Sophomore Allyson Felix topped off her emergence
as California's latest girl sprint star
by winning the 100 meter dash
over fr Shalonda Solomon (white),
Porchea Carroll (red), and Sierra Hauser-Price (left)
|
|
CIF Track & Field Championships Page 1 Hughes Stadium, Sacramento - Friday 06/01/01 to Saturday 06/02/01 COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. L.B. Poly /ss SS, 59; 2. Wilson/LB /ss SS, 40; 3. J.W. North /ss SS, 34; 4. Gahr /ss SS, 24; 5. Morse /sd SD, 18; 5. Montgomery /nc NC, 18; 5. L.A. Baptist /ss SS, 18; 8. Woodbridge /ss SS, 16; 9. Arroyo Grande /ss SS, 13; 10. Mt. Pleasant /cc CC, 12; 10. Bakersfield /ce CE, 12; 12. San Luis Obisp/ss SS, 11; 13. Sacred Hrt Cat/cc CC, 10; 13. Morro Bay /ss SS, 10; 13. Hollister /cc CC, 10; 13. James Logan /nc NC, 10; 13. St. Mary's /nc NC, 10; 13. San Lorenzo Vl/cc CC, 10; 13. Mission Viejo /ss SS, 10; 20. Oakwood /ss SS, 8; 20. Rio Mesa /ss SS, 8; 20. Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS, 8; 20. Laguna Creek /sj SJ, 8; 20. Stockdale /ce CE, 8; 20. Charter Oak /ss SS, 8; 20. Hoover /ss SS, 8; 20. Edison-HB /ss SS, 8; 28. Birmingham /la LA, 7; 29. Costa Mesa /ss SS, 6; 29. Woodland /sj SJ, 6; 29. Newport Harbor/ss SS, 6; 29. Corona Del Mar/ss SS, 6; 33. St. Ignatius /cc CC, 4; 33. Muir /ss SS, 4; 33. Hilltop /sd SD, 4; 33. Holy Names /nc NC, 4; 33. Sweetwater /sd SD, 4; 33. University-SF /nc NC, 4; 39. Esperanza /ss SS, 3; 39. El Cerrito /nc NC, 3; 41. Marysville /sj SJ, 2; 41. Crescenta Vlly/ss SS, 2; 41. Mira Costa /ss SS, 2; 41. Agoura /ss SS, 2; 41. Deer Valley /nc NC, 2; 41. Centennial /ce CE, 2; 41. San DieguitoAc/sd SD, 2; 48. West Valley /no NO, 1.50; 48. Atascadero /ss SS, 1.50; 50. Buchanan /ce CE, 1; 50. North Torrance/ss SS, 1; 50. Gunn /cc CC, 1; 50. Dorsey /la LA, 1; 50. Drake /nc NC, 1; 50. Peninsula /ss SS, 1; 50. Dos Pueblos /ss SS, 1; 50. Central /ce CE, 1; 50. Burton /sf SF, 1.
Women's 100 Meter Dash
National H.S.: 11.14 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA) 06/02/92
State Meet: 11.14 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA 06/02/92
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ==
1 Shalonda Soloman 09 L.B. Poly /ss SS 11.54 2.8 2
2 Alyson Felix 10 L.A. Baptist /ss SS 11.68 1.4 1
3 Porchea Carroll 12 Rio Mesa /ss SS 11.69 2.4 3
4 Sierra Houser-Price 12 Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS 11.84 1.9 4
5 Jasmine Lee 09 L.B. Poly /ss SS 11.86 2.4 3
6 Ashlee Brown 10 J.W. North /ss SS 11.95 2.8 2
7 Tishira Thomas 09 A.B. Miller /ss SS 11.97 1.4 1
8 Cheri Craddock 10 James Logan /nc NC 11.98 2.4 3
9 Deanna Goodwin 10 Intr Studies A/sf SF 12.02 1.4 1
10 Jolanda Diego 09 El Camino /sd SD 12.03 1.9 4
11 Marcia Fenton 12 Dorsey /la LA 12.05 2.8 2
12 Zikarra Beverly 12 Univ./San Dieg/sd SD 12.08 1.4 1
13 Maxine Marlow 11 Centennial /ce CE 12.10 2.8 2
14 Raynisha Bragg 12 Edison /sj SJ 12.11 2.4 3
15 Tracee Thomas 11 J.W. North /ss SS 12.12 1.9 4
16 Monique Coleman 10 El Cerrito /nc NC 12.13 1.9 4
17 Vonnie Fulford 10 Birmingham /la LA 12.19 1.4 1
18 Christen Tucker 11 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 12.20 2.4 3
19 Ocie Parks 12 Fremont /ok OK 12.22 1.9 4
20 Kelli Enos 12 Willows /no NO 12.23 1.4 1
21 Monica Greene 11 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 12.28 2.8 2
22 Delores Vaughn 11 Stagg /sj SJ 12.37 1.9 4
23 Courtney Shires 11 Bret Harte /sj SJ 12.41 2.8 2
24 Michelle Stinnette 11 Cleveland /la LA 12.47 2.4 3
25 Shaina Wright 09 Stockdale /ce CE 12.50 2.4 3
26 Erin Curtis 12 Archbishop Mty/cc CC 12.53 1.9 4
27 Kristan Matison 9 Mt. Carmel /sd SD 12.60 2.4 3
28 Charlene Deardorff 12 Mt. Pleasant /cc CC 12.63 1.4 1
29 Brittany Bennett 09 Centennial /ce CE 12.68 1.9 4
30 Rasheina Sutton 12 Mt. Pleasant /cc CC 12.88 2.8 2
Women's 100 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Alyson Felix 10 L.A. Baptist /ss SS 11.61 1.8 10
2 Shalonda Soloman 09 L.B. Poly /ss SS 11.63 1.8 8
3 Porchea Carroll 12 Rio Mesa /ss SS 11.77 1.8 6
4 Sierra Houser-Price 12 Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS 11.84 1.8 4
5 Jasmine Lee 09 L.B. Poly /ss SS 11.88 1.8 2
6 Ashlee Brown 10 J.W. North /ss SS 11.96 1.8 1
7 Tishira Thomas 09 A.B. Miller /ss SS 12.05 1.8
8 Cheri Craddock 10 James Logan /nc NC 12.21 1.8
9 Deanna Goodwin 10 Intr Studies A/sf SF 12.28 1.8
Women's 200 Meter Dash
National H.S.: 22.67 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA) 04/28/92
State Meet: 22.83 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA) 04/28/92
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ==
1 Monique Henderson 12 Morse /sd SD 23.09 2.5 4
2 Angel Perkins 11 Gahr /ss SS 23.36 2.1 1
3 Alyson Felix 10 L.A. Baptist /ss SS 23.51 1.5 2
4 Shalonda Soloman 09 L.B. Poly /ss SS 23.65 1.6 3
5 Jasmine Lee 09 L.B. Poly /ss SS 23.98 1.6 3
6 Sierra Houser-Price 12 Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS 24.03 1.5 2
7 Tracee Thomas 11 J.W. North /ss SS 24.09 2.5 4
8 Cheri Craddock 10 James Logan /nc NC 24.38 1.6 3
9 Reshundre Smiley 12 Ceres /sj SJ 24.43 2.5 4
10 Dashonna Tripp 10 Dorsey /la LA 24.54 1.6 3
11 Christina Harrison 10 Deer Valley /nc NC 24.63 2.1 1
12 Deonna Lawrence 09 Sheldon /sj SJ 24.73 1.5 2
13 Marjorie Jackson 12 Deer Valley /nc NC 24.85 1.5 2
14 Zikarra Beverly 12 Univ./San Dieg/sd SD 24.86 2.1 1
14 Maxine Marlow 11 Centennial /ce CE 24.86 1.5 2
16 Monique Coleman 10 El Cerrito /nc NC 24.90 1.6 3
17 Christine Hardeman 11 Wilcox /cc CC 24.92 2.5 4
18 Deborah Bowser 11 Carson /la LA 24.99 2.1 1
19 Kelli Enos 12 Willows /no NO 25.02 2.5 4
20 Nastassja Hall 11 Rancho Buena V/sd SD 25.03 1.6 3
21 Ocie Parks 12 Fremont /ok OK 25.08 1.5 2
22 Raynisha Bragg 12 Edison /sj SJ 25.18 2.1 1
23 Deanna Goodwin 10 Intr Studies A/sf SF 25.35 2.5 4
24 Shaina Wright 09 Stockdale /ce CE 25.39 2.1 1
25 Michelle Stinnette 11 Cleveland /la LA 25.57 2.5 4
26 Natalie Beck 11 Monterey /cc CC 25.67 2.1 1
27 Tauheedah Gaines 12 Chowchilla /ce CE 26.02 1.5 2
28 Cortnee Bell 12 Silver Creek /cc CC 26.13 1.6 3
Angel Perkins breaks out in a big smile when she
realizes she is the California 200 meter champion.
|
|
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Angel Perkins 11 Gahr /ss SS 22.85 2.5 10
2 Alyson Felix 10 L.A. Baptist /ss SS 23.27 2.5 8
3 Shalonda Soloman 09 L.B. Poly /ss SS 23.43 2.5 6
4 Sierra Houser-Price 12 Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS 23.90 2.5 4
5 Jasmine Lee 09 L.B. Poly /ss SS 23.91 2.5 2
6 Tracee Thomas 11 J.W. North /ss SS 24.07 2.5 1
7 Reshundre Smiley 12 Ceres /sj SJ 24.38 2.5
8 Cheri Craddock 10 James Logan /nc NC 24.61 2.5
Women's 400 Meter Dash
National H.S.: 50.74 Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego) 06/03/00
State Meet: 50.74 Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego) 06/03/00
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==
1 Monique Henderson 12 Morse /sd SD 52.92 1
2 Angel Perkins 11 Gahr /ss SS 53.06 2
3 Bridgette Williams 10 J.W. North /ss SS 55.15 3
4 Keisha Gaines 10 Stockdale /ce CE 55.26 1
5 Newton Tijahnni 09 Rancho Cucamng/ss SS 55.58 1
6 Angel Tate 12 Wilson/LB /ss SS 55.73 2
7 Julia Pitts 11 North Torrance/ss SS 56.11 3
8 Cameron Washington 10 Marlborough /ss SS 56.28 1
9 Erica Porter 11 Deer Valley /nc NC 56.58 1
10 Deonna Lawrence 09 Sheldon /sj SJ 56.58 3
11 Christine Hardeman 11 Wilcox /cc CC 56.59 3
12 Whitney Schmucker 11 La Jolla /sd SD 56.73 2
13 Nicole Carmier 11 Laguna Creek /sj SJ 57.08 2
14 Larnie Boyd 11 Vallejo /sj SJ 57.17 2
15 Adriana Windham 11 Hollister /cc CC 57.54 1
16 Brittani Dudley 9 James Logan /nc NC 57.75 3
17 Shante Smith 12 Silver Creek /cc CC 57.90 3
18 Raqueta Margain 12 Berkeley /nc NC 58.21 3
19 Lacey Gooch 11 Edison /ce CE 58.41 3
20 Nastassja Hall 11 Rancho Buena V/sd SD 58.58 2
21 Shameka Savage 12 St. Mary's /nc NC 58.65 2
22 Tauheedah Gaines 12 Chowchilla /ce CE 59.48 1
23 Destany Cearley 11 Fall River /no NO 59.76 1
24 Brenda Austin 11 Dorsey /la LA 60.89 2
If this looks familiar, it should. Monique Henderson
(right) has a slight edge
in the stretch over Angel Perkins and eases away at the finish
|
|
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ===
1 Monique Henderson 12 Morse /sd SD 51.34 10
2 Angel Perkins 11 Gahr /ss SS 52.18 8
3 Bridgette Williams 10 J.W. North /ss SS 54.28 6
4 Angel Tate 12 Wilson/LB /ss SS 54.41 4
5 Keisha Gaines 10 Stockdale /ce CE 55.57 2
6 Julia Pitts 11 North Torrance/ss SS 55.59 1
7 Cameron Washington 10 Marlborough /ss SS 55.60
8 Newton Tijahnni 09 Rancho Cucamng/ss SS 56.54
9 Erica Porter 11 Deer Valley /nc NC 57.09
Women's 800 Meter Run
National H.S.: 2:04.50 Joetta Clark (Maplewood, Columbia, NJ) 05/26/80
State Meet: 2:04.91 Trena Hull (Compton) 05/26/84
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01
9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==
1 Alexis Bartschi 10 Merrill West /sj SJ 2:10.21 2
2 Yfa Kretzschmar 11 University-SF /nc NC 2:12.56 3
3 Shannon Rowbury 11 Sacred Hrt Cat/cc CC 2:13.28 1
4 Jenna Timinsky 11 San DieguitoAc/sd SD 2:10.23 2
5 Alysia Johnson 09 Canyon-CC /ss SS 2:13.06 3
6 Morgan Banks 11 Drake /nc NC 2:13.32 1
7 Ashley Freeman 10 Wilson/LB /ss SS 2:10.34 2
8 Amonica Phipps 12 Morse /sd SD 2:13.24 2
9 Treani Swain 10 Oakwood /ss SS 2:13.70 1
10 Talita Wells 11 Clayton Valley/nc NC 2:13.89 2
11 Jamillah Titus 11 Vintage /sj SJ 2:14.59 1
12 Ashley Caldwell 11 Los Gatos /cc CC 2:14.70 3
13 Amanda Medrano 12 Castro Valley /nc NC 2:14.95 1
14 Karis Wilson 10 Buchanan /ce CE 2:15.59 2
15 Allison Hall 11 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 2:16.04 1
16 Shantae McKinney 10 Westchester /la LA 2:16.05 1
17 Maribeth Buche 12 Esperanza /ss SS 2:16.13 2
18 Cindy Dawson 12 Yreka /no NO 2:17.36 1
19 Mary Maleta 10 Soquel /cc CC 2:18.12 3
20 Rayshonda Williams 11 Dorsey /la LA 2:18.44 3
21 Natalie Garcia 12 Buchanan /ce CE 2:18.53 2
22 Lindi Bedke 11 Centennial /ce CE 2:19.28 1
23 Nikki Hodgson 12 Bear River /sj SJ 2:21.32 3
24 Carolyn Brown 10 Burroughs/Bur/ss SS 2:22.44 3
25 Maja Ruznic 12 Intr Studies A/sf SF 2:23.27 2
26 Jennifer Tyler 12 Westchester /la LA 2:27.88 3
Shannon Rowbury (left), US#4 in the 800, continued her fine season by
winning in wire to wire fashion
(62 seconds at the halfway point), but she had to withstand a late charge
from Treani Swain in lane 1
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Shannon Rowbury 11 Sacred Hrt Cat/cc CC 2:10.31 10
2 Treani Swain 10 Oakwood /ss SS 2:10.54 8
3 Ashley Freeman 10 Wilson/LB /ss SS 2:11.52 6
4 Yfa Kretzschmar 11 University-SF /nc NC 2:11.70 4
5 Jenna Timinsky 11 San DieguitoAc/sd SD 2:12.80 2
6 Morgan Banks 11 Drake /nc NC 2:14.77 1
7 Amonica Phipps 12 Morse /sd SD 2:16.88
8 Alysia Johnson 09 Canyon-CC /ss SS 2:18.88
9 Alexis Bartschi 10 Merrill West /sj SJ 2:20.64
Women's 1,600 Meter Run
National H.S.: 4:39.40 Laura Matson (Bloomfield Hills,MI) 05/26/91
State Meet: 4:39.92 Polly Plumer (University, Irvine) 1982
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01
9 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==
1 Amber Steen 12 Newport Harbor/ss SS 4:57.12 1
2 Alejandra Barrientos 12 San Lorenzo Vl/cc CC 4:59.04 2
3 Sara Bei 12 Montgomery /nc NC 4:59.20 2
4 Breanne Sandberg 12 Peninsula /ss SS 4:59.72 1
5 Jenny Esser 11 Foothill /nc NC 4:59.28 2
6 Bridget Duffy 11 St. Mary's /nc NC 5:00.39 1
7 Lynn Dixon 10 Mira Costa /ss SS 4:59.61 2
8 Casey Nevitt 10 Aptos /cc CC 5:00.19 2
9 Sarah West 11 Davis /sj SJ 5:01.69 1
10 Valeria Delgado 10 Buchanan /ce CE 5:01.94 1
11 Lauren Christman 11 Harbor /cc CC 5:03.85 1
12 Jenn Saura 10 Miramonte /nc NC 5:04.18 1
13 Meaghan Leon 12 Pacific /ss SS 5:04.20 2
14 Lindsey Maclise 12 Davis /sj SJ 5:04.21 1
15 Michelle Gallagher 10 Mercy-Burlingm/cc CC 5:04.63 1
16 Jaclyn Pedersen 12 Royal /ss SS 5:06.20 1
17 Danielle Schuster 09 Torrey Pines /sd SD 5:06.81 2
18 Vanessa Kelly 12 Marina /ss SS 5:06.88 2
19 Maria Blazquez 11 Roosevelt /la LA 5:09.34 2
20 Robyn Stevens 12 Vacaville /sj SJ 5:12.33 2
21 Katie Matlack 11 Fallbrook /sd SD 5:16.54 2
22 Diana Hossfeld 12 Corona Del Mar/ss SS 5:16.88 1
23 Betsy Oppezzo 11 Shasta /no NO 5:19.45 1
24 Kersta Caliz 11 University /la LA 5:21.55 2
25 Kristy Barrus 11 Clovis /ce CE 5:27.28 2
26 Alicia Veiss 10 Mc Farland /ce CE 5:27.33 1
27 Amy Jones 12 Cleveland /la LA 5:27.81 1
28 Deanna Sick 11 Mt. Carmel /sd SD 5:37.75 1
- Seanna Martin 11 Bret Harte /sj SJ DNF 2
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Alejandra Barrientos 12 San Lorenzo Vl/cc CC 4:43.24 10
2 Sara Bei 12 Montgomery /nc NC 4:47.96 8
3 Amber Steen 12 Newport Harbor/ss SS 4:51.64 6
4 Bridget Duffy 11 St. Mary's /nc NC 4:56.98 4
5 Lynn Dixon 10 Mira Costa /ss SS 5:00.94 2
6 Breanne Sandberg 12 Peninsula /ss SS 5:01.60 1
7 Jenny Esser 11 Foothill /nc NC 5:02.05
8 Casey Nevitt 10 Aptos /cc CC 5:05.69
9 Sarah West 11 Davis /sj SJ 5:06.36
Women's 3,200 Meter Run
National H.S.: 9:48.59 Kim Mortensen (Thousand Oaks, CA) 05/25/96
State Meet: 9:52.80 Kim Mortensen (Thousand Oaks) 1996
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ===
1 Sara Bei 12 Montgomery /nc NC 10:11.11 10
2 Anita Siraki 12 Hoover /ss SS 10:11.79 8
3 Julie Allen 11 Corona Del Mar/ss SS 10:39.52 6
4 Desiree Davila 12 Hilltop /sd SD 10:41.55 4
5 Laura Jakowsky 12 Agoura /ss SS 10:42.15 2
6 Ruth Graham 10 Gunn /cc CC 10:44.62 1
7 Loretta Kilmer 12 Ramona /sd SD 10:47.26
8 Emily Vince 11 Peninsula /ss SS 10:48.31
9 Natalie Stein 12 N Hollywood/ la LA 10:55.29
10 Laura Melendez 12 Granada /nc NC 10:56.28
11 Laura Muller 11 Woodland /sj SJ 10:57.03
12 Clara Horowitz 11 Head Royce /nc NC 11:00.27
13 Ashleigh Nebeker 12 Milpitas /cc CC 11:01.94
14 Kelli Vanderburg 12 Buchanan /ce CE 11:02.79
15 Susan Chan 12 Monte Vista /nc NC 11:04.74
16 Heather Hansen 11 Madera /ce CE 11:05.41
17 Maria Blazquez 11 Roosevelt /la LA 11:08.70
18 Kimberly Smith 12 Clovis West /ce CE 11:09.21
19 Sarah West 11 Davis /sj SJ 11:14.44
20 Michelle Solone 11 Folsom /sj SJ 11:20.58
21 Jenny Wilson 12 Notre Dame-SJ /cc CC 11:24.11
22 Stephanie Baird 11 Helix /sd SD 11:30.32
23 Liz Camy 12 Chico /no NO 11:41.95
- Michi Hirakawa-Wong 12 Lowell /sf SF NT
- Marissa Madsen 12 Palisades /la LA NT
Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles
National H.S.: 13.20 Nicole Denby (J.W. North, Riverside) 06/03/00
State Meet: 13.20 Nicole Denby (J.W. North, Riverside) 05/03/00
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ==
1 Lashinda Demus 12 Wilson/LB /ss SS 13.89 2.0 2
2 Undine Becker 12 Mt. Pleasant /cc CC 13.93 1.6 1
3 Dana Bethel 12 Mission Viejo /ss SS 14.01 0.7 4
4 Osarheimen Omwanghe 11 Buchanan /ce CE 14.44 1.8 3
5 Tunisia Johnson 11 L.B. Poly /ss SS 14.11 2.0 2
6 Ashley Lodree 10 El Cerrito /nc NC 14.13 0.7 4
7 Brooklyne Hann 12 Luther Burbank/sj SJ 14.18 0.7 4
8 Miesha McClendon 12 Muir /ss SS 14.23 1.6 1
9 Talia Stewart 09 James Logan /nc NC 14.24 1.6 1
10 Danielle Stokes 11 St. Mary's /nc NC 14.36 2.0 2
11 Dominique Manning 09 J.W. North /ss SS 14.46 1.8 3
12 Elzunia Wojcicka 12 Hollister /cc CC 14.50 1.8 3
13 Candace Clark 12 Lincoln /sj SJ 14.57 1.6 1
14 Brynne Steward 11 Cleveland /la LA 14.58 2.0 2
15 Roshena Duree 11 Burton /sf SF 14.84 1.8 3
16 Chelsea Johnson 11 Atascadero /ss SS 14.88 0.7 4
17 Mary Meyman 11 Carlmont /cc CC 14.89 1.8 3
18 Dana Rattler 10 Cleveland /la LA 14.90 1.6 1
19 Openelle McDowell 12 Vallejo /sj SJ 15.13 1.6 1
20 Kira Costa 10 Lemoore /ce CE 15.20 2.0 2
21 Jessica Eggleston 10 El Camino /sd SD 15.25 1.8 3
22 Ashanti Ellis 12 Skyline /ok OK 15.30 0.7 4
23 Emily Azevedo 12 Chico /no NO 15.45 2.0 2
24 Meggie Afenir 10 Escondido /sd SD 15.51 0.7 4
25 Breanna White 09 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 15.65 1.6 1
26 Alexis Johnson 11 Gardena /la LA 15.99 0.7 4
27 Najma Nurriden 11 Stockdale /ce CE 16.04 1.8 3
28 Tanya White 12 Clear Lake /nc NC 16.15 2.0 2
Lashinda Demus (center) is first over the last
hurdle and wins over Undine Becker (left)
and Dana Bethel
|
|
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Lashinda Demus 12 Wilson/LB /ss SS 13.39 2.9 10
2 Undine Becker 12 Mt. Pleasant /cc CC 13.60 2.9 8
3 Dana Bethel 12 Mission Viejo /ss SS 13.83 2.9 6
4 Miesha McClendon 12 Muir /ss SS 13.85 2.9 4
5 Ashley Lodree 10 El Cerrito /nc NC 13.90 2.9 2
6 Tunisia Johnson 11 L.B. Poly /ss SS 14.14 2.9 1
7 Brooklyne Hann 12 Luther Burbank/sj SJ 14.25 2.9
8 Talia Stewart 09 James Logan /nc NC 14.31 2.9
9 Osarheimen Omwanghe 11 Buchanan /ce CE 14.52 2.9
Women's 300 Meter Low Hurdles
National H.S.: 40.18 Leslie Maxie (CA) 05/22/84
State Meet: 40.26 Janeene Vickers (Pomona) 05/23/87
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==
1 Undine Becker 12 Mt. Pleasant /cc CC 42.68 2
2 Ashlee Brown 10 J.W. North /ss SS 43.05 3
3 Tunisia Johnson 11 L.B. Poly /ss SS 43.68 1
4 Tiffany Brown 11 Stockdale /ce CE 42.72 2
5 Brooklyne Hann 12 Luther Burbank/sj SJ 43.89 3
6 Osarheimen Omwanghe 11 Buchanan /ce CE 44.04 1
7 Talia Stewart 09 James Logan /nc NC 44.07 3
8 Julie Handy 11 Esperanza /ss SS 44.22 3
9 Janeshia Adams 12 Gahr /ss SS 44.91 2
10 Ashley Lodree 10 El Cerrito /nc NC 45.27 2
11 Brynne Steward 11 Cleveland /la LA 45.30 3
12 Antonia Bethel 09 Turlock /sj SJ 45.43 2
13 Bryeanna Barmer 11 Helix /sd SD 45.49 1
14 Danielle Povio 10 Milpitas /cc CC 45.63 1
15 Chelsea Johnson 11 Atascadero /ss SS 45.91 1
16 Audrey Pound 12 Poway /sd SD 45.94 3
17 Emily Azevedo 12 Chico /no NO 46.20 2
18 Christina Weubbe 10 St. Fraccis /sj SJ 46.31 3
19 Dana Rattler 10 Cleveland /la LA 46.41 1
20 Lauren Barbieri 12 Piedmont /nc NC 46.47 3
21 Ahimsa Hodari 12 Sacred Hrt Cat/cc CC 46.98 2
22 Ashley Muskrat 11 North /ce CE 47.10 1
23 Raqueta Margain 12 Berkeley /nc NC 47.12 2
24 Kristine Schroeder 12 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 47.60 1
25 Kala Stotts 12 Reseda /la LA 50.64 1
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ===
1 Ashlee Brown 10 J.W. North /ss SS 41.81 10
2 Tunisia Johnson 11 L.B. Poly /ss SS 42.34 8
3 Tiffany Brown 11 Stockdale /ce CE 42.39 6
4 Undine Becker 12 Mt. Pleasant /cc CC 43.58 4
5 Julie Handy 11 Esperanza /ss SS 43.78 2
6 Osarheimen Omwanghe 11 Buchanan /ce CE 44.21 1
7 Talia Stewart 09 James Logan /nc NC 44.58
8 Brooklyne Hann 12 Luther Burbank/sj SJ 45.03
9 Janeshia Adams 12 Gahr /ss SS 45.28
Women's 4x100 Meter Relay
National H.S.: 44.70 St. Bernard (Playa del Rey, CA) 06/07/97
State Meet: 44.70 St. Bernard (Playa del Rey, CA) 06/07/97
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT
===== =================================== ===== ==
1 WILB Wilson/LB /ss SS 45.77 1
2 MORS Morse /sd SD 46.35 2
3 HONA Holy Names /nc NC 46.66 3
4 JALO James Logan /nc NC 46.71 2
5 DORS Dorsey /la LA 47.26 3
6 RIME Rio Mesa /ss SS 47.42 2
7 BERK Berkeley /nc NC 47.67 1
8 CLEV Cleveland /la LA 47.84 1
9 BELF Bellflower /ss SS 47.87 1
10 GAHR Gahr /ss SS 47.99 2
11 VALL Vallejo /sj SJ 48.03 1
12 STMY St. Mary's /nc NC 48.17 2
13 BIRM Birmingham /la LA 48.18 1
14 MUIR Muir /ss SS 48.19 3
15 HOLL Hollister /cc CC 48.40 3
16 CERE Ceres /sj SJ 48.53 3
17 LOGA Los Gatos /cc CC 48.56 1
18 CNT Centennial /ce CE 48.65 2
19 TUUN Tulare Union /ce CE 49.43 1
20 SERA Serra /sd SD 49.45 2
21 MONT Monterey /cc CC 49.61 2
22 STOC Stockdale /ce CE 49.77 3
23 INSA Intr Studies A/sf SF 50.58 3
24 WEVA West Valley /no NO 51.37 2
25 WOOD Woodcreek /sj SJ 56.35 3
- ECMO El Camino /sd SD DNF 3
- SKYL Skyline /ok OK DQ 1
Wilson Long Beach wins 4x100 relay over Morse San
Diego (Monique Henderson anchoring) and James Logan (red)
|
Bellflower was making its first ever appearance in the finals
|
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ===== ===
1 WILB Wilson/LB /ss SS 45.40 10
2 MORS Morse /sd SD 46.47 8
3 JALO James Logan /nc NC 46.92 6
4 HONA Holy Names /nc NC 46.93 4
5 RIME Rio Mesa /ss SS 47.33 2
6 DORS Dorsey /la LA 47.43 1
7 CLEV Cleveland /la LA 47.48
8 BERK Berkeley /nc NC 47.85
9 BELF Bellflower /ss SS 48.03
Women's 4x400 Meter Relay
National H.S.: 3:36.32 LB Wilson 06/06/98
State Meet: 3:36.32 LB Wilson 06/06/98
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT
===== =================================== ======= ==
1 WILB Wilson/LB /ss SS 3:44.92 1
2 JWNO J.W. North /ss SS 3:46.44 3
3 POLB L.B. Poly /ss SS 3:49.20 2
4 JALO James Logan /nc NC 3:51.02 4
5 DEVA Deer Valley /nc NC 3:48.72 1
6 ESPE Esperanza /ss SS 3:53.04 1
7 RACU Rancho Cucamng/ss SS 3:54.67 3
8 STMY St. Mary's /nc NC 3:54.86 1
9 WEST Westchester /la LA 3:55.36 3
10 BUCH Buchanan /ce CE 3:55.99 3
11 STOC Stockdale /ce CE 3:56.50 2
12 BERK Berkeley /nc NC 3:57.04 2
13 BIRM Birmingham /la LA 3:57.15 4
14 WOOD Woodcreek /sj SJ 3:57.53 1
15 EDIS Edison /ce CE 3:58.52 1
16 NODA Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS 3:58.69 4
17 CANY Canyon-CC /ss SS 3:58.71 2
18 DORS Dorsey /la LA 3:58.79 2
19 GAHR Gahr /ss SS 3:59.61 4
20 RBER Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 4:01.39 3
21 MEWE Merrill West /sj SJ 4:01.42 2
22 SICR Silver Creek /cc CC 4:02.63 3
23 MONV Monte Vista /sd SD 4:05.41 1
24 LOGA Los Gatos /cc CC 4:06.85 4
25 SHEL Sheldon /sj SJ 4:07.22 4
26 YREK Yreka /no NO 4:09.26 3
27 SNVA San Lorenzo Vl/cc CC 4:09.79 4
28 FALL Fallbrook /sd SD 4:10.81 2
- LOWE Lowell /sf SF FS 4
New National Record,
giving Wilson Long Beach the fastest five 4x400 relay times ever
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ======= ===
1 WILB Wilson/LB /ss SS 3:35.72 10
2 POLB L.B. Poly /ss SS 3:39.75 8
3 JWNO J.W. North /ss SS 3:41.04 6
4 JALO James Logan /nc NC 3:50.89 4
5 DEVA Deer Valley /nc NC 3:52.98 2
6 ESPE Esperanza /ss SS 3:54.15 1
7 WEST Westchester /la LA 3:54.65
8 RACU Rancho Cucamng/ss SS 3:55.17
9 STMY St. Mary's /nc NC 3:58.27
Women's High Jump
National H.S.: 6'03.00" Amy Acuff (Calallen, Corpus Christi, TX 05/27/94
State Meet: 6'02.00" Latrese Johnson, Clovis 1985
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK
===== ======================= == =================== ========
1 Emily Forsythe 12 Crescenta Vlly/ss 5'06.00"
1 Sharon Day 10 Costa Mesa /ss 5'06.00"
1 Aoife Keane 12 St. Ignatius /cc 5'06.00"
1 Jenna Grimaldi 12 St. Ignatius /cc 5'06.00"
1 Chaunte Howard 11 J.W. North /ss 5'06.00"
6 Kaylene Wagner 12 Dos Pueblos /ss 5'06.00"
7 Rachael Zeiman 11 Edison-HB /ss 5'06.00"
7 Schquay Brignac 12 Taft /la 5'06.00"
9 LaShay Bagsby 10 South /ce 5'04.00"
10 Shari Joest 11 Clovis /ce 5'04.00"
11 Christine Harms 11 El Dorado /sj 5'02.00"
11 Devon Tracy 10 St. Ignatius /cc 5'02.00"
11 Tifani Grimes 09 St. Ignatius /cc 5'02.00"
11 Riana Shaw 12 St. Mary's /nc 5'02.00"
11 Lauren Jones 12 Torrey Pines /sd 5'02.00"
16 Kathleen Springer 10 Justin Siena /nc 5'02.00"
16 Jamillah Titus 11 Vintage /sj 5'02.00"
18 Rachel Schaffner 10 Moreau Cath. /nc 5'00.00"
18 Sarah Ingram 10 Arcata /nc 5'00.00"
18 Alexis Tate 12 Rancho Bernrdo/sd 5'00.00"
18 Ashley Rawlins 12 Pleasant Vlly/no 5'00.00"
22 Misty Brewster 11 Granite Hills /sd 5'00.00"
23 Cassandra Craig 11 Birmingham /la 5'00.00"
- Victoria Curtis 11 Cleveland /la NH
- Nicole Daniels 09 Golden West /ce NH
- Shannon Toliver 11 Marshall /sf NH
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ======== ===
1 Chaunte Howard 11 J.W. North /ss 5'10.00" 10
2 Rachael Zeiman 11 Edison-HB /ss 5'08.00" 8
3 Sharon Day 10 Costa Mesa /ss 5'08.00" 6
4 Aoife Keane 12 St. Ignatius /cc 5'08.00" 4
5 Emily Forsythe 12 Crescenta Vlly/ss 5'08.00" 2
6 Kaylene Wagner 12 Dos Pueblos /ss 5'06.00" 1
7 Schquay Brignac 12 Taft /la 5'06.00"
8 Jenna Grimaldi 12 St. Ignatius /cc 5'06.00"
9 LaShay Bagsby 10 South /ce 5'02.00"
Women's Pole Vault
National H.S.: 13'04.00" Stacie Manuel (Albertville, MN) 05/20/00
State Meet: 12'08.00" Tracey O'Hara, Rancho Bernado (SD) 1998
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK
===== ======================= == =================== =========
1 Shayla Ballentine 12 Morro Bay /ss 12'02.00"
1 Rachael Viau 11 Arroyo Grande /ss 12'02.00"
3 Paige Roberts 12 Atascadero /ss 12'02.00"
4 Kelly Dahl 12 Kingsburg /ce 12'02.00"
4 Laura Chen 12 Temple City /ss 12'02.00"
6 Jamie Kolar 12 L.B. Poly /ss 12'02.00"
7 Shannon Lewallen 12 Peninsula /ss 11'08.00"
7 Melissa Astete 12 Birmingham /la 11'08.00"
9 Katie Eckley 12 West Valley /no 11'08.00"
10 Erin Curtis 12 Archbishop Mty/cc 11'08.00"
11 Katie Nishimura 11 Bella Vista /sj 11'02.00"
11 Erin Asay 12 Sweetwater /sd 11'02.00"
11 Molly Pascarella 12 Rancho Bernrdo/sd 11'02.00"
11 Marissa Earle 11 Rancho Bernrdo/sd 11'02.00"
11 Jessica Wisniewski 11 Murrieta Vally/ss 11'02.00"
11 Janea Russ 12 Granite Hills /sd 11'02.00"
11 Sarah Burgess 12 Liberty /nc 11'02.00"
11 Ashley Lennon 12 Petaluma /nc 11'02.00"
11 Kristin Hambroff 12 Centennial /ce 11'02.00"
20 Chaunte Mitchell 11 Tracy /sj 10'08.00"
20 Chelsea Connolly 12 Soquel /cc 10'08.00"
20 Jillian Ralston 11 Aptos /cc 10'08.00"
20 Lauren Ho 12 Westmoor/cc 10'08.00"
20 Ali Fisher 12 Woodland /sj 10'08.00"
20 Erin McCarthy 10 Castro Valley /nc 10'08.00"
20 Becky Sharp 09 Clovis /ce 10'08.00"
20 Besty Halliburton 12 Torrey Pines /sd 10'08.00"
28 Megan White 11 Lowell /sf 10'02.00"
28 Veronica Garcia 12 Newark Mem /nc 10'02.00"
28 Michelle Rivera 11 Birmingham /la 10'02.00"
- Jessica Alas 11 Birmingham /la NH
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Shayla Ballentine 12 Morro Bay /ss 13'08.00" 10
2 Rachael Viau 11 Arroyo Grande /ss 12'03.00" 7
2 Melissa Astete 12 Birmingham /la 12'03.00" 7
4 Jamie Kolar 12 L.B. Poly /ss 12'03.00" 4
5 Katie Eckley 12 West Valley /no 11'09.00" 1.50
5 Paige Roberts 12 Atascadero /ss 11'09.00" 1.50
7 Laura Chen 12 Temple City /ss 11'09.00"
8 Kelly Dahl 12 Kingsburg /ce 11'03.00"
- Shannon Lewallen 12 Peninsula /ss NH
Women's Long Jump
National H.S.: 22'01.75" Kathy McMillan (Rseford, NC) 05/24/76
State Meet: 22'00.50" Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks 1993
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK
===== ======================= == =================== =========
1 Candace Bauchman 12 L.B. Poly /ss 19'10.75" 3.2
2 Michelle Sanford 10 Woodbridge /ss 19'09.50" 4.0
3 Elzunia Wojcicka 12 Hollister /cc 19'08.25" 5.0
4 Ashley Lodree 10 El Cerrito /nc 19'07.50" 4.9
5 Maxine Marlow 11 Centennial /ce 19'05.00" 3.8
6 Dana Bethel 12 Mission Viejo /ss 19'01.75" 2.8
7 Porchea Carroll 12 Rio Mesa /ss 18'09.50" 1.6
8 Tiffany Jones 12 Canyon Springs/ss 18'09.25" 3.9
9 Schquay Brignac 12 Taft /la 18'08.25" 4.1
10 Undine Becker 12 Mt. Pleasant /cc 18'07.75" 4.4
11 Sarah Burgess 12 Liberty /nc 18'03.75" 5.3
12 Ashlee Marshall 10 Stockdale /ce 18'03.00" 5.7
13 Nastassja Hall 11 Rancho Buena V/sd 18'02.75" 4.3
14 Laura Gibbs 11 Westridge /ss 18'02.00" 3.2
15 Angela Weeks 10 Canyon Springs/ss 17'11.75" 2.2
16 Trinety White 12 Marysville /sj 17'10.75" 2.0
17 Brooklyne Hann 12 Luther Burbank/sj 17'10.00" 2.7
18 Kuzhippallil Usha 12 La Costa Cnyn/sd 17'09.50" 2.8
19 Bonnie McKenzie 11 Ponderosa /sj 17'08.25" 4.3
20 Annisa Faquir 10 Muir /ss 17'08.00" 1.8
21 Tyreina Henley 11 James Logan /nc 17'06.75" 4.9
22 Quiana Plump 12 St. Mary's /nc 17'04.75" 4.8
23 Roshena Duree 11 Burton /sf 17'04.00" 5.5
24 Patrice Edwards 12 Banning /la 17'03.00" 3.3
24 Renee Williams 10 Skyline /ok 17'03.00" 5.8
26 Kelsey Nerseth 12 Orland /no 17'00.50" 5.9
27 Tifani Grimes 09 St. Ignatius /cc 17'00.00" 4.8
28 Tahnee Emerson 12 Monache /ce 16'10.25" 5.2
29 Alexis Franklin 12 N Hollywood/ la 16'05.25" 2.7
30 Jessica Thomas 11 El Camino /sd 16'04.50" 3.5
Long Jump - four girls
go over 20 feet |
Elzunia Wojcicka 20-5.5
|
Michelle Sanford 20-5
|
Candace Baucham 20-4
|
Women's Long Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Elzunia Wojcicka 12 Hollister /cc 20'05.50" 3.7 10
2 Michelle Sanford 10 Woodbridge /ss 20'05.00" 2.8 8
3 Candace Bauchman 12 L.B. Poly /ss 20'04.00" 3.8 6
4 Dana Bethel 12 Mission Viejo /ss 20'02.75" 4.9 4
5 Maxine Marlow 11 Centennial /ce 19'05.00" 1.9 2
6 Ashley Lodree 10 El Cerrito /nc 19'04.50" 3.3 1
7 Schquay Brignac 12 Taft /la 19'02.25" 2.4
8 Porchea Carroll 12 Rio Mesa /ss 18'09.75" 1.9
9 Tiffany Jones 12 Canyon Springs/ss 18'07.25" 3.9
Women's Triple Jump
National H.S.: 44'00.50" Juliana Yendork (Walnut, CA) 06/04/91
State Meet: 43'11.50" Juliana Yendork, Walnut 1991
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK
===== ======================= == =================== =========
1 Candace Bauchman 12 L.B. Poly /ss 41'11.75" 0.0
2 Michelle Sanford 10 Woodbridge /ss 40'00.00" 0.0
3 Trinety White 12 Marysville /sj 39'02.00" 2.5
4 Brooklyne Hann 12 Luther Burbank/sj 39'01.25" 2.9
5 Nicole Duhart 10 Gahr /ss 39'01.00" 1.3
5 Roshena Duree 11 Burton /sf 39'01.00" 1.7
7 Chaunte Howard 11 J.W. North /ss 39'00.00" 2.8
8 Melissa Brown 12 Muir /ss 38'08.25" 2.8
9 Naonka Mixon 12 L.B. Poly /ss 38'07.75" -0.7
10 Cortney Stafford 12 Katella /ss 38'04.75" 2.2
11 Antonia Diamond 11 Skyline /ok 38'03.00" 4.7
12 Joyce Proctor 12 L.B. Poly /ss 38'02.75" 2.4
13 Megan Bornes 12 Rancho Buena V/sd 37'11.25" 4.3
14 Holly Libscomb 12 El Segundo /ss 37'04.00" 0.8
15 Jessica Eggleston 10 El Camino /sd 37'00.75" 2.3
16 Liza Negriff 12 Granite Bay /sj 36'11.00" 1.2
17 Sparkle Anderson 10 Serra /sd 36'08.50" 3.0
18 Regina Ollison 12 Madera /ce 36'07.00" 2.3
19 Patrice Edwards 12 Banning /la 36'06.50" 2.8
20 Devon Tracy 10 St. Ignatius /cc 36'05.75" 1.9
21 Kim Christainsen 11 Los Gatos /cc 36'04.25" 1.9
22 Tiffany Johnson 11 St. Mary's /nc 36'01.75" 2.2
23 Shelby Davis 11 Granada /nc 35'06.75" 4.2
24 Jade Miles 10 Mt. Pleasant /cc 35'05.25" 0.5
25 Tyreina Henley 11 James Logan /nc 35'03.50" 4.5
26 Kishi Hill 11 Bishop O'Dowd /nc 35'02.00" 3.2
27 Felecia Roberson 10 McLane /ce 35'01.00" 3.1
28 Katrina James 11 Carson /la 35'00.25" 3.3
29 Renee Eckley 11 West Valley /no 34'05.50" 4.8
30 Mary Young 12 Tulare Union /ce 34'03.00" 2.2
31 Lily La 12 Lincoln /la 34'01.50" 3.5
Candace Baucham 42-4.5
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Candace Bauchman 12 L.B. Poly /ss 42'04.50" 1.9 10
2 Michelle Sanford 10 Woodbridge /ss 41'01.50" 2.3 8
3 Nicole Duhart 10 Gahr /ss 40'02.25" 3.0 6
4 Naonka Mixon 12 L.B. Poly /ss 39'11.50" 4.2 4
5 Trinety White 12 Marysville /sj 39'05.25" 3.5 2
6 Roshena Duree 11 Burton /sf 39'05.00" 3.3 1
7 Brooklyne Hann 12 Luther Burbank/sj 39'00.75" 2.5
8 Chaunte Howard 11 J.W. North /ss 38'10.75" 4.5
9 Melissa Brown 12 Muir /ss 38'09.75" 5.6
Shot Put
|
Champion Karen Freberg crouches
|
Freberg releases
|
2nd place Kamaiya Warren watches her throw
|
Women's Shot Put
National H.S.: 53'07.75" Natalie Kaaiawahia (Fullerton, CA) 06/02/83
State Meet: 52'11.50" Kristin Heaston, Ygnacio Valley 1993
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK
===== ======================= == =================== =========
1 Karen Freberg 12 San Luis Obisp/ss 50'10.75"
2 Kamaiya Warren 11 St. Mary's /nc 44'06.75"
3 Aigamaris Taumua 11 Sweetwater /sd 44'03.00"
4 Jessica Pressley 10 Laguna Creek /sj 43'09.25"
5 Rachel Varner 11 Bakersfield /ce 43'08.50"
6 Katie McKeever 12 Woodland /sj 43'06.25"
7 Bobbie Patton 10 Righetti /ss 42'09.25"
8 Dia Mathews 11 Central /ce 42'08.75"
9 Michelle Pequignot 12 Arroyo Grande /ss 42'08.75"
10 Elizabeth Watson 10 Tehachapi /ce 41'08.00"
11 Sabrina Kirkwood 12 Mercy-SF /sf 41'04.75"
12 Amber Hood 12 Morse /sd 40'11.00"
13 Carrie Johnson 11 Fallbrook /sd 40'01.75"
14 Genessa Guzman 12 Charter Oak /ss 40'00.00"
15 Amy Haapanen 11 East Union /sj 39'11.25"
16 La'Sha Hill 11 Deer Valley /nc 39'05.00"
17 Charlene Heaston 10 Las Lomas /nc 38'09.25"
18 Kim Gleeson 11 Lynbrook /cc 38'01.75"
19 Jamie Hawkins 11 Big Valley /no 37'08.25"
20 Ellen Shepstone 10 Birmingham /la 37'04.75"
21 Katie Hogan 12 Archbishop Mty/cc 37'03.00"
22 Onyi Atanmo 12 James Logan /nc 35'03.25"
23 Tamara Bryant 11 La Salle /ss 34'07.00"
24 Michelle Perdon 12 Eagle Rock /la 33'11.50"
25 Deanna Mack 12 Birmingham /la 33'00.00"
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Karen Freberg 12 San Luis Obisp/ss 50'02.25" 10
2 Jessica Pressley 10 Laguna Creek /sj 45'11.25" 8
3 Kamaiya Warren 11 St. Mary's /nc 44'03.50" 6
4 Aigamaris Taumua 11 Sweetwater /sd 43'11.25" 4
5 Rachel Varner 11 Bakersfield /ce 43'08.75" 2
6 Dia Mathews 11 Central /ce 43'02.75" 1
7 Katie McKeever 12 Woodland /sj 42'05.00"
8 Michelle Pequignot 12 Arroyo Grande /ss 42'04.50"
9 Bobbie Patton 10 Righetti /ss 42'01.25"
Women's Discus Throw
National H.S.: 188'04.00" Suzy Powell (Downey, Modesto, CA) 06/03/94
State Meet: 181'03.00" Stephanie Brown, Arroyo Grande 1998
Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK
===== ======================= == =================== ==========
1 Katie McKeever 12 Woodland /sj 159'00.00"
2 Rachel Varner 11 Bakersfield /ce 156'04.00"
3 Genessa Guzman 12 Charter Oak /ss 154'10.00"
4 Billie Jo Grant 10 Arroyo Grande /ss 151'04.00"
5 Michelle Pequignot 12 Arroyo Grande /ss 147'11.00"
6 Karen Freberg 12 San Luis Obisp/ss 145'05.00"
7 Melissa Faubus 09 Centennial /ce 144'10.00"
8 Vao Faoa 11 Magnolia /ss 144'07.00"
9 Jennifer Ladouceur 12 California /nc 140'11.00"
10 Brianna Makihele 12 Morse /sd 134'03.00"
11 Jessica Enciso 11 Mira Costa /ss 133'06.00"
12 Kristine Muth 11 Carondelet /nc 129'03.00"
13 Allyson Criner 11 Bishop O'Dowd /nc 128'11.00"
14 Carrie Johnson 11 Fallbrook /sd 128'02.00"
15 Amber Hood 12 Morse /sd 127'03.00"
16 Katie Richardson 10 Yreka /no 124'05.00"
17 Sabrina Kirkwood 12 Mercy-SF /sf 122'06.00"
18 Keely Borck 12 Mission San SJ/nc 122'01.00"
19 Kristina Price 10 Atwater /sj 116'06.00"
20 Aspen Marshall 12 Armijo /sj 116'04.00"
21 Kim Gleeson 11 Lynbrook /cc 101'01.00"
22 Molly Clarke 12 Aptos /cc 94'02.00"
- Dia Mathews 11 Central /ce ND
Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========== ===
1 Rachel Varner 11 Bakersfield /ce 162'09.00" 10
2 Genessa Guzman 12 Charter Oak /ss 162'05.00" 8
3 Katie McKeever 12 Woodland /sj 161'05.00" 6
4 Billie Jo Grant 10 Arroyo Grande /ss 154'11.00" 4
5 Michelle Pequignot 12 Arroyo Grande /ss 149'03.00" 2
6 Karen Freberg 12 San Luis Obisp/ss 141'01.00" 1
7 Melissa Faubus 09 Centennial /ce 139'04.00"
8 Vao Faoa 11 Magnolia /ss 138'08.00"
9 Jennifer Ladouceur 12 California /nc 138'00.00"
Return to California State Meet
|
|