Detailed Results
BOYS
MEN'S TEAM SCORES - 2A
Rank School Score
==== ========================= =======
1 MIDDLETOWN 43
2 URBANA 24
3 HOWARD 12
3 MT HEBRON 12
5 POLY 11
6 LACKEY 10.25
7 NORTHWEST-M 10
8 LINGANORE 8.25
9 OVERLEA 8
9 STEPHEN DECATUR 8
11 POTOMAC 7
12 CHARLES H. FLOWERS 6
12 JOPPATOWN 6
14 LANSDOWNE 4
14 FORT HILL 4
14 PARKSIDE 4
17 NO. CAROLINE 2.25
18 SURRATTSVILLE 2
18 TOWSON 2
20 LOCH RAVEN 1
20 ABERDEEN 1
22 FRANCIS SCOTT KEY 0.25
2A Boy's 100 Meter Dash
# Class: 10.72
* State: 10.44
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/25/01
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==
1 Void, Jerod 12 SURRATTSVILLE 11.03 2
2 Pointer, Courtney 12 OVERLEA 11.12 1
3 Knight, Courtney 9 LACKEY 11.35 2
4 Simms, Mike 12 NORTHWEST-M 11.47 1
5 Rossier, James 12 LACKEY 11.50 1
6 Downer, Duane 10 CITY 11.58 2
7 Weeks, Chip 10 LACKEY 11.50 1
8 Bordner, Ryan 12 FRANCIS SCOTT KEY 11.60 2
9 Turner, Clifton 12 POLY 11.55 1
10 Alexander, Muggs 12 LINGANORE 11.66 2
11 Wilson, David 12 QUEEN ANNE'S 11.70 2
12 Scott, Jerrell 10 DUNBAR 11.71 2
13 Payton, Josh 11 FORT HILL 11.77 1
14 White, Brian 10 WICOMICO 11.82 1
15 Matthews, Angelo 12 PARKSIDE 11.87 1
16 Jubilee, Dyshawn 12 STEPHEN DECATUR 11.96 2
2A Men's 200 Meter Dash
# Class: 21.34
* State: 21.04
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/25/01
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==
1 Pointer, Courtney 12 OVERLEA 22.28 1
2 Best, Eric 10 CHARLES H. FLOWERS 22.51 2
3 Simms, Mike 12 NORTHWEST-M 22.58 2
4 Weeks, Chip 10 LACKEY 22.78 1
5 Whitaker, Ryan 11 ATHOLTON 22.71 2
6 Barkley, Bud 12 PARKSIDE 23.08 1
7 Knight, Courtney 9 LACKEY 22.78 2
8 Dickerson, Adam 11 POLY 23.18 1
9 Bordner, Ryan 12 FRANCIS SCOTT KEY 22.89 2
10 Payton, Josh 11 FORT HILL 23.12 2
11 Middleton, William 12 OWINGS MILLS 23.41 1
12 Foreman, Sam 11 STEPHEN DECATUR 23.59 1
13 Imbesi, Mike 11 FORT HILL 23.73 1
14 Beard, Donald 12 ABERDEEN 24.06 2
15 Wilson, David 12 QUEEN ANNE'S 24.17 2
2A Men's 3,200 Meter Run
# Class: 9:22.00
* State: 9:07.00
Finals - Results - Friday 05/25/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Murphy, Brian 12 URBANA 9:38.67 10
2 Sanders, Matt 10 MT HEBRON 9:44.22 8
3 Grisier, Kelly 10 NORTHWEST-M 9:45.70 6
4 Mullaly, James 11 MT HEBRON 9:46.10 4
5 Samuel, Mark 12 MIDDLETOWN 9:54.03 2
6 Harrell, Matt 12 MIDDLETOWN 9:55.89 1
7 Badders, Paul 12 NORTH HARFORD 10:03.02
8 Winternitz, John 12 TOWSON 10:05.43
9 Henryu, Joet 12 CENTENNIAL 10:09.06
10 Myers, Justin 10 MIDDLETOWN 10:09.37
11 Barresi, Matt 12 ATHOLTON 10:12.12
12 Kitzrow, Andy 12 J.M.BENNETT 10:18.31
13 Jackson, Shaun 12 LANSDOWNE 10:20.54
14 Dauses, Rob 10 LOCH RAVEN 10:24.25
15 Moy, Geff 11 LANSDOWNE 10:43.93
16 Bauer, Matthew 10 NORTH HARFORD 10:47.49
2A Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles
# Class: 14.33
* State: 13.84
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/25/01
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==
1 Void, Jerod 12 SURRATTSVILLE 14.66 2
2 Briscoe, Clarence 12 CITY 15.54 1
3 Willis, Keith 12 GWYNN PARK 15.40 2
4 Whitaker, Dewayne 10 NORTHWEST-M 16.11 1
5 House-bey, Jeff 12 CATONSVILLE 15.50 2
6 Stewart, Jeff 10 J.M.BENNETT 16.25 1
7 Bell, Chris SOUTHERN-AA 15.72 2
8 Wooten, Alex 12 EDGEWOOD 16.27 1
9 Smith, Chaz 12 ROCKVILLE 16.28 2
10 Diggs, Matt 12 EDGEWOOD 16.58 2
11 Hittner, Adam 12 URBANA 16.76 1
12 Bender, Steve 12 MIDDLETOWN 16.99 1
13 Currington, Marcellus 12 POLY 17.00 2
14 Goins, Robert 11 STEPHEN DECATUR 17.13 2
2A Men's 4x200 Meter Relay
# Class: 1:27.90
* State: 1:27.00
Finals - Results - Friday 05/25/01
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT PTS
===== =================================== ========= == ===
1 LAC LACKEY 1:30.03 3 10
2 BPI POLY 1:31.54 3 8
3 CHF CHARLES H. FLOWERS 1:31.83 3 6
4 FTH FORT HILL 1:31.88 3 4
5 SUR SURRATTSVILLE 1:32.69 3 2
6 LCR LOCH RAVEN 1:33.74 2 1
7 CEN CENTRAL 1:33.78 3
8 FSK FRANCIS SCOTT KEY 1:34.04 2
9 CAT CATONSVILLE 1:34.32 2
10 JMB J.M.BENNETT 1:34.64 3
11 ROC ROCKVILLE 1:34.92 2
12 BLK BLAKE 1:35.44 1
13 STD STEPHEN DECATUR 1:35.84 2
14 EDG EDGEWOOD 1:36.49 1
15 HOW HOWARD 1:37.90 3
2A Men's 4x800 Meter Relay
# Class: 7:56.50
* State: 7:47.80
Finals - Results - Friday 05/25/01
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ========= ===
1 MID MIDDLETOWN 8:05.72 10
2 LIN LINGANORE 8:06.89 8
3 URB URBANA 8:15.98 6
4 NWM NORTHWEST-M 8:18.26 4
5 TOW TOWSON 8:22.33 2
6 PKS PARKSIDE 8:26.88 1
7 LAC LACKEY 8:29.74
8 JMB J.M.BENNETT 8:35.17
9 OWM OWINGS MILLS 8:39.58
10 BPI POLY 8:41.64
11 STD STEPHEN DECATUR 8:43.33
12 NHF NORTH HARFORD 8:46.54
13 SOA SOUTHERN-AA 8:53.90
14 LCR LOCH RAVEN 8:56.17
15 ATH ATHOLTON 8:56.35
16 MTH MT HEBRON 9:11.92
2A Men's High Jump
# Class: 6'10.00"
* State: 7'00.00"
Finals - Results - Friday 05/25/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========== ===
1 McCormick, Greg 12 MIDDLETOWN 6'04.00" 10
2 Jubilee, Dyshawn 12 STEPHEN DECATUR 5'10.00" 8
3 Thornwell, James 11 HOWARD 5'10.00" 6
4 Currington, Marcellus 12 POLY 5'08.00" 3
4 Harmon, Kyle 11 PARKSIDE 5'08.00" 3
6 Bradley, Chris 12 LACKEY 5'08.00" 0.25
6 Deiseroth, Eric 10 LINGANORE 5'08.00" 0.25
6 Evans, Michael 12 NO. CAROLINE 5'08.00" 0.25
6 Morris, Tony 10 FRANCIS SCOTT KEY 5'08.00" 0.25
- Kehoe, Brad 10 MIDDLETOWN NH
- Rouse, Luke 9 HEREFORD NH
- Dew, Dexter 11 POLY NH
- Greenwell, Kris 11 LACKEY NH
- Moore, Terron 11 EDGEWOOD NH
- Smith, Brandon 12 ATHOLTON NH
- Bell, Antwon 10 OVERLEA NH
2A Men's Long Jump
# Class: 24'04.00"
* State: 24'04.00"
Finals - Results - Friday 05/25/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== =========== ===
1 McCormick, Greg 12 MIDDLETOWN 22'06.00" 10
2 George, Isa 12 OVERLEA 21'07.75" 8
3 Blackwell, Ryan 12 HOWARD 21'05.50" 6
4 Smith, George 10 JOPPATOWN 21'03.00" 4
5 Evans, Michael 12 NO. CAROLINE 21'02.50" 2
6 Quinn, Marco 11 POTOMAC 21'02.25" 1
7 Lawson, Adam 11 LACKEY 20'05.00"
8 Foreman, Sam 11 STEPHEN DECATUR 20'04.00"
9 Briscoe, Clarence 12 CITY 20'02.00"
10 Simms, Mike 12 NORTHWEST-M 20'00.75"
11 Bell, Antwon 10 OVERLEA 19'11.50"
12 Hawkins, Larry 11 GWYNN PARK 19'11.25"
13 Horr, Brian 9 FRANCIS SCOTT KEY 19'08.25"
14 Lawal, Bili 10 POLY 19'08.00"
15 Diggs, Matt 12 EDGEWOOD 18'06.50"
- Fraser, Dexter 12 BLAKE FOUL
2A Men's Shot Put
# Class: 57'07.75"
* State: 64'06.50"
Finals - Results - Friday 05/25/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== =========== ===
1 Costello, D.J. 12 MIDDLETOWN 55'08.75" 10
2 Williams, Nick 10 URBANA 53'00.25" 8
3 Ballenger, Frederick 10 POTOMAC 50'06.00" 6
4 Edwards, Glen 10 LANSDOWNE 48'00.00" 4
5 Tillman, Phil 11 JOPPATOWN 47'09.75" 2
6 Lewis, Jai 12 ABERDEEN 47'07.75" 1
7 Magness, Daniel 12 NORTH HARFORD 46'01.00"
8 Doyle, Dan 12 MIDDLETOWN 45'10.25"
9 Bennett, Jason 12 OWINGS MILLS 44'08.50"
10 Murray, James 12 JOPPATOWN 44'05.25"
11 Fletemeyer, John 11 NORTHWEST-M 44'04.75"
12 Costin, Ryan 12 LANSDOWNE 44'00.50"
13 Posey, Stere 12 LACKEY 42'04.75"
14 McDonough, John 12 LINGANORE 40'10.00"
15 Dean, Jason 41 LACKEY 39'10.75"
16 Stewart, Sean 10 HAMMOND 38'03.50"
GIRLS
WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES - 2A
Rank School Score
==== ========================= =======
1 ATHOLTON 26
2 MIDDLETOWN 24
3 TOWSON 12
3 URBANA 12
5 NORTHWEST-M 10
6 NO. CAROLINE 8
6 J.M.BENNETT 8
6 CENTRAL 8
9 STEPHEN DECATUR 7
10 HAMMOND 6
10 EDGEWOOD 6
10 CATONSVILLE 6
10 BLAKE 6
14 LACKEY 5
15 WICOMICO 4
15 LINGANORE 4
17 HEREFORD 2
18 MT HEBRON 1
2A Women's 100 Meter Dash
# Class: 11.74
* State: 11.66
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/25/01
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==
1 Nesfield, Tiffany 9 CHARLES H. FLOWERS 12.50 1
2 Regis, Lexie 12 BLAKE 12.73 2
3 Brown, Christa 11 CENTRAL 12.58 1
4 Lucas, Ebony 11 LACKEY 12.83 2
5 Hardy, Allyson 12 NORTHWEST-M 12.91 1
6 Mackall, Lezshell 11 POLY 13.00 2
7 Perkins, Nina 11 HAMMOND 13.03 2
8 Cooper, Shennell 10 CATONSVILLE 13.06 1
9 Lease, Heather 11 FORT HILL 13.11 2
10 Griffin, Shakia 10 WICOMICO 13.17 1
11 Branscomb, Keisha 11 NORTHWEST-M 13.20 2
12 Kernan, Katie 9 STEPHEN DECATUR 13.31 1
13 McGriff, Danielle 11 DUNBAR 13.33 1
14 Wills, Carole 11 J.M.BENNETT 13.44 2
15 Walker, Kristen 9 POLY 13.67 1
16 Drayton, Lakisha 12 J.M.BENNETT 13.89 2
2A Girl's 200 Meter Dash
# Class: 24.14
* State: 23.64
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/25/01
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==
1 Butler, April 12 GWYNN PARK 25.98 1
2 Hawkins, Keena 12 NO. CAROLINE 26.27 2
3 Pinkard, Maisha 12 B-CC 26.28 2
4 Duncan, Tiffany 11 CENTRAL 26.40 1
5 Lease, Heather 11 FORT HILL 26.81 1
6 Burroughs, Betsy 12 LINGANORE 26.89 2
7 Lucas, Ebony 11 LACKEY 26.94 1
8 Fincher, Shatoya 10 LACKEY 27.00 2
9 Branscomb, Keisha 11 NORTHWEST-M 27.04 2
10 Bryant, Katherine 9 STEPHEN DECATUR 27.47 2
11 Johnson, April 12 OVERLEA 27.89 2
12 Wilson, Deloran 12 POLY 27.93 1
13 Spencer, Keya 12 CITY 28.25 1
14 Sanders, Nakita 9 ABERDEEN 28.99 1
15 McGriff, Danielle 11 DUNBAR 29.10 2
16 Sample, Devon 12 WICOMICO 29.23 1
2A Women's 3,200 Meter Run
# Class: 10:56.30
* State: 10:15.79
Finals - Results - Friday 05/25/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Buzzell, Emily 10 MIDDLETOWN 11:18.67 10
2 Koch, Cori 11 TOWSON 11:32.06 8
3 Pfeifer, Katie 12 CATONSVILLE 11:39.06 6
4 Morgan, Rocky 10 MIDDLETOWN 11:39.81 4
5 Stantaneous, Isabel 12 HEREFORD 11:46.66 2
6 Baclawski, Brenda 10 URBANA 12:01.61 1
7 Eshbach, Caroline 9 J.M.BENNETT 12:04.55
8 Baker, Bridget 12 HOWARD 12:15.76
9 Bolton, Meghan 10 ATHOLTON 12:16.79
10 Torres, Sylvia 10 WALKERSVILLE 12:18.18
11 Lindenmeyer, Elise 9 MT HEBRON 12:25.18
12 Randow, Amanda 12 EASTON 12:27.01
13 Gillenwater, Jenny 9 TOWSON 12:29.49
14 Murphy, Tara 12 LINGANORE 12:31.26
15 Borders, Kathleen 9 NORTH HARFORD 12:38.68
16 Suhrstedt, Leah 10 CENTENNIAL 12:50.01
17 Winters, Carolyn 11 J.M.BENNETT 13:24.31
2A Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles
# Class: 14.12
* State: 14.12
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/25/01
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==
1 Nesfield, Tiffany 9 CHARLES H. FLOWERS 14.73 1
2 Grigoriev, Lindsay 10 ATHOLTON 15.56 2
3 Wall, Ashley 12 ATHOLTON 15.52 1
4 Curtis, Jeanette 10 MT HEBRON 15.59 2
5 Evans, Amilia 12 NORTHWEST-M 16.17 2
6 Pfeiffer, Lindsay 10 FORT HILL 16.72 1
7 Trowers, Nadia 10 B-CC 16.94 1
8 Hart, Kristal 12 J.M.BENNETT 17.10 2
9 Hill, Rachel 12 HEREFORD 17.25 1
10 Maclin, Kamil 9 EDGEWOOD 17.34 2
11 Leadbeater, Melissa 11 NO. CAROLINE 17.67 2
12 Vistica, Jen 12 URBANA 17.90 2
13 Blake, Kelly 11 HEREFORD 18.12 1
14 Taylor, Carla 10 STEPHEN DECATUR 18.18 2
15 Deweese, Sara 11 HEREFORD 19.88 1
16 Donkar, Penny 12 TOWSON 20.19 1
2A Women's 4x200 Meter Relay
# Class: 1:42.20
* State: 1:39.89
Finals - Results - Friday 05/25/01
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT PTS
===== =================================== ========= == ===
1 NWM NORTHWEST-M 1:45.27 2 10
2 CEN CENTRAL 1:45.77 2 8
3 BLK BLAKE 1:47.95 2 6
4 LAC LACKEY 1:48.63 2 4
5 LIN LINGANORE 1:49.13 2 2
6 STD STEPHEN DECATUR 1:50.02 2 1
7 JMB J.M.BENNETT 1:50.09 1
8 BCC B-CC 1:50.91 1
9 SOA SOUTHERN-AA 1:51.17 1
10 POT POTOMAC 1:51.63 1
11 CTY CITY 1:52.09 2
12 EDG EDGEWOOD 1:52.48 1
13 BPI POLY 1:52.52 1
14 CAT CATONSVILLE 1:54.01 1
15 TOW TOWSON 1:54.31 1
- NCN NO. CAROLINE DQ 2
2A Women's 4x800 Meter Relay
# Class: 9:28.10
* State: 9:21.90
Finals - Results - Friday 05/25/01
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ========== ===
1 MID MIDDLETOWN 9:36.76 10
2 JMB J.M.BENNETT 9:52.47 8
3 ATH ATHOLTON 9:55.36 6
4 TOW TOWSON 10:00.20 4
5 LIN LINGANORE 10:02.65 2
6 URB URBANA 10:06.34 1
7 NWM NORTHWEST-M 10:15.02
8 FTH FORT HILL 10:15.46
9 EAS EASTON 10:18.04
10 HER HEREFORD 10:18.33
11 CAT CATONSVILLE 10:19.52
12 PKS PARKSIDE 10:36.93
13 MTH MT HEBRON 10:38.57
14 CTN CENTENNIAL 10:50.50
15 SOA SOUTHERN-AA 10:53.94
16 ABE ABERDEEN 11:18.29
2A Women's Triple Jump
# Class: 37'10.75"
* State: 42'05.75"
Finals - Results - Friday 05/25/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== =========== ===
1 Wall, Ashley 12 ATHOLTON 37'04.50" 10
2 Hawkins, Keena 12 NO. CAROLINE 36'11.75" 8
3 Dunn, Lauren 10 EDGEWOOD 35'11.00" 6
4 Price, Michelle 11 WICOMICO 35'08.25" 4
5 Detty, Diana 11 STEPHEN DECATUR 34'05.50" 2
6 Thomas, Samantha MT HEBRON 34'03.50" 1
7 Goodman, Shani 11 LINGANORE 33'07.50"
8 Fritz, Julia 11 URBANA 32'09.50"
9 Pfeiffer, Lindsay 10 FORT HILL 32'09.00"
10 Smith, Rachel 12 ATHOLTON 32'04.00"
11 Larsen, Jennifer 10 BLAKE 31'08.00"
12 Karagiannis, Maria 10 TOWSON 29'11.00"
13 Billmyre, Emily 11 CATONSVILLE 28'09.50"
14 Wray, Erica 10 TOWSON 28'07.50"
2A Women's Discus Throw
# Class: 134'00.00"
* State: 151'06.00"
Finals - Results - Friday 05/25/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ============ ===
1 Grigoriev, Lindsay 10 ATHOLTON 120'11.00" 10
2 Purcel, Megan 10 URBANA 109'07.00" 8
3 Palmer, Lauren 12 HAMMOND 105'11.00" 6
4 Collick, Martha 11 STEPHEN DECATUR 102'08.00" 4
5 Thompson, Emily 10 URBANA 100'03.00" 2
6 King, Amanda 10 LACKEY 96'03.00" 1
7 Gales, Hollie 11 ROCKVILLE 95'07.00"
8 Horn, Ashley 12 POTOMAC 93'01.00"
9 Cooke, Asha 10 OWINGS MILLS 87'03.00"
10 Arumula, Ruth 10 PARKSIDE 86'02.00"
11 Wilkerson, Beth 11 NORTH HARFORD 84'00.00"
12 Burns, Noelle 12 NO. CAROLINE 83'10.00"
13 Merez, Sherea 11 POLY 75'07.00"
14 Williams, Tameeka 12 POLY 65'08.00"
15 Ochai, Niailah 10 CATONSVILLE 60'00.00"
Return to Maryland State Meet
|
|