from
UIL web site
Detailed Results
BOYS
5A Boys Track & Field Championships
Boys' Team Standings
1 Abilene 48
2 North Garland 34
Beaumont Central 34
4 Houston Washington 32
5 San Antonio Holmes 24
6 Houston Nimitz 20
7 Tomball 18
8 Converse Judson 15
9 El Paso Austin 14
Lewisville The Colony 14
Sugar Land Austin 14
3200 Meter Run
1 Wesley Keating PSJA North 9:10.97
2 Steve Maddox Lewisville The Colony 9:18.47
3 Brian McKinstry Pasadena Dobie 9:25.74
4 Frank Lozano EL Paso Austin 9:27.28
5 Chris Esselborn Conroe The Woodlands 9:28.55
6 Rod Koborsi Houston Jersey Village 9:32.40
7 Mark Walter League City Clear Creek 9:36.33
8 Eddie Gonzales Laredo United 9:47.65
Long Jump
(Series: 22'10, 23'3.75, 22'11.50, 23'0.75, 23'9, 23'9.75)
1 Stephen Brown Houston Nimitz 23'09.75
2 Andrew Gamble Converse Judson 23'07.50
3 Roderick Palmer Cedar Hill 22'11.75
4 Austin Parker McKinney 22'08.75
5 Antoine Washington Houston Cy-Fair 22'06.75
6 Tywan Pentecost Marshall 22'01.75
7 Brandon Hogan Katy Mayde Creek 22'01.00
8 Clarence Cook San Antonio Highlands 22:00.50
Discus Throw
(166'2, 178'2, 176'8, 187'0, 137'4, 165'6)
1 Shane Massick Amarillo 187'00
2 Richard Miller Corpus Christi King 183'00
3 Matt Hoelscher Col ST A&M 181'00
4 Jonathan Reeves Sugar Land Austin 179'00
5 Tony Ugoh Spring Westfield 162'03
6 Russell Mitscherling Victoria Memorial 161'00
7 Tim Robertson Duncanville 148'06
8 Mark Williams Pasadena Rayburn 76'09
Triple Jump
(New State and Class 5A Record: Old State & Class 5A Records:
51'01.00 , Lejuan, Simon, Klein Forest, 2000)(Series: 48'2.50, 46'11.50,
47'5, 44'3, 49'9.5, 51'06.25)
1 Stephen Brown Houston Nimitz 51'06.25
2 Chaddrick Coleman Beaumont Central 48'06.25
3 Xzaier Gaines Spring Westfield 48'06.25
4 Andrew Gamble Converse Judson 48'04.50
5 Brian Franklin Pflugerville 48'02.00
6 Kenneth Thompson Irving Nimitz 45'06.25
7 Clayton Cretors Harlingen 45'06.25
- Jason Arce EL Paso Montwood Foul
4x100 Meter Relay
(Jamar Broussard, Cleveland Davis, Ben Booker, Ivory Williams)
1 Beaumont Central 40.53
2 North Garland 40.54
3 Houston Washington 40.63
4 Abilene 40.90
5 De Soto 41.06
6 Converse Judson 41.09
7 Bryan 41.11
8 Corpus Christi Carroll 42.09
800 Meter Run
(New State & Class 5A Records:
Old State 1:49.20, Dave Morton, Houston Memorial, 1967 & Jeremy Stallings,
Stanton, 1993)
1 Jonathan Johnson Abilene 1:48.21
2 Will Fitts De Soto 1:57.51
3 John Arnold Katy Taylor 1:53.90
4 Ronnie Strange Pasadena Dobie 1:54.98
5 Mitch Sanders Houston Cy-Spring 1:55.22
6 Jonathan Koller San Antonio Clark 1:55.40
7 Joel Lopez PSJA North 1:58.06
8 Adam Redford Tyler Lee 2:02.02
110 Meter High Hurdles
1 LeChance Kimble Sugar Land Willowridge 13.75
2 Ronnie Broadnax Seguin 13.88
3 Milton Manson South Grand Prairie 14.01
4 Jarrel Anderson Houston Aldine 14.06
5 Anthony Arline San Antonio Madison 14.20
6 Marlon Odom Killeen Ellison 14.28
7 Jason Ramsey Plano Plano East 14.49
8 Marcus King Irving Nimitz 14.55
Shot Put
(Series: 63'2.25, 67'6, Foul, 65'3, 68'10.50, 66'5.25)
1 Jonathan Reeves Sugar Land Austin 68'10.50
2 Mark Williams Pasadena Rayburn 58'11.50
3 Shane Sims Tomball 58'11.00
4 Jonathan Spillman Round Rock McNeil 58'10.75
5 Randy Gouard Odessa 56'06.00
6 Russell Mitscherling Victoria Memorial 55'07.25
7 Rigo Morales Brownsville Pace 53'07.75
8 Ofa Mohetau Euless Trinity 51'00.50
100 Meter Dash
1 Edorian McCullough North Garland 10.32
2 Tyree Gailes Abilene 10.38
3 Reggie McNeal Lufkin 10.52
4 DaRel Moore Houston Washington 10.53
5 Jerome Lewis Carrollton Turner 10.62
6 Morris Brothers Converse Judson 10.62
7 Terrance Thomas Houston Washington 10.70
8 Marc Miller Corpus Christi Carroll 10.98
Pole Vault
(Most cleared 17'00 on 3rd attempt; missed 3 times at 17'2)
1 Bobby Most Laredo United 17'00
2 Daniel Patton Tomball 16'00
3 Levi Armstrong Alvin 15'09
4 Kevin Watson Tomball 15'06
5 Ryan Lancon Hurst Bell 15'00
6 Bradley Settles San Antonio Churchill 14'06
7 Jeremy Bawcum Weatherford 14'06
8 Eric Lobdell Sugar Land Elkins 14'00
300 Meter Int Hurdles
1 Bennie Brazell Houston Westbury 36.21
2 Kerron Clement La Porte 36.32
3 Anthony Arline San Antonio Madison 36.64
4 Jason Mathenia Copperas Cove 37.17
5 Shawon Harris Abilene 37.61
6 Eric Spear Klein Oak 38.26
7 Michael Jaime San Antonio Southwest38.35
8 Manny Diaz El Paso Socorro 41.99
High Jump
(King cleared 7'0 on 1st attempt; missed 3 times at 7'2.50)
1 Heston King Lubbock Monterey 7'00
2 Rashad Turner Marshall 6'10
3 Jonathan Soria Bryan 6'08
4 Jeff Lindsey Mansfield 6'08
5 Thad Fifer Pasadena Dobie 6'04
6 Clayton Cretors Harlingen 6'04
- Marvin Wilson Houston Nimitz No Height
- Brandon Buteaux San Antonio Churchill No Height
400 Meter Dash
1 Darold Williamson San Antonio Holmes 46.12
2 Edward Crain Arlington Houston 46.74
3 Jeremy Wariner Arlington Lamar 47.08
4 Marvin Stevenson Alief Elsik 47.32
5 Mark Teter San Antonio Reagan 47.85
6 Billy Davis Houston Langham Creek 47.953
7 Alexis Sanchez Leander 47.958
8 Zedrick Applin Houston Eisenhower 48.14
200 Meter Dash
1 Darold Williamson San Antonio Holmes 20.91
2 Edorian McCullough North Garland 21.00
3 Ivory Williams Beaumont Central 21.20
4 Jeremy Wariner Arlington Lamar 21.33
5 Christian Campbell Austin Westlake 21.40
6 Marquel Russell Spring Westfield 21.48
7 Carlton Ingram Houston Washington 21.51
8 Earvin Parker Lewisville 21.73
1600 Meter Run
1 Frank Lozano El Paso Austin 4:13.30
2 Rod Koborsi Houston Jersey Village 4:13.82
3 Steve Maddox Lewisville The Colony 4:14.17
4 Brian Duplechain Humble Kingwood 4:14.66
5 Chris Esselborn Conroe The Woodlnds 4:15.14
6 Brian McKinstry Pasadena Dobie 4:16.81
7 Randy Salazar Edinburg Econome 4:19.38
8 Justin Gabriel Buda Hays 4:24.70
4x400 Meter Relay
(Tyree Gailes, Shawon Harris, Robert Spells, Jonathan Johnson)
1 Abilene 3:11.69
2 Houston Washington 3:11.72
3 Klein Forest 3:12.23
4 Humble 3:13.61
5 San Antonio Holmes 3:15.69
6 Temple 3:16.73
7 Converse Judson 3:17.04
- Arlington Houston DQ
GIRLS
5A Girls Track & Field Championships
Girls' Team Standings
1 Houston Lamar 48
2 Garland Rowlett 36
3 South Grand Prairie 30
San Antonio Southwest 30
Dallas Skyline 30
6 Duncanville 26
7 Alief Elsik 25
8 Converse Judson 22
Houston Westbury 22
10 El Paso Montwood 18
Houston Memorial 18
3200 Meter Run
1 Monique Ortega EL Paso Montwood 10:35.99
2 Valerie Lauver Allen 10:45.82
3 Brooke Stewart Col ST A&M 11:03.79
4 Angela Marvin Humble Kingwood 11:11.27
5 Anna Kaczmarek Humble Kingwood 11:12.89
6 Emily Bonilla Corpus Christi Carroll 11:13.90
7 Anita Quirino EL Paso Montwood 11:19.57
8 Patty Gonzalez Brownsville Rivera 12:16.58
Long Jump
(Series: 19'8.50, 16'10, Foul, 18'7.50, Foul, 19'3)
1 Marshevet Hooker San Antonio Southwest 19'08.50
2 Julie Pickler Garland Rowlett 19'01.50
3 Diana Pickler Garland Rowlett 19'00.75
4 Angela Campbell Odessa 18'11.25
5 Brenda Faluade Katy Mayde Creek 18'09.25
6 Ryanne Dupree San Antonio East Central 18'06.00
7 Sichting Walker Freeport Brazoswood 18'05.00
8 Latoya White South Grand Prairie 18'02.75
Discus Throw
(Series: 140'4, 142'2, 137'1, Foul, 143'0, 139'1)
1 Allie Booker Houston Cy-Fair 143'00
2 Deonna Pittman Arlington Lamar 141'00
3 Tinisha Wesley Klein 138'10
4 Sarah Baker Abilene Cooper 132'11
5 Sabrina Mitchell Corpus Christi Carroll 129'09
6 Carista Ward Alief Elsik 126'03
7 Krystal Robinson Corpus Christi Carroll 123'10
8 Eimilie Gavagan Beaumont West Brook 122'05
Triple Jump
(Series: 40'1.75, 39'6.25, 39'3.25, 39'8.75, 40'11.5, 41'1.25)
1 Chaytan Hill Converse Judson 41'01.25
2 Erica McLain Plano Plano East 40'10.75
3 Brenda Faluade Katy Mayde Creek 40'03.25
4 Brandi Depland Katy Cinco Ranch 39'09.25
5 Trina Woodard Odessa Permian 39'06.25
6 Crystal McBrady Del Rio 39'00.25
7 Doria Appleberry Dallas Skyline 38'10.00
8 Paige Diggs Lubbock Coronado 37'11.00
4x100 Meter Relay
(Alison Ezinger, Kym Norsworthy, Zenobia Reed, Margaret Glover)
1 Houston Lamar 45.84
2 Galveston Ball 45.86
3 Duncanville 46.06
4 Converse Judson 46.55
5 Dallas Kimball 46.65
6 Odessa 47.07
7 Spring Westfield 47.35
8 San Anthonio Highlands 48.32
800 Meter Run
(New State & Class 5A Records:
Old State & Class 5A Records: 2:08.50, Margarita Salinas, Pharr-San
Juan-Alamo, 1981)
1 Mindy Sullivan Lubbock Coronado 2:08.38
2 Kelly Cordell Houston Memorial 2:08.48
3 HollyMoser Lewisville 2:09.51
4 Natalie Young San Antonio O'Connor 2:10.80
5 Justina Malone Mesquite North Mesquite 2:11.84
6 Megan Radermacher Klein 2:12.14
7 Brandy Walker Friendswood Clear Brook 2:13.70
8 Karla West Corpus Christi King 2:23.23
High Jump
(Schuelke cleared 5'9 on 3rd attempt; missed 3 times at 6'0)
1 Meggie Schuelke Houston Memorial 5'09
2 Nichole Brown Katy Mayde Creek 5'08
3 Brie Madden Mansfield 5'08
4 Shante Bibbs San Antonio Clark 5'06
4 Flo Nwagwu Garland 5'06
6 Helen Breyfogle Buda Hays 5'06
6 Amber Smith Hurst Bell 5'06
8 Taylor Morrell Nacogdoches 5'04
100 Meter Low Hurdles
1 Diana Pickler Garland Rowlett 13.75
2 Julie Pickler Garland Rowlett 13.98
3 Janelle Mulkey San Antonio East Central 14.28
4 Jessica Ohanaja Houston Westbury 14.46
5 Adriane Lapsley San Antonio Brackenridge 14.50
6 Calli Corley Abilene 14.72
7 LeClaire Ebow La Porte 14.83
8 Ciji Brooks DeSoto 15.21
100 Meter Dash
1 Marshevet Hooker San Antonio Southwest 11.51
2 Zenobia Reed Houston Lamar 11.55
3 Latoya White South Grand Prairie 11.72
4 Wiande Moore Spring 11.88
5 Elizabeth Wilson Duncanville 11.94
6 Latoya Adekoya Alief Hastings 11.97
7 Alicia Anthony Converse Judson 12.06
8 Monica McKinney Klein Forest 12.13
4x200 Meter Relay
(Kym Norsworthy, Bernadine Washington, Alison Ezinger, Zanobia Reed)
1 Houston Lamar 1:37.41
2 Alief Elsik 1:37.67
3 South Grand Prairie 1:38.12
4 Duncanville 1:38.37
5 Dallas Kimball 1:38.53
6 Converse Judson 1:39.76
7 Spring Westfield 1:40.71
8 San Antonio Highlands 1:43.51
400 Meter Dash
1 Kim Irvin Pflugerville 54.80
2 Nashonme Johnson Haltom City Haltom 55.26
3 Yvonne Umeh Pasadena Dobie 55.33
4 Brooklyn Hunt North Garland 55.60
5 Crysta Swayzer Houston Westbury 55.78
6 Carla Grace San Antonio MacArthur 56.04
7 Stefani Eddins Irving 57.09
8 Shante Bibbs San Antonio Clark 58.08
300 Meter Low Hurdles
1 Doria Appleberry Dallas Skyline 41.68
2 Karletha Cook Dallas Kimball 42.06
3 Natalie Young San Antonio O'Connor 43.07
4 Jocelyn Stevens Schertz Clemens 43.48
5 Laura Cramer Abilene Cooper 45.20
6 Kelly Wilson Odessa Permian 45.47
7 Chaterra Blake Houston Lamar 45.64
8 Tiffany Brumley Houston Westbury 46.51
1600 Meter Run
1 Holly Moser Lewisville 4:57.57
2 Monique Ortega El Paso Montwood 4:59.24
3 Valerie Lauver Allen 5:03.66
4 Allison Brown Rockwall 5:10.25
5 Alejandra Apud-Martinez Austin Westlake 5:10.59
6 Liz Philipp Humble Kingwood 5:10.84
7 Tiffany Sims Sugar Land Hightower 5:12.53
8 Bree Wilson San Antonio MacArthur 5:23.27
200 Meter Dash
1 Marshevet Hooker San Antonio Southwest 23.59
2 Kandace Tucker Irving MacArthur 23.88
3 Sheronda McDonald Pasadena Dobie 24.14
4 Paula Richardson Duncanville 24.39
5 Wiande Moore Spring 24.59
6 Carla Grace San Antonio MacArthur 24.73
7 Cheryl Garner Klein Forest 24.76
8 Kimberlin Lowery Sugar Land Willowridge 24.95
Shot Put
(Series: 40'0.75, 41'4, 42'11.75, 43'4.25, Scratch, Scratch)
1 Tinisha Wesley Klein 43'04.25
2 Heather Wood Rockwall 42'11.00
3 Tamisha Hamilton Corpus Christi Miller 40'08.00
4 Lasharla Richardson Abilene 40'00.25
5 Sabrina Mitchell Corpus Christi Carroll 39'08.00
6 Emma Vea Euless Trinity 39'07.00
7 Susan King League City Clear Creek 39'05.75
8 Onyeyechu Chinweze Sugar Land Hightower 38'06.25
4x400 Meter Relay
(New State & Class 5A Record: Old State & Class 5A Records:
3:44.42, Arlington Houston, 2000)
(Terrika Warren, Ashley George, Jennifer Hunt, Doria Appleberry)
1 Dallas Skyline 3:43.01
2 Houston Westbury 3:46.08
3 South Grand Prairie 3:47.76
4 Alief Elsik 3:47.80
5 Garland Rowlett 3:53.25
6 Converse Judson 3:53.91
7 San Antonio O'Connor 3:53.92
8 Lubbock Coronado 3:54.23
Return to Texas State Meet page
|