CCS Finals - 11/24/71

2.4 miles @ Alum Rock Park

CCS Information

Goto Small School

Varsity Boys

11/24/71 - CCS Meet
Alum Rock Park - 2.4 Miles
Large School - Varsity Boys

1    Jack Bellah         12   Leigh   11:34
2    George Manriquez    11   MP      11:43
3    Ernie Ferrel        11   Over    11:53
4    Steve Brooks        12   MP      11:55
4    Carl Cattarin       11   Carl    11:55
6    Tom Castaneda       12   WG      11:55
7    Jim Van Dine             EC      11:57
8    Steve Miller        11   Carl    12:02
9    Mitch Kingery       9    SanCar  12:02
10   Carlos Reyes        11   Wats    12:05
11   Ken White           12   SanCar  12:05
12   Dan Slavin               LA      12:08
13   Arnold Garcia       11   SilCrk  12:11
14   Steve Crowley       11   Gunn    12:11
15   Russ Black          12   Carl    12:11
16   Don Pemberton       12   Hills   12:13
17   Allan Pollard       12   MP      12:14
18   John Ryan           12   Rior    12:14
19   Al Aguilar          10   SilCrk  12:15
20   Larry Chamness      11   Awalt   12:19
21   Emil Magallanes     11   Sea     12:21
22   Tony Rodriguez           SanCar  12:22
23   Matt Sommer         11   Leigh   12:23
24   Mike Carris              Camd    12:24
25   Joel Jamison        12   Wats    12:28
26   Dean Chestnut       12   SilCrk  12:28
27   Chuck Oliver        12   Carl    12:29
28   Mike Morris              Camd    12:31
29   Dan Gramham         12   SI      12:32
30   Al DeLaRoche             Camd    12:33
31   Chris Cole               SI      12:33
32   Scott Bury          10   WG      12:35
33   Jim Bigelow         12   MP      12:36
34   Ted Guerrero        12   SanCar  12:37
35   Ben DeLaGarza            Wats    12:38
36   Bill Lindsell       11   SM      12:38
37   Paul Techner        11   LA      12:39
38   Mark Greendugh      12   SM      12:40
39   Ed Barney           12   Carl    12:42
40   Dan Sedwich              LA      12:42
41   Loren Israelson     11   LA      12:43
42   Bob Castaneda       12   WG      12:43
43   Mike Bury           11   WG      12:44
44   Bill Lator          11   Carl    12:44
45   Al Cano                  SSF     12:47
46   Chuck Doze               Camd    12:48
47   Jim Ritcher         12   SanCar  12:50
48   Bob Benson               Camd    12:51
49   Mike Porter         12   SI      12:53
50   John Huggins             Gunn    12:53
51   John Kinsella       12   Soq     12:54
52   Brad Dauer          11   SM      12:55
53   Bob Barnett         9    Hills   12:55
54   Kirk McKelvey       12   MP      12:56
55   John Pierog              SanCar  12:56
56   Gary McConnell      10   Soq     12:56
57   Bruce Sayre         11   Carl    12:57
58   Dennis Martinez          Rior    13:01
59   Mike Bergkamp       12   Leigh   13:01
60   Greg McMasters           MP      13:01
61   Orval Osborne            Camd    13:02
62   Don Schwartz        12   Soq     13:02
63   Neal Brochet        11   Awalt   13:03
64   ?                        Soq     13:03
65   Dan Cruz            12   WG      13:03
66   Tony Munoz          11   Wats    13:06
67   Bob Torres          11   WG      13:11
68   Grant Fontan        12   Awalt   13:13
69   Bill Osejo               SilCrk  13:14
70   John McVeigh        11   SI      13:16
71   Joe Beal            12   SM      13:20
72   Al Fisher           12   Soq     13:21
73   Tom Byrne           12   Rior    13:22
74   Woody Woodhouse          SI      13:23
75   Dave Laws           11   WG      13:24
76   Jerry Rivera             SilCrk  13:25
77   Scott McCollum      12   Hills   13:27
78   Dave Trine          12   SanCar  13:28
79   Jim Martines        12   Rior    13:28
80   Chris Graycar       12   SanCar  13:29
81   Phil Lleams         12   Soq     13:30
82   Brendon O'Leary     11   SI      13:31
83   Henry Kolar              Camd    13:32
84   Bill Hurd                Wats    13:33
85   Vic Smart           10   Leigh   13:34
86   John Hovrihan       10   SI      13:34
87   James Gradone            Wats    13:37
88   Bob Tally           10   Hills   13:40
89   Scott Gahagen       11   Hills   13:41
90   Steve Grapp         12   Soq     13:41
91   Rex Burrows         12   LA      13:42
92   Steve Neidrauer     10   Leigh   13:42
93   Chris Berka         12   LA      13:42
94   Steve Ryan          10   Rior    13:42
95   Ken Johnson         11   Leigh   13:42
96   Sam Love            12   SM      13:56
97   John Lee            11   SM      14:00
98   Steve Guptill            Gunn    14:06
99   Vic Tapson          11   SM      14:11
100  Jeff Henard         12   Awalt   14:17
101  Pete Van Patten     11   Awalt   14:32
102  Tom Clarke          11   MP      14:39
103  Hank Lawson         11   Gunn    14:52
104  Bob Thompson        12   Awalt   15:04
105  Arnie Nelson        11   Gunn    15:35
106  Ed Grubb                 Awalt   NT
107  Chico Ramirez       12   Rior    NT

     Team Scores
1    Carlmont                 82.5    61:19
2    Mt. Pleasant             99.5    61:24
3    Silver Creek             101     61:53
4    Camden                   159     63:07
5    Willow Glen              178     63:00
6    San Carlos               187     63:21
7    Watsonville              204     64:50
8    Los Altos                206     63:34
9    St. Ignatius             235     64:36
10   Leigh                    245     64:14
11   San Mateo                275     65:09
12   Soquel                   285     65:16
13   Riordan                  304     65:47
14   Hillsdale                305     65:56
15   Awalt                    334     67:24
16   Gunn                     442     69:36

Soph Boys

Name Sch Time LARGE SCHOOLS 1 Bill Hasting CRES 12:37.0 2 Shannon Rogers MP 12:45.0 3 Mike Hanson LEI 12:46.0 4 Craig Kennedy LYN 12:46.0 5 Joe Brazil WIL 12:52.0 6 Keith Maurer LEI 12:53.0 7 Art Rios WIL 12:54.0 8 Bruce Orr LEI 12:55.0 9 Sam Herrera MP 12:56.0 10 Joe Schumaker AW 12:56.0 11 Dave Stock LEI 12:57.0 12 Erik Abrahamson AW 12:58.0 13 Pete Jones MA 13:00.0 14 Craig Sullivan SARA 13:01.0 15 Alan Walter LYN 13:02.0 16 Manuel Leon OV 13:02.0 17 Dick Leighton WIL 13:03.0 18 Tony Deaguero LA 13:05.0 19 Bill Parente LA 13:06.0 20 Damon Wood WOO 13:06.0 21 Wernich Rich CARL 13:07.0 22 Barry Pollard MP 13:08.0 23 Andy Martinez OV 13:08.0 24 Paul Mayer AW 13:10.0 25 Bob Dowers LA 13.12.0 26 Tommy Beck SEA 13:12.0 27 Pete Maurer LEI 13:14.0 28 Tom Sheppard LEI 13:15.0 29 John Wilson WES 13:17.0 30 Mike Callison LA 13:18.0 31 Henry Templeman CARL 13:18.0 32 Brian Oppoco CRES 13:19.0 33 John Shroyer CARL 13:19.0 34 Hlen Vonderwerth MP 13:21.0 35 John Anderson SMAT 13:24.0 36 Ernie Gomez MP 13:25.0 37 Hector Molina OG 13:26.0 38 Tim Andrews LYN 13:26.0 39 Rudy Sermeno PH 13:30.0 40 Jesse Gaora OV 13:31.0 41 Dave Knowles LYN 13:32.0 42 Stewart Sutherland AW 13:32.0 43 Phil Hart AW 13:33.0 44 Mark Lucc CARL 13:36.0 45 Brad Downhand SARA 13:37.0 46 Bruce Corbett WIL 13:38.0 47 Richard Green NSAL 13:39.0 48 13:39.0 49 Ed Hawkins LEI 13:39.0 50 Roger Hileman LYN 13:40.0 51 Tom Beckamn SARA 13:40.0 52 Stu McClure LA 13:40.0 53 Claude Nunn PH 13:41.0 54 David Crecch NSAL 13:41.0 55 Roy Allan LA 13:41.0 56 Able Torrazas PH 13:44.0 57 Ed McCready NS 13:46.0 58 Pat Dempster CARL 13:48.0 59 Bruce Wernick CARL 13:48.0 60 Kris Krichko PH 13:49.0 61 Joe Jester CRES 13:49.0 62 Alex Migues SOQ 13:50.0 63 Gary Lepori MP 13:50.0 64 Ken Cone LA 13:53.0 65 Tony Lillalobos OV 13:55.0 66 Dennis Early LYN 13:58.0 67 Craig Chancy SMAT 14:00.0 68 Harry Richardson WES 14:00.0 69 Greg Milakovich PH 14:04.0 70 Bill Thomas WES 14:06.0 71 Tom Allen MP 14:07.0 72 Danny Garcia OV 14:09.0 73 Jeff Marshall SOQ 14:10.0 74 Bob Miller WES 14:13.0 75 George Budro MILLS 14:13.0 76 Doug Stockdale NSAL 14:13.0 77 Bob Totten SMAT 14:14.0 78 Steve Murray LYN 14:15.0 79 Frank Marinez OV 14:18.0 80 Brian Pierce CRES 14:19.0 81 Mark Paisley SARA 14:20.0 82 John Adams SMAT 14:21.0 83 Jim Soence SOQ 14:21.0 84 Tom Rickard MILLS 14:21.0 85 Bill Faith WES 14:24.0 86 Danny Mata WIL 14:26.0 87 David Ybarra NSAL 14:27.0 88 Mike Phillips MILLS 14:28.0 89 Charlie Giddis PH 14:31.0 90 Erik Jorgenson SARA 14:35.0 91 Ray Dean SARA 14:40.0 92 Dave Cutler PH 14:41.0 93 Dave Poterbaugh AW 14:43.0 94 Tom Carlos CRES 14:47.0 95 Tim Regalado CARL 14:47.0 96 Ramiro Royna WIL 14:50.0 97 Dan Mendoza OV 14:54.0 98 Bob Stahl SMAT 14:58.0 99 Rich Wynne AW 15:10.0 100 Doug Loza MILLS 15:11.0 101 Jose Ramos SOQ 15:15.0 102 Bob Seeburger SMAT 15:19.0 103 Tom Johnson SOQ 15:25.0 104 Martin Jung MILLS 15:27.0 105 Bob DelCarlo MILLS 15:28.0 106 Dave Lippi WES 15:32.0 107 Tom Caso SARA 15:33.0 108 Pete Flore MILLS 16:04.0 109 Chris Penny SMAT 16:16.0 TEAM RESULTS Leigh 52 1.04:43.0 Mt. Pleasant 95 1.05:31.0 Awalt 121 1.06:05.0 Los Altos 133 1.06:15.0 Lynbrook 135 1.06:24.0 Wilcox 152 1.06:51.0 Carlmont 172 1.07:04.0 Overfelt 201 1.07:44.0 Crestmoor 253 1.08:50.0 Piedmont Hill 257 1.08:44.0 Sanatoga 264 1.09:11.0 North Salinas 301 1.09:45.0 Westmont 307 1.09:58.0 San Mateo 340 1.10:54.0 Soquel 402 1.13:01.0 Mills 431 1.13:40.0

Small School

11/24/71 - CCS Meet Alum Rock Park - 2.4 Miles Small School - Varsity Boys 1 Dan Gruber 11 Apt 12:07 2 Arturo Tello 12 SClara 12:16 3 Darren Fitzgerald 12 Apt 12:20 4 Bob McDaniel Oceana 12:23 5 Dave Alvarez 12 Lin 12:25 6 Gary Sanchez 12 Milp 12:27 7 Bernie Mahon 11 MVista 12:33 8 Terry Bautista 11 Gil 12:37 9 Roy Hoglund 10 Milp 12:44 10 Roy Banker 12 Hollis 12:48 11 Tony Perez 12 Lin 12:52 12 Gil Brooks 11 Milp 13:00 13 Rudy Synders HMB 13:00 14 Tony Balsa 11 Lin 13:00 15 Elvy Villa 12 SCruz 13:00 16 Mike Lujan 11 Gil 13:09 17 Bill LaForqe Oceana 13:10 18 Rich Barraja PG 13:14 19 Lee Cazlay 11 Pet 13:14 20 Tom Nash 11 KC 13:16 21 Ed Rios Ser 13:16 22 Yoshi Vemura 12 Apt 13:16 23 Dan Nore 10 Milp 13:19 24 John Bettencourt 10 Gil 13:20 25 Jesse Del Rio 11 Gil 13:20 26 Jose Villa 12 Lin 13:23 27 Steve Calvin HMB 13:28 28 Ray Franco 12 Gil 13:32 29 Jim Saladino Oceana 13:33 30 Steve Villa 10 Milp 13:33 31 Roger Castaneda 12 Gil 13:34 32 Kjell Stakkestad 11 Apt 13:34 33 Dave Dunbar Oceana 13:37 34 Mark Haugen Oceana 13:41 35 Mark Parsons HMB 13:46 36 Dave Cuviello 12 Milp 13:48 37 Dave Fitzpatrick PG 13:49 38 George Topusidis 11 MVista 13:50 39 Bob Wise PG 13:51 40 Alan Sandreth 9 SCruz 13:51 41 Cruz Soto 10 Lin 13:51 42 Steve Nation 11 Pet 13:52 43 Cameroon Henley PG 13:54 44 Paul O'Connor 11 Apt 13:56 45 Vic Lopez 11 Apt 13:58 46 Phil Adams PG 13:58 47 Paul Johnson 11 Pet 13:59 48 Eric Stakkestad 9 Apt 14:01 49 Tim Parsons 12 Harb 14:02 50 Jim Ribera Oceana 14:05 51 Mark Layous 11 KC 14:05 52 Frank Rodriquez 11 Pet 14:08 53 John Dale HMB 14:10 54 Wes Beebe 11 KC 14:15 55 Jesse Garcia Gil 14:17 56 Wayne McMann 11 MVista 14:19 57 Vic Tores Oceana 14:20 58 Bill Terzaghi 12 SCruz 14:21 59 Dave Lopeman 11 MVista 14:25 60 Alan Williams PG 14:27 61 Rick Ryall HMB 14:27 62 Greg Alvarez 10 Lin 14:30 63 Jim Russo 12 MVista 14:41 64 Jerry Cui 11 Milp 14:45 65 Mark Lyons 12 Harb 14:54 66 Ed Keelan HMB 14:55 67 Ivan Miller 11 MVista 14:59 68 Bill Suertes 9 MVista 15:01 69 Dave Carter 11 Harb 15:02 70 Rudy Seqovia 12 KC 15:02 71 Steve Whitney PG 15:16 72 Jesse Carter 11 Harb 16:00 73 Rick Hill HMB 74 Jim Jacobs 11 SCruz 75 Dave Clouse 9 SCruz 76 Rick Rodriquez 12 Pet 77 ? SCruz 78 Dave Gallacinao 12 SCruz 79 Dean Adams 12 Harb 80 Mark Gorley 11 KC 81 Jerry Bradford 11 Pet 82 Brad Hurtable 9 Harb 83 Bryan Curtis 10 Harb 84 John Penix 12 Pet Team Scores 1 Milpitas 70 65:03 2 Lincoln 86 65:31 3 Gilroy 89 65:58 4 Aptos 92 65:13 5 Oceana 105 66:24 6 Pacific Grove 169 68:46 7 Half Moon Bay 175 68:51 8 Monta Vista 210 68:48 9 Peterson 222 NT 10 Santa Cruz 248 NT 11 King City 261 NT 12 Harbor 319 NT

Soph Boys

SMALL SCHOOLS 1 Ruben Mendoza GON 12:49.0 2 Mike Kasser STF 12:58.0 3 Manuel Torres SER 13:03.0 4 Dan Faubion STF 13:05.0 5 Mario Flores KIC 13:06.0 6 Dan Hogue GIL 13:15.0 7 Kevin Donevan STF 13:20.0 8 Frank Perez LIN 13:25.0 9 Sal Perumen LIN 13:28.0 10 Peter Anderson PAG 13:28.0 11 Tom Jordan STF 13:30.0 12 Armando Garcia HILL 13:31.0 13 Jaime Naraijo HILL 13:32.0 14 Octavio Gonzales SER 13:36.0 15 Alfred Garcia YERB 13:40.0 16 Curtis Kriby HILL 13:47.0 17 Bryan Deffendall MTV 13:48.0 18 Alfred Acosta GIL 13:48.0 19 Andy Acosta GIL 13:50.0 20 Richard Goldsmith GIL 13:51.0 21 Rudy Martinez GON 13:51.0 22 Robert Lindsay APTE 13:51.0 23 Jeff Huych APTE 13:52.0 24 Florentine Gnizar GIL 13:52.0 25 Graeme Sinclair MTV 13:52.0 26 Bill Donegue MTV 14:03.0 27 Brian Staley APTE 14:06.0 28 Druz Gonzales HILL 14:11.0 29 Brian Dunbar PAG 14:12.0 30 Lee Mulcahy PET 14:14.0 31 Teddy Martinez GON 14:15.0 32 David Ferrell GON 14:15.0 33 Bill Bridges PET 14:16.0 34 David Kaplin SER 14:16.0 35 Randy Garton LIN 14:17.0 36 Dave Pitts PAG 14:20.0 37 Sal Naranve HILL 14:23.0 38 Santos Martinez GON 14:24.0 39 Dan Joxie LIN 14:27.0 40 Billy Lopez GON 14:28.0 41 Rosende Palatak LIN 14:30.0 42 Apolonie Diaz LIN 14:31.0 43 Abel Perez PET 14:32.0 44 Stacy Richards PAG 14:33.0 45 James O'Hara SCL 14:35.0 46 Rocky Reyes GIL 14:37.0 47 Frank Gonzales STF 14:38.0 48 Mike Gourley KIC 14:40.0 49 Lupe Gutierrez SER 14:42.0 50 Jim Martinelli SER 14:43.0 51 Jim Cook APTE 14:45.0 52 Tom Shymanski PAG 14:46.0 53 Cornolao Villapando GON 14:48.0 54 Richard Sell PAG 14:49.0 55 Bill Tripp HILL 14:49.0 56 Wayne Griffin PAG 14:53.0 57 Bill Fisk APTE 14:54.0 58 Frank McCarthy STF 14:55.0 59 David Dulin SPT 14:56.0 60 Ron Tinker PET 14:58.0 61 Chris Topusidis MTV 15:01.0 62 Jeff Scotts PET 15:04.0 63 Wendell Markley PET 15:06.0 64 Paul Noakes PAG 15:07.0 65 Kurt Reisig GIL 15:07.0 66 Bruce Smith KIC 15:13.0 67 Dan Martinelli SER 15:!7.0 68 Chris Raynor STF 15:20.0 69 Richard Cabrera LIN 15:24.0 70 Mike Morgan APTE 15:25.0 71 George Ballardez KIC 15:28.0 72 Jose Verdinez KIC 15:33.0 73 Terry Stadeton MTV 15:45.0 74 Dave Hohmann PET 15:51.0 75 Bill Simmons MTV 15:52.0 76 Lionel Zamora KIC 16:09.0 77 Tony Jones SER 16:17.0 TEAM RESULTS St. Francis 67 1.07:31.0 Gilroy 79 1.08:36.0 Hill 98 1.09:24.0 Gonzales 115 1.09:34.0 Lincoln 126 1.10:07.0 Serra Monte 141 1.10:20.0 Aptos 180 1.11:28.0 Monta Vista 190 1.12:29.0 Pacific Grove 203 1.12:40.0 Peterson 216 1.13:04.0 King City 250 1.04:00.0

JV Boys

Central Coast Section XC Scores 1971 Name Sch Time 1 Ron Lewis HOME 12:49.0 2 Lee Shoop SCAR 13:00.0 3 Ron Cartmell SCAR 13:02.0 4 Randy Fillpot SCAR 13:04.0 5 Paul Duonas SUNN 13:04.0 6 Paul Frederickson HOME 13:06.0 7 Tim Wilson HOME 13:07.0 8 Dana Carvey CARL 13:10.0 9 Blake Crary WG 13:11.0 10 Rob Fernandez HOME 13:13.0 11 Paul Konacy LEI 13:13.0 12 Ben Guzman WG 13:14.0 13 Steven Kiambergu CARL 13:16.0 14 Guy Pabst WG 13:18.0 15 Wado Worsham WG 13:19.0 16 Art Caso CAM 13:21.0 17 Andy Extoin SCR 13:22.0 18 Paul Ridgell CAM 13:24.0 19 Bob Salinas WG 13:25.0 20 Mike Millward SCR 13:29.0 21 Fred Akers CAM 13:29.0 22 Gary Cisnocrocs SCR 13:30.0 23 Dave Schmit SI 13:33.0 24 Mark Carroll LYN 13:35.0 25 Stan Landor CAM 13:16.0 26 Dan Bolstor CAM 13:38.0 27 Kovin Daniols SMAT 13:39.0 28 Cosar Olmos SCR 13:39.0 29 John Milno SCAR 13:39.0 30 Rod Kelly LYN 13:40.0 31 Mike Fichter SCAR 13:40.0 32 Bill Haynes HOME 13:40.0 33 Jose Martinez GIL 13:41.0 34 Ray Temet SCR 13:41.0 35 Bob Brisrno WG 13:45.0 36 Frank Taylor SCR 13:47.0 37 George Cooper SI 13:48.0 38 Robert Wilson HILL 13:49.0 39 Scott Newall LN 13:49.0 40 John Love SMAT 13:50.0 41 Ray Duenas SUNN 13:51.0 42 Tony James SI 13:51.0 43 John Mott HILL 13:52.0 44 Al Gomez SUNN 13:53.0 45 Eldon Roqua SCR 13:53.0 46 Don Kauffman OCE 13:54.0 47 Rodger Odom APT 13:54.0 48 Bill Benck HILL 13:55.0 49 Sandy Fetherolf CARL 13:55.0 50 Al Cliff CARL 13:58.0 51 Dirk Joanis CAM 13:58.0 52 Greg Noamann HILL 13:58.0 53 Ron Roid HILL 13:59.0 54 Dennis Byrne SI 14:00.0 55 Alex Gomez SUNN 14:01.0 56 Jesse Roat SMAT 14:01.0 57 Doug Graff SMAT 14:04.0 58 Frank Golding SMAT 14:05.0 59 Mitch Nolland LEI 14:06.0 60 John Krabbenschmidt SMAT 14:06.0 61 Mark Budessa SI 14:07.0 62 John Fuller CARL 14:07.0 63 Bob Hart SCAR 14:09.0 64 Dennis Gonzales CARL 14:10.0 65 Humborto Baldovinos WG 14:13.0 66 Jesse Farias GIL 14:14.0 67 Mike Schaller LYN 14:14.0 68 Greg Evans LEI 14:19.0 69 Mike O'Toole HOME 14:19.0 70 Gave Lopez APT 14:20.0 71 David James SI 14:22.0 72 Miek Dillabough SMAT 14:22.0 73 Don Myers ODE 14:22.0 74 Bruce Huie SC 14:24.0 75 Joe Hoison LEI 14:26.0 76 Perry Fondacabe CARL 14:27.0 77 Mike Clark LYN 14:28.0 78 Tom Rader GIL 14:29.0 79 Fran Campbell OCE 14:29.0 80 Mike Bowler SI 14:32.0 81 Butch Perez LEI 14:33.0 82 Dan Singleton APT 14:34.0 83 Andy Moura SUNN 14:40.0 84 Alex voga OCE 14:41.0 85 Mark Chonger HOME 14:42.0 86 Tony Davis APT 14:44.0 87 Tim Tyson LYN 14:48.0 88 Dave Soencor LEI 14:52.0 89 Jack Wiley WATS 14:54.0 90 Miek Whitcomb APT 14:56.0 91 Bob Charlton LYN 14:58.0 92 Ed Dockter OCE 14:59.0 93 Loren Staley APT 15:00.0 94 Jesse Macales GIL 15:10.0 95 Kent Congdon SUNN 15:13.0 96 Jon Lakin APT 15:14.0 97 Mon De Mederios SUNN 15:17.0 TEAM RESULTS Homestead 56 1.05:55.0 San Carlos 69 1.06:25.0 Willow Glen 69 1.06:27.0 Camden 106 1.07:28.0 Silver Creek 120 1.07:41.0 Carlmont 179 1.08:26.0 St. Ignatius 213 1.09:19.0 Sunnyvale 222 1.09:19.0 Hillsdale 229 1.09:33.0 Lynbrook 232 1.09:46.0 San Mateo 234 1.09:39.0 Leigh 286 1.10:37.0 Oceana 361 1.12:25.0 Aptos 362 1.12:28.0

Frosh Boys

Central Coast Section XC Scores 1971 Name Sch Time 1 Jerry Emory TER 12:55.0 2 David DelaGarza WAT 12:57.0 3 Greg Wardwell SAL 13:06.0 4 Liem Denevan LEI 13:13.0 5 Steve Plansky LEI 13:13.0 6 Ron Fritze LEI 13:25.0 7 Adolphe Alvarado LICK 13:31.0 8 Pat O'Malley CARL 13:34.0 9 Joe Cattarin CARL 13:37.0 10 Richard Clark PRO 13:37.0 11 Erik Medstokke LOSG 13:39.0 12 Roark Cooper HOME 13:39.0 13 John Vonderwerth MP 13:41.0 14 Rich Ballard LEI 13:44.0 15 Don Fernandez HOME 13:38.0 16 Rick Steele HOME 13:49.0 17 Artie Garcia AW 13:50.0 18 Steve Sullivan LEI 13:54.0 19 Craig Clanahan LOSG 13:54.0 20 Lou Chevarria LICK 13:54.0 21 Joe Sanchez AW 13:55.0 22 Mark Hinchcliffe BURL 13:55.0 23 Ed Young CARL 13:58.0 24 Steve Clark LYN 13:59.0 25 Bob Menychuk LEI 14:01.0 26 Fred Warren MIL 14:02.0 27 Ron Sherrin BURL 14:04.0 28 Marion Mederous CUP 14:05.0 29 Mike Lujan GIL 14:05.0 30 Don Swart SOQ 14:06.0 31 Jim Marlowes GIL 14:07.0 32 RonIoza MIL 14:09.0 33 Glen Burdall CARL 14:11.0 34 Bill Donohue CARL 14:13.0 35 Marty Capron SOQ 14:14.0 36 Lack Royle HOME 14:15.0 37 Mike Stroaum HOME 14:16.0 38 Brian Hurdal CARL 14:17.0 39 Brian Harbinson LOSG 14:17.0 40 Rich Handy LICK 14:18.0 41 Mike Atkinson STI 14:18.0 42 Jon Bolgna RIOR 14:19.0 43 Albert Reyes MP 14:19.0 44 Jim Duna TER 14:21.0 45 Jim Lujan GIL 14:21.0 46 Rick Allen MP 14:22.0 47 Ralph Renga ARA 14:22.0 48 Bob Stocking ARA 14:27.0 49 Tom Giles HOME 14:28.0 50 Steve Taylor CUP 14:28.0 51 Ben Thomas CARL 14:28.0 52 Jack Abrams TER 14:32.0 53 Martin Nairn HOME 14:32.0 54 Matt Hartline LYN 14:35.0 55 Steve Gaudette LEI 14:37.0 56 Steve Rockhold LYN 14:40.0 57 Russ Jackson LICK 14:41.0 58 Neil Janklow TER 14:43.0 59 Dan Fronckowiak SOQ 14:43.0 60 Rob Stuart SOQ 14:47.0 61 Bart Shepardson BURL 14:48.0 62 Dan Allen MP 14:48.0 63 John Mitchell CUP 14:49.0 64 Phil Cembellin LOSG 14:51.0 65 Dennis Dimick LICK 14:52.0 66 Bob Junge MIL 14:52.0 67 Gene Pugnier AW 14:53.0 68 Chris Brown AW 14:53.0 69 Leo Flores STI 14:54.0 70 Kevin Anderson SOQ 14:54.0 71 Jim Lucerre AW 14:55.0 72 Frank Carrier LYN 14:55.0 73 Pete Dullen MIL 14:56.0 74 George Clark LYN 15:00.0 75 Gary Hileman LYN 15:01.0 76 Portforio DelaCruz AW 15:01.0 77 Richard Campbell LYN 15:05.0 78 Mike Alberti SOQ 15:06.0 79 Alan Stokes MP 15:07.0 80 Bill Herman BURL 15:08.0 81 Coconaln STI 15:10.0 82 Lavelle STI 15:11.0 83 Eric Edsall LOSG 15:14.0 84 Larry Good TER 15:14.0 85 Bill Zipp CUP 15:15.0 86 Keith Jones CUP 15:16.0 87 Mike Clark CUP 15:16.0 88 Greg Jolley LICK 15:18.0 89 Kevin Anderson STI 15:19.0 90 Dave Sheridan ARA 15:19.0 91 Billl Adams STI 15:19.0 92 Jillian Andoffe BURL 15:20.0 93 Geoff Harning TER 15:22.0 94 Doug Simmons GIL 15:32.0 95 Keith Aitkens LOSG 15:34.0 96 Cooper STI 15:35.0 97 Chuck Rabala MIL 15:36.0 98 Chas Dickerson MIL 15:38.0 99 Andy Munoz SOQ 15:40.0 100 Dave Alves MP 15:43.0 101 Todd Christenson LOSG 15:54.0 102 Bruce Mullen ARA 15:57.0 103 Steve Dambrosio MIL 16:04.0 104 Alan Rossi GIL 16:19.0 105 Jay Pausner ARA 16:26.0 106 Allan Wech ARA 16:41.0 107 Mike Kenedy BURL 16:50.0 108 Bill Moorman CUP 16:54.0 TEAM RESULTS Leigh 35 1.07:26.0 Carlmont 94 1.09:30.0 Homestead 101 1.09:47.0 Lick 173 1.11:16.0 Los Gatos 199 1.11:53.0 Terman 223 1.11:45.0 Mt. Pleasant 224 1.12:17.0 Alisal 226 1.12:26.0 Soquel 236 1.12:45.0 Lynbrook 261 1.13:09.0 Burlingame 264 1.13:15.0 Mills 276 1.13:35.0 Gilroy 285 1.14:24.0 Cupertino 293 1.13:53.0 St. Ignatius 343 1.14:52.0 Aragon 372 1.16:31.0