***DyeStatCal
Featured Summertime Camps!***
Central Section
Finals Tid-Bits
from Ron Blackwood
Wednesday, May 17th
Golden West HS - Visalia
Central Section Finals Notes - From Ron Blackwood (Sanger)
Jordan Hasay of Mission Prep ran the 800m at the Sequoia/Sierra
meet in the time of 2:11.45 - All-Time Central Valley frosh best and
#5
All-time all grades in the Valley.
Hasay is #1 Valley All-Time and Frosh area record holder in the 3200m
at 10:07.56 in her Arcadia win, and #2 All-Time in the Section and
#1 frosh in the 1600 at 4:45.0
Rocky Richardson (Madera) ran the 800m at the North Area in the time
of 1:53.22 #8 All-time Central Section mark in the event and #4 All-Time
Junior Class run.
Mikel Thomas (Clovis) is #7 All-Time in the section over 3200 at 8:59.81
off his Arcadia run.
Will Smith (Sunnyside) ran 14.20 in 2005 for the #11 All-Time mark
in the Central Section, and he has a 14.23 best in 2006.
Anthony Pancotti (Clovis East) in the Pole Vault has jumped 15-06,
the #9 best mark ever in the section.
Tyler Dragon (Clovis west) became the Central Valley’s 25th
60 foot Shot Putter with a mark of 60-09 a school record. Clovis West
now has four athletes over 60' in school history.
Sarah Savage (Buchanan) and Andrea Greenman (Clovis) have cleared
11-06 in the Pole Vault which equals 5th All-time as far as a mark
in Valley History.
The Girls Triple Jump has the Area’s #3 All-time performer Taylor
Nichols (Stockdale) 39-03, #7 Moira Robinson (Mt. Whitney) 38-11.25,
and Dayna Hill (Edison, Fr) #17 38-04.
Desirae Gonder (Stockdale), the defending State Champ in the High
Jump, is going for her third Valley Championship in the event.
Rosario Sanchez (Selma) is #7 All-time Valley in the Shot Put at 47-00,
and she has the #2 mark in the state. Her 47-00 is the #4 All-time
Jr Class for Valley competitors.
Laruren Saylor (Buchanan) is going after her third win in a row in
the G3200. Tatiana Cucuk (Buchanan) won the Valley Meet 800 in 2004,
with Ashlee Thomas (Bakersfield) winning in 2005–both are in
the 800 this evening.
Returning Valley Meet Champs:
B3200m - Erick Garcia (Parlier) 9:22.57
BHH - Will Smith (Sunnysive) 14.20
BPV - Andrew Pancotti (Clovis East) 15-02
BTJ - Eric Quick (Liberty) 47-08
G100 - Romesha Anderson (Stockdale) 11.93
G200 - Romesha Anderson (Stockdale) 24.65
G800 - Ashlee Thomas (Bakersfield) 2:18.10
G1600 - Lauren Saylor (Buchanan) 5:08.72
G3200 - Lauren Saylor (Buchanan) 10:50.76
GHJ - Desirae Gonder (Stockdale) 5-10
GLJ - Jackie Lewis (Hoover) 19-00.5
GTJ - Moira Robinson (Mt. Whitney) 38-05w
GSP - Rosario Sanchez (Selma) 43-04
Team: Boys - Edison (Fr) and Clovis West (tied)
Girls - Edison (Fresno)