- HOME - US News - States - Calendar - Rankings - Features - Youth - Message Board - Chat Room -

DyeStat Connecticut

2000 Outdoor State Meet

Class L

5/31/00

Boys - Girls

BOYS

                      CIAC CLASS L OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD             

                               CHAMPIONSHIP MEET                               

                      NEW BRITAIN CT - Wednesday 05/31/00                      

                                                                               
                            Results produced by

     Northeast Sports Timing Services using Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

Men's Team Scores: 1. Brian Mc Mahon, 101; 2. Fitch, 71; 3.  Staples,

64.50; 4. Wilbur Cross, 62; 5. East Lyme, 54; 6. Pomperaug, 44; 7.

Simsbury, 39; 8. Enrico Fermi  , 35; 9. Ridgefield, 33; 10. South

Windsor, 31.50; 11. Wilton, 27; 12. Torrington, 23; 13. Rockville, 22;

14. East Haven, 18; 14. Farmington, 18; 16. Guilford , 16; 17. Notre

Dame, 14; 18. Bulkeley,   11.50; 19. Bristol Eastern, 10; 19. Newtown,

10; 21. E.O Smith   School, 8.50; 22. Hartford Public, 8; 23. Maloney,

7; 23. Branford, 7; 25. Crosby, 3; 25. New Milford, 3.
100 Meter Dash: 1. John Vincent, East Lyme, 11.40; 2. Joe Van Gilder,

Enrico Fermi, 11.42; 3. Joseph Ali, Brian Mc Mahon, 11.63; 4. Matt

Makovsky, Staples, 11.77; 5. Darren Foster, Hartford Public, 11.85; 6.

Aj Rosa, Crosby, 11.95; 7. Tristan White, Fitch, 12.06; 8. Greg Lott,

Staples, 12.11
200 Meter Dash: 1. Dwayne Bower, Brian Mc Mahon, 22.38; 2. Vincent

Francis, East Lyme, 22.62; 3. Alvedo Morgan, Brian Mc Mahon, 22.91; 4.

Ronelle Moore, Wilbur Cross, 23.00; 5. Erik Benson, Pomperaug, 23.22; 6.

Joe Van Gilder, Enrico Fermi, 23.22; 7. Joseph Ali, Brian Mc Mahon,

23.35; 8. Brendan Maloney, Ridgefield, 23.65; 9. Jose Rodriguez, Wilbur

Cross, 23.69; 10. Adam Pakiela, Ridgefield, 23.79
400 Meter Run: 1. Erik Benson, Pomperaug, 48.85; 2. Dwayne Bowen, Brian

Mc Mahon, 48.87; 3. Brendan Maloney, Ridgefield, 49.95; 4. Alvedo

Morgan, Brian Mc Mahon, 49.98; 5. Ronelle Moore, Wilbur Cross, 50.49; 6.

John Vincent, East Lyme, 52.36; 7. Everett Boyle, Staples, 52.38; 8.

Will Reynolds, Rockville, 52.98; 9. Cory Rosemond, Simsbury, 52.99; 10.

Zach Gross, Staples, 53.35
800 Meter Run: 1. Jon Seymour, Farmington, 1:59.01; 2. Kevin Somok,

Pomperaug, 1:59.47; 3. Patrick Crawford, Wilton, 1:59.92; 4. Keith Mc

Coy, Fitch, 2:00.49; 5. Alex Sichel, Staples, 2:01.99; 6. Chris Halbert,

Simsbury, 2:02.52; 7. Sam Fey, Farmington, 2:02.87; 8. Matt Hendrickson,

Staples, 2:03.66; 9. Kyle Auty, Newington, 2:04.08; 10. Will Figueroa,

New Milford, 2:04.67
1,600 Meter Run: 1. Alex Bloom, Guilford, 4:22.85; 2. Kevin Somok,

Pomperaug, 4:23.60; 3. Craig Moore, East Lyme, 4:28.48; 4. Mike

Tiroletto, Enrico Fermi, 4:34.60; 5. Jon Baumgart, Notre Dame, 4:34.66;

6. Will Figueroa, New Milford, 4:35.15; 7. Chris Tedeschi, Fitch,

4:37.39; 8. Phil Duguay, Simsbury, 4:40.70; 9. Brandon Lamb, Staples,

4:44.26; 10. Andy Hallum, Torrington, 4:45.80
3,200 Meter Run: 1. Craig Moore, East Lyme, 10:01.98; 2. Reess Kennedy,

Staples, 10:07.98; 3. Axel Bergeson, Fitch, 10:14.43; 4. Jamal Aanon,

Wilton, 10:17.46; 5. Mike Tiroletto, Enrico Fermi, 10:17.79; 6. Jesse

Efron, Guilford, 10:17.83; 7. Chris Tedeschi, Fitch, 10:24.58; 8. Marc

Horniatko, Simsbury, 10:26.44; 9. Al Pacelli, Notre Dame, 10:26.46; 10.

Casey Cole, Pomperaug, 10:29.42
5,000 Meter Run: 1. Steve Mucchetti, Ridgefield, 15:51.14; 2. Reess

Kennedy, Staples, 16:11.92; 3. Lucas Meyer, Ridgefield, 16:13.91; 4.

Carl Schmidt, Ridgefield, 16:17.85; 5. Dave Bridgewater, Farmington,

16:22.19; 6. Jesse Efron, Guilford, 16:56.98; 7. Mark Olivier, Fitch,

17:02.53; 8. Dan Casey, Branford, 17:11.53; 9. Kevin Harrington, New

Milford, 17:16.68; 10. Sean Burbank, Fitch, 17:20.10
110 Meter High Hurdles: 1. Chris Neil, Brian Mc Mahon, 14.76; 2. Tomas

Muriel, Fitch, 15.42; 3. Gerald Patrick, Wilbur Cross, 15.96; 4. Todd

Shaia, Torrington, 16.18; 5. Kyle Tobin, Newtown, 16.43; 6. Ken Hall,

Maloney, 16.57; 7. Dana Johnson, Hartford Public, 16.92; 8. Steve Lensi,

Bristol Eastern, 17.00
300 Meter Int Hurdles: 1. Chris Neil, Brian Mc Mahon, 39.91; 2. Ricky

Jackson, Brian Mc Mahon, 41.01; 3. Kyle Tobin, Newtown, 41.20; 4. Jeff

Landsberg, Rockville, 41.89; 5. Rashaad Carter, Fitch, 42.07; 6. Tomas

Muriel, Fitch, 42.17; 7. Ben Joseloff, Staples, 42.50; 8. Terrell Lewis,

Wilbur Cross, 42.90; 9. David Leonard, Rockville, 42.94; 10. Carlos

Benitez, Crosby, 43.28
4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Fitch, 44.61; 2. Wilbur Cross, 44.73; 3. Staples,

45.17; 4. Ridgefield, 45.24; 5. Rockville, 45.52; 6. Simsbury, 45.73; 7.

Notre Dame, 45.85; 8. Maloney, 45.89; 9. Crosby, 46.01; 10. South

Windsor, 46.05
4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Brian Mc Mahon, 3:26.62; 2. East Lyme, 3:28.47; 3.

Wilbur Cross, 3:29.43; 4. Pomperaug, 3:30.37; 5. Staples, 3:32.28; 6.

Notre Dame, 3:34.03; 7. Rockville, 3:34.45; 8. Fitch, 3:34.58; 9.

Torrington, 3:34.91; 10. Farmington, 3:35.11
4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Fitch, 8:12.73; 2. Simsbury, 8:17.16; 3. Wilton,

8:20.24; 4. Pomperaug, 8:24.87; 5. Staples, 8:25.07; 6. East Lyme,

8:27.93; 7. Torrington, 8:29.46; 8. Rockville, 8:35.36; 9. Wilbur Cross,

8:39.47; 10. Newtown, 8:48.43
High Jump: 1. Tom Van Acker, Wilton, 6-4.25; 2. Andy Bekstrom, Bristol

Eastern H.S, 6-0; 3. Fred Gordon, Simsbury, 6-0; 4. Cliff Austin, Brian

Mc Mahon, 5-10; 5. Chris Mader, South Windsor, 5-10; 5. Angel Dejesus,

Bulkeley, 5-10; 7. Joven Lusa, E.O Smith, 5-10; 7. Adam Polite, Staples,

5-10
Pole Vault: 1. Todd Shaia, Torrington, 12-6; 2. Adam Polite, Staples,

12-0; 3. Ian Baker, E.O Smith, 11-6; 4. Lenny Genovese, Pomperaug, 11-6;

5. Jared Mc Namara, Branford, 11-6; 6. Ethan Miller, Simsbury, 11-0; 7.

Gerald Patrick, Wilbur Cross, 11-0; 8. Steve Hoffsis, Simsbury, 10-6
Long Jump: 1. Adam Polite, Staples, 21-4.5; 2. Kerrith Bajjo, Rockville,

20-8; 3. Cliff Austin, Brian Mc Mahon, 20-6; 4. Dante Ross, Fitch,

20-5.5; 5. Margnis Rose, Wilbur Cross, 20-3; 6. Fred West, Brian Mc

Mahon, 20-2.25; 7. Darren Foster, Hartford Public Hig, 20-0.5; 8. Adam

Golembeski, Torrington, 19-10; 9. Brian Hardink, East Lyme, 19-9; 10.

Ryan Burns, New Milford, 19-2
Triple Jump: 1. Marc Godoy, Simsbury, 45-2.25; 2. Chris Neil, Brian Mc

Mahon, 43-11.5; 3. Gerald Patrick, Wilbur Cross, 43-8; 4. Francis

Vincent, East Lyme, 42-5.5; 5. Fred West, Brian Mc Mahon, 42-2.5; 6. Pat

Berg, Fitch, 41-8; 7. Margnis Rose, Wilbur Cross, 41-7; 8. Kerrith

Bajjo, Rockville, 41-6; 9. Joven Lusa, E.O Smith, 41-1; 10. Cliff

Austin, Brian Mc Mahon, 40-10.5
Shot Put: 1. Andre Reid, South Windsor, 57-3.5; 2. Jeff Cretella, East

Haven, 53-10.25; 3. Kader Drame, Wilbur Cross, 52-7.25; 4. Tom Ragin,

Wilbur Cross, 51-0; 5. Kevin Moss, Simsbury, 48-1; 6. Noah Cooper, E.O

Smith, 48-0.5; 7. Terence Taylor, Farmington, 46-5; 8. Jeff Van Gilder,

Enrico Fermi, 46-3; 9. Vinnie Nitopi, Newtown, 45-6.75; 10. Jason

Zimkus, Notre Dame, 43-9
Discus Throw: 1. Andre Reid, South Windsor, 157-6.5; 2. Jody Compton,

Bulkeley, 155-1; 3. Kades Dame, Wilbur Cross, 150-5; 4. Sam Gonzalez,

Enrico Fermi, 144-6; 5. Lj Wright, South Windsor, 130-8; 6. James

Greifzu, Notre Dame, 129-8.5; 7. Pat Berg, Fitch, 128-2; 8. Sven Jensen,

East Lyme, 127-0; 9. Vinnie Nitopi, Newtown, 123-5; 10. Anthony

Pettinella, Notre Dame, 118-4.5
Javelin Throw: 1. Mike Marchitto, East Haven, 180-2; 2. Jeff Van Gilder,

Enrico Fermi, 161-1.5; 3. Mike Hall, Fitch, 160-5; 4. Matt Eaton,

Torrington, 153-7; 5. Lj Wright, South Windsor, 151-8; 6. Edwin Roman,

Maloney, 149-5; 7. Mark Maloney, Notre Dame, 149-0; 8. Jason Thompson,

Bristol Eastern H.S, 147-6; 9. Tim Dickson, Branford, 144-5; 10. Kader

Drame, Wilbur Cross, 141-6





GIRLS

                      CIAC CLASS L OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD             

                               CHAMPIONSHIP MEET                               

                      NEW BRITAIN CT - Wednesday 05/31/00                      

                                                                               
                            Results produced by

     Northeast Sports Timing Services using Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

Women's Team Scores: 1. East Lyme, 137; 2. Rockville, 90; 3. Fitch, 65;

4. Ledyard, 48; 5. Branford, 46; 6. Masuk  School, 33; 7. Weaver, 28; 8.

Wilbur Cross, 27; 9.   Ridgefield, 25; 10. Torrington, 20; 10.

Farmington  , 20; 12. Seymour, 18; 13. Enrico Fermi, 15; 14.  Newtown,

13; 15. Hall, 12; 16. Guilford, 11; 17. Mercy, 10; 18. Staples, 9; 19.

New Milford, 8; 20. Bristol  Eastern, 7; 21. Wethersfield, 6; 22.

Newington,  5; 22. Lyman Hall, 5; 24. Brian Mc Mahon, 3; 25. East Haven,

 1; 25. Maloney, 1.
4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Ridgefield, 9:40.81; 2. Ledyard, 9:49.27; 3.

Staples, 9:51.85; 4. East Lyme, 9:56.11; 5. Farmington, 10:04.12; 6.

Rockville, 10:07.17; 7. Guilford, 10:18.60; 8. Fitch, 10:21.24; 9.

Masuk, 10:24.33; 10. Torrington, 10:30.03
100 Meter Dash: 1. Chelsea Ochman, Branford, 12.83; 2. Kim Rhodes, East

Lyme, 12.95; 3. Lamora Morton, Weaver, 13.07; 4. Kim Pawelec, Bristol

Eastern, 13.26; 5. Aisha Perry, Rockville, 13.34; 6. Katie Dunlop,

Seymour, 13.42; 7. Erica Schwartz, Rockville, 13.42; 8. Cynthia Taylor,

Wilbur Cross, 13.61
200 Meter Dash: 1. Kim Rhodes, East Lyme, 26.25; 2. Colleen Rankine,

Weaver, 26.36; 3. Janelle Tracy, Newtown, 26.55; 4. Chelsea Ochman,

Branford, 27.07; 5. Lamora Morton, Weaver, 27.14; 6. Patti Murphy,

Fitch, 27.27; 7. Kim Pawelec, Bristol Eastern, 27.35; 8. Portia Delain,

Fitch, 27.77; 9. Ashley White, Fitch, 27.97; 10. Katie Dunlop, Seymour,

28.48
400 Meter Dash: 1. Colleen Rankine, Weaver, 59.18; 2. Kim Rhodes, East

Lyme, 1:00.08; 3. Mallory Mason, Hall, 1:00.27; 4. Katie Dunlop,

Seymour, 1:00.40; 5. Kristy Landry, Fitch, 1:00.52; 6. Emily Marks, New

Milford, 1:00.69; 7. Caitlyn Elf, Newtown, 1:00.78; 8. Michelle Risley,

Rockville, 1:01.63; 9. Laura Mc Donald, Newington, 1:01.78; 10. Sarah

Goyette, Mercy, 1:02.13
800 Meter Run: 1. Nicole Porter, Farmington, 2:21.40; 2. Jan Faraguna,

Ridgefield, 2:21.91; 3. Harvey April, Ledyard, 2:23.72; 4. Heather

Stevenson, East Lyme, 2:25.73; 5. Yolande Thornton, Newington, 2:26.86;

6. Rachel Harrington, Fitch, 2:28.12; 7. Emily Watson, Fitch, 2:28.46;

8. Lindsay Friedman, Staples, 2:28.82; 9. Nicole Breves, Ridgefield,

2:28.84; 10. Ally Frobey, Newtown, 2:28.91
1,600 Meter Run: 1. Jessica Schenk, Fitch, 5:13.60; 2. Kate Bishop,

Enrico Fermi, 5:23.51; 3. Heather Stevenson, East Lyme, 5:23.57; 4.

Niamh Cunningham, Branford, 5:23.85; 5. Lilibet Snellings, Ridgefield,

5:24.04; 6. Annie Duffy, Masuk, 5:24.60; 7. Kate Duffy, Masuk, 5:24.76;

8. Ruth Loeniuk, Hall, 5:25.22; 9. Laurie Yorgenson, Wethersfield,

5:25.28; 10. Cary Goloberg, Staples, 5:39.16
3,200 Meter Run: 1. Jessica Schenk, Fitch, 11:34.78; 2. Katie Dunn,

Guilford, 11:40.95; 3. Annie Duffy, Masuk, 11:41.49; 4. Katie Duffy,

Masuk, 11:42.27; 5. Niaah Cunningham, Branford, 11:46.45; 6. Kate

Bishop, Enrico Fermi, 12:16.42; 7. Katy Mason, Staples, 12:25.19; 8.

Sarah Patsos, Maloney, 12:28.35; 9. Amanda Parrish, Staples, 12:35.25;

10. Kristin Mc Master, Torrington, 12:39.09
100 Meter High Hurdles: 1. Tamya Jarda, Mercy, 16.81; 2. Kristin Lapan,

Rockville, 16.83; 3. Erica Newell, Branford, 17.13; 4. Deanna Rice,

Rockville, 17.18; 5. Laura Waters, East Lyme, 17.41; 6. Liz Nole,

Torrington, 17.50; 7. Julie Christianson, Rockville, 17.74; 8. Holly

Romano, Masuk, 17.81
300 Meter Int Hurdles: 1. Jenny Worth, Ledyard, 46.98; 2. Neia Smith,

Wilbur Cross, 47.60; 3. Laura Waters, East Lyme, 48.33; 4. Caroline

Sloan, Farmington, 49.34; 5. Serena Morrison, Wilbur Cross, 50.17; 6.

Erin Mc Myne, Fitch, 50.44; 7. Julie Christianson, Rockville, 50.48; 8.

Becca Cutkomp, Wethersfield, 50.80; 9. Cara Delvecchio, Newtown, 51.47;

10. Erica Gamberdella, Guilford, 51.48
4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Wilbur Cross, 50.51; 2. East Lyme, 50.90; 3.

Rockville, 50.98; 4. Wethersfield, 51.68; 5. Branford, 52.60; 6.

Newtown, 52.91; 7. Fitch, 52.93; 8. Masuk, 53.80; 9. Ridgefield, 54.22
4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Ledyard, 4:08.33; 2. East Lyme, 4:11.04; 3. Fitch,

4:11.44; 4. Hall, 4:14.31; 5. Wilbur Cross, 4:14.80; 6. Ridgefield,

4:14.84; 7. Newtown, 4:15.61; 8. Newington, 4:18.70; 9. Rockville,

4:20.09; 10. Bristol Eastern, 4:22.12
High Jump: 1. Christina Martiniak, Masuk, 5-2; 2. Maryellen Dolat,

Ledyard, 5-0; 3. Nicole Powder, New Milford, 5-0; 4. Amy Wisehart, East

Lyme, 5-0; 5. Erika Newell, Branford, 4-10; 6. Tilly Raccon, Fitch,

4-10; 7. Morgan Sabia, Torrington, 4-8; 7. Kate Laurence, Rockville,

4-8; 7. Melissa Miko, East Lyme, 4-8
Long Jump: 1. Corinne Mathews, East Lyme, 17-1.5; 2. Casey Hoyenetz,

Torrington, 15-11.5; 3. Liz Nole, Torrington, 15-11.25; 4. Christina

Martinik, Masuk, 15-10.25; 5. Lindsey Mac Dougall, Fitch, 15-9.5; 6.

Chelsea Katz, Rockville, 15-1; 7. Kristin Iaccarino, Branford, 14-11.25;

8. Katie Dunn, Guilford, 14-8; 9. Lauren Jeffrey, Enrico Fermi, 13-10;

10. Jillan Willard, Enrico Fermi, 13-8.25
Triple Jump: 1. Kristin Lapan, Rockville, 35-3.25; 2. Amy Wisehart, East

Lyme, 34-7; 3. Kristin Iaccarino, Branford, 34-1; 4. Lindsey Mac

Dougall, Fitch, 33-0.75; 5. Randi Cuccaro, Seymour, 32-8; 6. Maryellen

Dolat, Ledyard, 32-7; 7. Casey Kasenetz, Torrington, 32-0; 8. Deanna

Rice, Rockville, 31-11.5; 9. Meaghan Adams, Rockville, 31-3.25; 10. Liz

Nole, Torrington, 31-3
Shot Put: 1. Jessica Urbonas, Rockville, 38-7; 2. Amy Parulis, East

Lyme, 38-4; 3. Monica Sherman, Rockville, 34-8.5; 4. Lauren Roland, East

Lyme, 33-9.5; 5. Kelly Materine, Enrico Fermi, 33-1.5; 6. Chrys

Washington, Brian Mc Mahon, 33-1.25; 7. Amy D Amuco, Ledyard, 33-1; 8.

Katrine Collins, Rockville, 32-4; 9. Shawna Strayhorn, Maloney, 32-0.5;

10. Sharmane Morgan, Brian Mc Mahon, 32-0
Discus Throw: 1. Jessica Urbonas, Rockville, 110-7; 2. Lauren Roland,

East Lyme, 108-8; 3. Amy Parrulis, East Lyme, 108-4; 4. Katherine

Collins, Rockville, 102-6; 5. Jon Letham, Fitch, 101-5; 6. Morgan

Padgett, Ledyard, 100-2; 7. Amanda Steinnecker, Lyman Hall, 100-0; 8.

Danielle Cote, Farmington, 98-9; 9. Gwen Campbell, Fitch, 97-8.5; 10.

Whitney Blanchard, Newtown, 97-7
Javelin Throw: 1. Amy Parulis, East Lyme, 127-4; 2. Jessica Urbonas,

Rockville, 118-4; 3. Randi Cuccaro, Seymour, 112-7; 4. Angela Gardega,

East Lyme, 109-10; 5. Cassie Adam, Fitch, 109-0; 6. Marra Kirsten, Lyman

Hall, 108-8; 7. Nicole Jalbert, Rockville, 104-10; 8. Lauren Beesley,

East Haven, 102-6; 9. Becky Kirsche, Wethersfield, 99-10; 10. Sarah

Mendilo, Branford, 99-9

Return to Connecticut State Meet page

 

 

This web site is edited and published
by John Dye. For corrections, news,
zany off the wall comments, friendly jibes, hostile pot shots, or welcome praise, send email to John Dye at dye@dyestat.com .

©DyeNet LLC 2000-2001