from CIAC
Detailed Results
BOYS
Northeast Sports Timing Serv. Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
CIAC CLASS L OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD
CHAMPIONSHIP MEET
NEW BRITAIN, CT. - Wednesday 05/30/01
MEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. FITCH HIGH SCHOOL, 101; 2. STAPLES HIGH SCHOOL, 72.50;
3. HALL HIGH SCHOOL, 49; 4. RIDGEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL, 48; 5. EAST HAVEN, 45; 6.
E.O SMITH HIGH SCHOOL, 38.50; 7. NAUGATUCK HIGH SCHOOL, 37; 8. ROCKVILLE HIGH
SCHOOL, 32; 8. FARMINGTON HIGH SCHOOL, 32; 10. BRIAN MC MAHON H.S., 31; 10.
SOUTH WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL, 31; 12. ENRICO FERMI H.S., 24; 12. NOTRE DAME HIGH
SCHOOL, 24; 14. WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL, 22; 14. SIMSBURY HIGH SCHOOL, 22; 16.
NEWTOWN, 18; 17. MALONEY HIGH SCHOOL, 12; 17. WEAVER HIGH SCHOOL, 12; 19.
POMPERAUG HIGH SCHOOL, 10; 19. GUILFORD HIGH SCHOOL, 10; 19. NEW MILFORD, 10;
22. BRANFORD, 8; 23. NEWINGTON HIGH SCHOOL, 7; 24. BERLIN HIGH SCHOOL, 5; 25.
BRISTOL EASTERN H.S., 1.
Men's 100 Meter Dash
* NATIONAL: 10.13 DERRICK FLORENCE, GALVESTON, TX 06/28/86
STATE: 10.54 TONY ORTIZ, CROSBY 1994
STATE OPEN: 10.70 ORTIZ 1994
CLASS L: 10.54 ORTIZ 1994
+ SPEC STANDARD: 11.50
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
1 Ndu, Kelechi E.O SMITH HIGH SCHOOL 11.01 + NWI 10
2 Kula, Phil ENRICO FERMI H.S. 11.28 + NWI 8
3 Jackson, Ricky BRIAN MC MAHON H.S. 11.30 + NWI 6
4 King, Mike WEAVER HIGH SCHOOL 11.40 + NWI 5
5 Harty, Mike FARMINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 11.41 + NWI 4
6 Roach, Rashaad EAST HAVEN 11.43 + NWI 3
7 Derricott, Leroy MALONEY HIGH SCHOOL 11.45 + NWI 2
8 Makovsky, Matt STAPLES HIGH SCHOOL 11.53 NWI 1
Men's 200 Meter Dash
* NATIONAL: 20.13 ROY MARTIN, ROOSEVELT, TX 06/16/85
STATE: 21.06 JEROME YOUNG, PRINCE TECH 1995
STATE OPEN: 21.63 YOUNG 1995
CLASS L: 21.86 TONY ORTIZ, CROSBY 1994
+ SPEC STANDARD: 23.20
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
1 Ndu, Kelechi E.O SMITH HIGH SCHOOL 22.50 + NWI 10
2 Esson, Scott HALL HIGH SCHOOL 23.02 + NWI 8
3 Fraser, Kevin POMPERAUG HIGH SCHOOL 23.09 + NWI 6
4 McDonald, Bryan WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL 23.20 + NWI 4
4 Earle, Erick NOTRE DAME HIGH SCHOOL 23.20 + NWI 4
6 Lapointe, Rick ROCKVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 23.46 NWI 3
7 King, Mike WEAVER HIGH SCHOOL 23.48 NWI 2
8 Laroche, Mike BERLIN HIGH SCHOOL 23.67 NWI 1
9 Lorch, Alex HALL HIGH SCHOOL 23.78 NWI
10 Makovsky, Matt STAPLES HIGH SCHOOL 23.87 NWI
Men's 400 Meter Run
* NATIONAL: 44.69 DARRELL ROBINSON, WILTON, WA 1982
STATE: 45.10 JEROME YOUNG, PRINCE TECH 1995
STATE OPEN: 46.59 YOUNG 1995
CLASS L: 48.14 BILL OLIVERSON, KILLINGLY 1985
+ SPEC STANDARD: 51.50
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
1 Shai, Evan HALL HIGH SCHOOL 51.37 + 10
2 Mariano, Brian NAUGATUCK HIGH SCHOOL 52.01 8
3 Esson, Scott HALL HIGH SCHOOL 52.11 6
4 Boyle, Everett STAPLES HIGH SCHOOL 52.29 5
5 Pakiela, Adam RIDGEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 52.57 4
6 Gannon, Steve SOUTH WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL 52.86 3
7 Reynolds, Will ROCKVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 52.99 2
8 Campbell, Chris WEAVER HIGH SCHOOL 53.25 1
9 Jordan, Will STAPLES HIGH SCHOOL 53.31
10 Garrow, Gerald WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL 53.60
Men's 800 Meter Run
* NATIONAL: 1:46.58 GEROGE KERSH, PERAL HS ,MI 06/13/87
STATE: 1:49.95 MICHAEL REMIGINO, NW CATHOLIC 1987
STATE OPEN: 1:51.66 REMIGINO 1987
CLASS L: 1:55.08 BRIAN RICHARDSON, PLATT 1983
+ SPEC STANDARD: 2:02.00
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===
1 Wilson, Jay NAUGATUCK HIGH SCHOOL 2:01.28 + 10
2 Carey, Michael STAPLES HIGH SCHOOL 2:01.61 + 8
3 Talbot, Peter E.O SMITH HIGH SCHOOL 2:02.87 6
4 Auty, Kyle NEWINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 2:03.53 5
5 Fey, Sam FARMINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 2:04.27 4
6 Parker, Tim FITCH HIGH SCHOOL 2:04.59 3
7 Fisher, Chris STAPLES HIGH SCHOOL 2:05.51 2
8 Tiroletto, Mike ENRICO FERMI H.S. 2:05.62 1
9 Wilson, Jeff RIDGEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 2:06.24
10 Duguay, Phil SIMSBURY HIGH SCHOOL 2:06.55
Men's 1,600 Meter Run
* NATIONAL: 3:55.30 JIM RYUN, E WICHITA,KA 06/27/65
STATE: 4:06.80 KEVIN KING, WESTHILL 1981
STATE OPEN: 4:15.50 TOM SHERRAN, STAPLES 1989
CLASS L: 4:25.18 JEFF WILLARD, SO WINDSOR 1990
+ SPEC STANDARD: 4:30.00
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===
1 Bloom, Alex GUILFORD HIGH SCHOOL 4:21.29 + 10
2 Mucchetti, Steve RIDGEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 4:21.97 + 8
3 Meyer, Luke RIDGEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 4:25.83 + 6
4 Duguay, Phil SIMSBURY HIGH SCHOOL 4:33.67 5
5 Dobrynin, Paul HALL HIGH SCHOOL 4:37.17 4
6 Lamb, Brandon STAPLES HIGH SCHOOL 4:38.44 3
7 Johnson, Chris RIDGEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 4:40.04 2
8 Delcorte, Zach EAST HAVEN 4:41.49 1
9 Massa, Jeff NAUGATUCK HIGH SCHOOL 4:46.38
9 Kissane, Ryan E.O SMITH HIGH SCHOOL 4:46.38
Men's 3,200 Meter Run
* NATIONAL: 8:36.30 JEFF NELSON, BURBANK, CA 05/06/79
STATE: 9:04.04 CHAD JOHNSON, NORWICH FREE ACAD 1993
STATE OPEN: 9:15.98 TOM SHERRAN, STAPLES 1989
CLASS L: 9:39.89 CHRIS LONGO, HOLY CROSS 1994
+ SPEC STANDARD: 10:10.00
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========== ===
1 Mucchetti, Steve RIDGEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 9:28.80 + 10
2 Meyer, Luke RIDGEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 9:40.60 + 8
3 Bridgewater, David FARMINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 9:44.69 + 6
4 Oliver, Mark FITCH HIGH SCHOOL 10:01.39 + 5
5 Casey, Dan BRANFORD 10:03.63 + 4
6 Theriault, Vitaly E.O SMITH HIGH SCHOOL 10:04.59 + 3
7 Barchelder, Greg ROCKVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 10:08.26 + 2
8 Halbert, Chris SIMSBURY HIGH SCHOOL 10:11.54 1
9 Mullen, Peter FARMINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 10:13.74
10 Rosasco, Rob POMPERAUG HIGH SCHOOL 10:14.27
Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles
* NATIONAL: 13.30 CHRIS NELLOWS, OHIO 05/26/90
STATE: 13.83 TONY ORTIZ, CROSBY 1995
STATE OPEN: 13.83 ORTIZ 1995
CLASS L: 13.83 ORTIZ 1995
+ SPEC STANDARD: 15.30
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
1 Glenn, Joe EAST HAVEN 15.32 NWI 10
2 Berg, Sean FITCH HIGH SCHOOL 15.36 NWI 8
3 Tobin, Kyle NEWTOWN 15.66 NWI 6
4 Leonard, Dave ROCKVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 15.84 NWI 5
5 Walworth, Tyler FITCH HIGH SCHOOL 16.17 NWI 4
6 Brennan, Chris WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL 16.20 NWI 3
7 Earle, Brendan NOTRE DAME HIGH SCHOOL 16.56 NWI 2
8 Kubasek, Ryan SIMSBURY HIGH SCHOOL 16.78 NWI 1
Men's 300 Meter Int Hurdles
* NATIONAL: 35.32 GEORGE PORTER,LOMOC, CA 05/25/85
STATE: 36.48 AARON HAYNES, WILBUR CROSS 1994
STATE OPEN: 37.63 HAYNES 1994
CLASS L: 38.43 TONY ORTIZ, CROSBY 1995
+ SPEC STANDARD: 41.50
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
1 Jackson, Ricky BRIAN MC MAHON H.S. 40.98 + 10
2 Tobin, Kyle NEWTOWN 41.63 8
3 Leonard, Dave ROCKVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 42.01 6
4 Glenn, Joe EAST HAVEN 42.26 5
5 Marrero, Dan SOUTH WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL 42.96 4
6 Joyner, Chris BRIAN MC MAHON H.S. 42.97 3
7 Brennan, Chris WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL 43.92 2
8 Debrooke, Ken NEW MILFORD 44.75 1
9 Andreini, Mike HALL HIGH SCHOOL 44.97
10 King, Ciff WEAVER HIGH SCHOOL 45.53
Men's 4x100 Meter Relay
* NATIONAL: 40.09 JASPER, TX 05/10/91
STATE: 42.54 WINDHAM 1993
STATE OPEN: 42.54 WINDHAM 1993
CLASS L: 43.01 WINDHAM 1993
+ SPEC STANDARD: 44.50
Finals - Results
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ======= ===
1 FIT FITCH HIGH SCHOOL 45.07 10
2 STAP STAPLES HIGH SCHOOL 45.23 8
3 MAL MALONEY HIGH SCHOOL 45.27 6
4 HALL HALL HIGH SCHOOL 45.28 5
5 POMP POMPERAUG HIGH SCHOOL 45.50 4
6 EHAV EAST HAVEN 45.56 3
7 NAUG NAUGATUCK HIGH SCHOOL 45.85 2
8 EOS E.O SMITH HIGH SCHOOL 45.96 1
9 WEAV WEAVER HIGH SCHOOL 46.10
10 SWIN SOUTH WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL 46.19
- WINS WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL DQ
Men's 4x400 Meter Relay
* NATIONAL: 3:07.40 HAWTHORNE, CA 04/06/85
STATE: 3:17.30 PRINCE TECH 1992
STATE OPEN: 3:17.30 PRINCE TECH 1992
CLASS L: 3:24.20 GUILFORD 1980
+ SPEC STANDARD: 3:32.00
Finals - Results
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ========= ===
1 STAP STAPLES HIGH SCHOOL 3:30.21 + 10
2 HALL HALL HIGH SCHOOL 3:31.17 + 8
3 NAUG NAUGATUCK HIGH SCHOOL 3:34.08 6
4 RIDG RIDGEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 3:37.79 5
5 NEWT NEWTOWN 3:38.38 4
6 EOS E.O SMITH HIGH SCHOOL 3:38.39 3
7 NDWH NOTRE DAME HIGH SCHOOL 3:38.80 2
8 ROCK ROCKVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 3:39.92 1
9 FIT FITCH HIGH SCHOOL 3:40.03
10 NEWG NEWINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 3:41.16
Men's 4x800 Meter Relay
+ SPEC STANDARD: 8:20.00
Finals - Results
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ========= ===
1 FIT FITCH HIGH SCHOOL 8:14.16 + 10
2 HALL HALL HIGH SCHOOL 8:14.68 + 8
3 NDWH NOTRE DAME HIGH SCHOOL 8:16.75 + 6
4 RIDG RIDGEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 8:17.69 + 5
5 STAP STAPLES HIGH SCHOOL 8:27.92 4
6 NAUG NAUGATUCK HIGH SCHOOL 8:28.66 3
7 BRAN BRANFORD 8:29.22 2
8 FERM ENRICO FERMI H.S. 8:39.15 1
9 NEWT NEWTOWN 8:46.70
10 SIMS SIMSBURY HIGH SCHOOL 8:55.06
11 NMIL NEW MILFORD 8:58.08
12 SWIN SOUTH WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL 9:06.55
13 POMP POMPERAUG HIGH SCHOOL 9:06.71
14 MAS MASUK HIGH SCHOOL 9:14.26
Men's High Jump
* NATIONAL: 7'06.00" DOTHEL EDWARDS, ATHENS, GA 07/09/83
STATE: 7'00.25" S.HAMER HILLHOUSE,O.BRASWELL, HPHS 1994
STATE OPEN: 7'00.25" HAMER & BRASWELL 1994
CLASS L: 6'08.00" B SHINSKY, RIPP & J ADAMS, SO WINDSOR 1994
+ SPEC STANDARD: 6'02.00"
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========== ===
1 Polite, Adam STAPLES HIGH SCHOOL 6'02.00" + 10
2 Dahl, John FITCH HIGH SCHOOL 6'00.00" 8
3 Johnson, Ricky BRIAN MC MAHON H.S. 6'00.00" 6
4 Austin, Cliff BRIAN MC MAHON H.S. 5'10.00" 3
5 Oliver, Charles ROCKVILLE HIGH SCHO 5'10.00" 4
6 Ross, Dante FITCH HIGH SCHOOL 5'10.00" 5
7 McDonald, Bryan WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL 5'08.00" 1.50
7 Joven, Lusa E.O SMITH HIGH SCHO 5'08.00" 1.50
Men's Pole Vault
* NATIONAL: 18'02.00" SANTA BARBARA, CA 07/04/85
STATE: 14'08.00" JOHN KACZOWSKI, WINDHAM 1990
STATE OPEN: 14'05.25" KEN APPEL, AMITY 1962
CLASS L: 14'01.00" SCOTT TUCKER, GUILFORD 1981
+ SPEC STANDARD: 12'00.00"
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== =========== ===
1 Polite, Adam STAPLES HIGH SCHOOL 13'00.00" + 10
2 Berg, Sean FITCH HIGH SCHOOL 12'06.00" + 8
3 Kaiser, Jon WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL 12'00.00" + 6
4 Bosch, Greg STAPLES HIGH SCHOOL 11'06.00" 0.50
5 Brennan, Chris WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL 11'06.00" 3
6 Carey, Jim FARMINGTON HIGH SCH 11'06.00" 4
7 Chasteen, Nick FITCH HIGH SCHOOL 11'06.00"
8 Lyon, Bob NEW MILFORD 11'06.00" 5
9 Neilan, Dan BERLIN HIGH SCHOOL 11'06.00" 2
10 Sikorsky, Joe NOTRE DAME HIGH SCH 11'06.00" 0.50
Men's Long Jump
* NATIONAL: 26'09.25" DION BENTLEY, PENN HILLS, PA 06/23/89
STATE: 24'04.50" CHARLES BECKFORD, WEST HAVEN 1993
STATE OPEN: 24'04.50" BECKFORD 1993
CLASS L: 22'08.00" ONEIL HITCHMAN, WINDSOR 1995
+ SPEC STANDARD: 20'06.00"
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== =========== ===
1 Ross, Dante FITCH HIGH SCHOOL 21'01.50" + NWI 10
2 Harty, Mike FARMINGTON HIGH SCH 21'00.75" + NWI 8
3 Polite, Adam STAPLES HIGH SCHOOL 20'10.50" + NWI 6
4 Godoy, Mark SIMSBURY HIGH SCHOO 20'08.00" + NWI 5
5 Hayes, Sean NEW MILFORD 20'07.25" + NWI 4
6 Austin, Cliff BRIAN MC MAHON H.S. 20'04.00" NWI 3
7 Kaiser, Jon WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL 19'09.00" NWI 2
8 Joven, Lusa E.O SMITH HIGH SCHO 19'08.00" NWI 1
9 Monaghan, Matt FITCH HIGH SCHOOL 19'01.25" NWI
Men's Triple Jump
* NATIONAL: 53'09.25" BRIAN TABOR,CLARKE CENT. GA 06/11/89
STATE: 51'03.00" HARVEY KENDALL, HPHS 1990
STATE OPEN: 50'04.50" OMARI BRASWELL. HPHS 1995
CLASS L: 48'00.25" GARY WOODS, HILLHOUSE 1976
+ SPEC STANDARD: 43'00.00"
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== =========== ===
1 Godoy, Mark SIMSBURY HIGH SCHOO 45'07.50" + NWI 10
2 Berg, Pat FITCH HIGH SCHOOL 42'11.00" NWI 8
3 Oliver, Charles ROCKVILLE HIGH SCHO 42'10.50" NWI 6
4 Berg, Sean FITCH HIGH SCHOOL 41'11.00" NWI 5
5 Lusa, Joven E.O SMITH HIGH SCHO 41'05.00" NWI 3
6 Marrero, Dan SOUTH WINDSOR HIGH 41'05.00" NWI 4
7 Auty, Kyle NEWINGTON HIGH SCHO 41'02.75" NWI 2
8 Ross, James FITCH HIGH SCHOOL 41'02.00" NWI 1
9 Hayes, Sean NEW MILFORD 40'08.50" NWI
Men's Shot Put
* NATIONAL: 81'03.50" MICHAEL CARTER,JEFFERSON, TX 01/16/79
STATE: 63'01.00" BRIAN TARBOX, GRANBY 1984
STATE OPEN: 60'06.75" RICHARD KURNIK, PULASKI 1962
CLASS L: 60'04.00" MARIO MORRERO, BRISTOL EASTERN 1980
+ SPEC STANDARD: 47'00.00"
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== =========== ===
1 Reid, Andre SOUTH WINDSOR HIGH 61'02.50" + 10
2 Cretella, Jeff EAST HAVEN 55'07.00" + 8
3 Taylor, Terence FARMINGTON HIGH SCH 52'02.75" + 6
4 Shelton, Tamar FITCH HIGH SCHOOL 48'01.00" + 5
5 Leslie, Arthur WEAVER HIGH SCHOOL 46'09.00" 4
6 Davis, Mike ROCKVILLE HIGH SCHO 45'08.50" 3
7 Ross, James FITCH HIGH SCHOOL 45'00.50" 2
8 McQuaid, James STAPLES HIGH SCHOOL 44'08.50" 1
9 Zandonella, Nick SOUTH WINDSOR HIGH 44'03.50"
Men's Discus Throw
* NATIONAL: 225'02.00" KAMY KESHMIRI. RENO, NV 06/13/87
STATE: 189'01.00" MEL TAYLOR, HPHS 1969
STATE OPEN: 182'11.00" ROBERT DRESENGACKER, AMITY 1969
CLASS L: 162'10.00" GREG MATHER, WINDHAM 1976
+ SPEC STANDARD: 135'00.00"
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ============ ===
1 Reid, Andre SOUTH WINDSOR HIGH 152'11.00" + 10
2 Vangilder, Jeff ENRICO FERMI H.S. 150'10.00" + 8
3 Berg, Pat FITCH HIGH SCHOOL 148'10.00" + 6
4 Civitello, Dave NOTRE DAME HIGH SCH 136'10.00" + 5
5 Maloney, Mark NOTRE DAME HIGH SCH 129'00.00" 4
6 Becker, Durry STAPLES HIGH SCHOOL 128'07.00" 3
7 Rogers, Mike BERLIN HIGH SCHOOL 127'11.00" 2
8 Oday, Nate BRISTOL EASTERN H.S 127'07.00" 1
9 Samis, Maris BRANFORD 126'02.00"
Men's Javelin Throw
* NATIONAL: 259'10.00" ART SKIPPER,SANDY, OR 05/28/88
STATE: 237'04.00" JACK HALL, PULASKI 1970
STATE OPEN: 228'08.00" JACK HALL, PULASKI 1970
CLASS L: 198'06.00" ART LENZ, CHESHIRE 1976
+ SPEC STANDARD: 165'00.00"
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ============ ===
1 Marchitto, Mike EAST HAVEN 175'08.00" + 10
2 Clements, Greg NAUGATUCK HIGH SCHO 170'07.00" + 8
3 Vangilder, Jeff ENRICO FERMI H.S. 168'00.00" + 6
4 Glenn, Joe EAST HAVEN 165'09.00" + 5
5 Rosado, Rene MALONEY HIGH SCHOOL 159'07.00" 4
6 Berg, Pat FITCH HIGH SCHOOL 157'00.50" 3
7 Dickson, Tim BRANFORD 156'10.00" 2
8 Bloom, Andrew STAPLES HIGH SCHOOL 153'00.00" 1
9 Reid, Andre SOUTH WINDSOR HIGH 151'02.00"
GIRLS
Northeast Sports Timing Serv. Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
CIAC CLASS L OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD
CHAMPIONSHIP MEET
NEW BRITAIN, CT. - Wednesday 05/30/01
COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS
WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. EAST LYME, 98; 2. WILBUR CROSS HIGH SCHOOL, 66; 3.
MIDDLETOWN HIGH SCHOOL, 61.50; 4. FITCH HIGH SCHOOL, 46; 5. MASUK HIGH SCHOOL,
41; 6. FARMINGTON HIGH SCHOOL, 33; 7. LEDYARD HIGH SCHOOL, 32; 8. STAPLES HIGH
SCHOOL, 29; 9. ROCKVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, 26; 10. NEWTOWN, 25; 11. TORRINGTON HIGH
SCHOOL, 22; 12. GUILFORD HIGH SCHOOL, 20; 12. MALONEY HIGH SCHOOL, 20; 14.
MERCY HIGH SCHOOL, 17; 14. WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL, 17; 16. BUNNELL HIGH SCHOOL,
15; 16. BRISTOL EASTERN H.S., 15; 18. SEYMOUR HIGH SCHOOL, 13; 19. NEW
MILFORD, 12; 19. BRIAN MC MAHON H.S., 12; 21. NEWINGTON HIGH SCHOOL, 10; 22.
RIDGEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL, 9.50; 23. HALL HIGH SCHOOL, 9; 23. LYMAN HALL HIGH
SCHOOL, 9; 25. WEAVER HIGH SCHOOL, 5.
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
* NATIONAL: 8:55.63 BOYS & GIRLS, NY 06/14/88
STATE: 9:37.81 WILTON 06/10/95
STATE OPEN: 9:37.81 WILTON 1995
CLASS L: 9:57.78 SIMSBURY 1995
+ SPEC STANDARD: 9:50.00
Finals - Results
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ========== ===
1 STAP STAPLES HIGH SCHOOL 9:58.00 10
2 ELYM EAST LYME 9:58.40 8
3 GUIL GUILFORD HIGH SCHOOL 10:03.49 6
4 NEWT NEWTOWN 10:06.24 5
5 MAS MASUK HIGH SCHOOL 10:07.82 4
6 HALL HALL HIGH SCHOOL 10:18.06 3
7 FIT FITCH HIGH SCHOOL 10:22.65 2
8 NMIL NEW MILFORD 10:28.53 1
9 FARM FARMINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 10:29.30
10 RIDG RIDGEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 10:30.03
11 MIDD MIDDLETOWN HIGH SCHOOL 10:35.50
12 LED LEDYARD HIGH SCHOOL 10:43.84
13 TORR TORRINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 10:55.12
14 MERC MERCY HIGH SCHOOL 11:09.72
15 ROCK ROCKVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 11:10.70
16 LHAL LYMAN HALL HIGH SCHOOL 11:24.67
17 FERM ENRICO FERMI H.S. 11:49.35
Women's 100 Meter Dash
* NATIONAL: 11.13 CHANDRA CHEESBOROUGH, JACK'VLLE, FL 06/21/76
STATE: 11.69 SHAYLA WALLACE , NW CATH 06/25/95
STATE OPEN: 14.40 HOWARD 1987
CLASS L: 12.21 STACY ANN WILLIAMS 1994
+ SPEC STANDARD: 13.00
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
1 Calhoun, Shanae WILBUR CROSS HIGH SCHOOL 12.50 + NWI 10
2 Calhoun, Shantae WILBUR CROSS HIGH SCHOOL 12.51 + NWI 8
3 Mathews, Corinne EAST LYME 12.62 + NWI 6
4 Morris, Michelle WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL 12.93 + NWI 5
5 Tye, Danielle MIDDLETOWN HIGH SCHOOL 13.00 + NWI 4
6 Perry, Aisha ROCKVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 13.03 NWI 3
7 Barnes, Demorise WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL 13.04 NWI 1
7 Neal, Alesandra WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL 13.04 NWI 1
9 Karoliszyn, Colleen HALL HIGH SCHOOL 13.14 NWI
Women's 200 Meter Dash
* NATIONAL: 22.58 MARION JONES,CALIFORNIA 06/28/92
STATE: 23.54 SHAYLA WALLACE, MNW CATHOLIC 07/29/95
STATE OPEN: 23.89 WALLACE 1995
CLASS L: 24.10 BRANDA CALHOUN, HAMDEN 1979
+ SPEC STANDARD: 26.70
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
1 Calhoun, Shanae WILBUR CROSS HIGH SCHOOL 25.85 + NWI 10
2 Calhoun, Shantae WILBUR CROSS HIGH SCHOOL 26.16 + NWI 8
3 Worth, Jenny LEDYARD HIGH SCHOOL 26.18 + NWI 6
4 Pawelee, Kim BRISTOL EASTERN H.S. 26.51 + NWI 5
5 Rhodes, Kim EAST LYME 26.54 + NWI 4
6 Mathews, Corinne EAST LYME 26.70 + NWI 3
7 Delain, Portia FITCH HIGH SCHOOL 26.76 NWI 2
8 Karoliszyn, Colleen HALL HIGH SCHOOL 27.18 NWI 1
9 Biegen, Denise MIDDLETOWN HIGH SCHOOL 27.37 NWI
10 Tye, Danielle MIDDLETOWN HIGH SCHOOL 27.39 NWI
Women's 400 Meter Dash
* NATIONAL: 50.87 DENEAN HOWARD, CALIFORNIA 06/20/82
STATE: 55.04 JEREMY EDMONDS, GLASTONBURY 1977
STATE OPEN: 56.03 KAREN FRANCIS, STAMFORD 1993
CLASS L: 55.00 JEREMY EDMONDS, GLASTONBURY 1977
+ SPEC STANDARD: 1:01.20
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===
1 Marrero, Nancy MIDDLETOWN HIGH SCHOOL 1:01.47 10
2 McDonald, Laura NEWINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 1:02.16 8
3 Biegen, Laura MIDDLETOWN HIGH SCHOOL 1:02.41 6
4 Frobey, Alli NEWTOWN 1:02.87 5
5 Fogarty, Deneva MIDDLETOWN HIGH SCHOOL 1:03.49 4
6 Frankiln, Chante WILBUR CROSS HIGH SCHOOL 1:03.78 3
7 Schwarzenbach, Toni BRISTOL EASTERN H.S. 1:03.80 2
8 Lufler, Becca GUILFORD HIGH SCHOOL 1:03.97 1
9 Hsieh, Ann HALL HIGH SCHOOL 1:04.07
10 Groeper, Steph MERCY HIGH SCHOOL 1:04.30
Women's 800 Meter Run
* NATIONAL: 2:00.07 KIM GALLAGHER,PENNSYLVANIA 07/24/82
STATE: 2:05.23 LIZ MEULLER, WATERFORD 1992
STATE OPEN: 2:07.19 MEULLER 1992
CLASS L: 2:13.80 CECCI HOPP, GREENWICH 1983
+ SPEC STANDARD: 2:25.00
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===
1 Harrington, Rachel FITCH HIGH SCHOOL 2:21.31 + 10
2 Stevenson, Heather EAST LYME 2:23.26 + 8
3 Franklin, Chante WILBUR CROSS HIGH SCHOOL 2:28.31 6
4 Glenney, Robyn ROCKVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 2:28.35 5
5 Bosco, Kerri TORRINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 2:29.25 4
6 Freidman, Lindsay STAPLES HIGH SCHOOL 2:30.11 3
7 Oconnell, Erin EAST LYME 2:31.21 2
8 Murphy, Melanie NEWTOWN 2:32.59 1
9 Leoniuk, Ruth HALL HIGH SCHOOL 2:33.35
10 Lohse, Krissy RIDGEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 2:34.30
Women's 1,600 Meter Run
* NATIONAL: 4:35.24 POLLY PLUMMER,CALIFORNIA 05/16/82
STATE: 4:42.60 CECILIE HOPP, GREENWICH 1981
STATE OPEN: 4:59.27 MEG MOSIEN, DARIEN 1985
CLASS L: 5:02.02 ALISON QUELCH, CHESHIRE 1979
+ SPEC STANDARD: 5:25.00
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===
1 Duffy, Katie MASUK HIGH SCHOOL 5:23.41 + 10
2 Dunn, Katie GUILFORD HIGH SCHOOL 5:24.01 + 8
3 Duffy, Annie MASUK HIGH SCHOOL 5:27.06 6
4 Lohse, Krissy RIDGEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 5:27.95 5
5 Rayzor, Brittney NEWTOWN 5:28.35 4
6 Ryan, Ashley NEW MILFORD 5:35.01 3
7 Patsos, Sarah MALONEY HIGH SCHOOL 5:41.39 2
8 Sophie, Holly LEDYARD HIGH SCHOOL 5:42.54 1
9 Kaufmann, Blair FITCH HIGH SCHOOL 5:42.98
10 Helgesen, Caitlin RIDGEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 5:46.17
Women's 3,200 Meter Run
* NATIONAL: 10:03.50 MARY SHEA, NO CAROLINA 07/04/79
STATE: 10:23.11 RUTH FILIP, LUDLOW 1985
STATE OPEN: 10:38.88 RUTH FILEP, LUDLOWE 1985
CLASS L: 10:46.80 RUTH FILEP, LUDLOW 1985
+ SPEC STANDARD: 11:30.00
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ========== ===
1 Duffy, Annie MASUK HIGH SCHOOL 11:25.09 + 10
2 Duffy, Katie MASUK HIGH SCHOOL 11:26.03 + 8
3 Boucher, Betsy FITCH HIGH SCHOOL 11:30.51 6
4 Stanish, Heather GUILFORD HIGH SCHOOL 11:31.17 5
5 Goloberg, Cary STAPLES HIGH SCHOOL 11:54.89 4
6 Rayzor, Brittney NEWTOWN 12:09.98 3
7 Stenzel, Alexis FARMINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 12:11.89 2
8 Kostecki, Erin NEWTOWN 12:18.64 1
9 Belt, Rachel LEDYARD HIGH SCHOOL 12:24.80
10 Hudak, Robyn MASUK HIGH SCHOOL 12:31.05
Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles
* NATIONAL: 12.95 CANDY YOUNG, PENNSYLVANIA 06/03/89
STATE: 14.40 LANA HOWARD, EAST HTFD 1987
STATE OPEN: 11.40 HOWARD 1987
CLASS L: 14.96 TISHONA MIILLER, HILLHOUSE 1994
+ SPEC STANDARD: 16.25
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
1 Worth, Jenny LEDYARD HIGH SCHOOL 15.50 + NWI 10
2 Sloan, Caroline FARMINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 16.28 NWI 8
3 Kasenetz, Haley TORRINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 16.28 NWI 6
4 Jarda, Tanya MERCY HIGH SCHOOL 16.48 NWI 5
5 Rice, Deanna ROCKVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 16.58 NWI 4
6 Helwig, Jessie BUNNELL HIGH SCHOOL 16.81 NWI 3
7 Jarda, Tarah MIDDLETOWN HIGH SCHOOL 17.56 NWI 2
8 Adams, Meaghan ROCKVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 17.74 NWI 1
Women's 300 Meter Int Hurdles
* NATIONAL: 40.18 LESLIE MAXIE, CALIFORNIA 06/09/84
STATE: 43.40 LESLIE NIXON, STAPLES 1984
STATE OPEN: 44.54 CHANESSA SAUNDERS, HOLY CROSS 1993
CLASS L: 45.04 SAUNDERS 1993
+ SPEC STANDARD: 48.00
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
1 Worth, Jenny LEDYARD HIGH SCHOOL 45.62 + 10
2 Sloan, Caroline FARMINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 46.64 + 8
3 Smith, Neia WILBUR CROSS HIGH SCHOOL 47.07 + 6
4 Morrison, Serena WILBUR CROSS HIGH SCHOOL 49.18 5
5 Wisehart, Amy EAST LYME 49.92 4
6 Martins, Sonia MASUK HIGH SCHOOL 50.01 3
7 Jarda, Tarah MIDDLETOWN HIGH SCHOOL 50.84 2
8 Sederholt, Kristin RIDGEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 51.37 1
9 Hargrove, Tamara TORRINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 51.82
10 Carroccia, Karleigh FARMINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 51.88
Women's 4x100 Meter Relay
* NATIONAL: 45.11 HAWTHORNE, CA 05/25/85
STATE: 47.80 BLOOMFIELD 1995
STATE OPEN: 47.80 BLOOMFIELD 1995
CLASS L: 48.80 EAST HARTFORD 1985
+ SPEC STANDARD: 51.75
Finals - Results
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ======= ===
1 WCRS WILBUR CROSS HIGH SCHOOL 49.03 + 10
2 MIDD MIDDLETOWN HIGH SCHOOL 50.57 + 8
3 FIT FITCH HIGH SCHOOL 50.66 + 6
4 WINS WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL 50.79 + 5
5 BRES "S" BRISTOL EASTERN H.S. 51.92 4
6 WEAV WEAVER HIGH SCHOOL 52.16 3
7 ELYM EAST LYME 52.37 2
8 ROCK ROCKVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 52.88 1
9 LED LEDYARD HIGH SCHOOL 53.26
10 TORR TORRINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 53.56
Women's 4x400 Meter Relay
* NATIONAL: 3:37.69 MUIR, CA 05/18/85
STATE: 3:51.93 WEAVER 1992
STATE OPEN: 3:53.46 BLOOMFIELD 1993
CLASS L: 4:02.10 HARTFORD PUBLIC 1978
+ SPEC STANDARD: 4:12.00
Finals - Results
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ========= ===
1 MIDD MIDDLETOWN HIGH SCHOOL 4:10.63 + 10
2 FIT FITCH HIGH SCHOOL 4:14.49 8
3 FARM FARMINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 4:15.52 6
4 ELYM EAST LYME 4:17.16 5
5 BRES BRISTOL EASTERN H.S. 4:17.70 4
6 HALL HALL HIGH SCHOOL 4:17.72 3
7 NEWG NEWINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 4:18.66 2
8 NEWT NEWTOWN 4:22.34 1
9 GUIL GUILFORD HIGH SCHOOL 4:25.46
10 TORR TORRINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 4:26.90
11 MAS MASUK HIGH SCHOOL 4:28.66
Women's High Jump
* NATIONAL: 6'04.00" AMY ACUFF, TEXAS 08/28/93
STATE: 5'10.00" LESLIE NIXON, STAPLES 1984
STATE OPEN: 5'09.00" MARY KENNAN, DANBURY 1983
CLASS L: 5'08.00" MARY KEENAN, DANBURY 1983
+ SPEC STANDARD: 5'02.00"
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ========== ===
1 Wisehart, Amy EAST LYME 5'02.00" + 10
2 Bianco, Bessie MERCY HIGH SCHOOL 5'00.00" 6
3 Powdar, Nicole NEW MILFORD 5'00.00" 8
4 Bryers, Bonnie RIDGEFIELD HIGH SCH 4'10.00" 3.50
5 Hayes, Clare HALL HIGH SCHOOL 4'10.00" 2
6 Laurence, Kate ROCKVILLE HIGH SCHO 4'10.00" 5
7 Roccon, Tilly FITCH HIGH SCHOOL 4'10.00" 3.50
8 Tobin, Meg FITCH HIGH SCHOOL 4'08.00" 0.50
8 Barnes, Venita MIDDLETOWN HIGH SCH 4'08.00" 0.50
Women's Long Jump
* NATIONAL: 22'03.00" KATHY MC MILLAN, NO CAROLINA 06/12/76
STATE: 19'07.00" KELLY CONNOLLY,RICKY HILL 1983
STATE OPEN: 19'07.00" CONNOLLY 1983
CLASS L: 19'02.50" TISHONA MILLER, HILLHOUSE 1994
+ SPEC STANDARD: 16'05.00"
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== =========== ===
1 Mathews, Corinne EAST LYME 16'04.00" NWI 10
2 Gardega, Angela EAST LYME 16'00.00" NWI 8
3 Williams, Aisha BRIAN MC MAHON H.S. 15'09.50" NWI 6
4 Steele, Jennifer MIDDLETOWN HIGH SCH 15'08.25" NWI 5
5 Rivera, Melissa WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL 15'06.00" NWI 4
6 Kreider, Janina STAPLES HIGH SCHOOL 15'05.75" NWI 3
7 Palmer, Tameka MIDDLETOWN HIGH SCH 15'04.00" NWI 2
8 Rice, Deanna ROCKVILLE HIGH SCHO 15'03.00" NWI 1
9 Lowe, Ashley FITCH HIGH SCHOOL 15'00.00" NWI
Women's Triple Jump
+ SPEC STANDARD: 34'08.00"
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== =========== ===
1 Wisehart, Amy EAST LYME 34'10.50" + NWI 10
2 Kreider, Janine STAPLES HIGH SCHOOL 34'09.50" + NWI 8
3 Williams, Aisha BRIAN MC MAHON H.S. 34'02.50" NWI 6
4 Palmer, Tameka MIDDLETOWN HIGH SCH 33'06.50" NWI 5
5 Adams, Meaghan ROCKVILLE HIGH SCHO 33'05.25" NWI 4
6 Cuccaro, Randi SEYMOUR HIGH SCHOOL 33'04.75" NWI 3
7 Kadenetz, Casey TORRINGTON HIGH SCH 33'04.25" NWI 2
8 Anderson, Emily STAPLES HIGH SCHOOL 32'06.50" NWI 1
9 Morrison, Serena WILBUR CROSS HIGH S 32'02.00" NWI
Women's Shot Put
* NATIONAL: 53'07.25" NATALIE KAAIAWAHIA, CALIFORNIA 05/21/83
STATE: 45'07.75" CINDY KROUSE, TRUMBULL 1976
STATE OPEN: 44'09.00" ROSEMARY HARRIS, WINDSOR 1991
CLASS L: 42'01.00" HARRIS 1992
+ SPEC STANDARD: 34'06.00"
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== =========== ===
1 Weingart, Amy TORRINGTON HIGH SCH 36'05.75" + 10
2 Strayhorn, Shawna MALONEY HIGH SCHOOL 36'01.50" + 8
3 Latham, Jen FITCH HIGH SCHOOL 35'06.00" + 6
4 Griggs, Allison EAST LYME 35'04.00" + 5
5 Smith, Cori LYMAN HALL HIGH SCH 34'10.75" + 4
6 Creed, Whitney FARMINGTON HIGH SCH 34'08.75" + 3
7 Berryman, Kelly ROCKVILLE HIGH SCHO 34'00.50" 2
8 White, Kelsey LYMAN HALL HIGH SCH 33'08.50" 1
9 Sherman, Monica ROCKVILLE HIGH SCHO 33'04.75"
Women's Discus Throw
* NATIONAL: 198'07.00" SUZY POWELL, CALIFORNIA 05/20/94
STATE: 136'08.00" ANN LINDSAY, AVON 1974
STATE OPEN: 136'08.00" LINDSAY 1974
CLASS L: 132'00.00" JAYE QUINTAGLIE, NEWINGTON 1978
+ SPEC STANDARD: 100'00.00"
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ============ ===
1 Strayhorn, Shawna MALONEY HIGH SCHOOL 117'03.50" + 10
2 Roland, Lauren EAST LYME 112'03.50" + 8
3 Cote, Danielle FARMINGTON HIGH SCH 103'07.50" + 6
4 Blanchard, Whitney NEWTOWN 103'04.00" + 5
5 Padgett, Morgan LEDYARD HIGH SCHOOL 100'07.00" + 4
6 Richarson, Arnell BUNNELL HIGH SCHOOL 100'00.50" + 3
7 Latham, Jen FITCH HIGH SCHOOL 99'11.50" 2
8 Parker, Lacey Ann LEDYARD HIGH SCHOOL 99'00.00" 1
9 Matteis, Christine LYMAN HALL HIGH SCH 97'08.00"
Women's Javelin Throw
* NATIONAL: 198'08.00" BARBARA FREDERICH, NEW JERSEY 06/04/67
STATE: 155'01.00" ANN CLOUSE, STONINGTON 1994
STATE OPEN: 150'05.00" DOTTIE RICHARDSON, FITCH 1976
CLASS L: 146'07.00" MAUREEN HOGAN, NO HAVEN 1980
+ SPEC STANDARD: 110'00.00"
Finals - Results
PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ========================== =================== ============ ===
1 Cuccaro, Randi SEYMOUR HIGH SCHOOL 124'03.00" + 10
2 Albrecht, Jenn BUNNELL HIGH SCHOOL 117'00.00" + 8
3 Puzzo, Lynn MERCY HIGH SCHOOL 114'02.00" + 6
4 Gardeya, Angela EAST LYME 112'00.00" + 5
5 Marra, Kirsten LYMAN HALL HIGH SCH 109'00.00" 4
6 Fogarty, Deneva MIDDLETOWN HIGH SCH 104'11.00" 3
7 Whyne, Melissa WEAVER HIGH SCHOOL 102'01.00" 2
8 Guman, Mary BUNNELL HIGH SCHOOL 101'09.00" 1
9 Parker, Lacey Ann LEDYARD HIGH SCHOOL 100'08.00"
Return to DyeStat Connecticut
|
|