Detailed Results
BOYS
BOYS SCORES - 2A Rank School Score ==== ========================= ======= 1 Independence HS 131 2 The Meadows High School 94 3 Whittell High School 80.50 4 Lincoln County HS 79.50 5 Faith Lutheran HS 71 6 Incline High School 60.50 7 Battle Mountain HS 53 8 Tonopah High School 48 9 White Pine High School 45.50 10 Mineral High School 16 11 Pershing High School 8 12 Laughlin High School 6 13 Carlin High School 2
2A Boys 100 Meter Dash
@ Stadium: 10.97 Jamar Jordan, Green Valley 2001
# Meet: 11.43 Andrew Bleak, Lincoln Co. 1999
Defending Champ: 11.29 Jeff Bleak, Lincoln 2000
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ============ ===
1 Harris, Marty 12 Independence HS 11.11 # 1.7 10
2 Forvilly, Luke Whittell High School 11.22 # 1.7 8
3 Barker, Demoriea 10 Independence HS 11.27 # 1.7 6
4 Bleak, Jeffrey 12 Lincoln County HS 11.42 # 1.7 5
5 Fisher, Timothy 11 Independence HS 11.54 1.7 4
6 Downer, Jeff 12 The Meadows High School 11.58 1.7 3
7 Price, Tyson 11 Lincoln County HS 11.73 1.7 2
8 Paulos, Mike 11 The Meadows High School 11.95 1.7 1
2A Boys 200 Meter Dash
@ Stadium: 22.0h Smith, Western 2001
# Meet: 23.17 Mark Kessler, Wells 1999
Defending Champ: 22.57 Jeff Bleak, Lincoln 2000
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ============ ===
1 Harris, Marty 12 Independence HS 22.69 # 2.3 10
2 Bleak, Jeffrey 12 Lincoln County HS 22.97 # 2.3 8
3 Forvilly, Luke Whittell High School 22.98 # 2.3 6
4 Barker, Demoriea 10 Independence HS 23.08 # 2.3 5
5 Downer, Jeff 12 The Meadows High School 23.17 # 2.3 4
6 Fisher, Timothy 11 Independence HS 23.61 2.3 3
7 Paulos, Mike 11 The Meadows High School 24.00 2.3 2
8 Whales, Sean 10 Faith Lutheran HS 24.04 2.3 1
2A Boys 400 Meter Dash
@ Stadium: 50.0h Smith, Western 2001
# Meet: 50.46 Miarco McMillin, The Meadows 1998
Defending Champ: 51.10 Matt Harris,The Meadows 2000
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Paulos, Mike 11 The Meadows High School 53.91 10
2 Hayes, Ryan 11 Faith Lutheran HS 54.61 8
3 Whales, Sean 10 Faith Lutheran HS 55.52 6
4 Lee, Casey Whittell High School 55.59 5
5 Jones, Antonio 10 Independence HS 55.62 4
6 Hall, Undre 11 Independence HS 57.93 3
7 Johnson, Ben Whittell High School 57.95 2
8 Morgan, Jack 12 The Meadows High School 60.70 1
2A Boys 800 Meter Run
@ Stadium: 2:00.6h Antonio Dillard, Desert Pines 2001
# Meet: 1:59.83 Jack Morgan, The Meadows 2000
Defending Champ: 1:59.83 Jack Morgan, The Meadows 2000
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ===
1 Morgan, Jack 12 The Meadows High School 2:00.26 @ 10
2 Gunter, Jacob Battle Mountain HS 2:01.50 8
3 Casselberry, Drew 11 Incline High School 2:01.97 6
4 Clauson, Chris 9 Independence HS 2:02.87 5
5 Lee, Casey Whittell High School 2:02.95 4
6 Glover, Josh 12 Faith Lutheran HS 2:06.96 3
7 Rollins, Tim 10 Faith Lutheran HS 2:07.38 2
8 Collins, Andrew Faith Lutheran HS 2:09.36 1
2A Boys 1,600 Meter Run
@ Stadium: 4:33.33 Colby Campbell, Basic 2001
# Meet: 4:29.95 Jack Morgan, The Meadows 2000
Defending Champ: 4:29.95 Jack Morgan, The Meadows 2000
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ===
1 Morgan, Jack 12 The Meadows High School 4:28.47 # 10
2 Clauson, Chris 9 Independence HS 4:30.68 @ 8
3 Casselberry, Drew 11 Incline High School 4:47.90 6
4 Bouchman, Carson 9 White Pine High School 4:47.98 4.5
5 White, Jeff 10 Incline High School 4:48.45 4.5
6 Glover, Josh 12 Faith Lutheran HS 4:57.55 3
7 Gunter, Jacob Battle Mountain HS 5:11.67 2
8 Rollins, Tim 10 Faith Lutheran HS 5:16.31 1
2A Boys 3,200 Meter Run
@ Stadium: 10:09.25 Joel Sanchez, Green Valley 2001
# Meet: 10:00.5h Carlos Rojas, The Meadows 1999
Defending Champ: 10:13.84 Greg Sullivan, Beatty 2000
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Clauson, Chris 9 Independence HS 9:48.6h # 10
2 Morgan, Jack 12 The Meadows High School 9:58.3h # 8
3 Casselberry, Drew 11 Incline High School 10:29.7h 6
4 Dale, Andrew 12 Mineral High School 10:31.3h 5
5 Tuckett, Shawn Battle Mountain HS 10:33.4h 4
6 Nester, Brian 9 Faith Lutheran HS 11:01.4h 3
7 Joerger, Brian 9 Faith Lutheran HS 11:46.0h 2
8 Tully, Justin 9 Faith Lutheran HS 11:59.3h 1
2A Boys 110 Meter High Hurdles
@ Stadium: 15.18 Corey Williams, Las Vegas 2001
# Meet: 15.36 Miarco McMillin, The Meadows 1998
Defending Champ: 15.47 Jeff Downer, The Meadows 2000
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ============ ===
1 Forvilly, Luke Whittell High School 15.99 -3.8 10
2 Craig, Dehn 11 Incline High School 16.64 -3.8 8
3 Downer, Jeff 12 The Meadows High School 17.32 -3.8 6
4 Rabb, Javon 11 Independence HS 17.48 -3.8 5
5 Goorjian, Gavin 11 The Meadows High School 17.48 -3.8 4
6 Gyll, Arthur Pershing High School 18.29 -3.8 3
7 Moore, Chris 12 Laughlin High School 18.68 -3.8 2
8 Heiselbetz, Neil 12 Lincoln County HS 19.34 -3.8 1
2A Boys 300 Meter Int Hurdles
@ Stadium: 39.16 Drew Babcock, Silverado 2001
# Meet: 38.7h Miarco McMillin, The Meadows 1998
Defending Champ: 40.30 Jeff Downer, The Meadows 2000
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Downer, Jeff 12 The Meadows High School 39.94 10
2 Craig, Dehn 11 Incline High School 41.12 8
3 Rabb, Javon 11 Independence HS 42.60 6
4 Goorjian, Gavin 11 The Meadows High School 43.33 5
5 Gyll, Arthur Pershing High School 43.86 4
6 Porter, Daniel 12 Lincoln County HS 44.07 3
7 Holt, Eric 12 Lincoln County HS 44.73 2
8 Waggoner, Allen 11 Mineral High School 44.95 1
2A Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
@ Stadium: 42.64 Eldorado 2001
# Meet: 44.20 Wells 2000
Defending Champ: 44.20 Wells 2000
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ======= ===
1 LINC Lincoln County HS 44.64 10
2 INDE Independence HS 44.95 8
3 TONO Tonopah High School 46.17 6
4 HAW Mineral High School 47.28 5
5 PINE White Pine High School 47.34 4
6 WHIT Whittell High School 47.83 3
7 MEAD The Meadows High School 47.93 2
8 INCL Incline High School 48.06 1
2A Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
@ Stadium: 1:30.23 Silverado 2001
# Meet: 1:33.50 Independence 1999
Defending Champ: 1:36.42 Beatty 2000
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ========= ===
1 INDE Independence HS 1:35.78 10
2 WHIT Whittell High School 1:39.23 8
3 TONO Tonopah High School 1:39.73 6
4 MEAD The Meadows High School 1:39.79 5
5 PINE White Pine High School 1:40.00 4
6 FAIT Faith Lutheran HS 1:41.34 3
7 CARL Carlin High School 1:51.62 2
8 LOVE Pershing High School 1:52.13 1
2A Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
@ Stadium: 3:29.28 Desert Pines 2001
# Meet: 3:33.57 Independence 1999
Defending Champ: 3:36.21 Independence 2000
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ========= ===
1 FAIT Faith Lutheran HS 3:33.55 # 10
2 INCL Incline High School 3:39.78 8
3 INDE Independence HS 3:41.36 6
4 TONO Tonopah High School 3:46.21 5
5 LINC Lincoln County HS 3:46.40 4
6 PINE White Pine High School 3:47.15 3
7 BATT Battle Mountain HS 3:47.91 2
8 WHIT Whittell High School 3:51.69 1
2A Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
@ Stadium: 8:09.87 Chaparral 2001
# Meet: 8:43.21 Faith Lutheran 2000
Defending Champ: 8:43.21 Faith Lutheran 2000
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ========== ===
1 WHIT Whittell High School 8:59.0h 10
2 FAIT Faith Lutheran HS 9:00.8h 8
3 INDE Independence HS 9:08.6h 6
4 HAW Mineral High School 9:08.9h 5
5 INCL Incline High School 9:41.9h 4
6 MEAD The Meadows High School 9:48.0h 3
7 LINC Lincoln County HS 9:50.4h 2
8 TONO Tonopah High School 10:36.6h 1
2A Boys Long Jump
@ Stadium: 22'05.50" James Sims, Valley 2001
# Meet: 20'09.00" Ty Cox, Independence 1998
Defending Champ: 21'08.25" John Taliaferro, Laughlin 2000
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== =========== ===
1 Denver, Bethel 12 Tonopah High School 21'05.00" # 8.4 10
2 Price, Tyson 11 Lincoln County HS 20'09.50" # 6.2 8
3 Fisher, Timothy 11 Independence HS 20'08.00" 5.8 6
4 Bleak, Jeffrey 12 Lincoln County HS 20'07.50" 6.0 5
5 Hayes, Ryan 11 Faith Lutheran HS 19'06.00" 6.0 4
- Forvilly, Luke Whittell High Schoo DQ NWI
- Ingenluyff, Mike Whittell High Schoo DQ NWI
- Lane, Chauncey Whittell High Schoo DQ NWI
2A Boys Triple Jump
@ Stadium: 48'05.00" James Sims, Valley 2001
# Meet: 43'01.00" Josh Taliafero, Laughlin 2000
Defending Champ: 44'06.00" John Taliaferro, Laughlin 2000
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== =========== ===
1 Bethel, Denver 12 Tonopah High School 42'06.00" 0.6 10
2 Fisher, Timothy 11 Independence HS 41'09.00" NWI 8
3 Price, Tyson 11 Lincoln County HS 41'02.25" NWI 6
4 Hayes, Ryan 11 Faith Lutheran HS 39'02.50" 0.3 5
5 Heiselbetz, Neil 12 Lincoln County HS 37'07.00" NWI 4
6 Lane, Chauncey Whittell High Schoo 37'02.00" NWI 3
7 Snow, Phillip 10 Independence HS 36'10.50" NWI 2
8 Robinson, Roscoe 10 Independence HS 36'10.25" NWI 1
2A Boys High Jump
@ Stadium: 6'08.00" Attig, MV / Ruffen, Chaparral 2001
# Meet: 6'04.00" Kenneth Goodwin, Independence 2000
Defending Champ: 6'04.00" Kenneth Goodwin, Independence 2000
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========== ===
1 Bethel, Denver 12 Tonopah High School 6'00.00" 10
2 Lee, Casey Whittell High Schoo 6'00.00" 8
3 Warnick, Joel Whittell High Schoo 6'00.00" 6
4 Anderson, Travis 11 Incline High School 5'10.00" 5
5 Porter, Daniel 12 Lincoln County HS 5'08.00" 3.50
5 Harris, Ben Battle Mountain HS 5'08.00" 3.50
7 Holt, Eric 12 Lincoln County HS 5'06.00" 2
- Locke, Justin 10 White Pine High Sch NH
2A Boys Pole Vault
@ Stadium: 15'00.00" Christian Morgan, Green Valley 2001
# Meet: 13'09.00" Tim Dangaran, Wells 1998
Defending Champ: 12'00.00" Joe Dangaran, Wells 2000
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== =========== ===
1 Buis, Josh 11 Faith Lutheran HS 13'00.00" 10
2 Mundwiller, Jeremy 11 White Pine High Sch 11'00.00" 8
3 Demeree, Marcel 11 The Meadows High Sc 11'00.00" 6
4 Gorman, Christopher 10 White Pine High Sch 10'06.00" 5
5 Lane, Brandon Battle Mountain HS 9'06.00" 4
6 Rippingham, Chris 11 Incline High School 9'06.00" 3
7 Bellotti, Kyle Whittell High Schoo 9'00.00" 1.50
7 Dorning, Tim Battle Mountain HS 9'00.00" 1.50
2A Boys Shot Put
@ Stadium: 54'05.00" Mark Guiterrez, Las Vegas 2001
# Meet: 48'05.75" Adam Gregory, The Meadows 2000
Defending Champ: 48'05.75" Adam Gregory, The Meadows 2000
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== =========== ===
1 Santoyo, Tony Battle Mountain HS 46'03.50" 10
2 Lloyd, Zack 9 White Pine High Sch 46'00.50" 8
3 Ficken, Michael 12 Lincoln County HS 42'04.25" 6
4 Ilk, Joe Whittell High Schoo 41'01.75" 5
5 Garcia, Joey 12 Laughlin High Schoo 41'01.75" 4
6 Corrigan, Dane 11 The Meadows High Sc 40'05.50" 3
7 Huhta, Devin Battle Mountain HS 40'00.25" 2
8 Anderson, Travis 11 Incline High School 38'05.75" 1
2A Boys Discus Throw
@ Stadium: 154'05.00" John Ream, Chaparral 2001
# Meet: 149'07.00" Max Schultz, Beatty 1997
Defending Champ: 125'07.00" Joe Walker, Beatty 2000
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ============ ===
1 Santoyo, Tony Battle Mountain HS 141'08.00" 10
2 Matthews, Scott 11 Lincoln County HS 131'06.00" 8
3 Huhta, Devin Battle Mountain HS 128'09.00" 6
4 Lloyd, Zack 9 White Pine High Sch 126'05.00" 5
5 Price, Brenton 11 White Pine High Sch 113'01.00" 4
6 Turner, Jimmy 11 Independence HS 108'04.00" 3
7 Moresi, Ben 11 Independence HS 108'03.00" 2
8 Corrigan, Dane 11 The Meadows High Sc 108'01.00" 1
GIRLS
GIRLS SCORES - 2A Rank School Score ==== ========================= ======= 1 Faith Lutheran HS 204 2 The Meadows High School 188 3 Battle Mountain HS 86 4 Incline High School 66 5 Pershing High School 33 6 Laughlin High School 28 7 Whittell High School 27 8 White Pine High School 26 9 Tonopah High School 18 10 Lincoln County HS 14 11 Mineral High School 10
2A Girls 100 Meter Dash
@ Stadium: 12.62 Jazmin Prescott, Valley 2001
# Meet: 13.27 Sarah Day, Faith Lutheran 1999
Defending Champ: 13.00 Sarah Day, Faith Lutheran 2000
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ============ ===
1 Brooks, Belinda 11 White Pine High School 13.70 -8.1 10
2 Morrow, Jazmine 10 Faith Lutheran HS 14.05 -8.1 8
3 Day, Sarah 11 Faith Lutheran HS 14.18 -8.1 6
4 Jones, Danielle Battle Mountain HS 14.22 -8.1 5
5 Booke, Lisa 10 The Meadows High School 14.77 -8.1 4
6 Kursener, Sibylle 12 Incline High School 15.12 -8.1 3
7 Johnson, Alice Pershing High School 15.76 -8.1 2
8 Graham, Stacy Whittell High School 15.98 -8.1 1
2A Girls 200 Meter Dash
@ Stadium: 26.89 Cheri Harris, Rancho (wind aided) 2001
# Meet: 27.33 Sarah Day, Faith Lutheran 1999
Defending Champ: 26.85 Sarah Day, Faith Lutheran 2000
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ============ ===
1 Brooks, Belinda 11 White Pine High School 27.22 # NWI 10
2 Morrow, Jazmine 10 Faith Lutheran HS 27.28 # NWI 8
3 Day, Sarah 11 Faith Lutheran HS 27.75 NWI 6
4 Wynia, Ashley Battle Mountain HS 28.25 NWI 5
5 Montes, Natalia Pershing High School 28.29 NWI 4
6 Simmons, Sierra 10 The Meadows High School 28.45 NWI 3
7 Koscinski, Denise 9 Mineral High School 30.78 NWI 2
8 Rather, Raeven Mineral High School 30.82 NWI 1
2A Girls 400 Meter Dash
@ Stadium: 60.47 Deanna Appuglise, Silverado 2001
# Meet: 59.78 Chaz LaHodny, Faith Lutheran 2000
Defending Champ: 59.78 Chaz LaHodny, Faith Lutheran 2000
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Peterson, Nikki 9 Faith Lutheran HS 61.18 10
2 Lahodny, Chaz 11 Faith Lutheran HS 61.44 8
3 Day, Sarah 11 Faith Lutheran HS 63.23 6
4 Fortin, Jessica 9 Incline High School 65.06 5
5 Uy, Cazandra 9 Faith Lutheran HS 66.08 4
6 Bak, Jannette Whittell High School 73.06 3
7 Lane, Abby Whittell High School 74.94 2
8 O'Larey, Sammy Pershing High School 76.05 1
2A Girls 800 Meter Run
@ Stadium: 2:24.63 Jackie Favreau, Green Valley 2001
# Meet: 2:22.85 Chaz LaHodny, Faith Lutheran 2000
Defending Champ: 2:22.85 Chaz LaHodny, Faith Lutheran 2000
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ===
1 Peterson, Nikki 9 Faith Lutheran HS 2:18.67 # 10
2 Lahodny, Chaz 11 Faith Lutheran HS 2:20.67 # 8
3 Sitar, Diana 9 The Meadows High School 2:33.94 6
4 Fortin, Jessica 9 Incline High School 2:41.71 5
5 Bosa-Edwards, Jenna 9 The Meadows High School 2:47.20 4
6 Bridges, Marcy Battle Mountain HS 2:55.30 3
7 Tuckett, Annie Battle Mountain HS 2:55.86 2
8 Alvarado, Jackie Pershing High School 3:13.64 1
2A Girls 1,600 Meter Run
@ Stadium: 5:33.0h Tasha Wicks, Cimarron-Memorial 2001
# Meet: 5:21.49 Angela Albert, Meadows 1999
Defending Champ: 5:26.51 Chaz Lahodny, Faith Lutheran 2000
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ===
1 Peterson, Nikki 9 Faith Lutheran HS 5:13.46 # 10
2 Lahodny, Chaz 11 Faith Lutheran HS 5:30.05 @ 8
3 Sitar, Diana 9 The Meadows High School 5:50.86 6
4 Barrett, Christina 10 Faith Lutheran HS 6:03.28 5
5 Salazar, Leah 10 Incline High School 6:08.75 4
6 Shaw, Hayley Whittell High School 6:15.63 3
7 Tuckett, Annie Battle Mountain HS 6:42.42 2
8 Leijon, Devenney 11 Incline High School 6:43.90 1
2A Girls 3,200 Meter Run
@ Stadium: 12:20.4h Tasha Wicks, Cimarron-Memorial 2001
# Meet: 11:44.92 Angela Albert, Meadows 1999
Defending Champ: 12:09.05 Chaz Lahodney, Faith Lutheran 2000
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Peterson, Nikki 9 Faith Lutheran HS 11:49.15 @ 10
2 Lahodny, Chaz 11 Faith Lutheran HS 12:00.70 @ 8
3 Sitar, Diana 9 The Meadows High School 12:57.70 6
4 Barrett, Christina 10 Faith Lutheran HS 13:35.09 5
5 Shaw, Hayley Whittell High School 13:41.76 4
6 Laurien, Jackie Whittell High School 14:01.19 3
7 Rosenkoetter, Heather 11 Incline High School 14:16.09 2
8 Leijon, Devenney 11 Incline High School 14:19.72 1
2A Girls 100 Meter High Hurdles
@ Stadium: 16.11 Sebrina Lewis, Desert Pines 2001
# Meet: 15.53 Dominique Bosa-Edwards, The Meadows 2000
Defending Champ: 15.53 Dominique Bosa-Edwards, The Meadows 2000
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ============ ===
1 Bosa-Edwards, Dominique 12 The Meadows High School 15.60 @ 1.5 10
2 Bookout, Ann 12 The Meadows High School 16.60 1.5 8
3 Montes, Natalia Pershing High School 16.86 1.5 6
4 Bookout, Sara 10 The Meadows High School 17.67 1.5 5
5 Presley, Whitney 10 Faith Lutheran HS 17.72 1.5 4
6 Jones, Danielle Battle Mountain HS 18.67 1.5 3
7 Demers, Nicole 12 Incline High School 20.48 1.5 2
8 Elder, Heather Battle Mountain HS 21.37 1.5 1
2A Girls 300 Meter Low Hurdles
@ Stadium: 48.43 Erin Whitesitt, Silverado 2001
# Meet: 48.31 Jenny Creed, Faith Lutheran 1999
Defending Champ: 48.98 Dominique Bosa-Edwards, The Meadows 2000
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Bosa-Edwards, Dominique 12 The Meadows High School 48.13 # 10
2 Morrow, Jazmine 10 Faith Lutheran HS 48.42 @ 8
3 Montes, Natalia Pershing High School 49.29 6
4 Bookout, Ann 12 The Meadows High School 49.48 5
5 Gunter, Jody Battle Mountain HS 52.01 4
6 Bookout, Sara 10 The Meadows High School 53.14 3
7 Koscinski, Denise 9 Mineral High School 53.96 2
8 Zaskoda, Shelly Whittell High School 54.14 1
2A Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
@ Stadium: 50.16 Valley 2001
# Meet: 53.89 Meadows 1999
Defending Champ: 54.73 Laughlin 2000
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ======= ===
1 BATT Battle Mountain HS 54.36 10
2 MEAD The Meadows High School 54.86 8
3 PINE White Pine High School 56.14 6
4 LAUG Laughlin High School 56.76 5
5 TONO Tonopah High School 57.65 4
6 INCL Incline High School 58.05 3
7 LOVE Pershing High School 59.07 2
8 WHIT Whittell High School 59.94 1
2A Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
@ Stadium: 1:46.55 Valley 2001
# Meet: 1:54.45 Laughlin 1999
Defending Champ: 1:58.89 Faith Lutheran 2000
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ========= ===
1 MEAD The Meadows High School 1:55.69 10
2 BATT Battle Mountain HS 1:57.92 8
3 TONO Tonopah High School 2:01.16 6
4 HAW Mineral High School 2:01.77 5
5 LAUG Laughlin High School 2:02.40 4
6 WHIT Whittell High School 2:07.42 3
7 LOVE Pershing High School 2:09.68 2
- FAIT Faith Lutheran HS DQ
2A Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
@ Stadium: 4:08.60 Silverado 2001
# Meet: 4:32.43 Meadows 1998
Defending Champ: 4:33.68 Faith Lutheran 2000
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ========= ===
1 FAIT Faith Lutheran HS 4:32.00 # 10
2 MEAD The Meadows High School 4:39.89 8
3 BATT Battle Mountain HS 4:42.98 6
4 INCL Incline High School 4:56.04 5
5 LAUG Laughlin High School 5:07.09 4
6 LOVE Pershing High School 5:13.64 3
7 WHIT Whittell High School 5:14.34 2
8 TONO Tonopah High School 5:37.69 1
2A Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
@ Stadium: 9:43.71 Foothill 2001
# Meet: 10:09.5h Spring Creek 1997
Defending Champ: 11:22.38 The Meadows School 2000
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ========== ===
1 MEAD The Meadows High School 10:48.81 10
2 FAIT Faith Lutheran HS 11:12.57 8
3 BATT Battle Mountain HS 11:18.30 6
4 INCL Incline High School 11:22.67 5
5 WHIT Whittell High School 11:28.27 4
6 LOVE Pershing High School 12:55.39 3
7 TONO Tonopah High School 13:41.61 2
2A Girls Long Jump
@ Stadium: 17'02.00" Pointer, Cimarron-Memorial 2001
# Meet: 17'03.25" Dominique Bosa-Edwards, Meadows 1999
Defending Champ: 17'00.00" Dominique Bosa-Edwards, The Meadows 2000
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== =========== ===
1 Bosa-Edwards, Dominique 12 The Meadows High Sc 16'09.00" 0.8 10
2 Day, Sarah 11 Faith Lutheran HS 15'08.00" 0.8 8
3 Stockton, Vanessa 9 The Meadows High Sc 14'08.50" 2.0 6
4 Caro, Lotty Battle Mountain HS 14'07.00" -0.8 5
5 Rodriquez, Katrina 12 Laughlin High Schoo 14'07.00" 1.1 4
6 Fortin, Jessica 9 Incline High School 14'01.50" -1.3 3
7 Jones, Danielle Battle Mountain HS 14'00.50" 0.3 2
8 Van Hess, Kristin 9 Incline High School 13'04.50" -0.1 1
2A Girls Triple Jump
@ Stadium: 38'05.25" Pointer, Cimarron Memorial 2001
# Meet: 37'06.00" Dominique Bosa-Edwards, Meadows 1999
Defending Champ: 36'09.50" Dominique Bosa-Edwards, The Meadows 2000
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== =========== ===
1 Bosa-Edwards, Dominique 12 The Meadows High Sc 39'02.00" @ 9.9 10
2 Escobedo, Ester 10 Lincoln County HS 34'00.00" 6.5 8
3 Bookout, Sara 10 The Meadows High Sc 32'10.25" 8.5 6
4 Bosa-Edwards, Jenna 9 The Meadows High Sc 32'07.25" 9.0 5
5 Fortin, Jessica 9 Incline High School 32'02.00" 3.8 4
6 Caro, Lotty Battle Mountain HS 31'07.00" 8.2 3
7 Kern, Heather Battle Mountain HS 30'00.50" 9.9 2
8 Bridges, Marcy Battle Mountain HS 29'01.00" 8.7 1
2A Girls High Jump
@ Stadium: 5'02.00" Amy Palmer, Centennial 2000
# Meet: 5'00.00" K Gladwin,Meadows/M. Morgan,Meadows2000 1998
Defending Champ: 5'00.00" Melissa Morgan, Laughlin 2000
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========== ===
1 Bookout, Sara 10 The Meadows High Sc 5'00.00" # 10
2 Bookout, Ann 12 The Meadows High Sc 4'10.00" 8
3 Morgan, Melissa 12 Laughlin High Schoo 4'08.00" 6
4 Francom, Kate 12 Tonopah High School 4'06.00" 5
5 Kursener, Sibylle 12 Incline High School 4'04.00" 4
6 Caro, Lotty Battle Mountain HS 4'04.00" 3
7 Lich, Savannah Battle Mountain HS 4'02.00" 2
8 Van Hess, Kristin 9 Incline High School 4'02.00" 1
2A Girls Pole Vault
@ Stadium: 10'06.00" Marie Muscato, Green Valley 2001
# Meet: 8'09.00" Lisa Brooke, Meadows 2000
Defending Champ: 8'09.00" Lisa Brooke, Meadows 2000
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========== ===
1 Bookout, Ann 12 The Meadows High Sc 8'09.00" # 10
2 Booke, Lisa 10 The Meadows High Sc 8'06.00" 8
3 Escobedo, Ester 10 Lincoln County HS 8'06.00" 6
4 Garrett, Robyn 11 Laughlin High Schoo 7'06.00" 5
5 McAlpin, Leah 11 Incline High School 7'00.00" 4
6 Van Hess, Kristin 9 Incline High School 7'00.00" 3
7 Carol, Kristina Pershing High Schoo 6'06.00" 2
8 Zuwala, Annie Pershing High Schoo 6'06.00" 1
9 Mendidla, Natasha 11 Incline High School 6'00.00"
2A Girls Shot Put
@ Stadium: 36'06.25" Brittany Turner, Silverdo 2001
# Meet: 41'11.50" Christine Wolford, Laughlin 1997
Defending Champ: 34'06.50" Stephanie Dingle, Faith Lutheran 2000
Finals - Results - Friday 05/18/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== =========== ===
1 Dingle, Stephanie 12 Faith Lutheran HS 36'07.00" @ 10
2 Turner, Angie 11 Faith Lutheran HS 32'05.50" 8
3 Capanna, Alicia 11 The Meadows High Sc 31'00.00" 6
4 Lynch, Abbie 10 Faith Lutheran HS 29'00.50" 5
5 Elder, Heather Battle Mountain HS 28'04.50" 4
6 Demers, Nicole 12 Incline High School 28'04.00" 3
7 Reeves, Amy Battle Mountain HS 27'05.00" 2
8 Kretschma, Kristin Battle Mountain HS 26'02.50" 1
2A Girls Discus Throw
@ Stadium: 114'01.00" C. Quimby & B. Turner, Silverado 2001
# Meet: 124'06.00" Christine Wolford, Laughlin 1997
Defending Champ: 108'07.00" Abbie Lynch, Faith Lutheran 2000
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/19/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ============ ===
1 Lynch, Abbie 10 Faith Lutheran HS 113'08.00" 10
2 Dingle, Stephanie 12 Faith Lutheran HS 110'01.00" 8
3 Demers, Nicole 12 Incline High School 97'11.00" 6
4 Turner, Angie 11 Faith Lutheran HS 93'01.00" 5
5 Kretschma, Kristin Battle Mountain HS 90'01.50" 4
6 Capanna, Danielle 9 The Meadows High Sc 82'06.00" 3
7 Elder, Heather Battle Mountain HS 79'03.00" 2
8 Mendidla, Natasha 11 Incline High School 76'09.00" 1
Return to Nevada State Meet
|
|