from CIAC
Detailed Results
BOYS
Northeast Sports Timing Serv. Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
CIAC CLASS S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD
CHAMPIONSHIP MEET
EAST HARTFORD, CT - Wednesday 05/30/01
COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS
MEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. HYDE SCHOOL, 107; 2. COGINCHAUG REGIONAL, 86; 3. EAST
HAMPTON, 54; 4. OLD SAYBROOK, 49; 5. CAREER HIGH SCHOOL, 46; 6. IMMACULATE
HIGH SCHOOL, 35; 7. THOMASTON HIGH SCHOOL, 31; 8. EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL,
29; 9. LYMAN MEMORIAL, 24; 9. STAFFORD HIGH SCHOOL, 24; 11. GRANBY HIGH
SCHOOL, 23; 12. PORTLAND HIGH SCHOOL, 22; 13. EAST WINDSOR, 21; 13. SHEPAUG
VALLEY H.S., 21; 15. NORTHWEST CATH H.S., 19; 16. CROMWELL HIGH SCHOOL, 18;
17. DERBY HIGH SCHOOL, 16; 18. COVENTRY HIGH SCHOOL, 11; 19. WESTON HIGH
SCHOOL, 9; 20. GILBERT SCHOOL, 7; 20. HARTFORD SPORTS ACADEMY, 7; 20.
WESTBROOK, 7; 23. TOURTELLOTTE, 6.50; 24. HOUSATONIC REG HS, 5.50; 24. PUTNAM
HIGH SCHOOL, 5.50; 26. SOMERS, 5; 26. WAMOGO HIGH SCHOOL, 5; 26. VALLEY REG
HIGH SCHOOL, 5; 29. LITCHFIELD HIGH SCHOOL, 3.50.
Men's 100 Meter Dash
* NATIONAL: 10.13 DERRICK FLORENCE, GALVESTON, TX 06/28/86
# STATE: 10.54 TONY ORTIZ, CROSBY 1994
^ STATE OPEN: 10.70 ORTIZ 1994
! CLASS S: 11.11 BRIAN, MATTEWS, NW CATHOLIC 1988
+ SPEC STANDARD: 11.50
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
1 Alston, Terrance CAREER HIGH SCHOOL 11.11 ! NWI 10
2 Collins, Will HYDE SCHOOL 11.29 + NWI 8
3 Jones, Kyle HYDE SCHOOL 11.43 + NWI 6
4 Pearson, Authur CAREER HIGH SCHOOL 11.63 NWI 5
5 Christy, Brian IMMACULATE HIGH SCHOOL 11.64 NWI 4
6 White, Will OLD SAYBROOK 11.65 NWI 3
7 Lyons, Terrance HYDE SCHOOL 11.65 NWI 2
8 Troutman, Kendall CAREER HIGH SCHOOL 11.73 NWI 1
Men's 200 Meter Dash
* NATIONAL: 20.13 ROY MARTIN, ROOSEVELT, TX 06/16/85
# STATE: 21.06 JEROME YOUNG, PRINCE TECH 1995
^ STATE OPEN: 21.63 YOUNG 1995
! CLASS S: 22.34 YOUNG 1992
+ SPEC STANDARD: 23.20
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
1 Olson, Terry CAREER HIGH SCHOOL 22.51 + NWI 10
2 Wehr, Tom EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 22.88 + NWI 8
3 Gay, Chris HYDE SCHOOL 23.13 + NWI 6
4 McLennan, Craig EAST HAMPTON 23.25 NWI 5
5 Butler, Andwele HYDE SCHOOL 23.38 NWI 4
6 Kolodziei, Matt COVENTRY HIGH SCHOOL 23.51 NWI 3
7 Jones, Kyle HYDE SCHOOL 23.54 NWI 2
8 Bishop, Brian GRANBY HIGH SCHOOL 23.73 NWI 1
9 Troutman, Kendal CAREER HIGH SCHOOL 23.76 NWI
10 MACCASLAND, Trent ST. PAUL 23.77 NWI
11 Gaulin, Justion STAFFORD HIGH SCHOOL 24.00 NWI
12 Nichoson, David NORTHWEST CATH H.S. 24.07 NWI
13 Orazietti, Mike DERBY HIGH SCHOOL 24.10 NWI
14 Wellington, Tyrell NORTHWEST CATH H.S. 24.15 NWI
15 Pearson, Authur CAREER HIGH SCHOOL 24.20 NWI
16 Ford, Mike COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 24.26 NWI
17 Devivo, Aaron PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL 24.39 NWI
18 hayes, Chris NORTHWEST CATH H.S. 24.40 NWI
19 White, Will OLD SAYBROOK 24.47 NWI
20 Jolie, Shawn PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL 24.57 NWI
21 Schneider, Marcus COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 24.58 NWI
Men's 400 Meter Run
* NATIONAL: 44.69 DARRELL ROBINSON, WILTON, WA 1982
# STATE: 45.10 JEROME YOUNG, PRINCE TECH 1995
^ STATE OPEN: 46.59 YOUNG 1995
! CLASS S: 49.07 YOUNG 1992
+ SPEC STANDARD: 51.50
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
1 Koestner, Eric IMMACULATE HIGH SCHOOL 51.40 + 10
2 Kolodzie, Matt COVENTRY HIGH SCHOOL 51.55 8
3 McLennan, Craig EAST HAMPTON 51.71 6
4 Butler, Andrele HYDE SCHOOL 51.89 5
5 Ford, Mike COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 52.03 4
6 Rohrig, Gary COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 52.55 3
7 Bober, Ted COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 53.18 2
8 Lefebvre, Mike WAMOGO HIGH SCHOOL 53.31 1
9 Dill, Steve PORTLAND HIGH SCHOOL 53.90
10 Poynton, Marc LITCHFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 54.58
11 Roberts, Tommy WESTON HIGH SCHOOL 54.76
12 Nicholson, Daivd NORTHWEST CATH H.S. 54.94
13 Gilleely, Jarod COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 55.36
14 Hoyte, Randall CAREER HIGH SCHOOL 55.54
15 Williams, Walter CAREER HIGH SCHOOL 57.94
Men's 800 Meter Run
* NATIONAL: 1:46.58 GEROGE KERSH, PERAL HS ,MI 06/13/87
# STATE: 1:49.95 MICHAEL REMIGINO, NW CATHOLIC 1987
^ STATE OPEN: 1:51.66 REMIGINO 1987
! CLASS S: 1:57.19 REMIGINO 1987
+ SPEC STANDARD: 2:02.00
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===
1 Kalinka, Greg THOMASTON HIGH SCHOOL 2:04.21 10
2 Termine, Matt OLD SAYBROOK 2:06.36 8
3 Helveston, Blakew EAST HAMPTON 2:07.25 6
4 Fraticelli, Nick IMMACULATE HIGH SCHOOL 2:07.33 5
5 Kennedy, Jordan EAST HAMPTON 2:07.55 4
6 Depeau, Mike STAFFORD HIGH SCHOOL 2:08.07 3
7 Withey, Ben LYMAN MEMORIAL 2:08.12 2
8 Atkinson, Chris WESTON HIGH SCHOOL 2:08.48 1
9 Rynaski, Dan COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 2:08.83
10 Dickinson, Jason EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 2:09.62
11 Turner, Mike COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 2:09.73
12 Landherr, Luke ST BERNARD HIGH SCHOOL 2:10.49
13 Ford, Joshay CAREER HIGH SCHOOL 2:11.59
14 Matts, Ken EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 2:13.49
15 Croteau, Drew COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 2:14.55
16 Lavoie, Dave OLD SAYBROOK 2:14.78
17 Acosta, Jorge HARTFORD SPORTS ACADEMY 2:26.73
Men's 1,600 Meter Run
* NATIONAL: 3:55.30 JIM RYUN, E WICHITA,KA 06/27/65
# STATE: 4:06.80 KEVIN KING, WESTHILL 1981
^ STATE OPEN: 4:15.50 MARK SHERRAN, STAPLES 1989
! CLASS S: 4:22.45 B HEALY, CRM'LL & P LLUUBA, TERR'LLE 1988
+ SPEC STANDARD: 4:30.00
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===
1 Mohn, Joe IMMACULATE HIGH SCHOOL 4:28.64 + 10
2 Kalinka, Greg THOMASTON HIGH SCHOOL 4:29.62 + 8
3 Roginieleweiz, Jeff DERBY HIGH SCHOOL 4:31.37 6
4 Termine, Matt OLD SAYBROOK 4:40.14 5
5 Skidmore, Randy COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 4:42.73 4
6 Divito, Matt COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 4:42.97 3
7 Depeau, Mike STAFFORD HIGH SCHOOL 4:43.03 2
8 Morse, Tim SHEPAUG VALLEY H.S. 4:45.94 1
9 Dooley, Pat COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 4:47.17
10 Seabeck, Brian GILBERT SCHOOL 4:50.28
11 Ekvall, Randy WAMOGO HIGH SCHOOL 5:00.39
Men's 3,200 Meter Run
* NATIONAL: 8:36.30 JEFF NELSON, BURBANK, CA 05/06/79
# STATE: 9:04.04 CHAD JOHNSON, NORWICH FREE ACAD 1993
^ STATE OPEN: 9:15.98 MARK SHERRAN, STAPLES 1989
! CLASS S: 9:39.62 MATT PAPUGA, GRISWOLD 1994
+ SPEC STANDARD: 9:50.00
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========== ===
1 Roginielewicz, Jeff DERBY HIGH SCHOOL 9:43.95 + 10
2 Blake, Pat LYMAN MEMORIAL 9:44.11 + 8
3 Williams, Alan THOMASTON HIGH SCHOOL 9:51.59 6
4 Rice, Nick THOMASTON HIGH SCHOOL 10:04.43 5
5 Morse, Time SHEPAUG VALLEY H.S. 10:07.89 4
6 Pingree, James EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 10:11.07 3
7 Skidmore, Randy COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 10:23.05 2
8 Dooley, Pat COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 10:29.52 1
9 Wolf, Mike EAST HAMPTON 10:43.35
10 Hammond, Ryan EAST HAMPTON 10:51.23
Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles
* NATIONAL: 13.30 CHRIS NELLOWS, OHIO 05/26/90
# STATE: 13.83 TONY ORTIZ, CROSBY 1995
^ STATE OPEN: 13.83 ORTIZ 1995
! CLASS S: 15.13 SCOTT HUDSON, LITCHFIELD 1981
+ SPEC STANDARD: 15.30
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
1 hayes, Chris NORTHWEST CATH H.S. 15.74 NWI 10
2 Daleney, Dave COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 16.06 NWI 8
3 Jansen, Chris LYMAN MEMORIAL 16.09 NWI 6
4 Lohrmann, Pete EAST HAMPTON 16.21 NWI 5
5 Vanvliet, Mike OLD SAYBROOK 16.61 NWI 4
6 Saucier, Matt EAST WINDSOR 16.67 NWI 3
7 Frame, Ryan SHEPAUG VALLEY H.S. 16.70 NWI 2
8 Brenker, Nate GILBERT SCHOOL 16.79 NWI 1
Men's 300 Meter Int Hurdles
* NATIONAL: 35.32 GEORGE PORTER,LOMOC, CA 05/25/85
# STATE: 36.48 AARON HAYNES, WILBUR CROSS 1994
^ STATE OPEN: 37.63 HAYNES 1994
! CLASS S: 39.68 JIM MC GEE, DERBY 1988
+ SPEC STANDARD: 41.50
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
1 Delaney, Dave COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 41.29 + 10
2 Bishop, Brian GRANBY HIGH SCHOOL 42.41 8
3 Brenker, Nate GILBERT SCHOOL 42.61 6
4 Jansen, Chris LYMAN MEMORIAL 42.76 5
5 White, Nathan STAFFORD HIGH SCHOOL 43.03 4
6 Baublitz, Deidrick TOURTELLOTTE 43.11 3
7 Higgs, David GRANBY HIGH SCHOOL 43.17 2
8 Gauduean, Dan COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 43.32 1
9 Lohrmann, Pete EAST HAMPTON 44.04
10 Vanvliet, Mike OLD SAYBROOK 44.94
11 Gullaume, Herve VALLEY REG HIGH SCHOOL 45.59
12 Smith, Greg OLD SAYBROOK 45.76
13 Jenking, Dusan CAREER HIGH SCHOOL 46.55
14 Robitaille, Justin TOURTELLOTTE 46.82
15 Dyer, TJ ST BERNARD HIGH SCHOOL 47.57
Men's 4x100 Meter Relay
* NATIONAL: 40.09 JASPER, TX 05/10/91
# STATE: 42.54 WINDHAM 1993
^ STATE OPEN: 42.54 WINDHAM 1993
! CLASS S: 43.95 NW CATHOLIC 1987
+ SPEC STANDARD: 44.50
Finals - Results
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ======= ===
1 HYDE HYDE SCHOOL 44.22 + 10
2 ECAT EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 45.28 8
3 NWC NORTHWEST CATH H.S. 45.81 6
4 PUTN PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL 45.91 5
5 EWIN EAST WINDSOR 46.48 4
6 GRAN GRANBY HIGH SCHOOL 46.64 3
7 CROM CROMWELL HIGH SCHOOL 46.94 2
8 TOUR TOURTELLOTTE 47.19 1
9 WEST WESTON HIGH SCHOOL 47.38
10 WAMO WAMOGO HIGH SCHOOL 47.91
11 SHEP SHEPAUG VALLEY H.S. 48.22
12 HREG HOUSATONIC REG HS 48.74
13 EHAM EAST HAMPTON 48.77
14 COG COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 49.01
15 PHIL PARISH HILL H.S. 49.02
16 LICH LITCHFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 49.07
17 THOM THOMASTON HIGH SCHOOL 50.01
18 STAF STAFFORD HIGH SCHOOL 50.16
19 COV COVENTRY HIGH SCHOOL 50.92
Men's 4x400 Meter Relay
* NATIONAL: 3:07.40 HAWTHORNE, CA 04/06/85
# STATE: 3:17.30 PRINCE TECH 1992
^ STATE OPEN: 3:17.30 PRINCE TECH 1992
! CLASS S: 3:22.67 PRINCE TECH 1992
+ SPEC STANDARD: 3:32.00
Finals - Results
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ========= ===
1 ECAT EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 3:30.54 + 10
2 COG COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 3:32.35 8
3 IMMA IMMACULATE HIGH SCHOOL 3:34.26 6
4 GRAN GRANBY HIGH SCHOOL 3:34.42 5
5 STAF STAFFORD HIGH SCHOOL 3:36.55 4
6 LICH LITCHFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 3:40.51 3
7 EHAM EAST HAMPTON 3:40.77 2
8 THOM THOMASTON HIGH SCHOOL 3:40.92 1
9 OSAY OLD SAYBROOK 3:43.01
10 WEST WESTON HIGH SCHOOL 3:43.12
11 PORT PORTLAND HIGH SCHOOL 3:46.64
12 CARR CAREER HIGH SCHOOL 3:46.71
Men's 4x800 Meter Relay
+ SPEC STANDARD: 8:20.00
Finals - Results
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ========= ===
1 COG COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 8:22.93 10
2 OSAY OLD SAYBROOK 8:30.55 8
3 PORT PORTLAND HIGH SCHOOL 8:43.52 6
4 SOME SOMERS 8:48.53 5
5 SHEP SHEPAUG VALLEY H.S. 8:55.67 4
6 NWC NORTHWEST CATH H.S. 8:56.52 3
7 STAF STAFFORD HIGH SCHOOL 8:56.94 2
8 GRAN "B" GRANBY HIGH SCHOOL 8:58.52 1
9 THOM THOMASTON HIGH SCHOOL 9:02.32
10 LICH LITCHFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 9:23.13
11 WAMO WAMOGO HIGH SCHOOL 9:33.42
Men's High Jump
* NATIONAL: 7'06.00" DOTHEL EDWARDS, ATHENS, GA 07/09/83
# STATE: 7'00.25" S.HAMER HILLHOUSE,O.BRASWELL, HPHS 1994
^ STATE OPEN: 7'00.25" HAMER & BRASWELL 1994
! CLASS S: 6'08.00" S. SENEY TOUR'TTE & JAY PATRONE, W'STK 1995
+ SPEC STANDARD: 6'02.00"
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========== ===
1 Collins, Will HYDE SCHOOL 6'04.00" + 10
2 Kuhlen, Scott EAST HAMPTON 6'00.00" 8
3 Funderburg, Drew HYDE SCHOOL 6'00.00" 6
4 Vanvliet, Mike OLD SAYBROOK 5'10.00" 5
5 Barrs, Matt PORTLAND HIGH SCHOO 5'10.00" 4
6 Brown, Daryl TOURTELLOTTE 5'10.00" 2.50
6 Beni, Nick HOUSATONIC REG HS 5'10.00" 2.50
8 Eykelhoff, Justin THOMASTON HIGH SCHO 5'10.00" 1
Men's Pole Vault
* NATIONAL: 18'02.00" SANTA BARBARA, CA 07/04/85
# STATE: 14'08.00" JOHN KACZOWSKI, WINDHAM 1990
^ STATE OPEN: 14'05.25" KEN APPEL, AMITY 1962
! CLASS S: 13'10.00" RAY RUSSO, WOODSTOCK 1989
+ SPEC STANDARD: 12'00.00"
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== =========== ===
1 Hunter, Craig COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 12'06.00" + 10
2 Mosher, Mike EAST WINDSOR 12'06.00" + 8
3 Weidner, Nate EAST WINDSOR 11'06.00" 6
4 Varchetta, Vinny CROMWELL HIGH SCHOO 11'06.00" 5
5 Laurentano, Matt WAMOGO HIGH SCHOOL 11'00.00" 4
6 Marsh, Peter LYMAN MEMORIAL 10'06.00" 3
7 Risch, Matt WESTON HIGH SCHOOL 10'06.00" 2
8 Foell, Kris LITCHFIELD HIGH SCH 10'00.00" 0.50
8 Devivo, Aaron PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL 10'00.00" 0.50
Men's Long Jump
* NATIONAL: 26'09.25" DION BENTLEY, PENN HILLS, PA 06/23/89
# STATE: 24'04.50" CHARLES BECKFORD, WEST HAVEN 1993
^ STATE OPEN: 24'04.50" BECKFORD 1993
! CLASS S: 22'06.00" DARREN ARMSTRONG, HADDAM-KILL'WTH 1985
+ SPEC STANDARD: 20'09.00"
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== =========== ===
1 Holley, Chris PORTLAND HIGH SCHOO 22'01.00" + NWI 10
2 Gulino, Blake OLD SAYBROOK 22'00.50" + NWI 8
3 Derosa, Tim SHEPAUG VALLEY H.S. 20'07.00" NWI 6
4 Bethune, Chris CAREER HIGH SCHOOL 20'06.75" NWI 5
5 Gay, Chris HYDE SCHOOL 20'02.00" NWI 4
6 Collins, Will HYDE SCHOOL 20'01.00" NWI 3
7 Niderno, Aaron STAFFORD HIGH SCHOO 19'11.50" NWI 2
8 Santiago, Baez CAREER HIGH SCHOOL 19'07.00" NWI 1
9 White, Will OLD SAYBROOK 19'06.00" NWI
10 Harrison, Pam EAST HAMPTON 19'03.00" NWI
11 Laurentano, Matt WAMOGO HIGH SCHOOL 18'11.00" NWI
12 Doll, Steve PORTLAND HIGH SCHOO 18'09.75" NWI
13 Walker, Joah GRANBY HIGH SCHOOL 18'05.75" NWI
- Brown, Daryl TOURTELLOTTE ND NWI
Men's Triple Jump
* NATIONAL: 53'09.25" BRIAN TABOR,CLARKE CENT. GA 06/11/89
# STATE: 51'03.00" HARVEY KENDALL, HPHS 1990
^ STATE OPEN: 50'04.50" OMARI BRASWELL. HPHS 1995
! CLASS S: 47'07.25" BEN DAVIS, BACON ACAD 1974
+ SPEC STANDARD: 43'00.00"
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== =========== ===
1 Bethnae, Chris CAREER HIGH SCHOOL 42'09.75" NWI 10
2 Gulino, Blake OLD SAYBROOK 41'00.00" NWI 8
3 Harrison, Dan EAST HAMPTON 40'08.00" NWI 6
4 Delaney, Dave COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 40'00.75" NWI 5
5 Frame, Ryan SHEPAUG VALLEY H.S. 40'00.50" NWI 4
6 Bert, Ryan COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 39'01.00" NWI 3
7 Holley, Chris PORTLAND HIGH SCHOO 38'08.75" NWI 2
8 Bongiovinni, Stephan WESTBROOK 38'02.75" NWI 1
9 Doll, Steve PORTLAND HIGH SCHOO 37'01.00" NWI
Men's Shot Put
* NATIONAL: 81'03.50" MICHAEL CARTER,JEFFERSON, TX 01/16/79
# STATE: 63'01.00" BRIAN TARBOX, GRANBY 1984
^ STATE OPEN: 60'06.75" RICHARD KURNIK, PULASKI 1962
! CLASS S: 63'01.00" BRIAN TARBOX, GRANBY 1984
+ SPEC STANDARD: 47'00.00"
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== =========== ===
1 Hewes, Charles EAST HAMPTON 52'01.50" + 10
2 Wilson, Maurice HYDE SCHOOL 50'03.00" + 8
3 Moltrie, Terell HARTFORD SPORTS ACA 46'08.50" 6
4 Kittnell, Richard HYDE SCHOOL 44'07.00" 5
5 Waters, Andrew CROMWELL HIGH SCHOO 44'03.00" 4
6 Wolpert, Bill STAFFORD HIGH SCHOO 43'04.50" 3
7 Elder, Tom CAREER HIGH SCHOOL 42'08.50" 2
8 Dwany, Denton HARTFORD SPORTS ACA 41'02.00" 1
9 Burnham, Jeremy EAST WINDSOR 40'07.00"
10 Fornwalt, Jorn EAST WINDSOR 39'11.50"
11 Corbin, Gabe EAST HAMPTON 39'09.00"
12 Meadows, Aaron NORTHWEST CATH H.S. 37'04.00"
13 Shredders, Adam VALLEY REG HIGH SCH 36'10.00"
14 Charmey, Mike EAST HAMPTON 35'04.00"
Men's Discus Throw
* NATIONAL: 225'02.00" KAMY KESHMIRI. RENO, NV 06/13/87
# STATE: 189'01.00" MEL TAYLOR, HPHS 1969
^ STATE OPEN: 182'11.00" ROBERT DRESENGACKER, AMITY 1969
! CLASS S: 158'00.00" BRUCE DEVLIN, SOMERS 1987
+ SPEC STANDARD: 135'00.00"
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ============ ===
1 Wilson, Maurice HYDE SCHOOL 137'09.50" + 10
2 White, Terrance HYDE SCHOOL 132'03.50" 8
3 Dudley, Matt WESTON HIGH SCHOOL 130'06.50" 6
4 Waters, Andrew CROMWELL HIGH SCHOO 129'05.50" 5
5 Broosean, Seth STAFFORD HIGH SCHOO 124'05.50" 4
6 Lewis, Jim GRANBY HIGH SCHOOL 119'08.00" 3
7 Tyszak, Dave EAST HAMPTON 118'03.50" 2
8 Fazio, Tom CROMWELL HIGH SCHOO 116'04.00" 1
9 Charney, Mike EAST HAMPTON 115'11.00"
10 Keyes, Jeremy WESTON HIGH SCHOOL 115'08.00"
11 Nicolosi, Dan PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL 115'04.00"
12 Shreders, Adam VALLEY REG HIGH SCH 107'00.00"
13 Meadows, Aaron NORTHWEST CATH H.S. 106'08.00"
14 Ohmen, Brian SHEPAUG VALLEY H.S. 105'02.00"
15 Hewes, Charles EAST HAMPTON 104'02.00"
16 Zimmerman, Todd COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 98'10.00"
17 Haggerty, Tom CAREER HIGH SCHOOL 95'02.00"
Men's Javelin Throw
* NATIONAL: 259'10.00" ART SKIPPER,SANDY, OR 05/28/88
# STATE: 237'04.00" JACK HALL, PULASKI 1970
^ STATE OPEN: 228'08.00" JACK HALL, PULASKI 1970
! CLASS S: 191'11.00" STAN WYKOSWKI, VINAL TECH 1972
+ SPEC STANDARD: 165'00.00"
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ============ ===
1 Funderburg, Drew HYDE SCHOOL 173'04.00" + 10
2 Zimmerman, Todd COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 164'08.50" 8
3 Forstowski, Nick WESTBROOK 163'03.25" 6
4 Whaley, Joel VALLEY REG HIGH SCH 154'10.50" 5
5 Zimmerman, Nick COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 153'11.25" 4
6 Beaujon, Tyler HOUSATONIC REG HS 151'09.00" 3
7 Santiago, Baez CAREER HIGH SCHOOL 151'01.25" 2
8 Johnson, Eric CROMWELL HIGH SCHOO 148'07.00" 1
9 Harrison, Dan EAST HAMPTON 144'01.00"
GIRLS
Northeast Sports Timing Serv. Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
CIAC CLASS S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD
CHAMPIONSHIP MEET
EAST HARTFORD, CT - Wednesday 05/30/01
COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS
WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. COGINCHAUG REGIONAL, 79; 2. WESTON HIGH SCHOOL, 78; 3.
OLD SAYBROOK, 68; 4. SHEPAUG VALLEY H.S., 54; 5. EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL,
47; 6. WINDSOR LOCKS HIGH SCHOOL, 37; 7. WAMOGO HIGH SCHOOL, 34; 8. VALLEY REG
HIGH SCHOOL, 31; 9. TOURTELLOTTE, 24; 10. STAFFORD HIGH SCHOOL, 23; 11. GRANBY
HIGH SCHOOL, 22; 12. SOMERS, 18; 13. DERBY HIGH SCHOOL, 16; 14. LYME OLD LYME
H.S., 15; 15. CROMWELL HIGH SCHOOL, 13; 16. THOMASTON HIGH SCHOOL, 11; 16.
LITCHFIELD HIGH SCHOOL, 11; 18. HYDE SCHOOL, 9; 18. TERRYVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, 9;
20. ST. PAUL, 8; 20. HARTFORD SPORTS ACADEMY, 8; 20. EAST WINDSOR, 8; 23.
PORTLAND HIGH SCHOOL, 7; 24. PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL, 6; 24. EMMETT O'BRIEN TECH,
6; 26. ST BERNARD HIGH SCHOOL, 5; 26. WINDHAM TECH, 5; 28. WESTBROOK, 4; 28.
COVENTRY HIGH SCHOOL, 4; 30. GILBERT SCHOOL, 3.
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
* NATIONAL: 8:55.63 BOYS & GIRLS, NY 06/14/88
# STATE: 9:37.81 WILTON 06/10/95
^ STATE OPEN: 9:37.81 WILTON 1995
! CLASS S: 10:06.36 VALLEY REGIONAL 1994
+ SPEC STANDARD: 9:50.00
Finals - Results
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ========== ===
1 ECAT EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 10:09.76 10
2 COG COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 10:17.38 8
3 WEST WESTON HIGH SCHOOL 10:23.39 6
4 OSAY OLD SAYBROOK 10:37.28 5
5 GRAN GRANBY HIGH SCHOOL 10:49.19 4
6 WAMO WAMOGO HIGH SCHOOL 10:49.59 3
7 PORT PORTLAND HIGH SCHOOL 10:52.56 2
8 SHEP SHEPAUG VALLEY H.S. 11:16.15 1
9 LICH LITCHFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 11:17.87
10 WINL WINDSOR LOCKS HIGH SCHOOL 11:19.49
11 THOM THOMASTON HIGH SCHOOL 11:32.46
12 SOME SOMERS 11:32.46
13 TERR TERRYVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 12:48.87
Women's 100 Meter Dash
* NATIONAL: 11.13 CHANDRA CHEESBOROUGH, JACK'VLLE, FL 06/21/76
# STATE: 11.69 SHAYLA WALLACE , NW CATH 06/25/95
^ STATE OPEN: 11.69 HOWARD 1987
! CLASS S: 11.98 SHAYLA WALLACE, NW CATHOLIC 1995
+ SPEC STANDARD: 13.00
Finals - Results - Thursday 06/01/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
1 Hamilton, Sharla VALLEY REG HIGH SCHOOL 13.14 NWI 10
2 Burnham, Rachel CROMWELL HIGH SCHOOL 13.20 NWI 8
3 Bosco, Jen STAFFORD HIGH SCHOOL 13.28 NWI 6
4 Walker, Misha WINDSOR LOCKS HIGH SCHOOL 13.35 NWI 5
5 Lamendola, West WESTON HIGH SCHOOL 13.40 NWI 4
6 Kelley, Kristin WESTON HIGH SCHOOL 13.76 NWI 3
7 Pope, Stephanie LYME OLD LYME H.S. 13.81 NWI 2
8 Hendsey, Maura EAST WINDSOR 14.25 NWI 1
9 Shaia, Stacey PARISH HILL H.S. 14.28 NWI
Women's 200 Meter Dash
* NATIONAL: 22.58 MARION JONES,CALIFORNIA 06/28/92
# STATE: 23.54 SHAYLA WALLACE, MNW CATHOLIC 07/29/95
^ STATE OPEN: 23.89 WALLACE 1995
! CLASS S: 24.88 WALLACE 1995
+ SPEC STANDARD: 26.70
Finals - Results - Thursday 06/01/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
1 bosco, jenn STAFFORD HIGH SCHOOL 27.20 NWI 10
2 Hamilton, Sharla VALLEY REG HIGH SCHOOL 27.23 NWI 8
3 Muzik, Cara COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 27.49 NWI 6
4 Nichols, Lisa GRANBY HIGH SCHOOL 27.56 NWI 5
5 Walker, Misha WINDSOR LOCKS HIGH SCHOOL 27.81 NWI 4
6 Onuska, Jenna GILBERT SCHOOL 27.87 NWI 3
7 Tinker, Jasmine LYME OLD LYME H.S. 28.02 NWI 2
8 Sliva, Jen ST. PAUL 28.14 NWI 1
9 Kelley, Kristen WESTON HIGH SCHOOL 28.54 NWI
10 Coyne, Candica WINDSOR LOCKS HIGH SCHOOL 28.56 NWI
11 Matchett, Nicole WESTON HIGH SCHOOL 28.61 NWI
12 Lamendola, Dan WESTON HIGH SCHOOL 28.86 NWI
13 Graddy, Alex WINDSOR LOCKS HIGH SCHOOL 29.01 NWI
14 Charels, Jessica WINDSOR LOCKS HIGH SCHOOL 29.07 NWI
15 Pope, Stephanie LYME OLD LYME H.S. 29.09 NWI
16 Kaschuluk, Ellen STAFFORD HIGH SCHOOL 29.30 NWI
17 White, Kathryn SOMERS 30.02 NWI
18 Hagnon, Demisha ST BERNARD HIGH SCHOOL 30.52 NWI
Women's 400 Meter Dash
* NATIONAL: 50.87 DENEAN HOWARD, CALIFORNIA 06/20/82
# STATE: 55.04 JEREMY EDMONDS, GLASTONBURY 1977
^ STATE OPEN: 56.03 KAREN FRANCIS, STAMFORD 1993
! CLASS S: 56.99 SHAYLA WALLACE, NW CATHOLIC 1995
+ SPEC STANDARD: 1:01.00
Finals - Results - Thursday 06/01/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===
1 Micik, Marisa WESTON HIGH SCHOOL 1:00.83 + 10
2 Isselee, Kate SHEPAUG VALLEY H.S. 1:01.41 8
3 Tinker, Jasmine LYME OLD LYME H.S. 1:01.68 6
4 bosco, jenn STAFFORD HIGH SCHOOL 1:01.82 5
5 Muzik, Cara COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 1:01.99 4
6 Nichols, Lisa GRANBY HIGH SCHOOL 1:02.04 3
7 Haddad, Elizabeth OLD SAYBROOK 1:02.25 2
8 Sales, Erin WINDSOR LOCKS HIGH SCHOOL 1:03.29 1
9 Stote, Stephanie TRINITY CATHOLIC H.S. 1:03.75
10 Finley, Erin COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 1:04.11
11 Monaco, Alyssa TOURTELLOTTE 1:04.29
12 Laventure, Alison TOURTELLOTTE 1:04.41
13 Bert, Allison COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 1:04.82
14 Sliva, Jen ST. PAUL 1:05.33
15 Oday, Allie WAMOGO HIGH SCHOOL 1:05.96
16 Micik, Christianne WESTON HIGH SCHOOL 1:07.00
17 Beckman, Toneka GRANBY HIGH SCHOOL 1:07.59
18 Stolle, Kristi WAMOGO HIGH SCHOOL 1:07.70
Women's 800 Meter Run
* NATIONAL: 2:00.07 KIM GALLAGHER,PENNSYLVANIA 07/24/82
# STATE: 2:05.23 LIZ MEULLER, WATERFORD 1992
^ STATE OPEN: 2:07.19 MEULLER 1992
! CLASS S: 2:16.70 VANESSA THOMPSON, ST MARY'S 1982
+ SPEC STANDARD: 2:25.00
Finals - Results - Thursday 06/01/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===
1 Gillen, Caitlin SHEPAUG VALLEY H.S. 2:26.41 10
2 Trama, Jen TOURTELLOTTE 2:27.04 8
3 Sidhu, Rebekah WESTON HIGH SCHOOL 2:31.36 6
4 Anderson, Monika COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 2:32.59 5
5 Fitzgerald, Meg EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 2:34.59 4
6 Brody, Fran WESTON HIGH SCHOOL 2:35.34 3
7 Webster, Maggie VALLEY REG HIGH SCHOOL 2:35.64 2
8 Dutko, Paula COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 2:36.35 1
9 Paulick, Kaye COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 2:36.77
10 Greer, Sara PORTLAND HIGH SCHOOL 2:37.03
11 Shaw, Veronic OLD SAYBROOK 2:41.36
12 Bushnell, Mary OLD SAYBROOK 2:41.85
13 Chadderdon, Jean WESTON HIGH SCHOOL 2:44.91
14 Marecki, Madeleine WAMOGO HIGH SCHOOL 2:45.82
Women's 1,600 Meter Run
* NATIONAL: 4:35.24 POLLY PLUMMER,CALIFORNIA 05/16/82
# STATE: 4:42.60 CECILIE HOPP, GREENWICH 1981
^ STATE OPEN: 4:59.27 MEG MOSIEN, DARIEN 1985
! CLASS S: 5:08.50 ALISON HENRY, WOODSTOCK 1993
+ SPEC STANDARD: 5:25.00
Finals - Results - Thursday 06/01/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===
1 Beadle, Aly EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 5:24.44 + 10
2 Gillen, Caitlin SHEPAUG VALLEY H.S. 5:35.76 8
3 Crane, Erica THOMASTON HIGH SCHOOL 5:36.78 6
4 Bisceglia, Megan COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 5:43.52 5
5 Hylwa, Alison WAMOGO HIGH SCHOOL 5:46.19 4
6 Wozas, Marta COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 5:48.38 3
7 Alyson, Pinard THOMASTON HIGH SCHOOL 5:49.03 2
8 Webster, Maggie VALLEY REG HIGH SCHOOL 5:49.04 1
9 Miller, Emily TERRYVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 6:00.13
10 Silliman, Becky PORTLAND HIGH SCHOOL 6:01.24
11 Landon, Eric PARISH HILL H.S. 6:07.19
Women's 3,200 Meter Run
* NATIONAL: 10:03.50 MARY SHEA, NO CAROLINA 07/04/79
# STATE: 10:23.11 RUTH FILIP, LUDLOW 1985
^ STATE OPEN: 10:38.88 RUTH FILEP, LUDLOWE 1985
! CLASS S: 11:24.20 CINDY WARDSWORTH, FARMINGTON 1976
+ SPEC STANDARD: 11:30.00
Finals - Results - Thursday 06/01/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========== ===
1 McVeigh, Becky EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 12:23.62 10
2 Bigleglia, Meg COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 12:27.61 8
3 Wojas, Marta COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 12:35.14 6
4 Ladney, Christine PORTLAND HIGH SCHOOL 12:39.87 5
5 Hylwa, Alison WAMOGO HIGH SCHOOL 12:40.49 4
6 Ponard, Alyson THOMASTON HIGH SCHOOL 12:44.99 3
7 Westerberg, Linnea SHEPAUG VALLEY H.S. 12:59.59 2
8 Turner, Emily WESTON HIGH SCHOOL 13:23.25 1
9 Goodell, Tyler GRANBY HIGH SCHOOL 14:01.60
Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles
* NATIONAL: 12.95 CANDY YOUNG, PENNSYLVANIA 06/03/89
# STATE: 14.40 LANA HOWARD, EAST HTFD 1987
^ STATE OPEN: 14.40 HOWARD 1987
! CLASS S: 14.80 APRIL DAVIS, BACON ACAD 1985
+ SPEC STANDARD: 16.25
Finals - Results - Thursday 06/01/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
1 Zeminski, Sarah COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 16.72 NWI 10
2 Hall, Ashley GRANBY HIGH SCHOOL 16.86 NWI 8
3 Young, Perry WESTON HIGH SCHOOL 17.30 NWI 6
4 Martine, Trinka WESTON HIGH SCHOOL 17.37 NWI 5
5 Leitkowski, Laura ST BERNARD HIGH SCHOOL 17.64 NWI 4
6 Gillespie, Breanne SHEPAUG VALLEY H.S. 17.78 NWI 3
7 Ferrara, Ashley OLD SAYBROOK 18.31 NWI 2
8 Bucko, Stacey ST BERNARD HIGH SCHOOL 18.37 NWI 1
Women's 300 Meter Int Hurdles
* NATIONAL: 40.18 LESLIE MAXIE, CALIFORNIA 06/09/84
# STATE: 43.40 LESLIE NIXON, STAPLES 1984
^ STATE OPEN: 44.54 CHANESSA SAUNDERS, HOLY CROSS 1993
! CLASS S: 46.39 TYNSHA, TEAL, NW CATHOLIC 1995
+ SPEC STANDARD: 48.00
Finals - Results - Thursday 06/01/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
1 Faucher, Erin TOURTELLOTTE 47.10 + 10
2 Zieminski, Sarah COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 49.42 8
3 Lussier, Danielle SOMERS 49.83 6
4 Trinka, Martine WESTON HIGH SCHOOL 50.10 5
5 Histen, Kristina EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 50.57 4
6 Perry, Young WESTON HIGH SCHOOL 50.75 3
7 Udas, Tracey WINDSOR LOCKS HIGH SCHOOL 52.13 2
8 Cameron, Jen LYME OLD LYME H.S. 52.32 1
9 Sawula, Cathy LITCHFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 52.76
10 Kaschuluk, Ellen STAFFORD HIGH SCHOOL 53.76
11 Hineline, Sarah COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 55.07
12 Bucko, Stacey ST BERNARD HIGH SCHOOL 55.75
13 McCafferty, Erin ST BERNARD HIGH SCHOOL 55.85
Women's 4x100 Meter Relay
* NATIONAL: 45.11 HAWTHORNE, CA 05/25/85
# STATE: 47.80 BLOOMFIELD 1995
^ STATE OPEN: 47.80 BLOOMFIELD 1995
! CLASS S: 49.65 NW CATHOLIC 1994
+ SPEC STANDARD: 51.75
Finals - Results - Thursday 06/01/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ======= ===
1 WEST WESTON HIGH SCHOOL 52.17 10
2 WINL WINDSOR LOCKS HIGH SCHOOL 52.57 8
3 TOUR TOURTELLOTTE 53.05 6
4 CROM CROMWELL HIGH SCHOOL 53.26 5
5 OLYM LYME OLD LYME H.S. 53.43 4
6 ECAT EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 53.69 3
7 SOME SOMERS 53.90 2
8 LICH LITCHFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 53.98 1
9 COG COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 54.64
10 HYDE HYDE SCHOOL 54.69
11 OSAY OLD SAYBROOK 55.38
12 EWIN EAST WINDSOR 56.13
13 PHIL PARISH HILL H.S. 57.00
14 GRAN GRANBY HIGH SCHOOL 57.26
15 COV COVENTRY HIGH SCHOOL 57.46
16 THOM THOMASTON HIGH SCHOOL 57.93
Women's 4x400 Meter Relay
* NATIONAL: 3:37.69 MUIR, CA 05/18/85
# STATE: 3:51.93 WEAVER 1992
^ STATE OPEN: 3:53.46 BLOOMFIELD 1993
! CLASS S: 4:06.71 TOURTELLOTTE 1995
+ SPEC STANDARD: 4:12.00
Finals - Results - Thursday 06/01/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ========= ===
1 SHEP SHEPAUG VALLEY H.S. 4:15.09 10
2 WEST WESTON HIGH SCHOOL 4:16.43 8
3 COG COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 4:17.10 6
4 ECAT EAST CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 4:17.50 5
5 WINL WINDSOR LOCKS HIGH SCHOOL 4:25.47 4
6 OSAY OLD SAYBROOK 4:25.61 3
7 GRAN GRANBY HIGH SCHOOL 4:28.22 2
8 WAMO WAMOGO HIGH SCHOOL 4:32.03 1
9 LICH LITCHFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 4:36.28
10 THOM THOMASTON HIGH SCHOOL 4:40.11
11 EWIN EAST WINDSOR 4:47.40
12 STB ST BERNARD HIGH SCHOOL 5:02.04
Women's High Jump
* NATIONAL: 6'04.00" AMY ACUFF, TEXAS 08/28/93
# STATE: 5'10.00" LESLIE NIXON, STAPLES 1984
^ STATE OPEN: 5'09.00" MARY KENNA, DANBURY 1983
! CLASS S: 5'06.00" MARIE BROUSSEAU, PUTNAM 1993
+ SPEC STANDARD: 5'02.00"
Finals - Results - Thursday 06/01/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========== ===
1 Graham, Aubrey VALLEY REG HIGH SCH 5'00.00" 10
2 Lussier, Danielle SOMERS 5'00.00" 8
3 Sears, Megan SHEPAUG VALLEY H.S. 5'00.00" 6
4 Garrinson, Kyra Fay WINDHAM TECH 4'10.00" 5
5 McGill, Jen OLD SAYBROOK 4'10.00" 4
6 Broughal, Hollie EAST WINDSOR 4'10.00" 3
7 Emery, Carly WINDSOR LOCKS HIGH 4'10.00" 2
8 Stich, Liz ST. PAUL 4'08.00" 1
9 Hutchins, Sara PORTLAND HIGH SCHOO 4'06.00"
9 Kozlowski, Jennifer GRANBY HIGH SCHOOL 4'06.00"
9 Bianchi, Faustina SOMERS 4'06.00"
Women's Long Jump
* NATIONAL: 22'03.00" KATHY MC MILLAN, NO CAROLINA 06/12/76
# STATE: 19'07.00" KELLY CONNOLLY,RICKY HILL 1983
^ STATE OPEN: 19'07.00" CONNOLLY 1983
! CLASS S: 11'08.75" PATTI KNIGHTON, NW CATHOLIC 1976
+ SPEC STANDARD: 16'06.00"
Finals - Results - Thursday 06/01/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== =========== ===
1 Bonetti, Laura WAMOGO HIGH SCHOOL 17'05.00" + NWI 10
2 Cohen, Christine HARTFORD SPORTS ACA 17'04.25" + NWI 8
3 Conron, Kelly WAMOGO HIGH SCHOOL 16'08.50" + NWI 6
4 Gaddy, Alex WINDSOR LOCKS HIGH 16'05.25" ! NWI 5
5 Rand, Kelli WESTBROOK 16'04.75" ! NWI 4
6 Sears, Megan SHEPAUG VALLEY H.S. 16'01.00" ! NWI 3
7 Clarke, Megan SOMERS 15'11.50" ! NWI 2
8 Davie, Chantell HYDE SCHOOL 15'08.00" ! NWI 1
9 Linn, Sue OLD SAYBROOK 15'07.25" ! NWI
10 Bert, Allison COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 15'03.75" ! NWI
11 Ferrara, Ashley OLD SAYBROOK 15'02.00" ! NWI
12 Graham, Aubrey VALLEY REG HIGH SCH 15'01.50" ! NWI
13 Sterrazza, Maria ST BERNARD HIGH SCH 14'10.00" ! NWI
Women's Triple Jump
+ SPEC STANDARD: 34'08.00"
Finals - Results - Thursday 06/01/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== =========== ===
1 Beach, Kim LITCHFIELD HIGH SCH 33'09.25" NWI 10
2 Davis, Chantell HYDE SCHOOL 33'07.00" NWI 8
3 Bonetfi, Laura WAMOGO HIGH SCHOOL 33'05.00" NWI 6
4 Zieminsai, Sarah COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 33'03.00" NWI 5
5 Dowd, Caitlin EAST WINDSOR 33'00.00" NWI 4
6 Sears, Meg SHEPAUG VALLEY H.S. 32'09.50" NWI 3
7 Gaddy, Alex WINDSOR LOCKS HIGH 32'09.00" NWI 2
8 Thompson, Ashley EAST CATHOLIC HIGH 32'08.50" NWI 1
9 Suc, Linn OLD SAYBROOK 32'04.50" NWI
10 Harper, Sondra WINDHAM TECH 30'05.00" NWI
Women's Shot Put
* NATIONAL: 53'07.25" NATALIE KAAIAWAHIA, CALIFORNIA 05/21/83
# STATE: 45'07.75" CINDY KROUSE, TRUMBULL 1976
^ STATE OPEN: 44'09.00" ROSEMARY HARRIS, WINDSOR 1991
! CLASS S: 40'04.00" DIANNE POLTEMY, DERBY 1994
+ SPEC STANDARD: 34'06.00"
Finals - Results - Thursday 06/01/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== =========== ===
1 Wyzykowski, Karen OLD SAYBROOK 36'03.00" + 10
2 Yanyae, Ashley OLD SAYBROOK 33'02.00" 8
3 Mendillo, Dana DERBY HIGH SCHOOL 33'02.00" 6
4 Catone, Angela DERBY HIGH SCHOOL 32'07.00" 5
5 Beckwith, Nicole COVENTRY HIGH SCHOO 31'03.50" 4
6 Koski, Nadia TERRYVILLE HIGH SCH 31'03.00" 3
7 Stick, Liz ST. PAUL 31'01.00" 2
8 Shremp, Ali OLD SAYBROOK 30'07.50" 1
9 McGill, Jen OLD SAYBROOK 29'07.00"
10 Walters, Angela WINDSOR LOCKS HIGH 28'09.50"
11 Stidum, Loren WINDSOR LOCKS HIGH 27'11.00"
12 Hopkins, Anne GILBERT SCHOOL 27'04.00"
13 Hartz, Emily THOMASTON HIGH SCHO 27'02.00"
14 Shepard, Joy PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL 27'01.00"
15 Walker, Brandi ST BERNARD HIGH SCH 26'02.00"
Women's Discus Throw
* NATIONAL: 198'07.00" SUZY POWELL, CALIFORNIA 05/20/94
# STATE: 136'08.00" ANN LINDSAY, AVON 1974
^ STATE OPEN: 136'08.00" LINDSAY 1974
! CLASS S: 129'04.00" BONNIE EDMUNDSON, COVENTRY 1982
+ SPEC STANDARD: 100'00.00"
Finals - Results - Thursday 06/01/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ============ ===
1 Wyzykowski, Karen OLD SAYBROOK 131'04.00" ! 10
2 Yanyac, Ashley OLD SAYBROOK 107'06.50" + 8
3 Koski, Nadia TERRYVILLE HIGH SCH 102'09.50" + 6
4 Mendillo, Dana DERBY HIGH SCHOOL 99'10.00" 5
5 Stidum, Loren WINDSOR LOCKS HIGH 96'00.00" 4
6 Maffei, Heather COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 92'01.50" 3
7 Rivera, Melanie STAFFORD HIGH SCHOO 90'04.00" 2
8 Shepard, Joy PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL 89'07.00" 1
9 Beckwith, Nicole COVENTRY HIGH SCHOO 86'09.50"
10 Hopkins, Anne GILBERT SCHOOL 84'02.00"
11 Sewell, Pauline OLD SAYBROOK 81'09.00"
12 Melendez, Diana THOMASTON HIGH SCHO 73'11.00"
13 Francis, Jill COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 73'06.50"
14 Garretson, Jessica GRANBY HIGH SCHOOL 72'02.00"
15 Harper, Sondra WINDHAM TECH 67'10.00"
16 Walker, Brandi ST BERNARD HIGH SCH 64'09.50"
Women's Javelin Throw
* NATIONAL: 198'08.00" BARBARA FREDERICH, NEW JERSEY 06/04/67
# STATE: 155'01.00" ANN CLOUSE, STONINGTON 1994
^ STATE OPEN: 150'05.00" DOTTIE RICHARDSON, FITCH 1976
! CLASS S: 147'06.00" DEBBIE CLARK, WOODSTOCK 1983
+ SPEC STANDARD: 110'00.00"
Finals - Results - Thursday 06/01/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ============ ===
1 Wyzykowski, Karen OLD SAYBROOK 129'09.00" + 10
2 Roehm, Annie WESTON HIGH SCHOOL 121'06.50" + 8
3 Maeales, Bennice EMMETT O'BRIEN TECH 111'00.00" + 6
4 Bishop, Brandy OLD SAYBROOK 104'10.50" 5
5 Stick, Liz ST. PAUL 104'10.50" 4
6 Robbins, Patti PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL 100'06.00" 3
7 Shepard, Joy PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL 99'05.00" 2
8 Coburn, Erin COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 99'00.00" 1
9 Linn, Susan OLD SAYBROOK 95'09.00"
10 Mesick, Stephanie COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 93'10.00"
11 Crouch, Emily LITCHFIELD HIGH SCH 92'02.75"
12 Harper, Sondra WINDHAM TECH 92'00.50"
13 Jaskot, Lisa COGINCHAUG REGIONAL 90'02.50"
14 Catone, Angela DERBY HIGH SCHOOL 90'00.50"
15 Cappello, Devon OLD SAYBROOK 86'09.50"
16 Johnson, Nikki CROMWELL HIGH SCHOO 85'09.50"
17 Crane, Erica THOMASTON HIGH SCHO 84'11.50"
18 Pratt, Lauren SHEPAUG VALLEY H.S. 82'10.00"
19 Scheriff, Katherine ST. PAUL 81'09.00"
- Maffei, Heather COGINCHAUG REGIONAL ND
- Hopkins, Anne GILBERT SCHOOL ND
Return to DyeStat Connecticut
|
|