California State Meet Results - 1915 to present

Yearly, California State Meet History Synopsis (1915-1984)

California State Meet Results, PDF format (1915-1995)

By YEAR (quick access)

1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000 2010 1921 1931 1941 1951 1961 1971 1981 1991 2001 2011 1922 1932 1942 1952 1962 1972 1982 1992 2002 2012 1923 1933 1943 1953 1963 1973 1983 1993 2003 2013 1924 1934 1944 1954 1964 1974 1984 1994 2004 1915 1925 1935 1945 1955 1965 1975 1985 1995 2005 1916 1926 1936 1946 1956 1966 1976 1986 1996 2006 1917 1927 1937 1947 1957 1967 1977 1987 1997 2007 1918 1928 1938 1948 1958 1968 1978 1988 1998 2008 1919 1929 1939 1949 1959 1969 1979 1989 1999 2009

By EVENT (quick access)

BOYS GIRLS 110HH 800 TJ Shot_12 100LH_G 800_G Shot_G 300IH 1600 LJ Shot_16 300LH_G 1600_G Disc_G 100Y 3200 HJ Disc 100_G 3200_G LJ_G 100M 400R PV Jav 200_G 400R_G TJ_G 200 1600R 220LH Hammer 400_G 1600R_G HJ_G 400 880R 180LH Football open_G open_G PV_G Team Scores - Teams of the 20th Century HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS HISTORY CALIFORNIA TRACK & FIELD By: Bruce McIntosh, Rick Obrand, Bill Peck Additional Thanks to: John E Spalding (research) D.B. Patton (data entry)

When the newly formed Callifornia Interscholastic Federation (CIF) organized the first State Track & Field Meet in 1915 in Fresno, it was the beginning of what is generally acclaimed as the highest quality high school competition in the nation, if not the world. For most of the history of the CIF, it has been the only statewide competition in any sport. Even to participate in the State finals has been the privelege of the few who have been able to survive up to six consecutive weeks of elimination meets, often against the top competition in the nation.

With the exception of four years during World War II, the best male (& female) high school track athletes have competed in the statewide meet since 1915, regardless of school size, though some sections of the state did not participate at all times. Girls events were added beginning in 1974. Recently, the top 27 qualifying athletes or relay teams, who have finished among the top echelons of their respective sections have competed in the two day state finals. In early years, before 1963, fewer boys qualified for a one day State Meet.

While some publications have documented some highlights of this greatest of all high school competitions and recent state meet programs have listed the individual champions, a summary of the placing finalists has not been available to state track fans. On the following pages, an attempt has been made to summarize all the individual results of top placers in each event, as far as is known. This is the result of uncounted hours of research & compilation.

Because many of the official state records of the early years were lost in fire, the compilers have made extensive use of the "History of the C.I.F. State Track Meets 1915-1941" by Forrest William Fraasch (1972) and numerous newspaper sources, especially the Los Angeles Times. Despite this research, not all information has been obtained. The compilers welcome corrections and additions (especially missing results and first names) from any source, which may be submitted to Bill Peck, 4215 Normal Av #9, Los Angeles, CA 90029 … (213) 666-0546 or the webmaster Hank Lawson.


Note: # = time or distance listed as State Meet record, tied or bettered.  ## = bettered National Record.
    e' = estimated time (based on photo or eyewitness account).

NS = Next to the year means it was a non-scoring event for that year.

Wind-aided marks will have a "w" following the mark.  If the wind speed is known, then it will follow the "w".
    For example, a wind-aided mark of 3.5 would read:

            10.9w3.5

    A negative wind reading would be:

            10.9w-3.5

Sectional Qualifying:  Since the earliest State Meets, athletes qualified by virtue of placing highly in their
     geographical Sectional meets.  At the beginning, the California Interscholastic Federation (CIF) was
    divided into Northern, Southern, Central and Bay (later called NCS) Sections. As population and the number 
    of high schools increased dramatically, these three sections divided.  Presently, there are ten CIF Sections 
    which qualify athletes to the State Meet in each event.

    In these summaries of results, schools are listed by the Section in which they are 'currently located',
    though particular schools may have changed Sections (and others are no longer in existence) and in
    many cases their current Section did not even exist in their years.

    Abbreviations for each Section are listed below:

            C       Central
            CC      Central Coast
            LA      Los Angeles
            N       Northern
            NC      North Coast
            O       Oakland
            S       Southern
            SF      San Francisco
            SJ      Sac-Joaquin
            SD      San Diego


For fun, after each event are the Top 50 All-Time marks (1915-1999) that were achieved in the State Meet
FINALS.  Adjustments were made to times in regards to yards Vs meters and Hand Vs FAT times.
Adjustments for hurdle heights were also made.  If you would like to
"What If" the marks, you may obtain the Excel spreadsheet by clicking on the link.

I would also like to thank John E Spalding for his many hours of research trying to locate missing
names and marks for the athletes.

Section Formation and some State History

"A History of the California Interscholastic Federation" by William W. Russell, the CIF's official history, says there were four (not three sections) in the beginning. I've also enclosed the text of my introduction to Bay Area Sports Stars, which explains the Bay Area situation in a bit more detail.

Anyway, here are the starting dates for the sections of the CIF, which was formed in March, 1914: 

Central, 1914 
North Coast, 1914 (originally called Bay) 
Northern, 1914 
Southern, 1914 
Los Angeles, 1935 
Oakland, 1940, 
Sacramento-San Joaquin, 1944 
San Francisco, 1945 
San Diego, 1959 
Central Coast, 1965 

Here's the John Spalding version of the local situation 

JES 

Bay Area Preps 
A Brief History Of High School Sports 

High school athletes have been competing against one another in the nine counties of the San Francisco Bay Area since the late 19th Century. Football was governed in 1891 by the Amateur Academic Athletic Association. Other games and meets were arranged in a haphazard manner until 1894, when competition around the bay was provided by the Academic Athletic League.

The AAL provided structured competition for boys in football, baseball, swimming, tennis and track and field. Basketball was added early in the 20th Century. A few schools offered less formal interscholastic competition for girls in baseball, basketball, swimming, tennis and volleyball.

Teams represented schools, but were not under the direct control of principals, superintendents or elected school officials. There were frequent disagreements over eligibility, rules and finances.

In 1912, James E. Rogers of San Francisco Lowell High School spoke for many, saying the AAL, “has become a mere shadow of the guiding spirit of high school athletics it represented a few years ago.” Athletics should be recognized as part of school duties, he added, and the board of education should oversee physical instruction and appoint someone to run the program.

Other educators agreed and in July, 1913, a California School Teachers Association committee recommended school officials adopt policies to control interscholastic athletics, which effectively meant boys’ sports. After a series of meetings, the California Interscholastic Federation was formed in March, 1914. Its main purpose was to put the direction of high school athletics in the hands of educators.

The CIF was divided into four geographical sections which mirrored those of the California Teachers Association. One of the divisions was the Bay Section -- later renamed the North Coast Section -- which stretched from the Oregon border to King City and included Alameda, Contra Costa, Marin, Napa, San Francisco, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Solano and Sonoma counties, which is the area covered by Bay Area Sports Stars.

The NCS was established in September, 1914. Of 70 high schools invited to join, only 15 responded initially. Some needed more time to meet and discuss the new organization. Original NCS members included Alameda, Antioch, Berkeley, Cloverdale, Fremont, Healdsburg, Los Gatos, Oakland, Oakland Technical and Richmond High Schools. Scores of other schools became members within the next few years.

San Francisco officials chose to keep their schools out of the CIF, forming the San Francisco Athletic League instead. The league was renamed the Academic Athletic Association in 1925 and did not affiliate with the CIF until 1945, when the San Francisco Section was created.

Although several Oakland high schools were CIF members in the first few years after the organization formed, they dropped out in 1919 when the Oakland Athletic League was created. Like the San Francisco school officials, OAL leaders initially declined to join the CIF. The OAL became the CIF’s Oakland Section in 1940. Four years later, the Sacramento-San Joaquin Section was organized. Eventually, it took in Solano County schools.

Because the number of high schools had grown so large as a result of the post-World War II population boom, the North Coast Section was divided in 1965, creating a new Central Coast Section with jurisdiction over schools in San Mateo, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Benito and Monterey counties.

Schools in all five sections belong to leagues which sponsor competition in up to 16 sports for boys and girls -- who became full fledged partners in the prep sports world when federal Title IX legislation was passed in the early 1970s.

Many athletes compete for post season section championships. In addition, statewide titles are awarded by the CIF in track and field (starting in 1915 for boys and 1974 for girls), boys wrestling (1973), girls volleyball (1978), basketball (1981), cross country (1988), girls golf (2003) and boys golf (2004).

The state basketball tournament, which began in 1981, grew out of a highly successful Bay Area event known as the “Tournament of Champions.” The TOC matched winners of several Northern California leagues beginning in 1947 at Cal’s Harmon Gym and moved to the Oakland Coliseum Arena in 1967..

The CIF conducted state championships in football from 1915 to 1927 and San Mateo won in 1926. State basketball tourneys were held from 1916 to 1928. Bay Area champs were Oakland Fremont (1917), Berkeley (1924) and St. Ignatius (1926).


By YEAR

1915 - FRESNO HIGH SCHOOL; SATURDAY, APRIL 3

1 Roy Brown Sacramento SJ 10.2 100Y 1915 2 Ruben Lucas Visalia C 100Y 1915 3 Repath Manual Arts LA 100Y 1915 4 Warren Lamport Manual Arts LA 100Y 1915 100Y 1915 1 Earl Thomson LB Poly S ##15.2 120CH 1915 w+2 2 Jud House Riverside S 120CH 1915 3 Roland Thompson San Jose CC 120CH 1915 4 Harry Lamport Manual Arts LA 120CH 1915 120CH 1915 1 Jud House Riverside S ## 23.8 220LH 1915 w+2 2 Harry Lamport Manual Arts LA 220LH 1915 3 Roland Thompson San Jose CC 220LH 1915 4 John Russell Santa Rosa NC 220LH 1915 220LH 1915 1 Les Wark LB Poly S 22.0 220Y 1915 2 Warren Lamport Manual Arts LA 220Y 1915 3 Repath Manual Arts LA 220Y 1915 4 Jennings Coalinga C 220Y 1915 220Y 1915 1 George Conn Pasadena S 50.0 440Y 1915 2 Hughes Manual Arts LA 440Y 1915 3 Roland Veon Bakersfield C 440Y 1915 4 Doug Robertson Coalinga C 440Y 1915 440Y 1915 1 Manual Arts LA 1:34.2 880R 1915 2 San Jose CC 880R 1915 3 Coalinga C 880R 1915 4 880R 1915 880R 1915 1 Gerald Blankenship Visalia C 1:59.8 880Y 1915 2 Noel George Polytechnic LA 880Y 1915 3 Colin Kilby Coalinga C 880Y 1915 4 Kiefer Polytechnic LA 880Y 1915 880Y 1915 1 Clifford Merritt Santa Rosa NC 113-00 Disc 1915 2 Frank Walters Exeter C Disc 1915 3 Wayne Weeks Santa Rosa NC Disc 1915 4 Earl Thomson LB Poly S Disc 1915 Disc 1915 1 Frank Walters Exeter C 157-08 Hammer 1915 2 C. Walters Exeter C Hammer 1915 3 Glenn Brubaker Hemet S Hammer 1915 4 McCoy Coalinga C Hammer 1915 Hammer 1915 1 Millard Webster Santa Paula S 5-09.5 HJ 1915 2 Earl Thomson LB Poly S HJ 1915 3 Hasty Bidwell Glendale S HJ 1915 4 Lloyd Hill Coalinga C HJ 1915 HJ 1915 1 Gordon Bigelow Modesto SJ 149-06 Jav 1915 2 Les Wark LB Poly S Jav 1915 3 Frank Walters Exater C Jav 1915 4 Ernie Plavan Santa Ana S Jav 1915 Jav 1915 1 Ernie Plaven Santa Ana S 21-02 LJ 1915 2 Jud House Riverside S LJ 1915 3 Stewart Manual Arts LA LJ 1915 4 Otto Nagel Palo Alto CC LJ 1915 LJ 1915 1 Gerald Blankenship Visalia C 4:30.0 Mile 1915 2 Bob Crippen Polytechnic LA Mile 1915 3 Art Forward San Jose CC Mile 1915 4 Lester Cox Sacramento SJ Mile 1915 Mile 1915 1 Lincoln Hall Santa Paula S 11-06 PV 1915 2 George Mauer Manual Arts LA PV 1915 3 Ernest Sparks Visalia C PV 1915 4 Fred Robertson Coalinga C PV 1915 PV 1915 1 Wayne Weeks Santa Rosa NC 46-02 3/8 Shot 1915 2 Glenn Brubaker Hemet S Shot 1915 3 Frank Walters Exeter C Shot 1915 4 C. Walters Exeter C Shot 1915 Shot 1915

1916 - YMCA FIELDS, LOS ANGELES; SATURDAY, APRIL 8

1 Charley Paddock Pasadena S 10.4 100Y 1916 2 Bob Hutchinson Oakland Tech O 100Y 1916 3 A Sarrail Manual Arts LA 100Y 1916 4 Bill Glass Commerce SF 100Y 1916 100Y 1916 1 Harry Lamport Manual Arts LA 16.4 120CH 1916 2 Chuck Fuller Pasadena S 120CH 1916 3 Levalle Compton S 120CH 1916 4 Herb Henderson Oakland O 120CH 1916 120CH 1916 1 Harry Lamport Manual Arts LA 25.8 220LH 1916 2 Colin Kilby Coalinga C 220LH 1916 3 Henderson Oakland Tech O 220LH 1916 4 Ramsdell Santa Paula S 220LH 1916 220LH 1916 1 Charley Paddock Pasadena S 22.4 220Y 1916 2 Bob Hutchinson Oakland Tech O 220Y 1916 3 Warren Lamport Manual Arts LA 220Y 1916 4 Ernest Tam Jackson SJ 220Y 1916 220Y 1916 1 Mark Kellogg Fresno C 51.4 440Y 1916 2 Charles Fitzsimmons Manual Arts LA 440Y 1916 3 Everett Orange S 440Y 1916 4 L. McKellar Manual Arts LA 440Y 1916 440Y 1916 1 Manual Arts LA 1:34.2 880R 1916 2 Technical O 880R 1916 3 Pasadena S 880R 1916 4 Coalinga C 880R 1916 880R 1916 1 Colin Kilby Coalinga C 2:02.8 880Y 1916 2 B. Loveland Polytechnic LA 880Y 1916 3 Andy Silvas Oakland Tech O 880Y 1916 4 Kenny Williams Berkeley NC 880Y 1916 880Y 1916 1 Wayne Weeks Santa Rosa NC 117-00 Disc 1916 2 Julin Eikleman San Bernardino S Disc 1916 3 Roy Evans Chaffey S Disc 1916 4 Oscar Constance Ventura S Disc 1916 Disc 1916 1 Titus Moore Pasadena S 5-08.5 HJ 1916 2 Watson Beggs Manual Arts LA HJ 1916 3 Harold Muller San Diego SD HJ 1916 4 G. Bryant Hollywood LA HJ 1916 HJ 1916 1 Doug Neilson Oakland O 143-11.5 Jav 1916 2 J. Isenberg Los Angeles LA Jav 1916 3 G. Hesson Los Angeles LA Jav 1916 4 Karl Haberlein Manual Arts LA Jav 1916 Jav 1916 1 Harry Lamport Manual Arts LA 21-05.25 LJ 1916 2 Gene Davis Polytechnic LA LJ 1916 3 Guy Calden Oakland Tech O LJ 1916 4 Lincoln Hall Santa Paula S LJ 1916 LJ 1916 1 Andy Silvas Oakland Tech O 4:40.6 Mile 1916 2 Kenneth Strickfaden Santa Monica S Mile 1916 3 Gillingham Reedley C Mile 1916 4 Cyril Cooper Pasadena S Mile 1916 Mile 1916 1 Lincoln Hall Santa Paula S 11-09 PV 1916 2 Childs Manual Arts LA PV 1916 3 Bradley San Bernardino S PV 1916 4 Fred Robertson Coalinga C PV 1916 PV 1916 1 Wayne Weeks Santa Rosa NC 47-04.25 Shot 1916 2 C. Walters Exeter C Shot 1916 3 Jim Blewett Manual Arts LA Shot 1916 4 Ken Brockman Manual Arts LA Shot 1916 Shot 1916

1917 - BERKELEY STADIUM; SATURDAY, APRIL 28

1 Jack Melville Berkeley NC # 10.0 100Y 1917 2 Charley Paddock Pasadena S 100Y 1917 3 Russell McMullen Sacramento SJ 100Y 1917 4 Dudley Strong Red Bluff N 100Y 1917 100Y 1917 1 Earl Johnston Fullerton S 16.2 120CH 1917 2 Herb Henderson Oakland O 120CH 1917 3 Colin Kirby Coalinga C 120CH 1917 4 Levalle Compton S 120CH 1917 120CH 1917 1 Colin Kilby Coalinga C 25.6 220LH 1917 2 Lloyd Rogers Ventura S 220LH 1917 3 Henderson Oakland O 220LH 1917 4 Merritt Van Sant Santa Monica S 220LH 1917 220LH 1917 1 Charley Paddock Pasadena S 22.0 220Y 1917 2 Jack Melville Berkeley NC 220Y 1917 3 George Woods Manual Arts LA 220Y 1917 4 Russell McMullen Sacramento SJ 220Y 1917 220Y 1917 1 Dick Seltzer Redlands S 53.0 440Y 1917 2 Doug Robertson Coalinga C 440Y 1917 3 Alex Perry Polytechnic LA 440Y 1917 4 John Davalle Jackson SJ 440Y 1917 440Y 1917 1 Polytechnic LA 880R 1917 2 Pasadena S 880R 1917 3 Coalinga C 880R 1917 4 Modesto SJ 880R 1917 880R 1917 1 Harleigh Baker Fillmore S 2:02.0 880Y 1917 2 Wes Frost Redlands S 880Y 1917 3 Jack Duhain Sacramento SJ 880Y 1917 4 Delmark Head Red Bluff N 880Y 1917 880Y 1917 1 Roy Evans Chaffey S # 122-11 Disc 1917 2 Kantor Tamalpais NC Disc 1917 3 Beverly Broaddus Ukiah N Disc 1917 4 Mitchell Pasadena S Disc 1917 Disc 1917 1 Lloyd Hill Coalinga C 5-09.25 HJ 1917 2 J. Mint Howell Modesto SJ HJ 1917 3 Al Bennett Sacramento SJ HJ 1917 4 Otto Jacobsen Berkeley NC HJ 1917 HJ 1917 1 Charles McCay Coalinga C # 154-05 Jav 1917 2 Jackson Hollywood LA Jav 1917 3 Johnson Oakland O Jav 1917 4 Fox Manual Arts LA Jav 1917 Jav 1917 1 Gene Davis Polytechnic LA # 21-10.5 LJ 1917 2 Lloyd Hill Coalinga C LJ 1917 3 Lloyd Rogers Ventura S LJ 1917 4 Roy Hasselbach Fresno C LJ 1917 LJ 1917 1 Whitney Reeves Pasadena S 4:37.6 Mile 1917 2 Wes Frost Redlands S Mile 1917 3 Grant Swan Lincoln LA Mile 1917 4 Charles Price Chico N Mile 1917 Mile 1917 1 Vance Wilbur Sacramento SJ 11-00 PV 1917 2 Norman Green Redlands S PV 1917 3 Wyman Pease Sacramento SJ PV 1917 4 Leland Meyer Palo Alto CC PV 1917 PV 1917 1 Jim Blewett Manual Arts LA 47-09.25 Shot 1917 2 Ken Brockman Manual Arts LA Shot 1917 3 Roy Evans Chaffey S Shot 1917 4 Clifton Lamb Sacramento SJ Shot 1917 Shot 1917

1918 - SACRAMENTO FAIRGROUNDS; SATURDAY, APRIL 27

1 Charley Paddock Pasadena S 10.2 100Y 1918 2 Cook San Bernardino S 100Y 1918 3 George. Woods Manual Arts LA 100Y 1918 4 Albert Craw Fresno C 100Y 1918 100Y 1918 1 Larry Rice Fresno C # 16.0 120CH 1918 2 Neal Raney Santa Ana S 120CH 1918 3 Draper San Bernardino S 120CH 1918 4 Louis Kemnitzer Lick-Wilmerding SF 120CH 1918 120CH 1918 1 Harry McDonald San Bernardino S 26.6 220LH 1918 2 Galbreath Harvard S 220LH 1918 3 Wheeler Newman Manual Arts LA 220LH 1918 4 Ed Radebaugh Bakersfield C 220LH 1918 220LH 1918 1 Charley Paddock Pasadena S 22.4 220Y 1918 2 Otto Hendrixson Chino S 220Y 1918 3 Albert Craw Fresno C 220Y 1918 4 Cook San Bernardino S 220Y 1918 220Y 1918 1 George Schiller Polytechnic LA # 49.6 440Y 1918 2 Hildreth Stockton SJ 440Y 1918 3 Jeff Wilcox Harvard S 440Y 1918 4 Eldredge Hopkins San Jose CC 440Y 1918 440Y 1918 1 Manual Arts LA 1:33.6 880R 1918 2 San Bernardino S 880R 1918 3 Fresno C 880R 1918 4 Pasadena S 880R 1918 880R 1918 1 Ken Saunders Pasadena S 2:02.8 880Y 1918 2 Andy Young Bakersfield C 880Y 1918 3 Jerry Pearce Berkeley NC 880Y 1918 4 Joseph Redd Taft C 880Y 1918 880Y 1918 1 John Boyle Los Angeles LA 114-02 Disc 1918 2 Clovis Fouche Pasadena S Disc 1918 3 Beverly Broaddus Ukiah N Disc 1918 4 Zels Oakland O Disc 1918 Disc 1918 1 Harold Muller San Diego SD # 5-11.5 HJ 1918 2 Cliff Lee Pasadena S HJ 1918 3 Craper San Bernardino S HJ 1918 4 J. Mint Howell San Jose CC HJ 1918 HJ 1918 1 Vernon Dennon Bakersfield C # 164-03 Jav 1918 2 Hubbard Harvard S Jav 1918 3 Louis Lehane Berkeley NC Jav 1918 4 Ray Tabor Sacramento SJ Jav 1918 Jav 1918 1 Roy Hasselbach Fresno C 20-11.25 LJ 1918 2 Carson Hughson SJ LJ 1918 3 Bob Shlauderman Pasadena S LJ 1918 4 Jones Polytechnic LA LJ 1918 LJ 1918 1 Jerry Pearce Berkeley NC 4:44.4 Mile 1918 2 Marvin Lincoln LA Mile 1918 3 Andy Young Bakersfield C Mile 1918 4 Carnduff Palo Alto CC Mile 1918 Mile 1918 1 Eric Richardson Ukiah N 11-06 PV 1918 2 Dick Emmons Manual Arts LA PV 1918 3 Charles Payne San Jose CC PV 1918 4 Bob Shlaudeman Pasadena S PV 1918 PV 1918 1 Jennings Robertson Sutter N 44-06 Shot 1918 2 Audibert Coalinga C Shot 1918 3 Cervera Norgard Ukiah N Shot 1918 4 Archie Nesbit Pomona S Shot 1918 Shot 1918

1919 - SAN BERNARDINO HIGH; SATURDAY, APRIL 26

1 Al Wright Lincoln SF 10.4 100Y 1919 Muddy track 2 Eddie Sudden Lick-Wilmerding S 100Y 1919 3 Al Nichols Santa Paula LA 100Y 1919 4 Buckman Exeter S 100Y 1919 100Y 1919 1 Charley Daggs Claremont S 16.6 120CH 1919 2 Otto Anderson Pomona S 120CH 1919 3 Harold Muller Oakland Tech O 120CH 1919 4 Sherman Los Angeles LA 120CH 1919 120CH 1919 1 Charley Daggs Claremont S 27.4 220LH 1919 Muddy track 2 Jack Rounds Citrus Union S 220LH 1919 3 Sherman Los Angeles LA 220LH 1919 4 Raymond Dempsey Berkeley NC 220LH 1919 220LH 1919 1 Bob Allen Redlands S 23.8 220Y 1919 Muddy track 2 Eddie Sudden Lick-Wilmerding SF 220Y 1919 3 Dick Thornton Hollywood LA 220Y 1919 4 Al Wright Lincoln LA 220Y 1919 220Y 1919 1 Jeff Wilcox Harvard S 54.2 440Y 1919 Muddy track 2 Emicke Selpongo Venice LA 440Y 1919 3 Thurmond Clarke Los Angeles LA 440Y 1919 4 Thomas Vincent Berkeley NC 440Y 1919 440Y 1919 1 Manual Arts LA 1:35.2 880R 1919 (muddy track) 2 Redlands S 880R 1919 3 Harvard S 880R 1919 4 Berkeley NC 880R 1919 880R 1919 1 Jerry Pearce Berkeley NC 2:08.2 880Y 1919 muddy track 2 Moore Santa Monica S 880Y 1919 3 Joe Foss Polytechnic LA 880Y 1919 4 Phil Ellsworth Hollywood LA 880Y 1919 880Y 1919 1 John Boyle Manual Arts LA 120-06 Disc 1919 2 Guzman Harvard Military S Disc 1919 3 Carl Parlier Reedley C Disc 1919 4 Glenn Winkler Analy NC Disc 1919 Disc 1919 1 Harold Muller Oakland Tech O 5-06 HJ 1919 2 Buckman Exeter C HJ 1919 3 Nichols Santa Paula S HJ 1919 4 Thomas Vincent Berkeley NC HJ 1919 HJ 1919 1 Harold Muller Oakland Tech O 20-00 LJ 1919 rainy, muddy field 2 Shoaf Los Angeles LA LJ 1919 3 Sherman Los Angeles LA LJ 1919 4 Otto Anderson Pomona S LJ 1919 LJ 1919 1 Atwood Scovel San Bernardino S 4:47.0 Mile 1919 2 Marvin Lincoln LA Mile 1919 3 Pete Moore Santa Rosa NC Mile 1919 4 Knowlton Redlands S Mile 1919 Mile 1919 1 Dick Emmons Manual Arts LA 10-06 PV 1919 2 John Leadingham Manual Arts LA PV 1919 3 John Helm Oakland O PV 1919 4 Thomas Vincent Berkeley NC PV 1919 PV 1919 1 Ernst Hartman Polytechnic LA 44-03 Shot 1919 2 John Boyle Manual Arts LA Shot 1919 3 Robert Bowers Mt View CC Shot 1919 4 Sampson Los Angeles LA Shot 1919 Shot 1919

1920 - BAKERSFIELD FAIRGROUNDS; SATURDAY, APRIL 24

1 Eddie Sudden Lick-Wilmerding SF # 10.0 100Y 1920 2 John Hawkins Fullerton S 100Y 1920 3 Thurmond Los Angeles LA 100Y 1920 4 Bob Allen Redlands S 100Y 1920 100Y 1920 1 Otto Anderson Pomona S # 15.8 120CH 1920 2 Jim Fulkerson Ventura S 120CH 1920 3 Chaney Coalinga C 120CH 1920 4 Don Nichols Pomona S 120CH 1920 120CH 1920 1 Jim Fulkerson Ventura S 26.4 220LH 1920 2 Ron Walker Polytechnic LA 220LH 1920 3 Don Steans Manual Arts LA 220LH 1920 4 Hugo Leistner Palo Alto CC 220LH 1920 220LH 1920 1 Eddie Sudden Lick-Wilmerding SF # 21.8 220Y 1920 2 Bob Allen Redlands S 220Y 1920 3 John Hawkins Fullerton S 220Y 1920 4 Neal Raney Sacramento SJ 220Y 1920 220Y 1920 1 Thurmond Clarke Los Angeles LA 50.2 440Y 1920 2 Bob Hurst LB Poly SJ 440Y 1920 3 Walter Wickersham Bakersfield C 440Y 1920 4 Sam Smith Bakersfield C 440Y 1920 440Y 1920 1 Los Angeles LA # 1:33.6 880R 1920 2 Manual Arts LA 880R 1920 3 Bakersfield C 880R 1920 4 880R 1920 880R 1920 1 Paul Stroud Perris S 1:59.4 880Y 1920 2 Dick MacIntosh Santa Monica S 880Y 1920 3 Philip Scofield Palo Alto CC 880Y 1920 (or Eugene?) 4 Elmer Boyden Vallejo NC 880Y 1920 880Y 1920 1 Clarence Houser Oxnard S # 128-08 Disc 1920 2 Glen Hartranft Fullerton S Disc 1920 3 Badenhamer Wasco C Disc 1920 4 Kirby Hansen Fresno C Disc 1920 Disc 1920 1 Oliver Corey Chaffey S # 6-00 HJ 1920 2 Clifford Argue Oxnard S HJ 1920 3 Bob Sencerbox Lincoln LA HJ 1920 4 Eric Richardson Ukiah N HJ 1920 HJ 1920 1 Verdon Nash Chino S 21-09.5 LJ 1920 2 Cliff Argue Oxnard S LJ 1920 3 Jess Regli Mt View CC LJ 1920 4 Chaney Coalinga C LJ 1920 LJ 1920 1 Charley Watts Berkeley NC 4:36.3 Mile 1920 2 Atwood Scovel San Bernardino S Mile 1920 3 Bill Carner San Bernardino S Mile 1920 4 Allan Charles Palo Alto CC Mile 1920 Mile 1920 1 Leroy Goodenough Fillmore S # 11-10 PV 1920 2 Guy Dennis Los Angeles LA PV 1920 3 Jacobs Chaffey S PV 1920 4 Eric Richardson Ukiah N PV 1920 PV 1920 1 Clarence Houser Oxnard S # 48-09 Shot 1920 2 Audibert Coalinga C Shot 1920 3 Norm Anderson Los Angeles LA Shot 1920 4 Larry Richards Los Angeles LA Shot 1920 Shot 1920 1 Kirby Hansen Fresno C # 40-08 Shot_16 1920NS 2 Robert Bowers Mt View CC Shot_16 1920NS 3 Norm Anderson Los Angeles LA Shot_16 1920NS 4 Audibert Coalinga C Shot_16 1920NS Shot_16 1920NS

1921 - BERKELEY STADIUM; SATURDAY, APRIL 30

1 Vernon Blenkiron Compton S 10.2 100Y 1921 2 Luther Stoard Pasadena S 100Y 1921 3 Walter Wickersham Bakersfield C 100Y 1921 4 Neal Raney Sacramento SJ 100Y 1921 100Y 1921 1 Jack Huston Pomona S 16.0 120CH 1921 2 Hugo Leistner Palo Alto CC 120CH 1921 3 Boles Lincoln LA 120CH 1921 4 Harrell Hollywood LA 120CH 1921 120CH 1921 1 Jack Huston Lincoln LA # 25.4 220LH 1921 2 Hugo Leistner Palo Alto CC 220LH 1921 3 Dick Doyle LB Poly S 220LH 1921 4 Mealey Compton S 220LH 1921 220LH 1921 1 Bob Allen Redlands S 22.6 220Y 1921 2 Vernon Blenkiron Compton S 220Y 1921 3 Caslyn Schwein Chico N 220Y 1921 4 Theodore Hamm Alameda NC 220Y 1921 220Y 1921 1 Ed Shaw Monrovia S 52.2 440Y 1921 2 Bill Storie San Jose CC 440Y 1921 3 Elmer Boyden Vallejo NC 440Y 1921 4 Lloyd Hilliard Redlands S 440Y 1921 440Y 1921 1 Los Angeles LA 1:33.6 880R 1921 2 Redlands S 880R 1921 3 Bakersfield C 880R 1921 4 Sacramento SJ 880R 1921 880R 1921 1 Elmer Boyden Vallejo NC # 1:59.2 880Y 1921 2 Les Schwobeda Petaluma NC 880Y 1921 3 Irving Thomas Manual Arts LA 880Y 1921 4 Percy Niersbach Polytechnic LA 880Y 1921 880Y 1921 1 Clarence Houser Oxnard S # 135-05 Disc 1921 2 Eric Krenz Stockton SJ Disc 1921 3 Missouri Reynolds Bakersfield C Disc 1921 4 Earl Sparling San Benito Hollister CC Disc 1921 Disc 1921 1 Al Fisher Lincoln LA 6-00.5 HJ 1921 2 Bennett Santa Paula S HJ 1921 3 Dick Blewett Manual Arts LA HJ 1921 3 Sherman Bassford Vacaville SJ HJ 1921 HJ 1921 1 Verdon Nash Chino S # 22-04.5 LJ 1921 2 Elmer Boyden Vallejo NC LJ 1921 3 Tousley Los Angeles LA LJ 1921 4 George Badger Stockton SJ LJ 1921 LJ 1921 1 Bill Kerr Huntington Beach S 4:30.4 Mile 1921 2 Nick Carter Lompoc S Mile 1921 3 Allan Charles Palo Alto CC Mile 1921 4 Landis LaVerne S Mile 1921 Mile 1921 1 Harold Shoebridge Anaheim S # 12-00 PV 1921 2 Bennett Santa Paula S PV 1921 3 Merwyn Christie Santa Monica S PV 1921 4 Lauren Upson Sacramento SJ PV 1921 PV 1921 1 Clarence Houser Oxnard S # 52-00 Shot 1921 2 Elmer Gerken Modesto SJ Shot 1921 3 Craig Mason Hollywood LA Shot 1921 4 Ed Lynch Manual Arts LA Shot 1921 Shot 1921 1 Clarence Houser Oxnard S # 44-05 Shot_16 1921 2 Elmer Garken Modesto SJ Shot_16 1921 3 Craig Mason Hollywood LA Shot_16 1921 4 Reynolds Bakersfield C Shot_16 1921 Shot_16 1921

1922 - STOCKTON FAIRGROUNDS; SATURDAY, MAY 6

1 Herschel Smith San Fernando LA 10.4 100Y 1922 2 Bill Nesbit Harvard S 100Y 1922 3 Walter Wickersham Bakersfield C 100Y 1922 4 Norman Lincoln LA 100Y 1922 100Y 1922 1 Dick Blewett Manual Arts LA 16.6 120CH 1922 2 Morton Kaer Red Bluff N 120CH 1922 3 John McFadden Santa Ana S 120CH 1922 4 Elmo Freear Bakersfield C 120CH 1922 120CH 1922 1 Morton Kear Red Bluff N 26.4 220LH 1922 2 Verne Dodson Selma C 220LH 1922 3 Wall Compton S 220LH 1922 4 John Green Bakersfield C 220LH 1922 220LH 1922 1 Walter Wickersham Bakersfield C 24.2 220Y 1922 w-2.0 2 Bill Nesbit Harvard S 220Y 1922 3 William Lewis Bakersfield C 220Y 1922 4 Herschel Smith San Fernando LA 220Y 1922 220Y 1922 1 Ed Shaw Monrovia S 54.4 440Y 1922 Gale winds 2 Milt Nash Huntington Beach S 440Y 1922 3 Aldrich Pomona S 440Y 1922 4 Webber Sutter N 440Y 1922 440Y 1922 1 Los Angeles LA 1:33.6 880R 1922 2 Santa Ana S 880R 1922 3 Pomona S 880R 1922 4 Sacramento SJ 880R 1922 880R 1922 1 Irving Thomas Manual Arts LA 2:04.6 880Y 1922 gale winds 2 Les Schwobeda Petaluma NC 880Y 1922 3 Bob Felming Modesto SJ 880Y 1922 4 Percy Niersbach Polytechnic LA 880Y 1922 880Y 1922 1 Clarence Houser Oxnard S # 144-03 Disc 1922 2 Clifford Martin Riverside S Disc 1922 3 Judson Cornwall Lincoln LA Disc 1922 4 Stanley Waters Coalinga C Disc 1922 Disc 1922 1 Ed Shaw Monrovia S 5-10.25 HJ 1922 2 Tom Work Pacific Grove CC HJ 1922 3 Cook Coalinga C HJ 1922 4 John Wideman Palo Alto CC HJ 1922 HJ 1922 1 Verdon Nash Huntington Beach S # 22-05.25 LJ 1922 2 Bob Sencerbox Lincoln LA LJ 1922 3 Verne Dodson Selma C LJ 1922 4 Walker Wells Selma C LJ 1922 LJ 1922 1 Les Schwobeda Petaluma NC 4:40.0 Mile 1922 gale winds 2 Bill Kerr Huntington Beach S Mile 1922 3 Les Heilman San Diego SD Mile 1922 4 Otis Orme Berkeley NC Mile 1922 Mile 1922 1 Harry Smith San Diego SD 11-13.5 PV 1922 2 Chester Bickmore Huntington Beach S PV 1922 2 Ross Nichols Huntington Beach S PV 1922 4 Lauren Upson Sacramento SJ PV 1922 PV 1922 1 Clarence Houser Oxnard S 55-04.25 Shot 1922 2 Thomas Canoga Park LA Shot 1922 3 Ed Lynch Manual Arts LA Shot 1922 4 Elmer Gerken Modesto SJ Shot 1922 Shot 1922 1 Clarence Houser Oxnard S ##45-09 Shot_16 1922NS 2 Shot_16 1922NS 3 Shot_16 1922NS 4 Shot_16 1922NS Shot_16 1922NS

1923 - OCCIDENTAL COLLEGE, LA; SATURDAY, MAY 12

1 Ed Pollack Pasadena S # 10.0 100Y 1923 2 Bob Lee Franklin LA 100Y 1923 3 Herschel Smith San Fernando LA 100Y 1923 4 Jess Regli Mtn View CC 100Y 1923 SJ State HOF-4 sports 100Y 1923 1 Ross Nichols Huntington Beach S ##15.4 120CH 1923 2 Morton Kaer Red Bluff N 120CH 1923 3 Chester Bickmore Huntington Beach S 120CH 1923 4 Emerson Spencer Modesto SJ 120CH 1923 120CH 1923 1 Morton Kaer Red Bluff N # 24.9 220LH 1923 2 Emerson Spencer Modesto SJ 220LH 1923 3 Burgard Hollywood LA 220LH 1923 4 Les Wasserburger Lincoln LA 220LH 1923 220LH 1923 1 Bob Lee Franklin LA 23.2 220Y 1923 2 Herschel Smith San Fernando LA 220Y 1923 3 Archie Woodyard Jefferson LA 220Y 1923 4 Homer Van Gelder Lodi C 220Y 1923 220Y 1923 1 Vernon Hanford Manual Arts LA 53.6 440Y 1923 2 Walt Smith Hollywood LA 440Y 1923 3 Eugene Patten Stockton SJ 440Y 1923 4 Howe Harvard Military S 440Y 1923 440Y 1923 1 Pasadena S ##1:31.4 880R 1923 2 Manual Arts LA 880R 1923 3 Hollywood LA 880R 1923 4 Lincoln LA 880R 1923 880R 1923 1 Earl Lockhart Sacramento SJ # 1:59.0 880Y 1923 2 Harold Lovejoy LB Poly S 880Y 1923 3 Mahoney Pacific Grove CC 880Y 1923 4 Lee Hansen Manual Arts LA 880Y 1923 880Y 1923 1 Eric Krenz Stockton SJ 123-04 Disc 1923 2 Cecil Myers Chaffey S Disc 1923 3 Irvine Phillips Salinas CC Disc 1923 4 Waters Fresno C Disc 1923 Disc 1923 1 Henry Coggeshall Sacramento SJ 5-11 HJ 1923 2 Tom Work Pacific Grove CC HJ 1923 2 Harold Turner Hollywood LA HJ 1923 4 Cecil Myers Chaffey S HJ 1923 HJ 1923 1 Edward Laux Sutter N 160-07.5 Jav 1923 2 Francis Reimers Dixon SJ Jav 1923 3 Ward Morrison Laton C Jav 1923 4 De Lavallade Pasadena SJ Jav 1923 Jav 1923 1 Morton Kaer Red Bluff N # 23-02.25 LJ 1923 2 Spencer Selby Bakersfield C LJ 1923 3 Jim Meeks Hollywood LA LJ 1923 4 Virgil Elliott Huntington Beach S LJ 1923 LJ 1923 1 Earl Lockhart Sacramento SJ 4:31.6 Mile 1923 2 Al Stevens Santa Barbara S Mile 1923 3 Charles Mitchell Polytechnic LA Mile 1923 4 Worrell Covina S Mile 1923 Mile 1923 1 Lee Barnes Hollywood LA # 12-03.625 PV 1923 1 Barry Smith San Diego SD # 12-03.625 PV 1923 3 Chester Bickmore Huntington Beach S PV 1923 3 Jack Williams Lincoln S PV 1923 PV 1923 1 Cecil White Modesto SJ 48-00.5 Shot 1923 2 Joe Aleksi Oxnard S Shot 1923 3 Jim Coyne Hollywood LA Shot 1923 4 George Dyer Lincoln LA Shot 1923 Shot 1923 1 Joe Aleksi Oxnard S 40-06 Shot_16 1923NS 2 Cecil White Modesto SJ Shot_16 1923NS 3 Jim Coyne Hollywood LA Shot_16 1923NS 4 Eric Krenz Stockton SJ Shot_16 1923NS Shot_16 1923NS

1924 - TAFT HIGH SCHOOL; SATURDAY, MAY 10

1 Vic Klein Hollywood LA 10.1 100Y 1924 2 Earl Kinney Alameda NC 100Y 1924 3 Vernon Hanford Manual Arts LA 100Y 1924 4 Virgil Elliott Huntington Beach S 100Y 1924 100Y 1924 1 Ross Nichols Huntington Beach S ##15.3 120CH 1924 2 Miller San Diego SD 120CH 1924 3 DeWolfe Requa Manual Arts LA 120CH 1924 4 Floyd Talbot Analy NC 120CH 1924 120CH 1924 1 DeQolfe Requa Manual Arts LA 25.4 220LH 1924 2 Ros Nichols Huntington Beach S 220LH 1924 3 Spencer Selby Bakersfield C 220LH 1924 4 Albert Newell Riverside S 220LH 1924 220LH 1924 1 Archie Woodyard Jefferson LA 22.5 220Y 1924 2 Ed Reinke Downey S 220Y 1924 3 Clarence Norris Santa Maria S 220Y 1924 4 Vic Klein Hollywood LA 220Y 1924 220Y 1924 1 Wilburn Talbot Analy NC 51.6 440Y 1924 2 Vernon Hanford Manual Arts LA 440Y 1924 3 Mitch Gaudet Lincoln LA 440Y 1924 4 Walt Smith Hollywood LA 440Y 1924 440Y 1924 1 Hollywood LA 1:31.7 880R 1924 2 Manual Arts LA 880R 1924 3 Huntington Beach S 880R 1924 4 Lincoln LA 880R 1924 880R 1924 1 Ed Cloege Covina S 1:59.1 880Y 1924 2 Lee Hansen Manual Arts LA 880Y 1924 3 Chesley Unruh El Monte S 880Y 1924 4 Alex McKinnon Polytechnic LA 880Y 1924 880Y 1924 1 Bob Patton Riverside S 121-06 Disc 1924 2 Joe Watson Manual Arts LA Disc 1924 3 Elmo Freear Bakersfield C Disc 1924 4 Cecil White Modesto SJ Disc 1924 Disc 1924 1 Henry Coggeshall Poly LA # 6-01.75 HJ 1924 2 Al Bowen Santa Monica S HJ 1924 3 Les Eade Hollywood LA HJ 1924 4 Gilchrist Huntington Beach S HJ 1924 HJ 1924 1 Chet Olson Mt Diablo NC 159-04 Jav 1924 1 Oliver Dilsaver Modesto SJ 159-04 Jav 1924 3 Jack Hageman San Benito Hollister CC Jav 1924 4 Chris Stockton Bakersfield C Jav 1924 Jav 1924 1 Virgil Elliott Huntington Beach S 22-03.5 LJ 1924 2 Spencer Selby Bakersfield C LJ 1924 3 Hutchinson Covina S LJ 1924 4 Edinger Pomona S LJ 1924 LJ 1924 1 Lee Hansen Manual Arts LA 4:37.1 Mile 1924 2 Dillard Carnahan Riverside S Mile 1924 3 Newell Franklin LA Mile 1924 4 Estel Pearcy Santa Rosa NC Mile 1924 Mile 1924 1 Lee Barnes Hollywood LA # 12-11.5 PV 1924 2 Harry Smith San Diego SD PV 1924 3 McDermott Fullerton LA PV 1924 4 Jack Williams Inglewood S PV 1924 PV 1924 1 Cecil White Modesto SJ 49-07.25 Shot 1924 2 Van Fleet Chaffey S Shot 1924 3 Mark Lehmer Lincoln LA Shot 1924 4 John Hill Los Angeles LA Shot 1924 Shot 1924 1 Cecil White Modesto SJ 40-08 Shot_16 1924NS 2 Van Fleet Chaffey S Shot_16 1924NS 3 Cecil Disbrow San Jose CC Shot_16 1924NS 4 Mark Lehmer Lincoln LA Shot_16 1924NS Shot_16 1924NS

1925 - STANFORD STADIUM, PALO ALTO; SATURDAY, MAY 9

1 Vernon Hanford Manual Arts LA 10.1 100Y 1925 2 Walter Floyd Lincoln LA 100Y 1925 3 Harold Akres Riverside S 100Y 1925 4-T Earl Kinney Alameda NC 100Y 1925 4-T Paul Yeager Santa Clara CC 100Y 1925 100Y 1925 1 Les Eade Hollywood LA 15.4 120CH 1925 windy, cold, wet 2 Floyd Talbot Analy NC 120CH 1925 3 Morris Walker Hemet S 120CH 1925 4 Bert Ritchey San Diego SD 120CH 1925 120CH 1925 1 Clarence Norris Santa Maria S 25.1 220LH 1925 windy, cold, wet 2 Les Eade Hollywood LA 220LH 1925 3 Jim Meeks Hollywood LA 220LH 1925 4 Jimmy Payne San Bernardino S 220LH 1925 220LH 1925 1 Walter Floyd Lincoln LA 22.6 220Y 1925 2 Wendell Doty LB Poly S 220Y 1925 3 Cecil Howard Compton S 220Y 1925 4 Henry Schmidt San Jose CC 220Y 1925 220Y 1925 1 Walter Hanson Concord NC 51.0 440Y 1925 2 Vernon Hanford Manual Arts LA 440Y 1925 3 Jack Dales Los Angeles LA 440Y 1925 4 Ryan San Mateo CC 440Y 1925 440Y 1925 1 Manual Arts LA 1:30.5 880R 1925 2 San Diego SD 880R 1925 3 Hollywood LA 880R 1925 4 Huntington Beach S 880R 1925 880R 1925 1 Alex McKinnon Polytechnic LA 1:59.8 880Y 1925 2 Ed Cloege Covina S 880Y 1925 3 Chesley Unruh El Monte S 880Y 1925 4 Doug Knowles Bakersfield C 880Y 1925 880Y 1925 1 Ed Moeller San Diego SD 126-06 Disc 1925 2 Taylor Tulare C Disc 1925 3 Bradbury Huntington Beach S Disc 1925 4 Jack Keeler Oakdale SJ Disc 1925 Disc 1925 1 Al Bowen Santa Monica S 5-10.5 HJ 1925 2 Ramsey San Diego SD HJ 1925 3 Al Larson Pasadena S HJ 1925 4 George Harper Bakersfield C HJ 1925 4 Zoepen San Pedro LA HJ 1925 HJ 1925 1 Chet Olson Concord NC 171-01.75 Jav 1925 2 John Caldwell Santa Cruz CC Jav 1925 3 George Harper Bakersfield C Jav 1925 4 Beckford Young Petaluma NC Jav 1925 Jav 1925 1 Fred Osborne Fullerton S 21-08.5 LJ 1925 2 Howard Paul Santa Ana S LJ 1925 3 Chase San Diego SD LJ 1925 4 Joe Biscar La Puente S LJ 1925 LJ 1925 1 Chesley Unruh El Monte S 4:36.1 Mile 1925 2 Ed Cloege Covina S Mile 1925 3 Jack Ferguson Inglewood S Mile 1925 4 Bryce Schurr La Puente S Mile 1925 Mile 1925 1 Jack Williams Inglewood S 12-09.875 PV 1925 2 Walter Hulsman San Jose CC PV 1925 3 Jensen Inglewood S PV 1925 3 Burt DeGroot Monrovia S PV 1925 3 Bill Hubbard San Diego SD PV 1925 PV 1925 1 Herb Fleishhacker Menlo CC 49-02 Shot 1925 2 Paul Enisman Manual Arts LA Shot 1925 3 Beckford Young Petaluma NC Shot 1925 4 Bob Patton Riverside S Shot 1925 Shot 1925 1 Herb Fleishacker Menlo CC 41-00.5 Shot_16 1925 2 Paul Enisman Manual Arts LA Shot_16 1925 3 Bob Patton Riverside S Shot_16 1925 4 Melvin Reed Los Angeles LA Shot_16 1925 Shot_16 1925

1926 - LOS ANGELES COLISEUM; SATURDAY, MAY 8

1 Dick Wehner Brawley SD ## 09.8 100Y 1926 2 Cecil Howard Compton S 100Y 1926 3 Frank Wykoff Glendale S 100Y 1926 4 Raymond East Modesto SJ 100Y 1926 100Y 1926 1 Jim Meeks Hollywood LA 15.1 120CH 1926 windy 2 Al Pogolotti Oakdale SJ 120CH 1926 3 Duncan Powers Polytechnic LA 120CH 1926 4 Clarence Anderson San Bernardino S 120CH 1926 120CH 1926 1 Jimmy Payne San Bernardino S # 23.9 220LH 1926 varying winds 2 Jim Meeks Hollywood LA 220LH 1926 3 Jeddy Welsh Pasadena S 220LH 1926 4 Sellars Smith Los Angeles LA 220LH 1926 220LH 1926 1 Elam Kirk El Monte S 22.1 220Y 1926 2 Harrison Lincoln LA 220Y 1926 3 Schneile Fremont NC 220Y 1926 4 Fahy Johnson Hollywood LA 220Y 1926 220Y 1926 1 Cliff Gantt Polytechnic LA 50.0 440Y 1926 2 Vic Williams Compton S 440Y 1926 3 Maynard Shove Pasadena S 440Y 1926 4 Chapman Hollywood LA 440Y 1926 440Y 1926 1 Hollywood LA ##1:29.9 880R 1926 2 Glendale S 880R 1926 3 Lincoln LA 880R 1926 4 Palo Alto CC 880R 1926 880R 1926 1 Doug Knowles Bakersfield C 2:01.2 880Y 1926 windy 2 Bill McGeagh Polytechnic LA 880Y 1926 3 Dillard Carnahan Riverside S 880Y 1926 4 Al Miller Manual Arts LA 880Y 1926 880Y 1926 1 Ed Moeller San Diego SD 114-00 Disc 1926 2 Bob Patton Riverside S Disc 1926 3 Platt Chaffey S Disc 1926 4 Edmund Vierra Turlock SJ Disc 1926 Disc 1926 1 Bob Van Osdel Compton S 5-11 HJ 1926 2 Olympus Carter Jordan LA 5-11 HJ 1926 3 Carter Kingsburg C HJ 1926 3 Rob Williams Lincoln LA HJ 1926 HJ 1926 1 Russell Lauterwasser Poly SF # 172-06.25 Jav 1926 2 Herbert Gould Napa NC Jav 1926 3 Jesse Shaw Selma C Jav 1926 4 Tony Duarte Centerville NC Jav 1926 Jav 1926 1 Walter Rehwald Lincoln LA 22-05 LJ 1926 2 Ed Sullivan Los Angeles LA LJ 1926 3 Fred Osborne Fullerton S LJ 1926 4 Hector Eriksen Oakdale SJ LJ 1926 LJ 1926 1 Jack Ferguson Inglewood S 4:35.7 Mile 1926 2 Harold Breeding Santa Ana S Mile 1926 3 Ellsworth Patterson Polytechnic LA Mile 1926 4 Brown San Diego SD Mile 1926 Mile 1926 1 Larry Stewart Los Angeles LA 12-04 PV 1926 1 Conrad Boye Manual Arts LA 12-04 PV 1926 1 Bill Hubbard San Diego SD 12-04 PV 1926 1 Marshall Beeman Armijo SJ 12-04 PV 1926 PV 1926 1 Maury Lauterman Polytechnic LA 49-00.25 Shot 1926 2 Ed Moeller San Diego SD Shot 1926 3 Beckford Young Petaluma NC Shot 1926 4 Hary Edelson Jefferson LA Shot 1926 Shot 1926

1927 - MODESTO HIGH SCHOOL; SATURDAY, MAY 7

1 Frank Wykoff Glendale S 09.8 100Y 1927 2 Russ Slocum Glendale S 100Y 1927 3 Ike Hables King City CC 100Y 1927 4 John Lowe Visalia C 100Y 1927 100Y 1927 1 Jeddy Welsh Pasadena S # 14.8 120CH 1927 2 Bert Ritchey San Diego SD 120CH 1927 3 Al Lefebvre Manual Arts LA 120CH 1927 4 Percy Busano Turlock SJ 120CH 1927 120CH 1927 1 Jeddy Welsh Pasadena S 24.0 220LH 1927 2 Francis Starkey Colton S 220LH 1927 3 Martin San Pedro LA 220LH 1927 4 Bert Ritchey San Diego SD 220LH 1927 220LH 1927 1 Frank Wykoff Glendale S 21.0 220Y 1927 2 Les Hables King City CC 220Y 1927 3 Russ Slocum Glendale S 220Y 1927 4 Harvey Baer Santa Ana S 220Y 1927 220Y 1927 1 Percy McArthur Huntington Park LA 51.0 440Y 1927 2 Maynard Shove Pasadena S 440Y 1927 3 Cameron Taft C 440Y 1927 4 Vernon Jordan Jefferson LA 440Y 1927 440Y 1927 1 Glendale S 1:31.8 880R 1927 2 Santa Ana S 880R 1927 3 Pasadena S 880R 1927 4 San Mateo CC 880R 1927 880R 1927 1 Bill McGeagh Polytechnic LA 2:02.8 880Y 1927 2 Perez Harvard Military S 880Y 1927 3 Herb Welch Visalia C 880Y 1927 4 Charlie Jensen Alhambra NC 880Y 1927 880Y 1927 1 Fred Steiner Chaffey S 135-09 Disc 1927 2 Dudley Stephens Woodland SJ Disc 1927 3 Garrett Arbelbide Huntington Park LA Disc 1927 4 Norm McCloud Harvard S Disc 1927 Disc 1927 1 Lynford Scott Eureka N 6-00.25 HJ 1927 2 Howie Arthur Hollywood LA HJ 1927 3 John Behner Hanford C HJ 1927 3 Schoenberger Poly LA HJ 1927 3 William Remley San Rafael NC HJ 1927 HJ 1927 1 Akers Petaluma NC 174-04.25 Jav 1927 2 Ken Churchill Hollister CC Jav 1927 3 Jack Kearvis Sonora SJ Jav 1927 4 Charles Leathers Woodland SJ Jav 1927 Jav 1927 1 Frank Wykoff Glendale S 22-05 LJ 1927 2 Ellis Kennedy Fresno C LJ 1927 3 Hector Eriksen Oakdale SJ LJ 1927 4 Ernie Valarde Santa Ana S LJ 1927 LJ 1927 1 Cliff Halstead Sacramento SJ 4:36.6 Mile 1927 2 Harold Breeding Santa Ana S Mile 1927 3 Wymore Porterville C Mile 1927 4 Martinez Chino S Mile 1927 Mile 1927 1 Bill Miller San Diego SD 12-00 PV 1927 2 Don Maltby LB Poly S PV 1927 3 Jack Wool San Jose CC PV 1927 3 Pete Chlentzos San Luis Obispo S PV 1927 PV 1927 1 Harold Falter Glendale S 49-09.75 Shot 1927 2 Fred Steiner Chaffey S Shot 1927 3 McEuen Lindsay C Shot 1927 4 Brause Corcoran C Shot 1927 Shot 1927 1 Fred Steiner Chaffey S 41-07.25 Shot_16 1927NS 2 Harold Falter Glendale S Shot_16 1927NS 3 McEuen Lindsay C Shot_16 1927NS 4 Al LeFebvre Manual Arts LA Shot_16 1927NS Shot_16 1927NS

1928 - SELMA HIGH SCHOOL; SATURDAY, MAY 5

1 Frank Lombardi Los Angeles LA ## 09.6 100Y 1928 2 Frank Wykoff Glendale S 100Y 1928 3 Leslie Gray Stockton SJ 100Y 1928 4 Ralph Gilbert Santa Barbara S 100Y 1928 100Y 1928 1 Joe Bills Long Beach S 15.6 120CH 1928 2 Clarence Berry Fairfax LA 120CH 1928 3 Herbert Denham Hanford C 120CH 1928 4 Clive Stevenson Santa Cruz CC 120CH 1928 120CH 1928 1 Joe Bills LB Poly S 24.8 220LH 1928 2 Ernie Velarde Santa Ana S 220LH 1928 3 Keough Pomona S 220LH 1928 4 Herbert Denham Hanford C 220LH 1928 220LH 1928 1-T Frank Lombardi Los Angeles LA # 21.4 220Y 1928 1-T Frank Wykoff Glendale S # 21.4 220Y 1928 3 Marzetta West Jefferson LA 220Y 1928 4 Leslie Gray Stockton SJ 220Y 1928 220Y 1928 1 Carl Childreth LB Poly S 50.2 440Y 1928 2 Art Woessner Redlands S 440Y 1928 3 Frank Houck Los Angeles LA 440Y 1928 4 Gerry Pearson Turlock SJ 440Y 1928 440Y 1928 1 Los Angeles LA # 1:29.6 880R 1928 2 Glendale S 880R 1928 3 Polytechnic LA 880R 1928 4 LB Poly S 880R 1928 880R 1928 1 Herb Welch Visalia C 2:02.2 880Y 1928 2 Thomas Moran Piedmont NC 880Y 1928 3 Rudy Obergfall Hollywood LA 880Y 1928 4 Jimmy Francis San Jose CC 880Y 1928 880Y 1928 1 Dudley Stephens Woodland SJ 135-01 Disc 1928 2 Oliver Pope Lodi SJ Disc 1928 3 Winn Taft C Disc 1928 4 Goldstein Taft C Disc 1928 Disc 1928 1 Henry Lassalette La Puente S # 6-02.5 HJ 1928 2 Bob Van Osdel Compton S # 6-02.25 HJ 1928 3 Darby Jones Polytechnic LA HJ 1928 3 McDowell Monrovia S HJ 1928 HJ 1928 1 Ken McKenzie Oxnard S # 182-04.25 Jav 1928 2 Aubrey Ainger College City N Jav 1928 3 Tony Duarte Centerville NC Jav 1928 4 Dave Brase Fresno C Jav 1928 Jav 1928 1 Dick Barber LB Poly S # 23-05.25 LJ 1928 2 Sylvonne Creecy Jefferson LA LJ 1928 3 Hirata Parlier C LJ 1928 4 Dave Brase Fresno Tech C LJ 1928 LJ 1928 1 Dick Brooks Redlands S NT Mile 1928 *winner Wally Minch (Inglewood, S) in 4:39.0 was disqualified for "cutting in" 2 Dick Learned Redondo S Mile 1928 3 Miller Kingsburg C Mile 1928 4 Herb Welch Visalia C Mile 1928 Mile 1928 1 Bill Miller San Diego SD 12-09.5 PV 1928 2 George Jefferson Inglewood S PV 1928 3 Pete Chlentzos San Luis Obispo S PV 1928 4 Ned Johns Huntington Park LA PV 1928 PV 1928 1 Garrett Arbelbide Huntington Park LA 48-10.5 Shot 1928 2 R. Morgan Polytechnic LA Shot 1928 3 Vostmeyer Mt Shasta N Shot 1928 4 Oliver Pope Lodi SJ Shot 1928 Shot 1928

1929 - LOS ANGELES COLISEUM; SATURDAY, MAY 11

1 Jim Willson San Diego SD 09.8 100Y 1929 2 Carroll Maas Fresno C 100Y 1929 3 Vernon Jordan Jefferson LA 100Y 1929 4 Al Koenig Huntington Beach SD 100Y 1929 5 Jim Tyack Bakersfield C 100Y 1929 100Y 1929 1 Bernie Miller Hollywood LA 15.4 120CH 1929 2 Herbert Denham Hanford C 120CH 1929 3 Ellsworth Sterner Turlock SJ 120CH 1929 4 Claude Powers Woodland SJ 120CH 1929 5 Lyman Cox Santa Rosa NC 120CH 1929 120CH 1929 1 Norman Paul Santa Ana S 24.0 220LH 1929 2 Al Reboin Santa Ana S 220LH 1929 3 George Shehtanian Tulare C 220LH 1929 4 Berchal Rohl Sacramento SJ 220LH 1929 220LH 1929 1 Jim Willson San Diego SD 21.4 220Y 1929 2 Vernon Jordan Jefferson LA 220Y 1929 3 Al Koenig Huntington Beach SD 220Y 1929 4 Carroll..Maas Fresno C 220Y 1929 5 Harry Bell Piedmont NC 220Y 1929 220Y 1929 1 Irvine Warburton San Diego SD # 49.6 440Y 1929 2 Thornwell Hollywood LA 440Y 1929 3 John Hoobyar Turlock SJ 440Y 1929 4 Frank Houck Los Angeles LA 440Y 1929 5 Ed Carmichael Jefferson LA 440Y 1929 440Y 1929 1 Jefferson LA 1:30.1 880R 1929 2 Hollywood LA 880R 1929 3 San Diego SD 880R 1929 4 Sacramento SJ 880R 1929 880R 1929 1 Herb Welch Visalia C # 1:58.4 880Y 1929 2 Ferris Webster Webb S 1:59.0e 880Y 1929 3 David Foore Los Angeles LA 880Y 1929 4 Harold Space Huntington Park LA 880Y 1929 5 Rudy Obergfall Hollywood LA 880Y 1929 880Y 1929 1 Dudley Stephens Woodland SJ 134-05 Disc 1929 2 Winn Taft C Disc 1929 3 Owen McCann Santa Rosa NC Disc 1929 4 Lloyd Piller Vallejo NC Disc 1929 Disc 1929 1 Walter Marty Fresno C 6-04.25 HJ 1929 2 Darby Jones Polytechnic LA HJ 1929 3 Brannen Belmont LA HJ 1929 4 Al Hammar Manual Arts LA HJ 1929 HJ 1929 1 Tom Yancey Compton S 173-11 Jav 1929 2 Ken McKenzie Oxnard S Jav 1929 3 Frank Cunningham Redding N Jav 1929 4 Johnny Ransome Berkeley NC Jav 1929 Jav 1929 1 Wells Ruby Hollywood LA 22-07.25 LJ 1929 2 Norman Paul Santa Ana S LJ 1929 3 Marvis Crawford Los Angeles LA LJ 1929 4 George Steinback Fairfax LA LJ 1929 5 Renaldo Wren San Jose CC LJ 1929 LJ 1929 1 John Baker Huntington Park LA 4:31.1 Mile 1929 2 Roberts El Monte S Mile 1929 3 Phil Morentin Visalia C Mile 1929 4 Glenn Harper Stockton SJ Mile 1929 Mile 1929 1 Bill Miller San Diego SD 12-06 PV 1929 2 Reeve Lineburner Los Angeles LA PV 1929 3 Les Talbot Tulare C PV 1929 3 Pazdra Lincoln LA PV 1929 3 Brandt Redondo S PV 1929 3 Charles Sundborg Sonora SJ PV 1929 PV 1929 1 Nelsom Gray Chaffey S 53-05.5 Shot 1929 2 Gardner Frye Muir S Shot 1929 3 John Lyman Santa Monica S Shot 1929 4 Ev Campbell Los Angeles LA Shot 1929 5 Norman Brooks Alameda NC Shot 1929 Shot 1929 1 Gardner Frye Muir S 42-11 Shot_16 1929NS 2 Nelson Gray Chaffey S Shot_16 1929NS 3 George Theodoratus Sacramento SJ Shot_16 1929NS 4 John Lyman Santa Monica S Shot_16 1929NS Shot_16 1929NS

1930 - UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, BERKELEY; SATURDAY, MAY 10

1 Al Koenig Huntington Beach S 10.1 100Y 1930 2 Fernando Ortiz San Diego SD 100Y 1930 3-T John McCarthy Fairfax LA 100Y 1930 3-T Walt Clark Fremont LA 100Y 1930 5 Marshall Wells Sacramento SJ 100Y 1930 100Y 1930 1 Bill Du Puy Inglewood S 15.4 120CH 1930 2 Ted Johnson Sacramento SJ 120CH 1930 3 Al Reboin Santa Ana S 120CH 1930 4 George Shehtanian Tulare C 120CH 1930 5 Meyers Citrus S 120CH 1930 120CH 1930 1 Norman Paul Santa Ana S 25.2 220LH 1930 2 George Shehtanian Tulare C 220LH 1930 3 Russell Munro Santa Monica S 220LH 1930 4 Brouse Monrovia S 220LH 1930 220LH 1930 1 Ashley Burch Jordan LA 21.8 220Y 1930 2 John McCarthy Fairfax LA 220Y 1930 3 Al Koenig Huntington Beach S 220Y 1930 4 Morales Redondo S 220Y 1930 5 Bill Cochran Sacramento SJ 220Y 1930 220Y 1930 1 Carl Satterfield Manual Arts LA 50.3 440Y 1930 2 Irvine Warburton San Diego SD 440Y 1930 3 John Hoobyar Turlock SJ 440Y 1930 4 Estel Johnson San Luis Obispo S 440Y 1930 440Y 1930 1 San Diego SD 1:30.0 880R 1930 2 Santa Ana S 880R 1930 3 Sacramento SJ 880R 1930 4 Porterville C 880R 1930 880R 1930 1 Al Hassen Jefferson LA 2:00.1 880Y 1930 2 Erv Watkins Tustin S 880Y 1930 3 Wally Cunningham Turlock SJ 880Y 1930 4 Glenn Harper Stockton SJ 880Y 1930 5 Collier Fremont LA 880Y 1930 880Y 1930 1 Gordon Dunn Fresno C 130-05.25 Disc 1930 2 Emerson Harvey Modesto SJ Disc 1930 3 George Theodoratus Sacramento SJ Disc 1930 4 Clarke Smith Paso Robles S Disc 1930 5 J.L. Chrisman Harvard S Disc 1930 Disc 1930 1 Kermit Plowman Sequoia CC 6-00.5 HJ 1930 2 Don Osborne Alameda NC HJ 1930 2 Neil McNeill Inglewood S HJ 1930 2 Bill Linn LB Wilson S HJ 1930 2 Johnny Sanchez Montebello S HJ 1930 HJ 1930 1 Bob Dickinson Sequoia CC 179-04 Jav 1930 2 Arthur Chaix San Juan SJ Jav 1930 3 Hillblom Kingsburg C Jav 1930 4 James McMarland Sonora SJ Jav 1930 Jav 1930 1 George Shehtanian Tulare C 23-02.5 LJ 1930 2 Marvis Crawford Los Angeles LA LJ 1930 3 Floyd Wilson Riverdale C LJ 1930 4 Norman Paul Santa Ana S LJ 1930 5 Smith Fairfax LA LJ 1930 LJ 1930 1 Phil Morentin Visalia C 4:31.0 Mile 1930 2 Jim Lawrence Manual Arts LA Mile 1930 3 Elmer Hatch Lodi SJ Mile 1930 4 Bob Barnett Sacramento SJ Mile 1930 Mile 1930 1 Dave Grow LB Poly S 12-06 PV 1930 2 Lawrence Silva San Jose CC PV 1930 2 Dick Lindsay Polytechnic LA PV 1930 2 Matt Stankovich Polytechnic LA PV 1930 2 Jack Geer Turlock SJ PV 1930 PV 1930 1 Don Carter Franklin LA 52-08.25 Shot 1930 2 Morgan Pasadena S Shot 1930 3 George Theodoratus Sacramento SJ Shot 1930 4 John Lyman Santa Monica S Shot 1930 5 C. Hull Inglewood S Shot 1930 Shot 1930 1 George Theodoratus Sacramento SJ Shot_16 1930NS 2 John Lyman Santa Monica S Shot_16 1930NS Shot_16 1930NS

1931 - RECREATION PARK, VISALIA; SATURDAY, MAY 23

1 Foy Draper Huntington Park LA 09.9 100Y 1931 2 Al Fitch Pasadena S 100Y 1931 3 Walter Hopson Polytechnic LA 100Y 1931 4 Milton Holt Glendale Hoover S 100Y 1931 5-T Lowell Grey Visalia C 100Y 1931 5-T Ray Dean Burlingame CC 100Y 1931 100Y 1931 1 Art Fisher Redlands S 15.5 120CH 1931 2 Bob Brown Santa Paula S 120CH 1931 3 Phillip Newman Tustin S 120CH 1931 4 Tom Hulburt Auburn SJ 120CH 1931 5 John Wood Berkeley NC 120CH 1931 120CH 1931 1 Palo Smart Compton S 24.2 220LH 1931 2 Ed Hall Harvard S 220LH 1931 3 Carl Feck Stockton SJ 220LH 1931 4 Bill Dejan Manual Arts LA 220LH 1931 5 Tom Hulburt Auburn SJ 220LH 1931 220LH 1931 1 Ashley Burch Jordan LA 21.5 220Y 1931 2 Walter Hopson Polytechnic LA 21.6e 220Y 1931 3 Al Fitch Pasadena S 220Y 1931 4 Laurie Osborne Manual Arts LA 220Y 1931 5 Richard Lewis Selma C 220Y 1931 220Y 1931 1 John McCarthy Fairfax LA # 48.7 440Y 1931 2 Jimmy LuValle Polytechnic LA # 48.8 440Y 1931 3 Purley Johnson San Luis Obispo S 440Y 1931 4 Gerald Swaston Sacramento SJ 440Y 1931 5 Bob Frame Modesto SJ 440Y 1931 440Y 1931 1 Huntington Park LA 1:29.6 880R 1931 2 Polytechnic LA 880R 1931 3 San Diego SD 880R 1931 4 Stockton SJ 880R 1931 5 Sacramento SJ 880R 1931 880R 1931 1 Carl Satterfield Manual Arts LA # 1:57.6 880Y 1931 2 Ed Aleidis Fairfax LA 880Y 1931 3 Dave Henry Belmont LA 880Y 1931 4 Murray San Diego SD 880Y 1931 5 Dick French Pacific Grove CC 880Y 1931 880Y 1931 1 Goerge Theodoratus Sacramento SJ 132-01.5 Disc 1931 2 Clarke Smith Paso Robles S Disc 1931 3 Al Tieburg Piedmont NC Disc 1931 4 Ken Carpenter Compton S Disc 1931 5 Frank Parks LB Poly S Disc 1931 Disc 1931 1 Paul Jacques Santa Ana S 6-04.5 HJ 1931 2 Cornelius Johnson Los Angeles LA HJ 1931 3 Belmont LA HJ 1931 4 Vernon Bell Berkeley NC HJ 1931 5 Bob Heigold Huntington Park LA HJ 1931 HJ 1931 1 Clarence Rowland Selma C 195-06.25 Jav 1931 2 Adolph Meier Armijo SJ Jav 1931 3 Hillblom Kingsburg C Jav 1931 4 Gene Baker Turlock SJ Jav 1931 5 Fred Parks LB Poly S Jav 1931 Jav 1931 1 Floyd Wilson Riverdale C 23-02.25 LJ 1931 2 Melo Almada Los Angeles LA LJ 1931 3 Herb Jeffries Muir S LJ 1931 4 Clarence Lindstrum Roosevelt C LJ 1931 5 Jack Land Porterville C LJ 1931 LJ 1931 1 Phil Morentin Visalia C 4:32.8 Mile 1931 2 Glenn Hotchkiss Washington C Mile 1931 3 Virgil Hooper Lancaster S Mile 1931 4 Schneider San Fernando LA Mile 1931 5 Sherman Leman Sacramento SJ Mile 1931 Mile 1931 1 Matt Stankovich Polytechnic LA 12-08.25 PV 1931 1 Joe Ramsey Inglewood S 12-08.25 PV 1931 3 Dave Grow LB Poly S PV 1931 4 Paul Garrett Mt Diablo NC PV 1931 No Concord HS 'til 1966 4 Jack Rand Harvard S PV 1931 PV 1931 1 Don Carter Franklin LA 51-04.25 Shot 1931 2 George Theodoratus Sacramento SJ Shot 1931 3 Elwood Anderson Rio Vista NC Shot 1931 4 Meek Chaffey S Shot 1931 5 Clarke Smith Paso Robles S Shot 1931 Shot 1931 1 George Theodoratus Sacramento SJ 45-05 Shot_16 1931NS 2 Clarke Smith Paso Robles S Shot_16 1931NS 3 Don Carter Franklin LA Shot_16 1931NS 4 Elwood Anderson Rio Vista NC Shot_16 1931NS 5 Jim Reynolds Muir S Shot_16 1931NS Shot_16 1931NS

1932 - MODESTO JUNIOR COLLEGE; SATURDAY, MAY 21

1 Milton Holt Glendale Hoover S 09.8 100Y 1932 2 Foy Draper Huntington Park LA 100Y 1932 3 Cliff Propst San Bernardino S 100Y 1932 4 Holly Hayter Montebello S 100Y 1932 5 Al Williams Vallejo NC 100Y 1932 100Y 1932 1 Jack Ward Selma C 15.0 120CH 1932 2 Tom Moore Petaluma NC 120CH 1932 3 Rombeacu Koch Los Angeles LA 120CH 1932 4 Ed Coster Garfield LA 120CH 1932 5 Sherwood Austin Oakdale SJ 120CH 1932 120CH 1932 1 Ben Siegel Polytechnic LA 24.3 220LH 1932 2 George Waddell Lindsay C 220LH 1932 3 Jack Ward Selma C 220LH 1932 4 Sherwood Austin Oakdale SJ 220LH 1932 5 Carroll Ferrell Modesto SJ 220LH 1932 220LH 1932 1 George Anderson Muir S 21.8 220Y 1932 2 Foy Draper Huntington Park LA 220Y 1932 3 Holly Hayter Montebello S 220Y 1932 4 Don Jamieson Modesto SJ 220Y 1932 5 Jim Helmer Piedmont NC 220Y 1932 220Y 1932 1 John Rout Jefferson LA 50.1 440Y 1932 2 Myrel Gillett El Centro SD 440Y 1932 3 Dick Applegate Muir S 440Y 1932 4 Mel Nicholson Oakdale SJ 440Y 1932 5 Leonard Roy Porterville C 440Y 1932 440Y 1932 1 Polytechnic LA 1:31.3 880R 1932 (wet track, cold) 2 880R 1932 3 880R 1932 4 880R 1932 5 880R 1932 880R 1932 1 Ray Cartwright Santa Ana S 2:00.6 880Y 1932 2 Fred Rathbun LB Poly S 880Y 1932 3 Bill Webb Manual Arts LA 880Y 1932 4 Bill Murphy Hollywood LA 880Y 1932 5 Dick Brace Alameda NC 880Y 1932 880Y 1932 1 Arlo Munch LB Poly S 130-11.5 Disc 1932 2 Leonard Holland LB Poly S Disc 1932 3 Jack Westfall Alameda NC Disc 1932 4 Vernor Lowry Alameda NC Disc 1932 5 George Boone Compton S Disc 1932 Disc 1932 1 Cornelius Johnson Los Angeles LA 6-03 HJ 1932 2 Bill Fox Belmont LA HJ 1932 2 Joe Garnichard San Pedro LA HJ 1932 4 Hugh Wilson Porterville C HJ 1932 5 Raymond Williams Visalia C HJ 1932 5 Bob Pollard Downey S HJ 1932 HJ 1932 1 Ray Churchill Hollister CC Jav 1932 2 Lowell Todd Pacific Grove CC Jav 1932 3 Gerald Conlee Chico N Jav 1932 4 Sylvester Jennings Tulare C Jav 1932 5 Clark Glasson San Jose CC Jav 1932 Jav 1932 1 Tom White LB Poly S 22-10.5 LJ 1932 2 Fred Montperlier San Diego SD LJ 1932 3 Crump Coalinga C LJ 1932 4 Gordon Garvey Modesto SJ LJ 1932 5 Sam Ono Analy NC LJ 1932 LJ 1932 1 Virgil Hooper Lancaster S 4:32.3 Mile 1932 2 Les Voorhees Santa Cruz CC Mile 1932 3 John Wall Roosevelt LA Mile 1932 4 Eldon Rice Alameda NC Mile 1932 5 Wartenburg Venice LA Mile 1932 Mile 1932 1 Bill Sefton Polytechnic LA # 13-00 PV 1932 1 Tom White LB Poly S # 13-00 PV 1932 3 Cornelius Hanford C PV 1932 3 Bob Pugh Strathmore C PV 1932 3 Dessery Rossiter Manual Arts LA PV 1932 3 Ralph McBride Manual Arts LA PV 1932 PV 1932 1 Bob Pyle Pasadena S 53-06 Shot 1932 2 Frank Pastore Lincoln LA Shot 1932 3 Theron Keller Inglewood S Shot 1932 4 Joe Houston Glendale Hoover S Shot 1932 5 Walt Back Palo Alto CC Shot 1932 Shot 1932

1933 - LOS ANGELES COLISEUM; SATURDAY MAY 20

1 Dave Siegel Polytechnic LA 10.0 100Y 1933 2 Adrian Talley South Gate LA 100Y 1933 3 Jimmy O'Neal Jefferson LA 100Y 1933 4 Charles Sharpe Modesto SJ 100Y 1933 5 Archie Mifflin Coalinga C 100Y 1933 100Y 1933 1 Roy Staley Santa Monica S 15.2 120CH 1933 2 Roy Kirkpatrick El Centro SD 120CH 1933 3 Frank Beller Roosevelt C 120CH 1933 4 Bill Presley Monrovia S 120CH 1933 5 Les Watson Fairfax LA 120CH 1933 120CH 1933 1 Roy Kirkpatrick El Centro SD 24.0 220LH 1933 2 Bill Presley Monrovia SD 220LH 1933 3 Woodrow Strode Jefferson LA 220LH 1933 4 Frank Beller Roosevelt C 220LH 1933 5 Martin Van Riper Auburn SJ 220LH 1933 220LH 1933 1 George Anderson Muir S 21.2 220Y 1933 2 Dave Siegel Polytechnic LA 220Y 1933 3 Adrian Talley South Gate LA 220Y 1933 4 Jim Helmer Piedmont NC 220Y 1933 5 Fred Marsh Auburn SJ 220Y 1933 220Y 1933 1 Myrel Gillett El Centro SD # 48.4 440Y 1933 2 Gordon Miner Belmont LA 49.2e 440Y 1933 3 Earl Gimblin Redding N 440Y 1933 4 Jack Weiershauser Stockton SJ 440Y 1933 5 John Van Dusen University LA 440Y 1933 440Y 1933 1 Los Angeles LA # 1:28.3 880R 1933 2 Hollywood LA 880R 1933 3 Belmont LA 880R 1933 4 Glendale S 880R 1933 5 Stockton SJ 880R 1933 880R 1933 1 Bill McCurdy Tamalpais NC 2:00.1 880Y 1933 2 Gail Gilmore Los Angeles LA 880Y 1933 3 Mel Nickerson Polytechnic LA 880Y 1933 4 Marcel Wenzel Burlingame CC 880Y 1933 5 Clint Sutherland Turlare C 880Y 1933 880Y 1933 1 Buster Wilson Compton S 200-04+ Football1933 2 Abshear Whittier S 200-04 Football1933 3 Howard Warth University LA 186-06.5 Football1933 4 Jerry Mackey Stockton SJ 183-05 Football1933 5 Sylvester Jennings Tulare C 178-05 Football1933 Football1933 1 Cornelius Johnson Los Angeles LA 6-05 HJ 1933 2 Geroge Anderson Gardena LA 6-03 HJ 1933 3 Stanton Jordan LA 6-02 HJ 1933 4 Joe Garnichard San Pedro LA 6-01 HJ 1933 5 Jack Cameron Tulare C 5-09 HJ 1933 5 Sutton Roosevelt LA 5-09 HJ 1933 5 Percy Dornfeld Sacramento SJ 5-09 HJ 1933 HJ 1933 1 Don Skinner Manual Arts LA 22-08 LJ 1933 2 Loe Madlem El Centro SD 22-00 LJ 1933 3 Fernando Ramos Jefferson LA 21-10 LJ 1933 4 Vernon Larson Merced C 21-07 LJ 1933 5 Bob Young Bakersfield C 21-03.5 LJ 1933 LJ 1933 1 Virgil Hooper Lancaster S # 4:29.2 Mile 1933 2 Bill Commerford Manual Arts LA Mile 1933 3 Lorenz Waldthauser Los Angeles LA Mile 1933 4 Jack Cook Tamalpais NC Mile 1933 5 Herbert Lauren Berkeley NC Mile 1933 Mile 1933 1 Ed Harrison Santa Monica S 12-07 PV 1933 2 Archie Mifflin Coalinga C 12-04 PV 1933 2 Justin McCarthy Fremont LA 12-04 PV 1933 4 Les Marcum Alameda NC 12-00 PV 1933 4 Dick Clarke Glendale Hoover S 12-00 PV 1933 4 Jack Gage Santa Barbara S 12-00 PV 1933 PV 1933 1 Jim Donaldson Hollywood LA 54-03 Shot 1933 2 Woodrow Strode Jefferson LA 52-05 Shot 1933 3 Boone Compton S 50-02 Shot 1933 4 Ray Young Riis LA 49-04.5 Shot 1933 5 Otto Beringer St Helena NC 48-03.5 Shot 1933 of the Beringer wine family Shot 1933 1 Jim Donaldson Hollywood LA 44-06.25 Shot_16 1933 2 Jimmy O'Neal Jefferson LA Shot_16 1933 3 Ray Young Riis LA Shot_16 1933 4 Boone Compton S Shot_16 1933 5 Otto Beringer St Helena NC Shot_16 1933 of the Berringer wine family Shot_16 1933

1934 - EDWARDS STADIUM, BERKELEY; SATURDAY, MAY 26

1 Mack Robinson Muir S 10.0 100Y 1934 2 Harold Steadman Fullerton S 100Y 1934 3 Myron McCormick Stockton SJ 100Y 1934 4 George Weiser Roosevelt C 100Y 1934 5 Frank Jones Jefferson LA 100Y 1934 100Y 1934 1 Roy Kirkpatrick El Centro SD # 14.7 120CH 1934 2 Simon Chaffey S 120CH 1934 3 Bill Hawkins Santa Ana S 120CH 1934 4 Ralph Terry Strathmore C 120CH 1934 5 Joe Grenier Analy NC 120CH 1934 120CH 1934 1 Roy Kirkpatrick El Centro SD # 23.9 220LH 1934 2 Martin Van Riper Auburn SJ 220LH 1934 3 George Walker Riis LA 220LH 1934 4 Jim Humphreys Woodland SJ 220LH 1934 5 Tom Berkeley Fullerton S 220LH 1934 220LH 1934 1 Brainard Worrill Muir S 21.8 220Y 1934 2 Harold Steadman Fullerton S 220Y 1934 3 Jack Dowdakin Richmond NC 220Y 1934 4 Wagner South Pasadena S 220Y 1934 5 Wayne Williams St Helens NC 220Y 1934 220Y 1934 1 Doug Hammond Hollywood LA 50.3 440Y 1934 2 Robert Bonebrake Orange S 440Y 1934 3 Howard Upton Turlock SJ 440Y 1934 4 Scotty Wells Visalia C 440Y 1934 5 Harry Benson Visalia C 440Y 1934 440Y 1934 1 Manual Arts LA 1:29.8 880R 1934 2 Jefferson LA 880R 1934 3 Hollywood LA 880R 1934 4 Muir S 880R 1934 5-T Berkeley NC 880R 1934 5-T Hanford C 880R 1934 880R 1934 1 Mel Nickerson Polytechnic LA 1:58.4 880Y 1934 2 Irving Isom Fremont LA 880Y 1934 3 Jack Snodgrass Woodland SJ 880Y 1934 4 Whitman Manteca SJ 880Y 1934 5 Al Holland Redondo S 880Y 1934 880Y 1934 1 Karl Gudmunson Inglewood S # 203-07.5 Football1934 2 Myron McCormick Stockton SJ 201-10 Football1934 3 Pedro Manos Orland N 196-09.5 Football1934 4 Lunceford Victor Valley S 194-04 Football1934 5 Marvin Wright Pasadena S 193-03 Football1934 Football1934 1 Delos Thurber Glendale S 6-05 HJ 1934 2 Jim McDaniel Manual Arts LA 6-03 HJ 1934 2 Joe Garnichard San Pedro LA 6-03 HJ 1934 4 Jack Dunbar Berkeley NC 6-02 HJ 1934 4 Bill Cunningham Muir S 6-02 HJ 1934 HJ 1934 1 Don Skinner Manual Arts LA 23-08.5 LJ 1934 2 Steve Taggert Glendale S 23-04.75 LJ 1934 3 Guy Manuel Vacaville SJ 23-03.25 LJ 1934 4 Mack Robinson Muir S 22-11.5 LJ 1934 5 Bob Larzelere LB Wilson S LJ 1934 LJ 1934 1 Lou Zamperini Torrance S # 4:27.8 Mile 1934 2 Garlord Mercer Hoover S 4:28.0e Mile 1934 3 Seward Mounday Jefferson LA Mile 1934 4 Darold Young Turlock SJ Mile 1934 5 Elmer Bayer Paso Robles S Mile 1934 Mile 1934 1 Rich Rodriguez Polytechnic LA 12-10 PV 1934 1 Eldred Ramos San Ramon NC 12-10 PV 1934 1 Dick Clarke Glendale Hoover S 12-10 PV 1934 4 Loring Day Monrovia S 12-07 PV 1934 4 Eldon Wonacott Glendale Hoover S 12-07 PV 1934 PV 1934 1 Ray Young Riis LA 55-10 Shot 1934 2 Granny Holbrook Lemoore C 52-09 Shot 1934 3 Elmer Kaufman Vallejo NC 52-02 Shot 1934 4 Meek Chaffey S 51-00.25 Shot 1934 5 William Foskett Mt Diablo NC 50-09 Shot 1934 Shot 1934 1 Ray Young Riis LA Shot_16 1934NS Shot_16 1934NS

1935 - RATCLIFFE STADIUM, FRESNO; SATURDAY, MAY 25

1 Bob Frick San Ramon NC # 09.6 100Y 1935 2 Tommy Nelson Pasadena C 100Y 1935 3 Bill Granory Jordan S 100Y 1935 4 Burt Price Escelsior S 100Y 1935 5 Teddy Fuchs Visalia C 100Y 1935 100Y 1935 1 Johnny Lindell Monrovia S 15.0 120CH 1935 2 Bill Hawkins Santa Ana S 120CH 1935 3 Bill Sangster Muir S 120CH 1935 4 George Voll Bakersfield C 120CH 1935 5 Joe Davis Inglewood S 120CH 1935 120CH 1935 1 Joe Davis Inglewood S 24.2 220LH 1935 2 Earl Vickery Chaffey S 220LH 1935 3 Bill Cunningham Muir S 220LH 1935 4 Bill Hawkins Santa Ana S 220LH 1935 5 Bill Keegan Analy NC 220LH 1935 220LH 1935 1 Burton Price Excelsior S # 21.2 220Y 1935 2 John Helman El Monte S 220Y 1935 3 George Sims Santa Monica S 220Y 1935 4 Roy Thompson Glendale Hoover S 220Y 1935 5 Rollin Friend Tulare C 220Y 1935 220Y 1935 1 Howard Upton Turlock SJ 48.9 440Y 1935 2 Tex Miller Fullerton S 440Y 1935 3 Mel Slade Salinas CC 440Y 1935 4 Howard Bachman Pasadnea S 440Y 1935 5 Harris Chaffey S 440Y 1935 440Y 1935 1 Santa Monica S 1:30.1 880R 1935 2 Muir S 880R 1935 3 Pasadena S 880R 1935 4 Inglewood S 880R 1935 5 Alameda NC 880R 1935 880R 1935 1 Ralph Wood Carpinteria S 1:57.6 880Y 1935 2 Sinclair Torrance S 880Y 1935 3 Darold Young Santa Cruz CC 880Y 1935 4 Tony Marques Visalia C 880Y 1935 5 Avery S Pasadena S 880Y 1935 880Y 1935 1 John Raitt Fullerton S # 220-00 Football1935 2 Abe Freedman Santa Monica S 211-00 Football1935 3 Guy Manual Vacaville SJ 205-06 Football1935 4 Baird Sanger C 195-09 Football1935 5 Samuelian Fresno C 191-02 Football1935 Football1935 1 Les Steers Palo Alto CC 6-02 HJ 1935 2 Luther Johnson Madera C 6-01 HJ 1935 2 Russ Huffine Compton S 6-01 HJ 1935 2 Spike Guildner Hoover S 6-01 HJ 1935 5 Bill Cunningham Muir S 6-00 HJ 1935 HJ 1935 1 Jimmy Montgomery El Monte S 23-00.25 LJ 1935 2 George Kido Alameda NC 22-10.25 LJ 1935 3 Ray Brown Riverside S 22-07.5 LJ 1935 4 Johnny Lindell Monrovia S 22-06 LJ 1935 5 Charles Benedich Sequoia CC LJ 1935 LJ 1935 1 Elmer Bayer Paso Robles S 4:30.4 Mile 1935 2 Dale Schuyler Carpinteria S Mile 1935 3 Joe Calder Placer SJ Mile 1935 4 Clair Burdell Sweetwater SD Mile 1935 Mile 1935 1 Dick Clarke Glendale Hoover S 12-10.5 PV 1935 2 Eldon Wonacott Glendale Hoover S PV 1935 2 Bob Henderson San Diego SD PV 1935 4 Harry Wright Alameda NC PV 1935 5 Patrick McCarthy Hanford C PV 1935 5 Frank Finley Roosevelt C PV 1935 5 Travis Green Berkeley NC PV 1935 5 George Hoffman Glendale Hoover S PV 1935 PV 1935 1 John Raitt Fullerton S 55-05.25 Shot 1935 2 Jim Colee Inglewood S Shot 1935 3 Neilson Redondo S Shot 1935 4 Johnny Van Etten Pasadena S Shot 1935 5 Bill Ford Ukiah N Shot 1935 Shot 1935

1936 - GRIDLEY HIGH SCHOOL; SATURDAY, MAY 23

1 Mickey Anderson Muir S 09.7 100Y 1936 2 Burt Brady Gridley N 100Y 1936 3 Gene Putnam LB Wilson S 100Y 1936 4 Leroy Patterson Lodi SJ 100Y 1936 5 Norman Raney Lemoore C 100Y 1936 100Y 1936 1 Doug Busby Sacramento SJ 15.7 120CH 1936 2 Norman Murphy Hollister CC 120CH 1936 3 George Shaver Glendale S 120CH 1936 4 Dick Griffin Merced C 120CH 1936 5 Dick Cyr Fresno C 120CH 1936 120CH 1936 1 Jack Russell Fillmore SD 24.2 220LH 1936 2 Siemon Whittier S 220LH 1936 3 Doug Busby Sacramento SJ 220LH 1936 4 Walt Otto Alameda NC 220LH 1936 5 George Shaver Glendale S 220LH 1936 220LH 1936 1 Burt Brady Gridley N 21.6 220Y 1936 2 Mickey Anderson Muir S 220Y 1936 3 George Sims Santa Monica S 220Y 1936 4 Leroy Patterson Lodi SJ 220Y 1936 5 Gene Putman LB Wilson S 220Y 1936 220Y 1936 1 George Gray LB Wilson S 49.9 440Y 1936 2 Bob Nicholl Claremont S 440Y 1936 3 Bill Holland Woodland SJ 440Y 1936 4 Fred Albright Glendale S 440Y 1936 5 Harold Sexton LB Poly S 440Y 1936 440Y 1936 1 Santa Monica S 1:29.3 880R 1936 2 Muir S 880R 1936 3 LB Poly S 880R 1936 4 Berkeley NC 880R 1936 5 Shasta N 880R 1936 880R 1936 1 Jerry Lopes Placer SJ 1:57.1 880Y 1936 2 Virgil Delapp Montebello S 880Y 1936 3 Elmer Bayer Paso Robles S 880Y 1936 4 Tom Hafey Berkeley NC 880Y 1936 5 Rollo Schaffler Hayward NC 880Y 1936 880Y 1936 1 Chuck Fenenbock Pittsburg NC 206-02 Football1936 2 Cliff Bertelson Stockton SJ Football1936 3 Elliott Inglewood S Football1936 4 Bob Bertyman LB Poly S Football1936 5 Johnny Allen Berkeley NC Football1936 Football1936 1 Les Steers Palo Alto CC 6-00 HJ 1936 2 Russ Wolff Sacramento SJ HJ 1936 3 Luther Johnson Madera C HJ 1936 3 Elton Lipencott LB Poly S HJ 1936 5 Dick Laughhead LB Wilson S HJ 1936 HJ 1936 1 Eddie Arnold Muir S 23-01.75 LJ 1936 2 Henry "Buddy" Sims Berkeley NC LJ 1936 3 Bob Chambers Fullerton S LJ 1936 4 Louis Smith Yuba City N LJ 1936 5 Sam Yagyu Alameda NC LJ 1936 LJ 1936 1 Simon Scott Tamalpais NC 4:31.2 Mile 1936 2 Forrest Jamieson Galt SJ 4:31.4 Mile 1936 3 Elmer Smith Compton S Mile 1936 4 Larry Valero Valencia S Mile 1936 5 Tony Muzinich Edison C Mile 1936 Mile 1936 1 Dave Bodkins Inglewood S 12-11 PV 1936 2 Kaname Ono Analy NC PV 1936 2 James Henderson Carpinteria S PV 1936 2 Peterson San Diego SD PV 1936 5 Palmer Means Hollister CC PV 1936 5 Bowden Westwood N PV 1936 5 William Peters Tamalpais NC PV 1936 PV 1936 1 Joe Hill California Deaf NC 54-05.25 Shot 1936 2 Nello Del Porto Santa Maria S Shot 1936 3 Dick Snyder Taft C Shot 1936 4 Frank Orloff Taft C Shot 1936 5 Crowell Excelsior S Shot 1936 Shot 1936 1 Joe Hill California NC 44-07.75 Shot_16 1936NS 2 Dick Snyder Taft C Shot_16 1936NS 3 Crowell Excelsior S Shot_16 1936NS 4 Nello Del Porto Santa Maria S Shot_16 1936NS 5 Frank Orloff Taft C Shot_16 1936NS Shot_16 1936NS

1937 - WILSON HIGH, LONG BEACH; SATURDAY, MAY 22

1 Bryant Allen Jefferson LA 09.8 100Y 1937 2 Wilbur Miller Jefferson LA 100Y 1937 3 Burdette Gandy Wilson S 100Y 1937 4 Bill Huntales Oceanside SD 100Y 1937 5 Sam Lankford Jefferson LA 100Y 1937 100Y 1937 1 Ray Seares Long Beach S 15.5 120CH 1937 2 Ramsaur Hamilton LA 120CH 1937 3 Pitts San Ramon NC 120CH 1937 4 Dick Davis Santa Monica S 120CH 1937 5 Ray Liddell Oxnard S 120CH 1937 120CH 1937 1 George Sangster Muir S # 23.8 220LH 1937 2 Art Laret Alhambra S 220LH 1937 3 Ray Sears Long Beach S 220LH 1937 4 Utman Chaffey S 220LH 1937 5 Bud Wilson Hanford C 220LH 1937 220LH 1937 1 Bryant Allen Jefferson LA # 21.2 220Y 1937 2 Hovis Bess Corona S 220Y 1937 3 Cliff Russell Los Angeles LA 220Y 1937 4 Wally Kindel Muir S 220Y 1937 5 Johnny Frame Selma C 220Y 1937 220Y 1937 1 Wilbur Miller Jefferson LA 49.7 440Y 1937 2 Jim White Edison C 440Y 1937 3 Baker Fairfax LA 440Y 1937 4 Jim Todd Piedmont NC 440Y 1937 5 Jack Whittle Glendale S 440Y 1937 440Y 1937 1 Muir S 1:29.1 880R 1937 2 Alhambra S 880R 1937 3 Fairfax LA 880R 1937 4 Glendale S 880R 1937 5 Hollywood LA 880R 1937 880R 1937 1 Jim Lawson Jordan LA 1:59.7 880Y 1937 2 Lloyd Lane Manual Arts LA 880Y 1937 3 Wesley Bowers Alhambra S 880Y 1937 4 Jim Edgmond San Luis Obispo S 880Y 1937 5 Warren Craig Piedmont NC 880Y 1937 880Y 1937 1 Wilbur Thompson Modesto SJ 195-00 Football1937 2 Ted Voudouris Chico N 192-10 Football1937 3 Ed Stutt Berkeley NC 178-03 Football1937 4 Jim Jurkovich Fresno C 172-11 Football1937 5 Long LB Wilson S 165-05 Football1937 Football1937 1 Les Steers Palo Alto CC 6-04 HJ 1937 2 Bob Prey Franklin LA 6-03 HJ 1937 2 Guinnn Smith Glendale S 6-03 HJ 1937 4 Vince King Jefferson LA 6-01 HJ 1937 4 Don Miles LB Wilson S 6-01 HJ 1937 HJ 1937 1 Bill Bugbee Montebello S 23-01 LJ 1937 2 Henry "Buddy" Sims Berkeley NC 22-05.5 LJ 1937 3 Herman Trip La Jolla SD 22-03.25 LJ 1937 4 Sam Yagyu Alameda NC 22-03.25 LJ 1937 5 Jim Jurkovich Fresno C 22-00.5 LJ 1937 LJ 1937 1 Brice Hammack Yreka N 4:30.4 Mile 1937 2 Wesley Craig Piedmont NC Mile 1937 3 John Butler Los Angeles LA Mile 1937 4 Forrest Jamieson Galt SJ Mile 1937 5 Pat Malone Fairfax LA Mile 1937 Mile 1937 1 Baylro Maynard Belmont LA # 13-11.25 PV 1937 2 Joe Jurkovich Fresno C 12-06 PV 1937 2 Ted McConaghy Los Angeles LA 12-06 PV 1937 2 Kaname Ono Analy NC 12-06 PV 1937 2 Guinn Smith Glendale S 12-06 PV 1937 2 Upston Inglewood S 12-06 PV 1937 PV 1937 1 Wilbur Thompson Modesto SJ 55-08.75 Shot 1937 2 Alan Grey Glendale Hoover S 53-06 Shot 1937 3 Ed Backer San Diego SD 52-09 Shot 1937 4 Tom Direaux Jefferson LA 51-10.25 Shot 1937 5 Norman Alhambra S 51-05 Shot 1937 Shot 1937 1 Wilbur Thompson Modesto SJ 45-05 Shot_16 1937NS 2 Alan Grey Glendale Hoover S Shot_16 1937NS 3 Norman Alhambra S Shot_16 1937NS 4 Americo Grossi Mt Diablo NC Shot_16 1937NS 5 Norm Standlee LB Wilson S Shot_16 1937NS Shot_16 1937NS

1938 - SAN BENITO HIGH, HOLLISTER; SATURDAY, MAY 28

1 Bill Van Leuven Wilson S 09.8 100Y 1938 2 Jack Trout Bakersfield C 100Y 1938 3 Stan Skafte Compton S 100Y 1938 4 Jack Chatten Hanford C 100Y 1938 5 Bill Bletcher Fresno C 100Y 1938 100Y 1938 1 John Beiwaner San Diego SD 15.3 120CH 1938 2 Mel Barron Santa Ana S 120CH 1938 3 Phillips Roosevelt C 120CH 1938 4 Petersen Pomona S 120CH 1938 5 Larry MacLean Santa Cruz CC 120CH 1938 120CH 1938 1 Tom Whitney Roseville SJ 24.6 220LH 1938 2 Jerry Soule La Jolla SD 220LH 1938 3 Charles Guzman Glendale S 220LH 1938 4 John Biewaner San Diego SD 220LH 1938 5 Larry MacLean Santa Cruz CC 220LH 1938 220LH 1938 1 Eddie Morris Huntington Beach S 21.6 220Y 1938 2 Wayne Burk Sanger C 220Y 1938 3 Jack Trout Bakersfield C 220Y 1938 4 Clyde Takel Hoover SD 220Y 1938 5 Jake Leicht Stockton SJ 220Y 1938 220Y 1938 1 Bob Hogan Piedmont NC 50.4 440Y 1938 2 Girard Jackson Edison C 440Y 1938 3 Leroy Hopper Montebello S 440Y 1938 4 John Keller Lodi C 440Y 1938 5 Harry Conway Stockton SJ 440Y 1938 440Y 1938 1 Santa Ana S 1:31.2 880R 1938 2 Compton S 880R 1938 3 Berkeley NC 880R 1938 4 Sacramento SJ 880R 1938 5 Glendale S 880R 1938 880R 1938 1 Leroy Weed Coachella SD 1:58.8 880Y 1938 2 Leroy Hamilton Compton S 880Y 1938 3 Joost Alhambra S 880Y 1938 4 Dan Jensen Tulare C 880Y 1938 5 Ricky Roth San Diego SD 880Y 1938 880Y 1938 1 Ray Overhouse Sacramento SJ 198-05 Football1938 2 David Tuel Hayward NC 185-07 Football1938 3 Don Mills Stockton SJ 183-01.5 Football1938 4 Bill McNary Roseville SJ 183-00 Football1938 Football1938 1 Gil LaCava Beverly Hills S # 6-07.5 HJ 1938 2 Vernon Higbee Vallejo NC HJ 1938 2 Wendell Tedrow Santa Ana S HJ 1938 2 Al Cordra Hoover SD HJ 1938 2 Bob Logan San Diego SD HJ 1938 HJ 1938 1 Bill Bugbee Montebello S 23-07.25 LJ 1938 2 Bob Logan San Diego SD LJ 1938 3 Jess Billings Berkeley NC LJ 1938 4 Jim Jurkovich Fresno C LJ 1938 5 Austin Wilson Redlands S LJ 1938 LJ 1938 1 Jack Moore Stockton SJ 4:26.9 Mile 1938 2 Ed Bajo Sherman S Mile 1938 3 Cecil Florez San Bernardino S Mile 1938 4 Art Schneider Alameda NC Mile 1938 5 Rolland Bowen Oakdale SJ Mile 1938 Mile 1938 1 Floyd Doty Lodi SJ 12-10.75 PV 1938 1 Lawrence McLanahan Sacramento SJ 12-10.75 PV 1938 3 Ed Tomaso Glendale S PV 1938 4 Hank Schneider Salinas CC PV 1938 PV 1938 1 Mario Russo Pittsburg NC 49-03.75 Shot 1938 2 Ed Becker San Diego SD Shot 1938 3 Bill Sweikert Vallejo NC Shot 1938 4 Hank Norberg Palo Alto CC Shot 1938 Shot 1938

1939 - LOS ANGELES COLISEUM; SATURDAY, MAY 27

1 Jack Trout Bakersfield C 09.9 100Y 1939 2 Eddie Morris Huntington Beach S 10.0e 100Y 1939 3 Jim Jenkins Compton S 10.1e 100Y 1939 4 Daryl Failor Hamilton LA 100Y 1939 5 Ed Purdue Riis LA 10.3e 100Y 1939 100Y 1939 1-T Sam Johnson Fillmore S 14.9 120HH 1939 1-T Phil Diez Lincoln LA 14.9 120HH 1939 3 Neal Collins Los Angeles LA 120HH 1939 4 Jim Moore Fresno Central C 120HH 1939 5 Harvey Sullivan Sacramento SJ 120HH 1939 120HH 1939 1 Hubert Duke Jordan LA 24.2 220LH 1939 2 Neal Collins Los Angeles LA 220LH 1939 3 Charles Johnson Placer SJ 220LH 1939 4 Bob Allen LB Poly S 220LH 1939 5 Jim Linton Compton S 220LH 1939 220LH 1939 1 Eddie Morris Hungtington Beach S 21.4 220Y 1939 2 Jack Trout Bakersfield C 220Y 1939 3 Jake Leicht Stockton SJ 220Y 1939 4 Howard Callanan Loyola S 220Y 1939 5 Howard Carter Antelope Valley S 220Y 1939 220Y 1939 1 Ken Horn Fowler C 50.5 440Y 1939 2 Bill Hite LB Poly S 440Y 1939 3 Jim Dunn Burlingame CC 440Y 1939 4 Armand Antunez Glendale S 440Y 1939 5 Ralph Shifflett Delano C 440Y 1939 440Y 1939 1 Compton S 1:29.0 880R 1939 2 Bakersfield C 880R 1939 3 Fairfax LA 880R 1939 4 Glendale Hoover S 880R 1939 880R 1939 1 Paul Christensen Beverly Hills S 2:01.3 880Y 1939 2 Jim Brewer San Diego SD 880Y 1939 3 Thelmo Knowles Santa Monica S 880Y 1939 4 Ernie Schmeirer Lodi SJ 880Y 1939 5 Jack Roots Van Nuys LA 880Y 1939 880Y 1939 1 Bill Stewart Torrance S 6-04.5 HJ 1939 2 Duette Mills Tulare C 6-03 HJ 1939 3 Bob Sprinkle Claremont S 6-02 HJ 1939 4 Vernon Hart Narbonne LA HJ 1939 4 Emerson Chapman Berkeley NC HJ 1939 HJ 1939 1 Jim Jurkovich Stockton SJ # 24-00.5 LJ 1939 2 Frank Freeman Sonoma NC LJ 1939 3 Bill Tinsley Bakersfield C LJ 1939 4 Jack Laughner LB Wilson S LJ 1939 LJ 1939 1 John Hall Torrance S # 4:26.8 Mile 1939 2 Al Feredio San Diego SD 4:26.8 Mile 1939 3 Herman Stanfill Montebello S 4:27.5 Mile 1939 4 Wesley Miller Corning N 4:30.0e Mile 1939 5 Arthur Heaton Paso Robles S 4:35.0e Mile 1939 Mile 1939 1 Clarence Hamberger Glendale S # 13-03.75 PV 1939 1 Frank Ferguson Inglewood S # 13-03.75 PV 1939 3 Dan Della Delano C 12-07.25 PV 1939 3 Jim Stangeland Huntington Beach S 12-07.25 PV 1939 3 Ed Johnson Oakdale SJ 12-07.25 PV 1939 PV 1939 1 Frank Minnini Paso Robles S 54-01 Shot 1939 2 Tom Higgins San Jose CC 52-08.5 Shot 1939 3 Bill Sweikert Vallejo NC 50-08.5 Shot 1939 4 Jack Hogan Mt Diablo NC 50-08 Shot 1939 5 Stan Harlan Holtville S 49-03.5 Shot 1939 Shot 1939 1 Jack Laughner LB Wilson S 44-08.5 TJ 1939 (non scoring) 2 Dick Speiss Glendale S 44-01 TJ 1939 (non scoring) 3 Ehrman Sacramento SJ 43-11.25 TJ 1939 (non scoring) 4 David Hayes Hanford C 43-08.25 TJ 1939 (non scoring) 5 Sam Johnson Oakdale SJ 43-03 TJ 1939 (non scoring) TJ 1939

1940 - VISALIA HIGH SCHOOL; SATURDAY, MAY 25

1 Eddie Morris Huntington Beach S 09.7 100Y 1940 2 Bob Waters Bakersfield C 100Y 1940 3 Roland Trade Glendale Hoover S 100Y 1940 4 Bob Goldsmtih Hanford C 100Y 1940 5 Jim Gabriel Glendale Hoover S 100Y 1940 100Y 1940 1-T Keith Hale Bakersfield C # 14.7 120HH 1940 1-T Don Reiss Burlingame CC # 14.7 120HH 1940 3 Louis Futrell Porterville C 120HH 1940 4 George Chest Santa Monica S 120HH 1940 5 Omar Cowles Watsonville CC 120HH 1940 120HH 1940 1 Glenn Shoop LB Jordan S 24.3 220LH 1940 2 Don Reiss Burlingame CC 220LH 1940 3 Warren Harding Santa Monica S 220LH 1940 4 Jack Porter Excelsior S 220LH 1940 5 Fahy Mt Diablo NC 220LH 1940 220LH 1940 1 Eddie Morris Huntington Beach S 21.3 220Y 1940 2 Bob Waters Bakersfield C 220Y 1940 3 Bob Goldsmith Hanford C 220Y 1940 4 Roland Trede Glendale Hoover S 220Y 1940 5 Joe Salz Santa Rosa NC 220Y 1940 220Y 1940 1 Duane Lewis Compton S 48.8 440Y 1940 2 O.B. Hughes Whittier S 440Y 1940 3 Ken Horn Fowler C 440Y 1940 4 James Thomas Covina S 440Y 1940 5 Don Berkuist Piedmont NC 440Y 1940 440Y 1940 1 Glendale Hoover S 1:30.0 880R 1940 2 Bakersfield C 880R 1940 3 Fresno C 880R 1940 4 Pomona S 880R 1940 880R 1940 1 Roger Lane San Rafael NC 1:57.5 880Y 1940 2 Homer Philbrick Ventura S 880Y 1940 3 Thelmo Knowles Santa Monica S 880Y 1940 4 Joe Shrophshire Lindsay C 880Y 1940 5 Jim Lytjen Napa NC 880Y 1940 880Y 1940 1 Jack Newman LB Poly S 6-04.5 HJ 1940 2 Emerson Chapman Berkeley NC HJ 1940 3 Oce Brown Vallejo NC HJ 1940 3 Saplis Inglewood S HJ 1940 3 Bob Parker Santa Monica S HJ 1940 HJ 1940 1 Glenn Shoop LB Jordan S 22-02.5 LJ 1940 2 Jack Laughner LB Wilson S LJ 1940 3 Rich Walter Pacific Grove CC LJ 1940 4 Wilbur Shellhamer Bakersfield C LJ 1940 5 Rueben Bilbo Edison Tech C LJ 1940 LJ 1940 1 Kelien Ramirez Edison C 4:31.5 Mile 1940 2 Gilbert Webb Redlands S Mile 1940 3-T Gary Davis Lindsay C Mile 1940 3-T Henry Piccolotti Mendocino N Mile 1940 5 Murillio Amaya Montebello S Mile 1940 Mile 1940 1 Irving Moore Piedmont NC 13-00 PV 1940 1 Frank Ferguson Inglewood S 13-00 PV 1940 3 Chet Hartman Hollister CC PV 1940 3 Dick Fortier Sequoia CC PV 1940 3 Paul Corwin Burbank S PV 1940 PV 1940 1 Ben Steele Santa Rosa NC 54-04.25 Shot 1940 2 Frank Minnini Paso Robles S Shot 1940 3 Fred Pardi Pittsburg NC Shot 1940 4 Jean Lamoure Fresno C Shot 1940 5 Bill Hull Santa Rosa NC Shot 1940 Shot 1940

1941 - SPARTAN STADIUM, SAN JOSE; SATURDAY, MAY 24

1 Al Jackson Edison C 09.8 100Y 1941 2 Glenn Willis San Diego SD 100Y 1941 3 Louie Ferrero Hanford C 100Y 1941 4 Louie Guzman Glendale Hoover S 100Y 1941 5 Glenn Cook Glendale Hoover S 100Y 1941 100Y 1941 1 Omar Cowles Palo Alto CC # 14.3 120HH 1941 2 Louis Futrell Porterville C 120HH 1941 3 Leonard Woolsey Lindsay C 120HH 1941 4 Frank Winslow Taft C 120HH 1941 5 Richie Walter Pacific Grove CC 120HH 1941 120HH 1941 1 Ray Meagher Bakersfield C 24.3 220LH 1941 2 Leonard Woolsey Lindsay C 220LH 1941 3 Louis Futrell Porterville C 220LH 1941 4 Stan Bowen Beverly Hills S 220LH 1941 5 Frank Delazzar St Helena NC 220LH 1941 220LH 1941 1 Glen Willis San Diego SD 21.7 220Y 1941 2 Al Jackson Edison C 220Y 1941 3 Louie Ferrero Hanford C 220Y 1941 4 John Towey Napa NC 220Y 1941 5 Billy Joe Swartz Claremont S 220Y 1941 220Y 1941 1 O.B. Hughes Whittier S 49.9 440Y 1941 2 Louis Barrera San Diego SD 440Y 1941 3 Jack Mulloy LB Wilson S 440Y 1941 4-T Arthur Gilstrap Caruthers C 440Y 1941 4-T Robert Hagen Fowler C 440Y 1941 440Y 1941 1 San Diego SD 1:29.0 880R 1941 2 Edison C 880R 1941 3 Santa Maria S 880R 1941 4 Bakersfield C 880R 1941 880R 1941 1 Thelmo Knowles Santa Monica S # 1:56.6 880Y 1941 2 Wells De Loach Santa Monica S 880Y 1941 3 Al Escobedo Compton S 1:59.3 880Y 1941 4 Frank Anderson Piedmont NC 880Y 1941 5 Tom Rose Santa Clara CC 880Y 1941 880Y 1941 1 Henry Caldwell Edison C 6-01 HJ 1941 2 Bosworth Tulare C 5-11.5 HJ 1941 2 Ernie Strickland Vallejo NC 5-11.5 HJ 1941 2 Jack Kaiser San Diego SD 5-11.5 HJ 1941 5 Bob Cannon Richmond NC 5-10 HJ 1941 HJ 1941 1 Ray Meagher Bakersfield C 23-05.25 LJ 1941 2 Willie Steele Hoover SD 23-03.5 LJ 1941 3 Kenneth Lundie Pomona S 23-00.25 LJ 1941 4 Rich Walter Pacific Grove CC 22-00.5 LJ 1941 5 Louis Futrell Porterville C 21-10 LJ 1941 LJ 1941 1 Bob Ingram San Jose CC 4:32.8 Mile 1941 2 Kelien Ramirez Edison C Mile 1941 3 Bill Davis Lindsay C Mile 1941 4 Dick Woolsey Glendale Hoover S Mile 1941 5 Lynn Crapuchettes Sequoia CC Mile 1941 Mile 1941 1 Ernie Sontag Taft C 12-06 PV 1941 1 Chet Hartman Hollister CC 12-06 PV 1941 1 Irving Moore Piedmont NC 12-06 PV 1941 4 Carlson Reedley C 12-00 PV 1941 4 Gene Maynard Holtville S 12-00 PV 1941 4 Southstone Inglewood S 12-00 PV 1941 4 Harris Whittier S 12-00 PV 1941 PV 1941 1 George Souza Vallejo NC 52-04.25 Shot 1941 2 Howard Nobel Lindsay C 51-06.5 Shot 1941 3 Turner Brashear Richmond NC 51-04.5 Shot 1941 4 Fran Burke Santa Rosa NC 50-08.75 Shot 1941 5 Woodson Linn Santa Clara CC 50-08.25 Shot 1941 Shot 1941

1942-1945 NO STATE MEETS

1946 - COMPTON COLLEGE; SATURDAY, MAY 25

1 Art Williams Riverside S 10.0 100Y 1946 2 Ray Gregg El Monte S 100Y 1946 3 Joseph Vasquez Cathedral S 100Y 1946 4 Don Jamison Hanford C 100Y 1946 5 Tom Madden Visalia C 100Y 1946 100Y 1946 1 Bob Bacon Redondo S 14.5 120HH 1946 2 Paul Kent Sequoia CC 120HH 1946 3 Jerry Ebert El Cerrito NC 120HH 1946 4 Bill Jessup LB Poly S 120HH 1946 5 Jack Passey Lincoln CC 120HH 1946 120HH 1946 1 Bob Bacon Redondo S 24.2 220LH 1946 2 Robert Newell Fullerton S 220LH 1946 3 Chet Hansen Roosevelt C 220LH 1946 4 Ronnie Dixon Redondo S 220LH 1946 5 Bobby Bryan Santa Maria S 220LH 1946 220LH 1946 1 Ray Gregg El Monte S 21.9 220Y 1946 2 Art Williams Riverside S 220Y 1946 3 Ron Woods Inglewood S 220Y 1946 4 Wilbur Taylor Coalinga C 220Y 1946 5 James Thomas Redlands S 220Y 1946 220Y 1946 1 Norm Stocks San Diego SD 49.3 440Y 1946 2 Dick Webster Lincoln CC 440Y 1946 3 Lee Buffington South Pasadena S 440Y 1946 4 Roger Norgren Redondo S 440Y 1946 5 Stanley Moore E Bakersfield C 440Y 1946 440Y 1946 1 San Diego SD 1:29.2 880R 1946 2 Redondo S 880R 1946 3 Santa Ann S 880R 1946 4 Glendale S 880R 1946 5 E Bakersfield C 880R 1946 880R 1946 1 Dan Guest Santa Monica S 2:00.5 880Y 1946 2 Ed Lynch Compton S 2:00.6 880Y 1946 3 Clarence Witt Redondo S 880Y 1946 4 Willis Kleinsasser Dinuba C 2:01.0 880Y 1946 Ruth Wysocki's dad 5 Russ Wilbur Lincoln CC/SJ ? 880Y 1946 880Y 1946 1 Dick Smith Roosevelt C 6-02 HJ 1946 1 Wilfred Schlange Citrus S 6-02 HJ 1946 3 Elmer Kinney Santa Ana S HJ 1946 4 Brundage Fresno Tech C HJ 1946 4 Eugene Doty LB Poly S HJ 1946 HJ 1946 1 Carl Monser Alameda NC 22-02.25 LJ 1946 2 Charles Boyer Leuzinger S LJ 1946 3 Robert Hayes Leuzinger S LJ 1946 4 Bill Gallagher Vallejo NC LJ 1946 5 Robert Prewett Beaumont S LJ 1946 LJ 1946 1 Bob Mcmillen Cathedral S 4:24.0 Mile 1946 2 Chuck Kohl Caompton S Mile 1946 3 Charles Shaw Cathedral S Mile 1946 4 Cruz Ybanez E Bakersfield C Mile 1946 5 Paul Juette Hoover SD Mile 1946 Mile 1946 1 Bill Mays Oxnard S 12-06.5 PV 1946 1 Phil Quilter Pasadena S 12-06.5 PV 1946 3 Walt Jensen Alameda NC PV 1946 4 Manuel Bettencourt Hanford C PV 1946 4 Ronney Henney Pasadena S PV 1946 4 Bud Held Grossmont SD PV 1946 PV 1946 1 John Helwig Mt Carmel S # 59-05.5 Shot 1946 2 Jim Psaltis Alameda NC Shot 1946 3 Earl Smith Bonita S Shot 1946 4 Bob Paysinger Burbank S Shot 1946 5 George Pinnell La Jolla S Shot 1946 Shot 1946

1947 - VISALIA HIGH SCHOOL; SATURDAY, MAY 31

1 John Bradley Glendale Hoover S 09.9 100Y 1947 2 Howard Bugbee Redondo S 100Y 1947 3 Bob Ursery Jefferson LA 100Y 1947 4 Ed Crawford Jordan LA 100Y 1947 5 Clifton Paregian Visalia C 100Y 1947 100Y 1947 1 Hugh McElhenny Washington LA 14.5 120HH 1947 2 Art Barnard La Jolla SD 120HH 1947 3 Rick Collins Roosevelt C 120HH 1947 4 Jack Barnes Dorsey LA 120HH 1947 5 Bill Storum Beverly Hills S 120HH 1947 120HH 1947 1 Hugh McElhenny Washington LA 19.3 180LH 1947 2 Wilbur Taylor Coalinga C 180LH 1947 3 Ronnie Dixon Redondo S 180LH 1947 4 Maurice Jackson Jefferson LA 180LH 1947 5 Walt Briant Modesto SJ 180LH 1947 180LH 1947 1 John Bradley Glendale Hoover S 21.8 220Y 1947 2 Bob Ursery Jefferson LA 220Y 1947 3 Howard Bugbee Redondo S 220Y 1947 4 Wilbur Taylor Coalinga C 220Y 1947 5 Ted Ruprecht LB Wilson S 220Y 1947 220Y 1947 1 Luther Butler Jefferson LA 49.4 440Y 1947 2 Fred Thompson Jordan LA 49.7 440Y 1947 3 Roger Norren Redondo S 440Y 1947 4 Don Palmer Kern C 440Y 1947 5 John Barnes LB Wilson S 440Y 1947 440Y 1947 1 Jordan LA 1:29.7 880R 1947 2 Glendale Hoover S 880R 1947 3 Redondo S 880R 1947 4 Washington LA 880R 1947 5 Visalia C 880R 1947 880R 1947 1 Jerome Walters Compton S 1:57.6 880Y 1947 2 Clarence Witt Redondo S 1:59.9 880Y 1947 3 Kenny Butler El Cerrito NC 880Y 1947 4 Laurie Abbey Delano C 880Y 1947 5 Elwood Williams Belmont LA 880Y 1947 880Y 1947 1 Walter Kirk Porterville C 6-00 HJ 1947 1 Dick Smith Roosevelt C 6-00 HJ 1947 1 Ed Young Jefferson LA 6-00 HJ 1947 1 Daryl Butts Excelsior S 6-00 HJ 1947 5 Boles Gardena LA HJ 1947 5 James Howard Jefferson LA HJ 1947 5 Ramirez Alhambra S HJ 1947 5 Bromby Whittier S HJ 1947 5 Walt Briant Modesto SJ HJ 1947 5 Walter Ragland Modesto SJ HJ 1947 HJ 1947 1 Hugh McElhenny Washington LA 22-10.5 LJ 1947 2 Bob Smith San Diego SD LJ 1947 3 Earl Harris Corcoran C LJ 1947 4 Bob Fairbanks Madera C LJ 1947 5 Farrel Green Roosevelt C LJ 1947 LJ 1947 1 Chuck Kohl Compton S 4:29.2 Mile 1947 2 Charles Shaw Cathedral S Mile 1947 3 Bob Barry Carmel CC Mile 1947 4 Joe Gartrell Jordan LA Mile 1947 5 Bob Halpin Banning LA Mile 1947 Mile 1947 1 George Mattos Pacific Grove CC 12-06 PV 1947 2 Frank Johnson Washington LA PV 1947 2 Robert Culp Berkeley NC PV 1947 Actor of "I Spy" fame 2 Don Sanders LB Jordan S PV 1947 5 Manuel Bettencourt Hanford C PV 1947 5 Gene Likins Roosevelt C PV 1947 5 Frank Carley Hamilton LA PV 1947 5 High Alhambra S PV 1947 5 Jim Johnston Compton S PV 1947 5 Ramirez Keppel S PV 1947 5 Walt Briant Modesto SJ PV 1947 PV 1947 1 Bob Cameron Washington LA 53-10.75 Shot 1947 2 George Cross San Mateo CC Shot 1947 3 Walt Ashcraft LB Poly S Shot 1947 4 John Morton Compton S Shot 1947 5 Bob Mathias Tulare C Shot 1947 Olympic Decathlete Shot 1947

1948 - EDWARDS STADIUM, BERKELEY; SATURDAY, MAY 29

1 Bill Fell Compton S 09.7 100Y 1948 2 Howard Redondo S 100Y 1948 3 Ollie Matson Washington SF 100Y 1948 4 Ed Crawford Jordan LA 100Y 1948 5 John Bradley Glendale Hoover S 100Y 1948 100Y 1948 1 Bob Mathias Tulare C 14.5 120HH 1948 2 James Jackson Jordan LA 120HH 1948 3 Paul Johnson Jefferson LA 120HH 1948 4 Louis Keyser Mt Carmel S 120HH 1948 5 Bob Boaz Fullerton S 120HH 1948 120HH 1948 1 Bob Mathias Tulare C 19.6 180LH 1948 2 Jim Bryant El Monte S 180LH 1948 3 Bob Boaz Fullerton S 180LH 1948 4 Jim Blevins Fresno C 180LH 1948 5 Les Sammann Oxnard S 180LH 1948 180LH 1948 1 John Bradley Glendale Hoover S 21.5 220Y 1948 2 Bill Fell Compton S 220Y 1948 3 Ollie Matson Washington SF 220Y 1948 4 Howard Bugbee Redondo S 220Y 1948 5 Ed Crawford Jordan LA 220Y 1948 220Y 1948 1-H1 Fred Thompson Jordan LA 49.2 440Y 1948 49.05 *event was run entirely in lanes for the first time, with no qualifying heats. 1-H2 Luther Butler Jefferson LA 49.8 440Y 1948 Two sections were run both sections counting for awards. 2-H1 George Adrian Hollywood LA 440Y 1948 2-H2 Alec Thompson Bakersfield C 440Y 1948 3-H1 Jim Plessas Lowell SF 440Y 1948 3-H2 Sherman Miller Napa NC 440Y 1948 4-H1 Charles Miller Monrovia S 440Y 1948 4-H2 Wiley McClain Pittsburg NC 440Y 1948 5-H1 Bob Baisley San Dieguito SD 440Y 1948 5-H2 Brayton Norton Laguna Beach S 440Y 1948 440Y 1948 1 Jordan LA 1:29.5 880R 1948 2 Jefferson LA 880R 1948 3 Glendale Hoover S 880R 1948 4 Lowell SF 880R 1948 5 San Diego SD 880R 1948 880R 1948 1 Wilbur Firestone Compton S 1:57.8 880Y 1948 2 Ed Wallace Dorsey LA 880Y 1948 3 Fred Wehking Bell LA 880Y 1948 4 Jack Lucas La Jolla SD 880Y 1948 5 Herb Cohen Lincoln CC 880Y 1948 880Y 1948 1 Ed Young Jefferson LA 6-03 HJ 1948 1 Dick Brombach LB Poly S 6-03 HJ 1948 3 Fred Pratley Glendale Hoover S 6-02 HJ 1948 3 Rudy Graham San Diego SD 6-02 HJ 1948 5 George Brundage Fresno Tech C 6-00 HJ 1948 5 Charles Howard Jefferson LA 6-00 HJ 1948 5 Dick Rhinehardt Roosevelt LA 6-00 HJ 1948 HJ 1948 1 George Brown Jordan LA 23-02.25 LJ 1948 2 William Johnson Jefferson LA 22-10.25 LJ 1948 3 Max Garver Visalia C 22-00 LJ 1948 4 Dick Hare Washington SF 22-09.5 LJ 1948 5 John L. Simmons McClymonds O 22-06.5 LJ 1948 LJ 1948 1 John Woolley Marshall LA 4:29.1 Mile 1948 2 Jerome Walters Compton S Mile 1948 3 Herb Morrison Antelope Valley S Mile 1948 4 Ellwyn Stribling Commerce SF Mile 1948 5 Bill Dexter Antelope Valley S Mile 1948 Mile 1948 1 Don Barnes Fullerton S 12-06 PV 1948 2 Dick Belfour McClatchy SJ 12-00 PV 1948 3 Clarence Johnson Coalinga C 11-06 PV 1948 3 Manuel Bettencourt Hanford C 11-06 PV 1948 3 Dick Schenz Eagle Rock LA 11-06 PV 1948 3 Paul Colletti Huntington Park LA 11-06 PV 1948 3 Wilbur Allen Marshall LA 11-06 PV 1948 3 Bill Eyges El Cerrito NC 11-06 PV 1948 3 Elton Davis Tamalpais NC 11-06 PV 1948 3 Tony Lopes San Leandro NC 11-06 PV 1948 3 Dave Miller Santa Rosa NC 11-06 PV 1948 3 Fred Walcott Beverly Hills S 11-06 PV 1948 3 Paul Webb Dixon SJ 11-06 PV 1948 PV 1948 1 Bob Cameron Washington LA # 59-07.25 Shot 1948 2 Elmet Wilhoite Merced C 54-09.5 Shot 1948 3 Bob Van Doren San Diego SD 54-06.25 Shot 1948 4 Bob Mathias Tulare C 54-00.5 Shot 1948 Olympic Decathlete 5 Kenneth Peach El Segundo S 52-06 Shot 1948 Shot 1948 1 Bob Van Doren San Diego SD 46-10.25 Shot_16 1948NS 2 Bob Mathias Tulare C 46-05.75 Shot_16 1948NS 3 Bob Cameron Washington LA 46-05 Shot_16 1948NS 4 Elmer Wilhoite Merced SJ 45-10.25 Shot_16 1948NS 5 Kenneth Peach El Segundo S 44-08.25 Shot_16 1948NS Shot_16 1948NS Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1949 - LOS ANGELES COLISEUM; SATURDAY, MAY 28 (Attn: 6,295)

1 Erbie Schopper Lincoln LA 09.9 100Y 1949 2 Larry Williams Jefferson LA 10.1e 100Y 1949 3 Russ Miller LB Poly S 10.1e 100Y 1949 4 Gary Green Jefferson LA 10.1e 100Y 1949 5 Ronnie Packard Bakersfield C 10.2e 100Y 1949 100Y 1949 1 Jack Davis Glendale Hoover S 14.4 120HH 1949 2 Tommy Legler Roosevelt C 14.5e 120HH 1949 3 Maurice Hill Jefferson LA 120HH 1949 4 Bill Pettis Long Beach S 120HH 1949 5 Bob Blevins Fresno C 120HH 1949 6 Bob Norris McClatchy SJ 120HH 1949 120HH 1949 1 Jack Davis Glendale Hoover S 19.5 180LH 1949 19.3 in trials 2 Tommy Legler Roosevelt C 19.7e 180LH 1949 3 Mel Wolf Hamilton LA 19.9e 180LH 1949 4 John Henry Pittsburg NC 20.0e 180LH 1949 5 Jim Blevins Fresno C 20.1e 180LH 1949 180LH 1949 1 Erbie Schopper Lincoln LA 21.6 220Y 1949 2 Larry Williams Jefferson LA 21.8e 220Y 1949 3 Russ Miller LB Poly S 21.8e 220Y 1949 4 George Brown Jordan LA 22.0e 220Y 1949 5 Hal Espy San Diego SD 22.1e 220Y 1949 220Y 1949 1 George Adrian Hollywood LA 49.3 440Y 1949 2 Gary Green Jefferson LA 49.5e 440Y 1949 3 Clifton Ivory Jefferson LA 49.8e 440Y 1949 4 Donn Hoefler Fullerton S 50.0e 440Y 1949 5 Jerry Lineau Placer SJ 50.1e 440Y 1949 440Y 1949 1 McClymonds O 1:30.1 880R 1949 2 Fremont LA 1:30.7e 880R 1949 3 Glendale Hoover S 1:30.7e 880R 1949 4 Lodi C 1:31.5e 880R 1949 5 Riverside S 1:31.6e 880R 1949 880R 1949 1 Wilbur Firestone Compton S 1:58.1 880Y 1949 2 Joe Porasso Edison C 1:58.2e 880Y 1949 3 Curtis Casey Antioch NC 1:58.6e 880Y 1949 4 Neil Bullock Manual Arts LA 1:59.8e 880Y 1949 5 Tom Hatch Placer SJ 1:59.8e 880Y 1949 880Y 1949 1 John Henry Pitts NC 145-02 Disc 1949 2 Bruce Harding Acalanes NC 142-05.75 Disc 1949 3 Doug Gordon Berkeley NC 141-09.5 Disc 1949 4 Elmer Wilhoite Merced C 141-03.25 Disc 1949 5 John Corwley Exeter C 127-04.5 Disc 1949 Disc 1949 1 Norman Woods Jefferson LA 6-03 HJ 1949 2 Manuel Ronquillo Roosevelt LA 6-02 HJ 1949 2 Norm Jiles Santa Ana S 6-02 HJ 1949 2 Bernie Allard Fresno C 6-01 HJ 1949 5 Dick Wells Lincoln CC 6-00 HJ 1949 5 Bob Macon Cathedral S 6-00 HJ 1949 5 Tom DuHamel Inglewood S 6-00 HJ 1949 HJ 1949 1 George Brown Jordan LA 23-06.25 LJ 1949 2 John L. Simmons McClymonds O 23-02.25 LJ 1949 3 Jack Davis Glendale Hoover S 22-05.75 LJ 1949 4 William Johnson Jefferson LA 22-04 LJ 1949 5 Tommy Irvine Polytechnic LA 21-10.5 LJ 1949 LJ 1949 1 Ellwyn Stribling Commerce SF 4:25.1 Mile 1949 2 Bob Simon Pomona S 4:31.0e Mile 1949 3 Allen Dunn El Dorado SJ 4:32.0e Mile 1949 4 Lang Stanley Jefferson LA 4:33.2 Mile 1949 5 Emilio Alcantar Lincoln LA 4:35.0e Mile 1949 6 Mile 1949 7 Mile 1949 8 Paul Bowen Palo Alto NC 4:40.0 Mile 1949 (2:08 split with leaders) Mile 1949 1 Jack Widman Narbonne LA 13-04.5 PV 1949 2 Duane Pusey Grossmont SD 12-09 PV 1949 3 Len Eilers San Fernando LA 12-06 PV 1949 3 Gordon Ustick Modesto SJ 12-06 PV 1949 5 Wilbur Allen Belmont LA 12-03 PV 1949 5 George Molloy Richmond NC 12-03 PV 1949 5 Dave Smith Grossmont SD 12-03 PV 1949 PV 1949 1 Elmer Wilhoite Merced C 57-03.25 Shot 1949 2 Hal Norris Grossmont SD 57-01 Shot 1949 3 Parry O'Brien Santa Monica S 55-02.75 Shot 1949 4 Jim Hollingsworth Washington LA 54-11.75 Shot 1949 5 John Henry Johnson Pittsburg NC 54-10.25 Shot 1949 Shot 1949 1 Parry O'Brien Santa Monica S 47-11.25 Shot_16 1949NS 2 Elmer Wilhoite Merced SJ 47-11 Shot_16 1949NS 3 John Henry Pittsburg NC 46-06.75 Shot_16 1949NS 4 Hal Norris Grossmont SD 45-09.5 Shot_16 1949NS 5 J. Davis San Diego SD 45-04.75 Shot_16 1949NS Shot_16 1949NS Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1950 - HUGHES STADIUM, SACRAMENTO; MAY 27

1 Gary Green Jefferson LA 09.9 100Y 1950 2 Guy Blackburn Jefferson LA 100Y 1950 3 Joe Graffio Huntington Park LA 100Y 1950 4 Henry Warner Muir S 100Y 1950 5 Charlie Macon Cathedral S 100Y 1950 100Y 1950 1 Steve Turner Glendale S 14.1 120HH 1950 2 Willard Wright Redlands S 120HH 1950 3 Fred Zanders Jordan LA 120HH 1950 4 Dave Sommers El Monte S 120HH 1950 5 Johnny Gay Strathmore C 120HH 1950 6 Manuel Ceja Banning LA 120HH 1950 120HH 1950 1 Steve Turner Glendale S # 19.0 180LH 1950 2 Dave Sommers Narbonne LA 180LH 1950 3 Leo Hamilton Manual Arts LA 19.4 180LH 1950 4 Jack Casonhua Alhambra S 19.6 180LH 1950 5 Willard Wright Selma C 180LH 1950 180LH 1950 1 Guy Blackburn Jefferson LA 21.4 220Y 1950 2 Herb Turner Alameda NC 21.5e 220Y 1950 3 Henry Warner Muir S 220Y 1950 4 Bobby Lavow Vallejo NC 220Y 1950 5 Prince Laing Manual Arts LA 220Y 1950 220Y 1950 1 Sherman Miller Napa NC 48.8 440Y 1950 2 Gary Green Jefferson LA 440Y 1950 3 Doug Huntze Fremont O 440Y 1950 4 Darel Griffin Dorsey LA 49.7 440Y 1950 5 Wayne Henebroker Sacramento SJ 440Y 1950 440Y 1950 1 Jefferson LA 1:28.6 880R 1950 2 San Diego SD 1:29.8 880R 1950 3 Jordan LA 1:29.9 880R 1950 4 LB Wilson S 880R 1950 5 Huntington Park LA 880R 1950 880R 1950 1 Lang Stanley Jefferson LA # 1:53.9 880Y 1950 2 Gene Jones Oakland Tech O 880Y 1950 3 Henry Watson Jordan LA 1:58.9 880Y 1950 4 Byron Kough Chaffey S 1:59.5 880Y 1950 5 Bill Stephens Sacramento SJ 880Y 1950 880Y 1950 1 Louis Irigary Lemoore C 145-01.25 Disc 1950 2 Dick Skocko Watsonville CC 137-06 Disc 1950 3 Harry Nielson Acalanes NC 127-06 Disc 1950 4 Jack Herring Lincoln CC 122-07.5 Disc 1950 5 Don Carlson Lowell SF 122-04 Disc 1950 Disc 1950 1 Vern Wilson San Jose CC 6-02 HJ 1950 1 Ralph Bonham Pomona S 6-02 HJ 1950 3 Dick Sinclair Washington LA 6-01 HJ 1950 3 Bob Macon Cathedral S 6-01 HJ 1950 5 Bernie Allard Fresno C 6-00 HJ 1950 5 Hal Miller Los Angeles LA 6-00 HJ 1950 5 Earl Barnum Dunsmuir N 6-00 HJ 1950 5 Marvin Gilmore McClymonds O 6-00 HJ 1950 5 Bob Faucett Washington S 6-00 HJ 1950 5 Benny Jones Webb S 6-00 HJ 1950 HJ 1950 1 William Johnson Jefferson LA 24-02.75 LJ 1950 2 Steve Turner Glendale S 24-00.75 LJ 1950 3 Royce Houston Jordan LA 23-05.75 LJ 1950 4 Arthur Scott Jefferson LA 23-03.75 LJ 1950 5 Ed Hollis McClatchy SJ 22-00.5 LJ 1950 LJ 1950 1 Ron Bauer Washington SF 4:23.7 Mile 1950 2 Larry Carter Glendale S Mile 1950 3 Allen Dunn El Dorado SJ Mile 1950 4 Martell Montgomery Caffey S Mile 1950 5 Paul Southgate LB Wilson S Mile 1950 Mile 1950 1 Harold Red Lemoore C 13-00.5 PV 1950 1 Dick McDonald LB Wilson S 13-00.5 PV 1950 3 Marvin Miller Webb S 12-06.5 PV 1950 3 Jack Widman Narbonne LA 12-00.5 PV 1950 5 Dan Jenkins Hanford C 12-00.5 PV 1950 5 Jim McIndoe Burlingame CC 12-00.5 PV 1950 5 Jerry Moler Polytechnic LA 12-00.5 PV 1950 5 Bob Day Woodland SJ 12-00.5 PV 1950 PV 1950 1 Hal Norris Grossmont SD 56-05.5 Shot 1950 2 Charlie Powell San Diego SD 55-04.75 Shot 1950 3 Leon Patterson Taft C 53-11 Shot 1950 4 Kenny White Chula Vista SD 53-08.5 Shot 1950 5 Jack Langford N Hollywood LA 53-02.25 Shot 1950 Shot 1950 1 Hal Norris Grossmont SD 48-06 Shot_16 1950NS 2 Charlie Powell San Diego SD 47-01 Shot_16 1950NS 3 Ken White Chula Vista SD 44-10 Shot_16 1950NS 4 Dick Stine Fresno C 44-00.5 Shot_16 1950NS 5 Bob Leake Gardena LA 44-00 Shot_16 1950NS Shot_16 1950NS Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1951 - EDWARDS STADIUM, BERKELEY; SATURDAY, MAY 26

1 Bob Cunning Glendale Hoover S 09.7 100Y 1951 2 Leamon King Delano C 09.7e 100Y 1951 3 Gerald Taylor Jefferson LA 09.8e 100Y 1951 4 Louis Owens LB Poly S 09.8 100Y 1951 5 Keith Brownsberger Bonita S 09.8 100Y 1951 100Y 1951 1 Don Brinker Fresno C 14.5 120HH 1951 2 George Miller Van Nuys LA 14.6e 120HH 1951 3 Ancel Robinson Selma C 120HH 1951 4 Gene De Young Chaffey S 120HH 1951 5 Don Sanders Ceres SJ 120HH 1951 120HH 1951 1 Dick Clarke Glendale S 19.5 180LH 1951 2 Bob Daigney Narbonne LA 180LH 1951 3 Don Gillespie Manual Arts LA 180LH 1951 4 Ron Loy Alhambra S 180LH 1951 5 Ancel Robinson Selma C 180LH 1951 180LH 1951 1 Leamon King Delano C 21.4 220Y 1951 2 Bob Cunning Glendale Hoover S 21.5e 220Y 1951 3 Keith Brownsberger Bonita S 220Y 1951 4 Herb Turner Alameda NC 220Y 1951 5 Millard Hampton Edison C 220Y 1951 220Y 1951 1 Jack North LB Jordan S 49.7 440Y 1951 2 Larry Kirchman Anaheim S 49.7 440Y 1951 3 Albert Moore Jefferson LA 440Y 1951 4 Al Marcelli Fresno C 440Y 1951 5 Lanny Carter Burroughs S 440Y 1951 440Y 1951 1 Polytechnic LA 1:30.9 880R 1951 2 Technical O 880R 1951 3 Jordan LA 880R 1951 4 Glendale S 880R 1951 5 Edison C 880R 1951 880R 1951 1 Gene Jones Oakland Tech O 1:58.4 880Y 1951 2 Jim Briggs Pittsburg NC 880Y 1951 3 Joe Charles El Cerrito NC 880Y 1951 4 Franz Doelmann Carmel CC 880Y 1951 5 Bob Suess Huntington Beach S 880Y 1951 880Y 1951 1 Leon Patterson Taft C 165-05 Disc 1951 2 Tom Coakley Piedmont NC 164-11 Disc 1951 3 Lou Sorrano Fresno C 158-00.25 Disc 1951 4 Vic Baker Jefferson CC 154-08 Disc 1951 5 Frank Pavich Galieleo SF 141-06.5 Disc 1951 Disc 1951 1 Bernie Allard Fresno C 6-05.5 HJ 1951 2 Alton Hamilton Jordan LA 6-03 HJ 1951 2 Bob Daligney Narbonne LA 6-03 HJ 1951 2 Ernie Shelton Washington LA 6-03 HJ 1951 2 Bill Gelvin LB Poly S 6-03 HJ 1951 2 Ralph Bonham Pomona S 6-03 HJ 1951 HJ 1951 1 Bob Holland Jefferson LA 22-05.25 LJ 1951 2 Jim Gambini Oakdale SJ 22-03.5 LJ 1951 3 Rollin Garrison Compton S 22-02.75 LJ 1951 4 Rosslyn Range Jefferson LA 21-09.5 LJ 1951 5 John Parker San Diego SD 21-04.25 LJ 1951 LJ 1951 1 Allie Cage McClymonds O 4:30.7 Mile 1951 2 Fernando Ledesma Compton S Mile 1951 3 Larry Purley Richmond NC Mile 1951 4 Kent Reno Washington SF Mile 1951 5 Ron Flora La Puente S Mile 1951 Mile 1951 1 Clarkie Merrill Belmont LA 13-00 PV 1951 2 O.W. Rhodes Jefferson LA 12-09 PV 1951 2 Bob Foster Analy NC 12-09 PV 1951 4 Gene Sturdyvin San Fernando LA 12-09 PV 1951 4 Roy Carter San Juan SJ 12-09 PV 1951 PV 1951 1 Leon Patterson Taft C 59-02.5 Shot 1951 2 Clyde Wetter Grossmont SD 57-08.5 Shot 1951 3 Dave Patton Harvard S 54-10.5 Shot 1951 4 Charlie Powell San Diego SD 54-07.5 Shot 1951 5 Sherwin Sosnovsky Roosevelt LA 54-04.5 Shot 1951 Shot 1951 1 Leon Patterson Taft C 48-00 Shot_16 1951NS 2 Clyde Wetter Grossmont SD 47-01.75 Shot_16 1951NS 3 Dave Patton Harvard S 46-00.75 Shot_16 1951NS 4 Ronald Humphreys Strathmore C 44-10.75 Shot_16 1951NS 5 Charlie Powell San Diego SD 43-10.5 Shot_16 1951NS Shot_16 1951NS Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1952 - LOS ANGELES COLISEUM; SATURDAY, MAY 24

1 Herb Turner Alameda NC 09.9 100Y 1952 2 Leamon King Delano C 09.9 100Y 1952 3 Millard Hampton Edison C 10.0 100Y 1952 4 George Lewis El Monte S 10.1 100Y 1952 5 George Hutcherson Manual Arts LA 10.1 100Y 1952 6 Herb Jackson McClatchy SJ 100Y 1952 100Y 1952 1 Ancel Robinson Selma C 14.7 120HH 1952 2 Roland Harvey Jefferson LA 14.7 120HH 1952 3 Forrest Younger Fullerton S 14.8 120HH 1952 4 Brue Towne Courtland SJ 15.0 120HH 1952 5 Willie Rock McClymonds O 15.2 120HH 1952 120HH 1952 1 Ancel Robinson Selma C 19.4 180LH 1952 2 Jim Luttrell Sequoia CC 19.4 180LH 1952 3 Larry Newquist LB Wilson S 19.6 180LH 1952 4 Jerry Watson Santa Maria S 19.6 180LH 1952 5 Lew Bortolin San Mateo CC 19.6 180LH 1952 180LH 1952 1 Herb Turner Alameda NC 21.6 220Y 1952 2 Millard Hampton Edison C 21.7 220Y 1952 3 Rosslyn Range Jefferson LA 21.8 220Y 1952 4 Geroge Lewis El Monte S 22.0 220Y 1952 5 Leamon King Delano C 22.1 220Y 1952 220Y 1952 1 Lanny Carter Orange S 48.8 440Y 1952 2 Robert Taylor Jefferson LA 49.1 440Y 1952 3 Larry Kirchman Anaheim S 49.5 440Y 1952 4 Clarence Anderson Los Angeles LA 49.7 440Y 1952 5 Tom Voit San Juan SJ 49.9 440Y 1952 440Y 1952 1 Jefferson LA 1:29.0 880R 1952 2 Manual Arts LA 1:29.2 880R 1952 3 Alameda NC 1:29.8 880R 1952 4 LB Wilson S 1:30.5 880R 1952 5 Los Angeles LA 1:30.6 880R 1952 880R 1952 1 Jim Briggs Pittsburg NC 1:57.2 880Y 1952 2 Ernie Amador Villanova S 1:58.2 880Y 1952 3 Bert Burdue Harvard S 1:59.0 880Y 1952 4 Bob Suess Huntington Beach S 1:59.1 880Y 1952 5 Earl Thomas E Bakersfield C 1:59.7 880Y 1952 880Y 1952 1 Bernie Allard Fresno C 6-05.5 HJ 1952 2 Lavern Smith Jefferson LA 6-04.5 HJ 1952 3 John Stewart Palo Alto CC 6-03.5 HJ 1952 4 Ray Goodwin McClymonds O 6-02.5 HJ 1952 5 Forrest Younger Fullerton S 6-01.5 HJ 1952 HJ 1952 1 Rollin Garrison Compton S 23-05.25 LJ 1952 2 Rosslyn Range Jefferson LA 22-11.25 LJ 1952 3 George Leavell Jefferson LA 22-10.25 LJ 1952 4 John Rushing Kearney SD 22-08.75 LJ 1952 5 Bernard Galimore Compton S 22-06.75 LJ 1952 6 Jon Arnett Manual Arts LA 22-02.25 LJ 1952 LJ 1952 1 Fernando Ledesma Compton S # 4:23.2 Mile 1952 2 Pat Delgado Chino S 4:23.7 Mile 1952 3 George Halland St Monica S 4:27.1 Mile 1952 4 Fred Camino Edison C 4:29.0 Mile 1952 5 Allen Bailey Belmont LA 4:31.0 Mile 1952 Mile 1952 1 Ron Morris Burroughs S 13-03.25 PV 1952 2 Jim Carter Compton S 12-11.25 PV 1952 3 O.W. Rhodes Jefferson LA 12-11.25 PV 1952 4 Gates Foss Santa Barbara S 12-08.5 PV 1952 5 Walt Levack Manual Arts LA 12-08.5 PV 1952 PV 1952 1 Leon Patterson Taft C # 60-09.5 Shot 1952 2 Don Vick Chaffey S 59-07.25 Shot 1952 3 Bob Humphrey Strathmore C 58-04 Shot 1952 4 Bob Woods McClymonds O 56-02.25 Shot 1952 5 Tom Meyer Eagle Rock LA 55-07.5 Shot 1952 6 Pete Bender Pomona S 54-02.25 Shot 1952 Shot 1952 1 Leon Patterson Taft C 49-02 Shot_16 1952NS 2 Don Vick Chaffey S 46-02 Shot_16 1952NS 3 Ronald Humphreys Strathmore C 46-11 Shot_16 1952NS 4 Tom Meyer Eagle Rock LA 46-02 Shot_16 1952NS 5 Clark Burchfiel LB Wilson S 45-09 Shot_16 1952NS Shot_16 1952NS Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1953 - RATCLIFFE STADIUM, FRESNO; FRIDAY, MAY 29 (attn: 4,000)

1 Leamon King Delano C # 09.6 100Y 1953 2 Daryl Ellingson Dorsey LA 09.7 100Y 1953 3 James Jackson Alameda NC 09.7 100Y 1953 4 Bill Swisshelm Santa Ana S 09.8 100Y 1953 5 George Hutcherson Manual Arts LA 09.8 100Y 1953 100Y 1953 1 Harry Healey Keppel S 14.4 120HH 1953 2 Kelly Williams Polytechnic LA 14.4 120HH 1953 3 Tom Yates E Bakersfield C 14.4 120HH 1953 4 Lin Sitton Fullerton S 14.7 120HH 1953 5 Cecil Pearson Stockton SJ 14.8 120HH 1953 120HH 1953 1 Don Armstrong Manual Arts LA 19.3 180LH 1953 18.9 ## in trials 2 Monte Upshaw Piedmont NC 19.4 180LH 1953 3 Fred Miller Bell LA 19.4 180LH 1953 4 Everett Jackson Manual Arts LA 19.7 180LH 1953 5 Larry Robbins Santa Rosa NC 19.9 180LH 1953 180LH 1953 1 Leamon King Delano C 21.4 220Y 1953 2 Darryl Ellingson Dorsey LA 21.5 220Y 1953 3 George Hutcherson Manual Arts LA 21.6 220Y 1953 4 Bill Swisshelm Santa Ana S 21.6 220Y 1953 5 Mel Robertson Salinas CC 21.7 220Y 1953 220Y 1953 1 X.L. Emerson Richmond NC 49.2 440Y 1953 2 Robert Taylor Jefferson LA 49.2 440Y 1953 3 Hosiah Harper Alameda NC 50.2 440Y 1953 4 Lanny Quigley Downey S 50.2 440Y 1953 5 John Bowden Polytechnic LA 50.3 440Y 1953 440Y 1953 1 Manual Arts LA ##1:27.6 880R 1953 2 Jefferson LA 1:28.0 880R 1953 3 Alameda NC 880R 1953 4 McClymonds O 880R 1953 5 Delano C 880R 1953 880R 1953 1 Don Bowden Lincoln CC 1:57.1 880Y 1953 2 Russ Ellis Compton S 1:58.2 880Y 1953 3 Ty Hadley Bellfloer S 1:58.9 880Y 1953 4 Tom Anderson Van Nuys LA 1:59.0 880Y 1953 5 Creth Rice Delano C 1:59.7 880Y 1953 6 Dennis O'Reilly Washington LA 1:59.8 880Y 1953 880Y 1953 1 Bernie Nelson Hoover SD 6-04 HJ 1953 2 Ed Jackson Venice LA 6-02 HJ 1953 2 Phil Fehlen Lowell SF 6-02 HJ 1953 4 K.A. Collins Selma C 6-01 HJ 1953 4 Charles Dumas Jefferson LA 6-01 HJ 1953 4 Jim Smith Manual Arts LA 6-01 HJ 1953 4 Dick Dailey Hayward NC 6-01 HJ 1953 4 Dick Haddon Glendale Hoover S 6-01 HJ 1953 HJ 1953 1 Monte Upshaw Piedmont NC 23-05 LJ 1953 2 James Gamble Jordan LA 23-04.25 LJ 1953 3 Robert Turner San Bernardino S 22-11.25 LJ 1953 4 Travis Matthews Jordan LA 22-07.25 LJ 1953 5 Charles Munn Berkeley NC 21-11.5 LJ 1953 LJ 1953 1 Bob Seaman Reedley C # 4:21.0 Mile 1953 2 Dan Schweikart Whittier S 4:21.2 Mile 1953 3 Art Andrew Compton S 4:29.1 Mile 1953 4 Duane Ludlow Stockton SJ 4:29.2 Mile 1953 5 Larry Wray Bellflower S 4:29.9 Mile 1953 Mile 1953 1 Ron Morris Burroughs S 13-09.5 PV 1953 2 Gates Foss Santa Barbara S 13-00 PV 1953 3 Larry Bruss Clovis C 12-06 PV 1953 3 Pete Nelson University LA 12-06 PV 1953 3 Pat Smith El Dorado SJ 12-06 PV 1953 PV 1953 1 Don Vick Chaffey S 60-07.25 Shot 1953 2 Frank Geremina McClatchy SJ 57-07.25 Shot 1953 3 Ray Martin Van Nuys LA 56-05.25 Shot 1953 4 Bill Wright Jefferson LA 56-05.25 Shot 1953 5 Dick Bronson Grossmont SD 55-07.5 Shot 1953 Shot 1953 1 Don Vick Chaffey S 49-05.75 Shot_16 1953NS 2 Ray Martin Van Nuys LA 48-03 Shot_16 1953NS 3 Dan Everage Jordan LA 47-08 Shot_16 1953NS 4 Frank Geremina McClatchy SJ 47-06 Shot_16 1953NS 5 Burl Grinols El Cerrito NC 47-02 Shot_16 1953NS Shot_16 1953NS Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1954 - EDWARDS STADIUM, BERKELEY; SATURDAY, MAY 29 (Attn: 12,000)

1 James Jackson Alameda NC # 09.6 100Y 1954 2 Leamon King Delano C 09.7 100Y 1954 3 Bill Swisshelm Santa Ana S 09.9 100Y 1954 4 Dick Dorsey Santa Monica S 10.0 100Y 1954 5 Ronald Giardina Castlemont O 10.1 100Y 1954 100Y 1954 1 Rafer Johson Kingsburg C 14.3 120HH 1954 2 Monte Upshaw Piedmont NC 14.5 120HH 1954 3 Ken Boggs Sanger C 14.5 120HH 1954 4 Joe Grifin Alameda NC 14.7 120HH 1954 5 Craig Chudy Narbonne LA 14.8 120HH 1954 120HH 1954 1 Monte Upshaw Piedmont NC 19.0 180LH 1954 2 Rafer Johnson Kinsburg C 19.0 180LH 1954 3 Dave Hollingsworth Taft C 19.4 180LH 1954 4 Herman Thompson San Diego SD 19.5 180LH 1954 5 Paul Lowe Centennial S 19.6 180LH 1954 180LH 1954 1 James Jackson Alameda NC # 21.2 220Y 1954 2 Leamon King Delano C 21.3 220Y 1954 3 Bill Swisshelm Santa Ana S 21.9 220Y 1954 4 Everett Jackson Manual Arts LA 22.0 220Y 1954 5 Dick Dorsey Santa Monica S 22.0 220Y 1954 220Y 1954 1 Bruce Kitchen Riverside S 48.7 440Y 1954 2 Eddie King Salinas CC 48.9 440Y 1954 3 X.L. Emerson Richmond NC 48.9 440Y 1954 4 Frank Badger South Gate LA 49.0 440Y 1954 5 Jerry White Corcoran C 49.1 440Y 1954 440Y 1954 1 Alameda NC 1:28.7 880R 1954 2 Manual Arts LA 1:29.2 880R 1954 3 Fremont LA 1:29.3 880R 1954 4 Santa Ana S 1:30.1 880R 1954 5 Glendale S 1:30.8 880R 1954 880R 1954 1 Don Bowden Lincoln CC # 1:52.9 880Y 1954 2 Bob Harmon Los Angeles LA 1:55.8 880Y 1954 3 Leonard Havens Avenal C 1:56.3 880Y 1954 4 Creth Rice Delano C 1:56.6 880Y 1954 5 Tom Anderson Van Nuys LA 1:57.2 880Y 1954 880Y 1954 1 Rink Babka Palo Alto CC 148-02.75 Disc 1954 non-scoring Disc 1954 1 Dick Dailey Hayward NC 6-05.5 HJ 1954 2 Charles Dumas Centennial S 6-04 HJ 1954 3 Ed Jackson Venice LA 6-02 HJ 1954 4 John Thomas Jefferson LA 6-01 HJ 1954 5 Elbert Hall Madera C 6-00 HJ 1954 5 Bob Bakman Roosevelt C 6-00 HJ 1954 5 James Kimball Jordan LA 6-00 HJ 1954 5 Harold Theus Oakland Tech O 6-00 HJ 1954 5 Ron Snakenburg Rosemead S 6-00 HJ 1954 HJ 1954 1 Monte Upshaw Piedmont NC # 25-04.25 LJ 1954 2 Joel Stafford Jefferson LA 23-08.5 LJ 1954 3 James Nelson Manual Arts LA 23-01 LJ 1954 4 Dick Cobb Alameda NC 22-09.5 LJ 1954 5 Travis Matthews Jordan LA 22-08 LJ 1954 LJ 1954 1 Ty Hadley Bellflower S 4:25.8 Mile 1954 2 Ray Hale Downey SJ 4:25.8 Mile 1954 3 Jim Green McClymonds O 4:26.6 Mile 1954 4 Sam Holt Visalia C 4:27.5 Mile 1954 5 Dick Ortiz N Hollywood LA 4:27.7 Mile 1954 Mile 1954 1 Stan Gaunt Mt Diablo NC 13-00 PV 1954 1 Joe Rose Glendale Hoover S 13-00 PV 1954 1 Bob McKay Inglewood S 13-00 PV 1954 4 Harold Spencer Hollywood LA 12-06 PV 1954 5 Sheryl Dye Clovis C 12-00 PV 1954 5 Jesa Undlin Burlingame CC 12-00 PV 1954 5 Nathaniel Finney Jordan LA 12-00 PV 1954 5 Barry Thomas Manual Arts LA 12-00 PV 1954 5 Claude Johnston Victor Valley S 12-00 PV 1954 PV 1954 1 Dick Bronson Grossmont SD 59-07.5 Shot 1954 2 Dan Everage Jordan LA 59-05.75 Shot 1954 3 Frank Geremina McClatchy SJ 56-07.5 Shot 1954 4 Joel Stafford Jefferson LA 56-06.5 Shot 1954 5 Norm Volen Roosevelt LA 56-01.75 Shot 1954 Shot 1954 1 Dan Everage Jordan LA 49-08 Shot_16 1954NS 2 Dick Bronson Grossmont SD 48-08 Shot_16 1954NS 3 Joel Stafford Jefferson LA 47-07 Shot_16 1954NS 4 Frank Geremina McClatchy SJ 47-01.25 Shot_16 1954NS 5 Duane Milleman Fontana S 46-04.25 Shot_16 1954NS Shot_16 1954NS Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1955 - LOS ANGELES COLISEUM; SATURDAY, MAY 28

1 Ken Dennis Centennial S 10.0 100Y 1955 2 Rudy Jackson Richmond NC 10.1 100Y 1955 3 Bob Poynter Pasadena S 10.2 100Y 1955 4 Smithie Callahan Wasco C 10.2 100Y 1955 5 Willie White Jefferson LA 10.2 100Y 1955 6 Booker Washington Jordan LA 100Y 1955 100Y 1955 1 Ken Thompson Centennial S 14.3 120HH 1955 2 Walt Goodman Pierce N 14.5 120HH 1955 3 Lowell Tatum Edison C 14.6 120HH 1955 4 Dave Krowel Mt Diablo NC 14.7 120HH 1955 5 Ken Behring Burbank Burroughs S 14.7 120HH 1955 6 Dale Messer Lemoore C 120HH 1955 120HH 1955 1 Paul Lowe Centennial S 19.2 180LH 1955 2 Willie White Jefferson LA 19.3 180LH 1955 3 Leonard Kary San Diego SD 19.4 180LH 1955 4 Walt Goodman Pierce N 19.4 180LH 1955 5 Clark Thomas Manual Arts LA 19.7 180LH 1955 6 Bert Washington Polytechnic LA 180LH 1955 180LH 1955 1 Bob Poynter Pasadena S 21.6 220Y 1955 2 Ken Dennis Centennial S 21.6 220Y 1955 3 Ed Walter Jefferson LA 21.9 220Y 1955 4 Rudy Jackson Richmond NC 22.0 220Y 1955 5 Alvin Kellogg El Camino SJ 22.1 220Y 1955 6 Booker Washington Jordan LA 220Y 1955 220Y 1955 1 Jerry White Corcoran C 48.7 440Y 1955 2 Eddie King Salinas CC 48.8 440Y 1955 3 Oscar Neal Jordan LA 49.3 440Y 1955 4 Doug Julian Fairfax LA 49.8 440Y 1955 5 Karl Schreiner Eagle Rock LA 50.0 440Y 1955 6 Don Chesarek Riordan CC 440Y 1955 440Y 1955 1 Jefferson LA # 1:27.2 880R 1955 2 Centennial S 1:27.5 880R 1955 3 Manual Arts LA 1:27.9 880R 1955 4 Technical O 880R 1955 5 Jordan LA 880R 1955 6 Mt. Diablo NC 880R 1955 880R 1955 1 Leonard Havens Avenal C 1:57.0 880Y 1955 2 Dennis Hester Torrance S 1:57.9 880Y 1955 3 John Seaman Reedley C 1:59.0 880Y 1955 4 George Stansell Jefferson LA 1:59.3 880Y 1955 5 Jesse Lea Pittsburg NC 1:59.3 880Y 1955 6 Tom Blackwood Menlo-Atherton CC 880Y 1955 880Y 1955 1 Wayne Crow Corcoran C 160-07 Disc 1955 2 Leo Glass Delano C Disc 1955 3 Leon Krueger Burlingame CC Disc 1955 4 Talisua Niko Balboa SF Disc 1955 5 Chuck Williamson Covina S Disc 1955 6 Gino Dello Libera San Mateo CC Disc 1955 Disc 1955 1 Charles Dumas Centennial S # 6-09.5 HJ 1955 2 Dick Dailey Hayward NC 6-05 HJ 1955 2 Walt Torrance Grant SJ 6-05 HJ 1955 4 David Moore Palm Springs S 6-04 HJ 1955 5 Ron Bondoc Fresno C 6-03 HJ 1955 5 Sherman Waffer Grant SJ 6-03 HJ 1955 HJ 1955 1 Bobby Baines Jordan LA 23-03.5 LJ 1955 2 Booker Washington Jordan LA 23-03.25 LJ 1955 3 Smithie Callahan Wasco C 23-01.75 LJ 1955 4 Louis Watkins Jordan LA 23-01.25 LJ 1955 5 John Blaylock Centennial S 22-08.25 LJ 1955 6 Randy Anderson Muir S LJ 1955 LJ 1955 1 Tod White Newport Harbor S # 4:20.0 Mile 1955 2 Ray Hale Downey SJ 4:21.2 Mile 1955 3 Jesse Newman Jefferson LA 4:22.0 Mile 1955 4 John Foreman Roosevelt C 4:22.0 Mile 1955 5 Pete Rodriguez University LA 4:24.4 Mile 1955 6 Rene Rogers Grossmont SD Mile 1955 Mile 1955 1 Nathaniel Finney Jordan LA 13-04 PV 1955 2 Jim Matejka Sequoia CC 13-00 PV 1955 2 Harry Douglas Manual Arts LA 13-00 PV 1955 2 Jerry Hren Inglewood S 13-00 PV 1955 5 Jess Undlin Burlingame CC 12-08 PV 1955 5 Paul Richards Hamilton LA 12-08 PV 1955 5 Clyde Vernoy Compton S 12-08 PV 1955 5 Tom Herrington Hart S 12-08 PV 1955 5 Dave Mansur Galt SJ 12-08 PV 1955 5 Donald McDaniels Turlock SJ 12-08 PV 1955 PV 1955 1 Duncan Ward Santa Monica S 59-04.5 Shot 1955 2 Homer Robertson Pacific S 59-01 Shot 1955 3 Duane Milleman Fontana S 58-09.25 Shot 1955 4 Mel Profit Campbell CC 56-07 Shot 1955 In '57 it was an NC school - CCS formed in '65 5 Mike Baxter Woodland SJ 55-03 Shot 1955 Shot 1955 1 Wayne Crow Corcoran C 140-07.5 Disc 1955C *COLLEGE WEIGHT 2 Leo Glass Delano C Disc 1955C 3 Leon Krueger Burlingame CC Disc 1955C 4 Talisua Niko Balboa SF Disc 1955C 5 Chuck Williamson Covina S Disc 1955C 6 Gino Della Libera San Mateo CC Disc 1955C Disc 1955C 1 Duane Milleman Fontana S 47-11.5 Shot_16 1955NS 2 Homer Robertson Pacific S 47-08.25 Shot_16 1955NS 3 Herb Griffin N Hollywood LA 47-06.5 Shot_16 1955NS 4 Wayne Crow Glendale Hoover S 47-02.5 Shot_16 1955NS 5 Mike Baxter Corcoran C 47-00.5 Shot_16 1955NS Shot_16 1955NS Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1956 - CHICO STATE COLLEGE; SATURDAY, JUNE 2

Video of State Meet

1 Willie White Jefferson LA # 09.5 100Y 1956 2 Bob Poynter Pasadena S 09.6 100Y 1956 3 Jerry White Corcoran C 09.6 100Y 1956 4 Rudy Jackson Richmond NC 09.7 100Y 1956 5 Gary Schaaf Orosi C 09.7 100Y 1956 6 Al Matta Mt Carmel S 09.7 100Y 1956 100Y 1956 1 Dale Messer Lemoore C 14.2 120HH 1956 2 Ron Pinkston Pomona S 14.4 120HH 1956 3 Charles McGruder Manuel Arts LA 14.7 120HH 1956 4 Clarence Treat Kingsburg C 14.7 120HH 1956 5 Jack Holman California S 14.9 120HH 1956 120HH 1956 1 Willie White Jefferson LA 19.0 180LH 1956 18.9 # in trials 2 Dale Messer Lemoore C 19.0 180LH 1956 3 Jack Holman California S 19.4 180LH 1956 4 Sam Perry Technical O 19.5 180LH 1956 5 Charles Piggee Pasadena S 19.7 180LH 1956 180LH 1956 1 Bob Poynter Pasadena S # 21.0 220Y 1956 2 Rudy Jackson Richmond NC 21.2 220Y 1956 3 Tom Pettit King City CC 21.2 220Y 1956 4 Bill Walters Sweetwater SD 21.3 220Y 1956 5 Gary Schaaf Orosi C 21.6 220Y 1956 220Y 1956 1 Jerry White Corcoran C # 46.7 440Y 1956 2 Henry Dorsey Berkeley NC 47.5 440Y 1956 3 Jack Yerman Woodland SJ 47.6 440Y 1956 4 Carlos Tan St Ignatius CC 47.8 440Y 1956 5 J.C. Phillips Bakersfield C 48.2 440Y 1956 6 Ron Rott Lodi SJ 48.2 440Y 1956 440Y 1956 1 Jefferson LA ##1:25.9 880R 1956 2 Berkeley NC 1:27.3 880R 1956 3 Manual arts LA 1:28.1 880R 1956 4 Dorsey LA 1:28.2 880R 1956 5 Richmond NC 1:28.3 880R 1956 6 LB Wilson S 1:29.2 880R 1956 Listed as 1:28.2 880R 1956 1 Jerry Siebert Willits NC 1:53.9 880Y 1956 2 Louis Miller Fremont LA 1:54.1 880Y 1956 3 Bruce Knapp Alhambra S 1:54.3 880Y 1956 4 Tom Brown Merced C 1:54.3 880Y 1956 5 Wayne Lemons Riverside S 1:54.4 880Y 1956 6 Jim Cerveny Mission SD 1:54.4 880Y 1956 7 John Patterson Tulare C 1:55.2 880Y 1956 8 William Knocke Narbonna LA 1:55.5 880Y 1956 9 Gary Sullivan Stockton SJ 1:55.5 880Y 1956 10 Jesse Lea Pittsburg NC 1:56.0 880Y 1956 880Y 1956 1 Wayne Crow Corcoran C # 171-05.5 Disc 1956 2 Frank Eller Fresno C 166-09.5 Disc 1956 3 Dave Davis Canoga Park LA 160-03.5 Disc 1956 4 Syd Lane Encinal NC 159-02 Disc 1956 5 Mike Lewis Lincoln SF 156-02 Disc 1956 Disc 1956 1 Curtis Chappell Jefferson LA 6-03.25 HJ 1956 1 Bob Sims Jordan LA 6-03.25 HJ 1956 3 Errol Williams Manual Arts LA 6-02 HJ 1956 3 Julius Jefferson Fremont O 6-02 HJ 1956 3 Bob Avant Hart S 6-02 HJ 1956 HJ 1956 1 Oscar Bean Jefferson LA 24-09 LJ 1956 2 Charles Lindsay Manual Arts LA 24-03.25 LJ 1956 3 Richard Walton Fremont LA 24-02.5 LJ 1956 4 Luther Hayes Lincoln SD 24-00.25 LJ 1956 5 Bob Smith Compton S 23-11.5 LJ 1956 LJ 1956 1 Ron Larrieu Palo Alto CC 4:20.1 Mile 1956 2 Grady Neal Fullerton S 4:20.5 Mile 1956 3 Bob Monzingo Hoover SD 4:20.9 Mile 1956 4 Hal Harkness N Hollywood LA 4:21.6 Mile 1956 5 Bob Holland St Monica S 4:21.6 Mile 1956 6 Herb Cloe El Cerrito NC 4:22.5 Mile 1956 Mile 1956 1 Bill Logan El Cajon SD 13-06 PV 1956 1 Tim Helms El Dorado SJ 13-06 PV 1956 3 Jim Matejka Sequoia CC 13-03 PV 1956 3 Ralph Rocha LB Jordan S 13-03 PV 1956 5 Dave Wimmer Fresno C 13-00 PV 1956 5 Lavern Butler Tulare C 13-00 PV 1956 5 Ivan Hartsell Salinas CC 13-00 PV 1956 5 Curtis Chappell Jefferson LA 13-00 PV 1956 5 Terry Kelley Los Angeles LA 13-00 PV 1956 5 Don Grisch Mira Costa S 13-00 PV 1956 PV 1956 1 Homer Robertson Pacific S # 63-09.5 Shot 1956 2 Dave Davis Canoga Park LA 60-05 Shot 1956 3 Herb Griffin N Hollywood LA 59-06.5 Shot 1956 4 Mel Profit Campbell CC 58-03.75 Shot 1956 In '57 it was an NC school - CCS formed in '65 5 Jack Metenlfo Inglewood S 57-00.75 Shot 1956 Shot 1956 1 Doug Stoner Languna S 145-09.25 Disc 1956C *COLLEGE WEIGHT 2 Mike Lewis Lincoln SF 142-03.75 Disc 1956C *COLLEGE WEIGHT 3 Wayne Crow Corcoran C 139-11 Disc 1956C *COLLEGE WEIGHT 4 John Caldwell Acalanes NC 138-07.25 Disc 1956C *COLLEGE WEIGHT 5 Don Bell Alameda NC 136-00.25 Disc 1956C *COLLEGE WEIGHT Disc 1956C 1 Dave Davis Canoga Park S 51-01.5 Shot_16 1956NS 2 Homer Robertson Pacific S 49-05 Shot_16 1956NS 3 Herb Griffin N Hollywood LA 49-04.5 Shot_16 1956NS 4 Dick Foushee Glendale Hoover S 48-02.25 Shot_16 1956NS 5 Wayne Crow Corcoran C 47-10.25 Shot_16 1956NS Shot_16 1956NS Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1957 - EDWARDS STADIUM, BERKELEY; SATURDAY, JUNE 1 (Attn: 10,500)

1 Preston Griffin Centennial S 09.6 100Y 1957 2 Doug Smith Taft C 09.7 100Y 1957 3 Rosecoe Cook San Diego SD 09.7 100Y 1957 4 Henry Allums Berkeley NC 09.7 100Y 1957 5 Ed Buchanan Kearny SD 09.7 100Y 1957 100Y 1957 1 Ken Overholser Glendale S 14.3 120HH 1957 2 Cebron Russ Berkeley NC 14.3 120HH 1957 3 James Johnson Kingsburg C 14.6 120HH 1957 4 Bobby Gill Edison C 14.7 120HH 1957 5 Manuel Contreras Woodland SJ 14.7 120HH 1957 120HH 1957 1 Jesse Bradford Shafter C 19.0 180LH 1957 2 Junior Howard San Bernardino S 19.1 180LH 1957 18.9 # in trials 3 Rusty Weeks Alhambra S 19.3 180LH 1957 4 Cebron Russ Berkeley NC 19.3 180LH 1957 5 Bob Williams Dorsey LA 19.5 180LH 1957 180LH 1957 1 Preston Griffin Centennial S 21.3 220Y 1957 2 Doug Smith Taft C 21.4 220Y 1957 3 Bobby Staten San Diego SD 21.4 220Y 1957 4 Henry Allums Berkeley NC 21.5 220Y 1957 5 Ed Buchanan Kearny SD 21.7 220Y 1957 220Y 1957 1 Fred Dewitt Berkeley NC 47.9 440Y 1957 2 Dean Balzarett Eagle Rock LA 48.1 440Y 1957 3 Bill McMillen San Ramon NC 48.6 440Y 1957 4 Cecil Green Manual Arts LA 48.7 440Y 1957 5 Tim Curtis Lowell SF 48.7 440Y 1957 440Y 1957 1 Berkeley NC 1:27.0 880R 1957 2 San Diego SD 880R 1957 3 Manual Arts LA 880R 1957 4 Fremont LA 880R 1957 5 LB Poly S 880R 1957 880R 1957 1 Jim Cerveny Mission SD # 1:52.7 880Y 1957 2 Bill Knocke Narbonne LA 1:53.8 880Y 1957 3 Alfred Gentry Fremont LA 1:54.0 880Y 1957 4 Dave Kemp Hoover S 1:54.2 880Y 1957 5 Louie Rodriguez Oxnard S 1:54.8 880Y 1957 880Y 1957 1 Don Bell Alameda NC 173-00.25 Disc 1957 2 Mike Lewis Lincoln SF 171-01.75 Disc 1957 3 Tom Strong Menlo-Atherton CC 163-00.25 Disc 1957 4 Jim Land Porterville C 164-04.75 Disc 1957 5 Marlin McKeever Mt Carmel S 160-04.25 Disc 1957 SD Section? Disc 1957 1 Bob Avant Hart S 6-08 HJ 1957 2 Don Sampson San Bernardino S 6-05 HJ 1957 3 Slyvester Washington C 6-04 HJ 1957 4 Lorenzo Goree Delano C 6-03 HJ 1957 4 Eurael Bell El Cerrito NC 6-03 HJ 1957 HJ 1957 1 Luther Hayes Lincoln SD 23-08.5 LJ 1957 2 Mac Burton Washington SF 23-07.5 LJ 1957 3 Cebron Russ Berkeley NC 23-04 LJ 1957 4 James Johnson Kingsburg C 23-02.25 LJ 1957 5 William Jackson Fremont LA 22-01.5 LJ 1957 LJ 1957 1 Tim Roelen San Fernando LA 4:20.2 Mile 1957 2 Jim McGowan Morningside S 4:22.2 Mile 1957 3 Alan Gaylord Paso Robles S 4:24.0 Mile 1957 4 Keith Wallace Piedmont NC 4:26.3 Mile 1957 5 Bill James El Camino SJ 4:26.6 Mile 1957 Mile 1957 1 Voyce Hendrix Riverdale C 13-06 PV 1957 2 Dave Servis Orange S 13-00 PV 1957 2 Charles Breck Santa Barbara S 13-00 PV 1957 2 Tim Helms El Dorado SJ 13-00 PV 1957 5 Billy Colbert Fremont LA 12-06 PV 1957 5 John Hind Piedmont NC 12-06 PV 1957 PV 1957 1 Clark Branson Pasadena S # 64-00.25 Shot 1957 2 Mike McKeever Mt Carmel S 61-10.25 Shot 1957 3 Jim Wade Grossmont SD 60-07.25 Shot 1957 4 Mike Lewis Lincoln SF 60-02.25 Shot 1957 5 Herschell Sanders Downey SJ 57-03.25 Shot 1957 Shot 1957 1 Mike Lewis Lincoln SF 151-07.25 Disc 1957C *COLLEGE WEIGHT 2 Tom Strong Menlo-Atherton CC 143-03.75 Disc 1957C *COLLEGE WEIGHT 3 Don Bell Alameda NC 144-02 Disc 1957C *COLLEGE WEIGHT 4 Syd Lane Encinal NC 139-11.25 Disc 1957C *COLLEGE WEIGHT 5 Marlin McKeever Mt Carmel S 138-04 Disc 1957C *COLLEGE WEIGHT Disc 1957C 1 Mike McKeever Mt Carmel S # 53-04.25 Shot_16 1957NS 2 Harlin McKeever Mt Carmel S 50-08.25 Shot_16 1957NS 3 Clark Branson Pasadena S 50-06 Shot_16 1957NS 3 Jim Wade Grossmont SD 50-06 Shot_16 1957NS 5 Mike Profit Campbell CC 50-00.5 Shot_16 1957NS In '57 it was an NC school - CCS formed in '65 Shot_16 1957NS Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1958 - VETERAN'S STADIUM, LONG BEACH; SATURDAY, MAY 31 (Attn: 10,000)

1 Hubie Watson Jordan LA 09.6 100Y 1958 2 Mel Clipper Muir S 09.7 100Y 1958 3 James Bates Manual Arts LA 09.7 100Y 1958 4 Lynn Gaskill Banning LA 09.8 100Y 1958 5 Ed Bachanan Kearny SD 10.0 100Y 1958 100Y 1958 1 Floyd James Centennial S 14.1 120HH 1958 w+2 2 Bobby Gill Edison C 14.2 120HH 1958 w+2 3 Robert Wilson Jefferson LA 14.5 120HH 1958 w+2 4 Dee Andrews Long Beach S 14.7 120HH 1958 w+2 5 Lloyd Winston Merced C 14.7 120HH 1958 w+2 120HH 1958 1 David Douglass E Bakersfield C 19.0 180LH 1958 2 Dixon Farmer Miramonte NC 19.0 180LH 1958 3 Bill Hultz Lincoln SD 19.1 180LH 1958 4 Bennie Sankey Centennial S 180LH 1958 5 George Williams Muir S 180LH 1958 180LH 1958 1 Mel Clipper Muir S # 20.7 220Y 1958 2 Bruce Munn N Hollywood LA 21.1 220Y 1958 3 James Bates Manual Arts LA 21.4 220Y 1958 4 Jackie Williams Berkeley NC 21.4 220Y 1958 5 Ed Buchanan Kearny SD 21.4 220Y 1958 220Y 1958 1 Dixon Farmer Miramonte NC 48.2 440Y 1958 2 Gary Comer Reseda LA 48.7 440Y 1958 3 Willie Williams Compton S 49.1 440Y 1958 4 Steve Schwartz St Francis S 49.1 440Y 1958 5 Tim Curtis Lowell SF 49.1 440Y 1958 440Y 1958 1 Manual Arts LA 1:28.3 880R 1958 2 Fremont LA 1:28.4 880R 1958 3 LB Poly S 1:29.3 880R 1958 4 Berkeley NC 1:29.4 880R 1958 5 Bakersfield C 1:29.5 880R 1958 880R 1958 1 Alfred Gentry Fremont LA 1:55.4 880Y 1958 2 Warren Farlow Hollywood LA 1:55.5 880Y 1958 3 Bill Crowley Compton S 1:55.5 880Y 1958 4 Rich Klier Castlemont O 1:55.7 880Y 1958 5 Milford Dahl Santa Ana S 1:56.3 880Y 1958 880Y 1958 1 Bill Hook Ukiah N 166-08 Disc 1958 2 Jack Slocombe Millikan S 164-03.5 Disc 1958 3 Jerry Nordstrom Dos Palos C 163-07 Disc 1958 4 Ted Faggart Porterville C 158-00 Disc 1958 5 Jim Smith LB Poly S 154-01.5 Disc 1958 Disc 1958 1 Paul Stuber Bellflower S 6-08 HJ 1958 1 Ray Nickleberry Oxnard S 6-08 HJ 1958 3 Carl Burnett Jefferson LA 6-06 HJ 1958 4 Joe Faust Culver City S 6-05 HJ 1958 5 Ivory Howard Jefferson LA 6-04 HJ 1958 HJ 1958 1 Steve Rogers Brawley S 24-06 LJ 1958 2 Junior Howard San Bernardino S 23-06.25 LJ 1958 3 Terry Baker Menlo CC 23-03.25 LJ 1958 4 Clifford Stahl Dinuba C 23-02.25 LJ 1958 4 Frank Thoams Jefferson LA 23-02.25 LJ 1958 LJ 1958 1 Woody Covington Compton S 4:23.7 Mile 1958 2 Jack Hudson El Cajon SD 4:26.7 Mile 1958 3 Leroy Neal Fullerton S 4:27.9 Mile 1958 4 Tom Webb University LA 4:28.8 Mile 1958 5 George Linn Palo Alto CC 4:29.3 Mile 1958 Mile 1958 1 John Rose Glendale Hoover S # 14-01 PV 1958 2 Henry Aguirre Belmont LA 13-06.5 PV 1958 2 Don Schaeffer Oakland O 13-06.5 PV 1958 2 Mel Hein Pasadena S 13-06.5 PV 1958 5 Ernie Jones Wilson LA 13-04 PV 1958 PV 1958 1 Jack Slocombe Millikan S 61-04.5 Shot 1958 2 John Chamberlain Riverside S 60-04.5 Shot 1958 3 Jim Smith LB Poly S 58-09.5 Shot 1958 4 Bill Hook Ukiah N 57-02 Shot 1958 5 Tony Angell N Hollywood LA 56-08 Shot 1958 Shot 1958 1 Bill Hook Ukiah N 145-00 Disc 1958C *COLLEGE WEIGHT 2 Dave Weill Las Lomas NC 141-03 Disc 1958C *COLLEGE WEIGHT 3 Denny Schmidt Bakersfield C 140-11 Disc 1958C *COLLEGE WEIGHT 4 Jack Slocombe Millikan S 140-06.5 Disc 1958C *COLLEGE WEIGHT 5 Don Briemle Lincoln SF 137-04.5 Disc 1958C *COLLEGE WEIGHT Disc 1958C 1 Jack Slocombe Millikan S 50-01.25 Shot_16 1958NS 2 John Chamberlain Riverside S 49-07.5 Shot_16 1958NS 3 Jim Smith LB Poly S 48-09.25 Shot_16 1958NS 4 Bill Hook Ukiah N 48-08.25 Shot_16 1958NS 5 Jerry Nordstrom Dos Palos C 48-00 Shot_16 1958NS Shot_16 1958NS Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1959 - MEMORIAL STADIUM, BAKERSFIELD; FRIDAY, MAY 29

1 Hubie Watson Jordan LA 09.8 100Y 1959 2 John Howard San Bernardino S 09.8 100Y 1959 3 Ronnie Suggs Delano C 10.0 100Y 1959 4 Abe Williams Jefferson LA 10.0 100Y 1959 5 Charles Mannings Bakersfield C 10.0 100Y 1959 100Y 1959 1 Bob Pierce Burbank S 14.3 120HH 1959 2 Dee Andrews Long Beach S 14.3 120HH 1959 3 Vince Darone Pittsburg NC 14.3 120HH 1959 4 Brian Polkinghorne Wilson LA 14.3 120HH 1959 5 Morris Claurdie Jefferson LA 14.7 120HH 1959 6 Bill McCoy Muir S 14.7 120HH 1959 120HH 1959 1 Dixon Farmer Miramonte NC 19.2 180LH 1959 2 Gilbert McCulley Fremont LA 19.4 180LH 1959 3 Dee Andrews LB Poly S 19.4 180LH 1959 4 Edward Orr Manual Arts LA 19.4 180LH 1959 5 McArthur Lyons Berkeley NC 19.6 180LH 1959 180LH 1959 1 Hubie Watson Jordan LA 21.6 220Y 1959 2 John Howard San Bernardino S 21.9 220Y 1959 3 Charles Mannings Bakersfield C 22.0 220Y 1959 4 Raymond Green Los Angeles LA 22.1 220Y 1959 5 Gary Crystal Coachella S 22.2 220Y 1959 220Y 1959 1 Dixon Farmer Miramonte NC 48.6 440Y 1959 2 Leroy Whittle Berkeley NC 48.7 440Y 1959 3 Ronald Freeman Jefferson LA 49.0 440Y 1959 4 Odell Preston Manual Arts LA 49.2 440Y 1959 5 John Patty LB Wilson S 49.3 440Y 1959 440Y 1959 1 LB Poly S 1:28.0 880R 1959 2 Fremont LA 1:28.1 880R 1959 3 San Bernardino S 1:29.2 880R 1959 4 Manual Arts LA 1:29.4 880R 1959 5 Bakersfield C 1:29.6 880R 1959 880R 1959 1 Dave Dunbar Westmoor CC 1:53.2 880Y 1959 2 Tim Lile Antelope Valley S 1:53.8 880Y 1959 3 Ted Eggleston Reseda LA 1:54.3 880Y 1959 4 Dick Davis LB Poly S 1:54.3 880Y 1959 5 Dave Moon Bullard C 1:56.2 880Y 1959 880Y 1959 1 Ron Snidow San Rafael NC # 176-01 Disc 1959 2 Doug Schoenwetter Fremont CC 173-00 Disc 1959 3 Ted Faggart Porterville C 168-01.5 Disc 1959 4 Alex Darnes Polytechnic SF 159-10.5 Disc 1959 5 Bill Benneyan Fresno C 159-07 Disc 1959 Disc 1959 1 Paul Stuber Bellflower S 6-07.25 HJ 1959 2 Joe Faust Culver City S 6-06.25 HJ 1959 2 Ray Nickleberry Oxnard S 6-06.25 HJ 1959 4 Lorrell Anderson Washington SF 6-04.25 HJ 1959 5 Gene Johnson Edison C 6-02.25 HJ 1959 5 Lynn Gold Camden CC 6-02.25 HJ 1959 5 Steve Carnahan Alameda NC 6-02.25 HJ 1959 5 Archie Green Oakland O 6-02.25 HJ 1959 HJ 1959 1 Efften Jones Delano C 23-05.75 LJ 1959 2 Ken Tucker Lincoln SD 23-01.75 LJ 1959 3 Don Cook Fremont LA 23-01 LJ 1959 4 William Lorrick Fremont LA 23-00.75 LJ 1959 5 Steve Carnahan Alameda NC 22-06.25 LJ 1959 LJ 1959 1 Dale Story Orange S # 4:11.0 Mile 1959 2 Jack Hudson El Cajon SD 4:16.7 Mile 1959 3 George Linn Palo Alto CC 4:18.3 Mile 1959 4 Steve Matthews Hollywood LA 4:19.2 Mile 1959 5 Bill Yaley Serra CC 4:19.2 Mile 1959 6 Jim Pederson Arcadia S 4:19.4 Mile 1959 Mile 1959 1 Bob Looney Santa Barbara S 13-08.75 PV 1959 2 Bing Howe Escondido SD 13-05.75 PV 1959 3 Thomas Howard Jefferson LA 13-01.75 PV 1959 3 Phil White Carmel CC 13-01.75 PV 1959 3 Jim Battles Delano C 13-01.75 PV 1959 3 Paul Herman Reseda LA 13-01.75 PV 1959 PV 1959 1 Mike Parker Turlock SJ 57-08 Shot 1959 2 Mickey Murray Corcoran C 57-00.5 Shot 1959 3 Matthew Baggett Berkeley NC 56-11 Shot 1959 4 Dick Merritt LB Jordan S 56-06.25 Shot 1959 5 Jody Pierce Anderson NC 55-09.75 Shot 1959 Shot 1959 Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1960 - STANFORD STADIUM, PALO ALTO; SATURDAY, JUNE 4 (Attn: 11,000)

1 Bill Cowings Fowler C 09.7 100Y 1960 2 John Peters Jordan LA 09.8 100Y 1960 3 Hubie Watson Jordan LA 09.9 100Y 1960 4 Tom Webb Pleasant Hill N 09.9 100Y 1960 5-T John Lacey Fontana S 10.0 100Y 1960 5-T Tim Russell Lakewood S 10.0 100Y 1960 100Y 1960 1 Robert Bonds Riverside S # 13.9 120HH 1960 2 Sid Nikolas Vallejo NC 14.1 120HH 1960 3 Dave Bailey Cleveland LA 14.1 120HH 1960 4 Walt Butler Pasadena S 14.3 120HH 1960 5 Ben Whitfield Castlemont O 14.3 120HH 1960 120HH 1960 120HH 1960 1 Robert Bonds Riverside S # 18.8 180LH 1960 2 Sid Nikolas Vallejo NC 18.8 180LH 1960 3 Ben Whitfield Castlemont O 19.0 180LH 1960 4 Jerry Neathery California S 19.1 180LH 1960 5 Bill Mackey E Bakersfield C 19.1 180LH 1960 180LH 1960 1 Bill Cowings Fowler C 21.0 220Y 1960 2 John Peters Jordan LA 21.5 220Y 1960 3 Ralph Turner Burroughs S 21.5 220Y 1960 4 Forrest Beaty Glendale Hoover S 21.6 220Y 1960 5 John Lacey Fontana S 21.6 220Y 1960 220Y 1960 1 Ulis Williams Compton S 47.2 440Y 1960 2 Ray Saddler Castlemont O 47.6 440Y 1960 3 James Tyrone Jefferson LA 47.9 440Y 1960 4 Nate Sims Muir S 48.0 440Y 1960 5 Leroy Hurte Manual Arts LA 48.2 440Y 1960 440Y 1960 1 Castlemont O 1:26.2 880R 1960 2 Jefferson LA 1:26.9 880R 1960 3 Fremont LA 1:26.9 880R 1960 4 Jordan LA 1:27.6 880R 1960 5 Menlo-Atherton CC 1:28.5 880R 1960 880R 1960 1 Ray Van Asten Bonita S # 1:51.9 880Y 1960 2 Jan Underwood Buena Park S 1:52.0 880Y 1960 3 Ralph Lee San Mateo CC 1:52.1 880Y 1960 4 Ron Whitney Downey SJ 1:52.7 880Y 1960 5 Robin Ruble Los Altos CC 1:53.0 880Y 1960 880Y 1960 1 Alex Darnes Polytechnic SF # 178-08 Disc 1960 2 Don Schmidt King City CC 175-02 Disc 1960 3 Doug Schoenwetter Fremont SF 170-05.5 Disc 1960 4 Ralph Bischel Fresno C 161-00 Disc 1960 5 Harry Ashmore Tulare C 158-02.5 Disc 1960 Disc 1960 1 Roger Olsen Willow Glen CC 6-06.25 HJ 1960 1 Archie Green Oakland O 6-06.25 HJ 1960 3 Terry Llewellyn San Mateo CC 6-05.25 HJ 1960 3 Guy Bauman Notre Dame S 6-05.25 HJ 1960 3 Ted Watkins Modesto SJ 6-05.25 HJ 1960 HJ 1960 1 Walter Roberts Compton S 24-07.25 LJ 1960 2 Tom Cousey Ells NC 23-02 LJ 1960 3 Larry Rheams Lompoc S 23-00.5 LJ 1960 4 John Moore Riis LA 22-11 LJ 1960 5 Alex Hence Technical O 22-08.75 LJ 1960 LJ 1960 1 Ben Tucker Polytechnic SF 4:14.3 Mile 1960 2 Mike Thornton Torrance S 4:15.5 Mile 1960 3 Harry McCalla Berkeley NC 4:15.6 Mile 1960 4 Bob Johnson Bakersfield C 4:17.2 Mile 1960 5-T Gene Gurule Artesia S 4:17.5 Mile 1960 5-T Bruce Bess La Habra S 4:17.5 Mile 1960 Mile 1960 1 Gary Dow Anaheim S 13-03 PV 1960 1 Mike Flanagan Ganesha S 13-03 PV 1960 3 Lee Thompson Burlingame CC 13-00 PV 1960 3 Terry Cox Hamilton LA 13-00 PV 1960 3 David Bludso Jordan LA 13-00 PV 1960 PV 1960 1 Matthew Baggett Berkeley NC 60-07 Shot 1960 2 Bob Mario San Mateo CC 59-11.75 Shot 1960 3 Gene Nettleton Atascadero S 59-03 Shot 1960 4 Pat Kelso Bellflower S 58-10 Shot 1960 5 Don Castle Cubberley CC 58-06.5 Shot 1960 Shot 1960 1 Tom Cousey Ells NC 48-04.5 TJ 1960 (non scoring) 2 Tom Eastlack Strathmore C 46-07.5 TJ 1960 (non scoring) 3 Bob Daugherty Mtn View CC 46-03.25 TJ 1960 (non scoring) 4 Steve Cortwright LB Poly S 45-11 TJ 1960 (non scoring) 5 Norm Wood Madera C 45-11 TJ 1960 (non scoring) TJ 1960 Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1961 - EAST LOS ANGELES COLLEGE, LA; SATURDAY, JUNE 3

1 Forrest Beaty Glendale Hoover S 09.5 100Y 1961 w+2 2 Ralph Turner Burroughs S 09.6 100Y 1961 w+2 3 John Gilbert Santa Barbara S 09.6 100Y 1961 w+2 4 Arthur Brownlee Jefferson LA 100Y 1961 w+2 5 Bill Cowings Fowler C 100Y 1961 w+2 100Y 1961 1 Abe Johnson McClymonds O 14.2 120HH 1961 w+2 2 Steve Holloway Armijo SJ 14.3 120HH 1961 w+2 3 Bunny Brown San Bernardino S 14.4 120HH 1961 w+2 4 Bob Sawyer Carlmont CC 120HH 1961 5 Lou White San Diego SD 120HH 1961 120HH 1961 1 Bill Mackey E Bakersfield C 19.1 180LH 1961 2 James Tucker Centennial S 19.4 180LH 1961 3 Abe Johnson McClymonds O 19.6 180LH 1961 4 Terry Hendrix Downey S 180LH 1961 5 Charlie Leathers Hanford C 180LH 1961 180LH 1961 1 Forrest Beaty Glendale Hoover S 21.4 220Y 1961 2 Bill Cowings Fowler C 21.6 220Y 1961 3 Ralph Turner Burroughs S 21.7 220Y 1961 4 Cleve Tyler Centennial S 220Y 1961 5 Jim Cheatham Menlo-Atherton CC 220Y 1961 220Y 1961 1 Ulis Williams Compton S 47.8 440Y 1961 2 Bruce Anderson Muir S 48.6 440Y 1961 3 Dave Archibald Leuzinger S 48.6 440Y 1961 4 Ray Saddler Castlemont O 48.9 440Y 1961 5 Lawrence LeFall Los Angeles LA 49.3 440Y 1961 440Y 1961 1 Centennial S 1:26.7 880R 1961 2 Compton S 1:27.4 880R 1961 3 Fremont LA 1:28.1 880R 1961 4 San Pedro LA 880R 1961 5 McClymonds O 880R 1961 880R 1961 1 Mike Gibeau Lincoln SF 1:53.1 880Y 1961 2 Tony Bareford Torrance S 1:54.0 880Y 1961 3 Oscar Forney Jefferson LA 1:54.5 880Y 1961 4 Bob Delaney Orange S 1:54.5 880Y 1961 5 Dave Fishback San Mateo CC 1:55.4 880Y 1961 880Y 1961 1 Bob Stoecker Los Altos CC # 188-06.5 Disc 1961 2 Max Leetzow Los Altos CC 175-06 Disc 1961 3 Mike Mallory El Cerrito NC 169-11 Disc 1961 4 Dave Letlow Delano C 159-11 Disc 1961 5 Pat Lewis Lincoln SF 156-02 Disc 1961 Disc 1961 1 Richard Jones Bakersfield C 6-08.25 HJ 1961 2 Curtis Crum Castlemont O 6-06 HJ 1961 2 Lew Hoyt San Marino S 6-06 HJ 1961 4 Clayton Anderson Fremont CC 6-05 HJ 1961 5 Joe Lombardi La Puente S 6-04 HJ 1961 5 Bill Jones Grossmont SD 6-04 HJ 1961 5 Bill Carter Lowell SF 6-04 HJ 1961 HJ 1961 1 Robert McKeever Fremont LA 24-03 LJ 1961 2 John Yancy LB Wilson S 23-08 LJ 1961 3 Sam Workman Taft C 23-06.25 LJ 1961 4 Edker Mathews Santa Barbara S 23-05.25 LJ 1961 5 John Moore Manual Arts LA 23-04.5 LJ 1961 LJ 1961 1 Bruce Bess La Habra S 4:14.8 Mile 1961 2 Morgan Groth Alhambra NC 4:15.2 Mile 1961 3 Doug Calhown Culver City S 4:17.8 Mile 1961 4 Mike Thornton Torrance S 4:18.5 Mile 1961 5 Jim Peeso Santa Fe S 4:19.0 Mile 1961 Mile 1961 1 Mike Graves El Cajon SD # 14-02.25 PV 1961 2 Wayne Cox N Bakersfield C 13-10 PV 1961 2 Vern Williams San Pedro LA 13-10 PV 1961 2 Leonard Cirino Arcadia S 13-10 PV 1961 2 John Champion LB Poly S 13-10 PV 1961 PV 1961 1 Bill Pace El Rancho S 64-03.5 Shot 1961 2 Don Castle Cubberley CC 63-08.5 Shot 1961 3 Mike Blanco El Segundo S 61-04.25 Shot 1961 4 Larry Richards Riverside S 60-03.5 Shot 1961 5 Jim Green Monrovia S 59-08.25 Shot 1961 Shot 1961 Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1962 - MODESTO JUNIOR COLLEGE; SATURDAY, JUNE 2

1 Forrest Beaty Glendale Hoover S # 09.5 100Y 1962 2 Richard Stebbins Fremont LA 09.6 100Y 1962 3 Manuel Diaz Keppel S 09.7 100Y 1962 4 Herman Harville Jefferson LA 09.7 100Y 1962 5 Vernus Ragsdale Lincoln SD 09.7 100Y 1962 100Y 1962 1 Ron White Dorsey LA 14.0 120HH 1962 2 Clavie Brown Monrovia S 14.0 120HH 1962 3 Carl James Pomona S 14.0 120HH 1962 4 Leon Horne Grant SJ 14.3 120HH 1962 5 Rich Clough Concord NC 14.3 120HH 1962 6 Curtis Crum Castlemont O 14.3 120HH 1962 120HH 1962 1 Ed Moody McClymonds O ## 18.3 180LH 1962 2 Tom Hester San Bernardino S 18.4 180LH 1962 3 Clavie Brown Monrovia S 18.5 180LH 1962 4 Alvin Mann Edison C 19.0 180LH 1962 5 Bob Hartfield Richmond NC 19.0 180LH 1962 6 Elmer Logans San Diego SD 19.0 180LH 1962 180LH 1962 1 Richard Stebbins Fremont LA 20.9 220Y 1962 2 Vernus Ragsdale Lincoln SD 21.1 220Y 1962 3 Fred Banks Jefferson LA 21.3 220Y 1962 4 Derald Logue La Habra S 21.6 220Y 1962 5 Charles Booth El Cerrito NC 21.6 220Y 1962 220Y 1962 1 Manuel Diaz Keppel S 48.1 440Y 1962 2 Joe Johnson McClymonds O 48.2 440Y 1962 3 Tom McMurray Verdugo Hills LA 48.3 440Y 1962 4 Tommie Smith Lemoore C 48.4 440Y 1962 5 George Alford LB Poly S 48.4 440Y 1962 6 Melvin Holmes Monrovia S 48.5 440Y 1962 440Y 1962 1 Jefferson LA 1:26.1 880R 1962 2 San Bernardino S 1:26.4 880R 1962 3 Fremont LA 1:27.6 880R 1962 4 Lincoln SD 1:27.8 880R 1962 5 Jordan LA 1:28.2 880R 1962 880R 1962 1 Dave Parker Chico N 1:52.2 880Y 1962 2 John Garrison Hoover SD 1:52.7 880Y 1962 3 Dennis Breckow Muir S 1:53.2 880Y 1962 4 Bob Blanchard Hoover S 1:53.5 880Y 1962 5 Dave Dunning Orinda NC 1:53.5 880Y 1962 6 Willie Green Encinal NC 1:54.0 880Y 1962 880Y 1962 1 Bob Stoecker Los Altos CC 175-11.5 Disc 1962 2 Austin McNaughton McLane C 175-07.5 Disc 1962 3 John Reed Monterey CC 172-04.5 Disc 1962 4 Randy Schneider Los Altos CC 167-03 Disc 1962 5 Otis Roberton Dinuba C 163-06.5 Disc 1962 Disc 1962 1 Richard Jones Bakersfield C 6-07.5 HJ 1962 1 Bob Channell McLane C 6-07.5 HJ 1962 1 Otis Burrell Jefferson LA 6-07.5 HJ 1962 4 Max Lowe Awalt CC 6-05 HJ 1962 4 Al Winfield Hillsdale CC 6-05 HJ 1962 4 Edward Johnson Fremont LA 6-05 HJ 1962 4 Curtis Crum Castlemont O 6-05 HJ 1962 4 Mike Lange Costa Mesa S 6-05 HJ 1962 4 Tom Quast San Jacinto S 6-05 HJ 1962 HJ 1962 1 James Kennedy Lincoln SD 24-05.25 LJ 1962 2 Tommie Smith Lemoore C 24-02 LJ 1962 3 John Yancy LB Wilson S 24-01.5 LJ 1962 4 Gary Clark Manual Arts LA 23-08 LJ 1962 5 Leon Horne Grant SJ 23-07 LJ 1962 LJ 1962 1 Dennis Carr Lowell SF # 4:08.7 Mile 1962 results based on TIME in 2 flights 2 Bruce Bess La Habra S 4:13.4 Mile 1962 results based on TIME in 2 flights 3-T Gary Baker La Sierra SJ 4:15.6 Mile 1962 results based on TIME in 2 flights 3-T Joe Neff Norte Del Rio SJ 4:15.6 Mile 1962 results based on TIME in 2 flights 5 George Rios Sunset NC 4:19.2 Mile 1962 results based on TIME in 2 flights 6 John Kennedy Verdugo Hills LA 4:19.8 Mile 1962 results based on TIME in 2 flights Mile 1962 1 Eric Berge Costa Mesa S # 14-03 PV 1962 1 Bob Richardson Ganesha S # 14-03 PV 1962 3 Mike Lindsay Santa Ana S 13-10.5 PV 1962 4 Lynn Chenowth Monte Vista SD 13-06 PV 1962 4 Bill Latone Placer SJ 13-06 PV 1962 PV 1962 1 Jim O'Brien De Anza NC 62-02.25 Shot 1962 2 Dan Dye Hawthorne S 61-10.5 Shot 1962 3 Barry McFaddin El Camino SJ 61-07.25 Shot 1962 4 Houston Ridge Madera C 61-01.25 Shot 1962 5 Larry Maggard Turlock SJ 61-00.25 Shot 1962 Shot 1962 Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1963 - EDWARDS STADIUM, BERKELEY; FRI-SAT, MAY 31-JUNE 1 (Attn: 3,200 [Trials]; 14,000 [Finals])

1 Alvin Man Edison C 09.6 100Y 1963 2 John House Muir S 09.7 100Y 1963 3 Travis Williams Ells NC 09.7 100Y 1963 4 Tommie Smith Lemoore C 09.7 100Y 1963 5 Jerry Williams Berkeley NC 09.8 100Y 1963 6 Julius Wheeler Manual Arts LA 09.8 100Y 1963 100Y 1963 1 Carl Davis Compton S # 13.9 120HH 1963 2 Ed Orr Jefferson LA 13.9 120HH 1963 3 Roger Moody Corona S 13.9 120HH 1963 4 Don Shy Ganesha S 14.0 120HH 1963 5 Greg Ford Clayton Valley NC 14.0 120HH 1963 6 Dale Everett Chino S 14.2 120HH 1963 120HH 1963 1 Alvin Mann Edison C 18.9 180LH 1963 2 Jasper Davis Oakland Tech O 19.2 180LH 1963 3 Earl McCullouch LB Poly S 19.2 180LH 1963 4 Ed Orr Jefferson LA 19.3 180LH 1963 5 Paul Foster Centennial S 19.3 180LH 1963 180LH 1963 1 John House Muir S 21.3 220Y 1963 2 Jerry Williams Berkeley NC 21.4 220Y 1963 3 John James Perris S 21.6 220Y 1963 4 Travis Williams Ells NC 21.7 220Y 1963 5 Paul Buford Cathedral S 21.7 220Y 1963 6 Roger Cox Redlands S 21.8 220Y 1963 220Y 1963 1 Tommie Smith Lemoore C 47.3 440Y 1963 2 Leon Horne Grant SJ 47.7 440Y 1963 3 Dave Buck Brea S 48.0 440Y 1963 4 John McGowan Centennial S 48.1 440Y 1963 5 Garland Robinson Fremont LA 48.6 440Y 1963 6 Tom Agsten Hoover SD 48.7 440Y 1963 440Y 1963 1 San Diego SD 1:26.3 880R 1963 2 Centennial S 1:26.8 880R 1963 3 Manual arts LA 1:26.9 880R 1963 4 Jefferson LA 1:27.1 880R 1963 5 Lemoore C 1:27.1 880R 1963 6 Castlemont O 1:27.5 880R 1963 880R 1963 1 Dennis Carr Lowell SF # 1:50.9 880Y 1963 2 Bob Hose Madison SD 1:51.7 880Y 1963 3 Mike Coley Santa Maria S 1:52.5 880Y 1963 4 Walt Channels Colton S 1:53.0 880Y 1963 5 Larry Arnett Pasadena S 1:53.2 880Y 1963 6 Frank Slemp Wheatland N 1:53.2 880Y 1963 880Y 1963 1 Stan McDonald Edison C 178-01 Disc 1963 2 Bruce Wilhelm Fremont CC 173-07.5 Disc 1963 3 Chuck Smart Los Altos CC 170-05 Disc 1963 4 Dale Samueliau Fresno C 169-04 Disc 1963 5 Burt Marks Leigh CC 162-00.5 Disc 1963 6 Tom Ford Buena S 154-06 Disc 1963 Disc 1963 1 Ed Caruthers Santa Ana Valley S 6-08 HJ 1963 2 Bob Channell McLane C 6-08 HJ 1963 3 Calvin Criddle McClymonds O 6-05 HJ 1963 4 Alden Burrell Jefferson LA 6-04 HJ 1963 5 Rick Carey Eagle Rock LA 6-04 HJ 1963 5 Clyde Carr Muir S 6-04 HJ 1963 HJ 1963 1 Jerry Williams Berkeley NC 24-03.5 LJ 1963 2 Marvin Motley LB Poly S 24-03.25 LJ 1963 3 James House Muir S 23-10.25 LJ 1963 4 James Kennedy Lincoln SD 23-09.75 LJ 1963 5 Gary Clark Manual Arts LA 23-06 LJ 1963 6 Wayne Selness Verdugo Hills LA 23-05.5 LJ 1963 LJ 1963 1 Tracy Smith Arcadia S 4:14.4 Mile 1963 2 Bill Delany Orange S 4:17.9 Mile 1963 3 Ralph Likens Hillsdale CC 4:19.0 Mile 1963 4 Hill Daugherty Glendale S 4:21.9 Mile 1963 5 Jim Jordan Crescenta Valley S 4:22.1 Mile 1963 6 George Rios Sunset NC 4:25.5 Mile 1963 Mile 1963 1 Bill Fosdick Hill CC # 14-08.25 PV 1963 2 Gene Kicenski Cleveland LA 14-05.75 PV 1963 3 Paul Manning Grossmont SD 14-04 PV 1963 4 Bob Seagran Pomona S 14-04 PV 1963 5 Marc Savage Claremont S 14-01 PV 1963 PV 1963 1 Bruce Wilhelm Fremont CC 63-04.25 Shot 1963 2 Roy Thurman Western S 60-06.25 Shot 1963 3 Karl Henke Ventura S 59-11.75 Shot 1963 4 Bob Brannen Los Gatos CC 58-09 Shot 1963 5 Burt Marks Leigh CC 58-01 Shot 1963 6 Leon Herzog El Capitan SD 57-07.5 Shot 1963 Shot 1963 State Meet Program Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1964 - LOS ANGELES COLISEUM; FRI-SAT, JUNE 5-6 (attn: 14,018)

1 James Hines McClymonds O 09.7 100Y 1964 2 Phillips Reaves Edison C 09.8 100Y 1964 3 Fre Kuller Santiago S 09.8 100Y 1964 4 Fred Banks Jefferson LA 09.9 100Y 1964 5 Roger Cox Redlands S 09.9 100Y 1964 6 Harold Busby Muir S 09.9 100Y 1964 100Y 1964 1 Earl McCullouch LB Poly S 14.1 120HH 1964 2 Roger Moody Corona S 14.1 120HH 1964 3 Steve Caminiti Crespi S 14.1 120HH 1964 4 Jeff Vanderstock Pomona Catholic S 14.2 120HH 1964 5 Dave Pelton Chatsworth LA 14.3 120HH 1964 6 Ricky Rogers Ells NC 14.4 120HH 1964 120HH 1964 1 Earl McCullouch LB Poly S 18.4 180LH 1964 w+3.0 2 Charles Smith Castlemont O 18.5 180LH 1964 w+3.0 3 Steve Caminiti Crespi S 18.7 180LH 1964 w+3.0 4 Curtis Clark Grant SJ 18.9 180LH 1964 w+3.0 5 Ernie Smith Lemoore C 19.0 180LH 1964 w+3.0 6 Greg Heet Lowell SF 19.2 180LH 1964 w+3.0 180LH 1964 1 James Hines McClymonds LA 21.5 220Y 1964 2 Fred Kuller Satiago S 21.7 220Y 1964 3 Roger Cox Redlands S 21.7 220Y 1964 4 Charles Moch Los Angeles LA 21.7 220Y 1964 5 Harold Busby Muir S 21.7 220Y 1964 6 Randy Julian Bolso Grande S 21.8 220Y 1964 220Y 1964 1 Fred Banks Jefferson LA 47.5 440Y 1964 2 Spencer Williams Chaffey S 47.8 440Y 1964 3 Grundy Harris Jefferson LA 48.2 440Y 1964 4 Lee Evans Overfelt CC 48.2 440Y 1964 5 Glen Mathis Fremont LA 48.4 440Y 1964 6 Henry Chisom Manual Arts LA 48.5 440Y 1964 440Y 1964 1 Muir S 1:26.4 880R 1964 2 Los Angeles LA 880R 1964 3 Jefferson LA 880R 1964 4 Grant SJ 880R 1964 5 Camarillo S 880R 1964 880R 1964 1 Bob Hose Madison SD 1:51.7 880Y 1964 2 Clark Mitchell Bakersfield C 1:52.0 880Y 1964 3 Devone Smith Compton S 1:52.3 880Y 1964 4 Ray Schrudder Eagle Rock LA 1:52.4 880Y 1964 5 Walt Channels Colton S 1:52.7 880Y 1964 6 Larry Arnett Pasadena S 1:52.9 880Y 1964 880Y 1964 1 Bill Staley Las Lomas NC 181-02 Disc 1964 2 Chuck Smart Los Altos CC 174-10 Disc 1964 3 Richard Grise Grossmont SD 174-06 Disc 1964 4 Bob Brannen Los Gatos CC 172-00 Disc 1964 5 Mike Hickey Hillsdale CC 171-00 Disc 1964 6 Kirk Wassel Western S 163-08.5 Disc 1964 Disc 1964 1 Greg Heet Lowell SF 6-07.25 HJ 1964 2 Ed Hanks Hoover SD 6-07.25 HJ 1964 3 Mike Neuman Stagg SJ 6-07.25 HJ 1964 4 Max Lowe Awalt CC 6-07.25 HJ 1964 5 Jerry Hooks Fremont LA 6-05.75 HJ 1964 6 Tom Budds Pius S 6-05.75 HJ 1964 HJ 1964 1 Bobby Bonds Riverside Poly S 25-03 LJ 1964 aka Bobby Bonds of SF Giants 2 Phillip Reaves Edison C 24-04.25 LJ 1964 3 Manuel Murrell LB Poly S 24-00.5 LJ 1964 4 Ricky Rogers Ells NC 23-11.5 LJ 1964 5 Larry Turner El Cajon SD 23-09.25 LJ 1964 6 Stanley Royster Jordan LA 23-09.25 LJ 1964 LJ 1964 1 Mike Ryan Wilcox CC 4:11.2 Mile 1964 2 Ken Howard St Ignatius SF 4:15.7 Mile 1964 3 Pete Santos Fresno C 4:16.8 Mile 1964 4 Kevin Goff Palisades LA 4:18.8 Mile 1964 5 Duwayne Ray Modesto SJ 4:21.7 Mile 1964 6 Charles Webb Millikan S 4:22.1 Mile 1964 Mile 1964 1 Paul Wilson Warren S # 15-04.25 PV 1964 2 Tom Dullam Buena S 14-10.25 PV 1964 3 Greg Miguel Gardena LA 14-06 PV 1964 4 Dennis Phillips Carlmont CC 14-06 PV 1964 5 Vic Montano Lincoln SD 14-01 PV 1964 6 Tim Buchanan Claremont S 14-01 PV 1964 PV 1964 1 Bob Brannen Los Gatos CC 62-07.25 Shot 1964 2 Ronald Fricia San Marcos S 60-09 Shot 1964 3 Ralph Allen Muir S 60-02 Shot 1964 4 Tim Kearin Muir S 60-01 Shot 1964 5 Chuck Smart Los Altos CC 59-07 Shot 1964 6 Steve Johnson Monroe LA 58-11 Shot 1964 Shot 1964 State Meet Program Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1965 - MEMORIAL STADIUM, BAKERSFIELD; FRI-SAT, JUNE 4-5 (attn: 7,500)

1 Harold Busby Muir S # 09.5 100Y 1965 2 Ralph Wise Pasadena S 09.6 100Y 1965 3 Ernie Prevost Washington SF 09.6 100Y 1965 4 Jerry Bright Castlemont O 09.6 100Y 1965 5 Rich Jenkins Lasuen S 09.9 100Y 1965 6 Dean Lazzarini Drake NC 09.9 100Y 1965 100Y 1965 1-T Dick Miller Monrovia S # 13.8 120HH 1965 1-T Bill Persons San Fernando LA # 13.8 120HH 1965 3 Ernie Smith Lemoore C 14.1 120HH 1965 4 Garland Burrell Washington LA 14.1 120HH 1965 5 Larry Guinn Redwood C 14.2 120HH 1965 6 Larry Dumas Castlemont O 14.3 120HH 1965 120HH 1965 1 Manuel Murrell LB Poly S 18.2 180LH 1965 w+6.0 2 Curtis Clark Grant SJ 18.4 180LH 1965 w+6.0 3 Jim Lockhard Arroyo S 18.6 180LH 1965 w+6.0 4 Don Hurzeler Palos Verdes S 18.7 180LH 1965 w+6.0 5 Bill Persons San Fernando LA 18.8 180LH 1965 w+6.0 180LH 1965 1 Harold Busby Muir S 21.0 220Y 1965 2 Ernie Prevost Washington SF 21.2 220Y 1965 3 Ralph Wise Pasadena S 21.3 220Y 1965 4 Jerry Bright Castlemont O 21.4 220Y 1965 5 Bob Gass Armijo SJ 21.4 220Y 1965 6 Joe Richards Watsonville CC 21.4 220Y 1965 220Y 1965 1 Ralph Gamez Berkeley NC ##9:12.9 2Mile 1965 2 Kim Ellison Birmingham LA 9:22.0 2Mile 1965 3 Mike Kearns Crespi S 9:24.2 2Mile 1965 4 Bob Waldron Montgomery NC 9:24.4 2Mile 1965 5 Andy Vollmer Downey SJ 9:29.4 2Mile 1965 6 Robert Macias Belmont LA 9:35.7 2Mile 1965 2Mile 1965 1 Randy Julian Bolsa Grande S 47.4 440Y 1965 2 Mike Singletary San Diego SD 47.6 440Y 1965 3 Larry Winrow Castlemont O 47.7 440Y 1965 4 Walt Jensen Coalinga C 47.8 440Y 1965 5 Ike Gayfield Pittsburg NC 48.0 440Y 1965 440Y 1965 1 Grant SJ 1:28.6 880R 1965 2 Manual Arts LA 1:27.1 880R 1965 3 LB Poly S 1:27.2 880R 1965 4 Fremont LA 1:27.5 880R 1965 5 Pittsburg NC 1:27.9 880R 1965 880R 1965 1 Richard Joyce Sierra S # 1:48.8 880Y 1965 2 Clark Mitchell Bakersfield C 1:49.3 880Y 1965 3 George Coon Miramonte NC 1:50.9 880Y 1965 4 Dave Bogard Simi S 1:52.2 880Y 1965 5 Dale Bennett Los Altos CC 1:52.7 880Y 1965 6 Gary Helms San Pedro LA 1:53.6 880Y 1965 H1- 880Y 1965 H1-1 880Y 1965 H1-2 880Y 1965 H1-3 Randy Mapstead Carmel CC 1:53.6 880Y 1965 880Y 1965 1 Bruce Naglee Bellarmine CC 172-03.5 Disc 1965 2 Jim Peters Piedmont NC 171-05.5 Disc 1965 3 Havis Nelson Edison C 166-05.25 Disc 1965 4 Eldon Milholland Hemet S 165-05.25 Disc 1965 5 Bob Heinz Lincoln SJ 162-05 Disc 1965 6 Jack Morgan Kingsburg C 160-07.5 Disc 1965 Disc 1965 1 Ken Brown Castlemont O 6-08.5 HJ 1965 2 Larry Fisher Notre Dame S 6-06.5 HJ 1965 3 Lawrence Lucas Delano C 6-06.5 HJ 1965 4 Larry Freman LB Poly S 6-06.5 HJ 1965 5 Al Harris Jordan LA 6-06.5 HJ 1965 6 Jack Erdman Fresno C HJ 1965 HJ 1965 1 Manuel Murrell LB Poly S 24-09.25 LJ 1965 2 Denny Smith Compton S 24-06.75 LJ 1965 3 Johnny Johnson Pacific Grove CC 24-00.25 LJ 1965 4 Dan Crump Madera C 23-08.25 LJ 1965 5 Fred Dangerfield Oxnard S 23-07 LJ 1965 LJ 1965 1 Tim Danielson Chula Vista SD # 4:08.0 Mile 1965 2 Mike Ryan Wilcox CC 4:11.4 Mile 1965 3 Duwayne Ray Modesto SJ 4:12.8 Mile 1965 4 Carl Trentadue Westminster S 4:13.4 Mile 1965 5 Bill Schabram San Marcos S 4:14.6 Mile 1965 Mile 1965 1 Paul Wilson Warren S # 15-06.5 PV 1965 2 Bob Steinhoff Warren S 14-05.25 PV 1965 3 Andy Steben El Capitan SD 14-01 PV 1965 4 Steve Doman Washington LA 14-01 PV 1965 5 Dale Kerr S Bakersfield C 14-01 PV 1965 5 Jeff Demanes Burlingame CC 14-01 PV 1965 PV 1965 1 Steve Marcus Palisades LA 63-11.25 Shot 1965 2 John Hubbell LB Poly S Shot 1965 3 Ray Alger Whittier S 63-01.25 Shot 1965 4 Brodie Dunn Mayfair S 62-07.75 Shot 1965 5 George Buehler Whittier S 60-07.75 Shot 1965 Shot 1965 Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1966 - EDWARDS STADIUM, BERKELEY; FRI-SAT., JUNE 3-4

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1967 - BALBOA STADIUM, SAN DIEGO; FRI-SAT, JUNE 2-3

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1968 - EDWARDS STADIUM, BERKELEY; FRI-SAT, MAY 31-JUNE 1 (Attn: 12,000)

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1969 - UCLA TRACK STADIUM, WESTWOOD; FRI-SAT, JUNE 6-7 (attn: 12,500)

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1970 - EDWARDS STADIUM, BERKELEY; FRI-SAT,JUNE 5-6 (attn: 13,000)

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1971 - UCLA TRACK STADIUM, WESTWOOD; FRI-SAT, JUNE 4-5 (attn: 12,000)

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1972 - MITCHELL FIELD, OROVILLE; FRI-SAT, JUNE 2-3

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1973 - WOODLAND HILL SCHOOL; FRI-SAT, JUNE 1-2

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1974 - MEMORIAL STADIUM, BAKERSFIELD; FIR-SAT, MAY 31-JUNE 1

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1975 - BALBOA STADIUM, SAN DIEGO; FRI-SAT, JUNE 6-7

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1976 - EDWARDS STADIUM, BERKELEY; FRI-SAT, JUNE 4-5

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1977 - DRAKE STADIUM, WESTWOOD; FRI-SAT, JUNE 3-4

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1978 - MEMORIAL STADIUM, BAKERSFIELD; FRI-SAT, JUNE 2-3

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1979 - HUGHES STADIUM, SACRAMENTO; FRI-SAT, JUNE 1-2 (attn: 16,500)

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1980 - EDWARDS STADIUM, BERKELEY; FRI-SAT, JUNE 6-7

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1981 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; FRI-SAT, JUNE 5-6

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1982 - HUGHES STADIUM, SACRAMENTO; FRI-SAT, JUNE 4-5

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG) Track & Field News, HS All-Americans (.JPG)

1983 - MEMORIAL STADIUM, BAKERSFIELD; SAT, JUNE 4

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG) Track & Field News, HS All-Americans (.JPG)

1984 - LOS ANGELES COLISEUM; SAT, JUNE 2 (attn: 10,457)

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG) Track & Field News, HS All-Americans (.JPG)

1985 - SACRAMENTO; FRI & SAT, MAY 31 & JUNE 1

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG) Track & Field News, HS All-Americans (.JPG)

1986 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; FRI & SAT, JUNE 6 & JUNE 7 (attn: 12,000)

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG) Track & Field News, HS All-Americans (.JPG)

1987 - SACRAMENTO; FRI & SAT, JUNE 5 & JUNE 6

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG) Track & Field News, HS All-Americans (.JPG)

1988 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; FRI & SAT, JUNE 3 & JUNE 4

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG) Track & Field News, HS All-Americans (.JPG)

1989 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; FRI & SAT, JUNE 2 & JUNE 3

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG) Track & Field News, HS All-Americans (.JPG)

1990 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; FRI & SAT, JUNE 1 & JUNE 2

State Results

1991 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; FRI & SAT, MAY 31 & JUNE 1

State Results

1992 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; FRI & SAT, JUNE 5 & JUNE 6

State Results

1993 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; SAT, JUNE 12

State Results

1994 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; FRI & SAT, JUNE 3 & JUNE 4

State Results

1995 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; FRI & SAT, JUNE 2 & JUNE 3

State Results

1996 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; FRI & SAT, JUNE 1 & JUNE 2

State Results

1997 - HUGHES STADIUM, SACRAMENTO; FRI & SAT, JUNE 6 & JUNE 6

State Results

1998 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; FRI & SAT, JUNE 5 & JUNE 6

State Results

1999 - HUGHES STADIUM, SACRAMENTO; FRI & SAT, JUNE 4 & JUNE 5 (attn: 16,175)

State Results

2000 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; FRI & SAT, JUNE 2 & JUNE 3

Calif State Meet Results Calif State, Yearly Top Marks List Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List

2001 - HUGHES STADIUM, SACRAMENTO; FRI & SAT, JUNE 1 & JUNE 2

Calif State Meet Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List

2002 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; FRI & SAT, MAY 31 & JUNE 1

Calif State Meet Results Cal State, Yearly Top Marks List Cal State, deeper list for Boys National Leaders

2003 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; FRI & SAT, JUNE 6 & JUNE 7

Calif State Meet Results Cal State, Yearly Top Marks List National, Yearly Top Marks List

2004 - HUGHES STADIUM, SACRAMENTO; FRI & SAT, JUNE 4 & JUNE 5

Calif State Meet Results Cal State (Boys) and Cal State (Girls) Yearly Top Marks List National, Yearly Top Marks List

2005 - HUGHES STADIUM, SACRAMENTO; FRI & SAT, JUNE 3 & JUNE 4

Calif State Meet Results Cal State (Boys) and Cal State (Girls) Yearly Top Marks List National, Yearly Top Marks List

2006 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; FRI & SAT, JUNE 2 & JUNE 3

Calif State Meet Results

2007 - HUGHES STADIUM, SACRAMENTO; FRI & SAT, JUNE 1 & JUNE 2 (attn: 11,171)

Calif State Meet Results

2008 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; FRI & SAT, MAY 30 & MAY 31 (attn: 10,712)

Calif State Meet Results

2009 - BUCHANNAN HS, CLOVIS; FRI & SAT, JUNE 5 & JUNE 6 (attn: 17,660 - 2 day total)

Calif State Meet Results

2010 - BUCHANNAN HS, CLOVIS; FRI & SAT, JUNE 4 & JUNE 5 (attn: ? - 2 day total)

Calif State Meet Results

2011 - BUCHANNAN HS, CLOVIS; FRI & SAT, JUNE 3 & JUNE 4 (attn: ? - 2 day total)

Calif State Meet Results

2012 - BUCHANNAN HS, CLOVIS; FRI & SAT, JUNE 1 & JUNE 2 (attn: ? - 2 day total)

Calif State Meet Results

2013 - BUCHANNAN HS, CLOVIS; FRI & SAT, MAY 30 & JUNE 1 (attn: ? - 2 day total)

Calif State Meet Results

By EVENT

110HH - Boys

From 1915 thru 1938 the hurdle height was 42" (College Height). In 1939 height was lowered to 39" (present height). In 1980 distance was changed from 120yd to 110mt (very slightly shorter). Until the late 1950's, hurdles were heavy wood. The conversion from 42" to 39" is .4 (according to the USATF).


                                                             Orig Time
1    Earl Thomson             LB Poly                  S   ##15.2       120CH   1915   w+2
2    Jud House                Riverside                S                120CH   1915
3    Roland Thompson          San Jose                 CC               120CH   1915
4    Harry Lamport            Manual Arts              LA               120CH   1915
                                                                        120CH   1915
1    Harry Lamport            Manual Arts              LA    16.4       120CH   1916
2    Chuck Fuller             Pasadena                 S                120CH   1916
3    Levalle                  Compton                  S                120CH   1916
4    Herb Henderson           Oakland                  O                120CH   1916
                                                                        120CH   1916
1    Earl Johnston            Fullerton                S     16.2       120CH   1917
2    Herb Henderson           Oakland                  O                120CH   1917
3    Colin Kirby              Coalinga                 C                120CH   1917
4    Levalle                  Compton                  S                120CH   1917
                                                                        120CH   1917
1    Larry Rice               Fresno                   C   # 16.0       120CH   1918
2    Neal Raney               Santa Ana                S                120CH   1918
3    Draper                   San Bernardino           S                120CH   1918
4    Louis Kemnitzer          Lick-Wilmerding          SF               120CH   1918
                                                                        120CH   1918
1    Charley Daggs            Claremont                S     16.6       120CH   1919
2    Otto Anderson            Pomona                   S                120CH   1919
3    Harold Muller            Oakland Tech             O                120CH   1919
4    Sherman                  Los Angeles              LA               120CH   1919
                                                                        120CH   1919
1    Otto Anderson            Pomona                   S   # 15.8       120CH   1920
2    Jim Fulkerson            Ventura                  S                120CH   1920
3    Chaney                   Coalinga                 C                120CH   1920
4    Don Nichols              Pomona                   S                120CH   1920
                                                                        120CH   1920
1    Jack Huston              Pomona                   S     16.0       120CH   1921
2    Hugo Leistner            Palo Alto                CC               120CH   1921
3    Boles                    Lincoln                  LA               120CH   1921
4    Harrell                  Hollywood                LA               120CH   1921
                                                                        120CH   1921
1    Dick Blewett             Manual Arts              LA    16.6       120CH   1922
2    Morton Kaer              Red Bluff                N                120CH   1922
3    John McFadden            Santa Ana                S                120CH   1922
4    Elmo Freear              Bakersfield              C                120CH   1922
                                                                        120CH   1922
1    Ross Nichols             Huntington Beach         S   ##15.4       120CH   1923
2    Morton Kaer              Red Bluff                N                120CH   1923
3    Chester Bickmore         Huntington Beach         S                120CH   1923
4    Emerson Spencer          Modesto                  SJ               120CH   1923
                                                                        120CH   1923
1    Ross Nichols             Huntington Beach         S   ##15.3       120CH   1924
2    Miller                   San Diego                SD               120CH   1924
3    DeWolfe Requa            Manual Arts              LA               120CH   1924
4    Floyd Talbot             Analy                    NC               120CH   1924
                                                                        120CH   1924
1    Les Eade                 Hollywood                LA    15.4       120CH   1925   windy, cold, wet
2    Floyd Talbot             Analy                    NC               120CH   1925
3    Morris Walker            Hemet                    S                120CH   1925
4    Bert Ritchey             San Diego                SD               120CH   1925
                                                                        120CH   1925
1    Jim Meeks                Hollywood                LA    15.1       120CH   1926   windy
2    Al Pogolotti             Oakdale                  SJ               120CH   1926
3    Duncan Powers            Polytechnic              LA               120CH   1926
4    Clarence Anderson        San Bernardino           S                120CH   1926
                                                                        120CH   1926
1    Jeddy Welsh              Pasadena                 S   # 14.8       120CH   1927
2    Bert Ritchey             San Diego                SD               120CH   1927
3    Al Lefebvre              Manual Arts              LA               120CH   1927
4    Percy Busano             Turlock                  SJ               120CH   1927
                                                                        120CH   1927
1    Joe Bills                Long Beach               S     15.6       120CH   1928
2    Clarence Berry           Fairfax                  LA               120CH   1928
3    Herbert Denham           Hanford                  C                120CH   1928
4    Clive Stevenson          Santa Cruz               CC               120CH   1928
                                                                        120CH   1928
1    Bernie Miller            Hollywood                LA    15.4       120CH   1929
2    Herbert Denham           Hanford                  C                120CH   1929
3    Ellsworth Sterner        Turlock                  SJ               120CH   1929
4    Claude Powers            Woodland                 SJ               120CH   1929
5    Lyman Cox                Santa Rosa               NC               120CH   1929
                                                                        120CH   1929
1    Bill Du Puy              Inglewood                S     15.4       120CH   1930
2    Ted Johnson              Sacramento               SJ               120CH   1930
3    Al Reboin                Santa Ana                S                120CH   1930
4    George Shehtanian        Tulare                   C                120CH   1930
5    Meyers                   Citrus                   S                120CH   1930
                                                                        120CH   1930
1    Art Fisher               Redlands                 S     15.5       120CH   1931
2    Bob Brown                Santa Paula              S                120CH   1931
3    Phillip Newman           Tustin                   S                120CH   1931
4    Tom Hulburt              Auburn                   SJ               120CH   1931
5    John Wood                Berkeley                 NC               120CH   1931
                                                                        120CH   1931
1    Jack Ward                Selma                    C     15.0       120CH   1932
2    Tom Moore                Petaluma                 NC               120CH   1932
3    Rombeacu Koch            Los Angeles              LA               120CH   1932
4    Ed Coster                Garfield                 LA               120CH   1932
5    Sherwood Austin          Oakdale                  SJ               120CH   1932
                                                                        120CH   1932
1    Roy Staley               Santa Monica             S     15.2       120CH   1933
2    Roy Kirkpatrick          El Centro                SD               120CH   1933
3    Frank Beller             Roosevelt                C                120CH   1933
4    Bill Presley             Monrovia                 S                120CH   1933
5    Les Watson               Fairfax                  LA               120CH   1933
                                                                        120CH   1933
1    Roy Kirkpatrick          El Centro                SD  # 14.7       120CH   1934
2    Simon                    Chaffey                  S                120CH   1934
3    Bill Hawkins             Santa Ana                S                120CH   1934
4    Ralph Terry              Strathmore               C                120CH   1934
5    Joe Grenier              Analy                    NC               120CH   1934
                                                                        120CH   1934
1    Johnny Lindell           Monrovia                 S     15.0       120CH   1935
2    Bill Hawkins             Santa Ana                S                120CH   1935
3    Bill Sangster            Muir                     S                120CH   1935
4    George Voll              Bakersfield              C                120CH   1935
5    Joe Davis                Inglewood                S                120CH   1935
                                                                        120CH   1935
1    Doug Busby               Sacramento               SJ    15.7       120CH   1936
2    Norman Murphy            Hollister                CC               120CH   1936
3    George Shaver            Glendale                 S                120CH   1936
4    Dick Griffin             Merced                   C                120CH   1936
5    Dick Cyr                 Fresno                   C                120CH   1936
                                                                        120CH   1936
1    Ray Seares               Long Beach               S     15.5       120CH   1937
2    Ramsaur                  Hamilton                 LA               120CH   1937
3    Pitts                    San Ramon                NC               120CH   1937
4    Dick Davis               Santa Monica             S                120CH   1937
5    Ray Liddell              Oxnard                   S                120CH   1937
                                                                        120CH   1937
1    John Beiwaner            San Diego                SD    15.3       120CH   1938
2    Mel Barron               Santa Ana                S                120CH   1938
3    Phillips                 Roosevelt                C                120CH   1938
4    Petersen                 Pomona                   S                120CH   1938
5    Larry MacLean            Santa Cruz               CC               120CH   1938
                                                                        120CH   1938
1-T  Sam Johnson              Fillmore                 S     14.9       120HH   1939
1-T  Phil Diez                Lincoln                  LA    14.9       120HH   1939
3    Neal Collins             Los Angeles              LA               120HH   1939
4    Jim Moore                Fresno Central           C                120HH   1939
5    Harvey Sullivan          Sacramento               SJ               120HH   1939
                                                                        120HH   1939
1-T  Keith Hale               Bakersfield              C   # 14.7       120HH   1940
1-T  Don Reiss                Burlingame               CC  # 14.7       120HH   1940
3    Louis Futrell            Porterville              C                120HH   1940
4    George Chest             Santa Monica             S                120HH   1940
5    Omar Cowles              Watsonville              CC               120HH   1940
                                                                        120HH   1940
1    Omar Cowles              Palo Alto                CC  # 14.3       120HH   1941
2    Louis Futrell            Porterville              C                120HH   1941
3    Leonard Woolsey          Lindsay                  C                120HH   1941
4    Frank Winslow            Taft                     C                120HH   1941
5    Richie Walter            Pacific Grove            CC               120HH   1941
                                                                        120HH   1941
1    Bob Bacon                Redondo                  S     14.5       120HH   1946
2    Paul Kent                Sequoia                  CC               120HH   1946
3    Jerry Ebert              El Cerrito               NC               120HH   1946
4    Bill Jessup              LB Poly                  S                120HH   1946
5    Jack Passey              Lincoln                  CC               120HH   1946
                                                                        120HH   1946
1    Hugh McElhenny           Washington               LA    14.5       120HH   1947
2    Art Barnard              La Jolla                 SD               120HH   1947
3    Rick Collins             Roosevelt                C                120HH   1947
4    Jack Barnes              Dorsey                   LA               120HH   1947
5    Bill Storum              Beverly Hills            S                120HH   1947
                                                                        120HH   1947
1    Bob Mathias              Tulare                   C     14.5       120HH   1948
2    James Jackson            Jordan                   LA               120HH   1948
3    Paul Johnson             Jefferson                LA               120HH   1948
4    Louis Keyser             Mt Carmel                S                120HH   1948
5    Bob Boaz                 Fullerton                S                120HH   1948
                                                                        120HH   1948
1    Jack Davis               Glendale Hoover          S     14.4       120HH   1949
2    Tommy Legler             Roosevelt                C     14.5e      120HH   1949
3    Maurice Hill             Jefferson                LA               120HH   1949
4    Bill Pettis              Long Beach               S                120HH   1949
5    Bob Blevins              Fresno                   C                120HH   1949
6    Bob Norris               McClatchy                SJ               120HH   1949
                                                                        120HH   1949
1    Steve Turner             Glendale                 S     14.1       120HH   1950
2    Willard Wright           Redlands                 S                120HH   1950
3    Fred Zanders             Jordan                   LA               120HH   1950
4    Dave Sommers             El Monte                 S                120HH   1950
5    Johnny Gay               Strathmore               C                120HH   1950
6    Manuel Ceja              Banning                  LA               120HH   1950
                                                                        120HH   1950
1    Don Brinker              Fresno                   C     14.5       120HH   1951
2    George Miller            Van Nuys                 LA    14.6e      120HH   1951
3    Ancel Robinson           Selma                    C                120HH   1951
4    Gene De Young            Chaffey                  S                120HH   1951
5    Don Sanders              Ceres                    SJ               120HH   1951
                                                                        120HH   1951
1    Ancel Robinson           Selma                    C     14.7       120HH   1952
2    Roland Harvey            Jefferson                LA    14.7       120HH   1952
3    Forrest Younger          Fullerton                S     14.8       120HH   1952
4    Brue Towne               Courtland                SJ    15.0       120HH   1952
5    Willie Rock              McClymonds               O     15.2       120HH   1952
                                                                        120HH   1952
1    Harry Healey             Keppel                   S     14.4       120HH   1953
2    Kelly Williams           Polytechnic              LA    14.4       120HH   1953
3    Tom Yates                E Bakersfield            C     14.4       120HH   1953
4    Lin Sitton               Fullerton                S     14.7       120HH   1953
5    Cecil Pearson            Stockton                 SJ    14.8       120HH   1953
                                                                        120HH   1953
1    Rafer Johson             Kingsburg                C     14.3       120HH   1954
2    Monte Upshaw             Piedmont                 NC    14.5       120HH   1954
3    Ken Boggs                Sanger                   C     14.5       120HH   1954
4    Joe Grifin               Alameda                  NC    14.7       120HH   1954
5    Craig Chudy              Narbonne                 LA    14.8       120HH   1954
                                                                        120HH   1954
1    Ken Thompson             Centennial               S     14.3       120HH   1955
2    Walt Goodman             Pierce                   N     14.5       120HH   1955
3    Lowell Tatum             Edison                   C     14.6       120HH   1955
4    Dave Krowel              Mt Diablo                NC    14.7       120HH   1955
5    Ken Behring              Burbank Burroughs        S     14.7       120HH   1955
6    Dale Messer              Lemoore                  C                120HH   1955   Time?
                                                                        120HH   1955
1    Dale Messer              Lemoore                  C     14.2       120HH   1956
2    Ron Pinkston             Pomona                   S     14.4       120HH   1956
3    Charles McGruder         Manuel Arts              LA    14.7       120HH   1956
4    Clarence Treat           Kingsburg                C     14.7       120HH   1956
5    Jack Holman              California               S     14.9       120HH   1956
                                                                        120HH   1956
1    Ken Overholser           Glendale                 S     14.3       120HH   1957
2    Cebron Russ              Berkeley                 NC    14.3       120HH   1957
3    James Johnson            Kingsburg                C     14.6       120HH   1957
4    Bobby Gill               Edison                   C     14.7       120HH   1957
5    Manuel Contreras         Woodland                 SJ    14.7       120HH   1957
                                                                        120HH   1957
1    Floyd James              Centennial               S     14.1       120HH   1958   w+2
2    Bobby Gill               Edison                   C     14.2       120HH   1958   w+2
3    Robert Wilson            Jefferson                LA    14.5       120HH   1958   w+2
4    Dee Andrews              Long Beach               S     14.7       120HH   1958   w+2
5    Lloyd Winston            Merced                   C     14.7       120HH   1958   w+2
                                                                        120HH   1958
1    Bob Pierce               Burbank                  S     14.3       120HH   1959
2    Dee Andrews              Long Beach               S     14.3       120HH   1959
3    Vince Darone             Pittsburg                NC    14.3       120HH   1959
4    Brian Polkinghorne       Wilson                   LA    14.3       120HH   1959
5    Morris Clardi            Jefferson                LA    14.7       120HH   1959
6    Bill McCoy               Muir                     S     14.7       120HH   1959
                                                                        120HH   1959
1    Robert Bonds             Riverside                S   # 13.9       120HH   1960   
2    Sid Nikolas              Vallejo                  NC    14.1       120HH   1960
3    Dave Bailey              Cleveland                LA    14.1       120HH   1960
4    Walt Butler              Pasadena                 S     14.3       120HH   1960
5    Ben Whitfield            Castlemont               O     14.3       120HH   1960
                                                                        120HH   1960
1    Abe Johnson              McClymonds               O     14.2       120HH   1961   w+2
2    Steve Holloway           Armijo                   SJ    14.3       120HH   1961   w+2
3    Bunny Brown              San Bernardino           S     14.4       120HH   1961   w+2
4    Bob Sawyer               Carlmont                 CC               120HH   1961   Time?
5    Lou White                San Diego                SD               120HH   1961   Time?
                                                                        120HH   1961
1    Ron White                Dorsey                   LA    14.0       120HH   1962
2    Clavie Brown             Monrovia                 S     14.0       120HH   1962
3    Carl James               Pomona                   S     14.0       120HH   1962
4    Leon Horne               Grant                    SJ    14.3       120HH   1962
5    Rich Clough              Concord                  NC    14.3       120HH   1962
6    Curtis Crum              Castlemont               O     14.3       120HH   1962
                                                                        120HH   1962
1    Carl Davis               Compton                  S   # 13.9       120HH   1963
2    Ed Orr                   Jefferson                LA    13.9       120HH   1963
3    Roger Moody              Corona                   S     13.9       120HH   1963
4    Don Shy                  Ganesha                  S     14.0       120HH   1963
5    Greg Ford                Clayton Valley           NC    14.0       120HH   1963
6    Dale Everett             Chino                    S     14.2       120HH   1963
                                                                        120HH   1963
1    Earl McCullouch          LB Poly                  S     14.1       120HH   1964
2    Roger Moody              Corona                   S     14.1       120HH   1964
3    Steve Caminiti           Crespi                   S     14.1       120HH   1964
4    Jeff Vanderstock         Pomona Catholic          S     14.2       120HH   1964
5    Dave Pelton              Chatsworth               LA    14.3       120HH   1964
6    Ricky Rogers             Ells                     NC    14.4       120HH   1964
                                                                        120HH   1964
1-T  Dick Miller              Monrovia                 S   # 13.8       120HH   1965
1-T  Bill Persons             San Fernando             LA  # 13.8       120HH   1965
3    Ernie Smith              Lemoore                  C     14.1       120HH   1965
4    Garland Burrell          Washington               LA    14.1       120HH   1965
5    Larry Guinn              Redwood                  C     14.2       120HH   1965
6    Larry Dumas              Castlemont               O     14.3       120HH   1965
                                                                        120HH   1965
1    Don Parish               Dorsey                   LA    13.9       120HH   1966
2    Bruce Gridley            Northview                S     13.9       120HH   1966
3    Tom Bonin                Tracy                    SJ    14.0       120HH   1966
4    George Farmer            La Puente                S     14.1       120HH   1966
5    Jerry Proctor            Muir                     S     14.2       120HH   1966
6    Jim Davis                Chico                    N     14.3       120HH   1966
                                                                        120HH   1966
1    Jerry Proctor            Muir                     S   # 13.7       120HH   1967
2    Vince Rivas              Coachella                S     14.0       120HH   1967
3    Eric Barfield            McClymonds               O     14.0       120HH   1967
4    Jerrol Dolphin           Dorsey                   LA    14.1       120HH   1967
5    Mike Jeter               Gardena                  LA    14.1       120HH   1967
6    Bill Woods               Roosevelt                C     14.1       120HH   1967
                                                                        120HH   1967
1    Kerry Hapton             Polytechnic              SF    14.0       120HH   1968
2    Ron Hamley               Lowell                   SF    14.1       120HH   1968
3    Jerry Wilson             Roosevelt                C     14.1       120HH   1968
4    Don Tilley               Santa Ana Valley         S     14.3       120HH   1968
5    Dan Taylor               Mira Loma                SJ    14.3       120HH   1968
                                                                        120HH   1968
1    Jerry Wilson             Roosevelt                C   # 13.7       120HH   1969
2    Charles Rich             Washington               LA    13.9       120HH   1969
3    Mark Low                 Pomona                   S     13.9       120HH   1969
4    Dan Redfearn             San Juan                 SJ    14.3       120HH   1969
5    Derreck Kelley           Mission                  SF    14.4       120HH   1969
6    Rod McNeil               Baldwin Park             S     14.8       120HH   1969
                                                                        120HH   1969
1    Alfonzo Hall             Morningside              S     13.9       120HH   1970
2    Milt Turner              Castlemont               O     13.9       120HH   1970
3    McKinley Mosley          Bakersfield              C     13.9       120HH   1970
4    Lee Busby                Pittsburg                NC    14.2       120HH   1970
5    Steve Cook               Claremont                S     14.2       120HH   1970
6    Ed Washington            Fremont                  LA    14.2       120HH   1970
                                                                        120HH   1970
1    Charles Jackson          Lompoc                   S     13.6       120HH   1971   w+2     adjusted by photo
2    Tony Ghazo               Locke                    LA    13.7       120HH   1971   w+2     adjusted by photo
3    McKinley Mosley          Bakersfield              C     13.8       120HH   1971   w+2     adjusted by photo
4    Bill Cheadle             Dos Pueblos              S     14.2       120HH   1971   w+2     adjusted by photo
5    Willie Hamilton          Richmond                 NC    14.2       120HH   1971   w+2     adjusted by photo
6    Lou Bartholomew          Fremont                  O     14.2       120HH   1971   w+2     adjusted by photo
                                                                        120HH   1971
1    Dan Jones                Palo Verde               S   # 13.6       120HH   1972
2    James Royal              James Royal              S     13.8       120HH   1972
3    Jose Rivas               Tulare                   C     14.0       120HH   1972
4    Gregg Densmore           Pleasant Valley          N     14.0       120HH   1972
5    Michael Nealy            Ediston                  SJ    14.0       120HH   1972
6    Mark Malone              El Rancho                S     14.0       120HH   1972
                                                                        120HH   1972
1    Dan Jones                Pasadena                 S     13.6       120HH   1973   w+7.42
2    James Royal              Palo Alto                CC    13.7       120HH   1973   w+7.42
3    Jose Rivas               Los Angeles              LA    13.8       120HH   1973   w+7.42
4    Gregg Densmore           Norte Del Rio            SJ    13.9       120HH   1973   w+7.42
5    Michael Nealy            W Bakersfield            C     14.0       120HH   1973   w+7.42
6    Mark Malone              Muir                     S     14.2       120HH   1973   w+7.42
                                                                        120HH   1973
1    Fred Shaw                Muir                     S     13.7       120HH   1974
2    Dedy Cooper              Ells                     NC    13.8       120HH   1974
3    Mike Kirtman             Wilson                   SF    14.0       120HH   1974
4    Robert Gaines            Kennedy                  NC    14.1       120HH   1974
5    Mike Harris              Indio                    S     14.1       120HH   1974
                                                                        120HH   1974
1       Robert Gaines            Kennedy                  NC      13.3       120HH   1975
2       Dedy Cooper              Ells                     NC      13.3       120HH   1975    NR in trials (13.2)
3       John Peterson            Saddleback               S       13.3       120HH   1975
4       Wilbur Gregory           Mission Viejo            S       13.6       120HH   1975
5       Ron Kennedy              Serramonte               CC      14.0       120HH   1975
6       Dennis Claxton           Skyline                  O       14.2       120HH   1975
H1-                                                                          120HH   1974
H1-1    Dedy Cooper              Ells                     NC      13.2       120HH   1975    Equals Nat'l record, Mike Roberson, Winter Park, FL
H1-2    John Peterson            Saddleback               S       13.5       120HH   1975
H1-3    Turner                   Cypress                  ?       14.0       120HH   1975    ?Section
H1-4                                                                         120HH   1975
H1-5                                                                         120HH   1975
H1-6                                                                         120HH   1975
H1-7    Don Finley               Cupertino                CC      15.1       120HH   1975
H1-8    Tyler                    Balboa                   SF      15.1       120HH   1975
H1-9    Byerly                   La Jolla                 SD      15.1       120HH   1975
H2-                                                                          120HH   1975
H2-1    Robert Gaines            Kennedy                  NC      13.5       120HH   1975
H2-2    Wilbur Gregory           Mission Viejo            S       14.1       120HH   1975
H2-3    Turner                   Kennedy                  NC      14.1       120HH   1975
H3-                                                                          120HH   1975
H3-1    Ron Kennedy              Serramonte               CC      13.9       120HH   1975
H3-2    Dennis Claxton           Skyline                  O       14.1       120HH   1975
H3-3    Robinson                 Sacramento               SJ      14.1       120HH   1975
H3-4                                                                         120HH   1975
H3-5                                                                         120HH   1975
H3-6    Armour                   Morse                    ?       14.5       120HH   1975    ?Section
                                                                             120HH   1975
1    Lloyd Jones              Ganesha                  S     14.5       120HH   1976   w-11
2    Al Sanford               Loyola                   S     14.6       120HH   1976   w-11
3    Ron Glenn                Locke                    LA    14.6       120HH   1976   w-11
4    Tony Ward                Lodi                     SJ    14.7       120HH   1976   w-11
5    Curtis Perry             Banning                  LA    14.8       120HH   1976   w-11
6    George Smith             La Sierra                SJ               120HH   1976   Time?
                                                                        120HH   1976
1    Philip Johnson           Gardena                  LA    13.66      120HH   1977   w+3.1
2    Ken Margerum             Fountain Valley          S     13.78      120HH   1977   w+3.1
3    Curtis Perry             Banning                  LA    14.00      120HH   1977   w+3.1
4    Chuck Gangness           Cublin                   NC    14.40      120HH   1977   w+3.1
5    Milan Stewart            West Covina              S     14.41      120HH   1977   w+3.1
                                                                        120HH   1977
1    Milan Stewart            West Covina              S     13.97      120HH   1978   w-2.0
2    Philip Johnson           Gardena                  LA    14.22      120HH   1978   w-2.0
3    Tonie Campbell           Banning                  LA    14.27      120HH   1978   w-2.0
4    Malcolm Dixon            Sequoia                  CC    14.41      120HH   1978   w-2.0
5    Don Guthrie              Cupertino                CC    14.61      120HH   1978   w-2.0
6    Dan Rhoades              Fresno                   C     14.73      120HH   1978   w-2.0
                                                                        120HH   1978
1    Jim Scannella            San Ramon                NC    13.87      120HH   1979   w+0.68
2    Gary Lee                 LB Poly                  S     13.88      120HH   1979   w+0.68
3    Anthony Evans            South Gate               LA    14.20      120HH   1979   w+0.68
4    Bernie Holloway          Apple Valley             S     14.53      120HH   1979   w+0.68
5    Donald Barrett           El Cerrito               NC    14.57      120HH   1979   w+0.68
6    David Ashford            West Covina              S     14.57      120HH   1979   w+0.68
                                                                        120HH   1979
1    Don Ward                 St Mary's                NC    13.73      110HH   1980
2    David Ashford            West Covina              S     13.76      110HH   1980
3    Daryl Hill               O'Dowd                   NC    14.09      110HH   1980
4    Frank Williamson         Skyline                  O     14.10      110HH   1980
5    Duane Butler             Victor Valley            S     14.20      110HH   1980
6    Anthony Evans            Fremont                  LA    14.30      110HH   1980
                                                                        110HH   1980
1    David Ashford            West Covina              S     13.67      110HH   1981   w+1.62
2    Ron McCoy                Edison                   C     13.85      110HH   1981   w+1.62
3    Steve Kerho              Mission Viejo            S     13.94      110HH   1981   w+1.62
4    Gary Tucker              Sequoia                  CC    14.34      110HH   1981   w+1.62
5    Chris Crisman            Riverside Poly           S     14.36      110HH   1981   w+1.62
6    Robert Budwig            Clovis West              C     14.42      110HH   1981   w+1.62
                                                                        110HH   1981
1    Steve Kerho              Mission Viejo            S     13.41      110HH   1982   w+1.51
2    Troy Weaver              Edgewood                 S     13.79      110HH   1982   w+1.51
3    Ron Brown                Amat                     S     13.80      110HH   1982   w+1.51
4    Erick Montgomery         Independence             CC    14.02      110HH   1982   w+1.51
5    Mark Boyd                St Mary's                NC    14.12      110HH   1982   w+1.51
6    Rod Green                Palo Alto                CC    14.26      110HH   1982   w+1.51
                                                                        110HH   1982
1    Mark Boyd                St Mary's                NC    13.93      110HH   1983   w-1.9
2    Mo Hill                  Stagg                    SJ    14.07      110HH   1983   w-1.9
3    Danny Harris             Perris                   S     14.13      110HH   1983   w-1.9
4    Erick Montgomery         Independence             CC    14.13      110HH   1983   w-1.9
5    Rod Green                Palo Alto                CC    14.25      110HH   1983   w-1.9
6    Mike Germain             Dana Hills               S     14.47      110HH   1983   w-1.9
                                                                        110HH   1983
1    Raymond Young            Hawthorne                S     14.32      110HH   1984   w-0.29
2    Harry Johnson            Blair                    S     14.33      110HH   1984   w-0.29
3    Kevin Young              Jordan                   LA    14.34      110HH   1984   w-0.29
4    Albert Nicholson         Millikan                 S     14.37      110HH   1984   w-0.29
5    Rodney Jett              Johnson                  SJ    14.43      110HH   1984   w-0.29
6    Kevin McPherson          Mt Pleasant              CC    14.66      110HH   1984   w-0.29
7    Jim Wynne                Valley                   SJ    14.76      110HH   1984   w-0.29
8    Jerold Sawyer            McAteer                  SF    14.85      110HH   1984   w-0.29
                                                                        110HH   1984
1    Robert Readin            St Mary's                NC    13.88      110HH   1985   w+0.06, cold
2    Jim Wynne                Valley                   SJ    14.09      110HH   1985   w+0.06, cold
3    Terry Johnson            Katella                  S     14.22      110HH   1985   w+0.06, cold
4    Kenny Hall               Ganesha                  S     14.22      110HH   1985   w+0.06, cold
5    Damon Thomas             Pasadena                 S     14.27      110HH   1985   w+0.06, cold
6    John Coffee              Roosevelt                C     14.38      110HH   1985   w+0.06, cold
                                                                        110HH   1985
1       Terry Johnson            Katella                  S       13.88      110HH   1986    w+1.2
2       Albert Pride             Grant                    SJ      14.13      110HH   1986    w+1.2
3       Dana Hall                Ganesha                  S       14.18      110HH   1986    w+1.2
4       Rodney Bradshaw          Saugus                   S       14.19      110HH   1986    w+1.2
5       Anthony Burnett          Lynwood                  S       14.43      110HH   1986    w+1.2
6       Chris Floyd              Eisenhower               S       14.53      110HH   1986    w+1.2
7       Mike Doellsted           Calistoga                NC      14.77      110HH   1986    w+1.2
8       Walter Harris            Banning                  LA      14.99      110HH   1986    w+1.2
9       Pete Kolotouros          Lynbrook                 CC      15.03      110HH   1986    w+1.2
H1-                                                                          110HH   1986
H1-1    Terry Johnson            Katella                  S       14.13      110HH   1986
H1-2    Dana Hall                Ganesha                  S       14.29      110HH   1986
H1-3    Darrick Davis            Fairfax                  LA      14.65      110HH   1986
H1-4    Aaron Blakely            McCloud                  N       14.78      110HH   1986
H1-5    Richard Bendy            Ukiah                    NC      14.95      110HH   1986
H1-6    Bernard Ellison          Vallejo                  SJ      15.13      110HH   1986
H1-7    Anthony Wolfe            La Jolla                 SD      15.32      110HH   1986
H1-8    Dante Stewart            Lemoore                  C       15.67      110HH   1986
H1-9    Craig Gilbert            Overfelt                 CC      15.69      110HH   1986
H2-                                                                          110HH   1986
H2-1    Anthony Burnett          Lynwood                  S       14.13      110HH   1986
H2-2    Pete Kolotouros          Lynbrook                 CC      14.29      110HH   1986
H2-3    Doug Connor              St Mary's                NC      14.70      110HH   1986
H2-4    Henry Bausley            University               LA      14.84      110HH   1986
H2-5    Andy Shaben              Lincoln                  SJ      14.95      110HH   1986
H2-6    Mike Engelhart           DeLaSalle                NC      15.16      110HH   1986
H2-7    Brian Lockwood           Vista                    SD      15.20      110HH   1986
H2-8    Myron Colby              Laton                    C       15.22      110HH   1986
H2-9    Shelton Boykin           San Fernando             LA      DNF        110HH   1986
H3-                                                                          110HH   1986
H3-1    Rodney Bradshaw          Saugus                   S       14.02      110HH   1986
H3-2    Chris Floyd              Eisenhower               S       14.40      110HH   1986
H3-3    Albert Pride             Grant                    SJ      14.43      110HH   1986
H3-4    Walter Harris            Banning                  LA      14.51      110HH   1986
H3-5    Mike Doellsted           Calistoga                NC      14.52      110HH   1986
H3-6    George Smith             Clovis West              C       14.67      110HH   1986
H3-7    Cliff Bailey             Lincoln                  SF      15.13      110HH   1986
H3-8    Jerry Black              University City          SD      15.19      110HH   1986
H3-9    Steve Kemp               Independence             CC      15.29      110HH   1986
                                                                             110HH   1986
1    Dana Hall                Ganesha                  S     13.98      110HH   1987
2    Ron Copeland             Dorsey                   LA    14.13      110HH   1987
3    Albert Pride             Grant                    SJ    14.14      110HH   1987
4    Mark Crear               Rowland                  S     14.15      110HH   1987
5    Doug Connor              St Mary's                S     14.29      110HH   1987
6    Dimitri Chuys            Kingsburg                C     14.37      110HH   1987
                                                                        110HH   1987
1    Darrell Thompson         Cerritos                 S     14.25      110HH   1988
2    Zack Uribe               Capuchino                CC    14.33      110HH   1988
3    William Henry            Arroyo Grande            S     14.33      110HH   1988
4    Diatory Gildersleeve     Grant                    SJ    14.35      110HH   1988
5    John Prudenti            Siena                    SJ    14.49      110HH   1988
6    Chris Gordon             Jefferson                CC    14.61      110HH   1988
                                                                        110HH   1988
1    William Henry            Arroyo Grande            S     14.05      110HH   1989   w+1.76
2    John Prudenti            Siena                    SJ    14.06      110HH   1989   w+1.76
3    Keith Puncy              Hawthorne                S     14.07      110HH   1989   w+1.76
4    Ray Johnson              Vacaville                SJ    14.45      110HH   1989   w+1.76
5    Greg Greene              Garey                    S     14.49      110HH   1989   w+1.76
6    Greg Rojas               Gilroy                   CC    14.69      110HH   1989   w+1.76
                                                                        110HH   1989
1    Curtis Hawkins           Carson                   LA    14.41      110HH   1990   w-0.21
2    Isaac Carson             Jefferson                CC    14.50      110HH   1990   w-0.21
3    Steve Warren             Clayton Valley           NC    14.53      110HH   1990   w-0.21
4    Irwin Lincoln            DeAnza                   NC    14.65      110HH   1990   w-0.21
5    Rocky Morris             Hill                     CC    14.68      110HH   1990   w-0.21
6    Terrence Campbell        Banning                  LA    14.70      110HH   1990   w-0.21
                                                                        110HH   1990
1    Isaac Carson             Jefferson                CC    13.67      110HH   1991
2    Adrian Brown             Huntington Beach         S     14.13      110HH   1991
3    Dominique Arnold         LB Wilson                S     14.23      110HH   1991
4    Demond Smith             Hawthorne                S     14.37      110HH   1991
5    Chris Redmond            Vallejo                  SJ    14.39      110HH   1991
6    Charlie Davidson         Saddleback               S     14.40      110HH   1991
                                                                        110HH   1991
1    Charlie Davidson         Saddleback               S     13.94      110HH   1992
2    Demond Smith             Hawthorne                S     14.10      110HH   1992
3    Drue Powell              Reseda                   LA    14.16      110HH   1992
4    Marcus Stokes            Thacher                  S     14.17      110HH   1992
5    Raymond Banner           Birmingham               LA    14.26      110HH   1992
6    Ryan Crane               Dana Hills               S     14.37      110HH   1992
7    ____ Fulton              Mt Pleasant              CC    14.65      110HH   1992   
8    _____ Bailey             Rancho Buena Vista       SD    14.83      110HH   1992   
                                                                        110HH   1992                                                                        110HH   1992
1    Dure Powell              Reseda                   LA    13.87      110HH   1993   w+1.9
2    Gerald Stamps            Muir                     S     14.23      110HH   1993   w+1.9
3    Danny Perryman           Lemoore                  C     14.40      110HH   1993   w+1.9
4    Bryon Jones              Arroyo Grande            S     14.55      110HH   1993   w+1.9
5    Gerimi Burleigh          Upland                   S     14.67      110HH   1993   w+1.9
6    Henry Barnhill           Mtn View                 CC    15.38      110HH   1993   w+1.9
                                                                        110HH   1993
1    Gerimi Burleigh          Upland                   S     13.93      110HH   1994   w+2.44
2    DeLewis Johnson          Nogales                  S     13.95      110HH   1994   w+2.44
3    Kenny Haslip             Muir                     S     14.07      110HH   1994   w+2.44
4    Jason Medearis           Hart                     S     14.23      110HH   1994   w+2.44
5    Charles Alade            Highland                 C     14.33      110HH   1994   w+2.44
6    Coke Edmond              Bellarmine               CC    14.42      110HH   1994   w+2.44
                                                                        110HH   1994
1    Joe Naivalu              Fremont                  CC    14.33      110HH   1995   w-0.96
2    Kenyon Rambo             LB Poly                  S     14.34      110HH   1995   w-0.96
3    Jackie Jenkins           Golden West              C     14.39      110HH   1995   w-0.96
4    Dominique Degranmont     Tustin                   S     14.42      110HH   1995   w-0.96
5    Dan Nord                 Los Altos                CC    14.46      110HH   1995   w-0.96
6    Mark Roman               Fresno Central           C     14.78      110HH   1995   w-0.96
                                                                        110HH   1995
1    Joe Naivalu              Fremont                  CC    13.68      110HH   1996   w-0.5
2    Makio Haywood            Muir                     S     13.80      110HH   1996   w-0.5
3    Sharif Paxton            Crenshaw                 LA    13.81      110HH   1996   w-0.5
4    Dominique DeGrammont     Tustin                   S     13.87      110HH   1996   w-0.5
5    Kenyon Rambo             LB Poly                  S     13.92      110HH   1996   w-0.5
6    Reggie Depass            Montgomery               SD    14.11      110HH   1996   w-0.5
                                                                        110HH   1996
1    Dominique DeGrammont     Tustin                   S     13.48      110HH   1997   w+1.3
2    Sharif Paxton            Crenshaw                 LA    13.58      110HH   1997   w+1.3
3    Kenyon Rambo             LB Poly                  S     13.64      110HH   1997   w+1.3
4    Reggie Depass            Montgomery               SD    13.86      110HH   1997   w+1.3
5    Tony Galavez             Gunderson                CC    14.16      110HH   1997   w+1.3
6    Arend Watkins            Silver Creek             CC    14.20      110HH   1997   w+1.3
H1-                                                                     110HH   1997
H1-1 Dominique DeGrammont     Tustin                   S     14.04      110HH   1997   w-1.2
H1-2 Brown                    Dominguez                      14.35      110HH   1997   w-1.2
H1-3 Tony Galavez             Gunderson                CC    14.52      110HH   1997   w-1.2
H2-                                                                     110HH   1997
H2-1 Sharif Paxton            Crenshaw                 LA    13.92      110HH   1997   w-1.2
H2-2 Kenyon Rambo             LB Poly                  S     14.05      110HH   1997   w-1.2
H3-                                                                     110HH   1997
H3-1 Arend Watkins            Silver Creek             CC    14.12      110HH   1997   w-1.9
H3-2 Reggie Depass            Montgomery               SD    14.21      110HH   1997   w-1.9
H3-3 Smith                    El Toro                  S     14.48      110HH   1997   w-1.9
H3-4 Robinson                 Tulare Western           C     14.48      110HH   1997   w-1.9
                                                                        110HH   1997
1    Marcell Allmond          St Paul                  S     13.83      110HH   1998   w+0.4
2    Terry Ellis              Dorsey                   LA    13.92      110HH   1998   w+0.4
3    Tim Bogdanof             Buchanan                 C     13.97      110HH   1998   w+0.4
4    Greg Lee                 Dorsey                   LA    14.34      110HH   1998   w+0.4
5    Terry Jenkins            Muir                     S     14.39      110HH   1998   w+0.4
6    James Brown              Dana Hills               S     14.39      110HH   1998   w+0.4
                                                                        110HH   1998
1    Marcell Allmond          St Paul                  S     13.54      110HH   1999   w+1.6
2    Charles Ryan             McClymonds               O     13.73      110HH   1999   w+1.6
3    Rico Hatter              Vallejo                  SJ    13.86      110HH   1999   w+1.6
4    Ben Clark                Lincoln                  SJ    14.03      110HH   1999   w+1.6
5    Christian Rhodes         Loyola                   S     14.13      110HH   1999   w+1.6
6    Terry Jenkins            Muir                     S     14.24      110HH   1999   w+1.6
7    Greg Lee                 Dorsey                   LA    14.33      110HH   1999   w+1.6
8    Ahmad Wright             Kennedy                  S     14.36      110HH   1999   w+1.6
9    Chris Morgan             Taft                     LA    14.44      110HH   1999   w+1.6
                                                                        110HH   1999


     TOP 50 MARKS OF THE CENTURY

1    Steve Kerho              Mission Viejo            S     13.41      110HH   1982   w+1.51                13.41
1    Dominique DeGrammont     Tustin                   S     13.48      110HH   1997   w+1.3                 13.48
1    Robert Gaines            Kennedy                  NC    13.3       120HH   1975                         13.54
2    Dedy Cooper              Ells                     NC    13.3       120HH   1975   NR in trials (13.2)   13.54
3    John Peterson            Saddleback               S     13.3       120HH   1975                         13.54
1    Marcell Allmond          St Paul                  S     13.54      110HH   1999   w+1.6                 13.54
2    Sharif Paxton            Crenshaw                 LA    13.58      110HH   1997   w+1.3                 13.58
3    Kenyon Rambo             LB Poly                  S     13.64      110HH   1997   w+1.3                 13.64
1    Philip Johnson           Gardena                  LA    13.66      120HH   1977   w+3.1                 13.66
1    David Ashford            West Covina              S     13.67      110HH   1981   w+1.62                13.67
1    Isaac Carson             Jefferson                CC    13.67      110HH   1991                         13.67
1    Joe Naivalu              Fremont                  CC    13.68      110HH   1996   w-0.5                 13.68
1    Don Ward                 St Mary's                NC    13.73      110HH   1980                         13.73
2    Charles Ryan             McClymonds               O     13.73      110HH   1999   w+1.6                 13.73
2    Ken Margerum             Fountain Valley          S     13.78      120HH   1977   w+3.1                 13.78
2    Troy Weaver              Edgewood                 S     13.79      110HH   1982   w+1.51                13.79
3    Ron Brown                Amat                     S     13.80      110HH   1982   w+1.51                13.80
2    Makio Haywood            Muir                     S     13.80      110HH   1996   w-0.5                 13.80
1    Charles Jackson          Lompoc                   S     13.6       120HH   1971   w+2     adjusted by ph13.84
1    Dan Jones                Palo Verde               S   # 13.6       120HH   1972                         13.84
4    Wilbur Gregory           Mission Viejo            S     13.6       120HH   1975                         13.84
2    Ron McCoy                Edison                   C     13.85      110HH   1981   w+1.62                13.85
4    Reggie Depass            Montgomery               SD    13.86      110HH   1997   w+1.3                 13.86
3    Rico Hatter              Vallejo                  SJ    13.86      110HH   1999   w+1.6                 13.86
1    Jim Scannella            San Ramon                NC    13.87      120HH   1979   w+0.68                13.87
1    Dure Powell              Reseda                   LA    13.87      110HH   1993   w+1.9                 13.87
2    Gary Lee                 LB Poly                  S     13.88      120HH   1979   w+0.68                13.88
1    Robert Readin            St Mary's                NC    13.88      110HH   1985   w+0.06, cold          13.88
1    Terry Johnson            Katella                  S     13.88      110HH   1986   w+1.2                 13.88
2    Terry Ellis              Dorsey                   LA    13.92      110HH   1998   w+0.4                 13.92
1    Mark Boyd                St Mary's                NC    13.93      110HH   1983   w-1.9                 13.93
1    Gerimi Burleigh          Upland                   S     13.93      110HH   1994   w+2.44                13.93
1    Jerry Proctor            Muir                     S   # 13.7       120HH   1967                         13.94
1    Jerry Wilson             Roosevelt                C   # 13.7       120HH   1969                         13.94
2    Tony Ghazo               Locke                    LA    13.7       120HH   1971   w+2     adjusted by ph13.94
2    James Royal              Palo Alto                CC    13.7       120HH   1973   w+7.42                13.94
1    Fred Shaw                Muir                     S     13.7       120HH   1974                         13.94
1    Charlie Davidson         Saddleback               S     13.94      110HH   1992                         13.94
2    DeLewis Johnson          Nogales                  S     13.95      110HH   1994   w+2.44                13.95
1    Milan Stewart            West Covina              S     13.97      120HH   1978   w-2                   13.97
3    Tim Bogdanof             Buchanan                 C     13.97      110HH   1998   w+0.4                 13.97
1    Dana Hall                Ganesha                  S     13.98      110HH   1987                         13.98
3    Curtis Perry             Banning                  LA    14.00      120HH   1977   w+3.1                 14.00
4    Erick Montgomery         Independence             CC    14.02      110HH   1982   w+1.51                14.02
4    Ben Clark                Lincoln                  SJ    14.03      110HH   1999   w+1.6                 14.03
1-T  Bill Persons             San Fernando             LA  # 13.8       120HH   1965                         14.04
1-T  Dick Miller              Monrovia                 S   # 13.8       120HH   1965                         14.04
3    McKinley Mosley          Bakersfield              C     13.8       120HH   1971   w+2     adjusted by ph14.04
3    Jose Rivas               Los Angeles              LA    13.8       120HH   1973   w+7.42                14.04
1    William Henry            Arroyo Grande            S     14.05      110HH   1989   w+1.76                14.05

220LH - Boys

From 1915 thru 1946 distance was 220yd (30" hurdles) on a straightaway. From 1946-1974 distance was 180yd, usually on a straightaway. Between 1975 and 1979 distance was 330YD, the 300mt since that time. Hurdle height was raised to 36" in 1984.


1    Jud House                Riverside                S  ## 23.8       220LH   1915   w+2
2    Harry Lamport            Manual Arts              LA               220LH   1915
3    Roland Thompson          San Jose                 CC               220LH   1915
4    John Russell             Santa Rosa               NC               220LH   1915
                                                                        220LH   1915
1    Harry Lamport            Manual Arts              LA    25.8       220LH   1916
2    Colin Kilby              Coalinga                 C                220LH   1916
3    Henderson                Oakland Tech             O                220LH   1916
4    Ramsdell                 Santa Paula              S                220LH   1916
                                                                        220LH   1916
1    Colin Kilby              Coalinga                 C     25.6       220LH   1917
2    Lloyd Rogers             Ventura                  S                220LH   1917
3    Henderson                Oakland                  O                220LH   1917
4    Merritt Van Sant         Santa Monica             S                220LH   1917
                                                                        220LH   1917
1    Harry McDonald           San Bernardino           S     26.6       220LH   1918
2    Galbreath                Harvard                  S                220LH   1918
3    Wheeler Newman           Manual Arts              LA               220LH   1918
4    Ed Radebaugh             Bakersfield              C                220LH   1918
                                                                        220LH   1918
1    Charley Daggs            Claremont                S     27.4       220LH   1919   Muddy track
2    Jack Rounds              Citrus Union             S                220LH   1919
3    Sherman                  Los Angeles              LA               220LH   1919
4    Raymond Dempsey          Berkeley                 NC               220LH   1919
                                                                        220LH   1919
1    Jim Fulkerson            Ventura                  S     26.4       220LH   1920
2    Ron Walker               Polytechnic              LA               220LH   1920
3    Don Steans               Manual Arts              LA               220LH   1920
4    Hugo Leistner            Palo Alto                CC               220LH   1920
                                                                        220LH   1920
1    Jack Huston              Lincoln                  LA #  25.4       220LH   1921
2    Hugo Leistner            Palo Alto                CC               220LH   1921
3    Dick Doyle               LB Poly                  S                220LH   1921
4    Mealey                   Compton                  S                220LH   1921
                                                                        220LH   1921
1    Morton Kear              Red Bluff                N     26.4       220LH   1922
2    Verne Dodson             Selma                    C                220LH   1922
3    Wall                     Compton                  S                220LH   1922
4    John Green               Bakersfield              C                220LH   1922
                                                                        220LH   1922
1    Morton Kaer              Red Bluff                N  #  24.9       220LH   1923
2    Emerson Spencer          Modesto                  SJ               220LH   1923
3    Burgard                  Hollywood                LA               220LH   1923
4    Les Wasserburger         Lincoln                  LA               220LH   1923
                                                                        220LH   1923
1    DeQolfe Requa            Manual Arts              LA    25.4       220LH   1924
2    Ros Nichols              Huntington Beach         S                220LH   1924
3    Spencer Selby            Bakersfield              C                220LH   1924
4    Albert Newell            Riverside                S                220LH   1924
                                                                        220LH   1924
1    Clarence Norris          Santa Maria              S     25.1       220LH   1925   windy, cold, wet
2    Les Eade                 Hollywood                LA               220LH   1925
3    Jim Meeks                Hollywood                LA               220LH   1925
4    Jimmy Payne              San Bernardino           S                220LH   1925
                                                                        220LH   1925
1    Jimmy Payne              San Bernardino           S  #  23.9       220LH   1926   varying winds
2    Jim Meeks                Hollywood                LA               220LH   1926
3    Jeddy Welsh              Pasadena                 S                220LH   1926
4    Sellars Smith            Los Angeles              LA               220LH   1926
                                                                        220LH   1926
1    Jeddy Welsh              Pasadena                 S     24.0       220LH   1927
2    Francis Starkey          Colton                   S                220LH   1927
3    Martin                   San Pedro                LA               220LH   1927
4    Bert Ritchey             San Diego                SD               220LH   1927
                                                                        220LH   1927
1    Joe Bills                LB Poly                  S     24.8       220LH   1928
2    Ernie Velarde            Santa Ana                S                220LH   1928
3    Keough                   Pomona                   S                220LH   1928
4    Herbert Denham           Hanford                  C                220LH   1928
                                                                        220LH   1928
1    Norman Paul              Santa Ana                S     24.0       220LH   1929
2    Al Reboin                Santa Ana                S                220LH   1929
3    George Shehtanian        Tulare                   C                220LH   1929
4    Berchal Rohl             Sacramento               SJ               220LH   1929
                                                                        220LH   1929
1    Norman Paul              Santa Ana                S     25.2       220LH   1930
2    George Shehtanian        Tulare                   C                220LH   1930
3    Russell Munro            Santa Monica             S                220LH   1930
4    Brouse                   Monrovia                 S                220LH   1930
                                                                        220LH   1930
1    Palo Smart               Compton                  S     24.2       220LH   1931
2    Ed Hall                  Harvard                  S                220LH   1931
3    Carl Feck                Stockton                 SJ               220LH   1931
4    Bill Dejan               Manual Arts              LA               220LH   1931
5    Tom Hulburt              Auburn                   SJ               220LH   1931
                                                                        220LH   1931
1    Ben Siegel               Polytechnic              LA    24.3       220LH   1932
2    George Waddell           Lindsay                  C                220LH   1932
3    Jack Ward                Selma                    C                220LH   1932
4    Sherwood Austin          Oakdale                  SJ               220LH   1932
5    Carroll Ferrell          Modesto                  SJ               220LH   1932
                                                                        220LH   1932
1    Roy Kirkpatrick          El Centro                SD    24.0       220LH   1933
2    Bill Presley             Monrovia                 SD               220LH   1933
3    Woodrow Strode           Jefferson                LA               220LH   1933
4    Frank Beller             Roosevelt                C                220LH   1933
5    Martin Van Riper         Auburn                   SJ               220LH   1933
                                                                        220LH   1933
1    Roy Kirkpatrick          El Centro                SD #  23.9       220LH   1934
2    Martin Van Riper         Auburn                   SJ               220LH   1934
3    George Walker            Riis                     LA               220LH   1934
4    Jim Humphreys            Woodland                 SJ               220LH   1934
5    Tom Berkeley             Fullerton                S                220LH   1934
                                                                        220LH   1934
1    Joe Davis                Inglewood                S     24.2       220LH   1935
2    Earl Vickery             Chaffey                  S                220LH   1935
3    Bill Cunningham          Muir                     S                220LH   1935
4    Bill Hawkins             Santa Ana                S                220LH   1935
5    Bill Keegan              Analy                    NC               220LH   1935
                                                                        220LH   1935
1    Jack Russell             Fillmore                 SD    24.2       220LH   1936
2    Siemon                   Whittier                 S                220LH   1936
3    Doug Busby               Sacramento               SJ               220LH   1936
4    Walt Otto                Alameda                  NC               220LH   1936
5    George Shaver            Glendale                 S                220LH   1936
                                                                        220LH   1936
1    George Sangster          Muir                     S  #  23.8       220LH   1937
2    Art Laret                Alhambra                 S                220LH   1937
3    Ray Sears                Long Beach               S                220LH   1937
4    Utman                    Chaffey                  S                220LH   1937
5    Bud Wilson               Hanford                  C                220LH   1937
                                                                        220LH   1937
1    Tom Whitney              Roseville                SJ    24.6       220LH   1938
2    Jerry Soule              La Jolla                 SD               220LH   1938
3    Charles Guzman           Glendale                 S                220LH   1938
4    John Biewaner            San Diego                SD               220LH   1938
5    Larry MacLean            Santa Cruz               CC               220LH   1938
                                                                        220LH   1938
1    Hubert Duke              Jordan                   LA    24.2       220LH   1939
2    Neal Collins             Los Angeles              LA               220LH   1939
3    Charles Johnson          Placer                   SJ               220LH   1939
4    Bob Allen                LB Poly                  S                220LH   1939
5    Jim Linton               Compton                  S                220LH   1939
                                                                        220LH   1939
1    Glenn Shoop              LB Jordan                S     24.3       220LH   1940
2    Don Reiss                Burlingame               CC               220LH   1940
3    Warren Harding           Santa Monica             S                220LH   1940
4    Jack Porter              Excelsior                S                220LH   1940
5    Fahy                     Mt Diablo                NC               220LH   1940
                                                                        220LH   1940
1    Ray Meagher              Bakersfield              C     24.3       220LH   1941
2    Leonard Woolsey          Lindsay                  C                220LH   1941
3    Louis Futrell            Porterville              C                220LH   1941
4    Stan Bowen               Beverly Hills            S                220LH   1941
5    Frank Delazzar           St Helena                NC               220LH   1941
                                                                        220LH   1941
1    Bob Bacon                Redondo                  S     24.2       220LH   1946
2    Robert Newell            Fullerton                S                220LH   1946
3    Chet Hansen              Roosevelt                C                220LH   1946
4    Ronnie Dixon             Redondo                  S                220LH   1946
5    Bobby Bryan              Santa Maria              S                220LH   1946
                                                                        220LH   1946


     TOP 50 MARKS OF THE CENTURY

1    Jud House                Riverside                S  ## 23.8       220LH   1915   w+2
1    George Sangster          Muir                     S  #  23.8       220LH   1937
1    Jimmy Payne              San Bernardino           S  #  23.9       220LH   1926   varying winds
1    Roy Kirkpatrick          El Centro                SD #  23.9       220LH   1934
1    Jeddy Welsh              Pasadena                 S     24.0       220LH   1927
1    Norman Paul              Santa Ana                S     24.0       220LH   1929
1    Palo Smart               Compton                  S     24.2       220LH   1931
1    Joe Davis                Inglewood                S     24.2       220LH   1935
1    Jack Russell             Fillmore                 SD    24.2       220LH   1936
1    Hubert Duke              Jordan                   LA    24.2       220LH   1939
1    Bob Bacon                Redondo                  S     24.2       220LH   1946
1    Ben Siegel               Polytechnic              LA    24.3       220LH   1932
1    Glenn Shoop              LB Jordan                S     24.3       220LH   1940
1    Ray Meagher              Bakersfield              C     24.3       220LH   1941
1    Tom Whitney              Roseville                SJ    24.6       220LH   1938
1    Joe Bills                LB Poly                  S     24.8       220LH   1928
1    Morton Kaer              Red Bluff                N  #  24.9       220LH   1923
1    Clarence Norris          Santa Maria              S     25.1       220LH   1925   windy, cold, wet
1    Jack Huston              Lincoln                  LA #  25.4       220LH   1921
1    DeQolfe Requa            Manual Arts              LA    25.4       220LH   1924
1    Colin Kilby              Coalinga                 C     25.6       220LH   1917
1    Harry Lamport            Manual Arts              LA    25.8       220LH   1916
1    Jim Fulkerson            Ventura                  S     26.4       220LH   1920
1    Harry McDonald           San Bernardino           S     26.6       220LH   1918
1    Charley Daggs            Claremont                S     27.4       220LH   1919   Muddy track

180LH - Boys

From 1915 thru 1946 distance was 220yd (30" hurdles) on a straightaway. From 1946-1974 distance was 180yd, usually on a straightaway. Between 1975 and 1979 distance was 330YD, the 300mt since that time. Hurdle height was raised to 36" in 1984.


1    Hugh McElhenny           Washington               LA    19.3       180LH   1947
2    Wilbur Taylor            Coalinga                 C                180LH   1947
3    Ronnie Dixon             Redondo                  S                180LH   1947
4    Maurice Jackson          Jefferson                LA               180LH   1947
5    Walt Briant              Modesto                  SJ               180LH   1947
                                                                        180LH   1947
1    Bob Mathias              Tulare                   C     19.6       180LH   1948
2    Jim Bryant               El Monte                 S                180LH   1948
3    Bob Boaz                 Fullerton                S                180LH   1948
4    Jim Blevins              Fresno                   C                180LH   1948
5    Les Sammann              Oxnard                   S                180LH   1948
                                                                        180LH   1948
1    Jack Davis               Glendale Hoover          S     19.5       180LH   1949   19.3 in trials
2    Tommy Legler             Roosevelt                C     19.7e      180LH   1949
3    Mel Wolf                 Hamilton                 LA    19.9e      180LH   1949
4    John Henry               Pittsburg                NC    20.0e      180LH   1949
5    Jim Blevins              Fresno                   C     20.1e      180LH   1949
                                                                        180LH   1949
1    Steve Turner             Glendale                 S  #  19.0       180LH   1950
2    Dave Sommers             Narbonne                 LA               180LH   1950   Time?
3    Leo Hamilton             Manual Arts              LA    19.4       180LH   1950
4    Jack Casonhua            Alhambra                 S     19.6       180LH   1950
5    Willard Wright           Selma                    C                180LH   1950
                                                                        180LH   1950
1    Dick Clarke              Glendale                 S     19.5       180LH   1951
2    Bob Daigney              Narbonne                 LA               180LH   1951
3    Don Gillespie            Manual Arts              LA               180LH   1951
4    Ron Loy                  Alhambra                 S                180LH   1951
5    Ancel Robinson           Selma                    C                180LH   1951
                                                                        180LH   1951
1    Ancel Robinson           Selma                    C     19.4       180LH   1952
2    Jim Luttrell             Sequoia                  CC    19.4       180LH   1952
3    Larry Newquist           LB Wilson                S     19.6       180LH   1952
4    Jerry Watson             Santa Maria              S     19.6       180LH   1952
5    Lew Bortolin             San Mateo                CC    19.6       180LH   1952
                                                                        180LH   1952
1    Don Armstrong            Manual Arts              LA    19.3       180LH   1953   18.9 ## in trials
2    Monte Upshaw             Piedmont                 NC    19.4       180LH   1953
3    Fred Miller              Bell                     LA    19.4       180LH   1953
4    Everett Jackson          Manual Arts              LA    19.7       180LH   1953
5    Larry Robbins            Santa Rosa               NC    19.9       180LH   1953
                                                                        180LH   1953
1    Monte Upshaw             Piedmont                 NC    19.0       180LH   1954
2    Rafer Johnson            Kinsburg                 C     19.0       180LH   1954
3    Dave Hollingsworth       Taft                     C     19.4       180LH   1954
4    Herman Thompson          San Diego                SD    19.5       180LH   1954
5    Paul Lowe                Centennial               S     19.6       180LH   1954
                                                                        180LH   1954
1    Paul Lowe                Centennial               S     19.2       180LH   1955
2    Willie White             Jefferson                LA    19.3       180LH   1955
3    Leonard Kary             San Diego                SD    19.4       180LH   1955
4    Walt Goodman             Pierce                   N     19.4       180LH   1955
5    Clark Thomas             Manual Arts              LA    19.7       180LH   1955
6    Bert Washington          Polytechnic              LA               180LH   1955
                                                                        180LH   1955
1    Willie White             Jefferson                LA    19.0       180LH   1956   18.9 # in trials
2    Dale Messer              Lemoore                  C     19.0       180LH   1956
3    Jack Holman              California               S     19.4       180LH   1956
4    Sam Perry                Technical                O     19.5       180LH   1956
5    Charles Piggee           Pasadena                 S     19.7       180LH   1956
                                                                        180LH   1956
1    Jesse Bradford           Shafter                  C     19.0       180LH   1957
2    Junior Howard            San Bernardino           S     19.1       180LH   1957   18.9 # in trials
3    Rusty Weeks              Alhambra                 S     19.3       180LH   1957
4    Cebron Russ              Berkeley                 NC    19.3       180LH   1957
5    Bob Williams             Dorsey                   LA    19.5       180LH   1957
                                                                        180LH   1957
1    David Douglass           E Bakersfield            C     19.0       180LH   1958
2    Dixon Farmer             Miramonte                NC    19.0       180LH   1958
3    Bill Hultz               Lincoln                  SD    19.1       180LH   1958
4    Bennie Sankey            Centennial               S                180LH   1958
5    George Williams          Muir                     S                180LH   1958
                                                                        180LH   1958
1    Dixon Farmer             Miramonte                NC    19.2       180LH   1959
2    Gilbert McCulley         Fremont                  LA    19.4       180LH   1959
3    Dee Andrews              LB Poly                  S     19.4       180LH   1959
4    Edward Orr               Manual Arts              LA    19.4       180LH   1959
5    McArthur Lyons           Berkeley                 NC    19.6       180LH   1959
                                                                        180LH   1959
1    Robert Bonds             Riverside                S  #  18.8       180LH   1960
2    Sid Nikolas              Vallejo                  NC    18.8       180LH   1960
3    Ben Whitfield            Castlemont               O     19.0       180LH   1960
4    Jerry Neathery           California               S     19.1       180LH   1960
5    Bill Mackey              E Bakersfield            C     19.1       180LH   1960
                                                                        180LH   1960
1    Bill Mackey              E Bakersfield            C     19.1       180LH   1961
2    James Tucker             Centennial               S     19.4       180LH   1961
3    Abe Johnson              McClymonds               O     19.6       180LH   1961
4    Terry Hendrix            Downey                   S                180LH   1961
5    Charlie Leathers         Hanford                  C                180LH   1961
                                                                        180LH   1961
1    Ed Moody                 McClymonds               O  ## 18.3       180LH   1962
2    Tom Hester               San Bernardino           S     18.4       180LH   1962
3    Clavie Brown             Monrovia                 S     18.5       180LH   1962
4    Alvin Mann               Edison                   C     19.0       180LH   1962
5    Bob Hartfield            Richmond                 NC    19.0       180LH   1962
6    Elmer Logans             San Diego                SD    19.0       180LH   1962
                                                                        180LH   1962
1    Alvin Mann               Edison                   C     18.9       180LH   1963
2    Jasper Davis             Oakland Tech             O     19.2       180LH   1963
3    Earl McCullouch          LB Poly                  S     19.2       180LH   1963
4    Ed Orr                   Jefferson                LA    19.3       180LH   1963
5    Paul Foster              Centennial               S     19.3       180LH   1963
                                                                        180LH   1963
1    Earl McCullouch          LB Poly                  S     18.4       180LH   1964   w+3.0
2    Charles Smith            Castlemont               O     18.5       180LH   1964   w+3.0
3    Steve Caminiti           Crespi                   S     18.7       180LH   1964   w+3.0
4    Curtis Clark             Grant                    SJ    18.9       180LH   1964   w+3.0
5    Ernie Smith              Lemoore                  C     19.0       180LH   1964   w+3.0
6    Greg Heet                Lowell                   SF    19.2       180LH   1964   w+3.0
                                                                        180LH   1964
1    Manuel Murrell           LB Poly                  S     18.2       180LH   1965   w+6.0
2    Curtis Clark             Grant                    SJ    18.4       180LH   1965   w+6.0
3    Jim Lockhard             Arroyo                   S     18.6       180LH   1965   w+6.0
4    Don Hurzeler             Palos Verdes             S     18.7       180LH   1965   w+6.0
5    Bill Persons             San Fernando             LA    18.8       180LH   1965   w+6.0
                                                                        180LH   1965
5    Jerry Proctor            Muir                     S     19.0       180LH   1966   Run on curve
1    George Farmer            La Puente                S     18.7       180LH   1966   Run on curve
2    Bruce Gridley            Northview                S     18.8       180LH   1966   Run on curve
3    Leon Sanders             Grant                    SJ    18.8       180LH   1966   Run on curve
4    Rich Willis              Fowler                   C     18.9       180LH   1966   Run on curve
6    Mike Toler               Buscher                  CC    19.0       180LH   1966   Run on curve
                                                                        180LH   1966
1    Jerry Proctor            Muir                     S     18.7       180LH   1967   Run on curve
2    Mike Jeter               Gardena                  LA    18.8       180LH   1967   Run on curve
3    Gene Delk                Hill                     CC    18.9       180LH   1967   Run on curve
4    Ed Johnson               Grant                    SJ    19.1       180LH   1967   Run on curve
5    Bill Woods               Roosevelt                C     19.1       180LH   1967   Run on curve
                                                                        180LH   1967
1    Roy Hamley               Lowell                   S     18.8       180LH   1968
2    Jerry Wilson             Roosevelt                C     19.0       180LH   1968
3-T  Rich Edwards             Compton                  S     19.1       180LH   1968
3-T  Larry Crayton            Oceanside                SD    19.1       180LH   1968
5    Kerry Hampton            Polytechnic              SF    19.2       180LH   1968
6    Louis Amps               Edison                   C                180LH   1968   Time?
                                                                        180LH   1968
1    Jerry Wilson             Roosevelt                C  #  18.3       180LH   1969   straightaway
2    Larance Jones            Lemoore                  C     18.4       180LH   1969   straightaway
3    Mark Low                 Pomona                   S     18.5       180LH   1969   straightaway
4    Kirk Davis               Berkeley                 NC    18.8       180LH   1969   straightaway
5    Rod McNeil               Baldwin Park             S     18.8       180LH   1969   straightaway
6    Steve Holden             Gardena                  LA    19.0       180LH   1969   straightaway
                                                                        180LH   1969
1    Milt Turner              Castlemont               O     18.6       180LH   1970   w+5.5
2    McKinley Mosley          Bakersfield              C     19.1       180LH   1970   w+5.5
3    Jim Davis                Santa Ana                S     19.1       180LH   1970   w+5.5
4    Rick Gilson              Bolsa Grande             S     19.1       180LH   1970   w+5.5
5    Alfonzo Hall             Morningside              S     19.2       180LH   1970   w+5.5
                                                                        180LH   1970
1    Charles Jackson          Lompoc                   S     18.5       180LH   1971   w+2     adjusted by photo
2    McKinley Mosley          Bakersfield              C     18.5       180LH   1971   w+2     adjusted by photo
3    John Alexander           Hoover                   C     18.6       180LH   1971   w+2     adjusted by photo
4    Manny Myers              Piedmont                 NC    18.7       180LH   1971   w+2     adjusted by photo
5    Willie Hamilton          Richmond                 NC    18.7       180LH   1971   w+2     adjusted by photo
6    Todd Gordinier           Glendora                 S     18.7       180LH   1971   w+2     adjusted by photo
                                                                        180LH   1971
1    Dan Jones                Palos Verdes             S     18.7       180LH   1972
2    Michael Nealy            Edison                   C     18.9       180LH   1972
3    James Royal              LB Poly                  S     18.9       180LH   1972
4    Jose Rivas               Tulare                   C     18.9       180LH   1972
5    Duke Ferguson            Merced                   C     19.1       180LH   1972
                                                                        180LH   1972
1    Randall Jeffrey          Los Angeles              LA    18.7       180LH   1973
2    Fred Shaw                Muir                     S     18.7       180LH   1973
3    Rick Walker              Apple Valley             S     18.8       180LH   1973
4    Billy Parmer             Lemoore                  C     18.9       180LH   1973
5    Jack Mosby               Los Angeles              LA    19.1       180LH   1973
                                                                        180LH   1973
1    Fred Shaw                Muir                     S     18.9       180LH   1974
2    Rich Graybehl            Las Lomas                NC    18.9       180LH   1974
3    Jim Austin               Muir                     S     19.3       180LH   1974
4    Mike Kirtman             Wilson                   SF    19.3       180LH   1974
5    John Foye                Locke                    LA    19.4       180LH   1974
6    Trennis Jackson          San Bernardino           S     19.4       180LH   1974
                                                                        180LH   1974


     TOP 50 MARKS OF THE CENTURY

1    Manuel Murrell           LB Poly                  S     18.2       180LH   1965   w+6.0
1    Ed Moody                 McClymonds               O  ## 18.3       180LH   1962
1    Jerry Wilson             Roosevelt                C  #  18.3       180LH   1969   straightaway
2    Tom Hester               San Bernardino           S     18.4       180LH   1962
1    Earl McCullouch          LB Poly                  S     18.4       180LH   1964   w+3.0
2    Curtis Clark             Grant                    SJ    18.4       180LH   1965   w+6.0
2    Larance Jones            Lemoore                  C     18.4       180LH   1969   straightaway
3    Clavie Brown             Monrovia                 S     18.5       180LH   1962
2    Charles Smith            Castlemont               O     18.5       180LH   1964   w+3.0
3    Mark Low                 Pomona                   S     18.5       180LH   1969   straightaway
1    Charles Jackson          Lompoc                   S     18.5       180LH   1971   w+2     adjusted by photo
2    McKinley Mosley          Bakersfield              C     18.5       180LH   1971   w+2     adjusted by photo
3    Jim Lockhard             Arroyo                   S     18.6       180LH   1965   w+6.0
1    Milt Turner              Castlemont               O     18.6       180LH   1970   w+5.5
3    John Alexander           Hoover                   C     18.6       180LH   1971   w+2     adjusted by photo
3    Steve Caminiti           Crespi                   S     18.7       180LH   1964   w+3.0
4    Don Hurzeler             Palos Verdes             S     18.7       180LH   1965   w+6.0
1    George Farmer            La Puente                S     18.7       180LH   1966   Run on curve
1    Jerry Proctor            Muir                     S     18.7       180LH   1967   Run on curve
4    Manny Myers              Piedmont                 NC    18.7       180LH   1971   w+2     adjusted by photo
5    Willie Hamilton          Richmond                 NC    18.7       180LH   1971   w+2     adjusted by photo
6    Todd Gordinier           Glendora                 S     18.7       180LH   1971   w+2     adjusted by photo
1    Dan Jones                Palos Verdes             S     18.7       180LH   1972
1    Randall Jeffrey          Los Angeles              LA    18.7       180LH   1973
2    Fred Shaw                Muir                     S     18.7       180LH   1973
1    Robert Bonds             Riverside                S  #  18.8       180LH   1960
2    Sid Nikolas              Vallejo                  NC    18.8       180LH   1960
5    Bill Persons             San Fernando             LA    18.8       180LH   1965   w+6.0
2    Bruce Gridley            Northview                S     18.8       180LH   1966   Run on curve
3    Leon Sanders             Grant                    SJ    18.8       180LH   1966   Run on curve
2    Mike Jeter               Gardena                  LA    18.8       180LH   1967   Run on curve
1    Roy Hamley               Lowell                   S     18.8       180LH   1968
4    Kirk Davis               Berkeley                 NC    18.8       180LH   1969   straightaway
5    Rod McNeil               Baldwin Park             S     18.8       180LH   1969   straightaway
3    Rick Walker              Apple Valley             S     18.8       180LH   1973
1    Alvin Mann               Edison                   C     18.9       180LH   1963
4    Curtis Clark             Grant                    SJ    18.9       180LH   1964   w+3.0
4    Rich Willis              Fowler                   C     18.9       180LH   1966   Run on curve
3    Gene Delk                Hill                     CC    18.9       180LH   1967   Run on curve
2    Michael Nealy            Edison                   C     18.9       180LH   1972
3    James Royal              LB Poly                  S     18.9       180LH   1972
4    Jose Rivas               Tulare                   C     18.9       180LH   1972
4    Billy Parmer             Lemoore                  C     18.9       180LH   1973
2    Rich Graybehl            Las Lomas                NC    18.9       180LH   1974
1    Steve Turner             Glendale                 S  #  19.0       180LH   1950
1    Monte Upshaw             Piedmont                 NC    19.0       180LH   1954
2    Rafer Johnson            Kinsburg                 C     19.0       180LH   1954
1    Willie White             Jefferson                LA    19.0       180LH   1956   18.9 # in trials
2    Dale Messer              Lemoore                  C     19.0       180LH   1956
1    Jesse Bradford           Shafter                  C     19.0       180LH   1957
1    David Douglass           E Bakersfield            C     19.0       180LH   1958
2    Dixon Farmer             Miramonte                NC    19.0       180LH   1958
3    Ben Whitfield            Castlemont               O     19.0       180LH   1960
5    Bob Hartfield            Richmond                 NC    19.0       180LH   1962
6    Elmer Logans             San Diego                SD    19.0       180LH   1962
5    Ernie Smith              Lemoore                  C     19.0       180LH   1964   w+3.0
6    Mike Toler               Buscher                  CC    19.0       180LH   1966   Run on curve
6    Steve Holden             Gardena                  LA    19.0       180LH   1969   straightaway

300IH - Boys

From 1915 thru 1946 distance was 220yd (30" hurdles) on a straightaway. From 1946-1974 distance was 180yd, usually on a straightaway. Between 1975 and 1979 distance was 330yd, then 300mt since that time. Hurdle height was raised to 36" in 1984. In 1975 & 1976 times were still by hand so they've been adjusted by adding .24 for the FAT equivalent. The difference between LH and IH has been generally accepted as being .5 seconds.


                                                             Orig Time
1    Dedy Cooper              Ells                     NC    36.5       330LH   1975
2    Otis Hunter              Pasadena                 S     36.7       330LH   1975
3    John Thompson            Morningside              S     37.1       330LH   1975
4    Mike Miller              St Bonazventure          S     37.1       330LH   1975
5    Don Finley               Cupertino                CC    37.4       330LH   1975
6    Tony Hicks               Serramonte               CC    37.5       330LH   1975
7                                                                       330LH   1975
8    Dave Jakle               Los Altos                CC    NT         330LH   1975
9    Starmer                  Chico                    N     NT         330LH   1975
H2-                                                                     330LH   1975
H2-6 Kako                     Sunset                   NC    38.4       330LH   1975
H2-7 Terry                    La Sierra                NC    38.8       330LH   1975
H3-                                                                     330LH   1975
H3-9 Batton                   Mission                  SF    NT         330LH   1975
                                                                        330LH   1975
1    Charles White            San Fernando             LA    36.7       330LH   1976
2    Tim Chambers             Santa Monica             S     37.0       330LH   1976
3    Stan Webster             Garey                    S     37.3       330LH   1976
4    Andre Phillips           Silver Creek             CC    37.3       330LH   1976
5    Chris Koko               Sunset                   NC    37.6       330LH   1976
6    Joseph Brown             Muir                     S     37.7       330LH   1976
                                                                        330LH   1976
1    Andre Phillips           Silver Creek             CC  # 36.43      330LH   1977   36.72
2    Curtis Perry             Banning                  LA    36.79      330LH   1977   37.07   
3    Ramon Grubbs             Blair                    S     37.17      330LH   1977   37.45
4    Willie Stapleton         Lincoln                  SF    37.20      330LH   1977   37.48   
5    Chuck Gangnuss           Dublin                   NC    37.42      330LH   1977   37.70
6                                                                       330LH   1977   00.50   Times?
7                                                                       330LH   1977   00.50   Times?
8                                                            37.65      330LH   1977   37.93   Times?
9    Moore                                                              330LH   1977   00.50   Times?
                                                                        330LH   1977
1    Gary Lee                 Long Beach Poly          S     36.58      330LH   1978
2    Larry Cowling            Sacramento               SJ    36.87      330LH   1978
3    Dwayne Wycoff            Monroe                   LA    36.94      330LH   1978
4    Tonie Campbell           Banning                  LA    37.00      330LH   1978
5    Willie Stapleton         Lincoln                  SF    37.12      330LH   1978
6    Malcolm Moore            San Fernando             LA    37.68      330LH   1978
                                                                        330LH   1978
2    Jim Scanella             San Ramon                NC    37.01      330LH   1979
3    Henry Andrade            Johnson                  SJ    37.20      330LH   1979
4    Bernie Holloway          Apple Valley             S     37.36      330LH   1979
5    Mark Silva               Casa Roble               SJ    37.50      330LH   1979
                                                                        330LH   1979
1    Don Ward                 St Mary's                NC    36.57      300LH   1980
2    Kenny Newell             Chatsworth               LA    37.03      300LH   1980
3    Jiles Smith              Compton                  S     37.29      300LH   1980
4    Bruce Mitchell           El Camino                SD    37.85      300LH   1980
5    Rondo Smith              Vacaville                SJ    37.95      300LH   1980
6    Randal Baker             Washington               LA    38.22      300LH   1980
                                                                        300LH   1980
1    Walter Murray            Berkeley                 NC    36.26      300LH   1981
2    James Knowles            Blair                    S     36.57      300LH   1981
3    Bruce Mitchell           El Camino                SD    36.67      300LH   1981
4    Steve Kerho              Mission Viejo            S     36.68      300LH   1981
5    Ron Saenez               Gilroy                   CC    36.71      300LH   1981
6    Chris Crisman            Riverside Poly           S     36.93      300LH   1981
                                                                        300LH   1981
1    Steve Kerho              Mission Viejo            S   # 35.85      300LH   1982
2    Tony Atkins              Walnut                   S     35.95      300LH   1982
3    Danny Harris             Perris                   S     36.50      300LH   1982
4    Erick Montgomery         Independence             CC    36.51      300LH   1982
5    Mark Boyd                St Mary's                NC    36.59      300LH   1982
                                                                        300LH   1982
1    Danny Harris             Perris                   S   # 35.52      300LH   1983
2    Erick Montgomery         Independence             CC    36.13      300LH   1983
3    Mark Boyd                St Mary's                NC    36.14      300LH   1983
4    Raymond Young            Hawthorne                S     36.41      300LH   1983
5    Sebron Flanaugh          Perris                   S     36.91      300LH   1983
6    Rick Martinez            Claremont                S     36.91      300LH   1983
                                                                        300LH   1983
1    George Porter            Cabrillo                 S     36.10      300IH   1984
2    Raymond Young            Hawthorne                S     36.80      300IH   1984
3    Gordon Bugg              West Covina              S     36.84      300IH   1984
4    Michael Graham           Hawthorne                S     37.47      300IH   1984
5    Cary Nobles              Independence             CC    37.58      300IH   1984
6    Rodney Jett              Johnson                  SJ    38.07      300IH   1984
7    Dwayne Morgan            St Mary's                NC    38.49      300IH   1984
8    Jimmy Gray               Newark-Memorial          NC    38.76      300IH   1984
                                                                        300IH   1984
1    George Porter            Cabrillo                 S     35.50      300IH   1985
2    Michael Graham           Hawthorne                S     35.56      300IH   1985
3    Kenny Hall               Ganesha                  S     36.71      300IH   1985
4    Keith Pontiflet          Esperanza                S     37.05      300IH   1985
5    Mike King                Menlo-Atherton           CC    37.19      300IH   1985
6    Jay Taylor               St Agustine              SD    37.70      300IH   1985
                                                                        300IH   1985
1       Rodney Bradshaw          Saugus                   S       37.30      300IH   1986
2       Terry Johnson            Katella                  S       37.46      300IH   1986
3       Chris Fisher             Notre Dame               S       37.61      300IH   1986
4       Bill Gaines              Independence             CC      37.70      300IH   1986
5       Albert Pride             Grant                    SJ      38.04      300IH   1986
6       Anthony Burnett          Lynwood                  S       38.05      300IH   1986
7       Jason Munoz              Quincy                   N       38.33      300IH   1986
8       Yki Vallery              Hawthorne                S       39.84      300IH   1986
9       Darryl Lockett           Dorsey                   LA      39.94      300IH   1986
H1-                                                                          300IH   1986
H1-1    Terry Johnson            Katella                  S       37.86      300IH   1986
H1-2    Chris Fisher             Notre Dame               S       38.12      300IH   1986
H1-3    Andy Shaben              Lincoln                  SJ      38.61      300IH   1986
H1-4    Osmand Swanegan          Morse                    SD      38.70      300IH   1986
H1-5    Gary Worrell             Monta Vista              CC      39.13      300IH   1986
H1-6    Sean Johnson             N Hollywood              LA      39.50      300IH   1986
H1-7    Mike Tombaugh            Madera                   C       39.90      300IH   1986
H1-8    Tommy Jackson            Dorsey                   LA      DNF        300IH   1986
H1-9    Mark Dambra              Granada                  NC      DNF        300IH   1986
H2-                                                                          300IH   1986
H2-1    Bill Gaines              Independence             CC      37.78      300IH   1986
H2-2    Albert Pride             Grant                    SJ      38.01      300IH   1986
H2-3    Yki Vallery              Hawthorne                S       38.11      300IH   1986
H2-4    Anthony Burnett          Lynwood                  S       38.40      300IH   1986
H2-5    Darryl Lockett           Dorsey                   LA      38.47      300IH   1986
H2-6    Cliff Bailey             Lincoln                  SF      38.58      300IH   1986
H2-7    Darin Maiden             S Bakersfield            C       39.28      300IH   1986
H2-8    Leif Kemp                Washington                       39.65      300IH   1986    Section?
H3-                                                                          300IH   1986
H3-1    Rodney Bradshaw          Saugus                   S       37.92      300IH   1986
H3-2    Jason Munoz              Quincy                   N       38.46      300IH   1986
H3-3    Eddie Campbell           Newark-Memorial          NC      38.48      300IH   1986
H3-4    Lavelle Parker           Hamilton                         38.50      300IH   1986    Section?
H3-5    Tim Baker                Oakdale                  SJ      38.84      300IH   1986
H3-6    Doug Connor              St Mary's                NC      39.64      300IH   1986
H3-7    Steve Kemp               Independence             CC      39.68      300IH   1986
H3-8    Anthony Murphy           Madera                   C       DQ         300IH   1986
                                                                             300IH   1986
1    Yki Vallery              Hawthorne                S     37.14      300IH   1987
2    Mark Crear               Rowland                  S     37.36      300IH   1987
3    Dana Hall                Ganesha                  S     37.63      300IH   1987
4    Albert Pride             Grant                    SJ    37.67      300IH   1987
5    John Montgomery          Independence             CC    37.72      300IH   1987
6    Shelton Boykin           San Fernando             LA    37.77      300IH   1987
                                                                        300IH   1987
1    John Montgomery          Independence             CC    36.43      300IH   1988
2    Kevin Jones              Mt Miguel                SD    36.44      300IH   1988
3    Nate Wright              Oakland                  O     37.08      300IH   1988
4    Diatory Gildersleeve     Grant                    SJ    37.17      300IH   1988
5    John Barry               Ygnacio Valley           NC    37.25      300IH   1988
6    Anthony Hale             Garden Grove             S     37.37      300IH   1988
                                                                        300IH   1988
1    John Prudenti            Siena                    SJ    37.28      300IH   1989
2    Rocky Morris             Hill                     CC    37.50      300IH   1989
3    Charles Brown            Channel Islands          SJ    37.60      300IH   1989
4    Tom Cook                 Merced                   SJ    37.78      300IH   1989
5    Tom McGuirk              St Ignatius              CC    38.04      300IH   1989
6    Edward Cabs              LB Poly                  SJ    39.04      300IH   1989
                                                                        300IH   1989
1    Rocky Morris             Hill                     CC    37.46      300IH   1990
2    Charles Johnson          Cajon                    S     37.53      300IH   1990
3    Keadrick Washington      Rowland                  S     37.63      300IH   1990
4    Demond Smith             Hawthorne                S     37.90      300IH   1990
5    Jabari Reynolds          Nogales                  S     38.67      300IH   1990
                                                                        300IH   1990
1    Keith Williams           Escondido                SD    37.28      300IH   1991
2    Demond Smith             Hawthorne                S     38.04      300IH   1991
3    Rob Landiser             Canyon County            S     38.32      300IH   1991
4    Don Jackson              Cuarte                   S     38.55      300IH   1991
5    Jason Anderson           San Diego                SD    39.02      300IH   1991
6    Chris Redmond            Vallejo                  SJ    39.20      300IH   1991
                                                                        300IH   1991
1    Demond Smith             Hawthorne                S     37.34      300IH   1992
2    Chris Redmond            Vallejo                  SJ    37.66      300IH   1992
3    Kenny Haslip             Muir                     S     37.69      300IH   1992
4    Greg Muniz               Woodbridge               S     37.88      300IH   1992
5    Marcus Stokes            Thacher                  S     38.01      300IH   1992
6    Rashid Gayle             Roseville                SJ    38.61      300IH   1992
7    Jeff Heller              Palo Alto                CC    38.67      300IH   1992
8    Junior Dominguez         Eureka                   NC    38.92      300IH   1992
9    Kyle O"Neil              Bella Vista              SJ    36.00      300IH   1992 
                                                                        300IH   1992
1    Kenny Haslip             Muir                     S     37.80      300IH   1993
2    Adrian Williams          River City               SJ    37.83      300IH   1993
3    Charlton Jordan          Washington               LA    38.72      300IH   1993
4    Byran Casey              Americna                 NC    38.92      300IH   1993
5    Anton Hector             Esperanza                S     39.02      300IH   1993
6    Reuben Parrish           Atwater                  SJ    39.57      300IH   1993
                                                                        300IH   1993
1    Kenny Haslip             Muir                     S     37.14      300IH   1994
2    Jason Medearis           Hart                     S     37.38      300IH   1994
3    Jason Brownlee           Hamilton                 LA    37.44      300IH   1994
4    DeLewis Johnson          Nogales                  S     37.50      300IH   1994
5    Desean Holmes            Muir                     S     37.52      300IH   1994
6    Mel Lete                 Saddleback               S     37.88      300IH   1994
                                                                        300IH   1994
1    Mickey Grimes            Canyon Springs           S     36.83      300IH   1995
2    Chey Walker              West Covina              S     37.11      300IH   1995
3    Felix Sanchez            University City          SD    37.30      300IH   1995
4    Jason Lewis              Fairfax                  LA    37.70      300IH   1995
5    Makio Haywood            Muir                     S     37.71      300IH   1995
6    Brian Fell               Rancho Bernardo          SD    38.28      300IH   1995
                                                                        300IH   1995
1    Makio Haywood            Muir                     S     36.18      300IH   1996
2    Joe Naivalu              Fremont                  CC    36.26      300IH   1996
3    Kenyon Rambo             LB Poly                  S     36.99      300IH   1996
4    Reggie Depass            Montgomery               SD    37.22      300IH   1996
5    Moore                    Paramount                S     37.57      300IH   1996
6    Blasdel                  Santa Margarita          S     37.76      300IH   1996
                                                                        300IH   1996
1    Kenyon Rambo             LB Poly                  S     36.57      300IH   1997
2    Tracy Smith              Rancho Buena Vista       SD    37.00      300IH   1997
3    Al Williams              Irvine                   S     37.55      300IH   1997
4    Dominique DeGrammont     Tustin                   S     37.61      300IH   1997
5    Reggie Depass            Montgomery               SD    38.03      300IH   1997
6    David Warren             Hawthorne                S     38.31      300IH   1997
H1-                                                                     300IH   1997
H1-1 Tracy Smith              Rancho Buena Vista       SD    37.41      300IH   1997
H1-2 Dominique DeGrammont     Tustin                   S     37.42      300IH   1997
H2-                                                                     300IH   1997
H2-1 Kenyon Rambo             LB Poly                  S     37.56      300IH   1997
H2-2 Carter                   S Bakersfield            C     38.23      300IH   1997
H2-3 David Warren             Hawthorne                S     38.27      300IH   1997
H3-                                                                     300IH   1997
H3-1 Reggie Depass            Montgomery               SD    37.51      300IH   1997
H3-2 Ray                      Ridgeview                C     38.05      300IH   1997
H3-3 Bogdanoff                Buchanan                 C     38.08      300IH   1997
                                                                        300IH   1997
1    Al Williams              Irvine                   S     37.17      300IH   1998
2    Guy McGowan              Leigh                    CC    37.47      300IH   1998
3    Leonard Lexion           San Bernardino           S     37.87      300IH   1998
4    Thomas Hocker            Silver Creek             CC    38.01      300IH   1998
5    Elmo Traylor             Muir                     S     38.10      300IH   1998
6    Rico Hatter              Vallejo                  SJ    38.12      300IH   1998
                                                                        300IH   1998
1    Rico Hatter              Vallejo                  SJ    36.53      300IH   1999
2    Terry Jenkins            Muir                     S     36.55      300IH   1999
3    Tony Goldston            Point Loma               SD    36.98      300IH   1999
4    Charles Ryan             McClymonds               O     37.34      300IH   1999
5    Bruce Giron              Monte Vista              NC    37.57      300IH   1999
6    Marcell Allmond          St Paul                  S     37.60      300IH   1999
7    Trevor Jones             Newport Harbor           S     37.64      300IH   1999
8    Jordan Lewis             Shafter                  C     38.23      300IH   1999
9    Jeremy Johnson           LB Poly                  S     38.93      300IH   1999
                                                                        300IH   1999


     TOP 50 MARKS OF THE CENTURY

1    George Porter            Cabrillo                 S     35.50      300IH   1985   35.50
2    Michael Graham           Hawthorne                S     35.56      300IH   1985   35.56
1    Danny Harris             Perris                   S   # 35.52      300LH   1983   36.02
1    Makio Haywood            Muir                     S     36.18      300IH   1996   36.18
2    Joe Naivalu              Fremont                  CC    36.26      300IH   1996   36.26
1    Steve Kerho              Mission Viejo            S   # 35.85      300LH   1982   36.35
1    John Montgomery          Independence             CC    36.43      300IH   1988   36.43
2    Kevin Jones              Mt Miguel                SD    36.44      300IH   1988   36.44
2    Tony Atkins              Walnut                   S     35.95      300LH   1982   36.45
1    Rico Hatter              Vallejo                  SJ    36.53      300IH   1999   36.53
2    Terry Jenkins            Muir                     S     36.55      300IH   1999   36.55
1    Kenyon Rambo             LB Poly                  S     36.57      300IH   1997   36.57
2    Erick Montgomery         Independence             CC    36.13      300LH   1983   36.63
3    Mark Boyd                St Mary's                NC    36.14      300LH   1983   36.64
3    Kenny Hall               Ganesha                  S     36.71      300IH   1985   36.71
1    Andre Phillips           Silver Creek             CC  # 36.43      330LH   1977   36.72
1    Walter Murray            Berkeley                 NC    36.26      300LH   1981   36.76
1    Dedy Cooper              Ells                     NC    36.5       330LH   1975   36.79
2    Raymond Young            Hawthorne                S     36.80      300IH   1984   36.80
1    Mickey Grimes            Canyon Springs           S     36.83      300IH   1995   36.83
3    Gordon Bugg              West Covina              S     36.84      300IH   1984   36.84
1    Gary Lee                 Long Beach Poly          S     36.58      330LH   1978   36.87
3    Tony Goldston            Point Loma               SD    36.98      300IH   1999   36.98
2    Otis Hunter              Pasadena                 S     36.7       330LH   1975   36.99
1    Charles White            San Fernando             LA    36.7       330LH   1976   36.99
2    Tracy Smith              Rancho Buena Vista       SD    37.00      300IH   1997   37.00
4    Keith Pontiflet          Esperanza                S     37.05      300IH   1985   37.05
1    Don Ward                 St Mary's                NC    36.57      300LH   1980   37.07
2    James Knowles            Blair                    S     36.57      300LH   1981   37.07
2    Curtis Perry             Banning                  LA    36.79      330LH   1977   37.07  
3    Nate Wright              Oakland                  O     37.08      300IH   1988   37.08
2    Chey Walker              West Covina              S     37.11      300IH   1995   37.11
1    Yki Vallery              Hawthorne                S     37.14      300IH   1987   37.14
1    Kenny Haslip             Muir                     S     37.14      300IH   1994   37.14
2    Larry Cowling            Sacramento               SJ    36.87      330LH   1978   37.15
4    Diatory Gildersleeve     Grant                    SJ    37.17      300IH   1988   37.17
1    Al Williams              Irvine                   S     37.17      300IH   1998   37.17
3    Bruce Mitchell           El Camino                SD    36.67      300LH   1981   37.17
5    Mike King                Menlo-Atherton           CC    37.19      300IH   1985   37.19
5    Ron Saenez               Gilroy                   CC    36.71      300LH   1981   37.21
4    Reggie Depass            Montgomery               SD    37.22      300IH   1996   37.22
3    Dwayne Wycoff            Monroe                   LA    36.94      330LH   1978   37.22
5    John Barry               Ygnacio Valley           NC    37.25      300IH   1988   37.25
1    John Prudenti            Siena                    SJ    37.28      300IH   1989   37.28
1    Keith Williams           Escondido                SD    37.28      300IH   1991   37.28
2    Tim Chambers             Santa Monica             S     37.0       330LH   1976   37.28
4    Tonie Campbell           Banning                  LA    37.00      330LH   1978   37.28
2    Jim Scanella             San Ramon                NC    37.01      330LH   1979   37.29
1    Rodney Bradshaw          Saugus                   S     37.30      300IH   1986   37.30
3    Felix Sanchez            University City          SD    37.30      300IH   1995   37.30

100Y - Boys

Thru 1979 the short sprint was 100yd, but all events were converted to metric distances in 1980. FAT was introduced in 1977 (time listed in 1/100 seconds is FAT, others were hand timed). Starting blocks were first allowed in 1932.


1    Roy Brown                Sacramento               SJ    10.2       100Y    1915
2    Ruben Lucas              Visalia                  C                100Y    1915
3    Repath                   Manual Arts              LA               100Y    1915
4    Warren Lamport           Manual Arts              LA               100Y    1915
                                                                        100Y    1915
1    Charley Paddock          Pasadena                 S     10.4       100Y    1916
2    Bob Hutchinson           Oakland Tech             O                100Y    1916
3    A Sarrail                Manual Arts              LA               100Y    1916
4    Bill Glass               Commerce                 SF               100Y    1916
                                                                        100Y    1916
1    Jack Melville            Berkeley                 NC #  10.0       100Y    1917
2    Charley Paddock          Pasadena                 S                100Y    1917
3    Russell McMullen         Sacramento               SJ               100Y    1917
4    Dudley Strong            Red Bluff                N                100Y    1917
                                                                        100Y    1917
1    Charley Paddock          Pasadena                 S     10.2       100Y    1918
2    Cook                     San Bernardino           S                100Y    1918
3    George. Woods            Manual Arts              LA               100Y    1918
4    Albert Craw              Fresno                   C                100Y    1918
                                                                        100Y    1918
1    Al Wright                Lincoln                  SF    10.4       100Y    1919   Muddy track
2    Eddie Sudden             Lick-Wilmerding          S                100Y    1919
3    Al Nichols               Santa Paula              LA               100Y    1919
4    Buckman                  Exeter                   S                100Y    1919
                                                                        100Y    1919
1    Eddie Sudden             Lick-Wilmerding          SF #  10.0       100Y    1920
2    John Hawkins             Fullerton                S                100Y    1920
3    Thurmond                 Los Angeles              LA               100Y    1920
4    Bob Allen                Redlands                 S                100Y    1920
                                                                        100Y    1920
1    Vernon Blenkiron         Compton                  S     10.2       100Y    1921
2    Luther Stoard            Pasadena                 S                100Y    1921
3    Walter Wickersham        Bakersfield              C                100Y    1921
4    Neal Raney               Sacramento               SJ               100Y    1921
                                                                        100Y    1921
1    Herschel Smith           San Fernando             LA    10.4       100Y    1922
2    Bill Nesbit              Harvard                  S                100Y    1922
3    Walter Wickersham        Bakersfield              C                100Y    1922
4    Norman                   Lincoln                  LA               100Y    1922
                                                                        100Y    1922
1    Ed Pollack               Pasadena                 S #   10.0       100Y    1923
2    Bob Lee                  Franklin                 LA               100Y    1923
3    Herschel Smith           San Fernando             LA               100Y    1923
4    Jess Regli               Mtn View                 CC               100Y    1923   SJ State HOF-4 sports
                                                                        100Y    1923
1    Vic Klein                Hollywood                LA    10.1       100Y    1924
2    Earl Kinney              Alameda                  NC               100Y    1924
3    Vernon Hanford           Manual Arts              LA               100Y    1924
4    Virgil Elliott           Huntington Beach         S                100Y    1924
                                                                        100Y    1924
1    Vernon Hanford           Manual Arts              LA    10.1       100Y    1925
2    Walter Floyd             Lincoln                  LA               100Y    1925
3    Harold Akres             Riverside                S                100Y    1925
4-T  Earl Kinney              Alameda                  NC               100Y    1925
4-T  Paul Yeager              Santa Clara              CC               100Y    1925
                                                                        100Y    1925
1    Dick Wehner              Brawley                  SD ## 09.8       100Y    1926
2    Cecil Howard             Compton                  S                100Y    1926
3    Frank Wykoff             Glendale                 S                100Y    1926
4    Raymond East             Modesto                  SJ               100Y    1926
                                                                        100Y    1926
1    Frank Wykoff             Glendale                 S     09.8       100Y    1927
2    Russ Slocum              Glendale                 S                100Y    1927
3    Ike Hables               King City                CC               100Y    1927
4    John Lowe                Visalia                  C                100Y    1927
                                                                        100Y    1927
1    Frank Lombardi           Los Angeles              LA ## 09.6       100Y    1928
2    Frank Wykoff             Glendale                 S                100Y    1928
3    Leslie Gray              Stockton                 SJ               100Y    1928
4    Ralph Gilbert            Santa Barbara            S                100Y    1928
                                                                        100Y    1928
1    Jim Willson              San Diego                SD    09.8       100Y    1929
2    Carroll Maas             Fresno                   C                100Y    1929
3    Vernon Jordan            Jefferson                LA               100Y    1929
4    Al Koenig                Huntington Beach         SD               100Y    1929
5    Jim Tyack                Bakersfield              C                100Y    1929
                                                                        100Y    1929
1    Al Koenig                Huntington Beach         S     10.1       100Y    1930
2    Fernando Ortiz           San Diego                SD               100Y    1930
3-T  John McCarthy            Fairfax                  LA               100Y    1930
3-T  Walt Clark               Fremont                  LA               100Y    1930
5    Marshall Wells           Sacramento               SJ               100Y    1930
                                                                        100Y    1930
1    Foy Draper               Huntington Park          LA    09.9       100Y    1931
2    Al Fitch                 Pasadena                 S                100Y    1931
3    Walter Hopson            Polytechnic              LA               100Y    1931
4    Milton Holt              Glendale Hoover          S                100Y    1931
5-T  Lowell Grey              Visalia                  C                100Y    1931
5-T  Ray Dean                 Burlingame               CC               100Y    1931
                                                                        100Y    1931
1    Milton Holt              Glendale Hoover          S     09.8       100Y    1932
2    Foy Draper               Huntington Park          LA               100Y    1932
3    Cliff Propst             San Bernardino           S                100Y    1932
4    Holly Hayter             Montebello               S                100Y    1932
5    Al Williams              Vallejo                  NC               100Y    1932
                                                                        100Y    1932
1    Dave Siegel              Polytechnic              LA    10.0       100Y    1933
2    Adrian Talley            South Gate               LA               100Y    1933
3    Jimmy O'Neal             Jefferson                LA               100Y    1933
4    Charles Sharpe           Modesto                  SJ               100Y    1933
5    Archie Mifflin           Coalinga                 C                100Y    1933
                                                                        100Y    1933
1    Mack Robinson            Muir                     S     10.0       100Y    1934
2    Harold Steadman          Fullerton                S                100Y    1934
3    Myron McCormick          Stockton                 SJ               100Y    1934
4    George Weiser            Roosevelt                C                100Y    1934
5    Frank Jones              Jefferson                LA               100Y    1934
                                                                        100Y    1934
1    Bob Frick                San Ramon                NC #  09.6       100Y    1935
2    Tommy Nelson             Pasadena                 C                100Y    1935
3    Bill Granory             Jordan                   S                100Y    1935
4    Burt Price               Escelsior                S                100Y    1935
5    Teddy Fuchs              Visalia                  C                100Y    1935
                                                                        100Y    1935
1    Mickey Anderson          Muir                     S     09.7       100Y    1936
2    Burt Brady               Gridley                  N                100Y    1936
3    Gene Putnam              LB Wilson                S                100Y    1936
4    Leroy Patterson          Lodi                     SJ               100Y    1936
5    Norman Raney             Lemoore                  C                100Y    1936
                                                                        100Y    1936
1    Bryant Allen             Jefferson                LA    09.8       100Y    1937
2    Wilbur Miller            Jefferson                LA               100Y    1937
3    Burdette Gandy           Wilson                   S                100Y    1937
4    Bill Huntales            Oceanside                SD               100Y    1937
5    Sam Lankford             Jefferson                LA               100Y    1937
                                                                        100Y    1937
1    Bill Van Leuven          Wilson                   S     09.8       100Y    1938
2    Jack Trout               Bakersfield              C                100Y    1938
3    Stan Skafte              Compton                  S                100Y    1938
4    Jack Chatten             Hanford                  C                100Y    1938
5    Bill Bletcher            Fresno                   C                100Y    1938
                                                                        100Y    1938
1    Jack Trout               Bakersfield              C     09.9       100Y    1939
2    Eddie Morris             Huntington Beach         S     10.0e      100Y    1939
3    Jim Jenkins              Compton                  S     10.1e      100Y    1939
4    Daryl Failor             Hamilton                 LA               100Y    1939
5    Ed Purdue                Riis                     LA    10.3e      100Y    1939
                                                                        100Y    1939
1    Eddie Morris             Huntington Beach         S     09.7       100Y    1940
2    Bob Waters               Bakersfield              C                100Y    1940
3    Roland Trade             Glendale Hoover          S                100Y    1940
4    Bob Goldsmtih            Hanford                  C                100Y    1940
5    Jim Gabriel              Glendale Hoover          S                100Y    1940
                                                                        100Y    1940
1    Al Jackson               Edison                   C     09.8       100Y    1941
2    Glenn Willis             San Diego                SD               100Y    1941
3    Louie Ferrero            Hanford                  C                100Y    1941
4    Louie Guzman             Glendale Hoover          S                100Y    1941
5    Glenn Cook               Glendale Hoover          S                100Y    1941
                                                                        100Y    1941
1    Art Williams             Riverside                S     10.0       100Y    1946
2    Ray Gregg                El Monte                 S                100Y    1946
3    Joseph Vasquez           Cathedral                S                100Y    1946
4    Don Jamison              Hanford                  C                100Y    1946
5    Tom Madden               Visalia                  C                100Y    1946
                                                                        100Y    1946
1    John Bradley             Glendale Hoover          S     09.9       100Y    1947
2    Howard Bugbee            Redondo                  S                100Y    1947
3    Bob Ursery               Jefferson                LA               100Y    1947
4    Ed Crawford              Jordan                   LA               100Y    1947
5    Clifton Paregian         Visalia                  C                100Y    1947
                                                                        100Y    1947
1    Bill Fell                Compton                  S     09.7       100Y    1948
2    Howard                   Redondo                  S                100Y    1948
3    Ollie Matson             Washington               SF               100Y    1948
4    Ed Crawford              Jordan                   LA               100Y    1948
5    John Bradley             Glendale Hoover          S                100Y    1948
                                                                        100Y    1948
1    Erbie Schopper           Lincoln                  LA    09.9       100Y    1949
2    Larry Williams           Jefferson                LA    10.1e      100Y    1949
3    Russ Miller              LB Poly                  S     10.1e      100Y    1949
4    Gary Green               Jefferson                LA    10.1e      100Y    1949
5    Ronnie Packard           Bakersfield              C     10.2e      100Y    1949
                                                                        100Y    1949
1    Gary Green               Jefferson                LA    09.9       100Y    1950
2    Guy Blackburn            Jefferson                LA               100Y    1950
3    Joe Graffio              Huntington Park          LA               100Y    1950
4    Henry Warner             Muir                     S                100Y    1950
5    Charlie Macon            Cathedral                S                100Y    1950
                                                                        100Y    1950
1    Bob Cunning              Glendale Hoover          S     09.7       100Y    1951
2    Leamon King              Delano                   C     09.7e      100Y    1951
3    Gerald Taylor            Jefferson                LA    09.8e      100Y    1951
4    Louis Owens              LB Poly                  S     09.8       100Y    1951
5    Keith Brownsberger       Bonita                   S     09.8       100Y    1951
                                                                        100Y    1951
1    Herb Turner              Alameda                  NC    09.9       100Y    1952
2    Leamon King              Delano                   C     09.9       100Y    1952
3    Millard Hampton          Edison                   C     10.0       100Y    1952
4    George Lewis             El Monte                 S     10.1       100Y    1952
5    George Hutcherson        Manual Arts              LA    10.1       100Y    1952
6    Herb Jackson             McClatchy                SJ               100Y    1952
                                                                        100Y    1952
1    Leamon King              Delano                   C #   09.6       100Y    1953
2    Daryl Ellingson          Dorsey                   LA    09.7       100Y    1953
3    James Jackson            Alameda                  NC    09.7       100Y    1953
4    Bill Swisshelm           Santa Ana                S     09.8       100Y    1953
5    George Hutcherson        Manual Arts              LA    09.8       100Y    1953
                                                                        100Y    1953
1    James Jackson            Alameda                  NC #  09.6       100Y    1954
2    Leamon King              Delano                   C     09.7       100Y    1954
3    Bill Swisshelm           Santa Ana                S     09.9       100Y    1954
4    Dick Dorsey              Santa Monica             S     10.0       100Y    1954
5    Ronald Giardina          Castlemont               O     10.1       100Y    1954
                                                                        100Y    1954
1    Ken Dennis               Centennial               S     10.0       100Y    1955
2    Rudy Jackson             Richmond                 NC    10.1       100Y    1955
3    Bob Poynter              Pasadena                 S     10.2       100Y    1955
4    Smithie Callahan         Wasco                    C     10.2       100Y    1955
5    Willie White             Jefferson                LA    10.2       100Y    1955
6    Booker Washington        Jordan                   LA               100Y    1955
                                                                        100Y    1955
1    Willie White             Jefferson                LA #  09.5       100Y    1956
2    Bob Poynter              Pasadena                 S     09.6       100Y    1956
3    Jerry White              Corcoran                 C     09.6       100Y    1956
4    Rudy Jackson             Richmond                 NC    09.7       100Y    1956
5    Gary Schaaf              Orosi                    C     09.7       100Y    1956
6    Al Matta                 Mt Carmel                S     09.7       100Y    1956
                                                                        100Y    1956
1    Preston Griffin          Centennial               S     09.6       100Y    1957
2    Doug Smith               Taft                     C     09.7       100Y    1957
3    Rosecoe Cook             San Diego                SD    09.7       100Y    1957
4    Henry Allums             Berkeley                 NC    09.7       100Y    1957
5    Ed Buchanan              Kearny                   SD    09.7       100Y    1957
                                                                        100Y    1957
1    Hubie Watson             Jordan                   LA    09.6       100Y    1958
2    Mel Clipper              Muir                     S     09.7       100Y    1958
3    James Bates              Manual Arts              LA    09.7       100Y    1958
4    Lynn Gaskill             Banning                  LA    09.8       100Y    1958
5    Ed Bachanan              Kearny                   SD    10.0       100Y    1958
                                                                        100Y    1958
1    Hubie Watson             Jordan                   LA    09.8       100Y    1959
2    John Howard              San Bernardino           S     09.8       100Y    1959
3    Ronnie Suggs             Delano                   C     10.0       100Y    1959
4    Abe Williams             Jefferson                LA    10.0       100Y    1959
5    Charles Mannings         Bakersfield              C     10.0       100Y    1959
                                                                        100Y    1959
1    Bill Cowings             Fowler                   C     09.7       100Y    1960
2    John Peters              Jordan                   LA    09.8       100Y    1960
3    Hubie Watson             Jordan                   LA    09.9       100Y    1960
4    Tom Webb                 Pleasant Hill            N     09.9       100Y    1960
5-T  John Lacey               Fontana                  S     10.0       100Y    1960
5-T  Tim Russell              Lakewood                 S     10.0       100Y    1960
                                                                        100Y    1960
1    Forrest Beaty            Glendale Hoover          S     09.5       100Y    1961   w+2
2    Ralph Turner             Burroughs                S     09.6       100Y    1961   w+2
3    John Gilbert             Santa Barbara            S     09.6       100Y    1961   w+2
4    Arthur Brownlee          Jefferson                LA               100Y    1961   w+2     Time?
5    Bill Cowings             Fowler                   C                100Y    1961   w+2     Time?
                                                                        100Y    1961
1    Forrest Beaty            Glendale Hoover          S #   09.5       100Y    1962
2    Richard Stebbins         Fremont                  LA    09.6       100Y    1962
3    Manuel Diaz              Keppel                   S     09.7       100Y    1962
4    Herman Harville          Jefferson                LA    09.7       100Y    1962
5    Vernus Ragsdale          Lincoln                  SD    09.7       100Y    1962
                                                                        100Y    1962
1    Alvin Man                Edison                   C     09.6       100Y    1963
2    John House               Muir                     S     09.7       100Y    1963
3    Travis Williams          Ells                     NC    09.7       100Y    1963
4    Tommie Smith             Lemoore                  C     09.7       100Y    1963
5    Jerry Williams           Berkeley                 NC    09.8       100Y    1963
6    Julius Wheeler           Manual Arts              LA    09.8       100Y    1963
                                                                        100Y    1963
1    James Hines              McClymonds               O     09.7       100Y    1964
2    Phillips Reaves          Edison                   C     09.8       100Y    1964
3    Fre Kuller               Santiago                 S     09.8       100Y    1964
4    Fred Banks               Jefferson                LA    09.9       100Y    1964
5    Roger Cox                Redlands                 S     09.9       100Y    1964
6    Harold Busby             Muir                     S     09.9       100Y    1964
                                                                        100Y    1964
1    Harold Busby             Muir                     S #   09.5       100Y    1965
2    Ralph Wise               Pasadena                 S     09.6       100Y    1965
3    Ernie Prevost            Washington               SF    09.6       100Y    1965
4    Jerry Bright             Castlemont               O     09.6       100Y    1965
5    Rich Jenkins             Lasuen                   S     09.9       100Y    1965
6    Dean Lazzarini           Drake                    NC    09.9       100Y    1965
                                                                        100Y    1965
1    Phil Underwood           Dorsey                   LA    09.6       100Y    1966
2    Jim Hill                 Edison                   SJ    09.6       100Y    1966
3    Dave Masters             El Cerrito               NC    09.6       100Y    1966
4    John Ellis               Lincoln                  SD    09.7       100Y    1966
5    Louis Carter             Gardena                  LA    09.8       100Y    1966
6    Mickey Mathews           Fremont                  O     09.8       100Y    1966
                                                                        100Y    1966
1    Mel Gray                 Montgomery               NC ## 09.4       100Y    1967
2    Dave Masters             El Cerrito               NC    09.5       100Y    1967
3    Ron Pharris              Anaheim                  S     09.7       100Y    1967
4    Howard Williams          Muir                     S     09.7       100Y    1967
5    James Byrd               Fremont                  LA    09.7       100Y    1967
6    Charles Rushing          Jefferson                LA    09.7       100Y    1967
                                                                        100Y    1967
1    Bob Ballard              Bellflower               S     09.6       100Y    1968
2    Edesel Garrison          Centennial               C     09.8       100Y    1968
3    Willie Deckard           Dorsey                   LA    09.8       100Y    1968
4    Ken Jones                South Bakersfield        C     09.8       100Y    1968
5    Bob Keller               Vanden                   SJ    09.9       100Y    1968
6    Billy Kidd               Castlemont               O     09.9       100Y    1968
                                                                        100Y    1968
1    Willie Robinson          El Centro                SD    09.6       100Y    1969
2    Jackie White             Santa Ana                S     09.7       100Y    1969
3    Albert Hearvey           Los Angeles              LA    09.7       100Y    1969
4    Ronnie Welch             Los Angeles              LA    09.8       100Y    1969
5    Frank Roe                Edison                   SJ    09.9       100Y    1969
                                                                        100Y    1969
1    Allen Carter             Bonita                   S     09.8       100Y    1970
2    Jackie White             Santa Ana                S     09.9       100Y    1970
3    Chuck Bommarito          Crestmoor                CC    10.0       100Y    1970   adjusted by photo
4    Ralph Ligons             Pittsburg                NC    10.0       100Y    1970   adjusted by photo
5    Vince Bredell            Kearny                   SD    10.0       100Y    1970   adjusted by photo
                                                                        100Y    1970
1    George Reddick           Hamilton                 LA    09.6       100Y    1971   w+2     Race was run twice
2    Chuck Bommarito          Crestmoor                CC    09.6       100Y    1971   w+2
3    Armond Ross              Crenshaw                 LA    09.7       100Y    1971   w+2     adjusted by photo
4    Ron Ruffin               Eisenhower               S     09.7       100Y    1971   w+2     adjusted by photo
5    Vince Brown              Pittsburg                NC    09.8       100Y    1971   w+2     adjusted by photo
6    David Thomas             Hamilton                 LA    09.8       100Y    1971   w+2     adjusted by photo
                                                                        100Y    1971
1    Carl McCullough          Sacramento               SJ    09.5       100Y    1972
2    Mike Shavers             Albany                   NC    09.6       100Y    1972
3    Mike Farmer              Wilson                   SF    09.6       100Y    1972
4    Millard Hampton          Silver Creek             CC    09.6       100Y    1972
5    Dotson Wilson            Albany                   NC    09.8       100Y    1972
                                                                        100Y    1972
1    Elijah Jefferson         Crawford                 SD    09.6       100Y    1973   w+12.5
2    Clancy Edwards           Santa Ana                S     09.6       100Y    1973   w+12.5
3    Howard Redmond           Sacramento               SJ    09.6       100Y    1973   w+12.5
4    Clark                    Ells                     NC    09.7       100Y    1973   w+12.5
5    Millard Hampton          Silver Creek             CC    09.7       100Y    1973   w+12.5
                                                                        100Y    1973
1    Elijah Jefferson         Crawford                 SD    09.8       100Y    1974
2    Michael Simmons          Carson                   LA    09.8       100Y    1974
3    Joel Andrews             W Bakersfield            C     09.9       100Y    1974
4    Millard Hampton          Silver Creek             CC    10.0       100Y    1974
5    Paul Jackson             Kennedy-Rich             NC    10.0       100Y    1974
                                                                        100Y    1974
1       Kevin Williams           San Fernando             LA #    09.4       100Y    1975
2       Elijah Jefferson         Crawford                 SD      09.5       100Y    1975
3       Ricki Jackson            Pasadena                 S       09.5       100Y    1975
4       Joel Andrews             W Bakersfield            C       09.6       100Y    1975
5       Maurice Glass            Castlemont               O       09.6       100Y    1975
6       Don Tillman              Huntington Park          LA      09.6       100Y    1975
H1-                                                                          100Y    1975
H1-1    Elijah Jefferson         Crawford                 SD      09.4       100Y    1975    equals State record: Gray (S Rosa) '67 & Jefferson (Crawford) '74
H1-2    Kevin Williams           San Fernando             LA      09.5       100Y    1975
H1-3    Billy Mullins            Hamilton                 LA      09.6       100Y    1975
H1-4                                                                         100Y    1975
H1-5                                                                         100Y    1975
H1-6    White                    Berkeley                 NC      09.7       100Y    1975
H1-7    Bradley                  Johnson-Sac'to           SJ      09.8       100Y    1975
H1-8    Ron Anderson             Santa Teresa             CC      09.9       100Y    1975
H2-                                                                          100Y    1975
H2-1    Joel Andrews             W Bakersfield            C       09.4       100Y    1975    equals State record: Gray (S Rosa) '67 & Jefferson (Crawford) '74
H2-2    Miller                   Ells                     NC      09.7       100Y    1975
H2-3    Glenn Cannon             Mt Pleasant              CC      09.7       100Y    1975
H2-9    Benbow                   Kearny                   SD      10.1       100Y    1975
H3-                                                                          100Y    1975
H3-1    Maurice Glass            Castlemont               O       09.6       100Y    1975
H3-2    Ricki Jackson            Pasadena                 S       09.6       100Y    1975
H3-3    Don Tillman              Huntington Park          LA      09.6       100Y    1975
                                                                             100Y    1975
1    Billy Mullins            Hamilton                 LA    10.0       100Y    1976   w-7.6
2    Tuquail Willis           Mission                  SF    10.1       100Y    1976   w-7.6
3    Norris Jones             Barstow                  SF    10.1       100Y    1976   w-7.6
4    Glenn Cannon             Mt Pleasant              CC    10.1       100Y    1976   w-7.6
5    Hildria Newell           Chula Vista              SD    10.1       100Y    1976   w-7.6
6    Larry Doubley            Manual Arts              LA    10.1       100Y    1976   w-7.6
                                                                        100Y    1976
1    David Russell            Henry                    SD    09.61      100Y    1977   w+4.4
2    Ivan Cleveland           Pasadena                 S     09.74      100Y    1977   w+4.4
3    Willie Jackson           Franklin                 SJ    09.74      100Y    1977   w+4.4
4    Chris Dailey             Kennedy                  SJ    09.78      100Y    1977   w+4.4
5    Don Hill                 Barstow Kennedy          S     09.79      100Y    1977   w+4.4
6                                                                       100Y    1977   w+4.4
7                                                                       100Y    1977   w+4.4
8    Mark Stewart             Camden                   CC    09.90      100Y    1977   w+4.4
                                                                        100Y    1977
1    Michael Sanford          Pasadena                 S     09.85      100Y    1978   w-.3
2    Ken Thomas               Hanford                  C     09.93      100Y    1978   w-.3
3    Virgil Torrence          Gardena                  LA    09.96      100Y    1978   w-.3
4    Dokie Williams           El Camino                SD    10.01      100Y    1978   w-.3
5    Wendle McNeal            Oakland                  O     10.03      100Y    1978   w-.3
6    Wallace Bernard          Galileo                  SF    10.06      100Y    1978   w-.3
                                                                        100Y    1978
1    Bill Green               Cubberley                CC    09.59      100Y    1979
2    Michael Sanford          Pasadena                 S     09.66      100Y    1979
3    Ron Brown                Baldwin Park             S     09.76      100Y    1979
4    Howard Hawkins           Warren                   S     09.85      100Y    1979
5    Leon Reed                Banning                  LA    09.86      100Y    1979
6    Kipper Bell              Henry                    SD    10.05      100Y    1979
                                                                        100Y    1979


     TOP 50 MARKS OF THE CENTURY

1    Bill Green               Cubberley                CC    09.59      100Y    1979                   09.59
1    David Russell            Henry                    SD    09.61      100Y    1977   w+4.4           09.61
1    Mel Gray                 Montgomery               NC ## 09.4       100Y    1967                   09.64
1    Kevin Williams           San Fernando             LA #  09.4       100Y    1975                   09.64
2    Michael Sanford          Pasadena                 S     09.66      100Y    1979                   09.66
2    Ivan Cleveland           Pasadena                 S     09.74      100Y    1977   w+4.4           09.74
3    Willie Jackson           Franklin                 SJ    09.74      100Y    1977   w+4.4           09.74
1    Willie White             Jefferson                LA #  09.5       100Y    1956                   09.74
1    Forrest Beaty            Glendale Hoover          S #   09.5       100Y    1962                   09.74
1    Harold Busby             Muir                     S #   09.5       100Y    1965                   09.74
2    Dave Masters             El Cerrito               NC    09.5       100Y    1967                   09.74
1    Carl McCullough          Sacramento               SJ    09.5       100Y    1972                   09.74
2    Elijah Jefferson         Crawford                 SD    09.5       100Y    1975                   09.74
3    Ricki Jackson            Pasadena                 S     09.5       100Y    1975                   09.74
3    Ron Brown                Baldwin Park             S     09.76      100Y    1979                   09.76
4    Chris Dailey             Kennedy                  SJ    09.78      100Y    1977   w+4.4           09.78
5    Don Hill                 Barstow Kennedy          S     09.79      100Y    1977   w+4.4           09.79
1    Frank Lombardi           Los Angeles              LA ## 09.6       100Y    1928                   09.84
1    Bob Frick                San Ramon                NC #  09.6       100Y    1935                   09.84
1    Leamon King              Delano                   C #   09.6       100Y    1953                   09.84
1    James Jackson            Alameda                  NC #  09.6       100Y    1954                   09.84
2    Bob Poynter              Pasadena                 S     09.6       100Y    1956                   09.84
3    Jerry White              Corcoran                 C     09.6       100Y    1956                   09.84
1    Preston Griffin          Centennial               S     09.6       100Y    1957                   09.84
1    Hubie Watson             Jordan                   LA    09.6       100Y    1958                   09.84
2    Ralph Turner             Burroughs                S     09.6       100Y    1961   w+2             09.84
3    John Gilbert             Santa Barbara            S     09.6       100Y    1961   w+2             09.84
2    Richard Stebbins         Fremont                  LA    09.6       100Y    1962                   09.84
1    Alvin Man                Edison                   C     09.6       100Y    1963                   09.84
2    Ralph Wise               Pasadena                 S     09.6       100Y    1965                   09.84
3    Ernie Prevost            Washington               SF    09.6       100Y    1965                   09.84
4    Jerry Bright             Castlemont               O     09.6       100Y    1965                   09.84
1    Phil Underwood           Dorsey                   LA    09.6       100Y    1966                   09.84
2    Jim Hill                 Edison                   SJ    09.6       100Y    1966                   09.84
1    Bob Ballard              Bellflower               S     09.6       100Y    1968                   09.84
1    Willie Robinson          El Centro                SD    09.6       100Y    1969                   09.84
1    George Reddick           Hamilton                 LA    09.6       100Y    1971   w+2     Race was09.84
2    Chuck Bommarito          Crestmoor                CC    09.6       100Y    1971   w+2             09.84
2    Mike Shavers             Albany                   NC    09.6       100Y    1972                   09.84
3    Mike Farmer              Wilson                   SF    09.6       100Y    1972                   09.84
4    Millard Hampton          Silver Creek             CC    09.6       100Y    1972                   09.84
2    Clancy Edwards           Santa Ana                S     09.6       100Y    1973   w+12.5          09.84
3    Howard Redmond           Sacramento               SJ    09.6       100Y    1973   w+12.5          09.84
4    Joel Andrews             W Bakersfield            C     09.6       100Y    1975                   09.84
5    Maurice Glass            Castlemont               O     09.6       100Y    1975                   09.84
6    Don Tillman              Huntington Park          LA    09.6       100Y    1975                   09.84
4    Howard Hawkins           Warren                   S     09.85      100Y    1979                   09.85
5    Leon Reed                Banning                  LA    09.86      100Y    1979                   09.86
2    Ken Thomas               Hanford                  C     09.93      100Y    1978   w-.3            09.93
1    Mickey Anderson          Muir                     S     09.7       100Y    1936                   09.94
1    Eddie Morris             Huntington Beach         S     09.7       100Y    1940                   09.94
1    Bill Fell                Compton                  S     09.7       100Y    1948                   09.94
1    Bob Cunning              Glendale Hoover          S     09.7       100Y    1951                   09.94
2    Daryl Ellingson          Dorsey                   LA    09.7       100Y    1953                   09.94
4    Rudy Jackson             Richmond                 NC    09.7       100Y    1956                   09.94
5    Gary Schaaf              Orosi                    C     09.7       100Y    1956                   09.94
6    Al Matta                 Mt Carmel                S     09.7       100Y    1956                   09.94
2    Doug Smith               Taft                     C     09.7       100Y    1957                   09.94
3    Rosecoe Cook             San Diego                SD    09.7       100Y    1957                   09.94
4    Henry Allums             Berkeley                 NC    09.7       100Y    1957                   09.94
5    Ed Buchanan              Kearny                   SD    09.7       100Y    1957                   09.94
2    Mel Clipper              Muir                     S     09.7       100Y    1958                   09.94
3    James Bates              Manual Arts              LA    09.7       100Y    1958                   09.94
1    Bill Cowings             Fowler                   C     09.7       100Y    1960                   09.94
3    Manuel Diaz              Keppel                   S     09.7       100Y    1962                   09.94
4    Herman Harville          Jefferson                LA    09.7       100Y    1962                   09.94
5    Vernus Ragsdale          Lincoln                  SD    09.7       100Y    1962                   09.94
2    John House               Muir                     S     09.7       100Y    1963                   09.94
3    Travis Williams          Ells                     NC    09.7       100Y    1963                   09.94
4    Tommie Smith             Lemoore                  C     09.7       100Y    1963                   09.94
1    James Hines              McClymonds               O     09.7       100Y    1964                   09.94
4    John Ellis               Lincoln                  SD    09.7       100Y    1966                   09.94
3    Ron Pharris              Anaheim                  S     09.7       100Y    1967                   09.94
4    Howard Williams          Muir                     S     09.7       100Y    1967                   09.94
5    James Byrd               Fremont                  LA    09.7       100Y    1967                   09.94
6    Charles Rushing          Jefferson                LA    09.7       100Y    1967                   09.94
2    Jackie White             Santa Ana                S     09.7       100Y    1969                   09.94
3    Albert Hearvey           Los Angeles              LA    09.7       100Y    1969                   09.94
3    Armond Ross              Crenshaw                 LA    09.7       100Y    1971   w+2     adjusted09.94
4    Ron Ruffin               Eisenhower               S     09.7       100Y    1971   w+2     adjusted09.94
4    Clark                    Ells                     NC    09.7       100Y    1973   w+12.5          09.94
3    Virgil Torrence          Gardena                  LA    09.96      100Y    1978   w-.3            09.96

100M - Boys

Thru 1979 the short sprint was 100yd, but all events were converted to metric distances in 1980. FAT was introduced in 1977 (time listed in 1/100 seconds is FAT, others were hand timed). Starting blocks were first allowed in 1932.


1    Howard Hawkins           Warren                   S  #  10.55      100M    1980
2    Ken Robinson             Berkeley                 NC    10.62      100M    1980
3    Michael Turner           Centennial               S     10.73      100M    1980
4    Kevin Shields            San Diego                SD    10.75      100M    1980
5    Jim Spotville            Pomona                   S     10.88      100M    1980
6    Rod Barksdale            Compton                  S     10.92      100M    1980
                                                                        100M    1980
1    Ken Robinson             Berkeley                 NC    10.60      100M    1981   w-0.15
2    Kevin Wilhite            Cordova                  SJ    10.68      100M    1981   w-0.15
3    George Ervin             Castlemont               O     10.78      100M    1981   w-0.15
4    Antonio Manning          Hamilton                 LA    10.82      100M    1981   w-0.15
5    Kevin Shields            San Diego                SD    10.89      100M    1981   w-0.15
6    Troy Delemar             Pasadena                 S     10.96      100M    1981   w-0.15
                                                                        100M    1981
1    Lew Dunn                 North                    S     10.53      100M    1982
2    Fabian Cooper            Washington               LA    10.53      100M    1982
3    Antonio Manning          Hamilton                 LA    10.54      100M    1982
4    Pablo Hendricks          Valley                   SJ    10.72      100M    1982
5    Stoney McCree            Berkeley                 NC    10.73      100M    1982
6    Walter Steen             Santa Ana Valley         S     10.76      100M    1982
                                                                        100M    1982
1    Steve Jones              Burbank                  SJ    10.63      100M    1983   w-1.9
2    Henry Thomas             Hawthorne                S     10.66      100M    1983   w-1.9
3    Ray Brown                Muir                     S     10.79      100M    1983   w-1.9
4    Aaron Jenkins            Edison                   SJ    10.87      100M    1983   w-1.9
5    Darron Norris            El Camino                SD    10.88      100M    1983   w-1.9
6    Calvin Scruggs           McLane                   C     10.96      100M    1983   w-1.9
                                                                        100M    1983
1    Henry Thomas             Hawthorne                S  #  10.44      100M    1984
2    Andre Hunter             Berkeley                 NC    10.69      100M    1984
3    Kevin Owens              Foothill                 SJ    10.75      100M    1984
4    Steve Broussard          Manual Arts              LA    10.79      100M    1984
5    Ron McCree               Madera                   C     10.81      100M    1984
6    Ray Brown                Muir                     S     10.97      100M    1984
7    Henry Barba              Lick                     CC    10.99      100M    1984
8    Reggie Stewart           Westwood                 N     11.25      100M    1984
                                                                        100M    1984
1    Ron McCree               Madera                   C     10.49      100M    1985   w+4.9   cold
2    Anthony Ford             Compton                  S     10.53      100M    1985   w+4.9   cold
3    Steve Broussard          Manual Arts              LA    10.55      100M    1985   w+4.9   cold
4    Mike Connors             Northgate                NC    10.56      100M    1985   w+4.9   cold
5    Lawrence Berkeley        Oxnard                   S     10.57      100M    1985   w+4.9   cold
6    Mike Ford                San Pedro                LA    10.62      100M    1985   w+4.9   cold
                                                                        100M    1985
1       Ron McCree               Madera                   C       10.57      100M    1986    w+0.1
2       Quincy Watts             Taft                     LA      10.59      100M    1986    w+0.1
3       Kevin Hendrix            Roosevelt                C       10.63      100M    1986    w+0.1
4       Corey Ealy               Muir                     S       10.65      100M    1986    w+0.1
5       Gary Wellman             Westlake                 S       10.67      100M    1986    w+0.1
6       Curtis Rogers            Johnson                  SJ      10.86      100M    1986    w+0.1
7       Kari Stewart             Galileo                  SF      10.91      100M    1986    w+0.1
8       William Ray              Bullard                  C       11.00      100M    1986    w+0.1
9       Travann Johnson          Gahr                     S       11.04      100M    1986    w+0.1
H1-                                                                          100M    1986
H1-1    Quincy Watts             Taft                     LA      10.61      100M    1986    w+.25
H1-2    Corey Ealy               Muir                     S       10.76      100M    1986    w+.25
H1-3    Kari Stewart             Galileo                  SF      10.86      100M    1986    w+.25
H1-4    William Ray              Bullard                  C       10.95      100M    1986    w+.25
H1-5    Travann Johnson          Gahr                     S       10.96      100M    1986    w+.25
H1-6    Skipper Johnson          Mills                    CC      10.97      100M    1986    w+.25
H1-7    Eddie Vaughn             Foothill                 SJ      11.04      100M    1986    w+.25
H1-8    Ed Taylor                Serra                    SD      11.20      100M    1986    w+.25
H1-9    Jeff Chimienti           Moreau                           11.27      100M    1986    w+.25   Section?
H2-                                                                          100M    1986
H2-1    Ron McCree               Madera                   C       10.98      100M    1986
H2-2    Calvin Holmes            Carson                   LA      11.01      100M    1986
H2-3    Andre White              Vallejo                  SJ      11.04      100M    1986
H2-4    Donovan Stephens         Mission Viejo            S       11.12      100M    1986
H2-5    Patrick Rowe             Lincoln                  SD      11.19      100M    1986
H2-6    Tony Miller              Riordan                  CC      11.20      100M    1986
H2-7    Darron Miner             Berkeley                 NC      11.36      100M    1986
H2-8    Ed Stewart               Oroville                         11.45      100M    1986            Section?
H2-9    Shawn Hanna              Santa Rosa               NC      11.62      100M    1986
H3-                                                                          100M    1986
H3-1    Curtis Rogers            Johnson                  SJ      10.83      100M    1986    w-3.42
H3-2    Gary Wellman             Westlake                 S       10.88      100M    1986    w-3.42
H3-3    Kevin Hendrix            Roosevelt                C       10.89      100M    1986    w-3.42
H3-4    Martin Cannady           Duarte                   S       11.01      100M    1986    w-3.42
H3-5    Ron Young                Mt Miguel                SD      11.08      100M    1986    w-3.42
H3-6    Chip Vargus              Wilcox                   CC      11.09      100M    1986    w-3.42
H3-7    Mark Anderson            Washington               LA      11.18      100M    1986    w-3.42
H3-8    Peewee Smith             Gardena                  LA      11.19      100M    1986    w-3.42
H3-9    Jeff Ruckteschler        Amador                           11.48      100M    1986    w-3.42  Section?
                                                                             100M    1986
1    Quincy Watts             Taft                     LA    10.49      100M    1987   No wind, clouds, drizzle
2    Calvin Holms             Carson                   LA    10.50      100M    1987   No wind, clouds, drizzle
3    Corey Baly               Muir                     S     10.58      100M    1987   No wind, clouds, drizzle
4    Raymond Ethridge         Crawford                 SD    10.68      100M    1987   No wind, clouds, drizzle
5    Tony Miller              Riordan                  CC    10.71      100M    1987   No wind, clouds, drizzle
6    Bryan Bridgewater        Washington               LA    10.74      100M    1987   No wind, clouds, drizzle
                                                                        100M    1987
1    Darren Stringer          Vacaville                SJ    10.78      100M    1988   w-2.37
2    Curtis Conway            Hawthorne                S     10.85      100M    1988   w-2.37
3    Barry Smith              Mission                  SF    10.86      100M    1988   w-2.37
4    Jeff Laynes              Oakland                  O     10.86      100M    1988   w-2.37
5    Bryan Bridgewater        Washington               LA    10.90      100M    1988   w-2.37
6    Tony Miller              Riordan                  CC    10.99      100M    1988   w-2.37
                                                                        100M    1988
1    Curtis Conway            Hawthorne                S     10.42      100M    1989   w+1.94
2    Jeff Laynes              Oakland                  O     10.48      100M    1989   w+1.94
3    Barry Smith              Mission                  SF    10.55      100M    1989   w+1.94
4    James Stallworth         Tulare                   C     10.67      100M    1989   w+1.94
5    Chris Alexander          Hawthorne                S     10.68      100M    1989   w+1.94
6    Willie Clark             Wheatland                N     10.70      100M    1989   w+1.94
                                                                        100M    1989
1    Napoleon Kaufman         Lompoc                   S     10.57      100M    1990   w+0.34
2    Willie Clark             Wheatland                N     10.66      100M    1990   w+0.34
3    Riley Washington         Southwest                SD    10.70      100M    1990   w+0.34
4    Andre Green              LB Poly                  S     10.74      100M    1990   w+0.34
5    Tim Maritn               San Clemente             S     10.75      100M    1990   w+0.34
6    Sylvester Green          Washington               LA    10.88      100M    1990   w+0.34
                                                                        100M    1990
1    Ricky Carrigan           Compton                  S     10.33      100M    1991   w+3.29
2    Matthew Harding          San Dimas                S     10.40      100M    1991   w+3.29
3    Tim Martin               San Clemente             S     10.46      100M    1991   w+3.29
4    Riley Washington         Southwest                SD    10.50      100M    1991   w+3.29
5    Damon Butler             Tulare                   C     10.55      100M    1991   w+3.29
6    Darnay Scott             Kearny                   SD    10.59      100M    1991   w+3.29
                                                                        100M    1991
1    Riley Washington         Southwest                SD #  10.30      100M    1992
2    Gentry Bradley           Pius                     S     10.44      100M    1992
3    Anthony Volsan           Merced                   SJ    10.50      100M    1992
4    Ali Evans                Vallejo                  SJ    10.52      100M    1992
5    Paul Turner              University City          SD    10.60      100M    1992
6    Shon Lewis               Wilcox                   CC    10.65      100M    1992
7    Brian Lewis              Highlands                SJ    10.66      100M    1992
8    Frank Madu               McAteer                  SF    10.72      100M    1992
-    Scott Hammond            Lincoln                  SD    DNF        100M    1992   
                                                                        100M    1992
1    Bryan Howard             Canyon Springs           S     10.43      100M    1993   w+1.6
2    Paul Turner              University City          SD    10.49      100M    1993   w+1.6
3    Anthony Volsan           Merced                   SJ    10.52      100M    1993   w+1.6
4    Marques Holliwell        W Bakersfield            C     10.66      100M    1993   w+1.6
5    Lindsey McDonald         Merced                   SJ    10.67      100M    1993   w+1.6
6    Brian Lewis              Highlands                SJ    10.75      100M    1993   w+1.6
                                                                        100M    1993
1    Pat Johnson              Redlands                 S     10.43      100M    1994   w-0.44
2    Marques Holliwell        W Bakersfield            C     10.52      100M    1994   w-0.44
3    Ali Evans                Vallejo                  SJ    10.58      100M    1994   w-0.44
4    Willie Jones             Franklin                 SJ    10.74      100M    1994   w-0.44
5    Marvin Love              Washington               NC    10.77      100M    1994   w-0.44
6    Leo Settle               Dorsey                   LA    10.80      100M    1994   w-0.44
                                                                        100M    1994
1    Marques Holliwell        W Bakersfield            C     10.43      100M    1995   w+2.12
2    James Hinex              Grant                    SJ    10.45      100M    1995   w+2.12
3    Bryan Harrison           Dana Hills               SJ    10.51      100M    1995   w+2.12
4    Vince  Williams          University City          SD    10.65      100M    1995   w+2.12
5    Kaaron Conwright         Westchester              LA    10.71      100M    1995   w+2.12
6    Bryant Eubanks           El Camino                SD    10.72      100M    1995   w+2.12
                                                                        100M    1995
1    Jim McGee                Sacramento               SJ    10.52      100M    1996   w-1.8
2    Vince  Williams          University City          SD    10.70      100M    1996   w-1.8
3    Gerald Williams          Lynwood                  S     10.72      100M    1996   w-1.8
4    Leon Callen              De La Salle              NC    10.82      100M    1996   w-1.8
5    Tierre Sams              Edison                   SJ    10.83      100M    1996   w-1.8
6    EJ Jackson               Beyer                    SJ    10.84      100M    1996   w-1.8
7    Pipersburg               Santa Barbara            S     10.85      100M    1996   w-1.8
8    Miguel Fletcher          Alemany                  S     10.86      100M    1996   w-1.8
9    Burks                    Kennedy                  SJ    10.90      100M    1996   w-1.8
                                                                        100M    1996
1    Justin Fargas            Notre Dame               S     10.52      100M    1997   w+2.4
2    Miguel Fletcher          Alemany                  S     10.60      100M    1997   w+2.4
3    Darrell Rideaux          LB Poly                  S     10.61      100M    1997   w+2.4
4    Andre Ammons             Skyline                  O     10.63      100M    1997   w+2.4
5    Kevin Howard             Crenshaw                 LA    10.65      100M    1997   w+2.4
6-T  Joseph Hunter            Vacaville                SJ    10.69      100M    1997   w+2.4
6-T  Demetrus Patterson       Birmingham               LA    10.69      100M    1997   w+2.4
8    Dashaun McCullough       Serra                    S     10.74      100M    1997   w+2.4
9    Sultan McCullough        Muir                     S     13.96      100M    1997   w+2.4
H1-                                                                     100M    1997
H1-1 Sultan McCullough        Muir                     S     10.62      100M    1997   w-1.6
H1-2 Demetrus Patterson       Birmingham               LA    10.92      100M    1997   w-1.6
H2-                                                                     100M    1997
H2-1 Miguel Fletcher          Alemany                  S     10.75      100M    1997   w-0.8
H2-2 Kevin Howard             Crenshaw                 LA    10.78      100M    1997   w-0.8
H2-3 Darrell Rideaux          LB Poly                  S     10.79      100M    1997   w-0.8
H3-                                                                     100M    1997
H3-1 Justin Fargas            Notre Dame               S     10.70      100M    1997   w-1.1
H3-2 Dashaun McCullough       Serra                    S     10.79      100M    1997   w-1.1
H3-3 Joseph Hunter            Vacaville                SJ    10.86      100M    1997   w-1.1
H3-4 Andre Ammons             Skyline                  O     10.87      100M    1997   w-1.1
                                                                        100M    1997
1    Darrell Rideaux          LB Poly                  S     10.43      100M    1998   w+0.8
2    Miguel Fletcher          Alemany                  S     10.50      100M    1998   w+0.8
3    Justin Fargas            Notre Dame               S     10.58      100M    1998   w+0.8
4    Machtier Clay            Carson                   LA    10.71      100M    1998   w+0.8
5    Curtis Nettles           Culver City              S     10.72      100M    1998   w+0.8
6    Quincy Wright            El Camino                LA    10.76      100M    1998   w+0.8
7    Atari Callen             De La Salle              NC    10.78      100M    1998   w+0.8
8    Ike Okenwa               Morse                    SD    10.85      100M    1998   w+0.8
9    Lamont Long              University City          SD    10.89      100M    1998   w+0.8
                                                                        100M    1998
1    Kareem Kelly             LB Poly                  S     10.47      100M    1999   w+2.6
2    Darrell Rideaux          LB Poly                  S     10.49      100M    1999   w+2.6
3    Marshall Johnson         Notre Dame-Riverside     S     10.56      100M    1999   w+2.6
4    Stephen Hayes            University City          SD    10.62      100M    1999   w+2.6
5    James Johnson            Tulare Western           C     10.65      100M    1999   w+2.6
6    RJ Oliver                Escondido                SD    10.69      100M    1999   w+2.6
7    Jason McMillan           Fremont                  LA    10.78      100M    1999   w+2.6
8    Louie Garrett            Edison                   C     10.82      100M    1999   w+2.6
                                                                        100M    1999


     TOP 50 MARKS OF THE CENTURY

1    Riley Washington         Southwest                SD #  10.30      100M    1992
1    Ricky Carrigan           Compton                  S     10.33      100M    1991   w+3.29
2    Matthew Harding          San Dimas                S     10.40      100M    1991   w+3.29
1    Curtis Conway            Hawthorne                S     10.42      100M    1989   w+1.94
1    Bryan Howard             Canyon Springs           S     10.43      100M    1993   w+1.6
1    Pat Johnson              Redlands                 S     10.43      100M    1994   w-0.44
1    Marques Holliwell        W Bakersfield            C     10.43      100M    1995   w+2.12
1    Darrell Rideaux          LB Poly                  S     10.43      100M    1998   w+0.8
1    Henry Thomas             Hawthorne                S  #  10.44      100M    1984
2    Gentry Bradley           Pius                     S     10.44      100M    1992
2    James Hinex              Grant                    SJ    10.45      100M    1995   w+2.12
3    Tim Martin               San Clemente             S     10.46      100M    1991   w+3.29
1    Kareem Kelly             LB Poly                  S     10.47      100M    1999   w+2.6
2    Jeff Laynes              Oakland                  O     10.48      100M    1989   w+1.94
1    Ron McCree               Madera                   C     10.49      100M    1985   w+4.9   cold
1    Quincy Watts             Taft                     LA    10.49      100M    1987   No wind, clouds, drizzle
2    Paul Turner              University City          SD    10.49      100M    1993   w+1.6
2    Calvin Holms             Carson                   LA    10.50      100M    1987   No wind, clouds, drizzle
3    Anthony Volsan           Merced                   SJ    10.50      100M    1992
2    Miguel Fletcher          Alemany                  S     10.50      100M    1998   w+0.8
3    Bryan Harrison           Dana Hills               SJ    10.51      100M    1995   w+2.12
4    Ali Evans                Vallejo                  SJ    10.52      100M    1992
1    Jim McGee                Sacramento               SJ    10.52      100M    1996   w-1.8
1    Justin Fargas            Notre Dame               S     10.52      100M    1997   w+2.4
1    Lew Dunn                 North                    S     10.53      100M    1982
2    Fabian Cooper            Washington               LA    10.53      100M    1982
2    Anthony Ford             Compton                  S     10.53      100M    1985   w+4.9   cold
3    Antonio Manning          Hamilton                 LA    10.54      100M    1982
1    Howard Hawkins           Warren                   S  #  10.55      100M    1980
3    Steve Broussard          Manual Arts              LA    10.55      100M    1985   w+4.9   cold
3    Barry Smith              Mission                  SF    10.55      100M    1989   w+1.94
5    Damon Butler             Tulare                   C     10.55      100M    1991   w+3.29
4    Mike Connors             Northgate                NC    10.56      100M    1985   w+4.9   cold
3    Marshall Johnson         Notre Dame-Riverside     S     10.56      100M    1999   w+2.6
5    Lawrence Berkeley        Oxnard                   S     10.57      100M    1985   w+4.9   cold
1    Napoleon Kaufman         Lompoc                   S     10.57      100M    1990   w+0.34
3    Corey Ealy               Muir                     S     10.58      100M    1987   No wind, clouds, drizzle
6    Darnay Scott             Kearny                   SD    10.59      100M    1991   w+3.29
1    Ken Robinson             Berkeley                 NC    10.60      100M    1981   w-0.15
6    Mike Ford                San Pedro                LA    10.62      100M    1985   w+4.9   cold
4    Stephen Hayes            University City          SD    10.62      100M    1999   w+2.6
1    Steve Jones              Burbank                  SJ    10.63      100M    1983   w-1.9
3    Kevin Hendrix            Roosevelt                C     10.63      100M    1986   w+0.1
4    Andre Ammons             Skyline                  O     10.63      100M    1997   w+2.4
6    Shon Lewis               Wilcox                   CC    10.65      100M    1992
4    Vince  Williams          University City          SD    10.65      100M    1995   w+2.12
5    Kevin Howard             Crenshaw                 LA    10.65      100M    1997   w+2.4
5    James Johnson            Tulare Western           C     10.65      100M    1999   w+2.6
2    Willie Clark             Wheatland                N     10.66      100M    1990   w+0.34
7    Brian Lewis              Highlands                SJ    10.66      100M    1992

200 - Boys

Thru 1979 the distance was 220yd, then 200mt therafter. Thru 1965 the 220 was usually on a straightaway, then around a full curve since that time. Starting blocks were "encouraged" beginning in 1930. FAT was introduced in 1977 (times listed in 1/100).


                                                             Orig Time
1    Les Wark                 LB Poly                  S     22.0       220Y    1915
2    Warren Lamport           Manual Arts              LA               220Y    1915
3    Repath                   Manual Arts              LA               220Y    1915
4    Jennings                 Coalinga                 C                220Y    1915
                                                                        220Y    1915
1    Charley Paddock          Pasadena                 S     22.4       220Y    1916
2    Bob Hutchinson           Oakland Tech             O                220Y    1916
3    Warren Lamport           Manual Arts              LA               220Y    1916
4    Ernest Tam               Jackson                  SJ               220Y    1916
                                                                        220Y    1916
1    Charley Paddock          Pasadena                 S     22.0       220Y    1917
2    Jack Melville            Berkeley                 NC               220Y    1917
3    George Woods             Manual Arts              LA               220Y    1917
4    Russell McMullen         Sacramento               SJ               220Y    1917
                                                                        220Y    1917
1    Charley Paddock          Pasadena                 S     22.4       220Y    1918
2    Otto Hendrixson          Chino                    S                220Y    1918
3    Albert Craw              Fresno                   C                220Y    1918
4    Cook                     San Bernardino           S                220Y    1918
                                                                        220Y    1918
1    Bob Allen                Redlands                 S     23.8       220Y    1919   Muddy track
2    Eddie Sudden             Lick-Wilmerding          SF               220Y    1919
3    Dick Thornton            Hollywood                LA               220Y    1919
4    Al Wright                Lincoln                  LA               220Y    1919
                                                                        220Y    1919
1    Eddie Sudden             Lick-Wilmerding          SF  # 21.8       220Y    1920
2    Bob Allen                Redlands                 S                220Y    1920
3    John Hawkins             Fullerton                S                220Y    1920
4    Neal Raney               Sacramento               SJ               220Y    1920
                                                                        220Y    1920
1    Bob Allen                Redlands                 S     22.6       220Y    1921
2    Vernon Blenkiron         Compton                  S                220Y    1921
3    Caslyn Schwein           Chico                    N                220Y    1921
4    Theodore Hamm            Alameda                  NC               220Y    1921
                                                                        220Y    1921
1    Walter Wickersham        Bakersfield              C     24.2       220Y    1922   w-2.0
2    Bill Nesbit              Harvard                  S                220Y    1922
3    William Lewis            Bakersfield              C                220Y    1922
4    Herschel Smith           San Fernando             LA               220Y    1922
                                                                        220Y    1922
1    Bob Lee                  Franklin                 LA    23.2       220Y    1923
2    Herschel Smith           San Fernando             LA               220Y    1923
3    Archie Woodyard          Jefferson                LA               220Y    1923
4    Homer Van Gelder         Lodi                     C                220Y    1923
                                                                        220Y    1923
1    Archie Woodyard          Jefferson                LA    22.5       220Y    1924
2    Ed Reinke                Downey                   S                220Y    1924
3    Clarence Norris          Santa Maria              S                220Y    1924
4    Vic Klein                Hollywood                LA               220Y    1924
                                                                        220Y    1924
1    Walter Floyd             Lincoln                  LA    22.6       220Y    1925
2    Wendell Doty             LB Poly                  S                220Y    1925
3    Cecil Howard             Compton                  S                220Y    1925
4    Henry Schmidt            San Jose                 CC               220Y    1925
                                                                        220Y    1925
1    Elam Kirk                El Monte                 S     22.1       220Y    1926
2    Harrison                 Lincoln                  LA               220Y    1926
3    Schneile                 Fremont                  NC               220Y    1926
4    Fahy Johnson             Hollywood                LA               220Y    1926
                                                                        220Y    1926
1    Frank Wykoff             Glendale                 S     21.0       220Y    1927
2    Les Hables               King City                CC               220Y    1927
3    Russ Slocum              Glendale                 S                220Y    1927
4    Harvey Baer              Santa Ana                S                220Y    1927
                                                                        220Y    1927
1-T  Frank Lombardi           Los Angeles              LA  # 21.4       220Y    1928
1-T  Frank Wykoff             Glendale                 S   # 21.4       220Y    1928
3    Marzetta West            Jefferson                LA               220Y    1928
4    Leslie Gray              Stockton                 SJ               220Y    1928
                                                                        220Y    1928
1    Jim Willson              San Diego                SD    21.4       220Y    1929
2    Vernon Jordan            Jefferson                LA               220Y    1929
3    Al Koenig                Huntington Beach         SD               220Y    1929
4    Carroll..Maas            Fresno                   C                220Y    1929
5    Harry Bell               Piedmont                 NC               220Y    1929
                                                                        220Y    1929
1    Ashley Burch             Jordan                   LA    21.8       220Y    1930
2    John McCarthy            Fairfax                  LA               220Y    1930
3    Al Koenig                Huntington Beach         S                220Y    1930
4    Morales                  Redondo                  S                220Y    1930
5    Bill Cochran             Sacramento               SJ               220Y    1930
                                                                        220Y    1930
1    Ashley Burch             Jordan                   LA    21.5       220Y    1931
2    Walter Hopson            Polytechnic              LA    21.6e      220Y    1931
3    Al Fitch                 Pasadena                 S                220Y    1931
4    Laurie Osborne           Manual Arts              LA               220Y    1931
5    Richard Lewis            Selma                    C                220Y    1931
                                                                        220Y    1931
1    George Anderson          Muir                     S     21.8       220Y    1932
2    Foy Draper               Huntington Park          LA               220Y    1932
3    Holly Hayter             Montebello               S                220Y    1932
4    Don Jamieson             Modesto                  SJ               220Y    1932
5    Jim Helmer               Piedmont                 NC               220Y    1932
                                                                        220Y    1932
1    George Anderson          Muir                     S     21.2       220Y    1933
2    Dave Siegel              Polytechnic              LA               220Y    1933
3    Adrian Talley            South Gate               LA               220Y    1933
4    Jim Helmer               Piedmont                 NC               220Y    1933
5    Fred Marsh               Auburn                   SJ               220Y    1933
                                                                        220Y    1933
1    Brainard Worrill         Muir                     S     21.8       220Y    1934
2    Harold Steadman          Fullerton                S                220Y    1934
3    Jack Dowdakin            Richmond                 NC               220Y    1934
4    Wagner                   South Pasadena           S                220Y    1934
5    Wayne Williams           St Helens                NC               220Y    1934
                                                                        220Y    1934
1    Burton Price             Excelsior                S   # 21.2       220Y    1935
2    John Helman              El Monte                 S                220Y    1935
3    George Sims              Santa Monica             S                220Y    1935
4    Roy Thompson             Glendale Hoover          S                220Y    1935
5    Rollin Friend            Tulare                   C                220Y    1935
                                                                        220Y    1935
1    Burt Brady               Gridley                  N     21.6       220Y    1936
2    Mickey Anderson          Muir                     S                220Y    1936
3    George Sims              Santa Monica             S                220Y    1936
4    Leroy Patterson          Lodi                     SJ               220Y    1936
5    Gene Putman              LB Wilson                S                220Y    1936
                                                                        220Y    1936
1    Bryant Allen             Jefferson                LA  # 21.2       220Y    1937
2    Hovis Bess               Corona                   S                220Y    1937
3    Cliff Russell            Los Angeles              LA               220Y    1937
4    Wally Kindel             Muir                     S                220Y    1937
5    Johnny Frame             Selma                    C                220Y    1937
                                                                        220Y    1937
1    Eddie Morris             Huntington Beach         S     21.6       220Y    1938
2    Wayne Burk               Sanger                   C                220Y    1938
3    Jack Trout               Bakersfield              C                220Y    1938
4    Clyde Takel              Hoover                   SD               220Y    1938
5    Jake Leicht              Stockton                 SJ               220Y    1938
                                                                        220Y    1938
1    Eddie Morris             Hungtington Beach        S     21.4       220Y    1939
2    Jack Trout               Bakersfield              C                220Y    1939
3    Jake Leicht              Stockton                 SJ               220Y    1939
4    Howard Callanan          Loyola                   S                220Y    1939
5    Howard Carter            Antelope Valley          S                220Y    1939
                                                                        220Y    1939
1    Eddie Morris             Huntington Beach         S     21.3       220Y    1940
2    Bob Waters               Bakersfield              C                220Y    1940
3    Bob Goldsmith            Hanford                  C                220Y    1940
4    Roland Trede             Glendale Hoover          S                220Y    1940
5    Joe Salz                 Santa Rosa               NC               220Y    1940
                                                                        220Y    1940
1    Glen Willis              San Diego                SD    21.7       220Y    1941
2    Al Jackson               Edison                   C                220Y    1941
3    Louie Ferrero            Hanford                  C                220Y    1941
4    John Towey               Napa                     NC               220Y    1941
5    Billy Joe Swartz         Claremont                S                220Y    1941
                                                                        220Y    1941
1    Ray Gregg                El Monte                 S     21.9       220Y    1946
2    Art Williams             Riverside                S                220Y    1946
3    Ron Woods                Inglewood                S                220Y    1946
4    Wilbur Taylor            Coalinga                 C                220Y    1946
5    James Thomas             Redlands                 S                220Y    1946
                                                                        220Y    1946
1    John Bradley             Glendale Hoover          S     21.8       220Y    1947
2    Bob Ursery               Jefferson                LA               220Y    1947
3    Howard Bugbee            Redondo                  S                220Y    1947
4    Wilbur Taylor            Coalinga                 C                220Y    1947
5    Ted Ruprecht             LB Wilson                S                220Y    1947
                                                                        220Y    1947
1    John Bradley             Glendale Hoover          S     21.5       220Y    1948
2    Bill Fell                Compton                  S                220Y    1948
3    Ollie Matson             Washington               SF               220Y    1948
4    Howard Bugbee            Redondo                  S                220Y    1948
5    Ed Crawford              Jordan                   LA               220Y    1948
                                                                        220Y    1948
1    Erbie Schopper           Lincoln                  LA    21.6       220Y    1949
2    Larry Williams           Jefferson                LA    21.8e      220Y    1949
3    Russ Miller              LB Poly                  S     21.8e      220Y    1949
4    George Brown             Jordan                   LA    22.0e      220Y    1949
5    Hal Espy                 San Diego                SD    22.1e      220Y    1949
                                                                        220Y    1949
1    Guy Blackburn            Jefferson                LA    21.4       220Y    1950
2    Herb Turner              Alameda                  NC    21.5e      220Y    1950
3    Henry Warner             Muir                     S                220Y    1950
4    Bobby Lavow              Vallejo                  NC               220Y    1950
5    Prince Laing             Manual Arts              LA               220Y    1950
                                                                        220Y    1950
1    Leamon King              Delano                   C     21.4       220Y    1951
2    Bob Cunning              Glendale Hoover          S     21.5e      220Y    1951
3    Keith Brownsberger       Bonita                   S                220Y    1951
4    Herb Turner              Alameda                  NC               220Y    1951
5    Millard Hampton          Edison                   C                220Y    1951
                                                                        220Y    1951
1    Herb Turner              Alameda                  NC    21.6       220Y    1952
2    Millard Hampton          Edison                   C     21.7       220Y    1952
3    Rosslyn Range            Jefferson                LA    21.8       220Y    1952
4    Geroge Lewis             El Monte                 S     22.0       220Y    1952
5    Leamon King              Delano                   C     22.1       220Y    1952
                                                                        220Y    1952
1    Leamon King              Delano                   C     21.4       220Y    1953
2    Darryl Ellingson         Dorsey                   LA    21.5       220Y    1953
3    George Hutcherson        Manual Arts              LA    21.6       220Y    1953
4    Bill Swisshelm           Santa Ana                S     21.6       220Y    1953
5    Mel Robertson            Salinas                  CC    21.7       220Y    1953
                                                                        220Y    1953
1    James Jackson            Alameda                  NC  # 21.2       220Y    1954
2    Leamon King              Delano                   C     21.3       220Y    1954
3    Bill Swisshelm           Santa Ana                S     21.9       220Y    1954
4    Everett Jackson          Manual Arts              LA    22.0       220Y    1954
5    Dick Dorsey              Santa Monica             S     22.0       220Y    1954
                                                                        220Y    1954
1    Bob Poynter              Pasadena                 S     21.6       220Y    1955
2    Ken Dennis               Centennial               S     21.6       220Y    1955
3    Ed Walter                Jefferson                LA    21.9       220Y    1955
4    Rudy Jackson             Richmond                 NC    22.0       220Y    1955
5    Alvin Kellogg            El Camino                SJ    22.1       220Y    1955
6    Booker Washington        Jordan                   LA               220Y    1955
                                                                        220Y    1955
1    Bob Poynter              Pasadena                 S   # 21.0       220Y    1956
2    Rudy Jackson             Richmond                 NC    21.2       220Y    1956
3    Tom Pettit               King City                CC    21.2       220Y    1956
4    Bill Walters             Sweetwater               SD    21.3       220Y    1956
5    Gary Schaaf              Orosi                    C     21.6       220Y    1956
                                                                        220Y    1956
1    Preston Griffin          Centennial               S     21.3       220Y    1957
2    Doug Smith               Taft                     C     21.4       220Y    1957
3    Bobby Staten             San Diego                SD    21.4       220Y    1957
4    Henry Allums             Berkeley                 NC    21.5       220Y    1957
5    Ed Buchanan              Kearny                   SD    21.7       220Y    1957
                                                                        220Y    1957
1    Mel Clipper              Muir                     S   # 20.7       220Y    1958
2    Bruce Munn               N Hollywood              LA    21.1       220Y    1958
3    James Bates              Manual Arts              LA    21.4       220Y    1958
4    Jackie Williams          Berkeley                 NC    21.4       220Y    1958
5    Ed Buchanan              Kearny                   SD    21.4       220Y    1958
                                                                        220Y    1958
1    Hubie Watson             Jordan                   LA    21.6       220Y    1959
2    John Howard              San Bernardino           S     21.6       220Y    1959
3    Charles Mannings         Bakersfield              C     22.0       220Y    1959
4    Ray Green                Los Angeles              LA    22.1       220Y    1959
5    Garry Crystal            Coachella                S     22.2       220Y    1959
                                                                        220Y    1959
1    Bill Cowings             Fowler                   C     21.0       220Y    1960
2    John Peters              Jordan                   LA    21.5       220Y    1960
3    Ralph Turner             Burroughs                S     21.5       220Y    1960
4    Forrest Beaty            Glendale Hoover          S     21.6       220Y    1960
5    John Lacey               Fontana                  S     21.6       220Y    1960
                                                                        220Y    1960
1    Forrest Beaty            Glendale Hoover          S     21.4       220Y    1961
2    Bill Cowings             Fowler                   C     21.6       220Y    1961
3    Ralph Turner             Burroughs                S     21.7       220Y    1961
4    Cleve Tyler              Centennial               S                220Y    1961   Time?
5    Jim Cheatham             Menlo-Atherton           CC               220Y    1961   Time?
                                                                        220Y    1961
1    Richard Stebbins         Fremont                  LA    20.9       220Y    1962
2    Vernus Ragsdale          Lincoln                  SD    21.1       220Y    1962
3    Fred Banks               Jefferson                LA    21.3       220Y    1962
4    Derald Logue             La Habra                 S     21.6       220Y    1962
5    Charles Booth            El Cerrito               NC    21.6       220Y    1962
                                                                        220Y    1962
1    John House               Muir                     S     21.3       220Y    1963
2    Jerry Williams           Berkeley                 NC    21.4       220Y    1963
3    John James               Perris                   S     21.6       220Y    1963
4    Travis Williams          Ells                     NC    21.7       220Y    1963
5    Paul Buford              Cathedral                S     21.7       220Y    1963
6    Roger Cox                Redlands                 S     21.8       220Y    1963
                                                                        220Y    1963
1    James Hines              McClymonds               LA    21.5       220Y    1964
2    Fred Kuller              Satiago                  S     21.7       220Y    1964
3    Roger Cox                Redlands                 S     21.7       220Y    1964
4    Charles Moch             Los Angeles              LA    21.7       220Y    1964
5    Harold Busby             Muir                     S     21.7       220Y    1964
6    Randy Julian             Bolso Grande             S     21.8       220Y    1964
                                                                        220Y    1964
1    Harold Busby             Muir                     S     21.0       220Y    1965
2    Ernie Prevost            Washington               SF    21.2       220Y    1965
3    Ralph Wise               Pasadena                 S     21.3       220Y    1965
4    Jerry Bright             Castlemont               O     21.4       220Y    1965
5    Bob Gass                 Armijo                   SJ    21.4       220Y    1965
6    Joe Richards             Watsonville              CC    21.4       220Y    1965
                                                                        220Y    1965
1    Phil Underwood           Dorsey                   LA    21.2       220Y    1966
2    Jim Hill                 Edison                   SJ    21.4       220Y    1966
3    Ronnie Ray Smith         Manual Arts              LA    21.7       220Y    1966
4    Dave Masters             El Cerrito               NC    21.9       220Y    1966
5    Mel Gray                 Montgomery               NC    22.0       220Y    1966
6    John Ellis               Lincoln                  SD    22.0       220Y    1966
                                                                        220Y    1966
1    Mel Gray                 Montgomery               NC  ##20.7       220Y    1967   Run on curve
2    Dave Masters             El Cerrito               NC    20.9       220Y    1967   Run on curve
3    Daniel Moore             Fremont                  LA    21.1       220Y    1967   Run on curve
4    John Holbrook            Notre Vista              S     21.3       220Y    1967   Run on curve
5    Charles Rushing          Jefferson                LA    21.5       220Y    1967   Run on curve
                                                                        220Y    1967
1    Willie Deckard           Dorsey                   LA    21.7       220Y    1968
2    Tom White                Centennial               S     21.8       220Y    1968
3    Ken Jones                S Bakersfield            C     21.9       220Y    1968
4    Bob Reifer               Vanden                   SJ    22.0       220Y    1968
5    Alan Lee                 Tamalpais                NC    22.1       220Y    1968
6    Brad Lymen               Los Altos                CC    22.1       220Y    1968
                                                                        220Y    1968
1    Willie Robinson          El Centro                SD    21.7       220Y    1969
2    Jackie White             Santa Ana                S     21.8       220Y    1969
3    Albert Hearvey           Los Angeles              LA    21.8       220Y    1969
4    Patrick Mils             La Puente                S     21.9       220Y    1969
5    Audie Murphy             Fremont                  O     21.9       220Y    1969
6    Ronnie Welch             Los Angeles              LA               220Y    1969   Time?
                                                                        220Y    1969
1    Jackie White             Santa Ana                S     21.5       220Y    1970
2    Chuck Bommarito          Crestmoor                CC    21.7       220Y    1970
3    Phillip White            Hamilton                 LA    22.0       220Y    1970
4    Mike Britt               El Cerrito               NC    22.1       220Y    1970
5    Myron McGill             Crenshaw                 LA    22.1       220Y    1970
6    Kermit Johnson           Blair                    S     22.4       220Y    1970
                                                                        220Y    1970
1    Chuck Bommarito          Crestmoor                CC    21.2       220Y    1971   w+2
2    David Thomas             Hamilton                 LA    21.3       220Y    1971   w+2
3    Mike Shavers             Albany                   NC    21.5       220Y    1971   w+2
4    Vince Brown              Pittsburg                NC    21.5       220Y    1971   w+2
5    Alfred Jackson           Centennial               S     21.5       220Y    1971   w+2
                                                                        220Y    1971
1    Mike Shavers             Albany                   NC    21.0       220Y    1972
2    Carl McCullough          Sacramento               SD    21.2       220Y    1972
3    Millard Hampton          Silver Creek             CC    21.3       220Y    1972
4    Greg Jones               Lemoore                  C     21.4       220Y    1972
5    Bruce Girasole           Madison                  SD    21.7       220Y    1972
                                                                        220Y    1972
1    Clancy Edwards           Santa Ana                S     21.2       220Y    1973
2    Millard Hampton          Silver Creek             CC    21.5       220Y    1973
3    Deveryle Jones           Palisades                LA    21.7       220Y    1973
4    Maurice Glass            Castlemont               O     21.7       220Y    1973
5    Elijah Jefferson         Crawford                 SD    21.8       220Y    1973
                                                                        220Y    1973
1    Millard Hampton          Silver Creek             CC    21.1       220Y    1974
2    Michael Simmons          Carson                   LA    21.3       220Y    1974
3    Darryl Brown             Monroe                   LA    21.8       220Y    1974
4    Jim Rohrig               Santa Ana Valley         S     21.8       220Y    1974
5    Mike Harris              Indio                    S     21.9       220Y    1974
6    Jacon Law                Chino                    S     21.9       220Y    1974
                                                                        220Y    1974
1    Billy Mullins            Hamilton                 LA    21.2       220Y    1975
2    Joel Andrews             W Bakersfield            CC    21.2       220Y    1975
3    Lew McGlothin            Compton                  S     21.3       220Y    1975
4    Kevin Williams           San Fernando             LA    21.3       220Y    1975
5    Elijah Jefferson         Crawford                 SD    21.4       220Y    1975
6                                                                       220Y    1975   Time?
7                                                                       220Y    1975   Time?
8    Kieth Taylor             Piedmont Hills           CC    21.7       220Y    1975
H3-                                                                     220Y    1975
H3-8 Mike Greggans            Woodside                 CC    NT         220Y    1975
                                                                        220Y    1975
1    Billy Mullins            Hamilton                 LA    21.6       220Y    1976   w-7.5
2    Dupree Branch            Barstow                  S     21.8       220Y    1976   w-7.5
3    Norris Jones             Barstow Kennedy          S     21.9       220Y    1976   w-7.5
4    Glenn Cannon             Mt Pleasant              CC    22.0       220Y    1976   w-7.5
5    Ernest Lewis             Wilson                   SF    22.0       220Y    1976   w-7.5
6    Raymond Williams         San Fernando             LA    22.3       220Y    1976   w-7.5
                                                                        220Y    1976
1    David Russell            Henry                    SD    20.97      220Y    1977   w+4.8
2    James Sanford            Pasadena                 S     21.22      220Y    1977   w+4.8
3    Jim Burrell              Piner                    NC    21.45      220Y    1977   w+4.8
4    Mike Washington          Burbank                  SJ    21.46      220Y    1977   w+4.8
5    Mike Kruthers            San Clemente             S     21.75      220Y    1977   w+4.8
6    Ronald Williams          Chatswroth               LA    22.47      220Y    1977   w+4.8
                                                                        220Y    1977
1    Michael Sanford          Pasadena                 S     21.4       220Y    1978   w-.2
2    Virgil Torrence          Gardena                  LA    21.6       220Y    1978   w-.2
3    Ray Mosley               Norte del Rio            SJ    21.7       220Y    1978   w-.2
4    Howard Hawkins           Warren                   S     21.8       220Y    1978   w-.2
5    Wendle McNeal            Oakland                  O     21.8       220Y    1978   w-.2
6    Kipper Bell              Henry                    SD    21.8       220Y    1978   w-.2
                                                                        220Y    1978
1    Michael Sanford          Pasadena                 S     21.00      220Y    1979   w+3.67
2    Ray Threatt              Pittsburg                NC    21.52      220Y    1979   w+3.67
3    Howard Hawkins           Warren                   S     21.52      220Y    1979   w+3.67
4    Kipper Bell              Henry                    SD    21.60      220Y    1979   w+3.67
5    Fred Williams            Norte de Rio             SJ    21.65      220Y    1979   w+3.67
                                                                        220Y    1979
1    Ken Robinson             Berkeley                 NC    21.21      200M    1980
2    Jim Spotville            Pomona                   S     21.59      200M    1980
3    Gregory Peppers          Washington               LA    21.77      200M    1980
4    Anthony Toney            N Salinas                CC    21.82      200M    1980
5    Gerald White             McClymonds               O     21.82      200M    1980
6    Sam Chance               Manual Arts              LA    21.99      200M    1980
                                                                        200M    1980
1    Kevin Whilhite           Cordova                  SJ    20.81      200M    1981   w-0.01
2    Ken Robinson             Berkeley                 NC    21.04      200M    1981   w-0.01
3    Harold Todd              Serra                    S     21.25      200M    1981   w-0.01
4    Bernard Mathias          Muir                     S     21.51      200M    1981   w-0.01
5    Kevin Sields             San Diego                SD    21.58      200M    1981   w-0.01
6    Reggie Grimes            Hill                     CC    21.59      200M    1981   w-0.01
                                                                        200M    1981
1    Antonio Manning          Hamilton                 LA    21.05      200M    1982
2    Stoney McCree            Berkeley                 NC    21.40      200M    1982
3    Pablo Hendricks          Valley                   SJ    21.47      200M    1982
4    Rex Brown                Ocean View               S     21.48      200M    1982
5    Lamont Horsten           Fremont                  O     21.74      200M    1982
6    Eric Coleman             Monrovia                 S     21.77      200M    1982
                                                                        200M    1982
1    Henry Thomas             Hawthorne                S     21.02      200M    1983
2    Steve Jones              Burbank                  SJ    21.19      200M    1983
3    Ken Henderson            Berkeley                 NC    21.80      200M    1983
4    Darryl Usher             San Mateo                CC    21.83      200M    1983
5    Sam James                Eisenhower               S     21.90      200M    1983
6    Jeff Chappell            Fremont                  LA    21.96      200M    1983
                                                                        200M    1983
1    Henry Thomas             Hawthorne                S   # 20.77      200M    1984   w-0.02
2    Darron Norris            El Camino                SD    21.09      200M    1984   w-0.02
3    Kevin Owens              Foothill                 SJ    21.40      200M    1984   w-0.02
4    Elliot Dunning           Santa Ana Valley         S     21.40      200M    1984   w-0.02
5    Ron McCree               Madera                   C     21.47      200M    1984   w-0.02
6    Ken Henderson            Berkeley                 NC    21.75      200M    1984   w-0.02
7    Reggie Stewart           Westmont                 CC    22.16      200M    1984   w-0.02
8    Louis Fortman            Milpitas                 CC    22.24      200M    1984   w-0.02
                                                                        200M    1984
1    Michael Marsh            Hawthorne                S     20.83      200M    1985   w+5.0   cold
2    Anthony Ford             Compton                  S     20.89      200M    1985   w+5.0   cold
3    Brian Brown              Gardena                  LA    21.12      200M    1985   w+5.0   cold
4    Ron McCree               Madera                   C     21.14      200M    1985   w+5.0   cold
5    Dwight Moore             Westchester              LA    21.17      200M    1985   w+5.0   cold
6    Lawrence Burkeley        Oxnard                   S     21.47      200M    1985   w+5.0   cold
                                                                        200M    1985
1       Quincy Watts             Taft                     LA      21.03      200M    1986    w+0.01
2       Ron McCree               Madera                   C       21.14      200M    1986    w+0.01
3       Corey Ealy               Muir                     S       21.19      200M    1986    w+0.01
4       Curtis Rogers            Johnson                  SJ      21.67      200M    1986    w+0.01
5       Robert Harris            Simi Valley              S       21.73      200M    1986    w+0.01
6       Martin Cannady           Duarte                   S       21.75      200M    1986    w+0.01
7       Terry Rodgers            Sweetwater               SD      21.81      200M    1986    w+0.01
8       William Ray              Bullard                  C       21.90      200M    1986    w+0.01
9       Kari Stewart             Galileo                  SF      21.98      200M    1986    w+0.01
H1-                                                                          200M    1986
H1-1    Ron McCree               Madera                   C       21.25      200M    1986    w-0.2
H1-2    Curtis Rogers            Johnson                  SJ      21.42      200M    1986    w-0.2
H1-3    Corey Ealy               Muir                     S       21.71      200M    1986    w-0.2
H1-4    Travann Johnson          Gahr                     S       22.03      200M    1986    w-0.2
H1-5    Darron Miner             Berkeley                 NC      22.06      200M    1986    w-0.2
H1-6    Larry Todd               Helix                    SD      22.25      200M    1986    w-0.2
H1-7    Brian Wilson             Enterprise               N       22.87      200M    1986    w-0.2
H1-8    Floyd Barco              Monterey                 CC      12.00      200M    1986    w-0.2
H1-dq   Anderson                 Washington               LA      DQ         200M    1986    w-0.2   Ran inside lane
H2-                                                                          200M    1986
H2-1    Quincy Watts             Taft                     LA      21.18      200M    1986    w-3.23
H2-2    William Ray              Bullard                  C       21.18      200M    1986    w-3.23
H2-3    Robert Harris            Simi Valley              S       21.81      200M    1986    w-3.23
H2-4    Terry Rogers             Sweetwater               SD      21.84      200M    1986    w-3.23
H2-5    Andre White              Vallejo                  SJ      22.15      200M    1986    w-3.23
H2-6    Cedric Riles             Norte Vista              S       22.18      200M    1986    w-3.23
H2-7    Chris Taylor             Yerba Buena              CC      22.83      200M    1986    w-3.23
H2-8    Tony Brooks              Bishop O'Dowd            NC      22.88      200M    1986    w-3.23
H2-dq   Mike Vontoure            DeLaSalle                NC      DQ         200M    1986    w-3.23
H3-                                                                          200M    1986
H3-1    Martin Cannady           Duarte                   S       21.59      200M    1986    w-1.16
H3-2    Kari Stewart             Galileo                  SF      21.78      200M    1986    w-1.16
H3-3    Tony Miller              Riordan                  CC      21.88      200M    1986    w-1.16
H3-4    Ron Young                Mt Miguel                SD      21.90      200M    1986    w-1.16
H3-5    Leroy Simon              Dorsey                   LA      21.90      200M    1986    w-1.16
H3-6    Eddie Vaughn             Foothill                 SJ      22.15      200M    1986    w-1.16
H3-7    David Sals               San Fernando             LA      22.19      200M    1986    w-1.16
H3-8    Richard Medina           Dinuba                           22.72      200M    1986    w-1.16  Section?
H3-9    Darrell King             Ygnacio Valley                   22.83      200M    1986    w-1.16  Section?
                                                                             200M    1986
1    Quincy Watts             Taft                     LA    20.99      200M    1987   Cloudy, drizzle
2    Corey Ealy               Muir                     S     21.16      200M    1987   Cloudy, drizzle
3    Raymond Ethridge         Crawford                 SD    21.17      200M    1987   Cloudy, drizzle
4    Tony Miller              Riordan                  CC    21.54      200M    1987   Cloudy, drizzle
5    Paul Peters              Santa Ana Valley         S     22.04      200M    1987   Cloudy, drizzle
6    Robert Harris            Simi Valley              S     22.04      200M    1987   Cloudy, drizzle
                                                                        200M    1987
1    Bryan Bridgewater        Washington               LA    21.00      200M    1988   w+1.91
2    Quincy Watts             Taft                     LA    21.02      200M    1988   w+1.91
3    Curtis Conway            Hawthorne                S     21.30      200M    1988   w+1.91
4    Darren Stringer          Vacaville                SJ    21.47      200M    1988   w+1.91
5    Barry Smith              Mission                  SF    21.59      200M    1988   w+1.91
6    Beari Burroughs          Independence             CC    21.60      200M    1988   w+1.91
                                                                        200M    1988
1    Barry Smith              Mission                  SF    20.82      200M    1989   w+1.73
2    Curtis Conway            Hawthorne                S     20.89      200M    1989   w+1.73
3    Jeff Laynes              Oakland                  O     21.29      200M    1989   w+1.73
4    Erik Allen               Hawthorne                S     21.53      200M    1989   w+1.73
5    Andre Green              LB Poly                  S     21.55      200M    1989   w+1.73
6    Willie Clark             Wheatland                N     21.62      200M    1989   w+1.73
7    Leslie Haymon            Edison                   C     21.76      200M    1989   w+1.73
8    Russell White            Crespi                   S     21.82      200M    1989   w+1.73
9    Napoleon Kaufman         Lompoc                   S     21.96      200M    1989   w+1.73
                                                                        200M    1989
1    Napoleon Kaufman         Lompoc                   S     21.15      200M    1990   no wind
2    Willie Clark             Wheatland                N     21.16      200M    1990   no wind
3    John Thomas              San Bernardino           S     21.34      200M    1990   no wind
4    Andre Green              LB Poly                  S     21.54      200M    1990   no wind
5    Ricky Carrigan           Compton                  S     21.58      200M    1990   no wind
6    Eric Mitchell            Los Alamitos             S     21.73      200M    1990   no wind
                                                                        200M    1990
1    Ricky Carrigan           Compton                  S     20.84      200M    1991   w+3.5
2    Darnay Scott             Kearny                   SD    20.98      200M    1991   w+3.5
3    Ato Boldon               Piedmont Hills           CC    21.17      200M    1991   w+3.5
4    Tim Martin               San Clemente             S     21.25      200M    1991   w+3.5
5    Matthew Hardin           San Dimas                S     21.26      200M    1991   w+3.5
6    Gentry Bradley           Pius                     S     21.41      200M    1991   w+3.5
                                                                        200M    1991
1    Gentry Bradley           Pius                     S     20.97      200M    1992
2    Riley Washington         Southwest                SD    21.02      200M    1992
3    Anthony Volsan           Merced                   SJ    21.16      200M    1992
4    Brian Lewis              Highlands                SJ    21.60      200M    1992
5    Derek Shephard           Lincoln                  SF    21.61      200M    1992
6    James Redd               Fontana                  S     21.70      200M    1992
7    Rod Branch               St Mary's                NC    21.74      200M    1992
-    Scott Hammond            Lincoln                        DNF        200M    1992
-    Richard Dupree           Mt Pleasant              CC    DNF        200M    1992
                                                                        200M    1992
1    Calvin Harrison          N Salinas                CC    21.12      200M    1993   w-2.3
2    Bryan Howard             Canyon Springs           S     21.53      200M    1993   w-2.3
3    Anthony Volsan           Merced                   SJ    21.55      200M    1993   w-2.3
4    Pat Johnson              Redlands                 S     22.04      200M    1993   w-2.3
5    Shon Lewis               Wilcox                   CC    22.22      200M    1993   w-2.3
6    Leo Settle               Dorsey                   LA    22.33      200M    1993   w-2.3
                                                                        200M    1993
1    Pat Johnson              Redlands                 S     21.01      200M    1994   w-1.61
2    Bryan Howard             Canyon Springs           S     21.14      200M    1994   w-1.61
3    Leo Settle               Dorsey                   LA    21.48      200M    1994   w-1.61
4    Demond Birks             Eisenhower               S     21.75      200M    1994   w-1.61
5    Shawn Williams           Silver Creek             CC    21.96      200M    1994   w-1.61
6    Willie Johnes            Franklin                 SJ    21.99      200M    1994   w-1.61
                                                                        200M    1994
1    Bryan Harrison           Dana Hills               S     20.82      200M    1995   w+2.9
2    Obea Moore               Muir                     S     20.95      200M    1995   w+2.9
3    Marques Holiwell         W Bakersfield            C     21.30      200M    1995   w+2.9
4    James Hinex              Grant                    SJ    21.33      200M    1995   w+2.9
5    Vince Williams           University City          SD    21.34      200M    1995   w+2.9
6    Demetrius Guidry         Bear Creek               SJ    21.38      200M    1995   w+2.9
                                                                        200M    1995
1    Obea Moore               Muir                     S     20.91      200M    1996   w-0.8
2    Vince Williams           University City          SD    21.07      200M    1996   w-0.8
3    Griswold                 Garden Grove             S     21.21      200M    1996   w-0.8
4    Gerald Williams          Lynwood                  S     21.43      200M    1996   w-0.8
5    Pipersburg               Santa Barbara            S     21.44      200M    1996   w-0.8
6    Leon Callen              De La Salle              NC    21.60      200M    1996   w-0.8
7    Miguel Fletcher          Alemany                  S     21.75      200M    1996   w-0.8
8    Damon Hamm               Milpitas                 CC    22.23      200M    1996   w-0.8
                                                                        200M    1996
1    Andre Ammons             Skyline                  O     20.91      200M    1997   w+2.1
2    Joseph Hunter            Vacaville                SJ    21.03      200M    1997   w+2.1
3    Miguel Fletcher          Alemany                  S     21.12      200M    1997   w+2.1
4-T  Kareem Kelly             LB Poly                  S     21.23      200M    1997   w+2.1
4-T  Jason Manly              Rowland                  S     21.23      200M    1997   w+2.1
6    Marcus Fields            Stagg                    SJ    21.43      200M    1997   w+2.1
7    Kevin Howard             Crenshaw                 LA    21.59      200M    1997   w+2.1
8    Jerome Avery             Lemoore                  C     21.84      200M    1997   w+2.1
9    Sultan McCullough        Muir                     S     DNR        200M    1997   w+2.1
H1-                                                                     200M    1997
H1-1 Sultan McCullough        Muir                     S     20.99      200M    1997   w+1.0
H1-2 Andre Ammons             Skyline                  O     21.03      200M    1997   w+1.0
H1-3 Joseph Hunter            Vacaville                SJ    21.34      200M    1997   w+1.0
H1-4 Marcus Fields            Stagg                    SJ    21.52      200M    1997   w+1.0
H2-                                                                     200M    1997
H2-1 Kareem Kelly             LB Poly                  S     21.04      200M    1997   w+1.0
H2-2 Jason Manly              Rowland                  S     21.30      200M    1997   w+1.0
H3-                                                                     200M    1997
H3-1 Miguel Fletcher          Alemany                  S     21.13      200M    1997   w+0.5
H3-2 Kevin Howard             Crenshaw                 LA    21.43      200M    1997   w+0.5
H3-3 Jerome Avery             Lemoore                  C     21.58      200M    1997   w+0.5
                                                                        200M    1997
1    Kareem Kelly             LB Poly                  S     20.76      200M    1998   w+1.5
2    Miguel Fletcher          Alemany                  S     20.97      200M    1998   w+1.5
3    Darrell Rideaux          LB Poly                  S     21.31      200M    1998   w+1.5
4    Ric Cottengim            Elk Grove                SJ    21.40      200M    1998   w+1.5
5    Warren Rogers            Serra                    S     21.43      200M    1998   w+1.5
6    Devon Ward               University City          SD    21.65      200M    1998   w+1.5
7    Ike Okenwa               Morse                    SD    21.68      200M    1998   w+1.5
8    Tyrone Reynolds          Gardena                  LA    21.77      200M    1998   w+1.5
9    Quincy Wright            El Camino                LA    21.87      200M    1998   w+1.5
                                                                        200M    1998
1    Kareem Kelly             LB Poly                  S     20.76      200M    1999   w+2.5
2    Michael Mitchell         Paramount                S     20.94      200M    1999   w+2.5
3    James Johnson            Tulare Western           C     21.27      200M    1999   w+2.5
4    Darrell Rideaux          LB Poly                  S     21.30      200M    1999   w+2.5
5    Marshall Johnson         Notre Dame-Riverside     S     21.32      200M    1999   w+2.5
6    Haddow Weatherborne      Dorsey                   LA    21.53      200M    1999   w+2.5
7    RJ Oliver                Escondido                SD    21.83      200M    1999   w+2.5
                                                                        200M    1999


     TOP 50 MARKS OF THE CENTURY

1    Kareem Kelly             LB Poly                  S     20.76      200M    1998   w+1.5        20.76
1    Henry Thomas             Hawthorne                S   # 20.77      200M    1984   w-0.02       20.77
1    Kevin Whilhite           Cordova                  SJ    20.81      200M    1981   w-0.01       20.81
1    Barry Smith              Mission                  SF    20.82      200M    1989   w+1.73       20.82
1    Bryan Harrison           Dana Hills               S     20.82      200M    1995   w+2.9        20.82
1    Mel Clipper              Muir                     S   # 20.7       220Y    1958                20.82
1    Mel Gray                 Montgomery               NC  ##20.7       220Y    1967   Run on curve 20.82
1    Michael Marsh            Hawthorne                S     20.83      200M    1985   w+5.0   cold 20.83
1    Ricky Carrigan           Compton                  S     20.84      200M    1991   w+3.5        20.84
1    David Russell            Henry                    SD    20.97      220Y    1977   w+4.8        20.85
1    Michael Sanford          Pasadena                 S     21.00      220Y    1979   w+3.67       20.88
2    Anthony Ford             Compton                  S     20.89      200M    1985   w+5.0   cold 20.89
2    Curtis Conway            Hawthorne                S     20.89      200M    1989   w+1.73       20.89
1    Obea Moore               Muir                     S     20.91      200M    1996   w-0.8        20.91
1    Andre Ammons             Skyline                  O     20.91      200M    1997   w+2.1        20.91
2    Michael Mitchell         Paramount                S     20.94      200M    1999   w+2.5        20.94
1    Gentry Bradley           Pius                     S     20.97      200M    1992                20.97
2    Miguel Fletcher          Alemany                  S     20.97      200M    1998   w+1.5        20.97
2    Darnay Scott             Kearny                   SD    20.98      200M    1991   w+3.5        20.98
1    Quincy Watts             Taft                     LA    20.99      200M    1987   Cloudy, drizz20.99
1    Bryan Bridgewater        Washington               LA    21.00      200M    1988   w+1.91       21.00
1    Pat Johnson              Redlands                 S     21.01      200M    1994   w-1.61       21.01
1    Richard Stebbins         Fremont                  LA    20.9       220Y    1962                21.02
2    Dave Masters             El Cerrito               NC    20.9       220Y    1967   Run on curve 21.02
2    Riley Washington         Southwest                SD    21.02      200M    1992                21.02
2    Joseph Hunter            Vacaville                SJ    21.03      200M    1997   w+2.1        21.03
2    Ken Robinson             Berkeley                 NC    21.04      200M    1981   w-0.01       21.04
1    Antonio Manning          Hamilton                 LA    21.05      200M    1982                21.05
2    Vince Williams           University City          SD    21.07      200M    1996   w-0.8        21.07
2    Darron Norris            El Camino                SD    21.09      200M    1984   w-0.02       21.09
2    James Sanford            Pasadena                 S     21.22      220Y    1977   w+4.8        21.10
1    Frank Wykoff             Glendale                 S     21.0       220Y    1927                21.12
1    Bob Poynter              Pasadena                 S   # 21.0       220Y    1956                21.12
1    Bill Cowings             Fowler                   C     21.0       220Y    1960                21.12
1    Harold Busby             Muir                     S     21.0       220Y    1965                21.12
1    Mike Shavers             Albany                   NC    21.0       220Y    1972                21.12
3    Brian Brown              Gardena                  LA    21.12      200M    1985   w+5.0   cold 21.12
1    Calvin Harrison          N Salinas                CC    21.12      200M    1993   w-2.3        21.12
4    Ron McCree               Madera                   C     21.14      200M    1985   w+5.0   cold 21.14
2    Bryan Howard             Canyon Springs           S     21.14      200M    1994   w-1.61       21.14
1    Napoleon Kaufman         Lompoc                   S     21.15      200M    1990   no wind      21.15
2    Corey Ealy               Muir                     S     21.16      200M    1987   Cloudy, drizz21.16
2    Willie Clark             Wheatland                N     21.16      200M    1990   no wind      21.16
3    Anthony Volsan           Merced                   SJ    21.16      200M    1992                21.16
5    Dwight Moore             Westchester              LA    21.17      200M    1985   w+5.0   cold 21.17
3    Raymond Ethridge         Crawford                 SD    21.17      200M    1987   Cloudy, drizz21.17
3    Ato Boldon               Piedmont Hills           CC    21.17      200M    1991   w+3.5        21.17
2    Steve Jones              Burbank                  SJ    21.19      200M    1983                21.19
3    Griswold                 Garden Grove             S     21.21      200M    1996   w-0.8        21.21
2    Bruce Munn               N Hollywood              LA    21.1       220Y    1958                21.22
2    Vernus Ragsdale          Lincoln                  SD    21.1       220Y    1962                21.22
3    Daniel Moore             Fremont                  LA    21.1       220Y    1967   Run on curve 21.22
1    Millard Hampton          Silver Creek             CC    21.1       220Y    1974                21.22

400 - Boys

Thru 1979 the distance was 440y, then 400m therafter. Until 1947 (I think he meant '67, ed.) the race was generally run around one curve, with only the first straightaway in lanes. Beginning in 1948 the race was run fully in lanes, with staggered start.


                                                             Orig Time
1    George Conn              Pasadena                 S     50.0       440Y    1915
2    Hughes                   Manual Arts              LA               440Y    1915
3    Roland Veon              Bakersfield              C                440Y    1915
4    Doug Robertson           Coalinga                 C                440Y    1915
                                                                        440Y    1915
1    Mark Kellogg             Fresno                   C     51.4       440Y    1916
2    Charles Fitzsimmons      Manual Arts              LA               440Y    1916
3    Everett                  Orange                   S                440Y    1916
4    L. McKellar              Manual Arts              LA               440Y    1916
                                                                        440Y    1916
1    Dick Seltzer             Redlands                 S     53.0       440Y    1917
2    Doug Robertson           Coalinga                 C                440Y    1917
3    Alex Perry               Polytechnic              LA               440Y    1917
4    John Davalle             Jackson                  SJ               440Y    1917
                                                                        440Y    1917
1    George Schiller          Polytechnic              LA  # 49.6       440Y    1918
2    Hildreth                 Stockton                 SJ               440Y    1918
3    Jeff Wilcox              Harvard                  S                440Y    1918
4    Eldredge Hopkins         San Jose                 CC               440Y    1918
                                                                        440Y    1918
1    Jeff Wilcox              Harvard                  S     54.2       440Y    1919   Muddy track
2    Emicke Selpongo          Venice                   LA               440Y    1919
3    Thurmond Clarke          Los Angeles              LA               440Y    1919
4    Thomas Vincent           Berkeley                 NC               440Y    1919
                                                                        440Y    1919
1    Thurmond Clarke          Los Angeles              LA    50.2       440Y    1920
2    Bob Hurst                LB Poly                  SJ               440Y    1920
3    Walter Wickersham        Bakersfield              C                440Y    1920
4    Sam Smith                Bakersfield              C                440Y    1920
                                                                        440Y    1920
1    Ed Shaw                  Monrovia                 S     52.2       440Y    1921
2    Bill Storie              San Jose                 CC               440Y    1921
3    Elmer Boyden             Vallejo                  NC               440Y    1921
4    Lloyd Hilliard           Redlands                 S                440Y    1921
                                                                        440Y    1921
1    Ed Shaw                  Monrovia                 S     54.4       440Y    1922   Gale winds
2    Milt Nash                Huntington Beach         S                440Y    1922
3    Aldrich                  Pomona                   S                440Y    1922
4    Webber                   Sutter                   N                440Y    1922
                                                                        440Y    1922
1    Vernon Hanford           Manual Arts              LA    53.6       440Y    1923
2    Walt Smith               Hollywood                LA               440Y    1923
3    Eugene Patten            Stockton                 SJ               440Y    1923
4    Howe                     Harvard Military         S                440Y    1923
                                                                        440Y    1923
1    Wilburn Talbot           Analy                    NC    51.6       440Y    1924
2    Vernon Hanford           Manual Arts              LA               440Y    1924
3    Mitch Gaudet             Lincoln                  LA               440Y    1924
4    Walt Smith               Hollywood                LA               440Y    1924
                                                                        440Y    1924
1    Walter Hanson            Concord                  NC    51.0       440Y    1925
2    Vernon Hanford           Manual Arts              LA               440Y    1925
3    Jack Dales               Los Angeles              LA               440Y    1925
4    Ryan                     San Mateo                CC               440Y    1925
                                                                        440Y    1925
1    Cliff Gantt              Polytechnic              LA    50.0       440Y    1926
2    Vic Williams             Compton                  S                440Y    1926
3    Maynard Shove            Pasadena                 S                440Y    1926
4    Chapman                  Hollywood                LA               440Y    1926
                                                                        440Y    1926
1    Percy McArthur           Huntington Park          LA    51.0       440Y    1927
2    Maynard Shove            Pasadena                 S                440Y    1927
3    Cameron                  Taft                     C                440Y    1927
4    Vernon Jordan            Jefferson                LA               440Y    1927
                                                                        440Y    1927
1    Carl Childreth           LB Poly                  S     50.2       440Y    1928
2    Art Woessner             Redlands                 S                440Y    1928
3    Frank Houck              Los Angeles              LA               440Y    1928
4    Gerry Pearson            Turlock                  SJ               440Y    1928
                                                                        440Y    1928
1    Irvine Warburton         San Diego                SD  # 49.6       440Y    1929
2    Thornwell                Hollywood                LA               440Y    1929
3    John Hoobyar             Turlock                  SJ               440Y    1929
4    Frank Houck              Los Angeles              LA               440Y    1929
5    Ed Carmichael            Jefferson                LA               440Y    1929
                                                                        440Y    1929
1    Carl Satterfield         Manual Arts              LA    50.3       440Y    1930
2    Irvine Warburton         San Diego                SD               440Y    1930
3    John Hoobyar             Turlock                  SJ               440Y    1930
4    Estel Johnson            San Luis Obispo          S                440Y    1930
                                                                        440Y    1930
1    John McCarthy            Fairfax                  LA  # 48.7       440Y    1931
2    Jimmy LuValle            Polytechnic              LA  # 48.8       440Y    1931
3    Purley Johnson           San Luis Obispo          S                440Y    1931
4    Gerald Swaston           Sacramento               SJ               440Y    1931
5    Bob Frame                Modesto                  SJ               440Y    1931
                                                                        440Y    1931
1    John Rout                Jefferson                LA    50.1       440Y    1932
2    Myrel Gillett            El Centro                SD               440Y    1932
3    Dick Applegate           Muir                     S                440Y    1932
4    Mel Nicholson            Oakdale                  SJ               440Y    1932
5    Leonard Roy              Porterville              C                440Y    1932
                                                                        440Y    1932
1    Myrel Gillett            El Centro                SD  # 48.4       440Y    1933
2    Gordon Miner             Belmont                  LA    49.2e      440Y    1933
3    Earl Gimblin             Redding                  N                440Y    1933
4    Jack Weiershauser        Stockton                 SJ               440Y    1933
5    John Van Dusen           University               LA               440Y    1933
                                                                        440Y    1933
1    Doug Hammond             Hollywood                LA    50.3       440Y    1934
2    Robert Bonebrake         Orange                   S                440Y    1934
3    Howard Upton             Turlock                  SJ               440Y    1934
4    Scotty Wells             Visalia                  C                440Y    1934
5    Harry Benson             Visalia                  C                440Y    1934
                                                                        440Y    1934
1    Howard Upton             Turlock                  SJ    48.9       440Y    1935
2    Tex Miller               Fullerton                S                440Y    1935
3    Mel Slade                Salinas                  CC               440Y    1935
4    Howard Bachman           Pasadnea                 S                440Y    1935
5    Harris                   Chaffey                  S                440Y    1935
                                                                        440Y    1935
1    George Gray              LB Wilson                S     49.9       440Y    1936
2    Bob Nicholl              Claremont                S                440Y    1936
3    Bill Holland             Woodland                 SJ               440Y    1936
4    Fred Albright            Glendale                 S                440Y    1936
5    Harold Sexton            LB Poly                  S                440Y    1936
                                                                        440Y    1936
1    Wilbur Miller            Jefferson                LA    49.7       440Y    1937
2    Jim White                Edison                   C                440Y    1937
3    Baker                    Fairfax                  LA               440Y    1937
4    Jim Todd                 Piedmont                 NC               440Y    1937
5    Jack Whittle             Glendale                 S                440Y    1937
                                                                        440Y    1937
1    Bob Hogan                Piedmont                 NC    50.4       440Y    1938
2    Girard Jackson           Edison                   C                440Y    1938
3    Leroy Hopper             Montebello               S                440Y    1938
4    John Keller              Lodi                     C                440Y    1938
5    Harry Conway             Stockton                 SJ               440Y    1938
                                                                        440Y    1938
1    Ken Horn                 Fowler                   C     50.5       440Y    1939
2    Bill Hite                LB Poly                  S                440Y    1939
3    Jim Dunn                 Burlingame               CC               440Y    1939
4    Armand Antunez           Glendale                 S                440Y    1939
5    Ralph Shifflett          Delano                   C                440Y    1939
                                                                        440Y    1939
1    Duane Lewis              Compton                  S     48.8       440Y    1940
2    O.B. Hughes              Whittier                 S                440Y    1940
3    Ken Horn                 Fowler                   C                440Y    1940
4    James Thomas             Covina                   S                440Y    1940
5    Don Berkuist             Piedmont                 NC               440Y    1940
                                                                        440Y    1940
1    O.B. Hughes              Whittier                 S     49.9       440Y    1941
2    Louis Barrera            San Diego                SD               440Y    1941
3    Jack Mulloy              LB Wilson                S                440Y    1941
4-T  Arthur Gilstrap          Caruthers                C                440Y    1941
4-T  Robert Hagen             Fowler                   C                440Y    1941
                                                                        440Y    1941
1    Norm Stocks              San Diego                SD    49.3       440Y    1946
2    Dick Webster             Lincoln                  CC               440Y    1946
3    Lee Buffington           South Pasadena           S                440Y    1946
4    Roger Norgren            Redondo                  S                440Y    1946
5    Stanley Moore            E Bakersfield            C                440Y    1946
                                                                        440Y    1946
1    Luther Butler            Jefferson                LA    49.4       440Y    1947
2    Fred Thompson            Jordan                   LA    49.7       440Y    1947
3    Roger Norren             Redondo                  S                440Y    1947
4    Don Palmer               Kern                     C                440Y    1947
5    John Barnes              LB Wilson                S                440Y    1947
                                                                        440Y    1947
1-H1 Fred Thompson            Jordan                   LA    49.2       440Y    1948           *event was run entirely in lanes for the first time, with no qualifying heats.
1-H2 Luther Butler            Jefferson                LA    49.8       440Y    1948                  Two sections were run both sections counting for awards.
2-H1 George Adrian            Hollywood                LA               440Y    1948
2-H2 Alec Thompson            Bakersfield              C                440Y    1948
3-H1 Jim Plessas              Lowell                   SF               440Y    1948
3-H2 Sherman Miller           Napa                     NC               440Y    1948
4-H1 Charles Miller           Monrovia                 S                440Y    1948
4-H2 Wiley McClain            Pittsburg                NC               440Y    1948
5-H1 Bob Baisley              San Dieguito             SD               440Y    1948
5-H2 Brayton Norton           Laguna Beach             S                440Y    1948
                                                                        440Y    1948
1    George Adrian            Hollywood                LA    49.3       440Y    1949
2    Gary Green               Jefferson                LA    49.5e      440Y    1949
3    Clifton Ivory            Jefferson                LA    49.8e      440Y    1949
4    Donn Hoefler             Fullerton                S     50.0e      440Y    1949
5    Jerry Lineau             Placer                   SJ    50.1e      440Y    1949
                                                                        440Y    1949
1    Sherman Miller           Napa                     NC    48.8       440Y    1950
2    Gary Green               Jefferson                LA               440Y    1950   Time?
3    Doug Huntze              Fremont                  O                440Y    1950   Time?
4    Darel Griffin            Dorsey                   LA    49.7       440Y    1950
5    Wayne Henebroker         Sacramento               SJ               440Y    1950
                                                                        440Y    1950
1    Jack North               LB Jordan                S     49.7       440Y    1951
2    Larry Kirchman           Anaheim                  S     49.7       440Y    1951
3    Albert Moore             Jefferson                LA               440Y    1951   Time?
4    Al Marcelli              Fresno                   C                440Y    1951   Time?
5    Lanny Carter             Burroughs                S                440Y    1951   Time?
                                                                        440Y    1951
1    Lanny Carter             Orange                   S     48.8       440Y    1952
2    Robert Taylor            Jefferson                LA    49.1       440Y    1952
3    Larry Kirchman           Anaheim                  S     49.5       440Y    1952
4    Clarence Anderson        Los Angeles              LA    49.7       440Y    1952
5    Tom Voit                 San Juan                 SJ    49.9       440Y    1952
                                                                        440Y    1952
1    X.L. Emerson             Richmond                 NC    49.2       440Y    1953
2    Robert Taylor            Jefferson                LA    49.2       440Y    1953
3    Hosiah Harper            Alameda                  NC    50.2       440Y    1953
4    Lanny Quigley            Downey                   S     50.2       440Y    1953
5    John Bowden              Polytechnic              LA    50.3       440Y    1953
                                                                        440Y    1953
1    Bruce Kitchen            Riverside                S     48.7       440Y    1954
2    Eddie King               Salinas                  CC    48.9       440Y    1954
3    X.L. Emerson             Richmond                 NC    48.9       440Y    1954
4    Frank Badger             South Gate               LA    49.0       440Y    1954
5    Jerry White              Corcoran                 C     49.1       440Y    1954
                                                                        440Y    1954
1    Jerry White              Corcoran                 C     48.7       440Y    1955
2    Eddie King               Salinas                  CC    48.8       440Y    1955
3    Oscar Neal               Jordan                   LA    49.3       440Y    1955
4    Doug Julian              Fairfax                  LA    49.8       440Y    1955
5    Karl Schreiner           Eagle Rock               LA    50.0       440Y    1955
6    Don Chesarek             Riordan                  CC               440Y    1955
                                                                        440Y    1955
1    Jerry White              Corcoran                 C   # 46.7       440Y    1956
2    Henry Dorsey             Berkeley                 NC    47.5       440Y    1956
3    Jack Yerman              Woodland                 SJ    47.6       440Y    1956
4    Carlos Tan               St Ignatius              CC    47.8       440Y    1956
5    J.C. Phillips            Bakersfield              C     48.2       440Y    1956
6    Ron Rott                 Lodi                     SJ    48.2       440Y    1956
                                                                        440Y    1956
1    Fred Dewitt              Berkeley                 NC    47.9       440Y    1957
2    Dean Balzarett           Eagle Rock               LA    48.1       440Y    1957
3    Bill McMillen            San Ramon                NC    48.6       440Y    1957
4    Cecil Green              Manual Arts              LA    48.7       440Y    1957
5    Tim Curtis               Lowell                   SF    48.7       440Y    1957
                                                                        440Y    1957
1    Dixon Farmer             Miramonte                NC    48.2       440Y    1958
2    Gary Comer               Reseda                   LA    48.7       440Y    1958
3    Willie Williams          Compton                  S     49.1       440Y    1958
4    Steve Schwartz           St Francis               S     49.1       440Y    1958
5    Tim Curtis               Lowell                   SF    49.1       440Y    1958
                                                                        440Y    1958
1    Dixon Farmer             Miramonte                NC    48.6       440Y    1959
2    Leroy Whittle            Berkeley                 NC    49.0       440Y    1959
3    Ron Freeman              Jefferson                LA    49.0       440Y    1959
4    Odell Preston            Manual Arts              LA    49.2       440Y    1959
5    John Patty               LB Wilson                S     49.3       440Y    1959
                                                                        440Y    1959
1    Ulis Williams            Compton                  S     47.2       440Y    1960
2    Ray Saddler              Castlemont               O     47.6       440Y    1960
3    James Tyrone             Jefferson                LA    47.9       440Y    1960
4    Nate Sims                Muir                     S     48.0       440Y    1960
5    Leroy Hurte              Manual Arts              LA    48.2       440Y    1960
                                                                        440Y    1960
1    Ulis Williams            Compton                  S     47.8       440Y    1961
2    Bruce Anderson           Muir                     S     48.6       440Y    1961
3    Dave Archibald           Leuzinger                S     48.6       440Y    1961
4    Ray Saddler              Castlemont               O     48.9       440Y    1961
5    Lawrence LeFall          Los Angeles              LA    49.3       440Y    1961
                                                                        440Y    1961
1    Manuel Diaz              Keppel                   S     48.1       440Y    1962
2    Joe Johnson              McClymonds               O     48.2       440Y    1962
3    Tom McMurray             Verdugo Hills            LA    48.3       440Y    1962
4    Tommie Smith             Lemoore                  C     48.4       440Y    1962
5    George Alford            LB Poly                  S     48.4       440Y    1962
6    Melvin Holmes            Monrovia                 S     48.5       440Y    1962
                                                                        440Y    1962
1    Tommie Smith             Lemoore                  C     47.3       440Y    1963
2    Leon Horne               Grant                    SJ    47.7       440Y    1963
3    Dave Buck                Brea                     S     48.0       440Y    1963
4    John McGowan             Centennial               S     48.1       440Y    1963
5    Garland Robinson         Fremont                  LA    48.6       440Y    1963
6    Tom Agsten               Hoover                   SD    48.7       440Y    1963
                                                                        440Y    1963
1    Fred Banks               Jefferson                LA    47.5       440Y    1964
2    Spencer Williams         Chaffey                  S     47.8       440Y    1964
3    Grundy Harris            Jefferson                LA    48.2       440Y    1964
4    Lee Evans                Overfelt                 CC    48.2       440Y    1964
5    Glen Mathis              Fremont                  LA    48.4       440Y    1964
6    Henry Chisom             Manual Arts              LA    48.5       440Y    1964
                                                                        440Y    1964
1    Randy Julian             Bolsa Grande             S     47.4       440Y    1965
2    Mike Singletary          San Diego                SD    47.6       440Y    1965
3    Larry Winrow             Castlemont               O     47.7       440Y    1965
4    Walt Jensen              Coalinga                 C     47.8       440Y    1965
5    Ike Gayfield             Pittsburg                NC    48.0       440Y    1965
                                                                        440Y    1965
1    Wayne Collett            Gardena                  LA    47.8       440Y    1966
2    David Grant              Dorsey                   LA    47.8       440Y    1966
3    Randy Julian             Bolsa Grande             S     48.0       440Y    1966
4    Clarence Palmer          Manual Arts              LA    48.2       440Y    1966
5    Clarence Taylor          Richmond                 NC    48.3       440Y    1966
6    Jack Morrison            Encina                   SJ    48.3       440Y    1966
                                                                        440Y    1966
1    Mike Newton              Whittier                 S     47.2       440Y    1967
2    Clarence Taylor          Richmond                 NC    47.8       440Y    1967
3    Edesel Garrison          Compton                  S     47.8       440Y    1967
4    Wayne Collett            Gardena                  LA    47.8       440Y    1967
5    John Smith               Fremont                  LA    48.3       440Y    1967
                                                                        440Y    1967
1    Edesel Garrison          Compton                  S   # 46.7       440Y    1968
2    Andy Young               Jordan                   S     47.0       440Y    1968
3    Larance Jones            Lemoore                  C     47.4       440Y    1968
4    Frank Hughes             Cupertino                CC    47.5       440Y    1968
5    John Smith               Fremont                  LA    47.8       440Y    1968
6                                                            47.9       440Y    1968   Info?
                                                                        440Y    1968
1    Larance Jones            Lemoore                  C   # 46.6       440Y    1969
2    Bill Sims                Whittier                 S     47.5       440Y    1969
3    Gus Briscoe              Washington               LA    47.7       440Y    1969
4    John Banks               Roosevelt                C     47.9       440Y    1969
5    Ed Bonner                Del Oro                  N     48.1       440Y    1969
6    Bob Langston             Millikan                 S     48.2       440Y    1969
                                                                        440Y    1969
1    Rick Brown               Los Altos                CC    47.8       440Y    1970
2    Larry Boaen              W Bakersfield            C     48.2       440Y    1970
3    Tony Krzyzosiak          Garden Grove             S     48.2       440Y    1970
4    Jim Andrew               Los Altos                CC    48.4       440Y    1970
5    Joe DeDora               Santa Rosa               NC    48.7       440Y    1970
6    Milton Mitchell          Lincoln                  SD    48.7       440Y    1970
                                                                        440Y    1970
1    Tony Krzyzosiak          Garden Grove             S     46.7       440Y    1971   adjusted by photo
2    Ray Johnson              Blair                    S     46.8       440Y    1971   adjusted by photo
3    Frank Berry              Washington               LA    47.1       440Y    1971   adjusted by photo
4    Bob Harrell              Santa Ana                S     47.2       440Y    1971   adjusted by photo
5    Greg Jones               Lemoore                  C     47.3       440Y    1971   adjusted by photo
6    Benny Brown              Sunnyvale                CC    47.3       440Y    1971   adjusted by photo
                                                                        440Y    1971
1    Bob Harrell              Santa Ana                S     47.4       440Y    1972
2    Claude Brown             Gardena                  LA    47.8       440Y    1972
3    Paul Lewis               McClatchy                SJ    47.9       440Y    1972
4    Tony Lawson              Pittsburg                NC    47.9       440Y    1972
5    Jim Deckard              McClymonds               O     48.5       440Y    1972
6    Robert Evans             Cajon                    S     48.5       440Y    1972
                                                                        440Y    1972
1    Ron Whitaker             Wilson                   SF    47.0       440Y    1973
2    Tom Andrews              W Bakersfield            C     48.3       440Y    1973
3    Jeff Leeds               Beverly Hills            S     48.4       440Y    1973
4    Rod Connors              Cordova                  SJ    48.5       440Y    1973
5    Glenn Christopher        Washington               LA    48.6       440Y    1973
6    Albert Sheats            Muir                     S     48.7       440Y    1973
                                                                        440Y    1973
1    Rod Connora              Cordova                  SJ    47.7       440Y    1974
2    Dedy Cooper              Ells                     NC    48.2       440Y    1974
3    Calvin Cazenave          Norte del Rio            SJ    48.3       440Y    1974
4    Mike Barlett             Piedmont                 NC    48.3       440Y    1974
5    Joel Andrews             Bakersfield              C     48.5       440Y    1974
6    Bill Hunt                N Hollywood              LA    48.6       440Y    1974
                                                                        440Y    1974
1    Johnny Ware              Sacramento               SJ    47.2       440Y    1975
2    Brian Theriot            Newport Harbor           S     47.6       440Y    1975
3    Bill Hunt                N Hollywood              LA    47.7       440Y    1975
4    Don Coulter              Harbor                   CC    48.2       440Y    1975
5    Delbert Smith            Pasadena                 S     48.3       440Y    1975
6    Jeffrey Sexton           Compton                  S     48.6       440Y    1975
H1-                                                                     440Y    1975
H1-9 Isler                    Castlemont               OK    NT         440Y    1975
H3-                                                                     440Y    1975
H3-6 Wyatt Bishop             Carlmont                 CC    NT         440Y    1975
H3-7 Jimenez                  De La Salle              NC    NT         440Y    1975
H3-8 Meteer                   San Martin               NC    NT         440Y    1975
                                                                        440Y    1975
1    Derald Harris            Pittsburg                NC    47.6       440Y    1976
2    Donn Thompson            Gahr                     S     47.9       440Y    1976
3    Henry Williams           Carson                   LA    48.6       440Y    1976
4    Andrew Fields            Grant                    SJ    48.8       440Y    1976
5    Ron Vison                San Gorgonio             S     49.0       440Y    1976
6-T  Bryan Benson             Belmont                  LA    49.2       440Y    1976
6-T  Ron Harris               Rio Mesa                 S     49.2       440Y    1976
                                                                        440Y    1976
1    James Sanford            Pasadena                 S   # 46.60      440Y    1977
2    Ronald Williams          Chatsworth               LA    47.06      440Y    1977
3    Rod Bethany              Fontana                  S     47.90      440Y    1977
4    James Bradley            Fremont                  LA    48.32      440Y    1977
5    Mike White               Richmond                 NC    48.36      440Y    1977
6    Danny Stewart            San Diego                SD    48.77      440Y    1977
                                                                        440Y    1977
1    Bill Green               Cubberley                CC    46.77      440Y    1978
2    Rod Bethany              Fontana                  S     46.93      440Y    1978
3    Devin Lewis              Banning                  LA    47.90      440Y    1978
4    Cliff Newsome            Bakersfield              C     48.70      440Y    1978
5    Tony Thompson            Woodside                 CC    48.04      440Y    1978
6    Ben Grant                Grant                    SJ    48.07      440Y    1978
                                                                        440Y    1978
1    Tony Banks               Morse                    SD    47.28      440Y    1979
2    Nathan Williams          Edison                   SJ    47.83      440Y    1979
3    Kevin Hollins            Sacramento               SJ    48.44      440Y    1979
4    Art Nicholson            Menlo-Atherton           CC    48.72      440Y    1979
5    Mark Hill                Richmond                 NC    48.80      440Y    1979
                                                                        440Y    1979
1    Michael Turner           Centennial               S     47.51      400M    1980
2    Rod Bakksdale            Compton                  S     47.64      400M    1980
3    Tony Eddings             Johnson                  SJ    47.92      400M    1980
4    Harry Campbell           Mt Pleasant              CC    47.95      400M    1980
5    Mike Barber              Highlands                SJ    47.96      400M    1980
6    Fabian Cooper            Washington               LA    48.14      400M    1980
                                                                        400M    1980
1    David Timmons            Oakland                  O     47.09      400M    1981
2    Leonard Graham           Centennial               S     47.09      400M    1981
3    Ron Brown                Muir                     S     47.70      400M    1981
4    Tom Barber               Bakersfield              C     47.73      400M    1981
5    Victor Townsend          LB Poly                  S     47.77      400M    1981
6    Fabian Cooper            Washington               LA    47.81      400M    1981
                                                                        400M    1981
1    Fabian Cooper            Washington               LA  # 46.38      400M    1982
2    Blair McMurray           Compton                  S     47.30      400M    1982
3    Terry Parks              Muir                     S     47.33      400M    1982
4    MacArthur Osborne        Crenshaw                 LA    47.37      400M    1982
5    Angelo McNel             Galileo                  SF    48.19      400M    1982
6    Robert Mabrey            Fairfield                SJ    48.27      400M    1982
                                                                        400M    1982
1    Larry Walker             Edison                   C     47.03      400M    1983
2    Daymon Lee               South Gate               LA    47.26      400M    1983
3    Kerry Threats            Westmoor                 CC    47.41      400M    1983
4    Mark Howard              LB Poly                  S     47.59      400M    1983
5    Mike Davidson            St Francis               CC    47.78      400M    1983
6    John Schmidt             Torrance                 SS    48.06      400M    1983
7    Jeff James               Beverly Hills            SS    48.2h      400M    1983
8    Alfred Burkes            Mt Eden                  NC    48.2h      400M    1983
9    Kimmie James             Richmond                 NC    49.4h      400M    1983
                                                                        400M    1983
1    Chip Rish                Marina                   S     46.82      400M    1984
2    Andre Hunter             Berkeley                 NC    47.69      400M    1984
3    Eric Schermerhorn        Woodbridge               S     47.74      400M    1984
4    Vic Myles                Fremont                  LA    47.95      400M    1984
5    Mike Davidson            St Francis               CC    48.51      400M    1984
6    Robert Ellis             Highlands                SJ    48.55      400M    1984
7    Daymon Lee               South Gate               LA    48.86      400M    1984
8    Kevin Tolliver           Vallejo                  SJ    51.39      400M    1984
                                                                        400M    1984
1    Chip Rish                Marina                   S   # 45.7h      400M    1985
2    Danny Everett            Fairfax                  LA    46.37      400M    1985
3    Robert Ellis             Highlands                SJ    47.95      400M    1985
4    Terry Riley              LB Jordan                S     48.02      400M    1985
5    Joe Hart                 Locke                    LA    48.29      400M    1985
6    David Gayden             Morse                    SD    48.42      400M    1985
                                                                        400M    1985
1    Steve Lewis              American                 NC    46.59      400M    1986
2    Mark Douglass            Fremont                  LA    47.14      400M    1986
3    Kevin Hendrix            Roosevelt                C     47.37      400M    1986
4    Demetrius Carter         American                 NC    47.67      400M    1986
5    Chris Taylor             Yerba Buena              CC    47.80      400M    1986
6    Kent Johnson             Westchester              LA    47.95      400M    1986
7    Mike Fritz               Anaheim                  S     48.26      400M    1986
8    Floyd Barca              Monterey                 CC    48.38      400M    1986
9    Greg Jefferson           Oakmont                  SJ    49.26      400M    1986
H1-                                                                     400M    1986
H1-1 Mark Douglass            Fremont                  LA    47.53      400M    1986
H1-2 Chris Taylor             Yerba Buena              CC    47.82      400M    1986
H1-3 John Hollis              Santa Ana Valley         S     48.77      400M    1986
H1-4 Mark Briggs              Centennial               C     48.85      400M    1986
H1-5 Joseph Hart              Locke                    LA    48.96      400M    1986
H1-6 Larry Williams           Morse                    SD    49.44      400M    1986
H1-7 Kevin McLendon           Merced                   SJ    49.50      400M    1986
H1-8 Jeff Chimienti           Moreau                   NC    50.91      400M    1986
H1-dnDujon Loring             Lemoore                  C     DNF        400M    1986
H2-                                                                     400M    1986
H2-1 Demetrius Carter         American                 NC    48.19      400M    1986
H2-2 Kevin Hendrix            Roosevelt                C     48.22      400M    1986
H2-3 Greg Jefferson           Oakmont                  SJ    48.58      400M    1986
H2-4 Cedric Coleman           Duarte                   S     48.91      400M    1986
H2-5 Russell Smith            Monte Vista              SD    49.12      400M    1986
H2-6 Darron Huston            Salinas                  CC    49.21      400M    1986
H2-7 Leon Patterson           Skyline                  O     49.96      400M    1986
H2-8 Vincent Thompson         Locke                    LA    50.08      400M    1986
H2-9 Travis Roads             Etna                     N                400M    1986   Time?
H3-                                                                     400M    1986
H3-1 Steve Lewis              American                 NC    46.50      400M    1986
H3-2 Floyd Barca              Monterey                 CC    48.11      400M    1986
H3-3 Mike Fritz               Anaheim                  S     48.26      400M    1986
H3-4 Kent Johnson             Westchester              LA    48.29      400M    1986
H3-5 Eric Bixler              Dos Pueblos              S     48.94      400M    1986
H3-6 Patrick Rowe             Lincoln                  SD    49.19      400M    1986
H3-7 Shawn Hanna              Santa Rosa               NC    50.28      400M    1986
H3-8 Rod Frazier              Valley                   SJ    52.19      400M    1986
H3-9 Terrance Grant           Roosevelt                C     61.98      400M    1986   
                                                                        400M    1986
1    Steve Lewis              American                 NC    46.7       400M    1987
2    Travis Hannah            Hawthorne                S     47.2       400M    1987
3    Maurice Horton           Ediston                  C     47.2       400M    1987
4    Steve Provenzano         Arcadia                  S     47.7       400M    1987
5    Michael Stevenson        Morse                    SD    47.8       400M    1987
6    Sean Cumby               Logan                    NC    47.8       400M    1987
                                                                        400M    1987
1    Travis Hannah            Hawthorne                S     47.20      400M    1988
2    Michael Stevenson        Morse                    SD    47.54      400M    1988
3    Ferric Webster           Morningside              S     47.65      400M    1988
4    Frank Jones              Hoover                   C     47.99      400M    1988
5    Beno Bryant              Dorsey                   LA    48.03      400M    1988
6    Brian Flewellen          Riordan                  CC    48.48      400M    1988
                                                                        400M    1988
1    Beno Bryant              Dorsey                   LA    47.52      400M    1989
2    Roosevelt Langston       Dominguez                S     48.00      400M    1989
3    Jeff Ingalls             Agoura                   S     48.18      400M    1989
4    Tony Borquez             Alemany                  S     48.62      400M    1989
5    Scott Bryan              Placer                   SJ    48.82      400M    1989
6    Jerrald McCladdie        Centennial               S     49.23      400M    1989
                                                                        400M    1989
1    Mike Sulcer              Muir                     S     47.54      400M    1990
2    Lamont Warren            Dorsey                   LA    47.60      400M    1990
3    John Floyd               Locke                    LA    47.83      400M    1990
4    Curtis Shearer           Silver Creek             CC    48.10      400M    1990
5    Merril Samuels           California Deaf          NC    48.13      400M    1990
6    Jerrald McCladdie        Centennial               S     48.17      400M    1990
                                                                        400M    1990
1    Richard Dupree           Roosevelt                C     47.21      400M    1991
2    Jerrald McCladdie        Centennial               S     47.44      400M    1991
3    Roshawn Sims             Esperanza                S     47.73      400M    1991
4    Shante Williams          Independence             CC    48.30      400M    1991
5    LaSalle Hughey           Rubidoux                 S     48.68      400M    1991
6    Marshall Evans           Mira Mesa                SD    48.88      400M    1991
                                                                        400M    1991
1    Derek Shepard            Lincoln                  SF    46.95      400M    1992
2    James Redd               Fontana                  S     47.35      400M    1992
3    Crystal Wuthrich         LB Wilson                S     48.04      400M    1992
4    Edward Turner            Morningside              S     48.09      400M    1992
5    Jesse Wilson             St Mary's                NC    48.41      400M    1992
6    Jimmie Johnson           Mission SJ               NC    48.81      400M    1992
7    Anthony Davis            Santa Ana Valley         S     49.42      400M    1992
8    Jack Beloney             Oak Grove                CC    49.54      400M    1992
-    Richard Dupree           Mt Pleasant              CC    DNR        400M    1992
                                                                        400M    1992
1    Calvin Harrison          N Salinas                CC  ##45.25      400M    1993
2    Andre DeSaussure         Taft                     LA    47.11      400M    1993
3    Michael Granville        Bell Gardens             S     47.78      400M    1993
4    John Lockard             Logan                    NC    48.03      400M    1993
5    Atlas Kendricks          Bakersfield              C     48.38      400M    1993
6    Derek Favorite           Corona Centennial        S     48.51      400M    1993
                                                                        400M    1993
1    James Davis              Wood                     SJ    46.96      400M    1994
2    Mike Russell             Rowland                  S     47.10      400M    1994
3    Charles Felton           Westmoor                 CC    47.17      400M    1994
4    Ramsay Jay               Ventura                  S     47.49      400M    1994
5    Jerome Davis             Ridgecrest Burroughs     S     47.56      400M    1994
6    Andre DeSaussure         Taft                     LA    47.70      400M    1994
                                                                        400M    1994
1    Obea Moore               Muir                     S     46.08      400M    1995
2    Tyree Washington         La Sierra                S     46.57      400M    1995
3    Jerome Davis             Ridgecrest Burroughs     S     47.23      400M    1995
4    Steve Campbell           Alta Loma                S     47.67      400M    1995
5    Clinton Lane             Henry                    SD    47.80      400M    1995
6    Lydell Burston           Morse                    SD    48.25      400M    1995
                                                                        400M    1995
1    Obea Moore               Muir                     S     45.81      400M    1996
2    Lydell Burston           Morse                    SD    46.85      400M    1996
3    Eddie Levine             Golden Valley            SJ    47.36      400M    1996
4    Tony Berrian             Atwater                  SJ    47.40      400M    1996
5    Carter                   Morse                    SD    47.46      400M    1996
6    Tryon                    Muir                     S     47.62      400M    1996
7    Macias                   Bishop Amat              S     48.03      400M    1996
8    Moore                    De La Salle              NC    48.15      400M    1996
9    Tim Brown                McClymonds               O     48.39      400M    1996
                                                                        400M    1996
1    Eddie Levine             Golden Valley            SJ    46.77      400M    1997
2    Tony Berrian             Atwater                  SJ    47.24      400M    1997
3    Marques Anderson         LB Poly                  S     47.36      400M    1997
4    Tim Brown                McClymonds               O     47.41      400M    1997
5    Mike Kenyon              Del Campo                SJ    47.89      400M    1997
6-T  Chris Forde              Notre Dame               S     48.06      400M    1997
6-T  Jason Manly              Rowland                  S     48.06      400M    1997
8    Jucorie Tryon            Muir                     S     48.25      400M    1997
9    Marlon Jarrett           Keppel                   S     49.88      400M    1997
H1-                                                                     400M    1997
H1-1 Eddie Levine             Golden Valley            SJ    46.53      400M    1997
H1-2 Jason Manly              Rowland                  S     47.93      400M    1997
H1-3 Chris Forde              Notre Dame               S     48.04      400M    1997
H2-                                                                     400M    1997
H2-1 Tony Berrian             Atwater                  SJ    47.21      400M    1997
H2-2 Jucorie Tryon            Muir                     S     47.96      400M    1997
H2-3 Marlon Jarrett           Keppel                   S     48.43      400M    1997
H3-                                                                     400M    1997
H3-1 Mike Kenyon              Del Campo                SJ    47.16      400M    1997
H3-2 Tim Brown                McClymonds               O     47.18      400M    1997
H3-3 Marques Anderson         LB Poly                  S     47.37      400M    1997
                                                                        400M    1997
1    Mike Ryan                Beverly Hills            S     47.62      400M    1998
2    Ernesto Salinas          Gilroy                   CC    47.97      400M    1998
3    Blaine Bussey            Taft                     LA    48.11      400M    1998
4    Desmond McGill           Serra                    S     48.21      400M    1998
5    BB Malone                Redwood                  C     48.26      400M    1998
6    Rod Arzu                 Notre Dame               S     48.53      400M    1998
7    Raheem Barnes            Gardena                  LA    48.63      400M    1998
8    Jafar Williams           St Mary's                NC    48.87      400M    1998
9    Arthur Orange            Rancho Buena Vista       SD    49.09      400M    1998
                                                                        400M    1998
1    Blaine Bussey            Taft                     LA    46.94      400M    1999
2    Raheem Barnes            Gardena                  LA    47.19      400M    1999
3    Travon Walton            Chino                    S     47.41      400M    1999
4    Maurice Douglas          San Diego                SD    47.79      400M    1999
5    Reginald Allen           McLane                   C     48.25      400M    1999
6    Giovanni Miles           Vallejo                  SJ    48.39      400M    1999
7    Michael Mitchell         Paramount                S     48.81      400M    1999
8    Anthony Davis            Los Banos                SJ    49.11      400M    1999
     Maurice Washington       McClymonds               O     FS         400M    1999
                                                                        400M    1999


     TOP 50 MARKS OF THE CENTURY

1    Calvin Harrison          N Salinas                CC  ##45.25      400M    1993                  45.25
1    Obea Moore               Muir                     S     45.81      400M    1996                  45.81
1    Chip Rish                Marina                   S   # 45.7h      400M    1985                  45.84
1    James Sanford            Pasadena                 S   # 46.60      440Y    1977                  46.33
2    Danny Everett            Fairfax                  LA    46.37      400M    1985                  46.37
1    Fabian Cooper            Washington               LA  # 46.38      400M    1982                  46.38
1    Larance Jones            Lemoore                  C   # 46.6       440Y    1969                  46.47
1    Bill Green               Cubberley                CC    46.77      440Y    1978                  46.50
1    Jerry White              Corcoran                 C   # 46.7       440Y    1956                  46.57
1    Edesel Garrison          Compton                  S   # 46.7       440Y    1968                  46.57
1    Tony Krzyzosiak          Garden Grove             S     46.7       440Y    1971   adjusted by pho46.57
2    Tyree Washington         La Sierra                S     46.57      400M    1995                  46.57
1    Steve Lewis              American                 NC    46.59      400M    1986                  46.59
2    Rod Bethany              Fontana                  S     46.93      440Y    1978                  46.66
2    Ray Johnson              Blair                    S     46.8       440Y    1971   adjusted by pho46.67
1    Eddie Levine             Golden Valley            SJ    46.77      400M    1997                  46.77
2    Ronald Williams          Chatsworth               LA    47.06      440Y    1977                  46.79
2    Lydell Burston           Morse                    SD    46.85      400M    1996                  46.85
2    Andy Young               Jordan                   S     47.0       440Y    1968                  46.86
1    Ron Whitaker             Wilson                   SF    47.0       440Y    1973                  46.86
1    Blaine Bussey            Taft                     LA    46.94      400M    1999                  46.94
1    Derek Shepard            Lincoln                  SF    46.95      400M    1992                  46.95
3    Frank Berry              Washington               LA    47.1       440Y    1971   adjusted by pho46.96
1    James Davis              Wood                     SJ    46.96      400M    1994                  46.96
1    Tony Banks               Morse                    SD    47.28      440Y    1979                  47.01
1    Larry Walker             Edison                   C     47.03      400M    1983                  47.03
1    Ulis Williams            Compton                  S     47.2       440Y    1960                  47.06
1    Mike Newton              Whittier                 S     47.2       440Y    1967                  47.06
4    Bob Harrell              Santa Ana                S     47.2       440Y    1971   adjusted by pho47.06
1    Johnny Ware              Sacramento               SJ    47.2       440Y    1975                  47.06
1    David Timmons            Oakland                  O     47.09      400M    1981                  47.09
2    Leonard Graham           Centennial               S     47.09      400M    1981                  47.09
2    Mike Russell             Rowland                  S     47.10      400M    1994                  47.10
2    Andre DeSaussure         Taft                     LA    47.11      400M    1993                  47.11
2    Mark Douglass            Fremont                  LA    47.14      400M    1986                  47.14
1    Tommie Smith             Lemoore                  C     47.3       440Y    1963                  47.16
5    Greg Jones               Lemoore                  C     47.3       440Y    1971   adjusted by pho47.16
6    Benny Brown              Sunnyvale                CC    47.3       440Y    1971   adjusted by pho47.16
3    Charles Felton           Westmoor                 CC    47.17      400M    1994                  47.17
2    Raheem Barnes            Gardena                  LA    47.19      400M    1999                  47.19
1    Travis Hannah            Hawthorne                S     47.20      400M    1988                  47.20
1    Richard Dupree           Roosevelt                C     47.21      400M    1991                  47.21
3    Jerome Davis             Ridgecrest Burroughs     S     47.23      400M    1995                  47.23
2    Tony Berrian             Atwater                  SJ    47.24      400M    1997                  47.24
1    Randy Julian             Bolsa Grande             S     47.4       440Y    1965                  47.26
2    Daymon Lee               South Gate               LA    47.26      400M    1983                  47.26
2    Blair McMurray           Compton                  S     47.30      400M    1982                  47.30
3    Terry Parks              Muir                     S     47.33      400M    1982                  47.33
3    Maurice Horton           Ediston                  C     47.2       400M    1987                  47.34
2    James Redd               Fontana                  S     47.35      400M    1992                  47.35

800 - Boys

Thru 1979 the distance was 880yd, then 800mt therafter. Before 1960, the race was often run around three turns only, with a scratch start. For the last three decades the race has been run around four turns, with the first curve in lanes.


                                                              Orig Time
1     Gerald Blankenship       Visalia                  C     1:59.8     880Y    1915
2     Noel George              Polytechnic              LA               880Y    1915
3     Colin Kilby              Coalinga                 C                880Y    1915
4     Kiefer                   Polytechnic              LA               880Y    1915
                                                                         880Y    1915
1     Colin Kilby              Coalinga                 C     2:02.8     880Y    1916
2     B. Loveland              Polytechnic              LA               880Y    1916
3     Andy Silvas              Oakland Tech             O                880Y    1916
4     Kenny Williams           Berkeley                 NC               880Y    1916
                                                                         880Y    1916
1     Harleigh Baker           Fillmore                 S     2:02.0     880Y    1917
2     Wes Frost                Redlands                 S                880Y    1917
3     Jack Duhain              Sacramento               SJ               880Y    1917
4     Delmark Head             Red Bluff                N                880Y    1917
                                                                         880Y    1917
1     Ken Saunders             Pasadena                 S     2:02.8     880Y    1918
2     Andy Young               Bakersfield              C                880Y    1918
3     Jerry Pearce             Berkeley                 NC               880Y    1918
4     Joseph Redd              Taft                     C                880Y    1918
                                                                         880Y    1918
1     Jerry Pearce             Berkeley                 NC    2:08.2     880Y    1919   muddy track
2     Moore                    Santa Monica             S                880Y    1919
3     Joe Foss                 Polytechnic              LA               880Y    1919
4     Phil Ellsworth           Hollywood                LA               880Y    1919
                                                                         880Y    1919
1     Paul Stroud              Perris                   S     1:59.4     880Y    1920
2     Dick MacIntosh           Santa Monica             S                880Y    1920
3     Philip Scofield          Palo Alto                CC               880Y    1920   (or Eugene?)
4     Elmer Boyden             Vallejo                  NC               880Y    1920
                                                                         880Y    1920
1     Elmer Boyden             Vallejo                  NC #  1:59.2     880Y    1921
2     Les Schwobeda            Petaluma                 NC               880Y    1921
3     Irving Thomas            Manual Arts              LA               880Y    1921
4     Percy Niersbach          Polytechnic              LA               880Y    1921
                                                                         880Y    1921
1     Irving Thomas            Manual Arts              LA    2:04.6     880Y    1922   gale winds
2     Les Schwobeda            Petaluma                 NC               880Y    1922
3     Bob Felming              Modesto                  SJ               880Y    1922
4     Percy Niersbach          Polytechnic              LA               880Y    1922
                                                                         880Y    1922
1     Earl Lockhart            Sacramento               SJ #  1:59.0     880Y    1923
2     Harold Lovejoy           LB Poly                  S                880Y    1923
3     Mahoney                  Pacific Grove            CC               880Y    1923
4     Lee Hansen               Manual Arts              LA               880Y    1923
                                                                         880Y    1923
1     Ed Cloege                Covina                   S     1:59.1     880Y    1924
2     Lee Hansen               Manual Arts              LA               880Y    1924
3     Chesley Unruh            El Monte                 S                880Y    1924
4     Alex McKinnon            Polytechnic              LA               880Y    1924
                                                                         880Y    1924
1     Alex McKinnon            Polytechnic              LA    1:59.8     880Y    1925
2     Ed Cloege                Covina                   S                880Y    1925
3     Chesley Unruh            El Monte                 S                880Y    1925
4     Doug Knowles             Bakersfield              C                880Y    1925
                                                                         880Y    1925
1     Doug Knowles             Bakersfield              C     2:01.2     880Y    1926   windy
2     Bill McGeagh             Polytechnic              LA               880Y    1926
3     Dillard Carnahan         Riverside                S                880Y    1926
4     Al Miller                Manual Arts              LA               880Y    1926
                                                                         880Y    1926
1     Bill McGeagh             Polytechnic              LA    2:02.8     880Y    1927
2     Perez                    Harvard Military         S                880Y    1927
3     Herb Welch               Visalia                  C                880Y    1927
4     Charlie Jensen           Alhambra                 NC               880Y    1927
                                                                         880Y    1927
1     Herb Welch               Visalia                  C     2:02.2     880Y    1928
2     Thomas Moran             Piedmont                 NC               880Y    1928
3     Rudy Obergfall           Hollywood                LA               880Y    1928
4     Jimmy Francis            San Jose                 CC               880Y    1928
                                                                         880Y    1928
1     Herb Welch               Visalia                  C  #  1:58.4     880Y    1929
2     Ferris Webster           Webb                     S     1:59.0e    880Y    1929
3     David Foore              Los Angeles              LA               880Y    1929
4     Harold Space             Huntington Park          LA               880Y    1929
5     Rudy Obergfall           Hollywood                LA               880Y    1929
                                                                         880Y    1929
1     Al Hassen                Jefferson                LA    2:00.1     880Y    1930
2     Erv Watkins              Tustin                   S                880Y    1930
3     Wally Cunningham         Turlock                  SJ               880Y    1930
4     Glenn Harper             Stockton                 SJ               880Y    1930
5     Collier                  Fremont                  LA               880Y    1930
                                                                         880Y    1930
1     Carl Satterfield         Manual Arts              LA #  1:57.6     880Y    1931
2     Ed Aleidis               Fairfax                  LA               880Y    1931
3     Dave Henry               Belmont                  LA               880Y    1931
4     Murray                   San Diego                SD               880Y    1931
5     Dick French              Pacific Grove            CC               880Y    1931
                                                                         880Y    1931
1     Ray Cartwright           Santa Ana                S     2:00.6     880Y    1932
2     Fred Rathbun             LB Poly                  S                880Y    1932
3     Bill Webb                Manual Arts              LA               880Y    1932
4     Bill Murphy              Hollywood                LA               880Y    1932
5     Dick Brace               Alameda                  NC               880Y    1932
                                                                         880Y    1932
1     Bill McCurdy             Tamalpais                NC    2:00.1     880Y    1933
2     Gail Gilmore             Los Angeles              LA               880Y    1933
3     Mel Nickerson            Polytechnic              LA               880Y    1933
4     Marcel Wenzel            Burlingame               CC               880Y    1933
5     Clint Sutherland         Turlare                  C                880Y    1933
                                                                         880Y    1933
1     Mel Nickerson            Polytechnic              LA    1:58.4     880Y    1934
2     Irving Isom              Fremont                  LA               880Y    1934
3     Jack Snodgrass           Woodland                 SJ               880Y    1934
4     Whitman                  Manteca                  SJ               880Y    1934
5     Al Holland               Redondo                  S                880Y    1934
                                                                         880Y    1934
1     Ralph Wood               Carpinteria              S     1:57.6     880Y    1935
2     Sinclair                 Torrance                 S                880Y    1935
3     Darold Young             Santa Cruz               CC               880Y    1935
4     Tony Marques             Visalia                  C                880Y    1935
5     Avery                    S Pasadena               S                880Y    1935
                                                                         880Y    1935
1     Jerry Lopes              Placer                   SJ    1:57.1     880Y    1936
2     Virgil Delapp            Montebello               S                880Y    1936
3     Elmer Bayer              Paso Robles              S                880Y    1936
4     Tom Hafey                Berkeley                 NC               880Y    1936
5     Rollo Schaffler          Hayward                  NC               880Y    1936
                                                                         880Y    1936
1     Jim Lawson               Jordan                   LA    1:59.7     880Y    1937
2     Lloyd Lane               Manual Arts              LA               880Y    1937
3     Wesley Bowers            Alhambra                 S                880Y    1937
4     Jim Edgmond              San Luis Obispo          S                880Y    1937
5     Warren Craig             Piedmont                 NC               880Y    1937
                                                                         880Y    1937
1     Leroy Weed               Coachella                SD    1:58.8     880Y    1938
2     Leroy Hamilton           Compton                  S                880Y    1938
3     Joost                    Alhambra                 S                880Y    1938
4     Dan Jensen               Tulare                   C                880Y    1938
5     Ricky Roth               San Diego                SD               880Y    1938
                                                                         880Y    1938
1     Paul Christensen         Beverly Hills            S     2:01.3     880Y    1939
2     Jim Brewer               San Diego                SD               880Y    1939
3     Thelmo Knowles           Santa Monica             S                880Y    1939
4     Ernie Schmeirer          Lodi                     SJ               880Y    1939
5     Jack Roots               Van Nuys                 LA               880Y    1939
                                                                         880Y    1939
1     Roger Lane               San Rafael               NC    1:57.5     880Y    1940
2     Homer Philbrick          Ventura                  S                880Y    1940
3     Thelmo Knowles           Santa Monica             S                880Y    1940
4     Joe Shrophshire          Lindsay                  C                880Y    1940
5     Jim Lytjen               Napa                     NC               880Y    1940
                                                                         880Y    1940
1     Thelmo Knowles           Santa Monica             S  #  1:56.6     880Y    1941
2     Wells De Loach           Santa Monica             S                880Y    1941
3     Al Escobedo              Compton                  S     1:59.3     880Y    1941
4     Frank Anderson           Piedmont                 NC               880Y    1941
5     Tom Rose                 Santa Clara              CC               880Y    1941
                                                                         880Y    1941
1     Dan Guest                Santa Monica             S     2:00.5     880Y    1946
2     Ed Lynch                 Compton                  S     2:00.6     880Y    1946
3     Clarence Witt            Redondo                  S                880Y    1946
4     Willis Kleinsasser       Dinuba                   C     2:01.0     880Y    1946   Ruth Wysocki's dad
5     Russ Wilbur              Lincoln                  CC               880Y    1946
                                                                         880Y    1946
1     Jerome Walters           Compton                  S     1:57.6     880Y    1947
2     Clarence Witt            Redondo                  S     1:59.9     880Y    1947
3     Kenny Butler             El Cerrito               NC               880Y    1947
4     Laurie Abbey             Delano                   C                880Y    1947
5     Elwood Williams          Belmont                  LA               880Y    1947
                                                                         880Y    1947
1     Wilbur Firestone         Compton                  S     1:57.8     880Y    1948
2     Ed Wallace               Dorsey                   LA               880Y    1948
3     Fred Wehking             Bell                     LA               880Y    1948
4     Jack Lucas               La Jolla                 SD               880Y    1948
5     Herb Cohen               Lincoln                  CC               880Y    1948
                                                                         880Y    1948
1     Wilbur Firestone         Compton                  S     1:58.1     880Y    1949
2     Joe Porasso              Edison                   C     1:58.2e    880Y    1949
3     Curtis Casey             Antioch                  NC    1:58.6e    880Y    1949
4     Neil Bullock             Manual Arts              LA    1:59.8e    880Y    1949
5     Tom Hatch                Placer                   SJ    1:59.8e    880Y    1949
                                                                         880Y    1949
1     Lang Stanley             Jefferson                LA #  1:53.9     880Y    1950
2     Gene Jones               Oakland Tech             O                880Y    1950
3     Henry Watson             Jordan                   LA    1:58.9     880Y    1950
4     Byron Kough              Chaffey                  S     1:59.5     880Y    1950
5     Bill Stephens            Sacramento               SJ               880Y    1950
                                                                         880Y    1950
1     Gene Jones               Oakland Tech             O     1:58.4     880Y    1951
2     Jim Briggs               Pittsburg                NC               880Y    1951
3     Joe Charles              El Cerrito               NC               880Y    1951
4     Franz Doelmann           Carmel                   CC               880Y    1951
5     Bob Suess                Huntington Beach         S                880Y    1951
                                                                         880Y    1951
1     Jim Briggs               Pittsburg                NC    1:57.2     880Y    1952
2     Ernie Amador             Villanova                S     1:58.2     880Y    1952
3     Bert Burdue              Harvard                  S     1:59.0     880Y    1952
4     Bob Suess                Huntington Beach         S     1:59.1     880Y    1952
5     Earl Thomas              E Bakersfield            C     1:59.7     880Y    1952
                                                                         880Y    1952
1     Don Bowden               Lincoln                  CC    1:57.1     880Y    1953
2     Russ Ellis               Compton                  S     1:58.2     880Y    1953
3     Ty Hadley                Bellfloer                S     1:58.9     880Y    1953
4     Tom Anderson             Van Nuys                 LA    1:59.0     880Y    1953
5     Creth Rice               Delano                   C     1:59.7     880Y    1953
6     Dennis O'Reilly          Washington               LA    1:59.8     880Y    1953
                                                                         880Y    1953
1     Don Bowden               Lincoln                  CC #  1:52.9     880Y    1954
2     Bob Harmon               Los Angeles              LA    1:55.8     880Y    1954
3     Leonard Havens           Avenal                   C     1:56.3     880Y    1954
4     Creth Rice               Delano                   C     1:56.6     880Y    1954
5     Tom Anderson             Van Nuys                 LA    1:57.2     880Y    1954
                                                                         880Y    1954
1     Leonard Havens           Avenal                   C     1:57.0     880Y    1955
2     Dennis Hester            Torrance                 S     1:57.9     880Y    1955
3     John Seaman              Reedley                  C     1:59.0     880Y    1955
4     George Stansell          Jefferson                LA    1:59.3     880Y    1955
5     Jesse Lea                Pittsburg                NC    1:59.3     880Y    1955
6     Tom Blackwood            Menlo-Atherton           CC               880Y    1955
                                                                         880Y    1955
1     Jerry Siebert            Willits                  NC    1:53.9     880Y    1956
2     Louis Miller             Fremont                  LA    1:54.1     880Y    1956
3     Bruce Knapp              Alhambra                 S     1:54.3     880Y    1956
4     Tom Brown                Merced                   C     1:54.3     880Y    1956
5     Wayne Lemons             Riverside                S     1:54.4     880Y    1956
6     Jim Cerveny              Mission                  SD    1:54.4     880Y    1956
                                                                         880Y    1956
1     Jim Cerveny              Mission                  SD #  1:52.7     880Y    1957
2     Bill Knocke              Narbonne                 LA    1:53.8     880Y    1957
3     Alfred Gentry            Fremont                  LA    1:54.0     880Y    1957
4     Dave Kemp                Hoover                   S     1:54.2     880Y    1957
5     Louie Rodriguez          Oxnard                   S     1:54.8     880Y    1957
                                                                         880Y    1957
1     Alfred Gentry            Fremont                  LA    1:55.4     880Y    1958
2     Warren Farlow            Hollywood                LA    1:55.5     880Y    1958
3     Bill Crowley             Compton                  S     1:55.5     880Y    1958
4     Rich Klier               Castlemont               O     1:55.7     880Y    1958
5     Milford Dahl             Santa Ana                S     1:56.3     880Y    1958
                                                                         880Y    1958
1     Dave Dunbar              Westmoor                 CC    1:53.2     880Y    1959
2     Tim Lile                 Antelope Valley          S     1:53.8     880Y    1959
3     Ted Eggleston            Reseda                   LA    1:54.3     880Y    1959
4     Dick Davis               LB Poly                  S     1:54.3     880Y    1959
5     Dave Moon                Bullard                  C     1:56.2     880Y    1959
                                                                         880Y    1959
1     Ray Van Asten            Bonita                   S  #  1:51.9     880Y    1960
2     Jan Underwood            Buena Park               S     1:52.0     880Y    1960
3     Ralph Lee                San Mateo                CC    1:52.1     880Y    1960
4     Ron Whitney              Downey                   SJ    1:52.7     880Y    1960
5     Robin Ruble              Los Altos                CC    1:53.0     880Y    1960
                                                                         880Y    1960
1     Mike Gibeau              Lincoln                  SF    1:53.1     880Y    1961
2     Tony Bareford            Torrance                 S     1:54.0     880Y    1961
3     Oscar Forney             Jefferson                LA    1:54.5     880Y    1961
4     Bob Delaney              Orange                   S     1:54.5     880Y    1961
5     Dave Fishback            San Mateo                CC    1:55.4     880Y    1961
                                                                         880Y    1961
1     Dave Parker              Chico                    N     1:52.2     880Y    1962
2     John Garrison            Hoover                   SD    1:52.7     880Y    1962
3     Dennis Breckow           Muir                     S     1:53.2     880Y    1962
4     Bob Blanchard            Hoover                   S     1:53.5     880Y    1962
5     Dave Dunning             Orinda                   NC    1:53.5     880Y    1962
6     Willie Green             Encinal                  NC    1:54.0     880Y    1962
                                                                         880Y    1962
1     Dennis Carr              Lowell                   SF #  1:50.9     880Y    1963
2     Bob Hose                 Madison                  SD    1:51.7     880Y    1963
3     Mike Coley               Santa Maria              S     1:52.5     880Y    1963
4     Walt Channels            Colton                   S     1:53.0     880Y    1963
5     Larry Arnett             Pasadena                 S     1:53.2     880Y    1963
6     Frank Slemp              Wheatland                N     1:53.2     880Y    1963
                                                                         880Y    1963
1     Bob Hose                 Madison                  SD    1:51.7     880Y    1964
2     Clark Mitchell           Bakersfield              C     1:52.0     880Y    1964
3     Devone Smith             Compton                  S     1:52.3     880Y    1964
4     Ray Schrudder            Eagle Rock               LA    1:52.4     880Y    1964
5     Walt Channels            Colton                   S     1:52.7     880Y    1964
6     Larry Arnett             Pasadena                 S     1:52.9     880Y    1964
                                                                         880Y    1964
1     Richard Joyce            Sierra                   S  #  1:48.8     880Y    1965
2     Clark Mitchell           Bakersfield              C     1:49.3     880Y    1965
3     George Coon              Miramonte                NC    1:50.9     880Y    1965
4     Dave Bogard              Simi                     S     1:52.2     880Y    1965
5     Dale Bennett             Los Altos                CC    1:52.7     880Y    1965
6     Gary Helms               San Pedro                LA    1:53.6     880Y    1965
H1-                                                                      880Y    1965
H1-1                                                                     880Y    1965
H1-2                                                                     880Y    1965
H1-3  Randy Mapstead           Carmel                   CC    1:53.6     880Y    1965
                                                                         880Y    1965
                                                                         880Y    1965
1     Terry Rogers             Hilltop                  SD    1:51.5     880Y    1966
2     Carl Henry               Eisenhower               S     1:51.5     880Y    1966
3     Jerry Tallon             Serra                    CC    1:52.5     880Y    1966
4     Art Martinez             Wilson                   LA    1:52.6     880Y    1966
5     Dave Bogard              Simi                     S     1:52.8     880Y    1966
6     Hughes                   San Marino               S     1:54.1     880Y    1966
                                                                         880Y    1966
1     Lawrence Banks           Dorsey                   LA    1:51.2     880Y    1967
2     Pete Fairchild           Encina                   SJ    1:51.9     880Y    1967
3     Art Martinez             Wilson                   LA    1:51.9     880Y    1967
4     Don Burns                Redondo                  S     1:52.3     880Y    1967
5     Ross Cardinalli          Pittsburg                NC    1:52.3     880Y    1967
                                                                         880Y    1967
1     George Alfaro            Pittsburg                NC    1:52.3     880Y    1968
2     Greg Jones               LB Poly                  S     1:52.3     880Y    1968
3     Bob Langston             Millikan                 S     1:53.5     880Y    1968
4     Paul Willaims            Huntington Beach         S     1:53.6     880Y    1968
5     Dennis Foster            Folsom                   SJ    1:54.2     880Y    1968
6     Dave Gnerre              Fontana                  S     1:54.5     880Y    1968
                                                                         880Y    1968
1     Ricco Sanchez            Canoga Park              LA    1:51.6     880Y    1969
2     James Baxter             Los Angeles              LA    1:51.7     880Y    1969
3     James Beaver             Skyline                  O     1:52.8     880Y    1969
4     Percell Keeling          Morningside              S     1:52.8     880Y    1969
5     Victor Moore             Compton                  S     1:53.5     880Y    1969
6     Mark Frenek              Buena                    S     1:54.0     880Y    1969
                                                                         880Y    1969
1     Rick Brown               Los Altos                CC    1:50.6     880Y    1970
2     Nathan Burks             Castlemont               O     1:52.2     880Y    1970
3     Percell Keeling          Morningside              S     1:52.8     880Y    1970
4     James Baxter             Los Angeles              LA    1:53.5     880Y    1970
5     Glenn "Willy" Harmatz    Lakewood                 S     1:53.8     880Y    1970   According to Harmatz, "I really finished 8th out of 9 but my uniform was the
6     Bob Franek               Whittier                 S     1:55.0     880Y    1970   same color as the 5th place finisher so they mistakenly gave 5th to me."
                                                                         880Y    1970
1     Percell Kelling          Morningside              S     1:51.8     880Y    1971
2     Dale Scott               El Cerrito               NC    1:52.0     880Y    1971
3     Frank Nelms              Crenshaw                 LA    1:52.2     880Y    1971
4     Bob See                  Del Valle                NC    1:52.2     880Y    1971
5     Bill Heinzen             Glendora                 S     1:52.3     880Y    1971
6     Nick Rose                Corona del Mar           S     1:52.7     880Y    1971
                                                                         880Y    1971
1     Dale Scott               El Cerrito               NC    1:49.7     880Y    1972
2     James Robinson           McClymonds               O     1:51.5     880Y    1972
3     Tom Kovacich             Buena Park               S     1:51.6     880Y    1972
4     Albert Seeney            Manual Arts              LA    1:51.7     880Y    1972
5     Ron Hyatt                Placer                   SJ    1:52.1     880Y    1972
6     Bill Heinzen             Glendora                 S     1:52.3     880Y    1972
                                                                         880Y    1972
1     Randy Lopez              Alhambra                 S     1:52.4     880Y    1973
2     Gary McManus             Ygnacio Valley           NC    1:52.6     880Y    1973
3     Dan LaGario              Taft                     LA    1:53.4     880Y    1973
4     Francois Wolman          Fairfax                  LA    1:53.8     880Y    1973
5     Barry Johnson            Aviation                 S     1:54.1     880Y    1973
6     David Marlow             San Marcos               S     1:54.6     880Y    1973
                                                                         880Y    1973
1     John Musich              Burbank                  S     1:51.0     880Y    1974
2     Steve Scott              Upland                   S     1:52.4     880Y    1974
3     Dave Hamilton            Leigh                    CC    1:52.5     880Y    1974
4     Brian Donohue            Taft                     LA    1:52.5     880Y    1974
5     Tom Lloy                 Edison                   S     1:52.7     880Y    1974
6     Francois Wolman          Fairfax                  LA               880Y    1974
                                                                         880Y    1974
1       Conrad Suhr              Leigh                    CC      1:51.0     880Y    1975
2       Dan Aldridge             Petaluma                 NC      1:51.5     880Y    1975
3       Tom Hacche               Birmingham               LA      1:51.8     880Y    1975
4       Randy Jones              N Bakersfield            C       1:52.6     880Y    1975
5       Leonard Ledet            Washington               LA      1:53.7     880Y    1975
6       Paul Becklund            Henry                    SD      1:53.8     880Y    1975
H1-                                                                          880Y    1975
H1-1    Dan Aldridge             Petaluma                 NC      1:51.8     880Y    1975
H1-2    Tom Hacche               Birmingham               LA      1:52.1     880Y    1975
H1-3    Paul Becklund            Henry                    SD      1:52.3     880Y    1975
H2-                                                                          880Y    1975
H2-1    Conrad Suhr              Leigh                    CC      1:53.4     880Y    1975
H2-2    Flynn                    San Gorgonio                     1:54.3     880Y    1975    Section?
H2-3    Leonard Ledet            Washington               LA      1:54.4     880Y    1975
H3-4    Riggins                  Helix                    SD      1:54.5     880Y    1975
H3-                                                                          880Y    1975
H3-1    Bayless                  Chatsworth                       1:53.0     880Y    1975    Section?
H3-2    Randy Jones              N Bakersfield            C       1:53.5     880Y    1975
H3-3    Hayden                   Sunny Hills              S       1:53.6     880Y    1975
H3-4                                                                         880Y    1975
H3-5                                                                         880Y    1975
H3-6                                                                         880Y    1975
H3-7    Hickman                  Redwood                  NC      NT         880Y    1975
H3-8    Klugh                    Skyline                  OK      NT         880Y    1975
H3-9    Brian Hurdal             Carlmont                 CC      NT         880Y    1975
                                                                             880Y    1975
1     Wyatt Bishop             Carlmont                 CC    1:54.4     880Y    1976   windy
2     Leonard Ledet            Washington               LA    1:54.4     880Y    1976   windy
3     Dave Emery               Arroyo                   NC    1:54.5     880Y    1976   windy
4     Tim Brownlow             Ferndale                 NC    1:54.6     880Y    1976   windy
5     Chris Powell             Pt Loma                  SD    1:54.9     880Y    1976   windy
6     Casey Cox                Upland                   S     1:55.7     880Y    1976   windy
                                                                         880Y    1976
1     Jim Walters              Estancia                 S     1:49.4     880Y    1977
2     Dave Kingsland           El Modena                S     1:50.0     880Y    1977
3     Mike White               Richmond                 NC    1:51.8     880Y    1977
4     Ddan Navarro             Oakmont                  SJ    1:51.9     880Y    1977
5     Vernon Sallaz            San Leandro              NC    1:52.6     880Y    1977
6     Bruce Jensen             Buchser                  CC    1:52.9     880Y    1977
7     Jeff Maxwell             Westmoor                 CC    1:52.9     880Y    1977
                                                                         880Y    1977
1     David Mack               Locke                    LA    1:51.8     880Y    1978
2     Pete Quinonez            Tulare                   C     1:51.9     880Y    1978
3     Jeff West                Crenshaw                 LA    1:52.0     880Y    1978
4     Dave White               Richmond                 NC    1:52.5     880Y    1978
5     Dave Brown               Poway                    SD    1:52.6     880Y    1978
6     Frank Venclik            Newport Harbor           S     1:53.1     880Y    1978
                                                                         880Y    1978
1     David Mack               Locke                    LA    1:50.2     880Y    1979
2     Jeff West                Crenshaw                 LA    1:50.5     880Y    1979
3     Jim Brennan              El Camino                SD    1:52.3     880Y    1979
4     Pete Quinonez            Tulare                   C     1:53.0     880Y    1979
5     Juan Neucke              Walnut                   S     1:53.1     880Y    1979
                                                                         880Y    1979
1     Pete Quinonez            Tulare                   C     1:50.11    800     1980
2     Pete Richardson          Berkeley                 NC    1:50.19    800     1980
3     Greg Vining              Hawthorne                S     1:50.90    800     1980
4     Scott Cox                LB Wilson                S     1:51.50    800     1980
5     Dave Rodrighuez          Montgomery               NC    1:51.87    800     1980
6     Jack Preijers            N Torrance               S     1:52.66    800     1980
                                                                         800     1980
1     Pete Richardson          Berkeley                 NC #  1:47.31    800     1981
2     Scott Cox                LB Wilson                S     1:49.30    800     1981
3     Eddie Davis              Compton                  S     1:50.83    800     1981
4     Erwin Hickman            Fremont                  LA    1:50.98    800     1981
5     Eric Behring             La Habra                 S     1:51.34    800     1981
6     Louie Calderon           Sanger                   C     1:51.46    800     1981
                                                                         800     1981
1     John Phillips            Los Altos                S     1:49.99    800     1982
2     James Garrett            Narbonne                 LA    1:50.05    800     1982
3     Kimmie James             Richmond                 NC    1:50.44    800     1982
4     Pat McCrystle            Jesuit                   SJ    1:50.70    800     1982
5     MaArthur Osborne         Crenshaw                 S     1:50.70    800     1982
6     Brian Casey              Righetti                 S     1:52.53    800     1982
7     Chauncey Isom            Westchester              LA    1:52.63    800     1982
8     Jason Hall               Bakersfield              C     1:52.90    800     1982
                                                                         800     1982
1     Kimmie James             Richmond                 NC    1:50.63    800     1983
2     Tyrone Mcullouch         LB Poly                  S     1:51.16    800     1983
3     Tom Ellsworth            Point Loma               SD    1:52.36    800     1983
4     Alfred Burkes            Mt Eden                  NC    1:52.56    800     1983
5     Kenny Green              O'Dowd                   NC    1:52.84    800     1983
6     Walter Tilque            Compton                  S     1:53.0     800     1983
                                                                         800     1983
1     Eric Schermerhorn        Woodbridge               S     1:49.61    800     1984
2     Daymon Lee               South Gate               LA    1:49.84    800     1984
3     Andrew Sims              Dana Hills               S     1:51.42    800     1984
4     Nick Sparks              Bella Vista              SJ    1:52.01    800     1984
5     Sean Langer              Bakersfield              C     1:52.23    800     1984
6     Keith Allen              Bellarmine               CC    1:52.99    800     1984
7     Bobby Rivera             Newark Memorial          NC    1:53.38    800     1984
8     Jerry Craft              San Martin               NC    1:54.43    800     1984
                                                                         800     1984
1     Sean Langer              Bakersfield              C     1:51.75    800     1985
2     Vincent Thompson         Ganesha                  S     1:52.63    800     1985
3     John Cronin              Mission Viejo            S     1:53.91    800     1985
4     Arien Anderson           Mission Viejo            S     1:54.11    800     1985
5     Bobby Rivera             Newark Memorial          NC    1:54.74    800     1985
6     Carlos Moya              Narbonne                 LA    1:55.43    800     1985
                                                                         800     1985
1     Vincent Thompson         Locke                    LA    1:50.25    800     1986
2     Neil Fitzgerald          St Ignatius              CC    1:50.83    800     1986
3     Matt Large               Desert                   S     1:51.60    800     1986
4     Anthony John             El Cerrito               NC    1:52.28    800     1986
5     Marc Spina               Montgomery               NC    1:52.36    800     1986
6     Jim Sorenson             Villa Park               S     1:52.38    800     1986
7     Dan Gabor                Amador Valley            NC    1:52.63    800     1986
8     Kevin Blazona            Casa Roble               SJ    1:52.88    800     1986
9-dq  Tony Perez               Manteca                  SJ    DQ         800     1986   Lane Violation
H1-                                                                      800     1986
H1-1  Vincent Thompson         Locke                    LA    1:53.31    800     1986
H1-2  Jim Sorenson             Villa Park               S     1:53.99    800     1986
H1-3  Will Puryear             Henry                    SD    1:54.71    800     1986
H1-4  Will Breckenridge        Immanual                 C     1:54.90    800     1986
H1-5  Davin Markham            Terra Linda              NC    1:54.93    800     1986
H1-6  Tom Loftus               St Ignatius              CC    1:55.59    800     1986
H1-7  Craig Olson              El Dorado                S     1:56.42    800     1986
H1-8  Eric Bailey              Dorsey                   LA    1:59.73    800     1986
H1-9  Art Gonzales             St Mary's                NC    2:02.79    800     1986
H2-                                                                      800     1986
H2-1  Tony Perez               Manteca                  SJ    1:53.36    800     1986
H2-2  Dan Gabor                Amador Valley            NC    1:53.48    800     1986
H2-3  Marc Spina               Montgomery               NC    1:53.88    800     1986
H2-4  Adrien Olivier           Santa Teresa             CC    1:54.93    800     1986
H2-5  Mike O'Boyle             Hemet                    S     1:55.13    800     1986
H2-6  James Fraser             Monte Vista              SD    1:55.79    800     1986
H2-7  Eli Gonzales             Highland                 S     1:56.73    800     1986
H2-8  Barry Woods              Red Bluff                N     1:58.36    800     1986
H2-dq Chris Stiles             Verdugo Hills            LA    DQ         800     1986   Cut too soon
H3-                                                                      800     1986
H3-1  Neil Fitzgerald          St Ignatius              CC    1:50.94    800     1986
H3-2  Matt Large               Desert                   S     1:51.47    800     1986
H3-3  Anthony John             El Cerrito               NC    1:53.86    800     1986
H3-4  Kevin Glazona            Casa Roble               SJ    1:54.20    800     1986
H3-5  Larry Williams           Morse                    SD    1:54.45    800     1986
H3-6  Norlen Ewell             Palisades                LA    1:56.66    800     1986
H3-7  Robert Breslin           Taft Union               C     1:56.73    800     1986
H3-8  Marvin Briggs            Centennial               C     1:59.38    800     1986
H3-9  Keith Almirol            McAteer                  SF    2:03.26    800     1986
                                                                         800     1986
1     Dan Gabor                Amador Valley            NC    1:52.3     800     1987
2     Nick-John Haiduc         Servite                  S     1:52.4     800     1987
3     Shawn Forehand           Mt Carmel                SD    1:53.0     800     1987
4     James Fraser             Monte Vista              SD    1:53.1     800     1987
5     Marcus Rogertson         Muir                     S     1:53.2     800     1987
6     Travis Cooksey           Rio Mesa                 S     1:53.3     800     1987
                                                                         800     1987
1     Mark Senior              Mt Miguel                SD    1:51.37    800     1988
2     Gordon Johnson           Piedmont                 NC    1:51.69    800     1988
3     Darius Frelix            Washington               LA    1:51.96    800     1988
4     Joe Amendt               Lick                     CC    1:52.35    800     1988
5     Eric Smith               Redlands                 S     1:53.13    800     1988
6     Derrick Miller           Johnson                  SJ    1:53.55    800     1988
                                                                         800     1988
1     Gordon Johnson           Piedmont                 NC    1:51.88    800     1989
2     Frances O'Neill          San Pasqual              SD    1:52.11    800     1989
3     Morgan Bateman           Crescenta Valley         S     1:52.79    800     1989
4     Craig Magness            Santa Teresa             CC    1:53.09    800     1989
5     Doug Nichols             Edison                   S     1:53.14    800     1989
6     Coley Candaele           Carpinteria              S     1:53.61    800     1989
                                                                         800     1989
1     Craig Magness            Santa Teresa             CC    1:51.66    800     1990
2     Dan Held                 Santa Rosa               NC    1:51.86    800     1990
3     Jason Jenkins            Eisenhower               S     1:52.31    800     1990
4     Egan Titus               Clovis                   C     1:52.75    800     1990
5     Gary Martin              Oroville                 N     1:53.54    800     1990
6     Greg Robeson             Mt Carmel                SD    1:53.89    800     1990
                                                                         800     1990
1     Mike Terry               El Modena                S     1:53.99    800     1991
2     Robert Price             El Cerrito               NC    1:54.26    800     1991
3     Dendre Armour            Bakersfield              C     1:54.41    800     1991
4     Dan Niednagel            Dana Hills               S     1:54.56    800     1991
5     Isaac Sanchez            Castle Park              SD    1:54.88    800     1991
6     Bryan Woodward           LB Poly                  S     1:54.89    800     1991
                                                                         800     1991
1     Mike Katri               Fortuna                  NC    1:49.54    800     1992
2     Milton Hughes            Stagg                    SJ    1:49.64    800     1992
3     Bryan Woodward           LB Poly                  S     1:50.22    800     1992
4     Nathan Woods             Duarte                   S     1:52.70    800     1992
5     Adam Herndon             O'Dowd                   NC    1:53.47    800     1992
6     Vondre Armour            Bakersfield              C     1:53.72    800     1992
7     Brian Steip              Peninsula                S     1:53.77    800     1992
8     Allonso Mitchell         Monterey                 CC    1:56.93    800     1992
9     Nick Collins             Castlemont               O     2:01.33    800     1992
                                                                         800     1992
1     Vondre Armour            Bakersfield              C     1:50.13    800     1993
2     Jess Camp                El Captian               SD    1:52.97    800     1993
3     Adrian Garcia            Roosevelt                C     1:54.19    800     1993
4     Matt Silva               San Pasqual              SD    1:54.40    800     1993
5     Anthony Wheeler          Dorsey                   LA    1:55.45    800     1993
6     Nathan Woods             Duarte                   S     1:58.28    800     1993
                                                                         800     1993
1     Michael Granville        Bell Gardens             S     1:49.82    800     1994
2     Vondre Armour            Bakersfield              C     1:50.11    800     1994
3     Jessie Camp              El Captian               SD    1:52.14    800     1994
4     Aaron Richberg           Logan                    NC    1:52.57    800     1994
5     Mike Wenz                Canyon Springs           S     1:53.20    800     1994
6     Matt Silva               San Pasqual              SD    1:53.65    800     1994
                                                                         800     1994
1     Aaron Richburg           Logan                    NC    1:48.40    800     1995
2     Michael Granville        Bell Gardens             S     1:48.47    800     1995
3     Brandon Pacheco          Brethren Christian       S     1:52.02    800     1995
4     James Levine             Golden Valley            SJ    1:52.53    800     1995
5     Jonevan Hornsby          St Mary's                SJ    1:52.56    800     1995
6     Jeremy Lyon              Hesperia                 S     1:52.67    800     1995
                                                                         800     1995
1     Michael Granville        Bell Gardens             S     1:50.68    800     1996
2     James Levine             Golden Valley            SJ    1:52.13    800     1996
3     Strutzel                 Huntington Beach         S     1:52.25    800     1996
4     Brown                    Crawford                 SD    1:52.78    800     1996
5     Mark Hassell             Barstow                  S     1:53.53    800     1996
6     Tom Newman               Los Gatos                CC    1:54.35    800     1996
7     Ryan Carroll             Merced                   C     1:55.75    800     1996
8     Rodriguez                Tennyson                 NC    1:56.19    800     1996
9     Townsend                 Eureka                   N     1:57.03    800     1996
                                                                         800     1996
1     James Levine             Golden Valley            SJ    1:50.62    800     1997
2     Drew Ostler              Mission SJ               NC    1:53.44    800     1997
3     Owen Keville             Santa Monica             S     1:54.05    800     1997
4     Mark Hassell             Barstow                  S     1:54.38    800     1997
5     Eric Solitz              Costa Mesa               S     1:54.51    800     1997
6     Ryan Meuse               Simi Valley              S     1:54.70    800     1997
7     Devin Lindahl            Dana Hills               S     1:54.80    800     1997
8     Ryan Carroll             Merced                   SJ    1:55.55    800     1997
9     Steve Daynes             El Captian               SD    1:56.21    800     1997
H1-                                                                      800     1997
H1-1  James Levine             Golden Valley            SJ    1:52.39    800     1997
H1-2  Eric Solitz              Costa Mesa               S     1:54.83    800     1997
H1-3  Mark Hassell             Barstow                  S     1:54.99    800     1997
H1-4  Devin Lindahl            Dana Hills               S     1:55.20    800     1997
H1-5  Steve Daynes             El Captian               SD    1:55.59    800     1997
H3-                                                                      800     1997
H3-1  Ryan Meuse               Simi Valley              S     1:54.49    800     1997
H3-2  Drew Ostler              Mission SJ               NC    1:54.78    800     1997
H3-3  Owen Keville             Santa Monica             S     1:55.03    800     1997
                                                                         800     1997
1     Jon Stevens              Mission SJ               NC    1:52.07    800     1998
2     David Juiliano           Bonita                   S     1:52.50    800     1998
3     Temo Trujillo            N Monterey               CC    1:53.36    800     1998
4     Gabe Orosco              Tulare Union             C     1:53.39    800     1998
5     Ryan Meuse               Simi Valley              S     1:54.20    800     1998
6     Chris Burns              Ontario                  S     1:54.48    800     1998
7     Phil Tabor               Casa Roble               SJ    1:54.57    800     1998
8     DJ Ozan                  Del Mar                  CC    1:55.64    800     1998
9     Andre Young              Marshall                 LA    1:59.78    800     1998
                                                                         800     1998
1     Brandon Shaw             Rancho Verde             S     1:53.98    800     1999
2     Chris Burns              Ontario                  S     1:54.96    800     1999
3     Antonio Lozano           Katella                  S     1:56.19    800     1999
4     DJ Ozan                  Del Mar                  CC    1:56.38    800     1999
5     Stephen Nestinger        Santa Clara              CC    1:56.48    800     1999
6     Jeremiah LeRay           Clovis                   C     1:56.50    800     1999
7     Sean Ricketts            Rancho Bernardo          SD    1:56.51    800     1999
8     Nick Thornton            Rancho Buena Vista       SD    1:56.72    800     1999
9     Jared Emmons             Vista                    SD    1:57.35    800     1999
                                                                         800     1999


      TOP 50 MARKS OF THE CENTURY
                                                              Orig Time                              Adj Time
1     Pete Richardson          Berkeley                 NC #  1:47.31    800     1981                01:47.31
1     Richard Joyce            Sierra                   S  #  1:48.8     880Y    1965                01:48.31
1     Aaron Richburg           Logan                    NC    1:48.40    800     1995                01:48.40
2     Michael Granville        Bell Gardens             S     1:48.47    800     1995                01:48.47
2     Clark Mitchell           Bakersfield              C     1:49.3     880Y    1965                01:48.80
1     Jim Walters              Estancia                 S     1:49.4     880Y    1977                01:48.90
1     Dale Scott               El Cerrito               NC    1:49.7     880Y    1972                01:49.20
2     Scott Cox                LB Wilson                S     1:49.30    800     1981                01:49.30
2     Dave Kingsland           El Modena                S     1:50.0     880Y    1977                01:49.50
1     Mike Katri               Fortuna                  NC    1:49.54    800     1992                01:49.54
1     Eric Schermerhorn        Woodbridge               S     1:49.61    800     1984                01:49.61
2     Milton Hughes            Stagg                    SJ    1:49.64    800     1992                01:49.64
1     David Mack               Locke                    LA    1:50.2     880Y    1979                01:49.70
2     Daymon Lee               South Gate               LA    1:49.84    800     1984                01:49.84
1     John Phillips            Los Altos                S     1:49.99    800     1982                01:49.99
2     Jeff West                Crenshaw                 LA    1:50.5     880Y    1979                01:50.00
2     James Garrett            Narbonne                 LA    1:50.05    800     1982                01:50.05
1     Rick Brown               Los Altos                CC    1:50.6     880Y    1970                01:50.10
1     Pete Quinonez            Tulare                   C     1:50.11    800     1980                01:50.11
2     Vondre Armour            Bakersfield              C     1:50.11    800     1994                01:50.11
3     Bryan Woodward           LB Poly                  S     1:50.22    800     1992                01:50.22
1     Vincent Thompson         Locke                    LA    1:50.25    800     1986                01:50.25
1     Dennis Carr              Lowell                   SF #  1:50.9     880Y    1963                01:50.39
3     George Coon              Miramonte                NC    1:50.9     880Y    1965                01:50.39
3     Kimmie James             Richmond                 NC    1:50.44    800     1982                01:50.44
1     Conrad Suhr              Leigh                    CC    1:51.0     880Y    1975                01:50.49
1     John Musich              Burbank                  S     1:51.0     880Y    1974                01:50.49
1     James Levine             Golden Valley            SJ    1:50.62    800     1997                01:50.62
1     Granville                Bell Gardens             S     1:50.68    800     1996                01:50.68
1     Lawrence Banks           Dorsey                   LA    1:51.2     880Y    1967                01:50.69
4     Pat McCrystle            Jesuit                   SJ    1:50.70    800     1982                01:50.70
5     MaArthur Osborne         Crenshaw                 S     1:50.70    800     1982                01:50.70
3     Eddie Davis              Compton                  S     1:50.83    800     1981                01:50.83
2     Neil Fitzgerald          St Ignatius              CC    1:50.83    800     1986                01:50.83
3     Greg Vining              Hawthorne                S     1:50.90    800     1980                01:50.90
4     Erwin Hickman            Fremont                  LA    1:50.98    800     1981                01:50.98
2     Carl Henry               Eisenhower               S     1:51.5     880Y    1966                01:50.99
2     Dan Aldridge             Petaluma                 NC    1:51.5     880Y    1975                01:50.99
2     James Robinson           McClymonds               O     1:51.5     880Y    1972                01:50.99
1     Terry Rogers             Hilltop                  SD    1:51.5     880Y    1966                01:50.99
1     Ricco Sanchez            Canoga Park              LA    1:51.6     880Y    1969                01:51.09
3     Tom Kovacich             Buena Park               S     1:51.6     880Y    1972                01:51.09
2     Tyrone Mcullouch         LB Poly                  S     1:51.16    800     1983                01:51.16
4     Albert Seeney            Manual Arts              LA    1:51.7     880Y    1972                01:51.19
1     Bob Hose                 Madison                  SD    1:51.7     880Y    1964                01:51.19
2     James Baxter             Los Angeles              LA    1:51.7     880Y    1969                01:51.19
3     Mike White               Richmond                 NC    1:51.8     880Y    1977                01:51.29
1     Percell Kelling          Morningside              S     1:51.8     880Y    1971                01:51.29
3     Tom Hacche               Birmingham               LA    1:51.8     880Y    1975                01:51.29
5     Eric Behring             La Habra                 S     1:51.34    800     1981                01:51.34

1600 - Boys

One mile was run thru 1979, then 1600mt from 1980 to the present. Between 1926 and 1969, doubling in distance races was prohibited.


                                                             Orig Time
1    Gerald Blankenship       Visalia                  C     4:30.0     Mile    1915
2    Bob Crippen              Polytechnic              LA               Mile    1915
3    Art Forward              San Jose                 CC               Mile    1915
4    Lester Cox               Sacramento               SJ               Mile    1915
                                                                        Mile    1915
1    Andy Silvas              Oakland Tech             O     4:40.6     Mile    1916
2    Kenneth Strickfaden      Santa Monica             S                Mile    1916
3    Gillingham               Reedley                  C                Mile    1916
4    Cyril Cooper             Pasadena                 S                Mile    1916
                                                                        Mile    1916
1    Whitney Reeves           Pasadena                 S     4:37.6     Mile    1917
2    Wes Frost                Redlands                 S                Mile    1917
3    Grant Swan               Lincoln                  LA               Mile    1917
4    Charles Price            Chico                    N                Mile    1917
                                                                        Mile    1917
1    Jerry Pearce             Berkeley                 NC    4:44.4     Mile    1918
2    Marvin                   Lincoln                  LA               Mile    1918
3    Andy Young               Bakersfield              C                Mile    1918
4    Carnduff                 Palo Alto                CC               Mile    1918
                                                                        Mile    1918
1    Atwood Scovel            San Bernardino           S     4:47.0     Mile    1919
2    Marvin                   Lincoln                  LA               Mile    1919
3    Pete Moore               Santa Rosa               NC               Mile    1919
4    Knowlton                 Redlands                 S                Mile    1919
                                                                        Mile    1919
1    Charley Watts            Berkeley                 NC    4:36.3     Mile    1920
2    Atwood Scovel            San Bernardino           S                Mile    1920
3    Bill Carner              San Bernardino           S                Mile    1920
4    Allan Charles            Palo Alto                CC               Mile    1920
                                                                        Mile    1920
1    Bill Kerr                Huntington Beach         S     4:30.4     Mile    1921
2    Nick Carter              Lompoc                   S                Mile    1921
3    Allan Charles            Palo Alto                CC               Mile    1921
4    Landis                   LaVerne                  S                Mile    1921
                                                                        Mile    1921
1    Les Schwobeda            Petaluma                 NC    4:40.0     Mile    1922   gale winds
2    Bill Kerr                Huntington Beach         S                Mile    1922
3    Les Heilman              San Diego                SD               Mile    1922
4    Otis Orme                Berkeley                 NC               Mile    1922
                                                                        Mile    1922
1    Earl Lockhart            Sacramento               SJ    4:31.6     Mile    1923
2    Al Stevens               Santa Barbara            S                Mile    1923
3    Charles Mitchell         Polytechnic              LA               Mile    1923
4    Worrell                  Covina                   S                Mile    1923
                                                                        Mile    1923
1    Lee Hansen               Manual Arts              LA    4:37.1     Mile    1924
2    Dillard Carnahan         Riverside                S                Mile    1924
3    Newell                   Franklin                 LA               Mile    1924
4    Estel Pearcy             Santa Rosa               NC               Mile    1924
                                                                        Mile    1924
1    Chesley Unruh            El Monte                 S     4:36.1     Mile    1925
2    Ed Cloege                Covina                   S                Mile    1925
3    Jack Ferguson            Inglewood                S                Mile    1925
4    Bryce Schurr             La Puente                S                Mile    1925
                                                                        Mile    1925
1    Jack Ferguson            Inglewood                S     4:35.7     Mile    1926
2    Harold Breeding          Santa Ana                S                Mile    1926
3    Ellsworth Patterson      Polytechnic              LA               Mile    1926
4    Brown                    San Diego                SD               Mile    1926
                                                                        Mile    1926
1    Cliff Halstead           Sacramento               SJ    4:36.6     Mile    1927
2    Harold Breeding          Santa Ana                S                Mile    1927
3    Wymore                   Porterville              C                Mile    1927
4    Martinez                 Chino                    S                Mile    1927
                                                                        Mile    1927
1    Dick Brooks              Redlands                 S     NT         Mile    1928   *winner Wally Minch (Inglewood, S) in 4:39.0 was disqualified for "cutting in"
2    Dick Learned             Redondo                  S                Mile    1928
3    Miller                   Kingsburg                C                Mile    1928
4    Herb Welch               Visalia                  C                Mile    1928
                                                                        Mile    1928
1    John Baker               Huntington Park          LA    4:31.1     Mile    1929
2    Roberts                  El Monte                 S                Mile    1929
3    Phil Morentin            Visalia                  C                Mile    1929
4    Glenn Harper             Stockton                 SJ               Mile    1929
                                                                        Mile    1929
1    Phil Morentin            Visalia                  C     4:31.0     Mile    1930
2    Jim Lawrence             Manual Arts              LA               Mile    1930
3    Elmer Hatch              Lodi                     SJ               Mile    1930
4    Bob Barnett              Sacramento               SJ               Mile    1930
                                                                        Mile    1930
1    Phil Morentin            Visalia                  C     4:32.8     Mile    1931
2    Glenn Hotchkiss          Washington               C                Mile    1931
3    Virgil Hooper            Lancaster                S                Mile    1931
4    Schneider                San Fernando             LA               Mile    1931
5    Sherman Leman            Sacramento               SJ               Mile    1931
                                                                        Mile    1931
1    Virgil Hooper            Lancaster                S     4:32.3     Mile    1932
2    Les Voorhees             Santa Cruz               CC               Mile    1932
3    John Wall                Roosevelt                LA               Mile    1932
4    Eldon Rice               Alameda                  NC               Mile    1932
5    Wartenburg               Venice                   LA               Mile    1932
                                                                        Mile    1932
1    Virgil Hooper            Lancaster                S  #  4:29.2     Mile    1933
2    Bill Commerford          Manual Arts              LA               Mile    1933
3    Lorenz Waldthauser       Los Angeles              LA               Mile    1933
4    Jack Cook                Tamalpais                NC               Mile    1933
5    Herbert Lauren           Berkeley                 NC               Mile    1933
                                                                        Mile    1933
1    Lou Zamperini            Torrance                 S  #  4:27.8     Mile    1934
2    Garlord Mercer           Hoover                   S     4:28.0e    Mile    1934
3    Seward Mounday           Jefferson                LA               Mile    1934
4    Darold Young             Turlock                  SJ               Mile    1934
5    Elmer Bayer              Paso Robles              S                Mile    1934
                                                                        Mile    1934
1    Elmer Bayer              Paso Robles              S     4:30.4     Mile    1935
2    Dale Schuyler            Carpinteria              S                Mile    1935
3    Joe Calder               Placer                   SJ               Mile    1935
4    Clair Burdell            Sweetwater               SD               Mile    1935
                                                                        Mile    1935
1    Simon Scott              Tamalpais                NC    4:31.2     Mile    1936
2    Forrest Jamieson         Galt                     SJ    4:31.5     Mile    1936
3    Elmer Smith              Compton                  S                Mile    1936
4    Larry Valero             Valencia                 S                Mile    1936
5    Tony Muzinich            Edison                   C                Mile    1936
                                                                        Mile    1936
1    Brice Hammack            Yreka                    N     4:30.4     Mile    1937
2    Wesley Craig             Piedmont                 NC               Mile    1937
3    John Butler              Los Angeles              LA               Mile    1937
4    Forrest Jamieson         Galt                     SJ               Mile    1937
5    Pat Malone               Fairfax                  LA               Mile    1937
                                                                        Mile    1937
1    Jack Moore               Stockton                 SJ    4:26.9     Mile    1938
2    Ed Bajo                  Sherman                  S                Mile    1938
3    Cecil Florez             San Bernardino           S                Mile    1938
4    Art Schneider            Alameda                  NC               Mile    1938
5    Rolland Bowen            Oakdale                  SJ               Mile    1938
                                                                        Mile    1938
1    John Hall                Torrance                 S  #  4:26.8     Mile    1939
2    Al Feredio               San Diego                SD    4:26.8     Mile    1939
3    Herman Stanfill          Montebello               S     4:27.5     Mile    1939
4    Wesley Miller            Corning                  N     4:30.0e    Mile    1939
5    Arthur Heaton            Paso Robles              S     4:35.0e    Mile    1939
                                                                        Mile    1939
1    Kelien Ramirez           Edison                   C     4:31.5     Mile    1940
2    Gilbert Webb             Redlands                 S                Mile    1940
3-T  Gary Davis               Lindsay                  C                Mile    1940
3-T  Henry Piccolotti         Mendocino                N                Mile    1940
5    Murillio Amaya           Montebello               S                Mile    1940
                                                                        Mile    1940
1    Bob Ingram               San Jose                 CC    4:32.8     Mile    1941
2    Kelien Ramirez           Edison                   C                Mile    1941
3    Bill Davis               Lindsay                  C                Mile    1941
4    Dick Woolsey             Glendale Hoover          S                Mile    1941
5    Lynn Crapuchettes        Sequoia                  CC               Mile    1941
                                                                        Mile    1941
1    Bob Mcmillen             Cathedral                S     4:24.0     Mile    1946
2    Chuck Kohl               Caompton                 S                Mile    1946
3    Charles Shaw             Cathedral                S                Mile    1946
4    Cruz Ybanez              E Bakersfield            C                Mile    1946
5    Paul Juette              Hoover                   SD               Mile    1946
                                                                        Mile    1946
1    Chuck Kohl               Compton                  S     4:29.2     Mile    1947
2    Charles Shaw             Cathedral                S                Mile    1947
3    Bob Barry                Carmel                   CC               Mile    1947
4    Joe Gartrell             Jordan                   LA               Mile    1947
5    Bob Halpin               Banning                  LA               Mile    1947
                                                                        Mile    1947
1    John Woolley             Marshall                 LA    4:29.1     Mile    1948
2    Jerome Walters           Compton                  S                Mile    1948
3    Herb Morrison            Antelope Valley          S                Mile    1948
4    Ellwyn Stribling         Commerce                 SF               Mile    1948
5    Bill Dexter              Antelope Valley          S                Mile    1948
                                                                        Mile    1948
1    Ellwyn Stribling         Commerce                 SF    4:25.1     Mile    1949
2    Bob Simon                Pomona                   S     4:31.0e    Mile    1949
3    Allen Dunn               El Dorado                SJ    4:32.0e    Mile    1949
4    Lang Stanley             Jefferson                LA    4:33.2     Mile    1949
5    Emilio Alcantar          Lincoln                  LA    4:35.0e    Mile    1949
                                                                        Mile    1949
1    Ron Bauer                Washington               SF    4:23.7     Mile    1950
2    Larry Carter             Glendale                 S                Mile    1950
3    Allen Dunn               El Dorado                SJ               Mile    1950
4    Martell Montgomery       Caffey                   S                Mile    1950
5    Paul Southgate           LB Wilson                S                Mile    1950
                                                                        Mile    1950
1    Allie Cage               McClymonds               O     4:30.7     Mile    1951
2    Fernando Ledesma         Compton                  S                Mile    1951
3    Larry Purley             Richmond                 NC               Mile    1951
4    Kent Reno                Washington               SF               Mile    1951
5    Ron Flora                La Puente                S                Mile    1951
                                                                        Mile    1951
1    Fernando Ledesma         Compton                  S  #  4:23.2     Mile    1952
2    Pat Delgado              Chino                    S     4:23.7     Mile    1952
3    George Halland           St Monica                S     4:27.1     Mile    1952
4    Fred Camino              Edison                   C     4:29.0     Mile    1952
5    Allen Bailey             Belmont                  LA    4:31.0     Mile    1952
                                                                        Mile    1952
1    Bob Seaman               Reedley                  C  #  4:21.0     Mile    1953
2    Dan Schweikart           Whittier                 S     4:21.2     Mile    1953
3    Art Andrew               Compton                  S     4:29.1     Mile    1953
4    Duane Ludlow             Stockton                 SJ    4:29.2     Mile    1953
5    Larry Wray               Bellflower               S     4:29.9     Mile    1953
                                                                        Mile    1953
1    Ty Hadley                Bellflower               S     4:25.8     Mile    1954
2    Ray Hale                 Downey                   SJ    4:25.8     Mile    1954
3    Jim Green                McClymonds               O     4:26.6     Mile    1954
4    Sam Holt                 Visalia                  C     4:27.5     Mile    1954
5    Dick Ortiz               N Hollywood              LA    4:27.7     Mile    1954
                                                                        Mile    1954
1    Tod White                Newport Harbor           S  #  4:20.0     Mile    1955
2    Ray Hale                 Downey                   SJ    4:21.2     Mile    1955
3    Jesse Newman             Jefferson                LA    4:22.0     Mile    1955
4    John Foreman             Roosevelt                C     4:22.0     Mile    1955
5    Pete Rodriguez           University               LA    4:24.4     Mile    1955
6    Rene Rogers              Grossmont                SD               Mile    1955   Time?
                                                                        Mile    1955
1    Ron Larrieu              Palo Alto                CC    4:20.1     Mile    1956
2    Grady Neal               Fullerton                S     4:20.5     Mile    1956
3    Bob Monzingo             Hoover                   SD    4:20.9     Mile    1956
4    Hal Harkness             N Hollywood              LA    4:21.6     Mile    1956
5    Bob Holland              St Monica                S     4:21.6     Mile    1956
6    Herb Cloe                El Cerrito               NC    4:22.5     Mile    1956
                                                                        Mile    1956
1    Tim Roelen               San Fernando             LA    4:20.2     Mile    1957
2    Jim McGowan              Morningside              S     4:22.2     Mile    1957
3    Alan Gaylord             Paso Robles              S     4:24.0     Mile    1957
4    Keith Wallace            Piedmont                 NC    4:26.3     Mile    1957
5    Bill James               El Camino                SJ    4:26.6     Mile    1957
                                                                        Mile    1957
1    Woody Covington          Compton                  S     4:23.7     Mile    1958
2    Jack Hudson              El Cajon                 SD    4:26.7     Mile    1958
3    Leroy Neal               Fullerton                S     4:27.9     Mile    1958
4    Tom Webb                 University               LA    4:28.8     Mile    1958
5    George Linn              Palo Alto                CC    4:29.3     Mile    1958
                                                                        Mile    1958
1    Dale Story               Orange                   S  #  4:11.0     Mile    1959
2    Jack Hudson              El Cajon                 SD    4:16.7     Mile    1959
3    George Linn              Palo Alto                CC    4:18.3     Mile    1959
4    Steve Matthews           Hollywood                LA    4:19.2     Mile    1959
5    Bill Yaley               Serra                    CC    4:19.2     Mile    1959
6    Jim Pederson             Arcadia                  S     4:19.4     Mile    1959
                                                                        Mile    1959
1    Ben Tucker               Polytechnic              SF    4:14.3     Mile    1960
2    Mike Thornton            Torrance                 S     4:15.5     Mile    1960
3    Harry McCalla            Berkeley                 NC    4:15.6     Mile    1960
4    Bob Johnson              Bakersfield              C     4:17.2     Mile    1960
5-T  Gene Gurule              Artesia                  S     4:17.5     Mile    1960
5-T  Bruce Bess               La Habra                 S     4:17.5     Mile    1960
                                                                        Mile    1960
1    Bruce Bess               La Habra                 S     4:14.8     Mile    1961
2    Morgan Groth             Alhambra                 NC    4:15.2     Mile    1961
3    Doug Calhown             Culver City              S     4:17.8     Mile    1961
4    Mike Thornton            Torrance                 S     4:18.5     Mile    1961
5    Jim Peeso                Santa Fe                 S     4:19.0     Mile    1961
                                                                        Mile    1961
1    Dennis Carr              Lowell                   SF #  4:08.7     Mile    1962   results based on TIME in 2 flights
2    Bruce Bess               La Habra                 S     4:13.4     Mile    1962   results based on TIME in 2 flights
3-T  Gary Baker               La Sierra                SJ    4:15.6     Mile    1962   results based on TIME in 2 flights
3-T  Joe Neff                 Norte Del Rio            SJ    4:15.6     Mile    1962   results based on TIME in 2 flights
5    George Rios              Sunset                   NC    4:19.2     Mile    1962   results based on TIME in 2 flights
6    John Kennedy             Verdugo Hills            LA    4:19.8     Mile    1962   results based on TIME in 2 flights
                                                                        Mile    1962
1    Tracy Smith              Arcadia                  S     4:14.4     Mile    1963
2    Bill Delany              Orange                   S     4:17.9     Mile    1963
3    Ralph Likens             Hillsdale                CC    4:19.0     Mile    1963
4    Hill Daugherty           Glendale                 S     4:21.9     Mile    1963
5    Jim Jordan               Crescenta Valley         S     4:22.1     Mile    1963
6    George Rios              Sunset                   NC    4:25.5     Mile    1963
                                                                        Mile    1963
1    Mike Ryan                Wilcox                   CC    4:11.2     Mile    1964
2    Ken Howard               St Ignatius              SF    4:15.7     Mile    1964
3    Pete Santos              Fresno                   C     4:16.8     Mile    1964
4    Kevin Goff               Palisades                LA    4:18.8     Mile    1964
5    Duwayne Ray              Modesto                  SJ    4:21.7     Mile    1964
6    Charles Webb             Millikan                 S     4:22.1     Mile    1964
                                                                        Mile    1964
1    Tim Danielson            Chula Vista              SD #  4:08.0     Mile    1965
2    Mike Ryan                Wilcox                   CC    4:11.4     Mile    1965
3    Duwayne Ray              Modesto                  SJ    4:12.8     Mile    1965
4    Carl Trentadue           Westminster              S     4:13.4     Mile    1965
5    Bill Schabram            San Marcos               S     4:14.6     Mile    1965
                                                                        Mile    1965
1    Tim Danielson            Chula Vista              SD #  4:07.0     Mile    1966
2    Wally Mattingly          Loyola                   S     4:13.4     Mile    1966
3    Ed Minnick               Pius                     S     4:13.6     Mile    1966
4    Rich Serros              Oxnard                   S     4:15.1     Mile    1966
5    Larry Conrad             Corona                   S     4:15.1     Mile    1966
6    John Enscoe              Palo Alto                CC    4:15.4     Mile    1966
                                                                        Mile    1966
1    Mike Solomon             Westminster              S     4:11.4     Mile    1967
2    Thornton Bigley          Clairemont               SD    4:12.0     Mile    1967
3    Lloyd Apgar              Lincoln                  SD    4:13.2     Mile    1967
4    Manny Mahon              Lynbrook                 CC    4:17.4     Mile    1967
5    Keith Strodi             Orange                   S     4:17.7     Mile    1967
6                                                                       Mile    1967   Time?
                                                                        Mile    1967
1    Clifton West             Kennedy                  SJ    4:09.0     Mile    1968
2    Tom Davidson             El Cajon                 SD    4:09.5     Mile    1968
3    Klaus Hoffman            St Ignatius              CC    4:11.1     Mile    1968
4    Manny Mahon              Lynbrook                 CC    4:12.3     Mile    1968
5    Buck Black               Pittsburg                NC    4:13.3     Mile    1968
6                                                                       Mile    1968
                                                                        Mile    1968
1    Decker Underwood         S Torrance               S     4:12.1     Mile    1969
2    Eugenio Amaya            Burlingame               CC    4:13.1     Mile    1969
3    Rich Tschudin            Palisades                LA    4:13.4     Mile    1969
4    Mike Butler              Reseda                   LA    4:14.3     Mile    1969
5    Willie Eashman           Washington               SF    4:14.4     Mile    1969
6                                                                       Mile    1969   Time?
                                                                        Mile    1969
1    Brant Tubb               Cleveland                LA    4:12.9     Mile    1970
2    Rich Tschudin            Palisades                LA    4:14.0     Mile    1970
3    Dave Chamness            Awalt                    CC    4:15.0     Mile    1970
4    David Harper             Clairemont               SD    4:15.8     Mile    1970
5    Wayne Smith              Mills                    CC    4:16.2     Mile    1970
6    Mike Palomino            El Cerrito               NC    4:17.2     Mile    1970
                                                                        Mile    1970
1    Brent Tubb               Cleveland                LA    4:09.6     Mile    1971
2    Paul Cummings            Righetti                 S     4:10.8     Mile    1971
3    Harold Marshall          Redondo                  S     4:11.6     Mile    1971
4    David Harper             Clairemont               SD    4:12.3     Mile    1971
5    Harry Nicholas           Reedley                  C     4:13.3     Mile    1971
6    Larry Lawson             Redlands                 S     4:16.7     Mile    1971
                                                                        Mile    1971
1    Mark Schilling           Garden Grove             S  #  4:05.4     Mile    1972
2    Terry Cotton             El Cajon                 SD    4:05.5     Mile    1972
3    Steve Miller             Carlmont                 CC    4:10.7     Mile    1972
4    Barrie Williams          N Torrance               S     4:14.2     Mile    1972
5    Ed Arriola               Gahr                     S     4:14.5     Mile    1972
6    Alberto Valesco          Fallbrook                SD    4:17.5     Mile    1972
                                                                        Mile    1972
1    Alvin Gilmore            Lompoc                   S     4:11.4     Mile    1973
2    Steve Crowley            Gunn                     CC    4:11.9     Mile    1973
3    Bob O'Brien              Bellflower               S     4:11.9     Mile    1973
4    Andy Clifford            Sunny Hills              S     4:13.7     Mile    1973
5    Rusty Nahirney           Washington               NC    4:14.0     Mile    1973
6    Barrie Williams          N Torrance               S     4:14.0     Mile    1973
                                                                        Mile    1973
1    Rich Kimball             De La Salle              NC    4:06.6     Mile    1974
2    Andy Clifford            Sunny Hills              S     4:06.7     Mile    1974
3    Ray Wickwell             West Covina              S     4:08.2     Mile    1974
4    Ralph Serna              Loara                    S     4:09.2     Mile    1974
5    Tom Colley               San Gorgonio             S     4:09.5     Mile    1974
6    Rusty Nahirney           Washington               NC    4:09.6     Mile    1974
7    Tom Smith                Granite Hills            SD    4:10.6     Mile    1974
8    Jay Woods                Vista                    SD    4:11.0     Mile    1974
9    Conrad Shur              Leigh                    CC    4:11.4     Mile    1974
                                                                        Mile    1974
     Lap Times: Woods 61.6, Woods 2:05.9, Kimball 3:09.8 (56.8)         Mile    1974
     Kimball's 1/2 mile double is the fastest ever and came within :70  Mile    1974
     Craig Virgin ('73 T&F News AOY) tried the 1&2 with 8:42.6 & 4:12.2 Mile    1974
     Fastest mile field in HS competition ever.                         Mile    1974
                                                                        Mile    1974
1    John Johnson             Skyline                  O     4:09.5     Mile    1975
2    Jim Arriola              Gahr                     S     4:10.1     Mile    1975
3    Jay Woods                Vista                    SD    4:10.8     Mile    1975
4    Ray Green                San Rafael               NC    4:11.2     Mile    1975
5    Thom Hunt                Henry                    SD    4:11.2     Mile    1975
6    Ajim Baksh               Hollywood                LA    4:17.3     Mile    1975
7                                                                       Mile    1975   Time?
8                                                                       Mile    1975   Time?
9    Ralph Serna              Loara                    S     4:22.6     Mile    1975
                                                                        Mile    1975
1    Jim Arriola              Gahr                     S     4:14.6     Mile    1976   strong winds
2    Paul Neveu               Grossmont                SD    4:14.6     Mile    1976   strong winds
3    Don Moses                Crescenta Valley         S     4:17.5     Mile    1976   strong winds
4    Mike Wright              Vanden                   SJ    4:17.5     Mile    1976   strong winds
5    Bob McMeans              De Anza                  NC    4:18.3     Mile    1976   strong winds
6    Dave Daniels             San Gorgonio             S     4:20.2     Mile    1976   strong winds
                                                                        Mile    1976
1    Mark Stillman            Willow Glen              CC    4:06.9     Mile    1977
2    Mark Fricker             Hemet                    S     4:07.9     Mile    1977
3    Charlie Christensen      Edison                   S     4:08.5     Mile    1977
4    Ron Cornell              San Pedro                LA    4:10.0     Mile    1977
5    Larry Greer              Paradise                 N     4:10.7     Mile    1977
6    Stan Ross                Serra                    CC    4:12.9     Mile    1977
7                                                                       Mile    1977
8                                                                       Mile    1977
9                                                                       Mile    1977
10   John Sup                 Palma                    CC    4:17.7     Mile    1977
                                                                        Mile    1977
1    Paul Medvin              University               LA    4:08.9     Mile    1978
2    Frank Assumma            Eisenhower               S     4:09.1     Mile    1978
3    Mark Fricker             Hemet                    S     4:10.1     Mile    1978
4    Mike O'Reilly            San Rafael               NC    4:13.2     Mile    1978
5    John Stormo              Agoura                   S     4:18.0     Mile    1978
6    Fred Doane               Bonita Vista             SD    4:18.5     Mile    1978
                                                                        Mile    1978
1    Paul Medvin              University               LA    4:12.9     Mile    1979
2    Steve Whitcomb           Helix                    SD    4:14.6     Mile    1979
3    Dennis Arriola           Gahr                     S     4:15.1     Mile    1979
4    Farren Fields            Granada Hills            LA    4:15.4     Mile    1979
5    Steve Fairman            Thousand Oaks            S     4:15.9     Mile    1979
6    Eric Sappenfield         Santa Barbara            S     4:17.0     Mile    1979
                                                                        Mile    1979
1    Larry Guinee             Castro Valley            NC    4:06.18    1600    1980
2    Pedro Reyea              Jesuit                   SJ    4:06.52    1600    1980
3    Shawn O'Neal             Oceanside                SD    4:06.52    1600    1980
4    Mike Parkinson           S Pasadena               S     4:10.59    1600    1980
5    Bob Leetch               Redondo                  S     4:11.64    1600    1980
6    Gary Gonzales            Clovis                   C     4:12.90    1600    1980
                                                                        1600    1980
1    Jeff Scott               El Camino                SJ    4:10.06    1600    1981
2    Octavio Morales          Camarillo                S     4:10.43    1600    1981
3    Gary Gonzales            Clovis                   C     4:10.52    1600    1981
4    Jeff Purrington          Willow Glen              CC    4:10.84    1600    1981
5    Baresa Thomas            Santa Barbara            S     4:11.00    1600    1981
6    John Seaman              Helix                    SD    4:12.40    1600    1981
                                                                        1600    1981
1    Tom Grewe                Carpinteria              S     4:08.05    1600    1982
2    Jim Frey                 Yreka                    N     4:10.32    1600    1982
3    Joe Manuel               Kearny                   SD    4:10.33    1600    1982
4    John Hanson              El Dorado                SJ    4:10.50    1600    1982
5    Keith Tanin              Crespi                   S     4:10.51    1600    1982
6    Gary Lewis               Gunderson                CC    4:11.60    1600    1982
                                                                        1600    1982
1    Jim Frey                 Yreka                    N     4:08.82    1600    1983
2    Ron Harris               Eisenhower               S     4:10.89    1600    1983
3    Richard Graves           Lakewood                 S     4:11.91    1600    1983
4    Joe Manual               Bonita Vista             SD    4:12.29    1600    1983
5    Jim Bloomer              El Cerrito               NC    4:13.86    1600    1983
6    Ruben Esparza            El Modena                S     4:15.6     1600    1983
                                                                        1600    1983
1    Roman Gomez              Belmont                  LA    4:09.05    1600    1984
2    Jim Ortiz                Barstow                  S     4:10.10    1600    1984
3    Dan Homes                Santa Barbara            S     4:10.14    1600    1984
4    Victor Valen             El Modena                S     4:10.99    1600    1984
5    Mark Mastalir            Jesuit                   SJ    4:11.91    1600    1984
6    Ernie Freer              Hayfork                  N     4:14.26    1600    1984
7    Brian Weidmar            El Dorado                SJ    4:17.26    1600    1984
8    Scott Savage             Foothill                 NC    4:30.96    1600    1984
                                                                        1600    1984
1    Roman Gomez              Belmont                  LA    4:15.93    1600    1985   cold, windy
2    Mark Mastalir            Jesuit                   SJ    4:16.72    1600    1985   cold, windy
3    Jim Zimmer               Simi Valley              S     4:18.71    1600    1985   cold, windy
4    Sean Langer              Bakersfield              C     4:19.11    1600    1985   cold, windy
5    Rob Fuhrman              Campolindo               NC    4:19.36    1600    1985   cold, windy
6    Jeff Rachel              Golden West              C     4:19.48    1600    1985   cold, windy
                                                                        1600    1985
1    Mark Mastalir            Jesuit                   SJ    4:07.81    1600    1986
2    Richard Hirschman        Torrance                 S     4:11.60    1600    1986
3    Mike McCracken           Loyola                   S     4:11.68    1600    1986
4    Tony Perez               Manteca                  SJ    4:11.80    1600    1986
5    Adam McAboy              Miramonte                NC    4:12.69    1600    1986
6    Raul Serratos            Moreno Valley            S     4:12.75    1600    1986
7    Jorge Castro             Ramona                   SD    4:13.51    1600    1986
8    Greg Scattini            Palma                    CC    4:13.63    1600    1986
9    Jason Lienau             Clovis                   C     4:14.66    1600    1986
10   Jim Zimmer               Simi Valley              S     4:16.55    1600    1986
H1-                                                                     1600    1986
H1-1 Mark Mastalir            Jesuit                   SJ    4:11.40    1600    1986
H1-2 Raul Serratos            Moreno Valley            S     4:12.45    1600    1986
H1-3 Greg Scattini            Palma                    CC    4:15.47    1600    1986
H1-4 Jason Lienau             Clovis                   C     4:15.49    1600    1986
H1-5 Jorge Castro             Ramona                   SD    4:15.54    1600    1986
H1-6 Jonathon Smith           Miramonte                NC    4:15.55    1600    1986
H1-7 Chris Bray               Nevada Union             SJ    4:18.21    1600    1986
H1-8 Stuart Wiseman           El Cerrito               NC    4:19.25    1600    1986
H1-9 Ian Alsen                Granada Hills            LA    4:21.98    1600    1986
H1-10Chris Martin             Fallbrook                SD    4:24.08    1600    1986
H1-11Tommy Williams           Clovis West              C     4:27.55    1600    1986
H2-                                                                     1600    1986
H2-1 Richard Hirschman        Torrance                 S     4:12.12    1600    1986
H2-2 Adam McAboy              Miramonte                NC    4:12.13    1600    1986
H2-3 Mike McCracken           Loyola                   S     4:12.29    1600    1986
H2-4 Tony Perez               Manteca                  SJ    4:12.74    1600    1986
H2-5 Jim Zimmer               Simi Valley              S     4:12.75    1600    1986
H2-6 Jeff Rachel              Garces Memorial          C     4:12.92    1600    1986
H2-7 Russell Hill             Hill                     CC    4:13.49    1600    1986
H2-8 Tom Macken               Santa Rosa               NC    4:18.18    1600    1986
H2-9 Kevin Munoz              Lassen                   N     4:21.53    1600    1986
H2-10Tefere Gebre             Belmont                  LA    4:22.78    1600    1986
H2-11Pat Higuera              Mt Miguel                SD    4:25.49    1600    1986
H2-12Rod Heskett              Westmont                 CC    4:26.83    1600    1986
                                                                        1600    1986
1    Scott Robinson           Bellarmine               CC    4:07.95    1600    1987
2    Paul Thomas              Jesuit                   SJ    4:08.57    1600    1987
3    Haissam Sabra            Ocean View               S     4:11.54    1600    1987
4    Andy Davis               Henry                    SD    4:11.64    1600    1987
5    Jason Martin             Fallbrook                SD    4:11.75    1600    1987
6    Jason Lienau             Clovis                   C     4:12.45    1600    1987
                                                                        1600    1987
1    Reggie Williams          River City               SJ    4:08.78    1600    1988
2    Jim Geerlings            Newport Harbor           S     4:11.28    1600    1988
3    Coley Candaele           Carpinteria              S     4:11.57    1600    1988
4    Francis O'Neill          San Pasqual              SD    4:13.83    1600    1988
5    Steve Zirkelbach         Concord                  NC    4:14.31    1600    1988
6    Dennis Hernandez         Mission SJ               NC    4:17.04    1600    1988
                                                                        1600    1988
1    Francis O'Neill          San Pasqual              SD    4:08.67    1600    1989
2    Coley Candaele           Carpinteria              S     4:09.01    1600    1989
3    Todd Lewis               Burbank                  S     4:09.02    1600    1989
4    Mike Nielsen             Mater Dei                S     4:11.56    1600    1989
5    Louis Quintana           Arroyo Grande            S     4:12.49    1600    1989
6    Jorge Rodriguez          Fallbrook                SD    4:12.57    1600    1989
                                                                        1600    1989
1    Coley Candaele           Carpinteria              S     4:06.26    1600    1990
2    Lousi Quintana           Arroyo Grande            S     4:08.29    1600    1990
3    Damon Chamberlain        Casa Roble               SJ    4:12.02    1600    1990
4    Derek Kite               Camarillo                S     4:13.67    1600    1990
5    Hector Hernandez         Mar Vista                SD    4:14.42    1600    1990
6    Ben Mesfen               Venice                   LA    4:14.70    1600    1990
7    Robert Walker            San Pasqual              SD    4:18.78    1600    1990
8    Matt Ringer              Homestead                CC    4:19.15    1600    1990
9    Brian Gastelum           Birmingham               LA    4:26.94    1600    1990
                                                                        1600    1990
1    David DasNeves           Helix                    SD    4:12.22    1600    1991
2    Todd Tressler            San Marcos               S     4:13.02    1600    1991
3    Steve Guerrini           Santa Rosa               NC    4:13.85    1600    1991
4    Louis Quintana           Arroyo Grande            S     4:14.43    1600    1991
5    Richie Boulet            Drake                    NC    4:14.95    1600    1991
6    T.J. Reyes               Lakewood                 S     4:17.73    1600    1991
                                                                        1600    1991
1    Dan DasNeves             Helix                    SD    4:09.54    1600    1992
2    Goss Lindsey             Peninsula                S     4:11.25    1600    1992
3    Brian Wilkinson          Merced                   SJ    4:11.57    1600    1992
4    Jeff Wilson              Newbury Park             S     4:12.42    1600    1992
5    Ryan Wilson              Agoura                   S     4:13.25    1600    1992
6    Todd Tressler            San Marcos               S     4:14.18    1600    1992
7    TJ Reyes                 Lakewood                 S     4:16.39    1600    1992
8    Terry Hickey             Foothill                 C     4:17.55    1600    1992
9    Brian Keim               San Pasqual              SD    4:26.24    1600    1992
                                                                        1600    1992
1    Brian Wilkinson          Merced                   SJ    4:08.13    1600    1993
2    Morris Giddens           Gardena                  LA    4:10.50    1600    1993
3    Mebrahtom Keflezighi     San Diego                SD    4:11.48    1600    1993
4    Mike Prindiville         De La Salle              NC    4:11.88    1600    1993
5    Brett Strahan            Hart                     S     4:14.08    1600    1993
6    Juan Pinal               Overfelt                 CC    4:15.91    1600    1993
                                                                        1600    1993
1    Mebrahtom Keflezighi     San Diego                SD    4:07.67    1600    1994
2    Michael Stember          Jesuit                   SJ    4:08.52    1600    1994
3    Mark Hauser              St Augustine             SD    4:08.97    1600    1994
4    Brett Strahan            Hart                     S     4:09.98    1600    1994
5    Eric Dunn                Arroyo Grande            S     4:11.80    1600    1994
6    Ricardo Etheridge        Barstow                  S     4:14.41    1600    1994
                                                                        1600    1994
1    Michael Stember          Jesuit                   SJ #  4:04.00    1600    1995
2    Brandon Paceco           Bethren Christian        S     4:08.59    1600    1995
3    Larry Henderson          Mira Mesa                SD    4:09.58    1600    1995
4    Mike Blair               Napa                     SJ    4:10.91    1600    1995
5    Micheil Jones            Livermore                NC    4:11.94    1600    1995
6    Antonio Arce             Palmdale                 S     4:12.71    1600    1995
                                                                        1600    1995
1    Michael Stember          Jesuit                   SJ    4:06.72    1600    1996
2    Micheil Jones            Livermore                NC    4:09.82    1600    1996
3    Robert Frichtel          Hemet                    S     4:10.32    1600    1996
4    Larry Henderson          Mira Mesa                SD    4:11.50    1600    1996
5    Mike Wolciechowski       Clayton Valley           NC    4:13.69    1600    1996
6    Jon Stevens              Mission SJ               NC    4:15.16    1600    1996
7    Daniel Sikiric           Leland                   CC    4:15.20    1600    1996
8    Chad Schmidt             N Bakersfield            C     4:17.32    1600    1996
9    Enrique Torres           Silver Creek             CC    4:20.26    1600    1996
                                                                        1600    1996
1    Jon Stevens              Mission SJ               NC    4:10.08    1600    1997
2    Brendan Fitzgibbon       St Ignatius              CC    4:11.28    1600    1997
3    Steve Barrus             Clovis                   C     4:14.80    1600    1997
4    Tom Prindiville          De La Salle              NC    4:15.31    1600    1997
5    Jason Taylor             Peninsula                S     4:19.35    1600    1997
6    Mike Altieri             Jesuit                   SJ    4:19.36    1600    1997
H1-                                                                     1600    1997
H1-1 Brendan Fitzgibbon       St Ignatius              CC    4:17.22    1600    1997
H1-2 Tom Prindiville          De La Salle              NC    4:18.20    1600    1997
H1-3 Jason Taylor             Peninsula                S     4:18.33    1600    1997
H1-4 Moreno                   Poly (Riverside)         S     4:20.00    1600    1997
H2-                                                                     1600    1997
H2-1 Jon Stevens              Mission SJ               NC    4:19.30    1600    1997
H2-2 Mike Altieri             Jesuit                   SJ    4:19.72    1600    1997
H2-3 Steve Barrus             Clovis                   C     4:19.99    1600    1997
H2-4 Andrew Wulf              Bellarmine               CC    4:21.41    1600    1997
H2-5 Sanchez                  De La Salle              NC    4:23.11    1600    1997
                                                                        1600    1997
1    Jon Stevens              Mission SJ               NC    4:12.58    1600    1998
2    Mike Altieri             Jesuit                   SJ    4:13.10    1600    1998
3    Juan Chavira             Hanford                  C     4:14.05    1600    1998
4    Jason Taylor             Peninsula                S     4:14.54    1600    1998
5    Mark Gleason             Mission Viejo            S     4:15.73    1600    1998
6    Marcus Chandler          Serra                    SD    4:15.77    1600    1998
7    Chris Kemp               Mission Viejo            S     4:15.87    1600    1998
8    Ryan Mack                Ukiah                    N     4:17.36    1600    1998
                                                                        1600    1998
1    Marcus Chandler          Serra                    SD    4:10.44    1600    1999
2    Justin Willingham        Beyer                    SJ    4:12.21    1600    1999
3    James Debruhl            Chino                    S     4:14.10    1600    1999
4    Evan Fox                 West Hills               SD    4:17.24    1600    1999
5    Josh Roddy               Manteca                  SJ    4:17.39    1600    1999
6    Ryan Bousquet            Esperanza                S     4:17.47    1600    1999
7    Ryan Mack                Ukiah                    NC    4:17.73    1600    1999
8    Justin Neuroth           Vista                    SD    4:22.28    1600    1999
9    Bruce Hancock            Costa Mesa               S     4:37.99    1600    1999
                                                                        1600    1999


     TOP 50 MARKS OF THE CENTURY

1    Michael Stember          Jesuit                   SJ #  4:04.00    1600    1995              04:04.00
1    Mark Schilling           Garden Grove             S  #  4:05.4     Mile    1972              04:04.11
2    Terry Cotton             El Cajon                 SD    4:05.5     Mile    1972              04:04.21
1    Rich Kimball             De La Salle              NC    4:06.6     Mile    1974              04:05.31
2    Andy Clifford            Sunny Hills              S     4:06.7     Mile    1974              04:05.41
1    Mark Stillman            Willow Glen              CC    4:06.9     Mile    1977              04:05.61
1    Tim Danielson            Chula Vista              SD #  4:07.0     Mile    1966              04:05.70
1    Larry Guinee             Castro Valley            NC    4:06.18    1600    1980              04:06.18
1    Coley Candaele           Carpinteria              S     4:06.26    1600    1990              04:06.26
2    Pedro Reyea              Jesuit                   SJ    4:06.52    1600    1980              04:06.52
3    Shawn O'Neal             Oceanside                SD    4:06.52    1600    1980              04:06.52
2    Mark Fricker             Hemet                    S     4:07.9     Mile    1977              04:06.60
3    Ray Wickwell             West Covina              S     4:08.2     Mile    1974              04:06.90
3    Charlie Christensen      Edison                   S     4:08.5     Mile    1977              04:07.20
1    Dennis Carr              Lowell                   SF #  4:08.7     Mile    1962              04:07.39results based on TIME in 2 flights
1    Paul Medvin              University               LA    4:08.9     Mile    1978              04:07.59
1    Mebrahtom Keflezighi     San Diego                SD    4:07.67    1600    1994              04:07.67
1    Clifton West             Kennedy                  SJ    4:09.0     Mile    1968              04:07.69
2    Frank Assumma            Eisenhower               S     4:09.1     Mile    1978              04:07.79
1    Mark Mastalir            Jesuit                   SJ    4:07.81    1600    1986              04:07.81
4    Ralph Serna              Loara                    S     4:09.2     Mile    1974              04:07.89
1    Scott Robinson           Bellarmine               CC    4:07.95    1600    1987              04:07.95
1    Tom Grewe                Carpinteria              S     4:08.05    1600    1982              04:08.05
1    Brian Wilkinson          Merced                   SJ    4:08.13    1600    1993              04:08.13
2    Tom Davidson             El Cajon                 SD    4:09.5     Mile    1968              04:08.19
5    Tom Colley               San Gorgonio             S     4:09.5     Mile    1974              04:08.19
1    John Johnson             Skyline                  O     4:09.5     Mile    1975              04:08.19
1    Brent Tubb               Cleveland                LA    4:09.6     Mile    1971              04:08.29
6    Rusty Nahirney           Washington               NC    4:09.6     Mile    1974              04:08.29
2    Lousi Quintana           Arroyo Grande            S     4:08.29    1600    1990              04:08.29
2    Paul Thomas              Jesuit                   SJ    4:08.57    1600    1987              04:08.57
2    Brandon Paceco           Bethren Christian        S     4:08.59    1600    1995              04:08.59
1    Francis O'Neill          San Pasqual              SD    4:08.67    1600    1989              04:08.67
4    Ron Cornell              San Pedro                LA    4:10.0     Mile    1977              04:08.69
1    Reggie Williams          River City               SJ    4:08.78    1600    1988              04:08.78
2    Jim Arriola              Gahr                     S     4:10.1     Mile    1975              04:08.79
1    Jim Frey                 Yreka                    N     4:08.82    1600    1983              04:08.82
3    Mark Hauser              St Augustine             SD    4:08.97    1600    1994              04:08.97
3    Todd Lewis               Burbank                  S     4:09.02    1600    1989              04:09.02
1    Roman Gomez              Belmont                  LA    4:09.05    1600    1984              04:09.05
7    Tom Smith                Granite Hills            SD    4:10.6     Mile    1974              04:09.28
3    Steve Miller             Carlmont                 CC    4:10.7     Mile    1972              04:09.38
5    Larry Greer              Paradise                 N     4:10.7     Mile    1977              04:09.38
2    Paul Cummings            Righetti                 S     4:10.8     Mile    1971              04:09.48
3    Jay Woods                Vista                    SD    4:10.8     Mile    1975              04:09.48
1    Dan DasNeves             Helix                    SD    4:09.54    1600    1992              04:09.54
3    Larry Henderson          Mira Mesa                SD    4:09.58    1600    1995              04:09.58
1    Dale Story               Orange                   S  #  4:11.0     Mile    1959              04:09.68
3    Klaus Hoffman            St Ignatius              CC    4:11.1     Mile    1968              04:09.78
2    Micheil Jones            Livermore                NC    4:09.82    1600    1996              04:09.82

3200 - Boys

Though cross-country, at distances ranging up to two miles, had been a popular high school sport for decades, it was not until 1965 that the eight-lap race was added to the State Track & Field meet. In 1980 the distance was changed to 3200 meters.


                                                             Orig Time
1    Ralph Gamez              Berkeley                 NC  ##9:12.9     2Mile   1965
2    Kim Ellison              Birmingham               LA    9:22.0     2Mile   1965
3    Mike Kearns              Crespi                   S     9:24.2     2Mile   1965
4    Bob Waldron              Montgomery               NC    9:24.4     2Mile   1965
5    Andy Vollmer             Downey                   SJ    9:29.4     2Mile   1965
6    Robert Macias            Belmont                  LA    9:35.7     2Mile   1965
                                                                        2Mile   1965
1    Ralph Gamez              Berkeley                 NC  # 9:01.6     2Mile   1966
2    Pete Romero              Reedley                  C     9:05.2     2Mile   1966
3    Ernie Lindley            Mt Eden                  NC    9:05.8     2Mile   1966
4    Keith Cooney             Granada Hills            LA    9:06.4     2Mile   1966
5    Otis Martin              Lincoln                  SD    9:10.0     2Mile   1966
6    Peter Brang              Baldwin Park             S     9:11.6     2Mile   1966
                                                                        2Mile   1966
1    Pete Romero              Reedley                  C   # 9:00.5     2Mile   1967
2T   Robert Macias            Belmont                  LA    9:07.5     2Mile   1967
2T   Jeff Marsee              S Torrance               S     9:07.5     2Mile   1967
4    Dick Dyer                Lakewood                 S     9:09.6     2Mile   1967
5T   Robert Yslas             Madera                   C     9:16.6     2Mile   1967
5T   Otis Martin              Lincoln                  SD    9:16.6     2Mile   1967
                                                                        2Mile   1967
1    Ruben Chappins           Excelsior                S     9:05.7     2Mile   1968
2    Rich Kash                Redlands                 S     9:06.0     2Mile   1968
3    Fred Ritcherson          Salesian                 S     9:07.8     2Mile   1968
4    Ruben Mejia              La Habra                 S     9:08.3     2Mile   1968
5    Gary Mazziotti           Birmingham               LA    9:10.2     2Mile   1968
                                                                        2Mile   1968
1    Ruben Chappins           Excelsior                S   # 8:57.0     2Mile   1969
2    Ron Johnson              W Torrance               S     8:59.0     2Mile   1969
3    Dave White               El Modena                S     8:59.8     2Mile   1969
4    Fred Ritchenson          Salesian                 S     9:01.2     2Mile   1969
5    Kasto Lopez              Sanger                   C     9:06.2     2Mile   1969
6    Ruben Mejia              La Habra                 S     9:06.4     2Mile   1969
                                                                        2Mile   1969
1    Ron Johnson              W Torrance               S   # 8:55.6     2Mile   1970
2    Jim Chaffin              LB Poly                  S     8:58.8     2Mile   1970
3    Ed Mendoza               Helix                    SD    9:01.0     2Mile   1970
4    Dave White               El Modena                S     9:01.8     2Mile   1970
5    Eddie Granillo           E Bakersfield            C     9:02.8     2Mile   1970
6    Kasto Lopez              Sanger                   C     9:03.6     2Mile   1970
                                                                        2Mile   1970
1    Dale Fleet               Clairemont               SD  # 8:53.8     2Mile   1971
2    Gordon Innes             Upland                   S     8:54.4     2Mile   1971
3    Jose Amaya               Wilson                   LA    8:54.4     2Mile   1971
4    Tom Hale                 Campolindo               NC    8:57.2     2Mile   1971
5    Ed Mendoza               Helix                    SD    9:00.8     2Mile   1971
6    Wolfgang Schmulewicz     Lincoln                  SF    9:03.6     2Mile   1971
                                                                        2Mile   1971
1    Curtis Beck              Santa Monica             S   # 8:52.3     2Mile   1972
2    Dave Taylor              Merced                   SJ    8:53.5     2Mile   1972
3    Bob Grubbs               Washington               NC    8:56.1     2Mile   1972
4    Jim Salcido              Sunny Hills              S     8:56.8     2Mile   1972
5    Steve Martin             Davis                    SJ    8:58.2     2Mile   1972
6    Terry Williams           Lompoc                   S     9:08.3     2Mile   1972
                                                                        2Mile   1972
1    Terry Williams           Lompoc                   S     8:54.8     2Mile   1973
2    Dave Taylor              Merced                   SJ    9:00.2     2Mile   1973
3    Steve Martin             Davis                    SJ    9:02.1     2Mile   1973
4    Curtis Beck              Santa Moncia             S     9:02.8     2Mile   1973
5    Gordon MacMitchell       Gunn                     CC    9:07.4     2Mile   1973
                                                                        2Mile   1973
1    Rich Kimball             De La Salle              NC  # 8:46.5     2Mile   1974   3rd US All-Time
2    Eric Hulst               Laguna Beach             S     8:50.5     2Mile   1974   Nat'l & State Soph class record - #7 US All-Time
3    Jim Schankel             Lompoc                   S     8:56.9     2Mile   1974
4    Benton Hart              Modesto                  SJ    8:57.8     2Mile   1974
5    Kirk Pfeffer             Crawford                 SD    8:59.5     2Mile   1974
6    Steve Mowry              Madison                  SD    9:03.1     2Mile   1974
7    Juan Garcia              Redwood                  C     9:04.3     2Mile   1974
8    Mitch Kingery            San Carlos               CC    9:05.0     2Mile   1974
9    Roy Kissin               San Ramon                NC    9:08.0     2Mile   1974
10   John Avila               Avene                    C     9:08.1     2Mile   1974
11   Guy Arbogast             Crespi                   S     9:14.6     2Mile   1974
12   John Sisler              Petaluma                 NC    9:14.8     2Mile   1974
13   Doug Padilla             Marina                   NC    9:15.4     2Mile   1974   AR's in 3000, indoor 2 mile & 5000
14   Stacy Geiken             Cubberley                CC    9:15.6     2Mile   1974
15   Vicken Simonian          Hollywood                LA    9:16.5     2Mile   1974
16   David Villarreal         Carson                   LA    9:18.8     2Mile   1974
17   Gerrdo Canchola          Van Nuys                 LA    9:19.6     2Mile   1974
18                                                           9:25.2     2Mile   1974
19                                                           9:27.9     2Mile   1974
20   Mark Washburn            Bloomington              S     9:28.6     2Mile   1974
21                                                                      2Mile   1974
22                                                                      2Mile   1974
23                                                                      2Mile   1974
24                                                                      2Mile   1974
25                                                                      2Mile   1974
26                                                                      2Mile   1974
27                                                                      2Mile   1974
xx   Gary Blume               Marina                   NC    9:38.7     2Mile   1974
                                                                        2Mile   1974
Hulst 65.4, Kimball 2:09.8, 3:14.5, 4:21.5, 5:28.5, 6:37.6, K&H 7:43.6  2Mile   1974
                                                                        2Mile   1974
1    Eric Hulst               Laguna Beach             S   # 8:44.9     2Mile   1975
2    Ralph Serna              Loara                    S     8:45.9     2Mile   1975
3    Roy Kissin               San Ramon                NC    8:56.2     2Mile   1975
4    Mitch Kingery            San Carlos               CC    8:57.3     2Mile   1975
5    Richard Aguirre          Santa Barbara            S     9:00.1     2Mile   1975
6    Ron Fritzke              Leigh                    CC    9:03.0     2Mile   1975
19   Tom Hunt                 Henry                    SD    9:30.2     2Mile   1975
x    Jerry Emory              Gunn                     CC    9:37.0     2Mile   1975
xx   Ajim Baksh               Hollywood                LA    DNF        2Mile   1975
                                                                        2Mile   1975
1    Eric Hulst               Laguna Beach             S     8:57.3     2Mile   1976
2    Colin McConnell          Eidson                   C     9:00.5     2Mile   1976
3    Mark Spilsbury           Foothill                 S     9:01.6     2Mile   1976
4    Tim Holmes               Downey                   SJ    9:02.3     2Mile   1976
5    Hal Schultz              Redwood                  NC    9:03.2     2Mile   1976
6    Bill St. John            Mater Dei                S     9:08.7     2Mile   1976
                                                                        2Mile   1976
1    Frank Assumma            Eisenhower               S     8:52.9     2Mile   1977
2    Rod Berry                Redwood                  NC    8:53.4     2Mile   1977
3    Felix Elieff             Highland                 C     8:55.7     2Mile   1977
4    Steve Alvarez            Coachella Valley         S     8:56.4     2Mile   1977
5    Steve Ortiz              Barstow Kennedy          S     8:57.8     2Mile   1977
6    Chuck Assumma            Eisenhower               S     9:01.5     2Mile   1977
7    Dave Daniels             San Gorgonio             S     9:04.0     2Mile   1977
8    Rick Perez               Kearny                   SD    9:10.7     2Mile   1977
9    Ken Holladay             Gilroy                   CC    9:11.6     2Mile   1977
10   Doug Avrit               Chico                    N     9:11.6     2Mile   1977
11   Bob Love                 Carlmont                 CC    9:14.0     2Mile   1977
12                                                                      2Mile   1977
13                                                                      2Mile   1977
14   Nick Breuer              Mira Loma                SJ    NT         2Mile   1977
15   Greg Valdez              Skyline                  OK    9:17.7     2Mile   1977
16   Joe Green                Aragon                   CC    9:18.0     2Mile   1977
17                                                                      2Mile   1977
18   Mark Keller              Helix                    SD    9:33.1     2Mile   1977
19                                                                      2Mile   1977
20   Glen Borland             Del Norte                NC    9:34.0     2Mile   1977
21   Ken Romigquiere          Canyon                   NC    9:39.0     2Mile   1977
DNR  Ron Cornell              San Pedro                LA    DNR        2Mile   1977
xx   Robert Traba             Kennedy                  LA               2Mile   1977
xx   Mitchell Musgrove        Galileo                  SF               2Mile   1977
xx   Richard Ursin            Bakersfield              C                2Mile   1977
xx   Lance Packer             Chatsworth               LA               2Mile   1977
xx   Tim Elming               Sierra                   C                2Mile   1977
xx   Mark Lewis               Eagle Rock               LA               2Mile   1977
xx   Tim Holmes               Downey                   SJ    9:15ish?   2Mile   1977
xx   Tom O'Neill              Jesuit                   SJ               2Mile   1977
xx   Dave Coulman             San Marin                NC    9:15ish?   2Mile   1977
                                                                        2Mile   1977
1    Jeff Nelson              Burbank                  S     8:59.3     2Mile   1978
2    Rod Berry                Redwood                  NC    8:59.3     2Mile   1978
3    Steve Webb               La Palma, Kennedy        S     9:07.0     2Mile   1978
4    Ken Holladay             Gilroy                   CC    9:08.6     2Mile   1978
5    Mark Conover             Miramonte                NC    9:08.7     2Mile   1978
6    Bob Love                 Carlmont                 CC    9:09.0     2Mile   1978
                                                                        2Mile   1978
1    Jeff Nelson              Burbank                  S     8:47.4     2Mile   1979
2    Tom Downs                Skyline                  O     8:55.7     2Mile   1979
3    Rob Wentworth            Livermore                NC    9:00.5     2Mile   1979
4    Linn Whatcott            Burbank                  S     9:05.9     2Mile   1979
5    Chuck Assumma            Eisenhower               S     9:09.2     2Mile   1979
6    Ken Ernst                El Dorado                S     9:11.5     2Mile   1979
                                                                        2Mile   1979
1    Andy DiConti             La Canada                S     8:55.73    3200    1980
2    Jay Marden               Mission SJ               NC    8:56.08    3200    1980
3    Jon Butler               Edison                   S     8:56.69    3200    1980
4    Richard Perez            San Gorgonio             S     8:57.55    3200    1980
5    Sean Evans               Henry                    SD    9:00.07    3200    1980
6    Mark Ruelas              LaSalle                  S     9:04.60    3200    1980
                                                                        3200    1980
1    Jon Butler               Edison                   S     8:46.78    3200    1981
2    Jay Marden               Mission SJ               NC    8:51.64    3200    1981
3    Jesse Torres             Independence             CC    8:52.11    3200    1981
4    Mike Carlton             Northview                S     8:52.80    3200    1981
5    Harold Kuphaldt          Bella Vista              SJ    8:54.78    3200    1981
6    Mike McCollum            Palo Alto                CC    8:56.11    3200    1981
                                                                        3200    1981
1    Harold Kuphaldt          Bella Vista              SJ    8:51.99    3200    1982
2    Eric Reynolds            Camarillo                S     8:52.92    3200    1982
3    Jose Vega                Chula Vista              SD    9:01.12    3200    1982
4    Jesus Gutierrez          Pasadena                 S     9:02.83    3200    1982
5    Sean Nugent              Culver City              S     9:05.35    3200    1982
6    Jim Ortiz                Barstow                  S     9:06.34    3200    1982
                                                                        3200    1982
1    Eric Reynolds            Camarillo                S     8:54.75    3200    1983
2    Rene Perez               Woodland                 SJ    9:04.66    3200    1983
3    Jesus Gutierrez          Pasadena                 S     9:05.74    3200    1983
4    Grant Foster             Monta Vista              CC    9:05.83    3200    1983
5    Jim Ortiz                Barstow                  S     9:08.68    3200    1983
6    Mark Junkermann          Los Alamitos             S     9:10.00    3200    1983
                                                                        3200    1983
1    Roman Gomez              Belmont                  LA    8:58.91    3200    1984
2    Jesus Gutierrez          Pasadena                 S     9:00.30    3200    1984
3    Matt Giusto              San Mateo                CC    9:05.20    3200    1984
4    Dan Palma                Glendale                 S     9:06.91    3200    1984
5    Chris Craig              Leigh                    CC    9:15.40    3200    1984
6    Eric Mastalir            Jesuit                   SJ    9:15.57    3200    1984
7    Paul Burroughs           Agoura                   S     9:19.02    3200    1984
8    Pete Vicencio            Del Oro                  SJ    9:43.97    3200    1984
                                                                        3200    1984
1    Roman Gomez              Belmont                  LA    9:03.05    3200    1985   (cold, windy)
2    Calvin Gaziano           Castro Valley            NC    9:03.16    3200    1985   (cold, windy)
3    Eric Mastalir            Jesuit                   SJ    9:03.31    3200    1985   (cold, windy)
4    David Naranjo            Sanger                   C     9:03.83    3200    1985   (cold, windy)
5    John Dominique           Leigh                    CC    9:10.06    3200    1985   (cold, windy)
6    Darren Stonerock         Saugus                   S     9:12.39    3200    1985   (cold, windy)
                                                                        3200    1985
1    Eric Mastalir            Jesuit                   SJ  # 8:44.95    3200    1986
2    Mark Dani                Valhall                  SD    8:51.64    3200    1986
3    Adam McAboy              Miramonte                NC    8:55.10    3200    1986
4    Chris Hoepker            Encinal                  NC    8:57.04    3200    1986
5    Marc Davis               San Diego                SD    8:58.92    3200    1986
6    Aaron Mascarro           Rosemead                 S     9:00.10    3200    1986
7    Scott LaForce            Los Gatos                CC    9:03.88    3200    1986
8    Cameron Mitchell         Nevada Union             SJ    9:07.04    3200    1986
9    Darren Stonerock         Saugus                   S     9:08.34    3200    1986
10   Richard Erbes            Glendale                 S     9:08.8     3200    1986
11   David Naranjo            Sanger                   C     9:09.0     3200    1986
12   Mark Callon              Bellarmine               CC    9:09.7     3200    1986
13   Robbie Lopes             Monte Vista              SD    9:11.5     3200    1986
14   Scott Cole               Yosemite                 N     9:11.9     3200    1986
15   Craig Blockus            Mt View                  CC    9:12.3     3200    1986
16   Derik Vett               Buena                    S     9:12.9     3200    1986
17   TonyHernandez            Garfield                 LA    9:16.5     3200    1986
18   Paul Thomas              Jesuit                   SD    9:16.7     3200    1986
19   Steve Imlay              Temple City              S     9:20.0     3200    1986
20   Tom Estes                Lassen                   N     9:23.7     3200    1986
21   Darren Sand              University               LA    9:28.4     3200    1986
22   Jose Medina              Wasco                    C     9:29.7     3200    1986
23   Shawn Noonan             Moreau                   NC    9:30.0     3200    1986
24   Paul Cummings            Montgomery               NC    9:36.0     3200    1986
25   Jeff Korn                Birmingham               LA    9:47.1     3200    1986
26   Humberto Quintana        Sylmar                   LA    9:55.1     3200    1986
                                                                        3200    1986
1    Paul Tomas               Jesuit                   SD    9:02.82    3200    1987
2    Aaron Mascarro           Rosemead                 S     9:03.46    3200    1987
3    Mason Myers              Vacaville                SJ    9:05.31    3200    1987
4    Tefre Gebre              Belmont                  LA    9:08.39    3200    1987
5    Chris Lugo               Valencia                 S     9:08.64    3200    1987
6    Frank Flores             Hart                     S     9:09.32    3200    1987
                                                                        3200    1987
1    Reggie Williams          River City               SJ    8:59.61    3200    1988
2    Scott Hempel             Walnut                   S     9:01.84    3200    1988
3    Jimmy Rodriguez          Santa Ana Valley         S     9:10.10    3200    1988
4    Shannon Winkelman        Marina                   S     9:11.87    3200    1988
5    David Scudamore          Palos Verdes             S     9:11.58    3200    1988
6    Ed Lavelle               Corona del Mar           S     9:12.63    3200    1988
                                                                        3200    1988
1    David Welch              Jesuit                   SJ    8:58.08    3200    1989
2    Bryan Dameworth          Agoura                   S     9:00.27    3200    1989
3    Mike Williamson          Thousand Oaks            S     9:04.91    3200    1989
4    Jimmy Rodriguez          Santa Ana Valley         S     9:05.46    3200    1989
5    Kevin Berkowitz          Hayward                  NC    9:08.58    3200    1989
6    Robert Nelson            Muir                     S     9:09.20    3200    1989
                                                                        3200    1989
1    Bryan Dameworth          Agoura                   S     8:53.26    3200    1990
2    Elizar Herrera           Glen Hoover              S     8:58.97    3200    1990
3    James Henon              San Luis Obispo          S     8:59.05    3200    1990
4    Obed Aguirre             San Fernando             LA    9:01.11    3200    1990
5    Angel Martinez           San Gabriel              S     9:02.70    3200    1990
6    Abe Valdez               Camarillo                S     9:05.78    3200    1990
                                                                        3200    1990
1    Dave Hartman             Cyn Co Canyon            S     8:58.78    3200    1991
2    James Menon              San Luis Obispo          S     9:03.55    3200    1991
3    Angel Martinez           San Gabriel              S     9:05.21    3200    1991
4    Steve Gonzales           Carson                   LA    9:06.57    3200    1991
5    Javier Lozano            Helix                    SD    9:09.59    3200    1991
6    Mark Douglas             Moreau                   NC    9:10.38    3200    1991
                                                                        3200    1991
1    Angel Martinez           San Gabriel              S     8:56.34    3200    1992
2    Cruz Gallegos            Corona Centennial        S     9:02.90    3200    1992
3    Jacque Sallberg          Muir                     S     9:04.19    3200    1992
4    Daniel DasNeves          Helix                    SD    9:05.42    3200    1992
5    Fernando Mendoza         Channel                  S     9:05.42    3200    1992
6    Nazario Romero           San Pasqual              SD    9:08.14    3200    1992
7    Margarito Casillas       Hoover                   S     9:11.52    3200    1992
8    Mike Prindville          DeLaSalle                NC    9:13.50    3200    1992
9    Jorge Rivera             Delano                         9:16.84    3200    1992   Section?
10   Ricardo Brewer           N Bakersfield            C     9:17.40    3200    1992
11   David Monk               Fairfield                      9:19.83    3200    1992   Section?
12   Mebrahtom Keflezighi     San Diego                SD    9:19.95    3200    1992
13   Jason Tackette           Mira Loma                      9:20.47    3200    1992   Section?
14   Stuart Ellington         Milpitas                 CC    9:21.59    3200    1992
15   Matt Creason             Eureka                   NC    9:21.88    3200    1992
16   Austin Matulonis         Oak Ridge                      9:25.63    3200    1992   Section?
17   Jason Balkman            Lynbrook                 CC    9:26.90    3200    1992
18   Alvaro Mejia             Birmingham                     9:30.75    3200    1992   Section?
19   Polo Duarte              Madera                         9:32.58    3200    1992   Section?
20   Morris Giddens           Gardena                        9:33.00    3200    1992   Section?
21   Mohammed Elmi            Mt Pleasant              CC    9:37.59    3200    1992
22   James Scarbrough         Skyline                  O     9:37.60    3200    1992
                                                                        3200    1992
1    Matt Farley              Jesuit                   SJ    9:04.39    3200    1993
2    Mebrahtom Keflezighi     San Diego                SD    9:09.26    3200    1993
3    Margarito Casillas       Hoover                   S     9:13.81    3200    1993
4    Jaime Martinez           Orange                   S     9:13.85    3200    1993
5    Mike Love                Katella                  S     9:17.67    3200    1993
6    Mah Creason              Eureka                   NC    9:24.63    3200    1993
                                                                        3200    1993
1    Mebrahtom Keflezighi     San Diego                SD    8:58.11    3200    1994
2    Antonio Arce             Palmdale                 S     9:03.19    3200    1994
3    Matt Farley              Jesuit                   SJ    9:03.55    3200    1994
4    Konrad Knutsen           Del Campo                SJ    9:05.88    3200    1994
5    Jaime Martinez           Orange                   S     9:06.94    3200    1994
6    Matt Creason             Eureka                   NC    9:10.26    3200    1994
                                                                        3200    1994
1    Jason Balkman            Lynbrook                 CC    9:05.31    3200    1995
2    Jim McLarty              Aya                      S     9:07.79    3200    1995
3    Dave McQuitty            Grossmont                SD    9:10.44    3200    1995
4    Abalberto Sanchez        Capistrano Valley        S     9:11.90    3200    1995
5    Antonio Arce             Palmdale                 S     9:13.98    3200    1995
6    Michael Stember          Jesuit                   SJ    9:14.02    3200    1995
                                                                        3200    1995
1    Aaron Gillen             Yreka                    N     9:03.96    3200    1996
2    Will Bernaldo            Nordhoff                 S     9:04.18    3200    1996
3    Juan Chavira             Hanford                  C     9:10.51    3200    1996
4    Eduardo Sanchez          Garfield                 LA    9:11.70    3200    1996
5    Randy Maestretti         De La Salle              NC    9:14.28    3200    1996
6    Michael Kasahun          Fresno                   C     9:15.81    3200    1996
7    Bolota Asmeron           McAteer                  SF    9:20.76    3200    1996
8    Peiaiah Festa            Morro Bay                S     9:20.80    3200    1996
9    David Lopez              Glen Hoover              S     9:21.90    3200    1996
10   Jim Nelson               Napa                     SJ    9:25.66    3200    1996
11   Steve Hackworth          Nevada Union             SJ    9:25.67    3200    1996
12   Brad Hansen              St Ignatius              CC    9:27.87    3200    1996
13   Paul Wellman             St Ignatius              CC    9:29.29    3200    1996
14   David Rodriguez          Mission SJ               NC    9:29.59    3200    1996
15   David McQuitty           Grossmont                SD    9:35.79    3200    1996
16   Reid                     Ramona                   SD    9:39.41    3200    1996
17   Ricardo Dominguez        Overfelt                 CC    9:43.76    3200    1996
18   Enrique Henriquez        San Leandro              NC    9:44.08    3200    1996
19   Daniel Gohlke            Skyline                  O     9:44.98    3200    1996
20   Sean Clendaniel          Yucaipa                  S     9:45.26    3200    1996
                                                                        3200    1996
1    Isaiah Festa             Morro Bay                S     9:06.06    3200    1997
2    Dave Rodriquez           Mission SJ               NC    9:07.49    3200    1997
3    Corey Creasey            Nevada Union             SJ    9:15.29    3200    1997
4    Ronnie Buchanan          Righetti                 S     9:15.70    3200    1997
5    Noel Nelson              Redwood                  C     9:16.13    3200    1997
6    Michael Khasahun         Fresno                   C     9:22.13    3200    1997
7    Ryan Gallagher           Temecula Valley          S     9:23.27    3200    1997
8    Juan Pablo Miramontes    Golden Valley            SJ    9:23.43    3200    1997
9    Chad Durham              LB Poly                  S     9:24.48    3200    1997
10   David Lopez              Hoover-Glendale          S     9:25.33    3200    1997
11   Mike Baskin              Mt Carmel                SD    9:26.06    3200    1997
12   David Braund             West Valley Cottonwood   N     9:30.17    3200    1997
13   Marcus Chandler          Serra                    SD    9:30.73    3200    1997
14   Cuco Chavez              Hollister                CC    9:36.33    3200    1997
15   Juan Chavira             Hanford                  C     9:40.89    3200    1997
16   Justin Willingham        East Union               SJ    9:41.01    3200    1997
17   Adam Perez               Serra                    CC    9:44.11    3200    1997
18   David Vigil              College Park             NC    9:48.68    3200    1997
19   Aaron Clewis             Oakland                  O     9:51.11    3200    1997
20   Chad Foster              Logan                    NC    9:51.86    3200    1997
21   Tim Layden               De La Salle              NC    9:51.96    3200    1997
22   Gary Passanisi           Aptos                    CC    9:53.64    3200    1997
23   Eron Tello               Rancho Bernardo          SD    10:06.93   3200    1997
24   Rodolfo Toro             Bell                     LA    10:32.47   3200    1997
25   Bently Lim               Lowell                   SF    10:41.98   3200    1997
                                                                        3200    1997
1    Gary Passanisi           Aptos                    CC    9:05.74    3200    1998
2    Justin Wood              Nevada Union             SJ    9:08.76    3200    1998
3    Chad Durham              LB Poly                  S     9:09.99    3200    1998
4    Ronnie Buchanan          Righetti                 S     9:10.18    3200    1998
5    Mike Baskin              Mt Carmel                SD    9:10.43    3200    1998
6    Michael Altieri          Jesuit                   SJ    9:13.38    3200    1998
                                                                        3200    1998
1    Josh Spiker              Ventura                  S     9:02.00    3200    1999
2    Marcus Chandler          Serra                    SD    9:02.22    3200    1999
3    Augie Escobar            Villa Park               S     9:02.49    3200    1999
4    Matt Macinvale           Ramona                   SD    9:05.09    3200    1999
5    Fernando Cabada          Buchanan                 C     9:07.71    3200    1999
6    Oswaldo Pina             Lakewood                 S     9:11.80    3200    1999
7    Curt Herberts            Newport Harbor           S     9:13.88    3200    1999
8    David Ulibarri           Sierra                   SJ    9:14.71    3200    1999
9    Ben Morales              San Benito Hollister     CC    9:15.25    3200    1999
10   Jason Finch              Granite Hills            SD    9:17.69    3200    1999
11   JJ Duke                  Clovis                   C     9:18.15    3200    1999
12   Andrew Hill              Los Altos                CC    9:19.05    3200    1999
13   Chris Lanese             Moreau Catholic          NC    9:19.46    3200    1999
14   Victor Moreno            Escalon                  SJ    9:19.73    3200    1999
15   Jose Herrera             Loara                    S     9:20.63    3200    1999
16   Steve Laurie             Maria Carillo            NC    9:23.05    3200    1999
17   Edgar Flores             Garfield                 LA    9:23.97    3200    1999
18   Sergio Campos            Marshall                 LA    9:24.34    3200    1999
19   Celedonio Rodriguez      Elsie Allen              NC    9:25.15    3200    1999
20   Neil Davis               Bellarmine               CC    9:28.22    3200    1999
21   Bryce Lighthall          Enterprise               NC    9:28.69    3200    1999
22   Ryan Mack                Ukiah                    NC    9:34.20    3200    1999
23   Robert Vaca              Sanger                   C     9:34.49    3200    1999
24   Mike Gregg               Nevada Union             SJ    9:40.37    3200    1999
25   Humberto Vargas          Belmont                  LA    9:47.65    3200    1999
26   Robert Eap               Lincoln                  SF    10:15.04   3200    1999
                                                                        3200    1999


     TOP 50 MARKS OF THE CENTURY

1    Eric Hulst               Laguna Beach             S   # 8:44.9     2Mile   1975           08:41.99
2    Ralph Serna              Loara                    S     8:45.9     2Mile   1975           08:42.99
1    Rich Kimball             De La Salle              NC  # 8:46.5     2Mile   1974           08:43.583rd US All-Time
1    Jeff Nelson              Burbank                  S     8:47.4     2Mile   1979           08:44.48
1    Eric Mastalir            Jesuit                   SJ  # 8:44.95    3200    1986           08:44.95
1    Jon Butler               Edison                   S     8:46.78    3200    1981           08:46.78
1    Curtis Beck              Santa Monica             S   # 8:52.3     2Mile   1972           08:49.35
1    Frank Assumma            Eisenhower               S     8:52.9     2Mile   1977           08:49.95
2    Rod Berry                Redwood                  NC    8:53.4     2Mile   1977           08:50.44
2    Dave Taylor              Merced                   SJ    8:53.5     2Mile   1972           08:50.54
1    Dale Fleet               Clairemont               SD  # 8:53.8     2Mile   1971           08:50.84
2    Gordon Innes             Upland                   S     8:54.4     2Mile   1971           08:51.44
3    Jose Amaya               Wilson                   LA    8:54.4     2Mile   1971           08:51.44
2    Jay Marden               Mission SJ               NC    8:51.64    3200    1981           08:51.64
2    Mark Dani                Valhall                  SD    8:51.64    3200    1986           08:51.64
1    Terry Williams           Lompoc                   S     8:54.8     2Mile   1973           08:51.84
1    Harold Kuphaldt          Bella Vista              SJ    8:51.99    3200    1982           08:51.99
3    Jesse Torres             Independence             CC    8:52.11    3200    1981           08:52.11
1    Ron Johnson              W Torrance               S   # 8:55.6     2Mile   1970           08:52.63
3    Felix Elieff             Highland                 C     8:55.7     2Mile   1977           08:52.73
2    Tom Downs                Skyline                  O     8:55.7     2Mile   1979           08:52.73
2    Eric Reynolds            Camarillo                S     8:52.92    3200    1982           08:52.92
3    Bob Grubbs               Washington               NC    8:56.1     2Mile   1972           08:53.13
3    Roy Kissin               San Ramon                NC    8:56.2     2Mile   1975           08:53.23
1    Bryan Dameworth          Agoura                   S     8:53.26    3200    1990           08:53.26
4    Steve Alvarez            Coachella Valley         S     8:56.4     2Mile   1977           08:53.43
4    Jim Salcido              Sunny Hills              S     8:56.8     2Mile   1972           08:53.82
3    Jim Schankel             Lompoc                   S     8:56.9     2Mile   1974           08:53.92
1    Ruben Chappins           Excelsior                S   # 8:57.0     2Mile   1969           08:54.02
4    Tom Hale                 Campolindo               NC    8:57.2     2Mile   1971           08:54.22
4    Mitch Kingery            San Carlos               CC    8:57.3     2Mile   1975           08:54.32
4    Mike Carlton             Northview                S     8:52.80    3200    1981           08:52.80
4    Benton Hart              Modesto                  SJ    8:57.8     2Mile   1974           08:54.82
5    Steve Ortiz              Barstow Kennedy          S     8:57.8     2Mile   1977           08:54.82
3    Adam McAboy              Miramonte                NC    8:55.10    3200    1986           08:55.10
5    Steve Martin             Davis                    SJ    8:58.2     2Mile   1972           08:55.22
1    Andy DiConti             La Canada                S     8:55.73    3200    1980           08:55.73
2    Jim Chaffin              LB Poly                  S     8:58.8     2Mile   1970           08:55.81
6    Mike McCollum            Palo Alto                CC    8:56.11    3200    1981           08:56.11
1    Angel Martinez           San Gabriel              S     8:56.34    3200    1992           08:56.34
5    Kirk Pfeffer             Crawford                 SD    8:59.5     2Mile   1974           08:56.51
3    Dave White               El Modena                S     8:59.8     2Mile   1969           08:56.81
4    Chris Hoepker            Encinal                  NC    8:57.04    3200    1986           08:57.04
5    Richard Aguirre          Santa Barbara            S     9:00.1     2Mile   1975           08:57.10
1    Pete Romero              Reedley                  C   # 9:00.5     2Mile   1967           08:57.50
2    Colin McConnell          Eidson                   C     9:00.5     2Mile   1976           08:57.50
3    Rob Wentworth            Livermore                NC    9:00.5     2Mile   1979           08:57.50
4    Richard Perez            San Gorgonio             S     8:57.55    3200    1980           08:57.55
5    Ed Mendoza               Helix                    SD    9:00.8     2Mile   1971           08:57.80
1    David Welch              Jesuit                   SJ    8:58.08    3200    1989           08:58.08

400R - Boys

When the 880 relay was dropped in 1968, it was replaced by two relays. The short relay was 4x110yd until 1980, when it was replaced by the metric eqivalent 4x100mt (approx 0.2 or 0.3 seconds faster than the yardage distance).



1                             Centennial               S   # 41.5       440R    1968
2                             Castlemont               O     41.6       440R    1968
3                             Lincoln                  SD    41.7       440R    1968
4                             Dorsey                   LA    41.8       440R    1968
5                             Edison                   C     42.0       440R    1968
6                             Santa Ana                S     42.0       440R    1968
                                                                        440R    1968
1                             Castlemont               O     41.8       440R    1969
2                             Lincoln                  SD    41.8       440R    1969
3                             Locke                    LA    42.0       440R    1969
4                                                                       440R    1969
5                                                                       440R    1969
6                                                                       440R    1969
                                                                        440R    1969
1                             Santa Ana                S     41.4       440R    1970
2                             El Cerrito               NC    41.6       440R    1970
3                             Pittsburg                NC    41.7       440R    1970
4                             Hamilton                 LA    41.8       440R    1970
5                             Castlemont               O     42.0       440R    1970
6                             Los Angeles              LA    42.2       440R    1970
                                                                        440R    1970
1                             El Cerrito               NC  # 41.1       440R    1971
2                             Fremont                  LA    41.3       440R    1971
3                             Crenshaw                 LA    41.4       440R    1971
4                             San Diego                SD    41.5       440R    1971
5                             Hamilton                 LA    41.6       440R    1971
6                             Centennial               S                440R    1971
                                                                        440R    1971
1                             Wilson                   SF    41.3       440R    1972
2                             Crenshaw                 LA    41.5       440R    1972
3                             Centennial               S     41.6       440R    1972
4                             Sacramento               SJ    41.7       440R    1972
5                             Compton                  S     42.0       440R    1972
6                             Gardena                  LA    42.1       440R    1972
                                                                        440R    1972
1                             Wilson                   SF    41.5       440R    1973
2                             Edison                   C     41.6       440R    1973
3                             Sacramento               SJ    41.7       440R    1973
4                             Compton                  S     41.9       440R    1973
5                             Monrovia                 S     42.0       440R    1973
                                                                        440R    1973
1                             Rich Kennedy             NC    41.5       440R    1974
2                             Gardena                  LA    41.5       440R    1974
3                             Wilson                   SF    41.6       440R    1974
4                             Muir                     S     41.6       440R    1974
5                             Carson                   LA    41.9       440R    1974
                                                                        440R    1974
1                                Ells                     NC      41.2       440R    1975
2                                Wilson                   SF      41.3       440R    1975
3                                Pasadena                 S       41.4       440R    1975
4                                Compton                  S       41.5       440R    1975
5                                Barstow Kennedy          S       41.9       440R    1975
6                                Kearny                   SD      42.0       440R    1975
H1-                                                                          440R    1975
H1-1                             Compton                  S       41.4       440R    1975
H1-2                             Muir                     S       41.8       440R    1975
H1-3                             Wilson                   SF      41.8       440R    1975
H1-DQ                            Crawford                 SD      DQ         440R    1975    passed out of lane
H2-                                                                          440R    1975
H2-1                             Ells                     NC      41.1       440R    1975
H2-2                             Barstow Kennedy          S       41.5       440R    1975
H2-3                             San Fernando             LA      41.9       440R    1975
H3-                                                                          440R    1975
H3-1                             Pasadena                 S       41.5       440R    1975
H3-2                             Monroe                   LA      42.0       440R    1975
H3-3                             Kearny                   SD      42.0       440R    1975
                                                                             440R    1975
1                             Barstow Kennedy          S     41.4       440R    1976
2                             San Fernando             LA    42.0       440R    1976
3                             Piedmont                 NC    42.0       440R    1976
4                             Mt Pleasant              CC    42.1       440R    1976
5                             Pittsburg                NC    42.2       440R    1976
6                             Duarte                   S     42.3       440R    1976
                                                                        440R    1976
1                             Pasadena                 S     41.61      440R    1977
2                             Gardena                  LA    41.63      440R    1977
3                             Edison                   C     41.90      440R    1977
4                             Fremont                  LA    41.95      440R    1977
5                             Santa Ana Valley         S     42.00      440R    1977
                                                                        440R    1977
1                             El Cerrito               NC    41.55      440R    1978
2                             Gardena                  LA    41.75      440R    1978
3                             Pasadena                 S     41.76      440R    1978
4                             Compton                  S     41.78      440R    1978
5                             Monroe                   LA    41.86      440R    1978
6                             Pittsburg                NC    41.93      440R    1978
                                                                        440R    1978
1                             Pasadena                 S     41.45      440R    1979
2                             Fremont                  LA    41.73      440R    1979
3                             Richmond                 NC    41.89      440R    1979
4                             Notre del Rio            SJ    41.95      440R    1979
5                             Monroe                   LA    42.05      440R    1979
                                                                        440R    1979
1                             Washington               LA    41.51      400R    1980
2                             Silver Creek             CC    41.76      400R    1980
3                             Berkeley                 NC    41.77      400R    1980
4                             Pasadena                 S     41.87      400R    1980
5                             Centennial               S     41.90      400R    1980
6                             Mt Pleasant              CC    42.05      400R    1980
                                                                        400R    1980
1                             Berkeley                 NC  # 40.92      400R    1981
2                             Muir                     S     41.25      400R    1981
3                             Dorsey                   LA    41.49      400R    1981
4                             Fremont                  LA    41.54      400R    1981
5                             Oakland                  O     41.58      400R    1981
6                             Washington               LA    41.80      400R    1981
                                                                        400R    1981
1                             Oakland                  O     41.09      400R    1982
2                             Muir                     S     41.40      400R    1982
3                             Crenshaw                 LA    41.40      400R    1982
4                             Edison                   C     41.59      400R    1982
5                             Carson                   LA    41.65      400R    1982
6                             Burbank                  SJ    41.71      400R    1982
                                                                        400R    1982
1                             Eidson                   C     40.83      400R    1983
2                             Hawthorne                S     40.87      400R    1983
3                             Berkeley                 NC    40.98      400R    1983
4                             McLane                   C     41.27      400R    1983
5                             Morse                    SD    41.45      400R    1983
6                             Eisenhower               S     41.54      400R    1983
                                                                        400R    1983
1                             Berkeley                 NC    40.93      400R    1984
2                             Manual Arts              LA    41.19      400R    1984
3                             Muir                     S     41.28      400R    1984
4                             Crenshaw                 LA    41.55      400R    1984
5                             Kennedy                  LA    42.01      400R    1984
6                             Rich Kennedy             NC    42.22      400R    1984
7                             Merced                   SJ    42.50      400R    1984
8                             Vanden                   SJ    42.81      400R    1984
                                                                        400R    1984
1                             Muir                     S     41.39      400R    1985
2                             Johnson                  SJ    41.54      400R    1985
3                             Oxnard                   S     41.57      400R    1985
4                             Compton                  S     41.63      400R    1985
5                             Vallejo                  SJ    41.86      400R    1985
6                             Hawthorne                S     41.93      400R    1985
                                                                        400R    1985
1                                Johnson                  SJ      41.30      400R    1986
2                                Taft                     LA      41.58      400R    1986
3                                Eisenhower               S       41.67      400R    1986
4                                Dorsey                   LA      41.75      400R    1986
5                                Hawthorne                S       41.87      400R    1986
6                                Galileo                  SF      41.88      400R    1986
7                                Lemoore                  C       41.98      400R    1986
8                                Duarte                   S       42.09      400R    1986
9                                Vallejo                  SJ      42.20      400R    1986
H1-                                                                          400R    1986
H1-1                             Taft                     LA      41.64      400R    1986
H1-2                             Eisenhower               S       41.77      400R    1986
H1-3                             Vallejo                  SJ      41.83      400R    1986
H1-4                             Santa Ana Valley         S       42.15      400R    1986
H1-5                             Fremont                  LA/OK   42.27      400R    1986    Section?
H1-6                             Roosevelt                C/LA    42.43      400R    1986    Section?
H1-7                             Patrick Henry            SD      42.46      400R    1986
H1-8                             Berkeley                 NC      42.91      400R    1986
H1-9                             Independence             CC      43.10      400R    1986
H2-                                                                          400R    1986
H2-1                             Johnson                  SJ      41.32      400R    1986
H2-2                             Hawthorne                S       41.79      400R    1986
H2-3                             Madera                   C       42.15      400R    1986
H2-4                             Morningside              S       42.28      400R    1986
H2-5                             Kennedy                          42.70      400R    1986    Section?
H2-6                             Bellarmine               CC      42.71      400R    1986
H2-7                             Ygnacio Valley           NC      43.12      400R    1986
H2-8                             Madison                  SD      43.42      400R    1986
H2-9                             Bishop O'Dowd            NC      43.46      400R    1986
H3-                                                                          400R    1986
H3-1                             Galileo                  SF      41.50      400R    1986
H3-2                             Dorsey                   LA      41.55      400R    1986
H3-3                             Duarte                   S       41.62      400R    1986
H3-4                             Lemoore                  C       41.80      400R    1986
H3-5                             Merced                   SJ      42.18      400R    1986
H3-6                             Crawford                 SD      42.51      400R    1986
H3-7                             Moreau                   NC      43.01      400R    1986
H3-8                             Menlo-Atherton           CC      43.26      400R    1986
H3-9                             Quincy                   N       44.41      400R    1986
                                                                             400R    1986
1                             Muir                     S   # 40.78      400R    1987
2                             Morningside              S     41.08      400R    1987
3                             Hawthorne                S     41.31      400R    1987
4                             Crawford                 SD    41.97      400R    1987
5                             Dorsey                   LA    41.97      400R    1987
6                             Carson                   LA    42.17      400R    1987
                                                                        400R    1987
1                             Oakland                  O     41.33      400R    1988
2                             Tulare                   C     41.62      400R    1988
3                             Washington               LA    41.97      400R    1988
4                             LB Poly                  S     41.98      400R    1988
5                             Morse                    SD    42.14      400R    1988
6                             Vacaville                SJ    42.21      400R    1988
                                                                        400R    1988
1                             LB Poly                  S     41.82      400R    1989
2                             Oakland                  O     41.96      400R    1989
3                             Dorsey                   LA    41.99      400R    1989
4                             Muir                     S     41.28      400R    1989
5                             Lynwood                  S     42.35      400R    1989
6                             Washington               LA    42.36      400R    1989
                                                                        400R    1989
1                             San Bernardino           S     41.05      400R    1990
2                             Carson                   LA    41.40      400R    1990
3                             Washington               LA    41.48      400R    1990
4                             Muir                     S     41.61      400R    1990
5                             LB Poly                  S     41.77      400R    1990
6                             Locke                    LA    42.20      400R    1990
                                                                        400R    1990
1                             Compton                  S     41.68      400R    1991
2                             Hawthorne                S     41.74      400R    1991
3                             Locke                    LA    41.88      400R    1991
4                             San Fernando             LA    42.01      400R    1991
5                             Merced                   SJ    42.40      400R    1991
6                             Thousand Oaks            S     42.44      400R    1991
                                                                        400R    1991
1                             Morningside              S     42.04      400R    1992
2                             Hillands                 SJ    42.06      400R    1992
3                             Vallejo                  SJ    42.08      400R    1992
4                             Hawthorne                S     42.21      400R    1992
5                             Merced                   SJ    42.26      400R    1992
6                             San Gorgonio             S     42.28      400R    1992
7                             St Mary's                NC    42.45      400R    1992
8                             Pittsburg                NC    43.53      400R    1992
DNF                           Morse                    SD    DNF        400R    1992
                                                                        400R    1992
1                             Merced                   SJ    41.42      400R    1993
2                             Muir                     S     41.53      400R    1993
3                             N Salinas                CC    41.63      400R    1993
4                             Canyon Spring            S     41.70      400R    1993
5                             Univercity City          SD    41.86      400R    1993
6                             Vallejo                  SJ    42.01      400R    1993
                                                                        400R    1993
1                             El Camino                SD    41.14      400R    1994
2                             Muir                     S     41.24      400R    1994
3                             Morningside              S     41.25      400R    1994
4                             Skyline                  O     41.60      400R    1994
5                             University City          SD    41.81      400R    1994
6                             Dorsey                   LA    41.96      400R    1994
                                                                        400R    1994
1                             Skyline                  O     40.78      400R    1995
2                             Bakersfield              C     41.09      400R    1995
3                             Muir                     S     41.36      400R    1995
4                             Berkeley                 NC    41.50      400R    1995
5                             El Camino                SD    41.84      400R    1995
6                             Serra                    S     41.87      400R    1995
                                                                        400R    1995
1                             Serra                    S     40.63      400R    1996
2                             Muir                     S     40.64      400R    1996
3                             LB Poly                  S     41.35      400R    1996
4                             Edison                   C     41.43      400R    1996
5                             Pittsburg                NC    41.64      400R    1996
6                             De La Salle              NC    41.71      400R    1996
7                             Dorsey                   LA    42.04      400R    1996
8                             LB Jordan                S     42.08      400R    1996
                                                                        400R    1996
1                             Muir                     S     40.35      400R    1997
2                             Serra                    S     40.73      400R    1997
3                             Edison                   C     40.90      400R    1997
4                             Morse                    SD    41.06      400R    1997
5                             Chino                    S     41.07      400R    1997
6                             University City          SD    41.35      400R    1997
7                             Stagg                    SJ    41.41      400R    1997
8                             Rowland                  S     41.45      400R    1997
9                             Lemoore                  C     42.03      400R    1997
H1-                                                                     400R    1997
H1-1                          Muir                     S     40.55      400R    1997
H1-2                          Stagg                    SJ    41.09      400R    1997
H1-3                          Edison                   C     41.22      400R    1997
H1-4                          Rowland                  S     41.65      400R    1997
H2-                                                                     400R    1997
H2-1                          Morse                    SD    41.38      400R    1997
H2-2                          University City          SD    41.75      400R    1997
H3-                                                                     400R    1997
H3-1                          Serra                    S     41.24      400R    1997
H3-2                          Chino                    S     41.30      400R    1997
H3-3                          Lemoore                  C     41.75      400R    1997
                                                                        400R    1997
1                             LB Poly                  S     40.45      400R    1998
2                             Serra                    S     40.62      400R    1998
3                             University City          SD    40.95      400R    1998
4                             Taft                     LA    41.74      400R    1998
5                             Vallejo                  SJ    41.85      400R    1998
6                             Loyola                   S     41.86      400R    1998
7                             McClymonds               O     41.90      400R    1998
8                             Gardena                  LA    42.06      400R    1998
9                             Rowland                  S     42.11      400R    1998
                                                                        400R    1998
1                             Vallejo                  SJ    40.94      400R    1999
2                             Miller                   S     41.12      400R    1999
3                             McClymonds               O     41.25      400R    1999
4                             University City          SD    41.29      400R    1999
5                             San Diego                SD    41.47      400R    1999
6                             Gardena                  LA    41.73      400R    1999
7                             Clovis West              C     41.96      400R    1999
8                             Dorsey                   LA    42.80      400R    1999
                              LB Poly                  S     DQ         400R    1999
                                                                        400R    1999


     TOP 50 MARKS OF THE CENTURY

1                             Muir                     S     40.35      400R    1997           40.35
1                             LB Poly                  S     40.45      400R    1998           40.45
2                             Serra                    S     40.62      400R    1998           40.62
1                             Serra                    S     40.63      400R    1996           40.63
2                             Muir                     S     40.64      400R    1996           40.64
2                             Serra                    S     40.73      400R    1997           40.73
1                             Muir                     S   # 40.78      400R    1987           40.78
1                             Skyline                  O     40.78      400R    1995           40.78
1                             Eidson                   C     40.83      400R    1983           40.83
2                             Hawthorne                S     40.87      400R    1983           40.87
3                             Edison                   C     40.90      400R    1997           40.90
1                             Berkeley                 NC  # 40.92      400R    1981           40.92
1                             Berkeley                 NC    40.93      400R    1984           40.93
1                             Vallejo                  SJ    40.94      400R    1999           40.94
3                             University City          SD    40.95      400R    1998           40.95
3                             Berkeley                 NC    40.98      400R    1983           40.98
1                             El Cerrito               NC  # 41.1       440R    1971           41.00
1                             San Bernardino           S     41.05      400R    1990           41.05
4                             Morse                    SD    41.06      400R    1997           41.06
5                             Chino                    S     41.07      400R    1997           41.07
2                             Morningside              S     41.08      400R    1987           41.08
1                             Oakland                  O     41.09      400R    1982           41.09
2                             Bakersfield              C     41.09      400R    1995           41.09
1                             Ells                     NC    41.2       440R    1975           41.10
2                             Miller                   S     41.12      400R    1999           41.12
1                             El Camino                SD    41.14      400R    1994           41.14
2                             Manual Arts              LA    41.19      400R    1984           41.19
2                             Fremont                  LA    41.3       440R    1971           41.20
1                             Wilson                   SF    41.3       440R    1972           41.20
2                             Wilson                   SF    41.3       440R    1975           41.20
1                             Pasadena                 S     41.45      440R    1979           41.21
2                             Muir                     S     41.24      400R    1994           41.24
2                             Muir                     S     41.25      400R    1981           41.25
3                             Morningside              S     41.25      400R    1994           41.25
3                             McClymonds               O     41.25      400R    1999           41.25
4                             McLane                   C     41.27      400R    1983           41.27
3                             Muir                     S     41.28      400R    1984           41.28
4                             Muir                     S     41.28      400R    1989           41.28
4                             University City          SD    41.29      400R    1999           41.29
1                             Santa Ana                S     41.4       440R    1970           41.30
3                             Crenshaw                 LA    41.4       440R    1971           41.30
3                             Pasadena                 S     41.4       440R    1975           41.30
1                             Barstow Kennedy          S     41.4       440R    1976           41.30
1                             Johnson                  SJ    41.30      400R    1986           41.30
1                             El Cerrito               NC    41.55      440R    1978           41.31
3                             Hawthorne                S     41.31      400R    1987           41.31
1                             Oakland                  O     41.33      400R    1988           41.33
3                             LB Poly                  S     41.35      400R    1996           41.35
6                             University City          SD    41.35      400R    1997           41.35
3                             Muir                     S     41.36      400R    1995           41.36

1600R - Boys

The long relay replacing the 4x220 in 1968 was the traditional mile relay. In 1980, the 4x400mt race replaced the 4x440yd contest (times range about one second faster for the metric race). As in other races, FAT began in the late 1970's.



1                             Centennial               S   # 3:14.3     Mile R  1968
2                             Fremont                  LA    3:14.6     Mile R  1968
3                             Lincoln                  SD    3:15.5     Mile R  1968
4                             S Bernardino             S     3:15.9     Mile R  1968
5                             Lemoore                  C     3:18.0     Mile R  1968
6                             Millikan                 S     3:18.8     Mile R  1968
                                                                        Mile R  1968
1                             Los Angeles              LA    3:15.2     Mile R  1969
2                             Centennial               S     3:15.5     Mile R  1969
3                             Dorsey                   LA    3:17.3     Mile R  1969
4                             Washington               LA    3:18.5     Mile R  1969
5                             Technical                O     3:19.6     Mile R  1969
6                                                                       Mile R  1969   Time?
                                                                        Mile R  1969
1                             Los Altos                CC    3:15.6     Mile R  1970
2                             LB Poly                  S     3:16.6     Mile R  1970
3                             Morningside              S     3:16.9     Mile R  1970
4                             Dominguez                S     3:17.5     Mile R  1970
5                             Technical                O     3:17.9     Mile R  1970
6                             Los Angeles              LA    3:18.7     Mile R  1970
                                                                        Mile R  1970
1                             Castlemont               O   # 3:13.2     Mile R  1971
2                             W Bakersfield            C     3:14.9     Mile R  1971
3                             Dominguez                S     3:15.2     Mile R  1971
4                             Morningside              S     3:16.4     Mile R  1971
5                             Washington               LA    3:17.0     Mile R  1971
6                             Crenshaw                 LA    3:18.6     Mile R  1971
                                                                        Mile R  1971
1                             El Cerrito               NC    3:17.6     Mile R  1972
2                             McClymonds               O     3:17.7     Mile R  1972
3                             Fremont                  LA    3:19.0     Mile R  1972
4                             W Bakersfield            C     3:19.2     Mile R  1972
5                             Bakersfield              C     3:19.2     Mile R  1972
6                                                                       Mile R  1972   Time?
                                                                        Mile R  1972
1                             Cordova                  SJ    3:17.4     Mile R  1973
2                             Muir                     S     3:18.0     Mile R  1973
3                             Berkeley                 NC    3:18.4     Mile R  1973
4                             Wilson                   SF    3:18.4     Mile R  1973
5                             Bakersfield              C     3:18.4     Mile R  1973
6                             Crenshaw                 LA    3:19.5     Mile R  1973
                                                                        Mile R  1973
1                             Muir                     S     3:13.8     Mile R  1974
2                             LB Poly                  S     3:16.8     Mile R  1974
3                             Bakersfield              C     3:16.9     Mile R  1974
4                             S Bakersfield            C     3:18.1     Mile R  1974
5                             Rich Kennedy             NC    3:18.3     Mile R  1974
6                             Washington               LA    3:18.7     Mile R  1974
                                                                        Mile R  1974
1                             Ells                     NC    3:15.7     Mile R  1975
2                             Newport Harbor           S     3:16.7     Mile R  1975
3                             Carson                   LA    3:17.3     Mile R  1975
4                             Muir                     S     3:18.9     Mile R  1975
5                             Mt Pleasant              CC    3:19.6     Mile R  1975
6                             Notre Dame               S     3:20.1     Mile R  1975
                                                                        Mile R  1975
1                             Pasadena                 S     3:18.2     Mile R  1976
2                             Banning                  LA    3:19.3     Mile R  1976
3                             Madera                   C     3:19.4     Mile R  1976
4                             San Fernando             LA    3:20.9     Mile R  1976
5                             Grant                    SJ    3:21.0     Mile R  1976
6                                                                       Mile R  1976
                                                                        Mile R  1976
1                             Pasadena                 S     3:13.7     Mile R  1977   J Sanford (46.3)
2                             Muir                     S     3:14.9     Mile R  1977
3                             Banning                  LA    3:15.1     Mile R  1977
4                             Rich Kennedy             NC    3:15.4     Mile R  1977
5                             Fremont                  LA    3:16.3     Mile R  1977
6                             Morse                    SD    3:16.6     Mile R  1977
7                                                                       Mile R  1977   Time?
8                                                                       Mile R  1977   Time?
9                             San Bernardino           S                Mile R  1977   Time?
                                                                        Mile R  1977
1                             Banning                  LA  ##3:11.6     Mile R  1978
2                             Westchester              LA    3:13.4     Mile R  1978
3                             Fontana                  S     3:13.7     Mile R  1978
4                             Fremont                  LA    3:14.3     Mile R  1978
5                             Rich Kennedy             NC    3:15.9     Mile R  1978
6                             Crenshaw                 LA    3:16.2     Mile R  1978
                                                                        Mile R  1978
1                             Locke                    LA    3:14.04    Mile R  1979
2                             Richmond                 NC    3:17.53    Mile R  1979
3                             Cubberley                CC    3:17.7     Mile R  1979   FAT times?
4                             Dorsey                   LA    3:18.6     Mile R  1979   FAT times?
5                             Edison                   C     3:18.8     Mile R  1979   FAT times?
6                             Jefferson                LA    3:19.9     Mile R  1979   FAT times?
                                                                        Mile R  1979
1                             Centennial               S   ##3:10.37    1600R   1980
2                             Berkeley                 NC    3:10.42    1600R   1980
3                             Compton                  S     3:11.32    1600R   1980
4                             LB Poly                  S     3:14.78    1600R   1980
5                             Highland                 SJ    3:16.84    1600R   1980
6                             Pasadena                 S     3:16.88    1600R   1980
                                                                        1600R   1980
1                             Berkeley                 NC  ##3:08.94    1600R   1981
2                             LB Poly                  S     3:11.10    1600R   1981
3                             Centennial               S     3:11.80    1600R   1981
4                             Muir                     S     3:12.45    1600R   1981
5                             Oakland                  O     3:12.54    1600R   1981
6                             Pasadena                 S     3:12.84    1600R   1981
                                                                        1600R   1981
1                             Compton                  S     3:14.45    1600R   1982
2                             Amat                     S     3:14.85    1600R   1982
3                             Pasadena                 S     3:14.93    1600R   1982
4                             Berkeley                 NC    3:16.61    1600R   1982
5                             Oakland                  O     3:16.62    1600R   1982
6                             Muir                     S     3:16.67    1600R   1982
                                                                        1600R   1982
1                             Hawthorne                S     3:10.11    1600R   1983
2                             Perris                   S     3:10.33    1600R   1983
3                             LB Poly                  S     3:13.4h    1600R   1983
4                             Compton                  S     3:14.1h    1600R   1983
5                             Muir                     S     3:14.1h    1600R   1983
6                             Santa Clara              CC    3:18.8h    1600R   1983
                                                                        1600R   1983
1                             Hawthorne                S     3:09.45    1600R   1984
2                             LB Poly                  S     3:14.39    1600R   1984
3                             Fremont                  LA    3:14.68    1600R   1984
4                             Berkeley                 NC    3:15.46    1600R   1984
5                             Loyola                   S     3:16.43    1600R   1984
6                             Pittsburg                NC    3:16.75    1600R   1984
7                             St Mary's                NC    3:22.84    1600R   1984
8                             Vanden                   SJ    3:34.49    1600R   1984
                                                                        1600R   1984
1                             Hawthorne                S     3:14.13    1600R   1985
2                             Muir                     S     3:16.10    1600R   1985
3                             Centennial               S     3:16.96    1600R   1985
4                             Westchester              LA    3:16.97    1600R   1985
5                             Monterey                 CC    3:18.91    1600R   1985
6                             LB Poly                  S     3:19.95    1600R   1985
                                                                        1600R   1985
1                                Hawthorne                S       3:14.79    1600R   1986
2                                Centennial               S       3:14.93    1600R   1986
3                                Berkeley                 NC      3:15.43    1600R   1986
4                                Galileo                  SF      3:15.87    1600R   1986
5                                American                 NC      3:16.12    1600R   1986
6                                Eisenhower               S       3:16.65    1600R   1986
7                                Duarte                   S       3:18.89    1600R   1986
8                                Morningside              S       3:20.17    1600R   1986
9                                Locke                    LA      NT         1600R   1986
H1-                                                                          1600R   1986
H1-1                             Hawthorne                S       3:14.35    1600R   1986
H1-2                             Galileo                  SF      3:15.39    1600R   1986
H1-3                             Eisenhower               S       3:15.60    1600R   1986
H1-4                             Crenshaw                 LA      3:18.65    1600R   1986
H1-5                             Morse                    SD      3:19.40    1600R   1986
H1-6                             Merced                   SJ      3:19.66    1600R   1986
H1-7                             St Ignatius              CC      3:20.16    1600R   1986
H1-8                             El Cerrito               NC      3:20.28    1600R   1986
H2-                                                                          1600R   1986
H2-1                             Duarte                   S       3:14.73    1600R   1986
H2-2                             Berkeley                 NC      3:15.06    1600R   1986
H2-3                             Locke                    LA      3:16.75    1600R   1986
H2-4                             American                 NC      3:17.56    1600R   1986
H2-5                             Fremont                  LA/OK   3:19.29    1600R   1986    Section?
H2-6                             Kearny                   SD      3:22.53    1600R   1986
H2-7                             Leland                   CC      3:22.90    1600R   1986
H2-8                             S Bakersfield            C       DQ         1600R   1986
H3-                                                                          1600R   1986
H3-1                             Centennial               S       3:16.88    1600R   1986
H3-2                             Morningside              S       3:18.18    1600R   1986
H3-3                             Independence             CC      3:19.56    1600R   1986
H3-4                             Washington                       3:19.61    1600R   1986    Section?
H3-5                             Patrick Henry            SD      3:20.03    1600R   1986
H3-6                             Santa Rosa               NC      3:20.96    1600R   1986
H3-7                             Oroville                 N       3:20.63    1600R   1986    How can this be? 3:21.63 maybe?
H3-8                             Foothill                         DQ         1600R   1986    Section?
                                                                             1600R   1986
1                             Hawthorne                S     3:11.77    1600R   1987
2                             Morningside              S     3:12.50    1600R   1987
3                             Simi Valley              S     3:13.65    1600R   1987
4                             Logan                    NC    3:14.45    1600R   1987
5                             Morse                    SD    3:14.54    1600R   1987
6                             Muir                     S     3:14.68    1600R   1987
                                                                        1600R   1987
1                             Hawthorne                S     3:10.46    1600R   1988
2                             Crenshaw                 LA    3:15.31    1600R   1988
3                             LB Poly                  S     3:16.06    1600R   1988
4                             Morningside              S     3:16.69    1600R   1988
5                             Mt Miguel                SD    3:17.61    1600R   1988
6                             Silver Creek             CC    3:18.74    1600R   1988
                                                                        1600R   1988
1                             Dorsey                   LA    3:12.21    1600R   1989
2                             Hawthorne                S     3:12.68    1600R   1989
3                             Pasadena                 S     3:16.73    1600R   1989
4                             Fairfield                SJ    3:17.03    1600R   1989
5                             Edison                   C     3:18.05    1600R   1989
6                             Washington               LA    3:18.44    1600R   1989
                                                                        1600R   1989
1                             Muir                     S     3:14.00    1600R   1990
2                             Compton                  S     3:15.12    1600R   1990
3                             Dorsey                   LA    3:15.13    1600R   1990
4                             Valley                   SJ    3:15.84    1600R   1990
5                             Locke                    LA    3:16.34    1600R   1990
6                             Vallejo                  SJ    3:17.04    1600R   1990
                                                                        1600R   1990
1                             Morningside              S     3:15.01    1600R   1991
2                             O'Dowd                   NC    3:16.52    1600R   1991
3                             Vallejo                  SJ    3:17.27    1600R   1991
4                             Bullard                  C     3:18.10    1600R   1991
5                             Foothill                 S     3:18.35    1600R   1991
6                             Vacaville                SJ    3:18.65    1600R   1991
                                                                        1600R   1991
1                             Morningside              S     3:15.37    1600R   1992
2                             Foothill                 S     3:16.81    1600R   1992
3                             Bakersfield              C     3:16.84    1600R   1992
4                             Muir                     S     3:17.87    1600R   1992
5                             Valencia                 S     3:17.96    1600R   1992
6                             O'Dowd                   NC    3:18.38    1600R   1992
7                             Eisenhower               S     3:19.04    1600R   1992
8                             Vallejo                  SJ    3:19.12    1600R   1992
9                             St Mary's                NC    3:19.98    1600R   1992
                                                                        1600R   1992
1                             N Salinas                CC    3:14.19    1600R   1993
2                             Foothill                 S     3:14.99    1600R   1993
3                             Bakersfield              C     3:16.29    1600R   1993
4                             Muir                     S     3:17.04    1600R   1993
5                             Merced                   SJ    3:18.70    1600R   1993
6                             St Mary's                NC    3:19.67    1600R   1993
                                                                        1600R   1993
1                             Muir                     S     3:12.54    1600R   1994
2                             Henry                    SD    3:14.69    1600R   1994
3                             Morningside              S     3:14.85    1600R   1994
4                             Fairfax                  LA    3:15.29    1600R   1994
5                             Berkeley                 NC    3:16.29    1600R   1994
6                             Dorsey                   LA    3:17.02    1600R   1994
                                                                        1600R   1994
1                             Muir                     S     3:13.00    1600R   1995
2                             Morningside              S     3:13.30    1600R   1995
3                             Morse                    SD    3:16.27    1600R   1995
4                             Berkeley                 NC    3:16.65    1600R   1995
5                             Sacramento               SJ    3:16.81    1600R   1995
6                             University City          SD    3:18.08    1600R   1995
                                                                        1600R   1995
1                             Muir                     S   # 3:08.66    1600R   1996
2                             Morse                    SD    3:10.80    1600R   1996
3                             LB Poly                  S     3:13.10    1600R   1996
4                             Golden Valley            SJ    3:14.59    1600R   1996
5                             Dominguez                S     3:15.71    1600R   1996
6                             Edison                   C     3:18.29    1600R   1996
7                             Alemany                  S     3:18.77    1600R   1996
8                             Villa Park               S     3:18.78    1600R   1996
9                             Crenshaw                 LA    3:20.12    1600R   1996
                                                                        1600R   1996
1                             Dominguez                S     3:12.51    1600R   1997
2                             LB Poly                  S     3:13.99    1600R   1997
3                             Notre Dame               S     3:14.53    1600R   1997
4                             Taft                     LA    3:15.22    1600R   1997
5                             Hawthorne                S     3:16.62    1600R   1997
6                             California               NC    3:17.34    1600R   1997
7                             Gunn                     CC    3:21.89    1600R   1997
8                             Stagg                    SJ    DQ         1600R   1997
9                             Muir                     S     DNR        1600R   1997
H1-                                                                     1600R   1997
H1-1                          Muir                     S     3:15.65    1600R   1997
H1-2                          Taft                     LA    3:16.57    1600R   1997
H1-3                          Gunn                     CC    3:18.52    1600R   1997
H2-                                                                     1600R   1997
H2-1                          Dominguez                S     3:12.95    1600R   1997
H2-2                          Stagg                    SJ    3:17.39    1600R   1997
H2-3                          California               NC    3:18.01    1600R   1997
H3-                                                                     1600R   1997
H3-1                          LB Poly                  S     3:13.79    1600R   1997
H3-2                          Notre Dame               S     3:14.84    1600R   1997
H3-3                          Hawthorne                S     3:17.55    1600R   1997
                                                                        1600R   1997
1                             Dominguez                S     3:12.64    1600R   1998
2                             Taft                     LA    3:13.21    1600R   1998
3                             St Mary's                NC    3:13.79    1600R   1998
4                             Serra                    S     3:15.30    1600R   1998
5                             Vallejo                  SJ    3:15.50    1600R   1998
6                             Morse                    SD    3:15.74    1600R   1998
7                             Loyola                   S     3:16.10    1600R   1998
8                             Dorsey                   LA    3:16.41    1600R   1998
9                             Notre Dame/SO            S     3:19.27    1600R   1998
                                                                        1600R   1998
1                             Dorsey                   LA    3:13.01    1600R   1999
2                             Vallejo                  SJ    3:13.82    1600R   1999
3                             McClymonds               O     3:14.32    1600R   1999
4                             Chino                    S     3:14.96    1600R   1999
5                             Gardena                  LA    3:16.52    1600R   1999
6                             Lincoln                  SJ    3:17.31    1600R   1999
7                             Taft                     LA    3:19.71    1600R   1999
8                             St Mary's                NC    3:19.78    1600R   1999
9                             Fairfield                SJ    3:20.79    1600R   1999
                                                                        1600R   1999


     TOP 50 MARKS OF THE CENTURY

1                             Muir                     S   # 3:08.66    1600R   1996           03:08.66
1                             Berkeley                 NC ## 3:08.94    1600R   1981           03:08.94
1                             Hawthorne                S     3:09.45    1600R   1984           03:09.45
1                             Hawthorne                S     3:10.11    1600R   1983           03:10.11
2                             Perris                   S     3:10.33    1600R   1983           03:10.33
1                             Centennial               S   ##3:10.37    1600R   1980           03:10.37
2                             Berkeley                 NC    3:10.42    1600R   1980           03:10.42
1                             Hawthorne                S     3:10.46    1600R   1988           03:10.46
1                             Banning                  LA  ##3:11.6     Mile R  1978           03:10.63
2                             Morse                    SD    3:10.80    1600R   1996           03:10.80
2                             LB Poly                  S     3:11.10    1600R   1981           03:11.10
3                             Compton                  S     3:11.32    1600R   1980           03:11.32
1                             Hawthorne                S     3:11.77    1600R   1987           03:11.77
3                             Centennial               S     3:11.80    1600R   1981           03:11.80
1                             Dorsey                   LA    3:12.21    1600R   1989           03:12.21
1                             Castlemont               O   # 3:13.2     Mile R  1971           03:12.22
2                             Westchester              LA    3:13.4     Mile R  1978           03:12.42
4                             Muir                     S     3:12.45    1600R   1981           03:12.45
2                             Morningside              S     3:12.50    1600R   1987           03:12.50
1                             Dominguez                S     3:12.51    1600R   1997           03:12.51
5                             Oakland                  O     3:12.54    1600R   1981           03:12.54
1                             Muir                     S     3:12.54    1600R   1994           03:12.54
1                             Dominguez                S     3:12.64    1600R   1998           03:12.64
2                             Hawthorne                S     3:12.68    1600R   1989           03:12.68
1                             Pasadena                 S     3:13.7     Mile R  1977           03:12.71
3                             Fontana                  S     3:13.7     Mile R  1978           03:12.71
1                             Muir                     S     3:13.8     Mile R  1974           03:12.81
6                             Pasadena                 S     3:12.84    1600R   1981           03:12.84
1                             Muir                     S     3:13.00    1600R   1995           03:13.00
1                             Dorsey                   LA    3:13.01    1600R   1999           03:13.01
1                             Locke                    LA    3:14.04    Mile R  1979           03:13.05
3                             LB Poly                  S     3:13.10    1600R   1996           03:13.10
2                             Taft                     LA    3:13.21    1600R   1998           03:13.21
2                             Morningside              S     3:13.30    1600R   1995           03:13.30
1                             Centennial               S   # 3:14.3     Mile R  1968           03:13.31
4                             Fremont                  LA    3:14.3     Mile R  1978           03:13.31
3                             LB Poly                  S     3:13.4     1600R   1983           03:13.40
2                             Fremont                  LA    3:14.6     Mile R  1968           03:13.61
3                             Simi Valley              S     3:13.65    1600R   1987           03:13.65
3                             St Mary's                NC    3:13.79    1600R   1998           03:13.79
2                             Vallejo                  SJ    3:13.82    1600R   1999           03:13.82
2                             W Bakersfield            C     3:14.9     Mile R  1971           03:13.91
2                             Muir                     S     3:14.9     Mile R  1977           03:13.91
2                             LB Poly                  S     3:13.99    1600R   1997           03:13.99
1                             Muir                     S     3:14.00    1600R   1990           03:14.00
4                             Compton                  S     3:14.1     1600R   1983           03:14.10
5                             Muir                     S     3:14.1     1600R   1983           03:14.10
3                             Banning                  LA    3:15.1     Mile R  1977           03:14.11
1                             Hawthorne                S     3:14.13    1600R   1985           03:14.13
1                             N Salinas                CC    3:14.19    1600R   1993           03:14.19

880R - Boys

Until 1967, the sole relay in the state was the 4x220yd baton race (first two legs in lanes).


1                             Manual Arts              LA    1:34.2     880R    1915
2                             San Jose                 CC               880R    1915
3                             Coalinga                 C                880R    1915
4                                                                       880R    1915
                                                                        880R    1915
1                             Manual Arts              LA    1:34.2     880R    1916
2                             Technical                O                880R    1916
3                             Pasadena                 S                880R    1916
4                             Coalinga                 C                880R    1916
                                                                        880R    1916
1                             Polytechnic              LA               880R    1917
2                             Pasadena                 S                880R    1917
3                             Coalinga                 C                880R    1917
4                             Modesto                  SJ               880R    1917
                                                                        880R    1917
1                             Manual Arts              LA    1:33.6     880R    1918
2                             San Bernardino           S                880R    1918
3                             Fresno                   C                880R    1918
4                             Pasadena                 S                880R    1918
                                                                        880R    1918
1                             Manual Arts              LA    1:35.2     880R    1919   (muddy track)
2                             Redlands                 S                880R    1919
3                             Harvard                  S                880R    1919
4                             Berkeley                 NC               880R    1919
                                                                        880R    1919
1                             Los Angeles              LA  # 1:33.6     880R    1920
2                             Manual Arts              LA               880R    1920
3                             Bakersfield              C                880R    1920
4                                                                       880R    1920
                                                                        880R    1920
1                             Los Angeles              LA    1:33.6     880R    1921
2                             Redlands                 S                880R    1921
3                             Bakersfield              C                880R    1921
4                             Sacramento               SJ               880R    1921
                                                                        880R    1921
1                             Los Angeles              LA    1:33.6     880R    1922
2                             Santa Ana                S                880R    1922
3                             Pomona                   S                880R    1922
4                             Sacramento               SJ               880R    1922
                                                                        880R    1922
1                             Pasadena                 S   ##1:31.4     880R    1923
2                             Manual Arts              LA               880R    1923
3                             Hollywood                LA               880R    1923
4                             Lincoln                  LA               880R    1923
                                                                        880R    1923
1                             Hollywood                LA    1:31.7     880R    1924
2                             Manual Arts              LA               880R    1924
3                             Huntington Beach         S                880R    1924
4                             Lincoln                  LA               880R    1924
                                                                        880R    1924
1                             Manual Arts              LA    1:30.5     880R    1925
2                             San Diego                SD               880R    1925
3                             Hollywood                LA               880R    1925
4                             Huntington Beach         S                880R    1925
                                                                        880R    1925
1                             Hollywood                LA  ##1:29.9     880R    1926
2                             Glendale                 S                880R    1926
3                             Lincoln                  LA               880R    1926
4                             Palo Alto                CC               880R    1926
                                                                        880R    1926
1                             Glendale                 S     1:31.8     880R    1927
2                             Santa Ana                S                880R    1927
3                             Pasadena                 S                880R    1927
4                             San Mateo                CC               880R    1927
                                                                        880R    1927
1                             Los Angeles              LA  # 1:29.6     880R    1928
2                             Glendale                 S                880R    1928
3                             Polytechnic              LA               880R    1928
4                             LB Poly                  S                880R    1928
                                                                        880R    1928
1                             Jefferson                LA    1:30.1     880R    1929
2                             Hollywood                LA               880R    1929
3                             San Diego                SD               880R    1929
4                             Sacramento               SJ               880R    1929
                                                                        880R    1929
1                             San Diego                SD    1:30.0     880R    1930
2                             Santa Ana                S                880R    1930
3                             Sacramento               SJ               880R    1930
4                             Porterville              C                880R    1930
                                                                        880R    1930
1                             Huntington Park          LA    1:29.6     880R    1931
2                             Polytechnic              LA               880R    1931
3                             San Diego                SD               880R    1931
4                             Stockton                 SJ               880R    1931
5                             Sacramento               SJ               880R    1931
                                                                        880R    1931
1                             Polytechnic              LA    1:31.3     880R    1932   (wet track, cold)
2                                                                       880R    1932
3                                                                       880R    1932
4                                                                       880R    1932
5                                                                       880R    1932
                                                                        880R    1932
1                             Los Angeles              LA  # 1:28.3     880R    1933
2                             Hollywood                LA               880R    1933
3                             Belmont                  LA               880R    1933
4                             Glendale                 S                880R    1933
5                             Stockton                 SJ               880R    1933
                                                                        880R    1933
1                             Manual Arts              LA    1:29.8     880R    1934
2                             Jefferson                LA               880R    1934
3                             Hollywood                LA               880R    1934
4                             Muir                     S                880R    1934
5-T                           Berkeley                 NC               880R    1934
5-T                           Hanford                  C                880R    1934
                                                                        880R    1934
1                             Santa Monica             S     1:30.1     880R    1935
2                             Muir                     S                880R    1935
3                             Pasadena                 S                880R    1935
4                             Inglewood                S                880R    1935
5                             Alameda                  NC               880R    1935
                                                                        880R    1935
1                             Santa Monica             S     1:29.3     880R    1936
2                             Muir                     S                880R    1936
3                             LB Poly                  S                880R    1936
4                             Berkeley                 NC               880R    1936
5                             Shasta                   N                880R    1936
                                                                        880R    1936
1                             Muir                     S     1:29.1     880R    1937
2                             Alhambra                 S                880R    1937
3                             Fairfax                  LA               880R    1937
4                             Glendale                 S                880R    1937
5                             Hollywood                LA               880R    1937
                                                                        880R    1937
1                             Santa Ana                S     1:31.2     880R    1938
2                             Compton                  S                880R    1938
3                             Berkeley                 NC               880R    1938
4                             Sacramento               SJ               880R    1938
5                             Glendale                 S                880R    1938
                                                                        880R    1938
1                             Compton                  S     1:29.0     880R    1939
2                             Bakersfield              C                880R    1939
3                             Fairfax                  LA               880R    1939
4                             Glendale Hoover          S                880R    1939
                                                                        880R    1939
1                             Glendale Hoover          S     1:30.0     880R    1940
2                             Bakersfield              C                880R    1940
3                             Fresno                   C                880R    1940
4                             Pomona                   S                880R    1940
                                                                        880R    1940
1                             San Diego                SD    1:29.0     880R    1941
2                             Edison                   C                880R    1941
3                             Santa Maria              S                880R    1941
4                             Bakersfield              C                880R    1941
                                                                        880R    1941
1                             San Diego                SD    1:29.2     880R    1946
2                             Redondo                  S                880R    1946
3                             Santa Ann                S                880R    1946
4                             Glendale                 S                880R    1946
5                             E Bakersfield            C                880R    1946
                                                                        880R    1946
1                             Jordan                   LA    1:29.7     880R    1947
2                             Glendale Hoover          S                880R    1947
3                             Redondo                  S                880R    1947
4                             Washington               LA               880R    1947
5                             Visalia                  C                880R    1947
                                                                        880R    1947
1                             Jordan                   LA    1:29.5     880R    1948
2                             Jefferson                LA               880R    1948
3                             Glendale Hoover          S                880R    1948
4                             Lowell                   SF               880R    1948
5                             San Diego                SD               880R    1948
                                                                        880R    1948
1                             McClymonds               O     1:30.1     880R    1949
2                             Fremont                  LA    1:30.7e    880R    1949
3                             Glendale Hoover          S     1:30.7e    880R    1949
4                             Lodi                     C     1:31.5e    880R    1949
5                             Riverside                S     1:31.6e    880R    1949
                                                                        880R    1949
1                             Jefferson                LA    1:28.6     880R    1950
2                             San Diego                SD    1:29.8     880R    1950
3                             Jordan                   LA    1:29.9     880R    1950
4                             LB Wilson                S                880R    1950
5                             Huntington Park          LA               880R    1950
                                                                        880R    1950
1                             Polytechnic              LA    1:30.9     880R    1951
2                             Technical                O                880R    1951   Time?
3                             Jordan                   LA               880R    1951   Time?
4                             Glendale                 S                880R    1951
5                             Edison                   C                880R    1951
                                                                        880R    1951
1                             Jefferson                LA    1:29.0     880R    1952
2                             Manual Arts              LA    1:29.2     880R    1952
3                             Alameda                  NC    1:29.8     880R    1952
4                             LB Wilson                S     1:30.5     880R    1952
5                             Los Angeles              LA    1:30.6     880R    1952
                                                                        880R    1952
1                             Manual Arts              LA  ##1:27.6     880R    1953
2                             Jefferson                LA    1:28.0     880R    1953
3                             Alameda                  NC               880R    1953   Time?
4                             McClymonds               O                880R    1953
5                             Delano                   C                880R    1953
                                                                        880R    1953
1                             Alameda                  NC    1:28.7     880R    1954
2                             Manual Arts              LA    1:29.2     880R    1954
3                             Fremont                  LA    1:29.3     880R    1954
4                             Santa Ana                S     1:30.1     880R    1954
5                             Glendale                 S     1:30.8     880R    1954
                                                                        880R    1954
1                             Jefferson                LA  # 1:27.2     880R    1955
2                             Centennial               S     1:27.5     880R    1955
3                             Manual Arts              LA    1:27.9     880R    1955
4                             Technical                O                880R    1955
5                             Jordan                   LA               880R    1955
6                             Mt. Diablo               NC               880R    1955
                                                                        880R    1955
1                             Jefferson                LA  ##1:25.9     880R    1956
2                             Berkeley                 NC    1:27.3     880R    1956
3                             Manual arts              LA    1:28.1     880R    1956
4                             Dorsey                   LA    1:28.2     880R    1956
5                             Richmond                 NC    1:28.3     880R    1956
6                             LB Wilson                S     1:29.2     880R    1956   Listed as 1:28.2
                                                                        880R    1956
1                             Berkeley                 NC    1:27.0     880R    1957
2                             San Diego                SD               880R    1957   Time?
3                             Manual Arts              LA               880R    1957   Time?
4                             Fremont                  LA               880R    1957
5                             LB Poly                  S                880R    1957
                                                                        880R    1957
1                             Manual Arts              LA    1:28.3     880R    1958
2                             Fremont                  LA    1:28.4     880R    1958
3                             LB Poly                  S     1:29.3     880R    1958
4                             Berkeley                 NC    1:29.4     880R    1958
5                             Bakersfield              C     1:29.5     880R    1958
                                                                        880R    1958
1                             LB Poly                  S     1:28.0     880R    1959
2                             Fremont                  LA    1:28.1     880R    1959
3                             San Bernardino           S     1:29.2     880R    1959
4                             Manual Arts              LA    1:29.4     880R    1959
5                             Bakersfield              C     1:29.6     880R    1959
                                                                        880R    1959
1                             Castlemont               O     1:26.2     880R    1960
2                             Jefferson                LA    1:26.9     880R    1960
3                             Fremont                  LA    1:26.9     880R    1960
4                             Jordan                   LA    1:27.6     880R    1960
5                             Menlo-Atherton           CC    1:28.5     880R    1960
                                                                        880R    1960
1                             Centennial               S     1:26.7     880R    1961
2                             Compton                  S     1:27.4     880R    1961
3                             Fremont                  LA    1:28.1     880R    1961
4                             San Pedro                LA               880R    1961
5                             McClymonds               O                880R    1961
                                                                        880R    1961
1                             Jefferson                LA    1:26.1     880R    1962
2                             San Bernardino           S     1:26.4     880R    1962
3                             Fremont                  LA    1:27.6     880R    1962
4                             Lincoln                  SD    1:27.8     880R    1962
5                             Jordan                   LA    1:28.2     880R    1962
                                                                        880R    1962
1                             San Diego                SD    1:26.3     880R    1963
2                             Centennial               S     1:26.8     880R    1963
3                             Manual arts              LA    1:26.9     880R    1963
4                             Jefferson                LA    1:27.1     880R    1963
5                             Lemoore                  C     1:27.1     880R    1963
6                             Castlemont               O     1:27.5     880R    1963
                                                                        880R    1963
1                             Muir                     S     1:26.4     880R    1964
2                             Los Angeles              LA               880R    1964   Time?
3                             Jefferson                LA               880R    1964   Time?
4                             Grant                    SJ               880R    1964
5                             Camarillo                S                880R    1964
                                                                        880R    1964
1                             Grant                    SJ    1:28.6     880R    1965
2                             Manual Arts              LA    1:27.1     880R    1965
3                             LB Poly                  S     1:27.2     880R    1965
4                             Fremont                  LA    1:27.5     880R    1965
5                             Pittsburg                NC    1:27.9     880R    1965
                                                                        880R    1965
1                             Muir                     S     1:26.4     880R    1966
2                             Manual Arts              LA    1:26.5     880R    1966
3                             Bolsa Grande             S     1:26.8     880R    1966
4                             Compton                  S     1:27.2     880R    1966
5                             Castlemont               O     1:27.4     880R    1966
6                             Edison                   SJ    1:27.5     880R    1966
                                                                        880R    1966
1                             Fremont                  LA    1:26.0     880R    1967
2                             Muir                     S     1:26.2     880R    1967
3                             Centennial               S     1:26.4     880R    1967
4                             Compton                  S     1:26.7     880R    1967
5                             Richmond                 NC    1:26.9     880R    1967
                                                                        880R    1967


     TOP 50 MARKS OF THE CENTURY

1                             Jefferson                LA    1:28.6     880R    1950
1                             Jefferson                LA  ##1:25.9     880R    1956
1                             Fremont                  LA    1:26.0     880R    1967
1                             Jefferson                LA    1:26.1     880R    1962
1                             Castlemont               O     1:26.2     880R    1960
2                             Muir                     S     1:26.2     880R    1967
1                             San Diego                SD    1:26.3     880R    1963
2                             San Bernardino           S     1:26.4     880R    1962
1                             Muir                     S     1:26.4     880R    1964
1                             Muir                     S     1:26.4     880R    1966
3                             Centennial               S     1:26.4     880R    1967
2                             Manual Arts              LA    1:26.5     880R    1966
1                             Centennial               S     1:26.7     880R    1961
4                             Compton                  S     1:26.7     880R    1967
2                             Centennial               S     1:26.8     880R    1963
3                             Bolsa Grande             S     1:26.8     880R    1966
2                             Jefferson                LA    1:26.9     880R    1960
3                             Fremont                  LA    1:26.9     880R    1960
3                             Manual arts              LA    1:26.9     880R    1963
5                             Richmond                 NC    1:26.9     880R    1967
1                             Berkeley                 NC    1:27.0     880R    1957
4                             Jefferson                LA    1:27.1     880R    1963
5                             Lemoore                  C     1:27.1     880R    1963
2                             Manual Arts              LA    1:27.1     880R    1965
1                             Jefferson                LA  # 1:27.2     880R    1955
3                             LB Poly                  S     1:27.2     880R    1965
4                             Compton                  S     1:27.2     880R    1966
2                             Berkeley                 NC    1:27.3     880R    1956
2                             Compton                  S     1:27.4     880R    1961
5                             Castlemont               O     1:27.4     880R    1966
2                             Centennial               S     1:27.5     880R    1955
6                             Castlemont               O     1:27.5     880R    1963
4                             Fremont                  LA    1:27.5     880R    1965
6                             Edison                   SJ    1:27.5     880R    1966
1                             Manual Arts              LA  ##1:27.6     880R    1953
4                             Jordan                   LA    1:27.6     880R    1960
3                             Fremont                  LA    1:27.6     880R    1962
4                             Lincoln                  SD    1:27.8     880R    1962
3                             Manual Arts              LA    1:27.9     880R    1955
5                             Pittsburg                NC    1:27.9     880R    1965
2                             Jefferson                LA    1:28.0     880R    1953
1                             LB Poly                  S     1:28.0     880R    1959
3                             Manual arts              LA    1:28.1     880R    1956
2                             Fremont                  LA    1:28.1     880R    1959
3                             Fremont                  LA    1:28.1     880R    1961
4                             Dorsey                   LA    1:28.2     880R    1956
5                             Jordan                   LA    1:28.2     880R    1962
1                             Los Angeles              LA  # 1:28.3     880R    1933
5                             Richmond                 NC    1:28.3     880R    1956
1                             Manual Arts              LA    1:28.3     880R    1958

TJ - Boys

A non-scoring exhibition of the "hop, step and jump" (as it was called in those days) was held twice as part of the State Meet in the early years. In addition, it was a popular event for many years in the Central Section. But it was not until 1973 that the Triple Jump was added, as a regular event to the State Meet.


Event not contested from 1940 - 1959, 1961- 1972


1    Jack Laughner            LB Wilson                S     44-08.5    TJ      1939   (non scoring)
2    Dick Speiss              Glendale                 S     44-01      TJ      1939   (non scoring)
3    Ehrman                   Sacramento               SJ    43-11.25   TJ      1939   (non scoring)
4    David Hayes              Hanford                  C     43-08.25   TJ      1939   (non scoring)
5    Sam Johnson              Oakdale                  SJ    43-03      TJ      1939   (non scoring)
                                                                        TJ      1939
1    Tom Cousey               Ells                     NC    48-04.5    TJ      1960   (non scoring)
2    Tom Eastlack             Strathmore               C     46-07.5    TJ      1960   (non scoring)
3    Bob Daugherty            Mtn View                 CC    46-03.25   TJ      1960   (non scoring)
4    Steve Cortwright         LB Poly                  S     45-11      TJ      1960   (non scoring)
5    Norm Wood                Madera                   C     45-11      TJ      1960   (non scoring)
                                                                        TJ      1960
1    Charles Steffes          Sunnyvale                CC    48-08.25   TJ      1969   exhibition
                                                                        TJ      1969
1    Willie Banks             Oceanside                SD    49-07.25   TJ      1973   w+2
2    Louis Tucker             Washington               C     49-00.25   TJ      1973
3    Clyde Harrell            Edison                   C     48-03      TJ      1973   w+2
4    Thurmond Wells           Balboa                   SF    48-00.5    TJ      1973
5    Mark Thorp               Cupertino                CC    47-07.5    TJ      1973
                                                                        TJ      1973
1    Willie Banks             Oceanside                SD  # 50-09      TJ      1974
2    Dan Jackson              Oakland                  O     47-08.5    TJ      1974
3    Dan Williams             Hoover                   C     47-04.25   TJ      1974
4    Bruce Smith              Ventura                  S     47-04      TJ      1974
5    John Haynes              El Cerrito               NC    46-11.25   TJ      1974
                                                                        TJ      1974
1       Mike Dobbins             Merced                   SJ      49-03      TJ      1975
2       Dan Jackson              Oakland                  O       49-02      TJ      1975
3       Myrt Easley              Woodside                 CC      49-01      TJ      1975
4       Jeff Clingan             Warren                   S       48-05      TJ      1975
5       Gerald Halcomb           Richmond                 NC      48-01.25   TJ      1975
Tr-                                                                          TJ      1975
Tr-1    Dan Jackson              Oakland                  O       49-01.75   TJ      1975    Top 9 qualify
Tr-2    Myrt Easley              Woodside                 CC      47-02      TJ      1975    mark from paper is obviously wrong
Tr-3    Benson                   Lutheran                 ?       48-03.75   TJ      1975    ?Section
Tr-4    Mike Dobbins             Merced                   SJ      48-02      TJ      1975
Tr-5    DeFrance                 Corcoran                 ?       48-00.75   TJ      1975    ?Section
Tr-6    Jackson                  American                 NC                 TJ      1975
Tr-7    Steward                  Seaside                  CC      47-02      TJ      1975    First name from CCS results?
Tr-8    Jeff Clingan             Warren                   S       46-10.5    TJ      1975
Tr-9    Gerald Halcomb           Richmond                 NC      46-09.5    TJ      1975
Tr-10   James                    Lincoln                  ?       46-08      TJ      1975    ?SectionCCS?
Tr-11                                                                        TJ      1975
Tr-18   Cabbil                   Oceanside                SD      45-03.5    TJ      1975
                                                                             TJ      1975
1    Greg Caldwell            Fremont                  LA    51-08.5    TJ      1976   w+2
2    Mark Slaton              Merced                   SJ    50-07.25   TJ      1976   w+2
3    Peter Moreno             Lick                     CC    50-01.25   TJ      1976   w+2
4    Tom Lomax                Workman                  S     49-07.25   TJ      1976   w+2
5    Chip Benson              LA Lutheran              S     48-09.75   TJ      1976
                                                                        TJ      1976
1    Dokie Williams           El Camino                SD  # 51-00.5    TJ      1977   former Oakland Raider
2    Cary Tyler               Washington               LA    49-05.75   TJ      1977
3    Chip Benson              LA Lutheran              S     48-11.25   TJ      1977
4    Loren Lebherz            Serramonte               CC    48-07      TJ      1977
5    Kurt Durham              Oakland                  O     48-07      TJ      1977
6    James Frazier            Fremont                  LA    48-02.5    TJ      1977
                                                                        TJ      1977
1    Dokie Williams           El Camino                SD    50-04.25   TJ      1978   former Oakland Raider
2    Craig Roberts            Cerritos                 S     49-10      TJ      1978
3    Lonnie Sanders           Grant                    SJ    49-01.5    TJ      1978
4    Craig Montgomery         El Camino                SD    48-08.25   TJ      1978
5    Marvin Colter            Piner                    NC    48-04.5    TJ      1978
6    Tyrone Porter            Clovis                   C     47-10      TJ      1978
                                                                        TJ      1978
1    Henry Ellard             Hoover                   C     49-02.5    TJ      1979
2    Louis Faison             Banning                  LA    48-09.5    TJ      1979
3    Freeman Miller           Fremont                  LA    48-07.25   TJ      1979
4    Charles Mayfield         Muir                     S     48-01.5    TJ      1979
5    Gene Underwood           Merced                   SJ    47-07.25   TJ      1979
6    Byron Criddle            El Cerrito               NC    47-05      TJ      1979
                                                                        TJ      1979
1    Freeman Miller           Fremont                  LA    50-08      TJ      1980
2    Byron Criddle            El Cerrito               NC    50-06.75   TJ      1980
3    Charles Mayfield         Muir                     S     50-03.5    TJ      1980
4    Ken Frazier              Mission                  SF    49-07.75   TJ      1980
5    Vestee Jackson           McLane                   C     47-11.25   TJ      1980
6    John Bailey              Berkeley                 NC    47-09.25   TJ      1980
                                                                        TJ      1980
1    Ken Frazier              Mission                  SF    50-10.25   TJ      1981   52-04.75 in trials
2    Ed Tave                  Muir                     S     49-07.25   TJ      1981
3    Ken Taylor               Yerba Buena              CC    49-00.5    TJ      1981
4    Vestee Jackson           McLane                   C     48-10.25   TJ      1981
5    Ken Williams             Troy                     S     48-08.25   TJ      1981
6    Phillip Anderson         Fremont                  LA    48-03      TJ      1981
                                                                        TJ      1981
1    Cornll Archie            Fresno                   C     50-03.25   TJ      1982
2    Ken Williams             Troy                     S     50-03      TJ      1982
3    Chris Mooring            Mt Pleasant              CC    49-05.25   TJ      1982
4    Garnel Taylor            Clovis West              C     49-05      TJ      1982   w+2
5    Mike Pullins             Muir                     S     49-03.5    TJ      1982
6    Tony Atkins              Walnut                   S     48-05.25   TJ      1982
                                                                        TJ      1982
1    Torrey Barr              McLane                   C     51-08.25   TJ      1983   w+2
2    Bryan Patterson          St Mary's                NC    49-10      TJ      1983
3    David Puffer             Grant                    SJ    49-00.5    TJ      1983
4    Tyrone Pope              El Camino                SD    48-00.25   TJ      1983
5    Sheldon Blockburger      Newport                  S     47-09      TJ      1983   w+2
6    Keenan Jones             Grant                    SJ    47-07.25   TJ      1983
                                                                        TJ      1983
1    Joe Richardson           Pasadena                 S     51-08.25   TJ      1984   w+1.9 to +6.9
2    Terrance Strong          Bakersfield              C     50-00      TJ      1984
3    David Sanders            Bakersfield              C     49-11.5    TJ      1984   w+1.9 to +6.9
4    Henry Green              Inglewood                S     49-07.25   TJ      1984   w+1.9 to +6.9
5    Willie Hannon            Castlemont               O     48-01      TJ      1984
6    Mike Webster             Homestead                CC    46-03.5    TJ      1984   w+1.9 to +6.9
7    Keenan Jones             Grant                    SJ    45-07.25   TJ      1984
8    David Ceragioli          Terra Nova               CC    43-10      TJ      1984
                                                                        TJ      1984
1    Terrance Strong          Bakersfield              C     51-09.5    TJ      1985   cold, w+4.78
2    James Williams           Coalinga                 C     51-02.5    TJ      1985   cold, w+3.71
3    Mark Triplett            Marshall Fund            S     50-02      TJ      1985   cold, w+3.85
4    Marcus Hooks             Lakewood                 S     49-10.25   TJ      1985   cold, w+4.22
5    Alfred Jackson           Tulare Western           C     49-08      TJ      1985   cold, w+4.96
6    Tim Williams             Rubidoux                 S     49-07.5    TJ      1985   cold, w+5.37
7    Stephen Shelly           Vallejo                  SJ    49-02      TJ      1985   cold, w+6.75
8    Mike Harris              Fairfield                SJ    48-07.5    TJ      1985   cold, w+1.85
9    Todd Lichti              Mt Diablo                NC    47-01      TJ      1985   cold, w+6.82  Stanford Basketball
                                                                        TJ      1985
1    Marcus Hooks             Lakewood                 S     51-04.25   TJ      1986
2    Anthony Burnett          Lynwood                  S     50-08.25   TJ      1986
3    Terrance Williams        Muir                     S     49-08.5    TJ      1986
4    Trini Woods              Hawthorne                S     49-01      TJ      1986
5    Dario Robinson           Covina                   S     48-01      TJ      1986
6    MacArthur Anderson       Bakersfield              C     48-00.25   TJ      1986
7    Harold Rucker            Silver Creek             CC    46-10.25   TJ      1986
8    Joel Smith               Cordova                  SJ    47-09      TJ      1986
9    Lanee Holt               Vacaville                SJ    46-07.5    TJ      1986
                                                                        TJ      1986
1    Joel Smith               Cordova                  SJ    50-10      TJ      1987
2    Russell White            Crespi                   S     49-07.25   TJ      1987
3    Reggie Jackson           Riordan                  CC    49-01.5    TJ      1987
4    MacArthur Anderson       Bakersfield              C     49-01.25   TJ      1987
5    Alphonso Davis           Armijo                   SJ    48-11.25   TJ      1987
6    Dmitri Ghuys             Kingsburg                C     48-06.25   TJ      1987
                                                                        TJ      1987
1    Tyrone Scott             Mesa Verda               SJ    50-06      TJ      1988
2    Damon Carson             San Diego                SD    50-05.5    TJ      1988
3    Tim Prince               Logan                    NC    49-11.75   TJ      1988
4    Charles Huff             La Jolla                 SD    49-04.5    TJ      1988
5    Lenny McGill             Orange Glen              SD    48-11.5    TJ      1988
6    Tory Rogers              Johnson                  SJ    48-06.25   TJ      1988
                                                                        TJ      1988
1    Lenny McGill             Orange Glen              SD    51-01.25   TJ      1989
2    DeAndre Roberson         W Bakersfield            C     50-11.25   TJ      1989
3    Russell White            Crespi                   S     48-07      TJ      1989
4    Mario Fisher             Bakersfield              C     48-06.5    TJ      1989
5    Patrick Scott            LB Wilson                S     48-03.75   TJ      1989
6    Carl Mack                Davis                    SJ    46-11.75   TJ      1989
                                                                        TJ      1989
1    Pouphet Singbandith      Magnolia                 S     51-07.25   TJ      1990   w+0.97
2    Offord Rollins           Wasco                    C     48-08.5    TJ      1990
3    Jason Duff               Etiwanda                 S     48-04.5    TJ      1990
4    Bill Ivey                Nogales                  S     47-09.25   TJ      1990
5    Clayton Tharington       Esperanza                S     47-06.25   TJ      1990
6    Mike Walker              California               NC    47-01.25   TJ      1990
                                                                        TJ      1990
1    Offord Rollins           Wasco                    C     51-04      TJ      1991   w+2
2    Kenny Johnson            Canyon Spring            S     49-05.25   TJ      1991   w+2
3    Anthony Bartley          Lynwood                  S     48-04      TJ      1991   w+2
4    Dean Wadlington          Muir                     S     47-11.5    TJ      1991
5    Dyrod Hammond            Hemet                    S     47-04.5    TJ      1991   w+2
6    Vince Church             LP Kennedy               S     47-04      TJ      1991   w+2
                                                                        TJ      1991
1    Tony Parrish             Marina                   S     49-01      TJ      1992
2    Leonard Haywood          St Mary's                NC    48-11.5    TJ      1992
3    Keir Gums                O'Dowd                   NC    48-11.25   TJ      1992
4    Andre Harrison           Wasco                    C     48-08.5    TJ      1992
5    Barry Massey             LB Poly                  S     48-06.5    TJ      1992
6    Choice Clark             Pasadena                 S     48-05.5    TJ      1992
7    Igunna Ikpedowo          LB Wilson                S     47-06      TJ      1992
8    Cary Taylor              Morse                    SD    46-08.5    TJ      1992
9    Derrick Mitchell         Mt Eden                  NC    45-09.25   TJ      1992           
                                                                        TJ      1992
1    Tony Parrish             Marina                   S     50-11.25   TJ      1993   w+1.42
2    Von Ware                 Rancho Buena Vista       SD    49-08      TJ      1993
3    Mel Moultry              Beverley Hills           S     49-02.25   TJ      1993
4    Ty Gaines                Palmdale                 S     48-00.25   TJ      1993
5    Jason Sergent            Vallejo                  SJ    48-07      TJ      1993
6    Xavier Howell            LB Poly                  S     47-09.25   TJ      1993
                                                                        TJ      1993
1    Von Ware                 Rancho Buena Vista       SD    50-06      TJ      1994   (winds -1.43 to -2.05)
2    Jamaal Chase             Quartz Hill              S     49-11      TJ      1994
3    Ty Anderson              LB Poly                  S     48-02      TJ      1994
4    Chuck Bishop             Taft                     C     47-07.25   TJ      1994
5    Leroy Parham             Rancho Bernardo          SD    47-05.25   TJ      1994
6    Reggie Mitchell          Sweetwater               SD    47-03.5    TJ      1994
                                                                        TJ      1994
1    Michael Turner           Morningside              S     49-02      TJ      1995   w+1.47 to +2.58
2    Tye Anderson             LB Poly                  S     48-05      TJ      1995   w+1.47 to +2.58
3    Gerald Williams          Lynwood                  S     48-03      TJ      1995
4    Rasheed Abdullah         Logan                    NC    48-02.5    TJ      1995
5    Derrick Evans            Muir                     S     48-01.75   TJ      1995
6    Steve Williams           San Fernando             LA    47-01      TJ      1995
                                                                        TJ      1995
1    Tye Anderson             LB Poly                  S     49-11.75   TJ      1996   w+0.4
2    Gerald Williams          Lynwood                  S     47-10.5    TJ      1996   w-3.1
3    Slater                   Pleasant Valley          N     47-09.5    TJ      1996
4    Rudder                   Mt Miguel                SD    47-05.75   TJ      1996   w+2.0
5    Cox                      Buena Vista              S     47-05      TJ      1996   w-2.9
6    Towne                    St Mary's                SJ    46-00.25   TJ      1996   w+1.9
7    Sanford                  Lincoln                  SD    45-09      TJ      1996   w-1.5
8    Augustine                Yuba City                SJ    44-10.75   TJ      1996   w-1.2
9    Pearce                   Bakersfield              C     43-08.75   TJ      1996   w+2.7
                                                                        TJ      1996
1    Colson                   Center                   SJ    49-11.25   TJ      1997   w+2.3
2    Motley                   Alta Loma                S     49-04.5    TJ      1997   w+2.2
3    Jerriod Mack             St Mary's                NC    48-10      TJ      1997   w+1.3
4    Rudder                   Mt Miguel                SD    48-01      TJ      1997   w+2.5
5    Howard                   Ridge View               C     47-10      TJ      1997   w+1.3
6    Johnson                  Vamden                   SJ    47-06.5    TJ      1997   w+2.8
7    Augustine                Yuba City                SJ    47-04.5    TJ      1997   w+3.3
8    Primous                  Lompoc                   S     46-08.25   TJ      1997   w+2.3
9    Rivers                   Morse                    SD    46-00      TJ      1997   w+1.9
Tr-                                                                     TJ      1997
Tr-1 Howard                   Ridge View               C     50-00.25   TJ      1997   w+0.5
Tr-2 Motley                   Alta Loma                S     49-06.5    TJ      1997   w+0.5
Tr-3 Colson                   Center                   SJ    48-10.25   TJ      1997
Tr-4 Jerriod Mack             St Mary's                NC    48-08.75   TJ      1997
Tr-5 Johnson                  Vamden                   SJ    48-06      TJ      1997
Tr-6 Augustine                Yuba City                SJ    47-11.25   TJ      1997   w+0.8
Tr-7 Primous                  Lompoc                   S     47-11      TJ      1997   w+1.2
Tr-8 Rivers                   Morse                    SD    47-07.75   TJ      1997   w+0.8
Tr-9 Rudder                   Mt Miguel                SD    47-02      TJ      1997   w+0.5
                                                                        TJ      1997
1    Benson Jones             Clayton Valley           NC    51-01.5    TJ      1998   w+2.1
2    Jerriod Mack             St Mary's                NC    51-00      TJ      1998   w+2.0
3    Duran Archie             Hoover                   C     50-00.5    TJ      1998   w+3.2
4    Andy Badger              Diamond Bar              S     48-05      TJ      1998   w+2.1
5    Vincent Ibia             Silver Creek             CC    48-03.25   TJ      1998   w+3.6
6    Gerado Carrasco          Shafter                  C     48-02.75   TJ      1998   w+1.5
7    Edell Shepard            Dorsey                   LA    47-11.25   TJ      1998   w+4.7
8    Jerry Preciado           Stagg                    SJ    46-06.75   TJ      1998   w+2.1
9    Eric Hollins             Escondido                SD    45-09.25   TJ      1998   w+1.0
                                                                        TJ      1998
1    Kyle Carano              Hoover                   C     50-02.5    TJ      1999   w+2.6
2    Royce Jennings           Bakersfield              C     48-11.5    TJ      1999   w+1.9
3    Robert Kennedy           El Camino                SJ    48-05.5    TJ      1999   w+2.6
4    Bruce Giron              Monte Vista              NC    48-03.5    TJ      1999   w+3.2
5    Rodney Woods             Littlerock               S     47-03.25   TJ      1999   w+3.6
6    Ronnie Grant             Mt Pleasant              CC    46-06.5    TJ      1999   w+1.6
7    Roger Nunn               Gahr                     S     46-05      TJ      1999   w+3.2
8    Tony Ortiz               Helix                    SD    46-05      TJ      1999   w+2.6
9    Derrick Wells            University               LA    44-11.5    TJ      1999   w+1.3
                                                                        TJ      1999


     TOP 50 MARKS OF THE CENTURY

1    Terrance Strong          Bakersfield              C     51-09.5    TJ      1985   cold, w+4.78
1    Greg Caldwell            Fremont                  LA    51-08.5    TJ      1976   w+2
1    Torrey Barr              McLane                   C     51-08.25   TJ      1983   w+2
1    Joe Richardson           Pasadena                 S     51-08.25   TJ      1984   w+1.9 to +6.9
1    Pouphet Singbandith      Magnolia                 S     51-07.25   TJ      1990   w+0.97
1    Marcus Hooks             Lakewood                 S     51-04.25   TJ      1986
1    Offord Rollins           Wasco                    C     51-04      TJ      1991   w+2
2    James Williams           Coalinga                 C     51-02.5    TJ      1985   cold, w+3.71
1    Benson Jones             Clayton Valley           NC    51-01.5    TJ      1998   w+2.1
1    Lenny McGill             Orange Glen              SD    51-01.25   TJ      1989
1    Dokie Williams           El Camino                SD  # 51-00.5    TJ      1977   former Oakland Raider
2    Jerriod Mack             St Mary's                NC    51-00      TJ      1998   w+2.0
2    DeAndre Roberson         W Bakersfield            C     50-11.25   TJ      1989
1    Tony Parrish             Marina                   S     50-11.25   TJ      1993   w+1.42
1    Ken Frazier              Mission                  SF    50-10.25   TJ      1981   52-04.75 in trials
1    Joel Smith               Cordova                  SJ    50-10      TJ      1987
1    Willie Banks             Oceanside                SD  # 50-09      TJ      1974
2    Anthony Burnett          Lynwood                  S     50-08.25   TJ      1986
1    Freeman Miller           Fremont                  LA    50-08      TJ      1980
2    Mark Slaton              Merced                   SJ    50-07.25   TJ      1976   w+2
2    Byron Criddle            El Cerrito               NC    50-06.75   TJ      1980
1    Tyrone Scott             Mesa Verda               SJ    50-06      TJ      1988
1    Von Ware                 Rancho Buena Vista       SD    50-06      TJ      1994   (winds -1.43 to -2.05)
2    Damon Carson             San Diego                SD    50-05.5    TJ      1988
3    Charles Mayfield         Muir                     S     50-03.5    TJ      1980
1    Cornll Archie            Fresno                   C     50-03.25   TJ      1982
2    Ken Williams             Troy                     S     50-03      TJ      1982
1    Kyle Carano              Hoover                   C     50-02.5    TJ      1999   w+2.6
3    Mark Triplett            Marshall Fund            S     50-02      TJ      1985   cold, w+3.85
3    Peter Moreno             Lick                     CC    50-01.25   TJ      1976   w+2
3    Duran Archie             Hoover                   C     50-00.5    TJ      1998   w+3.2
3    Tim Prince               Logan                    NC    49-11.75   TJ      1988
1    Tye Anderson             LB Poly                  S     49-11.75   TJ      1996   w+0.4
3    David Sanders            Bakersfield              C     49-11.5    TJ      1984   w+1.9 to +6.9
1    Colson                   Center                   SJ    49-11.25   TJ      1997   w+2.3
2    Jamaal Chase             Quartz Hill              S     49-11      TJ      1994
2    Craig Roberts            Cerritos                 S     49-10      TJ      1978
2    Bryan Patterson          St Mary's                NC    49-10      TJ      1983
3    Terrance Williams        Muir                     S     49-08.5    TJ      1986
4    Tom Lomax                Workman                  S     49-07.25   TJ      1976   w+2
2    Ed Tave                  Muir                     S     49-07.25   TJ      1981
4    Henry Green              Inglewood                S     49-07.25   TJ      1984   w+1.9 to +6.9
2    Russell White            Crespi                   S     49-07.25   TJ      1987
2    Cary Tyler               Washington               LA    49-05.75   TJ      1977
2    Kenny Johnson            Canyon Spring            S     49-05.25   TJ      1991   w+2
3    Chris Mooring            Mt Pleasant              CC    49-05.25   TJ      1982
4    Garnel Taylor            Clovis West              C     49-05      TJ      1982   w+2
4    Charles Huff             La Jolla                 SD    49-04.5    TJ      1988
2    Motley                   Alta Loma                S     49-04.5    TJ      1997   w+2.2
5    Mike Pullins             Muir                     S     49-03.5    TJ      1982

LJ - Boys

From the beginning of the California State Meet through 1962 all competition took place on one day. When the meet was extended to two days in 1963, jumpers took the preliminary round jumps on Friday (marks counted for final placings) and completed three final jumps on Saturday. Later a qualifying round (marks not counting for finals) took place on Friday prelims & final Saturday.


1    Ernie Plaven             Santa Ana                S     21-02      LJ      1915
2    Jud House                Riverside                S                LJ      1915
3    Stewart                  Manual Arts              LA               LJ      1915
4    Otto Nagel               Palo Alto                CC               LJ      1915
                                                                        LJ      1915
1    Harry Lamport            Manual Arts              LA    21-05.25   LJ      1916
2    Gene Davis               Polytechnic              LA               LJ      1916
3    Guy Calden               Oakland Tech             O                LJ      1916
4    Lincoln Hall             Santa Paula              S                LJ      1916
                                                                        LJ      1916
1    Gene Davis               Polytechnic              LA  # 21-10.5    LJ      1917
2    Lloyd Hill               Coalinga                 C                LJ      1917
3    Lloyd Rogers             Ventura                  S                LJ      1917
4    Roy Hasselbach           Fresno                   C                LJ      1917
                                                                        LJ      1917
1    Roy Hasselbach           Fresno                   C     20-11.25   LJ      1918
2    Carson                   Hughson                  SJ               LJ      1918
3    Bob Shlauderman          Pasadena                 S                LJ      1918
4    Jones                    Polytechnic              LA               LJ      1918
                                                                        LJ      1918
1    Harold Muller            Oakland Tech             O     20-00      LJ      1919   rainy, muddy field
2    Shoaf                    Los Angeles              LA               LJ      1919
3    Sherman                  Los Angeles              LA               LJ      1919
4    Otto Anderson            Pomona                   S                LJ      1919
                                                                        LJ      1919
1    Verdon Nash              Chino                    S     21-09.5    LJ      1920
2    Cliff Argue              Oxnard                   S                LJ      1920
3    Jess Regli               Mt View                  CC               LJ      1920
4    Chaney                   Coalinga                 C                LJ      1920
                                                                        LJ      1920
1    Verdon Nash              Chino                    S   # 22-04.5    LJ      1921
2    Elmer Boyden             Vallejo                  NC               LJ      1921
3    Tousley                  Los Angeles              LA               LJ      1921
4    George Badger            Stockton                 SJ               LJ      1921
                                                                        LJ      1921
1    Verdon Nash              Huntington Beach         S   # 22-05.25   LJ      1922
2    Bob Sencerbox            Lincoln                  LA               LJ      1922
3    Verne Dodson             Selma                    C                LJ      1922
4    Walker Wells             Selma                    C                LJ      1922
                                                                        LJ      1922
1    Morton Kaer              Red Bluff                N   # 23-02.25   LJ      1923
2    Spencer Selby            Bakersfield              C                LJ      1923
3    Jim Meeks                Hollywood                LA               LJ      1923
4    Virgil Elliott           Huntington Beach         S                LJ      1923
                                                                        LJ      1923
1    Virgil Elliott           Huntington Beach         S     22-03.5    LJ      1924
2    Spencer Selby            Bakersfield              C                LJ      1924
3    Hutchinson               Covina                   S                LJ      1924
4    Edinger                  Pomona                   S                LJ      1924
                                                                        LJ      1924
1    Fred Osborne             Fullerton                S     21-08.5    LJ      1925
2    Howard Paul              Santa Ana                S                LJ      1925
3    Chase                    San Diego                SD               LJ      1925
4    Joe Biscar               La Puente                S                LJ      1925
                                                                        LJ      1925
1    Walter Rehwald           Lincoln                  LA    22-05      LJ      1926
2    Ed Sullivan              Los Angeles              LA               LJ      1926
3    Fred Osborne             Fullerton                S                LJ      1926
4    Hector Eriksen           Oakdale                  SJ               LJ      1926
                                                                        LJ      1926
1    Frank Wykoff             Glendale                 S     22-05      LJ      1927
2    Ellis Kennedy            Fresno                   C                LJ      1927
3    Hector Eriksen           Oakdale                  SJ               LJ      1927
4    Ernie Valarde            Santa Ana                S                LJ      1927
                                                                        LJ      1927
1    Dick Barber              LB Poly                  S   # 23-05.25   LJ      1928
2    Sylvonne Creecy          Jefferson                LA               LJ      1928
3    Hirata                   Parlier                  C                LJ      1928
4    Dave Brase               Fresno Tech              C                LJ      1928
                                                                        LJ      1928
1    Wells Ruby               Hollywood                LA    22-07.25   LJ      1929
2    Norman Paul              Santa Ana                S                LJ      1929
3    Marvis Crawford          Los Angeles              LA               LJ      1929
4    George Steinback         Fairfax                  LA               LJ      1929
5    Renaldo Wren             San Jose                 CC               LJ      1929
                                                                        LJ      1929
1    George Shehtanian        Tulare                   C     23-02.5    LJ      1930
2    Marvis Crawford          Los Angeles              LA               LJ      1930
3    Floyd Wilson             Riverdale                C                LJ      1930
4    Norman Paul              Santa Ana                S                LJ      1930
5    Smith                    Fairfax                  LA               LJ      1930
                                                                        LJ      1930
1    Floyd Wilson             Riverdale                C     23-02.25   LJ      1931
2    Melo Almada              Los Angeles              LA               LJ      1931
3    Herb Jeffries            Muir                     S                LJ      1931
4    Clarence Lindstrum       Roosevelt                C                LJ      1931
5    Jack Land                Porterville              C                LJ      1931
                                                                        LJ      1931
1    Tom White                LB Poly                  S     22-10.5    LJ      1932
2    Fred Montperlier         San Diego                SD               LJ      1932
3    Crump                    Coalinga                 C                LJ      1932
4    Gordon Garvey            Modesto                  SJ               LJ      1932
5    Sam Ono                  Analy                    NC               LJ      1932
                                                                        LJ      1932
1    Don Skinner              Manual Arts              LA    22-08      LJ      1933
2    Loe Madlem               El Centro                SD    22-00      LJ      1933
3    Fernando Ramos           Jefferson                LA    21-10      LJ      1933
4    Vernon Larson            Merced                   C     21-07      LJ      1933
5    Bob Young                Bakersfield              C     21-03.5    LJ      1933
                                                                        LJ      1933
1    Don Skinner              Manual Arts              LA    23-08.5    LJ      1934
2    Steve Taggert            Glendale                 S     23-04.75   LJ      1934
3    Guy Manuel               Vacaville                SJ    23-03.25   LJ      1934
4    Mack Robinson            Muir                     S     22-11.5    LJ      1934
5    Bob Larzelere            LB Wilson                S                LJ      1934
                                                                        LJ      1934
1    Jimmy Montgomery         El Monte                 S     23-00.25   LJ      1935
2    George Kido              Alameda                  NC    22-10.25   LJ      1935
3    Ray Brown                Riverside                S     22-07.5    LJ      1935
4    Johnny Lindell           Monrovia                 S     22-06      LJ      1935
5    Charles Benedich         Sequoia                  CC               LJ      1935
                                                                        LJ      1935
1    Eddie Arnold             Muir                     S     23-01.75   LJ      1936
2    Henry "Buddy" Sims       Berkeley                 NC               LJ      1936           Time?
3    Bob Chambers             Fullerton                S                LJ      1936           Time?
4    Louis Smith              Yuba City                N                LJ      1936
5    Sam Yagyu                Alameda                  NC               LJ      1936
                                                                        LJ      1936
1    Bill Bugbee              Montebello               S     23-01      LJ      1937
2    Henry "Buddy" Sims       Berkeley                 NC    22-05.5    LJ      1937
3    Herman Trip              La Jolla                 SD    22-03.25   LJ      1937
4    Sam Yagyu                Alameda                  NC    22-03.25   LJ      1937
5    Jim Jurkovich            Fresno                   C     22-00.5    LJ      1937
                                                                        LJ      1937
1    Bill Bugbee              Montebello               S     23-07.25   LJ      1938
2    Bob Logan                San Diego                SD               LJ      1938           Time?
3    Jess Billings            Berkeley                 NC               LJ      1938           Time?
4    Jim Jurkovich            Fresno                   C                LJ      1938
5    Austin Wilson            Redlands                 S                LJ      1938
                                                                        LJ      1938
1    Jim Jurkovich            Stockton                 SJ  # 24-00.5    LJ      1939
2    Frank Freeman            Sonoma                   NC               LJ      1939           Time?
3    Bill Tinsley             Bakersfield              C                LJ      1939           Time?
4    Jack Laughner            LB Wilson                S                LJ      1939
                                                                        LJ      1939
1    Glenn Shoop              LB Jordan                S     22-02.5    LJ      1940
2    Jack Laughner            LB Wilson                S                LJ      1940           Time?
3    Rich Walter              Pacific Grove            CC               LJ      1940           Time?
4    Wilbur Shellhamer        Bakersfield              C                LJ      1940
5    Rueben Bilbo             Edison Tech              C                LJ      1940
                                                                        LJ      1940
1    Ray Meagher              Bakersfield              C     23-05.25   LJ      1941
2    Willie Steele            Hoover                   SD    23-03.5    LJ      1941
3    Kenneth Lundie           Pomona                   S     23-00.25   LJ      1941
4    Rich Walter              Pacific Grove            CC    22-00.5    LJ      1941
5    Louis Futrell            Porterville              C     21-10      LJ      1941
                                                                        LJ      1941
1    Carl Monser              Alameda                  NC    22-02.25   LJ      1946
2    Charles Boyer            Leuzinger                S                LJ      1946           Time?
3    Robert Hayes             Leuzinger                S                LJ      1946           Time?
4    Bill Gallagher           Vallejo                  NC               LJ      1946
5    Robert Prewett           Beaumont                 S                LJ      1946
                                                                        LJ      1946
1    Hugh McElhenny           Washington               LA    22-10.5    LJ      1947
2    Bob Smith                San Diego                SD               LJ      1947           Time?
3    Earl Harris              Corcoran                 C                LJ      1947           Time?
4    Bob Fairbanks            Madera                   C                LJ      1947
5    Farrel Green             Roosevelt                C                LJ      1947
                                                                        LJ      1947
1    George Brown             Jordan                   LA    23-02.25   LJ      1948
2    William Johnson          Jefferson                LA    22-10.25   LJ      1948
3    Max Garver               Visalia                  C     22-00      LJ      1948
4    Dick Hare                Washington               SF    22-09.5    LJ      1948
5    John L. Simmons          McClymonds               O     22-06.5    LJ      1948
                                                                        LJ      1948
1    George Brown             Jordan                   LA    23-06.25   LJ      1949
2    John L. Simmons          McClymonds               O     23-02.25   LJ      1949
3    Jack Davis               Glendale Hoover          S     22-05.75   LJ      1949
4    William Johnson          Jefferson                LA    22-04      LJ      1949
5    Tommy Irvine             Polytechnic              LA    21-10.5    LJ      1949
                                                                        LJ      1949
1    William Johnson          Jefferson                LA    24-02.75   LJ      1950
2    Steve Turner             Glendale                 S     24-00.75   LJ      1950
3    Royce Houston            Jordan                   LA    23-05.75   LJ      1950
4    Arthur Scott             Jefferson                LA    23-03.75   LJ      1950
5    Ed Hollis                McClatchy                SJ    22-00.5    LJ      1950
                                                                        LJ      1950
1    Bob Holland              Jefferson                LA    22-05.25   LJ      1951
2    Jim Gambini              Oakdale                  SJ    22-03.5    LJ      1951
3    Rollin Garrison          Compton                  S     22-02.75   LJ      1951
4    Rosslyn Range            Jefferson                LA    21-09.5    LJ      1951
5    John Parker              San Diego                SD    21-04.25   LJ      1951
                                                                        LJ      1951
1    Rollin Garrison          Compton                  S     23-05.25   LJ      1952
2    Rosslyn Range            Jefferson                LA    22-11.25   LJ      1952
3    George Leavell           Jefferson                LA    22-10.25   LJ      1952
4    John Rushing             Kearney                  SD    22-08.75   LJ      1952
5    Bernard Galimore         Compton                  S     22-06.75   LJ      1952
6    Jon Arnett               Manual Arts              LA    22-02.25   LJ      1952
                                                                        LJ      1952
1    Monte Upshaw             Piedmont                 NC    23-05      LJ      1953
2    James Gamble             Jordan                   LA    23-04.25   LJ      1953
3    Robert Turner            San Bernardino           S     22-11.25   LJ      1953
4    Travis Matthews          Jordan                   LA    22-07.25   LJ      1953
5    Charles Munn             Berkeley                 NC    21-11.5    LJ      1953
                                                                        LJ      1953
1    Monte Upshaw             Piedmont                 NC  # 25-04.25   LJ      1954
2    Joel Stafford            Jefferson                LA    23-08.5    LJ      1954
3    James Nelson             Manual Arts              LA    23-01      LJ      1954
4    Dick Cobb                Alameda                  NC    22-09.5    LJ      1954
5    Travis Matthews          Jordan                   LA    22-08      LJ      1954
                                                                        LJ      1954
1    Bobby Baines             Jordan                   LA    23-03.5    LJ      1955
2    Booker Washington        Jordan                   LA    23-03.25   LJ      1955
3    Smithie Callahan         Wasco                    C     23-01.75   LJ      1955
4    Louis Watkins            Jordan                   LA    23-01.25   LJ      1955
5    John Blaylock            Centennial               S     22-08.25   LJ      1955
6    Randy Anderson           Muir                     S                LJ      1955
                                                                        LJ      1955
1    Oscar Bean               Jefferson                LA    24-09      LJ      1956
2    Charles Lindsay          Manual Arts              LA    24-03.25   LJ      1956
3    Richard Walton           Fremont                  LA    24-02.5    LJ      1956
4    Luther Hayes             Lincoln                  SD    24-00.25   LJ      1956
5    Bob Smith                Compton                  S     23-11.5    LJ      1956
                                                                        LJ      1956
1    Luther Hayes             Lincoln                  SD    23-08.5    LJ      1957
2    Mac Burton               Washington               SF    23-07.5    LJ      1957
3    Cebron Russ              Berkeley                 NC    23-04      LJ      1957
4    James Johnson            Kingsburg                C     23-02.25   LJ      1957
5    William Jackson          Fremont                  LA    22-01.5    LJ      1957
                                                                        LJ      1957
1    Steve Rogers             Brawley                  S     24-06      LJ      1958
2    Junior Howard            San Bernardino           S     23-06.25   LJ      1958
3    Terry Baker              Menlo                    CC    23-03.25   LJ      1958
4-T  Clifford Stahl           Dinuba                   C     23-02.25   LJ      1958
4-T  Frank Thoams             Jefferson                LA    23-02.25   LJ      1958
                                                                        LJ      1958
1    Efften Jones             Delano                   C     23-05.75   LJ      1959
2    Ken Tucker               Lincoln                  SD    23-01.75   LJ      1959
3    Donald Cook              Fremont                  LA    23-01      LJ      1959
4    Tony Lorick              Fremont                  LA    23-00.75   LJ      1959
5    Steve Carnahan           Alameda                  NC    22-06.25   LJ      1959
                                                                        LJ      1959
1    Walter Roberts           Compton                  S     24-07.25   LJ      1960
2    Tom Cousey               Ells                     NC    23-02      LJ      1960
3    Larry Rheams             Lompoc                   S     23-00.5    LJ      1960
4    John Moore               Riis                     LA    22-11      LJ      1960
5    Alex Hence               Technical                O     22-08.75   LJ      1960
                                                                        LJ      1960
1    Robert McKeever          Fremont                  LA    24-03      LJ      1961
2    John Yancy               LB Wilson                S     23-08      LJ      1961
3    Sam Workman              Taft                     C     23-06.25   LJ      1961
4    Edker Mathews            Santa Barbara            S     23-05.25   LJ      1961
5    John Moore               Manual Arts              LA    23-04.5    LJ      1961
                                                                        LJ      1961
1    James Kennedy            Lincoln                  SD    24-05.25   LJ      1962
2    Tommie Smith             Lemoore                  C     24-02      LJ      1962
3    John Yancy               LB Wilson                S     24-01.5    LJ      1962
4    Gary Clark               Manual Arts              LA    23-08      LJ      1962
5    Leon Horne               Grant                    SJ    23-07      LJ      1962
                                                                        LJ      1962
1    Jerry Williams           Berkeley                 NC    24-03.5    LJ      1963
2    Marvin Motley            LB Poly                  S     24-03.25   LJ      1963
3    James House              Muir                     S     23-10.25   LJ      1963
4    James Kennedy            Lincoln                  SD    23-09.75   LJ      1963
5    Gary Clark               Manual Arts              LA    23-06      LJ      1963
6    Wayne Selness            Verdugo Hills            LA    23-05.5    LJ      1963
                                                                        LJ      1963
1    Bobby Bonds              Riverside Poly           S     25-03      LJ      1964   aka Bobby Bonds of SF Giants
2    Phillip Reaves           Edison                   C     24-04.25   LJ      1964
3    Manuel Murrell           LB Poly                  S     24-00.5    LJ      1964
4    Ricky Rogers             Ells                     NC    23-11.5    LJ      1964
5    Larry Turner             El Cajon                 SD    23-09.25   LJ      1964
6    Stanley Royster          Jordan                   LA    23-09.25   LJ      1964
                                                                        LJ      1964
1    Manuel Murrell           LB Poly                  S     24-09.25   LJ      1965
2    Denny Smith              Compton                  S     24-06.75   LJ      1965
3    Johnny Johnson           Pacific Grove            CC    24-00.25   LJ      1965
4    Dan Crump                Madera                   C     23-08.25   LJ      1965
5    Fred Dangerfield         Oxnard                   S     23-07      LJ      1965
                                                                        LJ      1965
1    Doyle Steel              San Diego                SD    25-03.25   LJ      1966
2    Henry Harris             Loyola                   S     24-07.25   LJ      1966
3    Jerry Proctor            Muir                     S     24-04.25   LJ      1966
4    Mel Gray                 Montgomery               NC    24-04.25   LJ      1966
5    Marion Anderson          El Cerrito               NC    23-05.5    LJ      1966
6    Jerry Garcia             Roseville                SJ    23-04      LJ      1966
                                                                        LJ      1966
1    Jerry Proctor            Muir                     S   # 25-04.25   LJ      1967
2    Mel Gray                 Montgomery               NC    24-01      LJ      1967
3    Heulon Hewitt            Merced                   C     23-07.5    LJ      1967
4    Steve Sutton             Excelsior                S     23-06.5    LJ      1967
5    Lewis King               Lincoln                  SD    23-06.25   LJ      1967
                                                                        LJ      1967
1    Heulon Hewitt            Merced                   C     24-07      LJ      1968
2    Phil Quinet              Homestead                CC    24-05.25   LJ      1968
3    Jim Moore                San Diego                SD    24-04      LJ      1968
4    George Gage              Ygnacio Valley           NC    23-11.75   LJ      1968
5    Rick Fergerson           Merced                   C     23-10      LJ      1968
                                                                        LJ      1968
1    James McAlister          Blair                    S     24-02.25   LJ      1969
2    Art Primm                Atwater                  SJ    23-04.25   LJ      1969
3    Randy Williams           Edison                   C     23-02      LJ      1969  
4    Benson Reed              Muir                     S     23-00.25   LJ      1969
5    Troy Lyons               Cathedral                S     23-11.75   LJ      1969
                                                                        LJ      1969
1    Lynn Swann               Serra                    CC    24-02.75   LJ      1970   Seahawks
2    Randy Williams           Edison                   C     24-02.5    LJ      1970
3    James McAlister          Blair                    S     23-00.25   LJ      1970
4    Ralph Drew               Serra                    S     23-08.25   LJ      1970
5    Darrell Fultcher         Edison                   SJ    23-04.25   LJ      1970
6    Tony Krzyzosiak          Garden Grove             S     23-02      LJ      1970
                                                                        LJ      1970
1    Randy Williams           Edison                   C     26-03.75   LJ      1971   w+5.9  Oly Gold in LJ '72
2    Tony Brown               LB Poly                  S     25-06.75   LJ      1971   w+5.9
3    Tony Krzysosiak          Garden Grove             S     23-11.75   LJ      1971
4    Steve Baxter             Loara                    S     23-10.5    LJ      1971
5    Charles Jackson          Lompoc                   S     23-06.5    LJ      1971
                                                                        LJ      1971
1    Carl McCullough          Sacramento               SJ    24-07      LJ      1972
2    Jerry Herndon            Cajon                    S     24-04.5    LJ      1972
3    Teddy Farmer             Bassett                  S     24-01.25   LJ      1972
4    Ken Duncan               McClatchy                SJ               LJ      1972
5    Steve Rim                Clovis                   C     23-06.5    LJ      1972
                                                                        LJ      1972
1    Jerry Herndon            Cajon                    S     25-04.5    LJ      1973   w+2
2    Ted Hammond              Compton                  S     25-04.25   LJ      1973   w+2
3    Mark Cleghorn            Berkeley                 NC    25-00.25   LJ      1973   w+2
4    Gerald Hardeman          Edison                   C     24-00      LJ      1973   w+2
5    E.B. Shaffer             Berkeley                 NC    23-00.25   LJ      1973   w+2
6    James Lofton             Washington               LA    23-04.25   LJ      1973   w+2     49er
                                                                        LJ      1973
1    James Lofton             Washington               LA    24-03.5    LJ      1974           49er
2    Bobby Jones              Gardena                  LA    24-01.25   LJ      1974
3    Gordon Kurz              Santa Clara              S     24-01      LJ      1974
4    Kevin Cole               Gardena                  LA    24-00.5    LJ      1974
5    Mike Jenkins             Victor Valley            S     23-11      LJ      1974
                                                                        LJ      1974
1    Paul Wilson              Fontana                  S     24-08.25   LJ      1975
2    Marcus Jennings          Ontario                  S     23-11.75   LJ      1975
3    Dwayne Pulliam           Skyline                  O     23-06.5    LJ      1975
4    Joel Andrews             W Bakersfield            C     22-11.5    LJ      1975
5    Don Tillman              Huntington Park          LA    22-11.5    LJ      1975   w+2
6    Steve Simpson            Banning                  S     22-00.25   LJ      1975
                                                                        LJ      1975
1    Larry Doubley            Manual Arts              LA    25-03.75   LJ      1976   w+2
2    Paul Wilson              Fontana                  S     24-04.25   LJ      1976   w+2
3    Glen Yates               Duarte                   S     23-07      LJ      1976   w+2
4    Kurt Durham              Oakland                  O     23-03      LJ      1976   w+2
5    Kevin Wilson             Morningside              S     23-02.25   LJ      1976   w+2
6    Ken Vasquez              Mills                    CC               LJ      1976   w+2     Time?
                                                                        LJ      1976
1    Kurt Durham              Oakland                  O     25-00.75   LJ      1977
2    Donnie Butler            Fremont                  LA    24-11.25   LJ      1977
3    Willie Alexander         Roosevelt                C     24-04      LJ      1977
4    Tony Scott               Los Angeles              LA    24-04      LJ      1977
5    Larry Jones              Barstow Kennedy          S     24-00.5    LJ      1977
6    Chip Benson              LA Lutheran              S     23-10.5    LJ      1977
7                                                                       LJ      1977
8    Paul Bates               Menlo-Atherton           CC    22-08.25   LJ      1977
                                                                        LJ      1977
1    Dokie Williams           El Camino                SD    25-01.25   LJ      1978   former Oakland Raider
2    Mike Bradford            Fairfax                  LA    24-08      LJ      1978
3    Donnie Butler            Fremont                  LA    24-08      LJ      1978
4    Tony Pitts               Santa Ana Valley         S     24-05      LJ      1978
5    Tony Hamilton            Castle Park              SD    23-07.5    LJ      1978
6    Ken Fowler               Fontana                  S     23-06.75   LJ      1978
                                                                        LJ      1978
1    George Gaffney           Lemoore                  C     24-01.25   LJ      1979
2    Larry Clemens            Foothill                 C     23-10.25   LJ      1979
3    Scott Bennett            Chaffey                  S     23-02.5    LJ      1979
4    Lea                      St Genevieve             S     23-01.75   LJ      1979
5    Alonzo Jackson           Oakland                  O     23-01.25   LJ      1979
6    Glen Smith               Hamilton                 LA    22-11      LJ      1979
                                                                        LJ      1979
1    Charles Mayfield         Muir                     S     23-04.75   LJ      1980
2    Ken Frazier              Mission                  SF    23-04.25   LJ      1980
3    Paul Jones               Kennedy                  LA    23-02      LJ      1980
4    Bob Rust                 La Palma Kennedy         S     23-01.25   LJ      1980
5    Ed Tave                  Muir                     S     23-01.25   LJ      1980
6    Chris Harper             Arlington                S     23-00.75   LJ      1980
                                                                        LJ      1980
1    Ed Tave                  Muir                     S     25-00.5    LJ      1981
2    Carl Nelson              Las Plumas               N     24-02      LJ      1981   w+1.0 to +3.4
3    Paul Jones               Kennedy                  LA    23-11.25   LJ      1981   w+1.0 to +3.4
4    Darrin Malone            Castlemont               O     23-05      LJ      1981
5    Vestee Jackson           McLane                   C     23-01.75   LJ      1981   w+1.0 to +3.4
6    Ed Scott                 Clairemont               SD    22-06.5    LJ      1981   w+1.0 to +3.4
                                                                        LJ      1981
1    Erik Thomas              Norte del Rio            SJ    24-04.75   LJ      1982
2    Fred Covington           Fairfield                SJ    23-11.5    LJ      1982
3    Clint Williams           Central                  C     23-04.25   LJ      1982
4    Mike Harris              Marysville               N     23-00.75   LJ      1982
5    Larry Weldon             Silver Creek             CC    22-00.25   LJ      1982
6    Troy Kuretich            San Pascaul              SD    22-08.25   LJ      1982
                                                                        LJ      1982
1    Johnny Cleveland         Soquel                   CC    24-06.5    LJ      1983
2    Anthony Bailous          Canoga Park              LA    23-11.75   LJ      1983
3    Henry Green              Inglewood                S     23-11.75   LJ      1983
4    Mark Boyd                St Mary's                NC    23-03.75   LJ      1983
5    Michael Anderson         Rubidoux                 S     23-01.5    LJ      1983
6    Larry Farriester         Ceres                    SJ    22-11.25   LJ      1983
                                                                        LJ      1983
1    Joe Richardson           Pasadena                 S     24-11      LJ      1984
2    Henry Green              Inglewood                S     23-11.75   LJ      1984
3    Chris Hale               Monrovia                 S     23-02.5    LJ      1984
4    Anthony Reynolds         Fremont                  LA    23-00.5    LJ      1984
5    Roger Grimes             Hillsdale                CC    23-00.25   LJ      1984
6    Scott Gonsolin           Napa                     NC    22-08.25   LJ      1984
7    Tom West                 Ripon                    SJ    22-06.5    LJ      1984
8    Harold Rucker            Silver Creek             CC    22-02.25   LJ      1984
                                                                        LJ      1984
1    Larry Nelson             Simi Valley              S     24-03.5    LJ      1985   cold, w+2.22
2    Cleo Bates               Pasadena                 S     24-02.25   LJ      1985   cold, w+3.61
3    Michael Pringle          Kennedy                  LA    24-01.5    LJ      1985   cold, w+2.21
4    Roosevelt Davis          Inglewood                S     23-11      LJ      1985   cold, w+3.67
5    Terence Strong           Bakersfield              C     23-09      LJ      1985   cold, w+3.53
6    Robert Reading           St Mary's                NC    23-06.25   LJ      1985   cold, w+2.86
7    Alfred Jackson           Tulare Western           C     23-03.25   LJ      1985   cold, w+3.06
8    Eric Dorn                Estancia                 S     23-00      LJ      1985   cold, w+3.39
9    Greg Parker              Kennedy                  SJ    22-11.5    LJ      1985   cold, w+4.05
10   Jim Chapon               Mt Carmel                SD    22-08      LJ      1985   cold, w+3.94
                                                                        LJ      1985
1       Curtis Rogers            Johnson                  SJ      23-10      LJ      1986
2       Percy Knox               Antelope Valley          S       23-07.75   LJ      1986
3       Jerry Gilmore            Poly                     LA      23-05.25   LJ      1986
4       Eric Snyder              Hollister                CC      23-02.25   LJ      1986
5       Leonard Hudson           Pomona                   C       22-10.5    LJ      1986
6       Mike Carnes              Simi Valley              S       22-09.5    LJ      1986
7       Marcus Hooks             Lakewood                 S       22-06.5    LJ      1986
8       Harold Rucker            Silver Creek             CC      22-03.75   LJ      1986
9       Billy Wright             E Bakersfield            C       20-05      LJ      1986
H1-                                                                          LJ      1986
H1-1    Jerry Gilmore            Poly                     LA                 LJ      1986
H1-2    Terry Clark              Crenshaw                 LA                 LJ      1986
H1-3    Lewis Wandick            Bakersfield              C                  LJ      1986
H1-4    Raymond Hackett          Pittsburg                NC                 LJ      1986
H1-5    John Diggs               Kennedy                                     LJ      1986    Section?
H1-6    Mike Williams            Piner                    NC                 LJ      1986
H1-7    Darrel Bruce             Lemoore                  C                  LJ      1986
H1-8-T  Kevin Hawkins            Alhambra                 NC/S               LJ      1986    Section?
H1-8-T  Carlos Walker            Narbonne                 LA                 LJ      1986
H2-                                                                          LJ      1986
H2-1    Percy Knox               Antelope Valley          S                  LJ      1986
H2-2    Billy Wright             E Bakersfield            C                  LJ      1986
H2-3    Marcus Hooks             Lakewood                 S                  LJ      1986
H2-4    Mike Carnes              Simi Valley              S                  LJ      1986
H2-5    Eric Dorn                Estancia                 S                  LJ      1986
H2-6    Anthony Jones            Merced                   SJ                 LJ      1986
                                                                        LJ      1986
1    Percy Knox               Antelope Valley          S     24-06.5    LJ      1987   cloudy, drizzle
2    Alonzo Levingston        Skyline                  O     24-01.25   LJ      1987   cloudy, drizzle
3    Joel Smith               Cordova                  SJ    24-00.25   LJ      1987   cloudy, drizzle
4    MacArthur Anderson       Bakersfield              C     23-05      LJ      1987   cloudy, drizzle
5    Billy Wright             Edison                   C     23-00      LJ      1987   cloudy, drizzle
6    Frank Jones              Hoover                   C     22-08.25   LJ      1987   cloudy, drizzle
                                                                        LJ      1987
1    Diatory Gildersleeve     Grant                    SJ    24-05.5    LJ      1988   w+2
2    Ron Martin               Chatsworth               LA    24-07.25   LJ      1988
3    Jerome Price             University               C     23-06      LJ      1988
4    Derrick Baker            Cerritos                 S     23-03.75   LJ      1988   w+2
5    Eric Railey              Oakland                  O     22-11.75   LJ      1988
6    Ed Stewart               Oroville                 N     22-10.75   LJ      1988
                                                                        LJ      1988
1    James Stallworth         Tulare                   C   # 26-04.25   LJ      1989   w+1.31
2    Jerome Price             University               SD    24-07.25   LJ      1989
3    Tom Brown                Castle Park              SD    24-06.25   LJ      1989
4    Rich Laccay              Moreau                   NC    24-02.5    LJ      1989
5    Anthony Smith            Hawthorne                S     23-11.5    LJ      1989
6    Derril White             Monroe                   LA    23-04      LJ      1989
                                                                        LJ      1989
1    Jerome Price             University               SD    25-03.25   LJ      1990
2    Jason Duff               Etiwanda                 S     24-01      LJ      1990
3    Marcus Reed              Canoga Park              LA    23-08      LJ      1990
4    Ken Stephenson           Gilroy                   CC    23-01.5    LJ      1990
5    Roque Balina             Mt Carmel                SD    23-01      LJ      1990   w+0.95 to +3.14
6    Anthony Smith            San Bernardino           S     22-08      LJ      1990
                                                                        LJ      1990
1    Steve Stanley            Gardena                  LA    25-01.25   LJ      1991   w+2
2    Tyron Edwards            Nogales                  S     24-09.25   LJ      1991   w+2
3    Cornell Hill             Taft                     LA    24-04.25   LJ      1991
4    Kyhaunn Woods            Locke                    LA    24-00.25   LJ      1991
5    Damon Boddie             Cordova                  SJ    22-11.5    LJ      1991   w+2
6    Kenny Johnson            Canyon Springs           S     22-08.25   LJ      1991
                                                                        LJ      1991
1    Eugene Dreher            Antelope Valley          S     24-01.5    LJ      1992
2    Kyjione Jack             Canyon Springs           S     23-05.75   LJ      1992
3    Dave Janoski             Corona                   S     23-02.5    LJ      1992
4    Eric Hunt                Bullard                  C     22-10.5    LJ      1992
5    Jim Hicks                LB Wilson                S     22-00.25   LJ      1992
6    Walter Tilles            Fairfield                SJ    22-06.5    LJ      1992
                                                                        LJ      1992
1    LeAndrew Childs          Inglewood                S     24-00      LJ      1993   w+2.0 to +3.78
2    Jesus Reyes              Chino                    S     23-11.75   LJ      1993   w+2.0 to +3.78
3    Bryan Clark              Fremont                  LA    23-04.5    LJ      1993
4    Jamal Chase              Quartz Hill              S     23-03.5    LJ      1993
5    Derrick Mitchell         Mt Eden                  NC    22-10.5    LJ      1993
6    Jerome Green             Chula Vista              SD    22-09.25   LJ      1993
                                                                        LJ      1993
1    Tyree Washington         La Sierra                S     23-09.25   LJ      1994
2    Art Lloyd                Eisenhower               S     23-08.5    LJ      1994
3    Chris Ferreira           Oak Ridge                SJ    23-07      LJ      1994
4    Danny Haag               Granada Hills            LA    23-04.75   LJ      1994
5    Fred Jackson             Piedmont Hills           CC    23-02.25   LJ      1994
6    Ronald Powell            Carmel                   CC    22-10.25   LJ      1994
                                                                        LJ      1994
1    Clarence Scott           Fremont                  LA    24-07.25   LJ      1995
2    Jimmy Devine             Ramona                   S     23-08.25   LJ      1995
3    Jeff Nord                Los Altos                CC    22-11.25   LJ      1995
4    Majaliwa McKeaver        Ramona                   SD    22-11.5    LJ      1995   w+1.83 to +2.58
5    Ronald Stewart           Gardena                  LA    22-08.25   LJ      1995
6    Patrick Kooba            Glendora                 S     22-08.5    LJ      1995   w+1.83 to +2.58
                                                                        LJ      1995
1    Gerald Williams          Lynwood                  S     24-10.5    LJ      1996   w+1.2
2    McGee                    Sacramento               SJ    24-03.5    LJ      1996   w-0.9
3    Patrick McCall           Carson                   LA    24-00.75   LJ      1996   w+1.2
4    Mike Nealy               Yerba Buena              CC    23-05.75   LJ      1996   w+3.2 (21-06.75 best legal)
5    Sanford                  Lincoln                  SD    23-00      LJ      1996   w+2.7 (22-09.5 best legal)
6    Moore                    De La Salle              NC    22-11      LJ      1996   w+1.8
7    Owusu                    El Camino                SD    22-10      LJ      1996   w+2.2 (22-09.5 best legal)
8    Slater                   Pleasant Valley          N     22-08.75   LJ      1996   w+2.2 (22-02.75 best legal)
9    Malone                   Redwood                  C     22-06      LJ      1996   w+1.7
                                                                        LJ      1996
1    Marvin Brown             Will C Wood              SJ    24-05.25   LJ      1997   w+1.7
2    Patrick McCall           Carson                   LA    24-04.75   LJ      1997   w+2.3
3    Henry Jenkins            Paso Robles              S     24-02.5    LJ      1997   w+2.0
4    Colson                   Center                   SJ    24-02      LJ      1997   w+3.3 (23-00 best legal)
5    Malone                   Golden West              C     23-10      LJ      1997   w+3.7 (23-06.75 best legal)
6    Palmore                  Oxford                   S     23-08.5    LJ      1997   w+2.2
7    Pearson                  Stagg                    SJ    23-07.75   LJ      1997   w+1.8
8    Lewis                    Pittsburg                NC    23-06.25   LJ      1997   w+1.6
9    Nakayama                 Clovis                   C     22-08.75   LJ      1997   w+3.5
Tr-                                                                     LJ      1997
Tr-1 Patrick McCall           Carson                   LA    24-05.25   LJ      1997   w-0.4
Tr-2 Malone                   Golden West              C     24-00.25   LJ      1997   w+1.3
Tr-3 Palmore                  Oxford                   S     23-10.75   LJ      1997   w+2.6
Tr-4 Lewis                    Pittsburg                NC    23-08.5    LJ      1997   w+3.3
Tr-5 Colson                   Center                   SJ    23-06      LJ      1997   w+3.5
Tr-6 Walker                   Morse                    SD    23-05.5    LJ      1997   w+2.9   then Jenkins is in the Finals - go figure…
Tr-7 Marvin Brown             Will C Wood              SJ    23-01.5    LJ      1997   w+2.5
Tr-8 Pearson                  Stagg                    SJ    23-01.5    LJ      1997   w+2.5
Tr-9 Nakayama                 Clovis                   C     23-00.75   LJ      1997
                                                                        LJ      1997
1    BB Malone                Redwood                  C     24-01      LJ      1998   w+2.1
2    Charles James            Morse                    SD    23-09.5    LJ      1998   w+1.1
3    Daniel Herman            Granite Hills            SD    23-09.25   LJ      1998   w+2.6
4    Dan Littlefield          Sonoma Valley            NC    23-09.25   LJ      1998   w+2.8
5    Donald Strickland        Riordan                  CC    23-01      LJ      1998   w+1.7
6    Jerry Preciado           Stagg                    SJ    23-00      LJ      1998   w+0.4
7    Vincent Ibia             Silver Creek             CC    22-08.75   LJ      1998   w+2.6
8    Duran Archie             Hoover                   C     22-07      LJ      1998   w+3.5
9    Ray Carmel               Channel Islands          S     22-03.75   LJ      1998   w+0.8
                                                                        LJ      1998
1    Robert Kennedy           El Camino                SJ    25-02      LJ      1999   w+4.0
2    Oliver Jackson           Royal                    S     24-08.75   LJ      1999   w+5.2
3    Michael Mitchell         Paramount                S     24-06      LJ      1999   w+4.8
4    Tony Allmond             St Paul                  S     24-01      LJ      1999   w+4.3
5    Juanne Armon             Mitty                    CC    23-11      LJ      1999   w+4.0
6    Brandon Parker           Lincoln                  SJ    23-07.25   LJ      1999   w+3.0
7    Paul Brown               Sierra                   SJ    23-02.5    LJ      1999   w+3.3
8    Jordan Adams             Patrick Henry            SD    23-01      LJ      1999   w+2.1
9    Chris Morgan             Taft                     LA    22-09.75   LJ      1999   w+2.8
                                                                        LJ      1999


     TOP 50 MARKS OF THE CENTURY

1    James Stallworth         Tulare                   C   # 26-04.25   LJ      1989   w+1.31
1    Randy Williams           Edison                   C     26-03.75   LJ      1971   w+5.9  Old Gold in LJ '72
2    Tony Brown               LB Poly                  S     25-06.75   LJ      1971   w+5.9
1    Jerry Herndon            Cajon                    S     25-04.5    LJ      1973   w+2
1    Monte Upshaw             Piedmont                 NC  # 25-04.25   LJ      1954
1    Jerry Proctor            Muir                     S   # 25-04.25   LJ      1967
2    Ted Hammond              Compton                  S     25-04.25   LJ      1973   w+2
1    Larry Doubley            Manual Arts              LA    25-03.75   LJ      1976   w+2
1    Doyle Steel              San Diego                SD    25-03.25   LJ      1966
1    Jerome Price             University               SD    25-03.25   LJ      1990
1    Bobby Bonds              Riverside Poly           S     25-03      LJ      1964   aka Bobby Bonds of SF Giants
1    Robert Kennedy           El Camino                SJ    25-02      LJ      1999   w+4.0
1    Dokie Williams           El Camino                SD    25-01.25   LJ      1978   former Oakland Raider
1    Steve Stanley            Gardena                  LA    25-01.25   LJ      1991   w+2
1    Kurt Durham              Oakland                  O     25-00.75   LJ      1977
1    Ed Tave                  Muir                     S     25-00.5    LJ      1981
3    Mark Cleghorn            Berkeley                 NC    25-00.25   LJ      1973   w+2
2    Donnie Butler            Fremont                  LA    24-11.25   LJ      1977
1    Joe Richardson           Pasadena                 S     24-11      LJ      1984
1    Gerald Williams          Lynwood                  S     24-10.5    LJ      1996   w+1.2
1    Manuel Murrell           LB Poly                  S     24-09.25   LJ      1965
2    Tyron Edwards            Nogales                  S     24-09.25   LJ      1991   w+2
1    Oscar Bean               Jefferson                LA    24-09      LJ      1956
2    Oliver Jackson           Royal                    S     24-08.75   LJ      1999   w+5.2
1    Paul Wilson              Fontana                  S     24-08.25   LJ      1975
2    Mike Bradford            Fairfax                  LA    24-08      LJ      1978
1    Walter Roberts           Compton                  S     24-07.25   LJ      1960
2    Henry Harris             Loyola                   S     24-07.25   LJ      1966
2    Ron Martin               Chatsworth               LA    24-07.25   LJ      1988
1    Clarence Scott           Fremont                  LA    24-07.25   LJ      1995
1    Heulon Hewitt            Merced                   C     24-07      LJ      1968
1    Carl McCullough          Sacramento               SJ    24-07      LJ      1972
2    Denny Smith              Compton                  S     24-06.75   LJ      1965
1    Johnny Cleveland         Soquel                   CC    24-06.5    LJ      1983
1    Percy Knox               Antelope Valley          S     24-06.5    LJ      1987   cloudy, drizzle
3    Tom Brown                Castle Park              SD    24-06.25   LJ      1989
1    Steve Rogers             Brawley                  S     24-06      LJ      1958
3    Michael Mitchell         Paramount                S     24-06      LJ      1999   w+4.8
1    Diatory Gildersleeve     Grant                    SJ    24-05.5    LJ      1988   w+2
1    James Kennedy            Lincoln                  SD    24-05.25   LJ      1962
2    Phil Quinet              Homestead                CC    24-05.25   LJ      1968
1    Marvin Brown             Will C Wood              SJ    24-05.25   LJ      1997   w+1.7
4    Tony Pitts               Santa Ana Valley         S     24-05      LJ      1978
1    Erik Thomas              Norte del Rio            SJ    24-04.75   LJ      1982
2    Patrick McCall           Carson                   LA    24-04.75   LJ      1997   w+2.3
2    Phillip Reaves           Edison                   C     24-04.25   LJ      1964
4    Mel Gray                 Montgomery               NC    24-04.25   LJ      1966
3    Cornell Hill             Taft                     LA    24-04.25   LJ      1991
3    Jim Moore                San Diego                SD    24-04      LJ      1968
3    Willie Alexander         Roosevelt                C     24-04      LJ      1977
4    Tony Scott               Los Angeles              LA    24-04      LJ      1977

HJ - Boys

Tie-breaking rules for all places were introduced in 1963. Soon after foam rubber landing pits replaced sawdust or, earlier, sand.



1    Millard Webster          Santa Paula              S     5-09.5     HJ      1915
2    Earl Thomson             LB Poly                  S                HJ      1915
3    Hasty Bidwell            Glendale                 S                HJ      1915
4    Lloyd Hill               Coalinga                 C                HJ      1915
                                                                        HJ      1915
1    Titus Moore              Pasadena                 S     5-08.5     HJ      1916
2    Watson Beggs             Manual Arts              LA               HJ      1916
3    Harold Muller            San Diego                SD               HJ      1916
4    G. Bryant                Hollywood                LA               HJ      1916
                                                                        HJ      1916
1    Lloyd Hill               Coalinga                 C     5-09.25    HJ      1917
2    J. Mint Howell           Modesto                  SJ               HJ      1917
3    Al Bennett               Sacramento               SJ               HJ      1917
4    Otto Jacobsen            Berkeley                 NC               HJ      1917
                                                                        HJ      1917
1    Harold Muller            San Diego                SD #  5-11.5     HJ      1918
2    Cliff Lee                Pasadena                 S                HJ      1918
3    Craper                   San Bernardino           S                HJ      1918
4    J. Mint Howell           San Jose                 CC               HJ      1918
                                                                        HJ      1918
1    Harold Muller            Oakland Tech             O     5-06       HJ      1919
2    Buckman                  Exeter                   C                HJ      1919
3    Nichols                  Santa Paula              S                HJ      1919
4    Thomas Vincent           Berkeley                 NC               HJ      1919
                                                                        HJ      1919
1    Oliver Corey             Chaffey                  S   # 6-00       HJ      1920
2    Clifford Argue           Oxnard                   S                HJ      1920
3    Bob Sencerbox            Lincoln                  LA               HJ      1920
4    Eric Richardson          Ukiah                    N                HJ      1920
                                                                        HJ      1920
1    Al Fisher                Lincoln                  LA    6-00.5     HJ      1921
2    Bennett                  Santa Paula              S                HJ      1921
3-T  Dick Blewett             Manual Arts              LA               HJ      1921
3-T  Sherman Bassford         Vacaville                SJ               HJ      1921
                                                                        HJ      1921
1    Ed Shaw                  Monrovia                 S     5-10.25    HJ      1922
2    Tom Work                 Pacific Grove            CC               HJ      1922
3    Cook                     Coalinga                 C                HJ      1922
4    John Wideman             Palo Alto                CC               HJ      1922
                                                                        HJ      1922
1    Henry Coggeshall         Sacramento               SJ    5-11       HJ      1923
2-T  Tom Work                 Pacific Grove            CC               HJ      1923
2-T  Harold Turner            Hollywood                LA               HJ      1923
4    Cecil Myers              Chaffey                  S                HJ      1923
                                                                        HJ      1923
1    Henry Coggeshall         Poly                     LA #  6-01.75    HJ      1924
2    Al Bowen                 Santa Monica             S                HJ      1924
3    Les Eade                 Hollywood                LA               HJ      1924
4    Gilchrist                Huntington Beach         S                HJ      1924
                                                                        HJ      1924
1    Al Bowen                 Santa Monica             S     5-10.5     HJ      1925
2    Ramsey                   San Diego                SD               HJ      1925
3    Al Larson                Pasadena                 S                HJ      1925
4-T  George Harper            Bakersfield              C                HJ      1925
4-T  Zoepen                   San Pedro                LA               HJ      1925
                                                                        HJ      1925
1    Bob Van Osdel            Compton                  S     5-11       HJ      1926
2    Olympus Carter           Jordan                   LA    5-11       HJ      1926
3-T  Carter                   Kingsburg                C                HJ      1926
3-T  Rob Williams             Lincoln                  LA               HJ      1926
                                                                        HJ      1926
1    Lynford Scott            Eureka                   N     6-00.25    HJ      1927
2    Howie Arthur             Hollywood                LA               HJ      1927
3-T  John Behner              Hanford                  C                HJ      1927
3-T  Schoenberger             Poly                     LA               HJ      1927
3-T  William Remley           San Rafael               NC               HJ      1927
                                                                        HJ      1927
1    Henry Lassalette         La Puente                S   # 6-02.5     HJ      1928
2    Bob Van Osdel            Compton                  S   # 6-02.25    HJ      1928
3-T  Darby Jones              Polytechnic              LA               HJ      1928
3-T  McDowell                 Monrovia                 S                HJ      1928
                                                                        HJ      1928
1    Walter Marty             Fresno                   C     6-04.25    HJ      1929
2    Darby Jones              Polytechnic              LA               HJ      1929
3    Brannen                  Belmont                  LA               HJ      1929
4    Al Hammar                Manual Arts              LA               HJ      1929
                                                                        HJ      1929
1    Kermit Plowman           Sequoia                  CC    6-00.5     HJ      1930
2-T  Don Osborne              Alameda                  NC               HJ      1930
2-T  Neil McNeill             Inglewood                S                HJ      1930
2-T  Bill Linn                LB Wilson                S                HJ      1930
2-T  Johnny Sanchez           Montebello               S                HJ      1930
                                                                        HJ      1930
1    Paul Jacques             Santa Ana                S     6-04.5     HJ      1931
2    Cornelius Johnson        Los Angeles              LA               HJ      1931
3                             Belmont                  LA               HJ      1931   Name?
4    Vernon Bell              Berkeley                 NC               HJ      1931
5    Bob Heigold              Huntington Park          LA               HJ      1931
                                                                        HJ      1931
1    Cornelius Johnson        Los Angeles              LA    6-03       HJ      1932
2-T  Bill Fox                 Belmont                  LA               HJ      1932
2-T  Joe Garnichard           San Pedro                LA               HJ      1932
4    Hugh Wilson              Porterville              C                HJ      1932
5-T  Raymond Williams         Visalia                  C                HJ      1932
5-T  Bob Pollard              Downey                   S                HJ      1932
                                                                        HJ      1932
1    Cornelius Johnson        Los Angeles              LA    6-05       HJ      1933
2    Geroge Anderson          Gardena                  LA    6-03       HJ      1933
3    Stanton                  Jordan                   LA    6-02       HJ      1933
4    Joe Garnichard           San Pedro                LA    6-01       HJ      1933
5-T  Dumfeldt                 Sacramento               SJ    5-09       HJ      1933
5-T  Cameron                  Tulare                   C     5-09       HJ      1933
5-T  Sutton                   Roosevelt                LA    5-09       HJ      1933
                                                                        HJ      1933
1    Delos Thurber            Glendale                 S     6-05 7/8   HJ      1934
2-T  Jim McDaniel             Manual Arts              LA    6-03       HJ      1934
2-T  Joe Garnichard           San Pedro                LA    6-03       HJ      1934
4-T  Dunbar                   Berkeley                 NC    6-02       HJ      1934
4-T  Bill Cunningham          Muir                     S     6-02       HJ      1934
                                                                        HJ      1934
1    Les Steers               Palo Alto                CC    6-02       HJ      1935
2-T  Luther Johnson           Madera                   C     6-01       HJ      1935
2-T  Russ Huffine             Compton                  S     6-01       HJ      1935
2-T  Spike Guildner           Hoover                   S     6-01       HJ      1935
5    Bill Cunningham          Muir                     S     6-00       HJ      1935
                                                                        HJ      1935
1    Les Steers               Palo Alto                CC    6-00       HJ      1936
2    Russ Wolff               Sacramento               SJ               HJ      1936
3-T  Luther Johnson           Madera                   C                HJ      1936
3-T  Elton Lipencott          LB Poly                  S                HJ      1936
5    Dick Laughhead           LB Wilson                S                HJ      1936
                                                                        HJ      1936
1    Les Steers               Palo Alto                CC    6-04       HJ      1937
2-T  Bob Prey                 Franklin                 LA    6-03       HJ      1937
2-T  Guinnn Smith             Glendale                 S     6-03       HJ      1937
4-T  Vince King               Jefferson                LA    6-01       HJ      1937
4-T  Don Miles                LB Wilson                S     6-01       HJ      1937
                                                                        HJ      1937
1    Gil LaCava               Beverly Hills            S   # 6-07.5     HJ      1938
2-T  Vernon Higbee            Vallejo                  NC               HJ      1938
2-T  Wendell Tedrow           Santa Ana                S                HJ      1938
2-T  Al Cordra                Hoover                   SD               HJ      1938
2-T  Bob Logan                San Diego                SD               HJ      1938
                                                                        HJ      1938
1    Bill Stewart             Torrance                 S     6-04.5     HJ      1939
2    Duette Mills             Tulare                   C     6-03       HJ      1939
3    Bob Sprinkle             Claremont                S     6-02       HJ      1939
4-T  Vernon Hart              Narbonne                 LA               HJ      1939
4-T  Emerson Chapman          Berkeley                 NC               HJ      1939
                                                                        HJ      1939
1    Jack Newman              LB Poly                  S     6-04.5     HJ      1940
2    Emerson Chapman          Berkeley                 NC               HJ      1940
3-T  Oce Brown                Vallejo                  NC               HJ      1940
3-T  Saplis                   Inglewood                S                HJ      1940
3-T  Bob Parker               Santa Monica             S                HJ      1940
                                                                        HJ      1940
1    Henry Caldwell           Edison                   C     6-01       HJ      1941
2-T  Bosworth                 Tulare                   C     5-11.5     HJ      1941
2-T  Ernie Strickland         Vallejo                  NC    5-11.5     HJ      1941
2    Jack Kaiser              San Diego                SD    5-11.5     HJ      1941
5    Bob Cannon               Richmond                 NC    5-10       HJ      1941
                                                                        HJ      1941
1-T  Dick Smith               Roosevelt                C     6-02       HJ      1946
1-T  Wilfred Schlange         Citrus                   S     6-02       HJ      1946
3    Elmer Kinney             Santa Ana                S                HJ      1946   Time?
4    Brundage                 Fresno Tech              C                HJ      1946
4    Eugene Doty              LB Poly                  S                HJ      1946
                                                                        HJ      1946
1-T  Walter Kirk              Porterville              C     6-00       HJ      1947
1-T  Dick Smith               Roosevelt                C     6-00       HJ      1947
1-T  Ed Young                 Jefferson                LA    6-00       HJ      1947
1-T  Daryl Butts              Excelsior                S     6-00       HJ      1947
5-T  Boles                    Gardena                  LA               HJ      1947
5-T  James Howard             Jefferson                LA               HJ      1947
5-T  Ramirez                  Alhambra                 S                HJ      1947
5-T  Bromby                   Whittier                 S                HJ      1947
5-T  Walt Briant              Modesto                  SJ               HJ      1947
5-T  Walter Ragland           Modesto                  SJ               HJ      1947
                                                                        HJ      1947
1-T  Ed Young                 Jefferson                LA    6-03       HJ      1948
1-T  Dick Brombach            LB Poly                  S     6-03       HJ      1948
3-T  Fred Pratley             Glendale Hoover          S     6-02       HJ      1948
3-T  Rudy Graham              San Diego                SD    6-02       HJ      1948
5-T  George Brundage          Fresno Tech              C     6-00       HJ      1948
5-T  Charles Howard           Jefferson                LA    6-00       HJ      1948
5-T  Dick Rhinehardt          Roosevelt                LA    6-00       HJ      1948
                                                                        HJ      1948
1    Norman Woods             Jefferson                LA    6-03       HJ      1949
2-T  Manuel Ronquillo         Roosevelt                LA    6-02       HJ      1949
2-T  Norm Jiles               Santa Ana                S     6-02       HJ      1949
2-T  Bernie Allard            Fresno                   C     6-01       HJ      1949
5-T  Dick Wells               Lincoln                  CC    6-00       HJ      1949
5-T  Bob Macon                Cathedral                S     6-00       HJ      1949
5-T  Tom DuHamel              Inglewood                S     6-00       HJ      1949
                                                                        HJ      1949
1-T  Vern Wilson              San Jose                 CC    6-02       HJ      1950
1-T  Ralph Bonham             Pomona                   S     6-02       HJ      1950
3-T  Dick Sinclair            Washington               LA    6-01       HJ      1950
3-T  Bob Macon                Cathedral                S     6-01       HJ      1950
5-T  Bernie Allard            Fresno                   C     6-00       HJ      1950
5-T  Hal Miller               Los Angeles              LA    6-00       HJ      1950
5-T  Earl Barnum              Dunsmuir                 N     6-00       HJ      1950
5-T  Marvin Gilmore           McClymonds               O     6-00       HJ      1950
5-T  Bob Faucett              Washington               S     6-00       HJ      1950
5-T  Benny Jones              Webb                     S     6-00       HJ      1950
                                                                        HJ      1950
1    Bernie Allard            Fresno                   C     6-05.5     HJ      1951
2-T  Alton Hamilton           Jordan                   LA    6-03       HJ      1951
2-T  Bob Daligney             Narbonne                 LA    6-03       HJ      1951
2-T  Ernie Shelton            Washington               LA    6-03       HJ      1951
2-T  Bill Gelvin              LB Poly                  S     6-03       HJ      1951
2-T  Ralph Bonham             Pomona                   S     6-03       HJ      1951
                                                                        HJ      1951
1    Bernie Allard            Fresno                   C     6-05.5     HJ      1952
2    Lavern Smith             Jefferson                LA    6-04.5     HJ      1952
3    John Stewart             Palo Alto                CC    6-03.5     HJ      1952
4    Ray Goodwin              McClymonds               O     6-02.5     HJ      1952
5    Forrest Younger          Fullerton                S     6-01.5     HJ      1952
                                                                        HJ      1952
1    Bernie Nelson            Hoover                   SD    6-04       HJ      1953
2-T  Ed Jackson               Venice                   LA    6-02       HJ      1953
2-T  Phil Fehlen              Lowell                   SF    6-02       HJ      1953
4-T  K.A. Collins             Selma                    C     6-01       HJ      1953
4-T  Charles Dumas            Jefferson                LA    6-01       HJ      1953
4-T  Jim Smith                Manual Arts              LA    6-01       HJ      1953
4-T  Dick Dailey              Hayward                  NC    6-01       HJ      1953
4-T  Dick Haddon              Glendale Hoover          S     6-01       HJ      1953
                                                                        HJ      1953
1    Dick Dailey              Hayward                  NC    6-05.5     HJ      1954
2    Charles Dumas            Centennial               S     6-04       HJ      1954
3    Ed Jackson               Venice                   LA    6-02       HJ      1954
4    John Thomas              Jefferson                LA    6-01       HJ      1954
5-T  Elbert Hall              Madera                   C     6-00       HJ      1954
5-T  Bob Bakman               Roosevelt                C     6-00       HJ      1954
5-T  James Kimball            Jordan                   LA    6-00       HJ      1954
5-T  Harold Theus             Oakland Tech             O     6-00       HJ      1954
5-T  Ron Snakenburg           Rosemead                 S     6-00       HJ      1954
                                                                        HJ      1954
1    Charles Dumas            Centennial               S   # 6-09.5     HJ      1955
2-T  Dick Dailey              Hayward                  NC    6-05       HJ      1955
2-T  Walt Torrance            Grant                    SJ    6-05       HJ      1955
4    David Moore              Palm Springs             S     6-04       HJ      1955
5-T  Ron Bondoc               Fresno                   C     6-03       HJ      1955
5-T  Sherman Waffer           Grant                    SJ    6-03       HJ      1955
                                                                        HJ      1955
1-T  Curtis Chappell          Jefferson                LA    6-03.25    HJ      1956
1-T  Bob Sims                 Jordan                   LA    6-03.25    HJ      1956
3-T  Errol Williams           Manual Arts              LA    6-02       HJ      1956
3-T  Julius Jefferson         Fremont                  O     6-02       HJ      1956
3-T  Bob Avant                Hart                     S     6-02       HJ      1956
                                                                        HJ      1956
1    Bob Avant                Hart                     S     6-08       HJ      1957
2    Don Sampson              San Bernardino           S     6-05       HJ      1957
3    Slyvester                Washington               C     6-04       HJ      1957
4-T  Lorenzo Goree            Delano                   C     6-03       HJ      1957
4-T  Eurael Bell              El Cerrito               NC    6-03       HJ      1957
                                                                        HJ      1957
1-T  Paul Stuber              Bellflower               S     6-08       HJ      1958
1-T  Ray Nickleberry          Oxnard                   S     6-08       HJ      1958
3    Carl Burnett             Jefferson                LA    6-06       HJ      1958
4    Joe Faust                Culver City              S     6-05       HJ      1958
5    Ivory Howard             Jefferson                LA    6-04       HJ      1958
                                                                        HJ      1958
1    Paul Stuber              Bellflower               S     6-07.25    HJ      1959
2-T  Joe Faust                Culver City              S     6-05.25    HJ      1959
2-T  Ray Nickleberry          Oxnard                   S     6-05.25    HJ      1959
4    Lorrell Anderson         Washington               SF    6-04.25    HJ      1959
5-T  Gene Johnson             Edison                   C     6-02       HJ      1959
5-T  Lynn Gold                Camden                   CC    6-02       HJ      1959
5-T  Steve Carnahan           Alameda                  NC    6-02       HJ      1959
5-T  Archie Green             Oakland                  O     6-02       HJ      1959
                                                                        HJ      1959
1-T  Roger Olsen              Willow Glen              CC    6-06.25    HJ      1960
1-T  Archie Green             Oakland                  O     6-06.25    HJ      1960
3-T  Terry Llewellyn          San Mateo                CC    6-05.25    HJ      1960
3-T  Guy Bauman               Notre Dame               S     6-05.25    HJ      1960
3-T  Ted Watkins              Modesto                  SJ    6-05.25    HJ      1960
                                                                        HJ      1960
1    Richard Jones            Bakersfield              C     6-08.25    HJ      1961
2-T  Curtis Crum              Castlemont               O     6-06       HJ      1961
2-T  Lew Hoyt                 San Marino               S     6-06       HJ      1961
4    Clayton Anderson         Fremont                  CC    6-05       HJ      1961
5-T  Joe Lombardi             La Puente                S     6-04       HJ      1961
5-T  Bill Jones               Grossmont                SD    6-04       HJ      1961
5-T  Bill Carter              Lowell                   SF    6-04       HJ      1961
                                                                        HJ      1961
1-T  Richard Jones            Bakersfield              C     6-07.5     HJ      1962
1-T  Bob Channell             McLane                   C     6-07.5     HJ      1962
1-T  Otis Burrell             Jefferson                LA    6-07.5     HJ      1962
4-T  Max Lowe                 Awalt                    CC    6-05       HJ      1962
4-T  Al Winfield              Hillsdale                CC    6-05       HJ      1962
4-T  Edward Johnson           Fremont                  LA    6-05       HJ      1962
4-T  Curtis Crum              Castlemont               O     6-05       HJ      1962
4-T  Mike Lange               Costa Mesa               S     6-05       HJ      1962
4-T  Tom Quast                San Jacinto              S     6-05       HJ      1962
                                                                        HJ      1962
1    Ed Caruthers             Santa Ana Valley         S     6-08       HJ      1963
2    Bob Channell             McLane                   C     6-08       HJ      1963
3    Calvin Criddle           McClymonds               O     6-05       HJ      1963
4    Alden Burrell            Jefferson                LA    6-04       HJ      1963
5-T  Rick Carey               Eagle Rock               LA    6-04       HJ      1963
5-T  Clyde Carr               Muir                     S     6-04       HJ      1963
                                                                        HJ      1963
1    Greg Heet                Lowell                   SF    6-07.25    HJ      1964
2    Ed Hanks                 Hoover                   SD    6-07.25    HJ      1964
3    Mike Neuman              Stagg                    SJ    6-07.25    HJ      1964
4    Max Lowe                 Awalt                    CC    6-07.25    HJ      1964
5    Jerry Hooks              Fremont                  LA    6-05.75    HJ      1964
6    Tom Budds                Pius                     S     6-05.75    HJ      1964
                                                                        HJ      1964
1    Ken Brown                Castlemont               O     6-08.5     HJ      1965
2    Larry Fisher             Notre Dame               S     6-06.5     HJ      1965
3    Lawrence Lucas           Delano                   C     6-06.5     HJ      1965
4    Larry Freman             LB Poly                  S     6-06.5     HJ      1965
5    Al Harris                Jordan                   LA    6-06.5     HJ      1965
6    Jack Erdman              Fresno                   C                HJ      1965   Time?
                                                                        HJ      1965
1-T  Tom Clyburn              Balboa                   SF #  6-10       HJ      1966
1-T  Doug Huff                Lincoln                  LA #  6-01       HJ      1966
3    Bill Morris              Compton                  S     6-10       HJ      1966
4    John Radetich            San Carlos               CC    6-08       HJ      1966
5    Marion Anderson          Lowell                   SF    6-06       HJ      1966
6    Guy Howard               Pacific                  S     6-06       HJ      1966
                                                                        HJ      1966
1    Reynaldo Brown           Compton                  S     6-09.25    HJ      1967
2    Ken Burnside             San Ramon                NC    6-09.25    HJ      1967
3    Tom Clyburn              Balboa                   SF    6-08       HJ      1967
4    Ronnie Wicks             Centennial               S     6-08       HJ      1967
5    Otis Hailey              Wasco                    C     6-08       HJ      1967
6    Phil Singleton           San Diego                SD               HJ      1967   Time?
                                                                        HJ      1967
1    Reynaldo Brown           Compton                  S   # 7-00       HJ      1968
2    Otis Hailey              Wasco                    C     6-10       HJ      1968
3    Pat Bradford             Compton                  S     6-08       HJ      1968
4    Clyde Sadler             St Ignatius              SF    6-08       HJ      1968
5    Luther Reagan            LB Jordan                S     6-08       HJ      1968
6    Scott English            Chatsworth               LA    6-08       HJ      1968
                                                                        HJ      1968
1    Reynaldo Brown           Compton                  S   # 7-00       HJ      1969
2    Jerry Culp               Oceanside                SD    6-08       HJ      1969
3    Wane Bradley             Muir                     S     6-06       HJ      1969
4    Greg Redmond             Ygancio Valley           NC    6-06       HJ      1969
5    Rick Fletcher            Hoover                   C     6-06       HJ      1969
6    Robert Joseph            Washington               LA    6-06       HJ      1969
                                                                        HJ      1969
1    Jerry Culp               Oceanside                SD #  7-00.25    HJ      1970
2    Randy Fulkerson          Santa Fe                 S     6-10       HJ      1970
3    Mark Viera               DeLaSalle                NC    6-07       HJ      1970
4    Greg Redmond             Ygnacio Valley           NC    6-07       HJ      1970
5    Dean Owens               El Cajon                 SD    6-07       HJ      1970
                                                                        HJ      1970
1    Dwight Stones            Glendale                 S   # 7-01.5     HJ      1971  Olympic Madalist
2    Kerry Elders             Fresno                   C     6-09       HJ      1971
3    Rory Kotinek             Millikan                 S     6-09       HJ      1971
4    Ed Miller                Pleasant Hill            N     6-09       HJ      1971
5    Lou Bartholomew          Fremont                  O     6-09       HJ      1971
                                                                        HJ      1971
1    Carl Miles               LB Poly                  S     6-10       HJ      1972
2    Tony Madau               El Dorado                SJ    6-09       HJ      1972
3    Chris Schneider          Canyon                   NC    6-09       HJ      1972
4    Allen Johnson            Grace Davis              SJ    6-09       HJ      1972
5    Darrell Robinson         LB Jordan                S     6-07       HJ      1972
                                                                        HJ      1972
1    Randy Turner             Wilson                   SF    6-06       HJ      1973
2-T  Brian Shaw               Pittsburg                NC    6-06       HJ      1973
2-T  Jim Geddes               La Jolla                 SD    6-06       HJ      1973
4    George Phillips          El Camino                SJ    6-04       HJ      1973
5    Greg Kraft               Mission                  NC    6-04       HJ      1973
6-T  Gene Bernard             Chino                    S     6-04       HJ      1973
6-T  Darrell Robinson         LB Jordan                S     6-04       HJ      1973
                                                                        HJ      1973
1    Charles Hatch            Wilson                   SF    7-00       HJ      1974
2    Mark Wilson              Monte Vista              NC    6-10       HJ      1974
3    Mark Ridge               Merced                   C     6-10       HJ      1974
4    Bill Scarborough         Clovis                   C     6-09       HJ      1974
5    Rick Parks               Crescenta Valley         S     6-09       HJ      1974
                                                                        HJ      1974
1    Johnny Washington        Fremont                  LA    7-00       HJ      1975
2    Coart Owens              Castlemont               O     6-10       HJ      1975
3    John Lane                American                 NC    6-10       HJ      1975
4    Kirk Collins             Monterey                 CC    6-10       HJ      1975
5    Ken Connor               Estancia                 S     6-09       HJ      1975
                                                                        HJ      1975
1    John Lane                American                 NC    6-11       HJ      1976
2    Todd Ward                Bakersfield              C     6-10       HJ      1976
3-T  Mitch McCall             Dominguez                S     6-10       HJ      1976
3-T  Jerry Sanders            Muir                     S     6-10       HJ      1976
5    Dennis Smith             Santa Monica             S     6-08       HJ      1976
6    Thurlis Gibbs            Hill                     CC               HJ      1976   Time?
                                                                        HJ      1976
1    Dennis Smith             Santa Monica             S   # 7-02       HJ      1977
2    Bill Hice                Oakland                  O     7-00       HJ      1977
3-T  Rob Olson                El Camino Real           LA    6-10       HJ      1977
3-T  Kelly Gordien            Claremont                S     6-10       HJ      1977
3-T  Doug Nordquist           Sonora                   S     6-10       HJ      1977
6-T  James Frazier            Fremont                  LA    6-10       HJ      1977
6-T                                                          6-10       HJ      1977   Name?
                                                                        HJ      1977
1    Brad Harris              Los Alamitos             S     6-11       HJ      1978
2    Delvon Davis             Miraleste                S     6-10       HJ      1978
3    Carsie Fairman           San Pedro                LA    6-10       HJ      1978
4    Reuben Edwards           Terra Linda              NC    6-10       HJ      1978
5    Joel Wyrick              Mt Pleasant              CC    6-09       HJ      1978
6    Doug Wright              Live Oak                 CC    6-09       HJ      1978
                                                                        HJ      1978
1    Lee Balkin               Glendale                 S   # 7-03.5     HJ      1979
2    Frank Schiefer           Madison                  SD    6-11       HJ      1979
3    Lawrence Weaver          Calexico                 SD    6-11       HJ      1979
4-T  James Wilson             Hayward                  NC    6-10       HJ      1979
4-T  Smyth                    Dana Hills               S     6-10       HJ      1979
6                                                                       HJ      1979   Name?
                                                                        HJ      1979
1    Greg Denby               Crenshaw                 LA    6-10       HJ      1980
2    Anthony Caire            Pius                     S     6-10       HJ      1980
3    Mark Longan              Ventura                  S     6-10       HJ      1980
4    Charles Mayfield         Muir                     S     6-10       HJ      1980
5    John Atkinson            LB Poly                  S     6-08       HJ      1980
6-T  Dan Ilift                Palma                    CC    6-08       HJ      1980
6-T  Edre Luster              Oakland Tech             O     6-08       HJ      1980
                                                                        HJ      1980
1    Anthony Caire            Pius                     S     7-01       HJ      1981
2    Mike Powell              Edgewood                 S     7-00       HJ      1981
3    Maurice Crumby           Balboa                   SF    7-00       HJ      1981
4    John Atkinson            LB Poly                  S     6-11.25    HJ      1981
5    Chris Bonner             Inglewood                S     6-10       HJ      1981
6    Reggie DuPee             Menlo-Atherton           CC    6-08       HJ      1981
                                                                        HJ      1981
1    Maurice Crumby           Balboa                   SF    7-02       HJ      1982
2    Mark LaBrew              Crenshaw                 LA    6-10       HJ      1982
3    Kelly Watkins            San Diego                SD    6-10       HJ      1982
4    David Swanson            Analy                    NC    6-09       HJ      1982
5    John Morris              Fairfield                SJ    6-08       HJ      1982
6-T  Dave Sampson             Homestead                CC    6-08       HJ      1982
6-T  Brian Coushay            Newbury Park             S     6-08       HJ      1982
                                                                        HJ      1982
1    Maurice Crumby           Balboa                   SF    7-02       HJ      1983
2    Kenny Burke              Westlake                 S     7-01       HJ      1983
3-T  Doug Dreibelbis          Foothill                 S     6-10       HJ      1983
3-T  Sean Chambers            Highlands                SJ    6-10       HJ      1983
5    Ted Glattke              Bever                    SJ    6-10       HJ      1983
6    Brian Patcbell           Arcadia                  S     6-09       HJ      1983
                                                                        HJ      1983
1    Kenny Burke              Westlake                 S     7-00       HJ      1984
2    Jeff Rogers              Overfelt                 CC    6-11       HJ      1984
3    Mike Anderson            Burb Burroughs           S     6-10       HJ      1984
4    David Puffer             Grant                    SJ    6-09       HJ      1984
5    David Bader              Immanuel                 C     6-08       HJ      1984
6    Mike Clark               Valley                   SJ    6-08       HJ      1984
7    Russ Taylor              Woodbridge               S     6-08       HJ      1984
8    Steve Smith              St Ignatius              CC    6-08       HJ      1984
                                                                        HJ      1984
1    Mark Webster             Homestead                CC    6-09       HJ      1985
2    Mark Robinson            Simi Valey               S     6-09       HJ      1985
3    Jeff Rogers              Overfelt                 CC    6-08       HJ      1985
4    George Smith             Clovis West              C     6-08       HJ      1985
5    Paul Moebius             Rolling Hills            S     6-06       HJ      1985
6-T  Sajid Miller             Bakersfield              C     6-06       HJ      1985
6-T  Jim Reis                 Sonoma Valley            NC    6-06       HJ      1985
                                                                        HJ      1985
1       Derrick Moore            Millikan                 S       6-10       HJ      1986
2       Rob Martin               Arcadia                  S       6-10       HJ      1986
3       Sederik Bonner           Azusa                    S       6-10       HJ      1986
4-T     Lamont Allen             Riordan                  CC      6-08       HJ      1986
4-T     Mike Morin               San Marcos               S       6-08       HJ      1986
4-T     Richard Thomas           Ventura                  S       6-08       HJ      1986
7       Eric Young               Fremont                  O       6-08       HJ      1986
8-T     Luis Juico               Piedmont Hills           CC      6-08       HJ      1986
8-T     Erik Peterson            Monte Vista              SD      6-08       HJ      1986
H1-                                                                          HJ      1986
H1-1    Eric Young               Fremont                  O       6-07       HJ      1986
H1-2    Matt Farmer              Monte Vista              SD      6-06       HJ      1986
H1-3    Albert Dawson            Carson                   LA      6-06       HJ      1986
H1-4    Rickey Picket            Clovis                   C       6-06       HJ      1986
H1-5    Greg Hilzer              Mira Mesa                SD      6-04       HJ      1986
H1-6    Helge Guenther           Poly                     LA      6-04       HJ      1986
H1-7    Tom York                 Hoopa Valley             NC      6-04       HJ      1986
H1-8    Pat Kinney               Campolindo               NC      6-04       HJ      1986
H1-9    Kevin Asch               Clayton Valley           NC      6-02       HJ      1986
H2-                                                                          HJ      1986
H2-1    Luis Juico               Piedmont Hills           CC      6-08       HJ      1986
H2-2    Sederik Bonner           Azusa                    S       6-07       HJ      1986
H2-3    Erik Peterson            Monte Vista              SD      6-07       HJ      1986
H2-4    Lamont Allen             Riordan                  CC      6-07       HJ      1986
H2-5    Pat Nevens               Enterprise               N       6-04       HJ      1986
H2-6    Keith Franklin           Taft                     C/LA    6-04       HJ      1986    Section?
H2-7    Alan Willard             Folsom                   SJ      6-02       HJ      1986
H2-8    Chris Finley             Bella Vista              SJ      6-02       HJ      1986
H3-                                                                          HJ      1986
H3-1    Mike Morin               San Marcos               S       6-07       HJ      1986
H3-2-T  Derrick Moore            Millikan                 S       6-07       HJ      1986
H3-2-T  Rob Martin               Arcadia                  S       6-07       HJ      1986
H3-4    Richard Thomas           Ventura                  S       6-07       HJ      1986
H3-5    Jeff Novitsky            Mills                    CC      6-06       HJ      1986
H3-6    George Smith             Clovis West              C       6-04       HJ      1986
H3-7    James Robertson          Northgate                NC      6-04       HJ      1986
H3-8    Chris Loquay             Vacaville                SJ      6-02       HJ      1986
                                                                             HJ      1986
1    Luis Juico               Piedmont Hills           CC    7-01.25    HJ      1987
2    Chris Arentz             Valley                   SJ    6-11       HJ      1987
3    Waller Barney            Livermore                NC    6-11       HJ      1987
4    Tim Prince               Logan                    NC    6-11       HJ      1987
5    Joel Mitre               Redlands                 S     6-10       HJ      1987
6    Matt Farmer              Monte Vista              SD    6-10       HJ      1987
                                                                        HJ      1987
1    Reggie Betton            Antelope Valley          S     7-00       HJ      1988
2    Kevin Keane              DeLaSalle                NC    6-10       HJ      1988
3-T  Mark Wilson              Charter Oak              S     6-08       HJ      1988
3-T  Criag Short              Santa Fe Springs         S     6-08       HJ      1988
5    Ricky Pickett            Clovis                   C     6-08       HJ      1988
6    Kwame Thompson           St Mary's                NC    6-06       HJ      1988
                                                                        HJ      1988
1    Mark Wilson              Charter Oak              S     7-00       HJ      1989
2    Gabe Manville            Santa Rosa               NC    6-10       HJ      1989
3    Kevin Keane              DeLaSalle                NC    6-10       HJ      1989
4    Paul Maloney             St Vincent               NC    6-09       HJ      1989
5-T  Ruben Hendrix            S Bakersfield            C     6-08       HJ      1989
5-T  Jim O'Sulivan            Drake                    NC    6-08       HJ      1989
                                                                        HJ      1989
1    Kevin Carlson            Katella                  S     7-00       HJ      1990
2    Avery Anderson           North                    S     7-00       HJ      1990
3    Ruben Hendrix            S Bakersfield            C     6-11       HJ      1990
4    Tim Rucks                Milpitas                 CC    6-11       HJ      1990
5    Bobby Robinson           Cabrillo                 S     6-09       HJ      1990
6-T  Damu Hervey              Centennial               S     6-08