- HOME - US News - States - Calendar - Rankings - Features - Youth - Message Board - Chat Room -

DyeStat Texas

1999 State Meet
Class 1A

Individual Results:  BOYS - GIRLS

BOYS

Conference A Boys Team Results

1, Louise, 28
2, Celeste, 24
3, Rotan, 22
Santo
5, Karnack, 20
Trent
Dawson
8, Wellman-Union, 19
9, Frost, 18
Vernon Northside
Gail Borden County

100 Meter Dash

1, Albert Booker, Trent, 10.65
2, Keith Edwards, Louise, 10.73
3, Jamaica Rector, Celeste, 10.81
4, Wade Woodford, Christoval, 10.92
5, Billy Bouse, High Island, 11.03
6, Dorse Green, Runge, 11.05
7, Tatum Bessire, O'Donnell, 11.09
8, Andre Stewart, Anton, 11.16

200 Meter Dash

1, Albert Booker, Trent, 21.71
2, Justin Blazek, Leakey, 21.72
3, Chris Thomas, Ropes, 21.83
4, Damien Jackson, Trinidad, 22.24
5, Carl Stovall, Eden, 22.56
6, Colby Hilburn, Shamrock, 22.81
7, Billy Bouse, High Island, 22.87
8, Dorse Green, Runge, 23.18

400 Meter Dash

1, Damien Jackson, Trinidad, 49.56
2, Quincy Tidwell, Calvert, 49.78
3, Dante Hailey, Frost, 49.78
4, Justin Nichols, Santo, 50.38
5, Jordan Kindiger, Era, 50.75
6, Phil Swenson, Wink, 50.77
7, John Allison, Whiteface, 51.61
8, Mike Drozd, Louise, 51.63

800 Meter Run

1, Ben Botello, Saint Jo, 1:57.83
2, Joel Wilson, Vernon Northside, 1:59.11
3, Heath Jackson, Bosqueville, 2:00.25
4, Brandon Morey, Water Valley, 2:02.10
5, Eddie Davidson, Karnack, 2:02.77
6, Malachi Samaron, Springlake Earth, 2:02.98
7, Juan Reyes, Rocksprings, 2:04.36
8, Garrett Barker, Simms Bowie, 2:10.93

1,600 Meter Run

1, Joel Wilson, Vernon Northside, 4:31.59
2, Ben McGehee, Wink, 4:31.68
3, Juan Reyes, Rocksprings, 4:41.79
4, Trent Pepper, Gail Borden County, 4:41.98
5, Eddie Davidson, Karnack, 4:44.41
6, Jeffery Hernandez, Knox City, 4:48.12
7, James Sockwell, Ben Wheeler Martins Mill, 4:48.75
8, John Morris, Burton, 4:49.39

3,200 Meter Run

1, Trent Pepper, Gail Borden County, 10:07.80
2, Julian Acuna, Agua Dulce, 10:16.82
3, Diego Porras, Ackerly Sands, 10:25.80
4, J.R. Reyna, Whitharral, 10:32.22
5, James Sockwell, Ben Wheeler Martins Mill, 10:33.03
6, Jason Bewley, Valley View, 10:33.57
7, Ben McGehee, Wink, 10:52.65
8, Adam Janac, Snook, 11:25.45

110 Meter High Hurdles

1, Jeremy Webb, Wellman-Union, 14.60
2, Clint Creel, Mount Enterprise, 14.62
3, Brandon Watson, Rankin, 14.85
4, Scott Seago, Mullin, 14.89
5, Cody Martindale, Valley View, 14.97
6, Dan McCown, Robert Lee, 15.00
7, Brandon Price, Turkey Valley, 15.44
Daniel Michalik, Bartlett, DNF

300 Meter Int Hurdles

1, Tyson McKinney, Spur, 37.85
2, Jeremy Webb, Wellman-Union, 39.58
3, Cody Martindale, Valley View, 39.67
4, Ty Grote, Miles, 40.13
5, Scott Seago, Mullin, 40.28
6, DeVaughn Rettig, Price Carlisle, 40.47
7, Roy Vasquez, Grandfalls-Royalty, 41.14
8, Brandon Everage, Granger, 41.72

4x100 Meter Relay

1, Louise, 42.75
(Carlos Gonzalez, Mike Drozd, Tommy Johnston, Keith Edwards)
2, Wortham, 43.19
3, Frost, 43.27
4, Rankin, 44.29
5, Burkeville, 44.34
Christoval, DNF
Eden, DQ
Ropes, DQ

4x400 Meter Relay

1, Dawson, 3:26.48
(Ed Allen, Walker Lea, Jonathan Roberson, Trina Lusk)
2, Karnack, 3:27.73
3, Rotan, 3:27.74
4, Santov, 3:29.85
5, Milano, 3:32.93
6, Springlake Earth, 3:33.26
7, Era, 3:38.20
8, Falls City, DQ

High Jump

1, Leonard Davison, Cushing, 6-8
Davison cleared 6-8 on 1st attempt; missed all 3 attempts at 6-9
2, Clint Creel, Mount Enterprise, 6-6
3, Matt Bogler, Medina, 6-4
4, Michael Sockwell, Menard, 6-4
5, Jason Shoulders, Gruver, 6-2
6, Beto Salinas, Austwell-Tivoli, 6-2
7, Lee Harle, Baird, 6-2
8, Brackston Barnard, Knox City, 6-0

Long Jump

1, Jamaica Rector, Celeste, 23-3
Rector series: 23-0 1/4, 20-5 1/4, 22-8, 22-5 1/2, 23-3, 22-9 1/2
2, Ty Grote, Miles, 21-7 3/4
3, Dustin Monroe, Hedley, 21-5
4, Roddy Alexander, Roscoe, 21-4 1/4
5, Winston Wright, Barksdale Nueces Canyon, 21-0 1/4
6, Jeremy Webb, Wellman-Union, 21-0
7, Chavis McCollister, Tenaha, 20-9 1/2
8, Trenton Green, Calvert, 20-3 1/4

Triple Jump

1, Jason Powell, Rotan, 49-7 (w 1.9)
Class 1A Record (old: Josh Richler, Ackerly Sans, 1997, 47-8 1/4)
Powell series: 46-8 1/4, 46-6, 48-4 3/4, 45-5 1/4, 49-7, 49-3
2, Jamaic Rector, Celeste, 46-10
3, Brandon Everage, Granger, 45-6
4, Tyson McKinney, Spur, 45-5 3/4
5, Wade Woodford, Christoval, 43-9 1/2
6, Larry Williamson, Milford, 43-5
7, Bradley Hartfield, Alvord, 43-4 1/2
8, Jeff Franklin, Jarrell, 42-5

Pole Vault

1, Charlie Coskey, New Summerfield, 16-3
Coskey cleared 16-3 on third att., missed 3 trys at 16-10
2, Ben Bressler, Happy, 14-0
3, Carl Stovall, Eden, 13-3
4, Chris Ranly, Agua Dulce, 13-3
5, Tony Bell, Robert Lee, 12-6
5, Josh Polasek, Falls City, 12-6
7, Dusty Herrin, Anton, 12-6
8, Ben Henderson, Neches, 12-0

Shot Put

1, Noah Abeita, Roscoe, 53-1 1/4
Abeita series: 50-8 3/4, 50-11 1/4, 53-1 1/4, 52-2 1/2, 52-5 1/4, 52-4 3/4
2, Eric Rekita, Paducah, 50-9
3, Blake McKee, Bronte, 48-9 1/2
4, Logan Daves, Ira, 48-4 1/4
5, Jesus Salinas, Austwell-Tivoli, 46-7 1/2
6, Melvin Dews, Oakwood, 46-2 1/2
7, Timothy Harrell, May, 45-8 1/2
8, Greg Davis, Burkeville, 44-9 3/4

Discus

1, Mike Lockwood, Santo, 162-6
Lockwood series: 152-4, Scratch, 153-9, 162-6, Scratch, 148-2
2, Bo Hunter, Nazareth, 156-0
3, Brandt Taylor, Meadow, 154-7
4, Jeff Dennis, Gail Borden County, 152-0
5, Melvin Dews, Oakwood, 151-6
6, Travis Pollok, Falls City, 149-4
7, Terrance Williams, Apple Springs, 141-4
8, Taylor Donohoe, Chilton, 140-7

 

GIRLS

Team Results

1, Munday, 50
2, Karnack, 48
3, Wortham, 38
4, Miles, 30
5, Roscoe, 20
Dime Box
Garden City
8, Bronte 18
Petrolia
Cross Plains
Quinlan Boles

100 Meter Dash

1, Jennifer Harper, Dime Box, 12.20
2, Anna Gonzalez, Quinlan Boles, 12.27
3, Regina Lacy, Overton Leverett's Chapel, 12.32
4, Latasha Mosley, Smyer, 12.51
5, Crystal Robinson, Chilton, 12.53
6, Desiree Rayos, Grandfalls-Royalty, 12.60
7, Lynn Moore, Miles, 12.95
8, Barbi Watkins, Eden, 12.99

200 Meter Dash

1, Anna Marie Waldrip, Munday, 25.19
2, Crystal Robinson, Chilton, 25.27
3, Tiffany Morton, Wortham, 25.41
4, Regina Lacy, Overton Leverett's Chapel, 25.65
5, Keshun Irving, Karnack, 25.79
6, Maggie McGehee, Mertz Irion County, 26.41
7, Amie Christopher, Crowell, 26.56
8, Lynn Moore, Miles, 26.81

400 Meter Dash

1, Anna Gonzalez, Quinlan Boles, 57.87
2, Kelli Alexander, Leakey, 58.21
3, Jess Anne Fernandes, Wink, 58.44
4, Pat Dancer, Axtell, 59.94
5, Kristen Clement, Alvord, 1:00.37
6, Haley Pool, Higgins, 1:01.31
7, Tracy White, Cushing, 1:01.81
8, Deshira Dickey, Robert Lee, 1:03.26

800 Meter Run

1, Katherine Duncan, Roscoe, 2:15.93
2, Kristen Clement, Alvord, 2:17.23
3, Laci Russell, Shamrock, 2:17.59
4, Sarah Steadman, Neches, 2:21.03
5, Jasmine Lilly, Overton Leverett's Chapel, 2:25.98
6, Alex Alvarado, Blanket, 2:26.85
7, Stefany Hoelscher, Miles, 2:27.29
Kelli Alexander, Leakey, DQ

1,600 Meter Run

1, Katherine Duncan, Roscoe, 5:15.56
2, Tara Jernigan, Miles, 5:25.74
3, Tracie Akerhelm, Sulphur Sprgs N. Hopkins, 5:29.65
4, Tiffany Stroud, Water Valley, 5:35.66
5, Sarah Steadman, Neches, 5:41.19
6, Amanda Shores, Jayton, 5:43.05
7, Crystal Alleman, Barksdale Nueces Canyon, 5:43.85
8, Kirbi Twilligear, Leakey, 5:44.66

3,200 Meter Run

1, Tara Jernigan, Miles, 11:42.35
2, Tracie Akerhelm, Sulphur Sprgs N. Hopkins, 11:49.78
3, Danette Ramaekers, Nazareth, 11:55.23
4, Patty Hernandez, Rocksprings, 12:11.99
5, Crystal Alleman, Barksdale Nueces Canyon, 12:25.49
6, Landra Stewardson, Detroit, 12:25.49
7, Marlayna Moore, Wink, 12:35:09
8, Amber Hill, Throckmorton, 12:46.67

100 Meter Low Hurdles

1, Amanda Messick, Simms Bowie, 14.99
2, Brandi Richey, Cross Plains, 15.10
3, Miranda Cornelius, Wellman-Union, 15.15
4, Jeannie Gaines, Rankin, 15.19
5, Brooke Verden, Wheeler, 15.67
6, Elaine Jones, Walnut Springs, 16.30
7, Kendall Atkins, Bosqueville, 16.34
8, Ashley Turner, Corsicana Mildred, 17.62

300 Meter Low Hurdles

1, Brandi Richey, Cross Plains, 45.89
Class 1A Record (old: Karri Weathersby, Auga Dulce, 1992, 46-0)
2, Miranda Cornelius, Wellman-Union, 46.01
3, Carrrie Davis, Groom, 46.93
4, Amanda Messick, Simms Bowie, 48.04
5, Ashley Ramsey, Petersburg, 48.42
6, Keisha Massingill, Priddy, 49.25
7, Lindsey Watson, Cmby Miler Grove, 52.80
8, Lisa Pargas, La Pryor, DNS

4x100 Meter Relay

1, Karnack, 49.90
(Amber Boykins, Shametra Boykins, Crystal Carter, Keshun Irving)
2, Petrolia, 51.07
3, Wortham, 51.20
4, Meridian, 51.32
5, Sudan, 51.44
6, Dime Box, 51.45
7, Springlake Earth, 51.51
8, Burkeville, 53.67

4x200 Meter Relay

1, Munday, 1:46.63
(Nicole Urbancryk, Laci Myers, Amanda Myers, Anna Marie Waldrip)
2, Karnack, 1:47.47
3, Falls City, 1:48.26
4, Oakwood, 1:48.46
5, Rotan, 1:48.71
6, Meridian, 1:49.24
7, Petrolia, 1:49.42
8, Wortham, 1:49.64

4x400 Meter Relay

1, Garden City, 4:08.13
(Michelle Fuchs, J'Layne Niehues, Deidra Hirt, M'Lynn Niehues)
2, Munday, 4:08.47
3, Miles, 4:08.61
4, Harper, 4:13.11
5, Corsicana Mildred, 4:13.24
6, Falls City, 4:14.20
7, Wellman-Union, 4:16.27
8, Valley View, 4:16.36

High Jump

1, Heather Schreiber, Windthorst, 5-7
Schreiber cleard 5-7 on second attempt, missed 3 times at 5-9
2, Sarah Dodds, Brookesmith, 5-6
3, Carrrie Davis, Groom, 5-6
4, Jess Anne Fernandes, Wink, 5-4
5, Lindsey Russell, Zavalla, 5-4
6, Julie Prescher, Valley View, 5-2
7, Chelsa Creech, Meridian, 5-2
Crystal Massingill, Bremond, No Height

Long Jump

1, Tiffany Morton, Wortham, 18-1 1/2
Morton series: 17-5, Foul, 18-1 1/2, 17-0 3/4, Foul, Foul
2, Shametra Boykins, Karnack, 17-10 1/4
3, Ashley Ramsey, Petersburg, 17-2 1/2
4, Lisa Pargas, La Pryor, 17-0
5, Amanda Elledge, Petrolia, 16-11 1/4
6, Heather Schreiber, Windthorst, 16-8 1/4
7, Laci Myers, Munday, 16-7
8, Sarah Schneider, Valley View, 16-1 1/4

Triple Jump

1, Tiffany Morton, Wortham, 38-9 1/4
Morton series: 38-4 1/4, 37-3, 38-9 1/4, 38-6 3/4, Scratch, 37-11
2, Tasha McDaniel, Dime Box, 38-5
3, Whitney Barker, Meridian, 37-7
4, Anna Marie Waldrip, Munday, 36-7 3/4
5, Crystal Carter, Karnack, 36-4 1/2
6, Latasha Mosley, Smyer, 36-1 1/4
7, Shametray Boykins, Karnack, 35-1 3/4
8, Amanda Elledge, Petrolia, 34-9 3/4

Shot Put

1, Natasha Carper, Bronte, 40-7 1/4
Carper series: Scratch, 38-5 3/4, 38-1 1/2, Scratch, 38-5 1/2, 40-7 1/4
2, Antichun Stewart, Calvert, 37-8 1/2
3, Charyli Hyatt, Medina, 37-1 1/2
4, Courtney Sanford, Kopperl, 36-2 1/4
5, Cassie Miller, Valley View, 34-9 1/2
6, Letha Matthews, Samnorwood, 34-7
7, Tara Conn, Roscoe, 34-2 1/2
8, April Bagley, Overton Leverett's Chapel, 32-8

Discus Throw

1, Stacey Miller, Grandfalls-Royalty, 141-6
Miller series: 141-6, 90-1, 130-1, 127-3, 131-5, Scratch
2, Natasha Carper, Bronte, 138-5
3, Crystal Cargill, Douglass, 116-7
4, Brandi Mumme, Sanderson, 116-0
5, Sarah Finke, Round Top-Carmine, 108-11
6, Klara Boggan, Agua Dulce, 108-8
7, Jessica Maidonando, Lometa, 106-11
8, Kendra Gann, Rayburn, 103-9


Return to 1999 Texas State Meet

 

 

 

This web site is edited and published
by John Dye. For corrections, news,
zany off the wall comments, friendly jibes, hostile pot shots, or welcome praise, send email to John Dye at [email protected] .

©DyeNet LLC 2000-2001