All NorCal - 1973
All Nor-Cal 1973
Sub Place Time
Name (Last, First) School Year SectionSectionLeague PostalsPostals
1 Barnett, Bob Hillsdale 11 -- 1 1 7-3 9:23.0 - 14:21.
2 Burroughs, Tom De Anza 12 7 4 1
3 Casillas, Roger Franklin (Stock) 12 1 (ind)2 2
4 Emory, Jerry Gunn 11 2 4 3 11-8 9:26.5 - 14:53.
5 Frederickson, Paul Homestead 12 7 2 1 10 9:26.2 - 9:24.0
6 Fritzke, Ron Leigh 11 3 1 1 8-7 9:24.3 - 14:41.
7 Geiken, Stacy Cubberley 12 5 3 2 14 9:36.0
8 Hart, Benton Modesto 12 20 (fel1 1 5 14:34.0
9 Johnson, John Skyline 11 -- -- 1 1 ht 9:20.0
10 Kasser, Mike St Francis 12 9 3 1 4 9:17.8
11 Kimball, Rich De La Salle 12 1 1 1 1 13:43.6
12 Kingery, Mitch San Carlos 11 1 1 1 1-2 9:00.5 - 13:56.
13 Kissen, Roy San Ramon 11 2 1 1 3 9:13.0
14 Mebust, Jim Belle Vista 11 3 2 2
15 Nahirny, Rusty Washington (Fre) 12 4 5 1 2 9:04.1
16 Patterson, Don Del Valle 11 5 3 2
17 Piccillo, Mark Pacific 12 6 3 2
18 Powell, Bob Oceana 12 4 2 10 9 9:25.0
19 Read, Tom Mission SJ 12 3 2 2 4 14:33.8 - 9:23
20 Ringo, Loren Cordova 12 1 1 1 9:28.0
21 Sisler, Jon Petaluma 12 10 1 1 14:14
22 Stock, Dave Leigh 12 6 2 2 13 9:33.1 - 14:48
Northern California Runner Of The YeaRich Kimball (De La Salle)
Outstanding Junior: Mitch Kingery (San Carlos)
Outstanding Sophomore: Bob Paulin (Camden)
Outstanding Freshman: Tim Holmes (Downey)
SELECTION OF THE TEAM: The All Northern California Cross Country Team is sponsored by
The Northern California Track & Field Association. The Selection committee for this year's
team was composed of: Plato Yanicks (Menlo-Atherton), chairman; Homer Latimer (Leigh);
Terry Ward (St Ignatius); Dough Johnson (Petaluma); Bill Thompson (Alameda). Oher coaches
who contributed were: Bob McGuire (Pleasant Hill); Dan Greenwald (Bella Vista); Bob
Wall (Lassen); Ed Maurice (Downey); David Peterson (Skyline); Bob Woods (Camden).
AREA REPRESENTED IN THE SELECTION OF THE HONOR TEAM: The team was composed of
athletes from six sections: North Coast, Central Coast, North, San Joaquin, SF and Oakland.
Over 100 athletes were considered by the committee. The geographical boundaries of the
selections went from the Oregon border in the North, to Merced in the South.
REPEATERS FROM LAST YEAR: Bob Barnett (Hillsdale); Stacy Geiken (Cubberley);
Rich Kimball (De la Salle); Mitch Kingery (San Carlos); Roy Kissen (San Ramon);
Rusty Nahirny (Washington)
RELEASE DATE FOR PRESS: Friday, Dec 21, 1973
COMMENTS: The letter "K" played a big part in the 1973 season, as Kimball, Kingery and
Kissen led the selections for the 1973 All Northern California team. Rich Kimball went
undefeated for the season, climaxing his senior campaign with a win over previously undefeated
Mitch Kingery in the final race of the year.
Leigh High School of San Jose dominated the team with several selections on the first and
second teams and the honorable mention list. Eight juniors make up the first team. One of
the highest number of non-senior selections ever. The Central Coast Section again led the
way with nine selections, followed by seven from the North Coast Section.
SECOND TEAM ALL NORTHERN CALIFORNIA:
(listed alphabetically)
1 Adams, Dan Pleasant Hill 12
2 Adams, Jeff Leigh 11
3 Aguilar, Alex Silver Creek 12
4 Aldridge, Dan Petaluma 11
5 Baundenbiskal, Art Highlands 12
6 Bega, Rich Merced 12
7 Danielson, Doug Cupertino 11
8 De Barr, Mike Kennedy 12
9 De La Garza, Dave Watsonville 11
10 Donovan, Kevin St Francis 12
11 Dyer, Bill Lassen 12
12 Emry, Mike Clayton Valley 12
13 Llewellyn, Mark Woodside 12
14 Miller, Bob Westmoor 12
15 Montenegro, Rumalso Lincoln (SJ) 11
16 Mulky, Kent Skyline 12
17 Orr, Bruce Leigh 12
18 Padilla, Doug Marina 11
19 Rudy, Kevin Castro Valley 11
20 Rios, Art Wilcox 12
21 Thomas, Donnie Bella Vista 11
22 Vargas, Lupe Merced 12
23 White, Jim S Tahoe 12
24 Yiarte, John Cordova 12
25 Young, Ed Carlmont 11
HONORABLE MENTION ALL NORTHERN CALIF
CENTRAL COAST SECTION:
Flores King City
Shroyer Carlmont
Cortez St Francis
Paulin, Bob Camden
Tengelsen Leigh
Kennedy, Craig Lynbrook
Barnett San Carlos
Niedrauer Leigh
Goss SSF
Eger, Greg Fremont
Alarcon Camden
Martinez Overfelt
Hamilton Leigh
Fabian St Francis
Morales Gilroy
Evans Lincoln
Lewis, Ron Homestead
Jordan St Francis
Sullivan Saratoga
La Forge Oceana
Hull Menlo-Atherton
Wood, Damon Woodside
Shrock Serra
Palladino, Steve Serra
Gonzales St Francis
McConnell Soquel
Hurdal, B Carlmont
Allen Los Altos
NORTH COAST SECTION:
Poulin Clayton Valley
Brainerd Redwood
Stibich San Rafael
Wells Eureka
Cunningham Pleasant Hill
Cantrell Mt Diablo
Sanchez Kennedy
Svendagaard Piedmont
Green San Rafael
Guillardt Irvington
Connett San Ramon
Smith San Ramon
Bell Alhambra
Turney Ygnacio Valley
Ryan Irvington
Chesser Napa
McDaniel Napa
Speck De Anza
Acosta Ala
Mills Ala
Hanniball Encinal
Sigmon Ala
Jacobsen Ygnacio Valley
Collins O'Dowd
Gray Tennyson
Lyons Granada
Hall Castro Valley
Santos Dublin
Helms Acalanes
McCoy Miramonte
Taylor Los Lomas
Booth Ygnacio Valley
Bedecarre Mt Diablo
Criner Mt Diablo
Nephew Mt Diablo
SAN JOAQUIN SECTION:
Sutherland Cordova
Muehler S Tahoe
Garrett Elk Grove
Deis San Juan
Holmes Downey
Miller Atwater
Console, Matt Atwater
Lane Highlands
Dickmeyer Stagg
Flenstra Jesuit
Read Jesuit
Kostal Highlands
Lordava Stagg
Archuleta Cordova
Flores Mira Loma
Billington Cordova
Reid S Tahoe
Payne Davis
Gagea El Camino
Weber Highlands
Weed Folsom
Hansen Del Campo
SAN FRANCISCO SECTION:
Nathenson Lowell
Bartholomeu Skyline