10/28/00 at Kent Denver HS, 5200 ft elevation - 40-50 deg
2000 Cross Country
State Meet
Class 5A
Boys: Fairview 84; Mark Tower 16:21
Girls: Greeley Central 87; Megan Kaltenbach 18:42
Class 4A
Boys: Brian Dillon 16:42
Girls: Moffat County 69; Natalie Hughes Palisade 18:59.2
Class 3A
Boys: Bret Schoolmeester 15:53 and Denver Christian 28
Girls: Denver Christian 32 (Alpine Christian 33); Brittany Thompson Faith Christian 19:52.2
(Michelle Quinlan 19:52.5)
Boys Teams
1. Fairview 3 12 15 24 30 = 84
2. Thompson Valley 5 13 16 33 42 = 110
3. Arapahoe 6 22 23 29 31 = 111
4. Durango 8 18 21 44 58 = 149
5. Wasson 7 20 27 54 75 = 183
6. Cherry Creek 19 37 46 48 49 = 199
7. Chatfield 17 25 28 42 87 = 199
8. Wheat Ridge 4 34 53 56 77 = 224
9. Air Academy 2 9 10 101 104 = 226
10. Palmer 35 47 55 68 71 = 276
11. Grand Junction 38 65 70 72 78 = 323
12. Smokey Hill 40 52 57 79 98 = 326
13. Arvada West 1 64 67 96 99 = 327
14. Pomona 36 51 76 85 86 = 334
15. Monarch 14 26 100 108 115 = 363
16. Horizon 11 63 92 94 105 = 365
17. Denver North 32 66 73 84 127 = 382
18. Fort Collins 45 81 88 91 117 = 422
19. Denver West 60 62 112 116 122 = 472
20. Green Mountain 41 80 102 120 131 = 474
Boys Individual
1. Mark Tower Arvada West 16:20.7
2. Erin Watz Air Academy 16:25.6
3. James Hatch Fairview 16:33.5
4. Paul Michel Wheat Ridge 16:35.4
5. Brent Abbot Thompson Valley 16:36.9
6. Payton Battinger Highlands Ranch 16:39.1
7. Lance Vitt Arapahoe 16:41.7
8. Levi Brathall Wasson 16:42.5
9. Jason Salo Durango 16:45.6
- Ian Burrell Air Academy 16.45.6
11. Ryan Pfiel Air Academy 16.51.4
12. Paul Moth Horizon 16.51.7
13. Ryan Young Fairview 16.55.8
14. Brian Harnisch Doherty 16:57.9
15. Greg Cady Coronado 16:58.5
16. Artuto Armendariz Thompson Valley 16:59.6
17. Josh Glaab Monarch 17:00.0
18. Tim Zeckser Fairview 17:00.7
19. Ed Leon Thompshon Valley 17:01.1
20. Ryan Weston Chatfield 17:01.3
21. Tanner Kroeger Durango 17:03.5
Girls Team
1. Greeley Central 2 8 15 24 38 = 87
2. Arapahoe 3 11 30 31 33 = 108
3. Fort Collins 6 7 25 41 45 = 124
4. Fairview 13 28 29 32 34 = 136
5. Wheat Ridge 16 19 37 53 76 = 201
6. Cherry Creek 5 18 52 70 75 = 220
7. Durango 14 36 39 65 73 = 227
8. Arvada West 10 17 35 68 100 = 230
9. Highlands Ranch 27 40 49 60 72 = 248
10. Rocky Mountain 4 48 63 80 85 = 280
11. Chatfield 26 43 56 82 90 = 297
12. Air Academy 23 55 62 69 89 = 298
13. Boulder 12 22 86 88 102 = 310
14. George Washington 9 59 61 77 112 = 318
15. Smoky Hill 1 58 81 83 104 = 327
16. Fruita Monument 21 47 71 95 97 = 331
17. Thompson Valley 42 44 66 78 108 = 338
18. Green Mountain 54 84 91 92 94 = 415
19. Denver North 20 51 98 122 126 = 417
Girls Individual
1. Megan Kaltenbach Smokey Hill 18:41.8
2. Annie bersagel Greeley Central 19:06.2
3. Jasmine Oeinch Arapahoe 19:27.0
4. Hilary Bontz Rocky Mountain 19:30.4
5. Chelsey Swanson Heritage 19:44.0
6. Kelly Faircloth Cherry Creek 19:50.4
7. Rachael Zisch Dakota Ridge 19:58.7
8. Susan Meyer Fort Collins 20:00.5
9. Carla Wollum Monarch 20:05.4
10. Haley Chura Fort Colllins 20:06.2
11. Ashley Martiniz Greeley Central 20:06.5
12. Lauren Rosapep George Washington 20:07.6
13. Lisa Gibbs Arvada West 20:09.7
14. Kathryn Case Arapahoe 20:10.1
15. Tanya Gaurmer Westminster 20:10.5
16. Tami Kache Boulder 20:11.6
17. Beth Hartman Fairview 20:13.5
18. Emily Roset Durango 20:14.1
19. Tori Carter Greeley Central 20:16.3
20. Annie Wilson Wheat Ridge 20:16.9
Boys Individual
1. Bryan Dillon Sterling 16:42.0
2. Joel Hamilton Liberty 16:46.2
3. James Sandoval Widefield 16:50.6
4. Chaz Salomon Glenwood Springs 16:51.4
5. Ben Tobler Montrose 17:02.8
6. Travis Macy Evergreen 17:04.9
7. Erik Davidson Lewis-Palmer 17:09.4
8. Troy Hernandez Brighton 17:11.0
9. Miles McClure Cheyenne Mountain 17:12.0
10. Brandon Gordan Sand Creek 17.20.9
11. Aaron Rubaleaba-Lope Pueblo South 17:23.5
12. Ryan Lowe Summit 17:24.7
13. Scott Andersen Broomfield 17:25.2
14. Collin becker Lewis Palmer 17:26.7
15. Jake Nevius Centaurus 17:28.6
16. Tom Duffin Berthoud 17:29.1
17. Daniel Casteneda Mitchell 17:29.4
18. Marc Salmon Glenwood Springs 17:31.3
19. Eric Kramer Conifer 17:32.2
20. Brendon McCarthy Sterling 17:32.8
Girls Team
1. Moffat County 6 14 15 16 18 = 69
2. Mullen 7 8 22 23 31 = 91
3. Cheyenne Mountain 5 17 21 33 47 = 123
4. Lewis Palmer 9 26 34 35 41 = 145
5. Niwot 19 32 36 40 42 = 169
6. Conifer 2 12 58 61 63 = 196
7. Liberty 11 29 53 70 71 = 234
8. Pueblo South 27 30 39 45 94 = 235
9. Pueblo Centenial 3 44 51 62 75 = 235
10. Canon City 10 49 55 66 67 = 247
11. Evergreen 24 37 54 56 76 = 247
12. Steamboat Springs 13 50 83 84 115 = 345
13. Montrose 38 57 72 87 109 = 363
14. Palisade 1 79 89 96 98 = 363
15. Englewood 25 69 78 85 113 = 370
16. Broomfield 28 64 90 99 101 = 382
17. Widefield 43 60 97 102 107 = 409
18. Woodland Park 4 86 92 114 121 = 417
19. Sterling 20 74 106 119 123 = 442
20. Fort Morgan 77 108 111 130 131 = 557
Girls Individual
1. Natalie Hughes Palisade 18:59.2
2. Cassie Ficken Conifer 19:01.8
3. Jenna Bimbi Pueblo Centennial 19:20.1
4. Jessica Urban Woodland Park 19:27.6
5. Corrie Kristick Cheyenne Mountain 19:35.1
6. Danielle Brown Moffat County 19:41.0
7. Stephanie Bylander Fountain-Fort Carson 19:41.8
8. Carolyn Mateskon Mullen 19:43.7
9. Sarah Pizzo Mullen 19:49.1
10. Heather Beresford Lewis Palmer 19:58.6
11. Breanna Berry Canon City 19:58.9
12. Kari Greenly Summit 20:01.7
13. Amanda Castellano Liberty 20:18.7
14. Meagan Hoffman Conifer 20:23.2
15. Rachel Starr Steamboat Springs 20:26.0
16. Stephanie Hurd Moffat County 20:29.3
17. Charlotte Steele Moffat County 20:30.3
18. Beth White Moffat County 20:30.7
19. Caroline Cretti Moffat County 20:31.2
20. Kate Kuhn Cheyenne Mountain 20:39.8
Boys Teams
1. Denver Christian 1 2 11 14 = 28
2. Gunnison 9 13 19 21 = 62
3. Colorado Springs Christian 10 23 27 57 = 117
4. Lyons 7 24 30 64 = 125
5. Aspen 4 6 48 76 = 134
6. Falcon 15 29 43 50 = 137
7. D'Evelyn 5 41 47 70 = 163
8. Monte Vista 26 36 53 54 = 169
9. Faith Christian 3 20 74 80 = 177
10. Middle Park 12 35 67 85 = 177
11. LaJunta 16 44 46 97 = 203
12. Platte Valley 18 37 62 89 = 206
13. Salida 8 31 63 106 = 208
14. Platte Canyon 39 45 59 66 = 209
15. Pagosa Springs 22 25 90 96 = 233
16. Roosevelt 49 52 58 87 = 246
17. Buena Vista 33 65 75 79 = 252
18. Holy Family 28 42 84 103 = 257
19. Clear Creek 34 51 77 98 = 260
20. Mancos 38 69 81 82 = 270
21. Frederick 32 56 94 104 = 286
22. Eaton 40 73 78 107 = 298
23. Rocky Ford 60 68 92 93 = 313
Boys Individual
1. Bret Schoolmeester Denver Christian 15:53.0
2. Aucencio Martinez Center 16:22.7
3. Jason Baker Denver Christian 16:43.5
4. Noah Roberts Faith Christian 16.54.4
5. Michael Otte Aspen 16.54.9
6. Justin Kelly D' Evelyn 16:55.8
7. Clint Sowards Centauri 17:13.2
8. Conor Flynn Apen 17.21.6
9. Jay Rhodes Lyons 17.22.1
10. Simeon Brandon Salida 17.26.9
11. Cam Helland Crested Butte 17:29.2
12. Joe Wiginton Gunnison 17:29.7
13. Chuck McKenzie Colorado Springs Christian 17:30.2
14. Tommy Matthews Denver Christian 17:33.2
15. Perry Baker Middle Park 17:33.9
16. Seith Kiester Gunnison 17:36.4
17. Todd Schuster Denver Christian 17:41.1
18. Nicholas Dillon Falcon 17:41.9
19. Matt Bomar LaJunta 17:42.7
20. Oliver Wooley Lamar 17:43.3
Girls Team
1. Denver Christian 4 6 8 14 = 32
2. Alpine Christian 3 7 10 13 = 33
3. D' Evelyn 12 21 25 27 = 85
4. Aspen 5 18 19 44 = 86
5. Monte Vista 20 22 28 32 = 102
6. Bayfield 9 15 43 55 = 122
7. Estes Park 11 39 42 46 = 138
8. Faith Christian 1 30 40 70 = 141
9. Lutheran 2 36 51 58 = 147
10. Clear Creek 23 33 34 65 = 155
11. Gunnison 26 41 49 52 = 168
12. Centauri 17 53 57 66 = 193
13. Roosevelt 37 38 47 73 = 195
14. Lyons 45 59 61 69 = 234
15. University 31 50 77 84 = 242
16. Eaton 35 56 81 87 = 259
17. St. Mary's 48 71 76 78 = 273
18. Rocky Ford 62 67 80 86 = 295
19. Falcon 63 74 82 83 = 302
Girls Individual
1. Brittany Thompson Faith Christian 19:52.2
2. Michelle Quinlan Lutheran 19:52.5
3. Laura Garcia Antonito 20:18.3
4. Ashlee Valez LaJunta 20:19.0
5. Megan Lund Alpine Christian 20:23.8
6. Kelsey Carmichael Denver Christian 20:33.7
7. Molly Kerrigan Salida 20:40.8
8. Jenny Hamilton Aspen 20:47.9
9. Amy Nicholaison Crested Butte 20:50.5
10. Laura Baity Denver Christian 20:52.1
11. Aubrey Volger Pagosa Springs 20:56.2
12. Ashley Eaton Alpine Christian 20:58.7
13. Sarah Baker Denver Christian 21:03.9
14. Michelle Miller Bayfield 21:04.6
15. Megan Macuen Alpine Christian 21:07.6
16. Chelsea Vendegna Estes Park 21:09.1
17. Kassi DeRaad D' Evelyn 21:12.9
18. Pepper McFadden Cedaredge 21:15.5
19. March Thompson Alpine Christian 21:17.0
20. Lindsay Kroonenberg Denver Christian 21:17.6
Return to
DyeStat Colorado page
|