Feb 4, 2001 at Greensboro Coliseum, Greensboro NC
2001 Indoor State Meet
from George Phillips
www.ncpreptrack.com
Detailed Results: Boys - Girls
MVP
Girls: Ginger Wheeler, W-S Mt. Tabor
Boys: A.J. Davis, N.Durham
Team Champions
Girls: Mt. Tabor Winston Salem 40
Boys: Mt. Tabor Winston Salem 58
B-55: 6.4 -- Barrino, Duan, 2001, Char Vance NC
B-55: 6.42 -- Fox, Demarcus, , Conley Grn NC
B-55: 6.5 -- Fant, Fletcher, 2002, Olympic Char NC
B-55: 6.55 -- Palmer, Shaton, , Millbrook Ral NC
B-55: 6.57 -- Brown, Malachi, 2001, North Rowan NC
B-55: 6.6 -- Loyd, Michael, 2002, Mt. Tabor NC
B-55: 6.62 -- Gilchrist, E. J., 2001, Andrews High Pt NC
B-300: 35.04 -- Barrino, Duan, 2001, Char Vance NC
B-300: 35.75 -- Loyd, Michael, 2002, Mt. Tabor NC
B-300: 36.13 -- Mitchell, Dean, , Lumberton NC
B-500: 1:07.7 -- Perry, Kenny, , Jacksonville NC
B-Mile: 4:19.91 c-MR -- Haas, Stephen, 2001, N. Mecklenburg NC
B-Mile: 4:21.5 c -- Debole, Matt, 2003, Mt. Tabor NC
B-2Mile: 9:41.41 c -- Haas, Stephen, 2001, N. Mecklenburg NC
B-HJ: 6' 6 -- Davis, Albert, 2002, N. Durham NC
B-HJ: 6' 6 -- Williams, Jesse, 2002, Broughton NC
B-LJ: 23' 1 -- Davis, Albert, 2002, N. Durham NC
B-LJ: 22' 3.5 -- McPherson, Holt, , E. Alamance NC
B-LJ: 21' 9.5 -- Rivens, Sheldon, 2002, Vance NC
B-TJ: 47' 1 -- Davis, Albert, 2002, N. Durham NC
B-TJ: 45' 6.75 -- Wood, Terry, , N. Rowan NC
B-TJ: 45' 6.5 -- Russell, Aundray, , N. Rowan NC
B-TJ: 45' 2.25 -- Barrino, Duan, 2001, Char Vance NC
B-TJ: 45' 1.5 -- Perry, Kenny, , Jacksonville NC
B-TJ: 44' 6.75 -- Pratt, Derrick, 2002, Andrews HPt NC
B-PV: 15' 0 -- Taylor, Steve, , Leesville Road NC
B-PV: 15' 0 -- Gross, Chris, , Broughton Ral NC
B-SP: 52' 6 -- Whitney, Ben, , Ragsdale Jame NC
G-55: 7.26 -- Stark, Tempess, , Cabarrus NW NC
G-55: 7.28 -- Claud, Jennifer, , Guilford NW NC
G-55: 7.33 -- Washington, Bernadette, , Reynolds W-S NC
G-500: 1:18.15 -- Murillo, Samantha, 2001, Davie Co NC
G-500: 1:19.85 -- Brown, Matasha, , W. Charlotte NC
G-500: 1:19.93 -- Massey, Jeretha, , Smith Gsbo NC
G-55H: 8.15 -- Pharr, Latasha, 2001, North Rowan NC
G-HJ: 5' 4 -- Martin, Debbie, , Apex NC
G-LJ: 18' 0 -- Todd, Kellie, 2001, Wake Forest NC
G-LJ: 17' 11 -- Dawkins, Sheena, 2002, Andrews HPt NC
G-LJ: 17' 6.25 -- Steele, Sherina, , W. Rowan NC
G-LJ: 17' 4.75 -- Pharr, Latasha, 2001, North Rowan NC
G-TJ: 37' 9 -- Claud, Jennifer, , Guilford NW NC
G-TJ: 36' 2.75 -- Dawkins, Sheena, 2002, Andrews HPt NC
G-PV: 11' 0 -- Derrickson, Erica, , Millbrook Ral NC
G-PV: 10' 0 -- Kirichenko, Tatyana, 2001, W. Guilford NC
Team scores
1, Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 58. 2, Charlotte Vance 52. 3, Raleigh Leesville
Road
40. 4, North Mecklenburg 32. 5, North Rowan 28. 6, Winston-Salem Reynolds
22. 7,
(tie) Jacksonville and Jamestown Ragsdale 20. 9, Raleigh Broughton 18.
10,
Southeast Raleigh 14. 11, (tie) Charlotte Olympic and Apex 13. 13,
(tie)
Wilmington Hoggard and High Point Andrews 12. 15, (tie) Greensboro Page,
North
Forsyth, Northern Nash and South Mecklenburg 8. 19, Fayetteville 71st, 7.
20,
(tie) Cary, Charlotte Vance and Lumberton 6. 23, Polk County 5. 24,
(tie)
Greensboro Dudley, West Charlotte and Greenville Rose 4. 27, (tie)
Greensboro
Smith, South Rowan, Asheville and New Bern 1.
Individual results
55 - 1, Duan Barrino, Char Vance, 6.40. 2, Damarcus Fox, Grn Conley, 6.42.
3,
Fletcher Fant, Char Olympic, 6.50. 4, Shaton Palmer, Ral Millbrook, 6.55.
5,
Malachi Brown, N. Rowan, 6.57. 6, Mike Loyd, W-S Mt. Tabor, 6.60. 7, E.J.
Gilchrist, HP Andrews, 6.62. 8, Lamont Reid, Cent. Cabarrus, 6.67.
55 hurdles - 1, Robert Boulware, Char Vance, 7.44. 2, Mike Loyd, W-S Mt.
Tabor,
7.59. 3, Jamaal Brand, HP Andrews, 7.65. 4, Derek Ross, Dur Jordan, 7.79.
5,
Sean Williams, SE Raleigh, 8.15. 6, Ryan Keziah, Ral Leesville Road, 8.23.
7,
Renaldo McFalling, Char Olympic, 8.33.
300 - 1, Duan Barrino, Char Vance, 35.04. 2, Mike Loyd, W-S Mt. Tabor,
35.75. 3,
Dean Mitchell, Lumberton, 36.13. 4, Brett Wilson, NE Guilford, 36.70. 5,
Malachi
Brown, N. Rowan, 36.74. 6, Robert Boulware, Char Vance, 37.03. 7, S.T.
Vaughn,
SE Raleigh, 37.45. 8, Jamaal Brand, HP Andrews, 37.48.
500 - 1, Kenny Perry, Jacksonville, 1:07.70. 2, Brett Wilson, NE
Guilford,
1:09.47. 3, Adam McGugan, W. Guilford, 1:09.50. 4, John Robertson, Gsbo
Page,
1:10.68. 5, David Freeman, Fay 71st, 1:10.99. 6, Marcus Burton,
WF-Rolesville,
1:11.18. 7, Marcus Gregory, Gast Ashbrook, 1:11.48. 8, B.J. Saunders,
W.
Charlotte, 1:11.50.
1,000 - 1, Matt Debole, W-S Mt. Tabor, 2:37.02. 2, Christopher Bowker, Ral
Leesville Road, 2:38.25. 3, Will Ely, W-S Reynolds, 2:38.50. 4, Fritz
Vaughn,
W-S Mt. Tabor, 2:38.52. 5, Quinn Thomas, Wilm Hoggard, 2:43.14. 6,
Alex
Gernandt, Asheville, 2 :44.32. 7, Elliott McKenzie, Union Pines, 2:45.46.
8,
Odell White, Pinecrest, 2:48.92.
1,600 - 1, Stephen Haas, N. Mecklenburg, 4:18.31 (Meet record. Old,
4:26.16, by
Lamont Pennington, Dur Hillside, 1997). 2, Matt Debole, W-S Mt. Tabor,
4:19.90.
3, Hunter Graham, W-S Reynolds, 4:30.15. 4, Quinn Thomas, Wilm Hoggard,
4:30.18.
5, Kalib Wilkinson, N. Mecklenburg, 4:30.21. 6, Wes Boone, Apex, 4:30.41.
7,
Bobby Mack, N. Forsyth, 4:33.60. 8, Lance Hall, Jamestown Rasgdale,
4:35.00.
1,600 relay - 1, W-S Reynolds (Taylor Blevins, Ben Alsup, Will Ely,
Hunter
Graham), 3:33.19. 2, W-S Mt. Tabor, 3:34.39. 3, Jacksonville, 3:34.80. 4,
Gsbo
Dudley, 3:37.83. 5, Ral Leesville Road, 3:40.96. 6, Gsbo Smith, 3:41.19.
7, Fay
71st, 3:43.58. 8, N. Rowan, 3:43.89.
3,200 - 1, Stephen Haas, N. Mecklenburg, 9:38.01. 2, Kalib Wilkinson,
N.
Mecklenburg, 9:50.91. 3, Lance Hall, Jamestown Ragsdale, 10:00.21. 4,
Cameron
Bell, Ral Leesville Road, 10:02.69. 5, Peter Ellis, Apex, 10:12.19. 6,
Billy
Askey, Char Independence, 10:16.28. 7, Matt Hipps, New Bern, 10:23.11. 8,
Jason
Lee, SP Pinecrest, 10:24.51.
3,200 relay - 1, Apex (Ryan Wiedenman, Sajid Reshamwala, Richard Steere,
Wes
Boone), 8:22.42. 2, W-S Mt. Tabor, 8:24.99. 3, Cary, 8:25.37. 4, Ral
Leesville
Road, 8:28.57. 5, N. Mecklenburg, 8:33.76. 6, S. Mecklenburg, 8:36.30.
7,
Asheville, 8:46.48. 8, Havelock, 8:47.27.
High jump - 1, A.J. Davis, N. Durham, 6-6. 2, Jesse Williams, Ral
Broughton,
6-6. 3, Bobby Robinson, Ash Roberson, 6-4. 4, John Okonwo, SE Raleigh,
6-0. 5,
James Dozier, Char Butler, 6-0. 6, Justin Belleme, Polk, 5-10. 7, Gordan
Smith,
N. Nash, 5-10. 8, Michael Hill, McDowell, 5-10.
Pole vault - 1, Steve Taylor, Ral Leesville Road, 15-0. 2, Chris Gross,
Ral
Broughton, 15-0. 3, Daniel Queen, S. Mecklenburg, 13-0. 4, Ben Pierson,
N.
Henderson, 12-6. 5, Matt Connolly, Jamestown Ragsdale, 12-0. 6, Drew
Lovett,
Char Vance, 11-6. 7, Jon Blatt, Polk, 11-0. 8, Jay Phillips, S. Rowan,
11-0.
Long jump - 1, A.J. Davis, N. Durham, 23-1. 2, Holt McPherson, E. Alamance,
22-3.5. 3, Sheldon Rivens, Char Vance, 21-9.5. 4, Jonathon Coker, Ral
Leesville
Road, 21-5. 5, William Brandy, N. Nash, 21-1.75. 6, Fletcher Fant, Char
Olympic,
21-0.75. 7, Jamaal Brand, HP Andrews, 20-11.
Triple jump - 1, A.J. Davis, N. Durham, 47-1.5. 2, Terry Wood, N.
Rowan,
45-6.75. 3, Aundray Russell, N. Rowan, 45-6.5. 4, Duan Barrino, Char
Vance,
45-2.25. 5, Kenny Perry, Jacksonville, 45-1.5. 6, Derick Pratt, HP
Andrews,
44-6.75. 7, Toby Blakney, S. Mecklenburg, 43-1.75. 8, Fletcher Fant,
Char
Olympic, 42-11.75.
Shot put - 1, Ben Whitney, Jamestown Ragsdale, 52-6. 2, Mitchell Pope,
S.
Caldwell, 51-3. 3, Chris Brown, N. Forsyth, 50-3.5. 4, Josh White, N.
Buncombe,
48-11. 5, Burke Tyler, Wilm Hoggard, 46-10.5. 6, James Watkins, Grn
Rose,
46-3.75. 7, Lavar Crooms, Ral Leesville Road, 44-5. 8, Morgan Keel,
Rosewood,
41-6.75.
Team scores
1, Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 40. 2, West Charlotte 36, 3, Northwest Guilford 30.
4, Wake Forest-Rolesville 26. 5, Millbrook 25. 6, (tie) North Rowan and
Winston-Salem Reynolds 24. 8, Durham Jordan 20. 9, (tie) Raleigh Broughton, Apex
and High Point Andrews 18. 12, Greensboro Page 16. 13, Raleigh Leesville Road
15. 14, North Buncombe 13. 15, (tie) Greensboro Smith, Greenville Rose, West
Forsyth and Charlotte Olympic 12. 19, Hendersonville 11. 20, Burlington Cummings
10. 21, East Forsyth 8. 22, (tie) Jacksonville, Wilkes Central and Fayetteville
Pine Forest 6, 25, (tie) Cary, Southern Pines Pinecrest and Southeast Raleigh 4.
28, Northern Nash 2. 29, (tie) Charlotte Harding and Charlotte Vance 1.
Individual results
55 - 1, Tempess Stark, NW Cabarrus, 7.26. 2, Jennifer Claud, NW Guilford, 7.28.
3, Bernadette Washington, W-S Reynolds, 7.33. 4, Porita Taylor, Fay Pine Forest,
7.50. 5, Charity Battle, Apex, 7.52. 6, Cindy Jones, Gsbo Grimsley, 7.58. 7,
Camilla Pate, HP Andrews, 7.60. 8, Chandra Pulliam, Burl Cummings, 7.64.
55 hurdles - 1, Latasha Pharr, N. Rowan, 8.15. 2, Ashley Dutch, Ral Broughton,
8.86. 3, Tatyana Kirichenko, W. Guilford, 8.98. 4, Cindy Jones, Gsbo Grimsley,
9.11. 5, Tiffany Dillingham, N. Buncombe, 9.40. 6, Jaquise Jackson, SE Raleigh,
9.53. 7, Demetria Powell, Dur Jordan, 9.55. 8, Chandra Pulliam, Burl Cummings,
10.16.
300 - 1, Tempess Stark, NW Cabarrus, 42.41. 2, Matasha Brown, W. Charlotte,
42.56. 3, Samantha Murillo, Davie, 42.80. 4, Bernadette Washington, W-S
Reynolds, 43.54. 5, Porcia Douglas, W. Charlotte, 43.79. 6, Paula Bailey, W.
Forsyth, 44.05. 7, Chandra Pulliam, Burl Cummings, 44.06. 8, Paula Moore, Burl
Cummings, 44.40.
500 - 1, Samantha Murillo, Davie, 1:18.15. 2, Matasha Brown, W. Charlotte,
1:19.85. 3, Jeretha Massey, Gsbo Smith, 1:19.93. 4, Tammy Ulander, NW Guilford,
1:21.58. 5, Cassie King, E. Forsyth, 1:22.46. 6, Porcia Douglas, W. Charlotte,
1:23.46. 7, Tonya Edmonds, N. Buncombe, 1:23.90. 8, Tory Maconson, W. Henderson,
1:24.25.
1,000 - 1, Karen Medlin, Ral Broughton, 3:07.32. 2, Katherine Miller, Dur
Jordan, 3:12.02. 3, Julia Morton, W-S Mt. Tabor, 3:12.55. 4, Joanna Mullen, Ral
Leesville Road, 3:17.85. 5, Katherine Nihart, W-S Reynolds, 3:20.01. 6, Rebekah
Bishop, SP Pinecrest, 3:20.03. 7, Georgia Davis, S. Nash, 3:20.05. 8, Suzanna
Bailey, Gsbo Page, 3:20.39.
1,600 - 1, Katherine Merrill, Dur Jordan, 5:21.00. 2, Ginger Wheeler, W-S Mt.
Tabor, 5:23.73. 3, Leslie Jimison, Gsbo Page, 5:23.77. 4, Erika Schneble,
Hendersonville, 5:26.94. 5, Michele Popple, WF-Rolesville, 5:27.37. 6, Caitlin
Littlefield, Ral Leesville Road, 5:29.09. 7, Kelsey Lam, Ral Leesville Road,
5:46.60. 8, Sarah Johnson, Gsbo Page, 5:59.26.
1, 600 relay - 1, Char Olympic (Whitney Hill, Stephanie Hall, Weahdee Blidee,
Carla Wabibi), 4:13.17. 2, W. Charlotte, 4:17.59. 3, W-S Reynolds, 4:19.09. 4,
Gsbo Smith, 4:19.53. 5, W-S Mt. Tabor, 4:20.80. 6, Ral Millbrook, 4:22.13. 7,
Char Independence, 4:22.97. 8, Burl Cummings, 4:23.39.
3,200 - 1, Ginger Wheeler, W-S Mt. Tabor, 11:41.80. 2, Michelle Popple,
WF-Rolesville, 11:46.22. 3, Amy Dibianca, W-S Mt. Tabor, 11:49.62. 4, Erika
Schneble, Hendersonville, 11:50.97. 5, Amelia Slagle, N. Mecklenburg, 12:10.95.
6, Lia Andrews, SP Pinecrest, 12:12.23. 7, Jordan Carter, N. Nash, 12:14.74. 8,
Laura Stockton, Wakefield, 12:16.24.
3,200 relay - 1, Greensboro Page (Leslie Jimison, Sarah Johnson, Allie Park,
Suzanna Bailey) 10:01.48 (Meet record. Old, 10:15.66, by Cary, 1999) 2. W-S Mt.
Tabor, 10:09.49. 3, Ral Leesville Road, 10:24.68. 4, Cary, 10:36.18. 5, Char
Olympic, 10:39.41. 6, Char Harding, 10:42.46. 7, E. Chapel Hill, 10:44.62. 8, N.
Buncombe, 10:46.89.
High jump - 1, Debbie Martin, Apex, 5-4. 2, Joann Jackson, Ral Millbrook, 5-2.
3, Laila Thomas, Jacksonville, 5-2. 4, Tatyana Kirichenko, W. Guilford, 5-2. 5,
Steveniqu Richardson, Red Springs, 5-0. 6, Ashley McCrosson, Ral Leesville Road,
5-0. 7, Shannon Meadows, Hendersonville, 5-0. 8, Aritia Solomon, SP Pinecrest,
4-10.
Pole vault - 1, Erica Derrickson, Ral Millbrook, 11-0. 2, Tatyana Kirichenko, W.
Guilford, 10-0. 3, Stephanie Love, W. Forsyth, 9-6. 4, Ashley Marino, N.
Buncombe, 9-0. 5, Julie Chu, Apex, 9-0. 6, Diane Hutchinson, SW Guilford, 9-0.
7, (tie) Nikki Ruiz, N. Nash; Teresa Reed, Ral Millbrook; and Jessica Fowler,
Hendersonville, 8-6.
Long jump 1-, Kellie Todd, WF-Rolesville, 18-0.5. 2, Sheena Dawkins, HP Andrews,
17-11. 3, Sherina Steele, W. Rowan, 17-6.25. 4, Latasha Pharr, N. Rowan,
17-4.75. 5, Jennifer Claud, NW Guilford, 16-7.75. 6, Andrea Morrison, E.
Forsyth, 15-11. 7, Brandy Townsend, E. Wayne, 15-10.5. 8, Ahunna Onwuzurike, Ral
Millbrook, 15-10.5.
Triple jump - 1, Jennifer Claud, NW Guilford, 37-9. 2, Sheena Dawkins, HP
Andrews, 36-2.75. 3, Tatyana Kirichenko, W. Guilford, 35-8. 4, Kellie Todd,
WF-Rolesville, 35-6.25. 5, Cindy Jones, Gsbo Grimsley, 35-5.5. 6, Ahunna
Onwuzurike, Ral Millbrook, 35-5. 7, Kimberly Moore, Grn Rose, 34-9. 8, Paula
Moore, Burl Cummings, 34-7.
Shot put - 1, Kristie Boggan, W. Mecklenburg, 37-4.25. 2, Lashonda Horton, Grn
Rose, 37-0. 3, Garette Hunter, N. Rowan, 36-2.75. 4, Misty Auton, W. Caldwell,
35-9. 5, Amanda Wilson, N. Stokes, 34-8.5. 6, Miranda Mayes, Wilkes Cent.,
34-6.75. 7, Beverly Burnett, Burl Cummings, 33-9.5. 8, Dacia Hughes, E. Forsyth,
31-7.
Return
to DyeStat North Carolina
|