HOME US News States







 
California State Track & Field Championships!
Friday-Saturday, June 4-5, 2004 at Hughes Stadium!

CIF-State Meet Bulletin  Weather Forecast (HOT!)
2004 State Meet Performance Lists
Seasonal best marks for the qualifiers: Boys  Girls
Time Schedule  Preview Story
CIF-State Pre-Meet Team Rankings!  Boys  Girls    
Predictions Contest #1: The DyeStatElite Meter!   
Predictions Contest #2: The National Leader Meter!
 






***CIF L.A. City Section "Road To Sacramento" coverage area***

**L.A. City Section Finals**
Thursday, May 27, 2004 @ Birmingham HS
David Gettis 46.39 and anchors Dorsey's 3:11.45!
Dorsey and Gardena -- with Mike Ramos back -- win the team titles!


Photo by Kirby Lee
Gardena coach Mike Ramos, felled by a stroke earlier this year,
returned to the track scene as a true champion Thursday night!
Ramos' girls won the L.A. City Section team title at Birmingham HS!

Dorsey's David Gettis goes state-leading 46.39 for 400 and anchors
team to nation-leading 3:11.45 as group appears set for state meet!
Gardena's girls, behind a lifetime-best 400 from Myra Hasson (53.90)
and the return of mentor and coach Mike Ramos, wins team title!

L.A. City Section Finals Results!

   

Kirby Lee's Finals Photo Album!

L.A. City Section Prelims results!
Kirby Lee Photo Album LA City Prelims


 ***CIF-Southern Section "Road To Sacramento" coverage area***

**CIF-Southern Sections Masters Meet
**
Friday, May 28, 2004 @ Cerritos College -
165 DyeStatElite marks!
Frosh nat'l PV record! - Allison Stokke (Newp Harb) 12-7
Jasmine Baldwin (Bishop Amat) edges Shalonda Solomon (LB Poly) 11.43
to 11.44 (+2.3) and 23.15 to 23.17 (+0.2)! Domenique Manning (JW
North) 13.67! JasmineLee (LB Poly) 53.63;  Marquis Profit (Muir)
14.02HH and 37.11, but limps off!; Derrick Jones (LB Poly) 10.50/20.97;
Alysia Johnson (Canyon) 2:10.82; Michael Haddan (Woodbridge) 1:51.50;
LB Wilson 3:41.57; LB Poly 3:13.96; Gayle Hunter (JW North) 20-3.5
and 4011.75w; Demitri Mosby (Gahr) 24-06.25; Michael Johnson
(Ranco Cucamonga) 49-0.25

Results!  Event Summaries!

Photos - Dave Casper - Album #1 - Album #2 - NEW - Album #3   Kirby Lee - Album


Photos by Rich Gonzalez and Dave Casper
Bishop Amat dasher Jasmine Baldwin (left) nabs LB Poly sprinter
Shalonda Solomon in the 100 (left photo 11.43 to 11.4 @+2.3 mps), then comes
back to win again (right photo 23.15 to 23.17 @ +0.2 mps) in the 200! If our count
is right, Jasmine has won 3 of the 5 head-to-head battles this year.
To be continued...... at the state meet in Sacramento!



Photo by Rich Gonzalez
USC-bound sprinter Lionel Larry of Dominguez receives attention
from EMS personnel after an apparent hamstring pull after leading
late in the 100-meter race, then was forced to scratch from the 200.
LB Poly's Derrick Jones, who will attend USC in the fall, tries to
console his future teammate. Our best wishes are with Lionel as
he aims to return in time for the state meet 4x100-meter relay.

CIF-SS Divisional Championships Full Results
Running Event Summaries - Team Scores
Photos - Dave Casper Album #1 - Album #2 Rich Gonzalez Album #1

Div III SS Prelims 5/15 Gahr HS - Dave Casper Photo Albums
NEW - Album #2 - Album #3 - Album #1


CIF-SS "Road To State" Linkpage! - CIF-SS Playoff Bulletin


   ***CIF North Coast Section "Road To Sacramento" coverage area***

**CIF-NCS Meet Of Champions**
Friday-Saturday, May 28-29, 2004 @ UC Berkeley

James Logan teams seal their domination!
Boys re-affirm #1 state ranking and girls continue closing gap to Poly!
College Park's Lindsay Allen goes 4:48.82 and so much more!


(L-to-R) Logan's Talia Stewart, Logan's Yosef Ghebray, and College Park's
distance duo of Lindsay Allen and Nicole Pennes are captured by the lens!

NCS Meet of Champions (Finals)***
James Logan HS girls 46.30 in 4x100 an 3:44.84 in 4x400,  plus Talia
Stewart 13.69HH into wind and 41.71 LH; Angelique Smith goes 11.72
legal! Kevin Craddock (Logan) 13.69HH into wind and 36.53IH; Wopamo
Osaisai (Pinole Valley) 10.58w (+2.1) and 21.48 into wind; Yosef Ghebray
(Logan) 9:01.76; Lindsay Allen (College Park) 4:48.82 screamer over
Montgomery's Kim Conley (4:52.58); Allen (10:40.68) also second to
Ukiah's Shelby Leland (10:38.75) Sean Carey (Albany) 1:52.15 over Eric Lee
(Drake) 1:52.23! Ed Wright (St Mary's) 7-0 to Jacob Moon (Del Norte) 6-10;
Alexa Toeaina (Pittsburg) 148-04 in DT!

Finals & Trials results!


Margaret Gallagher's NCS Meet of Champs Photo Album!

***CIF-NCS Meet of Champions (trials)***
17 DyeStatElite marks in qualifying!
James Logan HS girls roll to 46.48 short relay and have Talia Stewart
(14.07HH) & Angelique Smith 23.97 into wind) look hot! Kevin Craddock
goes 13.84HH and 37.23 IH! Wopamo Osaisai (21.80) and Alex
Pearlstone (21.89)! Melissa Van Paris (Sonoma) tops field w/ 43-10 SP!

Trials results plus David Gutierrez commentary! Finals are Saturday!

Start Lists!

CIF-NCS "Road to State" Index Page!


***CIF-Central Coast Section "Road To Sacramento" coverage area***

Mitty Girl Champ Team from CCS

**CIF-Central Coast Section Finals**
Thursday-Friday, May 27-28, 2004 @ San Jose CC

34 DyeStatElite marks!
Taimur Khan (Lynbrook) 48.38 and 41.79 4x1 relay! Christine Whalen
(Mitty) 2:10.85 to Alicia Follmar (Saratoga) 2:10.99 in 800!
Jeremy Mineau 9:01.54 3200! Ronnie Durmmer (No. Salinas) 10.55
and 21.47! Allie Miller (Los Altos) 5-8 as girls win "Battle of Sexes!"

Section Finals Results!

   

Awesome CCS Finals photos courtesy of Margaret Gallagher!

Margaret Gallagher's CCS Trials Photo Album #1! Album #2

NEW - Scott Chisam Photo Album of CCS Finals

CCS Trials Full results!


***CIF-San Diego Section "Road To Sacramento" coverage area***

**CIF-San Diego Section Finals**
Saturday, May 29, 2004 @ Poway HS

BOYS - Rhoades (Ramona) 48.08 400 - Acosta (El Camino) 1:53.89 - 4:12.31 double! - Barmer (Helix) 14.34 HH - Scott/Finley 15-06 PV - Denny (Mt. Carmel) 23-06.5 LJ - Kocsar (Uni City) 62-11.5 SP - Schaerer (Bishops) 198-00 DT - GIRLS - Diego (El Cam) 11.93-24.11 - McCann (La Costa Cany) 2:12.09 - Rethmeier (San Pasq) 4:52.42 - 10:52.95 double - El Camino 47.10 400 Re - DeWeese (RBV) 142-06 DT

Event Qualifiers!
- Results


Super soph AJ Acosta takes Troy Swier 1600m San Diego finals 4:12.31 - 4:13.69 (George Green photo)

Results DI Prelims - Results Div II Prelims

D1 - Girls - El Camino 46.82 400 Re - Claire Rethmeier (San Pasqual) 4:59.25 1600 - 10:49.23 3200 - Jolanda Diego (El Cam) 11.77 100 24.10 200 - Kelly McCann (La Costa Canyon) 2:13.69 800 - Boys - Troy Swier (Mar Vista) 4:15.86 1600 - Bryon Barmer (Helix) 14.15 HH - Dax Danns (Helix soph) 10.79w 100 - Derek Scott (El Camino) 15-08 PV - Andrew Denny (Mt. Carmel) 23-07w LJ -

D2 - Girls Univ City 48.03 400 Re - Shakara Lott (Univ City) 56.96 400 - 24.97 200 - Rashaunna Amos (SW, El Centro) 12.11 100 - Jamie Klages (Coronado) 5-07 HJ - Boys - James Rhoades (Ramona) 48.59 400 - 21.92 200 - Boldizsar Kocsor Univ City 60-09.25 SP - Daniel Schaerer (Bishops) 193-09 DT

CIF-SDS "Road To State" Index Page


***CIF-Central Section "Road To Sacramento" coverage area***

**CIF-Central Section Finals!**
Wednesday, May 19, 2004 @ Sanger HS
10 DyeStatElite national marks!
The first athletes to make it into the state meet!

 
Photos by Rich Gonzalez
Clovis' Krystal Duke wins girls' 1600m in 5:01.23!

CIF-Central Section Finals results

Doug Speck's Photo Album
- Rich Gonzalez's Photo Album  Rich's Photo Album #2


***CIF -Sac Joaquin Section Section "Road To Sacramento" coverage area***


**CIF-Sac Joaquin Section Finals**
Thursday/Friday, May 27-28, 2004 @ Hughes Stadium

51 DyeStatElite marks!
Rashaad Nunnally (Sheldon) 24-11.50 legal LJ (+1.3 mps)!!!
Lauren Mulkey (2:14.33/4:45.28) and Calvin Glass (1:54.99/4:15.91)
keep Woodcreek shining in double duty! Deonna Lawrence (Sheldon)
53.59; Desmond Morris (Fairfield) 47.68; Ryan Shuler (Granite Bay)
16-6; Brittany Daniels (Merrill West) 20-2.25w LJ; MW girls 4x100
in 46.47; Natasha LaBeaud (Folsom) wins 3200 in 10:33.28; Jennifer
Nash (Merrill West) 11.54 (+6.2), 23.73; Carl Crawford (East Union)
10.52 and 21.08!

Results of Friday's Finals!


Natasha LaBeaud (Folsom) on her way to 10:33.28 win!

Full Results of Thursday's Trials


Brittany Daniels (Merrill West, Tracy) junior Sac Joaquin Finals Day 1 TJ - 43-01 (wind +1.7) - 44-08w (wind +4.3 Best jump ever by an American prep under any conditions wind-aided or not) - 44-00 (wind +2.0) (#3 Prep in US History wind legal - #2 Californian ever - see list below!!) - When we asked Coach John Harvey if that was all the jumps she took, he replied, "She did have to go run the 4x400 relay, and..................there's always next week." (State finals same site!)

  • U.S. All-Time High School Wind Legal Triple Jump List
  • 44-02.25 *Ychilindria Spears (Luling, Tx) 2001
  • 44-00.5 -Juliana Yendork (Walnut, Ca) 1991
  • 44-00 *Brittany Daniels (M. West, Tracy, Ca) 2004
  • 43-04.5 **Michelle Sanford (Woodbridge, Irvine, Ca) 2001
  • 43-02.25 -Erica McLain (East Plano, Tex) 2004
  • U.S. All-Time High School Wind-Aided Triple Jump List
  • 44-08w *Brittany Daniels (M. West, Tracy, Ca) 2004
  • 44-07w -Nicole Gamble (Sumter, SC) 1995
  • 44-03.5 -Juliana Yendork (Walnut, Ca) 1991
  • 44-03.5 -Erica McLain (East Plano, Tx) 2004

 


 ***CIF-Northern Section "Road To Sacramento" coverage area***

**CIF-Northern Section Finals**
Friday, May 28, 2004 @ West Valley HS

Lindsey Kirschman (Enterprise) 2:18.19 - 5:04.76 double!
Chauncey Rampersant (Wheatland) 22-05.25 LJ - Matt Jarvis (Shasta) 56-05 SP

Meet Entries! - Results


Photo courtesy of Pam Borg
Yreka senior Suezy Altman glides through the air on her way
to a lifetime best 16-5.75. She also went 32-55.5 in the TJ!

Lindsey Kirschman (Enterprise) 800-1600 2:17.48 - 5:06.59 - Rudy Martinez (Shasta) 1:59.96 - 4:29.47 - Nathan Ogden (Pleasant Valley) 9:36.08 3200 - David Hoff (Shasta) 6-07 BHJ - Jake McCarty (West Valley, Chico) 23-03.75 BLJ -

 ***CIF-San Francisco Section "Road To Sacramento" coverage area***

 

**San Francisco Section Trials/Finals**
Wednesday/Friday, May 26/28, 2004

Chauncey David Jacobs (Burton HS) wins Female MVP honors with wins
in the 100 (12.19), 200 (24.84), 400 (meet record 55.63) and anchoring
the 4x400 victory in 4:08.22! Jo Pierre Davis (Balboa HS) wins
Male MVP honors with wins in the 100 (10.91) and the LJ (22-1.50).
Lowell sweeps all three divisions for sixth consecutive year, while its
8th varsity boys title under Coach Andy Leong breaks the school record
previously shared with Hall of Fame coach Elmer Harris!
Full Results!

Section Trials Start Lists!


Picturesque Kezar Stadium, site of the SFS Finals!

Burton's Chauncey David-Jacobs tops qualifying in 100 (12.21),
200 (25.01) and 400 (58.05) San Fran. Trials


**Oakland Section Finals**
Wednesday, May 26, 2004

Skyline's Kenny O'Neal is back! Wins 100m in 10.69 with
slipped blocks, anchors 41.24 relay. Yahya Abdul-Mateen (McClymonds) 14.26/38.28 hurdles at Oakland Finals!

Bobby Smallman (Granda of Livermore) to UC Berkeley with Coach Joe Stocking

Evan Young (Granite Hills, Apple Valley) to Fresno State; Amber Gordon (Flagstaff, Az) to UC Irvine; Dominic Farinelli (Edison, Fresno) to Fresno Pacific; Corey Sherdey (Scotts Valley - CCS) to Air Force Academy; Bobby Smallman (Granada, Livermore) to UC Berkeley); Andre' Williams (Patrick Henry, SD) to Howard University; Jay Montes (Roosevelt, Fresno) Cal State Fresno; Sergio Barajas (Roosevelt, Fresno) to Cal State Monterey; UC Riverside signees: Hassan Rahman (Serra HS) - Angel Egeonigwe (Mayfair HS) - Jonelle Smiley (Serra HS, SD) - Whitney Leachman (Elsie Allen HS, SR) - Richard Hernandez (Valley View, Moreno Valley) - Gustavo Soto (Wasco) to Bakersfield College; Juan Silva (Wasco) to Bakersfield College; DJ Haynes (Edison, Fr) to Fresno State; Jason Givens (Cypress) to Long Beach CC; Ashley Peters (Modesto) to Long Beach State; Renee Winston (Birmingham)  to CS Fresno; Chris George (Ayala) to Howard Univ; Matt Reuter (Damien) to UCLA
Let us know more of those California signees!

News & Notes!

June 12th AAF Cross-Country Clinic - Mt. SAC

Get Ready for the Fall - Hear how to do it from a few of the best!


NEWS

James Jackson (Alameda) blazed to above 9.4 100y dash to equal Jesse Owens' famed 33 year old national prep record in 1954 - He was a State Meet favorite that year (and did well at the UC Berkeley State affair) - Read the local story and see some pictures gathered by current Alameda HS booster Jim Grigg

Rafer Johnson (eventual Olympic champ but started at Kingsburg HS - he was a star of the 1954 California State meet (50 years ago) - Check out the history of the State Meet - 75 and 50 years ago as we do a bit of "history of the State meet leading up to the 2004 version this coming weekend!! - 1929 and 1954 meets (75 and 50 years ago!!)

1979 State Meet - Hughes Stadium Sacramento - the last "dirt" state meet!! - Carrie McLaughlin (G. Davis, Modesto) and Henry Andrade (Johnson, Sacramento - he false started out of the Finals in the High Hurdles) graced the program cover - the meet's top athlete (right photo) was Gwen Loud (Westchester, LA) who took the 100y (yes we were still in the yard days!) - 220y - LJ - and ran on winning 440y Relay team - her team took the title!! - Three Girls National Records - Super action - 1979 California State Track meet - Photo Album 1979 California State Track Meet

Sprint Rivalry of Bryan Howard (Canyon Springs) and Pat Johnson (Redlands) was a highlight of the 1994 State meet at Cerritos with the close area rivals a great sportsmanship shot from that competition!! Legendary Coaches Clyde Turner (Muir Boys) and Darrell Hampton (Skyline Girls) had the troops cranked up in June of 1994 with some great individual battles along the way. - 1994 State Meet Summary - 1994 State meet Photo Album

USA Track & Field - 5/30/2004 Pacific Association Championships Sacramento, California

Women 1500 Meter Run
1 Brooke Kish Unattached 4:23.67
2 Caitlin Chock Running Zone (Sr at Granite Bay HS) 4:25.01 (#1 Prep Time Nation 2004)


 

is published by
For questions or comments about content, contact the editors: Rich Gonzalez and Doug Speck
For business questions or comments, contact the publisher: John Dye

2002-2004 by DyeStat