Gene Cherry's�
NC Honor Roll
as of April 28
compiled by Gene Cherry
of The News & Observer of Raleigh
Boys - Girls
The following are the best reported North Carolina high school track
and field performances for the outdoor season. Times in hundredths of a
second are fully automatic. Times with a c were converted from hand times
in tenths by adding 0.24 seconds in the 100 and 200 meters and 100, 110
and 300 hurdles and 0.14 seconds in the 400 meters and 400-meter relay.
Updates may be e-mailed to [email protected] or faxed to (919) 829-4888
at any time before 9 p.m. Mondays or telephoned to 1-800-873-4500 on
Mondays 6-9 p.m.
MEN 100-METER DASH 1, Aundre Robinson, Bladenboro, 10.44cw. 2, Ernie
Wiggins, S. Rowan, 10.54c. 3, Chuckie Reed, HP Cent., 10.64c. 4, (tie)
Shaton Palmer, Ral Millbrook; Thurman Rogers, Red Springs; Chris Martin,
E. Mecklenburg; Duan Barrino, Char Vance; and Lester Brown, Char Olympic,
10.74c. 9, (tie) Sean Jackson, Garner; Joe Barrino, HP Andrews; Craig
Fulton, SE Raleigh; Donald Beamer, Char Independence; Hatfield, SW
Edgecombe; Sean White, S. Wayne; Demont Swinson, Grn Conley; and Gardner,
Pender, 10.84c.
200-METER DASH 1, Thomas Lewis, Fay Byrd, 21.24c. 2, Chris Martin, E.
Mecklenburg, 21.64c. 3, Nick Holman, Dur Hillside, 21.74c. 4, Demont
Swinson, Grn Conley, 21.90. 5, Jeremy Holman, Dur Hillside, 21.94c. 6,
Shane Bechtold, Forsyth CD, 22.07. 7, (tie) Craig Fulton, SE Raleigh;
Ernie Wiggins, S. Rowan; Jeremy Sinclair, Lumberton; Detric Branch,
Garner; and Lester Brown, Char Olympic, 22.14c.
400-METER DASH 1, Chris Martin, E. Mecklenburg, 48.54c. 2, Shane
Bechtold, Forsyth CD, 48.74c. 3, Monterrio Adams, Forestview, 49.14c. 4,
Darrus Cofield, Ral Athens Drive, 49.81. 5, (tie) Marcus Littlejohn,
Asheville; Kenny Perry, Jacksonville; and Malachi Brown, N. Rowan, 49.84c.
8, Patrick Murphy, Watauga, 49.93. 9, Robert Anderson, Jacksonville,
49.94c. 10, (tie) Tobin, Fay Smith, and Michael Rahmaan, Dur Hillside,
50.04c.
800-METER RUN 1, Bobby Moffat, Fuquay-Varina, 1:56.50. 2, Brian Greer,
Watauga, 1:57.75. 3, Jason Sayewich, Mt. Pleasant, 1:58.04. 4, Scott
Maxwell, Apex, 1:58.2. 5, Matthew Gibby, W. Davidson, 1:58.32. 6, Jason
Tomkins, Chapel Hill, 1:58.7. 7, Brad Brandonburg, Burl Williams, 1:59.0.
8, Jon Rubinstein, Forsyth CD, 1:59.3. 9, (tie) Williams, Gsbo Dudley;
Will Ely, W-S Reynolds; and Benji Smith, Gast Huss, 1:59.4.
1,600-METER RUN 1, Ricky Brookshire, Watauga, 4:13.20. 2, Stephen Haas,
N. Mecklenburg, 4:19.68. 3, Brian Greer, Watauga, 4:19.94. 4, Matt
Sciandra, W-S Mount Tabor, 4:24.06. 5, Chris Elder, Ral Cardinal Gibbons,
4:25.14. 6, Jeff Gosselin, N. Mecklenburg, 4:25.6. 7, West Barnes, Cary,
4:26.1. 8, Quinn Thomas, Wilm Hoggard, 4:26.6. 9, Cameron Bell, Ral
Leesville Road, 4:27.0. 10, Scott Maxwell, Apex, 4:28.3.
3,200-METER RUN 1, Ricky Brookshire, Watauga, 9:06.75. 2, Stephen Haas,
N. Mecklenburg, 9:11.30. 3, Chris Elder, Ral Cardinal Gibbons, 9:19.59. 4,
Kalib Wilkinson, N. Mecklenburg, 9:29.8. 5, Jeff Gosselin, N. Mecklenburg,
9:34.54. 6, Kevin Demir, Ral Cardinal Gibbons, 9:34.60. 7, Garrett Davis,
Gast Ashbrook, 9:45.1. 8, Ryan Connolly, N. Buncombe, 9:48.0. 9, Robert
Dock, Char Providence, 9:51.5. 10, Mike Olez, Char Providence, 9:51.7.
110-METER HIGH HURDLES 1, (tie) Jamaal Brand, HP Andrews, and Robert
Boulware, Char Vance, 14.14c. 3, Antonio King, Burl Cummings, 14.24c. 4,
(tie) Michael Rahmaan, Dur Hillside, and Cameron Akers, Ral Ravenscroft,
14.44c. 6, Mike Loyd, W-S Mount Tabor, 14.63. 7, (tie) Javaris Jones,
Scotland; Jovan Lewis, Jamestown Ragsdale; Brandon Summers, Gsbo Smith;
and Newkirk, Pender, 14.64c.
300-METER HURDLES 1, Jamaal Brand, HP Andrews, 38.44c. 2, Robert
Boulware, Char Vance, 38.55. 3, Antonio King, Burl Cummings, 38.64c. 4,
(tie) Jovan Lewis, Jamestown Ragsdale, and Mike Hinton, Burl Cummings,
39.24c. 6, Freddie Turner, Dur Hillside, 39.39. 7, Marcus Gregory, Gast
Ashbrook, 39.44c. 8, Trai Diggs, W. Charlotte, 39.64c. 9, Taqiy Muhammad,
Wilm Laney, 39.68. 10, (tie) Brandon Summers, Gsbo Smith, and Lenairis
Turner, W. Charlotte, 39.94c.
400-METER RELAY 1, Garner, 41.44c. 2, High Point Andrews, 41.84c. 3,
(tie) Fayetteville Byrd; Durham Hillside; and Charlotte Vance, 42.34c. 6,
Pamlico, 42.44c. 7, Charlotte Butler, 42.65. 8, Greenville Conley, 42.72.
9, Oxford Webb, 43.04c. 10, W-S Mount Tabor, 43.14c.
800-METER RELAY 1, Durham Hillside, 1:27.64. 2, (tie) Charlotte Vance
and Scotland, 1:28.1. 4, Garner, 1:28.4. 5, (tie) Greensboro Smith and
High Point Andrews, 1:28.7. 7, Lumberton, 1:28.88. 8, Oxford Webb, 1:29.0.
9, Harnett Central, 1:29.7. 10, (tie) Burlington Cummings, and Southern
Wayne, 1:30.4.
1,600-METER RELAY 1, (tie) Jacksonville and Scotland, 3:24.8. 3, East
Mecklenburg, 3:25.1. 4, Durham Hillside, 3:25.75. 5, Charlotte Vance,
3:26.6. 6, Fayetteville Pine Forest, 3:27.1. 7, Greensboro Dudley,
3:27.30. 8, NE Guilford, 3:27.5. 9, High Point Andrews, 3:27.6. 10,
Watauga 3:28.11.
3,200-METER RELAY 1, Watauga,7:58.20. 2, W-S Mount Tabor, 8:08.40. 3,
East Mecklenburg, 8:12.5. 4, Asheville, 8:12.65. 5, Chapel Hill, 8:13.42.
6, North Mecklenburg, 8:14.8. 7, Cary, 8:15.3. 8, Charlotte Providence,
8:17.1. 9, Charlotte Vance, 8:17.2. 10, NE Guilford, 8:18.2.
HIGH JUMP 1, Michael Massey, Asheboro, 6-10. 2, (tie) Jason Dowdy,
Union Pines; Carl Chaney, Cary; and Nick Propst, Davie, 6-8. 5, Raymond
McKeithan, Scotland, 6-7. 6, (tie) Anthony Rogers, E. Wake; Alex Midgette,
Pamlico; Evan Williams, W-S Reynolds; Bradley Abernathy, Maiden; Clifton
McKoy, W. Harnett; Jason McDougald, W-S Reynolds; Jesse Williams, Ral
Broughton; Patrick Bullock, Apex; Ben Cline, Enka; and Neely, Clinton,
6-6.
POLE VAULT 1, Josh Hyde, Apex, 14-9. 2, Steve Taylor, Ral Leesville
Road, 14-7. 3, Chris Gross, Ral Broughton, 14-6. 4, (tie) Brandon Clark,
Mt. Pleasant, and Daniel Grigston, Monroe Parkwood, 14-0. 6, Sutton
Schilawski, Cary, 13-10.5. 7, (tie) Clinton Taylor, Franklin, and Evan
Fritz, N. Mecklenburg, 13-6. 9, Greg Stewart, Bunker Hill, 13-3. 10, (tie)
Jason Dowdy, Union Pines; Jon Norman, Forbush; Ben Cline, Enka; Bo Marr,
Apex; and Jeff McDougall, Franklin, 13-0.
LONG JUMP 1, Brian Atkinson, Wils Fike, 23-5. 2, A.J. Davis, N. Durham,
23-3.5. 3, Sean White, S. Wayne, 23-2. 4, Bobby Minor, Pamlico, 22-11. 5,
Scott Stewart, W-S Carver, 22-9. 6, Campbell, Hoke, 22-8. 7, (tie) Everett
Bruce, Gsbo Smith, and Gary Blount, Dur Hillside, 22-7.5. 9, Darryl
Bullock, Wilm Laney, 22-7. 10, Justin McCorkle, Char Harding, 22-6.5.
TRIPLE JUMP 1, Joe Marucheck, Ral Cardinal Gibbons, 49-2.5. 2, Everett
Bruce, Gsbo Smith, 46-2. 3, Justin Davis, W. Rowan, 45-7. 4, A.J. Davis,
N. Durham, 45-5. 5, Tracey Smith, Bunn, 45-2. 6, Nick Propst, Davie, 45-1.
7, Garrett Peterkin, Scotland, 44-11. 8, Kenny Harry, Jacksonville,
44-9.5. 9, Antonio King, Bur Cummings, 44-9. 10, Travis Cox, Grn Rose,
44-7.
SHOT PUT 1, Danny Misenheimer, E. Rowan, 57-9. 2, Austin Wakefield,
WF-Rolesville, 56-2. 3, David Boyce, Gast Ashbrook, 53-1. 4, Brian Alford,
N. Rowan, 52-5. 5, Brian Ross, Ral Enloe, 51-10.5. 6, Ben Whitney,
Jamestown Ragsdale, 51-5. 7, Shawn Hickman, N. Surry, 51-4. 8, Andrew
Cregan, Char Country Day, 51-0.5. 9, Kevin Roche, Dur Riverside, 50-8. 10,
Goryal Scales, W-S Carver, 50-5.
DISCUS THROW 1, Jason Brown, N. Vance, 162-0. 2, Terrance Hairston,
Chapel Hill, 158-3. 3, Kevin Roche, Dur Riverside, 158-2. 4, Nathan
Hedgepeth, Ral Leesville Road, 154-4. 5, Leigh Smith, Ral Cardinal
Gibbons, 153-10. 6, Joe Nelliver, Avery, 152-9. 7, Austin Wakefield,
WF-Rolesville, 152-5. 8, Perry Burke, W. Iredell, 150-5. 9, Stepp, N.
Henderson, 150-0. 10, David Boyce, Gast Ashbrook, 149-0.
�
WOMEN 100-METER DASH 1, (tie) Illia Miles, W. Mecklenburg; Kiki
Collins, Gsbo Grimsley; and Anissa Gainey, Clayton, 11.84c. 4, (tie) Lori
Burkett, Asheboro, and Felicia Fant, Char Olympic, 12.04c. 6, Thomas, Gsbo
Dudley, 12.14c. 7, (tie) Chemise McMillian, Ral Sanderson, and Toccara
Hargrove, N. Vance, 12.24c. 9, Bernadette Washington, W-S Reynolds, 12.25.
10, Michelle Dixon, SE Raleigh, 12.28.
200-METER DASH 1, Wilson, Eliz Cty Northeastern, 24.14c. 2, Anissa
Gainey, Clayton, 24.24c. 3, Illia Miles, W. Mecklenburg, 24.34c. 4, Kiki
Collins, Gsbo Grimsley, 24.64c. 5, Chemise McMillian, Ral Sanderson,
24.74c. 6, LaSonja Collins, Char Independence, 25.14c. 7, Bernadette
Washington, W-S Reynolds, 25.20. 8, (tie) Darnesha Jones, Fay Westover,
and Felicia Fant, Char Olympic, 25.24c. 10, (tie) Carol Merritt, Garner,
and Ronda White, Char Olympic, 25.34c.
400-METER DASH 1, Carol Merritt, Garner, 57.11. 2, Wilson, Eliz Cty
Northeastern, 57.14c. 3, Samantha Porter, Char Independence, 58.29. 4,
Katie Sujkowski, Ral Sanderson, 58.42. 5, Victoria Gadson, N. Mecklenburg,
58.44c. 6, Samantha Murillo, Forsyth CD, 58.96. 7, Kiki Collins, Gsbo
Grimsley, 59.04c. 8, Inman, Harnett Cent., 59.24c. 9, Matasha Brown, W
Charlotte, 59.48. 10, Lindsey Gray, Ral Ravenscroft, 59.51.
800-METER RUN 1, Samantha Murillo, Forsyth CD, 2:15.30. 2, Ashley
Caldwell, SE Raleigh, 2:21.13. 3, Renn Watkins, WF-Rolesville, 2:21.4. 4,
Julie Lucas, Char Myers Park, 2:21.6. 5, Kelly Derry, Franklin, 2:22.3. 6,
Ashley Jackson, SE Raleigh, 2:22.60. 7, Karen Medlin, Ral Athens Drive,
2:22.78. 8, Georgia Davis, S. Nash, 2:22.8. 9, Molly Doyle, Ral Sanderson,
2:24.0. 10, Lauren Miller, Ral Cardinal Gibbons, 2:24.49.
1,600-METER RUN 1, Molly Doyle, Ral Sanderson, 5:14.1. 2, Renn Watkins,
WF-Rolesville, 5:14.63. 3, Jenna Giroux, SE Raleigh, 5:18.7. 4, Danielle
Deines, Ash Roberson, 5:21.3. 5, Ginger Wheeler, Mount Tabor, 5:22.58. 6,
Julie Lucas, Char Myers Park, 5:22.8. 7, Melissa McGehee, Cary, 5:22.9. 8,
Kerry Brewer, Cary, 5:23.7. 9, Caitlin Littlefield, Ral Leesville Road,
5:24.3. 10, Karen Medlin, Ral Athens Drive, 5:24.4.
3,200-METER RUN 1, Julie Lucas, Char Myers Park, 11:08.3. 2, Danielle
Deines, Ash Roberson, 11:29.8. 3, Elspeth Hamilton, Ash Reynolds, 11:33.0.
4, Michaela Logue, Ral Cardinal Gibbons, 11:37.94. 5, Kristen Stroupe,
Watauga, 11:42.61. 6, Alicia Valtin, W. Harnett, 11:44.0. 7, Renn Watkins,
WF-Rolesville, 11:47.5. 8, Ginger Wheeler, Mount Tabor, 11:48.74. 9, Heidi
Sloop, W. Wilkes, 11:49.7. 10, Caitlin Littlefield, Ral Leesville Road,
11:50.1.
100-METER HURDLES 1, LaTasha Pharr, N. Rowan, 13.64c. 2, Candace
Sessoms, Jacksonville, 14.84c. 3, Chandra Powell, Dur Cresset Christian,
14.98. 4, Nneka Martin, Cary, 15.14c. 5, Alice Turner, Dur Hillside,
15.24c. 6, Crystal Springs, Char Butler, 15.28. 7, Joy Newsome, Victory
Christian, 15.39. 8, Tatyana Kirichenko, W. Guilford, 15.43. 9, Tondra
White, Char Olympic, 15.54c. 10, Myra Keeter, Cary, 15.58.
300-METER HURDLES 1, LaTasha Pharr, N. Rowan, 44.54c. 2, Nneka Martin,
Cary, 45.56. 3, Myra Keeter, Cary, 46.69. 4, Rachel King, Burl Cummings,
46.74c. 5, Leslie Bigelow, Hickory, 46.84c. 6, Robin Price, W.
Mecklenburg, 46.94c. 7, Desiree Mittman, W. Guilford, 47.04c. 8, Michelle
Velez, Ash Roberson, 47.24c. 9, Shirena Steele, W. Rowan, 47.29. 10,
Kristie Boggan, W. Mecklenburg, 47.34c.
400-METER RELAY 1, Charlotte Independence, 47.61. 2, Charlotte Olympic,
48.72. 3, W-S Reynolds, 49.56. 4, Durham Hillside, 49.73. 5, Garner,
49.85. 6, (tie) High Point Andrews and W-S Mount Tabor, 50.04c. 8,
Richmond, 50.14c. 9, Northern Vance, 50.24c. 10, East Mecklenburg, 50.31.
800-METER RELAY 1, SE Raleigh, 1:42.89. 2, Charlotte Independence,
1:43.1. 3, High Point Andrews, 1:43.4. 4, Northern Nash, 1:44.72. 5, W-S
Mount Tabor, 1:45.32. 6, West Mecklenburg, 1:45.9. 7, Southern Durham,
1:46.2. 8, North Forsyth, 1:46.32. 9, (tie) Jacksonville and Western
Guilford, 1:46.5.
1,600-METER RELAY 1, Charlotte Independence, 3:59.06. 2. West
Charlotte, 4:04.3. 3, Charlotte Olympic, 4:04.46. 4, (tie) Cary and SE
Raleigh, 4:09.7. 6, Burlington Cummings, 4:09.8. 7, Ral Ravenscroft,
4:10.14. 8, Greensboro Smith, 4:11.2. 9, East Mecklenburg, 4:11.5. 10,
High Point Andrews, 4:12.9.
3,200-METER RELAY 1, SE Raleigh, 9:40.87. 2, Forsyth Country Day,
9:56.44. 3, Watauga, 9:58.62. 4, W-S Mount Tabor, 9:59.8. 5, Asheville
Roberson, 10:06.32. 6, Raleigh Leesville Road, 10:07.27. 7, East
Mecklenburg, 10:07.5. 8, Charlotte Myers Park, 10:08.0. 9, Asheville
Reynolds, 10:13.4. 10, W-S Reynolds, 10:13.6.
HIGH JUMP 1, (tie) Joann Jackson, Ral Millbrook; Adrienne Barnette, S.
Mecklenburg; and April Goolsby, W-S Mount Tabor, 5-6. 4, (tie) Adrienne
Lunsford, N. Durham; Suzanne Makinson, Franklin; Tatyana Kirichenko, W.
Guilford; Aleea McCullough, Bunker Hill; Ashley Dunn, Ash Reynolds; Sammy
Stone, Ash Reynolds; Monique Simpson, Ral Ravenscroft; Debbie Martin,
Apex; Jodie Nettles, Char Providence; and Benders, E. Carteret, 5-4.
POLE VAULT 1, Jodie Nettles, Char Providence, 11-0. 2, Michelle Velez,
Ash Roberson, 10-6. 3, (tie) Terri Matthews, Starmount; Ashley Marino, N.
Buncombe; and Suzanne Makinson, Franklin, 10-0. 6, (tie) Tatyana
Kirichenko, W. Guilford; Jessica Pierce, S. Nash; and Erica Derrickson,
Ral Millbrook, 9-6. 9, (tie) Kallie Kocourek, Ral Leesville Road; Diahann
Hutchinson, SW Guilford; Leigh Busby, W-S Mt. Tabor; and Carmen Watley, W.
Guilford, 9-0.
LONG JUMP 1, Ronda White, Char Olympic, 19-2. 2, LaTasha Pharr, N.
Rowan, 19-0. 3, Cora Johnson, E. Carteret, 18-10. 4, Chandra Powell, Dur
Cresset Christian, 18-6.5. 5, Adrienne Lunsford, N. Durham, 17-10. 6, Leah
Metcalf, Char Christian, 17-8.75. 7, Tasha Yarborough, W. Guilford, 17-7.
8, Anissa Gainey, Clayton, 17-5.5. 9, Sheena Dawkins, HP Andrews, 17-5.
10, Meka Battle, S. Nash, 17-4.5.
TRIPLE JUMP 1, Ronda White, Char Olympic, 41-8. 2, LaTasha Pharr, N.
Rowan, 40-3. 3, Gause, Fay Douglas Byrd, 38-11. 4, Tondra White, Char
Olympic, 38-10.5. 5, Meka Battle, S. Nash, 38-10. 6, Chandra Powell, Dur
Cresset Christian, 38-5.5. 7, Tatyana Kirichenko, W. Guilford, 38-2. 8,
Desiree Mittman, W. Guilford, 37-11. 9, Lori Grow, WF-Rolesville, 37-8.25.
10, Mosley, Grn Conley, 37-7.
SHOT PUT 1, Kelly Smoke, Dur Acd, 42-6. 2, Shanara Mintz, Bessemer
City, 40-10.5. 3, Defaye Frazier, Havelock, 40-5. 4, Tyechia Quick, Union
Pines, 39-6. 5, Sharetta Richard, Char Garinger, 39-0. 6, Kristie Boggan,
W. Mecklenburg, 38-6. 7, Sonya Bell, N. Mecklenburg, 38-1. 8, (tie) Kisha
Fox, N. Nash, and Hart, Grn Rose, 37-10. 10, Garette Hunter, N. Rowan,
37-8.5.
DISCUS 1, Sonya Bell, N. Mecklenburg, 137-5. 2, Kelly Smoke, Dur Acd,
134-3. 3, Danyel Locklear, Jamestown Ragsdale, 123-4. 4, Geneva
Yarborough, W. Guilford, 116-9. 5, Kisha Fox, N. Nash, 115-10. 6, Angela
Bonner, N. Forsyth, 112-2. 7, Miranda Long, Cherokee, 111-1. 8, Briana
Dunston, S. Nash, 110-6. 9, Kristie Boggan, W. Mecklenburg, 110-0. 10,
Tania Lucas, Char Vance, 109-11.
�
|