DyeStat


The Internet Home of Track & Field




World Youth Update

35 US athletes are eligible to compete in 5th World Youth Championships in July



US athletes use state meets
to pad resumes for selection to Team USA


Boys - Girls

by Mike Kennedy

With less than two weeks left in May athletes are beginning to peak and a number of them are putting in solid bids in hopes of being named to the United State team to the Fifth World Youth (under 18) championships in Ostrava, Czech Republic.

The United States is the two-time defending champion having won the team title in Sherbrooke, Canada in 2003 and in Marrakesh, Morocco in 2005. The U.S. team will be selected around June 1.

In order to score in Ostrava you must make the finals and place in the top eight. At this time there are approximately 35 athletes who (maximum of 2 per event) have performed this year at a level that would have scored in 2005.

State meets this last week provided a number of improvement from athletes who could well find themselves in Europe this summer.

Boys make noise in Texas and North Carolina

The boy’s have made the most noise in the last two weeks. In the Texas State meet Danzell Fortson of Central (Keller) won the 5A with an outstanding 46.71. The 800 has provided the selection committee with an interesting choice. Howard Shepard won the Texas 5A 800 in 1:51.31 and Blake Shaw of Cypress Falls (Houston), who has run 1:51.58, was second in 1:52.44. Meanwhile in North Carolina in the a 4A Regional Dylan Ferris of East Forsyth ran 1:51.77, winning by seven seconds.

Two other sprinters joined Jeremy Rankin of Overland (Aurora, Co.) in the top tier when Isaiah Sweeney of Hightower (Sugar Land, Tx.) and Bryce Sherman of Parkland (Winston-Salem, N.C.) both ran 10.51 in their state meets. Sherman also ran 21.43 in the 200. .

In the Georgia state meet, William Wynne of McEachern (Powder Springs), who already leads the 110 high hurdles at 13.69, improved his lead in the 300 intermediate hurdles with a 35.67 win in the 5A division. Christian Taylor of Sandy Creek (Tyrone) turned in an outstanding double winning the 3A long jump at 23-4 ¾ and the triple jump at 49-11 ¼.

Cameron Tabor of Norman was a double winner in the Oklahoma State meet, taking the shot put, where he has a personal best of 63-9 ½, and setting a personal best of 186-10 in the discus.

Girls are quieter

There was not quite as much action on the Girls side.

At the Texas State meet, Erica Alexander of Clear Brook (Friendswood), who had been a leading short sprinter, moved up to the 400 and won the 5A 400 in a nation-leading 53.29. She also won the 200 in 24.12.

In New York, Dalilah Muhammad of Cardozo (Oakland Gardens), who ran the 400 hurdles in 58.75 in 2006, opened up with 61.20. Earlier, Ryann Krais of Methaction (Norristown, Pa.) had run 58.35 and Turquoise Thompson of Poly (Long Beach, Ca.), had run 60.30 at the Penn Relays.

Becky O’Brien of Greely (Cumberland, Me.), who had put the shot 46-2 indoors, checked in with a 45-10 outdoors the second week in May.

Two discus throwers improved as Rachel Deloney of North (Bloomington, In.) won her sectional in 154-9 and Natalie Baird of Park View (Sterling, Va.) won the southern Invitational at 151-6.

 

GIRLS

 

Name 2006 Qual. Mark 2007 Mark(s)

 

100 METERS (12.65, WYC Qual. Stand.) (11.73, need to score in 2005 final)

 

Ashton Purvis (St. Elizabeth, Oakland, Ca.) 11.93 11.40 (4-28)

Breanna Hubbard (Mundy’s Mill, Jonesboro, Ga.) 11.66 11.69 (4-7)

Erica Alexander (Clear Brook, Friendswood, Tx.) 11.46 11.77 (3-30), 11.63w (4-6)

Chandra Goodman (Newnan, Ga.) 11.78 11.80 (4-7), 11.66nwi (4-23)

Jasmin Woodruff (St. Mary’s, Inglewood, Ca.) 11.71 11.87 (4-7)

Serene Williams (Peoria, Az.) 11.91 11.88 (4-14), 11.61w (4-28).

Briana Atkins (Bonita, LaVerne, Ca.) 11.67 12.03 (3-3)

Nijah Nelms (Birmingham, Lake Balboa, Ca.) 11.97 12.11 (3-31

 

Aareon Payne (Ellet, Akron, Oh.) In 200 11.71nwi, FAT?

Takeia Pinckney (Columbia, Decatur, Ga.) 11.80 11.78w, 11.98nwi

Nyosha Bryant (Harding, Charlotte, N.C.) 11.91 11.89w (4-14)

Victoria Jordan (Dunbar, Ft. Worth, Tx.) 11.81 7.24i (60 meters),

 

Ogechi Nwaneri (Chatham, N.J.) 11.66

English Gardner (Voorhees, N.J.) 11.95

Tatiana Fisher (Dr. Phillips, Orlando, Fl.) 11.86

Krystin Lawson (Riv. Baptist, Upper Marlboro, N.J.) 11.77

 

200 METERS (25.90) (24.10 needed to score in 2005)

 

Ashton Purvis (St. Elizabeth, Oakland, Ca.) 24.32 23.50 (4-28)

Erica Alexander (Clear Brook, Friendswood, Tx.) 23.66 23.86 (3-31)

Chalonda Goodman (Newnan, Ga.) 23.90 24.22 (4-13), 23.69nwi (4-23)

Briana Atkins (Bonita, LaVerne, Ca.) 23.95 24.59 (4-14

Yasmin Woodruff (St. Mary’s, Inglewood, Ca.) 23.82 24.97 (4-7)

 

Aareon Payne (Ellet, Akron, Oh.) 24.06 24.63nwi,FAT? (4-21)

 

English Gardner (Voorhees, N.J.) 23.81

Ogechi Nwaneri (Chatham, N.J.) 23.96

Shanae Bailey (Philadelphia, Pa.) 24.31

Nijia Nelms (Birmingham, Lake Balboa, Ca.) 24.32

Tatianna Fisher (Oak Ridge, Orlando, Fl.) 24.33

Whitney Fountain (Bronx, N.Y.) 24.41

 

400 METERS (57.90) (54.91 needed to score in 2005)

 

Erica Alexander (Clear Brook, Friendswood, Tx.) 54.89 53.29 (5-12)

Turquoise Thompson (Poly, Long Beach, Ca.) 53.73 53.78i (1-17), 60.38 (LH) (4-26)

Brianna Frazier (Jacksonville, Fl.) 55.24 54.62 (4-28)

Thandi Stewart (Union City, Ca.) 54.24 54.90 (3-17)

Briana Atkins (Bonita, LaVerne, Ca.) 54.47 56.34 (1-27)

 

Ryann Krais (Methacton, Norristown, Pa.) 54.83 58.93 (LH) (4-26)

Aisha-Maree Frazier (Spartanburg, S.C.) 55.24 61.75 (LH) (5-4)

 

Meshawn Graham (Bowsher, Toledo, Oh.) 53.57

English Gardner (Voorhees, N.J.) 53.98

Elan Hilaire (Roosevelt, Greenbelt, Md.) 53.98

Lola Adetu (Sidwell Friends, Washington DC) 55.25

 

800 METERS (2:17.00) (2:09.09 needed to score in 2005)

 

Chantelle Price (Easton, Pa.) 2:06.23 2:04.91i (2-24)

Tasha Stanley (Roosevelt, Greenbelt, Md.) 2:12.32 2:09.17 (4-7)

Blaire Dinsdale (North Tama, Traer, Ia.) 2:07.39 2:10.17 (4-27)

Thandi Stewart (Union City, Ca.) 2:12.29 2:10.70 (4-7)

Brooke Dinsdale (North Tama, Traer, Ia.) 2:08.52 2:11.71 (4-27)

Shaniel Chambers (Chester, Pa.) 2:10.02 2:11.74i (3-3)

Shakeia Pinnick (Waubonsie Valley, Aurora, Il.) 2:13.45 2:12.5 (4-21)

Jami Hardy (Logan, Union City, Ca.) 2:12.89 2:13.22 (4-24)

Ellen Dougherty (Moville, Ia.) 2:13.19 2:14.83 (4-27)

 

Ramzee Fondren (Renaissance, Detroit, Mi.) 2:10.95

Jordan Hasay (Mission Prep, San Luis Obispo, Ca.) 2:11.50

Phyllis Francis (Laurelton, N.Y.) 2:13.33

 

1,500 METERS (4:35.0) (4:32.89 needed to score in 2005)

 

Katie Flood (Dowling Catholic, Dowling, Ia.) 4:37.08 4:33.92 (4-27)

Jordan Hasay (Mission Prep, San Luis Obispo, Ca.) 4:22.37 4:39.13 (3-31) (1,600)

 

Betsy Flood (Dowling Catholic, Dowling, Ia.) 4:35.0

 

Athletes Who Need to Meet Qualifying Standard

 

Elizabeth Hynes (East, St. Charles, Il.) 4:35.58

Brooke Dinsdale (North Tama, Traer, Ia.) 4:35.71

Alexandra Banfich (Culver Academy, Culver, In.) 4:35.96

Shelby Greany (Suffern, N.Y.) 4:36.15

Blaire Dinsdale (North Tama, Tama, Ia.) 4:37.40

Emily Sisson (Marion, Omaha, Nb.) 4:40.98

 

3,000 METERS (9:40.00) (9:33.2 needed to score in 2005)

 

Jordan Hasay (Mission Prep, San Luis Obispo, Ca.) 9:26.32 9:26.9 (4-7)

 

Athletes Who Need to Meet Qualifying Standard

 

Emily Sisson (Marion, Omaha, Nb.) 9:44.64

 

2,000-METER STEEPLECHASE (6:52.0) (new event)

 

No Athletes Have Meet Qualifying Standard

 

100 HURDLES (14.70, 30”) (13.88, needed to score in 2005; U.S. runs 33”)

 

Julian Purvis (St. Elizabeth, Oakland, Ca.) 13.60 13.81 (4-28)

Jasmine Stowers (Pendleton, S.C.) 13.90 13.87 (4-7)

Ryann Krais (Methacton, Norristown, Pa.) 14.03 14.25nwi (3-31)

Larrissa Matthews (Chandler, Az.) 14.35 14.29 (4-20

Briana Johnson (University, Orlando, Fl.) 14.20 14.33 (3-10)

Nikko Brady (Charter, Wilmington, De.) 14.28 14.95 (4-17 legal only list)

 

Ashley Bethune (Harding, Charlotte, N.C.) 14.21 14.3nwi (4-25)

Lauren Blackburn (Dallas, Tx.) 14.21 14.94nwi (3-10)

 

Leslie Aririguzo (West Bloomfield, Mi.) 14.24

 

400 HURDLES (62.50) (60.92 needed to score in 2005)

 

Ryann Krais (Methacton, Norristown, Pa.) 59.64 58.35 (4-26). 42.33 (300 LH)

Turquoise Thompson (Poly, Long Beach, Ca.) 60.68 60.38 (4-26), 41.66 (300 LH)

Dalilah Muhammad (Cardozoa, Oakland Gard., N.Y.) 58.75 61.20 (5-4)

Aisha-Maree Frazier (Marietta, Ga.) 61.49 61.75 (4-14)

 

Kiani Profit (Muir, Pasadena, Ca.) 59.87 42.94 (3-31)

Brittany Crabb (Rancho Cucamonga, Ca.) 62.29 43.53 (4-7)

Jasmine Stowers (Pendleton, S.C.) 62.38 43.54 (4-7)

 

Shakeia Pinnick (Waubonsie Valley, Aurora, Il.) 61.24

 

 

HIGH JUMP (5-08.00) (5-08.50 needed to score in 2005)

 

Krystle Schade (Piper, Sunrise, Fl.) 5-08.00 5-10.00 (3- )

 

Camilla Dencer (Louisville, Woodland Hills, Ca.) 5-08.00

 

Athletes Who Need to Meet Qualifying Standard

 

Megan Glisar (Sargeant Bluff, Ia.) 5-07.75

 

POLE VAULT (11-11.75) (12.09.50 needed to advance to final)

 

Shelby Kennard (Rockwall, Tx.) 12-06.00 12-07.00 (3-24)

Allison Nicosia (South Aiken, Aiken, S.C.) 12-00.00 11-00.00 (3-24

 

Abigail Schaffer (Easton, Pa.) 12-03.00

Mauri Peoples (Carrolton, Ga.) 12-02.75

 

Athletes Who Need to Meet Qualifying Standard

 

Courtney Siebenaller (Whitmer, Toledo, Oh.) 11-09.00

 

LONG JUMP (19-02,25) (19-10.50 needed to advance to final)

 

Karyn Dunn (Diamond Ranch, Pomona, Ca.) 20-03.00 19-10.75i, 19-05 (4-4)

LaRoya Johnson (Elsik, Alief, Tx.) 19-11.75 19-03 (3-30), 20-00.00nwi

 

Athletes Who Need to Meet Qualifying Standard

 

Ryann Krais (Methacton, Norristown, Pa.) 20-03.50w 19-01.75i (3-3)

Whitney Gipson (Birdville, North Richland Hills, Tx.) 19-02.75 19-00.50nwi, 18-06.50w

 

Whitney Fountain (Bronx, New York, N.Y.) 19-05.00

Precious Selmon (Crystal City, Mo.) 18-10.50

 

TRIPLE JUMP (39-02.50) (40-11.75 needed to advance to final)

 

Briana Stewart (Logan, Union City, Ca.) 39-08.25 39-11.00 (4-7)

 

Whitney Gipson (Birdville, North Richland Hills, Tx.) 39-05.25 39-01.75nwi (4-12)

Radiance Basden (West Guilford, N.C.) 39-02.75 38-09.00nwi (4-14)

 

Athletes Who Need to Meet Qualifying Standard

 

Sharika Smith (Fulton County, Hickman, Ky.) 38-08.25

 

SHOT PUT (40-04.25) (45-09.25 needed to advance in 2003; 2005 bad year)

 

Lauren Chambers (Kell, Marietta, Ga.) 45-05.50 47-01.00 (3/4 Wt. meet)

Becky O’Brien (Greely, Cumberland, Me.) 43-06.50 46-02.00i ,.45-10 (5-12)

Rachel Deloney (North, Bloomington, In.) 46-06.50 44-10.75 (4-17)

Alyssa Hasslen (McMinnville, Or.) 44-08.00 44-10.50 (4-17)

Skylar White (DeSoto, Tx.) 42-01.25 44-09.00

Jacquelyn Leffler (Northern Heights, Allen, Ka.) 45-04.50 43-01.50 (4-21)

 

Shawnique Williams (Taft, Woodland Hills, Ca.) 42-07.00

 

DISCUS (134-06) (142-01 needed to advance in 2003; 2005 bad year)

 

Skylar White (DeSoto, Tx.) 141-03 157-03 (4-7)

Rachel Deloney (North, Bloomington, In.) 148-09 153-10 (4-17)

Erin Pendleton (Woodmore, Elmore, Oh.) 123-00 153-07 (4-28)

Jacquelyne Leffler (Northern Heights, Allen, Ka.) 151-05 149-11 (4-21)

Natalie Baird (Park View, Sterling, Va.) 157-07 148-01 (4-21)

Kayla Kovar (Burroughs, Ridgecrest, Ca.) 141-02 147-11 (4-7)

Brienna Kennedy (Caravel, Bear, De.) 135-05 143-08 (3-31)

Alyssa Hasslen (McMinnville, Or.) 132-10 143-01 (4-4)

Lauren Chambers (Kell,, Marietta, Ga.) In SP 142-00 (3-4)

Katie Gerhardt (Cedarville, Oh.) 150-01 140-00 (4-21)

 

Becky O’Brien (Greely, Cumberland, Me.) 140-01

 

Athletes Who Need to Meet Qualifying Standard

 

Jessica Cagel (Grand Rapids, Mn.) 133-07

 

HAMMER (147-08) (160-01 needed to advance to final)

 

Patrice Gates (Villa Rica, Ga.) 160-01 146-10 (11-25-06)

 

Athletes Who Need to Meet Qualifying Standard

 

Lauren Chambers (Kell, Marrieta Ga.) 143-11

Robin Callan (Monroe-Woodbury, Cent. Valley, N.Y.) 135-07

Madeline Midles (Camas, Wa.) 133-00

 

JAVELIN (137-09) (149-06 needed to advance)

 

Abbey Karin (Governor Dummer, Byfield, Ma.) 136-00 143-02 (4-21)

Brienna Kennedy (Caravel, Bear, De.) 150-00 139-06 (4-26)

 

Athletes Who Need to Meet Qualifying Standard

 

Ashley Aldredge (Cedar Creek, Ruston, La.) 134-02 (BD?) 134-02 (3-3)

 

 

HEPTATHLON (4,500) (5,249 needed to score)

 

Ryann Krais (Methacton, Norristown, Pa.) 5,142

 

Athletes Who Need to Meet Qualifying Standard

 

Shakeia Pinnick (Waubonsie Valley, Aurora, Il.) 4,391

Precious Selmon (Crystal City, Mo.) 4,297

Alyssa Rife (Southridge, Beaverton, Or.) 4,231


BOYS

 

Name 2006 Qual. Mark 2007 Mark(s)

 

100 METERS (11.45) (10.73, needed to score in 2005)

 

Jeremy Rankin (Overland, Aurora, Co.) 10.51 10.33 (4-21)

Bryce Sherman (Parkland, Winston-Salem, N.C.) 10.72 10.51 (5-12)

Isaiah Sweeney (Hightower, Sugar Land, Tx.) 11.03 10.51 (4-10)

 

Anthony Riggins (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo, Ca.) 11.03 10.80 (4-28)

Kenneth Brooks (Riverside, Durham, N.C.) 10.85 10.93 (4-20)

 

Kenny Gilstrap (Miller Grove, Lithonia, Ga.) 10.74 10.68nwi (3-3)

 

Jacques Caldwell (Garland, Tx.) 10.78

Daamon Cooper (North Clayton, Ga.) 10.86

Demetrius David (Tri-City) 10.96

Nycole Griffin (unat) 11.07

Demetrius Lindo (Hummingbird, Md./8th gr. in 2006?) 11.09

 

Athletes Who Need a Wind Legal Mark

 

Larry Farlow (Central, Miami, Fl.) 10.75 10.92nwi,

DeVon Smith (New Wave,Ga./8th grade in 2006?) 10.83

 

200 METERS (23.10) (21.34 needed to score in 2005)

 

Jeremy Rankin (Overland, Aurora, Co.) 21.43 21.01 (4-21)

Bryce Sherman (Parkland, Winston-Salem, N.C.) In 100 21.43 (5-12)

Joey Hughes (Poly, Long Beach, Ca.) 21.75 21.68 (3-17)

Christopher Vaughn (Brentwood Acad., Brent., Tn.) 21.77 22.06 (4-19)

 

Danzell Fortson (Central, Keller, Tx.) 21.94 21.55nwi (4-27)

Jacques Caldwell (Garland, Tx.) 21.08 21.70nwi (3-3)

Larry Farlow (Central, Miami, Fl.) 21.83 21.83nwi (2-25)

 

Kenny Gilstrap (Miller Grove, Lithonia, Ga.) 21.49

Kenneth Brooks (Riverside, Durham N.C.) 21.60

Justin Chambers (Kell, Marietta, Ga.) 21.96

Demetrius David (Tri-City/8th grade in 2006?) 22.03

Anthony Riggins (St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo, Ca.) 22.26

 

400 METERS (50.50) (48.40 needed to score in 2005)

 

Danzell Fortson (Central, Keller, Tx.) 47.52 46.76 (5-12)

Justin Chambers (Kell, Marietta, Ga.) 47.66 48.11 (4-28 )

Louis Watson (St. Pauls Episcopal, Mobile, Al.) 48.31 49.03 (4-13)

 

Kenneth Brooks (Riverside, Durham, N.C.) 47.83

Joey Hughes (Poly, Long Beach, Ca.) 48.23

Ronald Hales (Klein Oak, Spring, Tx.) 48.71

Jason Hampton (Charlotte, N.C.) 48.90

 

800 METERS (1:59.00) (1:53.26 needed to score in 2005)

 

Howard Shepard (Skyline, Dallas, Tx.) 1:52.25 1:51.31 (5-12)

Blake Shaw (Cypress Falls, Houston, Tx.) 1:53.61 1:51.58 (4-28)

Dylan Ferris (East Forsyth, Kernersville, N.C.) 1:51.95 1:51.77 (5-12)

 

James Eichberger (Catalina, Tucson, Az.) 1:53.74

Lance Roller (Pansas, Peekskill, N.Y.) 1:54.09

Alex Muntefering (Dakotas) 1:55.46

 

1,500 METERS (4:03.00) (3:54.25 needed to score in 2005)

 

Athletes Who Have Not Met Qualifying Standards

 

Blake Shaw (Cypress Falls, Houston, Tx.) 4:03.84 4:14.15 (1,600) (4-20)

Jonathon Phillips (South Kitsap, Port Orchard, Wa.) 4:06.30

 

3,000 METERS (8:55.00) (8:21.59 needed to score in 2005)

 

Ryan Hill (Hickory, N.C.) 8:55.14 9:10.18 (3,200) (4-7)

 

2,000 STEEPLECHASE (6:10.00) (5:56.04 needed to score in 2005)

 

Athletes Who Have Not Met Qualifying Standards

 

Donny Roys (unat) 6:15.12

 

110 HURDLES (14.40, 36”) (13.87 needed to score in 2005; U.S. runs 39”)

 

William Wynne (McEachern, Powder Springs, Ga.) 13.83 13.69nwi (4-7)

Wayne Davis (Southeast, Raleigh, N.C.() 14.18 14.10 (3-17)

Booker Nunley (Garner, N.C.) 14.29 14.22 (4-21)

 

Chance Casey (Crosby, Tx.) In IH 14.29nwi (4-12)

 

400 HURDLES (55.55) (52.13 needed to score in 2005)

 

William Wynne (McEachern, Powder Springs, Ga.) 51.56 35.67 (5-12), 46.72 (400)

Reggie Wyatt (J.W. North, Riverside, Ca.) 54.22 36.60 (4-21) 47.38 (400).

Chance Casey (Track Houston, Tx.) 55.41 37.32 (5-11)

 

Booker Nunley (Garner, N.C.) 55.27 37.99 (4-21)

 

Matthew Brinkley (Meade, Ft. Meade, Md.) 55.18

 

HIGH JUMP (6-06.75) (6-06.00 needed to advance to final in 2005)

 

Frankie Hammond (Hollywood, Fl.) 6-10.00 (4-17)

Demetrius Tryels (Little Elm, Tx.) 6-10.00 (4- )

Maurice Valentine (Castro Valley, Ca.) 6-06.75 6-06.00 (4-14)

 

POLE VAULT (14-09.00) (15-09.00 needed to advance to final in 2005)

 

Kyle Tomasini (Churchill, San Antonio, Tx.) 14-09.00 15-00.00 (4-12)

 

Gray Horn (Waynesfield-Goshen, Waynesfield, Oh.) 15-03.00

 

LONG JUMP (22-11.75) (23-01.75 needed to advance to final in 2005)

 

Lincoln Carr (Pine Forest, Fayetteville, N.C.) In TJ 24-00.00nwi (4-14)

Bryce Lamb (Chandler, Az.) In TJ 23-06.00 (3-24)

Christian Taylor (Sandy Creek, Tyrone, Ga.) In TJ 23-04.75nwi (5-12)

 

 

Mitch Hobson (North Crowley, Ft. Worth, Tx.) 23-05.25

Ricky Weekes (Florida Elite) 22-11.75

 

Athletes Who Need to Meet Qualifying Standard

 

Vernon George (North Shore Breeze) 22-07.75

 

TRIPLE JUMP (47.05.00) (49-10.00 needed to advance to final in 2005)

 

Christian Taylor (Sandy Creek, Tyrone, Ga.) 46-00.00 49-11.25nwi (5-12)

Bryce Lamb (Chandler, Az.) 48-04.50 49-07.00 (4-28)

Lincoln Carr (Pine Forest, Fayetteville, N.C.) 45.04.50 47-10.00 (5-2)

 

 

 

Emanuel Neizer (Rancho Cucamonga, Ca.) 47-07.25

 

Athletes Who Have Not Met Qualifying Standards

 

Kenneth Franklin (unat) 45-02.50

Duane Parker (Team Maryland) 45-01.75

 

SHOT PUT (11 lb., 56-09.25) (60-00.00 needed to advance to final in 2005; U.S. uses 12 lb. shot)

 

Cameron (Sean) Tabor (Norman, Ok.) 54-05.50 63-09.50

Michael Barbas (Jersey Village, Houston, Tx.) 58-05.75 59-02.00 (2-24)

Joe Riccio (Horizon, Scottsdale, Az.) In DT 58-02.50 (list)

 

Athletes Who Have Not Met Qualifying Standards

 

 

DISCUS (1.5 kilos, 170-07) (180-00 needed to advance to final in 2005; U.S. uses 1.62 kilo disc)

 

Cameron (Sean) Tabor (Norman, Ok.) 156-109 186-10 (5-11)

Michael Barbas (Jersey Village, Houston, Tx.) In SP 178-10 (5-12)

Matthew Kosecki (Humble, Tx.) 168-00 174-09 (3-3)

 

 

Athletes Who Have Not Met Qualifying Standards

 

Joe Riccio (Horizon, Scottsdale, Az.) 154-09 162-6 (list)

 

Benjamin Horner (Brunswick, Me.) 162-07

Bryan Dixon (Hayward, Wi.) 157-08

 

HAMMER (11 lbs. 196-10) (221-01, needed to advance to final in 2005; U.S. uses 12 lb. HT)

 

Conor McCullough (Chaminade, Mission Hills, Ca.) 204-07 244-2 (4-15)

 

JAVELIN (700 grans, 190-03) (213-11 needed to advance to final)

 

Athletes Who Have Not Met Qualifying Standards

 

Nicholas Farnsworth (unat) 172-10 187-10 (800 grams)

Matthew Kosecki (Humble, Tx.) 184-00

Dakotah Keys (unat) 173-09

 

OCTATHON (5,500) (5,927 placed eighth in 2005)

 

Curtis Beach (Allbuquerque Academy, Albuquerque, N.M.) 5,938 (Inter Jr. Imp.) 6,297 (total)

 

Contacts

 

 

 

 

 

Clif Mckenzie of Scottsdale (Az.), the head coach of the World Youth team can be contacted at clif400@cox.net

 

Mike Kennedy, who compiled this data, can be reached at mkentrk@aol.com

 

If you have an update please include mark, meet, site, date and wind reading (in relevant event) and send to both e-mails.

 

 

 

 



World Youth home page
DyeStat