- HOME - US News - States - Calendar - Rankings - Features - Youth - Message Board - Chat Room -

Penn Relays 2000

April 27-29, 2000 at Franklin Field, Philadelphia PA

Jamaican Challenge

Jamaica sends a formidable delegation to Penn every year.  When their relay teams get going, Franklin Field rocks with the cheers of a 5,000-strong following of Jamaican fans, all waving green and gold flags.  If the recent Jamaican national championships are any guide, the Jamaicans will have plenty to cheer for this year.  Consider a 3:10 boys 4x400 relay winner.

Here are the Dyestat Elite marks at the Boys and Girls Athletics Championships of Jamaica at Kingston National Stadium April 11-15:

BOYS

100 meters
             Wind Reading: -1.0                                               
        1 Omar Brown               '82 ALBERT TOWN COMP.         10.62     9  

200 meters
             Wind Reading: -0.6                                               
        1 Winston Smith            '82 Jamaica College           21.25     9  
        2 Marvin Anderson          '82 William Knibb             21.48     7  
        3 Antholow Dawkins         '81 Bellefield Comp.          21.53     6  

400 meters
        1 Kevin Raymond            '80 Bellefield Comp.          46.71     9  
        2 Franz Bernard            '81 Munro College             47.03     7  
        3 Pete Coley               '81 Munro College             47.11     6  
        4 David Coombs             '80 Jamaica College           47.27     5  
        5 Brandon Simpson          '81 Ardenne High School       47.87     4  
        6 Laurel Clarke            '81 Waterford Comp.           48.54     3  

800 meters
       1 Aldwin Sappleton         '81 Munro College             1:50.59     9 
       2 Kenrick Ferril           '82 Jamaica College           1:53.17     7 
       3 Kevro Seivwright         '80 Bridgeport Comp.          1:53.20     6 
       4 Kirk Wint                '83 Holmwood Technical        1:54.42     5 
       5 Omar Briscoe             '80 Ardenne High School       1:54.72     4 

1500 meters
       1 Aldwin Sappleton         '81 Munro College             4:01.03     9 
       2 Andre Crawford           '81 Bellefield Comp.          4:02.51     7 
       3 Mario Smith              '80 Bellefield Comp.          4:04.61     6 
       4 Clifford Campbell        '81 St.Jago High              4:04.91     5 

400H
        1 Ryan Clarke              '80 Kingston College          52.63     9  
        2 Shawm Morgan             '80 Bridgeport Comp.          52.73     7  
        3 David Coombs             '80 Jamaica College           53.02     6  
        4 Dwight Mighty            '81 St.Jago High              53.72     5  
        5 Jermaine Ricketts        '80 Kingston College          53.80     4  
        6 Patrick Lee              '85 Jamaica College           54.37     3  

4x100
                 1  WOL       Wolmer's Boys             41.19    12           
                 2  J.C       Jamaica College           41.22    10           
                 3  ST.J      St.Jago High              41.36     8           
                 4  CAMP      Camperdown High School    41.75     6           
                 5  K.C       Kingston College          41.91     5           

4x400
                1  MUN       Munro College             3:10.73    12          
                2  J.C       Jamaica College           3:11.95    10          
                3  ST.J      St.Jago High              3:12.40     8          
                4  WOL       Wolmer's Boys             3:14.83     6          
                5  K.C       Kingston College          3:15.29     5          
                6  BPOR      Bridgeport Comp.          3:17.09     4          
                7  DINT      Dinthill Technical        3:17.94     3          

 

High Jump
        1 Jermaine Ricketts      '80 Kingston College    2.05m   6'08.75  9   
        2 Christopher Morrison   '82 Kingston College    2.05m   6'08.75  7   

Long Jump
     1 Aundre Edwards         '80 Wolmer's Boys       7.58m    0.9  24'10.50  9
     2 Antholow Dawkins       '81 Bellefield Comp.    7.25m    0.6  23'09.50  7
     3 Paul Thompson          '81 Munro College       7.22m    0.0  23'08.25  6
     4 Herbert McGREGOR       '83 Ardenne High School 7.08m    1.1  23'02.75  5
     5 Damian Clarke          '80 Jamaica College     7.01m    0.8  23'00.00  4
     6 Dwaine Banton          '82 Munro College       7.01m    0.9  23'00.00  3

Triple Jump
    1 Kevin Lawson           '81 Kingston College    15.15m    0.2  49'08.50  9
    2 Nicholas Neufville     '82 Calabar High School 14.94m    0.8  49'00.25  7
    3 Aundre Edwards         '80 Wolmer's Boys       14.65m    0.7  48'00.75  6
    4 Kevin Holmes           '82 Munro College       14.36m    1.0  47'01.50  5

GIRLS

100 meters
        1 Veronica Campbell        '82 Vere Technical            11.62     9   
        2 Daniele Browning         '81 St.Jago High              12.10     7   
        3 Kadine Dixon             '82 Vere Technical            12.11     6   

200 meters
             Wind Reading: -3.2                                                
        1 Veronica Campbell        '82 Vere Technical            23.49     9   
        2 Daniele Browning         '81 St.Jago High              24.58     7   

400 meters
        1 Karen Gayle              '81 Holmwood Technical        53.61     9   
        2 Novlene Williams         '82 Ferncourt High            53.90     7   
        3 Shellene Williams        '81 Vere Technical            54.51     6   
        4 Andrea Bliss             '80 St.Jago High              55.45     5   

800 meters
       1 Karen Gayle              '81 Holmwood Technical        2:11.16     9  
       2 Tanice Barnett           '82 Queens School             2:11.87     7  
       3 Meleisha Spencer         '81 Vere Technical            2:12.11     6  
       4 Judith Patterson         '82 St.Elizabeth Technical    2:13.80     5  

1500 meters
       1 Tanice Barnett           '82 Queens School             4:42.58     9  

100 Hurdles
             Wind Reading: -2.9                                                
        1 Andrea Bliss             '80 St.Jago High              14.09     9   
        2 Toni-Ann D'Oyley         '81 ST. ANDREW HIGH           14.09     7   

400 Hurdles
       1 Andrea Bliss             '80 St.Jago High                58.23     9 
       2 Patrica Hall             '82 Vere Technical              58.61     7 
       3 Toni-Ann D'Oyley         '81 ST. ANDREW HIGH           1:00.05     6 
       4 Janice Smythe            '82 St.Elizabeth Technical    1:00.55     5 
       5 Veronia Patterson        '83 Vere Technical            1:01.19     4 
       6 Trishana McGowan         '86 ST. ANDREW HIGH           1:01.41     3 
       7 Camile Robinson          '84 Christiana Comp.          1:01.43     2 
       8 Taniesha Guthrie         '82 St.Jago High              1:01.67     1 

4x100
                 1  VERE      Vere Technical            45.37 M  12            
                 2  ST.J      St.Jago High              46.05    10            
                 3  W         Wolmer's Girls            48.58     8            
                 4  MEAD      Meadowbrook High          48.62     6            
                 5  EDA       Edwin Allen Comp.         48.82     5            

4x400 Relay
                1  HOLM      Holmwood Technical        3:37.05 M  12          
                2  ST.J      St.Jago High              3:40.56    10          
                3  VERE      Vere Technical            3:42.13     8          
                4  ST.E      St.Elizabeth Technical    3:53.23     6          
                5  ST.T      ST. ANDREW HIGH           3:55.14     5          
                6  Q         Queens School             3:57.02     4          
                7  EXC       Excelsior High            3:57.23     3          

High Jump
        1 Kerry-Ann Mitchell     '81 St.Jago High        1.71m   5'07.25  9    
        2 Toni-Ann D'Oyley       '81 ST. ANDREW HIGH     1.68m   5'06.00  7    

Long Jump
     1 Rose-Ann Hamilton      '82 St.Jago High        6.06m    1.9  19'10.75  9
     2 Authea Chambers        '81 IMMACULATE CON. HIG 5.88m    0.4  19'03.50  7
     3 Latoya Martin          '81 St.Hugh's High      5.79m    1.1  19'00.00  6

Triple Jump
    1 Authea Chambers        '81 IMMACULATE CON. HIG 12.44m    1.1  40'09.75  9
    2 Peta-Gaye O'Connor     '83 Meadowbrook High    12.14m    2.1  39'10.00  7
    3 Melonie Neil           '81 St.Elizabeth Techni 11.86m    1.0  38'11.00  6
    4 Calatta Bennett        '81 Vere Technical      11.69m    0.3  38'04.25  5

Javelin Throw
       1 Brenda-Grace Hunt      '81 Wolmer's Girls      43.12m M 141'06.00  9

 

 

Return to Penn Relays home page

 

 

This web site is edited and published
by John Dye. For corrections, news,
zany off the wall comments, friendly jibes, hostile pot shots, or welcome praise, send email to John Dye at [email protected] .

©DyeNet LLC 2000-2001