- HOME - US News - States - Calendar - Rankings - Features - Youth - Message Board - Chat Room -

DyeStat New York

12/27/00 at the New York Armory

Ultima Holiday Classic

Results from www.armorytrack.com  

William Penn PA girls light up the Big Apple with 3:51.09 MR US#1, 9:36.17, 4:11.79 SMR 
Girls: 
 
Paul Robeson 
NY 1:41.15 MR US#1
Lake Braddock
VA 12:34.55 DMR
Boys:
 
South Lakes 
10:42.11 DMR
Mt. St. Michael's NY 3:23.32 

Frosh Girls 800 Meter Relay
1. PAUL ROBESON

WHITE26.9-O'CONNOR30.23-HUMMES36.16-DAVIS29.75 2.00.07

2. FAR ROCKAWAY

WATTS29.1-MINATTE28.6-ROBINSON34.7-HOWARD26.8 2.01.56

3. WASHINGTON IRVING 

McBURNIE31.25-CORRIDON27.95-ROSE32.00-McKENZIE 30.14 2.01.65

4. ARCHBISHOP MOLLOY

SCAGLENNI31.3-OERZEN30.5-BARRETT31.2-PIZZO29.5 2.02.72

5. CONNETQUOT 

GELARDI31.3-PISANI31.7-McKEOWN-31.7MERKLE-28.2 2.03.52

6. SACRED HEART

HANNAN29.0-RUSSO32.7-QUINN31.0-PEROS30.9 2.04.78



Frosh Boys 800 Meter Relay
1. TEANECK 

HIGHSMITH24.4-AZLEY24.9-LOWE25.2-THOMPSON26.0 1.41.11(MR) 

2. HIGHLAND 

ALLISON-MOSLEY-SCHAEFFER-GREEN 1.43.14

3. TOMS RIVER NORTH 

RUSH25.7-DASTIS28.36-COWAN326.5-SCHASTER24.4 1.43.52

4. CARDINAL SPELLMAN 

DALANO26.7-QUINONES26.1-MEYER27.0-MAYERHAFFER25.8 1.46.80

5. ST. JOHN'S PREP 

LaFONTAINE-LESPINAS-GORDON-DORAN 1.46.85

6. NOTRE DAME 

MAXWELL25.9-PAREVECCHIA26.9-HAINES27.6-SMITH27.9 1.48.52



Soph Girls 800 Meter Relay
1. CAMPUS MAGNET
MAITLAN28.2-WHITE28.2-ANDERSON28.3-WHITE27.5 1.52.72
2. SACHEM
ALEXI28.6-LADATO29.8-MICHELSEN28.8-ECKERT28.5 1.55.83
3. TOMS RIVER NORTH
MARTINEZ-RUSZCZYK-CLANEY-FOY 1.57.35
4. SAYVILLE 
SUNDBERG30.6-CASTELLI30.3-BOYER29.5-PARDO28.5 1.59.25
5. WALT WHITMAN
HOLSTEN-HINCHLIFE-MOHAMMED-LUCIDO 2.00.72
6. WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP
SMITH-HOWAEF-WYNNE-WINTER 2.00.75 


Sophomore Boys 800 Meter Relay
1. ARCHBISHOP MOLLOY "A"

VINCENT24.0-CHUCKWOUSO25.0-DEBRA24.8-ANDREWS24.0 1.38.43

2. THOMAS JEFFERSON 

GREAVES-DEHANEY-ADAMS-FIAGRO 1.41.03

3. ARCHBISHOP MOLLOY "B"

SWEENEY25.8-QUILLES24.4-MOHS26.1-McKENZIE25.6 1.42.19

4. BISHOP LOUGHLIN

ANACREON-CADJOP-GOLDBOURNE-THEODORE 1.42.42

5. FORDHAM PREP

EMENIKE23.7-TUBO25.3-JAMMET25.5-MORAN27.6 1.42.69 

6. THOMAS EDISON 

JOHNSON23.0-LEVY25.0-ADAMS26.0-FARRELL27.0 1.42.85



Frosh Girls 3200 Meter Relay

1.ARCHBISHOP MOLLORY

GELLUS2.48.5-CAREY2.49.1-DIFFENDALE2.31.4-LEBRON2.35.5 10.44.9

2. BELLPORT 

DeACETIS2.36.7-MOHLMANN2.50.3-HARJES2.55.9-FATH2.34.7 10.57.5

3. SACRED HEART 

LITTLEFIELD2.41.2-McTAGUE2.39.8-SANSONE2.58.8-TWOMBLY2.55.6 11.16.9

4. HARRISON

MAJDAK2.44.0-PLANAMENTO2.44.3-GRANT2.56.9-DiBUONO2.57.0 11.19.9

5. ST. JOHN'S VILLA 

McCARRICK2.45-MUSANTI3.00-FILIPPAZZO3.09-PROFFITT2.45 11.39.9

6. TOWNSEND HARRIS 

RUSSI2.42.8-REYNOLDS3.00.1-KRIVAE2.55.1-DeCHAVEZ3.03.1 11.41.1


Varsity Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1.WILLIAM PENN

HOLIDAY-ANTHONY-WALKER-THOMAS 36.54

2. WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP

MARSHALL-VELASCO-LOGAN-RADZIMINSKI 37.19

3. EDGEWOOD

PAYNE-JAMES-SALEEM-RICHARDSON 37.72

4. FAIRFAX 

RUSSELL9.4-PRAKKENS9.5-BUNKER9.6-LAWHORN9.0 37.94

5. PAUL ROBESON 

WILLIAMS-ROBINSON-COX-BYAN 38.16

6. JACKSON MEMORIAL

ARNETLT-LEAMY-FERRO-SCHENK 38.21



Frosh Boys 3200 Meter Relay
1. FORDHAM PREP
SANS 2.12.6-HOLDER 2.16.2-GERENA 2.23.7-McCABE 2.08.2 9.00.93 MR

2. ST. ANTHONY'S 

MURPHY-2.16.1-GRAY 2.19.9-FLYNN 2.15.2-WILKE 2.40.4 9.47.24

3. THOMAS JEFFERSON 

PATTERSON-HAYNES-FIFFEE-NORBERT 9.57.81

4. PAUL ROBESON 

PAUL-DIEUDONNE-GRENVILLE-PILAR 10.00.18

5. REGIS 

PORCINO-FARRELLY-CONNORS-SILHAN 10.05.53

6. ST. JOHN'S PREP 

FAHY-MUNIZ-LOWE-DORAN 10.06.35


Varsity Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1. ARCHBISHOP MOLLOY

PACE7.8-CHAPOTEAU7.6-TORRES7.8-SEMDER8.0 31.6

2. MIDDLE COUNTRY 33.4

3. XAVIER

ALOCSER7.7-MANDENOVIC8.5-LaROCHELLE8.8-KITSON8.8 34.1

4. FORDHAM PREP 

POND 8.8-EMENIKE 8.3 PALICKA 8.6 HEITMAN 8.6 34.3

4. LaSALLE ACADEMY

BAUM-CRUZ-RODRIGUEZ-PIERRE 34.3

6. NOTRE DAME 

MIDDLETON-BRONSKI-KACPEROWSKI-CAPES 34.4



Soph Girls 3200 Meter Relay
1. CLARA BARTON

MURREL-JEAN-BAPTISTE-FORYSTHE-CROWTHER 10.56.93

2. CONNETQUOT 

CAPUTO-NIMBARK2.39.1-RUGGIERO2.44.5-REIERSEN3.00.1-ELZNK2.35.1 10.59.15

3. SOUTH SIDE 11.09.15

4. HARRISON

YAMATO2.34.6-SU2.49.6-MAJDAK2.56.4-GORDON2.57.9 11.18.53

5. JFK SOMERS 

TUSON2.46.7-STERMAN2.56.1-STRADLING3.03.7-SUZUKI2.51.8 11.41.28

6. BROOKLYN TECH 11.42.54 


Soph Boys 3200 Meter Relay
1. ARCHBISHOP MOLLOY
O'MULLAN 2.07.6-KENNY 2.10.4-COSTANZO 2.10.5-VERNACI 2.07.2 8.35.75
2. FORDHAM PREP

DALTON 2.15.2-ROMERO 2.13.8-EGAN 2.18.3-FERNANDEZ 2.05.9 8.52.73

3. NOTRE DAME 8.55.89

4. THOMAS JEFFERSON 8.56.68

5. CHAMINADE

PREIS2.10.9-OKANE 2.17.3-HANLEY 2.17.4-BELLANDO 2.12.5 8.58.20

6. EDGEWOOD 9.07.20


Varsity Girls Distance Medley Relay
1. LAKE BRADDOCK

SWAIN3.54.6-BEALE63.2-CURR2.24.2-McCARTHY5.12.0 12.34.55

2. MILLER PLACE

CARAMINICA3.50.8-GARDNAR68.2-GOLDSTEIN2.23.1-O'SHEA5.24.6 12.48.28

3. BALDWIN

NEV3.59.4-WRIGHT64.2-ROMANO2.28.1-YOKUM5.21.0 12.53.79

4. ST. ANTHONY 

DALY-CONCEPCION-MARIN-CLARK 13.01.3

5. ROCKY POINT

SALERNO-LAVERY-LAVER-TUMULTY 13.10.41

6. SAYVILLE

BRADY-REDLPIN-HANSEN-DALPIAZ 13.13.80 




VARSITY BOYS LONG JUMP RELAY
1. THOMAS JEFFERSON "A" 40' 3.25"

BARNWELL 19'8"-ROSS 20'7"
2. NORTHPORT 40' 00"
O'SULLIVAN19'5.5"-RAMOS19'6.5"

3. THOMAS JEFFERSON "B" 37' 9.50"
GEORGE19'9.5"-DUNLAP16'6.5"

4. ST. JOSEPH BY THE SEA "A" 36' 3"
SMITH18'4"-MARCUSE

5. ST. JOSEPH BY THE SEA "B" 36' 00"

6. SOUTH BRUNSWICK 35' 10"



VARSITY DISTANCE MEDLEY
1. SOUTH LAKES 10:42.11

KEBEDE-SMYSER-KARME-SMITH

2. COLTS NECK 10:51.76

VENTURA-LEIMBACH-SALINAS-PAYAN 

3. BISHOP FORD 10.57.66
GATTO-LUSHLES-SMILES-THOMAS 

4. MT. ST. JOSEPH 10.58.08

KIRCHNEOR-DUCKETT-HOUCHENS-WRIGHT 

5. XAVIER 10.59.69

FEDDERS3.24-DeCONGELO53.4-BAULY2.08.8-HARMON4.32.2 

6. TOM'S RIVER NORTH 11.01.66

SHAVEL3.21.8-SCHUSTER57.5-LESNIAK2.05.6-HOFFMAN4.36.4 



Frosh Girls 1600 Meter Relay
1. ARCHBISHOP MOLLOY

OERZEN 71.3-DIFFENDALE 66.7-SEAGNELLI 71.4-LEBRO 62.5 4.32.39

2. TOM'S RIVER NORTH

ZDATNY64.0-TORRES71.3-VAINOJOA73.8-GORDON70.4 4.39.69

3. ARCHBISHOP MOLLOY 

GALLUS68.9-PELUSO72.4-KEENAN72.4-PIZZO66.5 4.40.89 

4. SACRED HEART 4.41.13

5. BELLPORT 4.45.63

6. ROBESON 4.46.48



Frosh Boys 1600 Meter Relay
1. FORDHAM PREP

Holder 57.3, Sans 54.8, Goldhagen 60.5, McCabe 55.6 3.48.3

2. HIGHLAND 3.56.2

3. ARCHBISHOP MOLLOY 3.59.4

LEWANDOSKI - 60.8, TUR - 59.4, DEMARIA - 60.6, SMYTH - 58.4

4. CLINTON 4.02.9

5. ROBESON 4.03.8

6. TEANECK 4.09.6


Soph Girls 1600 Meter Relay
1. BISHOP LOUGLIN

BISHOP-SMITH-CHAMBERS-OSBORNE 4.10.74(MT)

2. SOUTH SHORE 4.16.94

3. CAMPUS MAGNET 4.28.88

4. CLARA BARTON 4.29.41

5. MIDWOOD 4.34.16

6. TOM'S RIVER NORTH 4.38.17



Varsity Boys High Jump Relay
1. ELIZABETH

WASHINGTON6'6-DIXON5'8 12'4

2. CHAMINADE

DEERING5'8-JACQUES6'4 12'0 

3. OVERBROOK

JOHNSON5'8-LANE6'2 11'10

4. MOLLOY

WALDRON6'2-ORTEGA5'6 11'8

5. JACKSON MEMORIAL

THOMPSON5'8-CAREW5'8 11'4

6. JEFFERSON

GRAY5'6-BRERETON5'8 11'2

* CLINTON

DAVIS6'4 6'4



Soph Boys 1600 Meter Relay
1. THOMAS JEFFERSON "A" 3:38.0 MEET RECORD

WHITE, LEE, BADERNOCK, GEAVES

2. ARCHBISHOP MOLLOY 3:41.08

VERNACI - 55.1, MULLAN - 55.5, CHUCKWOUGO - 55.0, VINCENT - 55.1 

3. MT. ST. MICHAEL 3:43.57

4. EDGEWOOD 3:44.01

5. THOMAS JEFFERSON "B" 3:46.08

6. CHAMINADE

BELLANDO57.9-OKANE60.1-HANLEY55.1-TAMASO54.3 3:47.78



Varsity Girls 800 Relay
1. PAUL ROBESON 1:41.15 MR

WILLIAMS - 25.1, BYAM - 25.6, COX - 25.0, DOYLEY - 25.3

2. HOLY TRINITY 1:45.03 

HAZEL - 26.9, COX - 24.5, GELLER 27.0, DURIE 26.2

3. DEWITT CLINTON 1:46.08

4. FAR ROCKAWAY 1:46.08 

HAYLES - 25.0, SHEMI - 26.5, FYFFE - 26.5, AZORO - 27.4

5. WASH. TOWNSHIP 1:46.4

6. WILLIAM PENN 1:46.7


Varsity. Boys 800 Relay
1. MT. ST. MICHAEL 1:30.74 MR
Aguirre 23.0, Hussey 21.6, Green 22.9, Villanueva 22.8

2. SIMON GRATZ 1:31.55

3. PAUL ROBESON 1:32.08

4. THOMAS JEFFERSON 1:33.08

5. TEANECK "A" 1:33.54

6. SUFFERN 1:33.57
Also: Holy Cross 1:34.16, Fordham Prep 1:34.18



Varsity Girls 3200 Relay
1. WILLIAM PENN 9:36.17

ANTHONY - 2:27.1, WORTHINGTON - 2:24.2, THOMAS - 2:24.6, PATTERSON 2:20.4

2. LAKE BRADDOCK 9:56.72

3. HOLY TRINITY

AUGERI2.23.8-FLOOD2.29.5-RUPPERT2.35.8-FURS2.36.8 10:05.54

4. LOUGHLIN 10:08.58

5. ROCKY POINT 10:12.49

6. TILDEN 10:12.51


Varsity Boys 3200 Relay
1. DANBURY

AHERN 2.03, CURRAN 2.01, LABOY 2.04, LABOY 1.56 8.06.21

2. CHAMINADE "A"

LEONNE 2.05.24-HOEY 2.03.14-ROZEA2.00.65-MARTIN2.00.14 8.09.25

3. CHAMINADE "B"

ZIMMERMAN 2.01.7-BROWN 2.03.3-BASSO 2.04.7-PUGLISI 2.00.6 8:10.88

4. MT. ST. MICHAEL

PETERS 2.06.1-CARTER 2.01.3-GARCIA 2.04.3-BROWN 2.01.3 8:13.50

5. REGIS 8:17.28

MCCABE - 2:05.7, LENNON - 1:56.5, MOLLOY - 2:08.1, GORYNSKI - 2:06.6

6. LAKE BRADDOCK 8:20.23



Varsity Triple Jump
1. CLARA BARTON 69'7.75"

2. HILLS 66'1.75"

3. BAY PORT 66'0.75"

4. LAKE BRADDOCK 64'7.5"

5. N.F.A 63'3"

6. CARNARSIE 60'8"



Varsity Girls Sprint Medley
1. WILLIAM PENN

WRIGHT-POOLE-SMITH-PATTERSON 4.11.79

2. LINCOLN Wilson: 2:22.4 4.14.07

3. NEWBURGH

HAMILTON62.3-GRIECO27.5-COLEMAN28.1-DENTON2.28 4.26.31

4. CURTIS 4.27.79

5. MIDWOOD 4.28.30

6. SOUTH BRUNSWICK

EARL63.7-JOHNSON28.2-POLK27.9-O'RANE2.28 4.28.32



Varsity Boys Sprint Medley
1. SIMON GRATZ

DAY 49.1, BRITT 22.6, SPEAKS 22.3, HARRISON 1:57.1 3.32.18

2. BISHOP LOUGHLIN 3.35.42

3. DEWITT CLINTON 3.35.60

4. LAKE BRADDOCK

FARACANCOIS-53.0-BUCANAN24.0-GALLIMORE23.5-JUDGE1.57.4 3.37.75

5. CARDINAL SPELLMAN MUSANO 1:59.0 3.42.33

6. PAUL ROBESON 3.42.72



Varsity Girls High Jump Relay
1. TOTTENVILLE 9'6" TIE

JANIERO - 4'10", PAPANDREA - 4'8"

1. SOUTH SHORE 9'6" TIE

BROWN - 4'8", MORRIS - 4'10"

3. CLARA BARTON 9'5"

HAYE - 5'2", BARKER - 4'3"

4. ROCKY POINT 9'4"

TURSELLINO - 4'6", 4'10"

5. HAUPPAUGE 9'1" TIE

SARGEANT - 4'10", OLIVERI - 4'3"

5. SOUTH BRUNSWICK 9'1" TIE

JOHNSON - 4'3", O'CONNOR - 4'10"


Exhibition 55m Hurdles
1. CHRIS HUFFINS - 7.30

2. ALCOSER XAVIER - 8.11

3. TORRES Molloy - 8.26

4. BERNARD MOLLOY - 8.46

5. GUIDOTTI ST. ANTHONY'S - 8.52

6. HEITMAN FORDHAM PREP - 8.80


Varsity Boys Triple Jump Relay
1. JEFFERSON - 85' 2 "

DAKEL VICKS- 42' 8 1/2", CALE BRERETON - 42'6"

2. MOUNT - 81' 11 "

JOHN MARSHALL - 38' 1 ", GARY PETERS - 43' 9 "

3. LASALLE - 81' 4"

COREY SIMMONS - 40' 11 ", ROBERT ACHEAMPONG - 40' 4 1/4"

4. ALL HALLOWS - 77' "

KEVIN OKLLIO - 42' 6", ERIC SEELY - 34' 6 "

5. DANBURY - 76' 11 "

SCOTT MASON - 38' 10 ", PETER TENG - 38' 1"

6. MIDDLE COUNTRY- 75' 9 "

MATT GILMARTIN - 38' 9 ", BILL GILMARTIN - 37'0"



Varsity Girls Long Jump
1. PENN - 31' 7"

C. WALKER -
2. INDIAN HILLS - 31'1"

TALUCCI - 15' 6", PROCOPIO - 15' 7"

3. LAKE BRADOCK - 30' 8"

VANHEUVEN - 14' 10", BRILLG - 15' 10 "

4. FAR ROCKAWAY - 30' 6 "

HAYLES - 15' 7 ", SHEMI - 14' 11"

5. SACHEM "A" - 30' 4 "

LODATO - 15' 1 ", PHILLIPS - 11' 9"

6. MURRAY BERGTRAUM - 29' "
BRAHAM - 13' ", BROWN - 16' 0"



VARSITY GIRLS POLE VAULT
1. CAITLIN DENSING BAYPORT 11'0"

2. HOLLY STETTNER HUNTERDON CENTRAL 10' 0"

3. KIM BRANDON ST. JOSEPH BY THE SEA 9' 0" TIE

3. TAMME MENTZEL BELLPORT 9' 0" TIE

5. ANNE WYLLIE HUNTERDON CENTRAL 8' 6"

6. KRISTEN STRIZIKI HUNTERDON CENTRAL 8' 6"



VARSITY BOYS POLE VAULT 
1. FORDHAM PREP - 25'6" (MCMAHON 13'0", O'DWYER 12'6")
2. FORDHAM PREP - 23'6" (POND 12'0, HEITMANN 11'6")
2. JAMES O'NEILL - 23'6" (MURRAY 12'6, QUILLER 11'0)
2 ST. JOE SEA - 23'6 (SMITH 12'0, SEXTON 11'6)
2 HENDRICK HUDSON -23'6 (E. MATSON 11'6, D,. MATSON 12')




VARSITY GIRLS 1600 METER RELAY
1. WILLIAM PENN 3:51.09 MEET RECORD

HARPER 59.0-WORTHINGTON 58.6 -BROADDUS 56.6-SMITH 56.8

2. DEWITT CLINTON 3:58.82

3. LAKE BRADDOCK 4:01.10

4. LINCOLN Wilson 57.9 4:02.99

5. SUFFERN 4:04.30

6. NEWBURGH 4:23.17



VARSITY BOYS 1600 METER RELAY
1. MT. ST. MICHAEL 3:23.32

Aguirre 50.3, Villanueva 51.6, Green 51.3, Hussey 49.4

2. SAMUEL TILDEN 3:26.18

3. BISHOP LOUGHLIN 3:27.66

4. SCIENCE SKILLS 3:29.48

5. SOUTH LAKES 3:30.74

6. SUFFERN 3:30.85



VARSITY GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP RELAY
1. CLARA BARTON 69' 7.75"

HAYE-WARREN

2. INDIAN HILLS 66' 1.75"

3. BAYPORT 66' .75"

4. LAKE BRADDOCK 63' 7.50"

5. NEWBURGH FREE ACADEMY 63' 3"

6. CANARSIE 60' 8"



VARSITY GIRLS SHOT PUT RELAY
1. SOUTH SHORE 69' 9.50"

Judy Owens 36'2, Suzie Dorvil 33'71/2

2. TOTTENVILLE 67' 4"

3. JACKSON MEMORIAL 65' 3.50"

4. NEWBURG FREE ACADEMY 64' 10.50"

5. LAKE BRADDOCK 63' 9.50"

6. TOM'S RIVER NORTH 62' 11" 


VARSITY BOYS SHOT PUT RELAY
1. JACKSON MEMORIAL "A" 106' 10.50"

SCHWERDTMAN-BROWN

2. TOM'S RIVER NORTH 98' .50"

3. MIDDLE COUNTRY 95' 4"

4. LONG WOOD 92' 6.50"

5. ST. ANTHONY'S 89' 10"

6. JACKSON MEMORIAL "B" 87' 9.50"



BOYS TEAM SCORES:

1. THOMAS JEFFERSON 33

2. ARCHBISHOP MOLLOY 30

3. FORDHAM PREP 28.5

4. MT. ST. MICHAEL 21

5. CHAMINADE 15

6. SIMON GRATZ 10 



GIRLS TEAM SCORES:

1. WILLIAM PENN 30

2. LAKE BRADDOCK 19

3. SOUTH SHORE 18

4. CLARA BARTON 17 TIE

4. ARCHBISHOP MOLLOY 17 TIE

6. PAUL ROBESON 13




MR= MEET RECORD


Results by Maureen Myers, Nazareth, and Olusola Olaleye and Idris Payne, Fordham Prep

 

Return to DyeStat New York page

 

 

 

This web site is edited and published
by John Dye. For corrections, news,
zany off the wall comments, friendly jibes, hostile pot shots, or welcome praise, send email to John Dye at dye@dyestat.com .

©DyeNet LLC 2000-2001