Ballot Two Kansas Cross Country Coaches Rankings Compiled by: Garry Sigle, Riley County HS 9/26/01
1-2A Boys
1. KC Christian (37)
2. Hutch-Trinity (29)
3. South Gray (26)
4. Wakefield (19)
5. Meade (14)
6. Stanton County (13)
7. Osborne (10)
8. Jackson Heights (6)
Deerfield (6)
Tribune-Greeley County (6)
Others: Wheatland 5, Downs 3, Olpe 2, Hill City 2, McLouth 1
Berean Academy 1, Syracuse 1, Jeff Co. North 1
1-2A Girls
1. Osborne (54)
2. Olpe (46)
3. Stanton County (24)
4. Lebo (19)
Syracuse (19)
6. Hutch-Trinity (12)
7. Tribune-Greeley County (11)
8. Northern Valley (4)
Wakefield (4)
Dighton (4)
Others: Hanover 3, Lincoln 3, Oxford 3, Remington 2, McLouth 1,
Pratt-Skyline 1
3A Boys
1. Riley County (56)
2. Holcomb (41)
3. Hillsboro (40)
4. Central Heights (29)
5. Sabetha (11)
6. Belle Plaine (10)
7. Wabaunsee (6)
8. Northern Heights (5)
Others: Hoisington 4, Wellsville 4, Belleville 4, Royal Valley 2,
Caney Valley 2, Lakin 1, Hesston 1
3A Girls
1. Southwestern Heights (46)
2. Northern Heights (45)
3. Sabetha (28)
4. Halstead (23)
5. Mission Valley (15)
6. Trego (12)
7. Smith Center (9)
8. Horton (7)
Others: Rock Creek 5, Riley County 4.5, Mt. St. Scholastica 4,
Wellsville 3, Hoisington 3, Bluestem 1, Wabaunsee 1, Lyndon 1,
Beloit .5
4A Boys
1. Baldwin (78)
2. Wamego (69)
3. Clay Center (50)
4. Chapman (26)
5. Clearwater (17)
6. Concordia (14)
7. Tongonoxie (8)
8. Hugoton (4)
Others: Hayden 2, El Dorado 2, Ulysses 1, Rose Hill 1, Colby 1
4A Girls
1. El Dorado (66)
2. Clay Center (52)
3. Andover High (48)
4. Baldwin (41)
5. Wamego (17)
Hayden (17)
7. Clearwater (8)
8. Concordia (5)
Circle (5)
Others: Lansing 4, Colby 2, Mill Valley 1, Pratt 1, Chaparral 1
5A Boys
1. Great Bend (47)
2. Bishop Carroll (40)
3. Hays (29)
4. Liberal (25)
5. Topeka-Seaman (14)
6. Buhler (8)
7. Bishop Miege (2)
8. Ark City (1)
Winfield (1)
Others: NONE
5A Girls
1. Great Bend (48)
2. Buhler (26)
3. McPherson (24)
4. Bishop Carroll (22)
5. Bishop Miege (21)
6. Goddard (9)
7. Shawnee Heights (8)
8. Topeka-Seaman (5)
Others: Kapaun Mt. Carmel 3, Winfield 2, Liberal 2, Pittsburg 1
6A Boys
1. Lawrence (35)
2. Shawnee Mission Northwest (24)
3. Lawrence Free State (24)
4. Washburn Rural (15)
5. Shawnee Mission East (12)
6. Wichita West (10)
7. Olathe South (7)
8. Blue Valley Northwest (3)
Maize (3)
Others: SM South 2, Olathe East 1
6A Girls
1. Shawnee Mission Northwest (39)
2. Olathe South (32)
Blue Valley Northwest (32)
4. Shawnee Mission East (16)
5. Lawrence Free State (14)
6. Aquinas (5)
7. Emporia (3)
Olathe East (3)
Others: Maize 1, Manhattan 1
|