Boys - Girls
Sanya Richards breaks national record
twice
23.41 in prelim, 23.22 in final
photo by Victah Sailor
Boys
Boys 200 Meter Dash
* National: 21.02 Brendan Christian, Reagan, Austin, TX 03/11/01
FR Class: 21.95 Michael Grant, Snellville, GA 2001
SO Class: 21.68 Brendan Christian, Reagan, Austin, TX 2000
JR Class: 21.02 Brendan Christian, Reagan, Austin, TX 03/11/01
SR Class: 21.05 Glenn McFadden, Hillhouse, New Haven,CT 03/11/01
# Meet: 21.02 Brendan Christian, Reagan, Austin, TX 03/11/01
Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 03/09/02
Top 6 Advance By Time
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==
1 Jackson, Bershawn 12 Miami, FL 21.51 10
2 Williams, Raymond 12 Scotch Plains, NJ 21.76 7
3 Bruno, Matthew 12 Mission Viejo, CA 21.88 6
4 Hyman, Deandre 12 Chesapeake, VA 21.91 12
5 Williams, Rubin 12 San Jose, CA 22.07 5
6 Jolla, Akein 10 New Orleans, LA 22.19 12
7 Grant, Michael 10 Snellville, GA 22.20 1
8 Seely, Eric 10 Melville, NY 22.22 10
9 Hester, Devin 12 Riviera Beach, FL 22.23 3
10 King, Dan 11 Newton, MA 22.25 3
11 Okodiko, Enita 12 New York, NY 22.28 11
12 Hall, Paul 11 Brandywine, MD 22.30 11
13 Porter, Joseph 11 Somerset, NJ 22.46 9
14 Flora, Josh 12 Flemington, NJ 22.60 1
15 Barber, Jameson 12 New Bedford, MA 22.61 4
16 Baker, William 12 Suffolk, VA 22.64 3
17 Watson, Jerald 10 Morgan City, LA 22.69 5
18 Hoggard, Fidel 12 Silver Spring, MD 22.70 1
19 Steele, Bryan 11 Gaithersburg, MD 22.71 5
20 Campbell, Edwin 11 Silver Spring, MD 22.85 9
21 Bibbs, Brandon 11 Dayton, OH 22.92 10
22 Myers, Jeffrey 11 Perth Amboy, NJ 22.94 9
23 Morris, Bilal 11 Hightstown, NJ 23.00 4
24 Harris, Jamaal 12 Mt. Laurel, NJ 23.02 8
25 Crichlow, Adrian 12 Ozone Park, NY 23.04 2
26 Zahn, Price 11 Wellington, FL 23.06 2
27 Sawyers, Michael 12 Quebec (Can) 23.09 5
28 Brown, Courtney 12 Oakland, CA 23.17 9
29 Davenport, Michael 12 Flushing, NY 23.18 11
30 Lamboy, Brendan 10 Warwick, RI 23.24 1
30 Lewis, Ackim 11 Road Town Tortola 23.24 3
32 Yorks, Nate 9 Highlands Ranch, CO 23.35 5
33 Bouchard, Ryan Jon 12 Dartmouth, MA 23.36 7
34 Cook, Daniel 11 Highlands Ranch, CO 23.64 6
35 Miller, Chad 11 Silver Spring, MD 23.71 8
35 Jacob, Ryan 12 Middletown, CT 23.71 10
37 Smith, Walt 12 Brooklyn, NY 23.96 7
38 Bullen, Jason 11 Brooklyn, NY 24.26 6
Finals - Results - Sunday 03/10/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME
===== ========================= == ========================= =======
1 Jackson, Bershawn 12 Miami, FL 21.29
2 Williams, Raymond 12 Scotch Plains, NJ 21.78
3 Williams, Rubin 12 San Jose, CA 21.88
4 Hyman, Deandre 12 Chesapeake, VA 21.95
5 Jolla, Akein 10 New Orleans, LA 22.72 .
Girls
Girls 200 Meter Dash
* National: 23.59 Angel Perkins, Gahr, Cerritos, CA 03/11/01
FR Class: 24.38 Natasha Hastings, Randolph Campus, NYC 2001
SO Class: 23.64 Sanya Richards, Pembroke Pines, FL 03/12/00
JR Class: 23.59 Angel Perkins, Gahr, Carritos, CA 03/11/01
SR Class: 23.67 Zundra Feagin, Cocoa, FL 03/09/91
# Meet: 23.59 Angel Perkins, Gahr, Cerritos, CA 03/09/01
New National Record.
Preliminaries - Results - Saturday 03/09/02
Top 6 Advance By Time
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==
1 Richards, Sanya 12 Pembroke Pines, FL 23.41 # 10
2 Davis, Janice 11 Natchez, MS 24.15 11
3 Smith, Stephanie 11 Macon, GA 24.25 2
4 Felix, Allyson 11 Santa Clarita, CA 24.26 6
5 Perkins, Angel 12 Cerritos, CA 24.28 4
5 Cox, Shana 11 Westbury, NY 24.28 8
7 Abney, Tiffany Mari 11 Philadelphia, PA 24.64 8
8 Purnell, Ashley 12 Ontario (Can) 24.74 7
9 Dorsey, Dominique 11 Long Beach, CA 24.75 1
9 Pousset, Juliette 12 Villanova, PA 24.75 5
11 Gilchrist, Yendy 11 New York, NY 24.82 11
12 Pencil, Sherraine 11 Ontario (Can) 24.86 11
13 Gomez, Coryn 11 Somerset, NJ 24.98 7
14 Harris, Jenna 11 Somerset, NJ 25.00 2
15 Cross, Brandi 8 Missouri City, TX 25.13 2
16 Hunter, Tameika 12 Brooklyn, NY 25.15 2
17 Davis, Janine 9 North Arlington, NJ 25.35 6
18 Dobson, Porscha 11 Summit, NJ 25.38 6
19 Record, Tavia 12 Ontario (Can) 25.49 5
19 Emmanuel, Natasha 10 New York, NY 25.49 10
21 O'Connor, Natasha 12 Mount Vernon, NY 25.50 9
22 Harris, Lashauna 12 Millbrook, AL 25.55 1
23 Fuffe, Shellean 11 Rosedale, NY 25.58 10
23 Williams, Bridgette 11 Highlands Ranch, CO 25.58 7
25 Holness, Candace 10 Rosedale, NY 25.82 5
26 Carson, De Ana 8 Moreno Valley, CA 25.94 6
27 Robinson, Shakira 12 Brooklyn, NY 26.06 4
28 Jackson, Shanda 10 East Orange, NJ 26.13 8
29 Branker-Sanchez, Jessica 11 Canyon Lake, CA 26.18 6
30 Ottey-Cambridge, Regina 9 Brooklyn, NY 26.25 2
31 Cohen, Melissa 11 Stone Mountain, GA 26.28 4
32 Dorsey, Taji Desiree 9 Natchez, MS 26.34 11
33 Carter, Dominique 10 Tracy, CA 26.37 9
34 Walton, Katrice 12 Detroit, MI 26.39 4
35 McShine, Kamilah 9 Spring Valley, NY 26.42 8
36 Mactas, Jessica 11 New Canaan, CT 26.54 1
37 White, Ann Kerry 10 Brooklyn, NY 26.67 1
38 Gonsalves, Leanne 11 Toronto (Can) 26.99 7
39 Bunce, Kristina 10 Hampton, NH 27.11 9
40 Honeycutt, Marnyka 11 Highlands Ranch, CO 27.19 8
41 Sesareek, Cesar 09 Brooklyn, NY 27.34 10
- Ingram, Talonda 12 Pompano Beach, FL DQ 9
Top three in finals: (from left) 3rd Janice Davis, winner
Sanya Richards, 2nd Allyson Felix
photo by Don Rich
Finals - Results - Sunday 03/10/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR HOMETOWN TIME
===== ========================= == ========================= =======
1 Richards, Sanya 12 Pembroke Pines, FL 23.22 #
2 Felix, Allyson 11 Santa Clarita, CA 23.68
3 Davis, Janice 11 Natchez, MS 24.06
4 Smith, Stephanie 11 Macon, GA 24.16
5 Cox, Shana 11 Westbury, NY 24.71
.
DyeStat US
|