from CIAC
Detailed Results
BOYS
Northeast Sports Timing Serv. Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
CIAC CLASS LL OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD
CHAMPIONSHIP MEET
EAST HARTFORD CT - Tuesday 05/29/01
COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS
MEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL, 122; 2. HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL, 72; 3.
NEW BRITAIN HIGH SCHOOL, 52; 3. XAVIER HIGH SCHOOL, 52; 5. FAIRFIELD PREP
H.S., 43.50; 6. NORWICH FREE ACADEMY, 40; 7. TRUMBULL HIGH SCHOOL, 38; 8.
BRIDEGPORT CENTRAL HS, 34; 9. AMITY, 32; 10. EAST HARTFORD, 31; 11. SHELTON
HIGH SCHOOL, 29; 12. SOUTHINGTON HIGH SCHOOL, 24; 13. BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S.,
23; 14. HARTFORD PUBLIC HIGH SCH, 21; 15. FAIRFIELD HIGH SCHOOL, 19; 16.
MANCHESTER HIGH SCHOOL, 17; 17. WEST HAVEN HIGH SCHOOL, 15.50; 18. CONARD HIGH
SCHOOL, 13; 19. GLASTONBURY HIGH SCHOOL, 12; 20. CHESHIRE HIGH SCHOOL, 4; 20.
GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL, 4; 22. STAMFORD HIGH SCHOOL, 3.
Men's 100 Meter Dash
* NATIONAL: 10.13 DERRICK FLORENCE, GALVESTON, TX 06/28/86
# STATE: 10.48 SHELDON SIMPSON, EAST HTFD 1999
! STATE OPEN: 10.55 SIMPSON 1999
^ CLASS LL: 10.48 SHELDON SIMPSON, EAST HTFD 1999
+ SPEC STANDARD: 11.50
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
1 Hughes, Keith HARTFORD PUBLIC HIGH SCH 10.96 + NWI 10
2 Sheets, Kocy MANCHESTER HIGH SCHOOL 11.18 + NWI 8
3 Jordan, Stephen BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S. 11.19 + NWI 6
4 Knight, Leroy NEW BRITAIN HIGH SCHOOL 11.19 + NWI 5
5 James, Brent DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 11.23 + NWI 4
6 Hyacinth, Cory HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL 11.30 + NWI 3
7 Zabel, Elisha BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S. 11.35 + NWI 2
8 Hunte, Shaun FAIRFIELD PREP H.S. 11.42 + NWI 1
Men's 200 Meter Dash
* NATIONAL: 20.13 ROY MARTIN, ROOSEVELT, TX 06/16/85
# STATE: 20.90 JEROME YOUNG, PRINCE TECH 1995
! STATE OPEN: 21.54 SHELDON SIMPSON, EAST HTFD 1999
^ CLASS LL: 21.57 THORB TOWLES, NOTRE DAME W HAV 1984
+ SPEC STANDARD: 23.20
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
1 Harris, Mike TRUMBULL HIGH SCHOOL 22.67 + NWI 10
2 Hughes, Keith HARTFORD PUBLIC HIGH SCH 22.71 + NWI 8
3 Jordan, Stephan BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S. 22.90 + NWI 6
4 McCarley, Rudy DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 22.96 + NWI 5
5 Hyacinth, Cory HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL 23.39 NWI 4
6 Hunte, Shaun FAIRFIELD PREP H.S. 23.48 NWI 3
7 Rangel, William DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 23.50 NWI 2
8 Aiello, Liam XAVIER HIGH SCHOOL 23.55 NWI 1
9 Knight, Leroy NEW BRITAIN HIGH SCHOOL 23.63 NWI
10 Scott, Jermaine STAMFORD HIGH SCHOOL 23.80 NWI
Men's 400 Meter Run
* NATIONAL: 44.69 DARRELL ROBINSON, WILTON, WA 1982
# STATE: 45.01 JEROME YOUNG, PRINCE TECH 1995
! STATE OPEN: 46.59 YOUNG 1995
^ CLASS LL: 48.49 THORB TOWLE NOTREDAME W HAV 1984
+ SPEC STANDARD: 51.50
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
1 Carre, Ray XAVIER HIGH SCHOOL 49.47 + 10
2 Torres, Elias EAST HARTFORD 50.11 + 8
3 Soboleski, Stuart SOUTHINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 51.26 + 6
4 Annis, Aaron HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL 51.33 + 5
5 Rivera, Carmelo AMITY 52.41 4
6 Roy, AJ DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 52.53 3
7 Favstini, Anthony AMITY 52.70 2
8 Berk, Jason EAST HARTFORD 52.80 1
9 Kennedy, Jason XAVIER HIGH SCHOOL 53.18
10 King, James DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 53.29
11 Benuit, Bob SHELTON HIGH SCHOOL 53.48
12 Greg, Paul XAVIER HIGH SCHOOL 53.51
13 Adamaitis, Brian BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S. 53.52
14 Brooks, Gregary HARTFORD PUBLIC HIGH SCH 53.86
Men's 800 Meter Run
* NATIONAL: 1:46.58 GEROGE KERSH, PERAL HS ,MI 06/13/87
# STATE: 1:49.95 MICHAEL REMIGINO, NW CATHOLIC 1987
! STATE OPEN: 1:51.66 REMIGINO 1987
^ CLASS LL: 1:54.06 JULIAN CALLENDER, NFA 1996
+ SPEC STANDARD: 2:02.00
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===
1 Desir, Carl AMITY 1:58.76 + 10
2 Flynn, Sean XAVIER HIGH SCHOOL 1:59.62 + 8
3 Geer, Tom GLASTONBURY HIGH SCHOOL 2:00.51 + 6
4 Laboy, Ramon DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 2:01.55 + 5
5 Dischinger, Soei NEW BRITAIN HIGH SCHOOL 2:02.55 4
6 Ross, Matt NORWICH FREE ACADEMY 2:03.01 3
7 Ljungquist, Eric CHESHIRE HIGH SCHOOL 2:03.13 2
8 Burgmeister, Steve CONARD HIGH SCHOOL 2:03.17 1
9 Goulet, Richard SHELTON HIGH SCHOOL 2:03.31
10 Wilson, Steve CONARD HIGH SCHOOL 2:03.93
Men's 1,600 Meter Run
* NATIONAL: 3:55.30 JIM RYUN, E WICHITA,KA 06/27/65
# STATE: 4:07.26 KEVIN KING, WESTHILL 1981
! STATE OPEN: 4:15.50 TOM SHERRAN, STAPLES 1989
^ CLASS LL: 4:12.11 SHERRAN 1989
+ SPEC STANDARD: 4:30.00
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===
1 McGovern, Brian FAIRFIELD PREP H.S. 4:16.30 + 10
2 Laboy, Ramson DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 4:19.63 + 8
3 Shive, Steve EAST HARTFORD 4:22.89 + 6
4 Seymore, Mike EAST HARTFORD 4:25.50 + 5
5 Kurczy, Steve NORWICH FREE ACADEMY 4:27.97 + 4
6 Driscoll, Tyler MANCHESTER HIGH SCHOOL 4:29.21 + 3
7 Ahearn, Mike DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 4:39.04 2
8 Hasak, Steve STAMFORD HIGH SCHOOL 4:39.98 1
9 Bassi, Bruce AMITY 4:40.45
10 Shuck, Tom XAVIER HIGH SCHOOL 4:45.01
11 Gingras, Rich FAIRFIELD PREP H.S. 4:45.22
12 Hornby, Drew XAVIER HIGH SCHOOL 4:45.53
Men's 3,200 Meter Run
* NATIONAL: 8:36.30 JEFF NELSON, BURBANK, CA 05/06/79
# STATE: 9:00.10 CHAD JOHNSON, NORWICH FREE ACAD 1993
! STATE OPEN: 9:15.98 TOM SHERRAN, STAPLES 1989
^ CLASS LL: 9:19.84 TOM WILMER, XAVIER 1986
+ SPEC STANDARD: 10:10.00
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========== ===
1 McGovern, Brian FAIRFIELD PREP H.S. 9:33.66 + 10
2 Mandelburg, Jonpaul NORWICH FREE ACADEMY 9:41.65 + 8
3 Labay, Andre DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 9:42.90 + 6
4 Seymour, Mike EAST HARTFORD 9:45.86 + 5
5 Oloughlin, Danny DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 9:53.47 + 4
6 Ahmed, Haji CONARD HIGH SCHOOL 9:55.57 + 3
7 McKenna, Owen XAVIER HIGH SCHOOL 9:56.84 + 2
8 Kurczy, Steve NORWICH FREE ACADEMY 9:58.38 + 1
9 Sweeney, Connor DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 9:58.97 +
10 Haji, Osman CONARD HIGH SCHOOL 10:05.56 +
11 Kurjiaka, Tyler DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 10:06.55 +
12 Bordeaux, Adam MANCHESTER HIGH SCHOOL 10:10.05
13 Umapathy, Kiran AMITY 10:12.57
14 Percivalle, Justin SHELTON HIGH SCHOOL 10:14.27
15 Raffaele, Mike GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL 10:16.26
16 Dugliese, Dan XAVIER HIGH SCHOOL 10:17.09
17 Auleung, Nick MANCHESTER HIGH SCHOOL 10:19.48
18 Tim, Loh FAIRFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 10:22.36
19 Andreadis, Tim CHESHIRE HIGH SCHOOL 10:24.23
20 Rountos, Anthony DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 10:26.13
21 Krause, Matthew AMITY 10:29.83
22 Wilson, Jason XAVIER HIGH SCHOOL 10:30.71
Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles
* NATIONAL: 13.30 CHRIS NELLOWS, OHIO 05/26/90
# STATE: 13.79 TONY ORTIZ, CROSBY 1995
! STATE OPEN: 14.15 ORTIZ 1995
^ CLASS LL: 14.28 AARON HAYNES WILBUR CROSS 1994
+ SPEC STANDARD: 15.30
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
1 Ramos, Michael BRIDEGPORT CENTRAL HS 14.28 ^ NWI 10
2 Hasesion, Jusisse NEW BRITAIN HIGH SCHOOL 14.78 + NWI 8
3 Rafiery, James FAIRFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 14.79 + NWI 6
4 Harris, Jerome HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL 14.95 + NWI 5
5 Welsh, Matt GLASTONBURY HIGH SCHOOL 15.03 + NWI 4
6 Small, Raymond BRIDEGPORT CENTRAL HS 15.47 NWI 3
7 Verheul, Alex DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 15.57 NWI 2
Men's 300 Meter Int Hurdles
* NATIONAL: 35.32 GEORGE PORTER,LOMOC, CA 05/25/85
# STATE: 36.48 AARON HAYNES, WILBUR CROSS 1994
! STATE OPEN: 37.63 HAYNES 1994
^ CLASS LL: 37.54 BRENT MAJORS, SIMSBURY 1994
+ SPEC STANDARD: 41.50
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
1 Ramos, Mike BRIDEGPORT CENTRAL HS 38.25 + 10
2 Harris, Jerome HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL 40.20 + 8
3 Atlanson, Brian TRUMBULL HIGH SCHOOL 40.70 + 6
4 Cobaugh, Brouk SHELTON HIGH SCHOOL 41.22 + 5
5 Raftery, James FAIRFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 41.68 4
6 MACDONALD, Andrew FAIRFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 42.05 3
7 Franco, Nelson STAMFORD HIGH SCHOOL 42.06 2
8 Presutti, Doug XAVIER HIGH SCHOOL 42.27 1
9 Hairson, Jusisse NEW BRITAIN HIGH SCHOOL 42.29
10 Welsh, Matt GLASTONBURY HIGH SCHOOL 42.30
11 Tyler, Shea SOUTHINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 42.54
12 Verteeul, Alex DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 42.62
13 Liebier, Matt NEW BRITAIN HIGH SCHOOL 43.04
14 Anderson, Brian XAVIER HIGH SCHOOL 43.10
Men's 4x100 Meter Relay
* NATIONAL: 40.09 JASPER, TX 05/10/91
# STATE: 42.13 WEAVER 1997
! STATE OPEN: 42.50 WINDHAM 1993
^ CLASS LL: 42.75 NOTRE DAME W HAVEN 1983
+ SPEC STANDARD: 44.50
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ======= ===
1 DAN DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 43.39 + 10
2 NBHS NEW BRITAIN HIGH SCHOOL 43.80 + 8
3 HAMD HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL 43.88 + 6
4 TRUM TRUMBULL HIGH SCHOOL 43.96 + 5
5 AMIT "Y" AMITY 44.24 + 4
6 BRCE BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S. 44.36 + 3
7 EHHS EAST HARTFORD 44.52 2
8 BPCT BRIDEGPORT CENTRAL HS 44.82 1
9 HPHS HARTFORD PUBLIC HIGH SCH 44.88
10 XAV XAVIER HIGH SCHOOL 45.14
11 FPRP FAIRFIELD PREP H.S. 45.93
12 CHES CHESHIRE HIGH SCHOOL 46.00
13 GLAS GLASTONBURY HIGH SCHOOL 47.02
14 GREN GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL 48.86
Men's 4x400 Meter Relay
* NATIONAL: 3:07.40 HAWTHORNE, CA 04/06/85
# STATE: 3:17.30 PRINCE TECH 1992
! STATE OPEN: 3:17.30 PRINCE TECH 1992
^ CLASS LL: 3:24.20 WEAVER 1984
+ SPEC STANDARD: 3:32.00
Finals - Results
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ========= ===
1 XAV XAVIER HIGH SCHOOL 3:26.63 + 10
2 DAN DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 3:26.87 + 8
3 AMIT AMITY 3:29.32 + 6
4 TRUM TRUMBULL HIGH SCHOOL 3:29.41 + 5
5 EHHS EAST HARTFORD 3:29.70 + 4
6 HAMD HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL 3:31.09 + 3
7 CHES CHESHIRE HIGH SCHOOL 3:32.96 2
8 SOUT SOUTHINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 3:34.76 1
9 FAIR FAIRFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 3:37.60
10 CON CONARD HIGH SCHOOL 3:38.46
10 STAM STAMFORD HIGH SCHOOL 3:38.46
12 SHEL SHELTON HIGH SCHOOL 3:40.22
13 FPRP FAIRFIELD PREP H.S. 3:42.44
14 BRCE BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S. 3:44.43
15 GLAS GLASTONBURY HIGH SCHOOL 3:44.45
Men's 4x800 Meter Relay
# STATE: 7:54.90 E.O.SMITH 1999
! STATE OPEN: 7:59.24 E.O. SMITH 1999
^ CLASS LL: 7:59.07 FAIRFIELD PREP 1999
+ SPEC STANDARD: 8:20.00
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ========= ===
1 XAV XAVIER HIGH SCHOOL 7:57.25 ^ 10
2 DAN DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 8:02.01 + 8
3 HAMD HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL 8:16.14 + 6
4 AMIT AMITY 8:22.95 5
5 NFA NORWICH FREE ACADEMY 8:27.69 4
6 FPRP FAIRFIELD PREP H.S. 8:38.64 3
7 CON CONARD HIGH SCHOOL 8:44.96 2
8 TRUM TRUMBULL HIGH SCHOOL 8:47.12 1
9 FAIR FAIRFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 8:47.43
10 CHES CHESHIRE HIGH SCHOOL 8:58.86
11 GLAS GLASTONBURY HIGH SCHOOL 9:09.25
12 BRCE BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S. 9:43.88
Men's High Jump
* NATIONAL: 7'06.00" DOTHEL EDWARDS, ATHENS, GA 07/09/83
# STATE: 7'00.25" S.HAMER HILLHOUSE,O.BRASWELL, HPHS 1994
! STATE OPEN: 7'00.25" HAMER & BRASWELL 1995
^ CLASS LL: 7'00.25" BRASWELL 1995
+ SPEC STANDARD: 6'02.00"
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========== ===
1 Jones, Kenmny NORWICH FREE ACADEM 6'04.00" + 10
2 Moore, Josh HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL 6'02.00" + 8
3 Pierce, Eric NEW BRITAIN HIGH SC 6'02.00" + 6
4 Thompson, Todd XAVIER HIGH SCHOOL 6'00.00" 5
5 Dempsey, Joe SHELTON HIGH SCHOOL 6'00.00" 4
6 Alicea, Edwin HARTFORD PUBLIC HIG 5'10.00" 3
7 Shea, Brian NORWICH FREE ACADEM 5'10.00" 2
8 Rosado, Javier FAIRFIELD PREP H.S. 5'08.00" 0.50
8 Miller, Anthony WEST HAVEN HIGH SCH 5'08.00" 0.50
- Harrigan, Eamon XAVIER HIGH SCHOOL NH
- Belton, Jamill HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL NH
Men's Pole Vault
* NATIONAL: 18'02.00" SANTA BARBARA, CA 07/04/85
# STATE: 14'09.50" PETER FINK H-K 1998
! STATE OPEN: 14'06.00" P FINK, H-K A SALINGER HAMDEN 1999
^ CLASS LL: 14'06.50" APPELL 1975
+ SPEC STANDARD: 12'00.00"
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== =========== ===
1 Stieg, Brian SOUTHINGTON HIGH SC 14'00.00" + 10
2 Vertieul, Alex DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 13'00.00" + 8
3 Chambrourch, John DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 12'06.00" + 6
4 Schofield, Casey MANCHESTER HIGH SCH 12'00.00" + 5
5 Juh, Jay DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 12'00.00" + 4
6 Ives, George GLASTONBURY HIGH SC 11'06.00" 2
6 Resnich, Steve GREENWICH HIGH SCHO 11'06.00" 2
6 Scotte, Steve DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 11'06.00" 2
9 Sheppard, Chris AMITY 11'06.00"
10 Bellinger, John SOUTHINGTON HIGH SC 11'00.00"
11 Tavalozzi, John SOUTHINGTON HIGH SC 10'06.00"
12 Ray, Ross AMITY 10'06.00"
- Odonnel, Joe DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL NH
Men's Long Jump
* NATIONAL: 26'09.25" DION BENTLEY, PENN HILLS, PA 06/23/89
# STATE: 25'00.25" JOSH FOURNIER, BACON ACAD 2001
! STATE OPEN: 24'04.50" BECKFORD 1993
^ CLASS LL: 24'00.00" BECKFORD 1993
+ SPEC STANDARD: 20'06.00"
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== =========== ===
1 Pierce, Eric NEW BRITAIN HIGH SC 22'07.50" + NWI 10
2 James, Brent DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 22'01.00" + NWI 8
3 Josh, Moore HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL 21'09.50" + NWI 6
4 Jarmon, Willie NORWICH FREE ACADEM 21'02.25" + NWI 5
5 Savary, Ken SHELTON HIGH SCHOOL 20'11.50" + NWI 4
6 Miller, Anthony WEST HAVEN HIGH SCH 20'09.00" + NWI 3
7 Andrea, Abbott TRUMBULL HIGH SCHOO 20'08.00" + NWI 2
8 Sorge, Jamie TRUMBULL HIGH SCHOO 20'08.00" + NWI 1
9 Tarbox, Jimmy AMITY 20'05.00" NWI
10 Timmons, Terique FAIRFIELD PREP H.S. 20'03.75" NWI
11 Alicea, Edwin HARTFORD PUBLIC HIG 20'02.00" NWI
12 Belton, Jamill HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL 19'08.75" NWI
13 Johnson, Philp HARTFORD PUBLIC HIG 19'03.00" NWI
14 Codrington, Will FAIRFIELD PREP H.S. 18'07.00" NWI
15 Rodgers, Nick HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL 17'09.75" NWI
Men's Triple Jump
* NATIONAL: 53'09.25" BRIAN TABOR,CLARKE CENT. GA 06/11/89
# STATE: 51'10.50" RAYFORD SUTTON, HILLHOUSE 1994
! STATE OPEN: 50'04.50" OMARI BRASWELL. HPHS 1994
^ CLASS LL: 49'05.00" BRASWELL 1994
+ SPEC STANDARD: 43'00.00"
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== =========== ===
1 Pierce, Eric NEW BRITAIN HIGH SC 46'07.00" + NWI 10
2 Savary, Ken SHELTON HIGH SCHOOL 43'03.50" + NWI 8
3 Timmons, Terique FAIRFIELD PREP H.S. 42'09.75" NWI 6
4 Miller, Anthony WEST HAVEN HIGH SCH 42'08.50" NWI 5
5 Abbott, Andre TRUMBULL HIGH SCHOO 41'09.75" NWI 4
6 Jarmon, Willie NORWICH FREE ACADEM 41'09.00" NWI 3
7 Sorge, Jamie TRUMBULL HIGH SCHOO 41'07.25" NWI 2
8 Tarbox, Eric AMITY 40'10.50" NWI 1
9 Johnson, Philip HARTFORD PUBLIC HIG 40'03.50" NWI
10 Codrington, Will FAIRFIELD PREP H.S. 40'00.00" NWI
Men's Shot Put
* NATIONAL: 81'03.50" MICHAEL CARTER,JEFFERSON, TX 01/16/79
# STATE: 64'03.00" ANDRE REID, SO WINDSOR 2001
! STATE OPEN: 60'06.75" RICHARD KURNIK, PULASKI 1962
^ CLASS LL: 60'04.75" MEL TAYLOR, HPHS 1969
+ SPEC STANDARD: 47'00.00"
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== =========== ===
1 Cambras, John FAIRFIELD PREP H.S. 52'07.00" + 10
2 Suroykowski, Josh HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL 46'07.00" 8
3 Kuziak, Mike SOUTHINGTON HIGH SC 44'09.00" 6
4 Dalonzo, Steve DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 44'00.00" 5
5 Brown, Leroy WEST HAVEN HIGH SCH 43'11.00" 4
6 Rouse, Adam DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 42'09.00" 3
7 Chris, David DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 41'08.00" 2
8 Payne, Joe NEW BRITAIN HIGH SC 40'08.00" 1
Men's Discus Throw
* NATIONAL: 225'02.00" KAMY KESHMIRI. RENO, NV 06/13/87
# STATE: 189'01.00" MEL TAYLOR, HPHS 1969
! STATE OPEN: 182'11.00" ROBERT DRESENGACKER, AMITY 1969
^ CLASS LL: 181'03.00" BRIAN BROPHY 1986
+ SPEC STANDARD: 135'00.00"
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ============ ===
1 Rodriguez, Micheal BRIDEGPORT CENTRAL 136'04.00" + 10
2 Rouse, Adam DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 135'10.00" + 8
3 Kerr, Kevin BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S 134'01.00" 6
4 Dalonzo, Steve DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 133'09.00" 5
5 Kennedy, Mike CONARD HIGH SCHOOL 133'06.00" 4
6 Francis, Mike CONARD HIGH SCHOOL 132'05.00" 3
7 Mason, Chris TRUMBULL HIGH SCHOO 129'00.00" 2
8 Kuziak, Mike SOUTHINGTON HIGH SC 128'05.00" 1
9 Hairston, Justice NEW BRITAIN HIGH SC 127'08.00"
10 Payne, Joe NEW BRITAIN HIGH SC 122'01.00"
11 Cambras, John FAIRFIELD PREP H.S. 120'09.00"
12 Demello, Mike SOUTHINGTON HIGH SC 120'08.00"
13 Dapo, Alli SHELTON HIGH SCHOOL 118'11.00"
14 Mylzs, John MANCHESTER HIGH SCH 118'01.00"
15 Gilbert, Drew MANCHESTER HIGH SCH 117'04.00"
16 Green, Stan EAST HARTFORD 111'11.00"
17 Surdykowski, Josh HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL 102'05.00"
18 Ball, Eric HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL 101'08.00"
Men's Javelin Throw
* NATIONAL: 259'10.00" ART SKIPPER,SANDY, OR 05/28/88
# STATE: 237'04.00" JACK HALL, PULASKI 1970
! STATE OPEN: 228'08.00" JACK HALL, PULASKI 1970
^ CLASS LL: 210'01.00" HALL 1970
+ SPEC STANDARD: 165'00.00"
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ============ ===
1 Skepper, Tim HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL 199'10.00" + 10
2 Curran, Mike SHELTON HIGH SCHOOL 199'04.00" + 8
3 Pirtemenko, Pete FAIRFIELD HIGH SCHO 185'04.00" + 6
4 Turner, Joe XAVIER HIGH SCHOOL 158'00.00" 5
5 Rouse, Adam DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 157'01.00" 4
6 Amato, Darek WEST HAVEN HIGH SCH 149'00.00" 3
7 Sullivan, John GREENWICH HIGH SCHO 148'04.00" 2
8 Gillbert, Drew MANCHESTER HIGH SCH 145'04.00" 1
9 Swanson, Scott SOUTHINGTON HIGH SC 144'07.00"
10 Wood, Josh GREENWICH HIGH SCHO 142'09.00"
11 Esposito, Joe DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 141'05.00"
12 Cass, Ned NEW BRITAIN HIGH SC 134'10.00"
GIRLS
Northeast Sports Timing Serv. Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
CIAC CLASS LL OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD Page 1
CHAMPIONSHIP MEET
EAST HARTFORD CT - Tuesday 05/29/01
COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS
WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. NORWICH FREE ACADEMY, 111; 2. DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL, 92;
3. CHESHIRE HIGH SCHOOL, 52; 4. BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S., 46; 5. CONARD HIGH
SCHOOL, 41; 6. NAUGATUCK HIGH SCHOOL, 36; 7. BRIDEGPORT CENTRAL HS, 32; 8.
EAST HARTFORD, 31; 8. AMITY, 31; 10. STAMFORD HIGH SCHOOL, 30; 11. TRUMBULL
HIGH SCHOOL, 29; 11. SIMSBURY HIGH SCHOOL, 29; 13. GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL, 28;
14. GLASTONBURY HIGH SCHOOL, 22; 15. HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL, 17; 16. FAIRFIELD
HIGH SCHOOL, 11; 17. SOUTHINGTON HIGH SCHOOL, 9; 18. NORWALK HIGH SCHOOL, 6;
19. BULKELEY HIGH SCHOOL, 4; 20. HARTFORD PUBLIC HIGH SCH, 3; 21. SOUTH
WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL, 2; 22. MANCHESTER HIGH SCHOOL, 1.
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
* NATIONAL: 8:55.63 BOYS & GIRLS, NY 06/14/88
# STATE: 9:21.67 NEW CANAAN 1998
! STATE OPEN: 9:42.14 CONARD 1998
^ CLASS LL: 9:57.78 SIMSBURY 1995
Finals - Results
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ========== ===
1 BRCE BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S. 9:50.72 ^ 10
2 SIMS SIMSBURY HIGH SCHOOL 9:54.02 ^ 8
3 NAUG NAUGATUCK HIGH SCHOOL 9:56.59 ^ 6
4 DAN DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 10:01.88 5
5 CON CONARD HIGH SCHOOL 10:05.66 4
6 SOUT SOUTHINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 10:08.77 3
7 NFA NORWICH FREE ACADEMY 10:12.61 2
8 AMIT AMITY 10:18.14 1
9 FAIR FAIRFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 10:31.98
10 HAMD HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL 10:35.04
11 SWIN SOUTH WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL 10:42.16
12 MANC MANCHESTER HIGH SCHOOL 10:49.18
13 SHEL SHELTON HIGH SCHOOL 10:49.19
14 TRUM TRUMBULL HIGH SCHOOL 10:59.20
15 CHES CHESHIRE HIGH SCHOOL 11:01.73
16 GREN GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL 11:15.13
17 STAM STAMFORD HIGH SCHOOL 11:39.39
Women's 100 Meter Dash
* NATIONAL: 11.13 CHANDRA CHEESBOROUGH, JACK'VLLE, FL 06/21/76
# STATE: 11.69 SHAYLA WALLACE , NW CATH 06/25/95
! STATE OPEN: 11.84 WALLACEWARD 1995
^ CLASS LL: 12.05 JUANITA GRIFFIN, NEW BRITAIN 1986
+ SPEC STANDARD: 13.00
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
1 Gaymon, Patrice BRIDEGPORT CENTRAL HS 12.40 + NWI 10
2 Cannone, Liz GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL 12.44 + NWI 8
3 Blaise, Roxanne BRIDEGPORT CENTRAL HS 12.74 + NWI 6
4 Michelson, Krystal BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S. 12.95 + NWI 5
5 Harrison, Krystal HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL 13.03 NWI 4
6 Wynter, Ayesha EAST HARTFORD 13.15 NWI 3
7 Detjen, Erika GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL 13.29 NWI 2
8 Makoski, Manya TRUMBULL HIGH SCHOOL 13.44 NWI 1
9 Smith, Lachande EAST HARTFORD 13.70 NWI
Women's 200 Meter Dash
* NATIONAL: 22.58 MARION JONES,CALIFORNIA 06/28/92
# STATE: 23.54 SHAYLA WALLACE, MNW CATHOLIC 07/29/95
! STATE OPEN: 23.89 WALLACE 1995
^ CLASS LL: 24.10 BRANDA CALHOUN, HAMDEN 1979
+ SPEC STANDARD: 26.70
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
1 Cannone, Liz GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL 25.68 + NWI 10
2 Siuda, April GLASTONBURY HIGH SCHOOL 25.96 + NWI 8
3 Wynter, Ayesha EAST HARTFORD 26.57 + NWI 6
4 Cephas, Jeanine STAMFORD HIGH SCHOOL 27.10 NWI 5
5 Michelson, Krystal BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S. 27.20 NWI 4
6 King, Joseph EAST HARTFORD 27.57 NWI 3
7 Sanon, Dominique BRIDEGPORT CENTRAL HS 27.68 NWI 2
8 Harper, Leonore TRUMBULL HIGH SCHOOL 27.80 NWI 1
9 Gaymon, Patrice BRIDEGPORT CENTRAL HS 27.96 NWI
10 Phillips, Jamie HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL 28.01 NWI
11 Harrison, Krystie HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL 28.15 NWI
12 Mazzoni, Sarah SOUTH WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL 28.46 NWI
13 Emons, Lesley AMITY 29.04 NWI
14 Anderson, Claudine STAMFORD HIGH SCHOOL 29.08 NWI
15 Salek, Stephanie FAIRFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 29.11 NWI
16 Kemp, Patrice BRIDEGPORT CENTRAL HS 29.27 NWI
Women's 400 Meter Dash
* NATIONAL: 50.87 DENEAN HOWARD, CALIFORNIA 06/20/82
# STATE: 55.04 JEREMY EDMONDS, GLASTONBURY 1977
! STATE OPEN: 56.03 KAREN FRANCIS, STAMFORD 1993
^ CLASS LL: 56.28 TALISHA GRAVES,BULKELEY 1995
+ SPEC STANDARD: 1:01.00
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===
1 Dominique, Shannon BRIDEGPORT CENTRAL HS 58.26 + 10
2 Siuda, April GLASTONBURY HIGH SCHOOL 58.78 + 8
3 Forbes, Ann-Marie EAST HARTFORD 58.85 + 6
4 Parent, Christa NORWICH FREE ACADEMY 59.86 + 5
5 Bourgault, Heather DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 59.88 + 4
6 Beckman, Rachel CHESHIRE HIGH SCHOOL 1:01.26 3
7 Harper, Leonore TRUMBULL HIGH SCHOOL 1:01.31 2
8 Feldman, Jaime AMITY 1:01.73 1
9 Phillips, Jamie HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL 1:01.87
10 Blaise, Roxanne BRIDEGPORT CENTRAL HS 1:02.12
11 Gordon, Sheena BRIDEGPORT CENTRAL HS 1:02.19
12 Laukaitis, Lindsey SOUTHINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 1:02.40
13 McLene, McKenzie HARTFORD PUBLIC HIGH SCH 1:02.96
14 Brower, Katie SOUTH WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL 1:03.30
Women's 800 Meter Run
* NATIONAL: 2:00.07 KIM GALLAGHER,PENNSYLVANIA 07/24/82
# STATE: 2:05.23 LIZ MEULLER, WATERFORD 1992
! STATE OPEN: 2:07.19 MEULLER 1992
^ CLASS LL: 2:13.80 CECCI HOPP, GREENWICH 1983
+ SPEC STANDARD: 2:25.00
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===
1 Lewis, Livy CONARD HIGH SCHOOL 2:22.37 + 10
2 Golden, Soule DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 2:23.85 + 8
3 Miller, Taylor STAMFORD HIGH SCHOOL 2:25.26 6
4 Burke, Andrea EAST HARTFORD 2:26.29 5
5 Suchenski, Maureen SOUTHINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 2:27.01 4
6 Clarke, Diana NAUGATUCK HIGH SCHOOL 2:27.67 3
7 Nolting, Nicole BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S. 2:29.51 2
8 Nolting, Erika BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S. 2:30.94 1
9 Meny, Eileen CONARD HIGH SCHOOL 2:31.00
10 Calliham, Caitlin SIMSBURY HIGH SCHOOL 2:31.45
11 Carrasco, Anjali DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 2:31.66
12 Underhill, Mariah FAIRFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 2:31.82
13 Losier, Katie GLASTONBURY HIGH SCHOOL 2:33.11
14 Hyde, Jessica DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 2:33.43
15 Warren, Abby AMITY 2:33.46
Women's 1,600 Meter Run
* NATIONAL: 4:35.24 POLLY PLUMMER,CALIFORNIA 05/16/82
# STATE: 4:42.60 CECILIE HOPP, GREENWICH 1981
! STATE OPEN: 4:59.27 MEG MOSIEN, DARIEN 1985
^ CLASS LL: 5:07.60 MARGARET BARBOUR CHESHIRE 1987
+ SPEC STANDARD: 5:25.00
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===
1 Lenge, Chelsea CONARD HIGH SCHOOL 5:06.71 ^ 10
2 Keegan, Mallory NORWICH FREE ACADEMY 5:16.35 + 8
3 Koyaes, Justine STAMFORD HIGH SCHOOL 5:17.85 + 6
4 Bomar, Lindsey BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S. 5:29.91 5
5 Dunbar, Whitney DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 5:34.83 4
6 Boasso, Alyssa GLASTONBURY HIGH SCHOOL 5:36.62 3
7 Crehan, Kim FAIRFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 5:37.18 2
8 Merise, Dana NORWICH FREE ACADEMY 5:39.04 1
9 Choromanski, Kate SHELTON HIGH SCHOOL 5:43.41
10 Chambgrland, Krysta SOUTH WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL 5:51.90
11 Clarke, Denise NAUGATUCK HIGH SCHOOL 5:53.78
12 Zornig, Erica SOUTH WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL 5:55.48
13 Kunces, Laura NAUGATUCK HIGH SCHOOL 6:00.68
Women's 3,200 Meter Run
* NATIONAL: 10:03.50 MARY SHEA, NO CAROLINA 07/04/79
# STATE: 10:23.11 RUTH FILIP, LUDLOW 1985
! STATE OPEN: 10:38.88 RUTH FILEP, LUDLOWE 1985
^ CLASS LL: 11:14.73 CHELSEA LENGE CONARD 2000
+ SPEC STANDARD: 11:30.00
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========== ===
1 Lenge, Chelsea CONARD HIGH SCHOOL 11:17.16 + 10
2 Harring, Holly FAIRFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 11:46.93 8
3 Clark, Diana NAUGATUCK HIGH SCHOOL 11:59.36 6
4 Keegan, Mallory NORWICH FREE ACADEMY 12:00.28 5
5 Calle, Liz DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 12:08.78 4
6 Callen, Sarah HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL 12:10.58 3
7 Dunbar, Whitney DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 12:12.50 2
8 Faustin, Alecia AMITY 12:15.33 1
9 Crowley, Liz SIMSBURY HIGH SCHOOL 12:23.00
10 Sood, Shryea AMITY 12:28.83
11 Clewis, Jenn GLASTONBURY HIGH SCHOOL 12:29.55
12 Barghaus, Katie DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 12:32.70
13 Sullivan, Jillian BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S. 12:32.86
14 Clarke, Denise NAUGATUCK HIGH SCHOOL 12:34.60
Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles
* NATIONAL: 12.95 CANDY YOUNG, PENNSYLVANIA 06/03/89
# STATE: 14.40 LANA HOWARD, EAST HTFD 1987
! STATE OPEN: 14.40 HOWARD 1987
^ CLASS LL: 14.96 TISHONA MIILLER, HILLHOUSE 1994
+ SPEC STANDARD: 16.25
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
1 Keller, Alison CHESHIRE HIGH SCHOOL 15.28 + NWI 10
2 Kadyszewski, Nicole NORWICH FREE ACADEMY 15.83 + NWI 8
3 Bochet, Sarah TRUMBULL HIGH SCHOOL 16.25 + NWI 6
4 Barb, Susie DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 16.32 NWI 5
5 Chappelle, Andrea NORWICH FREE ACADEMY 16.55 NWI 4
6 Mauer, Sarah SIMSBURY HIGH SCHOOL 16.56 NWI 3
7 Doolady, Jessica SOUTH WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL 16.74 NWI 2
8 Croce, Jaqualine BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S. 16.80 NWI 1
Women's 300 Meter Int Hurdles
* NATIONAL: 40.18 LESLIE MAXIE, CALIFORNIA 06/09/84
# STATE: 43.40 LESLIE NIXON, STAPLES 1984
! STATE OPEN: 43.84 NICOLETTE CHAMBERS HILLHOUSE 1999
^ CLASS LL: 44.82 NICOLE TONEY, CONARD 2000
+ SPEC STANDARD: 48.00
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
1 Bochet, Sarah TRUMBULL HIGH SCHOOL 46.10 + 10
2 Barb, Susie DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 48.03 8
3 Johnson, Afton CONARD HIGH SCHOOL 49.38 6
4 Ardita, Vinca NAUGATUCK HIGH SCHOOL 49.58 5
5 Taylor, Monica SIMSBURY HIGH SCHOOL 49.74 4
6 Aieredo, Stacy BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S. 49.83 3
7 Connoly, Nora AMITY 50.46 2
8 Coit, Kristin NORWICH FREE ACADEMY 50.49 1
9 Doolady, Jessica SOUTH WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL 50.56
10 Brown, Brandy NEW BRITAIN HIGH SCHOOL 50.78
11 Godbout, Allison BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S. 50.90
12 Graham, Kelly DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 51.88
13 Gillis, Christie NAUGATUCK HIGH SCHOOL 52.45
14 Lockwood, Kim SIMSBURY HIGH SCHOOL 52.48
15 Donoghoe, Alexis HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL 52.85
15 Schloss, Syd SIMSBURY HIGH SCHOOL 52.85
Women's 4x100 Meter Relay
* NATIONAL: 45.11 HAWTHORNE, CA 05/25/85
# STATE: 47.80 BLOOMFIELD 1995
! STATE OPEN: 47.80 BLOOMFIELD 1995
^ CLASS LL: 48.80 EAST HARTFORD- NEW BRITAIN 1985
+ SPEC STANDARD: 51.75
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ======= ===
1 DAN DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 49.78 + 10
2 EHHS EAST HARTFORD 50.20 + 8
3 GREN GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL 50.46 + 6
4 BRCE BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S. 51.48 + 5
5 HAMD HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL 51.86 4
6 NORW NORWALK HIGH SCHOOL 51.97 3
7 SIMS SIMSBURY HIGH SCHOOL 51.99 2
8 SOUT SOUTHINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 52.80 1
9 HPHS HARTFORD PUBLIC HIGH SCH 52.89
10 STAM STAMFORD HIGH SCHOOL 53.05
11 SWIN SOUTH WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL 53.31
12 TRUM TRUMBULL HIGH SCHOOL 53.66
13 NAUG NAUGATUCK HIGH SCHOOL 53.67
14 AMIT AMITY 54.24
15 CHES CHESHIRE HIGH SCHOOL 54.51
16 FAIR FAIRFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 54.93
17 GLAS GLASTONBURY HIGH SCHOOL 55.59
- WHAV WEST HAVEN HIGH SCHOOL DQ
Women's 4x400 Meter Relay
* NATIONAL: 3:37.69 MUIR, CA 05/18/85
# STATE: 3:51.93 WEAVER 1992
! STATE OPEN: 3:53.46 BLOOMFIELD 1993
^ CLASS LL: 3:56.17 WEAVER 1992
+ SPEC STANDARD: 4:12.00
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ========= ===
1 DAN DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 4:06.02 + 10
2 CHES CHESHIRE HIGH SCHOOL 4:08.26 + 8
3 TRUM TRUMBULL HIGH SCHOOL 4:12.22 6
4 NFA NORWICH FREE ACADEMY 4:13.61 5
5 BPCT BRIDEGPORT CENTRAL HS 4:14.01 4
6 GLAS GLASTONBURY HIGH SCHOOL 4:14.74 3
7 GREN GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL 4:14.83 2
8 CON CONARD HIGH SCHOOL 4:16.76 1
9 AMIT AMITY 4:17.87
10 NAUG "H" NAUGATUCK HIGH SCHOOL 4:19.21
11 BRCE BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S. 4:22.64
12 SOUT SOUTHINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 4:23.08
13 SIMS SIMSBURY HIGH SCHOOL 4:24.27
14 SWIN SOUTH WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL 4:33.52
15 SHEL SHELTON HIGH SCHOOL 4:38.82
16 FAIR FAIRFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 4:39.07
Women's High Jump
* NATIONAL: 6'04.00" AMY ACUFF, TEXAS 08/28/93
# STATE: 5'10.00" LESLIE NIXON, STAPLES 1984
! STATE OPEN: 5'09.00" MARY KENNAN, DANBURY 1983
^ CLASS LL: 5'06.00" NICOLE KADYSEWSKI, NFA 2000
+ SPEC STANDARD: 5'02.00"
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========== ===
1 Kadyszewski, Nicole NORWICH FREE ACADEM 5'06.00" ^ 10
2 Crawford, Courtney CHESHIRE HIGH SCHOO 5'02.00" + 8
3 Chambers, Beth CHESHIRE HIGH SCHOO 5'00.00" 6
4 Isenstein, Batel AMITY 5'00.00" 5
5 Kerlawn, Cameron BULKELEY HIGH SCHOO 5'00.00" 4
6 Boyle, Sarah NORWALK HIGH SCHOOL 5'00.00" 3
7 Wolf, Emily DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 4'10.00" 2
8 Spring, Maureen FAIRFIELD HIGH SCHO 4'10.00" 1
9 Madden, Kaitlyn NAUGATUCK HIGH SCHO 4'10.00"
9 Brown, Lonyka MANCHESTER HIGH SCH 4'10.00"
9 Lashnits, Kristen SIMSBURY HIGH SCHOO 4'10.00"
9 Keller, Alison CHESHIRE HIGH SCHOO 4'10.00"
9 Doheny, Maureen CHESHIRE HIGH SCHOO 4'10.00"
9 Schrumm, Katey CHESHIRE HIGH SCHOO 4'10.00"
Women's Long Jump
* NATIONAL: 22'03.00" KATHY MC MILLAN, NO CAROLINA 06/12/76
# STATE: 19'07.00" KELLY CONNOLLY,RICKY HILL 1983
! STATE OPEN: 19'07.00" CONNOLLY 1983
^ CLASS LL: 18'08.75" KAFI DAVIS, NFA 1998
+ SPEC STANDARD: 16'05.00"
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== =========== ===
1 Egbert, Stacey DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 17'10.25" + NWI 10
2 Beckman, Rachel CHESHIRE HIGH SCHOO 17'06.00" + NWI 8
3 Stjuste, Jessica STAMFORD HIGH SCHOO 17'05.50" + NWI 6
4 Phillips, Jamie HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL 17'04.50" + NWI 5
5 Keller, Alison CHESHIRE HIGH SCHOO 17'04.00" + NWI 4
6 Silvertab, Rachel TRUMBULL HIGH SCHOO 17'02.50" + NWI 3
7 Chappelle, Andrea NORWICH FREE ACADEM 17'02.25" + NWI 2
8 Croce, Jaqualine BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S 17'01.75" + NWI 1
9 Makoski, Manya TRUMBULL HIGH SCHOO 17'00.00" + NWI
10 Peraza, Natalie WEST HAVEN HIGH SCH 16'05.50" + NWI
10 Dangelo, Deseiree CHESHIRE HIGH SCHOO 16'05.50" + NWI
12 Ramsey, Stephanie SHELTON HIGH SCHOOL 16'04.50" NWI
13 Cebulski, Amy TRUMBULL HIGH SCHOO 16'03.00" NWI
14 Biedaclia, Cindy SOUTHINGTON HIGH SC 15'10.25" NWI
Women's Triple Jump
! STATE OPEN: 39'03.50" NICOLE TONEY, CONARD 2000
^ CLASS LL: 37'01.25" NICOLE TONEY, CONARD 1999
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== =========== ===
1 Chappelle, Andrea NORWICH FREE ACADEM 37'04.50" ^ NWI 10
2 Ortiz, Cassandra NORWICH FREE ACADEM 35'03.25" NWI 8
3 Moron, Cassie NAUGATUCK HIGH SCHO 34'09.25" NWI 6
4 Croce, Jacqualine BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S 34'08.50" NWI 5
5 St. Justice, Jessica STAMFORD HIGH SCHOO 34'06.75" NWI 4
6 Deirdra, Davis HARTFORD PUBLIC HIG 34'04.50" NWI 3
7 Bynum, Ginger NORWICH FREE ACADEM 33'06.50" NWI 2
8 Biedacha, Cindy SOUTHINGTON HIGH SC 33'01.75" NWI 1
9 Zilm, Katie HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL 33'00.00" NWI
10 Nelson, Valerie CHESHIRE HIGH SCHOO 32'09.50" NWI
Women's Shot Put
* NATIONAL: 53'07.25" NATALIE KAAIAWAHIA, CALIFORNIA 05/21/83
# STATE: 45'07.75" CINDY KROUSE, TRUMBULL 1976
! STATE OPEN: 44'09.00" ROSEMARY HARRIS, WINDSOR 1991
^ CLASS LL: 42'11.25" HARRIS 1992
+ SPEC STANDARD: 34'06.00"
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== =========== ===
1 James, Kyca DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 34'09.00" + 10
2 White, Caitlin SIMSBURY HIGH SCHOO 34'07.00" + 8
3 Lowe, Liz NORWICH FREE ACADEM 34'02.00" 6
4 Devore, Dorothy NORWICH FREE ACADEM 33'09.00" 5
5 Curran, Suzy DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 32'05.00" 4
6 Vazques, Maria NORWICH FREE ACADEM 32'04.00" 3
7 Davis, Christina AMITY 31'08.00" 2
8 Donaldson, Erin HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL 31'07.00" 1
9 Migani, Cassie NORWICH FREE ACADEM 31'05.00"
10 Baraboy, Fannie NORWICH FREE ACADEM 31'02.00"
11 Reid, Felicia SIMSBURY HIGH SCHOO 31'00.00"
12 Carter, Lauren DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 30'07.00"
13 Rapopport, Sam CHESHIRE HIGH SCHOO 30'04.00"
14 Wilcox, Carrie NAUGATUCK HIGH SCHO 30'03.00"
15 Bimions, Sarah NEW BRITAIN HIGH SC 30'01.00"
15 Coit, Katie NORWICH FREE ACADEM 30'01.00"
17 Catlym, Stephanie STAMFORD HIGH SCHOO 29'11.00"
18 Abbott, Katy BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S 29'10.00"
19 Dash, Cathy NORWALK HIGH SCHOOL 29'06.00"
20 King, Elizabeth STAMFORD HIGH SCHOO 29'01.00"
21 Reynolds, Kate HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL 28'10.00"
22 Bridges, Kelly SOUTH WINDSOR HIGH 28'09.00"
23 Moran, Cassie NAUGATUCK HIGH SCHO 28'02.00"
- Williams, Carly MANCHESTER HIGH SCH ND
Women's Discus Throw
* NATIONAL: 198'07.00" SUZY POWELL, CALIFORNIA 05/20/94
# STATE: 136'08.00" ANN LINDSAY, AVON 1974
! STATE OPEN: 136'08.00" LINDSAY 1974
^ CLASS LL: 126'00.00" JANNELLE PLOWDEN, NFA 1999
+ SPEC STANDARD: 105'00.00"
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ============ ===
1 Vazquez, Maria NORWICH FREE ACADEM 114'03.00" + 10
2 Robbins, Tanya NORWICH FREE ACADEM 106'05.00" + 8
3 James, Kyra DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 100'11.00" 6
4 Davis, Christina AMITY 98'02.00" 5
5 White, Caitlin SIMSBURY HIGH SCHOO 97'00.00" 4
6 Robles, Nikki STAMFORD HIGH SCHOO 95'04.00" 3
7 Nelson, Valerie CHESHIRE HIGH SCHOO 93'11.00" 2
8 Coit, Catie NORWICH FREE ACADEM 90'04.00" 1
9 Staszowski, Kathryn SOUTH WINDSOR HIGH 88'00.00"
10 Wilcox, Carrie NAUGATUCK HIGH SCHO 87'10.00"
11 Abbie, Christine SOUTH WINDSOR HIGH 87'07.00"
12 Mieszczanski, Christina SHELTON HIGH SCHOOL 87'01.00"
13 Migani, Cassie NORWICH FREE ACADEM 85'09.00"
14 Skaninko, Lanssa CONARD HIGH SCHOOL 84'00.00"
Women's Javelin Throw
* NATIONAL: 198'08.00" BARBARA FREDERICH, NEW JERSEY 06/04/67
# STATE: 155'01.00" ANN CLOUSE, STONINGTON 1994
! STATE OPEN: 150'05.00" DOTTIE RICHARDSON, FITCH 1976
^ CLASS LL: 134'07.00" DEBBIE LEWIS WINDHAM 1988
+ SPEC STANDARD: 110'00.00"
Finals - Results - Tuesday 06/03/97
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ============ ===
1 Pabey, Krystal NAUGATUCK HIGH SCHO 136'07.00" ^ 10
2 Williams, Amy AMITY 135'06.00" ^ 8
3 Davis, Christina AMITY 109'07.00" 6
4 Vazquez, Maria NORWICH FREE ACADEM 108'09.00" 5
5 Richardson, Dawn BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S 108'08.00" 4
6 Nelson, Valerie CHESHIRE HIGH SCHOO 106'10.00" 3
7 Coit, Katie NORWICH FREE ACADEM 104'06.00" 2
8 Williams, Carly MANCHESTER HIGH SCH 102'05.00" 1
9 Ferra, Ashley NORWICH FREE ACADEM 102'02.00"
10 Bridges, Kelly SOUTH WINDSOR HIGH 90'00.00"
11 Schrumm, Kate CHESHIRE HIGH SCHOO 88'05.00"
12 Kowles, Katie GLASTONBURY HIGH SC 86'06.00"
13 Diaz, Chrissy HAMDEN HIGH SCHOOL 85'09.00"
13 Mieszczanski, Christina SHELTON HIGH SCHOOL 85'09.00"
15 Ramos, Shannon SOUTHINGTON HIGH SC 84'09.00"
16 Parraway, Alexius DANBURY HIGH SCHOOL 83'02.00"
17 O'Brien, Samantha SOUTH WINDSOR HIGH 81'06.00"
- Westerberg, Kristen SOUTH WINDSOR HIGH ND
- Nelasquez, Priscilla GLASTONBURY HIGH SC ND
- Abbott, Katy BRISTOL CENTRAL H.S ND
Return to DyeStat Connecticut
|
|