|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Carl Lewis Invite
Yeoman Fieldhouse, U of Houston, TX 200-meter unbanked Mondo track
Sat., January 19, 2008 DyeStat on-site with John Sullivan
|
Meet info
Schedule
Preview
Entries
Results
Prior Years on DyeStat 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003
| The Meet's Outstanding Performer award winners flanked by some all-time greats(L to r) Floyd Heard, Carl Lewis, Most Oustanding Male Track Performer Rynell Parson, Erica Alexander (Female Track), Marquise Goodwin (Male Field), Mike Marsh, Leroy Burrell. Brittany Borman (Female Field) not pictured photo courtesy Gitonga M'MbijjeweQUICK HIGHLIGHTS Afternoon Session
- US#1 60m 7.37 Dunbar TX sr Victoria Jordan, followed closely by US#2 7.47 Clear Brook TX sr Erica Alexander, and US#3 7.48 Dunbar TX soph Ashley Collier
- US#1 (low-altitude) TJ 49-5 Killeen TX jr Omar Craddock, Great Southwest champ at 49-9
- US#1 flat-track 200 21.94 Hastings TX jr Shaquille Tubman
- US#2 (low altitude) TJ 49-0.5 Rowlett TX jr Marquise Goodwin (also US#1 LJ this morning)
- US#2 200 24.55 Clear Brook TX sr Erica Alexander (#1 flat track), followed by LaKeidra Stewart 24.98, Ashley Collier 25.00, Victoria Jordan 25.07 (section 1 winner)
- US#2 HJ 6-10 Temple TX sr Harry Sheppard
- US#3 SP 46-11.25 Festus MO sr Brittany Borman, US#2 returnee in the heptathlon
- US#3 800 1:55.58 Cy-Falls TX sr Blake Shaw-World Youth team member (US#5 1:56.02 Patrick Todd)
Morning Session
- US#1 LJ 24-7 for Rowlett TX jr Marquise Goodwin, the Nike Outdoor champ as a soph
- US#1 SP 62-4.25 for Jersey Village TX sr Michael Barbas (Alex Adams 59-1.5, Stephen Saenz 59-0)
- 12-5.5 PV for Hays TX sr Jessica Doyle, the TX 4A champ (3 others over 11-11.75)
|
PHOTOS
Michael Barbas, US#2 62-4.25 SP
| | | Pole Vault (l to r), 1st Jessica Doyle (12-5.5), 3rd Aly Daily, 2nd Sage Lasater, 4th Wren Bonner
|
| photos by John Sullivan
|
DyeStat Elite Marks:
Boys B-60 Rynell Parson, 11, Stevens, 6.67 Markus Henderson, 12, Lewisville, 6.86q Shaquille Tubman, 11, Hastings, 6.91 TC Scott, 12, Elsik, 6.97q Isaiah Sweeney, 12, Hightower, 7.00 Marlon Maxey, 12, Vicksburg, MS, 7.03 Levi Bipialaka, 12, Tyler, 7.07
B-200 Shaquille Tubman, 11, Hastings, 21.94 Markus Henderson, 12, Lewisville, 21.95 Darryl Morris, 12, Warren, 22.08 Robert Simmons, 12, Hightower, 22.17
B-400 Joey Roberts, 12, SA Marshall, 49.31q Robert Simmons, 12, Hightower, 49.50 Keyth Talley, 12, McNeil, 49.89 Antoine Guice, 12, Franklin, MS, 50.25
B-800 Blake Shaw, 12, Cy Falls, 1:55.58 Patrick Todd, 12, Highland Park, 1:56.02
B-Mile Chase Rathke, 11, Seven Lakes, 4:24.84
B-3000 Chase Rathke, 11, Seven Lakes, 8:48.93
B-60H Cameron LaCour, 11, Atascocita, 7.97q Jamele Mason, 12, Westfield, 8.11 Nick McCloud, 12, Tyler Lee, 8.17 JL Anderson, 12, Skyline, 8.19 Kendall Hayes, 10, Lancaster, 8.23 Corey Atkins, 12, Kempner, 8.28
B-HJ Harry Sheppard, 12, Temple, 6-10 Jack Spinks, 12, Flower Mound, 6-8 Demetrius Tryels, 12, Little Elm, 6-6
B-PV Blaine Bassler, 12, West, 16-7.25
B-LJ Marquise Goodwin, 11, Rowlett, 24-7 Mitch Hobson, 12, North Crowley, 22-5
B-TJ Omar Craddock, 11, Killeen, 49-5 Marquise Goodwin, 11, Rowlett, 49-0.5
B-SP Michael Barbas, 12, Jersey Village, 62-4.25 Alex Adams, 12, Covenant Christian, 59-1.50 Stephen Saenz, 11, Rio Grande City, 59-0 Jared Crafton, 12, Covenant Christian, 55-8.5
Girls G-60 Victoria Jordan, 12, Dunbar, 7.37 Erica Alexander, 12, Clear Brook, 7.47 Ashley Collier, 10, Dunbar, 7.48 Alex Pegram, 12, Plano West, 7.57 LaKeidra Stewart, 12, Timberview, 7.57 Dominique Duncan, 12, Wheatley, 7.62 Franchelle Hill, 11, Hightower, 7.70q
G-200 Erica Alexander, 12, Clear Brook, 24.65 LaKeidra Stewart, 12, Timberview, 24.93q Ashley Collier, 10, Dunbar, 25.00 Victoria Jordan, 12, Dunbar, 25.07 Alex Pegram, 12, Plano West, 25.28q Taylor Houston, 9, Elkins, 25.31 Franchelle Hill, 11, Hightower, 25.51q
G-400 Briyanni Thomas, 10, Marshall, 57.64 Nia Fluker, 9, Christway, 57.81q Quinterra Charles, 11, Westfield, 58.06 Teegan Hill, 12, Lancaster, 58.16 Hayley Shade, 12, DeSoto, 58.21
G-800 Nia Fluker, 9, Christway, 2:17.95
G-60H Destiny Lumas, 11, Saginaw, 8.77 Donique Flemings, 11, Saginaw, 8.86 G-PV Jessica Doyle, 12, Hays, 12-5.5 Sage Lasater, 12, Stephenville, 11-11.75 Aly Daily, 12, Lockhart, 11-11.75 Wren Bonner, 9, Whitney, 11-11.75 Austyn Rapp, 10, Midlothian, 11-5.75 Morgan Toone, 11, Belton, 11-5.75
G-SP Brittany Borman, 12, Festus, MO, 46-11.25 Ifeatu Okafur, 12, Westbury, 43-9.75 Taylor Rosser, 11, Judson, 42-4 Taylor Smith, 11, Clear Creek, 40-9
G-4x200 (excluding club teams with members from different schools) Marshall, 1:44.96 Westbury, 1:46.10
G-4x400 (excluding club teams with members from different schools) Marshall, 4:03.37
PREVIEW: FEATURED EVENTS & ATHLETES
BOYS Albuquerque Academy NM jr Curtis Beach, 2007 US#2 in the decathlon, is entered in multiple events
60: Stevens TX jr Rynell Parson, US#1 returnee 10.23 (soph record) 100, current US#1 6.25 55m Hightower TX sr Isaiah Sweeney, US#9 returnee 10.51 100, World Youth team member Lewisville TX sr Markus Henderson, current US#3 6.84 60m
200: Lewisville TX sr Markus Henderson, current =US#1 21.72 Hightower TX sr Robert Simmons, US#6 returnee 21.11, , Pan-American Junior team member Stevens TX jr Rynell Parson, US#8 returnee 21.15 Skyline TX sr Kelvan Turner, current US#5 22.02
400: Hightower TX sr Robert Simmons, US#1 returnee 46.40, Pan-American Junior team member SA Marshall TX sr Joey Roberts, current US#5 49.06
800: Dallas Skyline TX jr Howard Shepard, US#4 returnee 1:50.51, World Youth team member Cy-Falls TX sr Blake Shaw, US#7 returnee 1:51.58, World Youth team member
Long Jump: Rowlett TX jr Marquise Goodwin, 2007 US#1 25-0, NON champ
Triple Jump: Killeen TX jr Omar Craddock, US#3 returnee 49-9 Rowlett TX jr Marquise Goodwin, US#4 returnee 49-6.75
GIRLS Festus MO sr Brittany Borman, US#2 returnee in the heptathlon, is entered in multiple events
60: Dunbar TX sr Victoria Jordan, current US#1 7.52 60m, US#2 returnee 11.36 100 Clear Brook TX sr Erica Alexander, current US#3 7.04 55m Wheatley TX sr Dominique Duncan, US#4 returnee 11.52 100 Dunbar TX soph Ashley Collier, current US#2 7.55 60m Timberview TX sr LaKeidra Stewart, current US#3 7.59 60m
200: Dunbar TX sr Victoria Jordan, US#1 returnee 23.24, current US#3 24.69 Dunbar TX soph Ashley Collier, current US#2 24.55, US#3 returnee 23.49 Plano West TX sr Alex Pegram, current US#5 24.78
Mile and 3000: Brazoswood TX jr Lauren Smith, state XC champ and Foot Locker finalist
Long Jump: Ozen TX soph A'Lexus Brannon, US#6 returnee 19-6.5 Elsik TX sr LaRoya Johnson, 20-0w in 2007
Pole Vault: includes three over 12-foot this season; Hays TX sr Jessica Doyle (12-7), Whitney TX fr Wren Bonner (12-2)
Schedule
Flash Results, Inc. Hy-Tek's Meet Manager Carl Lewis High School Invitational January 19, 2008 University of Houston Meet Schedule
***** REVISED 1/18***** Session: 1 Field Events Starts at Event Round Entries Heats =============================================================================== 9:00 AM #28 Girls Long Jump Finals 43 1 11:00 AM #13 Boys Long Jump Finals 34 1 10:00 AM #15 Boys Shot Put Finals 26 1 10:00 AM #27 Girls Pole Vault Finals 25 1 1:00 PM #30 Girls Shot Put Finals 25 1 12:30 PM #11 Boys High Jump Finals 13 1 2:30 PM #26 Girls High Jump Finals 11 1 1:30 PM #29 Girls Triple Jump Finals 25 1 3:00 PM #14 Boys Triple Jump Finals 17 1 1:30 PM #12 Boys Pole Vault Finals 33 1 Athlete Count: 220 ==== ==== Entry / Heat Totals: 252 10 Session: 2 Running Events ***** REVISED 1/18***** Starts at Event Round Entries Heats =============================================================================== 9:00 AM #17 Girls 200 Meter Dash Prelims 180 31 9:50 AM #2 Boys 200 Meter Dash Prelims 154 26 10:50 AM #18 Girls 400 Meter Dash Prelims 136 23 11:40 AM #3 Boys 400 Meter Dash Prelims 120 20 1:30 PM #25 Girls Distance Medley Finals 14 1 2:15 PM #10 Boys Distance Medley Finals 20 1 2:55 PM #23 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Finals 34 6 3:10 PM #8 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Finals 38 7 3:20 PM #22 Girls 60 Meter Hurdles Prelims 52 7 3:35 PM #7 Boys 60 Meter Hurdles Prelims 53 7 3:50 PM #16 Girls 60 Meter Dash Prelims 150 19 4:30 PM #1 Boys 60 Meter Dash Prelims 157 20 5:10 PM #20 Girls 1 Mile Run Finals 51 3 5:35 PM #5 Boys 1 Mile Run Finals 101 6 6:20 PM #18 Girls 400 Meter Dash Finals 0 2u 6:25 PM #3 Boys 400 Meter Dash Finals 0 2u 6:35 PM #22 Girls 60 Meter Hurdles Finals 0 2u 6:40 PM #7 Boys 60 Meter Hurdles Finals 0 2u 6:45 PM #16 Girls 60 Meter Dash Finals 0 2u 6:50 PM #1 Boys 60 Meter Dash Finals 0 2u 6:55 PM #19 Girls 800 Meter Run Finals 67 6 7:15 PM #4 Boys 800 Meter Run Finals 88 7 7:35 PM #17 Girls 200 Meter Dash Finals 0 2u 7:40 PM #2 Boys 200 Meter Dash Finals 0 2u 7:45 PM #21 Girls 3000 Meter Run Finals 23 1 8:15 PM #6 Boys 3000 Meter Run Finals 57 3 8:35 PM #24 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Finals 30 5 9:00 PM #9 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Finals 26 5 Athlete Count: 1097 ==== ==== Entry / Heat Totals: 1551 220
|
South Region Index |
|
|
|
|
|
|