West Valley Relays
VARSITY MEET RECORDS
Event Athlete/School Mark Year
4x100 Relay Berkeley 41.6 1983
4x400 Relay Cubberley 3:18.9 1979
Sprint Medley St. Francis 3:36.18 1998
2 Mile Relay Bellarmine 7:57.5 1981
4x1600 Relay Jesuit 17:22.1 1986
100 Meters Guidry (Leigh) 10.80 2001
200 Meters Lewis (Wilcox) 21.79 1992
800 Meters Stevens (Mission SJ) 1:52.97 1998
1500 Meters Sikiric (Leland) 3:54.78 1996
1600 M Steeplechase Hill (A. Hill) 4:53.6 1986
2000 M Steeplechase Wilson (Bellarmine) 6:23.76 1999
5000 Meters M. Livingston (Willow Glen) 15:11.0 1983
110 Meter H.H. Green (Palo Alto) 13.7 1982
400 Meter I.H. Sennez (Gilroy) 52.5 1981
Shot Put Houston (Willow Glen) 60� 6.5" 1984
Discus Thompson (Cupertino) 187� 9" 1985
Hammer Stengele (Los Gatos) 197� 1" 1993
Long Jump Bates (Menlo Atherton) 24� 1.5" 1977
Triple Jump Bates (Menlo Athlerton) 48� 11.25" 1977
High Jump Wyrick (Mt. Pleasant) 6� 10" 1978
Webster (Homestead) 6� 10" 1985
Pole Vault Kibort (Saratoga) 16� 0" 1983
Harris (Del Mar) 16' 0" 1997
West Valley Relays
GIRLS MEET RECORDS
Event
Athlete/School Mark Year4x100 Relay Skyline 46.80 1993
4x400 Relay Skyline 3:49.24 1993
Sprint Medley Los Gatos 4:10.19 2001
Distance Med. Relay Gunderson 12:08.7 1986
4x1600 Relay San Lorenzo Valley 20:48.41 2000
100 Meters Margain (Berkeley) 11.97 2000
200 Meters Wallace (Skyline) 24.85 1993
800 Meters Hotchkiss (Mission SJ) 2:15.44 1998
1500 Meters Stearn (Silver Creek) 4:35.2c 1985
2000 M Steeplechase Zelinski (Prospect) 8:03.27 2001
3000 Meters Chamberlain (Leigh) 9:59.9 1986
5000 Meters Martinez (King City) 18:28.74 1997
100 Meter Hurdles Gulley (Oak Grove) 13.88 2000
400 Meter L.H. Demorest (Buchser) 62.0 1981
Shot Put Floyd (Oak Grove) 44� 8.5" 1984
Discus Durchslag (San Carlos) 138� 4.75" 1981
Long Jump Rockwell (Gunn) 19� 6.5" 1979
Brown (Woodside) 19� 6.5" 1984
Triple Jump Brown (Woodside) 41� 2.75" 1984
High Jump Johnson (Menlo Atherton) 5� 10" 1991
Pole Vault Ryan (Soquel) 11�6" 2000
Connolly (Soquel) 11�6" 2001
West Valley Relays
FROSH/SOPH MEET RECORDS
Event
Athlete/School Mark Year4x100 Relay Cubberley 43.3 1977
4x400 Relay Cubberley 3:24.6 1977
Distance Med. Relay Fremont 10:45.0 1978
100 Meters DJ Smith (Foothill) 11.16 2001
200 Meters Coleman (Logan) 22.46 1997
800 Meters Stokes (Mills) 2:00.6 1991
3000 Meters Gotcher (Aptos) 8:59.39 2000
65 Meter H.H. Edmon (Bellarmine) 9.24 1992
300 Meter I.H. Riddle (Gunn) 41.62 1993
400 Meter I.H. Michon (Carlmont) 58.59 2000
Shot Put Robinson (Awalt) 56� 9" 1979
Discus Hill (Palo Alto) 140� 9" 2000
Long Jump Lumactod (Buchser) 22� 2" 1978
Triple Jump McComb (Carmel) 44� 1" 1991
High Jump McComb (Carmel) 6� 5" 1991
Pole Vault Wells (King City) 13� 1.5" 1999