Jumpers Brannon (LJ/TJ), McCardwell (PV) impress Latest Cal distance ace Erik Olson continues to improve on boys' sideThirteenth in a Series (updated May 21, 2009) - Compiled by Mike Kennedy If a coach or athlete(s) feels they belong on the list, please use the e-mail above and include name, school, meet-site, date of competition, wind readings (if appropriate), and athlete's birth date. Thanks, and remember, if there is the slightest chance that you will be competing at the U.S. Trials, apply for a passport now . One other thing to keep in mind, just because an athlete is listed does not mean that he will actually register to compete . In fact, I would be surprised if more than half of the athletes mentioned actually end up competing in the U.S. Trials. Last year A’Lexus Brannon (Ozen, Beaumont, Tx.) was the best Youth horizontal combo-jumper in the nation with best of 20-0 ½ and a 21-0 nwi in the long jump, and 41-1 in the triple jump. Nothing of note had been heard from her until a couple of weeks ago when she showed up with a 40-0 triple jump. As it turns out that was just a warm-up for her State 4A Region III exploits. Brannon (right, photo by John Nepolitan ) opened up with a 20-4 ¾, wind-aided, and two 19-8 ½ legal long jumps and then added a 42-0 ½ legal triple jump to join Ciarra Brewer (James Logan, Union City) in the exclusive 42-foot club. For good measure, she set a personal best of 13.90 in the 100 high hurdles to slip into second on the national Youth list behind Kori Carter (Claremont, Ca.), who has run 13.67. Ellie McCardwell (Pendleton Heights, Pendleton, In.) had a best of 12-6 in the pole vault during the indoor season, but with some good weather she quickly improved to 13-0 last week and earlier this week won her Sectional meet, at home, with a 13-5 to take the national lead and secure a place in the all-time top 20. Erik Olson (Novato, Ca.) and outstanding short hurdlers highlighted the Boys action. Olson, who had a best of just 4:17.0 this season in the 1,600 but had run 8:55.19 for 3,200, cruised to a 4:09.6 for 1,600 to win his league finals and move into second on the national Youth list. Tyler Udland (Millburn, N.J.) also had a big drop in time when he easily won the Essex Co. Championship 3,200 in 9:07.27. The top three Youth 110-meter high hurdles in the nation got together for the second time this season and the results were somewhat similar. At the Texas Relays it was Tyler Stephenson (Lancaster) defeating teammate Kendall Hayes , 13.80 to 13.90, with Sam Gagliano (Waxahachie) in third at 14.10. At the State 4A Reg. II meet, Hayes just edged Stephenson, 13.83 to 13.85, with Gagliano third at 14.10 in a race that was aided by a 6.8 meter per second wind (about 18 miles per hour). Unfortunately, for Gagliano, he will not get a third crack at the Lancaster duo since only the top two advance to State. Over the two-day meet there was just one legal race, and judging from the meets where wind gauges were in use the whole state was effected. Stephenson also won the 300 hurdles in 37.96. Outside of Texas, Devalle Pedrogo (Mission Viejo, Ca.) set a personal best in the 110 hurdles when he advanced to the Southern Section Division I finals with a 14.01 and Michael Ingrassia (Desert Vista, Phoenix, Az.) won the State 5A-I 300 hurdles in 37.95. The Georgia Girls State meet produced some outstanding sprinting with Kia Jackson (Southwest DeKalb, Decatur) winning the 5A 100 in 11.64 with Alyssa Prior (Mt. Zion, Jonesboro) in second at 11.79. Prior ran 11.64 in the heats. Jackson also won the 200 in 24.86 after running 24.38 in the heats. Aubrielle Wright (Lovejoy, Hampton) won the 5A 800 in 2:13.09 and Miray Seward (Westminster, Atlanta) took the 2A high jump at 5-6. Unfortunately, the State policy of not releasing wind reading means that the sprint, hurdle and horizontal jump performances can not be used to qualify for national and international competition such as the USA Junior and Youth Track and Field championships and the IAAF World Youth championships. One-lap specialist are now getting serious with Brianna Nelson (J.L. Mann, Greenville, S.C.) winning the State 3A title in 53.18 and Akawakaw Ndipagbor (Poly, Long Beach, Ca.) advancing to the Southern Section Division I finals with a 53.54. They represent the second and third best times in the nation behind Ebony Eutsey (Southridge, Miami, Fl.), who has run 52.42 and is also eligible for the World Youth championships. Chelsey Sveinsson (Greenhill, Addison, Tx.) won her SPC State meet 800 in a season-best 2:08.55, Ellen Dougherty (East, Sioux City, Ia.) was the Drake Relays champion in 2:10.17 and Eleanor Fulton (Highlands Ranch, Co.), showed a good turn of speed in winning the State 5A title with a 2:12.05. Katherine Delaney (Santa Margarita, Rancho Santa Margarita, Ca.), who is a national-level swimmer and is in just her second year of running, surprised with a 4:51.65 win to qualify for the Southern Section Division IV finals. Shannon Osika (Mott, Waterford, Mi.) advanced to the State Division I finals with a 4:54.1 in the 1,600. Brannon wasn’t the only hurdler in Texas putting up great times. Finishing behind her in the State 4A Reg. III meet was Ryesa Whigham (Sharpestown, Houston), at 14.14. Earlier, Whigham ran 13.98 in the heats. Leah Nugent (Abington, Pa.), who has the second best 400 hurdle time in the nation, now has the second best Youth time in the nation in the 300 hurdles with her State 3A District 1 winning time of 42.36. She also ran 14.30 in the 100 hurdles. Ashley Burris (Timberline, Arlington, Tx.) clocked the No. 3 time with a 42.38 in the State 4A Reg. I meet. Another pole vaulter to watch is Shaylah Simpson (Desert Vista, Phoenix, Az.), who won the 5A-I title with a personal best of 12-9 ¾. In addition to Brannon, Danielle Butts (South Central, Winterville, N.C.) and Shanice Stewart (Carter, Fontana, Ca.) were also prominent in the horizontal jumps. Butts won the NC State 3A triple jump at 40-11 and Stewart advanced to the CA Southern Section Division II final in the long jump with a 19-0.75 effort. Jessica Maroszek (Seymour, Wi.) continues to improve in the throws, winning the Bay Conference shot put at 46-4 ¾ and the Seymour Invitational discus at 154-3. In Boys’ field event action, there is now a roadblock at 15-9 in the pole vault. Taking over the Youth lead is Max Babits (Flowerville, Mi.), who won his league finals at 15-9 ¾. Sam Ratzloff and Kyle Thompson , both from Argyle Tx., finished first and third at the State 4A Region III meet, but like the hurdler Gagliano, Thompson will not be going on to State. Joseph Uhle (Olentangy Liberty, Powell, Oh.) was the previous leader at 15-9. Dwayne Golbek (Claremore, Ok.) won the State 4A high jump title at 7-0, and Kasen Covington (Capital, Boise, Id.), the Youth TJ leader at 49-3, won the State 4A title at 49-2. Freshman Alex Garza (Rio Grande, Tx.) was second in the shot put at the State 5A Region IV meet with a 61-4 ¾ effort. Nickalas Scarvelis (Dos Pueblos, Goleta, Ca.) advanced to the Southern Section Division II finals in the discus with a 174-9 throw in the discus and the consistent Kyle Middlebrooks (Fountain Valley, Ca.) ran 10.58 to easily qualify for the Division I finals. US Candidate Lists - Girls Track - Girls Field - Boys Track - Boys Field Qualifying Information The United States is the four-time defending World Youth team champion, and due to a change in the qualifying process, there is a good chance that the U.S. could win a fifth title. In the past, the U.S. team was selected from a limited pool of athletes. For the first time, the 2009 U.S. team for the World Youth Championships (WYC) will be determined by a qualifying meet, June 30-July 1 at Eastern Michigan University. The first two finishers in each event, provided they have met the WYC qualifying standard, will be placed in a pool and the team will be selected from that pool. The size of the 2009 U.S. team that will travel to Italy has been set at 55. ATTENTION: The following list is for informational use only. Its major purpose is to let athletes, coaches and parents know what is happening with regard to athletes and their prospects concerning in the U.S. trials for the WYC at Eastern Michigan and the WYC in Italy in 2009. If you are interested in competing in the U.S. World Youth championship trials you need to go to the USA Track and Field website. Once you click on this link above, you will find all of the information you need to file an entry form for the U.S. WYC trials. Be sure that you read ALL of the information on the above link. Be sure that you are qualified and that that your qualifying performance has been made in the proper time frame: June 24, 2008 through June 22, 2009. Standards for both the U.S. Trials and the World Youth Championships can be found there. They are also on the list below. Perhaps the most important thing, after you have met the qualifying standard, is to be sure you have a U.S. passport valid through 2009. You must have a passport with you when you participate in the U.S. trials. You will not be able to get a passport at the U.S. trials. Be sure to allow at least six weeks from the time that you apply for a passport until it is sent to you. Getting a passport is a long-term investment. It is good for 10 years and there is every reason to think that you will need one in the next 10 years.. THIS LIST BELOW INCLUDES LEADING ATHLETES WHO HAVE BETTERED QUALIFYING STANDARDS FOR THE WORLD YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS AND THE U.S. WORLD YOUTH TRIALS MEET. ALSO LISTED ARE SELECTED ATHLETES WHO HAVE NOT YET ACHIEVED QUALIFYING STANDARDS OR NEED BIRTHDATE CONFIRMATION. If you have an update or an athlete you feel should be included on the following list, please e-mail list compiler Mike Kennedy at [email protected] You must include mark, meet, site, date and wind readings.GIRLS
Name Per. Meet Site Date
100 METERS
12.55—WYC Qualifying Standard (marks must be made between Jan. 1, 2008 and June 22, 2009).
11.86—Likely to Score in 2009 WYC (avg. for slowest finalist in last three at WYC)
Leading Athletes Who Have Met WYC Qualifying Standard and Were Born in 1992 or 1993
Ashley Collier (Dunbar, Forth Worth, Tx.) 2-4-92 11.58 USATF Nat. JO (1/15-16) Omaha 7-27-08 +1.4
Jessica Davis (Highland, Palmdale, Ca.) 10-31-92 11.62 So. Sec. Fin. (1) Walnut 5-17-08 +1.3
Octavious Freeman (Lake Wales, Fl.) 4-20-92 11.66 Golden South (1) Orlando 6-7-08 +0.6
Ashton Purvis (St. Elizabeth, Oakland, Ca.) 7-6-92 11.66 USA Jr. Nat. (7) Columbus 6-20-08 +1.3
Valexsia Droughn (Rio Mesa, Oxnard, Ca.) 8-7-93 11.72 So. Sec. Div. II (1) Walnut 5-17-08 +1.4
Dominique Weathers (Vance, Charlotte, N.C.) 11-18-92 11.72 NON (1h2) Greensboro 6-20-08 +1.8
Strangenae Campbell (Pinole Valley, Ca.) 3-13-93 11.74 Stanford Inv. (2) Palo Alto 3-28-09 +1.8
Alyssa McClure (Digital Harbor, Baltimore, Md.) 1-21-92 11.80 AAU Nat. JO (2sf3/15-16) Detroit 7-30-08 +0.7
Kia Jackson (Southwest DeKalb, Decatur, Ga.) 1-15-92 11.81 Golden South Inv. (2) Orlando (FA) 6-7-08 +1.5
Jenna Prandini (Clovis, Ca.) 11-20-92 11.81 TRAC League (1) Clovis 5-07-09 +1.0
English Gardner (Eastern, Voorhees, N.J.) 4-22-92 11.82 NON (2) Greensboro 6-21-08 -1.0
Aakiya Tyson (Jordan, Durham, N.C.) 8-4-92 11.82 State 4A (2) Greensboro 5-10-08 +1.0
Shanae Bailey (Swenson, Philadelphia, Pa.) 2-28-92 11.83 State 2A (1h4) Shippensburg 5-23-08 +1.8
Adenike Pedro (Elizabeth Seton, Bladesburg, Md.) 6-20-92 11.83 Taco Bell Inv. (4s2) Columbia 4-11-09 +0.8
Vashti Bandy (Butler, N.C.) 4-29-92 11.84 State 4A (4) Greensboro 5-10-08 +1.0
Tynia Gaither (Osceola, Kissimmee, Fl.) 3-16-93 11.85 Taco Bell Inv. (5s2) Columbia 4-11-09 +0.8
Tiffany Hines (Skyline, Dallas, Tx.) 3-18-92 11.87 NON (2h3) Greensboro 6-20-08 +1.0
Tierra Tyler (Western, Las Vegas, Nv.) 8-5-92 11.88 USA Reg. XV JO (1/15-16) Escondido 6-15-08 +1.4
Nneka Enemkpali (Pflugerville, Tx.) 10-8-92 11.91 Texas Re. (2) Austin 4-4-08 +0.6
Gabrielle Gray (High Point, N.C.) 12-22-93 11.91 F&F Games (2) Greensboro 4-18 -0.5
Alyssa Prior (Mt. Zion, Jonesboro, Ga.) 2-28-92 11.92 USATF Ga. Assn. (1/15-16) Hoschton 6-13-08 +1.2
Briana Nelson (Mann, Greenville, S.C.) 7-18-92 11.93 State 3A (2) Columbia 5-10-08 +1.0
Varonica Johnson (Myers Park, Charlotte, N.C.) 1-19-93 11.93 USA Reg. III JO (1h1/15-16) Rock Hills 7-13-08 +0.7
Ariane Jordan (Blue Springs, Mo.) -92 11.96 AAU Nat. JO (2h3/15-16) Detroit 7-30-08 +0.7
Isis Wilson (Pasadena, Tx.) 7-14-92 11.98 Texas Rel. (5/DII) Austin 4-3-09 +1.9
La’Creasha Gore (East Gaston, Mt. Holly, N.C.) 4-7-92 12.01 State 4A (6) Greensboro 5-10-08 +1.0
12.00—U.S. World Youth Trials Standard (marks must be made between June 24, 2008 and June 22, 2009)
Athletes Who Have Met U.S. Trials Standard
Ashley Collier (Dunbar, Forth Worth, Tx.) 2-4-92 11.58 USATF Nat. JO (1/15-16) Omaha 7-27-08 +1.4
Ashton Purvis (St. Elizabeth, Oakland, Ca.) 7-6-92 11.69 Hamilton Inv. (1) Berkeley 4-25-09 -0.4
Octavious Freeman (Lake Wales, Fl.) 4-20-92 11.73 State 2A (1) Winter Park 5-2-09 -1.8
Strangenae Campbell (Pinole Valley, Ca.) 3-13-93 11.74 Stanford Inv. (2) Palo Alto 3-28-09 +1.8
Alyssa McClure (Digital Harbor, Baltimore, Md.) 1-21-92 11.80 AAU Nat. JO (2sf3/15-16) Detroit 7-30-08 +0.7
Jenna Prandini (Clovis, Ca.) 11-20-92 11.81 TRAC League (1) Clovis 5-07-09 +1.0
Adenike Pedro (Elizabeth Seton, Bladesburg, Md.) 6-20-92 11.83 Taco Bell Inv. (4s2) Columbia 4-11-09 +0.8
Tynia Gaither (Osceola, Kissimmee, Fl.) 3-16-93 11.85 Taco Bell Inv. (5s2) Columbia 4-11-09 +0.8
English Gardner (Eastern, Voorhees, N.J.) 4-22-92 11.87 Blunt Inv. (1sf2/15-16) Durham 7-19-08 -0.6
Dominique Weathers (Vance, Charlotte, N.C.) 11-18-92 11.90 USA Reg. III JO (1h3/15-16) Rock Hill 7-13-08 +2.0
Gabrielle Gray (High Point, N.C.) 12-22-93 11.91 F&F Games (2) Greensboro 4-18 -0.5
Tiffany Hines (Skyline, Dallas, Tx.) 3-18-92 11.91 USA Nat. JO (2/15-16) Omaha 7-27-08 +1.4
Valexsia Droughn (Rio Mesa, Oxnard, Ca.) 8-7-93 11.92 Mt. Carmel Inv. (1/D1) San Diego 3-29-09 +1.1
Alycia Prior (Mt. Zion, Jonesboro, Ga.) 2-28-92 11.92 USA Reg. III JO (1/15-16) Rock Hill 7-14-08 -0-.7
Varonica Johnson (Myers Park, Charlotte, N.C.) 1-19-93 11.93 USA Reg. III JO (1h1/15-16) Rock Hills 7-13-08 +0.7
Ariane Jordan (Blue Springs, Mo.) -92 11.96 AAU Nat. JO (2h3/15-16) Detroit 7-30-08 +0.7
Tierra Tyler (Western, Las Vegas, Nv.) 8-5-92 11.98 USA Nat. JO (5/15-16) Omaha 7-27-08 +1.4
Zakiya Tyson (Jordan, Durham, N.C.) 8-4-92 11.98 USA Reg. III JO (1h2/15-16) Rock Hill 7-13-08 +0.8
Isis Wilson (Pasadena, Tx.) 7-14-92 11.98 Texas Rel. (5/DII) Austin 4-3-09 +1.9
Kia Jackson (Southwest DeKalb, Decatur, Ga.) 1-15-92 11.99 USA Youth Nat. (2h1/15-16) Charlotte 6-27 +0.5.5
Briana Nelson (J.L. Mann, Greenville, S.C.) 7-18-92 12.00 Taco Bell Inv. (1s1) Columbia 4-11 +0.3
200 METERS
25.70—WYC Qualifying Standard (mark must be made between Jan. 1, 2008 and June 22, 2009).
24.10—Likely to score at 2009 WYC (avg. for slowest finalist in last three WYC)
Leading Athletes Who Have Met WYC Qualifying Standard and Were Born in 1992 or 1993
Ashton Purvis (St. Elizabeth, Oakland, Ca.) 7-6-92 23.37i NSIC (1r3) New York 3-15-09
Jessica Davis (Highland, Palmdale, Ca.) 10-31-92 23.46 State (1) Norwalk 5-31-08 -1.6
Ashley Collier (Dunbar, Fort Worth, Tx.) 2-4-92 23.58 State 4A (1) Austin 5-9-08 +1.1
Whitney Fountain (Columbus, Bronx, N.Y.) 4-3-92 23.60 N.Y. Challenge (1) Bronx 5-10-09 +0.6
Ebony Eutsey (Southridge, Miami, Fl.) 5-3-92 23.78 Miami Elite Inv. (2) Miami 4-11-09
Briana Nelson (Mann, Greenville, S.C.) 7-18-92 23.82 Taco Bell Inv. (2s2) Columbia 4-11-09 +0.4
Octavious Freeman (Lake Wales, Fl.) 4-20-92 23.95 Golden South (1h2() Orlando 6-7-08 +0.9
Taylor Houston (Elkins, Missouri City, Tx.) 2-17-92 23.96 State 5A (4) Austin 5-10-08 +1.1
Akawkaw Ndipagbor (Poly, Long Beach, Ca.) 5-30-93 23.98 USATF SoCal. Assn. (1/15-16) Gardena 6-8-08 +0.1
Shanae Bailey (Swenson, Philadelphia, Pa.) 2-28-92 23.99 USA Youth Nat. (1/15-16) Charlotte 6-28-08 +0.4
Kamaria Brown (Baton Rouge, La.) 12-21-92 24.05 State 5A (1) Baton Rouge 5-9-09 0.0
Varonica Johnson (Myers Park, Charlotte, N.C.) 1-21-93 24.07 USATF Nat. JO (1h3/15-16) Omaha 7-26-08
Brianna Frazier (Raines, Jacksonville, Fl.) 2-19-92 24.13 NON (1h2) Greensboro 6-21-08 -0.4
Dominique Weathers (Vance, Charlotte, N.C.) 11-18-92 24.14 Taco Bell (1h9) Columbia 4-11-08 +1.5
Tiffany Hines (Skyline, Dallas, Tx.) 3-18-92 24.15 USATF Nat. JO (2/15-16) Omaha 7-26-08 -1.1
Candace Longino-Thomas (Gilmour Acad., Gates Mills, Oh.) -93 24.19 Optinist Inv. (1) Youngstown 5-2-09 +0.8
Dominique Booker (Imm. Concep., Montclair, N.J.) 2-6-92 24.21i Eastern States (1) New York (Arm.) 2-26-08
Alexis Faulknor (Serra, Gardena, Ca.) 9-22-94 24.22 League Fin. (1) Gardena 5-7 -0.6
Zakiya Tyson (Jordan, Durham, N.C.) 8-4-92 24.22 USA Reg. III JO (1/15-16) Rock Hill 7-14-08 -2.6
Breyonna Hunter (Serra, Gardena, Ca.) 3-13-02 24.26 USA Reg. XV JO (1h/15-16) Escondido 7-14-08 +1.0
Kehri Jones (Ellison, Killeen, Tx.) -93 24.27 State 5A (5) Austin 5-10-08 +1.1
Kia Jackson (Southwest DeKalb, Decatur, Ga.) 1-15-92 24.28 USA Youth Nat. (6/15-16) Charlotte 6-27-08 +0.4
Tynia Gaither (Osceola, Kissimmee, Fl.) 3-16-93 24.35 State 4A (2) Winter Park 5-9-09 +1.69
Alycia Prior (Mt. Zion, Jonesboro, Ga.) 2-28-92 24.37 USATF Reg. III JO (1h4/15-16) Rock Hill 7-13-08 +1.3
Kayla Fisher-Taylor (Montbello, Denver, Co.) 7-14-92 24.42 State 5A (2) Lakewood 5-15-09 +1.8
Jerneshia Merguson (Lancaster, Tx.) 5-26-92 24.45 State 4A Reg. II (1h1) Denton 5-14-09 +1.8
Gabrielle Handy (Pearland, Tx.) 2-4-92 24.46 AAU Nat. JO (1sf1/15-16) Detroit 7-13-08 -0.1
Lauren Ellis (West Florence, Florence, S.C.) 10-5-92 24.47 USATF Youth Nat. (2h7/15-16) Charlotte 6-26-08 -0.8
Alycia Herring (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley, Ca.) 5-2-92 24.47 USATF Reg. XB (1h1/15-16) San Diego 6-13-08 +1.3
Katie Nelms (Leland, San Jose, Ca.) 9-25-92 24.47 USATF Youth Nat (7-15-16) Charlotte 6-28-08 +0.4
Aijah Urssery (St. Mary’s, Inglewood, Ca.) 3-18-92 24.47 So. Sec. Div. IV (2) Walnut 5-17-08 +1.1
Shakeela Saunders (Great Bridge, Chesapeake, Va.) 12-19-92 24.49i Nike Indoor Nat. (2s1) Roxbury Crossing 3-15-09
Xauddina Whittington (Cantonsville, Md.) 10-27-92 24.51i Hespanic Games (2) New York (Ar) 1-10-09
Kaila Barber (Midpark, Middleberg Heights, Oh.) -93 24.53 AAU Nat. JO (4/15-16) Detroit 8-2-08 +1.5
Jordan Clark (Lathrup, Southfield, Mi.) 8-18-92 24.56 AAU Nat. JO (1h9/15-16) Detroit 7-29-08 -0.3
La’Creasha Gore (East Gaston, Mt. Holly, N.C.) 4-7-92 24.57 State 4A (2h2) Greensboro 5-10-08 +1.9
Ariane Jordan (Blue Springs, Mo.) -92 24.57 AAU Nat. JO (1h4/15-16) Detroit 7-29 08 -0.6
Shaniqua Corinealdi (Shoemaker, Killeen, Tx.) -92 24.58i Arkansas Inv. (2) Fayetteville 1-10-09
Asiah Gooden (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley, Ca.) 2-17-92 24.60 Inland Empire Ch. (2) Murrieta 4-18-09 0.0
Jennifer Clayton (Suffern, N.Y.) 10-5-92 24.61i Eastern States (1h3) New York (Ar) 2-24-09
Olivia Ekpone (Northwest, Germantown, Md.) 1-5-93 24.63i Nike Indoor Nat. (1h5) Roxbury Crossing 3-14-09
Jamilah Middlebrooks (Riverwood, Atlanta, Ga.) 1-22-93 24.63 Volunteer Classic (1h3) Knoxville 4-18-09 -1.5
24.65—U.S. World Youth Trials Standard (marks must be made between June 24, 2008 and June 22, 2009)
Athletes Who Have Met U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard
Ashton Purvis (St. Elizabeth, Oakland, Ca.) 7-6-92 23.37i NSIC (1r3) New York 3-15-09
Whitney Fountain (Columbus, Bronx, N.Y.) 4-3-92 23.60 N.Y. Challenge (1) Bronx 5-10-09 +0.6
Ashley Collier (Dunbar, Fort Worth, Tx.) 2-4-92 23.70 USA Nat. JO (1/15-16) Omaha 7-26-08 -1.1
Whitney Fountain (Columbus, Bronx, N.Y.) 4-3-92 23.77i Eastern States (1) New York (Ar) 2-24-09
Ebony Eutsey (Southridge, Miami, Fl.) 5-3-92 23.78 Miami Elite Inv. (2) Miami 4-11-09
Briana Nelson (Mann, Greenville, S.C.) 7-18-92 23.82 Taco Bell Inv. (2s2) Columbia 4-11-09 +0.4
Shanae Bailey (Swenson, Philadelphia, Pa.) 2-28-92 23.99 USA Youth Nat. (1/15-16) Charlotte 6-28-08 +0.4
Kamaria Brown (Baton Rouge, La.) 12-21-92 24.05 State 5A (1) Baton Rouge 5-9-09 0.0
Varonica Johnson (Myers Park, Charlotte, N.C.) 1-21-93 24.07 USATF Nat. JO (1h3/15-16) 7-24-08 +1.5
Jessica Davis (Highland, Palmdale, Ca.) 10-31-92 24.10 Mt. SAC Rel. (/Inv.) Walnut 4-18-09 +0.7
Tiffany Hines (Skyline, Dallas, Tx.) 3-18-92 24.15 USATF Nat. JO (2/15-16) Omaha 7-26-08 -1.1
Candace Longino-Thomas (Gilmour Acad., Gates Mills, Oh.) -93 24.19 Optanist Inv. (1) Youngstown 5-2-09 +0.8
Akawkaw Ndipagbor (Poly, Long Beach, Ca.) 4-30-93 24.19 USA Youth Nat. (1h4/15-16) Charlotte 6-26-08 +0.5
Alexis Faulknor (Serra, Gardena, Ca.) 9-22-94 24.22 League Fin. (1) Gardena 5-7 -0.6
Zakiya Tyson (Jordan, Durham, N.C.) 8-4-92 24.22 USA Reg. III JO (1/15-16) Rock Hill 7-14-08 -2.6
Breyonna Hunter (Serra, Gardena, Ca.) 3-13-02 24.26 USA Reg. XV JO (1h/15-16) Escondido 7-14-08 +1.0
Kia Jackson (Southwest DeKalb, Decatur, Ga.) 1-15-92 24.28 USA Youth Nat. (6/15-16) Charlotte 6-27-08 +0.4
Dominique Weathers (Vance, Charlotte, N.C.) 11-18-92 24.28 USA Youth Nat. (4/15-16) Charlotte 6-28-08 +0.4
Taylor Houston (Elkins, Missouri City, Tx.) 2-17-92 24.31 USA Nat. JO (2h3/15-16) Omaha 7-24-08 +1.8
Alycia Prior (Mt. Zion, Jonesboro, Ga.) 2-28-92 24.37 USA Reg. III JO (1h4/15-16) Rock Hill 7-13-08 +1.3
Kayla Fisher-Taylor (Montbello, Denver, Co.) 7-14-92 24.42 State 5A (2) Lakewood 5-15-09 +1.8
Jerneshia Merguson (Lancaster, Tx.) 5-26-92 24.45 State 4A Reg. II (1h1) Denton 5-14-09 +1.8
Gabrielle Handy (Pearland, Tx.) 2-4-92 24.46 AAU Nat. JO (1sf1/15-16) Detroit 7-13-08 -0.1
Lauren Ellis (West Florence, Florence, S.C.) 10-5-92 24.47 USATF Youth Nat. (2h7/15-16) Charlotte 6-26-08 -0.8
Katie Nelms (Leland, San Jose, Ca.) 9-25-92 24.47 USATF Youth Nat (7-15-16) Charlotte 6-28-08 +0.4
Tynia Gaither (Osceola, Kissimmee, Fl.) 3-16-93 24.48 Taco Bell Inv. (1s1) Columbia 4-11-09 +0.6
Shakeela Saunders (Great Bridge, Chesapeake, Va.) 12-19-92 24.49i Nike Indoor Nat. (2s1) Roxbury Crossing 3-15-09
Xauddina Whittington (Cantonsville, Md.) 10-27-92 24.51i Hespanic Games (2) New York (Ar) 1-10-09
Kaila Barber (Midpark, Middleberg Heights, Oh.) -93 24.53 AAU Nat. JO (4/15-16) Detroit 8-2-08 +1.5
Alycia Herring (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley, Ca.) 24.53 Inland Empire Ch. (1) Murrieta 4-18-09 0.0
Jordan Clark (Lathrup, Southfield, Mi.) 8-18-92 24.56 AAU Nat. JO (1h9/15-16) Detroit 7-29-08 -0.3
Ariane Jordan (Blue Springs, Mo.) -92 24.57 AAU Nat. JO (1h4/15-16) Detroit 7-29-08 -0.6
Shaniqua Corinealdi (Shoemaker, Killeen, Tx.) -92 24.58i Arkansas Inv. (2) Fayetteville 1-10-09
Asiah Gooden (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley, Ca.) 2-17-92 24.60 Inland Empire Ch. (2) Murrieta 4-18-09 0.0
Jennifer Clayton (Suffern, N.Y.) 10-5-92 24.61i Eastern States (1h3) New York (Ar) 2-24-09
Jamilah Middlebrooks (Riverwood, Atlanta, Ga.) 1-22-93 24.63 Volunteer Classic (1h3) Knoxville 4-18-09 -1.5
Olivia Ekpone (Northwest, Germantown, Md.) 1-5-93 24.63i Nike Indoor Nat. (1h5) Roxbury Crossing 3-14-09
400 METERS
57.80—WYC Qualifying Standard (marks must be made between Jan. 1, 2008 and June 22, 2009).
55.18—Likely to score in 2009 WYC (avg. for slowest qualifier in last three WYC)
Leading Athletes Who Have Met WYC Qualifying Standard and Were Born in 1992 or 1993
Ebony Eutsey (Southridge, Miami, Fl.) 5-3-92 52.42 Miami Elite Inv. (2s1) Miami 4-11-09
Briana Nelson (Mann, Greenville, S.C.) 7-18-92 53.18 State 3A (1) Hopkins 5-16-09
Akawkaw Ndipagbor (Poly, Long Beach, Ca.) 4-30-93 53.35 State (1) Norwalk 5-31-08
Brianna Frazier (Raines, Jacksonville, Fl.) 2-19-92 53.58 USA Nat. JO (1/15-16) Omaha 7-27-08
Michelle Brown (Seneca, Tabernacle, N.J.) 1-24-92 53.91 State Group 3 (1) South Plainfield 5-31-08
Nia Fluker (Christway Academy,, Duncanville, Tx.) 1-24-92 54.08 USATF Nat. JO (3/15-16) Omaha 7-27-08
Diamond Dixon (Westside, Houston, Tx.) 6-29-92 54.11 State 5A Reg. III (1) Humble 5-16-09
Olivia Ekpone (Northwest, Germantown, Md.) 1-5-93 54.18 State 4A (1) Baltimore 5-24-08
Kamaria Brown (Baton Rouge, La.) 12-21-92 54.23 State 5A (1) Baton Rouge 5-9-09
Lauren Ellis (West Florence, Florence, S.C.) 10-5-92 54.29 State 4A (1) Hopkins 5-16-09
Ibukun Blessing Mayungbe (Lamar, Houston, Tx.) 4-15-92 54.39 TSU Rel. (1) Houston 3-23-08
Kianna Ruff (McCluer-S., Berkeley, St. Louis, Mo.) 7-18-92 54.48 AAU Reg. 8 JO (1/15-16) 7-29-08
English Gardner (Eastern, Voorhees, N.J.) 4-22-92 54.81 Youth Inv. (1/15-16) Philadelphia 7-13-08
Maya Williamson (Killeen, Tx.) -93 54.89 AAU Nat. JO (1h5/15-16) Detroit 8-1-08
Jessica Davis (Highland, Palmdale, Ca.) 10-31-92 55.03 Golden League (1) Palmdale 5-2-08
Azia Walker (Reynoldsburg, Oh.) 1-19-93 55.04 State Div. I (3) Columbus 6-7-08
Chamique Francis (Queens Tech, Queens, N.Y.) 7-7-93 55.12 AAU Reg. I JO (1/15-16) New Haven 6-29-08
Angelica Weaver (Rancho Cucamonga,Ca.) 6-11-92 55.15 USA Reg. XV JO (1/15-16) Escondido 6-15-08
Amber Allen (Passaic Tech, Wayne, N.J.) 10-17-92 55.17 AAU Reg. I (1h2/15-16) New Haven 6-29-08
Morganne Phillips (Shades Valley, Irondale, Al.) 11-10-92 55.17 State 6A (1) Birmingham 5-7
Jasmyne King (Central, Rapid City, S.D.) 3-3-92 55.22 USATF Nat. JO (1h1/15-16) Omaha 7-25-08
Kala Allen (Williamsville East, East Amherst, N.Y.) 11-9-93 55.24 State (1) Buffalo 6-14-08
Janet Mellor (Mount Sinai, N.Y.) 1-28-92 55.28 NON (5h4) Greensboro 6-21-08
Morganne Phillips (Shades Valley, Irondale, Al.) 11-10-92 55.33 Mountain Brooke Inv. (1) Mountain Brook 4-11-09
Jazmin Harper (Oakmont, Roseville, Ca.) 9-27-93 55.36 State (5) Norwalk 5-31-08
Samantha Berggren (Middle Park, Granby, Co.) 10-25-92 55.40 USATF Reg. X JO (1/15-16) Agoura 6-22-08
Jade Barber (Midpark, Middleburg Heights, Oh.) -93 55.46 AAU Nat. JO (1h3/15-16) Detroit 8-1-08
Ashley Collier (Dunbar, Fort Worth, Tx.) 2-4-92 55.57 Arlington Inv. (2) Arlington 3-1-08
Taylor Ellis-Watson (Springside, Pa.) 5-6-93 55.65 Golden South (2h2) Orlando 6-7-08
Julie Nunn (South Lake, Fl.) 2-8-92 55.66 Brian Jaeger Inv. (1) Winter Park 4-11-09
Alfia Charles (Roosevelt, Greenbelt, Md.) 7-22-92 55.71 NON (7r4) Greensboro 6-21-08
Shakeela Saunders (Great Bridge, Chesapeake, Va.) 12-18-93 55.72 Blunt Inv. (1/15-16) Durham 7-20-08
Dacia Mays (Pine Forest, Pensacola, Fl.) 55.79 State 3A (2) Winter Park 5-8-09
Lauren Ellis (West Florence, Florence, S.C.) 10-5-92 55.83 USA Youth Nat. (4/15-16) Charlotte 6-29-08
Xauddina Whittington (Catonsville, Md.) 10-27-92 55.83i Hispanic Games (2/inv) New York 1-10-09
Cierra Jordan (St. Mary’s, Stockton, Ca.) 12-29-93 55.84 Woody Wilson Inv. (1) Davis 4-17-09
Deseree King (Oxon Hill, Md.) 4-15-92 55.84 USA Nat. JO (2h3/15-16) 7-25-08
Jande Pierce (Snellville, Ga.) 5-31-93 55.92 USA Youth Nat. (1h2/15-16) Charlotte 6-27-08
Daianna Barron (Warrensville Heights, Oh.) 5-15-92 55.94 Mehock Rel. (2) Mansfield 4-18-09
55.94—U.S. World Youth Trials Standard (must be made between June 24, 2008 and June 22, 2009)
Athletes Who Have Met U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard
Ebony Eutsey (Southridge, Miami, Fl.) 5-3-92 52.42 Miami Elite Inv. (2s1) Miami 4-11-09
Briana Nelson (Mann, Greenville, S.C.) 7-18-92 53.18 State 3A (1) Hopkins 5-16-09
Akawkaw Ndipagbor (Poly, Long Beach, Ca.) 4-30-93 53.54 So. Sec. Div. I Prel. (h) Mission Viejo 5-16-09
Brianna Frazier (Raines, Jacksonville, Fl.) 2-19-92 53.58 USA Nat. JO (1/15-16) Omaha 7-27-08
Nia Fluker (Christway Academy,, Duncanville, Tx.) 1-24-92 54.08 USATF Nat. JO (3/15-16) Omaha 7-27-08
Diamond Dixon (Westside, Houston, Tx.) 6-29-92 54.11 State 5A Reg. III (1) Humble 5-16-09
Michelle Brown (Seneca, Tabernacle, N.J.) 1-24-92 54.17 Rowan Inv. (1) Glassboro 5-1
Kamaria Brown (Baton Rouge, La.) 12-21-92 54.23 State 5A (1) Baton Rouge 5-9-09
Lauren Ellis (West Florence, Florence, S.C.) 10-5-92 54.29 State 4A (1) Hopkins 5-16-09
Ibukun Blessing Mayungbe (Lamar, Houston, Tx.) 4-15-92 54.53 Texas Southern Rel. (3) Houston 3-21-09
English Gardner (Eastern, Voorhees, N.J.) 4-22-92 54.81 Youth Inv. (1/15-16) Philadelphia 7-13-08
Maya Williamson (Killeen, Tx.) -93 54.89 AAU Nat. JO (1h5/15-16) Detroit 8-1-08
Chamique Francis (Queens Tech, Queens, N.Y.) 7-7-93 55.12 AAU Reg. I JO (1/15-16) New Haven 6-29-08
Amber Allen (Passaic Tech, Wayne, N.J.) 10-17-92 55.17 AAU Reg. I (1h2/15-16) New Haven 6-29-08
Morganne Phillips (Shades Valley, Irondale, Al.) 11-10-92 55.17 State 6A (1) Birmingham 5-7
Jasmyne King (Central, Rapid City, S.D.) 3-3-92 55.22 USATF Nat. JO (1h1/15-16) Omaha 7-25-08
Angelica Weaver (Rancho Cucamonga,Ca.) 6-11-92 55.43 USATF Nat. JO (6/15-16) Omaha 7-27-08
Jade Barber (Midpark, Middleburg Heights, Oh.) -93 55.46 AAU Nat. JO (1h3/15-16) Detroit 8-1-08
Julie Nunn (South Lake, Fl.) 2-8-92 55.66 Brian Jaeger Inv. (1) Winter Park 4-11-09
Shakeela Saunders (Great Bridge, Chesapeake, Va.) 12-18-93 55.72 Blunt Inv. (1/15-16) Durham 7-20-08
Dacia Mays (Pine Forest, Pensacola, Fl.) 55.79 State 3A (2) Winter Park 5-8-09
Xauddina Whittington (Catonsville, Md.) 10-27-92 55.83i Hispanic Games (2/inv) New York 1-10-09
Cierra Jordan (St. Mary’s, Stockton, Ca.) 12-29-93 55.84 Woody Wilson Inv. (1) Davis 4-17-09
Deseree King (Oxon Hill, Md.) 4-15-92 55.84 USA Nat. JO (2h3/15-16) 7-25-08
Jande Pierce (Snellville, Ga.) 5-31-93 55.92 USA Youth Nat. (1h2/15-16) Charlotte 6-27-08
Daianna Barron (Warrensville Heights, Oh.) 5-15-92 55.94 Mehock Rel. (2) Mansfield 4-18-09
800 METERS
2:16.00—WYC Qualifying Standard (marks must be made between Jan. 1, 2008 and June 22, 2009).
2:09.74—Likely to Score at 2009 WYC (avg. for slowest finalist in last three WYC)
Leading Athletes Who Have Met WYC Qualifying Standard and Were Born in 1992 or 1993
Phyllis Francis (McAuley, Brooklyn, N.Y.) 5-4-92 2:04.83 USATF Nat. JO (1/15-16) Omaha 7-26-08
Emily Menges (Garden City, N.Y.) 7-28-92 2:08.14 St. Anthony’s Inv. (2) Huntington 5-2-09
Chelsey Sveinsson (Greenhill, Addison, Tx.) 9-27-92 2:08.46 TSU Rel. (1) Houston 3-22-08
Nia Fluker (Christway Academy, Duncanville, Tx.) 5-31-93 2:08.69 USATF Nat. JO (2/15-16) Omaha 7-26-08
Skyler Wallen (Northwestern, Miami, Fl.) 5-29-92 2:09.00 Florida Rel. (1) Gainesville 4-3-09
Samantha Berggren (Middle Park, Granby, Co.) 10-25-92 2:09.13 USATF Nat. JO (3/15-16) Omaha 7-26-08
Chelsea Cox (Southern Ocean, Manahawkin, N.J.) 8-18-92 2:09.57 NON (5r3) Greensboro 6-21-08
Kianna Ruff (McCluer South-Berkeley, St. L., Mo.) 7-18-92 2:09.69 USA Jr. Nat. (5) Columbus 6-21-08
Megan Patrignelli (Mon.-Wood., Cent. Valley, N.Y.) 6-22-92 2:10.08 Red Raider Rel. (1) Thiells 4-18-09
Michelle Riley (Saratoga Springs, N.Y.) 6-23-92 2:10.67 State Sec. 2 Div. I (1) Johnstown 6-6-08
Lillian Greibesland (Warwick Valley, W, N.Y.) 5-30-92 2:10.79 State Sec. 9 Class A (1) Central Valley 5-30-08
Brianna Welch (North Shore, Glen Head, N.Y.) 3-21-92 2:10.95i Nat. Sch. (6) New York (Arm) 3-16-08
Marie Demedicis (Mountain Brook, Al.) 3-13-93 2:11.35 Mobile MOC (1) Mobile 4-5-08
Ellen Dougherty (East, Sioux City, Ia) 3-10-92 2:11.5 Inv. (1) Attleboro 4-22-08
McKenzie Schulz (Benet Academy, Lisle, Il.) 2-19-92 2:11.5 Scott Inv. (1) Naperville 4-16-09
Chloe Curtis (Redondo, Redondo Beach, Ca.) -92 2:11.75 So. Sec. Div. II (1h) Moorpark 5-10-08
Claudia Francis (Cardozo, Oakland Gardens, N.Y.) 1-14-93 2:11.75 USATF Nat. JO (4/15-16) Omaha 7-26-08
Tara Blanchard (La Reina, Thousand Oaks, Ca.) 2-7-92 2:11.88 So. Sec. Fin. (6) Norwalk 5-23-08
Catherine Diethelm (Mountain Brook, Al.) 9-29-92 2:11.88 Mountain Brook Inv. (2) Mountain Brook 4-12-08
Chloe Schmidt (State College, Pa.) 6-20-93 2:11.99i State PTFCA (1) State College 2-21-09
Eleanor Fulton (Highlands Ranch, Co.) 5-17-93 2:12.05 State 5A (1) Lakewood 5-15-09
Kalyn Fisher (Lewisburg, Pa.) 8-22-92 2:12.35 State 2A (1) Shippensburg 5-24-08
Malekah Holland (Bishop Ford, Brooklyn, N.Y. ) 7-3-92 2:12.38 New York Rel (4) New York 4-19-08
Amirah Johnson (Roosevelt, Greenbelt, Md.) 2-15-93 2:12.41 Caribbean Sch. Inv. (1) Puerto Rico 6-14-08
Katie Flood (Dowling Catholic, W. Des Moines., Ia.) 2-29-92 2:12.49 State 4A (4) Des Moines 5-17-08
Shelby Houlihan (East, Sioux City, Ia.) 2-8-93 2:12.60 State 4A (5) Des Moines 5-17-08
Vanessa Fabrizio (Mullen Prep, Denver Co.) 5-20-92 2:12.67 NON (1r1/ee) Greensboro 6-21-08
Cory McGee (Pass Christian, Ms.) 5-29-92 2:12.73 Mobile MOC (1) Mobile 4-4-09
Paisley Pettway (Millikan, Long Beach, Ca.) 10-11-92 2:12.76 Arcadia Inv. (8/Inv.) Arcadia 4-11-09
Aubrielle Wright (Lovejoy, Hampton, Ga.) 1-17-92 2:13.09 State 5A (1) Albany 5-16-09
Kalyn Fisher (Lewisburg, Pa.) 8-22-92 2:13.19i State PTFCA (2) State College 2-21-09
Julie Sinkovitz (Immaculate Heart Academy, N.J.) 3-16-92 2:13.8i New Jersey Bergen MOC (1) New York (Ar) 2-18-09
Tara Blanchard (La Reina, Thousand Oaks, Ca.) 2-7-92 2:14.00 Arcadia Inv. (11/Inv.) Arcadiua 4-11-09
Gabrielle Scott (Woodbridge, Irvine, Ca.) 7-12-93 2:14.14 Trabuco Hills Inv. (1) Mission Viejo 4-4-09
Dynasty Gammage (Poly, Long Beach, Ca.) 7-7-93 2:14.22 Mt. SAC Rel. (5/Inv.) Walnut 4-18-09
Tia Gamble (DeSoto, Tx.) 9-23-93 2:14.48 Texas Southern Rel. (1) Fort Worth 3-21-09
Cydney Robinson (Churchland, Va.) 7-22-92 2:14.58 Captain’s Classic (1) Newport News 4-4-09
Kara Slavoski (St. Mary’s Academy, Englewood, Co) 5-12-92 2:14.57 State 3A (3) Lakewood 5-15-09
Elyse Wilkinson (Penn Charter, Philadelphia, Pa.) 4-25-93 2:14.95i NSIC (13) New York (Ar) 3-15-93
Marielle Hall (Haddonfield, N.J.) 1-28-92 2:15.13i NSIC (12) New York (Ar) 3-15-09
Katherine Delaney (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM, Ca.) 4-13-93 2:15.50 Trabuco Hills (3) Mission Viejo 4-4-09
Shanique DaSilva (Bishop Ford, Brooklyn, N.Y.) 10-5-93 2:15.78i NSIC (13) New York (Ar) 3-15-09
Felicia O’Donnell (Delsea,Franklinville, N.J.) 3-6-93 2:15.90i State MOC ( ) Toms River 2-21-09
Tia Leake (Poly, Long Beach, Ca.) 11-1-92 2:15.94 Arcadia Inv. (2r2) Arcadia 4-11-09
Molly McNamara (Catholic, Red Bank, N.J.) 12-12-92 2:15.98i Eastern States (4) New York (Ar) 2-24-09
2:17.61—U.S. World Youth Trials Standard (marks must be made between June 24, 2008 and June 22, 2009)
Leading Athletes Who Have Met U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard
Phyllis Francis (McAuley, Brooklyn, N.Y.) 5-4-92 2:04.83 USATF Nat. JO (1/15-16) Omaha 7-26-08
Emily Menges (Garden City, N.Y.) 7-28-92 2:08.14 St. Anthony’s Inv. (2) Huntington 5-2-09
Chelsey Sveinsson (Greenhill, Addison, Tx.) 9-27-92 2:08.55 SPC State Ch. (1) 5-9-09
Nia Fluker (Christway Academy, Duncanville, Tx.) 5-31-93 2:08.69 USATF Nat. JO (2/15-16) Omaha 7-26-08
Skylar Wallen (Northwestern, Miami, Fl.) 5-29-92 2:09.00 Florida Rel. (1) Gainesville 4-3-09
Samantha Berggren (Middle Park, Granby, Co.) 10-25-92 2:09.13 USATF Nat. JO (3/15-16) Omaha 7-26-08
Megan Patrignelli (Mon.-Wood., Cent. Valley, N.Y.) 6-22-92 2:10.08 Red Raider Rel. (1) Thiells 4-18-09
Ellen Dougherty (East, Sioux City, Ia.) 3-10-92 2:10.17 Drake Relays (1) Des Moines 4-25-09
Kianna Ruff (McCluer So.-Berkeley, St. Louis, Mo.) 7-18-92 2:11.24 AAU Nat. JO (1/15-16) Detroit 7-30-08
McKenzie Schulz (Benet Academy, Lisle, Il.) 2-19-92 2:11.5 Scott Inv. (1) Naperville 4-16-09
Claudia Francis (Cardozo, Oakland Gardens, N.Y.) 1-14-93 2:11.75 USATF Nat. JO (4/15-16) Omaha 7-26-08
Chloe Curtis (Redondo, Redondo Beach, Ca.) -92 2:11.83 Arcadia Inv. (5/Inv.) Arcadia 4-11-09
Chloe Schmidt (State College, Pa.) 6-20-93 2:11.99i State PTFCA Ch. (1) State College 2-21-09
Eleanor Fulton (Highlands Ranch, Co.) 5-17-93 2:12.05 State 5A (1) Lakewood 5-15-09
Chelsea Cox (Southern Ocean, Manahawkin, N.J.) 8-18-92 2:12.25i State MOC (2) Toms River 2-21-09
Amirah Johnson (Roosevelt, Greenbelt, Md.) 2-15-93 2:12.47 Arcadia Inv. (6/Inv.) Arcadia 4-11-09
Cory McGee (Pass Christian, Ms.) 5-29-92 2:12.73 Mobile MOC (1) Mobile 4-4-09
Paisley Pettway (Millikan, Long Beach, Ca.) 10-11-92 2:12.76 Arcadia Inv. (8/Inv.) Arcadia 4-11-09
Kalyn Fisher (Lewisburg, Pa.) 8-22-92 2:13.19i State PTFCA (2) State College 2-21-09
Julie Sinkovitz (Imm. Heart Academy, Washington, N.J.) 3-16-92 2:13.8i New Jersey Bergen MOC (1) New York (Ar) 2-18-09
Tara Blanchard (La Reina, Thousand Oaks, Ca.) 2-7-92 2:14.00 Arcadia Inv. (11/Inv.) Arcadiua 4-11-09
Gabrielle Scott (Woodbridge, Irvine, Ca.) 7-12-93 2:14.14 Trabuco Hills Inv. (1) Mission Viejo 4-4-09
Dynasty Gammage (Poly, Long Beach, Ca.) 7-7-93 2:14.22 Mt. SAC Rel. (5/Inv.) Walnut 4-18-09
Tia Gamble (DeSoto, Tx.) 9-23-93 2:14.48 Texas Southern Rel. (1) Fort Worth 3-21-09
Vanessa Fabrizio (Mullen Prep, Denver Co.) 5-20-92 2:14.55 State 4A (3) Lakewood 5-25-09
Cydney Robinson (Churchland, Va.) 7-22-92 2:14.58 Captain’s Classic (1) Newport News 4-4-09
Shelby Houlihan (East, Sioux City, Ia.) 2-8-93 2:14.64i Mid-America Winter Classic (1) Lincoln 3-1-09
Kara Slavoski (St. Mary’s Academy, Englewood, Co) 5-12-92 2:14.57 State 3A (3) Lakewood 5-15-09
Elyse Wilkinson (Penn Charter, Philadelphia, Pa.) 4-25-93 2:14.95i NSIC (13) New York (Ar) 3-15-93
Marielle Hall (Haddonfield, N.J.) 1-28-92 2:15.13i NSIC (12) New York (Ar) 3-15-09
Shanique DaSilva (Bishop Ford, Brooklyn, N.Y.) 10-5-93 2:15.78i NSIC (13) New York (Ar) 3-15-09
Malekah Holland (Bishop Ford, Brooklyn, N.Y.) 7-3-92 2:15.49i Marine Corps Inv. (3) New York (Ar) 12-27-08
Katherine Delaney (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM, Ca.) 4-13-93 2:15.50 Trabuco Hills (3) Mission Viejo 4-4-09
Ellen Dougherty (East, Sioux City, Ia) 3-10-92 2:15.70i Mid-American Winter Classic (2) Lincoln 3-1-09
Heather Selheimer (North Penn, Lansdale, Pa.) 2-14-93 2:15.85i State (5) State College (PSU) 2-21-09
Felicia O’Donnell (Delsea,Franklinville, N.J.) 3-6-93 2:15.90i State MOC ( ) Toms River 2-21-09
Molly McNamara (Catholic, Red Bank, N.J.) 12-12-92 2:15.98i Eastern States (4) New York (Ar) 2-24-09
1,500 METERS
4:35.0—WYC Qualifying Standard (marks must be made between Jan. 1, 2008 and June 22, 2009).
4:29.34—Likely to Score in 2009 WYC (avg. for 8th place for last three WYC)
Athletes Who Have Met WYC Qualifying Standard and Were Born in 1992 or 1993
Chelsey Sveinsson (Greenhill, Addison, Tx.) 9-27-92 4:23.72’ Penn Rel. (3) Philadelphia 4-24-08
Cory McGee (Pass Christian, Ms.) 5-29-92 4:25.88 USA Jr. Nat. (5) Columbus 6-22-08
Emily Lipari (Roslyn Heights, N.Y.) 11-19-92 4:30.58 State (1) Buffalo 6-14-08
MacKenzie Carter (Fayetteville-Manlius, M, N.Y.) 2-6-92 4:34.13 State (3) Buffalo 6-14-08
Emilyu Menges (Garden City, N.Y.) 7-28-92 4:34.2 Nassau Co. Ch. Div. II (2) Westbury 5-28-08
Shannon Osika (Mott, Waterford, Mi.) 6-15-93 4:35.0 State Div. I (2) Rockford 5-31-08
4:49.11 (1,500)—U.S. World Youth Trials Standard
5:07.11 (1,600)—U.S. World Youth Trials Standard
5:08.11 (Mile)—U.S. World Youth Trials Standard
Marks Must be Made Between June 24, 2008 and June 22, 2009
Bettering Any of the Three Above Standards Will Qualify You for the U.S. 1,500 Trials.
1,500 Meters
Leading Athletes Who Have Met U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard
Chelsey Sveinsson (Greenhill, Addison, Tx.) 9-27-92 4:27.63’ Penn Rel. (1) Philadelphia 4-23-09
Emily Lipari (Roslyn Heights, N.Y.) 11-19-92 4:32.59i State (1) Ithaca 3-7-09
Claudia Francis (Cardozo, Oakland Gardens, N.Y.) 1-14-93 4:35.33 USA Nat. JO (1/15-16) Omaha 7-27-08
Megan Patrignelli (Mon.-Wood., Cent. Valley, N.Y.) 6-22-92 4:36.3 N.Y. Crusader Rel. (1) Central Valley 5-2-09
Cory McGee (Pass Christian, Ms.) 5-29-92 4:36.80i Reebok Boston Games (4) Roxbury (RLC) 2-7-09
Shelby Houlihan (East, Sioux City, Ia.) 2-8-93 4:37.03 Drake Rel. (1) Des Moines 4-23-09
Courtney Chapman (Fayetteville-Manlius, M, N.Y.) 6-25-93 4:37.07i State Sec. 3 (1) Syracuse 2-27-09
Molly Pezzulo (Burnt Hills-Balls. Lake, BH, N.Y.) 4-14-93 4:37.74 Queensbury Inv. (1) Queensbury 5-09-09
Ailing Cuffe (Cornwall, N.Y.) 9-12-93 4:37.9 N.Y. Crusader Rel. (2) Central Valley 5-2-09
Danielle Menlove (Jordan, Sandy, Ut.) 9-23-93 4:38.10 USA Nat. JO (2/15-16) Omaha 7-27-08
Danielle Winslow (Queensbury, N.Y.) 9-2-93 4:38.81 Queensbury Inv. (2) Queensbury 5-9-09
Katie Flood (Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines, Ia.) 2-29-92 4:39.14 Drake Rel. (2) Des Moines 4-23-09
Haley McMahon (Arlington, N.Y.) 5-12-93 4:39.85 State Sec. 1 (3) West Point 2-22-09
Baylee Mires (Mead, Spokane, Wa.) 12-10-92 4:41.23 Centennial Inv. (1) Gresham 4-25-09
Gabrielle Anzalone (Grand Blanc, Mi.) -93 4:41.28 AAU Nat. JO (1/15;16) Ypsilanti 7-31-08
Molly Malone (Fayetteville-Manlius, Manlius, N.Y.) 6-19-92 4:41.62 Oneida Inv. (1) Oneida 5-8-09
Tate Murray (Lakeside, Oswego, Or.) 7-27-92
MaryKate Anselmini (Ward Melville, Setauket, N.Y.) 4-11-93 4:42.20 Derrick Adkins Inv. (2) Uniondale (4-13-09
Phyllis Francis (McAuley, Brooklyn, N.Y.) 5-4-92 4:42.24 USA Nat. JO (1h1/15-16) Omaha 7-25-08
Elizabeth Briasco (Queens Science, Jamaica, N.Y.) 9-2-92 4:42.26i Colgate Games Fin. (1) New York 1-31-09
Courtney Chapman (Fayetteville-Manlius, Manlius, N.Y.) 6-24-93 4:42.32
Diane Robison (Parkway Central, Chesterfield, Mo.) 4-10-92 4:43.20 USA Nat. JO (2h1/15-16) Omaha 7-27-08
Destiny Jenkins (Covington, Ga.) 12-26-93 4:44.24 USA Youth Nat. (2/15-16) Charlotte 6-29-08
Henrietta Miers (Bronxville, N.Y.) 1-4-92 4:44.70i Sec. 1 Class C Ch. (1) New York (Ar) 2-08.09
1,600 and Mile
Leading Athletes Who Have Met U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard
Chelsey Sveinsson (Greenhill, Addison, Tx.) 9-27-92 4:46.85y Penn Rel. (1) Philadelphia (4:45.19m) 4-23-09
Emily Lipari (Roslyn, Roslyn Heights, N.Y.) 11-19-92 4:47.44iy Nike Indoor Nat. (1) Rox. Crossing (4:45.78m) 2-15-09
Cory McGee (Pass Christian, Ms.) 5-29-92 4:50.63 LSU Inv. (1) Baton Rouge 3-28-09
Katherine Delaney (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM, Ca.) 4-30-93 4:51.75 So. Sec. Div. IV Prel. (h) Carpinteria 5-16-09
Megan Goethals (Rochester, Rochester Hills, Mn.) 7-8-92 4:51.9 Rochester/OAA Red. Inv. (1) Rochester 5-8-09
Hannah Neczypor (North Royalton, Oh.) -92 4:53.50 Tornado Rel. (1) Dover 4-18-09
Emily Menges (Garden City, N.Y.) 7-28-92 4:53.09 Loucks Games (2) White Plaines 5-9-09
McKenzie Schulz (Benet Academy, Lisle, Il.) 2-19-92 4:54.0 Scott Inv. (1) Naperville 4-16-09
Shannon Osika (Mott, Waterford, Mi.) 6-15-93 4:54.1 State Div. I Reg. (1) Milford 5-15-09
Catrina McAlister (Arcadia, Ca.) 8-21-93 4:54.95 Surf City Inv. (1) Costa Mesa (Est) 3-28-09
Emma Brick (Sacred Heart Academy, Louisville, Ky.) 4-7-93 4:55.12iy Nike Indoor Nat. (5) Rox. Crossing (4:53.41m) 3-15-09
Malia Cali (St. Thomas Aquinas, Hammond, La.) 9-19-92 4:57.03 LSU Inv. (2) Baton Rouge 1-10-09
Eleanor Fulton (Highlands Ranch, Co.) 5-17-93 4:57.08 Mullen Runners Roost (1) Denver 4-11-09
Jessica Tonn (Zavier Prep, Phoenix, Az.) 2-15-92 4:57.67 Chandler Inv. (1) Chandler 3-28-09
Joanna Stevens (Blacksburg, Va.) 1-7-92 4:59.79iy Nike Indoor Nat. (7) Rox. Crossing (4:58.05) 3-15-09
Christine Adams (Esperanza, Anaheim, Ca.) 5-30-92 4:58.10 Surf City Inv. (2) Costa Mesa 3-28-09
Aisling Cuffe (Cornwall, N.Y.) 9-12-93 4:59.92iy New Balance (4) New York (Ar) (4:58.18m) 1-24-09
Joanna Stevens (Blacksburg, Va.) 1-7-92 4:58.28i State 2A (1) Lynchburg 2-28-09
Baylee Mires (Mead, Spokane, Wa..) 12-10-92 4:58.55 Pasco Inv. (2) Pasco 4-18-09 Molly McNamara (Catholic, Red Bank, N.J.) 12-12-92 4:58.79i State MOC (2) Toms River 2-21-09
Lindsay Crevoiserat (Glastonbury, Ct.) 2-9-93 5:00.99iy NSIC (1) Rox. Crossing (4:59.25m) 3-15-09
Brianna Welch (North Shore, Glen Head, N.Y.) 3-21-92 4:59.7i Spike Shoe Inv. (1) New York (Ar) 12-22-08
Kalyn Fisher (Lewisburg, Pa.) 8-22-92 5:01.04y Penn Rel. (4) Pennsylvania (4:59.89m) 4-23-09
Kathleen Stevens (Blacksburg, Va.) 1-7-92 5:01.89iy Virginia Tech (2) Blacksburg (5:00.14m) 1-24-09
3,000 METERS
9:55.00—WYC Qualifying Standard (marks must be made between Jan. 1, 2008 and June 22, 2009).
9:35.51—Likely to Score in 2009 WYC (avg. for 8th Place in last three WYC)
Athletes Who Have Met WYC Qualifying Standard and Were Born in 1992 or 1993
Emily Lipari (Roslyn, Roslyn Heights, N.Y.) 11-19-92 9:37.53 State (1) Buffalo 6-13-08
Aisling Cuffe (Cornwall, N.Y.) 9-12-93 9:45.82 Penn Rel. (4) Philadelphia 4-23-09
Katie Flood (Dowling Catholic, W. Des Moines., Ia.) 2-29-92 9:46.04 State 4A (1) Des Moines 5-15-08
Courtney Chapman (Fayetteville-Manlius, M, N.Y.) 6-25-93 9:48.02 Oneida Inv. (1) Oneida 5-9-08
Jessica Tonn (Xavier, Phoenix, Az.) 2-15-92 9:50.3’ Arcadia Inv. (2/Inv.) Arcadia 4-11-09
Kaylin Mahoney (Saugus, Ca.) 6-4-93 9:51.8’ State (4) Norwalk 5-31-08
Chelsea Ley (Kingsway, Woolwich, N.J.) 4-9-92 9:53.19 Penn Rel. (8) Philadelphia 4-23-09
10:48.50 (3,000)—U.S. World Youth Trials Standard
11:18.50 (3,200/Two Mile)—U.S. World Youth Trials Standard
Marks Must be Made Between June 24, 2008 and June 22, 2009
Bettering Either of the Three Above Standards Will Qualify You for the U.S. 3.000 Trials
Leading Athletes Who Have Met U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard
3,000 Meters
Aisling Cuffe (Cornwall, N.Y.) 9-12-93 9:45.82 Penn Rel. (4) Philadelphia 4-23-09
Courtney Chapman (Fayetteville-Manlius, M, N.Y.) 6-25-93 9:48.84 Oneida Inv. (1) Oneida 5-9-09
Jessica Tonn (Xavier, Phoenix, Az.) 2-15-92 9:50.1’ Arcadia Inv. (2/Inv.) Arcadia 4-11-09
Emily Lipari (Roslyn Heights, N.Y.) 11-19-92 9:50.21i Stanner Games (1) New York (Ar.) 1-17-09
Chelsea Ley (Kingsway, Woolwich, N.J.) 4-9-92 9:53.19 Penn Rel. (8) Philadelphia 4-23-09
Molly Pezzulo (Burnt Hills-Balls. Lake, BH, N.Y.) 4-14-93 9:56.13i Yale Inv. (3) New Haven 1-19-09
Catrina McAlister (Arcadia, Ca.) 8-21-93 9:56.2’ Arcadia Inv. (5/Inv.) Arcadia 4-11-09
Malia Cali (St. Thomas Aquinas, Hammond, La.) 9-19-92 9:59.07i Carl Lewis Inv. (1) Houston 1-17-09
Eleanor Fulton (Highlands Ranch, Co.) 5-17-93 10:03.04 USATF Nat. JO (1r/15-16) Omaha 7-26-08
Emily Menges (Garden City, N.Y.) 7-28-92 10:03.68i Stanner Games (2) New York (Ar.) 1-17-09
Brianna Welch (North Shore, Glen Head, N.Y.) 3-21-92 10:03.74i Hispanic Games (1) New York (Ar) 1-10-09
Katie Flood (Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines, Ia.) 2-29-92 10:04.42 Inv. (1) Urbandale 4-16
Brittany Winslow (Queensbury, N.Y.) 9-2-93 10:04.47 Queensbury (3) Queensbury 5-9
Gabrielle Anzalone (Grand Blanc, Mi.) -93 10:06.13 AAU Nat. JO (1/15-16) Detroit 8-2-08
Courtney Chapman (Fayetteville-Manlius, M, N.Y.) 6-25-93 10:09.23i New York Sec. 3 (1) Syracuse 2-14-09
Diane Robison (Parkway Central, Chesterfield, Mo.) 4-10-92 10:10.16 USA Nat. JO (2/15-16) Omaha 7-26-08
Elizabeth Briasco (Queens Science, Jamaica, N.Y.) 9-2-92 10:10.17 USA Nat. JO (3/15-16) Omaha 7-26-08
Brianna Welch (North Shore, Glen Head, N.Y.) 3-21-92 10:11.04i Brown Inv. (1) Providence 1-2-09
Alaina Alvarez (Dana Hills, Dana Point, Ca.) 1-11-93 10:15.91 Santa Barbara Rel. (2) Santa Barbara 3-29-08
Chelsea Trant (Niskayuna, N.Y.) 1-8-92 10:16.94i Yale Inv. (8) New Haven 1-16-09
3,200 Meters/Two Miles
Chelsey Sveinsson (Greenhill, Addison, Tx.) 9-27-92 10:12.11 Texas Rel. (1) Austin 4-3-09
Aisling Cuffe (Cornwall, N.Y.) 9-13-93 10:23.08 Loucks Games (2) White Plaines 5-9
Jessica Tonn (Xavier, Phoenix, Az.) 2-15-92 10:25.85 Arcadia Inv. (2/Inv.) Arcadia 4-11-09
Megan Goethals (Rochester, Rochester Hills, Mi.) 7-8-92 10:29.1 MITS Champ. (1) Mount Pleasant 2-28-09
Catrina McAlister (Arcadia, Ca.) 8-21-93 10:31.34 Arcadia Inv. (3/Inv.) Arcadia 4-11-09
Chelsea Ley (Kingsway, Woolwich, N.J.) 4-9-92 10:33.57iy NSIC (1) New York (Ar) (10:29.90m) 3-15-09
Emily Lipari (Roslyn, Roslyn Heights, N.Y.) 11-19-92 10:38.66iy Bishop Laughlin (1) Brooklyn (10:34.96m) 12-21-08
Diane Robison (Parkway Central, Chesterfield, Mo.) 4-10-92 10:42.49 State 4A Dist. 2 (1) St. Louis 5-16
Marielle Hall (Haddonfield, N.J.) 1-28-92 10:47.11y Rowan Uni. Inv. (1) Glassboro (10:43.63m) 5-2-09
Alyssa Nielson (Heritage, Colleyville, Tx.) 2-25-93 10:43.98 Fort Bend ISD (1) Carrolton 3-28-09
Elizabeth Briasco (Queens Science, Jamaica, N.Y.) 9-2-92 10:47.74iy NSIC (2) New York (Ar) (10:43.98m) 3-15-09
Kaitlin Flattmann (Benton, La.) 3-3-93 10:45.01i Last Chance Inv. (1) Baton Rouge 2-10-09
Stephanie Bulder (Saugus, Ca.) -93 10:45.4 MOC (3) Walnut (MSAC) 3-28-09
Gabrielle Anzelone (Grand Blanc, Mi.) -93 10:45.92i MITS Champ. (2) Mount Pleasant 2-28-09
Megan Venables (Highland Reg., Allendale, N.J.) 7-18-93 10:46.09i State MOC (5) Toms River 2-21-09
Alaina Alvarez (Dana Hills, Dana Point, Ca.) 1-11-93 10:47.20 Arcadia Inv. (11/Inv.) Arcadia 4-11-09
Amber Murakami (Saugus, Ca.) 3-26-92 10:47.4 MOC (4) Walnut (MSAC) 2-28-09
Cory McGee (Pass Christian, Ms.) 5-29-92 10:47.71 LSU Inv. (1) Baton Rouge 3-28-09
Chloe Curtis (Redondo, Redondo Beach, Fl.) 10-11-92 10:47.7 MOC (5) Walnut (MSAC) 3-28-09
Eleanor Fulton (Highlands Ranch, Co.) 5-17-93 10:49.27 State 5A (2) Lakewood 5-15-09
Dominique Gerard (ThunderRidge, Highlands Ran., Co.) 9-25-93 10:50.38 Chandler Inv. (2)Chandler 3-28-09
Chelsey Sveinsson (Greenhill, Addison, Tx.) 9-27-92 10:50.8 Greenhill Inv. (1) Addison 3-7-09
Malia Cali (St. Thomas Aquinas, Hammond, La.) 9-19-92 10:52.03i LSU Inv. (1) Baton Rouge 1-24-09
Kelsey Santisteban (Castro Valley, Ca.) 7-4-93 10:52.60 Dublin Dist. Carnival (1) Dublin 3-21-09.
Laura Vigilante (West Morris Mendham, M, N.J.) 7-1-92 10:53.14i State Group 3 (3) Toms River 2-14-09
Chelsea Trant (Niskayuna, N.Y.) 1-8-92 11:01.10iy Nike Indoor Nat. (11) Rox. Crossing (10:57.27m) 3-15-09
Sophie Ginez (South Brunswick, Monmouth Junction, N.J.) 4-23-92 10:59.59i State Group 2 Central (1) Toms River 2-8-09
2,000-METER STEEPLECHASE
7:15.00—WYC Qualifying Standard (marks must be made between Jan. 1, 2008 and June 22, 2009)
6:37.9—Likely to Score in 2009 WYC (time for 8th Place in 2007).
Athletes Who Have Met WYC Qualifying Standard and Were Born in 1992 or 1993
Danielle Winslow (Queensbury, N.Y.) 9-2-93 6:56.57 State (3) Buffalo 6-14-08
MaryKate Anselmini (Ward Melville., Setauket, N.Y.) 4-22-93 6:56.96 Loucks (1) White Plaines 5-9-09
Eleanoir Fulton (Highlands Ranch, Co.) 5-17-93 6:56.97 USATF Nat. JO (1/15-16) Omaha 7-22-08
Janie Turek (Mt. Sinai, N.Y.) 2-21-93 7:05.21 State (7) Buffalo 6-14-08
Jess Tobin (Clarkstown South, West Nyack, N.Y.) 1-10-92 7:06.6 State Sec. 1 Div. I (2) Suffern 5-16-08
Madeleine Reed (Newton South, Newton, Ma.) 8-8-92 7:09.02 Hartford Inv. (2) New Britain 5-9-09
Lillian Greibesland (Warwick Valley, W, N.Y.) 5-30-92 7:09.7 State Sec. 9 Class A (2) Central Valley 5-30-08
Lianne Farber (Northport, Bellport, N.Y.) 6-12-92 7:10.54 Loucks Games (4) White Plains 5-10-08
McKinzie Schulz (Benet Academy, Lisle, Il.) 2-19-92 7:12.77 USATF Nat. JO (2/15-16) Omaha 7-22-08
7:38.30 (2,000 SC)— U.S. World Youth Trials Standard
11:15.00 (3,000 SC)—U.S. World Youth Trials Standard
Marks Must Be Made Between June 24, 2008 and June 22, 2009
Bettering Either of the Above Standards Will Qualify You for the U.S. Trials 2,000-Meter Steeplechase
2,000-Meter Steeplechase
Leading Athletes Who Have Met U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard
Eleanoir Fulton (Highlands Ranch, Co.) 5-17-93 6:56.97 USA Nat. JO (1/15-16) Omaha 7-22-08
MaryKate Anselmini (Ward Melville., Setauket, N.Y.) 4-22-93 6:56.96 Loucks Games (1) White Plaines 5-9-09
Madeleine Reed (Newton South, Newton, Ma.) 8-8-92 7:09.02 Hartford Inv. (2) New Britain 5-9-09
Janie Turek (Mt. Sinai, N.Y.) 2-21-93 7:10.20 St. Anthony’s Inv. (2) Huntington 5-2-09
McKinzie Schulz (Benet Academy, Lisle, Il.) 2-19-92 7:12.77 USA Nat. JO (2/15-16) Omaha 7-22-08
Danielle Winslow (Queensbury, N.Y.) 9-2-93 7:12.8 Fondo Fulton Steeple (1) 4-16-09
Dominique Gerard (ThunderRidge, High. Ranch, Ca.) -93 7:15.88 USA Nat. JO (3/15-16) Omaha 7-22-08
Kristen Kientz (Highlands Ranch, Co.) 9-15-93 7:17.57 USA Nat. JO (4/15-16) Omaha 7-22-08
Destiny Jenkins (Covington, Ga.) 12-26-93 7:18.04 USA Youth Nat. (1/15-16) Omaha 6-24-08
100 HURDLES (30”)
U.S. runs 33” hurdles
14.70—WYC Qualifying Standard (marks must be made between Jan. 1, 2008 and June 22, 2009)
13.73—Likely to Score in 2009 WYC (avg. for slowest finalist in last three WYC) (worth 13.98 for 33” hurdles)
Athletes Who Have Met WYC Qualifying Standard and Were Born in 1992 or 1993
Kori Carter (Claremont, Ca.) 6-3-92 13.67 Arcadia Inv. (1/Inv.) Arcadia 4-11-09 -0.9
A’Lexus Brannon (Ozen, Beaumont, Tx.) 1-29-92 13.97 State 4A Reg. III (1) Huntsville 5-19-09 -0.2
Ryesa Whigham (Sharpstown, Houston, Tx.) 6-15-92 13.98 State 4A Reg. III (1h1) Huntsville 5-18-09 +1.7
Madalayne Smith (Saratoga Springs, N.Y.) 4-4-92 14.04 Hartford Inv. (1) New Britain 5-10-08 -4.2
Victoria Johnson (James Logan, Union City, Ca.) 6-30-92 14.22 No. Coast Sec. (3) Berkeley 5-24-08 +1.1
Briana Barlow (New Brunswick, N.J.) 1-6-92 14.27 State MOC (1) South Plainfield 6-5-08 -0.4
Kasha McDougald (Junction City, Ka.) 3-8-93 14.27 Nike Inv. (1) Littleton 4-20-09 +2.0
Alicia Perkins (Elsik, Alief, Tx.) 8-19-93 14.27 State 5A (4) Austin 5-10-08 +1.8
Shannon Stewart (Carter, Fontana, Ca.) 12-2-93 14.28 Arcadia Inv. (1h4) Arcadia 4-11-09 +0.5
Chalese Davis (Hercules, Ca.) 6-10-93 14.29 Deer Valley Inv. (1) Antioch 3-28-09 +0.3
Katie Nelms (Leland, San Jose, Ca.) 9-25-92 14.30 Cent. Coast. Sec. (3) Gilroy 5-23-08 +1.0
Leah Nugent (Abington, Pa.) 11-19-92 14.30 State 3A Dist. 1 (1) Coatesville 5-16-08 +0.8
Nefertiti Smith (Norfolk Collegiate, Norfolk, Va.) 11-15-92 14.30 NON (2h4) Greensboro 6-20-08 +0.4
Breeana Coleman (East, Olathe, Ka.) 6-19-09 14.33 Kansas Rel. (1h1) Manhattan 4-17-09 +1.0
Kristen Brown (McDonough, Owings Mill, Md.) 5-26-92 14.50 Taco Bell Inv. (1h12) Columbia 4-11-09 +1.6
Lorraine Graham (C.H. Flowers, Springdale, Md.) 2-23-92 14.53 AAU Club Ch. (1/15-16) Orlando 7-4-08 0.0
Angelica Weaver (Rancho Cucamonga,Ca.) 6-11-92 14.53 Mt. San Antonio Rel. (4/Inv.) Walnut 4-18-09 +0.8
Ayanna Scott (Lamphier, Springfield, Il.) -93 14.54 USA Nat. JO (2h3/15-16) Omaha 7-26-08 +1.6
Amber Smith (Collinwood, Cleveland, Oh.) 4-24-92 14.55 Arcadia Inv. (8/Inv.) Arcadia 4-11-09 -0.9
Alexandria Gochenour (Logan-Magnolia, L, Ia.) 2-17-93 14.57 USATF Youth Nat. (1/15-16) Charlotte 6-29-08 +0.3
Ashley Smith (Millikan, Long Beach, Ca.) 8-22-92 14.61 California Rel. (2) Norwalk 3-21-09 +1.1
LaQue Davis (Central, Omaha, Nb.) 8-14-93 14.63 USATF Nat. JO (1h1/15-16) Omaha 7-26-08 +1.7
Victoria Johnson (James Logan, Union City, Ca.) 6-30-92 14.63 Arcadia Inv. (2h1) Arcadia 4-11-09 +1.5
Kayla Wein (Broomfield, Co.) 8-12-92 14.67 State 4A (1) Lakewood 5-17-08 +1.3
Kristin Brown (McDonough, Owings Mill, Md.) 5-26-92 14.69 USATF Youth Nat. (2/15-16) Charlotte 6-29-08 +0.3
14.83 (100-Meter HH)—U.S. World Youth Trials Standard
14.63 (100-Meter LH)—U.S. World Youth Trials Standard
Marks Must Be Made Between June 24, 2008 and June 22, 2009
100-Meter High Hurdles (33”)
Leading Athletes Who Have Met U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard
Kori Carter (Claremont, Ca.) 6-3-92 13.67 Arcadia Inv. (1/Inv.) Arcadia 4-11-09 -0.9
A’Lexus Brannon (Ozen, Beaumont, Tx.) 1-29-92 13.97 State 4A Reg. III (1) Huntsville 5-19-09 -0.2
Ryesa Whigham (Sharpstown, Houston, Tx.) 6-15-92 13.98 State 4A Reg. III (1h1) Huntsville 5-18-09 +1.7
Kasha McDougald (Junction City, Ka.) 3-8-93 14.27 Nike Inv. (1) Littleton 4-20-09 +2.0
Shanice Stewart (Carter, Fontana, Ca.) 12-2-93 14.28 Arcadia Inv. (1h4) Arcadia 4-11-09 +0.5
Chalese Davis (Hercules, Ca.) 6-10-93 14.29 Deer Valley Inv. (1) Antioch 3-28-09 +0.3
Leah Nugent (Abington, Pa.) 11-19-92 14.30 State 3A Dist. 1 (1) Coatesville 5-16-08 +0.8
Breeana Coleman (East, Olathe, Ka.) 6-19-09 14.33 Kansas Rel. (1h1) Manhattan 4-17-09 +1.0
Alicia Perkins (Elsik, Alief, Tx.) 8-19-93 14.35 USA Nat. JO (2/15-16) Omaha 7-27-08 +0.3
Katie Nelms (Leland, San Jose, Ca.) 9-25-92 14.48 Stanford Inv. (1h4) Palo Alto 3-28-09 -0.7
Kristen Brown (McDonough, Owings Mill, Md.) 5-26-92 14.50 Taco Bell Inv. (1h12) Columbia 4-11-09 +1.6
Lorraine Graham (C.H. Flowers, Springdale, Md.) 2-23-92 14.53 AAU Club Ch. (1/15-16) Orlando 7-4-08 0.0
Ayanna Scott (Lamphier, Springfield, Il.) -93 14.54 USA Nat. JO (2h3/15-16) Omaha 7-26-08 +1.6
Amber Smith (Collinwood, Cleveland, Oh.) 4-24-92 14.55 Arcadia Inv. (8/Inv.) Arcadia 4-11-09 -0.9
Alexandria Gochenour (Logan-Magnolia, L, Ia.) 2-17-93 14.57 USATF Youth Nat. (1/15-16) Charlotte 6-29-08 +0.3
Ashley Smith (Millikan, Long Beach, Ca.) 8-22-92 14.61 California Rel. (2) Norwalk 3-21-09 +1.1
Victoria Johnson (James Logan, Union City, Ca.) 6-30-92 14.63 Arcadia Inv. (2h1) Arcadia 4-11-09 +1.5
LaQue Davis (Central, Omaha, Nb.) 8-14-93 14.63 USATF Nat. JO (1h1/15-16) Omaha 7-26-08 +1.7
Lauren Rose (Hercules, Ca.) 5-8-92 14.70 Woody Wilson Inv. (3) Davis (UCD) 14-17 -0.6
400 HURDLES
62.00—WYC Qualifying Standard (marks must be made between Jan. 1, 2008 and June 22, 2009)
61.22—Likely to Score in 2009 WYC (avg for slowest finalist in last three WYC)
Athletes Who Have Met WYC Qualifying Standard and Were Born in 1992 or 1993
Kori Carter (Claremont, Ca.) 6-3-92 59.89 Pomona-Pitzer Inv. (1) Claremont 4-4-09
Leah Nugent (Abington, Pa.) 11-19-92 60.05 Penn Rel. (1s2) Philadelphia 4-23-09
Amber Allen (Passaic Tech, Wayne, N.J.) 10-15-92 60.33 Penn Rel. (2s2) Philadelphia 4-23-09
Leanne Morrison (Berkeley, Moncks Corner, S.C.) 7-7-93 61.11 State 4A Qualifer (1) Blythewood 5-9-09
Miata Morlu (Providence Country Day, Charlotte, N.C.) 6-10-92 61.33 J.C. Smith Inv.(1) Charlotte 4-11-09
Katie Nelms (Leland, San Jose, Ca.) 9-25-92 61.59 USATF Youth Nat. (1/15-16) Charlotte 6-29-08
63.14 (400-Meter LH)—U.S. World Youth trials standard
44.14 (300-Meter LH)—U.S. World Youth trials standard
Marks Must Be Made Between June 24, 2008 and June 22, 2009
Bettering Either of the Above Standards Will Qualify You for the U.S. Trials 400 Meter Low Hurdles
400-Meter Low Hurdles
Athletes Who Have Met U.S. Trials Qualifying Standard
Kori Carter (Claremont, Ca.) 6-3-92 59.89 Pomona-Pitzer Inv. (1) Azusa (AP) 4-4-09
Leah Nugent (Abington, Pa.) 11-19-92 60.05 Penn Rel. (1s2) Philadelphia 4-23-09
Amber Allen (Passaic Tech, Wayne, N.J.) 10-15-92 60.33 Penn Rel. (2s2) Philadelphia 4-23-09
Leanne Morrison (Berkeley, Moncks Corner, S.C.) 7-7-93 61.11 State 4A Qualifer (1) Blythewood 5-9-09
Miata Morlu (Providence Country Day, Charlotte, N.C.) 6-10-92 61.33 J.C. Smith Inv.(1) Charlotte 4-11-09
Katie Nelms (Leland, San Jose, Ca.) 9-25-92 61.59 USATF Youth Nat. (1/15-16) Charlotte 6-29-08
Angelica Weaver (Rancho Cucamonga,Ca.) 6-11-92 62.02 USATF Nat. JO (1/15-16) Omaha 7-27-08
Allison Reaser (El Segundo, Ca.) 9-9-92 62.04 USATF Youth Nat. (2/15-16) Charlotte 6-29-08
Chamique Francis (Queens Tech., Queens, N.Y.) 4-7-93 62.27 USATF Nat.JO (2/15-16) Omaha 7-27-08
Ayanna Scott (Lanphier, Springfield, Il.) -93 62.55 USATF Nat. JO (3/15-16) Omaha 7-27-08
Janet Mellor (Mount Sinai, N.Y.) 1-28-92 62.77 Westhampton Beach Inv. (1) Westhampton 4-25-09
Tia Gamble (DeSoto, Tx.) 9-23-93 62.82 USATF Nat. JO (4/15-16) Omaha 7-27-08
Shani Chandler(Westlake, Atlanta, Ga.) 6-22-92 62.89 Taco Bell Inv. (2) Columbia 4-11-09
Mary Bohi (Seneca, Tabernacle, N.J.) 2-22-92 62.91 Burlington Co. Ch. (1) Maple Shade 5-16-09
Ellen Dougherty (East, Sioux City, Ia.) 3-10-92 63.01 Drake Rel. (1) Des Moines 4-25-09
Donna Jeanty (Brentwood, N.Y.) 5-20-92 63.01 New York Rel. (1h1) New York 4-17-09
300-Meter Low Hurdles
Kori Carter (Claremont, Ca.) 6-3-92 41.09 Arcadia Inv. (1/Inv.) Arcadia 4-11-09
Leah Nugent (Abington, Pa.) 11-19-92 42.36 State 3A Dist. 1 (1) Coatesville 5-16-08
Ashley Burris (Timberview, Arlington, Tx.) -92 42.38 State 4A Reg. I (1) Odessa 5-16-09
Katie Nelms (Leland, San Jose, Ca.) 9-25-92 42.65 Blossom Lea. Ham. Div. (h) San Jose 4-29-09
Angelica Weaver (Rancho Cucamonga,Ca.) 6-11-92 42.95 So. Sec. Div. I (h) Mission Viejo 5-16-09
Shani Chandler (Westlake, Atlanta, Ga.) 6-22-92 42.96 State 4A Reg. 4 (1) Atlanta 5-4
Erica Jenkins (Wolfson, Jacksonville, Fl.) 6-10-93 43.32 State 4A (2) Winter Park 5-08-09
Amber Smith (Collinwood, Cleveland, Oh.) 4-24-92 43.52 Arcadia Inv. (4/Inv.) Arcadia 4-11-09
Sylvonna Thompson (Cypress Ridge, Houston, Tx.) 11-5-92 44.07 State 5A Dist. 15 (1) 4-17
HIGH JUMP
5-08.00—WYC Qualifying Standard (marks must be made between Jan. 1, 2008 and June 22, 2009)
5-09.75—Likely to Score in 2009 WYC (avg. for 8th place in last three WYC)
Athletes Who Have Met WYC Qualifying Standard and Were Born in 1992 or 1993
Shanay Briscoe (Cypress Christian, Houston, Tx.) 7-8-92 6-01.25 Great SW II (1) Albuquerque 6-7-08
Taylor Burke (Medina, Oh.) 6-4-93 5-11.00i State Div. I (1) Akron 3-21-09
Bria Rice (Central, Madison, Ms.) 1-30-92 5-11.00 Pearl Inv. (1) Pearl 4-10-09
Tara Richmond (Poly, Long Beach, Ca.) 4-19-92 5-11.00 State (1) Norwalk 5-31-08
Amina Smith (Patuxent, Lusby, Md.) 1-10-92 5-10.00 AAU Potomac Valley Dist. (1/15-16) Springdale 6-15-08
Ashley Smith (Millikan, Long Beach, Ca.) 8-22-92 5-09.75 USATF Reg. XV JO (1/15-16) Escondido 6-15-08
Katherine White (St. Pauls, Al.) 9-6-92 5-09.25 Mobile MOC (1) Mobile 4-4-09
Katie Guse (Waseca, Mn.) 5-27-92 5-09.00 State AA Sec. (1) 5-30-08
Katie Langmeier (Cuba City, Wi.) 1-8-92 5-09.00 Cuba City Meet (1) Cuba City 5-5-09
Ellie Tidman (Batesville, In.) -92 5-09.00 State (1) Bloomington 5-30-08
Sarah Palmer (Schuylerville, N.Y.) 5-18-93 5-08.75 Greenwich Fr./So. (1) Greenwich 4-25-09
Lauren Crockett (Ogden, Ut.) 12-14-92 5-08.00 BYU Inv. (1) Provo 5-3-08
Katie Hutson (Sparkman, Harvest, Al.) -92 5-08.00 State 6A Sec. 4 (1) Madison 4-26-08
Katie Langmeier (Cuba City, Wi.) 1-8-92 5-08.00 Reynolds Inv. (1) 5-9-08
Taina LaPorte (Dutch Fork, Irmo, S.C.) 12-18-92 5-08.00 Taco Bell Inv. (1) Columbia 4-11-09
Amber Melville (North Carroll, Hampstead, Md.) -92 5-08.00i Frostbite Inv. (1) Landover 12-29-08
Natasha McLaren (Stroudsburg, Pa.) 8-21-92 5-08.00i East Stroudsburg No. 1 (1) East Stroudsburg 1-9-09
Camille Redmon (Timberview, Arlington, Tx.) 11-14-92 5-08.00 Roosevelt Inv. (2) Dallas 3-15-08
Lacey Shuman (Maryvale Prep, Brooklandville, Md.) 6-11-92 5-08.00 Francis Scott Keys Inv. (1) 4-25-09
Jelisa Terrell (King, Atlanta, Ga.) 2-12-93 5-08.00 State 5A Reg. 2 (2) Atlanta 4-22-08
Brionne Williams (Hoover, Al.) 2-7-92 5-08.00 Hoover Rel. (1) Hoover 4-19-08
5-00.50— U.S. World Youth Trials Standard (marks must be made between June 24, 2008 and June 22, 2009)
Leading Athletes Who Have Met U.S. Trials Standard
Shanay Briscoe (Cypress Christian, Houston, Tx.) 7-8-92 6-00.00 State 3A TAPPS (1) Waco 5-7-09
Taylor Burke (Medina, Oh.) 6-4-93 5-11.00i State Div. I (1) Akron 3-21-09
Bria Rice (Central, Madison, Ms.) 1-30-92 5-11.00 Pearl Inv. (1) Pearl 4-10-09
Tara Richmond (Poly, Long Beach, Ca.) 4-19-92 5-10.00 Moore League (1) Long Beach (LBCC) 5-7-09
Katherine White (St. Pauls, Al.) 9-6-92 5-09.25 Mobile MOC (1) Mobile 4-4-09
Katie Langmeier (Cuba City, Wi.) 1-8-92 5-09.00 Cuba City Meet (1) Cuba City 5-5-09
Sarah Palmer (Schuylerville, N.Y.) 5-18-93 5-08.75 Greenwich Fr./So. (1) Greenwich 4-25-09
Ashley Smith (Millikan, Long Beach, Ca.) 8-22-92 5-08.75 USA Nat. JO (1/15-16) Omaha 7-27-08
Taina LaPorte (Dutch Fork, Irmo, S.C.) 12-18-92 5-08.00 Taco Bell Inv. (1) Columbia 4-11-09
Natasha McLaren (Stroudsburg, Pa.) 8-21-92 5-08.00i East Stroudsburg No. 1 (1) East Stroudsburg 1-9-09
Amber Melville (North Carroll, Hampstead, Md.) -92 5-08.00i Frostbite Inv. (1) Landover 12-29-08
Lacey Shuman (Maryvale Prep, Brooklandville, Md.) 6-11-92 5-08.00 Francis Scott Key Inv. (1) Union Bridge 4-25-09
Amina Smith (Patuxent, Lusby, Md.) 1-10-92 5-08.00 Penn Relays (t2) Philadelphia 4-23-09
Jelisa Terrell (King, Atlanta, Ga.) 2-12-93 5-08.00 AAU Nat.JO (t3/15-16) Detroit 7-28-08
Alexis Broz (Schuylerville, N.Y.) 10-17-93 5-07.75i State Sec. 2 (1) Albany 3-1-09
Jennifer Clayton (Suffern, N.Y.) 10-5-92 5-07.00i Varsity Classic (1) New York (Ar) 2-9-09
Lauren Crockett (Ogden, Ut.) 12-14-92 5-07.00 USA Nat. JO (1/15-16) Omaha 7-28-08
Chamique Francis (Queens Tech, Queens, N.Y.) 7-7-93 5-07.00i NSIC (5) New York (Ar) 3-14-09
Caroline Summa (Cheverus, Portland, Me.) 8-1-93 5-06.25i Southwestern (1) Portland 2-7-09
Caitlyn Bonczkowski (St. Joseph, Mi.) -92 5-06.00 AAU Nat. JO (t3/15-16)) Detroit 7-28-08
Shavon Briscoe (North Point, Md.) 6-2-92 5-06.00i State 2A (2) Landover 2-17-09
Ja’Terra Brown (West Mesquite, Tx.) 5-20-92 5-06.00 Carl Norris Inv. (1) Mesquite 3-7
Mary Durek (Shawnee, Medford, N.J.) 12-26-93 5-06.00i Olympic Conf. Meet (1) Toms River 1-24-09
Natasha McLaren (Stroudsburg, Pa.) 8-21-92 5-06.00i Golden Bear Inv. (1) Kutztown 1-24-09
Bailey Pearson (Bentonville, Ar.) 1-21-93 5-06.00i Southern Missouri Inv. (1) 1-18-09
Miray Seward (Westminster, Atlanta, Ga.) 7-28-92 5-06.00 State 2A (1) Albany 5-16-09
Nefertiti Smith (Norfolk Collegiate, Norfolk, Va.) 11-15-92 5-06.00i Winter Inv. (1) Newport News 12-12-08
POLE VAULT
11-11.75—WYC Qualifying Standard (marks must be made between Jan. 1, 2008 and June 22, 2009)
12-06.75—Likely to score in 2009 WYC (avg. for 8th place in last three WYC)
Athletes Who Have Met WYC Qualifying Standard and Were Born in 1992 or 1993
Ellie McCardwell (Pendleton Hts., Pendleton, In.) 6-11-92 13-05.00 State Sec. (1) Pendleton 5-19-09
Morgann LeLeux (Catholic, New Iberia, La.) 11-14-92 13-02.50i LSU Inv. (1) Baton Rouge 1-10-09
Mackenzie Landry (Del Oro, Loomis, Ca.) 1-12-93 13-01.00 Arcadia Inv. (2/Inv.) Arcadia 4-11-09
Kortney Ross (Westview, San Diego, Ca.) 7-26-92 13-00.00 Escondido Inv. (1) Escondido 5-1-09
Shaylah Simpson (Desert Vista, Phoenix, Az.) 3-16-92 12-09.75 State 5A-II (1) Chandler 5-13-09
Adrienn LaChance (Cornwall, New Windsor, N.Y.) 6-7-92 12-07.50i Gotham Cup ( ) New York (Ar) 1-16-09
Merritt VanMeter (Matairie Park CD, Matairie, La.) 1-8-92 12-06.50 Mobile MOC (2) Mobile 4-4-09
Wren Bonner (Whitney, Tx.) 10-21-92 12-06.00 Texas Rel. (1/Sec. A) Austin 4-5-08
Brooke Hamscher (Whitehall, Pa.) 1-23-92 12-06.00 State 3A Dist. 11 (2) Schuylkill Haven 5-15-08
Danielle Nowell (Plainview, Ok.) 3-25-92 12-06.00 A/C Meet (1/15-16) Norman 6-7-08
Elizabeth Powell (Patrick Henry, Richmond, Va.) 6-3-92 12-06.00i NSIC (q) New York (Ar) 3-14-09
Ellie McCardwell (Pendleton Hts., Pendleton, In.) 6-11-92 12-06.00i Hoosier St. Rel. (1) West Lafayette 3-21-09
Linda Hadfield (New York Mills, N.Y.) 9-12-92 12-04.00i New Balance (1) New York (Ar) 1-24-09
Morgan Hartigan (East, Cheyenne, Wy.) 1-19-92 12-04.00 Runners Roost (2) Ft. Collins 3-29-08
Samantha Anderson (West, Plano, Tx.) 4-14-92 12-03.00 Frisco Reg. Qual. (1) Frisco 4-24-09
Bethany Buell (Rockwell Summit, Fenton, Mo.) 12-02.00i Pole Vault Summit (3gr2) Reno 1-3-09
Katherine Zingheim (Granite Bay, Ca.) 5-9-93 12-02.00 Sierra Foothill Lea. (2) 5-13-09
Brooke Arthur (Mater Dei, Santa Ana, Ca.) 9-2-92 12-01.00 Surf City Inv. (2) Costa Mesa 3-28-09
Alli Arampatzis (Central, Aberdeen, S.D.) 1-12-92 12-00.00 Dakota Elite (2) Fargo 5-30-08
Anna Bales (Cody, Wy.) 1-8-93 12-00.00i Shine Inv. (1) Laramie 1-16-09
Emily Clay (University, Normal, Il.) 5-3-92 12-00.00i Normal West Inv. (1) Normal 3-19-08
Nicola Garoutte (Miramonte, Orinda, Ca.) 11-11-92 12-00.00 Chabot Inv. (2) Hayward 3-28-09
Camille Ginyard (Vestal, N.Y.) 2-18-92 12-00.00 State Sec. 4 (1) Vestal 6-5-08
Alicia Janke (Rockwall, Tx.) 3-27-93 12-00.00 State 4A Dist. 10 (1) 4-17-09
Jaimie House (El Dorado, Ka.) 12-12-92 12-00.00 Stare 4A Reg. 9 (1) Coffeyville 5-16-08
Austyn Rapp (Midlothian, Tx.) 3-26-92 12-00.00 Kennedale Rel. (1) Kennedale 3-7-09
Brittany Reardon (Scituate, Ma.) 3-11-92 11-11.75i NSIC (q) New York 3-14-09
11-01.75— U.S. World Youth Trials Standard (marks must be made between June 24, 2008 and June 22, 2009)
Leading Athletes Who Have Met U.S. Trials Standard
Ellie McCardwell (Pendleton Hts., Pendleton, In.) 6-11-92 13-05.00 State Sec. (1) Pendleton 5-19-09
Morgann LeLeux (Catholic, New Iberia, La.) 11-14-92 13-02.50i LSU Inv. (1) Baton Rouge 1-10-09
Mackenzie Landry (Del Oro, Loomis, Ca.) 1-12-93 13-01.00 Arcadia Inv. (2/Inv.) Arcadia 4-11-09
Kortney Ross (Westview, San Diego, Ca.) 7-26-92 13-00.00 Escondido Inv. (1) Escondido 5-1-09
Shaylah Simpson (Desert Vista, Phoenix, Az.) 3-16-92 12-09.75 State 5A-II (1) Chandler 5-13-09
Adrienn LaChance (Cornwall, New Windsor, N.Y.) 6-7-92 12-07.50i Gotham Cup ( ) New York (Ar) 1-16-09
Merritt VanMeter (Matairie Park CD, Matairie, La.) 1-8-92 12-06.50 Mobile MOC (2) Mobile 4-4-09
Brooke Hamscher (Whitehall, Pa.) 1-23-92 12-06.00i NSIC (q) New York (Ar) 3-14-09
Elizabeth Powell (Patrick Henry, Richmond, Va.) 6-3-92 12-06.00i NSIC (q) New York (Ar) 3-14-09
Linda Hadfield (New York Mills, N.Y.) 9-12-92 12-04.00i New Balance (1) New York (Ar) 1-24-09
Samantha Anderson (West, Plano, Tx.) 4-14-92 12-03.00 Frisco Reg. Qual. (1) Frisco 4-24-09
Bethany Buell (Rockwell Summit, Fenton, Mo.) 12-02.00i Pole Vault Summit (3gr2) Reno 1-3-09
Katherine Zingheim (Granite Bay, Ca.) 5-9-93 12-02.00 Sierra Foothill Lea. (2) 5-13-09
Brooke Arthur (Mater Dei, Santa Ana, Ca.) 9-2-92 12-01.00 Surf City Inv. (2) Costa Mesa 3-28-09
Anna Bales (Cody, Wy.) 1-8-93 12-00.00i Shine Inv. (1) Laramie 1-16-09
Nicola Garoutte (Miramonte, Orinda, Ca.) 11-11-92 12-00.00 Chabot Inv. (2) Hayward 3-28-09
Alicia Janke (Rockwall, Tx.) 3-27-93 12-00.00 State 4A Dist. 10 (1) 4-17-09
Austyn Rapp (Midlothian, Tx.) 3-26-92 12-00.00 Kennedale Rel. (1) Kennedale 3-7-09
Alli Arampatzis (Central, Aberdeen, S.D.) 1-12-92 11-11.75 USA Nat. JO (5/15-16) Omaha 7-25-08
Brittany Reardon (Scituate, Ma.) 3-11-92 11-11.75i NSIC (q) New York 3-14-09
Wren Bonner (Whitney, Tx.) 10-21-92 11-08.00i Pole Vault Summit (t5gr1) Reno 1-3-09
Emily Urciuoli (Clifton, N.Y.) 7-22-92 11-08.00i Passaic Co. Ch. (1) New York (Ar) 1-21-09
Carissa Culver (Los Alamitos, Ca.) 1-11-93 11-07.00 Surf City Inv. (1) Costa Mesa 3-28-09
Cameron Overstreet (Atlee, Mechanicsville, Va.) 9-30-92 11-07.00i Green Dragon Rel. (1) Richmond 12-20-08
Sanantha Anderson (West, Plano, Tx.) 4-14-92 11-06.00 TCU Rel. (3) Fort Worth 3-21-09
Emily Clay (University, Normal, Il.) 5-3-92 11-06.00 AAU Nat. JO (1/15-16) Ypsilanti 8-1-08
Sandi Morris (Greenville, S.C.) 7-8-92 11-06.00 Taco Bell Inv. (2) Columbia 4-11-09
Danielle Nowell (Plainview, Ok.) 3-25-92 11-06.00 AAU Nat. JO (2/15-16) Ypsilanti 8-1-08
Elizabeth Powell (Patrick Henry, Ashland, Va.) 6-3-92 11-06.60i State 2A Central Reg. (2) Richmond 2-21-09
Cameron Overstreet (Atlee, Mechanicberg, Va.) 11-06.00 Taco Bell Inv. (1) Columbia 4-11-09
Austyn Rapp (Midlothian, Tx.) 3-26-92 11-06.00 Red Oak Inv. (1) Red Oak 2-26-09
Elizabeth Westfall (Pine Creek, Colorado Springs, Co.) 1-5-92 11-06.00 Pikes Peak Inv. (1) Pikes Peak 4-6-09
Kelly Burke (Cranford, N.J.) 1-11-92 11-05.75i NSIC (q) New York (Ar) 3-14-09
Kelly Benfey (RFA, N.Y.) 2-18-92 11-03.00i New York Sec. 3 Class AA (1) Syracuse 2-10-09
Morgan Hartigan (East, Cheyenne, Wy.) 1-19-92 11-03.00i Simplot Games (4) Pocatello 2-21-09
LONG JUMP
19-02.25—WYC Qualifying Standard (marks must be made between Jan. 1, 2008 and June 22, 2009)
19-07.50—Likely to Score in 2009 WYC (avg. for 8th place for last three WYC)
Athletes Who Have Met WYC Qualifying Standard and were born in 1992 or 1993
Alycia Herring (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley, Ca.) 5-2-92 20-00.75 So. Sec. Div. I (1) Walnut 5-17-08 +0.3
A’Lexus Brannon (Ozen, Beaumont, Tx.) 1-29-92 20-00.50 State 4A (1) Austin 5-9-08 +0.8
Jennifer Clayton (Suffern, N.Y.) 10-5-92 20-00.25i N.J. Met. Inv. (1) New York (Arm) 1-30-08
Bailey Pearson (Bentonville, Ar.) 1-21-93 19-09.75i State Coach Classic (1) Fayetteville 2-7-09
Nikki Nunn (Manchester, Chesterfield, Va.) 2-8-92 19-07.00 Southern Inv. (1) Richmond 5-7-09 +1.9
Allison Reaser (El Segundo, Ca.) 9-9-92 19-05.25 So. Sec. Div. I (2) Walnut 5-17-08 +1.6
Ciarra Brewer (James Logan, Union City, Ca.) 12-3-93 19-05.00 A/C Meet (1) Oakland (Sky) 1-31-09 +0.3
Adenike Pedro (Elizabeth Seton, Bladesburg, Md.) 6-20-92 19-04.75i NSIC (3) New York (Ar) 3-15-09
Shanice Stewart (Carter, Fontana, Ca.) 12-2-93 19-04.75 So. Sec. Div. II Prel. (1) Moorpark 5-16-09 +1.1
Jazmen Townsend (Grassfield, Chesapeake, Va.) 11-30-93 19-04.00i Nike Indoor Nat. (4) Rox. Crossing 3-15-09
Jenna Prandini (Clovis, Ca.) 11-20-92 19-02.75 State (4) Norwalk 5-31-08 +1.1
18-05.00— U.S. World Youth Trials Standard (marks must be made between June 24, 2008 and June 22, 2009)
Athletes Who Have Met U.S. Trials Standard
Bailey Pearson (Bentonville, Ar.) 1-21-93 19-09.75i State Coach Classic (1) Fayetteville 2-7-09
A’Lexus Brannon (Ozen, Beaumont, Tx.) 1-29-92 19-08.50 State 4A (-) Huntsville 5-19-09 +1.0
Nikki Nunn (Manchester, Chesterfield, Va.) 2-8-92 19-07.00 Southern Inv. (1) Richmond 5-7-09 +1.9
Jennifer Clayton (Suffern, N.Y.) 10-5-92 19-05.25i Bishop Loughlin (1) New York (Ar) 12-20-08
Ciarra Brewer (James Logan, Union City, Ca.) 12-3-93 19-05.00 A/C Meet (1) Oakland (Sky) 1-31-09 +0.3
Alycia Herriing (Rancho Verde, Moreno Valley, Ca.) 5-2-92 19-05.00 Inland Empire Ch. (1) Murrieta 4-18-09 0.0
Adenike Pedro (Elizabeth Seton, Bladesburg, Md.) 6-20-92 19-04.75i NSIC (3) New York (Ar) 3-15-09
Shanice Stewart (Carter, Fontana, Ca.) 12-2-93 19-04.75 So. Sec. Div. II Prel. (1) Moorpark 5-16-09 +1.1
Jazmen Townsend (Grassfield, Chesapeake, Va.) 11-30-93 19-04.00 Nike Indoor Nat. (4) Rox. Crossing 3-15-09
Jenna Prandini (Clovis, Ca.) 11-20-92 19-01.75 Arcadia Inv. (5/Inv.) Arcadia 4-11-09 +1.4
Chalese Davis (Hercules, Ca.) 6-10-93 19-00.00 USA Reg. XIV JO (1/15-16) Livermore 7-14-08 +2.9
Kenyatta Hackworth (St. Pauls, Mobile, Al.) 8-15-93 19-00.00i LSU Inv. (1) Baton Rouge 1-10-09
Tayler Johnson (Oak Park, Ca.) 1-19-92 18-10.75 Arcadia Inv. (1/Seed) Arcadia 4-11-09 +1.4
Monica Todd (Trabuco Hills, Mission Viejo, Ca.) 5-20-92 18-10.00 USATF Nat. JO (1/15-16) Omaha 7-25-08 +1.2
Erin Busbee (Collinwood, Cleveland, Oh.) 1-12-92 18-08.50i Marietta Meet # 1 (1) Marietta 1-10-09
Alexis Hightower (Houston, Arlington, Tx.) 3-11-92 18-08.50 USA Nat. JO (4/15-16) Omaha 7-25-08 +0.4
Shakeela Saunders (Gr. Bridge, Chesapeake, Va.) 12-19-93 18-08.00i Southeastern Inv. (1) Hampton 1-9-09
Whitney Fountain (Columbus, Bronx, N.Y.) 4-3-92 18-07.50i New York PAL Bronx Ch. (1) New York (Ar) 2-14-09
Alexis Clay (Chandler, Az.) 8-24-93 18-07.00 Chandler Inv. (1) Chandler 3-27-09 0.0
Lorraine Graham (C.H. Flowers, Sprindale, Md.) 2-23-92 18-06.50i NSIC (pen) New York (Ar) 3-15-09
Tia Mitchell (Captain Shreve, Shreveport, La.) 6-30-93 18-06.50i McNeese Inv. (1) Nashville 2-7-09
Amber Smith (Collinwood, Cleveland, Oh.) 4-24-92 18-06.00 State Div. I (3) Columbus 6-7-08 -0.5
Kia Jackson (Southwest DeKalb, Decatur, Ga.) 1-15-92 18-05.25 USA Youth Nat. (1/15-16) Charlotte 6-27-08 +1.1
JoAnn Blakney (Millard Creek, Charlotte, N.C.) 8-9-92 18-05.00 USA Youth Nat. (2/15-16) Charlotte 6-27-08 0.0
Fabrina Espinoza (Wilson, Long Beach, Ca.) 1-14-93 18-05.00i A Mountain T Inv. (3) Flagstaff 1-30-09
Anjelique Parnell (Hackley School, Tarrytown, N.Y.) 4-5-92 18-05.00i Ivy League No. 1 (1) New York (1) 12-10-08
TRIPLE JUMP
39-04.50—WYC Qualifying Standard (marks must be made between Jan. 1, 2008 and June 22, 2009)
41-02.25—Likely to Score in 2009 WYC (avg. for 8th place in last three WYC)
Athletes Who Have Met WYC Qualifying Standard and Were Born in 1992 or 1993
Ciarra Brewer (James Logan, Union City, Ca.) 12-3-93 42-01.50 Arcadia Inv. (-/Inv.) Arcadia 4-11-09 +1.1
A’Lexus Brannon (Ozen, Beaumont, Tx.) 1-29-92 42-00.50 State 4A Reg. III (1) Huntsville 5-18 +1.5
Shakeela Saunders (Great Bridge, Chesapeake, Va.) 12-19-93 41-02.50i State 3A Eastern Reg. (1) Hampton 2-21-09
Alexis Hightower (Houston, Arlington, Tx.) 3-11-92 40-11.50 State 5A (2) Austin 5-10-08 +2.0
Danielle Butts (South Central, Winterville, N.C.) 7-23-92 40-11.00 State 3A (1) Charlotte 5-16-09 +1.9
Tara Richmond (Poly, Long Beach, Ca.) 4-19-92 39-09.75 Arcadia Inv. (-) Arcadia 4-12-08 +1.1
Melia Cox (Poly, Long Beach, Ca.) 11-23-93 39-09.25 Arcadia Inv. (4/Inv.) Arcadia 4-11-09 +1.2
38-07— U.S. World Youth Trials Standard (marks must be made between June 24, 2008 and June 22, 2009)
Leading Athletes Who Have Met U.S. Trials Standard
Ciarra Brewer (James Logan, Union City, Ca.) 12-3-93 42-01.50 Arcadia Inv. (-/Inv.) Arcadia 4-11-09 +1.1
A’Lexus Brannon (Ozen, Beaumont, Tx.) 1-29-92 42-00.50 State 4A Reg. III (1) Huntsville 5-18 +1.5
Shakeela Saunders (Great Bridge, Chesapeake, Va.) 12-19-93 41-02.50i State 3A Eastern Reg. (1) Hampton 2-21-09
Danielle Butts (South Central, Winterville, N.C.) 7-23-92 40-11.00 State 3A (1) Charlotte 5-16-09 +1.9
Alexis Hightower (Houston, Arlington, Tx.) 3-11-92 40-09.00 USA Nat. JO (-) Omaha 7-24-08 +1.9
Tara Richmond (Poly, Long Beach, Ca.) 4-19-92 39-09.75 Arcadia Inv. (-) Arcadia 4-12-08 +1.1
Melia Cox (Poly, Long Beach, Ca.) 11-23-93 39-09.25 Arcadia Inv. (4/Inv.) Arcadia 4-11-09 +1.2
Erin Busbee (Collinwood, Cleveland, Oh.) 1-12-92 39-05.00i Nike Indoor Nat. (5) Rox. Crossing 3-14-09
Jenna Prandini (Clovis, Ca.) 11-20-92 39-03.50 West Coast Rel. (1) Clovis (Buc) 4-4-09 0.0
Jordan Wilson (Forney, Tx.) -92 39-00.50 Texas Rel. (5) Austin 4-4-09 +1.8
Siobham Ford-Holland (Dale, Chester, Va.)1-7-93 38-11.00 Blunt Inv. (1/15-16) Durham 7-20-08 +0.8
Marlene Ricketts (Westbury, Old Westbury, N.Y.) 9-8-92 38-10.50 Loucks Games (1) White Plaines 5-9-09 (races under 2.0)
SHOT PUT
41-00.25—WYC Qualifying Standard (marks must be made between Jan. 1, 2008 and June 22, 2009)
44-08.75—Likely to Score in 2009 WYC (avg. for 8th place in last three WYC)
Athletes Who Have Met WYC Qualifying Standard and Were Born in 1992 or 1993
Vanessa Stewart (North Babylon, N.Y.) 2-19-92 47-05.25i NSIC (2) New York (Ar) 3-15-09
Jessica Maroszek (Seymour, Wi.) 2-26-92 46-04.75 Bay Conference (1) 5-15
Tori Bliss (Portage, In.) 12-1-92 44-07.25 Duneland Conf. (1) 5-12-09
Kelsey Card (Carlinville, Il.) 8-20-92 44-08.50 South Central Conf. (1) 4-29-08
Michaela Haight (West, Iowa City, Ia.) 3-3-92 44-02.00 Forwald Rel. (1) Forwald 4-18-08
Taylor McNally (Ennis, Mt.) 1-18-92 43-09.00 State C (1) Helena 5-23-08
Angela Boushea (Monona Grove, Wi.) 1-20-92 43-02.75 Tider Inv. (1) Edgerton 5-2-08
Sarah Howard (Trinity Christian, Dublin, Ga.) 10-11-93 43-01.50 Milledgeville Inv. (1) Milledgeville 3-11-09
Rachel Aliotta (Cheshire, Ct.) 2-11-92 42-08.00 Irv Black Inv. (1) Hartford 4-16-09
Avione Allgood (Legacy, North Las Vegas, Nv.) 12-14-93 42-06.00 Inv. (1) Las Vegas 3-16-09
Sydney Hayel (Harvard-Westlake, N. Holly. Ca.) 1-6-92 42-01.00 So. Sec. Fin. (3) Norwalk 5-23-08
Michelle Edwards (Godby, Fl.) 9-7-93 42-00.00 North Florida Rel. (1) Panama City 3-21-09
Carly Henry (Cozad, Nb.) -92 41-11.00 State B Dist. 5 (2) 5-11-08
Hannah Carson (Dobson, Mesa, Az.) 1-26-93 41-10.50 State 5A1 (1) Phoenix 5-10-08
Jasmine Burrell (North,Torrance, Ca.) 2-27-92 41-08.50 Mt. SAC Rel. ( ) Walnut 4-18-09
Bobbie Williamson (Killeen, Tx.) -92 41-06.50 AAU Nat. JO (1/15-16) Ypsilanti 7-31-08
Destan Howerton-Davis (Canyon Springs, Nv.) 12-19-92 41-01.50 Arcadia Inv. ( ) Arcadia 4-11-09
41-01.00— U.S. World Youth Trials Standard (marks must be made between June 24, 2008 and June 22, 2009)
Leading Athletes Who Have Met U.S. Trials Standard
Vanessa Stewart (North Babylon, N.Y.) 2-19-92 47-05.25i NSIC (2) New York (Ar) 3-15-09
Jessica Maroszek (Seymour, Wi.) 2-26-92 46-04.75 Bay Conference (1) 5-15
Kelsey Card (Carlinville, Il.) 8-20-92 44-08.50 South Central Conf. (1) 4-29-08
Tori Bliss (Portage, In.) 12-1-92 44-07.25 Duneland Conf. (1) 5-12-09
Michaela Haight (West, Iowa City, Ia.) 3-3-92 43-06.00 MVC Division (1) 5-8
Sarah Howard (Trinity Christian, Dublin, Ga.) 10-11-93 43-01.50 Milledgeville Inv. (1) Milledgeville 3-11-09
Rachel Aliotta (Cheshire, Ct.) 2-11-92 42-08.00 Irv Black Inv. (1) Hartford 4-16-09
Avione Allgood (Legacy, North Las Vegas, Nv.) 12-14-93 42-06.00 Inv. (1) Las Vegas 3-16-09
Michaela Haight (West, Iowa City, Ia.) 3-3-92 42-04.25i Nebraska A/C (1) Omaha 1-25-09
Michelle Edwards (Godby, Fl.) 9-7-93 42-00.00 North Florida Rel. (1) Panama City 3-21-09
Jasmine Burrell (North,Torrance, Ca.) 2-27-92 41-08.50 Mt. SAC Rel. ( ) Walnut 4-18-09
Bobbie Williamson (Killeen, Tx.) -92 41-06.50 AAU Nat. JO (1/15-16) Ypsilanti 7-31-08
Destan Howerton-Davis (Canyon Springs, Nv.) 12-19-92 41-01.50 Arcadia Inv. ( ) Arcadia 4-11-09
DISCUS
134-06—WYC Qualifying Standard (marks must be made between Jan. 1, 2008 and June 22, 2009)
144-05—Likely to Score in 2009 WYC (avg for 8th for last three WYC)
Athletes Who Have Met WYC Qualifying Standard and Were Born in 1992 or 1993
Alex Collatz (Stockdale, Bakersfield, Ca.) 5-25-93 163-07 Arcadia Inv. (1) Arcadia 4-11-09
Jessica Sharbono (West, Billings, Mt.) 2-14-92 157-05 Golden West (1) Folsom 6-7-08
Jessica Maroszek (Seymour, Wi.) 2-26-92 154-03 Seymour Inv. (1) Seymour 5-7-09
Kelsey Card (Carlinville, Il.) 8-20-92 142-04 State 1A (1) Charleston 5-17-08
Carly Pendleton (Woodmore, Elmore, Oh.) 12-8-92 140-08 Woodmore Inv. (2) Elmore 4-24-09
Vanessa Stewart (North Babylon, N.Y.) 2-19-92 140-04 Red Raider Rel. (1) Thiells 4-17-09
Adrienne Long (Horn, Mesquite,Tx.) 8-7-92 140-00 Carl Norris Inv. (1) Mesquite 3-7-09
Sarah Tolson (Pawhuska, Ok.) 5-1-93 139-09 Jenks Inv. (1) Jenks 4-25-09
Taylor McNally (Ennis, Mt.) 1-18-92 139-07 State C Western Div. (1) Missoula 5-16-08
Rachell (Jill) Hydrick (Ingleside, Tx.) 7-20-92 138-00 Texas Rel. (4) Austin 4-4-08
Erica Brand (Northwest, Shawnee Mission, Ka.) 8-1-92 137-10 Spring Classic (1) Overland Park 4-3-09
Taylor Aldredge (Gladstone, Or.) 8-13-92 137-04 State 4A (2) Eugene 5-24-08
Gabrielle Galvin (Lockhart, Tx.) 8-16-93 137-03 Lockhart Inv. (3) Lockhart 3-7-09
Chukwunonso Okwelogu (Buchanan, Clovis, Ca.) 9-19-93 137-03 Arcadia Inv. (1/seed) Arcadia 4-11-09
Jasmine Burrell (North, Torrance, Ca.) 2-27-92 137-00 Arcadia Inv. (5/Inv.) Arcadia 4-11-09
Carly Wopat (Dos Pueblos, Goleta, Ca.) -92 136-09 Santa Barbara Co Ch. (1) Santa Barbara 4-25-09
Kirstin Thompson (West, Norman, Il.) 2-22-92 136-06 State 2A Reg. (1) Bloomington 5-9-08
Avione Allgood (Legacy, North Las Vegas, Nv.) 12-14-93 136-10 Las Vegas Inv. (2) Las Vegas 3-28-09
Ashley Webb (Benton, Il.) 2-11-92 136-00 State 1A (2) Charleston 5-17-08
Hartly Carlisle (Laverne, Ok.) 2-10 -93 135-07 Beaver Inv. (1) Beaver 4-24-09
Erica Brand (Northwest, Shawnee Mission, Ka.) 8-1-92 134-09 Topeka Seaman Rel. (1) Topeka 4-25-08 .
126-08— U.S. World Youth Trials Standard (marks must be made between June 24, 2008 and June 22, 2009)
Leading Athletes Who Have Met U.S. Trials Standard
Alex Collatz (Stockdale, Bakersfield, Ca.) 5-25-93 163-07 Arcadia Inv. (1) Arcadia 4-11-09
Jessica Maroszek (Seymour, Wi.) 2-26-92 154-03 Seymour Inv. (1) Seymour 5-7-09
Jessica Sharbono (West, Billings, Mt.) 2-14-92 152-07 Billings Inv. (1) Billings 4-18-07
Carly Pendleton (Woodmore, Elmore, Oh.) 12-8-92 140-08 Woodmore Inv. (2) Elmore 4-24-09
Vanessa Stewart (North Babylon, N.Y.) 2-19-92 140-04 Red Raider Rel. (1) Thiells 4-17-09
Adrienne Long (Horn, Mesquite,Tx.) 8-7-92 140-00 Carl Norris Inv. (1) Mesquite 3-7-09
Sarah Tolson (Pawhuska, Ok.) 5-1-93 139-09 Jenks Inv. (1) Jenks 4-25-09
Erica Brand (Northwest, Shawnee Mission, Ka.) 8-1-92 137-10 Spring Classic (1) Overland Park 4-3-09
Gabrielle Galvin (Lockhart, Tx.) 8-16-93 137-03 Lockhart Inv. (3) Lockhart 3-7-09
Jasmine Burrell (North, Torrance, Ca.) 2-27-92 137-00 Arcadia Inv. (5/Inv.) Arcadia 4-11-09
Avione Allgood (Legacy, North Las Vegas, Nv.) 12-14-93 136-10 Las Vegas Inv. (2) Las Vegas 3-28-09
Carly Wopat (Dos Pueblos, Goleta, Ca.) -92 136-09 Santa Barbara Co Ch. (1) Santa Barbara 4-25-09
Hartly Carlisle (Laverne, Ok.) 2-10 -93 135-07 Beaver Inv. (1) Beaver 4-24-09
Alexandria Morgan (Ventura, Ca.) 3-18-93 134-04 Irvine Inv. (1) Irvine 3-14-09
Bobbie Williamson (Ellison, Killeen, Tx.) -92 134-02 Lewis Inv. (1) Dallas 2-21-09
Rachell (Jill) Hydrick (Ingleside, Tx.) 7-20-92 133-06 Texas Rel. (6) Austin 4-4-09
Carly Wopat (Dos Pueblos, Goleta, Ca.) -92 131-02 Arcadia Inv. (2/Seed) Arcadia 4-11-09
HAMMER
150-10—WYC Qualifying Standard (marks must be made between Jan. 1, 2008 and June 22, 2009)
179-07—Likely to Score in 2009 WYC (avg. for 8th place for last three WYC).
Athletes Who Have Met WYC Qualifying Standard and Were Born in 1992 or 1993
Katie Krychir (Twentynine Palms, Ca.) 7-10-92 171-09 Steve Scott Inv. (6) Irvine 5-3-08
Karen Henning (St. Anthony’s, S. Hunt., N.Y.) 5-7-92 164-03 Empire State Games (2) 7-20-08
113-03— U.S. World Youth trials standard (marks must be made between June 24, 2008 and June 22, 2009)
Leading Athletes Who Have Met U.S. Trials Standard
Katie Krychir (Twentynine Palms, Ca.) 7-10-92 171-04 Mt. SAC Rel. (1/Uni-Op) Walnut 4-17-09
Karen Henning (St. Anthony’s, S. Hunt., N.Y.) 5-7-92 164-03 Empire State Games (2) 7-20-08
Daina Levy (Kennesaw Mountain, Kennesaw, Ga.) 5-27-93 146-01 Meet of 5-8
Shana Flanary (Findley, Mi.) 12-2-92 142-05 USATF Reg. V JO (1/15-16) Wash. CH 7-14-08
Robyn McFetters (Barrington, R.I.) 1-17-93 137-09 Inv. (1) 4-14
Sally Marie Futch (Bullock Acad., Statesboro, Ga.) 7-31-92 133-02 USATF Nat. JO (2/15-16) Omaha 7-22-08
Erin Atkinson (Ladue HW, St. Louis, Mo.) 1-30-92 131-06 Inv. 8-3
JAVELIN
141-01—WYC Qualifying Standard (marks must be made between Jan. 1, 2008 and June 22, 2009)
150-10—Likely to Score in 2009 WYC (avg for 8th place in last three WYC)
Athletes Who Have Met WYC Qualifying Standard and Were Born in 1992 or 1993
Hannah Carson (Chandler, Az.) 1-26-93 167-11 Sun Angel Inv. (3/o) Glendale 4-5-08
Fawn Miller (Lakeview, Stoneboro, Pa.) 5-10-92 167-02 State 2A (1)Shippensburg 5-23-08
Ashley Aldredge (Cedar Creek, Ruston, La.) 4-27-92 156-00 State 1A (1) Baton Rouge 5-1-08
Annie Simoneaux (Rayne, La.) 8-9-92 142-10 State 3A (1) Baton Rouge 5-9-09
Laura Loht (Indian Valley, Lewistown, Pa.) 6-30-92 141-08 Mustang Inv. (1) Elliotsburg 4-12-08
Avione Allgood (Legacy, North Las Vegas, Nv.) 12-14-93 141-03 USATF Nat. JO (3/15-16) Omaha 7-26-08
116-02— U.S. World Youth Trials Standard (marks must be made between June 24, 2008 and June 22, 2009)
Leading Athletes Who Have Met U.S. Trials Standard
Fawn Miller (Lakeview, Stoneboro, Pa.) 5-10-92 157-08 McDowell Inv. (1) Pittsburgh 4-25-09
Hannah Carson (Chandler, Az.) 1-26-93 151-01 USA Nat. JO (1/15-16) Omaha 7-26-08
Ashley Aldredge (Cedar Creek, Ruston, La.) 4-27-92 150-01 USA Reg. VI JO (1/15-16) Hoover 7-14-08
Annie Simoneaux (Rayne, La.) 8-9-92 142-10 State 3A (1) Baton Rouge 5-9-09
Avione Allgood (Legacy, North Las Vegas, Nv.) 12-14-93 141-03 USATF Nat. JO (3/15-16) Omaha 7-26-08
Laura Loht (Indian Valley, Lewistown, Pa.) 6-30-92 138-05 Bald Eagle Inv. (1) Lock Haven 4-17-09
Stephanie Nelson (Sumner (Kansas City, Ka.) -92 135-09 AAU Nat. JO (2/15-16) Detroit 7-28-08
Amethyst Boyd (Chandler, Az.) 5-29-92 132-04 USA Nat. JO (4/15-16) Omaha 7-26-08
Ellen Arnaud (Dallas, Pa.) 3-17-92 132-00 Shippensburg Inv. (1) Shippensburg 4-18
Laura Grube (Crow, Or.) 9-16-93 130-02 Cresweel Inv. (1) Creswell 3-19-09
HEPTATHLON
4,500—WYC Qualifying Standard (marks must be made between Jan. 1, 2008 and June 22, 2009)
5,117—Likely to Score in 2009 WYC (avg for 8th place for last three WYC)
Athletes Who Have Met WYC Qualifying Standard and Were Born in 1992 or 1993
Lindsay Vollmer (Penney, Hamilton, Mo.) 9-10-92 4,736 USA Nat. NO (1/15-16) Omaha 7/22-23/08
Kimmie Conner (Dana Hills, Dana Point, Ca.) 8-10-92 4,558 Arcadia Inv. (1) Arcadia 4/9-10/09
Alyssa Monteverde (Clovis West, Fresno, Ca.) 1-15-93 4,506 USA Youth Nat. (1/15-15) Charlotte 6/25-26/08
Athletes Who Need to Achieve a Qualifying Standard and/or Birthdate Conformation
Lorraine Graham (C.H. Flowers, Sprindale, Md.) 2-23-92 4,347 USATF Nat. JO (3/15-16) Omaha 7/22-23/08
Alexandria Gochenour (Logan-Magnolia, L, Ia.) 2-17-93 4,264 USATF Nat. JO (4/15-16) Omaha 7/22-23/08
Hannah Carson (Dobson, Mesa, Az.) 1-26-93 4,256 USA Youth Nat. (2/15-16) Charlotte 6/24-25/08
Chamique Francis (Queens Tech, Queens, N.Y.) 4-17-93 4,151 USATF Reg. I JO (1/15-16) N.Y. 6- -08
Allison Reaser (El Segundo, Ca.) 9-9-92 4,130 USATF Nat. JO (4/15-16) Omaha 7/22-23/08
Kelly Steffen (Bloomington, Il.) -92 4,119 AAU Reg. 6 JO (1/15-16) Normal 7/3-4/08
Andriana Love (Wylie, Tx.) 7-3-92 4,083 USATF Nat. JO (6/15-16) Omaha 7/22-23/08
To be determined— U.S. World Youth Trials Standard (marks must be made between June 24, 2008 and June 22, 2009)
Leading Athletes
Kimmie Conner (Dana Hills, Dana Point, Ca.) 8-10-92 4,558 Arcadia Inv. (1) Arcadia 4/9-10/09
Kira Rienecker (San Jose, Ca.) 1-21-93 3,788 Arcadia Inv. (5) Arcadia 4/9-10/09
Chelsea Larson (Yorba Linda, Ca.) 8-22-92 3,700 Arcadia Inv. (6) Arcadia 4/9-10/09