DyeStat


The Internet Home of Track & Field





5th Annual Littleton Invitational

Littleton Public Schools Stadium, Littleton, Colorado

April 18, 2009

DyeStat on-site coverage with Cheyne and Chris Heiny



Schedule

Meet Info

RESULTS

PHOTOS
Chris Heiny Gallery

Preview

Entry Lists

Prior Years on DyeStat
2008
2007
2006


Cooper, Appel lead record-setting Monday
Despite absence of Mason Finley and Newburgh NY, records fall left and right


Highlights

  • Dakota Ridge's Evan Appel breaks his own meet record (4:21.21) in the 1600 with a time of 4:16.82, the third fastest 1600 in Colorado this outdoor season. Appel made it clear it was his race to lose from the get-go, breaking away from the pack after the first 400 and finally dropping runner-up Walter Schafer of Cherry Creek before the bell. Schafer finished at 4:22.19, with Wheat Ridge senior Dart Schwaderer rounding out the top three at 4:26.59.

  • Chase Cooper of Smoky Hill shatters the meet record (15-02) with a 16-09 PV. Oddly enough, Cooper didn't jump until the entire field had already been eliminated. The Smoky Hill star tied his record mark on his second jump of the day and was mere centimeters away from clearing 17-00. Mullen's Elliott Beski came in second, clearing 15-06.

  • Camille Logan runs within four seconds of the 5A meet record with a 5:14.12.The Littleton senior took a more conservative approach, letting the front-runners control the pace early, then pounced on the lead pack in the second 800. At the final bell, Logan was in the driver's seat. Mullen's duo of Vanessa Fabrizio and Ryan Russ close out the top three with strong finishes; Fabrizio finished just three seconds behind Logan with a 5:17.33 and Russ powered her third-place finish with a 5:21.62.


MEET RESCHEDULED: Note from meet director/Littleton HS coach Brian Kula

Coaches and Volunteers,

Well… we have held out as long as we can!

We are going to move the 2009 Nike Track Meet to Monday the 20th of April!  We will be hosting it at Legacy Stadium (Cherokee Trail HS) due to a conflict in our stadium here at LHS.  Below is a revised schedule.  We have pushed back as far as possible so that students do not have to miss as much class time.  We hope that most schools are able to attend.  We have already had a great response and have commitments from 25 teams as of 9:00 this morning.

If your entries plan on staying the same, you do not need to resend, just confirm participation.  If you have changes or would like to rearrange some entries, you may send a new Hy Tek file by Saturday at 12:00 noon to bkula@lps.k12.co.us and we will re-seed the meet Saturday afternoon.  If we do not hear from you as a confirmed participant or receive a new entry file by Saturday at 12:00 noon, then we will pull your team out of the meet.  We do not want to have teams seeded that do not show up causing empty lanes!

Please note that we have moved to a traditional order of events and will not contest the Javelin or the Distance Medley Relay due to time restraints.  Also see that we have switched boys and girls pole vault.    

If you cannot attend, please shoot me an email so that we can plan accordingly.  We may need a little help with getting the meet going on the school day, so any assistance you can offer would be greatly appreciated!  We will obviously lose some of the bells and whistles of this year’s meet; however we plan to make it a high quality event in spite of the reschedule!  Forecast is 70 degrees!  My deepest apologies go out to any of the out of state schools that will not be able to attend!



 Meet Schedule - (revised 4/17/09)

Track Events

1:30 PM  COACHES / SCRATCH MEETING

2:00 PM 800 M MEDLEY (1-1-2-4)  GIRLS ONLY

2:15 PM 1600 M SPRINT MEDLEY (2-2-4-8) BOYS ONLY

2:30 PM  4 X 800 M RELAY   GIRLS

2:45 PM 4 X 800 M RELAY   BOYS

3:00 PM 100 M HIGH HURDLES  GIRLS

3:20 PM 110 M HIGH HURDLES  BOYS   

3:40 PM 100 M DASH    GIRLS   

4:05 PM 100 M DASH     BOYS   

4:30 PM 4 X 200 M RELAY   GIRLS   

4:45 PM 4 X 200 M RELAY   BOYS   

5:00 PM 1600 M RUN    GIRLS

5:15 PM 1600 M RUN    BOYS 

5:30 PM 4 X 100 M RELAY   GIRLS

5:40 PM 4 X 100 M RELAY   BOYS 

5:50 PM 400 M DASH    GIRLS 

6:15 PM 400 M DASH    BOYS

6:40 PM 300 M HURDLES   GIRLS

7:00 PM 300 M HURLDES   BOYS 

7:20 PM 800 M RUN    GIRLS 

7:30 PM 800 M RUN    BOYS

7:40 PM 200 M DASH    GIRLS 

8:00 PM 200 M DASH    BOYS

8:20 PM 3200 M RUN    GIRLS

8:35 PM 3200 M RUN    BOYS 

8:50 PM 4 X 400 M RELAY   GIRLS

9:05 PM 4 X 400 M RELAY   BOYS  

SCHEDULE IS TENATIVE AND WILL RUN AHEAD OF SCHEDULE IF POSSIBLE! 
 

Field Events

1:30 PM WEIGH IN’S SP, DT, PV

2:00 PM GIRLS LONG JUMP – NORTHEAST PIT – 14’ MINIMUM MARK

            BOYS LONG JUMP – SOUTHWEST PIT – 19’ MINIMUM MARK

            GIRLS HIGH JUMP (4’6”-EVERY 2”)

            GIRLS POLE VAULT (7’0-8’0-EVERY 6”)

            GIRLS SHOT PUT – 28’ MINIMUM MARK

            BOYS DISCUS – 110’ MINIMUM MARK

4:30 PM GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP – NORTHEAST PIT – 28’ MINIMUM MARK

            BOYS TRIPLE JUMP – SOUTHWEST PIT – 38’ MINIMUM MARK

            BOYS HIGH JUMP (5’8”-EVERY 2”)

            BOYS POLE VAULT(9’6-10’6-EVERY 6”)

            BOYS SHOT PUT – 40’ MINIMUM MARK

            GIRLS DISCUS – 75’ MINIMUM MARK
 


Southwest Region Index
DyeStat