9/8/00 at U. of Missouri, Columbia MO - 5k
Missouri XC Challenge
Marc Tegenkamp, Jackie Pirtle win
from Brandon Daniels
Lee's Summit soph Marc Tegenkamp picked up the reins from older brother
Matt (last year's All-American now enrolled at the U. of Wisconsin) and
won handily in 16:03 over the 5000 meter University of Missouri
course. Jackie Pirtle 18:40 was a 44 second winner in the
girls race.
Boys Varsity
(219 Runners)
Individual Results
Rank Comp# Athletes Yr School Time
1 1888 Marc Tegenkamp 10 Lee's Summit 16:02.70
2 1807 John Bardwell 12 Jefferson City 16:14.60
3 1664 Tim Bradley 12 Christian Brothers 16:15.90
4 1907 Michael Shortino 12 Lee's Summit North 16:20.30
5 2044 Sean O'Donnell 12 Rockhurst 16:24.70
6 2080 Brandon Cherry 12 St. Charles West 16:26.50
7 1890 Justin White 12 Lee's Summit 16:33.90
8 2150 Dustin Collins 12 West Plains 16:38.60
9 1917 Tommy Neal 12 Christian Brothers 16:38.90
10 1683 Jeremy Doherty 11 Desmet Jesuit 16:39.80
11 1898 Brandon Daniels 11 Lee's Summit North 16:40.30
12 2158 Lucas Plocher 11 West Plains 16:42.20
13 2162 Brian Roe 10 West Plains 16:43.80
14 2159 Craig Rhoads 12 West Plains 16:44.60
15 2167 Matt Whittingham 11 West Plains 16:44.50
16 2002 Derek Lockhart 11 Pattonville 16:45.90
17 2121 Jerry Huber 12 Warren CO R3 16:46.60
18 1817 Tim Galvin 12 Jefferson City 16:47.30
19 1750 Neil Theriault 12 Francis Howell North 16:48.30
20 1691 Antonio Parker 12 Desmet Jesuit 16:50.10
21 1673 Justin Stein 11 Christian Brothers 16:53.30
22 1998 Steve Gamache 12 Pattonville 16:55.70
23 2099 Tipper O'Brien 11 St. Louis University 16:58.80
24 1668 Matt Hagenhoff 11 Christian Brothers 16:59.60
25 1881 Andy Nelson 12 Lee's Summit 17:01.60
26 2093 Ryan Hatch 12 St. Louis University 17:02.40
27 1794 Nathan Smith 10 Hickman 17:03.00
28 2009 Bill Burns 10 Rock Bridge 17:03.80
29 1879 Matt Merrigan 11 Lee's Summit 17:05.20
30 1687 Sean Hartling 11 Desmet Jesuit 17:08.90
31 2169 Artie Randall 12 Winfield 17:10.20
32 2012 Geoff Guthrie 11 Rock Bridge 17:13.10
33 2052 Chris Winger 12 Rockhurst 17:13.40
34 1872 Keith Grey 12 Lee's Summit 17:13.80
35 1618 Danny Gammon 12 Blue Springs 17:16.30
36 2076 Travis Holtmeyer 10 South Callaway R-I 17:17.40
37 1686 Ian Hartling 09 Desmet Jesuit 17:18.00
38 1611 Tony Camareno 10 Blue Springs 17:18.90
39 1896 Keith Carter 11 Lee's Summit North 17:19.90
40 1776 Joshua Kampeter 12 Helias 17:23.40
41 2154 Adam Lawson 10 West Plains 17:26.40
42 2166 Josh Thayer 11 West Plains 17:27.60
43 2100 John Parr 11 St. Louis University 17:28.80
44 2178 Stephen Heathman 11 Winnetonka 17:29.40
45 1997 Tesfom Berhe 11 Pattonville 17:31.40
46 1871 Aaron Fitzgerald 11 Lee's Summit 17:32.30
47 1971 Justin Teson 09 Montgomery County 17:33.80
48 1788 Jason Havey 11 Hickman 17:34.40
49 1892 Travis Arthur 12 Lee's Summit North 17:34.80
50 1823 Zach Irwin 11 Jefferson City 17:36.20
51 1827 Matt Morice 12 Jefferson City 17:36.80
52 2096 Dan Leinauer 12 St. Louis University 17:37.10
53 1692 Joe Porter 12 Desmet Jesuit 17:36.20
54 1680 Kevin Carnie 12 Desmet Jesuit 17:38.30
55 1634 Arnett Dugan 11 Blue Springs South 17:36.20
56 1894 Chad Beasley 12 Lee's Summit North 17:42.20
57 2181 Ryan Kinney 11 Winnetonka 17:43.30
58 1672 Nathaniel Marsh 11 Christian Brothers 17:43.90
59 1985 Brian Crigger 12 Parkview 17:47.10
60 2119 Seth Elrod 12 Warren CO R3 17:47.40
61 1823 Zach Irwin 11 Jefferson City 17:49.70
62 1831 Benjem Tesfai 12 Jefferson City 17:52.40
63 2097 Pat Leinauer 11 St. Louis University 17:54.30
64 1773 Andy Hronick 12 Helias 17:54.60
65 1623 Eddie Lipari 10 Blue Springs 18:00.40
66 1841 Alex Morris 10 Kickapoo 18:02.70
67 1767 Tim Emmel 12 Helias 18:03.20
68 1685 Patrick Eicholz 11 Desmet Jesuit 18:04.10
69 1840 Austin Massey 11 Kickapoo 18:08.20
70 2085 Jake Virostreo 12 St. Charles West 18:12.00
71 1628 Chris Smith 10 Blue Springs 18:15.20
72 1790 Will Kelly 11 Hickman 18:16.80
73 2043 Brennan Metzler 10 Rockhurst 18:18.00
74 1984 John Clayton 10 Parkview 18:18.20
75 1669 Kit Land 12 Christian Brothers 18:18.90
76 1926 Matt Seifert 11 Linn 18:19.20
77 1663 Aaron Barcheck 11 Christian Brothers 18:19.70
78 1718 Austin Ferguson 11 Francis Howell 18:20.40
79 2082 Jeremy Rasch 12 St. Charles West 18:20.70
80 1954 Spencer Garrett 11 Mexico 18:21.10
81 2083 Tom Rennier 10 St. Charles West 18:21.70
82 2172 Patrick Davis 11 Winnetonka 18:23.80
83 2033 John Dollerschell 11 Rockhurst 18:25.00
84 1636 Ryan Famulinar 10 Blue Springs South 18:25.40
85 2000 Chris Kuehn 10 Pattonville 18:25.60
86 1934 Michael Beason 11 Logan-Rogersville 18:26.80
87 2101 Peter Schaefer 11 St. Louis University 18:27.10
88 2124 Tim Sullentrup 12 Linn 18:27.60
89 2031 Charles Bush 12 Rockhurst 18:32.30
90 1829 Kenny Peters 12 Jefferson City 18:34.20
91 2011 Charlie Childers 09 Rock Bridge 18:35.40
92 2124 Nathan Quest 12 Warren CO R3 18:36.60
93 2074 James Evans 12 South Callaway R-I 18:37.10
94 1757 Darren Kritzer 12 Fulton 18:37.50
95 1635 Jimmy Burke 12 Blue Springs South 18:38.00
96 1745 Eric Schmidt 10 Francis Howell North 18:42.70
97 1992 A. J. Million 11 Parkview 18:48.40
98 1804 Jon Adams 12 Jefferson City 18:48.70
99 1851 Nate Hurley 12 Kirksville 18:49.50
100 1752 Ryan Wilcoxen 12 Francis Howell North 18:50.90
Boys Team Results
Rank School Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Avg Time
1. West Plains 62 16:42.9
8 12 13 14 15 39 40
2. Lee's Summit 95 16:47.4
1 7 25 29 33 44 59
3. Desmet Jesuit 146 17:06.9
10 20 30 35 51 52 66
4. Lee's Summit North 153 17:07.5
4 11 37 47 54 122 DNF
5. Christian Brothers 177 17:14.3
3 21 24 56 73 75 135
6. Jefferson City 177 16:42.9
2 18 48 49 60 86 92
7. St. Louis University 201 17:24.2
23 26 41 50 61 83
8. Rockhurst 272 17:46.6
5 32 71 79 85 102 112
9. Pattonville 283 17:48.1
16 22 43 81 121 128 141
10. Blue Springs 351 18:15.6
34 36 63 69 149 DNF
Girls Varsity
(158 Runners)
Lee's Summit puts all 7 runners in top 17
Girls Individual Results
Rank Comp# Athletes Yr School Time
1 1276 Jackie Pirtle 12 Francis Howell North 18:39.20
2 1285 Kari Haus 12 Fulton 19:23.20
3 1254 Jill Petersen 12 Francis Howell 19:34.30
4 1186 Nicole Graham 11 Blue Springs 19:34.30
5 1444 Casey Dewitt 11 Logan-Rogersville 19:43.20
6 1396 Kelli Denny 09 Lee's Summit 19:50.60
7 1283 Kelli Schulte 11 Francis Howell Central 19:53.40
8 1426 Sarah Whiting 10 Lee's Summit North 19:54.10
9 1232 Ashley Sanders 11 Clinton 20:03.90
10 1402 Melissa Hix 12 Lee's Summit 20:09.00
11 1400 Kathyrn Evans 11 Lee's Summit 20:14.00
12 1293 Kate Hoey 11 Helias 20:18.50
13 1192 Stephanie Lavin 09 Blue Springs 20:19.50
14 1406 Toni Picerno 09 Lee's Summit 20:28.30
15 1338 Jessica Steinmetz 10 Jefferson City 20:31.00
16 1269 Jackie McNab 11 Francis Howell North 20:33.40
17 1576 Brianne Hobbs 11 West Plains 20:34.60
18 1415 Jaci Kolenda 09 Lee's Summit North 20:37.00
19 1395 Jessica Deatrick 11 Lee's Summit 20:39.10
20 1393 Megan Conrad 11 Lee's Summit 20:39.60
21 1453 Kris Wolf 12 Logan-Rogersville 20:40.10
22 1404 Rachel Nelson 12 Lee's Summit 1041.20
23 1229 Emily Abdoler 11 Clinton 20:40.70
24 1505 Kathryn Reintjes 10 Notre Dame De Sion 20:46.10
25 1503 Grasse Ashley 12 Notre Dame De Sion 20:47.70
26 1336 Megan Russell 12 Jefferson City 20:49.60
27 1418 Catie Lowe 11 Lee's Summit North 20:52.00
28 1181 Becky Craig 11 Blue Springs 20:56.50
29 1580 Trista Mckee 11 West Plains 21:00.10
30 1169 Sarah Babock 12 Blue Springs 21:01.60
31 1564 Heather Brokaw 11 Wentzville 21:03.00
32 1313 Savannah Brown 10 Hillsboro 21:07.30
33 1587 Abby Rodenbeck 11 West Plains 21:07.70
34 1381 Ashley Caffey 12 Lebanon 21:18.30
35 1474 Lindsey Wilkins 10 Mexico 21:18.90
36 1499 Alison Cotter 12 Notre Dame De Sion 21:20.20
37 1294 Becca Miller 09 Helias 21:21.70
38 1419 Laura Menne 09 Lee's Summit North 21:22.40
39 1410 Amy Andrews 11 Lee's Summit North 21:23.70
40 1424 Michelle Sievevs 09 Lee's Summit North 21:24.60
41 1466 Julia Garrett 10 Mexico 21:25.80
42 1231 Thea Gillham 10 Clinton 21:26.10
43 1389 Christine Showler 12 Lebanon 21:26.80
44 1333 Meagan Zinchuk 10 Blue Springs South 21:30.10
45 1303 Cody Eames 12 Hickman 21:31.50
46 1589 Nicki Taylor 12 West Plains 21:34.50
47 1333 Rebecca Lowry 11 Jefferson City 21:36.60
48 1501 Julia Galligan 12 Notre Dame De Sion 21:44.60
49 1450 Kim Miller 10 Notre Dame De Sion 21:45.90
50 1339 Ashley Temmen 11 Jefferson City 21:46.30
51 1325 Nicole Barnes 12 Jefferson City 21:46.70
52 1378 Shawna Richardson 09 Kirksville 21:52.50
53 1202 Valeri VanDyke 11 Blue Springs 21:54.60
54 1185 Megan Gerhart 11 Blue Springs 21:55.50
55 1304 Laura Hillard 11 Hickman 22:03.40
56 1249 Emily Grindeland 11 Francis Howell 22:03.40
57 1214 Tonisha McFall 10 Blue Springs South 20:04.20
58 1425 Ashley Stark 10 Lee's Summit North 20:04.90
59 1335 Kristen McClellan 12 Jefferson City 22:06.00
60 1288 Jeanette Bell 12 Helias 22:08.20
61 1358 Whitney Phillips 10 Kickapoo 22:20.10
62 1557 Jamie Branham 12 Warren CO R3 21:11.80
63 1496 Kirsten Bentrager 11 Notre Dame De Sion 22:13.90
64 1206 Terra Adeszko 09 Blue Springs South 22:24.10
65 1312 Beth Willcox 12 Hickman 22:35.70
66 1565 Lindsey Burkes 10 Wentzville 22:36.60
67 1317 Keli Butcher 12 Hillsboro 22:42.30
68 1331 Amy Hoffman 12 Jefferson City 22:43.70
69 1438 Emily Reinkemeyer 10 Linn 22:45.10
70 1373 Andy Baiotto 11 Kirksville 22:51.50
71 1591 Lisa Williams 09 West Plains 22:56.20
72 1579 Brittany McCormack 09 West Plains 22:58.70
73 1482 Sarah Hill 12 Moberly 22:59.60
74 1551 Brandy Stubbs 12 Smithton R-VI 23:00.40
75 1383 Karen Cupit 09 Lebanon 23:05.30
76 1535 Andrea Hellman 12 Rock Bridge 23:07.50
77 1546 Dajon Ferrell 12 St. Paul Lutheran 23:10.20
78 1207 Dara Adloff 12 Blue Springs 23:11.60
79 1242 Melissa Bergman 11 Francis Howell 23:14.00
80 1221 Maggie Brunner 09 Centralia 23:19.80
81 1302 Liz Young 12 Helias 23:22.30
82 1516 Kelly Cubellis 10 Pattonville 23:23.90
83 1209 Katie Bromley 10 Blue Springs South 23:24.30
84 1475 Sarah Wimmer 11 Mexico 23:30.70
85 1362 Amy Rodiger 11 Kickapoo 23:34.00
86 1467 Kara Groves 10 Mexico 23:35.60
87 1435 Jennifer Kirk 12 Linn 23:37.80
88 1296 Susan Musser 10 Helias 23:41.10
89 1390 Lindsay Thieman 11 Lebanon 23:48.30
90 1284 Courtney Chaistopher 11 Fulton 23:49.80
91 1264 Kim Happe 12 Francis Howell North 23:51.40
92 1384 Leslie Favors 10 Lebanon 23:51.90
93 1277 Beth Ramach 11 Francis Howell North 23:52.60
94 1320 Erin English 12 Hillsboro 23:53.40
95 1477 Carrie Benton 12 Moberly 23:58.50
96 1549 Maren Sommerhill 11 St. Paul Lutheran 24:05.60
97 1301 Leslie Struemph 10 Helias 24:09.90
98 1375 Audrey Hagan 12 Kirksville 24:13.00
99 1454 Missy Ruegg 10 Lutheran - St. Charles 24:13.00
100 1225 Jennifer Tyler 10 Jefferson City 24:14.30
Girls Team Results
Rank School Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Avg Time
1. Lee's Summit 37 20:16.2
3 5 6 9 14 15 16
2. Blue Springs 94 20:45.3
2 8 21 23 40 41
3. Lee's Summit North 96 20:49.8
4 13 20 29 30 31 43
4. Jefferson City 139 21:18.0
10 19 35 37 38 44 50
5 Notre dame De Sion 145 21:22.5
17 18 27 36 47
6 West Plains 146 21:26.6
12 22 25 34 53 54
7 Helias 205 22:10.3
7 28 45 60 65 72 88
8 Francis Howell North 225 22:16.0
1 11 67 69 77 90
9 Blue Springs South 243 22:30.8
33 42 48 58 62 76 98
10 Lebanon 248 22:42.1
26 32 56 66 68 96 100
Return
to DyeStat Missouri page
|