2000 Indoor State Meet
3A-2A Results - Girls
results by William Vaughan
MPSSAA Championship Meet Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
3A-2A INDOOR STATE CHAMPIONSHIP Page 1
Monday 02/21/00
COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS
WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. LONG REACH, 56; 1. CENTRAL, 56; 3. RIVER HILL, 34; 4.
PATUXENT, 25; 5. DUVAL, 22; 6. LINGANORE, 19; 7. URBANA, 18; 8. PAINT BRANCH,
17; 9. GWYNN PARK, 16; 10. RANDALLSTOWN, 14; 10. N HAGERSTOWN, 14; 10. N.
CARROLL, 14; 13. LA PLATA, 10.25; 14. BLADENSBURG, 10; 14. NORTHEAST-AA, 10;
16. DAMASCUS, 9.50; 17. WILDE LAKE, 9; 18. CALVERT, 8; 18. FRANKLIN, 8; 20.
FRIENDLY, 6; 20. WESTLAKE, 6; 22. J M BENNETT, 5.50; 23. CATONSVILLE, 5; 24.
MT HEBRON, 4; 25. SENECA VALL., 2; 25. ROCKVILLE, 2; 27. EDMONDSON, 1; 27.
HOWARD, 1; 29. STE. DECATUR, 0.25; 29. LEONARDTOWN, 0.25; 29. SOUTH RIVER,
0.25.
Girls 55 Meter Dash
$ NIKE Qual.: 7.44
* NSI Qual.: 7.24
Preliminaries - Results - Thursday 02/24/00
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ====== ==
1 Carter, Teyarnte 12 LONG REACH 7.0h * 3
2 Simmons, Sherell 11 RANDALLSTOWN 7.2h * 1
3 Nicholls, Cynthia LONG REACH 7.3h $ 2
4 Dade, Melynnie 12 WESTLAKE 7.3h $ 3
5 Burns, Chasity 12 DUVAL 7.4h $ 1
6 Leonie, Prao WILDE LAKE 7.4h $ 2
6 Johnson, Candis 11 FRIENDLY 7.4h $ 3
8 Davis, Jaye 12 EDMONDSON 7.5h 1
9 Regis, Lexie BLAKE 7.5h 3
10 Riley, Katie 10 N. CARROLL 7.5h 2
11 Bailey, Deanna 11 STE. DECATUR 7.7h 2
12 Robbinson, Dana KENNEDY 7.7h 1
13 Lambert, Dion LONG REACH 7.7h 1
- Ringgold, Chantelle 11 RANDALLSTOWN NT 2
- Hazel, Mary-Casey 10 FRANKLIN NT 1
- Tillery, Lisa 11 BLADENSBURG DQ 2
Finals - Results - Thursday 02/24/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ====== ===
1 Carter, Teyarnte 12 LONG REACH 7.28 $ 10
2 Simmons, Sherell 11 RANDALLSTOWN 7.52 8
3 Dade, Melynnie 12 WESTLAKE 7.55 6
4 Leonie, Prao WILDE LAKE 7.58 4
5 Burns, Chasity 12 DUVAL 7.59 2
6 Davis, Jaye 12 EDMONDSON 7.66 1
7 Nicholls, Cynthia LONG REACH 7.67
8 Johnson, Candis 11 FRIENDLY 7.74
Girls 300 Meter Dash
$ NIKE Qual.: 41.94
* NSI Qual.: 41.64
Finals - Results - Thursday 02/24/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == ===
1 Sirmons, Chanelle 12 CENTRAL 43.1h 5 10
2 Wynn, Pharyn 12 CENTRAL 43.2h 4 8
3 Butler, April 11 GWYNN PARK 43.4h 4 6
4 Carter, Teyarnte 12 LONG REACH 43.5h 5 4
5 McCray, Destinee ROCKVILLE 44.2h 4 2
6 Johnson, Candis 11 FRIENDLY 44.3h 3 1
7 Davis, Annie 11 CATONSVILLE 44.5h 5
8 Simmons, Sherell 11 RANDALLSTOWN 44.9h 3
8 Young, Ivoree WILDE LAKE 44.9h 4
10 Robbinson, Dana KENNEDY 45.0h 5
11 Sullivan, Cherese EINSTEIN 45.1h 3
12 Brown, Jackie 9 RANDALLSTOWN 45.2h 1
13 Hollifield, Shanay 10 LANSDOWNE 45.7h 1
14 Farver, Shannon 12 S. CARROLL 45.9h 1
Girls 500 Meter Dash
$ NIKE Qual.: 1:22.00
* NSI Qual.: 1:20.00
Finals - Results - Thursday 02/24/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========= == ===
1 Butler, April 11 GWYNN PARK 1:19.5h * 4 10
2 Sigsbury, Rachel LINGANORE 1:20.4h $ 4 8
3 Duncan, Tiffany 10 CENTRAL 1:21.7h $ 5 6
4 Sirmons, Chanelle 12 CENTRAL 1:21.7h $ 5 4
5 Langmead, Leigh MT HEBRON 1:22.2h 5 2
6 Gilchrist, Tracee 12 DUVAL 1:24.9h 3 1
7 Smith, Jaimie PAINT BRANCH 1:25.5h 3
8 McCray, Destinee ROCKVILLE 1:26.4h 3
9 Novinsky, Rebecca WILDE LAKE 1:26.5h 4
10 Hannigan, Sam 12 EASTERN TECH 1:26.8h 2
11 Wynn, Pharyn 12 CENTRAL 1:27.2h 3
12 Marshall, Jen 9 NORTHEAST-AA 1:28.3h 1
13 Meredith, Heidi 9 N. CARROLL 1:31.0h 1
14 Amass, Nikki 11 CATONSVILLE 1:31.7h 1
- Thrasher, Jessica 10 FRIENDLY DQ 2
- Ballas, Jen 9 LIBERTY DQ 5
Girls 800 Meter Run
$ NIKE Qual.: 2:23.00
* NSI Qual.: 2:18.50
Finals - Results - Thursday 02/24/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========= == ===
1 Montgomery, Denise 12 CENTRAL 2:29.90 2 10
2 Meadows, Deborah 11 BLADENSBURG 2:30.20 2 8
3 Hendrick, Jane 10 PATUXENT 2:31.40 2 6
4 Hooper, Ashley RIVER HILL 2:33.10 2 4
5 Durham, Latecia 12 FRIENDLY 2:33.70 1 2
6 Gilchrist, Tracee 12 DUVAL 2:34.60 2 1
7 Finch, Lynnea 11 FRANKLIN 2:35.40 1
8 Joy, Megan LINGANORE 2:37.80 2
9 Milliken, Brittney 9 NORTHEAST-AA 2:38.10 2
10 Awasum, Nina 10 RANDALLSTOWN 2:38.20 1
11 McDuff, Lee RIVER HILL 2:38.70 2
12 Brice, Tarsha 12 GREAT MILLS 2:39.10 1
13 Barker, Taryann 10 N. CARROLL 2:39.70 1
14 Wilson, Susan RIVER HILL 2:40.40 2
15 Fritt, Julia URBANA 2:44.00 1
16 Ballas, Jen 9 LIBERTY 2:44.50 1
17 Chiles, Katie DAMASCUS 2:44.70 1
- King, Amy 10 N. CARROLL NT 1
Girls 1,600 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Thursday 02/24/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == ===
1 McDuff, Lee RIVER HILL 5:28.9h 2 10
2 Milliken, Brittney 9 NORTHEAST-AA 5:32.0h 2 8
3 Ricardo, Lillian 11 PATUXENT 5:32.2h 2 6
4 Shomette, Amie URBANA 5:38.0h 2 4
5 Meadows, Deborah 11 BLADENSBURG 5:44.3h 2 2
6 Edmonds, Katherine N HAGERSTOWN 5:44.8h 2 1
7 Hendrick, Susan 10 PATUXENT 5:49.2h 2
8 Kunkel, Katie PAINT BRANCH 5:51.0h 2
9 Wieroniey, Alexis 12 NORTHERN-CAL 5:53.6h 2
10 Baker, Bridget HOWARD 5:53.8h 2
11 Gillen, Vicky DAMASCUS 5:59.0h 2
12 Gerhardt, Brooke 10 MCDONOUGH 5:59.8h 1
13 Riesenfeld, Katie 11 FRANKLIN 6:02.1h 1
14 Herman, Emily 11 LIBERTY 6:02.4h 1
15 Darr, Megan 11 CALVERT 6:20.8h 1
Girls 3,200 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Thursday 02/24/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ===
1 McDuff, Lee RIVER HILL 12:07.50 10
2 Ricardo, Lillian 11 PATUXENT 12:20.00 8
3 Liebrecht, Alma PAINT BRANCH 12:20.20 6
4 Shomette, Amie URBANA 12:42.90 4
5 McIntyre, Amanda 12 NORTHEAST-AA 12:49.60 2
6 Hendrick, Susan 10 PATUXENT 12:54.90 1
7 Baker, Bridget HOWARD 13:01.50
8 Becker, Margo 11 FRANKLIN 13:07.70
9 Goddard, Faye MT HEBRON 13:08.80
10 Warring, Tracey 10 LA PLATA 13:10.80
11 Williams, Cheryl 10 N. CARROLL 13:14.40
12 Wieroniey, Alexis 12 NORTHERN-CAL 13:17.20
13 Wirth, Jessica 10 PATAPSCO 13:20.90
14 Wentzel, Sandy 11 N. CARROLL 13:30.70
15 Brown, Stefanie 10 CALVERT 13:47.80
15 Darr, Megan 11 CALVERT 13:47.80
17 McKay, Kellie 9 FRANKLIN 14:40.10
Girls 55 Meter High Hurdles
$ NIKE Qual.: 8.74
* NSI Qual.: 8.54
Preliminaries - Results - Thursday 02/24/00
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==
1 Ogundipe, Arike DAMASCUS 8.5h * 3
2 Nicholls, Cynthia LONG REACH 8.7h $ 1
3 Howard, Rolanda LONG REACH 8.8h 2
4 Payne, Chanel LONG REACH 8.8h 3
5 Dunston, J 11 LA PLATA 8.8h 2
6 Riley, Katie 10 N. CARROLL 9.1h 1
7 Prestaleo, Diana 12 J M BENNETT 9.0h 3
8 James, Nicole PAINT BRANCH 9.1h 3
9 Williams, Nakima 12 BLADENSBURG 9.1h 1
10 Korovina, Anna 12 N. CARROLL 9.3h 2
11 Bailey, Deanna 11 STE. DECATUR 9.8h 1
12 Adams, Ebony 12 J M BENNETT 9.9h 1
13 Hazel, Mary-Casey 10 FRANKLIN 10.1h 2
- Johnston, Allison 11 NORTHEAST-AA FS 1
- Sowash, Aislinn 9 N. CARROLL NT 3
- Severn, Sarah URBANA NT 3
Girls 55 Meter High Hurdles
Finals - Results - Thursday 02/24/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ====== ===
1 Nicholls, Cynthia LONG REACH 8.66 $ 10
2 Ogundipe, Arike DAMASCUS 8.76 8
3 Howard, Rolanda LONG REACH 8.90 6
4 Prestaleo, Diana 12 J M BENNETT 8.91 4
5 Dunston, J 11 LA PLATA 8.93 2
6 James, Nicole PAINT BRANCH 8.95 1
7 Payne, Chanel LONG REACH 9.03
8 Riley, Katie 10 N. CARROLL 9.17
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
$ NIKE Qual.: 1:48.50
* NSI Qual.: 1:46.50
Finals - Results - Thursday 02/24/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT PTS
===== =================================== ========= == ===
1 LRH LONG REACH 1:48.90 5 10
2 CEN CENTRAL 1:49.50 5 8
3 RAN RANDALLSTOWN 1:49.70 5 6
4 DUV DUVAL 1:52.20 4 4
5 LIN LINGANORE 1:52.60 5 2
6 WLD WILDE LAKE 1:53.20 4 1
7 CAT CATONSVILLE 1:54.20 2
8 GWP GWYNN PARK 1:55.50 3
9 EDW EDMONDSON 1:56.20 2
10 JFK KENNEDY 1:56.30 4
11 FRI FRIENDLY 1:57.90 3
12 SRI SOUTH RIVER 1:58.90 1
12 HOW HOWARD 1:58.90 3
14 FRA FRANKLIN 1:59.20 1
15 NCL N. CARROLL 2:00.60 1
- RVH RIVER HILL DQ 3
- LEO LEONARDTOWN DQ 2
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
$ NIKE Qual.: 4:12.00
* NSI Qual.: 4:04.00
Finals - Results - Thursday 02/24/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT PTS
===== =================================== ========= == ===
1 CEN CENTRAL 4:11.80 $ 5 10
2 LIN LINGANORE 4:15.70 5 8
3 LRH LONG REACH 4:19.40 5 6
4 DUV DUVAL 4:19.80 4 4
5 FRI FRIENDLY 4:24.50 3 2
6 HOW HOWARD 4:26.70 3 1
7 FRA FRANKLIN 4:29.40 2
8 MTH MT HEBRON 4:31.30 4
9 LEO LEONARDTOWN 4:31.80 2
10 NEA NORTHEAST-AA 4:33.50 2
11 BLK BLAKE 4:33.60 3
12 WLD WILDE LAKE 4:34.40 4
13 CAT CATONSVILLE 4:39.40 3
14 WLA WESTLAKE 4:39.50 1
15 RAN RANDALLSTOWN 4:40.20 5
16 SCA S. CARROLL 4:49.10 1
17 JMB J M BENNETT 4:56.50 4
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
$ NIKE Qual.: 9:55.00
* NSI Qual.: 9:46.00
Finals - Results - Thursday 02/24/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT PTS
===== =================================== ========== == ===
1 RVH RIVER HILL 10:09.8h 2 10
2 FRA FRANKLIN 10:11.9h 2 8
3 PBR PAINT BRANCH 10:31.1h 2 6
4 PTX PATUXENT 10:36.0h 2 4
5 MTH MT HEBRON 10:37.9h 2 2
6 LIN LINGANORE 10:40.2h 2 1
7 LAP LA PLATA 10:42.7h 1
8 LIB LIBERTY 10:53.8h 1
9 NCL N. CARROLL 10:55.7h 1
10 NEA NORTHEAST-AA 11:00.2h 1
11 FRI FRIENDLY 11:07.0h 1
12 CAT CATONSVILLE 11:12.0h 1
13 URB URBANA 11:16.5h 2
14 CAL CALVERT 11:23.8h 1
15 EVT EASTERN TECH 11:25.8h 1
16 WLD WILDE LAKE 11:26.8h 2
17 BLA BLADENSBURG 11:28.8h 2
18 JMB J M BENNETT 11:55.0h 1
Girls High Jump
$ NIKE Qual.: 5'04.00" (1.63m)
* NSI Qual.: 5'05.00" (1.65m)
Finals - Results - Thursday 02/24/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========== ===
1 Nicholls, Cynthia LONG REACH 5'04.00" $ 1.63m 10
2 Goldring, Tianna 12 LA PLATA 5'02.00" 1.57m 8
3 Tesla, Brittany N HAGERSTOWN 5'00.00" 1.52m 5
3 Waton, Eboni 12 CATONSVILLE 5'00.00" 1.52m 5
5 Ogundipe, Arike DAMASCUS 4'10.00" 1.47m 1.50
5 Weisner, Christy 11 J M BENNETT 4'10.00" 1.47m 1.50
7 Kalema, Anna WHEATON 4'08.00" 1.42m
7 Curry, Tiphane 11 MCDONOUGH 4'08.00" 1.42m
7 Gill, Suzy 10 FRANKLIN 4'08.00" 1.42m
10 Schaffer, Carolyn 11 SOUTH RIVER 4'08.00" 1.42m
11 Moore, Shayla LONG REACH 4'08.00" 1.42m
12 Jackson, Shannon RIVER HILL 4'08.00" 1.42m
13 Schuffsta, Heather 11 J M BENNETT 4'08.00" 1.42m
14 Jones, Chante 10 CALVERT 4'06.00" 1.37m
15 Dick, Jenny 12 LIBERTY 4'06.00" 1.37m
- Bennett, Alica 11 DUNDALK NH
- Dean, Kelly LEONARDTOWN NH
- Sowash, Aislinn 9 N. CARROLL NH
Girls Pole Vault
$ NIKE Qual.: 8'00.00" (2.44m)
* NSI Qual.: 8'06.00" (2.59m)
Finals - Results - Thursday 02/24/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== =========== ===
1 Graff, Lauren URBANA 11'01.00" * 3.38m 10
2 Sowell, Sarah 11 CALVERT 9'00.00" * 2.74m 8
3 Walker, Katie 12 N. CARROLL 9'00.00" * 2.74m 6
4 Brause, Shayna WILDE LAKE 8'06.00" * 2.59m 4
5 Tesla, Brittany N HAGERSTOWN 8'06.00" * 2.59m 2
6 Dawson, Melanie 12 SOUTH RIVER 8'00.00" $ 2.44m 0.25
6 Curtis, Sabrina 12 LA PLATA 8'00.00" $ 2.44m 0.25
6 Keely, Emilly 9 STE. DECATUR 8'00.00" $ 2.44m 0.25
6 Thompson, Becky 12 LEONARDTOWN 8'00.00" $ 2.44m 0.25
10 Atwell, Corey EINSTEIN 8'00.00" $ 2.44m
10 Langmead, Leigh MT HEBRON 8'00.00" $ 2.44m
12 Meredith, Molly 11 N. CARROLL 7'06.00" 2.29m
12 Levy, Melissa LINGANORE 7'06.00" 2.29m
- Coberth, Erin 12 CATONSVILLE NH
- Warner, Barbera 11 CALVERT NH
Girls Shot Put
$ NIKE Qual.: 37'00.00" (11.28m)
* NSI Qual.: 39'06.00" (12.04m)
Finals - Results - Thursday 02/24/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== =========== ===
1 Boyd, Sabrina 12 DUVAL 37'03.75" $ 11.37m 10
2 Korovina, Anna 12 N. CARROLL 33'01.25" 10.09m 8
3 Bayer, Jacy N HAGERSTOWN 32'10.25" 10.01m 6
4 King, Irina PAINT BRANCH 32'09.00" 9.98m 4
5 Riley, Kristen SENECA VALL. 31'08.00" 9.65m 2
6 Williams, Kaneal 11 FRIENDLY 31'00.25" 9.46m 1
7 Bowen, Lindsay LONG REACH 29'09.25" 9.07m
8 Rogers, Mercedes 10 MILFORD MILL 29'02.50" 8.90m
9 Hurt, Julie 12 LIBERTY 28'06.75" 8.71m
10 Newton, Jamilah 11 DUNDALK 28'05.50" 8.67m
11 Davis, Annie 11 CATONSVILLE 27'05.00" 8.36m
12 Prestilieo, Diana 12 J M BENNETT 27'02.00" 8.28m
13 Burkhardt, Gabby LINGANORE 26'11.75" 8.22m
14 Link, Kristi 10 WESTMINSTER 26'00.50" 7.94m
15 O'Brien, Kelly URBANA 25'10.00" 7.87m
16 Olkolo, Trace 10 J M BENNETT 24'07.50" 7.51m
17 Rosetti, Lauren 9 CALVERT 23'07.75" 7.21m
�
|