For your California Prep Track & Field Needs

http://www.caltrack.com

 

400 Meters 

 

 

(R-L) Brandon Matlock (Stockdale), Reginal Allen (McLane - M on chest), 

Derrick Johnson (Notre Dame, Riverside), and Jason Lovell (Cleveland, Reseda)

strain for the finish line in another great photo from Robert Meyers

2000 Robert Meyers - used by permission

 

 

 

California State High School List

Boys

 

(best reported efforts) Doug Speck, Mike Kennedy, Rich Gonzalez, Keith Conning, Ron Blackwood, Dan Cruz, Buzz Thom, George Green, Peter Jensen, Guy Singer, John Ortega, Meet Directors, & Correspondents

 

2000 California Best Marks

 

i = indoors, A = altitude, y = mark converted from yards -

- = senior, * = 11th grade, ** = 10th grade, *** = 9th grade, ? =

grade unknown

Please send updates INCLUDE MEET/SITE/DATE INFORMATION WITH

UPDATES OR

ADDITIONS!!! - (help with grades and first names below

appreciated) to:

[email protected]

or (818) 249-5227 (phone/fax/message)

Boys:

400m

47.43 *Jason Lovell (Cleveland, Reseda) 5/12 Lge

47.46 -Travon Walton (Chino) SS Div I 5/20

47.47 -Derrick Johnson (Notre Dame, Riverside) St Heat 3

47.59 -Robert Nunn (Gahr, Cerritos) SS Div I

47.63 -Brandon Matlock (Stockdale, Bakersfield) St Fi (1) 6/2

47.88 -Trevor Jones (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach) 6/16 NSO

47.98 -Clark Goodwin (Ventura) 4/15 Mt. SAC

48.03 -Reginal Allen (McLane, Fresno) 4/15 Mt. SAC

48.11 -Mark Petty (Serra, Gardena) 4/8 Arc Inv (1/sd)

48.19 Rodney Diggs (Loyola, L.A.) Div 3 5/20 Cerritos

 

 

Travon Walton (Chino) completed a great prep 

career in 2000 - among his accomplishments 

was a Gold Medal in the first ever World 

Youth Games (under 18) Championships in Poland

in the summer of 1999! 

 

 

48.1 **Ramal Porter (Birmingham, Van Nuys) 4/13 dual

48.22 -Carl McGirt (Upland) 5/26 SS Master's

48.35 -Charles Allgood (Washington, LA) 5/18 City Pre

48.35 -Denye Versher (St. Mary's, Berkeley) 6/2 St Pre

48.36 -Bennie Prescott (Vallejo) 5/20 SJ Sub Sect I

48.3 *Dion Cason (Poly, Long Beach) (3/4 Millikan Inv)

48.58 *Boris McDaniel (Lincoln, San Diego) 5/27 SD Fi

48.5 -Jamal Briggs (University City, SD) 4/28 dual

48.68 *Darren Brock (Rialto) 5/20S DI

48.69 -Juan Cruz (Palma, Salinas) 5/26 CCS Fi

48.74 -Kajari Burns (Hogan, Vallejo) 4/14 W Wilson

48.74 *Halihl Guy (St. Mary's, Berkeley) 7/2 USATF Reg JO Fresno

48.6 -RJ Oliver (Escondido) 4/28 dual

48.83 **Chris Dunbar (St. Mary s, Berkeley) 5/27 MOC

48.85 *Dennis Bishop (Fairfield) 5/12 Lge

48.88 -Chris Edmonds (San Marino) 5/20 SS Div III

48.90 -Raul Rivera (Tulare) 6/4 list

48.92 *Randy Fair (Folsom) 3/24 Stanf

48.99 -Josh Craig (Valley Christian, Cerritos) 4/15 Russell Cup

49.00 -Steve Fitch (San Ramon Valley, Danville) 5/27 MOC

48.9 -Jerrick Holmes (Palmdale) 5/ Lge

49.07 *Eder Mendoza (Mission Bay, SD) 6/4 SD List

49.08 *Mario Bassini (Irvine) 5/20 SS DII

49.10 **Raphael Asafo-Agye (Don Lugo, Chino) 5/20 SS DI

49.11 *Brian Edwards (Los Gatos) 4/21 Top 8

49.1 -Mike Watson (Serra, Gardena) (3/4 Millikan Inv)

49.1 -Warren Rogers (Serra, Gardena) 3/23 dual

49.18 *Chris Wells-Anders (El Camino Real, Woodl Hills) 6/JOReg

49.19 -TJ Cathcart (San Luis Obispo) 5/20 SS DII

49.20 A *Antoine Tramble (Grant, Sacramento) Reed (Nv) Inv

49.21 **Brady Douglas (Mt. Miguel, Spring Valley) 6/4 SD List

49.23 -Matt Beckstead (Rancho Bernardo, SD) 6/4 SD List

49.24 ***Deon White (Rancho Bernardo, SD) 6/4 SD List

49.26 -Kevin Vonasek (Milpitas) 4/1 Oakland Re

49.28 *Isaiah Peoples (G. Davis, Modesto) 6/2 St Pre 5h3)

49.32 *Dennis Bishop (Fairfield) 4/14 W Wilson

49.32 **D.J. Contreras (Valley Center) 6/4 SD List

49.2 -Robert Sanchez (Calexico) 5/ Lge

49.2 **Dominique Roux (Serra, Gardena) 5/ Lge

49.35 **Roger Carter (Morningside, Inglewood) 5/ Lge

49.36 **David Hill (Poly, Long Beach) 5/ Lge

49.36 -Max Steward (Redwood, Visalia) 6/4 list

49.38 **Dominique Roux (Serra, Gardena) 5/20 SS Div IV

49.43 -Gabe Cabrera (Silver Creek, San Jose) 4/1 St. Franc Inv

49.44 ?Litiel Kidd (Elk Grove) 5/19 SS III Fi

49.3 *Jebril Raymo (Beverly Hills) 4/27 dual

49.46 -Anthony Davis (Los Banos) 3/18 Don Franklin CS Stanis

49.47 -Curtis Lehmann (Sonora) 5/20 SS DII

49.49 -Michael Thayer (Point Loma, SD) 6/4 SD List

49.50 ***K. Jackson (Vallejo) 5/12 Lge

49.52 -Jason Down (Etiwanda) 5/ Lge

49.52 **Antoine Woodward (Lakewood) 5/13 SS DI Pre

49.54 *Kelly Muller (Santa Ynez) 4/15 Russell Cup

49.4 *Matt Giordano (Buchanan, Clovis) 4/14 Sanger Metric

49.4 -Adam Smith (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) 6/4 SD List

49.55 **Randolph Bundy (Cleveland, Reseda) 5/25 City Fi

49.56 -Nathan Cunningham (West Hills, Santee) 6/16 NSO Prel

49.57 *Jesse Alejandro (Saratoga) No Area 5/13

49.58 ?Jared Coleman (Oakdale) 5/19 Sub Sect Mod JC

49.58 ?Aaron Williams (San Leandro) 5/27 MOC

49.5 -Harvey Whiten (Dominguez, Compton) 3/22 dual Gahr

49.5 -Daryl Adams (Verbum Dei, LA) 5/ Lge

49.65 *Kareem Lacey (Simi Valley) 4/28 Ventura County

49.67 **Fiat Johnson (Sierra, SD) 6/4 SD List

49.68 -Kevin Johnson (Eastlake, Chula Vista) 6/4 SD List

49.72 *Mike McEachern (Torrance) 4/15 Mt. SAC

49.73 *Robbie Hambleton (Loyola, LA) 5/ Lge

49.73 *Aaron Powell (Poway) 5/5 list

49.73 *Jason Morales (Concord) 5/27 MOC

49.75 -Chris Bernard (Aliso Viejo, Aliso Niguel) 5/ Lge

49.75 -Landis Rush (Valley, Sacramento) 5/11 Lge

49.76 -Gabriel Franklin (Bishop O'Dowd, Oakland) 5/27 MOC

49.79 -Gabe Franklin (Bishop O Dowd, Oakland) 4/29 Bay top 8

49.82 -Andrew Kim (West, Bakersf) 5/7 list

49.82 *Kelly Muller (Santa Ynez) 5/20 SS D III

49.84 -Gary Schwarz (Pioneer, Whittier) 5/12 SSD2 Pre

49.7 -Alex Steele (Washington, Easton) 4/14 Sanger Metric

49.86 ?Jeff Conkey (Jesuit, Sacramento) 5/19 SS III

49.88 -Marcus Gillison (Los Angeles) 5/ Lge

49.89 *Martell Munguia (Woodcreek, Roseville) 4/20 list

49.89 -Steve Fitch (San Ramon Valley, Danville) 6/2 St h3

49.91 -Brent Sims (Etiwanda) 5/ Lge

49.91 **Tyrone Melton (Taft, Woodland Hills) 5/25 City Fi

49.93 -Janak Chandrasoma (Poly, Pasadena) 5/20 SS Div IV

49.94 *Jose Galeana (Littlerock) 5/13 SS D1Pre

49.8 *Kris Monte (Capistrano Valley, Mission Viejo) 4/27 dual

49.8 -Lavelle Anderson (Eastlake, Chula Vista) 4/27 dual

49.8 -Kevin Johnson (Eastlake, Chula Vista) 5/5 list

49.8 -Nick Thornton (Rancho Buena Vista, V) 5/5 list