US News States
T&F Records
XC History

 


2006 State Leaders

BOYS
100 Meters
Rodney Glass - 10.32
200 Meters
Jahvid Best - 21.03
400 Meters
Bryshon Nellum - 46.20
800 Meters
Scott Crawford - 1:51.60
1600 Meters
Michael Coe - 4:05.07
3200 Meters
A.J. Acosta - 8:51.30
110m High Hurdles
David Klech - 13.69
300m Interm Hurdles
David Klech - 35.45
4x100 Meters
LB Poly - 40.83
4x400 Meters
LB Poly 3:14.90
High Jump
Brandon Adams - 6-11.25
Pole Vault
Scott Roth - 17-05.00
Long Jump
Terry Prentice - 24-05.00
Triple Jump
Zuheir Sharif - 50-02.00
Shot Put
Nick Robinson - 65-01.00
Discus
Bo Taylor - 208-05

Spin City at CIF-SS Finals!
   
A few throws pix from CIF-SS Finals!
More albums tonight!

Extracurricular Honors Won!!
Michael Coe Statewide CIF Honor!!'  

Updated Best Marks Lists!
National HS/U.S. 'Juniors'   California State Girls
San Diego  Central Coast   Southern Boys  Sac-Joaquin   


Remaining Pathways To State...
Sac-Joaquin Section: Masters Perf. List  Meet Program
North Coast Section: Meet of Champions Program
CIF-SS:
Masters Meet Qualifiers/Boys Best Marks
Central Coast Section: Finals Program
Northern Section:  Finals Program
San Diego Section:  Finals Program
L.A. City Section: Finals Qualifiers from Prelims
San Francisco or Oakland Section Entries?
Nice Teamwork SS - Alicia King (Rancho Verde)


DID YOU KNOW ?....
California has the national leader in 13 of its 32 events! Dominance! Wow!
B100, 400, 3200, HH, IH, PV; G400, 1600, 3200, HH, LH, 4x100, TJ

THE CASUALTIES ON 'ROAD TO STATE'...
High-end performers encountering misfortune on road to state meet.
Kyle Mills-Bunje (St. Francis-CCS) no heights in the PV.
Rylan Hunt (Aptos-CCS) 1600m ace fractures leg in trampoline accident.
Amber Kaufman (Branham-CCS) misses league competition in HJ.
Lindsay Pearson (San Marcos-SS) 43.59 LH not fast enough at Finals.
Kevyn Murphy (Mira Costa-SS) 4:57.61 1600 not fast enough at Finals.
Rancho Cucamonga girls 4x400 (3:46 at Arcadia) not fast enough at Finals

4:05.07 for 1600m!!!
Possible showdown with Acosta at state and Nike Outdoors?
"It's hard running alone. I wish I had Acosta breathing on my shoulder." Cabrilo's Mikr Coe, after erasing 29-year-old D3 1600m record w/ 4:05.07

CIF-Southern Section Divisional Finals results!
11 divisional records broken on the day!

San Diego Divisional Action - Results
Kevin Jones (Uni City) 16-04 PV - Darius Savage
62-06.5 - 198-05 Wts - Frosh Joe Cooks 21.55 B200
after 100 dq - Frosh Emily Mattoon GPV 12-00

NCS Areas: Redwood - Tri-Valley - Bayshore - Class A
Tri-Valley: Klech 47.64 - 13.85 nwi - 37.00 - 21-05.5
Bayshore: Logan Sweeps - K. Richardson 41-05.75 GTJ

CCS Semi-Finals - Results
Hersey 14.20 HH - Roche 16-00 BPV - Carter 11.68 G100
Tarmoh 23.78 G200 - Anthony/Barthel 12-6 GPV

2006 Cross-Country Calendar Needs Updates!
Coach Openings:  Poly (LB) PV, Sequoia (Redwood XC), La Jolla (B XC);


*DyeStatCal readers now receive an extra 10% off their entire order!*

Register for "The Pit." It's DyeStat's better version of MySpace!


2006 State Leaders

GIRLS
100 Meters
Collins/Olear - 11.55
200 Meters
Sa'de Williams - 23.39
400 Meters
Sa'de Williams - 52.56
800 Meters
S. Murakami - 2:10.03
1600 Meters
Jordan Hasay - 4:43.09
3200 Meters
Jordan Hasay - 10:07.56
100m High Hurdles
Julian Purvis - 13.60
300m Low Hurdles
Ebony Collins - 40.58
4x100 Meters
LB Wilson - 45.12
4x400 Meters
LB Wilson - 3:39.80
High Jump
Amber Kaufman - 5-10.25
Pole Vault
Tori Anthony - 13-04.00
Long Jump
Shana Woods - 20-01.75i
Triple Jump
K. Richardson - 42-02.25i
Shot Put
Erin Delaney - 47-02.75
Discus
Sarah Robles - 161-06


Community race along streets of  the San Gabriel Valley! Click logo for info!


***DyeStatCal Featured Summertime Camps!***
Camp Index Page

 
    
 
 
 

 
Very popular Champions XC Camp in Mammoth


"Road to State"
 
CIF State Meet Handbook



CIF-Central Section

CIF Central Section Valley Championships
Wednesday, May 17, 2006 @ Golden West HS

 
photos by Rich Gonzalez

Mission College Prep's Jordan Hasay and Madera's Rocky Richardson got the
action going at the Central Section Finals, with Jordan setting meet records in the
800 (2:11.50) and 3200 (10:20.69) and Rocky blazing to 1:52.54 in winning his race.


Story, Stats, Pictures and Full Results!
More pix on the way!

Central Section Running Event Videos

Remember, you need broadband for the videos

Had some equipment problems - only below available
Boys 100m HH - Boys 400m - Girls 400m - Boys 100m - Girls 100m
Boys 800m - Girls 800m - Boys 300mIH - Girls 300mLH - Boys 200m
Girls 200m - Boys 3200m - Girls 3200m - Jordan Hasay Interview

Central Section Finals Program (fair size pdf file)
Ron Blackwood (Sanger) each year helps set up the statistical portion of
the Central Section Finals Program and we think it is stimply the best in the
State! - Check out 2006 version - each year a collector's item!!



Central Coast Section
Section Semi Finals 5/20

Results
Hersey 14.20 HH - Roche 16-00 BPV - Carter 11.68 G100
Tarmoh 23.78 G200 - Anthony/Barthel 12-6 GPV

     
Margaret Gallagher photos of CCS Semi's Action - Complete Album

 
Photos by Jeff Meyers

TCAL prelims saw Bobby Best (Gilroy) 163-09/BDT and LJ Lumpkin (Palma) 15.24/GHH shine!

SCCAL Finals - Finals May 4th - Results


photoby Patti Coulter
Aptos High Jumpers - Sophs Janelle Coulter 5-05 and Joey Wright 6-03
Junior Gianna Belardi (5-04.25


     
WCAL Stars by Margaret Gallagher - Photo Album from WCAL Championships! - More WCAL Photos


McKayla Plank Interview - Mitty to Iona College




Los Angeles City Section


City Prelims
Thursday, May 18, 2006 @ Birmingham HS

Jamere Holland runs! - Taft junior Jeshua
Anderson star of day with top HH/LJ marks and
37.14 (yes 37.14 for 300mIH)! Hasson/Nelms
lead Girls action! - LA Prelims Results and Summary

   
Photos by Kirby Lee

Myra Hasson (Gardena) - Jeshua Anderson (Taft) takes up the City challenge!! 37.14 30mIH
Jamere Holland 11.05 100m heat win "holding back." Kirby Lee Photo Album of City Prelims
Jamere Holland runs!
An L.A. City Section provision allows each league one overall hardship/at-large entry into the City Section prelims but for only
one event. Holland got for the 100... and he qualified for the Section Finals. But he won't be
able to defend his 200m state title!




North Coast Section

CIF North Coast Section Area Finals
Redwood Area Finals
Saturday, May 20, 2006 @ San Marin HS
Heat Sheets for Redwood Area
Redwood Area Results

NCS Bayshore Area Finals
Saturday, May 20, 2006 @ James Logan HS
Bayshore - Logan Sweeps - K. Richardson 41-05.75 GTJ
Bayshore Results


Class A Area Finals @ Mendocino JC
Saturday, May 20, 2006 @ Mendocino JC
Berean Christian both titles - anyone full results??

Tri-Valley Area Finals
Saturday, May 20, 2005 @ Granada HS
Rank Sheets for Tri Valley - Heat Sheets
Tri-Valley Results
Klech 47.64 - 13.85 nwi - 37.00 - 21-05.5

    
photos by Robert Wallingford
Alexa Green (Las Lomas) school record 5-04 in HJ - David Klech (California)
47.64 400 - Shantel Johnson (Liberty) G100mH win - More Tri-Valley Photos




Northern Section

Divisional Championships
Friday, May 19, 2006

Paradise Division 1 Championships - Entrants
Division I Finals:
Lindsay Kirschman (Enterprise) 2:13.60 (division record!)/5:07.90 ^800/1600; Michelle Johnson (West Valley frosh)
5:08.82 G1600; Natalie Hickmn (Pleasant Valley) 5:10.01; Alyssa Christensen (West Valley) 15.76w (division record!)/46.79 GHH/LH;
G1600; Kiara Reed (Chico) 58.69; Max Zavala (Chico) 50.15; Sam Glusman (Chico) 14.45w BHH; Josh Mcomber (West Valley) 14.64w
(division record!)/39.21 BHH/IH; West Valley B4x100, 42.88 (division record!); Jake Fuller (West Valley) 172-09 BDT
NEW!   Division I Results!


Yuba College Division 2 Championships

College of the Siskiyous Division 3 Championships

West Valley HS Division 4 Championships




San Diego Section
Section Divisional Meet is this week!

San Diego Divisional Action - Results
Kevin Jones (Uni City) 16-04 PV - Darius Savage
62-06.5 - 198-05 Wts - Frosh Joe Cooks 21.55 B200
after 100 dq - Frosh Emily Mattoon GPV 12-00


Link to San Diego Divisional Meet 5/20 Entrants




Sac-Joaquin Section "Road To State" Index page

17-04 teammates!!
Ryan Shuler edges teammate Scott Roth at SJS Division I Finals as they
now rank first and second in U.S. in 2006 and appear on
state all-time list!


Shuler/Roth are second-best duo in prep vaulting history, as per Jack Shepard.
All-time is Eric Eshbach and Johnathan Henley from Orangefield HS in
Texas in 1999, when Eshbach set the then  national record 18-02.25 and
Henley cleared 17-03 as both did those marks at the state meet!
The 17-04 by Roth here is the best non-winning mark from a pair of
teammates in U.S. prep history! Shuler won state as a frosh in 2003,
Roth won as a sophomore and a junior in 2004 and 2005. What's
in store for 2006? Remember, St. Francis already has two at 16-07!
Roth (17-5 best) and Shuler (17-4) are 1-2 in the U.S. for 2006!

SJS Division I Finals Meet Results!


photo by Terrel Ferreira

One of the Sac Joaquin Section's strongest teams ever and state power
Franklin of Elk Grove celebrates their Section Division I title!!

Sac-Joaquin Section Division I Championships
Tuesday/Thursday, May 16/18, 2006 @ Modesto Junior College
Tuesday's Trials Results!   Thursday's Finals Programs!
Prelims: Candise Maxwell (Stagg) goes 12.45 legal to lead 8 girls within 0.12 in G100m qualifying! Maxwell also 14.56w in GHH;
Devin Mays (Lincoln) 10.78w/21.47 B100/200; Alex Wilright (Franklin) 38.71 BIH; Franklin Relays: 42.42/3:21.39 B4x100/4x400
Finals: Natalia Wright (Stagg) 38-00.75w GTJ; Alivia Brewer (Florin) 37-11.25w GTJ; Lauren Guerriera (Davis) 147-07 GDT;
Kayla Xavier (Johansen) 139-07 GDT; Zuheir Sharif (Franklin) 48-04.25w; Joel Karacozoff (Jesuit) 53-06.50

SJS Division I Finals Meet Results!


Robert Wallingford catches tight SJ Div II 400m Relay action

Sac-Joaquin Section Division II Championships
Wednesday/Friday, May 17/19, 2006 @ Bella Vista HS
Performance List! - Trials Results 5/17
Finals highlights!:
Fairfield's girls relays go 47.09 and 3:45.73! Alex Kosinski (Oak Ridge) 2:11.33/4:59.42 double!
Rachel Simmons (Rocklin) 12-06.00 GPV; Amber Purvis (Benicia) 19-00.50w GLJ; Neelon Greenwood (Fairfield) 48-07.50w BTJ;
Keisha Baker (Fairfield) 55.58/G400; Richard Jones (Benicia) 1:52.36 win over Scott Crawford (Oak Ridge), 1:53.28;
Fairfield boys 4x400 edges Jesse Bethel, 3:21.42 to 3:21.52.
New! 
SJS Division II Finals Meet Results!


Sac-Joaquin Section Division III Championships
Wednesday/Friday, May 17/19, 2006 @ Foothill HS
Performance List! - Trials Results - Finals Program
NEW!  Division III Finals Results!
Rain dampens the marks, but it's about qualfying at this point!
Casey Ryan (Argonaut) 6-08 BHJ; Rachel Welz (Bear River) 5-04 GHJ



Southern Section Track & Field Playoff Bulletin

CIF-Southern Section Divisional Finals Results!
Section Finals program with lane assignments
11 Division Records set!

"THE WEEKEND THAT WAS" in California's Southern Section...
One National Record!
Reggie Wyatt (JW North, Riverside-SS) 37.42, frosh U.S. record!
Two New U.S. Leaders!
Sa'de Williams (Rancho Cucamonga-SS) 52.56 G400
Ebony Collins (LB Wilson-SS) 40.58 G300LH

Seven New State Leaders!
Michael Coe (Cabrillo-SS) 4:05.07 B1600
Terry Prentice (Diamond Ranch-SS) 24-05.00 legal BLJ
Nick Robinson (El Toro-SS) 65-01 BSP
Elizabeth Olear (Louisville-SS) 11.55 G100 (ties leader)
Sa'de Williams (Rancho Cucamonga-SS) 23.39 G200
Sa'de Williams (Rancho Cucamonga-SS) 52.56 G400
Ebony Collins (LB WIlson-SS) 40.58 G300LH


4:05.07!!!  (U.S. #1)
Coe blasts to personal best in next step toward possible
showdown with Acosta at state and Nike Outdoors!

"It's hard running alone. I wish I had Acosta breathing on
my shoulder."
Coe, after erasing 29-year-old D3 record!


Coe leads the way on Super Southern Section Day!!

  
 
photos by Kirby Lee "Images of Sports"
Great SS Divisional Day!! - Ebony Collins - LB Poly groups - Michael Cybulski
help lead the way!! - more Kiby Lee photos in Album

GIRLS -
Ebony Collins (LB Wils) GD1 100 11.52w (+2.6) - 14.02 HH (+1.3) - 40.58 300LH
Sa'de Williams (Rancho Cuc) 23.39 GD1 200 (+1.5) - 52.56 GD1 400 -
Shannon Murakami (Saugus) 4:44.32 GD1 1600 - LB Wils 45.33 GD1 400 Re -
LB Poly 3:42.41 GD! 1600 Re - DeAna Carson (LB Wils) 19-04.25 (+1.8) GD1 LJ
GIRLS DIV I TEAMS: LB Wilson 90 - LB Poly 79
Anna Sperry (Simi Valley) 4:46.77 GD2 1600 - Allison Stokke (Newport Harb) GD2 PV 13-00
Ashika Charan (Claremont) 19-02 (+0.9) GD2 LJ & 41-07.75w (+4.3) GD2TJ -
Erin Delaney (Paso Robles) 44-03.25 GD2SP - 146-08 GD2 DT
GIRLS DIV II TEAMS: JW North 67 - Woodbridge 43
Annie St. Geme (CdM) 2:10.06 GD3 800 - 4:53.59 GD3 1600 - 10:26.15 GD3 3200 (+4x4 relay) -
Kiani Profit (Muir) GD3 300H 41.97 - Jasmin Day (Costa Mesa) GD3 HJ 5-08
Lauren Reid (Rio Mesa) 19-04.5w (+2.2) GD3 LJ
GIRLS DIV III TEAMS: Corona del Mar 70 - Muir 58
Elizabeth Olear (Louisville) 11.55 (+1.7) GD4 100 - Kimyon Broom (Serra) GD4 HH 13.81 (+0.9)

GIRLS DIV IV TEAMS: Marlborough 82 - St. Mary's Academy 78


photo by Patrick Olear

Happy Louisville HS (Woodland Hills) group just broke
Division IV Girls 4x400 Relay record with 3:49.31 clocking
Nice to be healthy and running fast in late May!!

BOYS -
Travon Patterson (LB Poly) BD1 100 10.44 (+0.5) - Bryshon Nellum (LBP) BD1 200
21.30 & 47.38 400 - Ryan Gamboa (Upland) BD1 800 1:51.68 - Dylan Knight (La Sierra)
BD1 1600 4:09.88 - Michael Cybulski (Royal) BD1 3200 8:55.35 - Zion Babb (Alhambra)
14.02 (+1.1) BD1 HH - LB Poly BD1 400 Re 41.16
BOYS DIV I TEAMS: Poly (LB) 101 - Rancho Cucamonga 50
Ennis Jones (No Riv) 21.24 (+1.4) BD2 200 Nevin Gutierrez (North) 47.18 BD2 400 - Reginald Wyatt (North)
37.42 D2 IH NAT'L FROSH REC 300H - Greg Woepse (Mater Dei) BD2 PV 16-06 - Richard
Sherman (Dominguez) BD2 TJ 49-02.5 (+0.7) - Nick Robinson (El Toro) BD2 SP 65-01 DT 194-05 -
BOYS DIV II TEAMS: JW North 70 - Dominguez 62
Rodney Glass (Notre Dame, SO) BD3 100 - 10.38 (+1.1) - 21.27 200 - Michael Coe (Cabrillo) 4:05.07 BD3
1600 - 8:58.28 3200 - Terry Prentice (Diamond Ranch) BD3 HH 13.92w (+2.1) - 37.42 IH - 24-05 (+1.5) LJ -
BOYS DIV III TEAMS: Notre Dame (SO) 54 - Palm Desert 47
Zach Chandy (Sage Hill, Newp Bch) BD4 200 21.17 (+1.7) - 47.69 400 - Chad Hall (Big Bear)
BD4 1600 - 4:11.9 3200 9:08.77
BOYS DIV IV TEAMS: Oaks Christian (Westlake Village0 64 - Laguna Beach 61

   
photos by Doug Speck - More in Album


National Frosh 300m Record Holder
Reginald Wyatt (North Riverside) 37.42
takes down Michael Bates (Az) 37.59 from 1986
Bates eventual pro-footballer who was Arcadia Invite
Champ while high-schooler at Amphitheater HS in Tucson
Bates 10.34 (100 Nat'l soph 100 record for a time) - 20.68 (200)
and 13.70 (HH) eventual HS bests! Nice Company Reginald!




San Francisco Section


Two Time OAL Section 800 Champ
Kaneesha Pierce (Oakland Tech)
Oakland Section



2005-2006 Collegiate Commitments
   
Tifney Reeve (Capistrano Valley) joins coaches for signing at the University of
Arizona for her collegiate running - Ally Millett (Half Moon Bay) will do her college
racing for University of Vermont!

 
photos byDavid Flood and Chris Watkins

Paul Beckwith (Arcadia) who led his team to third in State Div I Cross Country this
Fall has signed with Loyola Marymount, with Alyssa Brown heading to UCSB to
run for the Gaucho's

Saugus HS junior Shannon Murakami commits VERY EARLY to UCLA!  Story

Matt Lahti (Murrieta Valley) to UC Irvine, Kylie Dudley (Temecula Valley) to Southern Utah,
Jessie Lucier (Santa Margarita) to Harvard, Jenna Lee (Butte JC) to Humboldt State
Cynthia Chaidez (Notre Dame, SJ), Alix-Ann Kitka & Miranda Houston (Thous Oaks),
Lisa Herrera (Live Oak), and Tanya Ferriera (No Monterey Co) to San Francisco State

Jason Lewis (Bakersfield CC) to Humboldt State, Jacob Hurd (Sierra HS) to Humboldt State

Cody Uebelhardt (Royal) to Chico State, Alma Escobar (Corona) to Concordia Univ (Irvine)
Stephanie Bagan (Granite Bay) to San Diego State, Jessica Cooper (Poly, LB) to University of Buffalo
Rashad Ojei (Narbonne, Harbor City) to Cal State LA; Tiffany Sells (Laguna Creek, EG) to Univ Nev/Reno
Ally Millett (Half Moon Bay) to University of Vermont; Paul Beckwtih (Arcadia) to Loyola Marymount
Tifney Reeve (Capistrano Valley, MV) to Univ Arizona; Jasmin Day (Costa Mesa) to Univ Arizona
R osa Magana (Holy Names) to UCLA - Errinne Benny (St. Mary's) to Cal Poly/SLO - Alex Harkins (De la Salle)
to Santa Clara Univ - Gillian Fitch (La Costa Canyon) to Santa Clara Univ - Katie Wallace (Presentation) to Santa Clara Univ
Precious Nelson (Whittier) to New Mex St - Jennifer Steed (Arroyo Grande) to New Mex St - Mike Perez (Lower Lake)
to Cal Poly/SLO - Eder Tosado (Harnell) to Cal St Monterey Bay - Alyssa Brown (Mission Viejo) to UCSB - Sherrina
Lofton (Fairfield) to Univ Cincinnati - Celia Portau (Murrieta Valley), Sofie Lische (Woodbridge), Marie Schaper (Royal),
Jesse Morrill (Marina, HB), Max Mullender (Laguna Bch), & Mike Wright (Ponderosa) all to UCSD - Anthony Orozco
(Logan, Union City) to Cal State Northridge - Austin Fritzke (Shasta) Air Force Academy - Russell Pfaff (Clovis East) and
Jazz Trice (Temecula Valley) to UC Davis - Jessica Van Ausdall (Aptos) to Samford College (Alabama) - Tasia Smith
(Wilson, LB), Paula Parker (Wilson, LB), & Cherelle Whyte (Wilson, LB) to Univ Louisiana Lafayette - Connor
Duckworth (Canyon, Anaheim) to Cal Poly/Pomona -

Full 2005-2006 Signees Index       Please email us with additional signings!


--General News Area--

State & Sectional Athletes of the Week
Section and Statewide AOW's!

Looking Toward the 2006 State Meet
A Bit of History in the Rear-View Mirror
Each Week we will take a look back starting 25 years ago
1986 - Another great weekend at Cerritos College 20 years ago!
Today - Results, Event Stories, Program

 

NAIA Track and Field Championships
Thursday-Saturday, May 25-27, 2006 @ Fresno Pacific
Any track junkies interested in volunteering at the meet, please contact
Ray Winter at rew1@fpu.edu or (559)251-1348. All volunteers get a
championship t-shirt, all access credential, and a meal.



Interviews Area!

Brent Handa (Fall River)

photo by Joe Hartman
Brent's mom talks about the challenges of the Northern Section winter/spring that a runner must face - Fall River 9:26 3200 star succeeds!
Brent Handa Story

Cal-Hi Sports Picks Football-Track All-State Team
Speedsters like Jamere Holland (Taft-USC signee) have a second sport,
as do jumpers, throwers, and hurdlers! Football a fall favorite of the track &
field crowd!  Cal Hi Sports picks an All-State Football-Track Team
interesting background on some of our thinclads!

All-State Track/Football squad! - Possible Kickers sent to us 

Michael Coe (Cabrillo, Lompoc) honored by State CIF
as Scholar-Athlete of the Year!!


Besides the runner-up effort at Nationals this Fall in Cross Country and the
super 1600/Mile efforts this Winter and Spring in Track, the ASB Vice-President and
School NHS-CSF officer is honored by the State CIF with its highest award!!
Link to the Story

Sacrificing Personal Glory For the Team

Rancho Verde's Alicia King (above) Southern Section Divisional

One of the State's top sprinters thinks of 4x400 Relay team
members before her potential individual glory at SS Division 1 Meet
Read About it and Short Interview

 
For questions or comments about content, contact the editors: Rich Gonzalez and Doug Speck
DyeStat and DyeStatCal are published by Student Sports ©1998-2006