|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| USA Junior National Championships
June 20-22, 2008 at Jesse Owens Stadium, Ohio State U., Columbus OH
DyeStat on-site with Steve Underwood and John Nepolitan
|
Track Junkie's PHOTOS Sunday - Winners - Boys Track - Girls Track - Field Events
Saturday - Winners - Boys Track - Girls Track - Field - Multis
Friday - Winners Gallery - Boys Sprints/Hurdles - Boys Decathlon - Boys Distances - Boys Field - Girls Distances - Girls Field - Girls Sprints/ Hurdles
Previews
Entries Schedule
Prior Years on DyeStat Local web site USATF web site
| USATF's Results - Winners Table John Nepolitan Sunday Photos: Winners Gallery - Boys Track - Girls Track - Field Events Girls Day Out!
Sunday: 10 of 15 prep qualifiers for World Jrs - 5 champs - are girls Left Wanting More - Sunday Story by SteveU, John Nepolitan photos Jordan Hasay won another 1500, while Rachel Laurent pushed the USR in the vault. Photos John Nepolitan - Jordan Hasay (1500), Rachel Laurent (PV), Ryann Krais (Hept), Laurynne Chetelat (3k), Alitta Boyd (TJ) take women's titles
- Men's victories go to Geoff Tabor (DT), Ryan Fleck (HJ), and Matthew Forgues ME (10k RW)
- NON PV and SP champs Leslie Brost and Becky O'Brien complete weekend with 2nds to earn berths to Poland!
- Lanie Whittaker, Conor McCullough, and Jessica Flax deliver more great runner-up performances
- DyeStat Alum Walter Henning breaks own AJR with jr. hammer, 242-04
Sunday Previews
========================================== Sweet and Sour Saturday for top prep stars in Columbus
Sweet for Elijah Greer US#1 and Jr. Class record 1:47.68 800 (#4 all-time!!!) ahead of Zach Mellon US#2 1:48.64 ... and surprise women's 800 winner Cydney Ross, who also PR'd twice ... and Vashti Thomas, who took 2nd in 100H despite sliding through the finish and beat Jackie Coward for the first time.
Sweet AND Sour for Christian Taylor, who missed winning TJ by .01m, but still PR'd at US#1 52-08 and made Jr. Team ... for Donn Cabral, who suffered tough 10k loss, but made the team ... and Ryann Krais who trails on Day 1 of the Hept, but can still win
Sour for Coward, who scratched the 400H to focus on 100H, but was 4th and out of the money ... and for Curtis Beach, who suffered a disastrous discus and took 3rd ... and for Meshawn Graham, DQ'd in 400 heats
Photo John Nepolitan
==========================================
US#1s for Booker Nunley NC 13.40 110H, Marquise Goodwin TX 25-00 LJ, Roxy Grizzle KS 170-03 JT (2nd) - | Booker Nunley takes the 110s. Photo John Nepolitan
| Also, Jeneba Tarmoh over Victoria Jordan TX in 100 final; Elijah Greer OR 1:50.15 leads 800 qualifying; Anna Jelmini CA takes DT; Curtis Beach NM leads 1st day of deca
Day 1/Friday - Expected Highlights Big early showdowns start meet off with a bang! - SteveU Previews
- Men's LJ - Prep slugfest between stars and national indoor champs Marquise Goodwin TX and Christian Taylor GA, plus Arizonians Bryce Lamb, William Claye and others
- Women's 100 - Prep standouts Victoria Jordan TX, Candyce McGrone IN, Ashton Purvis CA and others take on tough collegiate field that includes Jeneba Tarmoh, Shayla Mahan, Tiffany Townsend and others.
- Men's 100 - Preps D'Angelo Cherry GA and Marcus Rowland SC roll with collegian Terrell Wilks and club star Ryan Bailey
- Top Throwers - Hannah Carson JT, Anna Jelmini DT, Allison Horner HT, Kyle Smith JT
- Much more - Finals in men's 110H, 5k, PV and womens's 3k ST; prelims in m/w 1500, m/w 800, m/w 400H; start of men's decathlon
High school elites and college freshmen (under 20) compete for chance to represent US at World Juniors in Poland in July.
Championship Week! - SteveU's Top Ten Storylines for this weekend's big meets.
We're going to Poland! Winners in Columbus will qualify for Team USA at the world juniors in July.
|
2007 was a star studded meet:
Bryshon Nellum CA 45.38 400m US#1
| William Wynne GA 49.70 400H US#2 all time
| Jordan Hasay CA 4:16.98 1500m US#4 all time
| Walter Henning NY 241-05 HT USR
photos by Davey except Henning by John Dye
| Ryann Krais PA 5377 hep US#4 all time
| 1500 - A.J. Acosta (U. Oregon), left
edges Matt Centrowicz MD by 0.01
| Jessica Beard OH repeats in 52.12 400m
|
Junior Nationals Winners Table
| MEN (prep winners in bold)
| EVENT
| WOMEN (prep winners in bold)
| | | | Heats: Terrell Wilks, Florida, 10.25 (+1.7w) Final: Terrell Wilks, Florida, 10.19 (+1.1w) | 100
| Heats: Jeneba Tarmoh, Unatt., 11.48 (+0.7w) Final: Jeneba Tarmoh, Unatt., 11.21 (+1.3w)
| Heats: Terrell Wilks, Florida, 21.07 (-1.4w) Final: Antonio Sales, South Carolina, 20.94 (-2.2w)
| 200
| Heats: Tiffany Townsend, Baylor, 23.40 (-0.7w) Final: Tiffany Townsend, Baylor, 23.60 (-2.4w)
| Heats: O'Neal Wilder, Miss. St., 46.34 Final: O'Neal Wilder, Miss. St., 45.62
| 400
| Heats: Jessica Beard, Texas A&M, 53.42 Final: Jessica Beard, Texas A&M, 52.23
| Heats: Elijah Greer OR 1:50.15 Final: Elijah Greer OR 1:47.68
| 800
| Heats: Cydney Ross MO 2:08.51 Final: Cydney Ross MO 2:07.12
| Heats: Nectaly Barbosa, Arizona St., 3:50.92 Final: Evan Jager, Unatt., 3:47.43
| 1500
| (final only) Jordan Hasay CA 4:18.44
| no event for men
| 3000 (W)
| Laurynne Chetelat CA 9:29.45
| Matt Centrowitz, Oregon, 14.44.67 | 5000 (M)
| Catherine White, Arkansas, 16:32.03
| Daniel Dunbar, Sou. Ill., 30:34.09
| 10000 (M)
| no event for women
| Curtis Carr, Unatt., 8:55.64
| 3k Steeple
| Rebecca Wade, Rice, 10:29.64 | Heats: Booker Nunley NC 13.49 (+0.6w) Final: Booker Nunley NC 13.40 (-1.0w)
| 100/110H
| Heats: Leticia Wright, Ohio State, 13.67 (-1.4w) Final: Teona Rodgers, Florida State, 13.60 (-0.7w)
| Heats: Jeshua Anderson, Unatt., 50.19 Final: Jeshua Anderson, Unatt., 49.28 | 400H
| Heats: Jackie Coward TN 59.21 Final: Takecia Jameson, Miami, 58.66 | Marquise Goodwin TX 25-00.00 (-0.8w) | LJ
| Shakia Forbes, Seton Hall, 20-10.00w (+4.5)
| Ryan Fleck OH 7-01.50
| HJ
| Shanay Briscoe TX 5-10.75
| Austin Davis, North Carolina, 52-08.25 (+1.6w)
| TJ
| Alitta Boyd CA 43-01.00w (+2.9)
| Joseph Berry, Tennessee, 17-04.50 | PV
| Rachel Laurent LA 13-10.00
| Eric Plummer, Princeton, 62-06.50
| SP
| Chinwe Okoro, Louisville, 53-00.25
| Geoffrey Tabor OK 195-05
| DT
| Anna Jelmini CA 173-01 | Luke Laird, Arkansas, 219-08 | JT
| Karlee McQuillen, Penn State, 171-05
| Walter Henning, LSU, 242-04
| HT
| Irene Cooper. Western Mich., 186-03
| 1st Day: Curtis Beach NM 3839 Final: Chase Dalton, BYU, 7202
| Multis | 1st Day: Jessica Flax TX 3131 Final: Ryann Krais PA 5217
| Matthew Forgues ME 49:01.41
| 10k Walk
| Miranda Melville, Wisc-Parkside, 54:04.07
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|