State Finals - 06/01&02/01

Sacramento City College - Hughes Stadium

State Meet Entries & Heat/Lane Assignments

State Preview on 'The Barn'


State Meet Hand Book

State Main Page

State By-Laws

State Rule updates for 2000

State Results - 2000

Calif STATE MEET Records


State Meet Predictions & Article

State Meet Trials Articles

State Meet Finals Articles


Lynbrook's Hotel

Lynbrook State Meet Info

Goto Varsity Boys (Trials)

Goto Varsity Boys (Finals)

Goto Varsity Girls (Trials)

Goto Varsity Girls (Finals)

Varsity Boys (Trials)

Men's 100 Meter Dash 
 
 National H.S.: 9.9h Henry Neal, Greenville, TX 1990 
 State Meet: 10.30 Riley Washington, Southwest/San Diego 1992 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01 
 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME 
      
 Heat 1 Wind Reading: 3.3 
 1 Phillip Francis 12 Fairfax /la LA 10.48 
 2 Blake Frazier 11 University Cty/sd SD 10.65 
 3 Maurice Dosty 12 Franklin /sj SJ 10.77 
 4 Denny Casupanan 11 Tustin /ss SS 10.78 
 5 Jerrone Garrett 11 Clovis West /ce CE 11.18 
 - Garry Jones 11 Skyline /ok OK DQ 
 Heat 2 Wind Reading: 3.8 
 1 Matt Burno 11 Trabuco Hills /ss SS 10.50 
 2 Reggie Bush 10 Helix /sd SD 10.55 
 3 Rodney Landingham 12 Sonora /sj SJ 10.67 
 4 Wes Felix 12 Valencia-V /ss SS 10.75 
 5 Christopher Morgan 12 Taft /la LA 10.81 
 6 Darrell Jones 12 Novato /nc NC 10.82 
 7 Alex Jones 12 Buchanan /ce CE 11.04 
 Heat 3 Wind Reading: 3.5 
 1 Carlos Moore 12 Morningside /ss SS 10.48 
 2 Antwon Guidry 12 Leigh /cc CC 10.53 
 3 Noah Smith 10 Taft /la LA 10.68 
 4 Blake Braboy 11 Cordova /sj SJ 10.69 
 5 Chreston Anderson 11 L.B. Poly /ss SS 10.72 
 6 D.J. Smith 10 Foothill /nc NC 10.78 
 7 Derek Jones 12 Everett Alvarz/cc CC 10.93 
 Heat 4 Wind Reading: 3.2 
 1 Seth Amoo 12 Highland /ss SS 10.53 
 2 Ronald Hill 11 Walnut /ss SS 10.62 
 3 Ismael Arrenaviz 12 Foothill /ce CE 10.68 
 4 Khaek Khongsaengdao 12 Eureka /nc NC 10.80 
 5 Ronnie Drummer 09 North Salinas /cc CC 10.94 
 6 Chris Costa 12 California /nc NC 10.98 
 7 Mike Matison 10 Mt. Carmel /sd SD 11.06 
 8 Bradley Thomas 11 Lincoln /sf SF 11.51 
 Men's 200 Meter Dash 
 
 National H.S.: 20.0h Roy Martin (Roosevelt, Dallas, TX) 05/31/85 
 State Meet: 20.76 Kareem Kelly, LB Poly 1998 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01 
 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME 
      
 Heat 1 Wind Reading: 3.7 
 1 Seth Amoo 12 Highland /ss SS 20.89 
 2 Reggie Bush 10 Helix /sd SD 21.26 
 3 Noah Smith 10 Taft /la LA 21.30 
 4 Chris Costa 12 California /nc NC 21.77 
 5 Ismael Arrenaviz 12 Foothill /ce CE 21.79 
 6 Maurice Dosty 12 Franklin /sj SJ 22.00 
 7 Khaek Khongsaengdao 12 Eureka /nc NC 22.55 
 8 Derek Jones 12 Everett Alvarz/cc CC 22.56 
 9 Jerrone Garrett 11 Clovis West /ce CE 22.59 
 Heat 2 Wind Reading: 0.7 
 1 Carlos Moore 12 Morningside /ss SS 21.36 
 2 Deun White 10 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 21.38 
 3 Travon Jackson 11 Jefferson /la LA 21.78 
 4 Darryl Poston 12 Edison-HB /ss SS 21.81 
 5 Rashaad Allen 12 Mc Clymonds /ok OK 21.86 
 6 Rubin Williams 11 Valley Chrstn/cc CC 22.08 
 7 Fred Worstein 09 Yosemite /ce CE 22.48 
 8 D.J. Smith 10 Foothill /nc NC 22.59 
 - Chauncee Smith 11 University Cty/sd SD FS 
 Heat 3 Wind Reading: 0.8 
 1 Phillip Francis 12 Fairfax /la LA 21.40 
 2 Antwon Guidry 12 Leigh /cc CC 21.43 
 3 Rodney Landingham 12 Sonora /sj SJ 21.72 
 4 Wes Felix 12 Valencia-V /ss SS 21.81 
 5 Obi Osuji 12 Red Bluff /no NO 21.90 
 6 Sam Dena 10 Monte Vista /nc NC 22.06 
 7 Mario Bassani 12 Irvine /ss SS 22.10 
 8 Blake Braboy 11 Cordova /sj SJ 22.24 
 9 Bradley Thomas 11 Lincoln /sf SF 23.84 
 
 Men's 400 Meter Dash 
 
 National H.S.: 45.25 Calvin Harrison (North Salinas, CA) 06/21/93 
 State Meet: 45.25 Calvin Harrison (North Salinas, CA) 05/25/85 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01 
 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME 
      
 Heat 1 
 1 Damaine Reed 12 Carson /la LA 47.63 
 2 Mario Bassani 12 Irvine /ss SS 47.82 
 3 Dijon Walton 12 L.B. Poly /ss SS 48.36 
 4 Obi Osuji 12 Red Bluff /no NO 48.63 
 5 Brady Douglas 11 Mt. Miguel /sd SD 49.21 
 6 Robert Lee 11 Madera /ce CE 49.52 
 7 Ben Marianacci 11 Terra Nova /cc CC 49.86 
 8 Joshua McBride 11 Mc Clymonds /ok OK 50.45 
 9 Stephan Brooks 10 Berkeley /nc NC 51.00 
 Heat 2 
 1 Jason Lovell 12 Cleveland /la LA 47.81 
 2 Blake Mackey 11 Bakersfield /ce CE 48.44 
 3 David Hill 12 L.B. Poly /ss SS 48.49 
 4 Darren Brock 12 Rialto /ss SS 48.66 
 5 Randolph Bundy 11 Cleveland /la LA 49.40 
 6 Everett Savoy 11 Deer Valley /nc NC 49.47 
 7 Jeremy Bouquet 11 Fortuna /nc NC 49.90 
 8 Jefferson Heidelberger 12 Nevada Union /sj SJ 50.67 
 9 Chris Boykin 11 Bellarmine /cc CC 50.77 
 Heat 3 
 1 Deun White 10 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 48.23 
 2 Dennis Bishop 12 Fairfield /sj SJ 48.40 
 3 Jose Galena 12 Littlerock /ss SS 49.05 
 4 Randy Fair 12 Folsom /sj SJ 49.22 
 5 Matt Velo 12 Wilcox /cc CC 50.02 
 6 D.J. Contreras 11 Valley Center /sd SD 50.07 
 7 Wiley Montgomery 10 Newark Mem /nc NC 50.26 
 8 Cesar Gonzalez 12 Shafter /ce CE 51.19 
 
 Men's 800 Meter Run 
 
 National H.S.: 1:46.45 Michael Granville (Bell Gardens, CA) 05/31/96 
 State Meet: 1:46.45 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA 05/31/96 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01 
 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME 
      
 Heat 1 
 1 Matt Bates 12 Los Gatos /cc CC 1:52.61 
 2 Jimmy Ungricht 12 Fallbrook /sd SD 1:53.50 
 3 Tykie Harris 12 San Gorgonio /ss SS 1:53.53 
 4 Dione Cason 12 L.B. Poly /ss SS 1:54.90 
 5 Kenny Frank 10 Enterprise /no NO 1:56.91 
 6 Jesse Alejandro 12 Saratoga /cc CC 1:57.46 
 7 Chris Espinosa 12 College Park /nc NC 1:58.16 
 8 Andrew Dawson 10 Vallejo /sj SJ 1:59.12 
 9 Damian Rinaldi 10 Birmingham /la LA 2:08.36 
 Heat 2 
 1 Raphael Asafo-Agyei 11 Don Lugo /ss SS 1:54.67 
 2 Doug Westphal 12 Torrance /ss SS 1:54.84 
 3 Bobby McNeil 12 Sutter /no NO 1:55.55 
 4 Adam Foote 12 Arcata /nc NC 1:57.44 
 5 Kevin Woodhouse 11 Laguna Creek /sj SJ 1:57.58 
 6 Jim Doran 12 Archbishop Mty/cc CC 1:58.15 
 7 Eric Gifford 11 Exeter /ce CE 1:58.69 
 8 Matt See 11 Amador Valley /nc NC 1:59.41 
 9 Amit Misra 12 Van Nuys /la LA 1:59.52 
 Heat 3 
 1 Christopher Wells-Anders 12 El Camino Real/la LA 1:52.93 
 2 Martell Munguia 12 Woodcreek /sj SJ 1:54.75 
 3 Barry Carmody 12 Jesuit /sj SJ 1:55.59 
 4 Mario Cobian 10 Rosemead /ss SS 1:56.13 
 5 Jim Shimp 12 Leland /cc CC 1:56.51 
 6 Alec Brozell 12 Vintage /sj SJ 1:57.03 
 7 Jin Daikoku 12 Lowell /sf SF 1:57.53 
 8 Keith Hankins 12 Centennial /ce CE 1:59.97 
 9 Kerger Trusdell 11 St. Ignatius /cc CC 2:00.01 
 Heat 4 
 1 Aaron Powell Poway /sd SD 1:53.32 
 2 Jeff Squires 12 Mission San SJ/nc NC 1:54.23 
 3 Nico Cueva 12 Escondido /sd SD 1:54.56 
 4 Alonso Smith 12 Tustin /ss SS 1:54.81 
 5 Cooper Bachman 11 Valley Center /sd SD 1:57.11 
 6 Tony Martinelli 12 Junipero Serra/cc CC 1:58.03 
 7 David La 11 Saratoga /cc CC 1:58.95 
 8 Matt Cooley 12 Clovis /ce CE 2:01.29 
 9 Malik Muhammad 10 L.B. Poly /ss SS 2:02.99 
 
 Men's 1,600 Meter Run 
 
 National H.S.: 3:58.30 Jim Ryun (East, Wichita, KN) 06/01/65 
 State Meet: 4:04.00 Michael Stember, Jesuit/Carmichael 1995 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01 
 9 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME 
      
 Heat 1 
 1 Ryan Hall 12 Big Bear /ss SS 4:15.85 
 2 Brandon Collins 12 Jesuit /sj SJ 4:16.60 
 3 Chris McMillan 12 Newport Harbor/ss SS 4:17.99 
 4 Tom Phelps 12 Piedmont /nc NC 4:18.42 
 5 Arturo Garcia 12 Don Lugo /ss SS 4:19.27 
 6 Chris Wondolowski 12 De LaSalle /nc NC 4:21.02 
 7 Russ Martin 12 Los Gatos /cc CC 4:21.29 
 8 Lucas Crowley 12 Archbishop Mty/cc CC 4:24.61 
 9 Ryan Anderson 12 Buchanan /ce CE 4:29.71 
 10 Trevor Uyemura 11 Sanger /ce CE 4:34.12 
 11 Damian Rinaldi 10 Birmingham /la LA 4:34.48 
 12 Damian Mendoza 12 Cleveland /la LA 4:34.57 
 13 Sean Marzolf 12 Lodi /sj SJ 4:45.78 
 Heat 2 
 1 Ben Aragon 12 West Hills /sd SD 4:13.22 
 2 Sean Drake 12 University-SF /nc NC 4:13.33 
 3 Josh Yelsey 12 Corona Del Mar/ss SS 4:14.36 
 4 Tony Ahr 12 Burroughs/Bur/ss SS 4:14.80 
 5 Stuart Eastman 12 Placer /sj SJ 4:16.73 
 6 Jordan Kinley 11 Maria Carillo /nc NC 4:17.57 
 7 Andres Gomez 12 Mc Farland /ce CE 4:17.69 
 8 David Blue 12 Valley /sj SJ 4:25.42 
 9 Chris Ferrier 11 La Jolla /sd SD 4:30.18 
 10 Wayne Hopp 11 Bellarmine /cc CC 4:32.25 
 11 Devin Lyons-Quirk 12 Poway /sd SD 4:33.52 
 12 Mike Weber 12 Pleasant Vlly/no NO 4:37.16 
 13 Isaiah Allen 12 Cleveland /la LA 4:44.81 
 
 Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles 
 
 National H.S.: 12.90 Renaldo Nehamiah (Scotch Plains, NJ) 05/23/77 
 State Meet: 13.41 Steve Kerho, Mission Viejo 1982 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01 
 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME 
      
 Heat 1 Wind Reading: 2.0 
 1 Christopher Morgan 12 Taft /la LA 13.75 
 2 Jon Williams 12 Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS 14.05 
 3 Denny Flanagan 11 Edison-HB /ss SS 14.40 
 4 Nicholas Kopec 12 Mc Clymonds /ok OK 14.91 
 5 Timi Wusu 12 Palo Alto /cc CC 15.05 
 6 Jack Val Rey 12 Dos Palos /ce CE 15.37 
 7 Scott Jarvis 12 Covina /ss SS 17.07 
 - Halihl Guy 12 St. Mary's /nc NC DQ 
 - Gabe Velasquez 12 Pleasant Vlly/no NO DQ 
 Heat 2 Wind Reading: 1.5 
 1 Jeff Garrison 12 J.W. North /ss SS 13.82 
 2 Kenneth Thomas 12 Gardena /la LA 14.16 
 3 Jose Beaton 12 Alta Loma /ss SS 14.30 
 4 Thomas Mack 10 Bakersfield /ce CE 14.63 
 5 Jason Bolden-Anderson 10 St. Mary's /nc NC 15.01 
 6 Chris Thompson 12 Selma /ce CE 15.04 
 7 Darnell Talbert 12 Mt. Carmel /sd SD 15.06 
 8 Jeremy Leibs 11 Aragon /cc CC 15.19 
 9 Trevell Quinley 12 Merrill West /sj SJ 16.09 
 Heat 3 Wind Reading: 1.4 
 1 Jeffrey Hunter 12 Granite Hills /sd SD 13.98 
 2 John Walker 12 Birmingham /la LA 14.25 
 3 Chris Foster 12 Ventura /ss SS 14.27 
 4 Andre Wright 12 Fairfield /sj SJ 14.45 
 5 Nate Robinson 11 James Logan /nc NC 14.81 
 6 Chris Santana 12 Benicia /sj SJ 14.88 
 7 Ian Kenworthy 12 St. Francis /cc CC 14.93 
 8 Aaron Garrett 10 Alameda /nc NC 15.27 
 9 Nick Lewis 12 Monte Vista /sd SD 15.30 
 
 Men's 300 Meter Int Hurdles 
 
 National H.S.: 35.32 George Porter (Cabrillo, Lompoc, CA) 06/01/85 
 State Meet: 35.50 George Porter, Cabrillo/Lompoc 1985 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01 
 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME 
      
 Heat 1 
 1 Jeff Garrison 12 J.W. North /ss SS 37.74 
 2 Trevell Quinley 12 Merrill West /sj SJ 38.62 
 3 Scott Jarvis 12 Covina /ss SS 38.94 
 4 Timi Wusu 12 Palo Alto /cc CC 39.25 
 5 Jermaine Rolison 11 Dorsey /la LA 39.50 
 6 Erik Michon 11 Carlmont /cc CC 39.55 
 7 Mike Cunningham 11 West Hills /sd SD 39.59 
 8 Ryan Zimmerman 12 Paradise /no NO 39.97 
 9 Steve McKeown 12 Clayton Valley/nc NC 40.16 
 Heat 2 
 1 Jeffrey Hunter 12 Granite Hills /sd SD 37.68 
 2 Chris Foster 12 Ventura /ss SS 38.29 
 3 Darnell Talbert 12 Mt. Carmel /sd SD 38.63 
 4 Thomas Mack 10 Bakersfield /ce CE 39.85 
 5 Tom Champion 12 Golden West /ce CE 40.83 
 6 Nate Robinson 11 James Logan /nc NC 40.91 
 7 Nicholas Kopec 12 Mc Clymonds /ok OK 41.50 
 8 John Walker 12 Birmingham /la LA 49.06 
 - Trae Gaulman 12 Sheldon /sj SJ FS 
 Heat 3 
 1 Halihl Guy 12 St. Mary's /nc NC 37.85 
 2 Jon Williams 12 Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS 37.88 
 3 Kenneth Thomas 12 Gardena /la LA 38.34 
 4 Jim Chambless 12 South Hills /ss SS 38.44 
 5 Jeff Santana 12 Benicia /sj SJ 38.72 
 6 Ryan Canotal 12 Salesian /nc NC 40.04 
 7 Chris Thompson 12 Selma /ce CE 40.28 
 8 Ben Vestergen 11 Homestead /cc CC 40.45 
 9 John Lee 10 Lowell /sf SF 41.80 
 
 Men's 4x100 Meter Relay 
 
 National H.S.: 39.76 Wyatt (Ft Worth (TX) 1998 
 State Meet: 40.35 Muir/Pasadena 1997 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01 
 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times 
 
 PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME 
    
 Heat 1 
 1 GRNH Granite Hills /sd SD 41.16 
 2 MCCL Mc Clymonds /ok OK 41.70 
 3 LOYO Loyola /ss SS 41.71 
 4 BIRM Birmingham /la LA 41.88 
 5 TAFT Taft /la LA 42.21 
 6 MUIR Muir /ss SS 42.23 
 7 FAIR Fairfield /sj SJ 42.64 
 8 FORT Fortuna /nc NC 42.77 
 9 CLOV Clovis /ce CE 43.54 
 Heat 2 
 1 UNCI University Cty/sd SD 41.55 
 2 BAKE Bakersfield /ce CE 41.78 
 3 SERA Serra /sd SD 41.86 
 4 NOVI Norte Vista /ss SS 42.04 
 5 TUUN Tulare Union /ce CE 42.50 
 6 NEUN Nevada Union /sj SJ 43.04 
 7 ARRI Archbishop Rrd/cc CC 43.28 
 8 SEAS Seaside /cc CC 44.09 
 - CARS Carson /la LA DNF 
 Heat 3 
 1 POLB L.B. Poly /ss SS 41.57 
 2 HELI Helix /sd SD 41.63 
 3 STMY St. Mary's /nc NC 41.65 
 4 SONO Sonora /sj SJ 41.83 
 5 LEIG Leigh /cc CC 41.99 
 6 SAMO Santa Monica /ss SS 42.41 
 7 DEVA Deer Valley /nc NC 42.68 
 8 CALI California /nc NC 42.94 
 - REBL Red Bluff /no NO DQ 
 
 Men's 4x400 Meter Relay 
 
 National H.S.: 3:07.40 Hawthorne (Hawthorne, CA) 03/27/85 
 State Meet: 3:08.66 Muir/Pasadena 1996 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01 
 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times 
 
 PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME 
    
 Heat 1 
 1 POLB L.B. Poly /ss SS 3:15.78 
 2 CARS Carson /la LA 3:16.24 
 3 DOMI Dominguez /ss SS 3:18.84 
 4 NEUN Nevada Union /sj SJ 3:21.32 
 5 CLOV Clovis /ce CE 3:21.72 
 6 JALO James Logan /nc NC 3:22.05 
 7 VIST Vista /sd SD 3:22.64 
 8 JUSE Junipero Serra/cc CC 3:24.68 
 9 LELA Leland /cc CC 3:30.18 
 Heat 2 
 1 CLEV Cleveland /la LA 3:16.61 
 2 GRNH Granite Hills /sd SD 3:17.58 
 3 BAKE Bakersfield /ce CE 3:18.14 
 4 STMY St. Mary's /nc NC 3:18.53 
 5 GAHR Gahr /ss SS 3:20.16 
 6 CALI California /nc NC 3:23.16 
 7 WOOD Woodcreek /sj SJ 3:24.17 
 8 DELS De LaSalle /nc NC 3:24.68 
 9 ANDE Anderson /no NO 3:31.70 
 Heat 3 
 1 STMA Santa Margarit/ss SS 3:17.33 
 2 EISE Eisenhower /ss SS 3:18.59 
 3 FAIR Fairfield /sj SJ 3:19.63 
 4 WILB Wilson/LB /ss SS 3:20.67 
 5 MTCA Mt. Carmel /sd SD 3:22.90 
 6 BELA Bellarmine /cc CC 3:26.30 
 7 SHAF Shafter /ce CE 3:29.01 
 8 LOWE Lowell /sf SF 3:41.03 
 - TAFT Taft /la LA DQ 
 
 Men's High Jump 
 
 National H.S.: 7'05.25" Dothel Edwards (Cedar Shoals, Athens, 05/26/80 
 State Meet: 7'03.25" Lee Balkin, Glendale 1979 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK 
      
 1 Dornoir Flax 11 Etiwanda /ss 6'08.00" 
 2 Teak Wilburn 11 Chico /no 6'08.00" 
 2 Alex Sevastopoulos 12 Saratoga /cc 6'08.00" 
 2 Alex Marbley 12 Tustin /ss 6'08.00" 
 5 Justin Nelson 11 Murrieta Vally/ss 6'08.00" 
 6 Cole Herron 10 Sanger /ce 6'08.00" 
 7 Mark Brummit 11 Mt. Whitney /ce 6'06.00" 
 7 Tony Roberts 12 Artesia /ss 6'06.00" 
 9 Wade Curry 12 Eastlake /sd 6'06.00" 
 10 Eugene Hutchinson 11 Desert /ss 6'06.00" 
 10 Kenton Paulino 12 Fremont /la 6'06.00" 
 10 Keno White 11 Rancho Bernrdo/sd 6'06.00" 
 13 Tyrone Melton 11 Taft /la 6'04.00" 
 13 Jihad Beauchman 11 Bellarmine /cc 6'04.00" 
 13 David Sutton 11 L.B. Poly /ss 6'04.00" 
 13 Tunde Alonge 12 Rio Mesa /ss 6'04.00" 
 13 Kent Centers 11 Bellarmine /cc 6'04.00" 
 13 Pat McDonough 11 La Costa Cnyn/sd 6'04.00" 
 19 Lieutenent Coopwood 12 Center /sj 6'02.00" 
 19 Dewan Herron 12 Los Angeles /la 6'02.00" 
 19 Rudy Diez 10 Central /ce 6'02.00" 
 19 Ken Hansen 12 Bella Vista /sj 6'02.00" 
 19 Ross Foster 11 Redwood /nc 6'02.00" 
 19 Hunter Orahood 12 San Clemente /ss 6'02.00" 
 - James Gray 12 San Rafael /nc NH 
 - Daudi White 12 Antioch /nc NH 
 - Joel Bosserman 11 Del Oro /sj NH 
 - Herbert Ip 12 Berean Chrstn/nc NH 
 
 Men's Pole Vault 
 
 National H.S.: 17'09.75" Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, (TX) 04/13/99 
 State Meet: 17'00.50" Anthony Curran, Crespi/Encino 1978 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK 
      
 1 Scott Sobieralski 12 Golden West /ce 15'00.00" 
 2 David Giang 11 Katella /ss 15'00.00" 
 3 Russell Weaver 12 Clovis /ce 15'00.00" 
 4 Makisi Haleck 12 Thousand Oaks /ss 15'00.00" 
 4 Mike Hill 12 Rancho Bernrdo/sd 15'00.00" 
 6 David Moore 11 Miramonte /nc 15'00.00" 
 7 Tom Champion 12 Golden West /ce 15'00.00" 
 8 Levi Walker 12 Hemet /ss 14'06.00" 
 8 Mike Landers 11 Golden Valley /sj 14'06.00" 
 10 Paul Lim 12 Archbishop Rrd/cc 14'06.00" 
 10 David Covington 12 Arroyo Grande /ss 14'06.00" 
 10 B.J. Vandrovek 12 Fountain Vlly/ss 14'06.00" 
 10 Adrian Ruark 11 Point Loma /sd 14'06.00" 
 10 Kyle Williams 12 St. Francis /cc 14'06.00" 
 10 Anthony Mattei 12 Archbishop Rrd/cc 14'06.00" 
 16 Leon Klee 12 Turlock /sj 14'00.00" 
 16 Aaron Corbett 12 Edison-HB /ss 14'00.00" 
 18 Peter Lennon 12 Acalanes /nc 13'06.00" 
 18 Sean Jones 12 Mission San SJ/nc 13'06.00" 
 18 Adam Goldberg 12 Birmingham /la 13'06.00" 
 18 Josh Ward 12 Acalanes /nc 13'06.00" 
 - Joseph Bosco 12 Verdugo Hills /la NH 
 - Dima Ciolache 11 Reseda /la NH 
 - Daniel Imlach 10 West Valley /no NH 
 - Clayton Marshall 12 West Hills /sd NH 
 - Scott Bachman 11 Modesto /sj NH 
 Men's Long Jump 
 
 National H.S.: 26'04.75" James Stallworth (Tulare, CA) 06/05/89 
 State Meet: 26'04.75" James Stallworth, Tulare 06/05/89 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK 
      
 1 Trevell Quinley 12 Merrill West /sj 24'07.50" 2.3 
 2 Gemayel Alexander 12 Bakersfield /ce 24'01.00" 1.8 
 3 Aaron Williams 12 Diamond Ranch /ss 23'10.00" 3.6 
 4 Jovan Lewis 12 Dorsey /la 23'06.75" 5.8 
 5 Ronald Hill 11 Walnut /ss 23'06.00" 4.3 
 6 Trendon Harvey 12 Sweetwater /sd 23'04.75" 5.3 
 7 Ethan Clarke 11 Bellarmine /cc 23'02.00" 6.4 
 8 Demetrius Ragland 10 Tulare Western/ce 23'01.00" 4.6 
 9 David Long 11 Deer Valley /nc 23'01.00" 4.0 
 10 Brandon Goodwin 10 Stagg /sj 22'10.50" 2.9 
 10 Veron Covington 11 Covina /ss 22'10.50" 3.1 
 12 Shannon Nowden 12 Mission Bay /sd 22'08.00" 3.1 
 13 Tyson Jameson 12 Eisenhower /ss 22'07.50" 2.1 
 13 Keno White 11 Rancho Bernrdo/sd 22'07.50" 2.3 
 15 Paul Jones 12 Deer Valley /nc 22'05.50" 3.3 
 16 Chaka Cofie 12 Bellarmine /cc 22'04.25" 3.3 
 17 Alex Green 12 Polytechnic /la 22'02.50" 3.2 
 18 Derek Jones 12 Everett Alvarz/cc 22'00.75" 2.8 
 19 Alex Jones 12 Buchanan /ce 22'00.00" 2.2 
 20 Jamil Smith 12 Palmdale /ss 21'10.75" 2.2 
 21 Isaac Herrera 12 Justin Siena /nc 21'09.00" 3.7 
 22 Breezon Ware 12 McClatchy /sj 21'08.25" 2.8 
 23 Logan McDowell 12 Gridley /no 20'03.25" 3.2 
 24 Marcel Love 11 Galileo /sf 18'10.25" 4.5 
 - Vonshae McKnight 12 Tennyson /nc FOUL NWI 
 - Christopher Morgan 12 Taft /la FOUL NWI 
 
 Men's Triple Jump 
 
 National H.S.: 52'10.50" Charles Mayfield (Muir, Pasadena, CA) 06/06/81 
 State Meet: 52'04.75" Ken Frazier, Mission/ San Francisco 1981 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK 
      
 1 Keno White 11 Rancho Bernrdo/sd 49'05.50" 1.9 
 2 Jamil Smith 12 Palmdale /ss 49'00.00" 3.9 
 3 Asokah Muhammad 12 St. Mary's /nc 48'10.75" 3.0 
 4 Jason Weatherall 11 Banning /la 48'08.75" 3.3 
 5 Ryan Zimmerman 12 Arroyo Grande /ss 48'06.50" 2.0 
 6 Demetrius Ragland 10 Tulare Western/ce 48'02.75" 2.1 
 7 Donald Wilson 11 Dorsey /la 47'11.50" 2.1 
 8 Solomon Welch 11 St. Mary's /nc 47'10.00" 1.1 
 9 Ken Myers 12 Rio Mesa /ss 47'08.25" 2.4 
 10 Trendon Harvey 12 Sweetwater /sd 47'03.50" 2.4 
 11 Nathan Adkins 11 Cerritos /ss 46'08.25" 2.8 
 12 D'Andre Laurie 12 Diamond Ranch /ss 46'02.50" 2.7 
 12 Patrick Grogan 12 Piedmont Hills/cc 46'02.50" 3.2 
 14 Eric Garthoffer 12 West /ce 45'03.00" 4.1 
 14 Derek Jones 12 Everett Alvarz/cc 45'03.00" 2.7 
 16 Robert Ice 12 McLane /ce 45'01.75" 3.6 
 17 Mike Davies 11 Nevada Union /sj 45'01.25" 2.1 
 18 Peter Francis 12 De LaSalle /nc 44'11.75" 1.8 
 19 Daniel Pride 10 Willows /no 44'04.50" 2.3 
 20 Austin Neudecker 12 Bonita Vista /sd 44'00.75" 2.1 
 21 Cannon Woods 12 Elk Grove /sj 43'08.50" 2.5 
 22 Ken Hansen 12 Bella Vista /sj 43'08.00" 1.8 
 23 Jihad Beauchman 11 Bellarmine /cc 43'05.00" 1.8 
 24 Steve Smith 10 Taft /la 41'02.25" 2.5 
 
 Men's Shot Put 
 
 National H.S.: 77'00.00" Michael Carter (Jefferson, Dallas, TX) 05/26/78 
 State Meet: 74'04.75" Brent Noon, Fallbrook 1990 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK 
      
 1 Jake Knight 12 Rubidoux /ss 61'05.25" 
 2 David Guerin 12 Leuzinger /ss 60'07.50" 
 3 Noah Bryant 11 Carpinteria /ss 60'05.00" 
 4 Vince Clarke 12 Granite Hills /sd 59'11.00" 
 5 Sean Shields 12 Arroyo Grande /ss 59'07.50" 
 6 John Howard 11 Arroyo Grande /ss 59'05.50" 
 7 Cody Fannin 12 Clovis West /ce 59'04.75" 
 8 Tyler Porter 11 Del Campo /sj 58'00.50" 
 9 Brian Laupua 12 Jefferson /cc 57'03.25" 
 10 James Ferguson 12 Rosemead /ss 56'11.50" 
 11 Tomas Fajaro 12 Palisades /la 56'11.25" 
 12 Brian Moon 12 Bishop O'Dowd /nc 56'06.50" 
 13 William O'Neill 12 Clovis West /ce 56'01.50" 
 14 Erik Holzhauer 12 Rancho Buena V/sd 55'09.75" 
 15 William King-Lewis 12 Vacaville /sj 55'08.50" 
 16 Ryan O'Callaghan 12 Enterprise /no 53'10.00" 
 17 Tony Rivera 12 Menlo Atherton/cc 53'09.75" 
 18 Dave Shortenhaus 11 Las Lomas /nc 52'10.25" 
 19 Mario Luka 12 De LaSalle /nc 52'05.50" 
 20 Eder Arosemena 11 Vista /sd 51'03.50" 
 21 Darrel Cash 12 El Cerrito /nc 50'11.75" 
 22 Edguardo Gonzalez 12 South Gate /la 50'10.25" 
 23 Troy Baker 10 Calaveras /sj 50'07.25" 
 24 Julian Gibson 11 Palo Alto /cc 49'00.50" 
 25 Mike Kushnatzian 11 Birmingham /la 44'06.25" 
 26 Ty Morrell 12 South /ce 42'05.25" 
 27 Lothell Holloway 12 Balboa /sf 41'10.50" 
 
 Men's Discus Throw 
 
 National H.S.: 224'03.00" Kami Kesmiri (Reno, NV) 05/26/87 
 State Meet: 203'04.00" Brian Blutreich, Capo Valley, Mission V 1985 
 State Meet: 203'04.00" Rob Powell, Redwood, Redwood City 1990 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK 
      
 1 Sean Shields 12 Arroyo Grande /ss 200'10.00" 
 2 Jeff Pedersen 12 Sierra /ce 185'05.00" 
 3 Dustin Lawrenson 11 Elk Grove /sj 179'06.00" 
 4 Kurt Seefeld 11 Marin Catholic/nc 177'10.00" 
 5 Dave Shortenhaus 11 Las Lomas /nc 177'07.00" 
 6 William O'Neill 12 Clovis West /ce 177'07.00" 
 7 Jason Rider 12 Murrieta Vally/ss 176'02.00" 
 8 Adam Tafralis 11 Mills /cc 172'05.00" 
 9 Vince Clarke 12 Granite Hills /sd 167'08.00" 
 10 Anthony DeBoer 12 Rancho Buena V/sd 167'04.00" 
 11 Brody Beecher 12 South /ce 165'09.00" 
 12 Chris Hill 11 Palo Alto /cc 165'02.00" 
 13 Joe Guerin 10 Leuzinger /ss 164'07.00" 
 14 Jake Knight 12 Rubidoux /ss 164'05.00" 
 15 Richie Smith 12 Granite Hills /sd 162'07.00" 
 16 Scott Johnson 11 Christian Brth/sj 160'05.00" 
 17 Jordan Beck 12 San Lorenzo Vl/cc 159'09.00" 
 18 Javon Kemp 12 South /ce 159'00.00" 
 19 David Guerin 12 Leuzinger /ss 156'06.00" 
 20 Brian Thornborg 12 Chico /no 155'06.00" 
 21 Marcus Campbell 12 Will C. Wood /sj 155'05.00" 
 22 Brendon Page 12 Novato /nc 153'11.00" 
 23 Charlie Griffen 12 James Logan /nc 153'09.00" 
 24 Danny Kwong 11 Lowell /sf 127'01.00" 
 25 Gerris Bowers-Wilkinso 12 Skyline /ok 125'03.00" 
 26 Edguardo Gonzalez 12 South Gate /la 101'02.00" 

Varsity Boys (Finals)

Arcadia High School Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
 CIF Track & Field Championships Page 1
 Hughes Stadium, Sacramento - Friday 06/01/01 to Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS 
 
Men's 100 Meter Dash 
 
 National H.S.: 9.9h Henry Neal, Greenville, TX 1990 
 State Meet: 10.30 Riley Washington, Southwest/San Diego 1992 
 
 Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
       
 Wind Reading: 1.4 
 1 Phillip Francis 12 Fairfax /la LA 10.53 10 
 2 Rodney Landingham 12 Sonora /sj SJ 10.59 8 
 3 Matt Burno 11 Trabuco Hills /ss SS 10.62 6 
 4 Seth Amoo 12 Highland /ss SS 10.63 4 
 5 Carlos Moore 12 Morningside /ss SS 10.66 2 
 6 Reggie Bush 10 Helix /sd SD 10.70 1 
 7 Blake Frazier 11 University Cty/sd SD 10.73 
 8 Antwon Guidry 12 Leigh /cc CC 10.73 
 9 Ronald Hill 11 Walnut /ss SS 10.76 
 
 Men's 200 Meter Dash 
 
 National H.S.: 20.0h Roy Martin (Roosevelt, Dallas, TX) 05/31/85 
 State Meet: 20.76 Kareem Kelly, LB Poly 1998 
 
 Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
       
 Wind Reading: 1.3 
 1 Seth Amoo 12 Highland /ss SS 21.05 10 
 2 Rodney Landingham 12 Sonora /sj SJ 21.08 8 
 3 Phillip Francis 12 Fairfax /la LA 21.10 6 
 4 Deun White 10 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 21.40 4 
 5 Reggie Bush 10 Helix /sd SD 21.52 2 
 6 Noah Smith 10 Taft /la LA 21.68 1 
 7 Antwon Guidry 12 Leigh /cc CC 21.85 
 8 Chris Costa 12 California /nc NC 21.99 
 - Carlos Moore 12 Morningside /ss SS DNF 
 
 Men's 400 Meter Dash 
 
 National H.S.: 45.25 Calvin Harrison (North Salinas, CA) 06/21/93 
 State Meet: 45.25 Calvin Harrison (North Salinas, CA) 05/25/85 
 
 Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
       
 1 Jason Lovell 12 Cleveland /la LA 47.51 10 
 2 Damaine Reed 12 Carson /la LA 47.82 8 
 3 Mario Bassani 12 Irvine /ss SS 47.87 6 
 4 Deun White 10 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 48.02 4 
 5 Blake Mackey 11 Bakersfield /ce CE 48.15 2 
 6 Obi Osuji 12 Red Bluff /no NO 48.40 1 
 7 Dijon Walton 12 L.B. Poly /ss SS 49.04 
 8 Dennis Bishop 12 Fairfield /sj SJ 49.24 
 9 David Hill 12 L.B. Poly /ss SS 49.26 
 COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS 
 
 Men's 800 Meter Run 
 
 National H.S.: 1:46.45 Michael Granville (Bell Gardens, CA) 05/31/96 
 State Meet: 1:46.45 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA 05/31/96 
 
 Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
       
 1 Tykie Harris 12 San Gorgonio /ss SS 1:53.80 10 
 2 Raphael Asafo-Agyei 11 Don Lugo /ss SS 1:53.87 8 
 3 Matt Bates 12 Los Gatos /cc CC 1:54.25 6 
 4 Christopher Wells-Anders 12 El Camino Real/la LA 1:54.65 4 
 5 Aaron Powell Poway /sd SD 1:55.00 2 
 6 Nico Cueva 12 Escondido /sd SD 1:55.72 1 
 7 Jimmy Ungricht 12 Fallbrook /sd SD 1:55.77 
 8 Jeff Squires 12 Mission San SJ/nc NC 1:56.95 
 9 Martell Munguia 12 Woodcreek /sj SJ 1:58.27 
 
 Men's 1,600 Meter Run 
 
 National H.S.: 3:58.30 Jim Ryun (East, Wichita, KN) 06/01/65 
 State Meet: 4:04.00 Michael Stember, Jesuit/Carmichael 1995 
 
 Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
       
 1 Ryan Hall 12 Big Bear /ss SS 4:02.62 10 
 2 Josh Yelsey 12 Corona Del Mar/ss SS 4:14.09 8 
 3 Ben Aragon 12 West Hills /sd SD 4:14.24 6 
 4 Brandon Collins 12 Jesuit /sj SJ 4:14.94 4 
 5 Jordan Kinley 11 Maria Carillo /nc NC 4:15.35 2 
 6 Sean Drake 11 University-SF /nc NC 4:16.14 1 
 7 Tony Ahr 12 Burroughs/Bur/ss SS 4:17.04 
 8 Stuart Eastman 12 Placer /sj SJ 4:17.15 
 9 Chris McMillan 12 Newport Harbor/ss SS 4:24.40 
 
 Men's 3,200 Meter Run 
 
 National H.S.: 8:41.50 Steve Prefontaine (Coos Bay, OR) 05/24/69 
 State Meet: 8:44.9h Eric Hulst, Laguna Beach 1975 
 
 Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
       
 1 Yong-Sung Leal 10 Arroyo /nc NC 9:00.49 10 
 2 Tim Nelson 10 Liberty Chrst/no NO 9:06.98 8 
 3 Mark Nevers 12 Oak Park /ss SS 9:08.61 6 
 4 Giliat Ghebray 11 James Logan /nc NC 9:09.32 4 
 5 Henry Hagenbuch 11 Cate /ss SS 9:10.00 2 
 6 Abadir Barre 11 Mt. Carmel /sd SD 9:14.59 1 
 7 Neil Davis 12 Bellarmine /cc CC 9:15.53 
 8 Scott McConville 12 Aptos /cc CC 9:17.08 
 9 Robert Kubler 12 Crespi /ss SS 9:17.35 
 10 Carl Dambkowski 11 Granada /nc NC 9:18.51 
 11 Luke Llamas 11 Canyon-CC /ss SS 9:19.02 
 12 Arturo Diaz 12 Fontana /ss SS 9:20.01 
 13 Rene Reyes 12 Millikan /ss SS 9:20.12 
 14 Stuart Eastman 12 Placer /sj SJ 9:20.65 
 15 Kevin Davis 11 Clovis West /ce CE 9:21.07 
 16 Jordan Horn 10 Alta Loma /ss SS 9:21.24 
 17 J.J. Duke 12 Clovis /ce CE 9:22.10 
 18 Brett Gotcher 11 Aptos /cc CC 9:24.55 
 19 Benny Gandolfo 10 El Capitan /sd SD 9:25.41 
 20 Raymundo Castillo 12 Belmont /la LA 9:26.53 
 21 Robbie Boyle 12 Granada /nc NC 9:28.85 
 22 Jameson Mora 11 Canyon-CC /ss SS 9:31.04 
 23 Nick DeFelice 11 Jesuit /sj SJ 9:31.75 
 24 Casey Burchill 11 Buchanan /ce CE 9:32.65 
 25 Manuel Ruiz 09 Monroe /la LA 9:35.34 
 26 Oscar Sanchez 12 Eagle Rock /la LA 9:36.52 
 27 Joel Martinez 11 Paso Robles /ss SS 9:36.58 
 28 Brandon Zalones 11 Mira Mesa /sd SD 9:37.20 
 29 Patrick Boivan 12 Rocklin /sj SJ 9:38.33 
 30 Oscar Avila 12 Mc Ateer /sf SF 9:41.22 
 31 James Fortune 12 Oakland /ok OK 10:20.30 
 
 Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles 
 
 National H.S.: 12.90 Renaldo Nehamiah (Scotch Plains, NJ) 05/23/77 
 State Meet: 13.41 Steve Kerho, Mission Viejo 1982 
 
 Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
       
 Wind Reading: 2.7 
 1 Christopher Morgan 12 Taft /la LA 13.59 10 
 2 Jeffrey Hunter 12 Granite Hills /sd SD 13.82 8 
 3 Jeff Garrison 12 J.W. North /ss SS 14.00 6 
 4 Jon Williams 12 Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS 14.16 4 
 5 Kenneth Thomas 12 Gardena /la LA 14.19 2 
 6 Chris Foster 12 Ventura /ss SS 14.24 1 
 7 Denny Flanagan 11 Edison-HB /ss SS 14.29 
 8 Jose Beaton 12 Alta Loma /ss SS 14.32 
 9 John Walker 12 Birmingham /la LA 14.95 
 Men's 300 Meter Int Hurdles 
 
 National H.S.: 35.32 George Porter (Cabrillo, Lompoc, CA) 06/01/85 
 State Meet: 35.50 George Porter, Cabrillo/Lompoc 1985 
 
 Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
       
 1 Jeffrey Hunter 12 Granite Hills /sd SD 36.25 10 
 2 Jeff Garrison 12 J.W. North /ss SS 36.30 8 
 3 Halihl Guy 12 St. Mary's /nc NC 37.26 6 
 4 Jon Williams 12 Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS 37.44 4 
 5 Kenneth Thomas 12 Gardena /la LA 37.78 2 
 6 Jim Chambless 12 South Hills /ss SS 38.39 1 
 7 Chris Foster 12 Ventura /ss SS 38.65 
 8 Trevell Quinley 12 Merrill West /sj SJ 38.71 
 9 Darnell Talbert 12 Mt. Carmel /sd SD 38.85 
 
 Men's 4x100 Meter Relay 
 
 National H.S.: 39.76 Wyatt (Ft Worth (TX) 1998 
 State Meet: 40.35 Muir/Pasadena 1997 
 
 Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS 
     
 1 HELI Helix /sd SD 41.17 10 
 2 UNCI University Cty/sd SD 41.23 8 
 3 GRNH Granite Hills /sd SD 41.56 6 
 4 STMY St. Mary's /nc NC 41.69 4 
 5 POLB L.B. Poly /ss SS 41.79 2 
 - BAKE Bakersfield /ce CE DNF 
 - LOYO Loyola /ss SS DNF 
 - MCCL Mc Clymonds /ok OK DQ 
 - SONO Sonora /sj SJ DQ 
 
 Men's 4x400 Meter Relay 
 
 National H.S.: 3:07.40 Hawthorne (Hawthorne, CA) 03/27/85 
 State Meet: 3:08.66 Muir/Pasadena 1996 
 
 Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS 
     
 1 POLB L.B. Poly /ss SS 3:15.11 10 
 2 CLEV Cleveland /la LA 3:16.10 8 
 3 BAKE Bakersfield /ce CE 3:16.28 6 
 4 STMY St. Mary's /nc NC 3:18.27 4 
 5 STMA Santa Margarit/ss SS 3:18.29 2 
 6 GRNH Granite Hills /sd SD 3:18.46 1 
 7 EISE Eisenhower /ss SS 3:19.14 
 8 DOMI Dominguez /ss SS 3:24.09 
 - CARS Carson /la LA FS 
 
 Men's High Jump 
 
 National H.S.: 7'05.25" Dothel Edwards (Cedar Shoals, Athens, 05/26/80 
 State Meet: 7'03.25" Lee Balkin, Glendale 1979 
 
 Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS 
       
 1 Teak Wilburn 11 Chico /no 6'10.00" 10 
 2 Justin Nelson 11 Murrieta Vally/ss 6'10.00" 8 
 3 Dornoir Flax 11 Etiwanda /ss 6'08.00" 6 
 4 Mark Brummit 11 Mt. Whitney /ce 6'08.00" 4 
 5 Alex Marbley 12 Tustin /ss 6'08.00" 2 
 6 Tony Roberts 12 Artesia /ss 6'06.00" 1 
 7 Cole Herron 10 Sanger /ce 6'04.00" 
 8 Wade Curry 12 Eastlake /sd 6'04.00" 
 9 Alex Sevastopoulos 12 Saratoga /cc 6'02.00" 
 
 Men's Pole Vault 
 
 National H.S.: 17'09.75" Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, (TX) 04/13/99 
 State Meet: 17'00.50" Anthony Curran, Crespi/Encino 1978 
 
 Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS 
       
 1 Mike Landers 11 Golden Valley /sj 16'03.00" 10 
 2 Makisi Haleck 12 Thousand Oaks /ss 15'08.00" 7 
 2 David Moore 11 Miramonte /nc 15'08.00" 7 
 4 Levi Walker 12 Hemet /ss 15'04.00" 4 
 5 Russell Weaver 12 Clovis /ce 14'08.00" 2 
 6 Mike Hill 12 Rancho Bernrdo/sd 14'08.00" 1 
 7 David Giang 11 Katella /ss 14'08.00" 
 8 Scott Sobieralski 12 Golden West /ce 14'08.00" 
 9 Tom Champion 12 Golden West /ce 14'02.00" 
 Men's Long Jump 
 
 National H.S.: 26'04.75" James Stallworth (Tulare, CA) 06/05/89 
 State Meet: 26'04.75" James Stallworth, Tulare 06/05/89 
 
 Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS 
       
 1 Trevell Quinley 12 Merrill West /sj 24'05.75" 3.3 10 
 2 Aaron Williams 12 Diamond Ranch /ss 23'02.50" 1.0 8 
 3 Demetrius Ragland 10 Tulare Western/ce 22'10.25" 4.0 6 
 4 Trendon Harvey 12 Sweetwater /sd 22'08.00" 4.3 4 
 5 Ronald Hill 11 Walnut /ss 22'05.75" 2.6 2 
 6 Gemayel Alexander 12 Bakersfield /ce 22'01.25" 2.8 1 
 7 David Long 11 Deer Valley /nc 21'11.00" 5.1 
 8 Ethan Clarke 11 Bellarmine /cc 21'10.00" 5.1 
 9 Jovan Lewis 12 Dorsey /la 21'05.25" 3.3 
 
 Men's Triple Jump 
 
 National H.S.: 52'10.50" Charles Mayfield (Muir, Pasadena, CA) 06/06/81 
 State Meet: 52'04.75" Ken Frazier, Mission/ San Francisco 1981 
 
 Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS 
       
 1 Jamil Smith 12 Palmdale /ss 49'08.00" 1.4 10 
 2 Ryan Zimmerman 12 Arroyo Grande /ss 48'11.00" 3.0 8 
 3 Keno White 11 Rancho Bernrdo/sd 48'04.00" 4.3 6 
 4 Asokah Muhammad 12 St. Mary's /nc 47'09.25" 3.0 4 
 5 Demetrius Ragland 10 Tulare Western/ce 47'06.25" 3.2 2 
 6 Ken Myers 12 Rio Mesa /ss 47'01.25" 4.6 1 
 7 Donald Wilson 11 Dorsey /la 46'06.50" 3.8 
 8 Jason Weatherall 11 Banning /la 46'06.25" 2.9 
 9 Solomon Welch 11 St. Mary's /nc 45'08.50" 3.9 
 
 Men's Shot Put 
 
 National H.S.: 77'00.00" Michael Carter (Jefferson, Dallas, TX) 05/26/78 
 State Meet: 74'04.75" Brent Noon, Fallbrook 1990 
 
 Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS 
       
 1 David Guerin 12 Leuzinger /ss 62'10.75" 10 
 2 Sean Shields 12 Arroyo Grande /ss 61'11.50" 8 
 3 Noah Bryant 11 Carpinteria /ss 60'11.25" 6 
 4 Jake Knight 12 Rubidoux /ss 60'07.50" 4 
 5 John Howard 11 Arroyo Grande /ss 58'11.00" 2 
 6 Cody Fannin 12 Clovis West /ce 57'11.50" 1 
 7 Tyler Porter 11 Del Campo /sj 57'10.00" 
 8 Vince Clarke 12 Granite Hills /sd 57'07.50" 
 9 Brian Laupua 12 Jefferson /cc 56'07.00" 
 
 Men's Discus Throw 
 
 National H.S.: 224'03.00" Kami Kesmiri (Reno, NV) 05/26/87 
 State Meet: 203'04.00" Brian Blutreich, Capo Valley, Mission V 1985 
 State Meet: 203'04.00" Rob Powell, Redwood, Redwood City 1990 
 
 Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS 
       
 1 Sean Shields 12 Arroyo Grande /ss 189'01.00" 10 
 2 Dave Shortenhaus 11 Las Lomas /nc 183'01.00" 8 
 3 Jeff Pedersen 12 Sierra /ce 181'04.00" 6 
 4 Kurt Seefeld 11 Marin Catholic/nc 181'00.00" 4 
 5 Adam Tafralis 11 Mills /cc 176'00.00" 2 
 6 William O'Neill 12 Clovis West /ce 175'10.00" 1 
 7 Jason Rider 12 Murrieta Vally/ss 172'11.00" 
 8 Vince Clarke 12 Granite Hills /sd 170'08.00" 
 9 Dustin Lawrenson 11 Elk Grove /sj 169'00.00" 

Varsity Girls (Trials)

Arcadia High School Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
 CIF Track & Field Championships Page 1
 Hughes Stadium, Sacramento - Friday 06/01/01 to Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS 
 
 Women's 100 Meter Dash 
 
 National H.S.: 11.14 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA) 06/02/92 
 State Meet: 11.14 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA 06/02/92 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01 
 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME 
      
 Heat 1 Wind Reading: 1.4 
 1 Alyson Felix 10 L.A. Baptist /ss SS 11.68 
 2 Tishira Thomas 09 A.B. Miller /ss SS 11.97 
 3 Deanna Goodwin 10 Intr Studies A/sf SF 12.02 
 4 Zikarra Beverly 12 Univ./San Dieg/sd SD 12.08 
 5 Vonnie Fulford 10 Birmingham /la LA 12.19 
 6 Kelli Enos 12 Willows /no NO 12.23 
 7 Charlene Deardorff 12 Mt. Pleasant /cc CC 12.63 
 Heat 2 Wind Reading: 2.8 
 1 Shalonda Soloman 09 L.B. Poly /ss SS 11.54 
 2 Ashlee Brown 10 J.W. North /ss SS 11.95 
 3 Marcia Fenton 12 Dorsey /la LA 12.05 
 4 Maxine Marlow 11 Centennial /ce CE 12.10 
 5 Monica Greene 11 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 12.28 
 6 Courtney Shires 11 Bret Harte /sj SJ 12.41 
 7 Rasheina Sutton 12 Mt. Pleasant /cc CC 12.88 
 Heat 3 Wind Reading: 2.4 
 1 Porchea Carroll 12 Rio Mesa /ss SS 11.69 
 2 Jasmine Lee 09 L.B. Poly /ss SS 11.86 
 3 Cheri Craddock 10 James Logan /nc NC 11.98 
 4 Raynisha Bragg 12 Edison /sj SJ 12.11 
 5 Christen Tucker 11 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 12.20 
 6 Michelle Stinnette 11 Cleveland /la LA 12.47 
 7 Shaina Wright 09 Stockdale /ce CE 12.50 
 8 Kristan Matison 9 Mt. Carmel /sd SD 12.60 
 Heat 4 Wind Reading: 1.9 
 1 Sierra Houser-Price 12 Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS 11.84 
 2 Jolanda Diego 09 El Camino /sd SD 12.03 
 3 Tracee Thomas 11 J.W. North /ss SS 12.12 
 4 Monique Coleman 10 El Cerrito /nc NC 12.13 
 5 Ocie Parks 12 Fremont /ok OK 12.22 
 6 Delores Vaughn 11 Stagg /sj SJ 12.37 
 7 Erin Curtis 12 Archbishop Mty/cc CC 12.53 
 8 Brittany Bennett 09 Centennial /ce CE 12.68 
 
 Women's 200 Meter Dash 
 
 National H.S.: 22.67 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA) 04/28/92 
 State Meet: 22.83 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA) 04/28/92 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01 
 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME 
      
 Heat 1 Wind Reading: 2.1 
 1 Angel Perkins 11 Gahr /ss SS 23.36 
 2 Christina Harrison 10 Deer Valley /nc NC 24.63 
 3 Zikarra Beverly 12 Univ./San Dieg/sd SD 24.86 
 4 Deborah Bowser 11 Carson /la LA 24.99 
 5 Raynisha Bragg 12 Edison /sj SJ 25.18 
 6 Shaina Wright 09 Stockdale /ce CE 25.39 
 7 Natalie Beck 11 Monterey /cc CC 25.67 
 Heat 2 Wind Reading: 1.5 
 1 Alyson Felix 10 L.A. Baptist /ss SS 23.51 
 2 Sierra Houser-Price 12 Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS 24.03 
 3 Deonna Lawrence 09 Sheldon /sj SJ 24.73 
 4 Marjorie Jackson 12 Deer Valley /nc NC 24.85 
 5 Maxine Marlow 11 Centennial /ce CE 24.86 
 6 Ocie Parks 12 Fremont /ok OK 25.08 
 7 Tauheedah Gaines 12 Chowchilla /ce CE 26.02 
 Heat 3 Wind Reading: 1.6 
 1 Shalonda Soloman 09 L.B. Poly /ss SS 23.65 
 2 Jasmine Lee 09 L.B. Poly /ss SS 23.98 
 3 Cheri Craddock 10 James Logan /nc NC 24.38 
 4 Dashonna Tripp 10 Dorsey /la LA 24.54 
 5 Monique Coleman 10 El Cerrito /nc NC 24.90 
 6 Nastassja Hall 11 Rancho Buena V/sd SD 25.03 
 7 Cortnee Bell 12 Silver Creek /cc CC 26.13 
 Heat 4 Wind Reading: 2.5 
 1 Monique Henderson 12 Morse /sd SD 23.09 
 2 Tracee Thomas 11 J.W. North /ss SS 24.09 
 3 Reshundre Smiley 12 Ceres /sj SJ 24.43 
 4 Christine Hardeman 11 Wilcox /cc CC 24.92 
 5 Kelli Enos 12 Willows /no NO 25.02 
 6 Deanna Goodwin 10 Intr Studies A/sf SF 25.35 
 7 Michelle Stinnette 11 Cleveland /la LA 25.57 
 Women's 400 Meter Dash 
 
 National H.S.: 50.74 Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego) 06/03/00 
 State Meet: 50.74 Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego) 06/03/00 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01 
 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME 
      
 Heat 1 
 1 Monique Henderson 12 Morse /sd SD 52.92 
 2 Keisha Gaines 10 Stockdale /ce CE 55.26 
 3 Newton Tijahnni 09 Rancho Cucamng/ss SS 55.58 
 4 Cameron Washington 10 Marlborough /ss SS 56.28 
 5 Erica Porter 11 Deer Valley /nc NC 56.58 
 6 Adriana Windham 11 Hollister /cc CC 57.54 
 7 Tauheedah Gaines 12 Chowchilla /ce CE 59.48 
 8 Destany Cearley 11 Fall River /no NO 59.76 
 Heat 2 
 1 Angel Perkins 11 Gahr /ss SS 53.06 
 2 Angel Tate 12 Wilson/LB /ss SS 55.73 
 3 Whitney Schmucker 11 La Jolla /sd SD 56.73 
 4 Nicole Carmier 11 Laguna Creek /sj SJ 57.08 
 5 Larnie Boyd 11 Vallejo /sj SJ 57.17 
 6 Nastassja Hall 11 Rancho Buena V/sd SD 58.58 
 7 Shameka Savage 12 St. Mary's /nc NC 58.65 
 8 Brenda Austin 11 Dorsey /la LA 60.89 
 Heat 3 
 1 Bridgette Williams 10 J.W. North /ss SS 55.15 
 2 Julia Pitts 11 North Torrance/ss SS 56.11 
 3 Deonna Lawrence 09 Sheldon /sj SJ 56.58 
 4 Christine Hardeman 11 Wilcox /cc CC 56.59 
 5 Brittani Dudley 9 James Logan /nc NC 57.75 
 6 Shante Smith 12 Silver Creek /cc CC 57.90 
 7 Raqueta Margain 12 Berkeley /nc NC 58.21 
 8 Lacey Gooch 11 Edison /ce CE 58.41 
 
 Women's 800 Meter Run 
 
 National H.S.: 2:04.50 Joetta Clark (Maplewood, Columbia, NJ) 05/26/80 
 State Meet: 2:04.91 Trena Hull (Compton) 05/26/84 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01 
 9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME 
      
 Heat 1 
 1 Shannon Rowbury 11 Sacred Hrt Cat/cc CC 2:13.28 
 2 Morgan Banks 11 Drake /nc NC 2:13.32 
 3 Treani Swain 10 Oakwood /ss SS 2:13.70 
 4 Jamillah Titus 11 Vintage /sj SJ 2:14.59 
 5 Amanda Medrano 12 Castro Valley /nc NC 2:14.95 
 6 Allison Hall 11 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 2:16.04 
 7 Shantae McKinney 10 Westchester /la LA 2:16.05 
 8 Cindy Dawson 12 Yreka /no NO 2:17.36 
 9 Lindi Bedke 11 Centennial /ce CE 2:19.28 
 Heat 2 
 1 Alexis Bartschi 10 Merrill West /sj SJ 2:10.21 
 2 Jenna Timinsky 11 San DieguitoAc/sd SD 2:10.23 
 3 Ashley Freeman 10 Wilson/LB /ss SS 2:10.34 
 4 Amonica Phipps 12 Morse /sd SD 2:13.24 
 5 Talita Wells 11 Clayton Valley/nc NC 2:13.89 
 6 Karis Wilson 10 Buchanan /ce CE 2:15.59 
 7 Maribeth Buche 12 Esperanza /ss SS 2:16.13 
 8 Natalie Garcia 12 Buchanan /ce CE 2:18.53 
 9 Maja Ruznic 12 Intr Studies A/sf SF 2:23.27 
 Heat 3 
 1 Yfa Kretzschmar 11 University-SF /nc NC 2:12.56 
 2 Alysia Johnson 09 Canyon-CC /ss SS 2:13.06 
 3 Ashley Caldwell 11 Los Gatos /cc CC 2:14.70 
 4 Mary Maleta 10 Soquel /cc CC 2:18.12 
 5 Rayshonda Williams 11 Dorsey /la LA 2:18.44 
 6 Nikki Hodgson 12 Bear River /sj SJ 2:21.32 
 7 Carolyn Brown 10 Burroughs/Bur/ss SS 2:22.44 
 8 Jennifer Tyler 12 Westchester /la LA 2:27.88 
 
 Women's 1,600 Meter Run 
 
 National H.S.: 4:39.40 Laura Matson (Bloomfield Hills,MI) 05/26/91 
 State Meet: 4:39.92 Polly Plumer (University, Irvine) 1982 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01 
 9 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME 
      
 Heat 1 
 1 Amber Steen 12 Newport Harbor/ss SS 4:57.12 
 2 Breanne Sandberg 12 Peninsula /ss SS 4:59.72 
 3 Bridget Duffy 11 St. Mary's /nc NC 5:00.39 
 4 Sarah West 11 Davis /sj SJ 5:01.69 
 5 Valeria Delgado 10 Buchanan /ce CE 5:01.94 
 6 Lauren Christman 11 Harbor /cc CC 5:03.85 
 7 Jenn Saura 10 Miramonte /nc NC 5:04.18 
 8 Lindsey Maclise 12 Davis /sj SJ 5:04.21 
 9 Michelle Gallagher 10 Mercy-Burlingm/cc CC 5:04.63 
 10 Jaclyn Pedersen 12 Royal /ss SS 5:06.20 
 11 Diana Hossfeld 12 Corona Del Mar/ss SS 5:16.88 
 12 Betsy Oppezzo 11 Shasta /no NO 5:19.45 
 13 Alicia Veiss 10 Mc Farland /ce CE 5:27.33 
 14 Amy Jones 12 Cleveland /la LA 5:27.81 
 15 Deanna Sick 11 Mt. Carmel /sd SD 5:37.75 
 Heat 2 
 1 Alejandra Barrientos 12 San Lorenzo Vl/cc CC 4:59.04 
 2 Sara Bei 12 Montgomery /nc NC 4:59.20 
 3 Jenny Esser 11 Foothill /nc NC 4:59.28 
 4 Lynn Dixon 10 Mira Costa /ss SS 4:59.61 
 5 Casey Nevitt 10 Aptos /cc CC 5:00.19 
 6 Meaghan Leon 12 Pacific /ss SS 5:04.20 
 7 Danielle Schuster 09 Torrey Pines /sd SD 5:06.81 
 8 Vanessa Kelly 12 Marina /ss SS 5:06.88 
 9 Maria Blazquez 11 Roosevelt /la LA 5:09.34 
 10 Robyn Stevens 12 Vacaville /sj SJ 5:12.33 
 11 Katie Matlack 11 Fallbrook /sd SD 5:16.54 
 12 Kersta Caliz 11 University /la LA 5:21.55 
 13 Kristy Barrus 11 Clovis /ce CE 5:27.28 
 - Seanna Martin 11 Bret Harte /sj SJ DNF 
 
 Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles 
 
 National H.S.: 13.20 Nicole Denby (J.W. North, Riverside) 06/03/00 
 State Meet: 13.20 Nicole Denby (J.W. North, Riverside) 05/03/00 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01 
 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME 
      
 Heat 1 Wind Reading: 1.6 
 1 Undine Becker 12 Mt. Pleasant /cc CC 13.93 
 2 Miesha McClendon 12 Muir /ss SS 14.23 
 3 Talia Stewart 09 James Logan /nc NC 14.24 
 4 Candace Clark 12 Lincoln /sj SJ 14.57 
 5 Dana Rattler 10 Cleveland /la LA 14.90 
 6 Openelle McDowell 12 Vallejo /sj SJ 15.13 
 7 Breanna White 09 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 15.65 
 Heat 2 Wind Reading: 2.0 
 1 Lashinda Demus 12 Wilson/LB /ss SS 13.89 
 2 Tunisia Johnson 11 L.B. Poly /ss SS 14.11 
 3 Danielle Stokes 11 St. Mary's /nc NC 14.36 
 4 Brynne Steward 11 Cleveland /la LA 14.58 
 5 Kira Costa 10 Lemoore /ce CE 15.20 
 6 Emily Azevedo 12 Chico /no NO 15.45 
 7 Tanya White 12 Clear Lake /nc NC 16.15 
 Heat 3 Wind Reading: 1.8 
 1 Osarheimen Omwanghe 11 Buchanan /ce CE 14.44 
 2 Dominique Manning 09 J.W. North /ss SS 14.46 
 3 Elzunia Wojcicka 12 Hollister /cc CC 14.50 
 4 Roshena Duree 11 Burton /sf SF 14.84 
 5 Mary Meyman 11 Carlmont /cc CC 14.89 
 6 Jessica Eggleston 10 El Camino /sd SD 15.25 
 7 Najma Nurriden 11 Stockdale /ce CE 16.04 
 Heat 4 Wind Reading: 0.7 
 1 Dana Bethel 12 Mission Viejo /ss SS 14.01 
 2 Ashley Lodree 10 El Cerrito /nc NC 14.13 
 3 Brooklyne Hann 12 Luther Burbank/sj SJ 14.18 
 4 Chelsea Johnson 11 Atascadero /ss SS 14.88 
 5 Ashanti Ellis 12 Skyline /ok OK 15.30 
 6 Meggie Afenir 10 Escondido /sd SD 15.51 
 7 Alexis Johnson 11 Gardena /la LA 15.99 
 
 Women's 300 Meter Low Hurdles 
 
 National H.S.: 40.18 Leslie Maxie (CA) 05/22/84 
 State Meet: 40.26 Janeene Vickers (Pomona) 05/23/87 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01 
 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME 
      
 Heat 1 
 1 Tunisia Johnson 11 L.B. Poly /ss SS 43.68 
 2 Osarheimen Omwanghe 11 Buchanan /ce CE 44.04 
 3 Bryeanna Barmer 11 Helix /sd SD 45.49 
 4 Danielle Povio 10 Milpitas /cc CC 45.63 
 5 Chelsea Johnson 11 Atascadero /ss SS 45.91 
 6 Dana Rattler 10 Cleveland /la LA 46.41 
 7 Ashley Muskrat 11 North /ce CE 47.10 
 8 Kristine Schroeder 12 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 47.60 
 9 Kala Stotts 12 Reseda /la LA 50.64 
 Heat 2 
 1 Undine Becker 12 Mt. Pleasant /cc CC 42.68 
 2 Tiffany Brown 11 Stockdale /ce CE 42.72 
 3 Janeshia Adams 12 Gahr /ss SS 44.91 
 4 Ashley Lodree 10 El Cerrito /nc NC 45.27 
 5 Antonia Bethel 09 Turlock /sj SJ 45.43 
 6 Emily Azevedo 12 Chico /no NO 46.20 
 7 Ahimsa Hodari 12 Sacred Hrt Cat/cc CC 46.98 
 8 Raqueta Margain 12 Berkeley /nc NC 47.12 
 Heat 3 
 1 Ashlee Brown 10 J.W. North /ss SS 43.05 
 2 Brooklyne Hann 12 Luther Burbank/sj SJ 43.89 
 3 Talia Stewart 09 James Logan /nc NC 44.07 
 4 Julie Handy 11 Esperanza /ss SS 44.22 
 5 Brynne Steward 11 Cleveland /la LA 45.30 
 6 Audrey Pound 12 Poway /sd SD 45.94 
 7 Christina Weubbe 10 St. Fraccis /sj SJ 46.31 
 8 Lauren Barbieri 12 Piedmont /nc NC 46.47 
 
 Women's 4x100 Meter Relay 
 
 National H.S.: 44.70 St. Bernard (Playa del Rey, CA) 06/07/97 
 State Meet: 44.70 St. Bernard (Playa del Rey, CA) 06/07/97 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01 
 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times 
 
 PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME 
    
 Heat 1 
 1 WILB Wilson/LB /ss SS 45.77 
 2 BERK Berkeley /nc NC 47.67 
 3 CLEV Cleveland /la LA 47.84 
 4 BELF Bellflower /ss SS 47.87 
 5 VALL Vallejo /sj SJ 48.03 
 6 BIRM Birmingham /la LA 48.18 
 7 LOGA Los Gatos /cc CC 48.56 
 8 TUUN Tulare Union /ce CE 49.43 
 - SKYL Skyline /ok OK DQ 
 Heat 2 
 1 MORS Morse /sd SD 46.35 
 2 JALO James Logan /nc NC 46.71 
 3 RIME Rio Mesa /ss SS 47.42 
 4 GAHR Gahr /ss SS 47.99 
 5 STMY St. Mary's /nc NC 48.17 
 6 CNT Centennial /ce CE 48.65 
 7 SERA Serra /sd SD 49.45 
 8 MONT Monterey /cc CC 49.61 
 9 WEVA West Valley /no NO 51.37 
    
 Heat 3 
 1 HONA Holy Names /nc NC 46.66 
 2 DORS Dorsey /la LA 47.26 
 3 MUIR Muir /ss SS 48.19 
 4 HOLL Hollister /cc CC 48.40 
 5 CERE Ceres /sj SJ 48.53 
 6 STOC Stockdale /ce CE 49.77 
 7 INSA Intr Studies A/sf SF 50.58 
 8 WOOD Woodcreek /sj SJ 56.35 
 - ECMO El Camino /sd SD DNF 
 
 Women's 4x400 Meter Relay 
 
 National H.S.: 3:36.32 LB Wilson 06/06/98 
 State Meet: 3:36.32 LB Wilson 06/06/98 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01 
 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times 
 
 PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME 
    
 Heat 1 
 1 WILB Wilson/LB /ss SS 3:44.92 
 2 DEVA Deer Valley /nc NC 3:48.72 
 3 ESPE Esperanza /ss SS 3:53.04 
 4 STMY St. Mary's /nc NC 3:54.86 
 5 WOOD Woodcreek /sj SJ 3:57.53 
 6 EDIS Edison /ce CE 3:58.52 
 7 MONV Monte Vista /sd SD 4:05.41 
 Heat 2 
 1 POLB L.B. Poly /ss SS 3:49.20 
 2 STOC Stockdale /ce CE 3:56.50 
 3 BERK Berkeley /nc NC 3:57.04 
 4 CANY Canyon-CC /ss SS 3:58.71 
 5 DORS Dorsey /la LA 3:58.79 
 6 MEWE Merrill West /sj SJ 4:01.42 
 7 FALL Fallbrook /sd SD 4:10.81 
 Heat 3 
 1 JWNO J.W. North /ss SS 3:46.44 
 2 RACU Rancho Cucamng/ss SS 3:54.67 
 3 WEST Westchester /la LA 3:55.36 
 4 BUCH Buchanan /ce CE 3:55.99 
 5 RBER Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 4:01.39 
 6 SICR Silver Creek /cc CC 4:02.63 
 7 YREK Yreka /no NO 4:09.26 
 Heat 4 
 1 JALO James Logan /nc NC 3:51.02 
 2 BIRM Birmingham /la LA 3:57.15 
 3 NODA Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS 3:58.69 
 4 GAHR Gahr /ss SS 3:59.61 
 5 LOGA Los Gatos /cc CC 4:06.85 
 6 SHEL Sheldon /sj SJ 4:07.22 
 7 SNVA San Lorenzo Vl/cc CC 4:09.79 
 - LOWE Lowell /sf SF FS 
 
 Women's High Jump 
 
 National H.S.: 6'03.00" Amy Acuff (Calallen, Corpus Christi, TX 05/27/94 
 State Meet: 6'02.00" Latrese Johnson, Clovis 1985 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK 
      
 1 Emily Forsythe 12 Crescenta Vlly/ss 5'06.00" 
 1 Sharon Day 10 Costa Mesa /ss 5'06.00" 
 1 Aoife Keane 12 St. Ignatius /cc 5'06.00" 
 1 Jenna Grimaldi 12 St. Ignatius /cc 5'06.00" 
 1 Chaunte Howard 11 J.W. North /ss 5'06.00" 
 6 Kaylene Wagner 12 Dos Pueblos /ss 5'06.00" 
 7 Rachael Zeiman 11 Edison-HB /ss 5'06.00" 
 7 Schquay Brignac 12 Taft /la 5'06.00" 
 9 LaShay Bagsby 10 South /ce 5'04.00" 
 10 Shari Joest 11 Clovis /ce 5'04.00" 
 11 Christine Harms 11 El Dorado /sj 5'02.00" 
 11 Devon Tracy 10 St. Ignatius /cc 5'02.00" 
 11 Tifani Grimes 09 St. Ignatius /cc 5'02.00" 
 11 Riana Shaw 12 St. Mary's /nc 5'02.00" 
 11 Lauren Jones 12 Torrey Pines /sd 5'02.00" 
 16 Kathleen Springer 10 Justin Siena /nc 5'02.00" 
 16 Jamillah Titus 11 Vintage /sj 5'02.00" 
 18 Rachel Schaffner 10 Moreau Cath. /nc 5'00.00" 
 18 Sarah Ingram 10 Arcata /nc 5'00.00" 
 18 Alexis Tate 12 Rancho Bernrdo/sd 5'00.00" 
 18 Ashley Rawlins 12 Pleasant Vlly/no 5'00.00" 
 22 Misty Brewster 11 Granite Hills /sd 5'00.00" 
 23 Cassandra Craig 11 Birmingham /la 5'00.00" 
 - Victoria Curtis 11 Cleveland /la NH 
 - Nicole Daniels 09 Golden West /ce NH 
 - Shannon Toliver 11 Marshall /sf NH 
 
 Women's Pole Vault 
 
 National H.S.: 13'04.00" Stacie Manuel (Albertville, MN) 05/20/00 
 State Meet: 12'08.00" Tracey O'Hara, Rancho Bernado (SD) 1998 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK 
      
 1 Shayla Ballentine 12 Morro Bay /ss 12'02.00" 
 1 Rachael Viau 11 Arroyo Grande /ss 12'02.00" 
 3 Paige Roberts 12 Atascadero /ss 12'02.00" 
 4 Kelly Dahl 12 Kingsburg /ce 12'02.00" 
 4 Laura Chen 12 Temple City /ss 12'02.00" 
 6 Jamie Kolar 12 L.B. Poly /ss 12'02.00" 
 7 Shannon Lewallen 12 Peninsula /ss 11'08.00" 
 7 Melissa Astete 12 Birmingham /la 11'08.00" 
 9 Katie Eckley 12 West Valley /no 11'08.00" 
 10 Erin Curtis 12 Archbishop Mty/cc 11'08.00" 
 11 Katie Nishimura 11 Bella Vista /sj 11'02.00" 
 11 Erin Asay 12 Sweetwater /sd 11'02.00" 
 11 Molly Pascarella 12 Rancho Bernrdo/sd 11'02.00" 
 11 Marissa Earle 11 Rancho Bernrdo/sd 11'02.00" 
 11 Jessica Wisniewski 11 Murrieta Vally/ss 11'02.00" 
 11 Janea Russ 12 Granite Hills /sd 11'02.00" 
 11 Sarah Burgess 12 Liberty /nc 11'02.00" 
 11 Ashley Lennon 12 Petaluma /nc 11'02.00" 
 11 Kristin Hambroff 12 Centennial /ce 11'02.00" 
 20 Chaunte Mitchell 11 Tracy /sj 10'08.00" 
 20 Chelsea Connolly 12 Soquel /cc 10'08.00" 
 20 Jillian Ralston 11 Aptos /cc 10'08.00" 
 20 Lauren Ho 12 Westmoor/cc 10'08.00" 
 20 Ali Fisher 12 Woodland /sj 10'08.00" 
 20 Erin McCarthy 10 Castro Valley /nc 10'08.00" 
 20 Becky Sharp 09 Clovis /ce 10'08.00" 
 20 Besty Halliburton 12 Torrey Pines /sd 10'08.00" 
 28 Megan White 11 Lowell /sf 10'02.00" 
 28 Veronica Garcia 12 Newark Mem /nc 10'02.00" 
 28 Michelle Rivera 11 Birmingham /la 10'02.00" 
 - Jessica Alas 11 Birmingham /la NH 
 
 Women's Long Jump 
 
 National H.S.: 22'01.75" Kathy McMillan (Rseford, NC) 05/24/76 
 State Meet: 22'00.50" Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks 1993 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK 
      
 1 Candace Bauchman 12 L.B. Poly /ss 19'10.75" 3.2 
 2 Michelle Sanford 10 Woodbridge /ss 19'09.50" 4.0 
 3 Elzunia Wojcicka 12 Hollister /cc 19'08.25" 5.0 
 4 Ashley Lodree 10 El Cerrito /nc 19'07.50" 4.9 
 5 Maxine Marlow 11 Centennial /ce 19'05.00" 3.8 
 6 Dana Bethel 12 Mission Viejo /ss 19'01.75" 2.8 
 7 Porchea Carroll 12 Rio Mesa /ss 18'09.50" 1.6 
 8 Tiffany Jones 12 Canyon Springs/ss 18'09.25" 3.9 
 9 Schquay Brignac 12 Taft /la 18'08.25" 4.1 
 10 Undine Becker 12 Mt. Pleasant /cc 18'07.75" 4.4 
 11 Sarah Burgess 12 Liberty /nc 18'03.75" 5.3 
 12 Ashlee Marshall 10 Stockdale /ce 18'03.00" 5.7 
 13 Nastassja Hall 11 Rancho Buena V/sd 18'02.75" 4.3 
 14 Laura Gibbs 11 Westridge /ss 18'02.00" 3.2 
 15 Angela Weeks 10 Canyon Springs/ss 17'11.75" 2.2 
 16 Trinety White 12 Marysville /sj 17'10.75" 2.0 
 17 Brooklyne Hann 12 Luther Burbank/sj 17'10.00" 2.7 
 18 Kuzhippallil Usha 12 La Costa Cnyn/sd 17'09.50" 2.8 
 19 Bonnie McKenzie 11 Ponderosa /sj 17'08.25" 4.3 
 20 Annisa Faquir 10 Muir /ss 17'08.00" 1.8 
 21 Tyreina Henley 11 James Logan /nc 17'06.75" 4.9 
 22 Quiana Plump 12 St. Mary's /nc 17'04.75" 4.8 
 23 Roshena Duree 11 Burton /sf 17'04.00" 5.5 
 24 Patrice Edwards 12 Banning /la 17'03.00" 3.3 
 24 Renee Williams 10 Skyline /ok 17'03.00" 5.8 
 26 Kelsey Nerseth 12 Orland /no 17'00.50" 5.9 
 27 Tifani Grimes 09 St. Ignatius /cc 17'00.00" 4.8 
 28 Tahnee Emerson 12 Monache /ce 16'10.25" 5.2 
 29 Alexis Franklin 12 N Hollywood/ la 16'05.25" 2.7 
 30 Jessica Thomas 11 El Camino /sd 16'04.50" 3.5 
 
 Women's Triple Jump 
 
 National H.S.: 44'00.50" Juliana Yendork (Walnut, CA) 06/04/91 
 State Meet: 43'11.50" Juliana Yendork, Walnut 1991 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK 
      
 1 Candace Bauchman 12 L.B. Poly /ss 41'11.75" 0.0 
 2 Michelle Sanford 10 Woodbridge /ss 40'00.00" 0.0 
 3 Trinety White 12 Marysville /sj 39'02.00" 2.5 
 4 Brooklyne Hann 12 Luther Burbank/sj 39'01.25" 2.9 
 5 Nicole Duhart 10 Gahr /ss 39'01.00" 1.3 
 5 Roshena Duree 11 Burton /sf 39'01.00" 1.7 
 7 Chaunte Howard 11 J.W. North /ss 39'00.00" 2.8 
 8 Melissa Brown 12 Muir /ss 38'08.25" 2.8 
 9 Naonka Mixon 12 L.B. Poly /ss 38'07.75" -0.7 
 10 Cortney Stafford 12 Katella /ss 38'04.75" 2.2 
 11 Antonia Diamond 11 Skyline /ok 38'03.00" 4.7 
 12 Joyce Proctor 12 L.B. Poly /ss 38'02.75" 2.4 
 13 Megan Bornes 12 Rancho Buena V/sd 37'11.25" 4.3 
 14 Holly Libscomb 12 El Segundo /ss 37'04.00" 0.8 
 15 Jessica Eggleston 10 El Camino /sd 37'00.75" 2.3 
 16 Liza Negriff 12 Granite Bay /sj 36'11.00" 1.2 
 17 Sparkle Anderson 10 Serra /sd 36'08.50" 3.0 
 18 Regina Ollison 12 Madera /ce 36'07.00" 2.3 
 19 Patrice Edwards 12 Banning /la 36'06.50" 2.8 
 20 Devon Tracy 10 St. Ignatius /cc 36'05.75" 1.9 
 21 Kim Christainsen 11 Los Gatos /cc 36'04.25" 1.9 
 22 Tiffany Johnson 11 St. Mary's /nc 36'01.75" 2.2 
 23 Shelby Davis 11 Granada /nc 35'06.75" 4.2 
 24 Jade Miles 10 Mt. Pleasant /cc 35'05.25" 0.5 
 25 Tyreina Henley 11 James Logan /nc 35'03.50" 4.5 
 26 Kishi Hill 11 Bishop O'Dowd /nc 35'02.00" 3.2 
 27 Felecia Roberson 10 McLane /ce 35'01.00" 3.1 
 28 Katrina James 11 Carson /la 35'00.25" 3.3 
 29 Renee Eckley 11 West Valley /no 34'05.50" 4.8 
 30 Mary Young 12 Tulare Union /ce 34'03.00" 2.2 
 31 Lily La 12 Lincoln /la 34'01.50" 3.5 
 
 Women's Shot Put 
 
 National H.S.: 53'07.75" Natalie Kaaiawahia (Fullerton, CA) 06/02/83 
 State Meet: 52'11.50" Kristin Heaston, Ygnacio Valley 1993 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK 
      
 1 Karen Freberg 12 San Luis Obisp/ss 50'10.75" 
 2 Kamaiya Warren 11 St. Mary's /nc 44'06.75" 
 3 Aigamaris Taumua 11 Sweetwater /sd 44'03.00" 
 4 Jessica Pressley 10 Laguna Creek /sj 43'09.25" 
 5 Rachel Varner 11 Bakersfield /ce 43'08.50" 
 6 Katie McKeever 12 Woodland /sj 43'06.25" 
 7 Bobbie Patton 10 Righetti /ss 42'09.25" 
 8 Dia Mathews 11 Central /ce 42'08.75" 
 9 Michelle Pequignot 12 Arroyo Grande /ss 42'08.75" 
 10 Elizabeth Watson 10 Tehachapi /ce 41'08.00" 
 11 Sabrina Kirkwood 12 Mercy-SF /cc 41'04.75" 
 12 Amber Hood 12 Morse /sd 40'11.00" 
 13 Carrie Johnson 11 Fallbrook /sd 40'01.75" 
 14 Genessa Guzman 12 Charter Oak /ss 40'00.00" 
 15 Amy Haapanen 11 East Union /sj 39'11.25" 
 16 La'Sha Hill 11 Deer Valley /nc 39'05.00" 
 17 Charlene Heaston 10 Las Lomas /nc 38'09.25" 
 18 Kim Gleeson 11 Lynbrook /cc 38'01.75" 
 19 Jamie Hawkins 11 Big Valley /no 37'08.25" 
 20 Ellen Shepstone 10 Birmingham /la 37'04.75" 
 21 Katie Hogan 12 Archbishop Mty/cc 37'03.00" 
 22 Onyi Atanmo 12 James Logan /nc 35'03.25" 
 23 Tamara Bryant 11 La Salle /ss 34'07.00" 
 24 Michelle Perdon 12 Eagle Rock /la 33'11.50" 
 25 Deanna Mack 12 Birmingham /la 33'00.00" 
 
 Women's Discus Throw 
 
 National H.S.: 188'04.00" Suzy Powell (Downey, Modesto, CA) 06/03/94 
 State Meet: 181'03.00" Stephanie Brown, Arroyo Grande 1998 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 06/01/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK 
      
 1 Katie McKeever 12 Woodland /sj 159'00.00" 
 2 Rachel Varner 11 Bakersfield /ce 156'04.00" 
 3 Genessa Guzman 12 Charter Oak /ss 154'10.00" 
 4 Billie Jo Grant 10 Arroyo Grande /ss 151'04.00" 
 5 Michelle Pequignot 12 Arroyo Grande /ss 147'11.00" 
 6 Karen Freberg 12 San Luis Obisp/ss 145'05.00" 
 7 Melissa Faubus 09 Centennial /ce 144'10.00" 
 8 Vao Faoa 11 Magnolia /ss 144'07.00" 
 9 Jennifer Ladouceur 12 California /nc 140'11.00" 
 10 Brianna Makihele 12 Morse /sd 134'03.00" 
 11 Jessica Enciso 11 Mira Costa /ss 133'06.00" 
 12 Kristine Muth 11 Carondelet /nc 129'03.00" 
 13 Allyson Criner 11 Bishop O'Dowd /nc 128'11.00" 
 14 Carrie Johnson 11 Fallbrook /sd 128'02.00" 
 15 Amber Hood 12 Morse /sd 127'03.00" 
 16 Katie Richardson 10 Yreka /no 124'05.00" 
 17 Sabrina Kirkwood 12 Mercy-SF /cc 122'06.00" 
 18 Keely Borck 12 Mission San SJ/nc 122'01.00" 
 19 Kristina Price 10 Atwater /sj 116'06.00" 
 20 Aspen Marshall 12 Armijo /sj 116'04.00" 
 21 Kim Gleeson 11 Lynbrook /cc 101'01.00" 
 22 Molly Clarke 12 Aptos /cc 94'02.00" 
 - Dia Mathews 11 Central /ce ND 

Varsity Girls (Finals)

Arcadia High School Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
 CIF Track & Field Championships Page 1
 Hughes Stadium, Sacramento - Friday 06/01/01 to Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS 
 
 Women's 100 Meter Dash 
 
 National H.S.: 11.14 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA) 06/02/92 
 State Meet: 11.14 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA 06/02/92 
 
 Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
       
 Wind Reading: 1.8 
 1 Alyson Felix 10 L.A. Baptist /ss SS 11.61 10 
 2 Shalonda Soloman 09 L.B. Poly /ss SS 11.63 8 
 3 Porchea Carroll 12 Rio Mesa /ss SS 11.77 6 
 4 Sierra Houser-Price 12 Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS 11.84 4 
 5 Jasmine Lee 09 L.B. Poly /ss SS 11.88 2 
 6 Ashlee Brown 10 J.W. North /ss SS 11.96 1 
 7 Tishira Thomas 09 A.B. Miller /ss SS 12.05 
 8 Cheri Craddock 10 James Logan /nc NC 12.21 
 9 Deanna Goodwin 10 Intr Studies A/sf SF 12.28 
 
 Women's 200 Meter Dash 
 
 National H.S.: 22.67 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA) 04/28/92 
 State Meet: 22.83 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA) 04/28/92 
 
 Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
       
 Wind Reading: 2.5 
 1 Angel Perkins 11 Gahr /ss SS 22.85 10 
 2 Alyson Felix 10 L.A. Baptist /ss SS 23.27 8 
 3 Shalonda Soloman 09 L.B. Poly /ss SS 23.43 6 
 4 Sierra Houser-Price 12 Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS 23.90 4 
 5 Jasmine Lee 09 L.B. Poly /ss SS 23.91 2 
 6 Tracee Thomas 11 J.W. North /ss SS 24.07 1 
 7 Reshundre Smiley 12 Ceres /sj SJ 24.38 
 8 Cheri Craddock 10 James Logan /nc NC 24.61 
 
 Women's 400 Meter Dash 
 
 National H.S.: 50.74 Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego) 06/03/00 
 State Meet: 50.74 Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego) 06/03/00 
 
 Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
       
 1 Monique Henderson 12 Morse /sd SD 51.34 10 
 2 Angel Perkins 11 Gahr /ss SS 52.18 8 
 3 Bridgette Williams 10 J.W. North /ss SS 54.28 6 
 4 Angel Tate 12 Wilson/LB /ss SS 54.41 4 
 5 Keisha Gaines 10 Stockdale /ce CE 55.57 2 
 6 Julia Pitts 11 North Torrance/ss SS 55.59 1 
 7 Cameron Washington 10 Marlborough /ss SS 55.60 
 8 Newton Tijahnni 09 Rancho Cucamng/ss SS 56.54 
 9 Erica Porter 11 Deer Valley /nc NC 57.09 
 
 Women's 800 Meter Run 
 
 National H.S.: 2:04.50 Joetta Clark (Maplewood, Columbia, NJ) 05/26/80 
 State Meet: 2:04.91 Trena Hull (Compton) 05/26/84 
 
 Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
       
 1 Shannon Rowbury 11 Sacred Hrt Cat/cc CC 2:10.31 10 
 2 Treani Swain 10 Oakwood /ss SS 2:10.54 8 
 3 Ashley Freeman 10 Wilson/LB /ss SS 2:11.52 6 
 4 Yfa Kretzschmar 11 University-SF /nc NC 2:11.70 4 
 5 Jenna Timinsky 11 San DieguitoAc/sd SD 2:12.80 2 
 6 Morgan Banks 11 Drake /nc NC 2:14.77 1 
 7 Amonica Phipps 12 Morse /sd SD 2:16.88 
 8 Alysia Johnson 09 Canyon-CC /ss SS 2:18.88 
 9 Alexis Bartschi 10 Merrill West /sj SJ 2:20.64 
 
 Women's 1,600 Meter Run 
 
 National H.S.: 4:39.40 Laura Matson (Bloomfield Hills,MI) 05/26/91 
 State Meet: 4:39.92 Polly Plumer (University, Irvine) 1982 
 
 Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
       
 1 Alejandra Barrientos 12 San Lorenzo Vl/cc CC 4:43.24 10 
 2 Sara Bei 12 Montgomery /nc NC 4:47.96 8 
 3 Amber Steen 12 Newport Harbor/ss SS 4:51.64 6 
 4 Bridget Duffy 11 St. Mary's /nc NC 4:56.98 4 
 5 Lynn Dixon 10 Mira Costa /ss SS 5:00.94 2 
 6 Breanne Sandberg 12 Peninsula /ss SS 5:01.60 1 
 7 Jenny Esser 11 Foothill /nc NC 5:02.05 
 8 Casey Nevitt 10 Aptos /cc CC 5:05.69 
 9 Sarah West 11 Davis /sj SJ 5:06.36 
 COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS 
 
 Women's 3,200 Meter Run 
 
 National H.S.: 9:48.59 Kim Mortensen (Thousand Oaks, CA) 05/25/96 
 State Meet: 9:52.80 Kim Mortensen (Thousand Oaks) 1996 
 
 Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
       
 1 Sara Bei 12 Montgomery /nc NC 10:11.11 10 
 2 Anita Siraki 12 Hoover /ss SS 10:11.79 8 
 3 Julie Allen 11 Corona Del Mar/ss SS 10:39.52 6 
 4 Desiree Davila 12 Hilltop /sd SD 10:41.55 4 
 5 Laura Jakowsky 12 Agoura /ss SS 10:42.15 2 
 6 Ruth Graham 10 Gunn /cc CC 10:44.62 1 
 7 Loretta Kilmer 12 Ramona /sd SD 10:47.26 
 8 Emily Vince 11 Peninsula /ss SS 10:48.31 
 9 Natalie Stein 12 N Hollywood/ la LA 10:55.29 
 10 Laura Melendez 12 Granada /nc NC 10:56.28 
 11 Laura Muller 11 Woodland /sj SJ 10:57.03 
 12 Clara Horowitz 11 Head Royce /nc NC 11:00.27 
 13 Ashleigh Nebeker 12 Milpitas /cc CC 11:01.94 
 14 Kelli Vanderburg 12 Buchanan /ce CE 11:02.79 
 15 Susan Chan 12 Monte Vista /nc NC 11:04.74 
 16 Heather Hansen 11 Madera /ce CE 11:05.41 
 17 Maria Blazquez 11 Roosevelt /la LA 11:08.70 
 18 Kimberly Smith 12 Clovis West /ce CE 11:09.21 
 19 Sarah West 11 Davis /sj SJ 11:14.44 
 20 Michelle Solone 11 Folsom /sj SJ 11:20.58 
 21 Jenny Wilson 12 Notre Dame-SJ /cc CC 11:24.11 
 22 Stephanie Baird 11 Helix /sd SD 11:30.32 
 23 Liz Camy 12 Chico /no NO 11:41.95 
 - Michi Hirakawa-Wong 12 Lowell /sf SF NT 
 - Marissa Madsen 12 Palisades /la LA NT 
 
 Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles 
 
 National H.S.: 13.20 Nicole Denby (J.W. North, Riverside) 06/03/00 
 State Meet: 13.20 Nicole Denby (J.W. North, Riverside) 05/03/00 
 
 Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
       
 Wind Reading: 2.9 
 1 Lashinda Demus 12 Wilson/LB /ss SS 13.39 10 
 2 Undine Becker 12 Mt. Pleasant /cc CC 13.60 8 
 3 Dana Bethel 12 Mission Viejo /ss SS 13.83 6 
 4 Miesha McClendon 12 Muir /ss SS 13.85 4 
 5 Ashley Lodree 10 El Cerrito /nc NC 13.90 2 
 6 Tunisia Johnson 11 L.B. Poly /ss SS 14.14 1 
 7 Brooklyne Hann 12 Luther Burbank/sj SJ 14.25 
 8 Talia Stewart 09 James Logan /nc NC 14.31 
 9 Osarheimen Omwanghe 11 Buchanan /ce CE 14.52 
 
 Women's 300 Meter Low Hurdles 
 
 National H.S.: 40.18 Leslie Maxie (CA) 05/22/84 
 State Meet: 40.26 Janeene Vickers (Pomona) 05/23/87 
 
 Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
       
 1 Ashlee Brown 10 J.W. North /ss SS 41.81 10 
 2 Tunisia Johnson 11 L.B. Poly /ss SS 42.34 8 
 3 Tiffany Brown 11 Stockdale /ce CE 42.39 6 
 4 Undine Becker 12 Mt. Pleasant /cc CC 43.58 4 
 5 Julie Handy 11 Esperanza /ss SS 43.78 2 
 6 Osarheimen Omwanghe 11 Buchanan /ce CE 44.21 1 
 7 Talia Stewart 09 James Logan /nc NC 44.58 
 8 Brooklyne Hann 12 Luther Burbank/sj SJ 45.03 
 9 Janeshia Adams 12 Gahr /ss SS 45.28 
 
 Women's 4x100 Meter Relay 
 
 National H.S.: 44.70 St. Bernard (Playa del Rey, CA) 06/07/97 
 State Meet: 44.70 St. Bernard (Playa del Rey, CA) 06/07/97 
 
 Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS 
     
 1 WILB Wilson/LB /ss SS 45.40 10 
 2 MORS Morse /sd SD 46.47 8 
 3 JALO James Logan /nc NC 46.92 6 
 4 HONA Holy Names /nc NC 46.93 4 
 5 RIME Rio Mesa /ss SS 47.33 2 
 6 DORS Dorsey /la LA 47.43 1 
 7 CLEV Cleveland /la LA 47.48 
 8 BERK Berkeley /nc NC 47.85 
 9 BELF Bellflower /ss SS 48.03 
 
 Women's 4x400 Meter Relay 
 
 National H.S.: 3:36.32 LB Wilson 06/06/98 
 State Meet: 3:36.32 LB Wilson 06/06/98 
 
 Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS 
     
 1 WILB Wilson/LB /ss SS 3:35.72 10 
 2 POLB L.B. Poly /ss SS 3:39.75 8 
 3 JWNO J.W. North /ss SS 3:41.04 6 
 4 JALO James Logan /nc NC 3:50.89 4 
 5 DEVA Deer Valley /nc NC 3:52.98 2 
 6 ESPE Esperanza /ss SS 3:54.15 1 
 7 WEST Westchester /la LA 3:54.65 
 8 RACU Rancho Cucamng/ss SS 3:55.17 
 9 STMY St. Mary's /nc NC 3:58.27 
 
 Women's High Jump 
 
 National H.S.: 6'03.00" Amy Acuff (Calallen, Corpus Christi, TX 05/27/94 
 State Meet: 6'02.00" Latrese Johnson, Clovis 1985 
 
 Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS 
       
 1 Chaunte Howard 11 J.W. North /ss 5'10.00" 10 
 2 Rachael Zeiman 11 Edison-HB /ss 5'08.00" 8 
 3 Sharon Day 10 Costa Mesa /ss 5'08.00" 6 
 4 Aoife Keane 12 St. Ignatius /cc 5'08.00" 4 
 5 Emily Forsythe 12 Crescenta Vlly/ss 5'08.00" 2 
 6 Kaylene Wagner 12 Dos Pueblos /ss 5'06.00" 1 
 7 Schquay Brignac 12 Taft /la 5'06.00" 
 8 Jenna Grimaldi 12 St. Ignatius /cc 5'06.00" 
 9 LaShay Bagsby 10 South /ce 5'02.00" 
 
 Women's Pole Vault 
 
 National H.S.: 13'04.00" Stacie Manuel (Albertville, MN) 05/20/00 
 State Meet: 12'08.00" Tracey O'Hara, Rancho Bernado (SD) 1998 
 
 Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS 
       
 1 Shayla Ballentine 12 Morro Bay /ss 13'08.00" 10 
 2 Rachael Viau 11 Arroyo Grande /ss 12'03.00" 7 
 2 Melissa Astete 12 Birmingham /la 12'03.00" 7 
 4 Jamie Kolar 12 L.B. Poly /ss 12'03.00" 4 
 5 Katie Eckley 12 West Valley /no 11'09.00" 1.50 
 5 Paige Roberts 12 Atascadero /ss 11'09.00" 1.50 
 7 Laura Chen 12 Temple City /ss 11'09.00" 
 8 Kelly Dahl 12 Kingsburg /ce 11'03.00" 
 - Shannon Lewallen 12 Peninsula /ss NH 
 
 Women's Long Jump 
 
 National H.S.: 22'01.75" Kathy McMillan (Rseford, NC) 05/24/76 
 State Meet: 22'00.50" Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks 1993 
 
 Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS 
       
 1 Elzunia Wojcicka 12 Hollister /cc 20'05.50" 3.7 10 
 2 Michelle Sanford 10 Woodbridge /ss 20'05.00" 2.8 8 
 3 Candace Bauchman 12 L.B. Poly /ss 20'04.00" 3.8 6 
 4 Dana Bethel 12 Mission Viejo /ss 20'02.75" 4.9 4 
 5 Maxine Marlow 11 Centennial /ce 19'05.00" 1.9 2 
 6 Ashley Lodree 10 El Cerrito /nc 19'04.50" 3.3 1 
 7 Schquay Brignac 12 Taft /la 19'02.25" 2.4 
 8 Porchea Carroll 12 Rio Mesa /ss 18'09.75" 1.9 
 9 Tiffany Jones 12 Canyon Springs/ss 18'07.25" 3.9 
 
 Women's Triple Jump 
 
 National H.S.: 44'00.50" Juliana Yendork (Walnut, CA) 06/04/91 
 State Meet: 43'11.50" Juliana Yendork, Walnut 1991 
 
 Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS 
       
 1 Candace Bauchman 12 L.B. Poly /ss 42'04.50" 1.9 10 
 2 Michelle Sanford 10 Woodbridge /ss 41'01.50" 2.3 8 
 3 Nicole Duhart 10 Gahr /ss 40'02.25" 3.0 6 
 4 Naonka Mixon 12 L.B. Poly /ss 39'11.50" 4.2 4 
 5 Trinety White 12 Marysville /sj 39'05.25" 3.5 2 
 6 Roshena Duree 11 Burton /sf 39'05.00" 3.3 1 
 7 Brooklyne Hann 12 Luther Burbank/sj 39'00.75" 2.5 
 8 Chaunte Howard 11 J.W. North /ss 38'10.75" 4.5 
 9 Melissa Brown 12 Muir /ss 38'09.75" 5.6 
 
 Women's Shot Put 
 
 National H.S.: 53'07.75" Natalie Kaaiawahia (Fullerton, CA) 06/02/83 
 State Meet: 52'11.50" Kristin Heaston, Ygnacio Valley 1993 
 
 Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS 
       
 1 Karen Freberg 12 San Luis Obisp/ss 50'02.25" 10 
 2 Jessica Pressley 10 Laguna Creek /sj 45'11.25" 8 
 3 Kamaiya Warren 11 St. Mary's /nc 44'03.50" 6 
 4 Aigamaris Taumua 11 Sweetwater /sd 43'11.25" 4 
 5 Rachel Varner 11 Bakersfield /ce 43'08.75" 2 
 6 Dia Mathews 11 Central /ce 43'02.75" 1 
 7 Katie McKeever 12 Woodland /sj 42'05.00" 
 8 Michelle Pequignot 12 Arroyo Grande /ss 42'04.50" 
 9 Bobbie Patton 10 Righetti /ss 42'01.25" 
 
 Women's Discus Throw 
 
 National H.S.: 188'04.00" Suzy Powell (Downey, Modesto, CA) 06/03/94 
 State Meet: 181'03.00" Stephanie Brown, Arroyo Grande 1998 
 
 Finals - Results - Saturday 06/02/01 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS 
       
 1 Rachel Varner 11 Bakersfield /ce 162'09.00" 10 
 2 Genessa Guzman 12 Charter Oak /ss 162'05.00" 8 
 3 Katie McKeever 12 Woodland /sj 161'05.00" 6 
 4 Billie Jo Grant 10 Arroyo Grande /ss 154'11.00" 4 
 5 Michelle Pequignot 12 Arroyo Grande /ss 149'03.00" 2 
 6 Karen Freberg 12 San Luis Obisp/ss 141'01.00" 1 
 7 Melissa Faubus 09 Centennial /ce 139'04.00" 
 8 Vao Faoa 11 Magnolia /ss 138'08.00" 
 9 Jennifer Ladouceur 12 California /nc 138'00.00"