9/7/02 Vaquero Stampede
Meet Preview -
El Capitan High School sponsored affair
Claire Rethmeier (San Pasqual) left - leader of the Western U.S's #1
Ranked Girls team at San Pasqual - Section Track action - Gus Polito (Valley
Center) sub 9:20 3200 star - Rebecca Bostwick (University City) and Lorin
Scott (San Pasqual) roll along in track action (George Green photos)
Should be a super Vaquero Invite affair!!!
A fine group of teams from the San Diego area, led by the nation's #1
ranked team in the Western U.S. (San Pasqual (Escondido) girls, who are
#3 in the entire nation (!!!), will headline action at this weekend's
Vaquero Stampede, sponsored by El Capitan HS (Lakeside). A good supporting
cast, led by a strong University City (San Diego) girls squad, ranked
#3 in the State Division III, will challenge San Pasqual. On the Boys'
side, an interesting group from Vista, very, very strong last track season,
will show up in this multi-team affair, with Uni City, traditional powers
Poway and Valley Center, the latter lead by Gus Polito (9:19.69 3200 track)
main competitors.
In Girls Cross-Country, San Pasqual snuck up on the world last Fall to
their State Title Division II that had them end the year #4 in the Western
U.S., with their strong fall and spring placing them among the nation's
elite for this Fall season. The spring had SP's Claire Rethmeier 10:58.36
3200m, Lorin Scott 5:06.86 1600, Brooke Kerby 11:26.38 3200m, Samantha
From 11:41.28 3200, and Erica Bender 11:43.75. Few schools have five athletes
who can run 3200m under 11:45!!! University City (SD) will battle SP Division
I, with Rebecca Bostwick (5:06.61 1600 and 11:27.0 3200m) and Jessie Ooms
(5:08.35 and 11:20.47) leading a strong squad. Poway would appear to have
some strong potential, with Tracie Wooster (5:19.46 1600), Melanie Bried
(11:57.56 3200), and Rachel Good (12:00.66) last spring track season.
Erica Martinea (Vista) 11:15.21 (3200), and the Valley Center duo of Danae
Hough (11:37.10) and Rebecca Sale (5:19.69) will provide some more quality
in the Division I contest.
Girls Division II will be led by Amanda Beaty (Scripps Ranch, SD) 5:16.07
1600 last year, with Erin Price (Santana) 11:39.94 3200 in the spring.
On the Boys' side Division I, a Vista group that was very, very impressive
during the spring track season will have its "coming out," with
Nicholas Salome (4:24.93 1600) and Jose Diaz (4:28.53 1600) leading a
great group from the last half of the school year season that should translate
into a great fall if everyone shows up and has done some summer training
we will see!! University City, with Brad Lieber (4:24.13 1600 and 9:29.1
3200) and Kern Huerta (4:29.73 and 9:48.0) will offer a group challenge,
with Gus Polito (Valley Center) ranked #8 Statewide Division III as an
individual with a fine 9:19.69 3200 during the spring track season.
Division II headliners individually are Kip Madden (Valhalla, El Cajon)
9:47.00 for 3200 in the spring, with Hector Gutierrez (El Capitan, Lakeside)
4:31.16 for four laps during that season.
Dyestat Cal News
|