Boys - Girls
Boys
Northeast Sports Timing Serv. Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
CIAC CLASS M OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD Page 1
CHAMPIONSHIP MEET NEW BRITAIN, CT
RESULTS: WWW.NESPORTSTIME.COM - Thursday 05/30/02
COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS
MEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. MONTVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, 84.50; 2. BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCHOOL,
76; 3. WATERTOWN, 63; 4. NO WEST REG 7, 48; 5. BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL, 41; 5.
HILLHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL, 41; 7. STONINGTON HIGH SCHOOL, 37; 7. BACON ACADEMY,
37; 9. TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL, 33; 10. PLAINVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, 29; 11. WINDHAM
TECH, 28; 12. KENNEDY HIGH SCHOOL, 22; 13. A.I. PRINCE TECH, 21.50; 14. MORGAN
SCHOOL, 19; 15. STRATFORD HIGH SCHOOL, 14; 16. SUFFIELD HIGH SCHOOL, 13; 16.
DARIEN HIGH SCHOOL, 13; 18. BROOKFIELD HIGH SCH, 11; 18. JOEL BARLOW H.S., 11;
20. PLAINFIELD HIGH SCHOOL, 10; 21. ST JOSEPH HIGH SCHOOL, 9; 21. AVON HIGH
SCHOOL, 9; 23. NONNEWAUG HIGH SCHOOL, 8; 23. ROCKY HILL HIGH SCHOOL, 8; 25.
NEW LONDON HIGH SCHOOL, 7; 25. HADDAM KILLINGWORTH H.S., 7; 27. WATERFORD HIGH
SCHOOL, 1.
Men's 100 Meter Dash
* NATIONAL: 10.13 DERRICK FLORENCE, GALVESTON, TX 06/28/86
# STATE: 10.48 SHELDON SIMPSON EAST HTFD 1999
& STATE OPEN: 10.55 SIMPSON 1999
^ CLASS M: 10.75 DOUG SAVOS, E.O. SMITH 1982
+ SPEC STANDARD: 11.50
Preliminaries - Results
Top 8 Advance By Time
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME
===== ============================ ========================= ============
1 Walker, Kenny BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 11.35 + NWI
2 Posey, Johnny MONTVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 11.81 NWI
3 Hawkins, Andrew HILLHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL 11.82 NWI
4 King, Andy MONTVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 11.83 NWI
4 Chapin, Kevin STRATFORD HIGH SCHOOL 11.83 NWI
6 Lienhardt, Ronnie BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 11.88 NWI
7 Walluck, Joe WATERTOWN 11.91 NWI
8 Davis, Ryan BACON ACADEMY 11.92 NWI
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
1 Walker, Kenny BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 11.05 + -4.0 10
2 Posey, Johnny MONTVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 11.45 + -4.0 8
3 Davis, Ryan BACON ACADEMY 11.60 -4.0 6
4 Hawkins, Andrew HILLHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL 11.64 -4.0 5
5 Walluck, Joe WATERTOWN 11.68 -4.0 4
6 Chapin, Kevin STRATFORD HIGH SCHOOL 11.69 -4.0 3
7 Lienhardt, Ronnie BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 11.71 -4.0 2
8 King, Andy MONTVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 11.74 -4.0 1
Men's 200 Meter Dash
* NATIONAL: 20.13 ROY MARTIN, ROOSEVELT, TX 06/16/85
# STATE: 20.89 GLENN MC FADDEN HILLHOUSE 2001
& STATE OPEN: 20.89 MC FADDEN 2001
^ CLASS M: 21.45 YOUNG 1995
+ SPEC STANDARD: 23.20
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
1 Walker, Kenny BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 22.29 + NWI 10
2 Posey, Johnny MONTVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 22.85 + NWI 8
3 Markio, William BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 23.06 + NWI 6
4 Chapin, Kevin STRATFORD HIGH SCHOOL 23.28 NWI 5
5 Hawkins, Andrew HILLHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL 23.39 NWI 4
6 Lienhardt, Ronnie BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 23.47 NWI 3
7 Middleton, Dan BACON ACADEMY 23.55 NWI 2
8 Walluck, Joe WATERTOWN 23.56 NWI 1
9 King, Andy MONTVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 23.57 NWI
10 Quinn, Sullivan NO WEST REG 7 24.05 NWI
11 Posey, Josh MONTVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 24.14 NWI
12 Ridgeway, Dan LEWIS MILLS H.S. 24.34 NWI
13 Ligon, David KENNEDY HIGH SCHOOL 24.45 NWI
14 English, Ryan NO WEST REG 7 24.57 NWI
14 Flagg, John PLAINVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 24.57 NWI
16 Parker, Kyle BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 24.58 NWI
17 Griffin, Cameron BROOKFIELD HIGH SCH 24.60 NWI
18 Ramsay, John WATERTOWN 24.65 NWI
19 Bieniaszek, Steve ROCKY HILL HIGH SCHOOL 24.79 NWI
20 Clarke, Antwain A.I. PRINCE TECH 24.82 NWI
21 Allen, Louis NEW LONDON HIGH SCHOOL 24.93 NWI
22 Konikowski, Kevin TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL 24.98 NWI
23 Parkosewich, Gary NONNEWAUG HIGH SCHOOL 25.03 NWI
24 Smith, Karl BACON ACADEMY 25.24 NWI
25 Gaeta, Ryan MORGAN SCHOOL 25.32 NWI
26 Carton, Brian AVON HIGH SCHOOL 25.46 NWI
27 Qwauce, Gibb BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 25.48 NWI
Men's 400 Meter Dash
* NATIONAL: 44.69 DARRELL ROBINSON, WILTON, WA 1982
# STATE: 45.10 JEROME YOUNG, PRINCE TECH 1995
& STATE OPEN: 46.59 YOUNG 1995
^ CLASS M: 46.31 YOUNG 1995
+ SPEC STANDARD: 51.50
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
1 William, Markio BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 49.91 + 10
2 Ceyon, Prince HILLHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL 49.93 + 8
3 Chapin, Kevin STRATFORD HIGH SCHOOL 50.19 + 6
4 Burke, TJ BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 50.45 + 5
5 Angrea, Stewart A.I. PRINCE TECH 51.27 + 4
6 Brown, Leon HILLHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL 52.13 3
7 MC Devitt, Mike NONNEWAUG HIGH SCHOOL 52.55 2
8 Samuel, Nate BROOKFIELD HIGH SCH 52.80 1
9 Roeman, John BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 53.24
10 Bloszko, Alan ST JOSEPH HIGH SCHOOL 53.56
11 Matens, Jon TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL 53.58
12 Mahard, Sean ROCKY HILL HIGH SCHOOL 54.25
13 Siler, Justin STONINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 54.69
14 Lopez, Dave PLAINVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 55.07
15 Sander, Will AVON HIGH SCHOOL 55.26
16 Palmer, David A.I. PRINCE TECH 55.48
17 Carey, Leo NONNEWAUG HIGH SCHOOL 57.18
Men's 800 Meter Run
* NATIONAL: 1:46.58 GEROGE KERSH, PERAL HS ,MI 06/13/87
# STATE: 1:49.95 MICHAEL REMIGINO, NW CATHOLIC 1987
& STATE OPEN: 1:51.66 REMIGINO 1987
^ CLASS M: 1:54.29 GEORGE WILLIAMS, PRINCE TECH 1995
+ SPEC STANDARD: 2:02.00
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===
1 Chan, Tim SUFFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 2:01.77 + 10
2 MC Quade, Shane WATERTOWN 2:02.74 8
3 Petillo, Chris PLAINVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 2:04.19 6
4 Hochsprung, Ken BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 2:04.77 5
5 Moser, David BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 2:04.83 4
6 Faciert, Max STONINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 2:04.92 3
7 Young, Leo A.I. PRINCE TECH 2:04.97 2
8 Santanmaurd, Brian MORGAN SCHOOL 2:05.79 1
9 Robinson, Brian TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL 2:05.80
10 Dziura, Dave PLAINVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 2:06.75
10 Palumbo, Rob HADDAM KILLINGWORTH H.S. 2:06.75
12 Clemente, Brian NONNEWAUG HIGH SCHOOL 2:09.90
13 O'Donnell, Ben AVON HIGH SCHOOL 2:10.99
14 Bixler, Steve SUFFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 2:12.38
15 Zupnyk, Bob BROOKFIELD HIGH SCH 2:13.01
16 Angrea, Stewart A.I. PRINCE TECH 2:21.23
17 Kennedy, Devon BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 2:26.96
Men's 1,600 Meter Run
* NATIONAL: 3:55.30 JIM RYUN, E WICHITA,KA 06/27/65
# STATE: 4:06.80 KEVIN KING, WESTHILL 1981
& STATE OPEN: 4:15.50 TOM SHERRAN, STAPLES 1989
^ CLASS M: 4:26.16 JIM ANDERSON WATERFORD 1996
+ SPEC STANDARD: 4:30.00
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===
1 Brissette, Mark STONINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 4:33.03 10
2 Kelleher, Kevin ROCKY HILL HIGH SCHOOL 4:39.49 8
3 Raunig, Colin NEW LONDON HIGH SCHOOL 4:40.92 6
4 Agnello, Sam STONINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 4:43.75 5
5 Agnello, Will STONINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 4:44.02 4
6 Couto, Filipe DARIEN HIGH SCHOOL 4:44.03 3
7 Foley, Ian JOEL BARLOW H.S. 4:51.53 2
8 O'Brien, Dan HADDAM KILLINGWORTH H.S. 5:08.02 1
Men's 3,200 Meter Run
* NATIONAL: 8:36.30 JEFF NELSON, BURBANK, CA 05/06/79
# STATE: 9:02.01 DAN WILSON NOTRE DAME WH 1997
& STATE OPEN: 9:14.91 BRIAN MC GOVERN FAIRFLD PREP 2001
^ CLASS M: 9:25.82 MIKE REGAN BROOKFIELD 1996
+ SPEC STANDARD: 9:50.00
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========== ===
1 Pizzonia, Chase DARIEN HIGH SCHOOL 9:47.03 + 10
2 Hunter, Rich NO WEST REG 7 9:59.57 8
3 Bombia, Brian WINDHAM TECH 10:01.71 6
4 Liebal, Matt MONTVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 10:04.83 5
5 Danton, Ben PLAINVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 10:07.50 4
6 Agnello, Sam STONINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 10:16.02 3
7 Brisette, Mark STONINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 10:24.02 2
8 Foley, Ian JOEL BARLOW H.S. 10:36.97 1
9 Chapman, Rob SUFFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 10:43.25
10 Cole, Matt NONNEWAUG HIGH SCHOOL 10:44.10
11 Combs, Paul WINDHAM TECH 10:45.30
12 Gibson, Alex NONNEWAUG HIGH SCHOOL 10:46.51
13 Pedar, Johnson TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL 10:51.66
14 Sorenson, AJ NOTRE DAME FAIRFIELD 10:53.41
15 Jackson, Joe BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 10:54.30
15 Holland, Alex HADDAM KILLINGWORTH H.S. 10:54.30
17 Moody, Anson MONTVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 11:11.27
18 Silverman, Tyler JOEL BARLOW H.S. 11:11.93
19 Escobosa, Zeke A.I. PRINCE TECH 11:20.01
20 MC Dermott, Jeff AVON HIGH SCHOOL 11:28.98
Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles
* NATIONAL: 13.30 CHRIS NELLOWS, OHIO 05/26/90
# STATE: 13.79 TONY ORTIZ, CROSBY 1995
& STATE OPEN: 14.15 ORTIZ 1995
^ CLASS M: 14.41 R MARSHALL, VAL REG & S MC CARTNEY NFLD 1982
+ SPEC STANDARD: 15.30
Preliminaries - Results
Top 8 Advance By Time
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ==
1 Gonzales, TK KENNEDY HIGH SCHOOL 15.58 NWI 1
2 Janofsky, Daivd BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 16.10 NWI 1
3 Dugan, Colin MORGAN SCHOOL 16.54 NWI 1
3 Hamill, Michael JOEL BARLOW H.S. 16.54 NWI 1
5 Corey, Glidden MORGAN SCHOOL 16.57 NWI 2
6 Naciki, Reid BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 16.58 NWI 2
7 Nowicki, Mike PLAINVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 16.89 NWI 1
8 Bourne, Cliff MONTVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 17.01 NWI 2
9 Butwell, Jeff NONNEWAUG HIGH SCHOOL 17.17 NWI 2
10 Gross, Evan HADDAM KILLINGWORTH H.S. 17.29 NWI 1
10 MC Bride, Evan WATERTOWN 17.29 NWI 2
12 Midgley, Ian NO WEST REG 7 17.30 NWI 2
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
1 Gonzales, TK KENNEDY HIGH SCHOOL 15.56 -4.8 10
2 Janofsky, Daivd BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 16.10 -4.8 8
3 Naciki, Reid BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 16.15 -4.8 6
4 Bourne, Cliff MONTVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 16.16 -4.8 5
5 Dugan, Colin MORGAN SCHOOL 16.22 -4.8 4
6 Corey, Glidden MORGAN SCHOOL 16.37 -4.8 3
7 Nowicki, Mike PLAINVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 16.41 -4.8 2
- Hamill, Michael JOEL BARLOW H.S. DQ NWI
Men's 300 Meter Int Hurdles
* NATIONAL: 35.32 GEORGE PORTER,LOMOC, CA 05/25/85
# STATE: 36.48 AARON HAYNES, WILBUR CROSS 1994
& STATE OPEN: 37.63 HAYNES 1994
^ CLASS M: 38.79 M MARSHALL VALREG & S MC CARTNEY NFLD 1995
+ SPEC STANDARD: 41.50
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
1 Walluck, Joe WATERTOWN 40.69 + 10
2 Gonzales, TJ KENNEDY HIGH SCHOOL 40.71 + 8
3 English, Ryan NO WEST REG 7 41.49 + 6
4 Bourne, Cliff MONTVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 42.04 5
5 Gross, Evan HADDAM KILLINGWORTH H.S. 42.28 4
6 Naciki, Reid BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 42.30 3
7 Janofsky, David BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 42.43 2
8 Louis, Allen NEW LONDON HIGH SCHOOL 42.51 1
9 Glidden, Corey MORGAN SCHOOL 42.63
10 Nowicki, Mike PLAINVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 42.99
11 Hawkins, Antwon HILLHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL 43.04
12 Hamill, Micheal JOEL BARLOW H.S. 43.08
13 Trevorn, Lewis HILLHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL 43.14
14 Langner, Kyle TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL 43.32
15 Dugan, Colin MORGAN SCHOOL 43.99
16 Butwell, Jeff NONNEWAUG HIGH SCHOOL 44.16
17 Walker, Ryan ROCKY HILL HIGH SCHOOL 44.76
18 MC Neeley, Ryan HADDAM KILLINGWORTH H.S. 45.45
19 Barnes, Mike STONINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 45.69
20 Nalley, Matt BROOKFIELD HIGH SCH 46.17
21 Samuel, Nate BROOKFIELD HIGH SCH 50.30
Men's 4x100 Meter Relay
* NATIONAL: 40.09 JASPER, TX 05/10/91
# STATE: 42.13 WEAVER 1997
& STATE OPEN: 42.50 WINDHAM 1993
^ CLASS M: 42.62 BLOOMFIELD 2000
+ SPEC STANDARD: 44.50
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ======= ===
1 MONT MONTVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 43.53 + 10
2 BETH BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 43.74 + 8
3 HILL HILLHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL 44.49 + 6
4 BACA BACON ACADEMY 44.61 5
5 STJO ST JOSEPH HIGH SCHOOL 44.76 4
6 NWR7 NO WEST REG 7 44.82 3
7 MORG MORGAN SCHOOL 45.35 2
8 TOLL TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL 45.68 1
9 WATN WATERTOWN 46.78
10 RHIL ROCKY HILL HIGH SCHOOL 46.88
11 BROK BROOKFIELD HIGH SCH 47.11
12 NONN NONNEWAUG HIGH SCHOOL 47.66
13 PRIN A.I. PRINCE TECH 47.69
14 SUFF SUFFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 48.03
15 DAR DARIEN HIGH SCHOOL 48.52
16 H-K HADDAM KILLINGWORTH H.S. 48.78
17 JBAR JOEL BARLOW H.S. 48.94
18 AVON AVON HIGH SCHOOL 49.73
- BLOM BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCHOOL DQ
Men's 4x400 Meter Relay
* NATIONAL: 3:07.40 HAWTHORNE, CA 04/06/85
# STATE: 3:17.30 PRINCE TECH 1992
& STATE OPEN: 3:17.30 PRINCE TECH 1992
^ CLASS M: 3:24.38 PRINCE TECH 1993
+ SPEC STANDARD: 3:32.00
Finals - Results
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ========= ===
1 HILL HILLHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL 3:27.88 + 10
2 TOLL TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL 3:33.14 8
3 NWR7 NO WEST REG 7 3:35.03 6
4 STJO ST JOSEPH HIGH SCHOOL 3:35.90 5
5 MORG MORGAN SCHOOL 3:39.72 4
6 WATN WATERTOWN 3:41.20 3
7 PRIN A.I. PRINCE TECH 3:41.43 2
8 BACA BACON ACADEMY 3:41.63 1
9 BLOM BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 3:42.73
10 NONN NONNEWAUG HIGH SCHOOL 3:42.88
11 PLNF PLAINFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 3:45.13
12 H-K HADDAM KILLINGWORTH H.S. 3:45.90
13 BROK BROOKFIELD HIGH SCH 3:45.95
14 AVON AVON HIGH SCHOOL 3:46.79
15 JBAR JOEL BARLOW H.S. 3:47.48
16 BETH BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 3:54.98
17 DAR DARIEN HIGH SCHOOL 3:59.48
18 WTEC WINDHAM TECH 4:06.61
Men's 4x800 Meter Relay
# STATE: 7:54.90 E.O. SMITH 1999
& STATE OPEN: 7:55.71 XAVIER 2001
^ CLASS M: 9:20.84 MONTVILLE 2000
+ SPEC STANDARD: 8:20.00
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ========= ===
1 PLNF PLAINFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 8:32.23 ^ 10
2 JBAR JOEL BARLOW H.S. 8:36.79 ^ 8
3 WATN WATERTOWN 8:36.94 ^ 6
4 MORG MORGAN SCHOOL 8:41.31 ^ 5
5 NONN NONNEWAUG HIGH SCHOOL 8:46.20 ^ 4
6 SUFF SUFFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 8:47.86 ^ 3
7 H-K HADDAM KILLINGWORTH H.S. 8:48.12 ^ 2
8 AVON AVON HIGH SCHOOL 8:49.81 ^ 1
9 BACA BACON ACADEMY 8:55.57 ^
10 TOLL TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL 8:57.53 ^
11 BROK BROOKFIELD HIGH SCH 9:12.08 ^
- DAR DARIEN HIGH SCHOOL DQ
Men's High Jump
* NATIONAL: 7'06.00" DOTHEL EDWARDS, ATHENS, GA 07/09/83
# STATE: 7'00.25" S.HAMER HILLHOUSE,O.BRASWELL, HPHS 1994
& STATE OPEN: 7'00.25" HAMER & BRASWELL 1994
^ CLASS M: 6'08.25" BRIAN BIGELOW, NEW LONDON 1972
+ SPEC STANDARD: 6'02.00"
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========== ===
1 Shultz, Drew BROOKFIELD HIGH SCH 6'04.00" + 10
2 Sparkman, Jerry MONTVILLE HIGH SCHO 6'02.00" + 8
3 Little, Brian AVON HIGH SCHOOL 6'00.00" 6
4 Sherwood, Ian NO WEST REG 7 5'10.00" 5
5 Burke, TJ BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL 5'10.00" 4
6 Franklin, Rick MONTVILLE HIGH SCHO 5'08.00" 2.50
6 Courtney, Dylan TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL 5'08.00" 2.50
8 Grangec, Justin AVON HIGH SCHOOL 5'08.00" 1
9 DE Rienz, Paul NONNEWAUG HIGH SCHO 5'08.00"
Men's Pole Vault
* NATIONAL: 18'02.00" SANTA BARBARA, CA 07/04/85
# STATE: 14'09.50" PETER FINK HADD-KILL 1997
& STATE OPEN: 14'06.00" P FINK H-K & A SALINGER HAMDEN 1997
^ CLASS M: 13'08.50" ERIC FINK,HADD-KILL 1988
+ SPEC STANDARD: 12'00.00"
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== =========== ===
1 Antunes, Anthony WINDHAM TECH 11'06.00" 10
2 Garrett, Chapman MONTVILLE HIGH SCHO 11'06.00" 8
3 Dodge, Dan MONTVILLE HIGH SCHO 11'06.00" 6
4 Dickerson, Richard PLAINVILLE HIGH SCH 11'06.00" 5
5 Barry, Kyle TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL 11'00.00" 4
6 Moshdale, Josh BACON ACADEMY 11'00.00" 3
7 Butwell, Jeff NONNEWAUG HIGH SCHO 10'06.00" 2
8 Nardini, Nick NO WEST REG 7 10'06.00" 1
9 Surbey, Shawn JOEL BARLOW H.S. 10'00.00"
9 Ribgo, Brett BACON ACADEMY 10'00.00"
9 Murtha, Simon E.O SMITH HIGH SCHO 10'00.00"
Men's Long Jump
* NATIONAL: 26'09.25" DION BENTLEY, PENN HILLS, PA 06/23/89
# STATE: 25'00.25" JOSH FOURNIER BACON ACAD 2001
& STATE OPEN: 24'04.50" BECKFORD 1993
^ CLASS M: 23'09.50" DWIGHT ANDERSON BLOOMFIELD 2000
+ SPEC STANDARD: 20'06.00"
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== =========== ===
1 Lawerence, Matt BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCH 23'04.00" + NWI 10
2 Sparkman, Jerry MONTVILLE HIGH SCHO 22'00.75" + NWI 8
3 Read, Naciki BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCH 21'03.50" + NWI 6
4 Cournoyer, Dave PLAINVILLE HIGH SCH 21'03.00" + NWI 5
5 Franklin, Rick MONTVILLE HIGH SCHO 21'02.75" + NWI 4
6 Bockus, Jeff TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL 21'00.00" + NWI 2.
6 Leggeti, Maurice A.I. PRINCE TECH 21'00.00" + NWI 2.
8 Kennedy, Aaron BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCH 20'11.75" + NWI 1
9 Rivera, Josh MONTVILLE HIGH SCHO 20'06.00" + NWI
10 Warner, Doug STONINGTON HIGH SCH 20'01.25" NWI
11 Maynard, Noah AVON HIGH SCHOOL 19'11.75" NWI
12 Sklanka, Corey WATERTOWN 19'10.50" NWI
13 Flagg, John PLAINVILLE HIGH SCH 19'08.00" NWI
14 Sherwood, Ian NO WEST REG 7 19'07.00" NWI
15 Shultz, Drew BROOKFIELD HIGH SCH 19'06.25" NWI
16 Winans, Justin MORGAN SCHOOL 19'04.75" NWI
17 Shevar, Chaney A.I. PRINCE TECH 19'02.75" NWI
17 Flanagan, Tim WATERFORD HIGH SCHO 19'02.75" NWI
19 Sandora, Jeff SUFFIELD HIGH SCHOO 18'01.50" NWI
20 Ridgeway, Dan LEWIS MILLS H.S. 18'00.00" NWI
21 Edwards, Edwin SUFFIELD HIGH SCHOO 17'05.00" NWI
Men's Triple Jump
* NATIONAL: 53'09.25" BRIAN TABOR,CLARKE CENT. GA 06/11/89
# STATE: 51'03.00" HARVEY KENDALL, HPHS 1990
& STATE OPEN: 50'04.50" OMARI BRASWELL. HPHS 1995
^ CLASS M: 47'06.50" JEFF MEDNES, EAST CATHOLIC 1988
+ SPEC STANDARD: 43'00.00"
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== =========== ===
1 Lawerence, Matt BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCH 45'05.00" + NWI 10
2 Leggeti, Maurice A.I. PRINCE TECH 42'09.75" NWI 8
3 Franklin, Rick MONTVILLE HIGH SCHO 41'08.25" NWI 6
4 Myers, Justin HILLHOUSE HIGH SCHO 41'06.00" NWI 5
5 Hunter, Reggie WATERTOWN 41'04.00" NWI 4
6 Chaney, Shavar A.I. PRINCE TECH 40'09.75" NWI 3
7 Bockus, Jeff TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL 40'04.75" NWI 2
8 Kennedy, Aaron BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCH 39'11.00" NWI 1
9 Kearny, Darryl MONTVILLE HIGH SCHO 39'10.25" NWI
10 Susco, Josh BROOKFIELD HIGH SCH 39'08.75" NWI
11 Shultz, Drew BROOKFIELD HIGH SCH 39'08.50" NWI
12 Ike, Shota DARIEN HIGH SCHOOL 39'04.25" NWI
13 Winans, Justin MORGAN SCHOOL 39'01.25" NWI
14 Flagg, John PLAINVILLE HIGH SCH 38'09.50" NWI
15 Murphy, Dan MONTVILLE HIGH SCHO 38'04.00" NWI
16 Nicholas, James STONINGTON HIGH SCH 37'06.25" NWI
Men's Shot Put
* NATIONAL: 81'03.50" MICHAEL CARTER,JEFFERSON, TX 01/16/79
# STATE: 64'03.00" ANDRE REID SO WINDSOR 2001
& STATE OPEN: 61'01.00" REID 2001
^ CLASS M: 60'05.00" JEFF WARD, MIDDLETOWN 1983
+ SPEC STANDARD: 47'00.00"
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== =========== ===
1 Batulevitz, Jeff BACON ACADEMY 51'09.00" + 10
2 Hiller, Todd NO WEST REG 7 50'03.00" + 8
3 Henri, Allen WINDHAM TECH 44'10.00" 6
4 Anadore, Tom BACON ACADEMY 44'07.00" 5
5 Levy, Wilfred KENNEDY HIGH SCHOOL 44'05.00" 4
6 Greer, Brian BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCH 43'04.00" 3
7 Tofolowsky, Dan TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL 43'02.00" 2
8 Goldstein, Eric AVON HIGH SCHOOL 43'02.00" 1
9 Parkosewich, Garry NONNEWAUG HIGH SCHO 41'09.00"
10 Pavlik, Steve ST JOSEPH HIGH SCHO 41'08.00"
11 Schoepher, Andrew WATERFORD HIGH SCHO 41'06.00"
12 Lebel, Tony PLAINVILLE HIGH SCH 41'02.00"
13 Fusco, Tony WATERTOWN 40'09.00"
14 MC Kenna, Ryan WATERTOWN 40'05.00"
15 Bolduc, Jake STONINGTON HIGH SCH 40'03.00"
16 Welch, Steve WATERFORD HIGH SCHO 39'10.00"
17 Deschanes-Desmo, Conor NO WEST REG 7 39'07.00"
Men's Discus Throw
* NATIONAL: 225'02.00" KAMY KESHMIRI. RENO, NV 06/13/87
# STATE: 189'01.00" MEL TAYLOR, HPHS 1969
& STATE OPEN: 182'11.00" ROBERT DRESENGACKER, AMITY 1969
^ CLASS M: 178'00.00" RICH WHITE, SO WIINDSOR 1973
+ SPEC STANDARD: 135'00.00"
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ============ ===
1 Bartholomew, Steve WATERTOWN 126'07.00" 10
2 Fusco, Tony WATERTOWN 124'10.00" 8
3 Lebel, Tony PLAINVILLE HIGH SCH 121'10.00" 6
4 Anadore, Tom BACON ACADEMY 118'05.00" 5
5 Torrez, Rob WINDHAM TECH 118'02.00" 4
6 Hiller, Todd NO WEST REG 7 117'04.00" 3
7 Morrissey, Chris TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL 116'06.00" 2
8 Shoepfer, Andrew WATERFORD HIGH SCHO 115'08.00" 1
9 Davis, Chad WINDHAM TECH 114'05.00"
10 Wahlen, David MORGAN SCHOOL 110'08.00"
11 Buckler, Ken PLAINVILLE HIGH SCH 109'11.00"
12 Henri, Allen WINDHAM TECH 100'07.00"
13 Dechanes, Conor NO WEST REG 7 100'02.00"
13 Clesowich, Bryan MONTVILLE HIGH SCHO 100'02.00"
15 Rhinehart, Chaz ROCKY HILL HIGH SCH 95'09.00"
Men's Javelin Throw
* NATIONAL: 259'10.00" ART SKIPPER,SANDY, OR 05/28/88
# STATE: 237'04.00" JACK HALL, PULASKI 1970
& STATE OPEN: 228'08.00" JACK HALL, PULASKI 1970
^ CLASS M: 220'00.00" WILL HALL PULASKI 1970
+ SPEC STANDARD: 165'00.00"
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ============ ===
1 Maynard, Brett STONINGTON HIGH SCH 154'08.00" 10
2 Deschanes-Desmo, Conor NO WEST REG 7 147'00.00" 8
3 Allen, Jay TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL 142'02.00" 6
4 Vansteenbergen, Bryan WATERTOWN 141'06.00" 5
5 MC Kenna, Ryan WATERTOWN 141'05.00" 4
6 Cunningham, Boomer TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL 139'05.00" 3
7 Davis, Chad WINDHAM TECH 137'04.00" 2
8 Kelly, Chris PLAINVILLE HIGH SCH 137'03.00" 1
9 Jensen, James SUFFIELD HIGH SCHOO 135'09.00"
10 Warner, Doug STONINGTON HIGH SCH 132'07.00"
11 Bennerham, David HILLHOUSE HIGH SCHO 132'04.00"
12 Arnet, Mark TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL 131'09.00"
13 MACKBACK, Ryan NOTRE DAME FAIRFIEL 131'08.00"
14 Jacques, Tim STRATFORD HIGH SCHO 131'00.00"
15 Robinson, Ryan ST JOSEPH HIGH SCHO 107'04.00"
Girls
Northeast Sports Timing Serv. Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
CIAC CLASS M OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD Page 1
CHAMPIONSHIP MEET NEW BRITAIN, CT
RESULTS: WWW.NESPORTSTIME.COM - Thursday 05/30/02
COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS
WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. SUFFIELD HIGH SCHOOL, 58; 2. LEWIS MILLS H.S., 53.50;
3. EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL, 52; 4. JOEL BARLOW H.S., 45.50; 5. NORTHWEST
CATH H.S., 45; 6. NO WEST REG 7, 38.50; 7. GRISWOLD HIGH SCHOOL, 35; 8.
CAREER HIGH SCHOOL, 34; 9. PLAINVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, 31; 9. BLOOMFIELD HIGH
SCHOOL, 31; 11. TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL, 29; 12. BROOKFIELD HIGH SCH, 28; 13.
HADDAM KILLINGWORTH H.S., 26; 13. NORTH BRANFORD, 26; 15. AVON HIGH SCHOOL,
24.50; 16. MORGAN SCHOOL, 23; 16. DARIEN HIGH SCHOOL, 23; 16. ROCKY HILL HIGH
SCHOOL, 23; 19. BACON ACADEMY, 22; 20. ST JOSEPH HIGH SCHOOL, 16; 21.
PLAINFIELD HIGH SCHOOL, 12; 22. NEW LONDON HIGH SCHOOL, 10; 22. MONTVILLE HIGH
SCHOOL, 10; 24. COVENTRY HIGH SCHOOL, 4; 25. LYMAN MEMORIAL, 1.
Women's 100 Meter Dash
* NATIONAL: 11.13 CHANDRA CHEESBOROUGH, JACK'VLLE, FL 06/21/76
# STATE: 11.69 SHAYLA WALLACE , NW CATH 06/25/95
& STATE OPEN: 11.84 WALLACE 1995
^ CLASS M: 12.16 TINA BALDWIN, BLOOMFIELD 1995
+ SPEC STANDARD: 13.00
Preliminaries - Results
Top 8 Advance By Time
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME
===== ============================ ========================= ============
1 Williston, Michelle NORTHWEST CATH H.S. 13.06 NWI
2 Hill, Sonia SUFFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 13.16 NWI
3 Gatison, Mallory CAREER HIGH SCHOOL 13.17 NWI
4 Harvey, Natasha CAREER HIGH SCHOOL 13.50 NWI
5 Rollins, Kristen GRISWOLD HIGH SCHOOL 13.53 NWI
6 Green, Sharelle NEW LONDON HIGH SCHOOL 13.61 NWI
7 Francis, Teena NORTHWEST CATH H.S. 13.66 NWI
8 Bruce, Katie LYMAN MEMORIAL 13.80 NWI
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
1 Williston, Michelle NORTHWEST CATH H.S. 12.61 + -3.8 10
2 Gatison, Mallory CAREER HIGH SCHOOL 12.95 + -3.8 8
3 Hill, Sonia SUFFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 13.09 -3.8 6
4 Harvey, Natasha CAREER HIGH SCHOOL 13.28 -3.8 5
5 Green, Sharelle NEW LONDON HIGH SCHOOL 13.28 -3.8 4
6 Francis, Teena NORTHWEST CATH H.S. 13.34 -3.8 3
7 Rollins, Kristen GRISWOLD HIGH SCHOOL 13.37 -3.8 2
8 Bruce, Katie LYMAN MEMORIAL 13.63 -3.8 1
Women's 200 Meter Dash
* NATIONAL: 22.58 MARION JONES,CALIFORNIA 06/28/92
# STATE: 23.54 SHAYLA WALLACE, MNW CATHOLIC 07/29/95
& STATE OPEN: 24.24 WALLACE 1995
^ CLASS M: 25.20 LORRAINE DORTCH, NEW LONDON 1995
+ SPEC STANDARD: 26.70
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
1 Williston, Michelle NORTHWEST CATH H.S. 25.48 + NWI 10
2 Gatison, Mallory CAREER HIGH SCHOOL 26.32 + NWI 8
3 Green, Sharelle NEW LONDON HIGH SCHOOL 26.81 NWI 6
4 Anderson, Sharah BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 27.28 NWI 5
5 Hill, Sonia SUFFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 27.36 NWI 4
6 Stannard, Erin HADDAM KILLINGWORTH H.S. 27.51 NWI 3
7 Blanchard, Morgan PLAINFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 27.86 NWI 2
8 Chowaniec, Jennifer LEWIS MILLS H.S. 28.02 NWI 1
9 McGibbon, Heidi PLAINVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 28.27 NWI
10 Makai, Katie BROOKFIELD HIGH SCH 28.43 NWI
11 Colby, Liza AVON HIGH SCHOOL 28.53 NWI
12 Rollins, Kristen GRISWOLD HIGH SCHOOL 28.58 NWI
13 Frett, Sikoka NEW LONDON HIGH SCHOOL 28.81 NWI
14 Bruce, Katie LYMAN MEMORIAL 28.82 NWI
15 Oulette, Caitlyn PLAINVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 28.94 NWI
16 Lowe, Christen LEWIS MILLS H.S. 28.98 NWI
17 Tagliavini, Whitney SUFFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 29.05 NWI
18 Shimmel, Sarah DARIEN HIGH SCHOOL 29.35 NWI
19 Miller, Minnie DARIEN HIGH SCHOOL 29.37 NWI
20 Eumenidi, Carly STAFFORD HIGH SCHOOL 29.57 NWI
21 Mills, Catie EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 29.70 NWI
22 Malin, Hillary GRISWOLD HIGH SCHOOL 30.57 NWI
23 Holung, Nichelle BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 31.17 NWI
- Bynoe, Monique BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCHOOL DQ NWI
Women's 400 Meter Dash
* NATIONAL: 50.87 DENEAN HOWARD, CALIFORNIA 06/20/82
# STATE: 55.04 JEREMY EDMONDS, GLASTONBURY 1977
& STATE OPEN: 56.03 KAREN FRANCIS, STAMFORD 1993
^ CLASS M: 56.30 LORRAINE DORTCH, NEW LONDON 1980
+ SPEC STANDARD: 1:01.00
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===
1 Blanchard, Morgan PLAINFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 59.06 + 10
2 Maschi, Cara NO WEST REG 7 1:00.71 + 8
3 Bynoe, Monique BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 1:01.53 6
4 Maka, Kate BROOKFIELD HIGH SCH 1:01.57 5
5 Fewel, Bonnie EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 1:02.98 4
6 Funaro, Danielle HADDAM KILLINGWORTH H.S. 1:03.79 3
7 Forte, Miranda JOEL BARLOW H.S. 1:03.96 2
8 Keane, Allison NO WEST REG 7 1:04.57 1
9 Fish, Megan EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 1:05.45
10 Eumenidi, Carly STAFFORD HIGH SCHOOL 1:05.68
11 Moyer, Lauren HADDAM KILLINGWORTH H.S. 1:05.82
12 Howard, Sara ST JOSEPH HIGH SCHOOL 1:05.94
13 Capozziello, Vicky ST JOSEPH HIGH SCHOOL 1:06.40
14 Mighty, Rochelle BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 1:06.55
15 Frett, Sikoka NEW LONDON HIGH SCHOOL 1:08.28
- DiMartino, Emily ROCKY HILL HIGH SCHOOL DQ
Women's 800 Meter Run
* NATIONAL: 2:00.07 KIM GALLAGHER,PENNSYLVANIA 07/24/82
# STATE: 2:05.23 LIZ MEULLER, WATERFORD 1992
& STATE OPEN: 2:07.19 MEULLER 1992
^ CLASS M: 2:11.19 MEULLER 1990
+ SPEC STANDARD: 2:25.00
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===
1 Sadowski, Abbey GRISWOLD HIGH SCHOOL 2:26.16 10
2 VonSchmidt, Alissa NO WEST REG 7 2:27.46 8
3 Kenefick, Shannon JOEL BARLOW H.S. 2:29.56 6
4 Sanzo, Shawnna ROCKY HILL HIGH SCHOOL 2:30.56 5
5 Heller, Kirsten MONTVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 2:31.53 4
6 Higgins, Joanna TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL 2:31.55 3
7 O'Connor, Eileen SUFFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 2:32.28 2
8 Fisher, Amanda GRISWOLD HIGH SCHOOL 2:36.36 1
9 Casey, Liz AVON HIGH SCHOOL 2:39.76
10 Perlroth, Jen SUFFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 2:41.22
11 Becker, Caroline NO WEST REG 7 2:41.51
12 Urbanetti, Kaitlyn EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 2:41.62
13 Koepper, Stephanie EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 2:42.22
Women's 1,600 Meter Run
* NATIONAL: 4:35.24 POLLY PLUMMER,CALIFORNIA 05/16/82
# STATE: 4:42.60 CECILIE HOPP, GREENWICH 1981
& STATE OPEN: 4:59.27 MEG MOSIEN, DARIEN 1985
^ CLASS M: 5:01.88 MEGAN COOMBS GRISWOLD 1999
+ SPEC STANDARD: 5:25.00
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===
1 Sadowski, Abbey GRISWOLD HIGH SCHOOL 5:11.68 + 10
2 Schorr, Melanie SUFFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 5:12.67 + 8
3 Miner, Kristina SUFFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 5:21.05 + 6
4 Jackson, Kristin ST JOSEPH HIGH SCHOOL 5:24.91 + 5
5 Kenefick, Shannon JOEL BARLOW H.S. 5:29.69 4
6 O'Connor, Eileen SUFFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 5:37.69 3
7 Jakoboski, Julie TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL 5:43.93 2
8 Rodrigues, Nina AVON HIGH SCHOOL 5:44.70 1
9 Thomas, Sarah BROOKFIELD HIGH SCH 5:44.77
10 Kubas, Debra BACON ACADEMY 5:44.83
11 Beadle, Ally EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 5:44.85
12 Haines, Katie EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 5:46.25
13 Droesch, Leila DARIEN HIGH SCHOOL 5:49.47
14 Langlois, Sarah PLAINFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 5:50.90
15 Olsen, Lisa BROOKFIELD HIGH SCH 5:52.64
16 Bender, Maria LYMAN MEMORIAL 5:54.85
17 Coughlin, Kerri GRISWOLD HIGH SCHOOL 5:55.14
18 Carmack, Stephanie STONINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 5:57.30
19 Springer, Steffi NORTH BRANFORD 6:01.98
Women's 3,200 Meter Run
* NATIONAL: 10:03.50 MARY SHEA, NO CAROLINA 07/04/79
# STATE: 10:23.11 RUTH FILIP, LUDLOW 1985
& STATE OPEN: 10:38.88 RUTH FILEP, LUDLOWE 1985
^ CLASS M: 11:00.66 CINDY DAVIS, DARIEN 1988
+ SPEC STANDARD: 11:30.00
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========== ===
1 Schorr, Melanie SUFFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 11:33.08 10
2 Miner, Kristina SUFFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 11:43.23 8
3 Moore, Meghan DARIEN HIGH SCHOOL 12:11.64 6
4 VonSchmidt, Alissa NO WEST REG 7 12:12.55 5
5 DiMauro, Melissa PLAINVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 12:16.22 4
6 Dugan, Courtney JOEL BARLOW H.S. 12:24.36 3
7 Brilla, Ashley PLAINVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 12:38.36 2
8 Gliesing, Julie JOEL BARLOW H.S. 12:38.59 1
9 Boyle, Bernadette NOTRE DAME FAIRFIELD 12:43.65
10 Thomas, Sarah BROOKFIELD HIGH SCH 12:52.27
11 St. Pierre, Ashley JOEL BARLOW H.S. 12:57.75
12 Padula, Lauren HADDAM KILLINGWORTH H.S. 13:20.93
13 Bodner, Kristin EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 13:31.96
14 Sarber, Stacey MONTVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 13:38.71
15 Nathman, Jackie NORTH BRANFORD 13:56.53
16 Springer, Steffi NORTH BRANFORD 13:57.64
17 Laizer, Sierra GRISWOLD HIGH SCHOOL 14:52.50
Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles
* NATIONAL: 12.95 CANDY YOUNG, PENNSYLVANIA 06/03/89
# STATE: 14.16 KESHIA HAUGHTON HILLHOUSE 1999
& STATE OPEN: 14.16 HAUGHTON 1999
^ CLASS M: 14.84 MARIELLE FLINTERMAN, NEW CANAAN 1989
+ SPEC STANDARD: 16.25
Preliminaries - Results
Top 8 Advance By Time
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ==
1 DeRusso, Alicia MORGAN SCHOOL 17.32 NWI 2
2 Alger, Bethany LEWIS MILLS H.S. 17.56 NWI 1
3 Bennett, Jen DARIEN HIGH SCHOOL 17.84 NWI 1
4 Krajewski, Morgan NORTH BRANFORD 18.02 NWI 2
5 Chmielecki, Stacy BACON ACADEMY 18.09 NWI 1
6 Hansen, Laura LEWIS MILLS H.S. 18.14 NWI 2
7 Gallo, Domenique EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 18.28 NWI 1
8 Madurska, Marta PLAINVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 18.39 NWI 2
9 Stone, Melinda GRISWOLD HIGH SCHOOL 18.61 NWI 2
10 Gates, Katie SUFFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 18.69 NWI 1
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
1 DeRusso, Alicia MORGAN SCHOOL 17.10 -3.5 10
2 Alger, Bethany LEWIS MILLS H.S. 17.10 -3.5 8
3 Krajewski, Morgan NORTH BRANFORD 17.75 -3.5 6
4 Chmielecki, Stacy BACON ACADEMY 17.78 -3.5 5
5 Bennett, Jen DARIEN HIGH SCHOOL 18.04 -3.5 4
6 Hansen, Laura LEWIS MILLS H.S. 18.06 -3.5 3
7 Gallo, Domenique EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 18.11 -3.5 2
- Madurska, Marta PLAINVILLE HIGH SCHOOL DQ NWI
Women's 300 Meter Int Hurdles
* NATIONAL: 40.18 LESLIE MAXIE, CALIFORNIA 06/09/84
# STATE: 43.40 LESLIE NIXON, STAPLES 1984
& STATE OPEN: 43.84 NICHOLETTE CHAMBER HILLHOUSE 1999
^ CLASS M: 44.66 ANDREA POPE, BLOOMFIELD 1989
+ SPEC STANDARD: 48.00
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
1 Histen, Kristina EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 47.98 + 10
2 Krajewski, Morgan NORTH BRANFORD 48.77 8
3 Kellogg, Erin NO WEST REG 7 49.11 6
4 Alger, Bethany LEWIS MILLS H.S. 50.20 5
5 Gallo, Domenique EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 50.35 4
6 Tyman, Sarah NORTHWEST CATH H.S. 50.45 3
7 Hansen, Laura LEWIS MILLS H.S. 51.01 2
8 DeRusso, Alicia MORGAN SCHOOL 51.14 1
9 Gomes, Kaitlin STONINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 51.42
10 Teixiera, Stephanie SUFFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 52.01
11 Kurek, Nicole PLAINFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 52.03
12 Coughlin, Kristen MORGAN SCHOOL 52.16
13 Chmielecki, Stacy BACON ACADEMY 52.22
14 Madurska, Marta PLAINVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 52.44
15 Belden, Jess BROOKFIELD HIGH SCH 52.73
16 Deming, Amanda HADDAM KILLINGWORTH H.S. 52.81
17 Eadie, Christa MORGAN SCHOOL 52.89
18 Grice, Tina HADDAM KILLINGWORTH H.S. 53.28
18 Gates, Katie SUFFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 53.28
20 Kelsey, Mitchell TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL 53.96
21 Caneen, Rachel STAFFORD HIGH SCHOOL 54.03
22 Okamoto, Emi AVON HIGH SCHOOL 54.48
23 Myers, Jessica LYMAN MEMORIAL 55.55
24 Stone, Melinda GRISWOLD HIGH SCHOOL 55.78
25 Priest, Nicole BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 55.96
26 Gurnon, Amanda TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL 56.60
27 Grindrog, Tamora AVON HIGH SCHOOL 58.36
Women's 4x100 Meter Relay
* NATIONAL: 45.11 HAWTHORNE, CA 05/25/85
# STATE: 47.80 BLOOMFIELD 1995
& STATE OPEN: 47.80 BLOOMFIELD 1995
^ CLASS M: 48.41 BLOOMFIELD 1995
+ SPEC STANDARD: 51.75
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ======= ===
1 CARR CAREER HIGH SCHOOL 49.64 + 10
2 H-K HADDAM KILLINGWORTH H.S. 52.07 8
3 NWC NORTHWEST CATH H.S. 52.32 6
4 LMIL LEWIS MILLS H.S. 52.45 5
5 PLNV PLAINVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 52.60 4
6 ECAT EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 52.67 3
7 TOLL TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL 52.86 2
8 NWR7 NO WEST REG 7 52.91 1
9 JBAR JOEL BARLOW H.S. 53.87
10 DAR DARIEN HIGH SCHOOL 53.98
11 AVON AVON HIGH SCHOOL 54.02
12 MONT MONTVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 54.64
13 BACA BACON ACADEMY 55.06
14 BROK BROOKFIELD HIGH SCH 55.57
15 STJO ST JOSEPH HIGH SCHOOL 55.72
16 SUFF SUFFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 55.86
17 STAF STAFFORD HIGH SCHOOL 55.98
18 RHIL ROCKY HILL HIGH SCHOOL 56.52
19 NBRN NORTH BRANFORD 57.98
- LMEM LYMAN MEMORIAL DQ
- COV COVENTRY HIGH SCHOOL DQ
Women's 4x400 Meter Relay
* NATIONAL: 3:37.69 MUIR, CA 05/18/85
# STATE: 3:51.93 WEAVER 1992
& STATE OPEN: 3:53.46 BLOOMFIELD 1993
^ CLASS M: 4:02.70 LEDYARD 1980
+ SPEC STANDARD: 4:12.00
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ========= ===
1 ECAT EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 4:13.34 10
2 GRIS GRISWOLD HIGH SCHOOL 4:15.82 8
3 NWR7 NO WEST REG 7 4:18.62 6
4 MORG MORGAN SCHOOL 4:20.88 5
5 JBAR JOEL BARLOW H.S. 4:23.37 4
6 MONT MONTVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 4:24.70 3
7 DAR DARIEN HIGH SCHOOL 4:25.21 2
8 BROK BROOKFIELD HIGH SCH 4:26.47 1
9 RHIL ROCKY HILL HIGH SCHOOL 4:27.88
10 LMIL LEWIS MILLS H.S. 4:27.99
11 PLNF PLAINFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 4:28.25
12 TOLL TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL 4:30.77
13 SUFF SUFFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 4:33.01
14 AVON AVON HIGH SCHOOL 4:34.44
15 NBRN NORTH BRANFORD 4:35.55
16 STAF STAFFORD HIGH SCHOOL 4:39.90
17 STON STONINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 4:51.90
18 COV COVENTRY HIGH SCHOOL 5:16.65
- H-K HADDAM KILLINGWORTH H.S. DQ
Women's 4x800 Meter Relay
* NATIONAL: 8:55.63 BOYS & GIRLS, NY 06/14/88
# STATE: 9:15.51 NEW CANAAN 1999
& STATE OPEN: 9:21.67 NEW CANAAN 1999
^ CLASS M: 9:50.99 RHAM 2001
+ SPEC STANDARD: 9:50.00
Finals - Results
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ========== ===
1 SUFF SUFFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 9:55.29 10
2 BROK BROOKFIELD HIGH SCH 10:11.93 8
3 DAR DARIEN HIGH SCHOOL 10:15.12 6
4 ECAT EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 10:23.70 5
5 TOLL TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL 10:25.39 4
6 MONT MONTVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 10:27.61 3
7 NWR7 NO WEST REG 7 10:31.38 2
8 MORG MORGAN SCHOOL 10:39.77 1
9 H-K HADDAM KILLINGWORTH H.S. 10:40.89
10 JBAR JOEL BARLOW H.S. 10:45.37
11 STAF STAFFORD HIGH SCHOOL 11:02.70
12 LMIL LEWIS MILLS H.S. 11:21.19
Women's High Jump
* NATIONAL: 6'04.00" AMY ACUFF, TEXAS 08/28/93
# STATE: 5'10.00" LESLIE NIXON, STAPLES 1984
& STATE OPEN: 5'09.00" MARRY KENNA, DANBURY 1983
^ CLASS M: 5'07.50" M MAYTHAM, N MLFD & ANNE TEMPLE E CATH 1981
+ SPEC STANDARD: 5'02.00"
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========== ===
1 Edwards, Becky TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL 5'04.00" + 10
2 Reese, Logan JOEL BARLOW H.S. 5'02.00" + 8
3 O'Neal, Brittney MORGAN SCHOOL 5'00.00" 6
4 Judd, Lisa HADDAM KILLINGWORTH 5'00.00" 5
5 Brennan, Malissa ST JOSEPH HIGH SCHO 5'00.00" 4
6 Crowley, Caitlin LEWIS MILLS H.S. 4'10.00" 3
7 Thompson, Soomi AVON HIGH SCHOOL 4'10.00" 1.50
7 Kellogg, Katie NO WEST REG 7 4'10.00" 1.50
9 Sliva, Danielle ST JOSEPH HIGH SCHO 4'08.00"
9 Gregson, Emily TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL 4'08.00"
9 Vitti, Lauren DARIEN HIGH SCHOOL 4'08.00"
9 Hardinger, Emilie DARIEN HIGH SCHOOL 4'08.00"
13 Langner, Sarah NO WEST REG 7 4'06.00"
13 Brown, Ashley PLAINVILLE HIGH SCH 4'06.00"
13 Nikodemski, Kristin BACON ACADEMY 4'06.00"
Women's Pole Vault
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ======== ===
1 Williams, Leah BROOKFIELD HIGH SCH 9'09.00" 10
2 Broadwell, Jessica BACON ACADEMY 8'06.00" 8
3 Brennan, Malissa ST JOSEPH HIGH SCHO 8'00.00" 6
4 Ricketts, Nicole TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL 7'06.00" 5
5 Sampson, Katie JOEL BARLOW H.S. 7'06.00" 3.50
5 Hardinger, Emilie DARIEN HIGH SCHOOL 7'06.00" 3.50
7 Bennett, Jen DARIEN HIGH SCHOOL 7'06.00" 1.50
7 Alger, Bethany LEWIS MILLS H.S. 7'06.00" 1.50
9 Rahusen, Jen MONTVILLE HIGH SCHO 7'00.00"
9 Tagunava, Natasha DARIEN HIGH SCHOOL 7'00.00"
9 Beavsoleil, Steph PLAINFIELD HIGH SCH 7'00.00"
9 Bascetta, Christine NO WEST REG 7 7'00.00"
9 Parice, Katie SUFFIELD HIGH SCHOO 7'00.00"
9 Bohnet, Alison TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL 7'00.00"
15 Samuel, Dara BROOKFIELD HIGH SCH 6'06.00"
15 Polakow, Joanna NO WEST REG 7 6'06.00"
15 Kaschuluk, Ellen STAFFORD HIGH SCHOO 6'06.00"
15 Fowler, Jessica STAFFORD HIGH SCHOO 6'06.00"
15 Cyr, Kathy GRISWOLD HIGH SCHOO 6'06.00"
15 Bauer, Barbara MONTVILLE HIGH SCHO 6'06.00"
15 Koepper, Morgan EAST CATHOLIC HIGH 6'06.00"
15 Fahey, Kayla SUFFIELD HIGH SCHOO 6'06.00"
Women's Long Jump
* NATIONAL: 22'03.00" KATHY MC MILLAN, NO CAROLINA 06/12/76
# STATE: 19'07.00" KELLY CONNOLLY,RICKY HILL 1983
& STATE OPEN: 19'07.00" CONNOLLY 1983
^ CLASS M: 18'11.00" AMY DAVIS, BACON ACAD 1975
+ SPEC STANDARD: 16'06.00"
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== =========== ===
1 Orefice, Emily LEWIS MILLS H.S. 16'04.00" NWI 10
2 Reese, Logan JOEL BARLOW H.S. 16'02.50" NWI 8
3 Thompson, Ashley EAST CATHOLIC HIGH 16'01.00" NWI 6
4 Wheeler, Andrea LEWIS MILLS H.S. 15'07.00" NWI 5
5 Broadwell, Jessica BACON ACADEMY 15'05.75" NWI 4
6 Cadette, Nasha CAREER HIGH SCHOOL 15'05.50" NWI 3
7 Duncan, Samantha BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCH 15'04.00" NWI 2
8 Tagliavini, Whitney SUFFIELD HIGH SCHOO 15'03.00" NWI 1
9 Tuttle, Nikki TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL 15'03.00" NWI
10 Wakeman, Melissa ANSONIA HIGH SCHOOL 15'00.00" NWI
11 Freeman, Aja BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCH 14'11.00" NWI
12 Goberman, Mary MORGAN SCHOOL 14'05.00" NWI
13 Turner, Megan MORGAN SCHOOL 14'04.00" NWI
14 McKinnon, Lauren HADDAM KILLINGWORTH 14'03.00" NWI
15 Caneen, Rachel STAFFORD HIGH SCHOO 14'01.00" NWI
16 Cauley, Porsha CAREER HIGH SCHOOL 14'00.00" NWI
17 Gladue, Lindsey GRISWOLD HIGH SCHOO 13'09.00" NWI
18 Cribs, Tameeka CAREER HIGH SCHOOL 13'02.00" NWI
Women's Triple Jump
# STATE: 41'04.25" NICOLE TONEY CONARD 2000
& STATE OPEN: 30'02.50" TONEY 2000
^ CLASS M: 35'09.00" JEN POTTER STONINGTON 1999
+ SPEC STANDARD: 34'08.00"
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== =========== ===
1 Anderson, Sharah BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCH 36'02.75" ^ NWI 10
2 Thompson, Ashley EAST CATHOLIC HIGH 35'00.75" + NWI 8
3 Hicks, Allison BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCH 33'08.00" & NWI 6
4 Francis, Teena NORTHWEST CATH H.S. 33'08.00" & NWI 5
5 McKinnon, Lauren HADDAM KILLINGWORTH 33'06.25" & NWI 4
6 Judd, Lisa HADDAM KILLINGWORTH 33'05.00" & NWI 3
7 Orefice, Emily LEWIS MILLS H.S. 33'05.00" & NWI 2
8 Duncan, Samantha BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCH 32'06.75" & NWI 1
9 Johnson, Caitlin NORTH BRANFORD 32'03.75" & NWI
10 Fisher, Amanda GRISWOLD HIGH SCHOO 32'00.50" & NWI
11 Wheeler, Andrea LEWIS MILLS H.S. 31'10.00" & NWI
12 Freeman, Aja BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCH 31'08.50" & NWI
13 Sabia, Michelle JOEL BARLOW H.S. 31'07.75" & NWI
14 Lathrop, Kayla MONTVILLE HIGH SCHO 30'11.75" & NWI
15 Young, Diana NORTH BRANFORD 30'04.75" & NWI
16 Gladue, Lindsey GRISWOLD HIGH SCHOO 30'03.00" & NWI
17 Gregson, Emily TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL 29'09.75" NWI
18 Pratt, Kelsey HADDAM KILLINGWORTH 28'11.00" NWI
Women's Shot Put
* NATIONAL: 53'07.25" NATALIE KAAIAWAHIA, CALIFORNIA 05/21/83
# STATE: 45'07.75" CINDY KROUSE, TRUMBULL 1976
& STATE OPEN: 44'09.25" ALLISON BRADSHAW POMPERAUG 2001
^ CLASS M: 42'09.25" BARBARA JACKSON, HILLHOUSE 1983
+ SPEC STANDARD: 34'06.00"
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== =========== ===
1 Biskupiak, Laura ROCKY HILL HIGH SCH 35'09.00" + 10
2 Crawley, Jamie PLAINVILLE HIGH SCH 35'00.00" + 8
3 McLennan, Ashley AVON HIGH SCHOOL 33'02.00" 6
4 Wheeler, Kim LEWIS MILLS H.S. 33'01.00" 5
5 Beckwith, Nicole COVENTRY HIGH SCHOO 33'00.00" 4
6 Reutter, Ashley TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL 32'11.00" 3
7 Starkey, Jessica NORTHWEST CATH H.S. 31'08.00" 2
8 Jayem, Stephanie AVON HIGH SCHOOL 31'08.00" 1
9 Harrigan, Melissa LEWIS MILLS H.S. 31'04.00"
10 Crawley, Erin PLAINVILLE HIGH SCH 30'04.00"
11 Cribs, Tameeka CAREER HIGH SCHOOL 30'03.00"
12 Vargas, Stephanie ST JOSEPH HIGH SCHO 29'11.00"
13 Klinkhammer, Erica NORTH BRANFORD 29'10.00"
14 Murgo, Michele NORTH BRANFORD 29'08.00"
15 Johnson, Lauren BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCH 29'00.00"
16 Fletcher, Erin BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCH 28'10.00"
17 Bourque, Rebecca PLAINFIELD HIGH SCH 27'09.00"
Women's Discus Throw
* NATIONAL: 198'07.00" SUZY POWELL, CALIFORNIA 05/20/94
# STATE: 136'09.00" KAREN WYZYKOWSKI OLD SAYBROOK 2001
& STATE OPEN: 136'09.00" WYZYKOSWKI 2001
^ CLASS M: 128'07.00" ANN LINDSAY, AVON 1975
+ SPEC STANDARD: 100'00.00"
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ============ ===
1 Crawley, Jamie PLAINVILLE HIGH SCH 131'04.00" ^ 10
2 McLennan, Ashley AVON HIGH SCHOOL 107'02.00" + 8
3 Starkey, Jessica NORTHWEST CATH H.S. 95'04.00" 6
4 Jayem, Stephanie AVON HIGH SCHOOL 95'02.00" 5
5 Pellegrini, Angela GRISWOLD HIGH SCHOO 91'11.00" 4
6 Crawley, Erin PLAINVILLE HIGH SCH 90'10.00" 3
7 Klinkhammer, Erica NORTH BRANFORD 90'05.00" 2
8 Cyganowski, Joanne ST JOSEPH HIGH SCHO 87'00.00" 1
9 Beckwith, Nicole COVENTRY HIGH SCHOO 86'08.00"
10 Rivera, Melanie STAFFORD HIGH SCHOO 84'06.00"
11 Hamel, Megen GRISWOLD HIGH SCHOO 83'08.00"
12 Reutter, Ashley TOLLAND HIGH SCHOOL 78'03.00"
13 Harrigan, Melissa LEWIS MILLS H.S. 75'04.00"
14 Sadowski, Katie GRISWOLD HIGH SCHOO 67'02.00"
15 Murgo, Michele NORTH BRANFORD 61'09.00"
Women's Javelin Throw
* NATIONAL: 198'08.00" BARBARA FREDERICH, NEW JERSEY 06/04/67
# STATE: 155'01.00" ANN CLOUSE, STONINGTON 1994
& STATE OPEN: 150'05.00" DOTTIE RICHARDSON, FITCH 1976
^ CLASS M: 147'05.00" KAROLYN WELSH, ST. BERNARD 1981
+ SPEC STANDARD: 110'00.00"
Finals - Results - Thursday 05/30/02
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ============ ===
1 Fargeorge, Celeste NORTH BRANFORD 115'01.00" + 10
2 Santangelo, Patty ROCKY HILL HIGH SCH 105'07.00" 8
3 Bletsas, Yari JOEL BARLOW H.S. 104'06.00" 6
4 Broadwell, Jessica BACON ACADEMY 98'00.00" 5
5 Belden, Laura BROOKFIELD HIGH SCH 94'04.00" 4
6 Hansen, Laura LEWIS MILLS H.S. 93'04.00" 3
7 Jayem, Stephanie AVON HIGH SCHOOL 90'06.00" 2
8 Fletcher, Erin BLOOMFIELD HIGH SCH 87'00.00" 1
9 Nichols, Brooke JOEL BARLOW H.S. 85'00.00"
10 Goldblatt, Katie HADDAM KILLINGWORTH 83'04.00"
11 Meyers, Jen LEWIS MILLS H.S. 81'04.00"
12 Cribs, Tameeka CAREER HIGH SCHOOL 79'00.00"
13 Pratt, Kelsey HADDAM KILLINGWORTH 78'06.00"
14 Tyler, Kelley ROCKY HILL HIGH SCH 77'06.00"
15 Harrigan, Melissa LEWIS MILLS H.S. 75'00.00"
16 Cauley, Porsha CAREER HIGH SCHOOL 73'00.00"
17 Susco, Megan PLAINVILLE HIGH SCH 68'08.00"
18 Vargas, Stephanie ST JOSEPH HIGH SCHO 65'05.00"
19 Dobratz, Katie MONTVILLE HIGH SCHO 51'04.00"
Connecticut State Meet
|