DISCUS
1 Adrianne Leschewski (Sr.),
Morris
145' 6"
2 Katie Levanti (Sr.), Arlington Heights (Hersey)
136' 0"
3 Heather Shaw (Sr.), Zion
(Z.-Benton)
135' 0"
4 Nicole Salata (Jr.), Palatine (H.S.)
132' 4"
5 Emily Anderson (Jr.),
McHenry
131' 10"
6 Alexia Carther (Sr.),
Moline
131' 8"
7 Teesha Block (Sr.), Evanston
(Twp.)
130' 8"
8 Ronneshia Clay (Sr.), East St. Louis
(Sr.)
127' 9"
9 Katie Eden (Jr.), Mahomet
(M.-Seymour)
123' 7"
10 Lisa Collins (So.),
Barrington
120' 5"
11 Lisa Loots (Sr.), Franklin Park (Leyden)
116' 1"
12 Siabhon Sturdivant (So.), Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
114' 8"
HIGH JUMP
1 Chris Archibald (Jr.), Belleville
(West)
5' 9"
2 Laura Motyka (Sr.), Hoffman Estates (Conant)
5' 5"
3 Jenaya Carman (Sr.),
Moline
5' 5"
4 Kristin Swanson (So.), Lake Forest (H.S.)
5' 3"
5 Jordan Studzinski (Sr.), Lockport
(Twp.)
5' 3"
6 Nicole Friel (Jr.), Palos Hills (Stagg)
5' 3"
7 Jenean Ford (Sr.), South Holland
(Thornwood) 5'
2"
7 Brittany Bowers (Sr.),
Salem
5' 2"
9 Katie McCabe (Sr.), Wilmette (Loyola
Academy) 5' 2"
10 Alex Brady (Sr.), Chicago
(Kenwood)
5' 0"
SHOT PUT
1 Adrianne Leschewski (Sr.),
Morris
45' 8"
2 Jen Gilson (Jr.), St.
Charles
42' 4 3/4"
3 Latisha Johnson (Sr.), Jacksonville (H.S.)
41' 1 3/4"
4 Tami Engleman (Sr.), Crystal Lake
(Central)
40' 7 1/2"
5 Liz Chukwedebe (Jr.), Springfield (Lanphier)
40' 7"
6 Jocelyn Schineller (Sr.), West Chicago (H.S.)
40' 3"
7 Liz Wanless (Sr.), Belleville
(West)
40' 1 1/2"
8 Taylor Carbaugh (So.), Sterling (H.S.)
40' 0 3/4"
9 Alexia Carther (Sr.),
Moline
39' 6"
10 Theresa Ayscue (Sr.), Zion
(Z.-Benton)
39' 3 1/4"
11 Ronneshia Clay (Sr.), East St. Louis
(Sr.)
39' 2 3/4"
12 Reketta Warnell (Sr.), South Holland
(Thornwood) 38' 10"
LONG JUMP
1 Caricia Andrews (Jr.),
Galesburg
18' 4 1/2"
2 Lena Geronimo (So.),
Rantoul
17' 9 1/2"
3 Alexis Barath (Sr.), Palatine (H.S.)
17' 7 1/4"
4 Sherlien Green (Fr.), Rockford
(Jefferson)
17' 5 3/4"
5 Tesha King (Jr.), North
Chicago
17' 4 3/4"
6 Ladrina McCorkle (Jr.),
Moline
17' 4 1/2"
7 Lakecia Leavy (Fr.), Chicago (Morgan
Park)
17' 4 1/4"
8 Brandi Fowler (Jr.),
Cahokia
17' 2 3/4"
9 LaShawna Canty (Sr.), Algonquin
(Jacobs)
17' 2"
10 Shanna Pickett (Jr.), Chicago (Morgan
Park)
17' 0"
11 Kelicia Jones (Sr.), Rock Island (H.S.)
16' 11"
12 Veronica Thompson (Sr.),
Sycamore
16' 10 1/2"
TRIPLE JUMP
1 Michelle Burke (Sr.), Evanston
(Twp.)
37' 5 1/2"
2 Lindsay Douglass (Jr.), Lake Forest (H.S.)
37' 1 1/2"
3 Demetria McClenton (Sr.), Flossmoor
(Homewood-F.) 36' 11 1/2"
4 Ronesha Franklin (Sr.), Zion
(Z.-Benton)
36' 10"
5 Teesha Block (Sr.), Evanston
(Twp.)
36' 9"
6 Christina LeDonne (Jr.), Elmhurst
(York)
36' 6 1/2"
7 Kelicia Jones (Sr.), Rock Island (H.S.)
36' 5 1/4"
8 Michelle Schiller (So.), Lansing (Thornton Fractional
South)36' 5"
9 Aisha Morton (Sr.), North
Chicago
36' 4"
10 Susan Logsdon (Fr.), Park Ridge (Maine
South) 36' 3
1/4"
11 Lydia Morris (Jr.), Mahomet
(M.-Seymour)
36' 1 3/4"
12 Amanda Dick (Sr.), Bloomington (H.S.)
36' 0 1/4"
3200 - Section 1
13 Stephanie Richards (So.), Pekin
11:12.72
16 Shontia Chester (So.), East St. Louis
(Sr.)
11:20.96
18 Karen Sancken (Sr.),
Pontiac
11:23.02
19 Liz Chlopek (Jr.),
Schaumburg
11:27.03
20 Kristel Adler (Sr.), Belleville
(East)
11:29.50
23 Laura Dunn (Sr.),
McHenry
11:42.37
24 Heather Zipparro (So.), Mt. Prospect
(Prospect) 11:45.32
25 Jennifer VanCara (Jr.), LaGrange
(Lyons)
11:50.66
26 Marybeth Schmitt (So.), Palos Hills (Stagg)
11:53.87
27 Trisha Lengfelder (Jr.),
Princeton
11:54.56
28 Jori Jacobeit (Jr.), Chicago Heights
(Marian) 11:56.22
29 Val Orshonsky (Sr.), Orland Park
(Sandburg)
11:58.03
30 Laura Macias (So.), Chicago (Farragut)
12:04.48
31 Erica Batkiewicz (So.), Bradley
(B.-Bourbonnais) 12:13.60
32 April Greenwood (Sr.), Mt.
Vernon
12:30.97
33 Amanda Eberle (So.), Freeport (H.S.)
12:34.78
34 Daisy Zamora (Fr.), Chicago
(Jones)
12:41.99
35 Arien O'Connell (So.), Chicago (Lincoln
Park) 12:54.48
Mershaun Lane (Sr.), Chicago
(Simeon)
SCR
3200 Section 2
1 Ann Gaffigan (Sr.), Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)
10:27.73
2 Maria Cicero (Jr.), Elmhurst
(York)
10:36.52
3 Denise Hefferin (Sr.), St.
Charles
10:46.24
4 Katie Hartman (Sr.), Woodstock (H.S.)
10:47.44
5 Kim Wiedman (Sr.), Glen Ellyn (Glenbard
South) 10:49.77
6 Amy Guard (Sr.), Peoria (Richwoods)
10:51.87
7 Nicole Kalogeropoulos (Sr.), Palatine (Fremd)
10:52.13
8 Maureen Scott (So.), Mahomet
(M.-Seymour)
10:58.46
9 Lizet Diaz (Jr.), Aurora
(East)
10:58.74
10 Kristen Wrede (Sr.), Lake Forest (H.S.)
11:03.98
11 Erin Moffett (Sr.), Lake
Zurich
11:08.91
12 Jenny Goebel (Sr.), Villa Park (Willowbrook)
11:09.71
14 Kelly Forst (Jr.), Elmhurst
(York)
11:13.11
15 Jean Marinangeli (So.), Buffalo
Grove
11:17.32
17 Marcy Bice (Sr.), Naperville
(Central)
11:22.70
20 Kyna Forkins (Jr.), Glen Ellyn (Glenbard
West) 11:29.50
22 Emily Walton (Sr.), Chicago (St.
Ignatius)
11:35.99
Victoria Jackson (Sr.), Lake Forest (H.S.)
SCR
Delilah DiCrescenzo (Jr.), Burbank (Queen of
Peace) SCR
Lana Macnider (Sr.),
Schaumburg
SCR
100m Hurdle Finals
1 Christina Gutierrez (Fr.), Springfield (Lanphier)
:14.82
2 Dawn Harper (So.), East St. Louis
(Sr.)
:15.03
3 Latoya Stiffend (Jr.), Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
:15.18
4 Shanna Pickett (Jr.), Chicago (Morgan
Park)
:15.23
5 Ardith Johnson (Jr.),
Galesburg
:15.30
6 Jezelle Evans (Jr.), Richton Park (Rich
South) :15.32
7 LaShawna Canty (Sr.), Algonquin
(Jacobs)
:15.65
8 Crystal Sanders (Sr.), South Holland
(Thornwood) :16.03
9 Angie Drew (Jr.), Freeport (H.S.)
:16.20
100 meter finals
1 Adia McKinnon (Sr.), Flossmoor
(Homewood-F.)
:11.92
2 Tiffany Kennedy (Jr.), Chicago (Morgan
Park) :12.14
3 Lola Anibaba (Sr.), Hillside (Proviso
West)
:12.35
4 Alexis Johnson (So.), Olympia Fields (Rich
Central) :12.48
5 Almoug Israel (Jr.),
Romeoville
:12.49
6 Kaleena Hammons (Sr.), South Holland
(Thornwood) :12.56
7 Aja Clark (So.), Chicago
(Kenwood)
:12.57
8 Damaris Parchment (So.), Chicago (Morgan
Park) :12.58
9 Ashli Creal (Sr.), Chicago (Lincoln
Park)
:20.10
800 meters
1 Tabitha Volling (Sr.), Lake
Zurich
2:12.28
2 Kara Mullin (Sr.), Lake Forest (H.S.)
2:12.35
3 Jenny Korrison (Sr.), Glen Ellyn (Glenbard
West) 2:13.57
4 Lauren Matic (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier)
2:14.31
5 Hannah Standard (Jr.), Springfield
(Southeast) 2:14.95
6 Laura Fitzgerald (Sr.), Elmhurst
(York)
2:16.08
7 Audrey Giesler (Sr.), Downers Grove
(North)
2:16.35
8 Khaleelah Sneed (Sr.), Chicago (Morgan
Park) 2:17.92
9 Samantha Polock (Fr.), Wheaton
(North)
2:17.98
10 Courtney Tumpach (Jr.), Downers Grove
(North) 2:19.34
11 Beth Brorby (Jr.), East Moline
(United)
2:20.41
12 Diana Ainsley (Jr.), Palatine (H.S.)
2:21.45
400 meters
1 Adia McKinnon (Sr.), Flossmoor
(Homewood-F.)
:52.91
2 Jessica Fouch� (Jr.), Chicago (Good
Counsel)
:56.36
3 Shenna Hill (Sr.), Lincolnshire
(Stevenson)
:56.56
4 Christen James (Sr.), Naperville (Neuqua
Valley) :57.53
5 Lindsey McCalla (Fr.),
Moline
:57.69
6 Alicia Harris (Jr.), Wheaton
(North)
:57.89
7 Kim Leja (Jr.), Summit (Argo)
:57.91
8 Angela Thomas (So.), Chicago
(Young)
:58.08
9 Tabitha Volling (Sr.), Lake
Zurich
:59.28
300m hurdles
1 Crystal Sanders (Sr.), South Holland
(Thornwood) :44.07
2 Samira Blaine (Jr.), Mt. Prospect
(Prospect)
:44.87
3 Leah Kincaid (Fr.), Springfield
(Southeast)
:45.09
4 Ardith Johnson (Jr.),
Galesburg
:45.61
5 Lindsey Reu (Jr.), Bloomington (H.S.)
:45.72
6 Christina Gutierrez (Fr.), Springfield (Lanphier)
:46.28
7 Kristina Dousmanis (So.), Gurnee
(Warren)
:46.62
8 Latoya Stiffend (Jr.), Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
:47.30
9 Venetia Pristavec (Jr.),
Schaumburg
:47.68
1600 meters
1 Rebecca Mitchell (Sr.),
Geneva
4:57.66
2 Maria Cicero (Jr.), Elmhurst
(York)
5:01.64
3 Lana Macnider (Sr.),
Schaumburg
5:02.30
4 Jennie Illig (Sr.), O'Fallon
5:05.04
5 Katie Donlon (Jr.),
Schaumburg
5:05.51
6 Delilah DiCrescenzo (Jr.), Burbank (Queen of
Peace) 5:05.83
7 Ann Gaffigan (Sr.), Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)
5:06.15
8 Laura Schmid (Sr.), Evanston
(Twp.)
5:07.40
9 Karen Wartgow (Sr.), Belvidere
5:09.47
10 Rachel Endress (Sr.), Wheaton
(North)
5:14.02
11 Katie Hartman (Sr.), Woodstock (H.S.)
5:18.58
12 Maureen Scott (So.), Mahomet
(M.-Seymour)
5:25.57
200 meters
1 Adia McKinnon (Sr.), Flossmoor
(Homewood-F.)
:24.23
2 Tiffany Kennedy (Jr.), Chicago (Morgan
Park) :25.09
3 Damaris Parchment (So.), Chicago (Morgan
Park) :25.24
4 Kaleena Hammons (Sr.), South Holland
(Thornwood) :25.51
5 Almoug Israel (Jr.),
Romeoville
:25.66
6 Elaine Hayes (Jr.),
Romeoville
:25.81
7 Marcia Faustin (Fr.), Orland Park
(Sandburg)
:25.81
8 Jessica Fouch� (Jr.), Chicago (Good
Counsel)
:25.90
9 Kamaricia Sutherland (Jr.), Hillside (Proviso
West) 1:57.56
800m Medley
1 Flossmoor
(Homewood-F.)
1:45.38
Latrice Ivy (Sr.), Demetria
McClenton (Sr.),
Adia McKinnon (Sr.), Diane Anderson
(Fr.)
2 Chicago (Morgan
Park)
1:47.33
Robyn Owens (Fr.), Jasmine
Williams (Fr.),
Ariel Hughes (So.), Khaleelah Sneed
(Sr.)
3 South Holland
(Thornwood)
1:48.11
Crystal Sanders (Sr.), Jennifer
King (Sr.),
Kaleena Hammons (Sr.), Kellee Johnson
(Sr.)
4 Hillside (Proviso
West)
1:48.53
Lola Anibaba (Sr.), Kiyana
Williams (Sr.),
Kamaricia Sutherland (Jr.), Tamika
Johnson (Jr.)
5
Moline
1:48.92
Tiffany Long (Sr.), Danielle Allen
(So.),
Ladrina McCorkle (Jr.), Lindsey
McCalla (Fr.)
6 Evanston
(Twp.)
1:49.18
Mya Edwards (Fr.), Latoya Murphy
(So.),
Sandra Adlam (So.), Jamila Smith
(Fr.)
7 Chicago
(Young)
1:49.64
Olivia Brooks (Sr.), Malikah Conda
(Jr.),
Courtney Brown (So.), Angela Thomas
(So.)
8 Harvey
(Thornton)
1:50.43
Tameeka Caesar (Sr.), Jackie Smart
(So.),
Gloria Jackson (Jr.), Krisy Mahome
(Sr.)
9 Wheaton (W. Warrenville
South)
1:50.71
Chyna Brown (Jr.), Charita Lawson
(Jr.),
Emily Schull (Jr.), Andrea Huerta
(Sr.)
4x800
1 Wheaton
(North)
9:22.24
Lecretia Akines (Sr.), Carrie
Waterman (Jr.),
Rachel Endress (Sr.), Samantha Polock
(Fr.)
2 Lombard (Glenbard
East)
9:22.54
Carly Evans (So.), Nicole Feest
(So.),
Vanessa Menze (So.), Necola Hooper
(Sr.)
3 Skokie (Niles
West)
9:23.44
Chizuko Rivera (So.), Stephanie
Burak (Sr.),
Erica Kim (So.), Carolyn Aler (Jr.)
4 Palatine (H.S.)
9:23.75
Diana Ainsley (Jr.), Liz Wojtysiak
(Jr.),
Lauren Brosio (So.), Shane Evans
(Fr.)
5 Wheaton (W. Warrenville
South)
9:27.55
Abby Gerlesits (Jr.), Amy Romozzi
(Sr.),
Jessa Garrow (So.), Jessica Winter
(So.)
6 Carol Stream (Glenbard
North)
9:28.65
Kristin Whitezell (Fr.), Jennifer
Kasper (Jr.),
Lindsey Scheppmann (Jr.), Stacy
Petmezas (Sr.)
7
Schaumburg
9:29.62
Katie Donlon (Jr.), Laura Zdunek
(Fr.),
Alex Chlopek (Jr.), Sarah McKinney
(Jr.)
8 Hinsdale
(Central)
9:30.54
Jordan Laney (Fr.), Colleen
Johnson (Sr.),
Irandi Gunawardene (Sr.), Kathy Laux
(Jr.)
9 Champaign
(Centennial)
9:31.37
Leigh Anne Kenyon (Sr.), Anna
Rudolphi (Jr.),
Abby Ferguson (Sr.), Allyson Broeren
(Jr.)
10 Lockport
(Twp.)
9:37.57
Whitney Carlson (Sr.), Vicki Kost
(Sr.),
Kara Lahey (Sr.), Lana Ciaccio (Sr.)
11 Naperville
(North)
9:43.52
Elizabeth Higgins (So.), Michelle
Fay (Jr.),
Michele Lally (So.), Joanna Veth
(So.)
Winnetka (New Trier)
SCR
Lindsay Cole (So.), Kristen
Heitzinger (So.),
Lindsay Peters (So.), Lauren Matic
(Sr.)
4x100
1 Chicago (Morgan
Park)
:47.84
Damaris Parchment (So.), Shanna
Pickett (Jr.),
Ariel Hughes (So.), Tiffany Kennedy
(Jr.)
2
Romeoville
:48.34
Genese Powell (Sr.), Almoug Israel
(Jr.),
Manisha Thompson (So.), Elaine Hayes
(Jr.)
3 Chicago
(Kenwood)
:48.54
Stephanie Baez (Sr.), Tiffany
Miller (Sr.),
Ali-Charese Johnson (Jr.), Aja Clark
(So.)
4
Galesburg
:48.78
Michelle Flaar (Sr.), Ardith
Johnson (Jr.),
Melissa Pacheco (So.), Caricia
Andrews (Jr.)
5 Hillside (Proviso
West)
:48.98
Kym Swain (Jr.), Lola Anibaba
(Sr.),
Tamika Johnson (Jr.), Kiyana Williams
(Sr.)
6 Olympia Fields (Rich
Central)
:49.08
Marquita Vines (Fr.), Shamelah
Jones (Fr.),
Christina Taylor (Jr.), Alexis
Johnson (So.)
7 Richton Park (Rich
South)
:49.79
Jezelle Evans (Jr.), Christina
Coleman (Jr.),
Margo Mensah (Sr.), Dee Moore (Sr.)
8
Cahokia
:50.89
Bernita Bolden (Jr.), Kredesha
Holman (Sr.),
Alicia Haywood (Jr.), Teyonda
Mitchell (Sr.)
9 Harvey
(Thornton)
1:04.3
Tameeka Caesar (Sr.), Nicole
Wright (Jr.),
Gloria Jackson (Jr.), Krisy Mahome
(Sr.)
4x200
1 Chicago (Morgan
Park)
1:40.60
Tiffany Kennedy (Jr.), Ariel
Hughes (So.),
Jasmine Williams (Fr.), Damaris
Parchment (So.)
2 Chicago
(Kenwood)
1:41.62
Stephanie Baez (Sr.), Tiffany
Miller (Sr.),
Ali-Charese Johnson (Jr.), Aja Clark
(So.)
3 South Holland
(Thornwood)
1:41.65
Jenean Ford (Sr.), Jennifer King
(Sr.),
Veronica Hunter (Jr.), Kaleena
Hammons (Sr.)
4 Evanston
(Twp.)
1:43.13
Mya Edwards (Fr.), Sandra Adlam
(So.),
Latoya Murphy (So.), Tiffany Sims
(So.)
5 Harvey
(Thornton)
1:43.91
Tameeka Caesar (Sr.), Jackie Smart
(So.),
Nicole Wright (Jr.), Gloria Jackson
(Jr.)
6 Hillside (Proviso
West)
1:43.94
Kym Swain (Jr.), Lola Anibaba
(Sr.),
Kim Richmond (So.), Tamika Johnson
(Jr.)
7
Sycamore
1:44.52
Veronica Thompson (Sr.), Lauren
Sliga (Jr.),
Betsy Brantner (So.), Jenni Roberts
(Jr.)
8
Plainfield
1:45.31
Stephanie Shelley (Sr.), Tyler
Bank (Sr.),
Judy Villanueva (Jr.), Rachel Sillar
(Jr.)
9 Carol Stream (Glenbard
North)
1:45.52
Shante' Fitzgerald (So.), Emily
George (Sr.),
Kristin Berdis (Sr.), Jennifer
Giannini (Jr.)
4x400
1 South Holland
(Thornwood)
3:51.94
Kellee Johnson (Sr.), Jenean Ford
(Sr.),
Collette Walton (So.), Jennifer King
(Sr.)
2 Chicago (Morgan
Park)
3:56.64
April Lowery (So.), Ariel Hughes
(So.),
Candice Neal (Fr.), Khaleelah Sneed
(Sr.)
3 Evanston
(Twp.)
3:57.39
Jamila Smith (Fr.), Sandra Adlam
(So.),
Tiffany Sims (So.), Corretta Evans
(Fr.)
4 Harvey
(Thornton)
3:58.84
Camey McNeil (Fr.), Danae Brown
(Fr.),
Tameeka Caesar (Sr.), Krisy Mahome
(Sr.)
5 Wheaton
(North)
4:01.35
Samantha Polock (Fr.), Lecretia
Akines (Sr.),
Heather Blanco (Sr.), Alicia Harris
(Jr.)
6 Oak Park (O.P.-River
Forest)
4:02.71
Michelle McCully (So.), Lucia
Marker-Moore (Jr.),
Allison Kirk (Jr.), Diana Runnels
(Sr.)
7 New Lenox
(Lincoln-Way)
4:04.24
Victoria Phipps (Sr.), Lauren
Getto (Sr.),
Tatum Heath (So.), Katy Jones (Jr.)
8 Lisle (Benet
Academy)
4:04.32
Becky Casper (Sr.), Christina
Mulka (So.),
Maggie Zellner (So.), Meg Nemeth
(Sr.)
9 Downers Grove
(North)
4:09.65
Jessica Corvo (So.), Courtney
Tumpach (Jr.),
Audrey Giesler (Sr.), Courtney Pounds
(Sr.)
return
to Girls State Meet page