All NorCal - 1972
1972
Name School GradeSection Sub-Sec League Nat'l PostNat'l TimeInvites
Barnett, Bob Hillsdale 10 7L 4L 2 11-7 9:27&14:221
Brown, Pete Burlingame 12 1S 1S 1
Cattarin, Carl * Carlmont 12 2L 1L 2 5-4 9:14/14:15
Crowley, Steve Gunn 12 1M 1M 1 3-3 9:13&14:14
Dayton, Mike * San Ramon 12 3L (ill)1 2 6- 9:15 2-1-1
Geiken, Stacy Cubberley 11 5M 6M 5 1M-9 9:29&14:34
Green, Gary Davis 12 4 2 2
Gruber, Dan * Aptos 12 2S 3S 1 -8 14:18 2L-1
McCandless, Rich Westmont 12 2M 1M 2 ?-6 9:32&14:21
Kimball, Rich De La Salle 11 1 1 1 1- 14:09.6
Kingery, Mitch San Carlos 10 1L 2L 4 2-2 9:12&14:12
Kissen, Roy San Ramon 10 2 2 1 9- 9:24 1-2M
Martin, Steve Davis 12 2 1 1
Martinez, Angelo Alameda 12 5 6 3 2- 14:36 2M
Nahirny, Rusty Washington (Fre)11 8 3 1 24- 15:10 5
Quintana, Ted San Lorenzo 12 5 4 1
Read, Tom Mission SJ 11 3 2 2 2M- 9:29.0
Ruffatto, Mike Washington (Fre)12 4 8 3 7- 9:18.0
Sommer, Matt Leigh 12 12 (ill)1L 1 8- 9:19.9 7L-1
Taylor, Dave Merced 12 1 1 1 1-1 8:59&14:041L-1L
Van Slyke, Rich Stagg 12 3 2 2 -5 14:18
Yeo, Matt San Carlos 12 3L 3L 3 4- 9:14.0 3L
NORCAL RUNNER OF THE YEAR Dave Taylor, Merced
OUTSTANDING JUNIOR Rich Kimball, De La Salle
OUTSTANDING SOPHOMORE Mitch Kingery, San Carlos
OUTSTANDING FRESHMAN Rudy Munoz, Watsonville
SELECTION OF THE TEAM:
The All Northern California Cross Country Honor Team is sponsored
annually by Northern California Track & Field Association. The selection committee for
this years team was composed of: Plato Yanicks (Menlo-Atherton) chairman: Terry
Ward (St Ignatius): Doug Johnson (Petaluma): Homer Latimer (Leigh): Bill Thompson
(Alameda): Lou Bufkin (Washington-Fremont): Ken Thomas (Soquel): Bob McGure (Pleasant Hill).
SECTIONS AND AREA REPRESENTED IN THE HONOR TEAM:
For the first time in the history of the All Northern California Cross Country
selections, it was decided to include all of the San Joaquin section and include
Merced in the selection area. Over 100 athletes were given careful consideration
in a geographical region that includes schools from the Oregon
border in the North stade to Merced in the south. The team was composed of
athletes from six sections: North Coast, Northern, San Joaquin, Central Coast,
San Francisco and Oakland.
REPEATERS FROM LAST YEARS TEAM:
Dan Gruber, Carl Cattarin, Mike Dayton (designated by *). Merced's Dave Taylor
would have made last years first team selections, but was not included
because of prior ruling in not picking athletes south of Modesto.
RELEASE DATE FOR PRESS: Tuesday, Dec 12 1972
SYMBOLS: L = Large school division; M = Medium school division; S = Small school division
NOTE: Mitch Kingery, this year's outstanding soph, was selected as outstanding frosh last year.
A shoulder patch emblem will be mailed to each first team member at a later date.
These awards are made possible by the financial contribution of the N.C.T.F.A.
SECOND TEAM (listed alphabetically):
Aguilar, Alex Silver Creek 11
Aldridge, Dan Petaluma 11
Arnold, Jeff Berkeley 12
Barezza, Rich Pacific Grove 12
Burroughs, Tom De Anza 11
De La Carza, DaveWatsonville 10
Dyer, Bill Lassen 11
Emory, Jerry Gunn 10
Farrell, Ernie Overfelt 12
Fritzke, Ron Leigh 10
Hart, Benton Modesto 11
Kasser, Mike St Francis 11
Kennedy, Craig Lynbrook 11
Luna, Harold Merced 12
Manriquez, GeorgeMt Pleasant 12
Mijares, John Pittsburgh 12
Munoz, Tony Watsonville 12
Norton, Jeff Los Altos 12
Overend, Ned Redwood 12
Reyes, Carlos Watsonville 12
Sisler, Joe Petaluma 11
Sweeney, Pete Redwood 12
Thuerwarther, JimMira Loma 11
HONORABLE MENTION BY SECTION:
NORTHERN SECTION:
Lantripp Oroville
Ruggle Las Palmas
Boyle Paradise
Burch Chico
Harris Lassen
SAN FRANCISCO SECTION:
Chun Lowell
Schuits Lincoln
Kaiser Bal.
OAKLAND SECTION:
Johnson Skyline
CENTRAL COAST SECTION:
McConnell, Gary Soquel 11
Dunbar, Dave Oceana 12
Haynes Watsonville
Donaldson, Alan Mt Pleasant 12
O'Halloran, Mike St Francis 12
McDaniel, Bob Oceana 11
Bales, Tony Lincoln 12
Fredrickson, PaulHomestead 11
Shoop, Lee San Carlos 12
LaForge, Bill Oceana 10
Lindsell, Bill San Mateo 12
Stock, Dave Leigh 11
Bettencourt, JB Gilroy 11
Moreno, John Terra Nova 12
Dauer, Brad San Mateo 12
Lawson, Hank Gunn 12
Werner, Jeff Westmont 12
Carvey, Dana Carlmont 12
Young, Ed Carlmont 10
Goss S San Francisco
Peck, Doug Palo Alto 12
Orr, Bruce Leigh 11
Garcia, Armando Serra 11
Downham, Brad Saratoga 11
Mahon, Bernie Monta Vista 12
McVeigh, John St Ignatius 12
Lockhart, ClaytonLos Altos 12
Church, Matt Homestead 12
Magallanes, Emil Seaside 12
Powell, Bob Oceana 11
Stakkestad, KjellAptos 12
Brooks, Gil Milpitas 12
Mercado, Joe Live Oak 12
Faubion, Dan St Francis 11
Sayre, Bruce Carlmont 12
Caitnell, Ron San Carlos 12
NORTH COAST SECTION:
Ricker Montgomery
Anderson Antioch
Kelly Antioch
Chitwood Livermore
Houseworth Irvington
Pearson Miramonte
Hamilton Campolindo
Emry Clayton Valley
Svensgeard Piedmont
Jones San Ramon
Arriola Irvington
Traynor Mt Eden
Hanoum Irvington
Poulin Clayton Valley
Lundin San Ramon
Fudenna Mission SJ
McManus Ygnacio Valley
Guillardo Irvington
Luscher Canyon
Garcia Tennyson
Sauer Pleasant Hill
Lyons Granada
Throssell El Cerrito
Smith Alameda
Cantrell Mt Diablo
Ellis Berkeley
Lawler Berkeley
Bourke Livermore
Cunningham Pleasant Hill
Ciraulo Ygnacio Valley
Lyons Granada
Scharatz San Ramon
Ryan Irvington
Kausen Ferndale
Wells Eureka
Whitehead Eureka
SAN JOAQUIN SECTION:
Ramer Del Campo
Hagerman, Mike Mercerd 12
Bontin Rio Americano
Mansoor Mira Loma
Mebust Bella Vista
Nega, Rich Merced 11
Singor Lincoln
Janke Encina
Poteet Merced
Howard Elk Grove
Butler, Larry Merced 12
McLean Kennedy
Miller Davis
Weber Highlands
Thomas Bella Vista
Daias San Juan
Mendoza Woodland
Honeycutt San Juan
Lana Highlands
Nunaw Rio Americano
Ringo Cordova
Vargas Merced