NCS Finals - 1915 thru 2002

North Coast Section

When the California Interscholastic Federation was founded in 1914, one of the four sections created was the Bay Section, Since it stretched from King City to the Oregon border, it was quickly renamed the North Coast Section. Some Solano County school moved to the Sac-Joaquin Section after it formed in 1942. By 1965, the NCS had grown so large that the territory from King City north to the San Mateo-San Francisco County line was removed from the NCS to create a new Central Coast Section, which held its first track and field competition in 1966.

Thanks to John Spalding for putting this all together.  Send any updates or corrections to John.



North Coast Section 
When the California Interscholastic Federation was founded in 1914, one of the four sections created was the Bay Section, Since it
stretched from King City to the Oregon border, it was quickly renamed the North Coast Section. Some Solano County school moved
to the Sac-Joaquin Section after it formed in 1942. By 1965, the NCS had grown so large that the territory from King City north to
the San Mateo-San Francisco County line was removed from the NCS to create a new Central Coast Section, which held its first
track and field competition in 1966. 

1915 NCS T&F (3-27) 
50 - Guy Calden (Oakland Tech) 6.0 
100 - Fred Teale (San Mateo) 11 2/5 
220 - Elliott Miner (San Jose) 24.0 
440 - Frank McKechnie (Berkeley) 54 4/5 
880 - Art Forward (San Jose) 2:10 2-5 
Mile - Art Forward (San Jose) 5:05 4-5 
220 LH - Roland Thompson (San Jose) 27 2-5 
120 HH - Roland Thompson (San Jose) 17 2-5 
880 Relay - San Jose 1:39 2/5 
BJ - John “Boots” Russell (Santa Rosa) 20-0 1/2 
HJ - Charles Angell (Palo Alto) 5-7 7/8 
PV - Clifford Merritt (Santa Rosa) 10-3 
SP - Wayne Weeks (Santa Rosa) 45-2 
Disc - Wayne Weeks (Santa Rosa) 112-8 
Jav - ----- Hiniker (Mountain View) 142-10 
Teams - San Jose, 53; Palo Alto, 28 

1916 NCS T&F (4-1) 
100 - Guy Calden (Oakland Tech) 10 2/5 
220 - Elliott Miner (San Jose) 23.2 
440 - Bob Hutchinson (Oakland Tech) 54.0 
880 - Kenny Williams (Berkeley) 2:05 3/5 
Mile - Art Forward (San Jose) 4:41 1/5 
220 LH - ----- Henderson (Oakland) 26.1 
120 HH - ----- Henderson (Oakland) 17.1 
880 Relay - Oakland Tech 1:37 1/5 
BJ - Guy Calden (Oakland Tech) 20-9 1/2 
HJ - Don McMeekin (Oakland Tech) 5-8 
PV - Merle Godwin (Napa) 10-9 
SP - Wayne Weeks (Santa Rosa) 48-10 1/2 
Disc - Wayne Weeks (Santa Rosa) 117-3 1/2 
Jav - Andy Phillips (San Jose) 139-10 
Teams - San Jose, 40; Oakland Tech, 38 1/2 

1917 NCS T&F (4-14) 
100 - Don McMeekin (Oakland Tech) 10 2/5 
220 - Ernie Spurway (San Jose) 23 2/5 
440 - Norman Scofield (Palo Alto) 53 1/5 
880 - Roy Williamson (Analy) 2:06 
Mile - Walter Tweedie (San Jose) 4:43 2/5 
220 LH - ----- Henderson (Oakland) 26 4/5 
120 HH - ----- Henderson (Oakland) 17.0 
880 Relay - San Jose 1:38 1/5 
BJ - Charles Parrent (San Jose) 20-8 
HJ - Franklin Sowell (Santa Rosa) 5-6 1/4 
PV - Blair Hart (Petaluma) 10-1 
SP - James Hawley (Palo Alto) 41-9 1/2 
Disc - Elmer Pearson (San Jose) 110-4 
Jav - Louis Lehane (Berkeley) 144-7 
Teams - San Jose, 65 3/4; Oakland, 29 3/4 

1918 NCS T&F (4-13) 
100 - Irwin Moody (San Jose) 10 3/5 
220 - Irwin Moody (San Jose) 23 3/5 
440 - Eldredge Hopkins (San Jose) 55 3/5 
880 - Jerry Pearce (Berkeley) 2:14 1/5 
Mile - Jerry Pearce (Berkeley) 4:52 2/5 
220 LH - Lou Kemnitzer (Lick-Wilmerding) 27 2/5 
120 HH - Charles Payne (San Jose) 18.0 
880 Relay - San Jose 1:40 3/5 
BJ - Mint Howell (San Jose) 20-7 
HJ - Eric Richardson (Ukiah) 5-9 
PV - Charles Payne (San Jose) 11-1 
SP - ----- Norgard (Ukiah) 43-1 1/2 
Disc - ----- Broadus (Ukiah) 104-7 
Jav - Louis Lehane (Berkeley) 146-0 
Teams - San Jose, 57; Berkeley, 30 

1919 NCS T&F (4-12) 
100 - ----- Forster (Lick-Wilmerding) 10 4/5 
220 - ----- Shepherd (Fremont) 24.0 
440 - Eric Vincent (Berkeley) 55 4/5 
880 - Jerry Pearce (Berkeley) 2:05 
Mile - Jerry Pearce (Berkeley) 4:51 3/5 
220 LH - Raymond Dempsey (Berkeley) 2672/5 
120 HH - Jack Helm (Oakland) 17 4/5 
880 Relay - Oakland 1:41.0 
BJ - Harold “Brick” Muller (Oakland Tech) 21-7 1/2 
HJ - Harold “Brick” Muller (Oakland Tech) 5-10 
PV - Jack Helm (Oakland) 10-4 
SP - Robert “Huck” Bowers (Mountain View) 44-2 
Disc - Robert “Huck” Bowers (Mountain View) 110-4 1/2 
Jav - ----- Smith (Berkeley) 153-4 
Teams - Berkeley, 56; Oakland, 27 1/2 

1920 NCS T&F (4-10) 
100 - Eddie Sudden (Lick-Wilmerding) 10 1/5 
220 - Eddie Sudden (Lick-Wilmerding) 22.0 
440 - William Storie (San Jose) 55.0 
880 - Philip Scofield (Palo Alto) 2:08.2 
Mile - Charley Watts (Berkeley) 4:57.4 
220 LH - Hugo “Swede” Leistner (Palo Alto) 27.4 
120 HH - Hugo “Swede” Leistner (Palo Alto) 16.4 
880 Relay - Berkeley 1:30.2 
BJ - Joel Mallory (Santa Rosa) 19-11 1/2 
HJ - (tie) ----- Bruce (Analy) & Eric Richardson (Ukiah) 5-8 1/2 
PV - Eric Richardson (Ukiah) 12-2 
SP - Robert “Huck” Bowers (Mountain View) 43-1 1/2 
Disc - Robert “Huck” Bowers (Mountain View) 119-9 1/2 
Jav - Bill Nilli (San Jose) 133-8 
Teams - Palo Alto, 36; Berkeley, 35 

1921 NCS T&F (4-9) 
100 - Theodore Hamm (Alameda) 10.1 
220 - Theodore Hamm (Alameda) 22.4 
440 - William Storie (San Jose) 52.3 
880 - Les Schwobeda (Petaluma) 2:04 3/5 
Mile - Allan Charles (Palo Alto) 4:46.1 
220 LH - Hugo “Swede” Leistner (Palo Alto) 26.0 
120 HH - Hugo “Swede” Leistner (Palo Alto) 15.5 
880 Relay - Palo Alto 1:38.2 
BJ - Hugo “Swede” Leistner (Palo Alto) 20-3 1/2 
HJ - Laurence Proctor (Analy) 5-9 3/8 
PV - Eugene Scofield (Palo Alto) 10-6 
SP - Earl Sparling (Hollister) 40-9 
Disc - Earl Sparling (Hollister) 108-2 1/2 
Jav - Bill Newkirk (Hollister) 134-4 
Teams - Palo Alto, 42; Berkeley, 35 

1922 NCS T&F (4-15) 
100 - Jess Regli (Mountain View) 10.2 
220 - Gordon Ashley (Palo Alto) 23.1 
440 - Ritchie Smith (Berkeley) 53.3 
880 - Les Schwobeda (Petaluma) 2:02.4 
Mile - Les Schwobeda (Petaluma) 4:44.0 
220 LH - ----- Mann (Palo Alto) 27.2 
120 HH - Bert Fehren (San Jose) 17.2 
BJ - James Dixon (Berkeley) 19-10 1/4 
HJ - John Wideman (Palo Alto) 5-9 
PV - John Sterling (Berkeley) 10-9 
SP - Paul DeForce (Hollister) 42-8 3/4 
Disc - Jess Regli (Mountain View) 122-2 1/4 
Jav - Alec Skee (Healdsburg) 145-3 1/4 
880 Relay - Berkeley 1:39 
Teams - Berkeley, 42; San Jose, 27 

1923 NCS T&F (4-29) 
100 - Jess Regli (Mountain View) 10.5 
220 - John Clymer (Berkeley) 23.0 
440 - Wilbur Talbot (Analy) 52.6 
880 - ----- Mahoney (Pacific Grove) 2:07.4 
Mile - ----- Mahoney (Pacific Grove) 4:45.1 
220 LH - Albert Molotsky (San Mateo) 27.6 
120 HH - Tom Work (Pacific Grove) 17.1 
880 Relay - Berkeley 1:37.2 
BJ - Eugene Doherty (Antioch) 19-9 
HJ - Tom Work (Pacific Grove) 5-11 
PV - Gilbert Thompson (Salinas) 10-10 
SP - Irvine Phillips (Salinas) 46-5 1/2 
Disc - Jess Regli (Mountain View) 127-1 3-8 
Jav - John Caldwell (Santa Cruz) 152-3 
Teams - Pacific Grove, 20; (tie) Berkeley & Salinas, 17 

1924 NCS T&F (4-26) 
100 - Earl Kinney (Alameda) 10.2 
220 - Fred Ellsworth (Petaluma) 22.9 
440 - Wilburn Talbot (Analy) 51.4 
880 - ----- Chavez (Santa Cruz) 2:07.6 
Mile - ----- O’Connor (Tamalpais) 4:45.6 
220 LH - Virgil Mudd (Analy) 26.8 
120 HH - Wilbur Talbot (Analy) 16.3 
880 Relay - Palo Alto 1:35.4 
BJ - ----- Scheller (Alameda) 20-6 3/4 
HJ - ----- Lawrence (Lick-Wilmerding) 5-10 1/2 
PV - (tie) Walter Hulsman (San Jose) & Clifton Adcock (San Jose) 11-6 
SP - Cecil Disbrow (San Jose) 44-0 1/4 
Disc - ----- Stillwell (Watsonville) 108-0 
Jav - John Caldwell (Santa Cruz) 160-8 
Teams - Alameda, 29; San Jose, 25 

1925 NCS T&F (4-25) 
100 - Paul Yeager (Santa Clara) 10 2/5 
220 - Henry Schmidt (San Jose) 23.4 
440 - ----- Ryan (San Mateo) 52.0 
880 - David Osborn (Mount Diablo) 2:05 4/5 
Mile - Eric White (Petaluma) 4:52 1/5 
220 LH - Charles Garcia (Hollister) 26.1 
120 HH - Wilburn Talbot (Analy) 16 1/5 
880 Relay - Alameda 1:34 
BJ - Alan Browne (Berkeley) 21-3 
HJ - Ben Hinds (Santa Rosa) 5-9 3/8 
PV - Walter Hulsman (San Jose) 12-4 3-8 
SP - Herbert Fleishhacker Jr. (Menlo School) 49-4 5/8 
Disc - Kenneth Guest (Mount Diablo) 114-4 
Jav - Chet Olson (Mount Diablo) 163-4 1/2 
Teams - Berkeley, 28 1/2; San Jose, 25 

1926 NCS T&F (4-24) 
100 - Warner Wilson (Palo Alto) 10.1 
220 - Warner Wilson (Palo Alto) 23.0 
440 - John Morrison (San Mateo) 51.6 
880 - Bernard Becker (Berkeley) 2:02.3/5 
Mile - Doran Ford (Tamalpais) 4:42.6 
220 LH - Charles Garcia (Hollister) 26.0 
120 HH - Beckford “Beck” Young (Petaluma) 16.6 
880 Relay - Palo Alto 1:33 
BJ - Alan Browne (Berkeley) 21-0 1/2 
HJ - Brand “Slim” Filmer (Polytechnic) 5-11 5/8 
PV - (tie) Harry Baker (Palo Alto) & Jim Larsen (Polytechnic) 11-3 
SP - Carsten “Swede” Sonnicksen (Palo Alto) 49-2 
Disc - Fred Rodriguez (Hollister) 122-2 
Jav- Tony Duarte (Washington) 165-2 1/2 
Teams - Palo Alto, 27; Berkeley, 26 

1927 NCS T&F (4-30) 
100 - Lawrence Hables (King City) 10.2 
220 - Lawrence Hables (King City) 22.6 
440 - Bud Nash (Menlo School) 52.8 
880 - Thomas Moran (Piedmont) 2:01.7 
Mile - Eric White (Petaluma) 4:39.0 
220 LH - Harry Konda (Washington) 27.6 
120 HH - ----- Wooley (Liberty) 16.8 
880 Relay - San Mateo 1:35.2 
BJ - Kenneth Carlson (Berkeley) 20-7 1/2 
HJ - Burt Scott (Eureka) 6-1 
PV - Jack Wool (San Jose) 11-0 
SP - “TIny” Hall (Hollister) 45-3 
Disc - “Buck” Weller (Palo Alto) 114-2 1/2 
Jav - Tony Duarte (Washington) 167-0 
Teams - Berkeley, 18; King City, 17 

1928 NCS T&F (4-28) 
100 - Bill Barlow (Berkeley) 10.2 
220 - Bill Barlow (Berkeley) 22.6 
440 - Louis Parce (Berkeley) 53.2 
880 - Thomas Moran (Piedmont) 2:01.8 
Mile - Glen Sindel (Santa Cruz) 4:45.7 
220 LH - Clive Stevenson (Santa Cruz) 26.2 
120 HH - Clive Stevenson (Santa Cruz) 16.5 
880 Relay - Berkeley 1:34.2 
BJ - Thomas Moran (Piedmont) 21-4 3/4 
HJ - Harry Neilson (Alameda) 5-10 3/4 
PV - (tie) John Andrade (Washington) & Allen Hunter (Alameda) 10-10 1/2 
SP - Fred Canrinus (Burlingame) 45-2 
Disc - Charles “Chick” Boysol (San Jose) 127-0 
Jav - Tony Duarte (Washington) 178-11 
Teams - Berkeley, 23; Santa Cruz, 20 

1929 NCS T&F (5-4) 
100 - Harry Bell (Piedmont) 10.3 
220 - Harry Bell (Piedmont) 23.1 
440 - Ben Eastman (Burlingame) 53.3 
880 - Lawrence Stevens (Piedmont) 2:03 
Mile - Manuel Azevedo (Pittsburg) 4:42.9 
220 LH - James Brophy (Piedmont) 26.5 
120 HH - Blake Clagett (Berkeley) 16.9 
880 Relay - San Jose 1:34.4 
BJ - Renaldo Wren (San Jose) 21-8 
HJ - Don Osbourne (Alameda) 5-11 
PV - (tie) Lawrence Silva (San Jose) & ---- Williamson (Pittsburg) 11-8 
SP - Norman Brooks (Alameda) 47-5 1/8 
Disc - Owen McCann (Santa Rosa) 134-1 3/4 
Jav - ----- Elling (Mount Diablo) 161-9 
Teams - Piedmont, 22; Alameda, 21 

1930 NCS T&F (5-3) 
100 - ----- Kojan (Watsonville) 10.4 
220 - Dick Ryan (Alameda) 24.8 
440 - George Willis (Watsonville) 54.4 
880 - Frank Anderson (Piedmont) 2:07.8 
Mile - Manuel Azevedo (Pittsburg) 4:40.9 
220 LH - Stuart Eldridge “El” Weaver (Palo Alto) 27.5 
120 HH - John Wood (Berkeley) 16.5 
880 Relay - San Jose 1:35.4 
BJ - Lawrence Wildberger (Napa) 21-6 
HJ - Vernon Bell (Berkeley) 5-11 1/4 
PV - Lawrence Silva (San Jose) 11-10 
SP - Charles Bertoli (Berkeley) 51-10 
Disc - Frank Chase (Berkeley) 125-10 1/2 
Jav - Bob Dickinson (Sequoia) 187-3 1/2 
Teams - Berkeley, 28; San Jose, 19 1/2 

1931 NCS T&F (5-16) 
100 - Ray Dean (Burlingame) 10.2 
220 - Phelps Euler (Alameda) 23.2 
440 - Ray Bridges (Vallejo) 51.7 
880 - Dick French (Pacific Grove) 2:04.4 
Mile - Thomas Lee (Mount Diablo) 4:39.7 
220 LH - John Wood (Berkeley) 25.9 
120 HH - John Wood (Berkeley) 16.2 
880 Relay - Salinas 1:34.5 
BJ - Comy Restar (Watsonville) 22-4 1/8 
HJ - Lloyd Schween (Salinas) 6-0 1/2 
PV - Paul Garrett (Mount Diablo) 12-5 7/8 
SP - Walt Back (Palo Alto) 46-9 1/4 
Disc - Al Tieburg (Piedmont) 126-0 
Jav - Lowell Todd (Pacific Grove) 169-7 
Teams - Alameda, 30 1/2; Berkeley, 19 1/2 

1932 NCS T&F (5-14) 
100 - Al Leonesio (San Rafael) 10.3 
220 - Al Williams (Vallejo) 22.8 
440 - Robert Candrian (Tamalpais) 51.4 
880 - Dick Brace (Alameda) 2:02.5 
Mile - Jack Cook (Tamalpais) 4:39.5 
220 LH - Tom Moore (Petaluma) 26.5. 
120 HH - Tom Moore (Petaluma) 15.7 
880 Relay - Palo Alto 1:32.6 
BJ - Ellsworth Hubbard (Hollister) 21-4 1/2 
HJ - Bill Raymond (Berkeley) 5-9 1/2 
PV - (tie) Sam Ono (Analy) & Les Marcum (Alameda) 11-10 
SP - Walt Back (Palo Alto) 49-4 
Disc - Otto Beringer (St. Helena) 129-8 
Jav - Ray Churchill (Hollister) 185-7 1/2 
Teams - Alameda, 26; Hollister, 14 

1933 NCS T&F (5-13) 
100 - Al Williams (Vallejo) 10.1 
220 - Jim Helmer (Piedmont) 23.0 
440 - Stanley “Chub” Blank (Analy) 51.7 
880 - Bill McCurdy (Tamalpais) 1:58.5 
Mile - Jack Cook (Tamalpais) 4:34.4 
220 LH - (tie) Dan Southard (Burlingame) & Gregory Stout (Berkeley) 26.2 
120 HH - Dan Southard (Burlingame) 15.8 
880 Relay - Piedmont 1:32.2 
BJ - Minoru Iwahashi (Alameda) 22-5 7/8 
HJ - George Haller (Alameda) 5-10 3/4 
PV - Les Marcum (Alameda) 12-6 1/8 
SP - Ralph Bassett (Santa Cruz) 48-7 3/4 
Disc - Fred Hansen (Palo Alto) 119-8 
FB Throw - Harold Holmes (Tamalpais) 190-5 
Teams - Alameda, 22 1/2; (tie) Piedmont & Tamalpais, 17 

1934 NCS T&F (5-12) 
100 - Charlie Williams (Vallejo) 10.1 
220 - Crawford White (Berkeley) 22.7 
440 - Harry Benson (Palo Alto) 52.0 
880 - Jack Berratto (Pittsburg) 2:01.1 
Mile - Herbert Lauren (Berkeley) 4:38.8 
220 LH - Charlie Williams (Vallejo) 25.2 
120 HH - Danny Southard (Burlingame) 15.8 
880 Relay - Berkeley 1:32.9 
BJ - Ichiro “Roy” Teshima (Alameda) 22-3 3/4 
HJ - (tie) Jack Fore (Analy), Vernal Howard (Analy) & Jack Dunbar (Berkeley) 5-10 1/4 
PV - (tie) Eldred Ramos (San Ramon Valley) & Walter Phair (Piedmont) 12-2 
SP - William Foskett (Mount Diablo) 50-5 3/4 
Disc - William Brownton (San Jose) 120-2 
FB Throw (exhibition) - Vic Bottari (Vallejo) 202-8 
Teams - Berkeley, 24 5/8; Analy, 18 2/3 

1935 NCS T&F (5-11) 
100 - Bob Frick (San Ramon Valley) 9.7 
220 - Bob Frick (San Ramon Valley) 22.3 
440 - Mel Slade (Salinas) 50.9 
880 - Darold Young (Santa Cruz) 1:59.9 
Mile - Darold Young (Santa Cruz) 4:35.8 
220 LH - Bill Keegan (Analy) 25.6 
120 HH - Bill Keegan (Analy) 15.8 
880 Relay - Alameda 1:31.7 
BJ - George Kido (Alameda) 22-10 
HJ - Les Steers (Palo Alto) 6-4 
PV - Harry Wright (Alameda) 12-0 
SP - Joe Hill (California School for the Deaf) 54-9 1/2 
Disc - Joe Hill (California School for the Deaf) 132-6 
FB Throw - Charles “Chuck” Fenenbock (Pittsburg) 199-1 
Teams - Alameda, 25; Berkeley, 16 

1936 NCS T&F (5-16) 
100 - Harvey Brooks (San Jose) 10.0 
220 - Kenneth Battaglia (Petaluma) 22.2 
440 - Bill McDowell (Vallejo) 50.9 
880 - Tom Hafey (Berkeley) 2:00.2 
Mile - Lester Scott (Tamalpais) 4:33.0 
220 LH - Ted Main (San Ramon Valley) 25.9 
120 HH - Norman Murphy (Hollister) 15.7 
880 Relay - Berkeley 1:31.1 
BJ - Henry Sims (Berkeley) 22-8 
HJ - Les Steers (Palo Alto) 6-3 
PV - Kanemi Ono (Analy) 12-7 1/2 
SP - Joe Hill (California School for the Deaf) 52-4 1/2 
Disc - Frank Ferrana (San Jose) 124-3 3/4 
FB Throw - Charles “Chuck” Fenenbock (Pittsburg) 196-10 3/4 
Teams - Berkeley, 21; San Jose, 13 

1937 NCS T&F (5-15) 
100 - Kenneth Battaglia (Petaluma) 10.2 
220 - Kenneth Battaglia (Petaluma) 22.2 
440 - Jim Todd (Piedmont) 51.0 
880 - Warren Craig (Piedmont) 2:00.4 
Mile - Wesley Craig (Piedmont) 4:38.6 
220 LH - Don Barbour (Piedmont) 26.4 
120 HH - Richie Schau (Tamalpais) 16.2 
800 relay - Piedmont 1:31.7 
BJ - Henry Sims (Berkeley) 22-10 
HJ - Les Steers (Palo Alto) record 6-5 
PV - Kanemi Ono (Analy) 12-9 
SP - Americo Grossi (Mount Diablo) 51-5 
Disc - Sterling Bussman (Santa Rosa) 137-6 3/8 (name also appears as Bestman) 
FB Throw - Ed Stutt (Berkeley) 200-11 1/2 
Teams - Piedmont 26; Berkeley, 23 

1938 NCS T&F (5-14) 
100 - Don Hoffman (Richmond) 10.2 
220 - Dick Scott (Piedmont) 22.7 
440 - Bob Hogan (Piedmont) 51.6 
880 - Robert Joost (Alhambra) 2:02.7 
Mile - Art Schneider (Alameda) 4:33.4 
220 LH - Larry MacLean (Santa Cruz) 24.9 
120 HH - Larry MacLean (Santa Cruz) 15.7 
880 Relay - San Jose 1:33.5 
BJ - Frank Freeman (Sonoma) 21-11 
HJ - Vernon Higbee (Vallejo) 6-3 
PV - (tie) Keith Grossward (Richmond), ----- Artero (San Ramon Valley), Richard Walter (Pacific Grove) & ----- Morasel (King City) 11-6 
SP - Mario Russo (Pittsburg) 50-9 1/2 
Disc - Walter Flood (Mount Diablo) 131-2 
Hop-Step-Jump - Leonard Ukei (Hollister) 42-10 1/2 
FB Throw - Mike Frankos (Vallejo) 200-2 
Teams - Berkeley, 20 1/2; Richmond, 12 3/4 

1939 NCS T&F (5-20) 
100 - Jim Peterson (San Jose) 10.0 
220 - Jim Peterson (San Jose) 21.9 
440 - Jim Dunn (Burlingame) 51.6 
880 - Tom Watson (Piedmont) 2:02.3 
Mile - Roger Hawley (San Ramon Valley) 4:40.7 
220 LH - John Lee (Gilroy) 25.9 
120 HH - Omar Cowles (King City) 15.1 
880 Relay - 880 relay (San Jose) 1:32.0 
BJ - Frank Freeman (Sonoma) 22-9 3/4 
HJ - Emerson Chapman (Berkeley) 6-0 
PV - Lyle Taggert (Palo Alto), 12-9 3/4 
SP - Tom Higgins (San Jose) 51-3 3/4 
Disc - Bill Sweikert (Vallejo) 136-2 1/2 
Teams - San Jose, 22; Berkeley, 12 1/2 

1940 NCS T&F (5-18) 
100 - Kenny Taix (San Jose) 10.2 
220 - Kenny Taix (San Jose) 22.2 
440 - Jud Krueger (Berkeley) 51.5 
880 - Roger Lane (San Rafael) 1:57.3 
Mile - Piccolopti Valador (Mendocino) 4:38.3 
220 LH - Ed Reiss (Burlingame) 24.4 
120 HH - Ed Reiss (Burlingame) 14.8 
880 Relay - Piedmont (NR) 
BJ - Rich Walter (Pacific Grove) 21.8 
HJ - Emerson Chapman (Berkeley) 5-11 3/4 
PV - (tie) Irving Moore (Piedmont) & Pete Masuoka (Analy) 12-11 1/8 
SP - Ben Steele (Santa Rosa) 53-11 
Disc - Turner Brashear (Richmond) 134-4 
Teams - Berkeley, 14; Piedmont, 11 1/2 

1941 NCS T&F (5-17) 
100 - Tony Hernandez (Hayward) 10.3 
220 - Warren Bryant (Berkeley) 23.5 
440 - Bill Gleisberg (San Jose) 51.7 
880 - Tom Rose (Santa Clara) 2:01.6 
Mile - Bob Ingram (San Jose) 4:44.4 
220 LH - Bud Mortenson (San Jose) 25.7 
120 HH - Omar Cowles (Palo Alto) 14.6 
880 Relay - Hayward 1:32.7 
BJ - Tony Hernandez (Hayward) 21-7 
HJ - Ed Gross (Kelseyville) 6-0 1/4 
PV - Irving Moore (Piedmont) 12-6 
SP - George Souza (Vallejo) 52-3 3/4 
Disc - Dick Harding (Acalanes) 141-2 1/4 
Teams - Hayward, 21; San Jose, 19 

1942 NCS T&F (5-16) 
100 - Arnold Hiserman (Gonzales) 10.2 
220 - Bob Hawes (Piedmont) 22.4 
440 - Warren Bryant (Berkeley) 51.2 
880 - Les Hiserman (Salinas) 2:03.2 
Mile - Murray Collins (San Jose) 4:33.1 
220 LH - Bud Mortenson (San Jose) 24.6 
120 HH - Bud Mortenson (San Jose) 15.2 
880 Relay - Richmond 1:33.6 
BJ - Jack Townsend (Santa Rosa) 22-1 1/4 
HJ - (tie) Allan Armstrong (San Jose) & Ken Hallen (Washington) 5-11 
PV - (tie) Dick Fortier (Sequoia) & Bob Carrillo (Analy) 11-9 
SP - Woody Linn (Santa Clara) 51-7 
Disc - Woody Linn (Santa Clara) 132-8 
Teams - San Jose, 23; Richmond, 18 

1943 NCS T&F (5-15) 
100 - Bob Hawes (Piedmont) 10.2 
220 - Bob Hawes (Piedmont) 22.6 
440 - ----- Dunn (Burlingame) 52.0 
880 - Stan Barnes (Palo Alto) 2:02.7 
Mile - Murray Collins (Lincoln) 4:32.5 
120 HH - Charlie Cords (Piedmont) 16.1 
200 LH - Charlie Cords (Piedmont) 24.7 
880 Relay - Piedmont 1:34.0 
BJ - Harold Bagg (Vallejo) 21-7 1/2 
HJ - Doug Snell (Vallejo) 5-10 
PV - Al Broughton (Alameda) 12-0 
SP - Ralph Dolan (Alameda) 51-4 
Disc - Richard Guidici (San Rafael) 118-9 
Teams - Piedmont, 33; Berkeley, 23 


1944 NCS T&F (5-20) 
100 - Leo Kahn (Alameda) 10.2 
220 - Don Carroll (Lincoln) 22.5 
440 - Leonard Hupman (Hayward) 51.3 
880 - Bob Chambers (Los Gatos) 1:55 
Mile - Fred Frevert (Lincoln) 4:32.9 
120 HH - Jack Passey (Lincoln) 15.1 
200 LH - Bill Smith (San Mateo) 23.1 
880 Relay - Richmond 1:34.2 
BJ - Bill Rogers (Santa Rosa) 21-3 3/4 
HJ - Charley Miller (Berkeley) 5-11 
PV - (tie) Walt Jenson (Alameda) & Bob Fitzgerald (Lincoln) 11-6 
SP - Jim “Truck” Cullom (Piedmont) 46-2 
Disc - Lou Mozzini (St. Helena) 119-1 3/4 
Teams - Lincoln, 25 1/2; Alameda, 24 1/2 

1945 NCS T&F (5-19) 
100 - Bob Wood (Palo Alto) 10.2 
220 - Bob Wood (Palo Alto) 22.7 
440 - Franklin Johnson (Palo Alto) 53.1 
880 - George Jackson (Hayward) 2:05.1 
Mile - Bill McGarrity (Lincoln) 4:37.6 
120 HH - Larry Hoff (Richmond) 15.4 
200 HH - Larry Hoff (Richmond) 23.2 
880 Relay - Richmond 1:32.4 
BJ - Larry Hoff (Richmond) 23-1 
HJ - Meade Badger (Tamalpais) 5-11 
PV - (tie) Walt Jensen (Alameda), George Van Heusen (Hollister) & Ronald Hall (Santa Cruz) 12-2 7/8 
SP - Dick Bischoff (Lincoln) 49-4 1/2 
Disc - ----- Logie (Los Gatos) 125-7 
Teams - Richmond, 30; Palo Alto, 29 1/2 

1946 NCS T&F (5-18) 
100 - Dick Kaufman (Richmond) 10.1 
220 - Dick Kaufman (Richmond) 22.5 
440 - Dick Webster (Lincoln) 50.5 
880 - Rick Wilkinson (King City) 2:05.1 
Mile - John McGarrity (Lincoln) 4:41.5 
120 HH - Paul Kent (Sequoia) 15.0 
200 LH - Paul Kent (Sequoia) 23.5 
880 Relay - Richmond 1:32.6 
BJ - Ed Mack (San Mateo) 21-9 3/4 
HJ - Ralph Millman (Piedmont) 5-9 
PV - Walt Jensen (Alameda) 12-2 
SP - Jim Psaltis (Alameda) (12lb.) 52-2 1/2 
Disc - Jim Psaltis (Alameda) 126-1 
Teams - Alameda, 33; Richmond, 31 


1947 NCS T&F s (5-18) 
100 - Chester Lax (San Mateo) 10.2 
220 - Bill Langan (Piedmont) 22.4 
440 - Rayce Mason (Richmond) 50.4 
880 - Kenny Butler (El Cerrito) 2:01.5 
Mile - Bob Barry (Carmel) 4:33.2 
180 LH - Don Brooks (Mount Diablo) 20.5 
120 HH - Don Brooks (Mount Diablo) 15.2 
880 Relay - Berkeley 1:33.3 
BJ - Bill Gallagher (Vallejo) 21-5 
HJ - Ralph Millman (Piedmont) 6-1 
PV - George Mattos (Pacific Grove) 12-4 
SP - George Cross (San Mateo) 53-3 
Disc - John Henry Johnson (Pittsburg) 130-0 1/4 
Teams - San Mateo, 27; Piedmont, 24 1/2 

1948 NCS T&F (5-15) 
100 - Chester Lax (San Mateo) 10.0 
220 - Chester Lax (San Mateo) 22.6 
440 - Wiley McClain (Pittsburg) 51.2 
880 - Herb Cohen (Lincoln) 2:01.3 
Mile - Bob Barry (Carmel) 4:33.0 
180 LH - Enard Johnson (Tamalpais) 20.3 
120 HH - Enard Johnson (Tamalpais) 15.3 
880 Relay - San Mateo 1:33.7 
BJ - Frank Chukes (Vallejo) 22-1 1/4 
HJ - (tie) Chester Lax (San Mateo) & John Henry Johnson (Pittsburg) 5-11 
PV - (tie) Dave Miller (Santa Rosa), Bill Eyges (El Cerrito) & Elton Davis (Tamalpais) 11-8 3/4 
SP - Charlie Hokanson (Richmond) 50-11 1/2 
Disc - Charlie Hokanson (Richmond) 140-8 1/2 
Teams - Richmond, 32 3/4; San Mateo, 30 2/3 

1949 NCS T&F (5-14) 
100 - Bob Hudson (Richmond) 10.4 
220 - Bob Hudson (Richmond) 22.7 
440 - Ed Craddock (Lincoln) 51.5 
880 - Curtis Casey (Antioch) 2:00.1 
Mile - Jim Simpson (Analy) 4:38.5 
180 LH - John Henry Johnson (Pittsburg) 19.9 
120 HH - Dick Witham (Richmond) 15.5 
880 Relay - Richmond 1:32.1 
BJ - Ray Hurlburt (Richmond) 22-5 1/2 
HJ - (tie) Max Kelly (Pacific Grove), Keith Keppler (Mt. Diablo), Vern Wilson (San Jose) & Dick Welles (Lincoln), 6-1 
PV - George Molloy (Richmond) 12-0 
SP - John Henry Johnson (Pittsburg) 55-6 3/4 
Disc - John Henry Johnson (Pittsburg) 148-3 
Teams - Richmond, 60 1/3; Pittsburg, 35 3/4 

1950 NCS T&F (5-20) 
100 - Herb Turner (Alameda) 10.0 
220 - Herb Turner (Alameda) 21.5 
440 - Sherman Miller (Napa) 48.2 
880 - Larry Broeren (Sequoia) 2:00.7 
Mile - Norm Green (Piedmont) 4:31.6 
180 LH - Grant Siler (Acalanes) 20.3 
120 HH - Russell Ellis (Vallejo) 15.4 
880 Relay - El Cerrito 1:31.8 
BJ - Phil Greenwood (Berkeley) 22-0 
HJ - Vern Wilson (San Jose) 6-5 1/4 
PV - Wes Nott (Analy) 12-3 
SP - Lawrence Lucas (Acalanes) 52-0 5/8 
Disc - Dick Skocko (Watsonville) 131-6 3/4 
Teams - Acalanes, 25; Napa, 21 

1951 NCS T&F (5-19) 
100 - Willie Brown (Richmond) 10.2 
220 - Willie Brown (Richmond) 21.8 
440 - Larry Lindsay (Los Gatos) 51.6 
880 - Joe Charles (El Cerrito) 2:01.6 
Mile - Lawrence Purley (Richmond) 4:33.0 
180 LH - Jimmy Thomas (Richmond) 20.4 
120 HH - Jim Luttrell (Sequoia) 15.2 
880 Relay - Richmond 1:32.0 
BJ - Von Morgan (Vallejo) 21-11 
HJ - John Stewart (Palo Alto) 6-0 1/4 
PV - Bob Foster (Analy) 12-6 
SP - Ben Lloyd (Burlingame) 50-6 1/2 
Disc - Vic Baker (Jefferson) 134-6 
Teams - Richmond, 71 1/2; Piedmont, 34 1/2 

1952 NCS T&F (5-17) 
100 - Herb Turner (Alameda) 9.7 
220 - Herb Turner (Alameda) 21.4 
440 - Jim Rupp (Sequoia) 50.3 
880 - Jim Briggs (Pittsburg) 1:57.0 
Mile - Parnell Thrower (Alameda) 4:32.9 
180 LH - Jim Luttrell (Sequoia) 19.9 
120 HH - Jim Luttrell (Sequoia) 14.9 
880 Relay - Alameda 1:31.0 
BJ - John Wincham (Richmond) 22-6 3/4 
HJ - John Stewart (Palo Alto) 6-0 
PV - John Whalen (Piedmont) 12-2 3/4 
SP - Al Cheney (Santa Cruz) 52-2 3/4 
Disc - George Fields (Berkeley) 137-8 5/8 
Teams - Alameda, 37; Sequoia 29 

1953 NCS T&F (5-16) 
100 - James Jackson (Alameda) 9.9 
220 - James Jackson (Alameda) 21.8 
440 - X. L. Emerson (Richmond) 50.0 
880 - Don Bowden (Lincoln) 1:58.0 
Mile - Bill Wilson (Santa Clara) 4:37.4 
220 LH - Monte Upshaw (Piedmont) 19.7 
120 HH - Monte Upshaw (Piedmont) 14.7 
880 Relay - Alameda, 1:30.9 
BJ - Monte Upshaw (Piedmont) 22-9 
HJ - Dick Dailey (Hayward) 6-0 
PV - (tie) Chuck Hightower (San Jose) & Bob Fierro (Watsonville) 12-6 
SP - Burl Grinols (El Cerrito) 56-8 5/8 
Disc - Walfrid “Andy” Anderson (San Mateo) 136-7 3/4 
Teams - Alameda, 31; Sequoia, 29 

1954 NCS T&F (5-22) 
100 - James Jackson (Alameda) 9.4 
220 - James Jackson (Alameda) 21.0 
440 - X. L. Emerson (Richmond) 48.8 
880 - Don Bowden (Lincoln) 1:52.3 
Mile - Tom Santiago (San Ramon Valley) 4:32.0 
180 LH - Monte Upshaw (Piedmont) 18.8 
120 HH - Monte Upshaw (Piedmont) 14.5 
880 Relay - Alameda 1:29.3 (set rec trials 1:28.4) 
BJ - Monte Upshaw (Piedmont) 24-9 1/4 
HJ - Dick Dailey (Hayward) 6-4 5/8 
PV - Stan Gaunt (Mount Diablo) 12-10 
SP - Ray Williamson (Acalanes) 54-7 1/8 
Disc - Rink Babka (Palo Alto) 138-11 7/8 
Teams - Alameda, 49; Richmond, 28 

1955 NCS T&F (5-21) 
100 - Rudy Jackson (Richmond) 9.8 
220 - Rudy Jackson (Richmond) 21.8 
440 - Don Chesarek (Riordan) 49.0 
880 - Jerry Siebert (Willits) 1:59.0 
Mile - Ron Larrieu (Palo Alto) 4:32.9 
220 LH - Dave Krowel (Mount Diablo) 19.8 
120 HH - Dave Krowel (Mount Diablo) 14.7 
880 Relay - Mt.Diablo 1:30.0 
BJ - Dick Dailey (Hayward) 22-7 1/2 
HJ - Dick Dailey (Hayward) 6-1 1/4 
PV - Jess Undlin (Burlingame) 12-11 1/2 
SP - Gino Della Libera (San Mateo) 54-11 1/2 
Disc - ----- Cole (Watsonville) 134-4 3/4 
Teams - Mount Diablo, 31; Hayward, 26 

1956 NCS T&F (5-26) 
100 - Rudy Jackson (Richmond) 10.0 
220 - Rudy Jackson (Richmond) 21.8 
440 - Henry Dorsey (Berkeley) 49.6 
880 - Jerry Siebert (Willits) 1:57.1 
Mile - Ron Larrieu (PA) 4:27.7 
180 LH - Dan Austin (San Lorenzo) 19.9 
120 HH - Cebron Russ (Berkeley) 15.0 
880 Relay - Berkeley 1:29.1 
BJ - John Perkins (El Cerrito) 23-11 1/2 
HJ - (tie) Tyler Wilbon (Richmond) & Willie Hector (Tamalpais) 6-2 
PV - Jim Matejka (Sequoia) 13-1 
SP - Mike Profit (Campbell) 59-4 1/2 
Disc - Syd Lane (Encinal) 135-6 3/8 
Teams - Berkeley, 38; Richmond, 23 1/2 

1957 NCS T&F (5-25) 
100 - Henry Allums (Berkeley) 10.1 
220 - Henry Allums (Berkeley) 22.0 
440 - Fred DeWitt (Berkeley) 48.7 
880 - Russ Ray (James Lick) 1:55.7 
Mile - Keith Wallace (Piedmont) 4:26.5 
180 LH - Fred Fuller (Vallejo) 19.5 
120 HH - Cebron Russ (Berkeley) 14.5 
880 Relay - Berkeley 1:28.9 
BJ - Cebron Russ (Berkeley) 23-7 1/2 
HJ - Eurael Bell (El Cerrito) 6-3 
PV - Rich Kimmel (Burlingame) 12-6 
SP - Mike Profit (Campbell) 57-11 1/2 
Disc - Tom Strong (Menlo-Atherton) 148-2 
Teams - Berkeley, 58; El Cerrito, 17 1/2 

1958 NCS T&F (5-24) 
100 - Jackie Williams (Berkeley) 9.8 
220 - Jackie Williams (Berkeley) 21.5 
440 - Dixon Farmer (Miramonte) 48.7 
880 - Dennis Boyle (Bellarmine) 1:56.4 
Mile - John Northaway (Palo Alto) 4:24.6 
180 LH - Dixon Farmer (Miramonte) 19.2 
120 HH - Larry Guilford (Santa Clara) 14.5 
880 Relay - Berkeley 1:30.0 
BJ - Dixon Farmer (Miramonte) 22-7 3/4 
HJ - Art Dalbey (Las Lomas) 6-3 1/2 
PV - Don Beal (Palo Alto) 12-7 
SP - Bill Hook (Ukiah) 56-6 1/4 
Disc - Dave Weill (Las Lomas) 145-5 1/2 
Teams - Berkeley, 27; Miramonte, 24 

1959 NCS T&F (5-23) 
100 - LeRoy Whittle (Berkeley) 10.0 
220 - Mack Enz (Antioch) 21.5 
440 - Dixon Farmer (Miramonte) 48.9 
880 - Dave Dunbar (Westmoor) 1:55.4 
Mile - George Linn (Palo Alto) 4:24.8 
180 LH - Sid Nickolas (Vallejo) 19.1 
120 HH - Vince Darone (Pittsburg) 14.7 
880 Relay - Vallejo 1:29.6 
BJ - Jim Fregosi (Serra) 22-9 1/2 
HJ - (tie) Steve Carnahan (Alameda), Roger Olsen (Willow Glen) & Lynn Gold (Camden) 6-2 
PV - Paul White (Carmel) 13-1 1/2 
SP - Matthew Baggett (Berkeley) 56-5 1/2 
Disc - Doug Schoenwetter (Fremont) 173-2 3/4 
Teams - Berkeley, 29; Vallejo, 28 

1960 NCS T&F (5-28) 
100 - Tom Webb (Pleasant Hill) 9.9 
220 - Dick Burns (Menlo-Atherton) 21.3 
440 - Bob Fitzpatrick (Hayward) 49.2 
880 - Robin Ruble (Los Altos) 1:53.5 
Mile - Harry McCalla (Berkeley) 4:16.1 
180 LH - Sid Nickolas (Vallejo) 19.0 
120 HH - Sid Nickolas (Vallejo) 14.7 
880 Relay - Menlo-Atherton 1:28.2 
BJ - Tom Cousey (Ells) 23-11 1/4 
HJ - (tie) Roger Olsen (Willow Glen) & Terry Llewellyn (San Mateo) 6-4 
PV - (tie) Don Brockett (Pittsburg) & Ken Bowen (San Leandro) 13-3 1/2 
SP - Matthew Baggett (Berkeley) 60-11 1/2 
Disc - Doug Schoenwetter (Fremont) 167-4 1/2 
Teams - Menlo-Atherton, 38; Berkeley, 28 

1961 NCS T&F (5-27) 
100 - Jim Cheatham (Menlo-Atherton) 9.9 
220 - Jim Cheatham (Menlo-Atherton) 21.6 
440 - Al Courchesne (El Cerrito) 48.8 
880 - Dave Fishback (San Mateo) 1:55.3 
Mile - Morgan Groth (Alhambra) 4:14.4 
180 LH - Tom Stevens (Menlo School) 19.4 
120 HH - Gary Gaskill (Carlmont) 14.5 
880 Relay - Richmond 1:29.1 
BJ - Charles Booth (El Cerrito) 23-4 
HJ - Clayton Anderson (Fremont) 6-4 
PV - (tie) Paul Conner (Pittsburg) & John Sturgis (Encinal) 13-4 1/2 
SP - Don Castle (Cubberley) 63-5 3/4 
Disc - Bob Stoecker (Los Altos) 185-6 
Teams - El Cerrito, 22; Menlo-Atherton, 17 

1962 NCS T&F (5-25) 
100 - Charles Booth (El Cerrito) 9.8 
220 - Charles Booth (El Cerrito) 21.2 
440 - Mike Shafer (San Rafael) 49.2 
880 - Willie Green (Encinal) 1:55.4 
Mile - George Rios (Sunset) 4:19.6 
180 LH - Bob Hartfield (Richmond) 19.1 
120 HH - Bob Hartfield (Richmond) 14.3 
880 Relay - El Cerrito 1:28.1 
BJ - Charles Booth (El Cerrito) 23-5 3/4 
HJ - (tie) Max Lowe (Awalt) & Al Winfield (Hillsdale) 6-4 1/4 
PV - Dennis Chase (Westmoor) 14-0 
SP - Jim O’Brien (De Anza) 61-8 1/2 
Disc - Bob Stoecker (Los Altos) 186-5 
Teams - El Cerrito, 40; Richmond, 35 1/2 

1963 NCS T&F (5-26) 
100 - Travis Williams (Ells) 10.0 
220 - Jerry Williams (Berkeley) 22.2 
440 - Jim Duran (Cupertino) 49.6 
880 - Paul Graham (Los Altos) 1:55.8 
Mile - Mike Ryan (Wilcox) 4:19.9 
180 LH - Greg Ford (Clayton Valley) 19.7 
120 HH - Ricky Rogers (Ells) 14.4 
880 Relay - Berkeley 1:28.5 
BJ - Albert Lee (Pittsburg) 23-5 1/2 
HJ - Wally Stuart (Tennyson) 6-4 
PV - Dick Barkley (Palo Alto) 14-0 1/4 
SP - Bruce Wilhelm (Fremont) 62-7 1/2 
Disc - Chuck Smart (Los Altos) 167-4 
Teams - Berkeley, 32; Ells, 21 

1964 NCS T&F (5-23) 
100 - John Figueroa (Sunnyvale) 10.0 
220 - John Figueroa (Sunnyvale) 21.6 
440 - Joe Bonanno (Antioch) 48.5 
880 - Dave Anderson (San Ramon Valley) 1:54.8 
Mile - Mike Ryan (Wilcox) 4:12.4 
Two-Mile - Ed Ortegon (Logan) 9:26.8 
180 LH - Jim Lockard (Arroyo) 19.2 
120 HH - Ricky Rogers (Ells) 14.3 
880 Relay - Berkeley 1:28.7 
BJ - Johnny Johnson (Pacific Grove) 25-2 1/4 
HJ - Max Lowe (Awalt) 6-7 
PV - Mike Robinson (Pacific) 14-6 3/4 
SP - Bob Brennan (Los Gatos) 63-9 
Disc - Bill Staley (Las Lomas) 179-2 
Teams - Sunnyvale, 19, Wilcox, 16 

1965 NCS T&F (5-29) 
100 - Billy Sapenter (St. Mary’s) 9.8 
220 - Frank Watkins (Vallejo) 21.9 
440 - Lee Evans (Overfelt) 48.1 
880 - Dale Bennett (Los Altos) 1:54.2 
Mile - Mike Ryan (Wilcox) 4:09.5 
Two-Mile - Ralph Gamez (Berkeley) 9:15.6 
180 LH - Jim Lockard (Arroyo) 19.4 
120 HH - Larry Lawson (Pittsburg) 14.5 
880 Relay - Watsonville 1:28.1 
BJ - Johnny Johnson (Pacific Grove) 24-4 1/2 
HJ - Don Pierce (Pittsburg) 6-7 1/2 
PV - Mike Butler (Saratoga) 14-0 
SP - Steve Wilhelm (Fremont) 58-8 1/2 
Disc - Bruce Naglee (Bellarmine) 169-6 1/2 
Teams - Pittsburg, 32; (tie) Berkeley, Vallejo, 20 

1966 NCS T&F (5-28) 
100 - Dave Masters (El Cerrito) 9.6 
220 - Mel Gray (Montgomery) 21.7 
440 - Clarence Taylor (Richmond) 49.0 
880 - Gerry Tallon (Serra) 1:53.2 
Mile - Dennis Barley (De Anza) 4:17.1 
Two-Mile - Ralph Gamez (Berkeley) 9:05.2 
180 LH - Stan Wise (Montgomery) 19.4 
120 HH - Ken Blasingame (Tamalpais) 14.6 
880 Relay - Montgomery 1:29.0 
LJ - Mel Gray (Montgomery) 24-1 
HJ - Ken Burnside (San Ramon Valley) 6-6 
PV - Mark McQuillian (College Park) 13-7 
SP - Chuck Vandagriff (Castro Valley) 58-7 1/2 
Disc - Jim Peters (Piedmont) 182-4 
Teams - Montgomery, 40; El Cerrito, 25 

1967 NCS T&F (5-27) 
100 - Dave Masters (El Cerrito) 9.8 
220 - Dave Masters (El Cerrito) 21.2 
440 - Clarence Taylor (Richmond) 48.4 
880 - Ross Cardinalli (Pittsburg) 1:52.9 
Mile - Mike Isola (Mount Diablo) 4:19.9 
Two-Mile - Bernie Lahde (St. Francis) 9:26.7 
180 LH - Jerry Johnson (Santa Rosa) 19.9 
120 HH - Larry Rosenberger (De Anza) 14.6 
880 Relay - Richmond, 1:28.0 
LJ - Stan Murphy (Berkeley) 23-1 
HJ - Bruce Washburn (Miramonte) 6-2 
PV - Ron Auger (Castro Valley) 13-10 
SP - Rich Gooch (Alhambra) 57-11 
Disc - John Donlon (Miramonte) 165-10 
Teams - El Cerrito, 31; Pittsburg, 24 

1968 NCS T&F (5-25) 
100 - Alan Lee (Tamalpais) 9.8 
220 - Alan Lee (Tamalpais) 21.5 
440 - Carlos Mattos (Liberty) 48.9 
880 - George Alfaro (Pittsburg) 1:52.2 
Mile - Buck Black (Pittsburg) 4:16.1 
Two-Mile - Bill Rice (El Cerrito) 9:25.4 
180 LH - Kirk Davis (Berkeley) 19.7 
120 HH - Lowell Harris (Terra Linda) 14.0 
440 Relay - Tamalpais 42.5 
Mile Relay - Berkeley 3:18.2 
LJ - George Gage (Ygnacio Valley) 24-4 1/2 
HJ - Rich Whipple (McKinleyville) 6-4 1/2 
PV - John Robinson (St. Helena) 13-6 
SP - Rolin Luka (Ygnacio Valley) 61-7 
Disc - Tom Wilson (Amador Valley) 162-10 
Teams - Pittsburg, 21; (tie) Berkeley, El Cerrito, Tam, 18 

1969 NCS T&F (5-24) 
100 - Roger McGill (Kennedy-R) 10.0 
220 - Ralph Ligons (Pittsburg) 21.9 
440 - Kirk Hatfield (Menlo School) 49.2 
880 - Bill Boze (Clayton Valley) 1:54.5 
Mile - John Dean (Berkeley) 4:17.5 
Two-Mile - Evencio Hurtado (Tennyson) 9:22.4 
180 LH - Kirk Davis (Berkeley) 18.9 
120 HH - Bill Hammett (Castro Valley) 14.3 
440 Relay - Pittsburg 42.2 
Mile Relay - El Cerrito 3:21.1 
LJ - Dan Ferrario (San Lorenzo) 23-0 3/4 
HJ - Dave Larson (Monte Vista) 6-6 1/4 
PV - Sam Hampton (Berkeley) 14-0 
SP - Marc Pence (Marina) 57-7 3/4 
Disc - John Gledhill (Pacific) 170-1 1/2 
Teams - El Cerrito, 29; Berkeley, 28 

1970 NCS T&F (5-23) 
100 - Sam Burns (El Cerrito) 9.7 
220 - Sam Burns (El Cerrito) 21.8 
440 - Joe DeDora (Santa Rosa) 48.6 
880 - Bob See (Del Valle) 1:55.5 
Mile - Bob Manning (De La Salle) 4:20.0 
Two-Mile - Tom Hale (Campolindo) 9:33.4 
180 LH - Jared Butler (Pittsburg) 18.7 
120 HH - Lee Busby (Pittsburg) 14.1 
440 Relay - El Cerrito 41.8 
Mile Relay - Berkeley 3:20.9 
LJ - Ken Simonton (Pittsburg) 23-5 1/4 
HJ - Greg Redmond (Ygnacio Valley) 6-4 
PV - Denis Simas (Arcata) 14-0 1/4 
SP - Jan Kilbuck (Las Lomas) 57-1 1/4 
Disc - Tom Taerea (Concord) 159-4 1/2 
Teams - Pittsburg, 37; El Cerrito, 33 

1971 NCS T&F (5-22) 
100 - Mike Shavers (Albany) 9.5 
220 - Mike Shavers (Albany) 21.3 
440 - Joe DeDora (Santa Rosa) 48.0 
880 - Dale Scott (El Cerrito) 1:52.9 
Mile - Rick Cowan (Ygnacio Valley) 4:19.1 
Two-Mile - Tom Hale (Campolindo) 9:10.5 
180 LH - Willie Hamilton (Richmond) 19.3 
120 HH - Willie Hamilton (Richmond) 14.0 
440 Relay - Berkeley 42.1 
Mile Relay - Richmond 3:19.9 
LJ - Mark Cleghorn (Berkeley) 23-4 
HJ - Ed Miller (Pleasant Hill) 6-8 
PV - Greg Cain (McKinleyville) 14-0 
SP - Jim Godsey (McKinleyville) 60-0 1/4 
Disc - Rich Gunther (Campolindo) 176-3 1/2 
TJ - Tony Reed (Kennedy-R) 46-10 1/2 
Teams - Berkeley, 24; Richmond, 21 

1972 NCS T&F (5-27) 
100 - Mike Shavers (Albany) 9.6 
220 - Mike Shavers (Albany) 21.4 
440 - Tony Lawson (Pittsburg) 47.6 
880 - Dale Scott (El Cerrito) 1:53.7 
Mile - Ron Luschar (Canyon) 4:18.0 
Two-Mile - Bob Grubbs (Washington) 9:05.0 
180 LH - Derek Ligons (Mount Eden) 19.7 
120 HH - Dan Koko (Sunset) 14.5 
440 Relay - El Cerrito 42.2 
Mile Relay - El Cerrito 3:18.7 
LJ - Mark Cleghorn (Berkeley) 22-10 3/4 
HJ - Chris Schneider (Canyon) 6-8 
PV - Remus Glaude (Berkeley) 14-0 
SP - Ralph Fruguglietti (Albany) 57-4 
Disc - Doug Otterstetter (Marina) 179-8 
TJ - Greg Hay (Logan) 48-5 1/2 
Teams - El Cerrito, 36; Albany, 33 

1973 NCS T&F (5-26) 
100 - Mike Shavers (Albany) 9.7 
220 - Mike Shavers (Albany) 21.5 
440 - Curtis Byrd (Cardinal Newman) 48.6 
880 - Geoff Ramsey (Montgomery) 1:55.0 
Mile - Rusty Nahirney (Washington) 4:13.7 
Two-Mile - Rich Kimball (De La Salle) 9:02.2 
180 LH - Rick Graybehl (Las Lomas) 19.4 
120 HH - Dedy Cooper (Ells) 14.2 
440 Relay - Kennedy-R 42.1 
Mile Relay - Berkeley 3:19.7 
LJ - Mark Cleghorn (Berkeley) 23-8 1/2 
HJ - Brian Shaw (Pittsburg) 6-7 
TJ - E. B. Shaffer (Berkeley) 47-5 
PV - Scott Lewis (Washington) 14-0 
SP - Ralph Fruguglietti (Albany) 61-6 
Disc - Ralph Fruguglietti (Albany) 193-10 
Teams - Berkeley, 39; Albany, 26 

1974 NCS T&F (5-25) 
100 - Paul Jackson (Kennedy-R) 9.9 
220 - Paul Jackson (Kennedy-R) 21.9 
440 - Dedy Cooper (Ells) 48.1 
880 - George Cagle (Novato) 1:52.5 
Mile - Rich Kimball (De La Salle) 4:02.4 
Two-Mile - Rich Kimball (De La Salle) 9:12.1 
180 LH - Rich Graybehl (Las Lomas) 18.6 
120 HH - Dedy Cooper (Ells) 13.7 
440 Relay - Kennedy-R 42.0 
Mile Relay - Kennedy-R 3:20.3 
LJ - Carl Mellion (St. Mary’s) 23-5 
HJ - Mark Wilson (Monte Vista) 6-9 3/4 
PV - Bob Olsen (Pleasant Hill) 14-3 
SP - Darrell Elder (Redwood) 59-11 
Disc - Darrell Elder (Redwood) 194-2 
TJ - John Haynes (El Cerrito) 47-6 
Teams - Kennedy-R, 40; Las Lomas, 20 
GIRLS 
100 - (tie) Sharon White (Berkeley) & Sandy Rapatz (San Rafael) 11.3; White won runoff following Monday in 11.2 to qualify for the
state meet 
220 - Maria Nickson (Berkeley) 24.9 
440 - Veronica Venezia (Terra Linda) 56.5 
880 - Kathy Costello (Pleasant Hill) 2:14.8 
Mile - Kate Keyes (Tamalpais) 5:10.2 
80 LH - Celia Bodington (Drake) 11.3 
440 Relay - Berkeley 48.4 
880 Relay - Berkeley 1.49.6 
LJ - Suzy Boehner (Clayton Valley) 16-5 
HJ - Suzy Boehner (Clayton Valley) 5-2 3/4 
SP - Laurie Keates (San Leandro) 36-8 3/4 

1975 NCS T&F (5-31) 
100 - Ed Miller (Ells) 9.8w 
220 - Ed Miller (Ells) 22.0 
440 - Ron Brown (Kennedy-R) 49.0 
880 - Dan Aldridge (Petaluma) 1:50.3 
Mile - Ray Green (San Rafael) 4:16.6 
Two-Mile - Roy Kissin (San Ramon Valley) 9:16.5 
330 LH - Dedy Cooper (Ells) 36.0 
120 HH - Dedy Cooper (Ells) 13.4 
440 Relay - Ells 41.6 
Mile Relay - Ells 3:20.5 
LJ - Dave Harder (San Marin) 23-7 
HJ - Dave Mogni (Ferndale) 6-6 
PV - Terry Markou (Pacific of San Leandro) 14-0 
SP - Mike Stapleton (Pacifica of Pittsburg) 60-4 1/2 
Disc - Joe Fejerang (Mount Diablo) 163-9 
TJ - Larry Jackson (American) 47-5 1/4 
Teams - Ells, 36; Kennedy-R 18 
GIRLS 
100 - Marie Nickson (Berkeley) 10.8w 
220 - Maria Nickson (Berkeley) 24.7 
440 - Diana Stohr (Granada) 58.9 
880 - Kathy Costello (Pleasant Hill) 2:10.7 
Mile - Kathy Costello (Pleasant Hill) 5:01.6 
80 LH - Terry Knight (Berkeley) 11.2 
440 Relay - Berkeley 49.2 
880 Relay - Berkeley 1.49.1 
LJ - Terri Knight (Berkeley) 17-10 
HJ - Carey Hill (San Rafael) 5-4 
SP - Michele Betham (Arcata) 39-7 
Disc - Kathy Hilton (Pleasant Hill) 114-0 1/2 

1976 NCS T&F (5-29) 
100 - Jim Burrell (Piner) 9.9 
220 - Victor Trapps (Pittsburg) 22.1 
440 - Derral Harris (Pittsburg) 48.3 
880 - Dave Emery (Arroyo) 1:54.4 
Mile - Bob McMeans (De Anza) 4:15.9 
Two-Mile - Harold Shultz (Redwood) 9:03.9 
330 LH - Chris Koko (Sunset) 37.6 
120 HH - Chuck Gangnuss (Dublin) 14.5 
440 Relay - Pittsburg 42.3 
Mile Relay - Pittsburg 3:22.5 
LJ - Mike Martin (Moreau Catholic) 22-10 
HJ - John Lane (American) 6-10 
PV - Tim McDonald (St. Helena) 14-9 3/4 
SP - Conrad Jepsen (Washington) 61-8 
Disc - Anthony Hill (Berkeley) 176-4 
TJ - Cephus Johnson (Mount Eden) 48-5 1/2 
GIRLS 
100 - Freida Cobbs (Berkeley) 10.7 
220 - Freida Cobbs (Berkeley) 24.2 
440 - Sandy Rapatz (San Rafael) 57.0 
880 - Diana Stohr (Granada) 2:15.8 
Mile - Linda Broderick (Tamalpais) 4:55.1 
80 LH - Kim Burgess (Berkeley) 10.9 
440 Relay - Berkeley 48.0 
Mile Relay - Berkeley 3:59.9 
LJ - Missey Jobe (Vintage) 17-9 
HJ - Candy Ross (Berkeley) 5-8 
SP - Michele Betham (Arcata) 40-1 
Disc - Kathy Hilton (Pleasant Hill) 126-2 

1977 NCS T&F (5-28) 
100 - Jim Burrell (Piner) 9.7 
220 - Jim Burrell (Piner) 21.8 
440 - Mike White (Richmond) 48.2 
880 - Mike White (Richmond) 1:53.2 
Mile - Tom Hussey (Washington) 4:14.9 
Two-Mile - Rod Berry (Redwood) 9:05.3 
330 LH - Will Patterson (De Anza) 37.3 
120 HH - Will Patterson (De Anza) 14.1 
440 Relay - Pittsburg 42.5 
Mile Relay - Kennedy-R 3:17.7 
LJ - Matt Taylor (Piedmont) 22-6 
HJ - Bob Churchill (Livermore) 6-8 
PV - Don Beebe (College Park) 14-8 
SP - Jeff Haile (Piedmont) 59-7 1/4 
Disc - Scott Reid (San Leandro) 168-0 
TJ - Leo Sacramento (Logan) 48-5 
GIRLS 
100 - Allison Durnell (Redwood) 11.5 
220 - Allison Durnell (Redwood) 25.2 
440 - Alesia Sweeney (Tamalpais) 57.4 
880 - Pam Bowers (American) 2:17.8 
Mile - Sarah Sweeny (Marin Catholic) 5:01.9 
Two-Mile - Cheri Williams (Livermore) 10:59.2 
110 LH - Anna Gabriel (Ells) 14.0 
440 Relay - El Cerrito 48.6 
Mile Relay - Terra Linda 3:57.4 
LJ - Suzi Boehner (Clayton Valley) 18-4 1/4 
HJ - Candy Ross (Berkeley) 5-8 
SP - Michele Betham (Arcata) 43-4 3/4 
Disc - Carol Dolsby (Monte Vista) 129-7 

1978 NCS T&F (5-27) 
100 - Raymond Threatt (Pittsburg) 9.8 
220 - Raymond Threatt (Pittsburg) 21.6 
440 - Mike White (Richmond) 48.1 
880 - Mike White (Richmond) 1:54.2 
Mile - Greg Bachand (Albany) 4:11.0 
Two-Mile - Steve Strangio (Mission San Jose) 9:06.1 
330 LH - Donald Barrett (El Cerrito) 37.3 
120 HH - Donald Barrett (El Cerrito) 14.3 
440 Relay - Pittsburg 41.9 
Mile Relay - Kennedy-R 3:16.5 
LJ - Dave Fernandez (Castro Valley) 23-0 1/4 
HJ - Reuben Edwards (Terra Linda) 6-8 
PV - Mike Becker (Pittsburg) 13-6 
SP - Chris Kilpatrick (Northgate) 56-1 
TJ - Marvin Colter (Piner) 47-2 
Disc - Rich Fejer (Campolindo) 171-7 
GIRLS 
100 - Freida Cobbs (Berkeley) 10.6 
220 - Freida Cobbs (Berkeley) 23.7 
440 - Kim White (Berkeley) 55.6 
880 - Lori Saia (Drake) 2:14.5 
Mile - Cheri Williams (Livermore) 4:52.3 
Two-Mile - Cheri Williams (Livermore) 10:09.8 
110 LH - Michelle Hawthorne (El Cerrito) 13.9 
440 Relay - Berkeley 47.3 
Mile Relay - Berkeley 3:52.8 
LJ - Robyne Johnson (Mount Eden) 17-7 
HJ - Deanne Neff (Montgomery) 5-6 
SP - Debra Pryor (Holy Names) 43-5 1/4 
Disc - Linda Read (Alameda) 139-4 

1979 NCS T&F (5-27) 
100 - Raymond Threatt (Pittsburg) 9.7 
220 - Raymond Threatt (Pittsburg) 21.4 
440 - Mark Hill (Richmond) 48.1 
880 - Dave Rodriguez (Montgomery) 1:54.6 
Mile - Larry Guinee (Castro Valley) 4:19.3 
Two-Mile - Rob Wentworth (Livermore) 8:57.5 
330 LH - Jim Scanella (San Ramon Valley) 36.8 
120 HH - Jim Scanella (San Ramon Valley) 14.0 
440 Relay - Richmond 41.6 
Mile Relay - Richmond 3:17.0 
LJ - Darryl Miller (De Anza) 22-1 1/4 
HJ - James Wilson (Hayward) 6-8 
PV - Loren Diaz (San Leandro) 14-3 
SP - Scott Rohovit (Washington) 54-6 1/2 
TJ - Byron Criddle (El Cerrito) 48-5 
Disc - Jerry Jones (Antioch) 170-1 
GIRLS 
100 - Sharon Ware (Berkeley) 10.7 
220 - Sharon Ware (Berkeley) 24.1 
440 - Kim White (Berkeley) 54.6 
880 - Melissa Martel (Piedmont) 2:13.6 
Mile - Melissa Martel (Piedmont) 5:05.4 
Two-Mile - Dana Flint (Ukiah) 11:04.9 
110 LH - Alesia Sweeney (Tamalpais) 14.1 
440 Relay - Berkeley 46.6 
Mile Relay - Berkeley 3:50.7 
LJ - Sherifa Sanders (Berkeley) 18-10 
HJ - Maggie Van Zeeland (Acalanes) 5-8 
SP - (tie) Lindy Toman (Amador Valley) & Deborah Pryor (Holy Names) 43-5 
Disc - Linda Read (Alameda) 148-7 

1980 NCS T&F (5-31)
 
(Running distances were converted from yards to meters in 1980.) 

100 - Kenny Robinson (Berkeley) 10.5 
200 - Kenny Robinson (Berkeley) 21.1 
440 - Chris Prieto (De La Salle) 47.6 
880 - Pete Richardson (Berkeley) 1:53.5 
Mile - Larry Guinee (Castro Valley) 4:11.3 
Two-Mile - Jay Marden (Mission San Jose) 9:02.8 
330 LH - Don Ward (St. Mary’s) 37.4 
110 HH - Don Ward (St. Mary’s) 13.5 
440 Relay - Berkeley 41.6 
Mile Relay - Berkeley 3:14.4 
LJ - Byron Criddle (El Cerrito) 22-10 1/4 
HJ - James Wilson (Hayward) 6-7 
PV - Leon Hanson (Antioch) 14-6 
SP - Dennis DeSoto (Santa Rosa) 58-10 
TJ - Byron Criddle (El Cerrito) 48-6 
Disc - Eric Olson (Northgate) 175-2 
GIRLS 
100 - Sharon Ware (Berkeley) 11.5 
220 - Sharon Ware (Berkeley) 23.8 
440 - Lisa Peters (Northgate) 55.3 
880 - Marilyn Davis (Miramonte) 2:11.0 
Mile - Lisa Sandel (Campolindo) 5:57.7 
Two-Mile - Robyn McSwain (Terra Linda) 10:41.5 
110 LH - Judy Young (Berkeley) 13.4 
440 Relay - De Anza 47.4 
Mile Relay - Berkeley 3:46.7 
LJ - Sherifa Sanders (Berkeley) 19-0 1.2 
HJ - Lisa Greenfield (Redwood) 5-10 
SP - Laura DeSnoo (Washington) 40-11 
Disc - Laura DeSnoo (Washington) 144-3 

1981 NCS T&F (5-30) 
100 - Kenny Robinson (Berkeley) 10.7 
200 - Kenny Robinson (Berkeley) 21.9 
400 - Chris Prietto (De La Salle) 47.9 
800 - Pete Richardson (Berkeley) 1:51.5 
1600 - Jay Marden (Mission San Jose) 4:17.6 
3200 - Jay Marden (Mission San Jose) 8:58.6 
300 LH - Walter Murray (Berkeley) 36.8 
110 HH - Mark Boyd (St. Mary’s) 14.8 
400 Relay - Berkeley 41.5 
1600 Relay - Berkeley 3:11.7 
LJ - Ron Thompson (St. Mary’s) 23-1 1/2 
HJ - Ken Malvino (Redwood) 6-8 
PV - Joe Sullivan (Washington) 14-0 
SP - Dennis DeSoto (Santa Rosa) 63-5 3/4 
TJ - Robbie Harrison (Eureka) 47-8 1/4 
Disc - John Berry (Northgate) 187-6 
GIRLS 
100 - Sharon Ware (Berkeley) 11.9 
200 - Sharon Ware (Berkeley) 24.8 
400 - Valerie Spence (San Lorenzo) 55.1 
800 - Jessica Spies (Livermore) 2:09.0 
1600 - Marilyn Davis (Miramonte) 5:00.2 
3200 - Karen Lambden (Castro Valley) 10:37.2 
110 HH - Val Flemmings (Northgate) 14.1 
300 LH - Sherifa Sanders (Berkeley) 42.9 
400 Relay - Berkeley 46.3 
1600 Relay - Berkeley 3:49.0 
LJ - Robyn Johnson (Berkeley) 19-9 
HJ - Maggie Van Zeeland (Acalanes) 5-11 
SP - Laura DeSnoo (Washington) 43-6 1/4 
Disc - Laura DeSnoo (Washington) 161-8 

1982 NCS T&F (5-29) 
100 - Stoney McCree (Berkeley) 10.85 
200 - Stoney McCree (Berkeley) 22.22 
400 - Craig Armstrong (Berkeley) 47.84 
800 - Kimmie James (Richmond) 1:53.1 
1600 - James Gaffield (El Cerrito) 4:17.71 
3200 - Brian Abshire (De Anza) 9:08.4 
300 LH - Mark Boyd (St. Mary’s) 36.2 
110 HH - Mark Boyd (St. Mary’s) 14.23 
400 Relay - El Cerrito 42.37 
1600 Relay - Berkeley 3:17.82 
LJ - Miguel Wingo (Albany) 23-2 1/4 
HJ - David Swanson (Analy) 6-10 1/4 
PV - Scott Christensen (Acalanes) 14-6 
SP - Carlos Horncliff (St. Mary’s) 56-2 
TJ - Mark Boyd (St. Mary’s) 46-8 
Disc - Larry Plinski (Montgomery) 180-9 
GIRLS 
100 - Nedrea Rodgers (Berkeley) 11.93 
200 - Nedrea Rodgers (Berkeley) 24.23 
400 - Lana Rice (Berkeley) 55.2 
800 - Jessica Spies (Livermore) 2:08.8 
1600 - Noreen de Bettencourt (Carondelet) 4:53.56 
3200 - Wendy Sihner (Miramonte) 10:34.7 
100 HH - Ruth Whitehead (Berkeley) 14.14 
300 LH - Ruth Whitehead (Berkeley) 43.8 
400 Relay - Berkeley 46.58 
1600 Relay - Berkeley 3:49.31 
LJ - Yvette Bates (Berkeley) 18-7 3/4 
TJ - Yvette Bates (Berkeley) 38-9 
HJ - Cheryl Bishop (Berkeley) 5-5 
SP - Candy Niko (Mount Eden) 40-7 1/2 
Disc - Dana Spahn (Arroyo) 122-10 

1983 NCS T&F (5-21) 
100 - Ken Henderson (Berkeley) 10.6 
200 - Ken Henderson (Berkeley) 21.9 
400 - Kimmie James (Richmond) 48.0 
800 - Kimmie James (Richmond) 1:51.7 
1600 - James Bloomer (El Cerrito) 4:19.4 
3200 - Calvin Gaziano (Castro Valley) 9:15.5 
300 LH - Mark Boyd (St. Mary’s) 37.0 
110 HH - Mark Boyd (St. Mary’s) 13.9 
400 Relay - Berkeley 41.4 
1600 Relay - Berkeley 3:19.0 
LJ - Mark Boyd (St. Mary’s) 23-6 
HJ - Tom Caple (Terra Linda) 6-9 
PV - Todd Cramer (Irvington) 14-0 
SP - Mike Fottrell (De La Salle) 54-7 
TJ - Byron Patterson (St. Mary’s) 46-6 
Disc - Mike Aronson (Piner) 165-7 
GIRLS 
100 - Sheila Compton (Albany) 11.8 
200 - Sheila Compton (Albany) 25.0 
400 - Nedrea Rodgers (Berkeley) 54.6 
800 - Suzanne Lehmkuhl (Acalanes) 2:19.7 
1600 - Paige Tully (Alhambra) 5:00.5 
3200 - Ann Ratto (Alameda) 10:46.5 
100 HH - Alicia Lowe (American) 14.5 
300 LH - Kristine Babenko (Tamalpais) 46.3 
400 Relay - Berkeley 48.6 
1600 Relay - El Cerrito 3:58.1 
LJ - Yvette Bates (Berkeley) 19-4 1/2 
TJ - Yvette Bates (Berkeley) 40-1 
HJ - Cynthia Wong (Monte Vista) 5-5 
SP - Candy Niko (Mount Eden) 43-1 
Disc - Gina Niko (Mount Eden) 133-8 

1984 NCS T&F (5-19) 
100 - Ken Henderson (Berkeley) 10.92 
200 - Ken Henderson (Berkeley) 21.97 
400 - Andre Hunter (Berkeley) 48.84 
800 - Bobby Rivera (Newark Memorial) 1:55.38 
1600 - Scott Savage (Foothill) 4:17.98 
3200 - John Foley (Miramonte) 9:18.41 
300 LH - Dwayne Morgan (St. Mary’s) 38.22 
110 HH - Michael Profit (Kennedy-R) 14.72 
400 Relay - Berkeley 41.34 
1600 Relay - Berkeley 3:17.52 
LJ - Robert Reading (St. Mary’s) 22-1 1/2 
HJ - Ron Winters (Castro Valley) 6-6 
PV - John Gash (Santa Rosa) 15-0 
SP - Eric Snelson (Antioch) 57-3 
TJ - Todd Lichti (Mount Diablo) 46-10 1/2 
Disc - Gerald Gamble (Antioch) 177-11 
GIRLS 
100 - Denise Ervin (El Cerrito) 12.17 
200 - Denise Ervin (El Cerrito) 24.81 
400 - Tresa Currie (Pittsburg) 55.86 
800 - Tresa Currie (Pittsburg) 2:14.06 
1600 - Noreen de Bettencourt (Carondelet) 5:02.04 
3200 - Sherri Minkler (Analy) 11.:03.5 
100 HH -Yvette Bates (Berkeley) 14.24 
300 LH - Karen Brown (Drake) 43.52 
400 Relay - Berkeley 47.0 
1600 Relay - Berkeley 3:54.03 
LJ - Yvette Bates (Berkeley) 19-8 1/4 
TJ - Yvette Bates (Berkeley) 38-10 
HJ - Tara Grieser (Petaluma) 5-5 
SP - Julie Hoots (Acalanes) 39-0 1/2 
Disc - Gina Niko (Mount Eden) 134-2 

1985 NCS T&F (5-25) 
100 - Mike Connors (Northgate) 10.87 
200 - Marcos Pico (Mount Diablo) 22.07 
400 - Todd Lichti (Mount Diablo) 48.82 
800 - Robert Williams (Pittsburg) 1:53.9 
1600 - Rob Fuhrman (Campolindo) 4:17.19 
3200 - Adam McAvoy (Miramonte) 9:07.78 
300 LH - Dave Villalobos (Granada) 38.1 
110 HH - Robert Reading (St. Mary’s) 14.53 
400 Relay - Kennedy-R 42.92 
1600 Relay - Berkeley 3:20.40 
LJ - Robert Reading (St. Mary’s) 22-8 1/4 
HJ - Jim Reis (Sonoma Valley) 6-6 
PV - Brent Burns (Acalanes) 15-8 1/4 
SP - Robert Adwere (St. Mary’s) 53-1 
TJ - Bill Freeborn (Campolindo) 47-1 1/4 
Disc - Mike Coffino (Tamalpais) 178-1 
GIRLS 
100 - Denise Ervin (El Cerrito) 12.47 
200 - Denise Ervin (El Cerrito) 25.13 
400 - Tresa Currie (Pittsburg) 56.50 
800 - Jodie Wertz (Redwood) 2:13.43 
1600 - Sidney Thatcher (Encinal) 5:00.21 
3200 - Sally Wood (Piedmont) 10:37.16 
100 HH - Kristine Babenco (Tamalpais) 14.52 
300 LH - Kristine Babenco (Tamalpais) 44.0 
400 Relay - El Cerrito 48.9 
1600 Relay - Pittsburg 3:57.06 
LJ - Crissy Cerkel (Redwood) 19-1 1/4 
TJ - Dawn Beni (Logan) 36-10 1/4 
HJ - Cindy Bradley (Eureka) 5-4 
SP - Betty Lobsinger (Concord) 41-11 3/4 
Disc - Gina Niko (Mount Eden) 144-2 

1986 NCS T&F (5-31) 
100 - Darron Minor (Berkeley) 11.10 
200 - Mike Vontoure (De La Salle) 22.50 
400 - Steve Lewis (American) 47.31 
800 - Mark Spina (Montgomery) 1:53.85 
1600 - Adam McAboy (Miramonte) 4:13.06 
3200 - Adam McAboy (Miramonte) 9:08.31 
300 LH - Eddie Campbell (Newark Memorial) 39.47 
110 HH - Doug Connor (St. Mary’s) 14.57 
400 Relay - Moreau Catholic 42.98 
1600 Relay - Berkeley 3:15.50 
LJ - Rob Moore (Santa Rosa) 22-3 
HJ - James Robertson (Northgate) 6-8 
PV - Brett Burns (Acalanes) 16-7 1/4 
SP - Dan Squires (Moreau Catholic) 59-6 3/4 
TJ - Anthony Terrell (Mission San Jose) 47-7 1/2 
Disc - Mike Coffino (Tamalpais) 182-2 
GIRLS 
100 - Sharon Polley (El Molino) 12.59 
200 - Tabitha King (American) 25.82 
400 - Michelle Lowe (American) 57.08 
800 - Molly Burke (Marin Catholic) 2:12.98 
1600 - Tammy Foley (Mission San Jose) 5:06.26 
3200 - Sydney Thatcher (Encinal) 11:06.2 
100 HH - Monica Wilson (Terra Linda) 14.65 
300 LH - Felicia Harris (San Lorenzo) 44.94 
400 Relay - Pittsburg 49.26 
1600 Relay - Bishop O’Dowd 3:58.79 
LJ - Wendi Simmons (Santa Rosa) 18-1 3/4 
TJ - Diane West (Logan) 39-0 1/2 
HJ - Diane West (Logan) 5-4 
SP - Renee James (Casa Grande) 40-8 3/4 
Disc - Margaret Georgen (Antioch) 139-0 

1987 NCS T&F (5-30) 
100 - Marcell Lawson (Casa Grande) 10.7 
200 - Steve Lewis (American) 21.79 
400 - Steve Lewis (American) 47.08 
800 - Dan Gabor (Amador Valley) 1:53.3 
1600 - Alex Da Silva (El Cerrito) 4:15.79 
3200 - Shawn Noonan (Moreau Catholic) 9:19.55 
300 LH - John Barry (Ygnacio Valley) 38.10 
110 HH - Doug Connor (St. Mary’s) 14.30 
400 Relay - Logan 42.60 
1600 Relay - Logan 3:17.03 
LJ - Anthony Terrell (Mission San Jose) 23-0 1/2 
HJ - Tim Prince (Logan) 6-10 
PV - Brent Burns (Acalanes) 17-0 
SP - Sam Cavallaro (Logan) 60-6 1/2 
TJ - Anthony Terrell (Mission San Jose) 48-11 
Disc - Rick Cox (San Ramon Valley) 176-7 
GIRLS 
100 - Abiola Davis (Berkeley) 12.33 
200 - Sharon Polley (El Molino) 25.53 
400 - Wendi Simmons (Santa Rosa) 56.86 
800 - Kathy Lee (Acalanes) 2:13.63 
1600 - Vell Lehman (El Cerrito) 5:04.0 
3200 - Jeanise Elseman (Calistoga) 10:50.80 
100 HH - Michelle De Coux (Bishop O’Dowd) 14.33 
300 LH - Michelle De Coux (Bishop O’Dowd) 43.47 
400 Relay - Bishop O’Dowd 48.90 
1600 Relay - Kennedy-R 3:56.5 
LJ - Wendi Simmons (Santa Rosa) 17-11 1/2 
TJ - Kim Lassair (Northgate) 38-5 1/2 
HJ - Suzanne DeBrunner (Redwood) 5-3 
SP - Debbie Leatherim (Logan) 37-9 1/2 
Disc - Debbie Cembellin (Amador Valley) 134-1 

1988 NCS T&F (5-28) 
100 - Aaron Turner (Pittsburg) 11.24 
200 - Darrel King (Ygnacio Valley) 22.13 
400 - Dan Earls (Acalanes) 49.22 
800 - Gordon Johnson (Piedmont) 1:53.32 
1600 - Steve Zirkelbach (Concord) 4:19.24 
3200 - Steve Zirkelbach (Concord) 9:20.00 
300 LH - John Barry (Ygnacio Valley) 37.33 
110 HH - Eddie Carbin (Washington) 14.74 
400 Relay - Ygnacio Valley 42.10 
1600 Relay - Acalanes 3:18.54 
LJ - Rich Laccay (Moreau Catholic) 22-4 
HJ - Kevin Keane (De La Salle) 6-9 
SP - Oris Robinette (California) 56-1 
TJ - Tim Prince (Logan) 47-4 3/4 
PV - Jim Spear (Arroyo) 13-9 
Disc - Jason Sisneros (Logan) 166-4 
GIRLS 
100 - Sharon Polley (El Molino) 12.48 
200 - Sharon Polley (El Molino) 26.44 
400 - Erin McLaughlin (Alhambra) 58.52 
800 - Courtney Park (Las Lomas) 2:11.62 
1600 - Dana Bjornsen (Carondelet) 5:05.39 
3200 - Dana Bjornsen (Carondelet) 11:15.74 
100 HH - Michelle De Coux (Bishop O’Dowd) 14.14 
300 LH - Michelle De Coux (Bishop O’Dowd) 43.0 
400 Relay - Logan 49.79 
1600 Relay - Bishop O’Dowd 3:57.27 
LJ - Tara Didyk (California) 17-5 1/2 
TJ - Stephanie Hanf (Ygnacio Valley) 36-3 
HJ - Brooke Knight (Clayton Valley) 5-4 
SP - Julie DeJartais (Las Lomas) 38-2 
Disc - Debbie Cambellin (Amador Valley) 134-10 

1989 NCS T&F (5-27) 
100 - Rich Laccay (Moreau Catholic) 10.91 
200 - Orlando Birdsong (Benicia) 22.35 
400 - Ryan Katri (Fortuna) 48.5 
800 - Gordon Johnson (Piedmont) 1:53.16 
1600 - Eli Ricca (Arcata) 4:20.96 
3200 - Kevin Berkowitz (Hayward) 9:18.14 
300 LH - Robert Scott (Logan) 39.51 
110 HH - Jason Ruckteschler (Amador Valley) 15.0 
400 Relay - Pittsburg 42.33 
1600 Relay - Logan 3:20.68 
HJ - Gabe Manville (Santa Rosa) 7-0 
LJ - Rich Laccay (Moreau Catholic) 23-2 1/2 
TJ - Joel Thorton (Encinal) 47-8 1/4 
PV - Chris Daily (Ygnacio Valley) 14-6 
SP - Lenny Gomes (Montgomery) 55-9 1/2 
Disc - Jason Sosneros (Logan) 170-5 
GIRLS 
100 - Lesa Parker (Bishop O’Dowd) 12.49 
200 - Cela Taylor (Encinal) 25.83 
400 - Cela Taylor (Encinal) 55.73 
800 - Becky Spies (Livermore) 2:13.91 
1600 - Sarah Riley (Campolindo) 5:05.05 
3200 - Sarah Riley (Campolindo) 11:13.4 
100 HH - Andrea Swift (Benicia) 14.38 
300 LH - Andrea Swift (Benicia0 44.76 
400 Relay - Bishop O’Dowd 48.87 
1600 Relay - Carondelet 4:00.23 
LJ - Amy Mitchell (Rancho Cotate) 19-1 3/4 
TJ - Stephanie Hanf (Ygnacio Valley) 37-5 1/4 
HJ - Jackie Hurt (Analy) 5-7 
SP - Julie Dejartels (Las Lomas) 39-1 
Disc - Debbie Cambellin (Amador Valley) 155-6 

1990 NCS T&F (5-26) 
100 - James Robinson (Kelseyville) 10.87 
200 - Dingane Newsome (Albany) 21.99 
400 - Merrill Samuels (California School for the Deaf) 47.77 
800 - Dan Held (Santa Rosa) 1:53.05 
1600 - Kevin Berkowitz (Hayward) 4:18.47 
3200 - Jeremy Seven (De la Salle) 9:10.5 
300 LH - Robert Scott (Logan) 38.43 
110 HH - Steve Warren (Clayton Valley) 14.24 
400 Relay - Logan 42.72 
1600 Relay - Logan 3:18.88 
HJ - Gerald Walker (Hayward) 6-5 
LJ - Troy Dominici (Logan) 22-10 1/2 
TJ - Mike Walker (California) 46-11 3/4 
PV - Chris Daily (Ygnacio Valley) 15-3 
SP - Matt Loggins (Moreau Catholic) 56-5 
Disc - Jason Sosneros (Logan) 178-11 
GIRLS 
100 - Lesa Parker (Bishop O’Dowd) 12.14 
200 - Lesa Parker (Bishop O’Dowd) 25.14 
400 - Marissa Mannion (San Leandro) 57.1 
800 - Trina Bindel (Eureka) 2:14.52 
1600 - Becky Spies (Livermore) 4:57.27 
3200 - Becky Spies (Livermore) 10:52.2 
100 HH - Kathy Hannon (Granada) 14.59 
300 LH - Lori Hokerson (Clayton Valley) 45.14 
400 Relay - Holy Names 49.05 
1600 Relay - Kennedy-R 3:53.39 
LJ - Amy Mitchell (Rancho Cotate) 19-5 1/4 
TJ - Kathy Hannon (Granada) 38-11 
HJ - Trina Bindel (Eureka) 5-7 
SP - Mika Hilaire (Pittsburg) 43-5 1/2 
Disc - Jessica Alderman (Mission San Jose) 140-7 

1991 NCS T&F (5-25) 
100 - Jacobbi Williams (Antioch) 10.71 
200 - Jacobbi Williams (Antioch) 21.76 
400 - Damien Sullivan (St. Mary’s) 48.95 
800 - Robert Price (El Cerrito) 1:53.37 
1600 - Steve Guerrini (Santa Rosa) 4:16.07 
3200 - Mark Douglas (Moreau Catholic) 9:28.8 
300 LH - James Elliott (Pinole Valley) 39.25 
110 HH - Darrell Miles (De Anza) 14.6 
400 Relay - Benicia 42.6 
1600 Relay - Bishop O’Dowd 3:18.13 
HJ - Brian Davidson (California) 6-7 
LJ - Reynard Rutherford (Benicia) 23-3 1/4 
TJ - Malachi Muhammad (Logan) 46-0 3/4 
PV - Jared Kennedy (Piner) 14-3 
SP - Matt Loggins (Moreau Catholic) 57-10 1/4 
Disc - Jim Freeland (Amador Valley) 185-0 
GIRLS 
100 - Lesa Parker (Bishop O’Dowd) 12.32 
200 - Lesa Parker (Bishop O’Dowd) 25.11 
400 - Charlene Baldwin (Logan) 55.3 
800 - Becky Spies (Livermore) 2:11.66 
1600 - Becky Spies (Livermore) 4:53.2 
3200 - Sarah Riley (Campolindo) 11:09.87 
100 HH - Bisa Grant (Bishop O’Dowd) 14.44 
300 LH - Lori Hokerson (Clayton Valley) 44.76 
400 Relay - Bishop O’Dowd 48.0 
1600 Relay - Bishop O’Dowd 3:53.24 
LJ - Amy Mitchell (Rancho Cotate) 19-0 3/4 
TJ - Stephanie Hanf (Ygnacio Valley) 38-3 3/4 
HJ - Julie Jenkins (San Ramon Valley) 5-7 
SP - Mika Hilaire (Pittsburg) 43-11 1/4 
Disc - Jessica Alderman (Mission San Jose) 142-7 

1992 NCS T&F (5-30) 
100 - Rod Branch (St. Mary’s) 11.14w 
200 - Rod Branch (St. Mary’s) 22.28w 
400 - Jesse Wilson (St. Mary’s) 47.81 
800 - Mike Katri (Fortuna) 1:51.22 
1600 - Chris Gaston (Cardinal Newman) 4:18.68 
3200 - Mike Prindeville (De La Salle) 9:23.85 
300 LH - Junior Dominguez (Eureka) 39.16 
110 HH - Ross Bomben (Liberty) 14.91w 
400 Relay - St. Mary’s 42.49 
1600 Relay - St. Mary’s 3:15.7 
HJ - Abby Hussein (St. Mary’s) 6-6 
LJ - Del Brown (Livermore) 22-9 1/4 
TJ - Kier Gumbs (Bishop O’Dowd) 47-2 1/2 
PV - Sean Brown (Terra Linda) 15-6 
SP - Demetre Brown (Pittsburg) 55-2 1/4 
Disc - Travis Nutter (Amador Valley) 161-4 
GIRLS 
100 - Lesa Parker (Bishop O’Dowd) 11.98w 
200 - Lesa Parker (Bishop O’Dowd) 24.34w 
400 - Latasha Gilliam (Pittsburg) 56.08 
800 - Meisha Marzell (Bishop O’Dowd) 2:09.48 
1600 - Nika Horn (Santa Rosa) 5:06.84 
3200 - Kim Wilkes (Logan) 11:17.69 
100 HH - Besa Grant (Bishop O’Dowd) 14.5 
300 LH - Aisha Sims (Bishop O’Dowd) 44.59 
400 Relay - Logan 48.81 
1600 Relay - Bishop O’Dowd 3:47.29 
LJ - Melissa MacPherson (Montgomery) 16-10 
TJ - Allia Hanson (Logan) 37-11 1/2 
HJ - Julie Jenkins (San Ramon Valley) 5-6 
SP - Kristin Heaston (Ygnacio Valley) 49-2 1/2 
Disc - Kristin Heaston (Ygnacio Valley) 133-9 

1993 NCS T&F (5-29) 
100 - Marvin Love (Washington) 10.89 
200 - Tyree Reed (De Anza) 22.22 
400 - John Lockhard (Logan) 48.65 
800 - Josh Quintal (Fortuna) 1:55.43 
1600 - Ricky Esponda (Casa Grande) 4:18.56 
3200 - Matt Creason (Eureka) 9:24.95 
300 LH - Byron Casey (American) 38.01 
110 HH - Doug Ridge (Amador Valley) 14.82 
400 Relay - Logan 42.8 
1600 Relay - Logan 3:19.65 
HJ - Jeff Bond (Piedmont) 6-6 
LJ - Jimmie Banks (San Leandro) 23-0 1/4 
TJ - Derrick Mitchell (Mount Eden) 46-3 1/2 
PV - Dan Short (Livermore) 14-3 
SP - Mark Yancey (Marin Catholic) 53-9 1/4 
Disc - Travis Nutter (Amador Valley) 171-5 
GIRLS 
100 - Kelli White (Logan) 11.91 
200 - Kelli White (Logan) 24.09 
400 - Crystal Miles-Threatt (Amador Valley) 56.13 
800 - Meisha Marzell (Bishop O’Dowd) 2:11.94 
1600 - Michelle Muething (Amador Valley) 5:03.98 
3200 - Elissa Riedy (Mission San Jose) 11:00.56 
100 HH - Besa Grant (Bishop O’Dowd) 14.47 
300 LH - Kim Couvson (American) 44.32 
400 Relay - Logan 48.0 
1600 Relay - Bishop O’Dowd 3:48.57 
LJ - Jernae Wright (Logan) 18-8 1/4 
TJ - Hadiya Green (Logan) 37-0 1/4 
HJ - Jamilla Churchill (Bishop O’Dowd) 5-4 
SP - Kristin Heaston (Ygnacio Valley) 50-3 1/4 
Disc - Kristin Heaston (Ygnacio Valley) 145-11 

1994 NCS T&F (5-28) 
100 - Marvin Love (Washington) 10.87 
200 - Hannibal Navies (Berkeley) 22.17 
400 - Tyree Reed (De Anza) 49.41 
800 - Aaron Richberg (Logan) 1:50.34 
1600 - Alex Teskei (Bishop O’Dowd) 4:16.33 
3200 - Steve Immel (Livermore) 9:13.74 
300 LH - Anthony Montgomery (St. Mary’s) 38.4 
110 HH - Anthony Montgomery (St. Mary’s) 14.75 
400 Relay - De Anza 42.63 
1600 Relay - Berkeley 3:16.94 
HJ - Pat Leonard (Piner) 6-9 
LJ - Mwinyimkuu Remo (Berkeley) 22-4 
TJ - Josh Long (Bishop O’Dowd) 46-10 1/2 
PV - Rene Lorraine (Petaluma) 15-0 
SP - Ihsan Warren (St. Mary’s) 56-5 1/4 
Disc - Ihsan Warren (St. Mary’s) 164-1 
GIRLS 
100 - Kelli White (Logan) 11.87 
200 - Latasha Gilliam (Pittsburg) 23.62 
400 - Latasha Gilliam (Pittsburg) 55.32 
800 - Tiffany Roberts (Caronndelet) 2:12.30 
1600 - Elissa Riedy (Mission San Jose) 4:56.10 
3200 - Julia Stamps (Rincon Valley Jr. High) 10:28.49 
100 HH - Davetta Shepard (Kennedy-R) 14.2 
300 LH - Kim Couvson (American) 43.85 
400 Relay - Bishop O’Dowd 47.44 
1600 Relay - Logan 3:51.65 
LJ - Jernae Wright (Logan) 19-6 1/2 
TJ - Keeta Zimmerman (Eureka) 37-3 3/4 
HJ - Jamilla Churchill (Bishop O’Dowd) 5-8 
SP - Rashawnda Holmes (Tennyson) 43-11 1/2 
Disc - Rawshawnda Holmes (Tennyson) 140-4 

1995 NCS T&F (5-27) 
100 - Dee Moronkola (De Anza) 10.73 
200 - Leon Callen (De La Salle) 21.54 
400 - Corey Nelson (Rancho Cotate) 46.89 
800 - Aaron Richberg (Logan) 1:49.36 
1600 - Micheil Jones (Livermore) 4:13.91 
3200 - Steve Immel (Livermore) 9:14.54 
300 LH - Andre Rutledge (Encinal) 40.92 
110 HH - Dante Joseph (Pinole Valley) 14.62 
400 Relay - Berkeley 42.06 
1600 Relay - St. Mary’s 3:20.45 
HJ - Pat Leonard (Piner) 6-8 
LJ - Kevin Oates (Castro Valley) 22-5 1/4 
TJ - Rasheed Abdulla (Logan) 47-6 
PV - Jon Chang (Mission San Jose) 13-0 
SP - Brian Chase (Cardinal Newman) 58-2 1/4 
Disc - Kyle Donovan (Washington) 169-11 
GIRLS 
100 - Kelli White (Logan) 11.57 
200 - Kelli White (Logan) 23.66 
400 - Carla Estes (Logan) 54.77 
800 - Elissa Riedy (Mission San Jose) 2:13.07 
1600 - Elissa Riedy (Mission San Jose) 4:52.94 
3200 - Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa) 10:19.91 
100 HH - Daveetta Shepard (Salesian) 14.07 
300 LH - Daveetta Shepard (Salesian) 42.9 
400 Relay - Logan 46.31 
1600 Relay - Logan 3:46.9 
LJ - Jernae Wright (Logan) 18-6w 
TJ - Alicyn Chappelle (Logan) 36-8 3/4 
HJ - Jamilla Churchill (Bishop O’Dowd) 5-8 
PV - Shannon Flett (Acalanes) 10-6 1/4 
SP - Kristen Gabbard (Novato) 39-8 3/4 
Disc - Katie Beck (Clayton Valley) 125-6 

1996 NCS T&F (5-25) 
100 - George Jordan (Pittsburg) 10.73 
200 - Leon Callen (De La Salle) 21.93 
400 - Howard Moore (De La Salle) 47.73 
800 - Michael Sturgeon (Elsie Allen) 1:49.5 
1600 - Micheil Jones (Livermore) 4:12.91 
3200 - Micheil Jones (Livermore) 9:22.14 
300 LH - Chris Barnsdale (Montgomery) 38.79 
110 HH - Michael Sturgeon (Elsie Allen) 14.84 
400 Relay - De La Salle 41.67 
1600 Relay - St. Mary’s 3:20.04 
HJ - Matt Hurd (Antioch) 6-8 
LJ - Howard Moore (De La Salle) 22-8 
TJ - Courtney Holmes (St. Mary’s) 45-6 3/4 
PV - Tony Moore (Castro Valley) 13-9 
SP - Brian Chase (Cardinal Newman) 57-11 
Disc - Brian Chase (Cardinal Newman) 167-1 
GIRLS 
100 - Jernae Wright (Logan) 11.72 
200 - Natasha Neal (Logan) 25.26 
400 - Carla Estes (Logan) 53.81 
800 - Candice Miles-Threatt (Amador Valley) 2:10.80 
1600 - Kristin Gordon (Carondelet) 4:49.16 
3200 - Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa) 10:13.7 
100 HH - Ayana Grant (Bishop O’Dowd) 14.46 
300 LH - Katie Schukle (Santa Rosa) 43.9 
400 Relay - Logan 47.38 
1600 Relay - Logan 3:43.39 
HJ - Melissa Guanella (Santa Rosa) 5-4 
TJ - Jernae Wright (Logan) 20-1 1/2 
LJ - Andrea Lascon (Logan) 37-11 
PV - Shannon Flett (Acalanes) 10-6 1/2 
SP - Rachele Rossmeyer (Campolindo) 39-6 3/4 
Disc - Marissa Wilson (Montgomery) 126-0 

1997 NCS T&F (5-31) 
100 - Atari Callen (De La Salle) 10.96 
200 - Jafar Williams (St. Mary’s) 22.12 
400 - Will Downer (California) 48.5 
800 - Jon Stevens (Mission San Jose) 1:53.37 
1600 - Jon Stevens (Mission San Jose) 4:18.26 
3200 - Dave Rodriguez (Mission San Jose) 9:19.28 
300 LH - Jason Andrews (Rancho Cotate) 38.64 
110 HH - Rich Nero (St. Mary’s) 14.66 
400 Relay - Logan 42.45 
1600 Relay - St. Mary’s 3:19.69 
HJ - Seth Barrett (Santa Rosa) 6-8 
LJ - Dan Littlefield (Sonoma) 22-0 1/2 
TJ - Jerrod Mack (St. Mary’s) 49-2 
PV - Trent Nahas (Monte Vista) 14-6 
SP - Brian Chase (Cardinal Newman) 58-7 1/2 
Disc - Brian Chase (Cardinal Newman) 167-6 
GIRLS 
100 - Anita McCallum (San Lorenzo) 12.01 
200 - Aisha Margain (San Lorenzo) 24.58 
400 - Aisha Margain (San Lorenzo) 54.6 
800 - Monica Van Wegen (Amador Valley) 2:11.87 
1600 - Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa) 4:42.79 
3200 - Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa) 10:19.51 
100 HH - Davetta Shepard (De Anza) 13.8 
300 LH - Natasha Neal (Logan) 41.23 
400 Relay - Logan 46.55 
1600 Relay - Encinal 3:49.27 
LJ - Beth Johnson (Logan) 17-0 3/4 
TJ - Beth Johnson (Logan) 36-8 1/2 
HJ - Spring Harris (St. Mary’s) 5-5 
PV - Maria Lopez (Newark Memorial) 11-5 
SP - Theresa Hahn (Granada) 40-4 1/4 
Disc - Melissa Reis (Logan) 149-10 

1998 NCS T&F (5-30) 
100 - Atari Callen (De La Salle) 10.83 
200 - Jafar Williams (St. Mary’s) 21.84 
400 - Jafar Williams (St. Mary’s) 48.25 
800 - Jon Stevens (Mission San Jose) 1:53.86 
1600 - Jon Stevens (Mission San Jose) 4:09.77 
3200 - Ryan Mack (Ukiah) 9:32.69 
300 LH - Bruce Giron (Monte Vista) 38.31 
110 HH - Charles Arney (Logan) 14.41 
400 Relay - De La Salle 42.53 
1600 Relay - St. Mary’s 3:19.88 
HJ - Kevin Weaver (McKinleyville) 6-6 
LJ - Dan Littlefield (Sonoma Valley) 23-1 
TJ - Jerrold Mack (St. Mary’s) 50-0 1/2 
PV - Brandon Braunstein (Newark Memorial) 15-0 
SP - Matt Hennessey (Tamalpais) 54-10 
Disc - Matt Hennessey (Tamalpais) 159-02 
GIRLS 
100 - Erin Dangerfield (Bishop O’Dowd) 12.01 
200 - Aisha Margain (San Lorenzo) 24.55 
400 - Sharita Reed (Encinal) 55.82 
800 - Jessica Marr (Hayward) 2:12.76 
1600 - Sara Bei (Montgomery) 4:52.10 
3200 - Sara Bei (Montgomery) 10:41.72 
100 HH - Natasha Neal (Logan) 13.93 
300 LH - Natasha Neal (Logan) 42.39 
400 Relay - San Lorenzo 46.94 
1600 Relay - Encinal 3:46.17 
HJ - Amber Nixon (Amador Valley) 5-4 
LJ - Shanita Bryant (Ygnacio Valley) 17-10 1/4 
TJ - Desirea English (St. Mary’s) 37-10 1/2 
PV - Amy Bei (Montgomery) 10-6 
SP - Michelle Daggs (Bishop O’Dowd) 41-6 
Disc - Melissa Reis (Logan) 143-11 

1999 NCS T&F (5-29) 
100 - Atari Callen (De La Salle) 11.03 
200 - Robert Butler (De Anza) 21.76 
400 - Kimani Lovan (St. Mary’s) 48.64 
800 - Alex Mason (St. Joseph) 1:57.51 
1600 - Chris Lanese (Moreau Catholic) 4:15.45 
3200 - Steve Laurie (Carrillo) 9:16.31 
300 LH - Bruce Giron (Monte Vista) 37.72 
110 HH - Quaintas Cann (St. Mary’s) 14.77 
400 Relay - St. Mary’s 42.06 
1600 Relay - St. Mary’s 3:19.82 
HJ - Kevin Weaver (McKinleyville) 6-7 
LJ - Ron Beaty (Granada) 21-9 1/4 
TJ - Asokah Muhammad (St. Mary’s) 46-9 1/2 
PV - Brandon Braunstein (Newark Memorial) 14-0 
SP - LaMons Walker (Concord) 53-7 3/4 
Disc - LaMons Walker (Concord) 169-5 
GIRLS 
100 - Anita McCallum (San Lorenzo) 11.96 
200 - Aisha Margain (San Lorenzo) 24.96 
400 - Aisha Margain (San Lorenzo) 54.90 
800 - Katie Hotchkiss (Mission San Jose) 2:10.93 
1600 - Sara Bei (Montgomery) 4:55.58 
3200 - Sara Bei (Montgomery) 10:28.75 
100 HH - Simone Brooks (Berkeley) 14.82 
300 LH - April Russell (De Anza) 44.57 
400 Relay - San Lorenzo 46.54 
1600 Relay - San Lorenzo 3:48.41 
HJ - Spring Harris (St. Mary’s) 5-6 
LJ - Shanita Bryant (Ygnacio Valley) 18-1 
TJ - Jamara Smith (Logan) 37-10 1/4 
PV - Veronica Garcia (Newark Memorial) 10-9 
SP - Kamala Warren (St. Mary’s) 41-6 1/2 
Disc - Michelle Daggs (Bishop O’Dowd) 138-0 

2000 NCS T&F (5-27) 
100 - Chijioke Onyenegecha (El Cerrito) 11.99 
200 - Denye Versher (St. Mary’s) 22.20 
400 - Denye Versher (St. Mary’s) 48.55 
800 - Jeff Squires (Mission San Jose) 1:56.17 
1600 - Chris Lanese (Moreau) 4:18.48 
3200 - Yung-Sung Leal (Arroyo) 9:22.80 
100 HH - Daveed Diggs (Berkeley) 14.32 
300 LH - Halihl Guy (St. Mary’s) 38.23 
400 Relay - St. Mary’s 42.0 
1600 Relay - St. Mary’s 3:17.77 
HJ - Ebon Glenn (St. Mary’s) 6-11 
LJ - Trever Chatterton (Concord) 22-11 1/4 
TJ - Solomon Welch (St. Mary’s) 47-9 3/4 
PV - Nate Guido (Montgomery) 14-0 
SP - Brian Moon (O’Dowd) 58-2 1/2 
Disc - John Cunnie (San Marin) 168-9 
GIRLS 
100 - Aisha Margain (Berkeley) 11.63 
200 - Aisha Margain (Berkeley) 23.65 
400 - Cheri Craddock (Logan) 55.18 
800 - Morgan Banks (Drake) 2:11.04 
1600 - Sara Bei (Montgomery) 4:44.09 
3200 - Sara Bei (Montgomery) 10:33.14 
100 HH - Ashley Lodree (El Cerrito) 14.46 
300 LH - April Russell (De Anza) 43.43 
400 Relay - Berkeley 46.13 
1600 Relay - Berkeley 3:48.28 
HJ - Amber Nixon (Amador Valley) 5-5 
LJ - Shanita Bryant (Ygnacio Valley) 19-4 
TJ - Kalani Holleman (Hayward) 38-7 1/4 
PV - Ashley Lennon (Petaluma) 10-9 
SP - Amanda Garcia (Carondelet) 46-9 3/4 
Disc - Michelle Daggs (O’Dowd) 145-8 

2001 NCS T&F (5-26) 
100 - Chris Costa (California) 10.91 
200 - Chris Costa (California) 21.67 
400 - Stephan Brooks (Berkeley) 49.33 
800 - Jeff Squires (Mission San Jose) 1:54.36 
1600 - Tom Phelps (Piedmont) 4:14.92 
3200 - Yung-Sung Leal (Arroyo) 9:02.32 
100 HH - Halihl Guy (St. Mary’s) 14.55 
300 LH - Halihl Guy (St. Mary’s) 37.97 
400 Relay - St. Mary’s 41.99 
1600 Relay - St. Mary’s 3:19.65 
HJ - Daudi White (Antioch) 6-4 
LJ - Issac Herrera (Justin-Siena) 22-3 1/2 
TJ - Solomon Welch (St. Mary’s) 47-9 1/2 
PV - David Moore (Miramonte) 14-9 
SP - Brian Moon (O’Dowd) 57-8 1/4 
Disc - David Shorenhaus (Las Lomas) 182-3 
GIRLS 
100 - Cheri Craddock (Logan) 12.05 
200 - Cheri Craddock (Logan) (NR) 
400 - Brittany Dudley (Logan) 56.47 
800 - Yfa Kretzschimar (University) 2:12.57 
1600 - Sara Bei (Montgomery) 4:46.17 
3200 - Sara Bei (Montgomery) 10:17.14 
100 HH - Ashley Lodree (El Cerrito) 14.27 
300 LH - Ashley Lodree (El Cerrito) 43.74 
400 Relay - Logan 46.23 
1600 Relay - Logan 3:50.03 
HJ - Riana Shaw (St. Mary’s) 5-4 
LJ - Ashley Lodree (El Cerrito) 18-9 1/2 
TJ - Tiffany Johnson (St. Mary’s) 38-5 1/2 
PV - Chris Burgess (Liberty) 11-0 
SP - Kamalya Warren (St. Mary’s) 44-2 1/4 
Disc - Jenniufer Ladoucour (California) 135-8 

2002 NCS T&F (5-25) 
100 - D. J. Smith (Foothill) 10.66 
200 - Sam DeSa (Monte Vista) 21.49 
400 - Sam DeSa (Monte Vista) 48.09 
800 - Beau Bettinger (Castro Valley) 1:52.34 
1600 - Sean Drake (University) 4:11.55 
3200 - Curt Dambkowski (Granada) 9:12.55 
100 HH - Kevin Craddock (Logan) 14.47 
300 LH - Gulliver Perry (Terra Linda) 38.85 
400 Relay - Logan 42.02 
1600 Relay - St. Mary’s 3:19.72 
HJ - Julian Carrington (Alameda) 6-4 
LJ - Maurice White (Rancho Cotate) 23-0 
TJ - Solomon Welch (St. Mary’s) 40-3 1/4 
PV - Sean Jones (Mission San Jose) 15-3 
SP - Joshua Mayfield (Logan) 54-0 1/2 
Disc - Joshua Mayfield (Logan) 174-6 
GIRLS 
100 - Tiffany Johnson (St. Mary’s) 11.96 
200 - Christina Harrison (Deer Valley) 24.33 
400 - Brittany Dudley (Logan) 24.63 
800 - Yfa Kretzschimar (University) 2:10.44 
1600 - Jennie Aldridge (Carrillo) 4:50.18 
3200 - Clara Horowitz (Head-Royce) 10:32.20 
100 HH - Danielle Stokes (St. Mary’s) 13.90 
300 LH - Talia Stewart (Logan) 43.68 
400 Relay - Logan 46.54 
1600 Relay - Logan 3:50.53 
HJ - Rachel Schaffner (Moreau) 5-4 
LJ - Tiffany Johnson (St. Mary’s) 18-8 1/2 
TJ - Tiffany Johnson (St. Mary’s) 38-6 1/2 
PV - Rachelle Zemlok (Newark Memorial) 11-3 
SP - Kamalya Warren (St. Mary’s) 44-5 1/2 
Disc - Kamalya Warren (St. Mary’s) 165-05 

Results for 2003 and later can be found on the North Coast Section web site