HOME US News States


Joaquin Miller Summer Series- Cross Country Races Third Week of Three - @Joaquin Miller Park, Oakland, California - 64 degrees, clear, cooling. - 6:00 pm Wednesday August 27, 2003


Joaquin Miller Summer Series
Cross Country Races Third Week of Three
@Joaquin Miller Park, Oakland, California
64 degrees, clear, cooling.
6:00 pm Wednesday August 27, 2003

Thomas DiLeo accepts winner's plaque (Dan Cruz photo)

Coach Chris Puppione and Amador Valley Girls (Dan Cruz photo)

Home-made winner's plaque from Meet Director Dave Ponas (Dan Cruz photo)

Start of Two-Mile at Joaquin Miller (Dan Cruz photo)

Adam Coleman (Clayton Valley, Concord) took the Boys Mile at 5:32, with Thomas DiLeo (Oakland) HS) second to adult competitor in the two mile event at 11:46 - Sarah Staciones we are informed is a midwestern transfer who will be attending Amador Valley HS

Boys / Men
Mile

Name Age Time
1. Adam Coleman 18 5:32 (Unat/Clayton Valley, Concord HS)
2. Matt See 19 5:32
3. Che Ballenger 14 5:53
4. Abdul Jamah 15 5:53
5. Justin Turberg 17 5:57
6. Matt Sheehan 16 6:04
7. Ben DeLand 15 6:04
8. Benison Ying 15 6:05
9. Yakou Berenshteyn 15 6:08
10. Mike Maguire 40 6:12
11. Troy Calandra 13 6:26
12. Jeremy Buggs 16 6:36
13. Will Tagg 15 6:37
14. Edgar Herrera 16 6:47
15. Charlie Morse 13 6:55
16. Bryce Leininger 15 6:56
17. Adrian Pyles 11 7:00
18. Jameson Wong 17 7:03
19. Brian Doyle 15 7:13
20. Did not report
21. Dan DeLano 16 7:28
22. Maurice Martin 14 7:32
23. Wesley LaRowe 10 7:46
24. Robert Nguyen 10 7:55
25. Chris Lee 14 7:56
26.Daniel Low 22 8:00
27. Jimmy Quang 14 8:00
28. Mike Hinton 57 8:19
29. Dennis Wong 50 8:20
30. Brian Thompson 11 8:28
31. Michael Eng 12 8:53
32. Andrew Aporillo 12 9:31
33. Dennis Lee 14 9:32
34. Don Eng 50 9:46
35. Cordell Gee 14 9:55
36. Jason Muhamed 13 13:14

Girls/Women
Mile
1. Suetfei Li 27 6:22 (New Record)
2. Sarah Staciones 17 6:41(Unat/Amador Valley HS)
3. Liz Lowry 17 6:44
4. Kathryn Grenter 17 7:00
5. Jennifer Doyle 15 7:01
6. Kendall Nemeth 16 7:04
7. Kaneesha Pierce 13 7:09
8. Liz Wolf 15 7:11
9. Danielle Gwin 16 7:27
10. Kellyn Hansen 15 7:30
11. Penny DeMoss 53 7:40
12. Malia Dinell 41 7:49
13. Sharine Nguyen 18 7:56
14. Victoria Lee 12 8:07
15. Ashley Hoover 17 8:17
16, Cristina Maria 14 9:37
17. Ruth Dyer 25 9:46
18. Pratice Jang 14 10:40
19. Jennifer Lee 16 10:41
20. Kari How 16 10:59
21. Angelita Yasol 47 11:01
22. Brianna Thompsom 9 11:08
23. Samantha Minor 7 11:50
24. Maya Hinkston 4 11:54
25. Alexius Loman 5 11:58
26. Corina Maria 12 12:00
27. Alicia LaRowe 12 12:07
28. Sally Nguyen 39 12:10
29. Camren Murray 5 12:11
30. Traci Newman 16 12:15
31. Sang Ong ? 13:07


2 Mile
Boys / Men

1. Justin Rau 22 11:26
2. Thomas Dileo 15 11:47 (Unat/Oakland HS)
3. Kenny Sparks 17 11:51 (Unat/Castlemont HS)
4. Pedro Ruiz 17 12:15 (Unat/Hayward HS)
5. Adam Coleman 18 12:34
6. Brian Lee 17 12:36
7. Frank Bauch 17 12:44
8. Albert Chan 16 12:44
9. Stephen Chen 18 12:52
10. Mike Maguire 40 12:55
11. Did not report 12:55
12. Tim Saephanh 16 12:56
13. Gene Vann 31 13:01
14. Steve Gregg 46 13:02
15. Mauricio Smith 18 13:13
16. Abram Puaglo 18 13:13
17. Justin Turberg 17 13:14
18. Kyle DeLauro 15 13:16
19. Alex Skinner 15 13:21
20. Jimmy Dileo 13 13:27
21. Ben DeLand 15 13:29
22. Matt See 19 13:30
23. Matt Sheehan 16 13:32
24. Troy Calandra 13 13:35
25. Yakou Berenshtayn 15 13:54
26. Gerald Chapot 14 13:57
27. Benison Ying 15 14:00
28. Jameson Wong 17 14:03
29. Dennis Tracy 57 14:06 (Age Group Record)
30. Nick Cheshire 18 14:34
31. Will Tagg 15 14:39
32. Joseph Leonardich 14 14:42
33. Brandon Miller 15 15:23
34. Daniel Low 22 15:30
35. Bobby Kanady 14 15:35
36. Lydio Yasol 14 15:50
37. Wesley LaRowe 10 16:23
38. Andrew Smith 14 16:33
39. Eric Wong 17 17:26

Girls / Women
2 Mile

1. Laura Cherdack 22 13:38
2. Suetfei Li 27 14:09
3. Sarah Staciones 17 14:42 (Unat/Amador Valley HS)
4. Liz Lowry 17 14:48
5. Kendall Nemeth 16 15:29
6. Kathryn Grenter 17 15:34
7. Amy Minor 14 15:38
8. Liz Wolf 15 15:46
9. Penny DeMoss 53 15:49
10. Lynn Yasol 17 16:00
11. Rosa Magana 15 16:09
12. Malia Dinell 41 16:42
13. Sara Vanderhorst 15 16:47
14. Meng Fang 16 16:49
15. Danielle Gwin 16 16:57
16. Britney MacDonald 16 17:49
17. Kellyn Hansen 15 17:50
18. Erin Brandes 15 18:07
19. Alessandra McKenna 15 18:09
20, Did not report 18:33
21. Nancy Tran 17 19:41
22. Sharine Nguyen 18 20:43
23. Sebina Redzic 14 20:44
24. Alicia LaRowe 12 21:06
25. Armida Maria 15 21:59
26. Courtney McCulloch 15 22:46
27. Tanya Budlarto 16 22:46


Special Thanks to all who helped, participated and supported this meet.
It was a lot of fun. See you next August


is published by

For questions or comments about content, contact the editors: Rich Gonzalez and Doug Speck
For business questions or comments, contact the publisher: John Dye

2002-2004 by DyeStat