from New
York PSAL web site - Best Marks
Detailed Results
Best Marks - performances qualifying for DyeStat Elite 2002 Indoor
national rankings
Event Mark By
B-300 35.21 Okodiko, Enita, , Randolph NY
G-55 7.08 Hastings, Natasha, 2004, A.P. Randolph NY
G-300 37.77 USR Hastings, Natasha, 2004, A.P. Randolph NY
G-300 39.31 Gilchrist, Yendy, 2003, A.P. Randolph NY
G-300 39.95 Emmanuel, Natasha, 2004, A.P. Randolph NY
G-300 41.2 Clarke, Jessica, , Bergtraum NY
G-600 1:33.59 Mortel, Robin, 2002, A.P. Randolph NY
G-600 1:35.27 Wallace, Kelly, 2002, Randolph NY
G-1000 3:00.58 Bates, Akilah, 2003, A.P. Randolph NY
BOYS
NYCPSAL Headquarters Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
NYC PSAL Manhattan Borough Championships Page 1
The Armory Track & Field Center - Sunday 02/10/02
TOP 6 RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS
Event 1 Varsity Boys 55 Meter Dash Prelim
Finals - Results - Sunday 02/10/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME
===== ============================ ========================= ====
1 Tyron Crosby Martin L. King Jr 6.96
2 Richard White Fiorello H Laguardia 7.03
3 Dennis Thomas A. P. Randolph 7.16
4 Leon Labastide Park West 7.19
4 Nichola Oxenhorn Stuyvesant 7.19
6 Kwame Tuffuor A. P. Randolph 7.27
Event 11 Varsity Boys 55 Meter Dash Final
Finals - Results - Sunday 02/10/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ==== ===
1 Tyron Crosby Martin L. King Jr 6.69 10
2 Richard White Fiorello H Laguardia 6.93 8
3 Dennis Thomas A. P. Randolph 7.07 6
4 Troy Steadman A. P. Randolph 7.15 4
5 Nichola Oxenhorn Stuyvesant 7.17 2
6 Leon Labastide Park West 7.21 1
Event 26 Varsity Boys 55 Meter High Hurdles Final
Finals - Results - Sunday 02/10/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ===
1 Jah Kef McKenzie Martin L. King Jr 8.16 10
2 Antoine Bishop Martin L. King Jr 8.36 8
3 Kirk Brewster A. P. Randolph 9.07 6
4 Jakub Oktawiec Stuyvesant 9.24 4
5 Shi Min Chung Stuyvesant 10.84 2
Event 56 Varsity Boys 300 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Sunday 02/10/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ===
1 Enita Okodiko A. P. Randolph 35.21 10
2 Jeremy Alvarez Martin L. King Jr 36.83 8
3 Andrew Hammack Stuyvesant 37.76 6
4 Dennis Thomas A. P. Randolph 38.42 4
5 Floyd Jarvis Hs Health Profession/Huma 39.64 2
6 Fabio Guzman HS Graphic Communication 40.63 1
Event 116 Varsity Boys 600 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Sunday 02/10/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
1 Enita Okodiko A. P. Randolph 1:29.14 10
2 Jeremy Alvarez Martin L. King Jr 1:29.50 8
3 Floyd Jarvis Hs Health Profession/Huma 1:31.82 6
4 James Avallone Stuyvesant 1:34.21 4
5 Jakub Oktawiec Stuyvesant 1:35.55 2
6 Everald Nedrick A. P. Randolph 1:36.19 1
Event 146 Varsity Boys 1,000 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Sunday 02/10/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
1 Jason Jackson A. P. Randolph 2:45.15 10
2 Joshua Livingstone Stuyvesant 2:47.61 8
3 Allen Sully Fiorello H Laguardia 2:53.71 6
4 Victor Guaiquil Stuyvesant 2:55.55 4
5 Weber Wang Hunter College HS 3:03.25 2
6 Philip YU Stuyvesant 3:06.04 1
Event 176 Varsity Boys 1,600 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Sunday 02/10/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
1 Tushar Gurjal Stuyvesant 4:36.39 10
2 Jason Jackson A. P. Randolph 4:51.18 8
3 Jason Horton A. P. Randolph 4:56.42 6
4 James Amberger Hunter College HS 4:56.55 4
5 Lynson Willis Park West 5:01.84 2
6 Andrei Vallejo Stuyvesant 5:05.43 1
Event 221 Varsity Boys 3,200 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Sunday 02/10/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======== ===
1 Tushar Gurjal Stuyvesant 10:03.61 10
2 Andrei Vallejo Stuyvesant 11:04.87 8
3 Matthew Dusenberry Hunter College HS 11:09.55 6
4 Eli Adler Hunter College HS 11:18.00 4
5 Cemi Abreu A. P. Randolph 11:29.68 2
6 Alexand Dean Stuyvesant 11:46.00 1
Event 266 Varsity Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Sunday 02/10/02
PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
== ========================================================== ======= ===
1 MLK Martin L. King Jr 1:37.11 10
1) Jervon Casanova 2) Sean Stanislaus
3) Ancil Castillo 4) Bushawn Shelton
2 STY Stuyvesant 1:37.76 8
1) Nichola Oxenhorn 2) Paul Chin
3) David Shaw 4) Damani Taylor
3 APR A. P. Randolph 1:40.36 6
1) Everald Nedrick 2) Francis Guzman
3) Troy Steadman 4) Derrick Robinson
4 MB Murry Bergtraum 1:43.95 4
1) Rodney Valentine 2) Quindal Berry
3) Kitwana Carr 4) Christo Jackson
5 STY "B" Stuyvesant 1:43.99 2
1) Christo Lau 2) Theodor Hernandez
3) Freeman Field 4) Brian YU
6 FLA Fiorello H Laguardia 1:49.82 1
1) Ivan Rosales 2) Kent Floris
3) Joseph Herson 4) Brandon Edwards
Event 271 Varsity Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Sunday 02/10/02
PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
== ========================================================== ======== ===
1 STY Stuyvesant 9:01.00 10
1) Victor Guaiquil 2) James Avallone
3) Kyle Newman 4) Joshua Livingstone
2 HC Hunter College HS 9:18.22 8
1) James Amberger 2) Newell Blair-Mann
3) Weber Wang 4) Matthew Dusenberry
3 STY "B" Stuyvesant 9:45.67 6
1) Christo Campbell 2) Rene Kessler
3) Philip YU 4) Arthur Burkle
4 STY "C" Stuyvesant 10:01.14 4
1) Kenneth Yuan 2) Eugene Epshteyn
3) Kinsun Fung 4) Noah Weiss
5 MB Murry Bergtraum 10:15.69 2
1) Jamie Felix 2) Rolando Martin
3) Rodne Alteon 4) Theodor Holmes
6 STY "D" Stuyvesant 10:32.77 1
1) Nichola Silverman 2) Benjami Blum
3) Nichola Greenough 4) Alexand Dean
Event 276 Varsity Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Sunday 02/10/02
PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
== ========================================================== ======= ===
1 STY Stuyvesant 3:38.71 10
1) Paul Chin 2) Damani Taylor
3) David Shaw 4) Andrew Hammack
2 MLK Martin L. King Jr 3:40.95 8
1) Antoine Bishop 2) Sean Stanislaus
3) Ancil Castillo 4) Jervon Casanova
3 APR A. P. Randolph 3:53.94 6
1) Kirk Brewster 2) Derrick Robinson
3) Cemi Abreu 4) Jason Horton
4 STY "B" Stuyvesant 3:54.89 4
1) Christo Lau 2) Brian YU
3) Alan Huang 4) David Kessel
5 FLA Fiorello H Laguardia 4:04.74 2
1) Lawrenc Hellman 2) Armstro Morales
3) Kent Floris 4) Brandon Edwards
6 APR "B" A. P. Randolph 4:04.77 1
1) Francis Guzman 2) Chinua Lawrence
3) Remil Caraballo 4) Kojo Gyasi
Event 296 Varsity Boys High Jump
Finals - Results - Sunday 02/10/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======== ===
1 Cliffor Emmanuel Stuyvesant 6'00.00" 10
2 Bushawn Shelton Martin L. King Jr 6'00.00" 8
3 Lynson Willis Park West 5'10.00" 6
4 Harriso Newman Stuyvesant 5'10.00" 4
Event 301 Varsity Boys Long Jump
Finals - Results - Sunday 02/10/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========= ===
1 Tyron Crosby Martin L. King Jr 20'04.00" 10
2 Richard White Fiorello H Laguardi 19'00.00" 8
3 Augusti Calderon Chelsea 18'01.50" 6
4 Colby Fleury Martin L. King Jr 17'05.25" 4
5 Masner Registre Park West 16'08.50" 2
6 Theodor Hernandez Stuyvesant 16'07.75" 1
Event 306 Varsity Boys Shot Put
Finals - Results - Sunday 02/10/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========= ===
1 Donnie Taylor A. P. Randolph 42'05.25" 10
2 Hasan Dutton A. P. Randolph 41'06.50" 8
3 Charles Phipps Fiorello H Laguardi 41'05.25" 6
4 Max Yarmolinsky Hunter College HS 40'01.25" 4
5 Steving Lombard A. P. Randolph 33'07.25" 2
6 Juan Rolon A. P. Randolph 33'02.50" 1
Event 316 Varsity Boys Triple Jump
Finals - Results - Sunday 02/10/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========= ===
1 Jah Kef McKenzie Martin L. King Jr 41'03.00" 10
2 Harriso Newman Stuyvesant 38'01.75" 8
3 David Kessel Stuyvesant 37'11.25" 6
4 Allen Sully Fiorello H Laguardi 35'05.50" 4
5 Ivan Rosales Fiorello H Laguardi 35'03.25" 2
6 Kojo Gyasi A. P. Randolph 33'02.25" 1
GIRLS
NYCPSAL Headquarters Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
NYC PSAL Manhattan Borough Championships Page 1
The Armory Track & Field Center - Sunday 02/10/02
TOP 6 RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS
Event 501 Varsity Girls 55 Meter Dash Prelim
Finals - Results - Sunday 02/10/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME
===== ============================ ========================= ====
1 Natasha Hastings A. P. Randolph 7.32
2 Natasha Emmanuel A. P. Randolph 7.37
3 Jessica Clarke Murry Bergtraum 7.49
4 Yendy Gilchrist A. P. Randolph 7.55
5 Vanessa Pean Norman Thomas 8.18
6 Sade Hurley Martin L. King Jr 8.59
Event 511 Varsity Girls 55 Meter Dash Final
Finals - Results - Sunday 02/10/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ==== ===
1 Natasha Hastings A. P. Randolph 7.08 10
2 Natasha Emmanuel A. P. Randolph 7.32 8
3 Yendy Gilchrist A. P. Randolph 7.42 6
4 Jessica Clarke Murry Bergtraum 7.52 4
5 Vanessa Pean Norman Thomas 8.14 2
6 Sade Hurley Martin L. King Jr 8.52 1
Event 526 Varsity Girls 55 Meter High Hurdles Final
Finals - Results - Sunday 02/10/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ===
1 Shana Brown Murry Bergtraum 8.91 10
2 Cathy NG Stuyvesant 11.45 8
3 Emily Eng Hunter College HS 13.22 6
Event 556 Varsity Girls 300 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Sunday 02/10/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ===
1 Natasha Hastings A. P. Randolph 37.77 10
2 Yendy Gilchrist A. P. Randolph 39.31 8
3 Natasha Emmanuel A. P. Randolph 39.95 6
4 Jessica Clarke Murry Bergtraum 41.20 4
5 Jhanell Brown A. P. Randolph 43.89 2
6 Laura Coogan Stuyvesant 48.06 1
Event 616 Varsity Girls 600 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Sunday 02/10/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
1 Robin Mortel A. P. Randolph 1:33.59 10
2 Kelly Wallace A. P. Randolph 1:35.27 8
3 Shamere McKenzie Murry Bergtraum 1:42.07 6
4 Susanna Poppick Stuyvesant 1:58.05 4
5 Ellen Stedfeld Fiorello H Laguardia 1:58.55 2
6 Maura Dwyer Stuyvesant 2:00.86 1
Event 646 Varsity Girls 1,000 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Sunday 02/10/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
1 Akilah Bates A. P. Randolph 3:00.58 10
2 Ayana Arnaud A. P. Randolph 3:13.26 8
3 Amalia Della Paoler Stuyvesant 3:20.41 6
4 Norma Rosa Murry Bergtraum 3:25.91 4
5 Kim Harrison Hunter College HS 3:38.87 2
6 Zanita Green Fiorello H Laguardia 4:15.29 1
Event 661 Varsity Girls 1,500 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Sunday 02/10/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
1 Akilah Bates A. P. Randolph 4:59.49 10
2 Danniel MC Neilly A. P. Randolph 5:38.86 8
3 Lauren Zletz Hunter College HS 5:41.60 6
4 Nadine Braham Murry Bergtraum 5:59.41 4
5 Jennife Morocho Hs Health Profession/Huma 6:11.11 2
6 Betty Luan Stuyvesant 6:52.32 1
Event 706 Varsity Girls 3,000 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Sunday 02/10/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======== ===
1 Tina Wang Hunter College HS 12:16.51 10
2 Davida Kornreich Hunter College HS 13:03.42 8
3 Jeanne Chen Hunter College HS 13:07.14 6
4 Letisha Jenkins Murry Bergtraum 13:14.48 4
5 Norah Kates Stuyvesant 14:13.46 2
Event 766 Varsity Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Sunday 02/10/02
PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
== ========================================================== ======= ===
1 MB Murry Bergtraum 1:52.51 10
1) Anassa Hutchinson 2) Sadebeu Carter
3) Cassie Harris 4) Dana Hall
2 APR A. P. Randolph 1:52.72 8
1) Jhanell Brown 2) Delilah Collington
3) Ziann Osborne 4) Sheena Bowman
3 FLA Fiorello H Laguardia 1:54.04 6
1) Melissa Lee 2) Dominiq Bunai
3) Kayla Pierre 4) Kimberl Purrier
4 HC Hunter College HS 2:06.74 4
1) Nina Lei 2) Patricia Lee
3) Jun LI 4) Lynn Aird
5 MB "B" Murry Bergtraum 2:07.17 1.5
1) Ashley Pringle 2) Moricia Sylvester
3) Alyssa Robinson 4) Jenesha Francis
5 APR "B" A. P. Randolph 2:07.17 1.5
1) Aisha Brown 2) Sharon Shaw
3) Marie Fofanah 4) Seul Lee
Event 771 Varsity Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Sunday 02/10/02
PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
== ========================================================== ======== ===
1 MB Murry Bergtraum 10:50.23 10
1) Shamere McKenzie 2) Nadine Braham
3) Norma Rosa 4) Raven Pilgrim
2 APR A. P. Randolph 11:15.56 8
1) Sandra Garcia 2) Danniel MC Neilly
3) Delilah Collington 4) Sade Williams
3 HC Hunter College HS 11:28.55 6
1) Kim Harrison 2) Davida Kornreich
3) Lauren Zletz 4) Tina Wang
4 STY Stuyvesant 12:09.74 4
1) Maura Dwyer 2) Norah Kates
3) Marina Skyers 4) Susanna Poppick
5 APR "B" A. P. Randolph 12:10.35 2
1) Tazmin Brumell 2) Leila Rush
3) Cayon Dennis 4) Dana Lewis
6 HC "B" Hunter College HS 12:10.84 1
1) Erica Mui 2) Jeanne Chen
3) Marya Rosenberg 4) Cynthia Kwong
Event 776 Varsity Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Sunday 02/10/02
PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
== ========================================================== ======= ===
1 FLA Fiorello H Laguardia 4:27.57 10
1) Larissa Lewis 2) Dominiq Bunai
3) Kayla Pierre 4) Kimberl Purrier
2 STY Stuyvesant 4:41.01 8
1) Jessica MACK 2) Eun MI Chang
3) Laura Coogan 4) Amalia Della Paoler
3 APR A. P. Randolph 4:41.47 6
1) Jomaree Boyd 2) Sandra Garcia
3) Seul Lee 4) Sharon Shaw
4 MB "B" Murry Bergtraum 4:56.99 4
1) Alexis Smith 2) Maileen Abraham
3) Moricia Sylvester 4) Letisha Jenkins
5 HC Hunter College HS 5:07.77 2
1) Nina Lei 2) Patricia Lee
3) Jun LI 4) Erica Mui
6 STY "B" Stuyvesant 5:12.29 1
1) Emily Chen 2) Patrici Vendikos
3) HA Linh VU 4) Eda WU
Event 796 Varsity Girls High Jump
Finals - Results - Sunday 02/10/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======== ===
1 Ayana Arnaud A. P. Randolph 4'10.00" 10
2 Alexis Smith Murry Bergtraum 4'08.00" 8
3 Cayon Dennis A. P. Randolph 4'04.00" 4
4 Dania Pompey A. P. Randolph 4'04.00" 6
5 Lynn Aird Hunter College HS 4'02.00" 2
6 Diana Liao Hunter College HS 4'00.00" 1
Event 801 Varsity Girls Long Jump
Finals - Results - Sunday 02/10/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========= ===
1 Shana Brown Murry Bergtraum 16'01.00" 10
2 Whitney Brown A. P. Randolph 13'07.00" 8
3 Maileen Abraham Murry Bergtraum 13'06.50" 6
4 Dulce Hinds A. P. Randolph 13'06.00" 4
5 Leila Rush A. P. Randolph 12'04.50" 2
6 Betsy Souffrant A. P. Randolph 9'06.50" 1
Event 806 Varsity Girls Shot Put
Finals - Results - Sunday 02/10/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========= ===
1 Marie Fofanah A. P. Randolph 29'11.00" 10
2 Tamika Gavins A. P. Randolph 27'03.25" 8
3 Ashley Pringle Murry Bergtraum 24'11.00" 6
4 Jenesha Francis Murry Bergtraum 24'07.00" 4
5 Dana Hall Murry Bergtraum 24'06.50" 2
6 Nailah Haywood A. P. Randolph 23'06.50" 1
Event 816 Varsity Girls Triple Jump
Finals - Results - Sunday 02/10/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========= ===
1 Sheena Bowman A. P. Randolph 33'07.00" 10
2 Nicole Bailey Murry Bergtraum 32'07.00" 8
3 Whitney Brown A. P. Randolph 32'02.25" 6
4 Dulce Hinds A. P. Randolph 29'01.00" 4
5 Diana Liao Hunter College HS 28'00.00" 2
6 Daniell Fraser A. P. Randolph 27'08.75" 1
Event 821 Varsity Girls Pole Vault
Finals - Results - Sunday 02/10/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK
===== ========================== =================== ========
1 Jomaree Boyd A. P. Randolph 4'00.00"
Event 896 Varsity Girls 1,500 Meter Race Walk
Finals - Results - Sunday 02/10/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======== ===
1 Raven Pilgrim Murry Bergtraum 8:58.60 10
2 Angela WU Hunter College HS 9:37.67 8
3 Christina Vuong Hunter College HS 10:55.17 6
4 Senna Fan YE Hunter College HS 11:02.41 4
5 Betsy Souffrant A. P. Randolph 11:02.93 2
6 Annmari Chacko Fiorello H Laguardia 11:06.97 1
|