2000 Indoor State Meet
2A-1A Results - Boys
results by William Vaughan
MPSSAA Championship Meet Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
2A-1A Indoor State Championship Page 1
5th Regiment Armory - Wednesday 02/23/00
COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS
MEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. OAKLAND MILLS, 57; 2. Surratsville, 54; 3. MIDDLETOWN,
40; 4. WALKERSVILLE, 27; 4. Fairmont Heights, 27; 6. Queen Anne's, 26; 7.
NORTHWEST, 23; 8. Kent, 20; 9. WILLIAMSPORT, 18; 10. HAMMOND, 17; 11. OWINGS
MILLS, 12; 11. Potomac, 12; 13. GLENELG, 8; 13. PIKESVILLE, 8; 13. ATHOLTON,
8; 16. North Caroline, 6; 16. BRUNSWICK, 6; 16. Lackey, 6; 19. Kent Island, 5;
20. Southern, 4; 20. OVERLEA, 4; 22. FORT HILL, 3; 22. SMITHSBURG, 3; 22.
CITY, 3; 25. Parkside, 2; 25. CATOCTIN, 2; 27. CENTENNIAL, 1; 27. BEALL, 1.
Boys 55 Meter Dash
Preliminaries - Results - Wednesday 02/23/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ==
1 Farmer, Kyle 11 OAKLAND MILLS 6.71 2
2 Void, Jerod 11 Surratsville 6.71 1
3 Custis, Ray 12 NORTHWEST 6.82 3
4 Scott, Desmond 12 NORTHWEST 6.76 1
5 Hurd, Kaniel 12 OWINGS MILLS 6.86 3
6 Telp, Davon 12 CHESAPEAKE-B 6.91 2
7 Johnson, Jeff 12 OAKLAND MILLS 6.84 1
8 Shasanmi, Israel 12 Fairmont Heights 6.86 1
9 Gray, Lavar 12 Lackey 6.91 2
10 Cromwell, Joseph 12 WESTERN T&E 6.92 2
11 Rosier, James 11 Lackey 6.93 3
12 Fritz, Ryan 11 MIDDLETOWN 6.98 1
13 Kirby, Jeff 12 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN 7.00 2
13 Webb, Troy 10 BOONSBORO 7.00 3
15 Clopper, Darrell 12 SMITHSBURG 7.05 3
16 George, Isa 11 OVERLEA 7.08 1
17 Payne, Daniel 11 Surratsville 7.11 2
Finals - Results - Wednesday 02/23/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ===
1 Farmer, Kyle 11 OAKLAND MILLS 6.61 10
2 Void, Jerod 11 Surratsville 6.70 8
3 Custis, Ray 12 NORTHWEST 6.73 6
4 Scott, Desmond 12 NORTHWEST 6.74 4
5 Hurd, Kaniel 12 OWINGS MILLS 6.80 2
6 Johnson, Jeff 12 OAKLAND MILLS 6.81 1
7 Shasanmi, Israel 12 Fairmont Heights 6.87
8 Telp, Davon 12 CHESAPEAKE-B 6.88
Boys 300 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Wednesday 02/23/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ===== == ===
1 Farmer, Kyle 11 OAKLAND MILLS 36.2h 6 10
2 Johnson, Aaron 12 Fairmont Heights 37.0h 6 8
3 Bryant, Germaine 11 Surratsville 37.5h 5 6
4 Brown, Vincent 10 Fairmont Heights 38.4h 3 4
5 Middleton, William 11 OWINGS MILLS 38.6h 2 2
6 Shasanmi, Israel 12 Fairmont Heights 38.7h 6 1
7 Embrey, Beau 12 MIDDLETOWN 38.8h 5
8 George, Isa 11 OVERLEA 38.9h 3
8 Hurd, Kaniel 12 OWINGS MILLS 38.9h 2
10 Dingle, Kyle 12 SMITHSBURG 39.2h 6
11 Gutmann, David 11 BETHESDA-CHEVY CHASE 39.6h 5
12 Urbina, Mauricio 12 NORTHWEST 39.8h 5
13 Jacobs, Quacey 11 CHESAPEAKE-B 40.3h 1
14 Line, David 10 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN 40.6h 4
15 Lansford, Kevin 11 Snow Hill 40.7h 1
16 Hennesy, Patrick POOLESVILLE 41.1h 4
17 Kirby, Jeff 12 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN 44.2h 4
- Seeley, ED 11 FRANCIS SCOTT KEY DQ 4
Boys 500 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Wednesday 02/23/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == ===
1 Bryant, Germaine 11 Surratsville 1:09.50 5 10
2 Johnson, Aaron 12 Fairmont Heights 1:09.80 4 8
3 Blasi, Joe 12 HAMMOND 1:10.20 4 6
4 George, Isa 11 OVERLEA 1:10.50 5 4
5 Lambert, Greg 12 HAMMOND 1:10.70 3 2
6 Barkley, Bud 11 Parkside 1:10.80 5 1
7 Dorsey, Paul 11 MIDDLETOWN 1:11.00 5
8 Plowden, Bryan 12 OWINGS MILLS 1:11.20 3
9 Brown, Vincent 10 Fairmont Heights 1:12.30 2
10 Moore, Greg 11 MIDDLETOWN 1:12.60 4
11 Brunache, Jean 12 OAKLAND MILLS 1:13.50 3
12 McCall, Travon 11 Surratsville 1:13.70 2
13 Holder, Andre 12 Surratsville 1:14.80 3
14 Hall, Ian 11 SMITHSBURG 1:15.20 1
15 Bailey, Alex 12 OAKLAND MILLS 1:15.70 2
16 Gutmann, David 11 BETHESDA-CHEVY CHASE 1:16.30 1
17 Crawford, Eric 10 WALKERSVILLE 1:18.80 1
18 Line, David 10 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN 1:19.30 4
Boys 800 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Wednesday 02/23/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == ===
1 Ciganek, Francis 12 Kent 2:04.70 2 10
2 Mease, Ryan 12 WILLIAMSPORT 2:05.80 2 8
3 Rusinko, Gordon 12 OAKLAND MILLS 2:07.90 2 6
4 Allen, Doug 12 WALKERSVILLE 2:08.10 2 3
4 Lampkin, Jason 12 CITY 2:08.10 1 3
6 Geisler, Bobby 12 Kent Island 2:11.50 1 1
7 French, Sayer 11 CENTENNIAL 2:12.00 1
8 Selmer, Brian 12 GLENELG 2:12.20 2
9 Nuffer, Joe 11 HAMMOND 2:12.30 1
10 Posey, Aaron 11 Lackey 2:12.50 1
11 Sparks, Keith 12 Kent 2:12.80 1
12 Sapp, Nick 12 WILLIAMSPORT 2:15.70 2
13 Holtz, Dan 12 CLEAR SPRING 2:16.00 2
14 Dudley, Brandon 12 Lackey 2:16.10 1
15 Newman, Zachary 12 SMITHSBURG 2:16.40 2
16 Bailey, Alex 12 OAKLAND MILLS 2:17.90 1
17 Dorsey, Paul 11 MIDDLETOWN 2:28.50 2
Boys 1,600 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Wednesday 02/23/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == ===
1 Ciganek, Francis 12 Kent 4:33.1h 2 10
2 Allen, Doug 12 WALKERSVILLE 4:33.4h 2 8
3 Saylor, Greg 12 WALKERSVILLE 4:34.3h 2 6
4 Haymon, Carldrickiss 11 OAKLAND MILLS 4:47.8h 2 4
5 Izudin, Mehmedovic 10 OAKLAND MILLS 4:51.3h 2 2
6 Hawkins, Jaron 12 BEALL 4:51.7h 2 1
7 Bowring, Danny 10 GLENELG 4:52.5h 2
8 Bauer, Luke 11 SMITHSBURG 4:54.3h 2
9 Selmer, Brian 12 GLENELG 4:58.7h 2
10 Spencer, Shawn 11 CENTENNIAL 5:00.1h 1
11 Wheeler, Steve 11 Kent 5:01.6h 1
12 Burns, Dan 12 Parkside 5:13.9h 1
13 Mason, Chris 12 Parkside 5:22.7h 1
14 Naumen, Matt 11 Wicomico 5:24.9h 1
Boys 3,200 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Wednesday 02/23/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ===
1 Saylor, Greg 12 WALKERSVILLE 10:20.60 10
2 Samuel, Mark 11 MIDDLETOWN 10:26.30 8
3 Haymon, Carldrickiss 11 OAKLAND MILLS 10:27.10 6
4 Barresi, Mah 11 ATHOLTON 10:40.90 4
5 Bowring, Danny 10 GLENELG 10:42.20 2
6 Harrell, Matt 11 MIDDLETOWN 10:44.30 1
7 Spencer, Shawn 11 CENTENNIAL 10:48.60
8 Goldsmith, Jon 11 GLENELG 10:53.30
9 Bauer, Luke 11 SMITHSBURG 10:56.30
10 Middleton, Colin 11 Easton 11:01.50
11 Foster, Ryan 11 BEALL 11:04.50
12 McGehee, Sean 11 OAKLAND MILLS 11:07.40
13 Caldeira, Colin 12 Kent 11:12.40
14 Johns, Josh 12 Kent Island 12:19.40
15 Myers, Justin 9 MIDDLETOWN 12:54.50
- Baragona, Curtis 12 Easton DNF
- Walmsley, Chris 9 Queen Anne's NT
- Crane, Wesley 11 Southern NT
Boys 55 Meter High Hurdles
Preliminaries - Results - Wednesday 02/23/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ==
1 Void, Jerod 11 Surratsville 7.63 3
2 Smith, Eric 12 PIKESVILLE 8.02 1
3 Philips, Anwar 11 NORTHWEST 8.36 2
4 Hinton, David 12 Queen Anne's 8.08 1
5 Fergus, Collin 12 Southern 8.19 3
6 Dingle, Kyle 12 SMITHSBURG 8.87 2
7 Fambro, Nicholas 12 OAKLAND MILLS 8.34 3
8 Campbell, Rupert 12 HAMMOND 8.38 3
9 Green, Jason 11 PIKESVILLE 8.46 3
10 Embrey, Beau 12 MIDDLETOWN 8.53 1
11 Seifarth, Matt 12 SMITHSBURG 8.69 1
12 Jacobs, Quacey 11 CHESAPEAKE-B 8.78 1
13 Scoglio, Michael 12 Southern 8.95 2
14 George, Michael 12 FORT HILL 8.96 2
15 Collier, Antonio 12 Washington 9.27 3
15 Nzamba, Guy 12 Washington 9.27 2
17 Bracken, Matt 12 BOONSBORO 9.40 2
Boys 55 Meter High Hurdles
Finals - Results - Wednesday 02/23/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ===
1 Void, Jerod 11 Surratsville 7.57 10
2 Smith, Eric 12 PIKESVILLE 7.95 8
3 Philips, Anwar 11 NORTHWEST 8.00 6
4 Fergus, Collin 12 Southern 8.00 4
5 Hinton, David 12 Queen Anne's 8.01 2
6 Campbell, Rupert 12 HAMMOND 8.16 1
7 Fambro, Nicholas 12 OAKLAND MILLS 8.16
8 Dingle, Kyle 12 SMITHSBURG 8.62
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Wednesday 02/23/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT PTS
===== =================================== ======= == ===
1 SUR Surratsville 1:37.80 5 10
2 OWM OWINGS MILLS 1:38.00 5 8
3 MID MIDDLETOWN 1:39.80 4 6
4 POT Potomac 1:40.10 3 4
5 FAH Fairmont Heights 1:40.40 4 2
6 SMI SMITHSBURG 1:40.50 5 1
7 PIK PIKESVILLE 1:40.70 3
7 HAM HAMMOND 1:40.70 4
9 LAC Lackey 1:42.00 4
10 ATH ATHOLTON 1:42.30 3
11 LCR LOCH RAVEN 1:43.30 2
11 POO POOLESVILLE 1:43.30 3
13 PAR Parkside 1:44.10 1
14 WIL WILLIAMSPORT 1:44.40 2
14 CTY CITY 1:44.40 1
16 FSK FRANCIS SCOTT KEY 1:44.90 2
- NW NORTHWEST DNF 5
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Wednesday 02/23/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT PTS
===== =================================== ======= == ===
1 SUR Surratsville 3:37.60 5 10
2 HAM HAMMOND 3:40.50 4 8
3 NW NORTHWEST 3:43.00 5 6
4 FAH Fairmont Heights 3:44.70 5 4
5 MID MIDDLETOWN 3:45.40 4 2
6 CTN CENTENNIAL 3:51.30 2 1
7 HER HEREFORD 3:51.40 3
8 GLG GLENELG 3:51.70 3
9 POT Potomac 3:52.20 2
10 WAS Washington 3:52.40 1
11 POO POOLESVILLE 3:52.90 3
12 WIL WILLIAMSPORT 3:54.60 4
13 SOU Southern 3:55.50 1
14 SHG SOUTH HAGERSTOWN 3:55.90 3
15 CSP CLEAR SPRING 4:09.50 2
- OAK OAKLAND MILLS DQ 5
- OWM OWINGS MILLS DQ 4
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Wednesday 02/23/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT PTS
===== =================================== ======== == ===
1 WIL WILLIAMSPORT 8:35.3h 2 10
2 OAK OAKLAND MILLS 8:37.5h 2 8
3 GLG GLENELG 8:41.1h 2 6
4 ATH ATHOLTON 8:54.2h 2 4
5 MID MIDDLETOWN 8:54.8h 2 2
6 NW NORTHWEST 8:55.1h 2 1
7 SMI SMITHSBURG 8:58.1h 2
8 PAR Parkside 9:00.5h 2
9 HAM HAMMOND 9:05.3h 1
10 CTN CENTENNIAL 9:09.6h 2
11 LCR LOCH RAVEN 9:21.2h 1
12 LAC Lackey 9:29.1h 1
13 EAS Easton 9:33.4h 1
14 BEA BEALL 9:37.3h 1
15 FSK FRANCIS SCOTT KEY 9:39.0h 1
16 KENT Kent 10:07.4h 1
17 WAS Washington 10:08.4h 1
- KI Kent Island DQ 1
Boys High Jump
Finals - Results - Wednesday 02/23/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ======== ===
1 McCormick, Greg 11 MIDDLETOWN 6'04.00" 1.93m 10
2 Hinton, David 12 Queen Anne's 6'04.00" 1.93m 8
3 Bouldin, Travis North Caroline 6'00.00" 1.83m 6
4 Aikens, Derek 12 Potomac 5'10.00" 1.78m 4
5 Reid, Nick 10 CATOCTIN 5'10.00" 1.78m 2
6 Miller, Matt 9 Parkside 5'09.00" 1.75m 1
7 Dingle, Kyle 12 SMITHSBURG 5'08.00" 1.73m
8 Durant, Kevin 11 GLENELG 5'06.00" 1.68m
9 Collier, Antonio 12 Washington 5'06.00" 1.68m
9 Gouker, Mark 9 MIDDLETOWN 5'06.00" 1.68m
9 Becker, Sam 12 FRANCIS SCOTT KEY 5'06.00" 1.68m
Boys Pole Vault
Finals - Results - Wednesday 02/23/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 McCormick, Greg 11 MIDDLETOWN 15'00.00" 4.57m 10
2 Hinton, David 12 Queen Anne's 14'06.00" 4.42m 8
3 Ferrell, Steve 12 BRUNSWICK 13'06.00" 4.11m 6
4 Clarence, Brett 12 Kent Island 12'00.00" 3.66m 4
5 George, Michael 12 FORT HILL 12'00.00" 3.66m 2
6 Flemming, Lucas 11 FORT HILL 12'00.00" 3.66m 1
7 Palmer, Lee 12 MIDDLETOWN 11'06.00" 3.51m
8 Clarence, Greg 11 Kent Island 11'00.00" 3.35m
8 Crosby, J.R. 12 CENTENNIAL 11'00.00" 3.35m
8 Labarre, Michael 12 HEREFORD 11'00.00" 3.35m
11 Giles, Matt 10 BOONSBORO 10'00.00" 3.05m
- Combs, Pat 12 OAKLAND MILLS NH
- Emerson, Mike 12 ATHOLTON NH
- Carlson, Eric 11 Lackey NH
- Funk, Ben 12 HEREFORD NH
- Weber, Jeremy 12 Easton NH
- Blasi, Tim 9 HAMMOND NH
Boys Shot Put
Finals - Results - Wednesday 02/23/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========= ===
1 Fambro, Nicholas 12 OAKLAND MILLS 45'06.00" 13.87m 10
2 Fisher, Kiel 12 Queen Anne's 44'00.00" 13.41m 8
3 Posey, Steven 11 Lackey 43'07.25" 13.29m 6
4 Ballenger, Fredrick 9 Potomac 42'05.50" 12.94m 4
5 McKean, Howard 12 SMITHSBURG 42'00.25" 12.81m 2
6 Nelson, Brian 12 MIDDLETOWN 40'08.75" 12.41m 1
7 Norris, Paul 12 HANCOCK 39'10.00" 12.14m
8 Harris, Juliene 11 Potomac 39'09.25" 12.12m
9 Langan, Ted 11 BEALL 39'06.00" 12.04m
10 Dean, Jason 11 Lackey 39'05.50" 12.03m
11 Lee, Matt 12 Queen Anne's 39'04.75" 12.01m
12 Benneh, Jason 11 OWINGS MILLS 38'11.00" 11.86m
13 Dommick, Joe 12 WESTERN T&E 38'02.25" 11.64m
14 West, Marcus 12 OAKLAND MILLS 36'10.25" 11.23m
15 Ellis, Mike 11 OAKLAND MILLS 35'09.75" 10.92m
16 Magaha, Brandon 11 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN 35'05.75" 10.81m
|