San Francisco (AAA) Finals - 1915 thru 2002

AAA/San Francisco Section

The San Francisco Athletic League was organized in 1914 about the same time the California Interscholastic Federation began. SFAL leaders chose not to join the CIF immediately. The SFAL was renamed the Academic Athletic Association in 1926 and retains that name today. AAA officials agreed to join the CIF in 1945 and the league represents city schools in CIF competition as the San Francisco Section.

Thanks to John Spalding for putting this all together.  Send any updates or corrections to John.


1915 SFAL T&F (5-15) 
100 - Allan Ackerman (Lowell) 10 2/5 
220 - Paul Sloman (Polytechnic) 21 4/5 
440 - Paul Sloman (Polytechnic) 51 4/5 
880 - Harry Abinante (Mission) 2:08.0 
Mile - Harry Abinante (Mission) 4:55 2/5 
120 HH - Beaumont McLaren (Cogswell) 171/5 
220 LH - Beaumont McLaren (Cogswell) 27 1/5 
HJ - Ira Jacobs (Wilmerding) 5-7 
BJ - Dick Berndt (Lowell) 20-9 
PV - ----- Dewing (Commerce) 9-6 
SP - Ira Jacobs (Wilmerding) 38-5 
Disc - ----- Morris (Cogswell) 95-4 1/2 
Jav - Robert Don (Lowell) 141-7 
Relay - Lowell 3:29 1/5 

1916 SFAL T&F (5-13) 
100 - Louis “Babe” Bering (Lowell) 10 2/5 
220 - Ed Turkington (Lowell) 23 2/5 
440 - Carl Goeppert (University School) 54.0 
880 - Carl Goeppert (University School) 2:03 3/5 
Mile - ----- Fuller (Mission) 4:52 1/5 
120 HH - John Postelthwaite (Lowell) 17 4/5 
220 LH - Bill Glass (Commerce) 26 4/5 
BJ - Louis “Babe”Bering (Lowell) 20-6 
HJ - Robert Don (Lowell) 5-10 
PV - ----- Dewing (Lowell) 10-0 
SP - Robert Don (Lowell) 44-3 
Disc - Ira Jacobs (Lick-Wilmerding) 117-4 
Jav - ----- Shannon (Cogswell) 117-4 
Mile Relay - Lowell 3:26.0 

1917 SFAL T&F (5-12) 
100 - Louis “Babe” Bering (Lowell) 10 2/5 
220 - Louis “Babe” Bering (Lowell) 24.0 
440 - Harry Hayward (Polytechnic) 53 1/5 
880 - ----- Farmer (St. Ignatius) 2:06 3/5 
Mile - ----- Farmer (St. Ignatius) 4:40 4/5 
120 HH - ----- Bassett (Mission) 17 2/5 
220 LH - Arthur Dunne (Lowell) 27.0 
BJ - ----- Deveraux (Lick-Wilmerding) 21-8 3/4 
HJ - Irving Kauffman (Lowell) 5-3 
PV - ----- Richardson (Lowell) 9-4 
SP - George Stanton (Lowell) 43-1 1/2 
Disc - George Stanton (Lowell) 100-1 
Jav - George Stanton (Lowell) 133-6 3/4 
Mile Relay - Lowell 3:23.0 

1918 SFAL T&F (5-11) 
100 - Harry Hayward (Polytechnic) 10 4/5 
220 - George Lupton (Lowell) 23 2/5 
440 - Harry Hayward (Polytechnic) 53.0 
880 - Madison Kirby (Polytechnic) 2:11 3/5 
Mile - Lawrence Blennerhassett (Polyhtechnic) 4:49 4/5 
120 HH - Louis Kemnitzer (Lick-Wilmerding) 17 4/5 
220 LH - ----- Turner (Commerce) 27 3/5 
BJ - Louis “Babe” Bering (Lowell) 21-4 
HJ - Louis “Babe” Bering (Lowell) 5-5 
PV - ----- Mordaunt (Commerce) 9-0 
SP - ----- Johnson (Commerce) 41-9 
Disc - Joseph Conlan (Polytechnic) 106-0 
Jav - Philippi Gordon (Polytechnic) 137-6 
Mile Relay - Polytechnic 3:27 3/5 

1919 SFAL T&F (5-24) 
100 - Eddie Sudden (Lick-Wilmerding) 10 2/5 
220 - Eddie Sudden (Lick-Wilmerding) 23.4 
440 - George Dickson (Lick-Wilmerding) 53.3 
880 - Allen Kilkeary (Polytechnic) 2:10.0 
Mile - ----- Whitman (Lick-Wilmerding) (winner Allen Kilkeary of Polytechnic ran 4:56, but was DQ) 
120 HH - Rolla Hess (Lowell) (NR) 
220 LH - Gerald Villain (Lowell) (NR) 
HJ - ----- Jacobowsky (Humboldt) 5-7 
BJ - ----- Doyle (Commerce) 21-4 
PV - John Merrick (Lowell) 10-2 
SP - ----- Johnson (Commerce) 42-3 1/2 
Disc - John “Scotchy” Campbell (Lowell) 110-3 
Jav - John “Scotchy” Campbell (Lowell) 132-3 
Mile Relay - (NR) 

1920 SFAL T&F (5-22) 
100 - Eddie Sudden (Lick-Wilmerding) 10.0 
220 - Eddie Sudden (Lick-Wilmerding) 22.8 
440 - Clifford Geertz (Polytechnic) 53.0 
880 - Clifford Geertz (Polytechnic) 2:13.0 
Mile - Howard Branch (Polytechnic) 4:57.6 
120 HH - Rolla Hess (Lowell) 16.8 
220 LH - Ralph Morris (Lowell) 28.6 
BJ - ----- Dean (Commerce) 20-11 1/2 
HJ - ----- Koblick (Polytechnic) 5-9 1/2 
PV - Howard Branch (Polytechnic) 9-0 
SP - John “Scotchy” Campbell (Lowell) 41-0 
Disc - John “Scotchy” Campbell (Lowell) 112-2 
Jav - John “Scotchy” Campbell (Lowell) 132-0 
Mile Relay - Lowell 4:21.4 

1921 SFAL T&F (5-26) 
100 - Ralph Morris (Lowell) 10 1/5 
220 - Clifford Geertz (Polytechnic) 23 2/5 
440 - Clifford Geertz (Polytechnic) 52 3/5 
880 - Kenneth Eakin (Lowell) 2:11.0 
Mile - ----- Whitman (Lick-Wilmerding) 4:48.0 
120 HH - Louis Enos (Humboldt) 17 3/5 
220 LH - Louis Enos (Humboldt) 28.0 
BJ - Irving “Brick” Marcus (Polytechnic) 20-6 1/4 
HJ - ----- Koblick (Polytechnic) 5-6 1/4 
PV - ----- Smith (Commerce) 10-2 
SP - Coleman Francis (Polytechnic) 38-9 
Disc - Coleman Francis (Polytechnic) 120-6 
Jav - ----- Tiensu (Polytechnic) 134-10 
Mile Relay - Polytechnic 3:38.0 

1922 SFAL T&F (5-6) 
100 - Ralph Morris (Lowell) 10 1/5 
220 - Ralph Morris (Lowell) 24.0 
440 - ----- Schenone (Cogswell) 54 3/5 
880 - ----- Bundy (Cogswell) 2:09 
Mile - Richard Braunagel (Polytechnic) 4:59 4/5 
120 HH - Louis Enos (Humboldt) 16 4/5 
220 LH - Louis Enos (Humboldt) 26 4/5 
HJ - ----- Koblick (Polytechnic) 5-9 1/4 
BJ - Irving “Brick” Marcus (Polytechnic) 20-5 1/2 
PV - ----- Stillson (Lowell) 9-10 
Disc - Coleman Francis (Polytechnic) 124-3 
SP - Coleman Francis (Polytechnic) 41-4 
Jav - Louis Enos (Humboldt) 133-9 
Mile Relay - Lowell 3:26 

1923 SFAL T&F (5-12) 
100 - Robert Schwab (Lowell) 10 2/5 
220 - ----- Graves (Cogswell) 23 1/5 
440 - Art Richards (Polytechnic) 54 4/5 
880 - William Downey (Lowell) 2:03 
Mile - Ernest Abazaid (Lowell) 4:53 2/5 
120 HH - Louis Enos (Mission) 16 1/5 
220 LH - Louis Enos (Mission) 26.0 
HJ - ----- Lawrence (Lick-Wilmerding) 5-7 1/2 
BJ - Irving “Brick” Marcus (Polytechnic) 19-8 
PV - Bob Schaffer (Polytechnic) 10-6 
SP - Frank Larson (Lowell) 45-0 
Disc - Edwin Levy (Lowell) 119-6 
Jav - Tom Hurst (Mission) 159-2 
Mile Relay - Polytechnic 3:22.0 

1924 SFAL T&F (5-17) 
100 - Al Fest (Lowell) 10.2 
220 - Al Fest (Lowell) 23.2 
440 - ----- Keeble (Lick-Wilmerding) 54.0 
880 - George Baker (Lowell) 2:05.5 
Mile - George Baker (Lowell) 4:36.6 
120 HH - ----- Graves (Cogswell) 16.6 
220 LH - Ernie Ward (Polytechnic) 27.6 
HJ - ----- Lawrence (Lick-Wilmerding) 5-9 1/2 
BJ - George Martin (Polytechnic) 22-1 
PV - Frank Simpson (Polytechnic) 10-4 
SP - Irving “Brick” Marcus (Polytechnic) 45-7 
Disc - Tom Hurst (Mission) 119-6 
Jav - ----- Thompson (Lick-Wilmerding) 153-3 
Relay - Lowell 2:26 4/5 

1925 SFAL T&F (5-16) 
100 - Bert Tuttick (Commerce) 10.1 
220 - Kenneth Berry (Lowell) 22.7 
440 - Ted Sanderson (Lowell) 55.0 
880 - George Baker (Lowell) 2:06.1 
Mile - George Baker (Lowell) 4:44.6 
120 HH - John Preston (Lowell) 17.5 
220 LH - Ernie Ward (Polytechnic) 27.2 
HJ - ----- Jacklievich (Lick-Wilmerding) 5-7 1/2 
BJ - George Martin (Polytechnic) 22-2 
PV - Harry Reilly (Mission) 11-0 
SP - Tom Hurst (Mission) 45-4 
Disc - Tom Hurst (Mission) (NR) 
Jav - Joe Smith (Lowell) 155-3 
Relay - Polytechnic 2:22.9 

1926 AAA T&F (5-15) 
100 - Harry Williams (Galileo) 9.9 
220 - Harry Williams (Galileo) 21.7 
440 - J. Spencer Sparks (Lowell) 51.8 
880 - ----- McKay (Lick-Wilmerding) 2:05 
Mile - Jay Hale (Galileo) 4:47.0 
120 HH - ----- Peavy (Lick-Wilmerding) 17.1 
220 LH - William Cannon (Polytechnic) 26.2 
HJ - Earl Wallace (Galileo) 5-8 3/4 
BJ - Earl Wallace (Galileo) 21-3 1/2 
PV - (tie) Angelo Guerra (Polytechnic) & Thomas “Red” Evans (Polytechnic) 11-6 
SP - Carl Brown (Polytechnic) 45-0 
Disc - Henri LaBorde (Lowell) 122-5 
Jav - Russell Lauterwasser (Polytechnic) 175-0 
Relay - Polytechnic 2:25.4 

1927 AAA T&F (5-7) 
100 - Bob Cabrera (St. Ignatius) 10 1/5 
220 - Bob Cabrera (St. Ignatius) 22 2/5 
440 - Charlie Weaver (Poyltechnic) 50 4/5 
880 - Jay Hale (Galileo) 2:05 1/5 
Mile - Jay Hale (Galileo) 4:46 2/5 
HH - Scott Morrison (Lowell) 16 3/5 
LH - Edgar Libby (Mission) 26 2/5 
HJ - Brand “Slim” Filmer (Polytechnic) 5-10 1/2 
BJ - Brand “Slim” Filmer (Polytechnic) 21-11 
PV - Thomas “Red” Evans (Polytechnic) 11-6 
SP - Henri LaBorde (Lowell) 46-2 
Disc - Henri LaBorde (Lowell) 120-9 1/2 
Jav - Dick Curtis (Lowell) 148-5 1/2 
Relay - Polytechnic 2:22 4/5 

1928 AAA T&F (5-12) 
100 - Don Marquis (Lowell) 10 1/5 
220 - Don Marquis (Lowell) 22 2/5 
440 - Charlie Weaver (Polytechnic) 51 1/5 
880 - Charley Helganz (Polytechnic) 2:04 4/5 
Mile - Charley Helganz (Polytechnic) 4:36 2/5 
120 HH - Harland Eastwood (Galileo) 16 1/5 
220 LH - John Roberts (Polytechnic) 27 1/5 
HJ - Brand “Slim” Filmer (Polytechnic) 6-2 
BJ - Charlie Weaver (Polytechnic) 21-6 
PV - Jack Prouty (Polytechnic) 11-0 
SP - Henri LaBorde (Lowell) 49-2 
Disc - Henri LaBorde (Lowell) 138-1 
Jav - Kirk Torney (Lowell) 173-9 
1320 Relay - Polytechnic 2:22 1/5 

1929 AAA T&F (5-11) 
100 - Ray Quirolo (Polytechnic) 10 1/5 
220 - Ray Quirolo (Polytechnic) 22 1/5 
440 - Bob Greene (Polytechnic) 52 3/5 
880 - Bob Greene (Polytechnic) 2:03 2/5 
Mile - ----- Dempsey (Galileo) 4:43 3/5 
120 HH - Runar Stone (Polytechnic) 16 2/5 
220 LH - Charley Stith (Mission) 26 2/5 
HJ - (tie) Jack Homel (Polytechnic), & Harold Godfrey (Mission) 5-7 3/4 
BJ - John Buchanan (Polytechnic) 21-4 
PV - Jack Prouty (Polytechnic) 11-7 
SP - Francis “Hands” Slavich (Galileo) 49-11 1/2 
Disc - ----- Schmidt (Galileo) 119-6 
Jav - Berger Johnson (Polytechnic) 166-7 
Relay - Polytechnic 2.29 3/5 

1930 AAA T&F (5-10) 
100 - Jack Buchanan (Polytechnic) 10.0 
220 - Jack Buchanan (Polytechnic) 22.1 
440 - Jim Cassin (Commerce) 53.4 
880 - Jim Cassin (Commerce) 2:05.7 
Mile - Ed Lynch (Mission) (NR) 
120 HH - Fred Brown (Polytechnic) 16 1/5 
220 LH - Charley Stith (Mission) 25.4 
BJ - Charley Stith (Mission) 22-11 
HJ - Jack Homel (Polytechnic) 5-10 1/2 
PV - Charley Pomerantz (Polytechnic) 11-8 1/4 
SP - Horace Homel (Polytechnic) 51-7 3/4 
Disc - ----- Schmidt (Galileo) 131-6 
Jav - Norm Fitzgerald (Polytechnic) 174-0 1/2 
1320 Relay - Galileo 2:23.8 

1931 AAA T&F (5-9) 
100 - Claude McWilliams (Commerce) 10.2 
220 - Claude McWilliams (Commerce) 24.3 
440 - Jim Cassin (Commerce) 52.2 
880 - Jim Cassin (Commerce) 2:06.8 
Mile - Warren Dixon (Mission) 4:44.1 
120 HH - Fred Brown (Polytechnic) 15.8 
220 LH - Erhart Korn (Commerce) 26.8 
HJ - DeWitt Good (Commerce) 5-7 
BJ - Claude McWilliams (Commerce) 23-1 5/8 
PV - Court Kurrell (Polytechnic) 11-3 
SP - Owsley Gray (Lowell) 50-2 
Disc - Owsley Gray (Lowell) 129-0 3/4 
1320 Relay - Commerce 2:21.7 

1932 AAA T&F (5-7) 
100 - Claude McWilliams (Commerce) 10.0 
220 - Claude McWilliams (Commerce) 22.2 
440 - Johnny Reisner (Commerce) 51.0 
880 - Bob Harris (Balboa) 2:01.5 
Mile - ----- Ellis (Balboa) 4:48.4 
120 HH - Tom Allman (Commerce) 16.4 
220 LH - Tom Allman Commerce) 25.7 
HJ - Walter Swanson (Mission) 5-9 
BJ - Claude McWilliams (Commerce) 22-0 1/4 
PV - George Varoff (Balboa) 11-10 
SP - Phil Levy (Lowell) 47-5 1/2 
Disc - Phil Levy (Lowell) 124-0 
1320 Relay - Commerce 2:19.6 

1933 AAA T&F (4-29) 
100 - Claude McWilliams (Commerce) 9.7 
220 - Claude McWilliams (Commerce) 22.0 
440 - John Ligouri (Commerce) 51.4 
880 - Colin Rose (Commerce) 2:06.5 
Mile - Bob Harris (Balboa) 4:39.2 
120 HH - Hugh Malley (St. Ignatius) 17.6 
220 LH - ----- Cahill (Balboa) 26.9 
HJ - Walter Leaf (Commerce) 5-10 5/8 
BJ - Claude McWilliams (Commerce) 21-6 
PV - George Varoff (Balboa) 13-3 3/4 
SP - ----- Ganong (Commerce) 47-6 5/8 
Disc - Milt Mecchi (St. Ignatius) 128-8 
1320 Relay - Commerce 2:21 

1934 AAA T&F (4-28) 
100 - Jack Bruton (Lowell) 10.0 
220 - Jack Bruton (Lowell) 22.1 
440 - Joe Larrieu (Commerce) 51.4 
880 - Bob Towell (Polytechnic) 2:03.3 
Mile - Ilia Gordon (Commerce) 4:42.8 
120 HH - Glen Gilbert (Commerce) 16.8 
220 LH - Norman McPhail (Commerce) 26.1 
HJ - (tie) Hank Luisetti (Galileo) & Walter Leaf (Commerce) 6-0 7/8 
BJ - Jack Bruton (Lowell) 21-0 1/2 
PV - George Varoff (Balboa) 13-0 
SP - Jack Lipman (Lowell) 51-11 1/2 
Disc - George Cantwell (Balboa) 121-9 
1320 Relay - Commerce 2:19 

1935 AAA T&F (5-4) 
100 - Bob McGuire (Polytechnic) 10.2 
220 - Bob McGuire (Polytechnic) 22.6 
440 - Bill Lindlow (Commerce) 51.5 
880 - Arvo Kannisto (Balboa) 2:03.6 
Mile - Ed Preston (Commerce) 4:40.4 
120 HH - Bill Humphries (Lowell) 16.8 
220 LH - Dick Stock (Lowell) 25.5 
HJ - Don Hause (Polytechnic) 5-11 5/8 
BJ - Sid Clarke (Polytechnic) 21-9 
PV - Bob Nelson (Polytechnic) 12-6 
SP - Morris Jublonsky (Polytechnic) 45-10 1/8 
Disc - Pete Sales (Lowell) 133-3 
1320 Relay - Polytechnic 2:18.6 

1936 AAA T&F (5-10) 
100 - Roy Hilmoe (Balboa) 10.1 
220 - Bob Sengstack (Polytechnic) 22.5 
440 - Frank Gibeau (Commerce) 51.7 
880 - Arnold Stamps (Lowell) 2:00.7 
Mile - Bill Mersich (Polytechnic) 4:40.4 
120HH - Mel Long (Lowell) 17.1 
220 LH - ----- Stedman (Balboa) 26.7 
HJ - Wilbur Bartlett (Commerce) 6-2 3/8 
BJ - Wilbur Bartlett (Commerce) 21-1 
PV - Paul Walters (Polytechnic) 11-6 
SP - Frank Stage (Polytechnic) 47-9 
Disc - Barney Wolf (Lowell) 125-0 
1320 Relay - Balboa 2:20.8 

1937 AAA T&F (4-17) 
100 - ----- Kelly (Sacred Heart) 10.4 
220 - Tommy Cussen (Washington) 22.8 
440 - Arvo Kannisto (Balboa) 51.7 
880 - Arvo Kannisto (Balboa) 2:01.8 
Mile - Earl Honey (Polytechnic) 4:41.2 
120 HH - Mel Long (Lowell) 15.7 
220 LH - Mel Long (Lowell) 25.9 
HJ - Mel Long (Lowell) 5-11 1/2 
BJ - Pete Ida (Lowell) 21-11 1/2 
PV - Eddie Perry (Polytechnic) 11-6 
SP - Frank Stage (Commerce) 49-7 
Disc - Frank Stage (Commerce) 121-7 
1320 Relay - Commerce 2:22.2 

1938 AAA T&F (5-7) 
100 - Tommy Kelly (Sacred Heart) 10.1 
220 - Bill Finch (Washington) 22.2 
440 - Jack McMeekin (Commerce) 52.6 
880 - (tie) Jacques Lafitte (Lowell) & Joe Dworkin (Commerce) 2:04.3 
Mile - George Butler (Sacred Heart) 4:40.4 
120 HH - Jack Dyer (St. Ignatius) 16.6 
220 LH - Joe Cunningham (Commerce) 26.3 
HJ - Peter DeVries (Lowell) 5-10 3/8 
BJ - Bill Horner (Commerce) 21-7 1/4 
PV - Lester Stock (Lowell) 11-5 1/2 
SP - Jim Delaney (Sacred Heart) 50-5 5/8 
Disc - Bill Joslyn (Lowell) 119-1 
1320 Relay - (Commerce) 2:22 

1939 AAA T&F (4-29) 
100 - Wilbur Bartlett (Commerce) 10.0 
220 - Wilbur Bartlett (Commerce) 21.8 
440 - Grover Klemmer (Galileo) 49.5 
880 - Grover Klemmer (Galileo) 2:00.6 
Mile - Gene Clark (Lowell) 4:41.7 
120 HH - Bob Lee (Commerce) 16.2 
220 LH - Lloyd Provost (Commerce) 25.1 
HJ - Peter DeVries (Lowell) 6-0 1/2 
BJ - Wilbur Bartlett (Commerce) 22-3 
PV - George Canfield (Lowell) 11-10 
SP - Jim Delaney (Sacred Heart) 58-4 1/2 
Disc - Bill Joslyn (Lowell) 131-4 
1320 Relay - Commerce 2:19.6 

1940 AAA T&F (5-4) 
100 - Lloyd Provost (Commerce) 10.1 
220 - Skiles Hoffman (Lowell) 23.0 
440 - George Canfield (Lowell) 51.2 
880 - Tony Piazzi (Balboa) 2:03.0 
Mile - Gene Clark (Lowell) 4:31.0 
120 HH - Bob Lee (Commerce) 16.4 
220 LH - Lloyd Provost (Commerce) 24.6 
HJ - Kenneth Holmes (Washington) 6-0 1/4 
BJ - Skiles Hoffman (Lowell) 21-8 
PV - Jack Smith (St. Ignatius) 12-6 
SP - Howard Alvord (Lowell) 49-8 
Disc - Johnny Fonaas (Lowell) 126-0 
1320 Relay - Commerce 2:21.4 

1941 AAA T&F (5-10) 
100 - Ben Silva (Lowell) 10.2 
220- Ben Silva (Lowell) 22.2 
440 - Ernie Provost (Commerce) 51.6 
880 - Tony Piazza (Balboa) 2:00.6 
Mile - Tony Piazza (Balboa) 4:29.6 
120 HH - Ed Carroll (Commerce) 16.9 
220 LH - Jack Bergin (Balboa) 26.5 
HJ - Bill Venker (Washington) 6-1 1/2 
BJ - Dan Nilan (Balboa) 21-8 1/4 
PV - Paul Varoff (Balboa) 12-2 
SP - Gonzales Morales (Mission) 48-3 3/4 
Disc - John Fonaas (Lowell) 126-0 
1320 Relay - Balboa 2:23.2 

1942 AAA T&F (5-2) 
100 - Jack Bressler (Lowell) 10.3 
220 - Mike Plagge (Polytechnic) 22.8 
440 - Jimmy Sheppard (Lowell) 51.5 
880 - Phil Arnot (Lowell) 2:00.8 
Mile - Bob Patterson (Balboa) 4:49.9 
120 HH - Dick Hultgen (Polytechnic) 16.3 
220 LH - Dick Hultgen (Polytechnic) 25.4 
HJ - Jack Ansden (Lincoln) 5-11 7/8 
BJ - Thomas Brock (Galileo) 22-3 
PV - Paul Varoff (Balboa) 12-0 
SP - Jack Burke (St. Ignatius) 45-1 1/2 
Disc - Jack Burke (St. Ignatius) 122-5 
1320 Relay - Polytechnic 2:21.3 

1943 AAA T&F (5-8) 
100 - Dick MacMillan (Lowell) 10.8 
220 - Orrie Hudson (Lincoln) 23.2 
440 - Leo Ellis (Lowell) 53.5 
880 - Joe Oliver (Polytechnic) 2:07.2 
Mile - Dick Winkler (Lowell) 4:45.6 
120 HH - John Hargrave (Lowell) 16.3 
220 LH - Frank Hutchinson (Galileo) 27.2 
HJ - (tie) John Hargrave (Lowell) & Dick Firebaugh (Galileo) 5-8 3/4 
BJ - Pete Schoonmaker (Lowell) 21-1 1/2 
PV - Alvin Johnson (Polytechnic) 11-0 
SP - Jack Burke (St. Ignatius) 47-5 
Disc - Jack Burke (St. Ignatius) 149-3 
1320 Relay - Lowell 2:25.4 

1944 AAA T&F (5-6) 
100 - Archie Chagonjian (Mission) 10.4 
220 - Archie Chagonjian 22.6 
440 - Jim Edwards (Lowell) 51.2 
880 - Ernie Piunti (Balboa) 2:05.7 
Mile - Gene Leach (Lincoln) 4:44.6 
120 HH - Dick Waugh (Lowell) 15.7 
220 LH - Merrill Peacock (Polytechnic) 25.6 
HJ - Dick Firebaugh (Galileo) 6-2 1/2 
BJ - Lloyd Edwards (Galileo) 21-9 
PV - ----- Topian (Commerce) 11-3 
SP - Harry Fromm (Polytechnic) 46-10 
Disc - ----- Lenzi (Commerce) 113-10 
1320 Mile Relay - Polytechnic 2:22.5 

1945 AAA T&F (5-19) 
100 - Dola “Ike” Miller (Gompers) 10.2 
220 - Dola “Ike” Miller (Gompers) 23.0 
440 - Jimmy Edwards (Lowell) 51.4 
880 - Tommy Kearney (St. Ignatius) 2:05.1 
Mile - Don Nolan (Mission) 4:43.3 
120 HH - Merrill Peacock (Polytechnic) 15.2 
220 LH - Merrill Peacock (Polytechnic) 24.9 
HJ - James Green (Commerce) 5-10 1/2 
BJ - Duane Gilman (Lowell) 22-2 
PV - Sam Delahanty (Polytechnic) 11-6 
SP - Harry Fromm (Polytechnic) 51-1 1/2 
Disc - Mort Dunn (Lowell) 117-1 1/2 
Relay - Polytechnic 2:21.3 

1946 AAA T&F (5-18) 
100 - Janell Morrow (Commerce) 10.4 
220 - Bob Moretti (Lincoln) 22.5 
440 - Charles Harden (Washington) 52.8 
880 - Jack Hughes (St. Ignatius) 2:03.5 
Mile - Don Branson (Lowell) 4:40.8 
120 HH - Loren Baker (Lowell) 16.2 
220 LH - Ford Long (Polytechnic) 23.9 
HJ - Bill Bates (Polytechnic) 6-0 1/4 
BJ - Jim Palaby (Polytechnic) 21-9 1/2 
PV - Maurice Davis (Balboa) 11-3 
SP - Mort Dunn (Lowell) 47-8 1/4 
Disc - Dick Abraham (Lincoln) 125-5 
Relay - Poly 2:22.6 

1947 AAA T&F (5-10) 
100 - Ollie Matson (Washington) 10.1 
220 - Ollie Matson (Washington) 22.4 
440 - Eunice (cq) Rax (Polytechnic) 51.1 
880 - Jack Hughes (St. Ignatius) 2:06.7 
Mile - Don Jones (Mission) 4:43.5 
120 HH - Loren Baker (Lowell) 15.4 
220 LH - Frank Packard (Lowell) 23.8 
HJ - (tie) Arvid Horstmeyer (Lowell) & Leonard Delmas (St. Ignatius) 6-1 1/2 
BJ - Bobby Keropian (Washington) 23-1 1/4 
PV - Melvin Knight (Washington) 11-0 
SP - Bruce Bernhard (Washington) 55-10 3/4 
Disc - Bruce Bernhard (Washington) 139-1 
1320 Relay - Lowell 2:20.8 

1948 AAA T&F (5-8) 
100 - Ollie Matson (Washington) 9.8 
220 - Ollie Matson (Washington) 21.4 
440 - Jim Plessas (Lowell) 51.8 
880 - Jim Kearney (St. Ignatius) 2:04.6 
Mile - Ellwyn Stribling (Commerce) 4:39.3 
120 HH - Loren Baker (Lowell) 15.4 
180 LH - Loren Baker (Lowell) 20.5 
HJ - Bill Walti (Lincoln) 6-1 1/4 
BJ - Dick Hare (Washington) 23-5 
PV - Ollie Matson (Washington) 11-3 
SP - Morrie Feldman (Lowell) 49-2 
Disc - Dick Cook (Lowell) 122-6 
1320 Relay - Lowell 2:18.2 

1949 AAA T&F (5-7) 
100 - Jim Plessas (Lowell) 10.0 
220 - (tie) Chuck Howard (Balboa) & ----- Jones (Washington) 22.4 
440 - Don Carlson (Lowell) 52.3 
880 - Jimmy Van Zant (Balboa) 2:03.6 
Mile - Ellwyn Stribling (Commerce) 4:31.4 
120 HH - Francis Tull (Balboa) 15.8 
180 LH - Jim Plessas (Lowell) 19.9 
HJ - Herb Schoenstein (St. Ignatius) 5-11 1/2 
BJ - Jim Plessas (Lowell) 23-10 
PV - (tie) Al Abella (Polytechnic), John Lindner (Lincoln) 10-9 
SP - George Merritt (Polytechnic) 49-3 1/4 
Disc - Richard Cook (Lowell) 122-9 
1320 Relay - (tie) Lowell & Balboa 2:21.5 

1950 AAA T&F (5-6) 
100 - Lionel Brown (Washington) 10.3 
220 - Fred George (Lowell) 22.5 
440 - Fred George (Lowell) 50.8 
880 - Jack Van Zant (Balboa) 2:01.5 
Mile - Ron Bauer (Washington) 4:31.4 
120 HH - Vern Chambers (Washington) 15.8 
180 LH - Vern Chambers (Washington) 20.6 
HJ - (tie) Don Bragg (Galileo) & ----- Neumeyer (St. Ignatius) 5-11 3/4 
BJ - Don Mattson (Lincoln) 21-11 1/2 
PV - Ward Wilson (Balboa) 12-6 
SP - Lou Rubcic (Mission) 50-2 1/2 
Disc - Don Carlson (Lowell) 127-4 
1320 Relay - Washington 2:20.5 

1951 AAA T&F (5-19) 
100 - James Morris (Washington) 10.6 
220 - Bill Keehner (Polytechnic) 22.5 
440 - Bob Lualhati (Washington) 51.2 
880 - Ed Hersh (Galileo) 1:59.3 
Mile - Kent Reno (Washington) 4:41.5 
120 HH - Ken Foss (Balboa) 15.7 
180 LH - Willard Whitaker (Commerce) 20.5 
HJ - (tie) Bob Prutsch (Polytechnic), ----- Holland (Mission), Glen Nance (Polytechnic) & ----- Palacio (Balboa) 5-10 
BJ - Leon Cathey (Polytechnic) 21-7 
PV - Sam Butler (Polytechnic) 11-6 
SP - Frank Pavich (Galileo) 47-7 1/4 
Disc - Frank Pavich (Galileo) 122-0 
Relay - Washington 2:19.6 

1952 AAA T&F (5-17) 
100 - Val Daniels (Washington) 10.2 
220 - Frank Roberts (Washington) 22.4 
440 - Louis Bell (Commerce) 51.1 
880 - Leslie Anderson (Balboa) 2:00.4 
Mile - Al Carlson (Washington) 4:42.2 
120 HH - Dick Herrerias (Lowell) 15.4 
180 LH - Dick Herrerias (Lowell) 20.3 
HJ - (tie) Johnny Mathis (Washington) & Phil Fehlen (Lowell) 6-1 
BJ - Ernie Hayles (Commerce) 22-4 
PV - (tie) Kirk Nieland (Lowell), Al McGuirk (Polytechnic), Armand Tilgner Washington & Harry Keiser (Mission) 11-0 
SP - Bernie Gould (Lowell) 49-0 
Disc - Don Kafka (Mission) 126-6 3/4 
1320 Relay - Washington 2:19.1 


1953 AAA T&F (5-16) 
100 - Frank Roberts (Washington) 10.1 
220 - Otis Bryant (Galileo) 22.1 
440 - Ray McIntrye (Washington) 50.7 
880 - Ralph Furnari (Polytechnic) 2:02.6 
Mile - Mel Dowdell (Polytechnic) 4:37.4 
120 HH - Clint Redus (Washington) 15.0 
180 LH - Clint Redus (Washington) 20.1 
HJ - Phil Fehlen (Lowell) 6-2 5/8 
BJ - Arnold Smith (Galileo) 22-5 
PV - Kirk Nieland (Lowell) 11-7 
SP - Jerry James (Polytechnic) 52-1 
Disc - Jack Egan (Balboa) 149-2 
1320 Relay - Washington 2:18.7 

1954 AAA T&F (5-22) 
100 - Roosevelt Taylor (Polytechnic) 10.3 
220 - Clint Redus (Washington) 22.2 
440 - Dennis Morehead (Washington) 51.6 
880 - Bill Williams (St. Ignatius) 1:59.5 
Mile - Mel Dowdell (Polytechnic) 4:36.1 
120 HH - Clint Redus (Washington) 14.7 
180 LH - Dick Bullock (Lowell) 19.5 
HJ - Leroy Thomas (Mission) 6-3 1/4 
BJ - Maurice Jones (Polytechnic) 21-8 1/2 
PV - Bob Schwab (Galileo) 11-6 
SP - Dave Bruce (Mission) 50-10 1/2 
Disc - Jack Egan (Balboa) 148-4 
Relay - Washington 2:19.7 

1955 AAA T&F (5-14) 
100 - Herb Blanchard (Polytechnic) 10.2 
220 - Herb Blanchard (Polytechnic) 23.5 
440 - Stuart Gould (Lowell) 51.6 
880 - ----- Richter (Polytechnic) 2:00.2 
Mile - Thomas Lloyd (Lincoln) 4:32.2 
120 HH - Dave Dawson (St. Ignatius) 14.9 
180 LH - Dave Dawson (St. Ignatius) 20.0 
HJ - Wilfred Gaspar (Polytechnic) 6-2 7/8 
BJ - Carleton Buckley (St. Ignatius) 21-9 
PV - Wilfred Gaspar (Polytechnic) 12-0 
SP - Talisua Niko (Balboa) 52-7 
Disc - Darrell Malloy (Polytechnic) 138-10 3/4 
1320 Relay - Washington 2:18.4 

1956 AAA T&F (5-19) 
100 - Herb Blanchard (Polytechnic) 10.2 
220 - Herb Blanchard (Polytechnic) 21.8 
440 - Carlos Tan (St. Ignatius) 50.0 
880 - Steve Barrett (St. Ignatius) 2:02.5 
Mile - Bob Hammond (Washington) 4:32.1 
120 HH - Bob Cressa (Balboa) 15.4 
180 LH - Claude Cooper (Balboa) 19.9 
HJ - Wilfred Gaspar (Polytechnic) 6-4 1/2 
BJ - Gaynell McPherson (Washington) 23-2 
PV - Wilfred Gaspar (Polytechnic) 12-0 
SP - Mike Lewis (Lincoln) 56-5 
Disc - Mike Lewis (Lincoln) 140-10 1/4 
1320 Relay - Polytechnic 2:19.0 

1957 AAA T&F (5-25) 
100 - Herb Blanchard (Polytechnic) 10.0 
220 - Herb Blanchard (Polytechnic) 21.7 
440 - Tim Curtis (Lowell) 49.7 
880 - Paul Patton (Polytechnic) 1:59.1 
Mile - Bill Morgan (Lowell) 4:28.6 
120 HH - Jerry Bell (Polytechnic) 15.1 
180 LH - Claude Cooper (Balboa) 19.7 
HJ - Ed Costa (Lincoln) 6-5 
BJ - Mac Burton (Washington) 24-7 1/4 
PV - ----- Castro (Lincoln) 11-6 
SP - Mike Lewis (Lincoln) 60-9 3/8 
Disc - Mike Lewis (Lincoln) 152-7 
880 Relay - Polytechnic 1:31.5 

1958 AAA T&F (5-17) 
100 - Ed Tank (Lincoln) 9.9 
220 - Tim Curtis (Lowell) 21.3 
440 - Tim Curtis (Lowell) 48.6 
880 - Jim Smith (Balboa) 1:59.7 
Mile - Andy Loobey (Polytechnic) 4:35.5 
120 HH - Edward Mentzer (Lincoln) 15.4 
180 LH - LeRoy Wise (Polytechnic) 20.1 
HJ - (tie) Harry Howard (Mission) & John Kelly (Mission) 6-2 
BJ - Jesse Sirles (Polytechnic) 23-10 
PV - Jesse Sirles (Polytechnic) 12-8 
SP - Don Meek (Balboa) 50-4 3/4 
Disc - Don Briemle (Lincoln) 139-9 
880 Relay - Polytechnic 1:29.6 

1959 AAA T&F (5-16) 
100 - Ike Woods (Washington) 10.0 
220 - Ike Woods (Washington) 22.0 
440 - Dave Williams (Polytechnic) 51.3 
880 - Tony Ferrigno (St. Ignatius) 2:02.8 
Mile - Ben Tucker (Polytechnic) 4:35.2 
120 HH - Tom Piggee (Polytechnic) 15.3 
180 LH - Tom Piggee (Polytechnic) 20.3 
HJ - Lorrel Anderson (Washington) 6-4 
BJ - George Holland (Mission) 22-10 
PV - Bill Miles (St. Ignatius) 12-6 
SP - Don Meek (Balboa) 51-6 3/4 
Disc - Alex Darnes (Polytechnic) 155-0 
880 Relay - Galileo 1:32.1 

1960 AAA T&F (5-21) 
100 - Dave Henderson (Polytechnic) 9.9 
220 - Dave Henderson (Poly 21.9 
440 - Dave Williams (Polytechnic) 49.5 
880 - Tony Ferrigno (St. Ignatius) 1:59.0 
Mile - Ben Tucker (Polytechnic) 4:30.9 
120 HH - Tom Pigge (Polytechnic) 15.0 
180 LH - Tom Piggee (Polytechnic) 19.7 
HJ - Bill Carter (Lowell) 6-3 
BJ - Art Yearby (Galileo) 22-3 1/2 
PV - Bob Ely (Polytechnic) 13-6 
SP - Alex Darnes (Polytechnic) 54-11 1/2 
Disc - Alex Darnes (Polytechnic) 170-1 1/2 
880 Relay - Washington 1:30.3 

1961 AAA T&F (5-20) 
100 - Art Benton (Mission) 9.8 
220 - Lance Ritter (Washington) 21.5 
440 - Jim O’Toole (St. Ignatius) 50.1 
880 - Mike Gibeau (Lincoln) 1:56.2 
Mile - Herb Potter (Lincoln) 4:28.8 
120 HH - Ryan Melton (Washington) 15.1 
180 LH - Bob Burgess (Polytechnic) 20.3 
HJ - Bill Carter (Lowell) 6-4 
BJ - Lonnie Brantley (Mission) 22-9 1/8 
PV - Ryan Melton (Washington) 12-6 
SP - Mike Gridley (Washington) 58-4 
Disc - Pat Lewis (Lincoln) 157-7 1/2 
880 Relay - Washington 1:29.5 

1962 AAA T&F (5-19) 
100 - John Davis (M iss) 10.1 
220 - Willis Fort (Polytechnic) 22.2 
440 - Willis Fort (Polytechnic) 49.6 
880 - Hoy (cq) Henderson (Washington) 1:57.4 
Mile - Glen Diffenbaugh (Lowell) 4:31.2 
120 HH - John Davis (Mission) 15.1 
180 LH - Lou Kirtman (Lowell) 20.4 
HJ - ----- Norris (Polytechnic) 6-3 
BJ - Lias (Washington) 21-10 1/2 
PV - Russell Clarke (St. Ignatius) 12-0 
SP - Pat Lewis (Lincoln) 56-6 
Disc - Clarence Coleman (Mission) 165-5 1/2 
880 Relay - Mission 1:31.6 

1963 AAA T&F (5-18) 
100 - Bob Prince (Washington) 10.1 
220 - (curve) Bob Prince (Washington) 22.6 
440 - Chris Ferrigno (St. Ignatius) 51.7 
880 - Terry Ward (St. Ignatius) 1:57.4 
Mile - Ken Howard (St. Ignatius) 4:33.5 
120 HH - Oliver Mitchell (Mission) 14.3 
180 LH - Oliver Mitchell (Mission) 18.9 
HJ - Robert Johnson (Mission) 6-4 
BJ - Robert Horn (Lowell) 22-2 3/4 
PV - (tie) James Dunson (Balboa) & ----- Roderick (Lincoln) 12-0 
SP - Bud Baccitich (St. Ignatius) 54-5 
Disc - Otto Brewster (Mission) 164-0 1/2 
880 Relay - Mission 1:32.2 

1964 AAA T&F (5-23) 
100 - Bob Prince (Washington) 9.7 
220 - Bob Prince (Washington) 21.8 
440 - Sonny Johnson (Washington) 51.0 
880 - Dan Boyle (Lowell) 1:58.2 
Mile - Ken Howard (St. Ignatius) 4:24.6 
120 HH - Lou Kirtman (Lowell) 14.2 
180 LH - Lou Kirtman (Low ) 19.7 
HJ - Vern Banford (Balboa) 6-2 
BJ - Leandrus Benton (Washington) 23-2 
PV - Marty Monterossa (St. Ignatius) 12-0 
SP - John Wells (Washington) 53-1 
Disc - Bob Singletary (Polytechnic) 152-9 1/2 
880 Relay - Washington 1:29.1 

1965 AAA T&F (5-22) 
100 - Ernie Provost (Washington) 9.7 
220 - Ernie Provost (Washington) 21.8 
440 - James Carter (Polytechnic) 50.9 
880 - ----- Valley (Balboa) 1:59.7 
Mile - Humberto Hernandez (Mission) 4:26.1 
Two Mile - Dave Jennings (Polytechnic) 9:50.7 
120 HH - Don Jordan (Polytechnic) 14.8 
180 LH - Ray Robinson (Galileo) 19.6 
HJ - Greg Mayo (Mission) 6-4 
BJ - Anthony Smith (Polytechnic) 22-4 1/4 
PV - Anthony Smith (Polytechnic) 13-1 
SP - Tony Tuitele (Lowell) 50-5 1/2 
Disc - Bob Singletary (Polytechnic) 163-9 
880 Relay - Galileo 1:28.9 

1966 AAA T&F (5-21) 
100 - Ernie Provost (Washington) 9.7 
220 - Ernie Prov\ost (Washington) 22.1 
440 - David Jones (Wilson) 49.1 
880 - ----- Gregory (Galileo) 2:00.2 
Mile - Dick Howard (St. Ignatius) 4:33.1 
Two Mile - Klaus Hoffmann (St. Ignatius) 9:56.6 
120 HH - Adam Banks (Balboa) 14.8 
180 LH - Greg Jackson (Galileo) 19.5 
HJ - Tom Clyburn (Balboa) 6-7 1/4 
LJ - Gordon Reed (Balboa) 23-5 1/2 
PV - Gary McGuffin (Lowell) 11-6 
SP - Oscar Williams (Washington) 50-9 
Disc - Oscar Williams (Washington) 158-3 
880 Relay - Galileo 1:30.6 

1967 AAA T&F (5-20) 
100 - Andy Watkins (Balboa), 9.9 
220 - Steve Jordan (Polytechnic) 22.3 
440 - Steve Jordan (Polytechnic) 50.7 
880 - Victor Cary (Washington) 1:59.3 
Mile - Dick Howard (St. Ignatius) 4:24.2 
Two Mile - Klaus Hoffman (St. Ignatius) 9:41.7 
120 HH - Kerry Hampton (Polytechnic) 14.5 
180 LH - Kerry Hampton (Polytechnic) 19.4 
HJ - Tom Clyburn (Balboa) 6-8 1/4 
LJ - Tom Clyburn (Balboa) 22-11 
PV - Andy Vickers (Polytechnic) 13-0 
SP - Patrick Fahey (Lincoln) 49-11 
Disc - Gary Wolf (Lowell) 154-6 1/2 
880 Relay - Balboa 1:30.4 

1968 AAA T&F (5-18) 
100 - Andy Watkins (Balboa) 9.7 
220 - James Brooks (Washington) 22.0 
440 - Demetrice Ledbetter (Polytechnic) 50.3 
880 - John Hogue (Polytechnic) 1:59.8 
Mile - Willie Eashman (Washington) 4:37.5 
Two Mile - Martin Martin (Balboa) 9:54.5 
120 HH - Kerry Hampton (Polytechnic) 14.1 
180 LH - Kerry Hampton (Polytechnic) 19.0 
HJ - John Russell (Balboa) 6-3 
LJ - Alan Joe (Lowell) 22-5 1/2 
PV - Walter Brown (Polytechnic) 11-6 
SP - Paul Fontana (Polytechnic) 54-8 
Disc - Gary Wolf (Lowell) 167-0 
440 Relay - Polytechnic 43.3 
Mile Relay - Polytechnic 3:25.0 

1969 AAA T&F (5-24) 
100 - John Pettus (Washington) 9.9 
220 - John Pettus (Washington) 21.9 
440 - Mike Salem (Balboa) 50.0 
880 - Geoffrey Henderson (Washington) 1:55.9 
Mile - Willie Eashman (Washington) 4:27.5 
Two Mile - Bill Johnson (Lowell) 9:40.6 
120 HH - Derrek Kelley (Mission) 14.3 
180 LH - Bill Askey (Washington) 19.8 
HJ - Ceabe Justin (Wilson) 6-4 1/4 
LJ - Terry Bradley (Polytechnic) 23-11 
PV - Stewart Perryman (Balboa) 11-0 
SP - Gene Botto (Washington) 50-7 5/8 
Disc - Larry Acker (Balboa) 156-8 
440 Relay - Washington 43.0 
Mile Relay - Polytechnic 3:26.3 

1970 AAA T&F (5-23) 
100 - Mel Washington (Lincoln) 9.9 
220 - Gary Adams (Lincoln) 22.4 
440 - Michael Jamison (Polytechnic) 51.5 
880 - Geoffrey Henderson (Washington) 1:56.9 
Mile - Dan McKenna (Balboa) 4:29.3 
Two Mile - Wolfgang Schmulewicz (Lincoln) 9:37.2 
120 HH - Richard Humphrey (Wilson) 14.6 
180 LH - James Odom (Balboa) 19.8 
HJ - Ceabe Justin (Wilson) 6-4 1/2 
LJ - Bernard Maxwell (Balboa) 21-2 3/4 
PV - Vaughn Rhodes (Balboa) 12-0 
SP - Keith Rowen (Lincoln) 54-2 
Disc - Keith Rowen (Lincoln) 158-1 
440 Relay - Polytechnic 43.3 
Mile Relay - Washington 3:26.3 

1971 AAA T&F (5-22) 
100 - Mel Washington (Lincoln) 9.8 
220 - Ron Whitaker (Wilson) 22.4 
440 - Michael Jamison (Polytechnic) 50.8 
880 - Roy Harris (Washington) 1:58.2 
Mile - Brad Duffey (Lowell) 4:30.6 
Two Mile - Wolfgang Schmulewicz (Lincoln) 9:34.0 
120 HH - Vince Chambers (Lincoln) 14.8 
180 LH - Vince Chambers (Lincoln) 19.5 
HJ - Randy Minix (Balboa) 6-2 
LJ - Bernard Maxwell (Balboa) 22-6 1/2 
PV - Alvin Burleson (Balboa) 14-0 1/2 
SP - ----- Gray (Washington) 52-4 
Disc - Taoua Falo (Balboa) 166-5 
440 Relay - Balboa 43.8 
Mile Relay - Bal 3:27.3 

1972 AAA T&F (5-27) 
100 - Mike Farmer (Wilson) 9.6 
220 - Marcel Lewis (Wilson) 22.1 
440 - Steve Freeman (Balboa) 51.8 
880 - Abraham Luevanos (Mission) 1:59.5 
Mile - Atkins Chun (Lowell) 4:31.1 
Two Mile - Brad Duffey (Lowell) 9:27.9 
120 HH - Mike Kirtman (Wilson) 14.0 
180 LH - Mike Kirtman (Wilson) 19.1 
HJ - Randy Minix (Balboa) 6-4 
LJ - Tyrone Taylor (Wilson) 21-0 
PV - Alvin Burleson (Balboa) 14-1 1/2 
SP - Dan Magalei (Balboa) 46-9 
Disc - Wilson Faumuina (Balboa) 147-3 1/2 
440 Relay - Wilson 42.0 
Mile Relay - Balboa 3:29.9 

1973 AAA T&F (5-19) 
100 - Mike Farmer (Wilson) 9.7 
220 - Duane Walker (Wilson) 22.2 
440 - Ronald Whitaker (Wilson) 48.6 
880 - Ed Ruppenstein (Washington) 1:57.9 
Mile - Amador Garcia (Balboa) 4:34.8 
Two Mile - Amador Garcia (Balboa) 10:16.3 
120 HH - Mike Kirtman (Wilson) 14.0 
180 LH - Mike Kirtman (Wilson) 19.4 
HJ - Randy Turner (Wilson) 6-8 1/2 
LJ - Henry Grayson (Balboa) 21-8 
TJ - Thermund (cq) Wells (Balboa) 45-4 1/2 
PV - Dennis Wylie (Balboa) 12-6 
SP - Joseph Broussard (Lincoln) 49-4 
Disc - Willie Nevels (Balboa) 150-10 1/2 
440 Relay - Wilson 42.9 
Mile Relay - Wilson 3:25.0 

1974 AAA T&F (5-18) 
100 - Mike Farmer (Wilson) 9.9 
220 - Mike Farmer (Wilson) 21.8 
440 - Ed Ruppenstein (Washington) 49.5 
880 - Jim Abendroth (Lowell) 1:58.4 
Mile - John Sweeney (Balboa) 4:32.1 
Two Mile - John Sweeney (Balboa) 9:42.7 
180 LH - Mike Kirtman (Wilson) 19.0 
120 HH - Mike Kirtman (Wilson) 14.0 
HJ - Charles Hatch (Wilson) 6-9 
LJ - Issac Gilmore (Mission) 22-0 1/2 
TJ - Teddy Banayat (Wilson) 45-11 1/4 
PV - ----- Johnson (Balboa) 13-0 
SP - Angelo Dillon (Galileo) 55-9 
Disc - Willie Nevels (Balboa) 165-8 1/4 
440 Relay - Wilson 43.3 
Mile Relay - Balboa 3:29.3 

1975 AAA T&F (5-24) 
100 - Tuqual Willis (Mission) 9.7 
220 - Terrell Ward (Wilson) 22.0 
440 - Lawrence Reese (Wilson) 50.5 
880 - Reggie DeRosan (Wilson) 1:59.4 
Mile - John Sweeney (Balboa) 4:33.3 
Two Mile - John Sweeney (Balboa) 9:57.5 
120 HH - Steve Tyler (Balboa) 14.9 
330 LH - Bobby Batton (Mission) 38.9 
HJ - Herb Ward (Balboa) 6-9 1/4 
LJ - Edward Roland (Lincoln) 21-7 
TJ - Teddy Banayat (Wilson) 44-4 1/2 
SP - Michael Gans (Balboa) 54-10 
Disc - Willie Nevels (Balboa) 160-6 1/2 
440 Relay - Wilson 42.2 
Mile Relay - Wilson 3:30.7 

1976 AAA T&F (5-22) 
100 - Tuquil Willis (Mission) 9.6 
220 - Ernest Lewis (Balboa) 21.8 
440 - Rory Johnson (Balboa) 51.2 
880 - Osmundo Hurtado (Lowell) 1:57.5 
Mile - Paul Lanier (Lowell) 4:39.2 
Two Mile - Ted Muniz (Lowell) 9.52.1 
330 LH - Steve Tyler (Balboa) 38.8 
120 HH - Steve Tyler (Balboa) 14.2 
HJ - ----- Mathews (Washington) 6-0 
LJ - Greg Turner (Wilson) 22-2 
TJ - Rickey Bradley (Balboa) 46-11 
PV - Charles Lucero (Lincoln) 12-0 
SP - James Davis (Balboa) 54-1 
Disc - Mike McClinton (Balboa) 161-2 
440 Relay - Balboa 42.6 
Mile Relay - Balboa 3:27.5 

1977 AAA T&F (5-28) 
100 - Willie Benard (Galileo) 9.9 
220 - Kevin David (Lincoln) 22.2 
440 - Bill Stapleton (Lincoln) 49.3 
880 - Fletcher Stanford (Washington) 1:59.1 
Mile - Brian Millar (McAteer) 4:32.4 
Two Mile - Mitch Musgrove (Galileo) 10:04.4 
120 HH - Peter Crossley (Balboa) 14.6 
330 LH - Bill Stapleton (Lincoln) 38.1 
HJ - Dale Domino (Lowell) 6-4 
LJ - George Redmond (Galileo) 20-6 1/2 
TJ - Marcellus Moore (Lincoln) 47-8 1/4 
PV - Kevin Fong (Galileo) 12-6 
SP - Stacey Cooper (Washington) 55-6 
Disc - Roy Abendroth (Lowell) 158-0 1/2 
440 Relay - Balboa 43.3 
Mile Relay - Lincoln (NR) 

1978 AAA T&F (5-20) 
100 - Wallace Benard (Galileo) 9.6 
220 - Wallace Benard (Galileo) 21.9 
440 - Bill Stapleton (Lincoln) 50.1 
880 - Fletcher Stanford (Washington) 1:59.6 
Mile - Eric McPhail (Lowell) 4:38.5 
Two Mile - Brian Millar (McAteer) 9:52.6 
120 HH - Peter Crossley (Balboa) 14.3 
330 LH - Bill Stapleton (Lincoln) 38.7 
HJ - Keith Hazell (Galileo) 6-6 
LJ - Johnny Ray Williams (Wilson) 22-10 3/4 
TJ - Marcellus Moore (Lincoln) 47-9 
PV - John Norris (Galileo) 12-0 
SP - Roy Abendroth (Lowell) 58-4 
Disc - Roy Abendroth (Lowell) 165-2 
440 Relay - Balboa 43.4 
Mile Relay - Balboa 3:28.4 
GIRLS 
(First girls competition - only results reported) 
440 Relay - Lincoln 52.3 
Mile - Diane Gong (Lowell) 5:28.1 
LJ - Tina Woodson (Lincoln) 15-8 1/2 

1979 AAA T&F (5-19) 
100 - Elbert Harris (Balboa) 9.8 
220 - Elbert Harris (Balboa) 21.9 
440 - Edward Coffey (Lincoln) 50.3 
880 - Raul Rodriguez (Lowell) 1:56.6 
Mile - Raul Rodriguez (Lowell) 4:32.6 
Two Mile - Marco Ibarra (Wilson) 10:02.2 
120 HH - Brennan Redd (Wilson) 14.0 
330 LH - Ernest Daumas (Galileo) 38.7 
HJ - Jeffrey Rory (Lincoln) 6-2 
LJ - George Redmond (Galileo) 22-6 1/2 
TJ - Derek Toliver (Wilson) 46-6 1/2 
PV - John Norris (Galileo) 12-0 
SP - Luke Jones (Galileo) 51-7 
Disc - Steve Colvin (Lowell) 158-11 1/2 
440 Relay - Balboa 43.0 
Mile Relay - Balboa 3:27.1 
GIRLS 
100 - Tina Woodson (Lincoln) 11.6 
220 - Tina Woodson (Lincoln) 26.3 
440 - Renessa Green (Mission) 1:02.6 
880 - Diane Gong (Lowell) 2:27.0 
Mile - Diane Gong (Lowell) 5:50.8 
Two Mile - Diane Gong (Lowell) 12:15.0 
110LH - Sheryl Davenport (Lincoln) 15.5 
HJ - Gigi Hurley (Lincoln) 5-2 
LJ - Gigi Hurley (Lincoln) 18-5 
PV - John Norris (Galileo) 12-0 
SP - Gigi Hurley (Lincoln) 36-0 
Disc - Dawn Dearstyne (Lincoln) 76-10 
440 Relay - Lincoln 50.6 
Mile Relay - Lincoln 4:19.8 

1980 AAA T&F (5-24) 
100 - Ernest Daumas (Galileo) 10.0 
220 - Kenny Frazier (Balboa) 22.7 
880 - Willie Cage (Galileo) 2:00.4 
440 - Willie Cage (Galileo) 50.9 
Mile - S. Stroughter (Balboa) 4:35.4 
Two Mile - Marco Ibarra (Wilson) 9:51.3 
120 HH - Russell Johnson (Mission) 14.2 
330 LH - Ernest Daumas (Galileo) 38.4 
HJ - Anthony Beverly (Galileo) 6-0 
TJ - Ken Frazier (Mission) 48-10 
LJ - Ken Frazier (Mission) 23-6 
PV - J. Bell (Galileo) 11-0 
SP - Luke Jones (Galileo) 54-6 
Disc - Steve Colvin (Lowell) 154-1 
440 Relay - Mission 44.0 
Mile Relay - Balboa 3:36.5 
GIRLS 
100 - T. Hall (Wilson) 11.6 
220 - Tina Woodson (Lincoln) 25.7 
440 - Janice Padmore (Galileo) 1:02.0 
880 - Diane Gong (Lowell) 2:27.0 
Mile - Diane Gong (Lowell) 5:18.5 
Two Mile - Diane Gong (Lowell) 11:14 
110LH - ----- Morrison (Lincoln) 16.7 
HJ - Ian Taylor (Lincoln) 4-8 
LJ - Janice Padmore (Galileo) 17-8 
SP - Elyse Duckett (Lowell) 37-7 3/4 
Disc - Elyce Duckett (Lowell) 97-11 3/4 
440 Relay - Lincoln 52.3 
Mile Relay - Lowell 4:23.9 

1981 AAA T&F (5-23) 
100 - Angelo McNeil (Galileo) 9.9 
220 - Alex Mack (Lowell) 22.3 
440 - Angelo McNeil (Galileo) 49.1 
880 - Ken Sowell (Lowell) 1:59.9 
Mile - Ken Sowell (Lowell) 4:36.5 
Two Mile - Ken Sowell (Lowell) 10:15.5 
120 HH - Russell Johnson (Mission) 14.2 
330 LH - Daryl McCoy (Balboa) 39.2 
HJ - Maurice Crumby (Balboa) 7-0 
LJ - Ken Frazier (Mission) 25-3 1/2 
TJ - Ken Frazier (Mission) 50-3 3/4 
PV - James McClanahan (Galileo) 14-2 
SP - Joe Drake (Galileo) 52-8 
Disc - James Salanoa (Galileo) 150-4 1/2 
440 Relay - Galileo 44.2 
Mile Relay - Galileo 3:29.7 
GIRLS 
100 - Tasha Bradford (Mission) 11.5 
220 - ----- Hunter (Balboa) 26.4 
440 - Donna Graham (Lowell) 1:02.1 
880 - Laura Chalcraft (Galileo) 2:28.0 
Mile - Cindy Woo (Lowell) 5:49.7 
Two Mile - Liz Brown (Lowell) 12:55.8 
110 HH - Trudi Allen (Lowell) 16.6 
330 LH - Angela Rush (Balboa) 47.9 
HJ - Melody Martin (Mission) 4-10 1/4 
LJ - Janice Padmore (Galileo) 17-8 
SP - Matoe Tagaloa (Balboa) 33-10 
Disc - ----- Graves (Lincoln) 96-4 
440 Relay - Mission 49.9 
Mile Relay - Lowell 4:14.2 

1982 AAA T&F (5-22) 
100 - Angelo McNeil (Galileo) 10.6 
200 - John Hughes (Wilson) 22.5 
400 - Angelo McNeil (Galileo) 49.0 
800 - Peter Kirk (Lincoln) 1:59.1 
1600 - Fady Malik (Lowell) 4:35.6 
3200 - Fady Malik (Lowell) 9:47.2 
110 HH - James McClanahan (Galileo) 14.4 
300 IH - Jeffrey Thompson (Lincoln) 40.1 
400 Relay - Galileo 42.9 
1600 Relay - Galileo 3:31.8 
HJ - Maurice Crumby (Balboa) 6-4 
LJ - Ken Frazier (Mission) 24-7 1/4 
TJ - Ken Frazier (Mission) 47-10 
PV - James McClanahan (Galileo) 13-0 
SP - Simi Manuma (Wilson) 51-4 
Disc - James Salanoa (Galileo) 143-2 1/2 
GIRLS 
100 - Tasha Bradford (Mission) 11.9 
200 - Stacy Green (Lincoln) 25.8 
400 - Donna Graham (Lowell) 58.6 
800 - Patricia Brown (Lowell) 2:20.7 
1600 - Trish Brown (Lowell) 5:42.1 
3200 - Elizabeth Brown (Lowell) 12:34.7 
100 HH - Trudi Allen (Lowell) 15.6 
300 LH - Darlena Perez (Lincoln) 48.0 
400 Relay - Mission 48.5 
1600 Relay - Lowell 4:14.9 
HJ - Melody Martin (Mission) 4-11 
LJ - Elyce Duckett (Lowell) 17-5 1/2 
TJ - Elyce Duckett (Lowell) 33-0 
SP - Elyce Duckett (Lowell) 37-10 
Disc - Elyce Duckett (Lowell) 102-3 

1983 AAA T&F (5-14) 
100 - J. Thompson (Lincoln) 10.7 
200 - David Johnson (McAteer) 22.7 
400 - Rod Leggett (Wilson) 51.6 
800 - H. Lin (Lowell) 1:59.8 
1600 - Robert Richardson (Lowell) 4:34.0 
3200 - Robert Richardson (Lowell) 9:47.5 
110 HH - Mark Biggins (Mission) 15.0 
300 IH - J. Thompson (Lincoln) 39.2 
400 Relay - Balboa 43.4 
1600 relay - Lincoln 3:31.5 
HJ - Maurice Crumby (Balboa) 7-0 1/4 
LJ - Louis LeDay (Balboa) 22-6 3/4 
TJ - Justin Brown (Galileo) 45-11 
PV - Victor McClanahan (Galileo) 12-0 
SP - Sam Jones (Balboa) 52-6 
Disc - Donald Stevenson (Galileo) 138-9 
GIRLS 
100 - Lisa Curry (Mission) 12.0 
200 - Lisa Curry (Mission) 25.2 
400 - Donna Graham (Lowell) 58.9 
800 - Trish Brown (Lowell) 2:18.5 
1600 - Trish Brown (Lowell) 5:40.2 
3200 - Trish Brown (Lowell) 12:01.0 
100LH - Jescia Casimir (Washington) 14.2 
300 LH - Jescia Casimer (Washington) 48.7 
400 Relay - Mission 48.3 
1600 Relay - Lowell 4:10.5 
HJ - Melody Martin (Mission) 5-0 
LJ - Yvette Peterson (Mission) 17-7 1/2 
TJ - B. Graham (Lowell) 34-4 1/2 
SP - Dana Pace (Galileo) 109-11 
Disc - Dana Pace (Galileo) 109-11 

1984 AAA T&F (5-12) 
100 - Andre Alexander (Balboa) 10.5 
200 - Andre Alexander (Balboa) 22.2 
400 - Chad Buggs (Balboa) 51.6 
800 - Carl Stewart (Balboa) 2:02.4 
1600 - John Chin (Lowell) 4:44.2 
3200 - ----- Wright (Washington) 10:28.5 
110 HH - Jerome Sawyer (McAteer) 14.8 
300 LH - Jerome Sawyer (McAteer) 40.4 
400 Relay - Balboa 43.2 
1600 Relay - Galileo 3:31.0 
HJ - Johnny Hines (Balboa) 6-0 
LJ - Richard Harrison (McAteer) 21-8 
TJ - Gary Spires (Galileo) 43-10 1/2 
PV - Zack Toms (Galileo) 13-0 
Disc - Rickey Green (Galileo) 146-4 
SP - Mark Neal (Washington) 48-10 3/4 
GIRLS 
100 - Stacy Green (Lincoln) 12.2 
200 - Stacy Green (Lincoln) 25.3 
400 - Antionette Wells (Lincoln) 1:00.1 
800 - Trish Brown (Lowell) 2:15.4 
3200 - Trish Brown (Lowell) 12:14.8 
1600 - Trish Brown (Lowell) 5:25.1 
100LH - Jescia Casimir (Mission) 14.2 
300 LH - Jescia Casimir (Mission) 46.7 
400 Relay - Lincoln 48.9 
1600 Relay - Lowell 4:10.5 
HJ - Melody Martin (Mission) 4-10 
LJ - B. Bailey (Lincoln) 16-4 
TJ - Rupinder Baldwin (McAteer) 32-0 
SP - Dana Pace (Galileo) 35-11 1/2 
Disc - Judi Allen (Lowell) 104-3 

1985 AAA T&F (5-18) 
100 - Andre Alexander (Balboa) 10.4 
200 - Andre Alexander (Balboa) 22.1 
400 - Chad Buggs (Balboa) 49.3 
800 - Peter Crosse (McAteer) 2:00.0 
1600 - Dylan Fuller (Lowell) 4:38.0 
3200 - Dylan Fuller (Lowell) 10:08.9 
110 HH - Ivan Graves (Balboa) 14.4 
300 IH - Ivan Graves (Balboa) 39.6 
400 Relay - Galileo 42.8 
1600 Relay - Galileo 3:28.8 
HJ - Ron Johnson (Balboa) 6-0 
LJ - Ron Johnson (Galileo) 21-8 1/4 
TJ - Mark Smith (McAteer) 43-5 1/2 
PV - Ron Johnson (Galileo) 12-0 
SP - Bryan Oliver (Galileo) 55-3 1/2 
Disc - Rickey Green (Galileo) 147-11 
GIRLS 
100 - Martina Roland (Galileo) 11.9 
200 - Martina Roland (Galileo) 25.3 
400 - Serena Rivera (Lowell) 1:00.4 
800 - Trish Brown (Lowell) 2:19.2 
1600 - Trish Brown (Lowell) 5:23.1 
3200 - Chelsea Hernandez (Lowell) 12:23.0 
100LH - Jescia Casimir (Mission) 14.3 
300 IH - Jescia Casimir (Mission) 46.9 
1600 Relay - Lowell 4:19.9 
400 Relay - Mission 49.5 
HJ - Rupinder Baldwin (McAteer) 5-2 
LJ - Elvia Peterson (Mission) 17-9 1/4 
TJ - Beatrice Westfield (Galileo) 34-0 1/2 
SP - Jaletta Befford (Galileo) 30-4 1/2 
Disc - Chaney Casimir (Lowell) 109-9 

1986 AAA T&F (5-21) 
100 - Karl Stewart (Galileo) 10.5 
200 - Karl Stewart (Galileo) 21.7 
400 - Gary Spires (Galileo) 50.2 
800 - Peter Crosse (McAteer) 1:56.6 
1600 - Keith Amirol (McAteer) 4:37.7 
3200 - Dylan Fuller (Lowell) 10:13.1 
110 HH - Cliff Bailey (Lincoln) 14.8 
300 IH - Cliff Bailey (Lincoln) 39.5 
400 Relay - Galileo 42.5 
1600 Relay - Galileo 3:24.1 
HJ - Terrence Clemente (Galileo) 6-6 
LJ - Gary Spires (Galileo) 23-9 
TJ - Joe Thomas (McAteer) 45-6 
PV - ----- Latimore (Galileo) 12-6 
SP - Sal Lualemaga (Galileo) 53-4 1/2 
Disc - Sal Lualemaga (Galileo) 163-5 
GIRLS 
100 - Martina Roland (Galileo) 11.9 
200 - Martina Roland (Galileo) 25.5 
400 - Michelle Stewart (Galileo) 1:00.7 
800 - Maureen Coll (Lowell) 2:32.6 
1600 - Maureen Coll (Lowell) 5:47.1 
3200 - Chelsea Hernandez (Lowell) 12:27.5 
400 Relay - Galileo 50.1 
1600 Relay - Galileo 4:20.8 
100LH - Chara Smith (McAteer) 16-2 
300 LH - Chara Smith (McAteer) 48-1 
HJ - (tie) Emina Huseny (Lincoln) & Naima Amos (McAteer) 4-6 
LJ - Chara Smith (McAteer) 17-10 1/2 
TJ - Yolanda Burton (McAteer) 35-4 3/4 
SP - Jackie Green (McAteer) 32-5 1/4 
Disc - Chaney Casimer (Lowell) 110-6 

1987 AAA T&F (5-23) 
100 - Paul Castle (Balboa) 10.6 
200 - Barry Smith (Mission) 22.1 
400 - Paul Castle (Balboa) 51.0 
800 - Peter Hartsough (McAteer) 2:01.4 
1600 - Kevin Vincente (Washington) 4:46.0 
3200 - Robert Lopez (Balboa) 10:53.0 
110 HH - Zuri Hector (Washington) 15.2 
300 IH - Maurice Roen (McAteer) 40.9 
400 Relay - Mission 43.1 
1600 Relay - Balboa 3:35.3 
HJ - Anthony Robertson (Galileo) 6-5 
LJ - Dominic Dupree (McAteer) 22-2 
TJ - Kenneth Turner (McAteer) 45-8 
PV - Terrence Latimore (Galileo) 12-6 
SP - David Robinson (Galileo) 47-11 1/2 
Disc - Zuri Hector (Washington) 133-0 1/2 
GIRLS 
100 - Ericka Allensworth (Washington) 12.2 
200 - Ericka Allensworth (Washington) 25.9 
400 - Michelle Stewart (Galileo) 1:00.7 
800 - Mona Pena (Washington) 2:27.4 
1600 - Violet Archulete (McAteer) 5:58.2 
3200 - Nancy Bell (LOwell) 12:41.2 
100LH - Bobbette Cross (McAteer) 17.1 
300 LH - Bobbette Cross (McAteer) 51.3 
400 Relay - Galileo 52.3 
1600 Relay - Lowell 4:32.8 
HJ - Doris Cheng (Lowell) 4-8 
LJ - Yolanda Burton (McAteer) 17-0 1/2 
TJ - Yolanda Burton (McAteer) 36-8 1/4 
SP - Jaletta Befford (Galileo) 34-3 1/2 
Disc - ----- Huseny (Lincoln) 116-11 

1988 AAA T&F (5-21) 
100 - Barry Smith (Mission) 10.4 
200 - Barry Smith (Mission) 21.5 
400 - Paul Castle (Balboa) 49.7 
800 - Michael Smith (Galileo) 2:01.7 
1600 - Ken Skidmore (Lowell) 4:40.3 
3200 - Ken Skidmore (Lowell) 10:34.4 
400 Relay - Mission 43.5 
1600 Relay - McAteer 3:28.1 
110 HH - Zuri Hector (Washington) 14.5 
330 IH - Paul Hadley (McAteer) 40.9 
HJ - Zuri Hector (Washington) 6-0 
LJ - Reggie Hairston (Wilson) 23-2 
TJ - Zuri Hector (Washington) 44-7 1/2 
PV - Paul Lyons (McAteer) 10-0 
SP - Jamal Fountaine (Lincoln) 47-4 
Disc - Victor Veal (Lowell) 155-11 
GIRLS 
100 - Yolanda Burton (McAteer) 12.2 
200 - Yolanda Burton (McAteer) 25.9 
400 - Mona Pena (Washington) 1:00.8 
800 - Mona Pena (Washington) 2:23.2 
1600 - Lisa Lopez (Balboa) 5:34.2 
3200 - Lisa Lopez (Balboa) 12:45.0 
400 Relay - McAteer 52.4 
1600 Relay - Lowell 4:29.0 
100 HH - Kelli Keen (Washington) 16.6 
330 LH - Mona Pena (Washington) 51.1 
HJ - Michelle Jules (McAteer) 4-10 
LJ - Yolanda Burton (McAteer) 18-0 1/2 
TJ - Yolanda Burton (McAteer) 36-10 
SP - Jaletta Befford (Galileo) 33-8 
Disc - Chaney Casimer (Lowell) 106-8 1/2 

1989 AAA T&F (5-20) 

(The McAteer High track was in poor shape so running events were held across the bay in Oakland at Laney College. The 100
meters course was mismeasured at 110 meters and the mistake was not discovered until after the race was run. It was not rerun at
100meters. Boys field event results were not reported.) 

100 - (actually 110) Barry Smith (Mission) 11.3 
200 - Barry Smith (Mission) 21.66 
400 - Paul Scott (McAteer) 49.45 
800 - Paul Scott (McAteer) 2:01.38 
1600 - Norman Mitchell (Galileo) 4:35.97 
3200 - Gabriel Donohue (Lowell) 10:26.3 
300 LH - Eddie Wong (Lincoln) 39.15 
110 HH - Eddie Wong (Lincoln) 15.44 
400 Relay - Lincoln 42.8 
1600 Relay - Lincoln 3:31.67 
GIRLS 
100 - not reported 
200 - Yolanda Burton (McAteer) 25:56 
400 - Mary Ann Clark (Galileo) 1:01.92 
800 - Mona Pena (Washington) 2:17.1 
1600 - Lisa Lopez (Balboa) 5:14.78 
3200 - Mona Pena (Washington) 11:54.7 
100H Michelle Anderson (McAteer) 16.63 
300LH Alicia Dougherty (Lowell) 47.64 
400 Relay - Washington 52.58 
1600 Relay - Lowell 4:56.71 
HJ - Michelle Jules (McAteer) 5-1 
LJ - Yolanda Burton (McAteer) 18-8 1/2 
TJ - Angel Carver (Washington) 37-11 1/4 
SP -Jo Cirker (Lincoln) 32-1 1/4 
Disc - Hilary Byrd (Galileo) 99-11 

1990 AAA T&F (5-17) 
100 - Estevan Goldsmith (Lincoln) 10.95 
200 - Estevan Goldsmith (Lincoln) 22.19 
400 - Derek Shepard (Lincoln) 50.68 
800 - Youssef Choukiri (Washington) 1:58.46 
1600 - Kahassai Tafese (McAteer) 4:38.76 
3200 - Gabriel Donohoe (Lowell) 10:16.03 
300 LH - Corey Settles (Lowell) 41.0 
110 HH - Corey Settles (Lowell) 15.78 
400 Relay - Lincoln 44.4 
1600 Relay - McAteer 3:37.6 
HJ - Corey Settles (Lowell) 6-4 
LJ - Frank Madu (McAteer) 21-10 1/2 
TJ - Craig Leung (Washington) 43-9 1/2 
PV - Eric Montalvo (McAteer) 11-0 
SP - Donald Pollard (Lincoln) 40-6 1/2 
Disc - Jevon Britton (McAteer) 129-6 
GIRLS 
100 - Ericka Allensworth (Washington) 12.6 
200 - Biona Bradshaw (Galileo) 26.92 
400 - Alicia Dougherty (Lowell) 59.97 
800 - Ramona Pena (Washington) 2:19.96 
1600 - Lisa Lopez (Balboa) 5:18.10 
3200 - Ramona Pena (Washington) 11:33.0 
100 HH - Tanya Lazar-Lee (McAteer) 14.5 
300 LH - Tanya Lazar-Lee (McAteer) 45.6 
400 Relay - Washington 49.79 
1600 Relay - Galileo 3:37.1 
HJ - Tanya Lazar-Lee (McAteer) 5-6 
LJ - Sheana Ferguson (Washington) 17-10 1/4 
TJ - Michelle Anderson (McAteer) 34-3 1/2 
SP - Zynthia Trujillo (Lowell) 29-2 
Disc - Hilary Byrd (Galileo) 103-10 

1991 AAA T&F (5-18) 
100 - Frank Madu (McAteer) 10.7 
200 - Derek Shepard (Lincoln) 21.8 
400 - Derek Shepard (Lincoln) 49.9 
800 - Dustin Rawls (Lincoln) 1:56.3 
1600 - Dustin Rawls (Lincoln) 4:28.5 
3200 - Dan Lilot (Lowell) 10:27.7 
110 HH - Corey Settles (Lowell) 15.5 
300 IH - Kevin Sanders (Lincoln) 41.4 
400 Relay - Lincoln 43.4 
1600 Relay - Lincoln 3:32.1 
HJ - Corey Settles (Lowell) 6-4 
LJ - Dustin Rawls (Lincoln) 22-8 
TJ - Minh Ly (Lowell) 42-4 
PV - Francisco Alupay (McAteer) 10-6 
SP - Donald Pollard (Lincoln) 47-0 
Disc - Jevon Britton (McAteer) 139-3 
GIRLS 
100 - Alexandra Jackson (Lowell) 12.3 
200 Nakla Shorta (McAteer) 25.9 
400 - Marlicia Walker (Lincoln) 1:00.2 
800 - Lisa Lopez (Balboa) 2:23.6 
1600 - Lisa Lopez (Balboa) 5:15.7 
3200 - Lisa Lopez (Balboa) 12:04.3 
100 HH - Tanya Lazar-Lee (McAteer) 14.6 
300 IH - Tanya Lazar-Lee (McAteer) 47.1 
400 Relay - Lincoln 51.3 
1600 Relay - Lowell (NR - Lincoln finished first, but was DQ) 
HJ - Tanya Lazar-Lee (McAteer) 5-4 
LJ - Sheana Ferguson (Washington) 18.9 
TJ - Michelle Jules (McAteer) 32-9 
SP - Hilary Byrd (Galileo) 28-11 
Disc- Hilary Byrd (Galileo) 111-9 

1992 AAA T&F (5-30) 
100 - Frank Madu (McAteer) 10.66 
200 - Derek Shepard (Lincoln) 21.24 
400 - Derek Shepard (Lincoln) 49.39 
800 - Spergeon Edwards (McAteer) 2:07.31 
1600 - Dan Lilot (Lowell) 4:40.2 
3200 - Alex Smith (Lowell) 10:22.9 
300 LH - Ray Cole (Lincoln) 41.98 
110 HH - Roderick Weathersby (Lincoln) 15.94 
400 Relay - McAteer 42.29 
1600 Relay - McAteer 3:27.8 
HJ - Bobby Shaw (Galileo) 5-10 
LJ - Dante Corbin (Galileo) 21-10 
TJ - Adam Powell (McAteer) 43-9 
PV - Keith Kendall (Galileo) 10-0 
SP - Milton Turner (Galileo) 46.5 
Disc - Dan Rippen (McAteer) 130-9 
GIRLS 
100 - Alexandra Jackson (Lowell) 12.27 
200 - Alexandra Jackson (Lowell) 25.45 
400 - Martica Walker (Lincoln) 61.50 
800 - Julie Roddick (Lowell) 2:26.83 
1600 - Logan Hiroshima (Lowell) 5:49.4 
3200 - Julie Roddick (Lowell) 12:27.8 
100 HH - Akilah Courvson (McAteer) 15.76 
300 LH - Nancy Vuong (Lowell) 48.19 
400 Relay - Washington 50.78 
1600 Relay - Lowell 4:09.82 
HJ - Shena Ferguson (Washington) 5-0 
LJ - Shena Ferguson (Washington) 19-2 1/2 
TJ - Anissa Tan (Lowell) 34-0 1/4w 
SP - Kim Shea (Lowell) 33-0 
Disc - Nicole Dillard (Mission) 101-4 

1993 AAA T&F (5-29) 
100 - Rashan Sanders (Lincoln) 10.4 
200 - Walter Smith (McAteer) 21.17 
400 - Walter Smith (McAteer) 48.84 
800 - Damarcus Thomas (Lincoln) 1:59.7 
1600 - Yonathan Asmerom (McAteer) 4:35.84 
3200 - Yonathan Asmerom (McAteer) 10:28.73 
300 LH - Edward Stephney (Galileo) 41.54 
110 HH - William Benton (Galileo) 15.45 
400 Relay - McAteer 42.43 
1600 Relay - McAteer 3:23.50 
HJ - Eric Weldon (McAteer) 6-5 
LJ - Adam Powell (McAteer) 21-10 1/2 
TJ - Adam Powell (McAteer) 44-7 
PV - Keith Kendall (Galileo) 11-6 
SP - Byron Beecham (Galileo) 43-11 1/2 
Disc - ----- Hooker (Galileo) 144-1 
GIRLS 
100 - Alexandra Jackson (Lowell) 11.94 
200 - Alexandra Jackson (Lowell) 25.17 
400 - Marlicia Walker (Lincoln) 57-87 
800 - Marlicia Walker (Lincoln) 2:21.91 
1600 - Logan Hiroshima (Lowell) 5:31.04 
3200 - Oasii Lucero (Lowell) 12:46.0 
100 HH - Natasha Walton (Washington) 15.79 
300 LH - Kimberley Matthews (McAteer) 49.88 
400 Relay - Washington 49.19 
1600 Relay - Lowell 4:05.85 
HJ - Shena Ferguson (Washington) 5-4 
LJ - Shena Ferguson (Washington) 18-10 
TJ - Anissa Tan (Lowell) 34-8 1/4 
SP - Nicole Dillard (Mission) 30-6 
Disc - Nicole Dillard (Mission) 104-2 

1994 AAA T&F (5-28) 
100 - Rashan Sanders (Lincoln) 10.5 
200 - Adam Powell (McAteer) 22.1 
400 - Raymond Lie (Lowell) 50.41 
800 - Yonathan Asmerom (McAteer) 2:00.16 
1600 - Yonathan Asmeron (McAteer) 4:31.1 
3200 - Yonathan Asmerom (McAteer) 10.08.2 
300 LH - Sean Stewart (McAteer) 40.62 
110 HH - Sean Stewart (McAteer) 15.11 
400 Relay - McAteer 42.69 
1600 Relay - Lowell 3:29.09 
LJ - Adam Powell (McAteer) 22-11 
HJ - Calvin Chanemany (McAteer) 5-10 
PV - Calvin Chanemany (McAteer) 11-0 
SP - Steve Parker (McAteer) 47-1 
TJ - Kobie Roberts (McAteer) 41-4 1/4 
Disc - Steve Parker (McAteer) 136-3 
GIRLS 
100 - Natasha Walton (Washington) 12.46 
200 - Myesha Kirtman (Lowell) 25.56 
400 - Myesha Kirtman (Lowell) 58.38 
800 - Alyssa Mellott (Lowell) 2:26.5 
1600 - Oasii Lucero (Lowell) 5:29.88 
3200 - Oasii Lucero (Lowell) 12:12.0 
100 HH - Natasha Walton (Washington) 15. 84 
300 LH - Natasha Walton (Washington) 46.93 
400 Relay - Lowell 50.14 
1600 Relay - Lowell 4:06.4 
HJ - Elizabeth Leung (Lowell) 4-8 
LJ - Anissa Tan (Lowell) 17-6 
TJ - Anissa Tan (Lowell) 34-5 3/4 
SP - Varatau Pohahau (Balboa) 35-8 
Disc - Michelle Valentin (Lowell) 91-1 

1995 AAA T&F (5-27) 
100 - Joe Flood (McAteer) 10.82 
200 - Felton Charles (McAteer) 21.13 
400 - A. J. Burleson (McAteer) 50.1 
800 - Yonathan Asmerom (McAteer) 1:58.66 
1600 - Yonathan Asmerom (McAteer) 4:42.2 
3200 - Bolata Asmerom (McAteer) 9:37.8 
300 LH - Maurice Byrd (McAteer) (NR) 
110 HH - William Benton (Galileo) 14.8 
400 Relay - McAteer 41.9 
1600 Relay - McAteer 3:24.0 
HJ - Maurice Byrd (McAteer) 6-6 
LJ - Kobie Roberts (McAteer) 21-7 1/4 
TJ - Tino Ratliff (McAteer) 44-10 1/2 
PV - Calvin Chanemany (McAteer) 12-0 
SP - Joshua Grate (McAteer) 42-9 
Disc - Joshua Grate (McAteer) 124-3 
GIRLS 
100 - ----- Seals (Washington) 12.81 
200 - Myesha Kirtman (Lowell) 25.47 
400 - Myesha Kirtman (Lowell) 58.95 
800 - ----- Price (Lowell) 2:28.68 
1600 - Osaii Lucero (Lowell) 5:18.3 
3200 - Osaii Lucero (Lowell) 11:46.1 
100 HH - Rene Warner (McAteer) 15.9 
300 LH - Rene Warner (McAteer) 48.65 
400 Relay - Lowell 50.2 
1600 Relay - Lowell 4:06.8 
HJ - Kamilah Jones (Lowell) 4-10 
LJ - Ciara Johnson-Gordon (McAteer) 17-6 1/2 
TJ - Adylia Fuller (Mission) 33-0 1/2 
PV - Oasii Lucero (Lowell) 7-0 
SP - Varatau Pohahau (Balboa) 38-9 1/2 
Disc - Varatau Pohahau (Balboa) 97-10 3/4 

1996 AAA T&F (5-24) 
100 - Joe Flood (McAteer) 11.14 
200 - Joe Flood (McAteer) 22.43 
400 - D’Marcus Williams (Lincoln) 51.09 
800 - Paul Choi (Lowell) 2:03.44 
1600 - Bolata Asmerom (McAteer) 4:15.8 
3200 - Bolata Asmerom (McAteer) 10:11.17 
300 LH - Tino Ratliff (McAteer) 41.95 
110 HH - William Benton (Galileo) 15.33 
400 Relay - McAteer 44.21 
1600 Relay - Lowell 3:34.3 
HJ - William Benton (Galileo) 6-0 
LJ - Ronald Evans (McAteer) 21-5 
TJ - Joshua Garcia (Balboa) 39-5 
PV - Nate Green (McAteer) 10-0 
SP - Joshua Grate (McAteer) 45-7 
Disc - ----- Scott (Galileo) 135-8 
GIRLS 
100 - Amy Hill (Lowell) 12.64 
200 - Amy Hill (Lowell) 26.44 
400 - Mayesha Kirtman (Lowell) 59.42 
800 - Oasii Lucero (Lowell) 2:22.64 
1600 - Jennifer Akana (Lowell) 5:02.94 
3200 - Oasii Lucero (Lowell) 11:22.5 
100 HH - Rene Warner (McAteer) 15.92 
300 LH - Mayesha Kirtman (Lowell) 46.23 
400 Relay - Lowell 50.14 
1600 Relay - Lowell 4:18.7 
HJ - Adia Thurman (Washington) 4-4 
LJ - Ciara Johnson (McAteer) 17-4 1/4 
TJ - Amy Tran (Lowell) 34-0 1/2 
PV - Amy Tran (Lowell) 7-1 
SP - Varatau Pohahau (Balboa) 41-9 
Disc - Varatau Pohahau (Balboa) 101-9 

1997 AAA T&F (5-31) 
100 - L. Walls (Galileo) 11.09 
200 - Ronald Evans (McAteer) 22.5 
400 - David Navarrete (Lincoln) 50.19 
800 - Suaro Cervantes (Balboa) 2:08.09 
1600 - Paul Choi (Lowell) 4:34.18 
3200 - Paul Choi (Lowell) 10:11.86 
300 LH - Tino Ratliff (McAteer) 41.69 
110 HH - Tino Ratliff (McAteer) 15.3 
400 Relay - Galileo 43.42 
1600 Relay - Lowell 3:30.67 
HJ - Tino Ratliff (McAteer) 5-8 
LJ - ----- Hoang (Galileo) 21-7 
TJ - Tan Nguyen (Lowell) 42-7 
PV - Peter Mak (Lowell) 10-0 
SP - Steve Parker (McAteer) 53-4 
Disc - Steve Parker (McAteer) 145-7 
GIRLS 
100 - Jenni Hogg (ISA) 12.71 
200 - Amy Hill (Lowell) 26.93 
400 - Jenni Hogg (ISA) 56.75 
800 - Sopagna Eap (Lowell) 2:24.69 
1600 - Jennifer Akana (Lowell) 4:56.02 
3200 - Susan Chou (Lowell) 11:04.31 
100 HH - Rene Warner (McAteer) 15.39 
300 LH - Myesha Kirtman (Lowell) 46.16 
400 Relay - Lowell 50.02 
1600 Relay - Lowell 4:12.72 
HJ - Rene Warner (McAteer) 5-0 
LJ - Ciara Johnson (McAteer) 17-6 
TJ - Amy Tran (Lowell) 33-10 1/4 
PV - Amy Tran (Lowell) 7-6 
SP - Jennifer Speech (Lowell) 31-5 
Disc - Adia Thurman (Galileo) 103-9 1/2 

1998 AAA T&F (5-?) 
100 - Charles Lawrence (McAteer) 11.48 
200 - Martin Suen (Lowell) 23.18 
400 - Raymond Filion (Lowell) 51.13 
800 - Eddie Johnson (McAteer) 2:00.79 
1600 - Jin Daikoku (Lowell) 4:39.72 
3200 - Ritchie Jong (Lowell) 10:18.28 
100 HH - Ronald Cuenca (McAteer) 15.77 
300 LH - Ronald Cuenca (McAteer) 52.65 
400 Relay - Lowell 44.07 
1600 Relay - Washington 3:29.67 
HJ - Jonathan Robinson (Galileo) 5-10 
LJ - Kyle Mao (Galileo) 21-3 
TJ - Oleg Voloshko (Washington) 44-11 
PV - Peter Mak (Lowell) 11-9 
SP - Sam Morgan (Washington) 42-4 
Disc - Leonard Mitchell (Washington) 118-5 
GIRLS 
100 - Tanika Page (McAteer) 13.11 
200 - Jenni Hogg (ISA) 25.55 
400 - Jenni Hogg (ISA) 57.91 
800 - Sopagna Eap (Lowell) 2:23.31 
1600 - Jennifer Akana (Lowell) 4:57.84 
3200 - Jennifer Akana (Lowell) 10:48.34 
100LH - Dahlia Larma (ISA) 18.22 
300LH - Camille Hearst (Lowell) 49.90 
400 Relay - Washington 51.78 
1600 Relay - Lowell 4:11.55 
HJ - Dahlia Lerma (Washington) 4-8 
LJ - Amy Tran (Lowell) 16-2 1/2 
TJ - Amy Tran (Lowell) 34-9 
PV - Amy Tran (Lowell) 8-0 
SP - Nkechi Nzerem (Lowell) 32-7 1/2 
Disc - Jennifer Ho (Lowell) 87-3 

1999 AAA T&F (5-29) 
100 - Steve Tate (Lincoln) 11.32 
200 - Daryl Terrell (McAteer) 22.52 
400 - Daryl Terrell (McAteer) 50.40 
800 - Jin Daikoku (Lowell) 2:02.42 
1600 - Jin Daikoku (Lowell) 4:26.87 
3200 - Robert Eap (Lowell) 10:08.58 
100 HH - Kyle Mao (Galileo) 16.50 
300 LH - Roland Lee (Lowell) 42.27 
400 Relay - McAteer 44.55 
1600 Relay - McAteer 3:28.13 
HJ - Edwin Shew (Lowell) 5-8 
LJ - Kyle Mao (Galileo) 23-0 
TJ - Michael Voong (Galileo) 41-8 
PV - Edward Green (McAteer) 11-6 
SP - Leonard Mitchell (Washington) 40-2 1/2 
Disc - Leonard Mitchell (Washington) 135-7 1/2 
GIRLS 
100 - Latalia Goins (ISA) 12.21 
200 - Latalia Goins (ISA) 25.20 
400 - Jenni Hogg (ISA) 57.50 
800 - Sopagna Eap (Lowell) 2:20.98 
1600 - Michi Kirakawa-Wong (Lowell) 5:18.75 
3200 - Sopagna Eap (Lowell) 11:36.16 
100 HH - Roshena Duree (Burton) 16.51 
300 LH - Camile Hearst (Lowell) 48.95 
400 Relay - Burton 52.02 
1600 Relay - Lowell 4:18.38 
HJ - Roshena Duree (Burton) 5-0 
LJ - Roshena Duree (Burton) 17-6 1/2 
TJ - Roshena Duree (Burton) 36-1 1/2 
PV - Megan White (Lowell) 8-6 
SP - Noni Nzerem (Lowell) 35-1 
Disc - Stella Obi (McAteer) 86-0 1/2 

2000 AAA T&F (5-27) 
100 - Steve Tate (Lincoln) 11.12 
200 - Steve Tate (Lincoln) 22.34 
400 - Anthony Rollins (McAteer) 51.15 
800 - Jonathan Gee (Lowell) 1:59.33 
1600 - Jim Dalkoku (Lowell) 4:15.13 
3200 - Robert Eap (Lowell) 10:17.88 
100 HH - Stanley Wong (Washington) 16.21 
300 LH - Stanley Wong (Washington) 43.39 
400 Relay - Lincoln 45.06 
1600 Relay - Lincoln 3:40.09 
HJ - Edwin Shew (Lowell) 6-2 
LJ - Raymond Ng (Galileo) 22-0 1/2 
TJ - Michael Vuong (Galileo) 44-6 
PV - Tuan Thai (Lowell) 10-6 
SP - Matt Joyner (Lincoln) 42-4 
Disc - Danny Kwong (Lowell) 124-7 
GIRLS 
100 - Latalia Goins (ISA) 11.97 
200 - Latalia Goins (ISA) 25.11 
400 - Georgye Ferguson (Burton) 59.93 
800 - Maja Ruznik (ISA) 2:21.72 
1600 - Maja Ruznik (ISA) 5:13.60 
3200 - Michi Hirakawa-Wong (Lowell) 11:41.72 
100 HH - Roshena Duree (Burton) 15.59 
300 LH - Georgye Ferguson (Burton) 48.41 
400 Relay - Washington 50.27 
1600 Relay - Burton 4:07.20 
HJ - Georgye Ferguson (Burton) 4-8 
LJ - Roshena Duree (Burton) 18-8 
TJ - Roshena Duree (Burton) 37-11 
PV - Jacquline Oh (Lowell) 7-6 
SP - Noni Nzerem (Lowell) 37-0 
Disc - Erin Helm (Burton) 88-9 

2001 AAA T&F (5-26) 
100 - Bradley Thomas (Lincoln) 11.44 
200 - Bradley Thomas (Lincoln) 22.94 
400 - Anthony Rollins (McAteer) 51.80 
800 - Jim Dalkoku (Lowell) 2:00.15 
1600 - Jim Dalkoku (Lowell) 4:40.65 
3200 - ----- Avila (McAteer) 10:19.27 
100 HH - Stanley Wong (Washington) 16.34 
300 LH - John Lee (Lowell) 41.52 
400 Relay - Lowell 45.93 
1600 Relay - Lowell 3:34.28 
HJ - Edwin Shew (Lowell) 6-0 
LJ - Marcel Love (Galileo) 20-7 
TJ - ----- Lau (Washington) 40-8 
PV - Tuan Thai (Lowell) 10-6 
SP - Lothell Holloway (Balboa) 41-2 
Disc - Danny Kwong (Lowell) 121-8 1/2 
GIRLS 
100 - Deanna Goodwin (ISA) 12.15 
200 - Deanna Goodwin (ISA) 25.87 
400 - ----- Hollingsworth (ISA) 1:01.92 
800 - Maja Ruznik (ISA) 2:25.49 
1600 - ----- Harris (Lowell) 5:23.58 
3200 - Michi Hirakawa-Wong (Lowell) 11:55.34 
100 HH - Roshena Duree (Burton) 15.14 
300 LH - Roshena Duree (Burton) 47.56 
400 Relay - ISA 50.92 
1600 Relay - Lowell 4:14.44 
HJ - Shannon Toliver (Marshall) 4-10 
LJ - Roshena Duree (Burton) 17-10 
TJ - Roshena Duree (Burton) 39-7 1/4 
PV - Megan White (Lowell) 10-0 
SP - ----- Brown (Marshall) 28-7 
Disc - ----- Handukic (Galileo) 83-0 1/2 

2002 AAA T&F (5-25) 
100 - Daniel Rollins (Burton) 11.24 
200 - Daniel Rollins (Burton) 22.87 
400 - Michael Spillane (Washington) 52.43 
800 - Haileab Gebreselassie (Lowell) 2:04.88 
1600 - Brandon Roe (Lowell) 4:42.29 
3200 - Brandon Roe (Lowell) 10:36.05 
100 HH - William Meng (Lowell) 15.48 
300 LH - John Lee (Lowell) 40.85 
400 Relay - Washington 45.36 
1600 Relay - Lowell 3:35.50 
HJ - B. J. Wimberly (Washington) 6-4 
LJ - Marcel Love (Galileo) 20-6 
TJ - Daniel Rollins (Burton) 42-0 1/2 
PV - Luis Villavelasquez (Lowell) 11-0 
SP - Danny Kwong (Lowell) 40-6 
Disc - Danny Kwong (Lowell) 124-8 
GIRLS 
100 - Deanna Goodwin (ISA) 11.96 
200 - Deanna Goodwin (ISA) 25.22 
400 - Chauncey David-Jacobs (Burton) 58.54 
800 - Mary Lin-Lee (Lowell) 2:31.26 
1600 - Ivy Troung (Lowell) 5:39.89 
3200 - Mary Lin-Lee (Lowell) 12:33.07 
100 HH - Roshena Duree (Burton) 14.56 
300 LH - Jennifer Eng (Lowell) 49.66 
400 Relay - ISA 48.80 
1600 Relay - Burton 4:07.53 
HJ - Shannon Toliver (Marshall) 5-2 1/4 
LJ - Roshena Duree (Burton) 18-10 
TJ - Roshene Duree (Burton) 39-7 
PV - Megan White (Lowell) 10-4 
SP - Sade Kellogg-Tharp (Burton) 29-9 1/2 
Disc - Petrina Kaluzhny (Lowell) 94-7 

Results for 2003 and later can be found on the SF Section web site