Results - 9/26 - 9/29
Highlights
Chambers leads
West Albany boys to victory at the Olympian Invitational
while Robertson leads South Salem girls to first as
well.
South Albany boys easily win over Central at the Silver Falls
Invitational while Scappoose wins a close one over Sisters.
North Marion boys win their own invite along with LaSalle
girls.
Churchhill boys and Lakeridge girls win at Flying M Ranch
on Saturday
Results
9/26/01
Olympian Invitational
At Bush's Pasture Park Distance Unknown
Boys Team scores: 1, West Albany I 50:52; 2, Sprague I 51:06; 3,
South Salem II 51:15; Silverton I 54:58; 5, South Salem II 55:25;
6, South Salem III 56:38 ; 7, West Albany II 56:46; 8, Sprague II
58:28; 9, South Salem IV 59:24; 10, Sprague III 59:27; 11, Sprague
IV 60:04; 12, West Albany III 60:34; 14, West Albany IV 61:56; Silverton
II 64:56; 15, South Salem V 65:00; 16, Silverton III 77:15.
Top individuals: 1, Chambers (WA) 9:46; 2, Boyle (SPR) 10:00; 3,
Baumann (SS) 10:03; 3, Caldwell (SPR) 10:03; 5 Barber (SS) 10:04.
Girls Team scores: 1, South Salem I 61:11; 2, Sprague I 61:22; 3,
Silverton I 66:24; 4, Sprague II 66:31; 5, South Salem II 69:03;
6, South Salem III 75:03.
Top individuals: 1, Roberton (SS) 11:20; 2, Wood (SIL) 11:21; 3,
Jk. Dent (SPR) 11:24; 4, Allen (SPR) 11:37; 5, Bachand (SS) 12:12.
Silver Falls Invitational
At Silver Falls Distance Unknown
Boys Team scores: South Albany 70, Central 95, Scappoose 101, Sisters
110, Creswell 136, Newport 149, Regis 176, Stayton inc.
Top Individuals: Torassa (CA) 16:36, Haugen (SC) 16:46, Swehosky
(ST) 17:08, Rivordy (SA) 17:10, Scott (NE) 17:15.
Girls Team scores: Scappoose 32, Sisters 35, South Albany 128, Regis
151, Central 162, Newport 197, Cascade, Santiam, Stayton, Creswell
inc.
Top Individuals: Zain (CA) 19:29, Beeks (SC) 20:09, Horn (SC) 20:10,
Stevens (SI) 21:07, Morton (SI) 21:24.
49TH Annual North Marion Invitational
At Champoeg Distance Unknown
Boys Team scores: 1, North Marion 47; 2, Woodburn 71; 3, Neah-Kah-Nee
98; 4, Valley Catholic 153; 5, Willamina 161; 6, Santiam Christian
169; 7, LaSalle 171; 8, Kennedy 184; 9, Banks 256; 10, St. Paul
279; 11, West Linn (JV) 306; 12, Portland Adventist Academy 309;
13, Sherwood 334; 14, Sheridan 398; 15, Estacada 415, Amity inc.
Top Individuals: 1, Guzman (W) 16:56; 2, Sugiyama (VC) 17:36; 3,
Schmitz 17:36; 4, Davidson (NM) 17:53; 5, Hammond (NM) 17:54.
Girls Team scores: 1, LaSalle 119; 2, Banks 120; 3, West Linn 141;
4, Estacada 149; 5, Gervais 168; 6, Amity 185; 7, Sheridan 243.
Inc.: North Marion, St. Paul, Woodburn, Valley Catholic, Sherwood,
Santiam Christian.
Top Individuals: 1, Cogdill (E) 18:56; 2, Gerhardt (NM) 20:24; 3,
Healy (VC) 20:54; 4, Brown (SH) 21:30; 5, Peterson (LS) 21:45.
9/29/01
At Flying M Ranch Distance Unknown
Boys Team scores: Churchill 87, Barlow 98, Oregon City 132, Southridge
133, McMinnville 150, Newberg 186, Wilsonville 196, St. Helens 207,
Beaverton 236, Cleveland 237, Whittell 249, Elmira 300, Taft 300,
Pendleton 361, Forest Grove 403, North Marion 413, Madras 436, Seaside
551, Lakeridge 575, Tillamook 590, Ridgefield 619, South Salem 630,
Mazama 653, Junction City 674, McNary 679, North Salem 690.
Top individuals: 1, Jacobson (Newberg) 18:37; 2, Hoeck (Churchill)
18:40; 3, Misak (Scappoose) 18:49; 4, Werhane (Southridge) 18:59;
5, Shepard-Mejia (Churchill) 19:08.
Girls Team scores: Lakeridge 40, Cleveland 48, Beaverton 55, Centennial
196, McMinnville 211, Wilsonville 217, Barlow 224, Pendleton 225,
Churchill 226, Madras 265, Seaside 294, Taft 298, Amity 378, South
Salem 385, Tillamook 410, Junction City 418, North Salem 435, St.
Helens 458, Newberg 560.
Top individuals: 1, Carey (Cleveland) 23:47; 2, Aldinger-Gibson
(Lakeridge) 24:36; 3, Gerhardt (North Marion) 24:50; 4, Carmen (Elmira)
24:53; 5, Asay (McNary) 25:12.
Statesman
Return To
Dyestat Oregon
|