4th Iolani Invitational
Hawaii Sept. 21
HOME - US News - States - Calendar - Rankings - Features - Youth - Message Board - Chat - Store - Archives - Sponsors - NSSF
 

Minnesota 2002 Outdoor State Meet

Results - Class A

June 7-8, 2002 at Blaine MN

Boys - Girls

Boys

Boys and Girls Track and Field Championships 



 National Sports Center, Blaine, Minnesota 



 Team Rankings 



 Boys Team Scores - Class A 



 Place  School  Points 



 1  Plainview  PLAI  65 



 2  St. Croix Lutheran  STCR  36 



 3  Warroad  WARR  33 



 4  Maple River  MARI  30 



 5  Staples-Motley  STMO  29 



 5  Luverne  LUVE  29 



 7  Concordia Academy  COAC  26 



 7  Hills-Beaver Creek/Ellswo  HBCE  26 



 9  LakeCrystalWellcomeMemori  LCWM  25 



 10  Crosby-Ironton  CRIR  24  . 50 



 11  Milaca  MILA  24 



 12  Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City  ACGC  23 



 13  Long Prairie-Grey Eagle  LPGE  20 



 13  Mounds Park Academy  MOPS  20 



 13  Mesabi East  MEEA  20 



 13  LeSeur-Henderson/Clevel  LHCT  20 



 17  Redwood Valley  REVA  17 



 18  St. James  STJA  16 



 18  Holdingford  HOLD  16 



 20  Paynesville Area  PAYN  15 



 20  New London-Spicer  NLSP  15 



 20  Stewartville  STEW  15 



 20  Kingsland  KING  15 



 24  St. Agnes/St. Bernard's  SASB  14 



 24  St. Cloud Cathedral  SCCA  14 



 26  Cannon Falls  CAFA  13 



 27  Rtr-Lake Benton  RTLB  12 



 27  Zumbrota-Mazeppa  ZUMA  12 



 27  Madelia/Truman  MATR  12 



 27  Esko  ESKO  12 



 31  Perham  PERH  11 



 31  Wadena-Deer Creek  WADC  11 



 31  La Crescent  LACR  11 



 34  Lester Prairie/HL-W-W  LPHL  10 



 34  Southwest Minnesota Chris  SWCH  10 



 34  Sibley East  SIEA  10 



 34  Stephen-Argyle Central  STAR  10 



 38  Blooming Prairie  BLPR  9 



 38  East Grand Forks  EGFO  9 



 38  Montevideo  MONO  9 



 41  Pine City  PICI  8 



 41  Albany  ALBA  8 



 41  Renville County West  RECW  8 



 41  Dilworth/Glyndon/Felton  DGFE  8 



 41  Watertown-Mayer  WAMA  8 



 46  Carlton/Wrenshall  CAWR  7 



 47  Lanesboro/Fillmore Centra  LAFC  6 



 47  Bold, Olivia  BOLD  6 



 47  Mahnomen/Waubun  MAWA  6 



 47  Becker  BECK  6 



 47  Kasson-Mantorville  KAMA  6 



 47  Pine River-Backus  PRBA  6 



 47  Pipestone-Jasper  PIJA  6 



 54  Montgomery-Lonsdale  MOLO  5 



 54  Lewiston-Altura  LEAL  5 



 54  LacQui Parle Valley/Daw-B  LQDB  5 



 54  B/Gb-Mr/Tc  TRCO  5 



 54  WatervilleElysianMMorrist  WEMC  5 



 54  Park Rapids Area  PARA  5 



 54  Blue Earth Area  BLEA  5 



 61  Lake of Woods/Rainy River  LAWO  4 



 61  Bagley/Fosston  BAFO  4 



 61  Yellow Medicine East  YEME  4 



 64  Byron  BYRO  3 



 64  Caledonia/Spring Grove  CASG  3 



 64  Minnewaska Area  WASK  3 



 64  Winona Cotter  WICO  3 



 64  St. Clair  STCL  3 



 69  Two Harbors  TWHA  2  . 50 



 70  Chisolm  CHIS  2 



 70  United South Central  UNSC  2 



 70  Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal  HAUH  2 



 73  Christ's Household Faith  CHFA  1 



 73  Minnesota Valley Lutheran  MNVL  1 



 73  Pillager  PILL  1 



 73  Babbit-Embarrass/T-S  BAEM  1 



 73  Southwest Star Concept  SSRB  1 



 73  Fourth Baptist ChristainS  FOBA  1 



  



  



 



  







Licensed to NSC/Athlete Technical Services - Site License



                                        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 6/8/2002 04:21 PM



        2002 Minnesota State High School League - 6/7/2002 to 6/8/2002         



                 Boys and Girls Track and Field Championships                  



                   National Sports Center, Blaine, Minnesota                   



                                    Results                                    



 



Boys 100 Meter Dash Class A



============================================================================



  A Champion:   11.33  2001        Chris Esterling, Morris Area, Morris Area   



 Class A Rec: * 10.95  1994        LeShay Whittaker, DeLaSalle, DeLaSalle      



 MN All Time: ! 10.61  1998        Tim Whitney, St. Paul Arlington, St. Paul Ar



  Nat'l H.S.: +  9.9h  1990        Henry Neal, Greenville HS, Austin TX, Greenv



    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points



============================================================================



Finals



  1 Chambers, Jered           11 Cannon Falls             11.32   0.5   12  



  2 Blom, David               12 AtwaCosmGr               11.35   0.5   10  



  3 Wershing, Bob             12 LonPraGreEag             11.35   0.5    8  



  4 Surrency, Justin          12 ConcordiaAca             11.37   0.5    6  



  5 Reid, Chris                  HBCE                     11.38   0.5    5  



  6 Erickson, Luke            12 Maple River              11.40   0.5    4  



  7 Moser, Jeff               12 PIJA                     11.46   0.5    3  



  8 Williams, Adam            12 Mesabi East              11.50   0.5    2  



  9 Verley, Kyle              12 Blooming Pra             11.59   0.5    1  



 



Boys 200 Meter Dash Class A



============================================================================



  A Champion:   22.08  2001        Chris Esterling, Morris Area, Morris Area   



 Class A Rec: * 21.70  1977        Ruan Lamppa, Benson, Benson                 



 MN All Time: ! 21.27  2001        Robb Merritt, Hopkins, Hopkins              



  Nat'l H.S.: + 20.0h  1985        Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt HS, Dallas Roos



    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points



============================================================================



  1 Kotsmith, Craig           12 Milaca                   22.19  -0.1   12  



  2 Allan, Jonathan           11 MoundsParkAc             22.48  -0.1   10  



  3 Verley, Kyle              12 Blooming Pra             22.60  -0.1    8  



  4 Williams, Adam            12 Mesabi East              22.71  -0.1    6  



  5 Blom, David               12 AtwaCosmGr               22.72  -0.1    5  



  6 Surrency, Justin          12 ConcordiaAca             22.72  -0.1    4  



  7 Moser, Jeff               12 PIJA                     22.72  -0.1    3  



  8 Primmer, Phil             12 PineRiveBack             22.86  -0.1    2  



  9 Chambers, Jered           11 Cannon Falls             22.94  -0.1    1  



 



Boys 400 Meter Dash Class A



=======================================================================



  A Champion:   48.93  2001        Lance Moen, Stewartville, Stewartville      



 Class A Rec: * 47.66  1996        Tom Gerding, Waconia, Waconia               



 MN All Time: ! 47.59  1993        Randy Melbourne, Minneapolis Washburn, Minne



  Nat'l H.S.: + 45.25  1993        Calvin Harrison, Salinas North HS, CA, Salin



    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points



=======================================================================



  1 Kotsmith, Craig           12 Milaca                   48.54    12  



  2 Allan, Jonathan           11 MoundsParkAc             49.52    10  



  3 Evans, Brian              11 Sibley East              50.03     8  



  4 Wright, Alexis            12 StAgnStBerna             50.60     6  



  5 Queensland, Michael       11 Kingsland                50.80     5  



  6 Lodermeier, Ryan          12 ZumbrotaMeza             50.85     4  



  7 Williams, Adam            12 Mesabi East              50.96     3  



  8 Christenson, Casey        12 UnitedSCentr             51.38     2  



  9 Haak, Brad                12 HBCE                     51.97     1  



 



Boys 800 Meter Run Class A



=======================================================================



  A Champion:   1:56.81  2001        Brad Haak, Hills-Beaver Crk/Ellswor, Hills



 Class A Rec: * 1:50.72  1996        Jason Owen, Stewartville, Stewartville    



 MN All Time: ! 1:49.76  2001        Trent Riter, Mounds View, Mounds View     



  Nat'l H.S.: + 1:46.45  1996        Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA, Bell 



    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points



=======================================================================



  1 Lehmann, Pat              11 Plainview              1:56.44    12  



  2 Anderson, Sam             12 CrosbyIronto           1:58.13    10  



  3 Haak, Brad                12 HBCE                   1:58.51     8  



  4 Salay, Nick               11 StCloudCathe           1:59.33     6  



  5 Burton, Bob               12 StaplesMotle           1:59.66     5  



  6 Palmquist, Eric           11 Warroad                2:00.06     4  



  7 Anderson, Adam            12 Plainview              2:00.93     3  



  8 Bush, Tyler                  HBCE                   2:03.12     2  



  9 Wiswell, Lee              12 Mesabi East            2:03.50     1  



 



Boys 1600 Meter Run Class A



=======================================================================



  A Champion:   4:20.97  2001        Adam Asfeld, Wadena-Deer Creek, Wadena-Dee



 Class A Rec: * 4:16.63  1987        Donovan Bergstrom, Elgin-Millville, Elgin-



 MN All Time: ! 4:05.1h  1969        Garry Bjorklund, Proctor, Proctor         



  Nat'l H.S.: + 3:59.51  2001        Alan Webb, Reston So Lakes, VA, Reston So 



    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points



=======================================================================



  1 Lehmann, Pat              11 Plainview              4:17.80    12  



  2 Erichsen, Chris           10 Kingsland              4:22.47    10  



  3 Wiswell, Lee              12 Mesabi East            4:23.62     8  



  4 Asfeld, Adam              12 WadenaDeerCr           4:26.79     6  



  5 Davis, Ryan               12 Carlt/Wrensh           4:27.10     5  



  6 Salay, Nick               11 StCloudCathe           4:27.14     4  



  7 Damico, Matt              10 Egf                    4:27.30     3  



  8 Moen, Brandon             12 MontgomLonsd           4:27.83     2  



  9 Clementson, Jared         10 Pine City              4:30.10     1  



 



Boys 3200 Meter Run Class A



=======================================================================



  A Champion:   9:34.05  2001        Will Enns, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, Long P



 Class A Rec: * 9:06.21  1988        Donovan Bergstrom, Elgin-Millville, Elgin-



 MN All Time: ! 9:02.7h  1972        Dennis Fee, White Bear Lake, White Bear La



  Nat'l H.S.: + 8:41.1h  2000        Dathan Ritzenhein, Rockford, MI, Rockford,



    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points



=======================================================================



  1 Enns, Will                12 LonPraGreEag           9:33.60    12  



  2 Januszewski, Jake         12 Perham                 9:41.39    10  



  3 Liebl, Greg               11 Montevideo             9:47.02     8  



  4 Damico, Matt              10 Egf                    9:49.24     6  



  5 Ristau, Dan               11 BlueEarthAre           9:50.56     5  



  6 Heppner, Josiah           12 Warroad                9:50.95     4  



  7 Moen, Brandon             12 MontgomLonsd           9:56.19     3  



  8 Davis, Ryan               12 Carlt/Wrensh           9:56.28     2  



  9 Otten, Renato             10 ChristsFaith          10:08.76     1  



 



Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class A



============================================================================



  A Champion:   15.01  2001        Kent Anderson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove Cty, Atw



 Class A Rec: * 14.1h  1977        Mike Frericks, Silver Bay, Silver Bay       



 MN All Time: ! 14.0h  1977        Mike Siskin, Wayzata, Wayzata               



  Nat'l H.S.: + 13.1h  1980        Dennis Brantly, Houston Worthing, TX, Housto



    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points



============================================================================



Finals



  1 Meist, Tanner             11 Nlondonspice             15.05  -0.6   12  



  2 Friedrichs, Kevin         12 Lcrywelcomem             15.16  -0.6   10  



  3 Kasten, Michael           10 Plainview                15.27  -0.6    8  



  4 Smith, Neil               12 RECW                     15.33  -0.6    6  



  5 Barnett, Adam             12 StaplesMotle             15.45  -0.6    5  



  6 Gluske, Tobias            12 YEME                     15.48  -0.6    4  



  7 Bauer, Jeff               12 Byron                    15.49  -0.6    3  



  8 Aakre, Ben                12 HawleyUleHit             15.68  -0.6    2  



  9 Kiecker, Shawn            12 MnValleyLuth             16.07  -0.6    1  



 



Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Class A



=======================================================================



  A Champion:   39.91  2001        Kent Anderson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove Cty, Atw



 Class A Rec: * 37.39  1999        Mitch Potter, St. Michael-Albertville, St. M



 MN All Time: ! 36.97  1987        Dan Bannister, Minneapolis North, Minneapoli



  Nat'l H.S.: + 35.52  1985        George Porter, Lompoc Cabrillo, CA, Lompoc C



    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points



=======================================================================



  1 Ellingworth, Tom          11 REVA                     39.09    12  



  2 Kuznia, Tyson             12 StepArgylCen             39.66    10  



  3 Friedrichs, Kevin         12 Lcrywelcomem             39.71     8  



  4 Deming, Robbie            12 KasMantorvil             40.40     6  



  5 Barnett, Adam             12 StaplesMotle             40.60     5  



  6 Aker, Matt                12 StCroixLuthe             40.70     4  



  7 Pierson, Mike             12 St. Clair                40.81     3  



  8 Smith, Neil               12 RECW                     41.18     2  



 



Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Class A



=======================================================================



  A Champion:   43.54  2001        Plainview                                   



                       Speedling, Hofschulte, Montgomery, Fallon         



 Class A Rec: * 42.99  1984        Austin Pacelli                              



                       Beaudot, Grebin, Walsh, Bissen                    



 MN All Time: ! 42.10  1999        Roseville Area                              



                       Carlson, Schottel, Simbi, Whitney                 



  Nat'l H.S.: + 39.76  1998        Forth Worth Wyatt HS Austin TX              



                       M Wesley, Franklin, Clopten, D Wesley             



    School                                               Finals  Points



=======================================================================



  1 Plainview                                             43.42    12  



     1) Montgomery, Ryan 12             2) Hofschulte, Pete 11            



     3) Sveen, Joe 9                    4) Fallon, Matt 12                



  2 Maple River                                           43.60    10  



     1) Erickson, Luke 12               2) Germo, Zak 12                  



     3) Whitney, Jordon 11              4) Quade, Jon 12                  



  3 Concordia Academy                                     43.68     8  



     1) Finch, Jordan 11                2) Rose, Blake 12                 



     3) Burkart, Andrew                 4) Surrency, Justin 12            



  4 La Crescent                                           43.93     6  



     1) Carlson, Sam 11                 2) Paulson, Ben 11                



     3) Bjerke, Nick 11                 4) Theiler, Michael 11            



  5 Redwood Valley                                        44.17     5  



     1) Ellingworth, Tom 11             2) Beadell, Aaron                 



     3) Kohlhof, Mark 11                4) Olsen, John                    



  6 Pine River-Backus                                     44.20     4  



     1) Schwegel, Justin 12             2) Kriens, Drew 11                



     3) Primmer, Phil 12                4) Whittemore, Joe 11             



  7 Paynesville Area                                      44.80     3  



     1) Whitcomb, Ryan 12               2) Glenz, Nic 12                  



     3) Schaefer, Adam 12               4) Trees, Josh 12                 



  8 Esko                                                  45.40     2  



     1) Baxley, Ryan 11                 2) Erickson, Mike 11              



     3) Stromsness, Joe 11              4) Tempes, Dan 11                 



  9 Warroad                                               45.50     1  



     1) Sysourath, Johnny 11            2) Seng, Bona                     



     3) Sabouathone, Thev. 10           4) Sabouathone, Bea 12            



 



Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Class A



=======================================================================



  A Champion:   1:30.36  2001        Dover-Eyota/St. Charles                   



                         Dick, Mielke, Jeche, Vega                         



 Class A Rec: * 1:30.20  2000        New London-Spicer                         



                         Hagedorn, Lundberg, Anderson, Smith               



 MN All Time: ! 1:28.23  2001        Hopkins                                   



                         Winsor, Bowling, Striker, Merritt                 



  Nat'l H.S.: + 1:24.97  2001        Istrouma, LA & Forest Brook, TX           



    School                                               Finals  Points



=======================================================================



  1 Maple River                                         1:30.93    12  



     1) Quade, Jon 12                   2) Carleton, Bryan 12             



     3) Erickson, Luke 12               4) Whitney, Jordon 11             



  2 St. Croix Lutheran                                  1:31.71    10  



     1) Schafer, Will                   2) Aker, Matt 12                  



     3) Kohnke, Mike 11                 4) Lange, Daniel 12               



  3 Staples-Motley                                      1:31.91     8  



     1) Frisk, Tyler 11                 2) Smith, Josh 10                 



     3) Tholl, Jason 12                 4) Burton, Bob 12                 



  4 Lanesboro/Fillmore Centra                           1:32.40     6  



     1) Johnson, Ross 12                2) Kimball, Ben 10                



     3) Scheevel, Drew 11               4) Hadoff, Bryan 11               



  5 Luverne                                             1:33.36     5  



     1) Johnson, Travis                 2) Elbers, Tyler                  



     3) Walgrave, Marcus                4) Sandager, Tom                  



  6 Lake of Woods/Rainy River                           1:33.44     4  



     1) Hopkins, Ben 12                 2) Mickelson, Cooper 11           



     3) Mathias, Leondard 12            4) Dornhecker, Weston 12          



  7 New London-Spicer                                   1:33.50     3  



     1) Roediger, Travis                2) Meist, Tanner 11               



     3) Kaiser, Greg                    4) Miller, Mark 11                



  8 Chisolm                                             1:34.47     2  



     1) Wilson, Mike 12                 2) Wilson, Pat 10                 



     3) Mattson, Ryan 11                4) Kne, Ryan 12                   



 



Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Class A



=======================================================================



  A Champion:   3:24.06  2001        LeSeur-Henderson/Cleveland                



                         Franz, Wagner, Stockwell, Kirby                   



 Class A Rec: * 3:20.64  1999        St. Michael-Albertville                   



                         Beaudry, Glaeser, Robeck, Potter                  



 MN All Time: ! 3:17.39  1997        Stillwater Area                           



                         Runk, Lumby, Langer, Mitchell                     



  Nat'l H.S.: + 3:07.40  1985        Hawthorne (CA) HS                         



                         Marsh, Graham, Kelly, Thomas                      



    School                                               Finals  Points



=======================================================================



  1 Plainview                                           3:24.62    12  



     1) Fallon, Matt 12                 2) Anderson, Adam 12              



     3) Buck, Adam 11                   4) Lehmann, Pat 11                



  2 LeSeur-Henderson/Clevel                             3:24.94    10  



     1) Franz, Jon                      2) Wagner, Jake 12                



     3) Wagner, Nathan 10               4) Kirby, JJ 12                   



  3 St. Croix Lutheran                                  3:25.98     8  



     1) Schafer, Will                   2) Aker, Matt 12                  



     3) Kohnke, Mike 11                 4) Lange, Daniel 12               



  4 Staples-Motley                                      3:27.30     6  



     1) Burton, Bob 12                  2) Kelly, Aaron 11                



     3) Tholl, Jason 12                 4) Smith, Josh 10                 



  5 LacQui Parle Valley/Daw-B                           3:30.33     5  



     1) Dalen, Kyle                     2) Enke, Josh                     



     3) Kvaal, Dan                      4) Gabrielson, LeRoy 12           



  6 St. Cloud Cathedral                                 3:30.80     4  



     1) Jonas, Jon 10                   2) Leither, Mike 10               



     3) Salay, Nick 11                  4) Eickhoff, Mat 11               



  7 Park Rapids Area                                    3:30.85     3  



     1) Lempola, J. T. 11               2) Wilkins, Jeff 12               



     3) Novak, Anthony 11               4) Zubke, Brady 10                



  8 Crosby-Ironton                                      3:34.88     2  



     1) Kirzeder, Brian 12              2) Brown, Bryan 12                



     3) Radinovich, Joe 10              4) Anderson, Sam 12               



 



Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Class A



=======================================================================



  A Champion:   8:05.59  2001        Staples-Motley                            



                         Burton, Tholl, Brever, Klingaman                  



 Class A Rec: * 7:58.06  2000        Staples-Motley                            



                         Ketloff, Klingman, Brever, Tholl                  



 MN All Time: ! 7:49.35  1998        Stillwater Area                           



                         Prince, Wilkelius, Doe, Boldt                     



  Nat'l H.S.: + 7:36.24  1982        Ambler Wissahickon, PA                    



                         Landis, Griffiths, Ryales, Lowry                  



    School                                               Finals  Points



=======================================================================



  1 Warroad                                             8:05.18    12  



     1) Knight, Wayne 11                2) Heppner, Joe 10                



     3) Palmquist, Eric 11              4) Heppner, Josiah 12             



  2 Crosby-Ironton                                      8:08.60    10  



     1) Radinovich, Joe 10              2) Anderson, Trent 12             



     3) Kirzeder, Brian 12              4) Anderson, Sam 12               



  3 Albany                                              8:16.04     8  



     1) Goebel, Adam 11                 2) Dingmann, Dan 12               



     3) Jarnot, Micah 10                4) Laing, Jeff 12                 



  4 Hills-Beaver Creek/Ellswo                           8:17.30     6  



     1) Bush, Tyler                     2) Jackson, Lee                   



     3) VanBatavia, Greg                4) Haak, Brad 12                  



  5 Wadena-Deer Creek                                   8:19.08     5  



     1) Davis, Kyle 12                  2) Jantzen, Rocky 10              



     3) Hay, Andy 10                    4) Asfeld, Adam 12                



  6 Concordia Academy                                   8:22.25     4  



     1) Swenson, Jon 11                 2) Moeller, Michael 10            



     3) Olson, Chris 10                 4) Hauck, Sam 12                  



  7 Winona Cotter                                       8:24.50     3  



     1) Hansen, Luke 12                 2) Mundt, Chris 10                



     3) Cooper, Steve                   4) Kuklinski, Aaron 12            



  8 LakeCrystalWellcomeMemori                           8:56.26     2  



     1) Hoehn, Matt 9                   2) Krzmarzick, Tony 10            



     3) Smith, TJ                       4) Brown, Lee 12                  



 



Boys High Jump Class A



=======================================================================



  A Champion:   6-06.00  2001        Kyle Marks, Comfrey/Springfield, Comfrey/S



 Class A Rec: * 6-10.00  1981        Ken Larson, Fulda, Fulda                  



 MN All Time: ! 7-01.00  1973        Rod Raver, Rochester John Marshall, Roches



  Nat'l H.S.: + 7-05.25  1984        Dothel Wilson Edwards, Jr, Cedar Shoals HS



    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points



=======================================================================



  1 Norton, Andrew               Luverne                6-03.00    12  



  2 Kirby, JJ                 12 LeSuHenClev            6-03.00    10  



  3 Hokenson, Jered           12 WatertownMay           6-03.00     8  



  4 Birkholz, Luke            11 St. James              6-02.00     6  



  5 Green, Zachary            11 B/Gb-Mr/Tc             6-02.00     5  



  6 Halfman, Andy             10 StCroixLuthe           6-00.00     4  



  7 Levitt, Roy               10 Two Harbors            6-00.00     2.5



  7 Robinson, Parker          10 CrosbyIronto           6-00.00     2.5



  9 Haskins, Matthew          11 4baptistchri           6-00.00     1  



 



Boys Pole Vault Class A



=======================================================================



  A Champion:   14-06.00  2001        Justin Schmidt, Elgin-Millville, Elgin-Mi



 Class A Rec: * 15-03.00  1994        Chip Malmstrom, Jon Anderson, Mahtomedi, 



 MN All Time: ! 15-07.00  1997        Tim Koupal, Anoka, Anoka                 



  Nat'l H.S.: + 18-02.50  1999        Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, TX, Orangefiel



    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points



=======================================================================



  1 Sorenson, Josh            11 MadeliTruman          14-03.00    12  



  2 Lange, Daniel             12 StCroixLuthe          13-06.00    10  



  3 Panek, Justin             12 Holdingford           13-06.00     8  



  4 Jahnke, Matt              11 Bold, Olivia          13-06.00     6  



  5 Ties, Tyler               11 LewistonAltu          13-03.00     5  



  6 Braunfhaufen, Eric        12 Maple River           13-00.00     4  



  7 Johnson, Cullin           12 Mahs Lakers           13-00.00     3  



  8 Johanning, Paul           12 ParkRapidsAr          12-06.00     2  



  9 Gaalswyk, Mark            11 Pillager              12-06.00     1  



 



Boys Long Jump Class A



============================================================================



  A Champion:   22-03.50  2001        Marcus Barto, Chisholm, Chisholm         



 Class A Rec: * 23-10.25  1982        John Bodine, Barnesville, Barnesville    



 MN All Time: ! 24-09.25  1982        Von Shepard, St. Paul Central, St. Paul C



  Nat'l H.S.: + 26-04.75  1989        James Stallworth, Tulare CA HS, Tulare CA



    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points



============================================================================



  1 Sabouathone, Bea          12 Warroad               21-04.75  -0.4   12  



  2 Rasmussen, Josh           11 RTLB                  21-01.25   0.6   10  



  3 Wright, Alexis            12 StAgnStBerna          20-09.50   0.8    8  



  4 Blom, David               12 AtwaCosmGr            20-09.00  +0.0    6  



  5 Friedrichs, Kevin         12 Lcrywelcomem          20-08.25   2.2    5  



  6 Reid, Chris                  HBCE                  20-07.50   1.3    4  



  7 Schaumburg, Eric          10 Mahn/Waubun           20-07.25   2.4    3  



  8 Evans, Brian              11 Sibley East           19-11.00   1.3    2  



  9 Neels, Mike               12 Perham                19-10.00   0.6    1  



 



Boys Triple Jump Class A



============================================================================



  A Champion:   44-01.25  2001        Marcus Barto, Chisholm, Chisholm         



 Class A Rec: * 48-08.50  1987        Ed Hegland, Appleton/Milan, Appleton/Mila



 MN All Time: ! 49-00.00  2001        Pat Akpaette, Richfield, Richfield       



  Nat'l H.S.: + 52-10.50  1981        Charles Mayfield, Pasadena Muir, HS, Pasa



    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points



============================================================================



  1 Trees, Josh               12 Paynesville           44-11.75   0.8   12  



  2 DeWitt, Daniel               SWCH                  42-11.25  -0.2   10  



  3 Dombrovski, Jeremy        11 Holdingford           42-10.75  -1.1    8  







  4 Montgomery, Ryan          12 Plainview             42-09.00   NWI    6  



  5 Kunelius, John            12 WateElysiMor          42-07.75  +0.0    5  



  6 Rose, Blake               12 ConcordiaAca          42-00.00   1.9    4  



  7 Nelson, Brad              12 CaledSpGrove          41-11.75   0.8    3  



  8 Rasmussen, Josh           11 RTLB                  41-06.25  -1.0    2  



  9 Scholl, Ashley            12 BabbitEmbarT          41-05.75   0.4    1  



 



Boys Shot Put Class A



=======================================================================



  A Champion:   53-03.00  2001        Nathan Wells, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, Zumbrota-



 Class A Rec: * 62-08.00  1996        Tim Senjem, Hayfield, Hayfield           



 MN All Time: ! 62-08.00  1996        Tim Senjem, Hayfield, Hayfield           



  Nat'l H.S.: + 77-00.00  1979        Michael Carter, Jefferson HS, TX, Jeffers



    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points



=======================================================================



  1 Smith, Ricky              11 Stewartville          56-04.75    12  



  2 Anderson, Cory            12 St. James             55-10.75    10  



  3 Wells, Nathan             12 ZumbrotaMeza          53-06.00     8  



  4 Hudspith, Chris           11 Esko                  53-03.00     6  



  5 Rydberg, Michael          12 Pine City             52-11.25     5  



  6 Netland, Jerry            10 Bagley/Fosst          51-05.75     4  



  7 McArthur, Nathan          12 Mahn/Waubun           50-10.00     3  



  8 Nordin, Jake              12 AtwaCosmGr            49-08.25     2  



  9 Paplow, Paul              12 SSRB                  48-09.00     1  



 



Boys Discus Throw Class A



=======================================================================



  A Champion:   163-10.00  2001        Jarod Posthumus, Becker, Becker         



 Class A Rec: * 192-07.00  1987        Mike Yonkey, Wells-Easton, Wells-Easton 



 MN All Time: ! 192-07.00  1987        Mike Yonkey, Wells-Easton, Wells-Easton 



  Nat'l H.S.: + 234-03.00  2001        Niklas Arrhenius, Orem Mountain View, UT



    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points



=======================================================================



  1 Bosch, Craig              12 Luverne              158-01.00    12  



  2 Oliva, Rob                12 LestePrHIWW          152-05.00    10  



  3 Enger, Jeremiah           11 D G F                152-01.00     8  



  4 Anderson, Adam            12 Becker               152-00.00     6  



  5 Paulson, Ben              11 La Crescent          151-00.00     5  



  6 Hudspith, Chris           11 Esko                 148-11.00     4  



  7 Smith, Ricky              11 Stewartville         146-06.00     3  



  8 Rydberg, Michael          12 Pine City            145-08.00     2  



  9 Jerve, Jon                12 Montevideo           144-01.00     1  



.

Girls

Boys and Girls Track and Field Championships 



 National Sports Center, Blaine, Minnesota 



 Team Rankings  



 Girls' Team Scores - Class A 



 Place  School  Points 



 1  Holdingford  HOLD  56 



 2  Delano  DELO  46 



 3  Pipestone-Jasper  PIJA  43 



 4  Cedar Mountain  CEMO  31 



 5  Blake  BLAK  28  . 50 



 6  Deer River  DERI  28 



 6  Paynesville Area  PAYN  28 



 8  Carlton/Wrenshall  CAWR  26 



 9  Visitation  VISI  24 



 10  Lewiston-Altura  LEAL  22 



 11  Minnesota Valley Lutheran  MNVL  21 



 12  Breck School  BREC  20 



 12  Janesville-Waldorf-Pemb  JWPE  20 



 14  Mayer Lutheran  MALU  19 



 15  St. Cloud Cathedral  SCCA  18 



 15  Marshall School, Duluth  MADU  18 



 15  Milaca  MILA  18 



 15  Blooming Prairie  BLPR  18 



 19  Triton  TRIT  17 



 20  Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Yank  TMBY  16 



 20  Dilworth/Glyndon/Felton  DGFE  16 



 20  Brooklyn Center  BRCE  16 



 20  Fulda  FULD  16 



 24  LeSeur-Henderson/Clevel  LHCT  15 



 25  New Richland-H-E-G  NRHE  14  . 75 



 26  International Falls  INFA  14 



 26  Frazee  FRAZ  14 



 26  Minnehaha Academy  MIAC  14 



 29  Roseau  ROSU  13 



 29  Hayfield  HAYF  13 



 31  Perham  PERH  12 



 31  Wadena-Deer Creek  WADC  12 



 33  Sauk Centre  SACE  11 



 33  Bagley/Fosston  BAFO  11 



 35  Staples-Motley  STMO  10  . 75 



 36  St. Clair  STCL  10 



 36  DeLaSalle  DELA  10 



 38  Crookston  CROO  9 



 38  Byron  BYRO  9 



 40  Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City  ACGC  8 



 40  Kingsland  KING  8 



 40  Osakis  OSAK  8 



 40  Murray County Central  MUCO  8 



 44  Bold, Olivia  BOLD  7  . 75 



 45  Alden-Conger  ALCO  7 



 46  St. Croix Lutheran  STCR  6 



 46  LacQui Parle Valley/Daw-B  LQDB  6 



 46  Chisolm  CHIS  6 



 46  Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal  HAUH  6 



 50  Mankato Loyola  MALO  5 



 50  Albany  ALBA  5 



 50  Montgomery-Lonsdale  MOLO  5 



 50  Wabasso  WABA  5 



 50  Renville County West  RECW  5 



 50  Hermantown  HERM  5 



 56  La Crescent  LACR  4 



 56  Blue Earth Area  BLEA  4 



 56  Rochester Lourdes  ROLO  4 



 56  St. Paul Academy & Summit  SPAS  4 



 60  Two Harbors  TWHA  3 



 60  Lake of Woods/Rainy River  LAWO  3 



 60  Ottertail Central Bulldog  OTCE  3 



 60  Foley  FOLE  3 



 60  Martin County West  MACW  3 



 60  Mahnomen/Waubun  MAWA  3 



 60  Luverne  LUVE  3 



 67  Braham  BRAH  2  . 50 



 68  Bigfork  BIGF  2 



 68  Warroad  WARR  2 



 68  Pillager  PILL  2 



 68  Becker  BECK  2 



 68  Chatfield  CHAT  2 



 73  East Grand Forks  EGFO  1 



 73  Mabel-Canton  MACA  1 



 73  Pequot Lakes  PELA  1 



 73  St. James  STJA  1 



 73  Greenway  GREE  1 



 78  Plainview  PLAI    . 75 



 79  Maple Lake  MALA    . 33 



 79  Cromwell  CROM    . 33 



 79  Westbrook-WG/RRC  WWRC    . 33 



  



  



 



  







Licensed to NSC/Athlete Technical Services - Site License



                                        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 6/8/2002 04:14 PM



        2002 Minnesota State High School League - 6/7/2002 to 6/8/2002         



                 Boys and Girls Track and Field Championships                  



                   National Sports Center, Blaine, Minnesota                   



                                    Results                                    



 



Girls 100 Meter Dash Class A



============================================================================



  A Champion:   12.59  2001        Taunja Disher, Holdingford, Holdingford     



 Class A Rec: * 12.14  1986        Heather VanNorman, Windom, Windom           



 MN All Time: ! 12.04  2001        Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy, Bloomi



  Nat'l H.S.: + 11.14  1992        Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA, Thousand Oa



    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points



============================================================================



Finals



  1 McCannel, Alex            10 Delano                   12.36   2.0   12  



  2 Disher, Taunja            12 Holdingford              12.47   2.0   10  



  3 Grundman, Katie           11 Osakis                   12.60   2.0    8  



  4 Stewart, Alena            10 MarshallDulu             12.68   2.0    6  



  5 Hennek, Sarah             10 St. Clair                12.72   2.0    5  



  6 Mindermann, Alicia        12 D G F                    12.87   2.0    4  



  7 Peterson, Lisa            10 MnValleyLuth             12.88   2.0    3  



  8 Horne, Aleshia            10 BrooklynCen              13.06   2.0    2  



 



Girls 200 Meter Dash Class A



============================================================================



  A Champion:   25.22  2001        Jaylon White, The Blake School, The Blake Sc



 Class A Rec: * 24.58  1987        Heather VanNorman, Windom, Windom           



 MN All Time: ! 23.93  2001        Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy, Bloomi



  Nat'l H.S.: + 22.67  1992        Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA, Thousand Oa



    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points



============================================================================



  1 Larsen, Shanda            12 Holdingford              24.91  -0.7   12  



  2 McCannel, Alex            10 Delano                   25.60  -0.7   10  



  3 Hillier, Anne             12 Blake                    25.64  -0.7    8  



  4 Kyte, Camille             11 Nrichland                25.75  -0.7    6  



  5 Hennek, Sarah             10 St. Clair                26.32  -0.7    5  



  6 Waters, Katie             10 Carlt/Wrensh             26.33  -0.7    4  



  7 McInerney, Shauna         12 LakeWoodRaiR             26.63  -0.7    3  



  8 Hensel, Jennifer           9 Frazee                   26.71  -0.7    2  



  9 Urbaniak, Karlie           9 Mabel-Canton             26.71  -0.7    1  



 



Girls 400 Meter Dash Class A



=======================================================================



  A Champion:   56.54  2001        Anne Hillier, The Blake School, The Blake Sc



 Class A Rec: * 56.19  2001        Anne Hillier, The Blake School, The Blake Sc



 MN All Time: ! 54.36  2001        Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy, Bloomi



  Nat'l H.S.: + 50.74  2000        Monique Henderson, San Diego Samuel Morse, S



    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points



=======================================================================



  1 Larsen, Shanda            12 Holdingford              56.62    12  



  2 Ostberg, Kelsey           11 Visitation               57.15    10  



  3 Struffert, Jessi          11 Milaca                   57.94     8  



  4 Hillier, Anne             12 Blake                    58.24     6  



  5 McCrady, Shelby           11 MontgomLonsd             58.93     5  



  6 Moes, Anna                   Roch Lourdes             58.95     4  



  7 Gewerth, Katie             9 CedarMountai             59.11     3  



  8 Friend, Nicole            11 Internl Fall             59.16     2  



  9 Burmeister, Lauren        10 Hayfield                 59.33     1  



 



Girls 800 Meter Run Class A



=======================================================================



  A Champion:   2:15.63  2001        Ada Anderson, Roseau, Roseau              



 Class A Rec: * 2:08.77  1986        Jeanne Kruckeberg, Blooming Prairie, Bloom



 MN All Time: ! 2:08.77  1986        Jeanne Kruckeberg, Blooming Prairie, Bloom



  Nat'l H.S.: + 2:04.50  1980        Joetta Clark, Columbia HS, NJ, Columbia HS



    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points



=======================================================================



  1 Buresh, Avery             11 WadenaDeerCr           2:15.14    12  



  2 Evans, Heidi              11 Roseau                 2:15.43    10  



  3 Gewerth, Kelly             9 CedarMountai           2:18.47     8  



  4 Rumpza, Andrea            10 Blooming Pra           2:18.62     6  



  5 Williams, Larissa         12 Visitation             2:18.64     5  



  6 Burns, Sara               10 LeSuHenClev            2:18.72     4  



  7 Moulzolf, Mindy           12 Foley                  2:21.46     3  



  8 Anderson, Gabriele        10 Perham                 2:23.73     2  



  9 Gervais, Rebecca           9 TMBY                   2:23.78     1  



 



Girls 1600 Meter Run Class A



=======================================================================



  A Champion:   5:04.78  2001        Kristi Colbenson, Rushford-Peterson/Houst,



 Class A Rec: * 4:48.79  1986        Jeanne Kruckeberg, Blooming Prairie, Bloom



 MN All Time: ! 4:48.79  1986        Jeanne Kruckeberg, Blooming Prairie, Bloom



  Nat'l H.S.: + 4:39.4h  1985        Laura Matson, Bloomfield Hills-Andover, Bl



    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points



=======================================================================



  1 Palkie, Liz               10 Carlt/Wrensh           5:05.87    12  



  2 Hess, Jen                 12 Paynesville            5:07.30    10  



  3 Anderson, Gabriele        10 Perham                 5:08.60     8  



  4 Williams, Larissa         12 Visitation             5:09.48     6  



  5 Price, Sarah               9 MankatoLoyol           5:10.42     5  



  6 Ferrell, Catherine        12 StPlAcadSumm           5:14.75     4  



  7 Jensen, Megan              9 Alden-Conger           5:15.13     3  



  8 Calabrese, Nicole          9 Kingsland              5:16.84     2  



  9 Swenson, Nikki             7 LQDB                   5:21.10     1  



 



Girls 3200 Meter Run Class A



=======================================================================



  A Champion:   10:53.11  2001        Catherine Ferrell, St. Paul Academy, St. 



 Class A Rec: * 10:30.28  1994        Carrie Tollefson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Par



 MN All Time: ! 10:26.82  2001        Shannon Bergstedt, Hopkins, Hopkins      



  Nat'l H.S.: +  9:48.59  1996        Kimberly Mortensen, Thousand Oaks, CA, Th



    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points



=======================================================================



  1 Hess, Jen                 12 Paynesville           10:58.95    12  



  2 Palkie, Liz               10 Carlt/Wrensh          11:23.21    10  



  3 Brueberg, Lou             11 MinnehahaAca          11:25.96     8  



  4 Calabrese, Nicole          9 Kingsland             11:26.32     6  



  5 Stangler, Rachel          11 Albany                11:31.49     5  



  6 Jensen, Megan              9 Alden-Conger          11:33.17     4  



  7 Nelson, Nichole           11 MartinCounty          11:38.51     3  



  8 Fossum, Erica             11 Bigfork               11:39.00     2  



  9 Brenny, Brittany           9 StaplesMotle          11:40.08     1  



 



Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Class A



============================================================================



  A Champion:   15.46  2001        Erin Zempel, Westbrook-WG/Red Rock Ce, Westb



 Class A Rec: * 14.80  1996        Kara Hedin, Dassel-Cokato, Dassel-Cokato    



 MN All Time: ! 14.54  1990        Anne Ratzloff, Little Falls, Little Falls   



  Nat'l H.S.: + 13.20  2000        Nicole Denby, Riverside John North CA, River



    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points



============================================================================



Finals



  1 Grigsby, Sheana           12 Breck School             15.28  +0.0   12  



  2 Vaneps, Amber             12 Deer River               15.47  +0.0   10  



  3 Coborn, Emily             10 StCloudCathe             15.54  +0.0    8  



  4 Cummins, Mellisa          11 JanesWaldPem             15.67  +0.0    6  



  5 Smith, Becky              12 RECW                     15.68  +0.0    5  



  6 Wahlin, Kayla              8 Crookston                15.77  +0.0    4  



  7 Andrews, Alex              9 Triton                   16.40  +0.0    3  



  8 Pace, Laura                8 Pillager                 16.42  +0.0    2  



  9 Froehlich, Melissa        12 WABA                     16.59  +0.0    1  



 



Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Class A



=======================================================================



  A Champion:   45.34  2001        Kati Newgard, Pipestone, Pipestone          



 Class A Rec: * 42.62  1987        Liesa Brateng, Roseau, Roseau               



 MN All Time: ! 42.62  1987        Liesa Brateng, Roseau, Roseau               



  Nat'l H.S.: + 39.98  2001        Lashinda Demus, Long Beach Wilson, CA, Long 



    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points



=======================================================================



  1 Ingvalson, Lisi           11 Blooming Pra             45.28    12  



  2 Lien, Abby                10 StCloudCathe             45.45    10  



  3 de la Torre, Jackie        9 BrooklynCen              46.00     8  



  4 Vaneps, Amber             12 Deer River               46.03     6  



  5 Newgard, Kati             10 PIJA                     46.56     5  



  6 Wahlin, Kayla              8 Crookston                47.19     4  



  7 Jennissen, Alise          10 Sauk Centre              47.75     3  



  8 Hurst, Carolyn            11 Delano                   47.87     2  



  9 Elias, Kalli               9 Byron                    50.92     1  



 



Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Class A



=======================================================================



  A Champion:   49.99  2001        Holdingford                                 



                       Disher, Larsen, Bloch, Vouk                       



 Class A Rec: * 49.04  1991        Byron                                       



                       A Harris, M Harris, Erickson, Stromme             



 MN All Time: ! 48.45  2000        Woodbury                                    



                       A James, A James, Englund, Evans                  



  Nat'l H.S.: + 44.70  1997        Playa del Rey-St. Bernard, CA               



                       M Edmondson, Withers, Caruthers, M Edmondson      



    School                                               Finals  Points



=======================================================================



  1 Holdingford                                           48.96*   12  



     1) Disher, Taunja 12               2) Larsen, Shanda 12              



     3) Bullert, Kala 10                4) Rausch, Crystal 11             



  2 Minnesota Valley Lutheran                             50.39    10  



     1) Enter, Holly 10                 2) Bukowski, Julia 9              



     3) Reagles, Kristy 12              4) Peterson, Lisa 10              



  3 Breck School                                          50.57     8  



     1) Joseph, Bea 11                  2) Hugstad-Vaa, Lindsey 11        



     3) Grigsby, Kristal 12             4) Grigsby, Sheana 12             



  4 Pipestone-Jasper                                      50.94     6  



     1) Cooper, Carolyn 7               2) VeldHuizen, Larissa            



     3) Cooper, Elyse                   4) Claussen, Jamie                



  5 Marshall School, Duluth                               50.96     5  



     1) Waterhouse, Jamie 12            2) Waterhouse, Rachel 12          



     3) Johnson, Hanna 8                4) Stewart, Alena 10              



  6 La Crescent                                           51.00     4  



     1) Wieser, Jackie 12               2) Kreibich, Jill 10              



     3) Harlos, Jolene 12               4) Frie, Anne 12                  



  7 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Yank                             51.26     3  



     1) McIntire, Tina                  2) Fritz, Sarah 8                 



     3) Luckhardt, Melissa 9            4) Lanoue, Laura                  



  8 Perham                                                52.21     2  



     1) Dewar, Ali 10                   2) Hayden, Maggy 12               



     3) Maasjo, Nicole 12               4) Priebe, Kelcie 9               



  9 Crookston                                             52.22     1  



     1) Wahlin, Kayla 8                 2) Wahlin, Katriana               



     3) Johnson, Lynsie 10              4) Coauette, Kim 12               



 



Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Class A



=======================================================================



  A Champion:   1:44.06  2001        Pipestone Jasper                          



                         Cooper, Winter, Claussen, Newgard                 



 Class A Rec: * 1:43.62  1985        Blue Earth                                



                         S Johnson, S Johnson, Lewis, S Johnson            



 MN All Time: ! 1:41.86  1998        Mankato West                              



                         Stolp, McQuinn, Sutton, Mittelstadt               



  Nat'l H.S.: + 1:36.7h  1993        Dallas Carter HS                          



                         King, Cariett, Henderson, Christopher             



    School                                               Finals  Points



=======================================================================



  1 Pipestone-Jasper                                    1:44.62    12  



     1) Cooper, Elyse                   2) VeldHuizen, Larissa            



     3) Newgard, Kati 10                4) Claussen, Jamie                



  2 Milaca                                              1:45.68    10  



     1) Hirsch, Amberly 10              2) Struffert, Jessi 11            



     3) Packard, Janelle 10             4) Carlson, Casey 11              



  3 Minnesota Valley Lutheran                           1:45.93     8  



     1) Enter, Holly 10                 2) Grunke, Kim 10                 



     3) Reagles, Kristy 12              4) Peterson, Lisa 10              



  4 Bagley/Fosston                                      1:46.55     6  



     1) Grabill, Tarah 10               2) Vorderbruggen, Krista          



     3) Grabill, Leah 10                4) Fredrickson, Katie 9           



  5 Hermantown                                          1:47.81     5  



     1) Swanson, Cari 10                2) Helfont, Rachel 12             



     3) Jago, Jodi 12                   4) Tafs, Lindsey 10               



  6 Triton                                              1:49.46     4  



     1) Eipers, Erin 10                 2) Andrews, Alex 9                



     3) Rongve, Kristina 10             4) Selthun, Katie 10              



  7 Ottertail Central Bulldog                           1:49.70     3  



     1) Ellenson, Katy 9                2) Colesne, Jennifer 12           



     3) Lindberg, Briana 12             4) Peasley, Amber 12              



  8 Delano                                              2:09.44     2  



     1) McCannel, Alex 10               2) Jaunich, Maggie 12             



     3) Swenson, Sarah                  4) Hurst, Carolyn 11              



 



Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Class A



=======================================================================



  A Champion:   3:56.98  2001        Roseau                                    



                         Lisell, Olson, Evans, Anderson                    



 Class A Rec: * 3:56.98  2001        Roseau                                    



                         Lisell, Olson, Evans, Anderson                    



 MN All Time: ! 3:52.13  1997        Apple Valley                              



                         K Curran, Marks, M Curran, Frerk                  



  Nat'l H.S.: + 3:35.72  2001        Long Beach Wilson, CA                     



                         Tate, Hodges, Demus, Freeman                      



    School                                               Finals  Points



=======================================================================



  1 International Falls                                 4:02.50    12  



     1) Swenson, Kristin 11             2) LeDuc, Jamie 10                



     3) Oswald, Desiree 12              4) Friend, Nicole 11              



  2 Pipestone-Jasper                                    4:04.05    10  



     1) VeldHuizen, Larissa             2) Claussen, Jamie                



     3) Cooper, Elyse                   4) Newgard, Kati 10               



  3 Byron                                               4:05.02     8  



     1) Evan, Chelsey 8                 2) Elias, Kalli 9                 



     3) Elias, Kara 9                   4) Evans, Chelsey 12              



  4 Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal                               4:05.40     6  



     1) Barth, Marcie 10                2) Anderson, Ingrid 8             



     3) Schultz, Lindsey 7              4) Ciernia, Annie 10              



  5 Delano                                              4:05.91     5  



     1) Swenson, Sarah                  2) Hurst, Carolyn 11              



     3) Jaunich, Rachel                 4) Jaunich, Maggie 12             



  6 Cedar Mountain                                      4:07.19     4  



     1) Engel, Rachel 9                 2) Serbus, Jackie 10              



     3) Gewerth, Kelly 9                4) Gewerth, Katie 9               



  7 Visitation                                          4:07.67     3  



     1) Vetter, Allison 10              2) Williams, Larissa 12           



     3) Sullivan, Katie                 4)                                



  8 Roseau                                              4:09.02     2  



     1) Lane, Kelsey 9                  2) Johnson, Kathy 12              



     3) Holmgrem, Ellie 12              4) Evans, Heidi 11                



 



Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Class A



=======================================================================



  A Champion:   9:29.41  2001        Roseau                                    



                         Olson, Jaenicke, Evans, Anderson                  



 Class A Rec: * 9:25.74  1995        Plainview                                 



                         Hynes, Schmidt, Mahle, Witty                      



 MN All Time: ! 9:18.57  2001        Anoka                                     



                         Bacigalupo, Bacigalupo, Kurke, Manthe             



  Nat'l H.S.: + 8:58.43  1982        Upper Dublin-Ft. Washington H.S.          



                         Gallagher, Baldwin, Pahutski, Crowell             



    School                                               Finals  Points



=======================================================================



  1 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Yank                           9:40.27    12  



     1) Zwach, Laura                    2) Tholen, Jillian                



     3) Sweetman, Kristin 11            4) Gervais, Rebecca 9             



  2 Cedar Mountain                                      9:40.31    10  



     1) Gewerth, Ashley 8               2) Serbus, Jackie 10              



     3) Madsen, Samantha 9              4) Gewerth, Katie 9               



  3 Sauk Centre                                         9:43.37     8  



     1) Fiedler, Marie 12               2) Deters, Caitlin 10             



     3) Duchene, Amanda 8               4) Umhoefer, Nikki 10             



  4 Minnehaha Academy                                   9:45.64     6  



     1) Kratz, Molly 10                 2) Layer, Emily 10                



     3) Friesen, Jessica 10             4) Bowmann, Mary 12               



  5 Staples-Motley                                      9:46.99     5  



     1) Janes, Stephanie 10             2) Robinson, Courtney 8           



     3) Binek, Britta 10                4) Brenny, Brittany 9             



  6 Blue Earth Area                                     9:49.39     4  



     1) Enger, Lindsay                  2) Ascheman, Theresa              



     3) Franta, Teresa                  4) Painter, Kristen               



  7 Two Harbors                                         9:57.20     3  



     1) Lundell, Marcy 12               2) McQuade, Kellie 11             



     3) Nixon, Kristi 9                 4) Moore, Keihly 10               



  8 Chatfield                                           9:57.29     2  



     1) Rich, Chelsey 11                2) Wadewitz, Katelyn 9            



     3) Bray, Megan 8                   4) Tangen, Jayna 9                



  9 Roseau                                             10:14.92     1  



     1) Evans, Becky 9                  2) Jaenicke, Katie 12             



     3) Manecke, Kayla 8                4) Evans, Heidi 11                



 



Girls High Jump Class A



=======================================================================



  A Champion:   5-07.00  2001        Krystal Burggraff, Holdingford, Holdingfor



 Class A Rec: * 5-08.50  1995        Carrie Braness, Litchfield, Litchfield    



 MN All Time: ! 5-10.00  1986        Linda Barsness, Rochester John Marshall, R



  Nat'l H.S.: + 6-03.00  1992        Amy Acuff, C Christi Calallen, TX, C Chris



    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points



=======================================================================



  1 Vaneps, Amber             12 Deer River             5-08.00    12  



  2 Schwanke, Vanessa            MayerLuthera           5-06.00    10  



  3 Bachaus, Liz              10 LeSuHenClev            5-04.00     8  



  4 Mattson, Ashley           10 Chisolm                5-04.00     6  



  5 Stuewe, Christy           10 MayerLuthera           5-04.00     5  



  6 Froehlich, Melissa        12 WABA                   5-04.00     4  



  7 Cunningham, Hillary       11 Braham                 5-04.00     2.5



  7 Tobin, Emily              12 Blake                  5-04.00     2.5



  9 Schulz, Becky                WWRC                   5-02.00 .333333



  9 Bloemendaal, Jackie       12 Cromwell               5-02.00 .333333



  9 Spolarich, Ashley         10 Maple Lake             5-02.00 .333333



 



Girls Pole Vault Class A



=======================================================================



  A Champion:   11-06.00  2001        Amanda Frame, Pine Island, Pine Island   



 Class A Rec: * 11-06.00  2001        Amanda Frame, Pine Island, Pine Island   



 MN All Time: ! 12-06.00  2000        Stacie Manuel, Willmar, Willmar          



  Nat'l H.S.: + 13-08.00  2001        Shayla Balentine, Morro Bay, CA, Morro Ba



    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points



=======================================================================



  1 Hensel, Jennifer           9 Frazee                11-00.00    12  



  2 Lambrecht, Clare          12 Delano                10-06.00    10  



  3 Kramer, Teresa               MUCO                  10-03.00     8  



  4 Bachman, Missy            12 Paynesville           10-03.00     6  



  5 Jaunich, Maggie           12 Delano                10-00.00     5  



  6 Aurich, Lindsey           11 MayerLuthera          10-00.00     4  



  7 Aning, Amanda                Luverne               10-00.00     3  



  8 Holst, Ashley             12 Plainview              9-06.00     0.7



  8 Kuznia, Lindsay           12 Bold, Olivia           9-06.00     0.7



  8 Griffith, Kelsey           8 StaplesMotle           9-06.00     0.7



  8 Anthony, Kalisha          10 Nrichland              9-06.00     0.7



 



Girls Long Jump Class A



============================================================================



  A Champion:   17-04.50  2001        Nikki Sims, Big Lake, Big Lake           



 Class A Rec: * 19-00.00  1997        Charlene Butler, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 



 MN All Time: ! 19-00.00  1997        Charlene Butler, Verndale/Bertha Hewitt, 



  Nat'l H.S.: + 22-01.75  1976        Kathy McMillan, Raeford Hoke Co. HS, NC, 



    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points



============================================================================



  1 Mindermann, Alicia        12 D G F                 17-04.25  +0.0   12  



  2 Luehmann, Ashley          12 LewistonAltu          17-02.50  +0.0   10  



  3 Ewald, Ann                12 JanesWaldPem          16-06.50   1.1    8  



  4 Meyer, Lori               12 StCroixLuthe          16-04.00   1.4    6  



  5 Garberich, Augusta        10 Bold, Olivia          16-01.50  +0.0    5  



  6 Palmer, Kate              12 StaplesMotle          16-00.50  +0.0    4  



  7 Waterhouse, Jamie         12 MarshallDulu          16-00.25   1.8    3  



  8 Disher, Taunja            12 Holdingford           16-00.00   1.6    2  



  9 Tomberlin, M'Kelle        11 Greenway              15-10.50  +0.0    1  



 



Girls Triple Jump Class A



============================================================================



  A Champion:   36-09.00  2001        Ada Anderson, Roseau, Roseau             



 Class A Rec: * 37-09.75  1997        Sara Brockberg, Pipestone-Jasper, Pipesto



 MN All Time: ! 38-01.00  1994        Heidi Lundervold, Woodbury, Woodbury     



  Nat'l H.S.: + 44-02.25  2001        Ychlindria Spears, Luling, TX, Luling, TX



    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points



============================================================================



  1 Burmeister, Lauren        10 Hayfield              37-00.50   1.1   12  



  2 Newgard, Kati             10 PIJA                  36-00.50  +0.0   10  



  3 Larsen, Shanda            12 Holdingford           35-04.00  +0.0    8  



  4 Ewald, Ann                12 JanesWaldPem          34-09.75  -1.2    6  



  5 Trost, Amanda              9 LQDB                  34-09.00  -0.1    5  



  6 Waterhouse, Rachel        12 MarshallDulu          34-09.00   0.1    4  



  7 Bachaus, Liz              10 LeSuHenClev           34-06.75  -1.5    3  



  8 Sotendahl, Jill           10 Becker                34-03.75  +0.0    2  



  9 Hanson, Lindsey           12 Egf                   34-03.25  -1.3    1  



 



Girls Shot Put Class A



=======================================================================



  A Champion:   41-11.25  2001        Elizabeth Alabi, Brooklyn Center, Brookly



 Class A Rec: * 43-11.25  1998        Jackie Luehmann, Lewiston-Altura, Lewisto



 MN All Time: ! 49-02.25  2001        Liz Podominick, Lakeville, Lakeville     



  Nat'l H.S.: + 53-07.75  1983        Natalie Kaaiawahia, Fullerton Union HS, C



    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points



=======================================================================



  1 Wendorff, Jenna              Fulda                 43-05.00    12  



  2 Carmichael, Brianne       11 DeLaSalle             40-11.00    10  



  3 Lonning, Nicole           11 Nrichland             39-00.25     8  



  4 Alibi, Elizabeth          12 BrooklynCen           38-10.25     6  



  5 Karlsgodt, Kara           10 AtwaCosmGr            38-09.25     5  



  6 Luehmann, Ashley          12 LewistonAltu          38-04.75     4  



  7 Francis, Shannon          11 Mahn/Waubun           38-02.00     3  



  8 Osthus, Anne              12 Bold, Olivia          37-03.75     2  



  9 Kern, Leah                 9 St. James             36-10.50     1  



 



Girls Discus Throw Class A



=======================================================================



  A Champion:   148-07.00  2001        Rachel Longfors, Pelican Rapids, Pelican



 Class A Rec: * 154-00.00  1994        Nancy Overman, Fulda, Fulda             



 MN All Time: ! 156-00.00  1993        Sandy Fuchs, Cold Spring, Cold Spring   



  Nat'l H.S.: + 188-04.00  1994        Suzy Powell, Modesto Thomas Downey CA, M



    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points



=======================================================================



  1 Morrison, Anna            11 Blake                128-01.00    12  



  2 Andrews, Arin             12 Triton               120-04.00    10  



  3 Luehmann, Ashley          12 LewistonAltu         120-01.00     8  



  4 Seifert, Mandy            12 CedarMountai         118-10.00     6  



  5 Netland, Becky            12 Bagley/Fosst         116-02.00     5  



  6 Wendorff, Jenna              Fulda                114-09.00     4  



  7 Karlsgodt, Kara           10 AtwaCosmGr           114-02.00     3  



  8 Schue, Karla              10 Warroad              112-03.00     2  



  9 Parker, Theresa            9 PequotLakes          110-10.00     1  



.

 

Minnesota State Meet

Charter Sponsors
DyeStat thanks these organizations for providing significant support to DyeStat
in the 2001-2002 school year, earning Charter Sponsor status for 5 years.

Nike


Great American Cross Country Festival Inc.

National Scholastic Sports Foundation
 

This web site is edited and published
by John Dye at dye@dyestat.com .

©DyeNet LLC 2000-2001