Bronxville NY 11:49.77, 3rd fastest DMR of season
(only a few hundredths off Boys and Girls 11:49.34 and Red Bank
11:49.74 at Penn Relays). Shenae Dawkins 60.62 400H US#5. Middletown
South 9:19.91.
Track MVP – Shayna Staton, Bay Shore
Field MVP – Bria Johnson, Mt. Sinai
Relay MVP – Bronxville DMR
COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS
Women's 100 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME
===== ========================= == ========================= ==========
1 Jacqueline Todd 02 Bishop Ahr HS 12.58 NWI
2 Jessica Retelny 05 Scarsdale High School 12.66 NWI
3 Precious Moore 04 Bay Shore HS 12.94 NWI
4 Sarah Alexandre 02 Spring Valley HS 13.01 NWI
5 Danalyn Foster 03 Cardinal Spellman HS 13.06 NWI
6 Olinka Crusoe 05 Cardinal Spellman HS 13.08 NWI
7 Tatiana Paisley 03 Spring Valley HS 13.22 NWI
8 Brittni Smallwood 04 Bishop Ahr HS 13.30 NWI
Women's 200 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME
===== ========================= == ========================= ==========
1 Jacqueline Todd 02 Bishop Ahr HS 25.09 NWI
2 Tiera Fletcher 03 Cardinal Spellman HS 25.51 NWI
3 Tameika Hunter 02 Dewitt Clinton HS 25.63 NWI
4 Catherine Hummell 05 Shaker High School 26.38 NWI
5 Brittni Smallwood 04 Bishop Ahr HS 27.14 NWI
6 Georgina Torchon 03 Spring Valley HS 27.17 NWI
7 Ambi Montgomery 04 Spring Valley HS 27.28 NWI
8 Dana Corben 02 John F. Kennedy Bellmore 27.52 NWI
Women's 400 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==
1 Shayna Staton 02 Bay Shore HS 56.02 1
2 Shamira McKenzie 02 Murry Bergtraum HS 58.73 1
3 Monique Harte 02 Freeport High School 58.83 1
4 Francine Ward 03 Byram Hills HS 59.39 1
5 Miranda Greenfield 02 Centereach High School 59.70 1
6 Tanita Nelson 03 Perth Amboy HS 60.19 2
7 Jennifer Hamann 02 Jericho High School 60.35 1
8 Shelly-Ann Lindo 02 Hempstead HS 61.22 2
9 Cassie Harris 05 Murry Bergtraum HS 61.70 2
10 Shah-Ni-Jah Fields 03 Albany HS 65.82 2
Women's 800 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME
===== ========================= == ========================= =======
1 Diane Heiser 02 Bayport-Blue Point HS 2:15.49
2 Erin Linehan 03 Pleasantville High School 2:17.74
3 Mary Heitkamp 04 Fair Haven Union HS 2:21.69
4 Gwen Corley 03 St Anthony's HS 2:24.16
5 Kerri Wright 02 Warwick Valley HS 2:28.03
6 Giselle Herrera 02 Perth Amboy HS 2:31.22
Women's 1 Mile Run
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME
===== ========================= == ========================= =======
1 Erin Demchko 03 Pearl River HS 5:09.13
2 Laura Cummings 05 Bay Shore HS 5:11.07
3 Rakibat Abiloa 05 St Peters High School 5:12.39
4 Kerryann Branker 02 Island Trees High School 5:17.21
5 Nicole Whalen 03 Warwick Valley HS 5:23.70
6 Ryann Hoffman 04 Bay Shore HS 5:26.17
7 Danielle Trimpop 04 Warwick Valley HS 5:34.00
8 Linda Michlik 03 Bishop Kearney 5:37.43
Women's 3,000 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME
===== ========================= == ========================= ========
1 Jesse Mizzone 03 Passaic Valley HS 10:37.01
Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME
===== ========================= == ========================= ==========
1 Mary Serdakowski 02 Chariho HS 14.83 NWI
2 Okema Morris 03 South Shore HS 15.35 NWI
3 Shana Brown 04 Murry Bergtraum HS 15.48 NWI
4 Yanique Doyley 02 Paul Robeson 16.08 NWI
5 Deirdre Brady 03 Pearl River HS 16.13 NWI
6 Nicole Scifo 05 Bay Shore HS 16.64 NWI
7 Danielle Todman 02 Bishop Ahr HS 16.74 NWI
8 Olivia Janiszewski 03 St Anthony's HS 17.45 NWI
Women's 400 Meter Int Hurdles
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==
1 Shenae Dawkins 02 New Rochelle HS 60.62 1
2 Katy Schlichtman 03 Monticello High School 62.05 1
3 Kate Lawson 02 Sacred Heart Academy 63.14 1
4 Deirdre Brady 03 Pearl River HS 67.59 2
5 Mary Serdakowski 02 Chariho HS 67.64 1
6 Danielle Pecorella 02 Connetquot HS 68.23 1
7 Danielle Todman 02 Bishop Ahr HS 69.12 2
8 Kellie Castro 03 Bay Shore HS 70.03 1
9 Julianne Mahoney 03 Bay Shore HS 71.56 1
10 Kim Portier 05 Bay Shore HS 74.26 2
Women's 2,000 Meter Steeplechase
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME
===== ========================= == ========================= =======
1 Kari Viola Connetquot HS 8:11.61
2 Jillian Kranz 03 John F. Kennedy Bellmore 8:25.56
3 Keri Koegel 04 Calhoun High School 8:28.27
4 Lauren Gould 02 John F. Kennedy Bellmore 8:34.51
5 Veronica Welsh 03 Smithtown High School 8:52.45
Women's High Jump
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK
===== ======================= == =================== ========
1 Lauren Biscardi 05 Shoreham-Wading Riv 5'06.00" 1.68m
2 Kristin Boniello 02 Somers High School 5'05.00" 1.65m
3 Aja Phipps 04 Ursuline HS 5'02.00" 1.57m
4 Heather Stec 04 Sacred Heart Academ 5'00.00" 1.52m
5 Courtney Small 02 Plainedge High Scho 5'00.00" 1.52m
6 Sarah Ritchie 05 John F. Kennedy Bel 4'08.00" 1.42m
Women's Long Jump
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK
===== ======================= == =================== =========
1 April Williams 02 Elizabeth High Scho 17'00.25" NWI 5.19m
2 Nzinga Alleyne 03 Paul Robeson 16'08.75" NWI 5.10m
2 Marta Pardo 04 Sayville HS 16'08.75" NWI 5.10m
4 Ayana Wyse 04 Somers High School 16'05.50" NWI 5.02m
5 Samantha Moskowitz 03 Port Washington 16'05.00" NWI 5.00m
6 Chia Obionwu 02 Spring Valley HS 15'11.75" NWI 4.87m
7 Melissa Cabrera 02 Yorktown High Schoo 15'06.25" NWI 4.73m
8 Mary Heitkamp 04 Fair Haven Union HS 15'02.25" NWI 4.63m
9 Antoinette Porter 04 Westbury High Schoo 13'07.00" NWI 4.14m
Women's Triple Jump
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK
===== ======================= == =================== =========
1 Teniqua Sutton 03 Westbury High Schoo 37'04.75" NWI 11.40m
2 Dionne Williams 02 Paul Robeson 37'02.50" NWI 11.34m
3 Kristin Boniello 02 Somers High School 37'01.50" NWI 11.32m
4 Mary Heitkamp 04 Fair Haven Union HS 36'05.25" NWI 11.11m
5 Jasmine Montgomery 05 Paul Robeson 34'07.00" NWI 10.54m
6 Nicole Bailey 03 Murry Bergtraum HS 34'06.00" NWI 10.52m
7 Meggan Garrity 04 Smithtown High Scho 34'04.75" NWI 10.48m
8 Kelly Sundberg 03 Sayville HS 33'07.50" NWI 10.25m
9 Samantha Moskowitz 03 Port Washington 32'07.50" NWI 9.94m
10 Maria Beyrer 03 Yorktown High Schoo 28'07.00" NWI 8.71m
Women's Discus Throw
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK
===== ======================= == =================== ==========
1 Stephanie Eder 02 Connetquot HS 139'06.00" 42.52m
2 Brienne Karow 03 Ellenville HS 135'01.00" 41.17m
3 Bria Johnson 02 Mount Sinai High Sc 131'05.00" 40.06m
4 Felicia Yearwood 04 Freeport High Schoo 121'05.00" 37.01m
5 Candace Mitto 03 Westbury High Schoo 115'10.00" 35.31m
6 Suzie Dorvil 03 South Shore HS 107'05.00" 32.74m
7 Shyvonne Sanganoo 03 Yorktown High Schoo 104'08.00" 31.90m
8 Meghan McGourty 02 Pearl River HS 104'01.00" 31.72m
9 Erin Sharly 05 Pine Plains HS 100'04.00" 30.58m
10 Marian Lagman 04 Sacred Heart Academ 97'01.00" 29.59m
11 Krystle Daniels 02 South Shore HS 96'05.00" 29.39m
12 Catherine Kursar 04 St Anthony's HS 92'07.00" 28.22m
13 Marcelle Rainone 02 St Anthony's HS 79'11.00" 24.36m
Women's Shot Put
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK
===== ======================= == =================== =========
1 Bria Johnson 02 Mount Sinai High Sc 41'00.50" 12.51m
2 Felicia Yearwood 04 Freeport High Schoo 39'10.00" 12.14m
3 Krystle Daniels 02 South Shore HS 39'09.75" 12.13m
4 Laura Catterson 03 Clarke High School 38'09.25" 11.82m
5 Dora Daniels 02 Harborfields HS 37'04.00" 11.38m
6 Suzie Dorvil 03 South Shore HS 33'05.00" 10.19m
7 Candace Mitto 03 Westbury High Schoo 32'07.50" 9.94m
8 Shani Irby 03 Farmingdale HS 31'06.50" 9.61m
Women's Javelin Throw
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/11/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK
===== ======================= == =================== ==========
1 Diana Wilson 02 Brewster HS 106'08.00" 32.51m
2 Taryn Soltysiak 04 F.D. Roosevelt HS 96'01.00" 29.29m
3 Bria Johnson 02 Mount Sinai High Sc 92'11.00" 28.32m
4 Meredith Reece 02 Wardlaw-Hartridge H 87'02.50" 26.58m
5 Heather Stec 04 Sacred Heart Academ 83'01.50" 25.34m
6 Candice Bukovinsky 05 Monticello High Sch 82'02.00" 25.04m
7 Joanna Fogarassi 03 Yorktown High Schoo 72'05.50" 22.09m
Women's 4x100 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/11/02
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME
===== =================================== =====
1 PROB Paul Robeson 48.88
2 HEMP Hempstead HS 49.09
3 CS Cardinal Spellman HS 49.16
4 SS South Shore HS 49.22
5 JER Jericho High School 49.89
6 MB Murry Bergtraum HS 50.09
7 SP St Peters High School 50.21
8 SV Spring Valley HS 53.97
Women's 4x200 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/11/02
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT
===== =================================== ======= ==
1 PROB Paul Robeson 1:42.77 2
2 HEMP Hempstead HS 1:42.94 2
3 LAKE Lakewood HS 1:44.75 2
4 CS Cardinal Spellman HS 1:45.60 2
5 SP St Peters High School 1:46.48 2
6 MB Murry Bergtraum HS 1:47.16 2
7 SS South Shore HS 1:47.18 2
8 SV Spring Valley HS 1:47.32 1
9 CONN Connetquot HS 1:47.59 2
10 SHAK Shaker High School 1:48.40 2
11 SOM Somers High School 1:50.81 1
12 WEST Westbury High School 1:51.31 1
13 YORK Yorktown High School 1:52.79 1
Women's 4x400 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/11/02
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME
===== =================================== =======
1 BS Bay Shore HS 3:56.05
2 DC Dewitt Clinton HS 3:58.18
3 LAKE Lakewood HS 4:08.65
Women's 4x800 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/11/02
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME
===== =================================== ========
1 MS Middletown South HS 9:19.91
2 BBP Bayport-Blue Point HS 9:32.07
3 BRNX Bronxville HS 9:50.07
4 CONN Connetquot HS 9:58.54
5 SOM Somers High School 10:21.82
6 SDA St Dominic's Academy 10:48.91
Women's 4x1600 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/11/02
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME
===== =================================== ========
1 NP Northport High School 22:12.61
2 SUFF Suffield HS 22:24.02
3 PR Pearl River HS 22:39.56
4 BS Bay Shore HS 23:36.31
5 SDA St Dominic's Academy 23:55.32
6 CAL Calhoun High School 26:31.68
Women's 1,600 Mtr Sprint Medley
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/11/02
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME
===== =================================== =======
1 SP St Peters High School 4:16.27
2 CONN Connetquot HS 4:17.98
3 LAKE Lakewood HS 4:20.13
Women's Distance Medley
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/11/02
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME
===== =================================== ========
1 BRNX Bronxville HS 11:49.77
2 MS Middletown South HS 12:26.51
3 SOM Somers High School 13:29.07
4 JFK John F. Kennedy Bellmore 14:11.50
5 CAL Calhoun High School 14:17.48
DyeStat US
|