Boys - Girls
Sanya Richards smashes national record
52.10 is more than a second better than old record (53.25, Angel
Perkins, NSIC, 2001)
photo by Victah Sailor
Boys
Boys 400 Meter Dash
* National: 46.84 William Reed, Central, Philadelphia, PA 02/22/86
FR Class: 48.76 William Reed, Central, Philadelphia, PA 1985
SO Class: 46.84 William Reed, Central, Philadelphia, PA 02/22/86
JR Class: 47.69 William Reed, Central, Philadelphia, PA 1987
SR Class: 46.97 Jerome Young, Prince Tech, Hartford, CT 1995
# Meet: 47.13 Chris Nelloms, Dunbar, Dayton, OH 1990
Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 03/09/02
Top 6 Advance By Time
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==
1 Williams, Raymond 12 Scotch Plains, NJ 48.15 1
2 Rogers, Melville 11 Brooklyn, NY 48.42 7
3 Steele, Bryan 11 Gaithersburg, MD 49.14 8
4 Woods, Darren 11 Tacoma, WA 49.22 2
4 Allen, Richard 12 Colorado Springs, CO 49.22 8
6 Seely, Eric 10 Melville, NY 49.25 9
7 Okodiko, Enita 12 New York, NY 49.58 6
7 Casey, Adam 12 Clinton, MD 49.58 6
9 Doherty, John P. 11 Dartmouth, MA 49.60 3
10 Therrien, Ryan 12 Ontario (Can) 49.68 4
11 Simms, Dixley 11 Brooklyn, NY 50.03 7
12 Ford, Sirleslie 12 Piscataway, NJ 50.10 7
13 Flood, Derron 11 Chesapeake, VA 50.31 11
14 Campbell, Edwin 11 Silver Spring, MD 50.32 10
15 Wher, Tom 11 South Windsor, CT 50.36 9
16 Myers, Jeffrey 11 Perth Amboy, NJ 50.51 9
17 Morgan, Da-Juan 10 Riviera Beach, FL 50.62 8
18 Allen, Jonathan 12 Somerset, NJ 50.83 8
19 Broomfield, Jamall 12 Long Beach, CA 50.90 9
20 Dennis, Jacob 12 Rosedale, NY 50.91 11
21 Torres, Elias 12 East Hartford, CT 50.95 6
21 Hilbe, Michael 10 Chandler, AZ 50.95 9
21 Burton, Jeremy 11 Stone Mountain, GA 50.95 3
24 Aromine, Afolabi 9 Silver Spring, MD 51.08 2
25 Solomon, Jimmie 11 Piscataway, NJ 51.14 7
26 Jones, Louis 12 Mitcheville, MD 51.18 4
27 Stoddard, Mark 12 Wrentham, MA 51.23 1
28 Williams, Channing 12 Adelphi, MD 51.59 1
29 Davenport, Michael 12 Flushing, NY 51.63 1
30 Harris, Michael 12 Trumbull, CT 51.93 1
31 Lewis, Ackim 11 Road Town Tortola 52.24 8
32 Daley, Jermaine 12 Brooklyn, NY 52.26 11
33 Sylve, Julian 11 Long Beach, CA 52.37 2
34 Stewart, Richard 10 Plainfield, NJ 52.74 10
35 Abuan, Chris CO 53.31 11
36 Miller, Chad 11 Silver Spring, MD 53.74 4
37 Gresham, Cordele 9 Lithonia, GA 54.25 6
38 Blue, Samuel 11 Riviera Beach, FL 56.74 10
39 Preston, Aaron Denver, CO 59.87 10
Finals - Results - Sunday 03/10/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME
===== ========================= == ========================= =======
1 Rogers, Melville 11 Brooklyn, NY 48.37
2 Seely, Eric 10 Melville, NY 48.68
3 Steele, Bryan 11 Gaithersburg, MD 49.21
4 Woods, Darren 11 Tacoma, WA 49.31
5 Allen, Richard 12 Colorado Springs, CO 49.97
- Williams, Raymond 12 Scotch Plains, NJ DQ
.
Girls
Girls 400 Meter Dash
* National: 53.25 Angel Perkins, Cerritos, CA 03/11/01
FR Class: 54.25 Char Foster,Central Cath. Clearwater,FL 1995
SO Class: 53.45 Andrea Thomas, Walton, Bronx, NY 02/22/85
JR Class: 53.25 Angel Perkins, Cerritos, CA 03/11/01
SR Class: 53.38 Lashinda Demus, Wilson, Long Beach, CA 2001
# Meet: 53.25 Angel Perkins, Carritos, CA 03/11/01
New National Record.
Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 03/09/02
Top 6 Advance By Time
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==
1 Richards, Sanya 12 Pembroke Pines, FL 53.43 6
2 Hastings, Natasha 10 New York, NY 54.98 7
3 Abney, Tiffany Mari 11 Philadelphia, PA 56.12 4
4 Cross, Brandi 8 Missouri City, TX 56.13 9
5 Leach, Nicole 9 Philadelphia, PA 56.23 10
6 Perkins, Angel 12 Cerritos, CA 56.24 3
7 Benjamin, Jeavon 9 Rosedale, NY 56.77 9
7 Smith, Stephanie 11 Macon, GA 56.77 8
9 Doyley, Yanique 12 Brooklyn, NY 57.05 3
10 Brooks, Lakisha 12 Upper Marlboro, MD 57.07 4
11 Taylor, Katrina 9 Baton Rouge, LA 57.45 7
12 Washington, Britany 8 Sugarland, TX 57.74 10
13 Rosby, Katara 10 LA 58.33 2
14 Record, Tavia 12 Ontario (Can) 58.40 1
15 Davis, Janine 9 North Arlington, NJ 58.42 6
16 Harris, Dashanta 10 Westchester, CA 58.67 1
17 Williams, Bridgette 11 Highlands Ranch, CO 58.68 1
18 Thomas, Simone 11 Willingboro, NJ 58.71 4
19 Calhoun, Laletha 11 Riverside, CA 59.41 4
20 Ottey-Cambridge, Regina 9 Brooklyn, NY 59.72 8
21 Worth, Jennifer 12 Ledyard, CT 59.73 8
22 Allen, Samantha 9 Long Beach, CA 59.74 5
23 Harris, Tiffany 10 Westerly, RI 60.03 7
23 Smith, Jaimie 12 Burtonsville, MD 60.03 6
25 Young, Stacey 10 Youngsville, LA 60.09 10
26 Brown, Nichole 10 Katy, TX 60.10 10
27 Holness, Candace 10 Rosedale, NY 60.49 2
28 McShine, Kamilah 9 Spring Valley, NY 60.60 8
29 Cohen, Melissa 11 Stone Mountain, GA 60.77 5
30 Walton, Katrice 12 Detroit, MI 60.78 2
31 Jarry, Rose-Marie 12 Montreal (Can) 61.13 6
32 Schwarzbach, Hillary 10 Ben Lomond, CA 62.03 3
33 Richardson, Shari 11 Brooklyn, NY 62.08 7
34 Keller, Melissa 12 Brooklyn, NY 62.45 4
35 Devers, Cherise 12 Toronto (Can) 62.96 3
36 Armour, Ellen 10 Tracy, CA 63.63 9
Halfway: same
as finish, Sanya Richards leads Natasha Hastings
|
Awards: All but Richards,
who was off running the 200 final
|
Texas 8th grader Brandi Cross
finished 3rd
|
Finals - Results - Sunday 03/10/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME
===== ========================= == ========================= =========
1 Richards, Sanya 12 Pembroke Pines, FL 52.10 #
2 Hastings, Natasha 10 New York, NY 53.56
3 Cross, Brandi 8 Missouri City, TX 54.78
4 Abney, Tiffany Mari 11 Philadelphia, PA 54.91
5 Leach, Nicole 9 Philadelphia, PA 56.09
6 Perkins, Angel 12 Cerritos, CA 1:32.65
.
DyeStat US
|