Baton Rouge LA girls, Hoover AL boys win team titles
Sugar
Bowl Classic Highlights
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Marcus
Dillon
400
|
|
|
|
|
|
Scott Fuqua 8:59.50; Edra Finley
triple; Julia Cathcart distance double, both meet records.
Baton Rouge LA girls sweep relays; Janice Davis
double; Kendrick Gibbons double; McComb MS boys
double - dozens of pictures coming. Rummel
boys 8:00.65 and Baton Rouge girls 9:39.44 set new
meet records in 4x800.
Most Outstanding Athlete Awards:
Scott Fuqua - 8:59.50 3200m meet record
Julia Cathcart - distance double 5:09.51 and 11:03.15,
both meet records
Edra Finley - triple in 17-5.75 LJ, 37-0.75 TJ and
46.54 300H.
Eli Bergerin - 21-7 LJ, 44-0.5 TJ
|
Warm welcome on a cold Friday night
Preview
by John Dye
Fourteen hundred athletes will vie on the historic grounds of Tad
Gormley Stadium, home of Olympic trials and many other major meets
over the years.
Natchez MS jr Janice Davis, who has had a fine indoor season, (sprint
winner at LSU, MITC Nebraska, and Arkansas HS Invitational and 3rd
in Sanya Richards' national record 200 at the National Scholastic
Indoor in New York) goes in the 100, 200 and 400.
McKay OR sends a big delegation from the Pacific Northwest
There are interesting distance matchups in both genders. Girls
1600 and 3200 will match Foot Locker cross country national finalist
Julia Cathcart, Starkville MS, and Dawn Morgan, McKay OR. Boys 3200
features Hurley MS sr Jake Raines and Oak Mountain AL sr Scott Fuqua,
winner of the 5000 at NSI in New York 2 weeks ago. Raines will double
in the 1600. Also in the boys 3200 are Kevin Jeffers, McKay OR,
and Michael Brown, Hoover AL.
Baton Rouge LA girls have a very strong team, including top seeded
teams in all four relays.
Some other strong seeds:
Boys 100:
1 Rawls, J.W. Picayune 10.50
2 Hurst, Adam Fontaineblea 10.60
3 Turner, Albert Southern Lab 10.60
4 Green, Skyler Higgins 10.70
Boys 200:
1 Curry, Randy Hewitt-Truss 21.32
2 Turner, Albert Southern Lab 21.40
3 Rawls, J.W. Picayune 21.50
4 Bass, Anthony Fortier 21.70
5 Green, Skyler Higgins 21.70
Boys 400:
1 Dillon, Marcus Abramson 49.00
2 Harris, Malcolm W Feliciana 49.30
3 Horton, Chris DeLaSalle 49.50
4 Braimah, Elijeh Baton Rouge 49.80
Boys 800:
1 Moore, Phillip Hoover 1:54.00
2 Benton, Austin University 1:55.00
3 McMullin, Ryan Rummel 1:55.00
Boys 110H:
1 Woods, Wendell Baton Rouge 14.50
2 Bonham, Gevar Hoover 14.64
Boys 4x400:
McKay OR 3:22
Girls 800:
1 Wancowicz, Elizabeth McGillToolen 2:15.80
Boys Javelin: Conrad Chanoue, Fontainebleau 206-4
Girls PV: Three 11 footers - Jill Ahrens, St. John's; Rhiannon Jett,
McGill Toolen; and Dana Rosenbladt, Fontainebleau
Boys PV: two 15-footers - Tom Fowlkes, McGill Toolen, and Michael
Hogue, Houston.
Boys TJ: three 45-footers - Tristan Dumones, Sumner; Kyle Butler,
Bourgeois; Eli Bergerin, McKay OR
DyeStat US
|