AAL Finals - 1896 thru 1914

Academic Athletic League T&F

(The Academic Athletic League formed in 1894 to provide competition in several sports for high schools in the Bay Area and Northern California. It ran Northern California track meets annually in spring and fall. The fall meet was held at the same time many athletes were playing football or rugby. Following are the spring results).

Thanks to John Spalding for putting this all together.  Send any updates or corrections to John.


1895 AAL T&F (?) 
did not find 

1896 AAL T&F (4-18) 
100 - William Drum (Lowell) 11.0 
220 - William Drum (Lowell) 24.4 
440 - Roy Woolsley (Berkeley) 56.2 
880 - George Shaw (Lowell) (NR) 
Mile - ----- Cutler (Lowell) 5:07.3 
120 HH - Adolph Cheek (Oakland) 17.8 
220 LH - Frank Warnick (Berkeley) 29.2 
BJ - Lester Parker (Berkeley) 20-7 
HJ - Jack Hoffman (Oakland) 5-5 
PV - Jack Hoffman (Oakland) 9-10 
16 lb SP - Adolph Cheek (Oakland) 37-5 1/4 
Hammer - Warren Smith (Hoitt’s Academy, Burlingame) 103-10 1/2 
Relay - Berkeley 3:30.2 

1897 AAL T&F (4-10) 
100 - ----- Marr (SF Polytechnic) 10.8 
220 - Roy Woolsley (Berkeley) 23.8 
440 - Roy Woolsley (Berkeley) 52.6 
880 - ----- Russ (Boone’s Academy, Berkeley) 2:12.4 
Mile - ------ Flack (SF Lick) 5:31.0 
Mile Walk - Albert Walsh (Lowell) 7:36.0 
Mile Bike - ----- Brereton (SF Lick) 2:43.0 
2 Mile Bike - ----- Brereton (SF Lick) 6:12.0 
120 HH - Tyrrell Hamlin (Berkeley) 18.0 
220 LH - Frank Warnick (Berkeley) 29.0 
BJ - ----- Hussey (Oakland) 20-2 3/4 
HJ - F. E. Cooley (Oakland) 5-5 3/8 
PV - Tyrrell Hamlin (Berkeley) 9-4 
Hammer - Warren Smith (Hoitt’s Academy, Burlingame) 156-4 
Relay - Oakland 3:27.0 

1898 AAL T&F (4-9) 
100 - ----- Abadie (SF Polytechnic) 10.8 
220 - ----- Riccomi (SF Polytechnic) 24.2 
440 - Anthony Cadogan (Oakland) 51.2 
880 - Charles Harris (Oakland) 2:05.8 
Mile - ----- Webber (Oakland) 4:55.8 
Mile Walk - Joe Wilson (Berkeley) 8:09.2 
Mile Bike - ----- Wallace (San Jose) 3:02.8 
120 HH - Tyrrell Hamlin (Berkeley) 17.4 
220 LH - Harry Spencer (Berkeley) 27.8 
BJ - D. Woodrum (Oakland) 20-5 
PV - D. Woodrum (Oakland) 9-8 
SP - D. Woodrum (Oakland) 45-5 
Hammer - Fred Estes (San Jose Normal School) 149-1 
Relay - Oakland 3:24.0 

1899 AAL T&F (4-8) 
100 - Harold Manor (Lowell) 10.6 
220 - Anthony Cadogan (Oakland) 22.4 
440 - Anthony Cadogan (Oakland) 53.4 
880 - Robert Karmelinski (Lowell) 2:11.4 
Mile - W. A. E. Woods (Berkeley) 4:59.0 
120 HH - ----- Taylor (Santa Rosa) 17.2 
220 LH - Frank Bowles (Petaluma) 28.4 
BJ - ----- Henley (Ukiah) 21-9 
HJ - ----- Henley (Ukiah) 5-8 
PV - (tie) ----- Belden (Lowell) & ----- Thomas (Ukiah) 9-6 
SP - Charley Voltz (Berkeley) 42-8 
Hammer - Fred Estes (San Jose Normal School) 173-0 
Relay -Berkeley 3:33.6 

1900 AAL T&F (3-24) 
100 - V. Victor Ligda (Oakland) 10.6 
220 - ----- Asbill (Lowell) 24.2 
440 - ----- Thompson (Ukiah) 54 2/5 
880 - Clyde Healy (Petaluma) 2:10.2 
Mile - ----- Wyckoff (Ukiah) 4:56 4/5 
120 HH - ----- Thomas (Ukiah) 17 3/5 
220 LH - ----- Thomas (Ukiah) 28 3/5 
BJ - ----- Henley (Ukiah) 22-3 1/2 
HJ - ----- Henley (Ukiah) 5-7 1/4 
PV - ----- Henley (Ukiah) 10-7 1/4 
SP - ----- Coombs (Boone’s Academy, Berkeley) 44-10 
Hammer - ----- Nuckolls (Ukiah) 164-1 2/5 
Relay - Oakland 3:25.6 

1901 AAL T&F (4-13) 
100 - ----- Turpin (Lowell) 10.6 
220 - Norton Wilcox (Oakland) 23.5 
440 - O. H. LaValliere (Oakland) 53.0 
880 - Clyde Healy (Petaluma) 2:08.0 
Mile - J. R. Westdahl (Oakland) 4:52.4 
120 HH - J. Weller (Ukiah) 17.0 
220 LH - J. Weller (Ukiah) 27 3/5 
BJ - Bert Chaplin (Berkeley) 21-9 1/2 
HJ - ----- Seawell (Ukiah) 5-6 
PV - ----- Bell (Healdsburg) 9-9 1/4 
SP - ----- Coombs (Boone’s Academy, Berkeley) 45-8 
Hammer - ---- Brown (Ukiah) 134-4 
Relay - Oakland 3:27.0 

1902 AAL T&F (4-5) 
100 - ---- Hagans (Ukiah) 10 3/5 
220 - ---- Hagans (Ukiah) 231/5 
440 - ----- Sheehan (Oakland) 54.6 
880 - ---- Byrnes (Ukiah) 2:07 1/5 
Mile - Archie DeManiel (Lowell) 4:52.0 
120 HH - J. Weller (Ukiah) 16 2/5 
220 LH - J. Weller (Ukiah) 27 1/5 
BJ - Bert Chaplin (Berkeley) 22-2 3/5 
HJ - ---- Seawell (Ukiah) 5-5 1/2 
PV - ---- Seawell (Ukiah) 9-9 
SP - Herbert Blakemore (Berkeley) 43-1 1/2 
Hammer - J. Weller (Ukiah) 154-7 3/4 
Relay - Oakland 3:26 4/5 

1903 AAL T&F (4-25) 
100 - ---- Hagans (Ukiah) 10 1/5 
220 - ---- Hagans (Ukiah) 23 4/5 
440 - ---- J. Weller (Ukiah) 52 4/5 
880 - Paul Yost (Lowell) 2:05 1/5 
Mile - G. Hunter (Santa Clara) 4:41.2 
120 HH - Sam Titus (Santa Clara) 17.0 
220 LH - Samuel Hume (Berkeley) 28 1/5 
BJ - Sam Titus (Santa Clara) 21-2 1/2 
HJ - (tie) Channing Hall (Oakland) & ----- Magerstadt (SF Lick) 5-6 9/10 
PV - ----- Burpee (Oakland) 10-3 1/4 
12lb SP - Ralph Rose (Healdsburg) 52-22/100ths 
16lb SP - Ralph Rose (Healdsburg) 44-18/100ths 
Hammer - ---- Zacharius (Modesto) 152-2 1/2 
Relay - Oakland 3:25.0 

1904 AAL T&F (4-9) 
100 - Elmo Cope (SF Lick) 10.2 
220 - ----- Beck (SF Lick) 24.0 
440 - ----- Rawles (Ukiah) 53.0 
880 - Paul Yost (Lowell) 2:05.8 
Mile - Archie DeManiel (Lowell) 4:41.6 
120 HH - R. Melvin (Oakland) 16.8 
220 LH - R. Melvin (Oakland) 27.6 
BJ - Sam Titus (Santa Clara) 21-4 4/5 
HJ - Channing Hall (Oakland) 5-11 1/2 
PV - ----- Munn (Modesto) 10-9 
SP - Herbert Blakemore (Berkeley) 46-8 2/5 
Hammer - Fred Moullen (SF Lick) 156-2 3/4 
Relay - Lick 3:20.8 

1905 AAL T&F (4-8) 
100 - ----- Vogelman (Mission) 10.2 
220 - ----- Pomeroy (Palo Alto) 23.8 
440 - ----- Rawles (Ukiah) 53.6 
880 - R. Dodson (SF Lick) 2:04.2 
Mile - Harold Maundrell (Lowell) 4:38.8 
120 HH - Edward Dozier (Oakland) 17.0 
220 LH - ----- McGinsey (Ukiah) 27.8 
BJ - Roger Whitman (Berkeley) 21-8 
HJ - Channing Hall (Oakland) 6-2 34-100ths 
PV - Fred Moullen (Lick) 11-1 1/5 
SP - ----- Moun (Mission) 46-3 
Hammer - Fred Moullen (SF Lick) 161-9 
Relay - Berkeley 3:22.6 

1906 AAL T&F (4-?) 
Did not find 
probably canceled because of the April SF earthquake and fire 

1907 AAL T&F (4-13) 
100 - Charles Gocher (SF Lick) 10.6 (10-2 in trials) 
220 - Marion Read (Lowell) 23.6 
440 - Gilpin Kerr (San Jose) 53.2 
880 - ----- Padilla (SF Lick) 2:05.0 
Mile - Mason Hartwell (Oakland) (NR) 
120 HH - Herbert Raines (Santa Clara) 17.0 
220 LH - Chauncey Eldridge (Berkeley) 27.6 
BJ - Ernest Chapman (Berkeley) 20-2 1/4 
HJ - (tie) Frank Bressi (Lowell) & John Service (Berkeley) 5-8 
PV - Elbert Vail (Oakland) 10-10 
SP - Gould Harrold (Berkeley) 47-2 
Hammer - James Wooley (Santa Rosa) 140-0 
Mile Relay - Berkeley 3:36.0 

1908 AAL T&F (4-4) 
100 - ----- Connelly (Vallejo) 10.4 
220 - Cecil Caldwell (Cogswell) 23.6 
440 - Leo Meyer (Lowell) 52.4 
880 - ---- Rufft (Ukiah) 2:06 2/5 
Mile - ---- Saxon (Willits) 4:53 3/5 
120 HH - ---- Ruddick (Ukiah) 16 2/5 
220 LH - Richard Lee (Santa Rosa) 27.6 
BJ - O. Baumbaugh (SF Wilmerding) 21-2 1/2 
HJ - Edward Beeson (Healdsburg) 5-8 3/4 
PV - Fred Young (Healdsburg) 10-9 
SP - ----- Dickson (Santa Rosa) 47-2 1/2 
Hammer - James Wooley (Santa Rosa) 155-1 
Mile Relay - Lowell (NR) 

1909 AAL T&F (5-8) 
100 - Bob Hollis (SF Cogswell) 10.2 
220 - Cecil Caldwell (SF Cogswell) 23.4 
440 - Leo Meyer (Lowell) 52.6 
880 - Almer (cq) Laedrich (San Jose) 2:00.6 
Mile - Verner Thorpe (Alameda) 4:47.0 
120 HH - Edward Beeson (Healdsburg) 16.0 
220 LH - Edwards Beeson (Healdsburg) 26.4 
BJ - Ralph Hupp (SF Lick) 20-8 
HJ - Edward Beeson (Healdsburg) 5-8 
PV - Fred Young (Healdsburg) 11-2 
SP - ---- High (Modesto) 43-10 
Hammer - Homer Coolidge (Healdsburg) 155-5 1/2 
Relay - Santa Clara (NR) 

1910 AAL T&F (4-2) 
100 - ----- Rogers (SF Lick) 10.4 
220 - ----- Rogers (SF Lick) 23.0 
440 - Olcott Cummings (Alameda) 52.6 
880 - Fred Teall (San Mateo) 2:04.4 
Mile - Bill Shields (San Jose) 4:46.4 
120 HH - Thad McCauley (San Jose) 17.2 
220 LH - Joseph Thompson (San Jose) 27.8 
BJ - Arthur Alexander (Santa Clara) 21-2 
HJ - ----- Christensen (Alameda) 5-8 1/2 
PV - Fred Young (Healdsburg) 11-6 
SP - Olin Offield (San Jose) 45-6 1/4 
Hammer - ----- Melvin (Fremont, Oakland) 141-6 
Relay - San Jose 3:22 2/5 

1911 AAL T&F (4-6) 
100 - ----- Rogers (Lick) 10.4 
220 - Arthur Thomas (San Jose) 23.0 
440 - Harris Smitherum (San Jose) 53.2 
880 - Russell Rogers (Palo Alto) 2:08.4 
Mile - Lawrence Chapman (Santa Rosa) 4:53.0 
120 HH - Ruric Templeton (Palo Alto) 16.4 
220 LH - Joseph Urban (Mountain View) 27.2 
BJ - Ted Mallott (SF Wilmerding) 20-4 3/4 
HJ - (tie) Ruric Templeton (Palo Alto) & Bert Risling (Palo Alto) 5-8 1/2 
PV - ----- Eldridge (Healdsburg) (NR) 
SP - ----- Hohman (SF Lick) 44-8 1/2 
Disc - ----- Hohman (SF Lick) 108-3 
Hammer - B. F. Drake (Santa Rosa) 153-3 
Mile Relay - San Jose 3:23.2 

1912 AAL T&F (4-6) 
100 - ---- Parker (Stockton) 10 2/5 
220 - ---- Parker (Stockton) 23.0 
440 - Otto Lachmund (Palo Alto) 53.8 
880 - Robert McDonald (Mission) 2:08.6 
Mile - Lawrence Chapman (Santa Rosa) 4:46.6 
120 HH - ----- Colby (SF Cogswell) 16.2 
220 LH - Frederick “Feg” Murray (Palo Alto) 26.8 
BJ - Walter Dingley (Palo Alto) 21-2 1/2 
HJ - Frederick “Feg” Murray (Palo Alto) 5-9 
PV - Fred Pederson (Santa Rosa) 9-10 1/2 
SP - ---- Carrsbey (Ukiah) 47-7 
Hammer - B. F. Drake (Santa Rosa) 162-6 
Relay - Stockton 3:22 2/5 

1913 AAL T&F (4-26) 
100 - ---- Parker (Stockton) 10.0 
220 - ---- Parker (Stockton) 22 3/5 
440 - Karl Goeppert (Lowell) 52.8 
880 - ----- Mangelsdorf (SF Lick) 2:08.0 
Mile - Lawrence Chapman (Santa Rosa) 4:36.0 
120 HH - ---- Grunsky (Stockton) 16 3/5 
220 LH - ---- Grunsky (Stockton) 26 4/5 
BJ - Harry Wallace (Palo Alto) 22-8 1/2 
HJ - Otto Lachmund (Palo Alto) 5-10 1/2 
PV - ----- Allen (SF Cogswell) 10-3 1/4 
SP - Ed Pearch (Palo Alto) 42-0 
Disc - Ed Pearch (Palo Alto) 104-3 
Relay - (tie) Stockton & Palo Alto 3:23 4/5 

1914 AAL T&F (4-4) 
100 - Ken Johnson (Palo Alto) 10.2 
220 - Ken Johnson (Palo Alto) 23.0 
440 - Karl Goeppert (Lowell) 53.0 
880 - ---- Allenby (Ukiah) 2:06 
Mile - Lawrence Chapman (Santa Rosa) 4:35.2 
120 HH - Roland Thompson (San Jose) 17.6 
220 LH - Roland Thompson (San Jose) 26.2 
BJ - Harry Wallace (Palo Alto) 20-7 
HJ - Frank Wolongiewicz (SF Lick) 5-7 
PV - ---- Boulware (Palo Alto) 10-6 
SP - Wayne Weeks (Santa Rosa) 46-8 
Disc - Wayne Weeks (Santa Rosa) 116-11 1/2 
Relay - Palo Alto 3:24.2