- HOME - US News - States - Calendar - Rankings - Features - Youth - Message Board - Chat Room -

Eastern States

2/29/00 at New York Armory

Eastern States Championship

Boys Running - Girls Running - Field Events

Six new national #1 marks were posted on the super fast New York Armory track Tuesday night at the Eastern States Championships.  Nearly every event saw a top 10 DyeStat Elite performance.

One of them, Amy Linnen, Mt. Sinai NY, pole vaulted 12-10 for the third new US indoor record in this event this season.  Molly Lederman of Massachusetts and Sara Sasaki of Oregon have also had their turn at this record.  Linnen had a good try at 13-1.

Other new US#1 performances:  Paul Joyce 1:51.98, Lenape NJ boys 1:28.46, Cherokee NJ boys 7:51.78, Moorestown NJ girls 1:40.77, and Shauna Byfield 5-9 high jump (US#1 tie).  

The winners (courtesy of Reuben Frank): 

Boys

55-Meter Dash: US#1 Sheldon Simpson (East Hartford) 6.35 (US#7)
200-Meter Dash: Carlos Bedoya (Archbishop Stepinac) 21.75 (US#5
400-Meter Dash: Mohamed Kanu (Lenape) 48.36 (US#2)
800-Meter Run: Paul Joyce (Clarkstown South) 1:51.98 (US#1)
Mile: Robert Dwyer (Berkshire School) 4:21.79
Two-Mile Run: Brian Boyett (Parsippany Hills) 9:24.24
55-Meter Hurdles: Rashad Baker (Woodrow Wilson) 7.39 (US#4)
800-Meter Relay: Lenape 1:28.46 (Mohamed Kanu 21.5 anchor) (US#1)
1,600-Meter Relay: Simon Gratz 3:20.64 (US#5)
3,200-Meter Relay: Cherokee 7:51.78  (racing in unseeded heat - Dave Sitzer 1:54.8 anchor) US#1
Distance Medley: St. Anthony's 10:20.92
High Jump: Craig Mellows (Madison) 6-6 [Ivan Schmidt, Brandywine, 6-8 - disqualified for illegal uniform)
Long Jump: Perfection Harris (Poly Prep) 22-5
Triple Jump: Okolie Godwin (Half Hollow Hills East) 46-8
Pole Vault: Zach Suttile (Randolph) 14-6
Shot Put: Glenn DiGiorgio (Bayonne) 59-11 (US#6)

Girls

55-Meter Dash: Amandi Rhett (Moorestown) 7.00 (US#3)
200-Meter Dash: Anike Orimogunje (Queen of Peace) 24.99 (US#6)
400-Meter Dash: Neisha Bernard-Thomas (Tilden) 54.87 (US#2)
800-Meter Run: Priscilla Hazelwood (Plainfield) 2:17.70
Mile: Lindsey Gallo (Howell) 5:08.11
Two-Mile Run: Marianne Herbst (Mount Olive) 11:18.26
55-Meter Hurdles: Alethia Jenkins (Pennsauken) 8.03 (US#5)
800-Meter Relay: Moorestown 1:40.77 (Amandi Rhett 23.9 anchor) US#1
1,600-Meter Relay: Willingboro 3:56.26 (Danielle Myricks 56.7 anchor) US#8
3,200-Meter Relay: Manchester Central 9:26.26 (US#5)
Distance Medley: Warwick Valley 12:16.53
High Jump: Shauna Byfield (Manhasset) 5-9 (US#1 tie)
Long Jump: Paula George (Taft) 18-6
Triple Jump: Michelle Campbell (Mount Vernon) 36-7
Shot Put: Dana White (Camden) 41-6
Pole Vault: Amy Linnen (Mt. Sinai) 12-10 (US#1 and US indoor record
)

 

 

 

This web site is edited and published
by John Dye. For corrections, news,
zany off the wall comments, friendly jibes, hostile pot shots, or welcome praise, send email to John Dye at [email protected] .

©DyeNet LLC 2000-2001