Boys - Girls
Utah rules
Laura Zeigle UT 10:21.34
|
Nurani Sheikh UT 9:03.41
photos by Victah Sailor
|
Boys
Boys 2 Mile Run
* National: 8:40.00 Gerry Lindgren, Rogers, Spokane, WA 02/15/64
FR Class: 9:31.20 Alan Scharsu, Fitch, Austintown, OH 1975
SO Class: 8:55.80 Rudy Chapa, Hammond, IN 1974
JR Class: 8:52.94 Dathan Ritzenhein, Rockford, MI 2000
SR Class: 8:40.00 Gerry Lindgren, Rogers, Spokane, WA 02/15/64
# Meet: 8:54.46 Brendan Mathias, Thornhill, Toronto,CAN 1987
Two alleys, two-turn stagger.
Finals - Results - Sunday 03/10/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ==
1 Sheikh, Nurani 12 Salt Lake City, UT 9:03.41 1
2 Macreery, Frank 12 Brewster, NY 9:12.98 1
3 Lafond, Isaac 12 Louisville, KY 9:13.70 1
4 Schoener, Jason 12 Grand Blanc, MI 9:15.63 1
5 Laboy, Andre 12 Danbury, CT 9:19.22 1
6 Batres, Mark 12 Rowland Heights, CA 9:20.23 1
7 Pifer, Stephen 11 Glen Carbon, IL 9:22.56 1
8 Murphy, David 11 Warwick, RI 9:24.77 1
9 Haji, Ahmed 10 West Hartford, CT 9:27.21 2
10 Wilkinson, Kalib 12 Cornelius, NC 9:28.90 1
11 Cianciulli, Matthew 12 Flugler Beach, FL 9:31.69 1
12 Crews, John 11 Glasgow, VA 9:34.87 1
13 Coombs, Gavin 10 Griswold, CT 9:38.08 2
14 Conn, Joel 12 Grand Blanc, MI 9:38.30 1
15 Pina, Ulices 10 Long Beach, CA 9:41.02 2
16 Harding, Dan 12 Old Bridge, NJ 9:41.49 2
17 Dunn, Alex 10 Santa Cruz, CA 9:42.59 2
18 Brady, Jim 12 Beverly, MA 9:43.71 1
19 Fountain, Craig 12 Warwick, RI 9:43.78 2
20 Santoro, Robert 12 Easton, MA 9:45.47 2
21 Ripley, Ryan 12 Ocala, FL 9:50.22 1
.
Girls
Girls 2 Mile Run
* National: 9:55.92 Melody Fairchild, Boulder, CO 03/10/91
FR Class: 10:23.46 Michelle Dela Vina,Andrean,Merri.,IN 1998
SO Class: 10:25.07 Sara Bei,Montgomery,Santa Rosa, Calif. 03/14/99
JR Class: 10:13.16 Laura Craven, Beechcroft, Columbus, OH 1982
SR Class: 9:55.92 Melody Fairchild, Boulder, CO 03/10/91
# Meet: 9:55.92 Melody Fairchild, Boulder, CO 03/10/91
Two alleys, two-turn stagger.
Finals - Results - Sunday 03/10/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ==
1 Zeigle, Laura 12 South Jordan, UT 10:21.34 1
2 Brauksieck, Tracey 12 Cuyler, NY 10:29.19 1
3 Aldridge, Jenny 12 Santa Rosa, CA 10:44.06 1
4 Croghan, Jennifer 8 Nutley, NJ 10:48.48 1
5 West, Sarah 12 Davis, CA 10:50.27 1
6 Wetsch, Bria 8 Chaska, MN 10:50.79 1
7 Saterstad, Angie 11 Hershey, PA 10:50.85 1
8 Johnson, Emily 12 Newton, MA 10:50.87 1
9 Viera, Lindsay 12 North Kingston, RI 10:53.96 1
10 Stublic, Lisa 12 Waterbury, CT 10:58.64 1
11 Planer, Christy 12 Rumson, NJ 11:02.60 1
12 Brueberg, Lauren 11 Mols., MN 11:04.80 1
13 Swain, Kelly 11 Burke, VA 11:05.77 1
14 O'Connell, Kelly 12 Coatsville, PA 11:10.33 1
15 Briggs, Sally 12 Fishkill, NY 11:16.55 2
16 Sayer, Amber 10 Amherst, MA 11:16.96 2
17 Schorr, Melanie 12 Suffield, CT 11:18.56 1
18 Wort, Liz 12 Califon, NJ 11:19.69 2
19 Zeigle, Kit 09 South Jordan, UT 11:20.26 2
20 Romain, Sarah 12 Sudbury, MA 11:21.79 2
21 Cunningham, Niamh 12 Branford, CT 11:26.95 2
22 Hamilton, Stephanie 9 Scotts Valley, CA 11:28.32 1
23 Robinson, Amy 9 Santa Rosa, CA 11:33.35 2
24 Hoffman, Ryann 10 Bayshore, NY 11:41.21 2
25 Cross, Tiffany 12 Mechanicsville, VA 11:48.91 2
26 Reynolds, Naomi 10 New York, NY 11:52.37 1
27 Thompson, Tarra 12 Long Beach, CA 11:52.98 2
28 Ness, Leigh-Anne 10 Quebec (Can) 12:03.66 2
.
Zeigle wins
photo by Don Rich
|
Zeigle leads pack early
photo by Victah Sailor
|
DyeStat US
|