RIIL Rhode Island Indoor State Championship
Sunday, February 17, 2008 University of Rhode Island, Providence RI
results from ritca.com
Results: Boys - Girls
Highlights
- Classical sr Patrick Onye shattered his PR with a US#2 74-08.50 weight throw as six went over 60 feet. East Greenwich sr Tom Davis 2nd in 66-08.25. Moves into top 15 US all-time, but can't claim state record since #3 Josh McCaughey is fellow Rhode Islander. Onye also won the shot in 52-08.50
- Classical sr and US weight record-holder Victoria Flowers wins her signature event in 57-09.25, and beats her state record in the shot with 46-03.75
- East Greenwich's Nick Ross had a very strong sophomore time of 8:44.40 for 3k, with Westerly jr Tim O'Loughlin 2nd in 8:47.18
- Meet record 7.77 55H for North Kingstown sr Kevin Alexander
- Westerly sr Andrew Springer 4:02.46 1500 over Woonsocket sr Corey Brunelle 4:03.36; Springer also won 1000 in 2;35.72
- 55 / 300 double for Hope sr Matt Washington in 6.53 / 35.99
- 1-2 finish in girls 55 for Classical's Jusme sisters Didi and Micky; Didi also wins 55H in meet record 8.36 and 2nd in 300
- Double for LaSalle sr Jeanne Mack in 1000 and 1500
- 3000 winner Jean Chrisitansen, LaSalle jr, also gets 3rds in 1000 and 1500
- Thrilling meet record girls 4x200 as Classical 1:46.07 nips LaSalle 1:46.08
- Boys team title to Bishop Hendricken-Warwick with 62 points
Boys
Rhode Island Interscholastic League - Organization L's MEET MANAGER 6:48 PM 2/17/2008 Page 1 Rhode Island Indoor Track State Championship - 2/17/2008 University of Rhode Island Results - State Meet
Event 19 Boys Weight Throw State Record:1-08.75 # 2/20/200 Josh Mc Caughey, Bishop Hendricken Meet Record:1-08.75 % 2/20/200 Josh Mc Caughey, Bishop Hendricken
Name Yr School Finals Points
Finals 1 patrick onye SR Classical HS-Providence- 74-08.50 22.77m 10 2 Tom Davis SR East Greenwich HS - RI 66-08.25 20.32m 8 3 Mike Gama JR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick- 64-03.00 19.58m 6 4 joshua faboyede JR Classical HS-Providence- 61-06.25 18.75m 4 5 Mark Conklin SR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick- 60-04.25 18.39m 2 6 David Linback SO Cumberland HS-RI 60-01.00 18.31m 1 7 Nick Resendes SR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick- 59-08.25 18.19m 8 michael taylor SR Classical HS-Providence- 56-10.00 17.32m 9 will janes Rogers HS - Newport - RI 56-09.00 17.29m 10 Justin Nicoll SR East Providence HS - RI 54-11.50 16.75m 11 Vincent Grasso JR South Kingstown HS - RI 54-08.25 16.66m 12 David Morris SR Hope HS - Prov. - RI 54-03.00 16.53m 13 Raymond Wynne JR Lincoln HS - RI 52-04.75 15.97m 14 John Spelman JR Toll Gate HS - Warwick-R 51-09.00 15.77m 15 Matthew Agostinelli SR Cumberland HS-RI 51-06.25 15.70m 16 Remy Steel SO Barrington HS-RI 50-03.50 15.32m --- Mike Morris SR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick- FOUL
Event 21 Boys Shot Put State Record:2-05.50 # 2/23/196 Charles Ajootian, Classical Meet Record: 61-04 % 1971 Lenny Rao, La Salle Name Yr School Finals Points
Finals 1 patrick onye SR Classical HS-Providence- 52-08.50 16.06m 10 2 emmanuel tutu SR Classical HS-Providence- 49-09.00 15.16m 8 3 Matt Ferdinandi SR Cranston West HS-RI 49-04.00 15.03m 6 4 Seth Wolfenden SR Warwick Veterans - RI 46-10.00 14.27m 4 5 Antonio Asermelly JR Chariho-Richmond-RI 46-09.75 14.26m 2 6 Neal Rooney SR La Salle Acad - Prov. - 46-01.50 14.05m 1 7 Matthew Greenhalgh SR Ponaganset HS - RI 46-00.25 14.02m 8 Brendan Duckworth SR Cumberland HS-RI 45-02.25 13.77m 9 John Spelman JR Toll Gate HS - Warwick-R 44-07.00 13.58m 10 Matthew Agostinelli SR Cumberland HS-RI 43-06.75 13.27m 11 joshua faboyede JR Classical HS-Providence- 42-11.00 13.08m 12 Anthony Bucci SO Bish.Hendricken-Warwick- 42-01.50 12.83m 12 Andrew Roche SR La Salle Acad - Prov. - 42-01.50 12.83m 14 tom cole SR Classical HS-Providence- 42-01.00 12.82m 15 Mark Regini SR East Greenwich HS - RI 41-11.25 12.78m 16 Dan Freeman SO Bish.Hendricken-Warwick- 41-05.25 12.63m 17 Matt Brady SR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick- 39-07.50 12.07m 18 Thomas Tetzner SR Ponaganset HS - RI 39-02.50 11.95m --- Matthew LeClair SO Toll Gate HS - Warwick-R FOUL
Event 23 Boys High Jump open at 5'6 State Record:7-01.50 # 3/10/197 Tim Walker, Rogers Meet Record: 7-00 % 1991 Erik Clinton, Hope Name Yr School Finals Points
Finals 1 Scott Capista JR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick- 6-02.00 1.87m 10 2 Chris Penso JR Woonsocket HS - RI 6-02.00 1.87m 8 3 Andrew Reigstad SR Smithfield HS - RI X6-02.00 1.87m 4 tom cole SR Classical HS-Providence- 6-00.00 1.82m 6 5 Patrick O'Brien SR Portsmouth HS - RI 6-00.00 1.82m 4 6 Giovanni Riccio SR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick- 5-08.00 1.72m 2 7 Danny Bellevue JR Hope HS - Prov. - RI 5-08.00 1.72m 1 8 Alex Iwamoto SR East Greenwich HS - RI 5-08.00 1.72m 9 Kadeem Kushimo SO La Salle Acad - Prov. - 5-06.00 1.67m 9 Sam Carlson JR Lincoln HS - RI 5-06.00 1.67m 11 Jon Kmieciak JR Mt. Hope HS - Bristol- R 5-06.00 1.67m 12 Jason Godek JR Mt. Hope HS - Bristol- R 5-06.00 1.67m --- Scott LaMay JR South Kingstown HS - RI NH --- Alexander DiCicco JR Toll Gate HS - Warwick-R NH --- Wesley DeChristofaro SO Woonsocket HS - RI NH --- dylan dufault Rogers HS - Newport - RI NH
Event 25 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay State Record:8:09.9h # 3/12/198 , Bishop Hendricken Team Relay Finals Points
Finals 1 South Kingstown HS - RI 8:13.11 10 1) Kevin Carey JR 2) Conor McCloskey JR 3) Daniel McCloskey JR4) Shawn Stadnick JR 2 Bish.Hendricken-Warwick- 8:16.86 8 1) Andrew Danesi SR 2) Matt Cahill SR 3) Jim Desmarais JR 4) Alex Sakovits JR 3 East Greenwich HS - RI 8:27.31 6 1) Matt Colavita SR 2) Akash Chougle SR 3) Andrew Glod SR 4) Mike Pezzullo SR 4 Toll Gate HS - Warwick-R 8:30.18 4 1) Nicholas Archer SR 2) Matthew Arrico SR 3) Stephen Lee SR 4) Austin Pena JR 5 Mt. Hope HS - Bristol- R 8:41.18 2 1) Jason Godek JR 2) Jon Kmieciak JR 3) Chris Azar SR 4) Andrew Augustus SR 6 Moses Brown - Providence 8:41.34 1 1) David Shippee SR 2) Derek Simpson SR 3) Rayan Mullins JR 4) Paul McCarthy SR 7 WesterlyHS-RI 8:41.47 1) Andrew Springer JR 2) Michael Vettese JR 3) Eric Sherman SO 4) John Digangi FR 8 Chariho-Richmond-RI 8:47.10 1) Andrew Desjardins S 2) Adam Russo SR 3) Chris Louzon JR 4) Matthew Caulfield S 9 La Salle Acad - Prov. - 8:50.45 1) Dylan Leazes JR 2) Luke Lapointe SR 3) Brett Read SO 4) Sean Sutherland SR 10 Barrington HS-RI 8:50.90 1) Chris Halladay SR 2) Bryant Point SR 3) Tony Poon SR 4) Brian McLaughlin SO 11 Cumberland HS-RI 9:05.22 1) Douglas Booth SR 2) Matthew Diamond SR 3) John Morgan SO 4) David Sherman SR 12 Portsmouth HS - RI 9:17.17 1) Brian Nash 2) Chris Bobba 3) Peter Wright 4) Gordon Lang
Event 16 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay State Record:1:29.72 # 2/27/200 , Hope M.Washington,W.Smith, K Morgan, J. Moreno Meet Record:1:31.81 % 2/18/200 Hope HS - Prov. - RI, Hope - RI M Washington, K Morgan, W Smith, J Moreno Team Relay Finals H# Points
Finals 1 Hope HS - Prov. - RI 1:32.77 2 10 1) Matt Washington SR 2) Matthew Wento JR 3) Robin Cameron SO 4) Tamba Benjamin SR 2 Mt. Pleasant HS - Prov- 1:34.13 2 8 1) Ralph Biah JR 2) Pierre Dure SR 3) Donald Letourneau S4) Xavier Rodriguez JR 3 Bish.Hendricken-Warwick- 1:34.68 2 6 1) Ryan Marcus SR 2) Mike Guadagno SO 3) Andy Bean JR 4) Kyle Ricci SR 4 La Salle Acad - Prov. - 1:37.69 2 4 1) Nicholas Zelano JR 2) Max Isaacson SO 3) Christopher Martine4) Timothy Lipka SR 5 Classical HS-Providence- 1:38.01 1 2 1) emmanuel tutu SR 2) keith raymond SR 3) franklin santos SO 4) edwin jean-louis SR 6 East Greenwich HS - RI 1:38.27 1 1 1) Alex Iwamoto SR 2) Harrison Saunders J3) Wes Evasick SR 4) Drew Schoettler SR 7 Barrington HS-RI 1:38.72 2 1) Ryan Gower SO 2) Marc DeSisto SO 3) Jesse Pezzillo JR 4) Matt Gamache JR 8 Shea HS - Pawtucket - RI 1:39.38 1 1) Kaneh Die 2) Joshua Fortes SR 3) Bryant Sanchez SO 4) Sekou Vainga JR 9 WesterlyHS-RI 1:40.82 1 1) Alex Phelps SO 2) Nate Gentile FR 3) Mike Swift SO 4) Ryan Wilcox 10 Cumberland HS-RI 1:41.81 1 1) Brian Ferreri SO 2) Josh Flanigan SR 3) Justin Gaudette SO 4) Josh Robison JR 11 North kingstown High Sch 1:42.26 2 1) Ryan Arnold FR 2) Dan Campbell JR 3) Chris Burell JR 4) Sheldon James SO 12 Toll Gate HS - Warwick-R 1:47.06 1 1) Alexander DiCicco J 2) Matthew LeClair SO 3) Andrew Croll JR 4) Benjamin Martino FR
Event 12 Boys 3000 Meter Run State Record:8:36.9h # 2/18/198 Andrew Butler, St Raphael Meet Record:8:36.9h % 2/18/198 Andrew Butler, St Raphael Name Yr School Finals Points
Finals 1 Nick Ross SO East Greenwich HS - RI 8:44.40 10 2 Tim O'Loughlin JR WesterlyHS-RI 8:47.18 8 3 Sid Griffin JR Barrington HS-RI 9:00.53 6 4 Brian Doyle SO Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 9:01.89 4 5 Bronson Venable SR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 9:05.77 2 6 Patrick Erban SR La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 9:08.17 1 7 Matthew Mercurio FR La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 9:17.55 8 Michael Ericson SR Lincoln HS - RI 9:46.62 9 Mitch Leveille SR North kingstown High Schoo 9:48.04 10 Matt Colavita SR East Greenwich HS - RI 9:49.55 11 Cole Maguire SO Ponaganset HS - RI 9:51.17 12 Zach Seites-Rundlett FR North kingstown High Schoo 9:55.05 13 Mike MacKenzie SO Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 10:00.85 14 David Sherman SR Cumberland HS-RI 10:03.52
Event 14 Boys 55 Meter Hurdles State Record: 7.41 # 2/27/200 Yudehweh Gbaa, Hope Meet Record: 7.85 % 2/18/200 Ryan Gauvin, Cumberland - RI Name Yr School Prelims H#
Preliminaries 1 Kevin Alexander SR North kingstown High Schoo 7.87 Q 3 2 Andrew Chilabato SR Portsmouth HS - RI 8.38 Q 2 3 Wes Evasick SR East Greenwich HS - RI 8.50 Q 1 4 Patrick O'Brien SR Portsmouth HS - RI 8.32 q 3 5 Ryan Isaacson SR La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 8.42 q 3 6 Suthi Seneth SR Woonsocket HS - RI 8.51 q 2 7 John Doyle JR La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 8.54 1 8 tom cole SR Classical HS-Providence-RI 8.57 2 9 Jerry Batista SO Cranston West HS-RI 8.65 3 10 Sean Ceccofiglio JR Woonsocket HS - RI 8.74 1 11 Michael Spahr SO North kingstown High Schoo 8.86 1 12 Juan Velez JR Hope HS - Prov. - RI 8.91 2 13 Max Isaacson SO La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 9.15 2 14 James Ferry SO Cumberland HS-RI 9.22 3 15 Ben Rebello JR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 9.39 1 16 Justin Gaudette SO Cumberland HS-RI 9.49 2 17 Donald Letourneau SR Mt. Pleasant HS - Prov- RI 11.67 1 --- Scott Capista JR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI FS 3
Event 2 Boys 55 Meter Dash State Record: 6.34 # 1/7/2006 Eric Osei, E. Prov.-RI Meet Record: 6.40 % 2/18/200 Matt Washington, Hope - RI Name Yr School Prelims H#
Preliminaries 1 Elton Duarte SR East Providence HS - RI 6.57 Q 2 2 Ralph Biah JR Mt. Pleasant HS - Prov- RI 6.63 Q 3 3 Matt Washington SR Hope HS - Prov. - RI 6.65 Q 1 4 Matthew Wento JR Hope HS - Prov. - RI 6.68 Q 4 5 Xavier Rodriguez JR Mt. Pleasant HS - Prov- RI 6.77 q 2 6 Jordan Monk SR St. Raphael Acad - Pawtckt 6.77 q 3 7 Nick Chisholm SR Lincoln HS - RI 6.79 2 8 emmanuel tutu SR Classical HS-Providence-RI 6.79 1 9 Harrison Saunders JR East Greenwich HS - RI 6.80 4 10 Manny Gomes SO East Providence HS - RI 6.82 3 11 Roables Lumpkins SR Mt. Pleasant HS - Prov- RI 6.83 1 12 Matthew Floskis JR South Kingstown HS - RI 6.84 3 13 Kaneh Die Shea HS - Pawtucket - RI 6.84 2 14 Pierre Dure SR Mt. Pleasant HS - Prov- RI 6.86 4 15 Alex Iwamoto SR East Greenwich HS - RI 6.94 3 16 Joshua Fortes SR Shea HS - Pawtucket - RI 6.97 1 17 Sekou Vainga JR Shea HS - Pawtucket - RI 6.98 3 18 mike cole Rogers HS - Newport - RI 7.03 4 19 Dave Pezza SR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 7.11 2 20 Marc DeSisto SO Barrington HS-RI 7.12 2 21 Nael Pierre-Louis SO St. Raphael Acad - Pawtckt 7.21 4 22 Ronald Woodley SR East Providence HS - RI 12.30 4
Event 10 Boys 1500 Meter Run State Record:3:56.7h # 1/3/1989 Andrew Butler, St Raphael Meet Record:4:00.0h % 1994 Jamie Vetelino, Westerly Name Yr School Finals Points
Finals 1 Andrew Springer JR WesterlyHS-RI 4:02.46 10 2 Corey Brunelle SR Woonsocket HS - RI 4:03.36 8 3 Connor Mercurio JR La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 4:13.98 6 4 Mike Pezzullo SR East Greenwich HS - RI 4:14.64 4 5 Matthew Macedo JR Ponaganset HS - RI 4:15.44 2 6 Brian Doyle SO Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 4:17.80 1 7 Akash Chougle SR East Greenwich HS - RI 4:19.41 8 Everett LaMountain SR Smithfield HS - RI 4:20.47 9 Conor McCloskey JR South Kingstown HS - RI 4:21.84 10 Patrick Erban SR La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 4:23.86 11 Bronson Venable SR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 4:27.57 12 Ryan Sullivan SR East Providence HS - RI 4:27.98 13 Jim Desmarais JR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 4:31.31 14 Daniel McCloskey JR South Kingstown HS - RI 4:31.80
Event 14 Boys 55 Meter Hurdles State Record: 7.41 # 2/27/200 Yudehweh Gbaa, Hope Meet Record: 7.85 % 2/18/200 Ryan Gauvin, Cumberland - RI Name Yr School Finals Points
Finals 1 Kevin Alexander SR North kingstown High Schoo 7.77 % 10 2 Wes Evasick SR East Greenwich HS - RI 8.17 8 3 Andrew Chilabato SR Portsmouth HS - RI 8.21 6 4 Patrick O'Brien SR Portsmouth HS - RI 8.41 4 5 Ryan Isaacson SR La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 8.48 2 6 Suthi Seneth SR Woonsocket HS - RI 8.57 1
Event 2 Boys 55 Meter Dash State Record: 6.34 # 1/7/2006 Eric Osei, E. Prov.-RI Meet Record: 6.40 % 2/18/200 Matt Washington, Hope - RI Name Yr School Finals Points
Finals 1 Matt Washington SR Hope HS - Prov. - RI 6.53 10 2 Ralph Biah JR Mt. Pleasant HS - Prov- RI 6.62 8 3 Xavier Rodriguez JR Mt. Pleasant HS - Prov- RI 6.71 6 4 Jordan Monk SR St. Raphael Acad - Pawtckt 6.84 4 5 Matthew Wento JR Hope HS - Prov. - RI 6.85 2 6 Elton Duarte SR East Providence HS - RI 7.54 1
Event 6 Boys 600 Meter Run State Record:1:20.81 # 3/2/2001 Emmanuel Karngar, Shea Meet Record:1:21.94 % 2000 Adeniyi Omisore, Bishop Hendricken Name Yr School Finals H# Points
Finals 1 Nate Wigton SR North kingstown High Schoo 1:25.67 3 10 2 Kyle Ricci SR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 1:25.94 3 8 3 Ross Riordan SO Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 1:26.17 2 6 4 Matt Gamache JR Barrington HS-RI 1:26.32 3 4 5 keith raymond SR Classical HS-Providence-RI 1:26.96 2 2 6 Andrew Buresh JR North kingstown High Schoo 1:27.17 1 1 7 Juan-Jose Vigay SR Hope HS - Prov. - RI 1:27.42 2 8 Christopher Pereira SR Cumberland HS-RI 1:27.55 2 9 Andrew Glod SR East Greenwich HS - RI 1:28.01 3 10 Adam Russo SR Chariho-Richmond-RI 1:28.84 2 11 Tim O'Loughlin JR WesterlyHS-RI 1:28.84 1 12 Anthony Goncalves Tolman HS - Pawtucket - RI 1:29.25 1 13 Kevin Carey JR South Kingstown HS - RI 1:30.00 3 14 Austin Pena JR Toll Gate HS - Warwick-RI 1:30.60 2 15 Derek Simpson SR Moses Brown - Providence - 1:31.03 1 16 Alex Sakovits JR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 1:31.07 3 17 Matthew Arrico SR Toll Gate HS - Warwick-RI 1:35.96 1 --- ethan leary Rogers HS - Newport - RI DQ 1
Event 4 Boys 300 Meter Dash State Record: 34.77 # 3/2/2007 Matt Washigton, Hope Meet Record: 35.15 % 2/17/199 Russell Frye, East Providence Name Yr School Finals H# Points
Finals 1 Matt Washington SR Hope HS - Prov. - RI 35.99 3 10 2 Kenneth Olivieri JR West Warwick HS - RI 36.29 3 8 3 Xavier Rodriguez JR Mt. Pleasant HS - Prov- RI 36.40 3 6 4 Jordan Monk SR St. Raphael Acad - Pawtckt 36.96 2 4 5 Nick Chisholm SR Lincoln HS - RI 37.36 2 2 6 Kevin Alexander SR North kingstown High Schoo 37.39 3 1 7 Nicholas Archer SR Toll Gate HS - Warwick-RI 37.67 2 8 Matthew Floskis JR South Kingstown HS - RI 37.68 3 9 Andy Bean JR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 37.76 2 10 Matt Racca JR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 37.87 1 11 Manny Gomes SO East Providence HS - RI 38.48 2 12 Tamba Benjamin SR Hope HS - Prov. - RI 38.70 1 13 Geoff Phaneuf SO Woonsocket HS - RI 39.13 1 14 Fidel Wright SO Hope HS - Prov. - RI 39.21 1 15 Nael Pierre-Louis SO St. Raphael Acad - Pawtckt 39.61 1 --- edwin jean-louis SR Classical HS-Providence-RI DQ 2
Event 8 Boys 1000 Meter Run State Record:2:28.97 # 1/21/198 Andrew Butler, St Raphael Meet Record:2:30.7h % 1988 Andrew Butler, St Raphael Name Yr School Finals Points
Finals 1 Andrew Springer JR WesterlyHS-RI 2:35.72 10 2 Mike Lynch SR Portsmouth HS - RI 2:36.10 8 3 Nick Ross SO East Greenwich HS - RI 2:38.05 6 4 David Hurley JR Chariho-Richmond-RI 2:39.26 4 5 Sid Griffin JR Barrington HS-RI 2:39.55 2 6 Andrew Danesi SR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 2:41.53 1 7 Conor McCloskey JR South Kingstown HS - RI 2:42.52 8 Damon Henderson SR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 2:45.28 9 Shawn Stadnick JR South Kingstown HS - RI 2:46.28 10 Matt Cahill SR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 2:46.93 11 Corey Brunelle SR Woonsocket HS - RI 2:48.99 12 Matthew Macedo JR Ponaganset HS - RI 2:49.64 13 Patrick Erban SR La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 2:54.39 14 David Shippee SR Moses Brown - Providence - 2:54.64 15 Vladimir Shilo SR Ponaganset HS - RI 2:58.09 16 Christopher Pereira SR Cumberland HS-RI 2:59.14
Event 24 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay State Record:3:27.73 # 2004 , Hope J.Martins,J.Quiah,J.Salvider,P.Gbaa Meet Record:3:31.86 % 2/22/200 Hope HS - Prov. - RI, Hope - RI A Jackson, J Moreno, K Morgan, J Martins Team Relay Finals H# Points
Finals 1 North kingstown High Sch 3:31.39 % 2 10 1) Kevin Alexander SR 2) Andrew Buresh JR 3) Rory Farrell SR 4) Nate Wigton SR 2 La Salle Acad - Prov. - 3:34.42 2 8 1) Christopher Martine 2) Ryan Isaacson SR 3) Steven Campagnone S4) Timothy Lipka SR 3 Bish.Hendricken-Warwick- 3:34.72 2 6 1) Ryan Marcus SR 2) Mike Guadagno SO 3) Ross Riordan SO 4) Kyle Ricci SR 4 Mt. Pleasant HS - Prov- 3:36.51 1 4 1) Andre Adeyemi JR 2) Xavier Rodriguez JR3) Donald Letourneau S4) MACKENLEY Northecid 5 Toll Gate HS - Warwick-R 3:38.81 2 2 1) Nicholas Archer SR 2) Matthew Arrico SR 3) Stephen Lee SR 4) Austin Pena JR 6 East Greenwich HS - RI 3:40.81 1 1 1) Wes Evasick SR 2) Andrew Glod SR 3) Mark Feigan JR 4) Nick Ross SO 7 WesterlyHS-RI 3:41.62 1 1) Alex Phelps SO 2) Gary Liang SR 3) Nate Gentile FR 4) Tim O'Loughlin JR 8 Portsmouth HS - RI 3:42.17 1 1) Andrew Chilabato SR 2) Chris Gavin JR 3) Kyle Torres FR 4) Patrick O'Brien SR 9 Classical HS-Providence- 3:45.55 1 1) emmanuel tutu SR 2) edwin jean-louis SR3) keith raymond SR 4) franklin santos SO 10 South Kingstown HS - RI 3:45.70 2 1) Matthew Floskis JR 2) Daniel McCloskey JR3) Scott LaMay JR 4) Kevin Carey JR 11 Mt. Hope HS - Bristol- R 3:46.42 1 1) Jason Godek JR 2) Jeff Allen JR 3) Chris Azar SR 4) Andrew Augustus SR
Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
1) Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 62 2) East Greenwich HS - RI 44 3) Classical HS-Providence-RI 42 4) Hope HS - Prov. - RI 33 5) North kingstown High School 32 5) Mt. Pleasant HS - Prov- RI 32 7) WesterlyHS-RI 28 8) La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 22 8) Portsmouth HS - RI 22 10) Woonsocket HS - RI 17 11) Barrington HS-RI 12 12) South Kingstown HS - RI 10 13) West Warwick HS - RI 8 13) St. Raphael Acad - Pawtckt - R 8 15) Toll Gate HS - Warwick-RI 6 15) Cranston West HS-RI 6 15) Chariho-Richmond-RI 6 18) Warwick Veterans - RI 4 19) Ponaganset HS - RI 2 19) Mt. Hope HS - Bristol- RI 2 19) Lincoln HS - RI 2 22) Moses Brown - Providence - RI 1 22) Cumberland HS-RI 1 22) East Providence HS - RI 1
Girls
Rhode Island Interscholastic League - Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER Page 1 Rhode Island Indoor Track State Championship - 2/17/2008 University of Rhode Island Results - State Meet
Event 1 Girls 55 Meter Dash e Record: 7.15 # Pam Hughes, Hope t Record: 7.30 % 2/18/2 Laurenmaria Smith, Hope - RI Name Yr School Prelims H#
Preliminaries 1 Didi Jusme SRClassical HS-Provi 7.44Q 2 2 Lakeisha DaCruz FRHope HS - Prov. - 7.45Q 3 3 Micky Jusme SRClassical HS-Provi 7.51Q 1 4 Amanda Norman JRSouth Kingstown HS 7.60Q 5 5 Kerstin Caesar SOBarrington HS-RI 7.61Q 4 6 Marissa Norman SRSouth Kingstown HS 7.52q 3 7 Brennan Johnson JRClassical HS-Provi 7.71 5 8 Alyssa Limperis SRLa Salle Acad - Pr 7.74 1 9 Linnea Totushek SOBarrington HS-RI 7.74 2 10 Taylor Smith JRCumberland HS-RI 7.77 3 11 Kathleen Bannon SRToll Gate HS - War 7.77 2 12 Katie Palumbo JRSmithfield HS - RI 7.79 1 13 Davina Pierre JRWest Warwick HS - 7.81 5 14 Raquel Martins JRMt. Pleasant HS - 7.83 4 15 Amanda Terry SOLa Salle Acad - Pr 7.83 5 16 Renee Dubuc SONorth Kingstown HS 7.87 5 17 Lauren Cranston FRToll Gate HS - War 7.88 4 18 Stefanie Raiola SRLa Salle Acad - Pr 7.90 2 19 Lauren Vargas SRBay View HS-E.Prov 7.92 3 20 Lauren O'Brien JRMoses Brown - Prov 7.96 3 21 Majay Charley JRSt. Raphael Acad - 7.97 4 22 Vanessa LaPorte SRCoventry HS-RI 7.98 4 23 Alyssa Gauvin JRCumberland HS-RI 8.03 1 24 Emily Cotter JRWarwick Veterans - 8.04 1 25 Cassie Graham SOPonaganset HS - RI 8.05 5 26 Kara Hennigan SRSt. Raphael Acad - 8.12 2
Event 1 Girls 55 Meter Dash e Record: 7.15 # Pam Hughes, Hope t Record: 7.30 % 2/18/2 Laurenmaria Smith, Hope - RI Name Yr School Finals oints
Finals 1 Didi Jusme SRClassical HS-Provi 7.42 10 2 Micky Jusme SRClassical HS-Provi 7.44 8 3 Amanda Norman JRSouth Kingstown HS 7.48 6 4 Lakeisha DaCruz FRHope HS - Prov. - 7.54 4 5 Marissa Norman SRSouth Kingstown HS 7.58 2 6 Kerstin Caesar SOBarrington HS-RI 7.60 1
Event 3 Girls 300 Meter Dash e Record:40.23 # 3/2004 Alison Fogarty, La Salle t Record:40.83 % 2/21/1 Leah Grant, Hope Name Yr School Finals H# oints
Finals 1 Lauren Cardarelli SRLa Salle Acad - Pr 41.59 3 10 2 Didi Jusme SRClassical HS-Provi 41.67 3 8 Finals ... (Event 3 Girls 300 Meter Dash) Name Yr School Finals H# oints
3 Jasmine Marrow JRHope HS - Prov. - 41.67 3 6 4 Lily Kessinger SRLa Salle Acad - Pr 42.54 2 4 5 Jenna Poggi JRMoses Brown - Prov 43.09 3 2 6 Alyssa Limperis SRLa Salle Acad - Pr 43.11 3 1 7 Micky Jusme SRClassical HS-Provi 43.37 3 8 Katie Palumbo JRSmithfield HS - RI 43.77 2 9 Davina Pierre JRWest Warwick HS - 44.30 2 10 Julie Macdougal SRPortsmouth HS - RI 44.33 2 11 Margaret Thorsen FRLa Salle Acad - Pr 44.56 2 12 Chelsea Tetreault SRNorth Kingstown HS 45.16 1 13 Amanda Brannigan JREast Greenwich HS 45.77 1 14 Lauren O'Brien JRMoses Brown - Prov 46.27 1 15 Emily Lombardo SOBay View HS-E.Prov 46.56 1 16 Renee Dubuc SONorth Kingstown HS 46.71 1
Event 5 Girls 600 Meter Run e Record:30.87 # 3/4/20 Samantha Gawrych, Westerly t Record:36.92 % 2/18/1 Nicole Trembley, Pilgrim Name Yr School Finals H# oints
Finals 1 Eryn Wheeler JRCoventry HS-RI 1:35.49% 3 10 2 Susan O'Connell SREast Greenwich HS 1:36.53% 3 8 3 Jeanne Mack SRLa Salle Acad - Pr 1:36.68% 3 6 4 Rachelle Sylvia JRWesterly HS - RI 1:38.19 3 4 5 Sarah Barry SOBarrington HS-RI 1:38.89 2 2 6 Nastasja Rittling FRCumberland HS-RI 1:39.22 2 1 7 Tori Lima JRWesterly HS - RI 1:40.90 3 8 Brittany Caldwell SRPilgrim HS -Warwic 1:41.63 3 9 Daria Braboy FRBay View HS-E.Prov 1:44.02 1 10 Laura Duff JREast Greenwich HS 1:44.64 2 11 Alexa Mazur SRNorth Kingstown HS 1:46.39 2 12 Caitlin Downing SONorth Kingstown HS 1:46.62 1 13 Savannah Geasy SRPortsmouth HS - RI 1:46.89 2 14 Meghan McMullen SOMt. Hope HS - Bris 1:48.40 1 15 Kimberly Courcy JRWarwick Veterans - 1:49.30 2 16 Philomena Hall SRProut HS - RI 1:50.33 1 17 Britney Guedes JRSt. Raphael Acad - 1:51.36 1 18 Allison Ravanelle SOSmithfield HS - RI 1:52.15 1
Event 7 Girls 1000 Meter Run e Record:47.66 # 2/19/2 Samantha Gawrych, Westerly-RI t Record:47.66 % 2/19/2 Samantha Gawrych, Westerly-RI Name Yr School Finals oints
Finals 1 Jeanne Mack SRLa Salle Acad - Pr 3:02.55 10 2 Nicole Cocozza SRLa Salle Acad - Pr 3:09.38 8 3 Jean Christensen JRLa Salle Acad - Pr 3:09.64 6 4 Haley Mathewson SRCranston West HS-R 3:12.24 4 5 Stephanie Beaudet SOBay View HS-E.Prov 3:14.88 2 6 Lindsay Paiva SRCoventry HS-RI 3:15.29 1 Finals ... (Event 7 Girls 1000 Meter Run) Name Yr School Finals oints
7 Erin Carmone JREast Providence HS 3:16.03 8 Arianna Colella SOCranston West HS-R 3:17.00 9 Ryan Murphy SOWesterly HS - RI 3:17.96 10 Julia Cocozza FRCranston West HS-R 3:18.48 11 Liz Corvese SOPortsmouth HS - RI 3:18.51 12 Meaghan Reilly JRLa Salle Acad - Pr 3:19.58 13 Michon Dinwoodie SOWesterly HS - RI 3:20.32 14 Lauren Saritilli SOCoventry HS-RI 3:20.93 15 Bridget Murphy SOWesterly HS - RI 3:21.15 16 Hope Nelson SOSouth Kingstown HS 3:24.82 17 Katharine Meinert SOSmithfield HS - RI 3:30.25
Event 9 Girls 1500 Meter Run e Record:36.76 # 2/22/2 Samantha Gawrych, Westerly-RI t Record:36.76 % 2/22/2 Samantha Gawrych, Westerly-RI Name Yr School Finals oints
Finals 1 Jeanne Mack SRLa Salle Acad - Pr 4:51.59 10 2 Haley Mathewson SRCranston West HS-R 4:52.56 8 3 Jean Christensen JRLa Salle Acad - Pr 4:52.74 6 4 Erin Brennan SRNorth Kingstown HS 4:59.66 4 5 Catie Carlsson SOPilgrim HS -Warwic 5:00.03 2 6 Jessica MacAndrew JRCoventry HS-RI 5:00.30 1 7 Ryan Murphy SOWesterly HS - RI 5:06.31 8 Hope Nelson SOSouth Kingstown HS 5:08.21 9 Michon Dinwoodie SOWesterly HS - RI 5:08.68 10 Colleen McKenna SOLa Salle Acad - Pr 5:18.87 11 Jaclyn Owensby SRNorth Kingstown HS 5:21.26 12 Hannah Kraines SOSouth Kingstown HS 5:21.63 13 Devhan Hurley SOEast Providence HS 5:21.69 14 Nicole Cocozza SRLa Salle Acad - Pr 5:25.91 15 Jaden Riendeau JREast Providence HS 5:27.00 16 Nicole Warner FRNorth Kingstown HS 5:29.06 17 Carissa Canario SOMt. Hope HS - Bris 5:37.73 18 Caitlin Reilly FRLa Salle Acad - Pr 5:42.66
Event 11 Girls 3000 Meter Run e Record:02.71 # 1/20/2 Jean Christensen, La Salle t Record:10.81 % 2/22/2 Erin Lagasse, Cranston W.-RI Name Yr School Finals oints
Finals 1 Jean Christensen JRLa Salle Acad - Pr 10:14.55 10 2 Hope Nelson SOSouth Kingstown HS 10:32.66 8 3 Alyssa DeQuattro SOCranston West HS-R 10:34.35 6 4 Stephanie Beaudet SOBay View HS-E.Prov 10:38.06 4 5 Erin Brennan SRNorth Kingstown HS 10:43.46 2 6 Bridget Murphy SOWesterly HS - RI 10:50.68 1 7 Kaitlyn Grimshaw JRCoventry HS-RI 11:05.58 8 Colleen McKenna SOLa Salle Acad - Pr 11:18.82 9 Katharine Meinert SOSmithfield HS - RI 11:20.79 Finals ... (Event 11 Girls 3000 Meter Run) Name Yr School Finals oints
10 Victoria Beardwoo SOLa Salle Acad - Pr 11:21.55 11 Brittany Richer SRWoonsocket HS - RI 11:27.10 12 Samantha Chace FRToll Gate HS - War 11:28.08 13 Lindsay Paiva SRCoventry HS-RI 11:33.74 14 Laura Costa JREast Providence HS 11:34.40 15 Suzanne Bates SOSouth Kingstown HS 11:52.61 16 Amanda Hallworth JREast Greenwich HS 11:58.52 17 Caroline Capuano JRLa Salle Acad - Pr 12:02.10 18 Keri Marnane JRCranston West HS-R 12:02.62
Event 13 Girls 55 Meter Hurdles e Record: 8.21 # 3/1/20 Mary Serdakowski, Chariho t Record: 8.57 % 2/18/2 Didi Jusme, Classical-RI Name Yr School Prelims H#
Preliminaries 1 Didi Jusme SRClassical HS-Provi 8.66Q 3 2 Kelsey McKenna SOToll Gate HS - War 8.67Q 1 3 Micky Jusme SRClassical HS-Provi 9.01Q 2 4 Jenna Poggi JRMoses Brown - Prov 8.73q 1 5 Emily Barrett JRLa Salle Acad - Pr 9.14q 2 6 Stephanie Jefferi JRHope HS - Prov. - 9.20q 3 7 Lexi-Taylor Harri JRLa Salle Acad - Pr 9.20 1 8 Heather Lefaivre JRCumberland HS-RI 9.39 2 9 Nicole Heinl JRBarrington HS-RI 9.43 3 10 Shackiella Tarty JRClassical HS-Provi 9.58 1 11 Kathleen Bannon SRToll Gate HS - War 9.63 2 12 Chelsea Tetreault SRNorth Kingstown HS 9.70 3 13 Leslie Montague JRClassical HS-Provi 9.77 2 14 Kimberly Mangum SRPilgrim HS -Warwic 9.80 2 15 Shannon Meehan JRSouth Kingstown HS 9.85 1 16 Kristen Miller SRBarrington HS-RI 9.88 1 17 Alyssa Gauvin JRCumberland HS-RI 10.02 3 --- Majay Charley JRSt. Raphael Acad - DQ 3
Event 13 Girls 55 Meter Hurdles e Record: 8.21 # 3/1/20 Mary Serdakowski, Chariho t Record: 8.57 % 2/18/2 Didi Jusme, Classical-RI Name Yr School Finals oints
Finals 1 Didi Jusme SRClassical HS-Provi 8.36% 10 2 Kelsey McKenna SOToll Gate HS - War 8.44% 8 3 Jenna Poggi JRMoses Brown - Prov 8.71 6 4 Emily Barrett JRLa Salle Acad - Pr 8.94 4 5 Stephanie Jefferi JRHope HS - Prov. - 9.53 2 --- Micky Jusme SRClassical HS-Provi FS
Event 15 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay e Record:45.89 # 3/2/20 , Classical D.Jusme, M.Jusme, J.Cadet, C.Deflorimonte t Record:46.13 % 2/18/2 Classical HS-Providence-RI, Classical-RI D Jusme, M Jusme, J Cadet, C Deflorimonte Team Relay Finals H# oints
Finals 1 Classical HS-Prov 1:46.07% 2 10 2 La Salle Acad - P 1:46.08% 2 8 3 Toll Gate HS - Wa 1:50.68 2 6 4 North Kingstown H 1:52.45 2 4 5 Pilgrim HS -Warwi 1:52.51 1 2 6 Cumberland HS-RI 1:53.07 1 1 7 Moses Brown - Pro 1:54.27 1 8 Bay View HS-E.Pro 1:54.41 1 9 Barrington HS-RI 1:54.44 1 10 Warwick Veterans 1:55.15 2 11 Coventry HS-RI 1:57.65 1 --- South Kingstown H DQ 2
Event 17 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay e Record:57.94 # 2004 Westerly, Westerly A.Price, T.Harris, K.Lima, S. Gawrych t Record:04.41 % 2/22/2 Westerly HS - RI, Westerly-RI A Ebright, S Gawrych, K Lima, M Kenyon Team Relay Finals H# oints
Finals 1 La Salle Acad - P 4:05.38 2 10 2 Westerly HS - RI 4:10.27 2 8 3 Classical HS-Prov 4:12.55 2 6 4 Pilgrim HS -Warwi 4:14.49 2 4 5 South Kingstown H 4:14.83 2 2 6 Coventry HS-RI 4:19.04 1 1 7 North Kingstown H 4:19.95 1 8 Portsmouth HS - R 4:21.88 1 9 East Greenwich HS 4:22.51 1 10 Toll Gate HS - Wa 4:25.53 2 11 Warwick Veterans 4:32.97 1 --- Cumberland HS-RI FS 1
Event 18 Girls Weight Throw e Record:00.75 # 12/28/ Victoria Flowers, Classical t Record:03.25 % 2/15/1 Wadudah Nural Islam, Hope Name Yr School Finals oints
Finals 1 Victoria Flowers SR Classical HS-Prov- 57-09.25 % 17.60m 10 2 Tope Waheed SR East Providence H 48-10.50 14.89m 8 3 Meaghan Mcgovern SR North Kingstown H 43-08.50 13.32m 6 4 Kathryn Stowers JR La Salle Acad - P 42-09.75 13.04m 4 5 Casey Aubin SR La Salle Acad - P 40-09.00 12.42m 2 6 Britney Lawson JR Woonsocket HS - R 40-01.50 12.23m 1 Finals ... (Event 18 Girls Weight Throw) Name Yr School Finals oints
7 Alexandra ProcopiJR Toll Gate HS - Wa 39-04.50 12.00m 8 Nicole Heinl JR Barrington HS-RI 39-02.75 11.95m 9 Kollette Barclay SR Classical HS-Prov 38-03.00 11.65m 10 Rena Oakley SO South Kingstown H 37-11.25 11.56m 11 Meg Nepshinsky SR South Kingstown H 37-09.00 11.50m 12 Robyn McFetters FR Barrington HS-RI 37-04.00 11.37m 13 Lauren Manning SR East Providence H 35-01.75 10.71m 14 molly Gouveia SR Toll Gate HS - Wa 35-01.00 10.69m 15 Anne Sullivan SR Classical HS-Prov 33-09.25 10.29m 16 Bidemi Balogun SR Classical HS-Prov 32-10.00 10.00m 17 Bianca Silvestri JR West Warwick HS - 32-08.75 9.97m 18 Amanda Clark SO Smithfield HS - R 31-09.50 9.69m
Event 20 Girls Shot Put e Record:46-00 # 2/7/20 Victoria Flowers, Classical t Record:07.50 % 2/18/1 Emily Carlsten, Warwick Vets Name Yr School Finals oints
Finals 1 Victoria Flowers SR Classical HS-Prov 46-03.75 # 14.11m 10 2 Kayla Cilley SR Warwick Veterans 33-04.00 10.16m 8 3 Casey Aubin SR La Salle Acad - P 32-11.00 10.03m 6 4 Melissa Miller SR Smithfield HS - R 32-09.00 9.98m 4 5 Alleigh Hays SR Ponaganset HS - R 32-09.00 9.98m 2 6 Takisha Rhodes SR Classical HS-Prov 32-03.75 9.84m 1 7 Britney Lawson JR Woonsocket HS - R 32-01.50 9.79m 8 Georgia Elgar SO Smithfield HS - R 31-04.50 9.56m 9 Mary Holt SR La Salle Acad - P- 31-03.75 9.54m 10 Elizabeth Moniz SR Bay View HS-E.Pro 30-03.75 9.23m 11 Alison Lofgren SR North Kingstown H 30-02.75 9.21m 12 Tope Waheed SR East Providence H 29-09.00 9.06m 13 Corrina Spink SR Ponaganset HS - R 29-03.00 8.91m 14 Amber Jones FR Classical HS-Prov- 28-09.00 8.76m 15 Anne Sullivan SR Classical HS-Prov- 28-05.00 8.66m 16 molly Gouveia SR Toll Gate HS - Wa 28-04.50 8.64m 17 Hilary Poncin SR Toll Gate HS - Wa 27-03.50 8.31m 18 Lotte Sherman JR Chariho-Richmond- 25-09.50 7.86m
Event 22 Girls High Jump open at 4'8 e Record: 5-06 # 12/4/1 Laura Berman, North Kingstown e Record: 5-06 # 2/20/2 Katie Rowinski, South Kingstown e Record: 5-06 # 1/19/2 Felicia Tepwilliger, West Warwick t Record:05.75 % 2/15/1 Katie Rowinski, South Kingstown Name Yr School Finals oints
Finals 1 Felicia TerwilligSR West Warwick HS -- 5-04.00 1.62m 10 2 Shannon Meehan JR South Kingstown H 5-02.00 1.57m 8 3 Ariana Lefebvre FR Lincoln HS - RI 5-02.00 1.57m 6 4 Margaret Thorsen FR La Salle Acad - P - 5-00.00 1.52m 3 4 Emily Groth JR Mt. St. Charles - 5-00.00 1.52m 3 6 Erin Flood JR Smithfield HS - R 4-10.00 1.47m 33 Finals ... (Event 22 Girls High Jump open at 4'8) Name Yr School Finals oints
6 Stephanie Carlu JR Coventry HS-RI 4-10.00 1.47m 33 6 Linnea Totushek SO Barrington HS-RI 4-10.00 1.47m 33 9 Kelsey McKenna SO Toll Gate HS - Wa 4-10.00 1.47m 10 Renee Lapierre SO Smithfield HS - R 4-10.00 1.47m 11 Alexandra Bowen SR La Salle Acad - P 4-08.00 1.42m 12 Samantha Douglas SR Cranston West HS- 4-08.00 1.42m 13 Nancy MiroshnicheJR Barrington HS-RI 4-08.00 1.42m --- Melissa PalmisciaSR Toll Gate HS - Wa NH --- Mary Cregan SR Exeter- W.Greenwi XNH --- Liz Futoma SR Portsmouth HS - R NH --- Madeline Brown FR South Kingstown H NH
Event 26 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay e Record:16.52 # 3/3/20 Team Relay Finals oints
Finals 1 Westerly HS - RI 9:44.81 10 2 South Kingstown H 10:08.58 8 3 Toll Gate HS - Wa 10:14.69 6 4 East Providence H 10:16.07 4 5 East Greenwich HS 10:18.76 2 6 Bay View HS-E.Pro 10:25.63 1 7 La Salle Acad - P 10:36.26 8 Portsmouth HS - R 10:36.50 9 Cumberland HS-RI 10:50.81 10 North Kingstown H 10:52.31 11 Smithfield HS - R 10:59.11 12 Classical HS-Prov 11:19.30
Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
1) Bish.Hendricken-Warwick 62 2) East Greenwich HS - RI 44 3) Classical HS-Providence 42 4) Hope HS - Prov. - RI 33 5) North kingstown High Sc 32 5) Mt. Pleasant HS - Prov- 32 7) WesterlyHS-RI 28 8) La Salle Acad - Prov. - 22 8) Portsmouth HS - RI 22 10) Woonsocket HS - RI 17 11) Barrington HS-RI 12 12) South Kingstown HS - RI 10 13) West Warwick HS - RI 8 13) St. Raphael Acad - Pawt 8 15) Toll Gate HS - Warwick- 6 15) Cranston West HS-RI 6 15) Chariho-Richmond-RI 6 18) Warwick Veterans - RI 4 19) Ponaganset HS - RI 2 19) Mt. Hope HS - Bristol- 2 19) Lincoln HS - RI 2 22) Moses Brown - Providenc 1 22) Cumberland HS-RI 1 22) East Providence HS - RI 1
Northeast Region Index
|